Loading…
Saturday, July 12, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 12/27/2006

Prep basketball, ECHL, college basketball, football

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Ohio Scores

Tuesday

Andover Pymatuning Valley 67, Cortland Maplewood 50

Lordstown 59, Heartland Christian 49

Miller City 60, Liberty Center 46

Pandora-Gilboa 59, Leipsic 35

Shenandoah 70, Steub. Cath. Cent. 45

Southington Chalker 49, Youngs. Christian 56

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tonight

Northview at Bowsher

Start at Southview

St. John's vs. Hoover, Ala. Spain Park at Ft. Walton, Fla. tourney, 10:30 a.m.

Tomorrow

Stritch at Clay

St. John s vs. Metaire, La. Rummel H.S., at Ft. Walton tourney, Noon

Woodward at W. Virginia Brooke High tourney

Friday

Anthony Wayne at Bowsher

Clay at Rossford

Southview at Rogers

St. John s vs. Mayfield, Ky. Graves County H.S. 8:30

Woodward at Wllsburg, W. Va.

Saturday

St. John s at Ft. Walton, Fla. tourney

Upper Sandusky at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Maumee at Tiffin Columbian

Perrysburg at Ottawa-Glandorf

Rossford at Stritch

Tomorrow

Bowling Green at Indianapolis tourney

Friday

Bowling Green at Indianapolis tourney

Fremont Ross at Northview

Springfield vs. Emmanuel Christian at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic

Saturday

Bowling Green at Otsego

Bellevue at Perrysburg

Springfield at Warrior Classic

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Genoa at Danbury

Northwood at Lake

Friday

Lake at Swanton

St. Wendelin at Lakota

Saturday

Woodmore at Old Fort

Oak Harbor at Elmwood

TAAC

Friday

Fremont St. Joe at Danbury

Edon at Route 49 tourney at Edgerton

Pettisville at Ottawa Hills

Saturday

Edon at Route 49 tourney at Edgerton

Emmanuel Christian at Warrior Classic

North Baltimore at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

Liberty Center 17 11 9 9 46

Miller City 13 12 15 20 60

LIBERTY CENTER: Burdue 1-1-0-5, Meister 4-2-10, Irving 0-4-2-14, Brown 1-1-0-5, Slee 2-3-7, Maneval 2-1-5. Totals 10-6-8-46.

MILLER CITY: Rump 1-3-5, Pester 2-1-2-9, Erford 2-6-10, Konst 4-1-1-12, Niese 0-2-2, Verhoff 2-0-4, Hermiller 6-6-18. Totals 17-2-20-60.

Tomorrow

Archbold at Fairview

Bryan at Celina tourney

Evergreen at Defiance tourney

Friday

Bryan at Celina tourney

Evergreen at Defiance tourney

Liberty Center at Stryker

Patrick Henry at Napoleon

Wauseon at Defiance Buffalo Wild Wings tourney

Saturday

Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold

Delta at Swanton tourney

Montpelier at Fremont St. Joe

Swanton at Swanton tourney

Wauseon at Defiance Buffalo Wild Wings tourney

Midland Athletic League

Tomorrow

Van Buren at New Riegel

Seneca East at Crestline

Friday

Arcadia at Bettsville

Carey at Vanlue

Hopewell-Loudon at McComb

Van Buren at North Baltimore

Tiffin Calvert at Mansfield St. Pete

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Friday

Clyde at Sandusky St. Mary

Edison at Oak Harbor

Huron at Perkins

Port Clinton at Margaretta

Saturday

Oak Harbor at Sandusky St. Mary

Fostoria at Clyde

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Friday

Arlington at Bluffton tourney

Cory-Rawson at Bluffton tourney

Elida at Liberty-Benton

Pandora-Gilboa at Columbus Grove

Saturday

Arlington at Bluffton tourney

Cory-Rawson at Bluffton tourney

Hardin Northern at Kenton

Green Meadows

Tomorrow

Woodlan at Wayne Trace

Friday

Antwerp at Route 49 tourney at Edgerton

Ayersville at Paulding

Edgerton at Route 49 tourney at Edgerton

Hicksville vs. Edon at Route 49 tourney at Edgerton

Holgate at Wauseon tourney

Tinora at Buffalo Wild Wings tourney at Defiance College

Wayne Trace at Kalida

Saturday

Antwerp at Route 49 tourney at Edgerton

Edgerton at Route 49 tourney at Edgerton

Hicksville at Route 49 tourney at Edgerton

Holgate at Wauseon tourney

Tinora at Buffalo Wild Wings tourney at Defiance College

Buckeye Border Conf.

Saturday

Fayette at Swanton tourney

Putnam Country

Tonight

Kalida at St. Henry

Ottoville at Lima Shawnee

Friday

Ottoville at Convoy Crestview

Saturday

Convoy Crestview at Miller City

Other NW Ohio

Friday

Bellevue at Upper Sandusky

Findlay at Defiance

Shelby at Fostoria

Monclova Christian at Pleasant Valley tourney

Tiffin Columbian at Willard

Saturday

Edon at Route 49 tourney at Edgerton

Monclova Christian at Pleasant Valley tourney

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

Tonight

Adrian Madison at Manchester tourney

Tomorrow

Summerfield at Dundee tourney

Friday

Summerfield at Dundee tourney

Bedford vs. Whiteford at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic, 5:30 p.m.

Saturday

Sand Creek at Adrian Madison

Whiteford at Emmanuel Christian Warrior Classic

Lenawee County Athletic

Tomorrow

Dundee at Dundee tourney

Erie Mason at Dundee tourney

Friday

Dundee at Dundee tourney

Erie Mason at Dundee tourney

Other SE Michigan

Saturday

Bedford at Emmauuel Christian Warrior Classic

GIRLS

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Tonight

Waite at Galloway Westland

Notre Dame at Springfield

Perrysburg at St. Ursula

Anthony Wayne at Whitmer

Tomorrow

Stritch at Clay

Woodward at Fremont Ross

Canton Glen Oak at Start, 6

Friday

Maumee at Bowsher

Clay at Rossford

Libbey at Logan Classic

Woodward at Logan Classic

Saturday

Central Catholic at Akron St.V/St. Mary

Waite vs. Bay Village at Garfield Hts.

Libbey at Logan Classic

Woodward at Logan Classic

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Rossford at Stritch

Tomorrow

Otsego at Bowling Green

Saturday

Patrick Henry at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Cincinnati Loveland

Fremont Ross at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Swanton at Eastwood

Hopewell-Loudon at Elmwood

Lake at Northwood

Friday

Genoa at Toledo Christian

New Riegel at Woodmore

Saturday

Fremont St. Joe at Gibsonburg

TAAC

Tomorrow

Tiffin Calvert at Danbury

Old Fort at Toledo Christian

Saturday

Danbury at Seneca East

NWOAL

Tomorrow

Bryan vs. Bryan at Bryan tourney

Liberty Center at NW Signal Classic at Napoleon

Wauseon at NW Signal Classic at Napoleon

Ottoville at Patrick Henry

Friday

Bryan at Bryan tourney

Montpelier at Bryan tourney

echl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 14 11 1 1 30 78 65

Reading 13 11 0 4 30 102 94

Dayton 13 6 0 1 27 52 52

Toledo 13 11 0 1 27 70 80

Johnstown 12 11 2 1 27 84 90

Trenton 11 9 0 2 24 86 82

Wheeling 10 15 0 1 21 86 105

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 19 8 0 0 38 98 71

Texas 18 6 2 0 38 106 84

Gwinnett 16 8 3 1 36 120 99

Charlotte 15 11 0 1 31 92 84

S. Carolina 14 12 0 2 30 93 99

Augusta 13 16 0 0 26 97 118

Columbia 8 15 1 3 20 83 96

Pensacola 7 17 1 1 16 81 109

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 17 8 1 0 35 97 66

Phoenix 16 12 1 0 33 99 88

Idaho 13 11 1 1 28 84 87

Victoria 9 17 0 1 19 84 113

Utah 7 17 1 2 17 64 101

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Stockton 15 4 2 3 35 82 64

Las Vegas 14 4 2 5 35 85 79

Bakersfield 16 8 0 2 34 102 91

Fresno 15 9 1 0 31 80 62

Long Beach 8 15 0 2 18 72 98

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

TODAY

Reading at Trenton

Cincinnati at Wheeling

Columbia at Gwinnett

Johnstown at Toledo

Penasacola at Augusta

Fresno at Stockton

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Agreed to terms with 1B Shea Hillenbrand on a one-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS Released RB Diamond Ferri.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Placed QB Derek Anderson and DL J Vonne Parker on injured reserve. Signed QB Lang Campbell. Waived DB Mike Hawkins.

NEW YORK GIANTS Placed DE Michael Strahan, OT Luke Petitgout and KR Chad Morton on injured reserve. Signed WR Darius Watts. Signed TE Darcy Johnson from the practice squad and RB Robert Douglas from the Houston Texans practice squad. Released RB Cedric Humes from the practice squad. Signed TE Jason Randall to the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Placed G Pascal Leclaire on injured reserve. Recalled G Ty Conklin and F Joakim Lindstrom from Syracuse of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS Recalled F Jed Ortmeyer and D Bryce Lampman from Hartford of the AHL. Assigned RW Brad Isbister to Hartford.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Recalled F Jonas Johansson from Hershey of the AHL.

COLLEGE

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Named Ali Khosroshahin women s soccer coach.

SYRACUSE Named Kenneth Miles associate athletic director for student support services.

college football

Bowl Schedule

LAST NIGHT

Motor City Bowl: Central Michigan 31, Middle Tennessee 14

TONIGHT

Emerald Bowl at San Francisco, Florida State vs. UCLA, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

TOMORROW

Independence Bowl at Shreveport, La., Oklahoma State vs. Alabama, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Holiday Bowl at San Diego, California vs. Texas A&M, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

Texas Bowl at Houston, Rutgers vs. Kansas State, 8 p.m. (NFL)

FRIDAY

Music City Bowl at Nashville, Tenn., Clemson vs. Kentucky, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Sun Bowl at El Paso, Missouri vs. Oregon State, 2 p.m. (CBS)

Liberty Bowl at Memphis, Tenn., South Carolina vs. Houston, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Insight Bowl at Tempe, Ariz., Minnesota vs. Texas Tech, 7:30 p.m. (NFL)

Champ Sports Bowl at Orlando, Fla., Maryland vs. Purdue, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

SATURDAY

Meineke Bowl at Charlotte, N.C., Navy vs. Boston College, 1 p.m. (ESPN)

Alamo Bowl at San Antonio, Iowa vs. Texas, 4:30 p.m. (ESPN)

Chick-fil-A Bowl at Atlanta, Virginia Tech vs. Georgia, 8 p.m. (ESPN)

SUNDAY

MPC Computers Bowl at Boise, Idaho, Nevada vs. Miami, 7:30 p.m. (ESPN)

MONDAY

Outback Bowl at Tampa, Fla., Penn State vs. Tennessee, 11 a.m. (ESPN)

Cotton Bowl at Dallas, Auburn vs. Nebraska, 11:30 a.m. (FOX)

Capital One Bowl at Orlando, Fla., Wisconsin vs. Arkansas, 1 p.m. (ABC)

Gator Bowl at Jacksonville, Fla., Georgia Tech vs. West Virginia, 1 p.m. (CBS)

Rose Bowl at Pasadena, Calif., Southern Cal vs. Michigan, 5 p.m. (ABC)

Fiesta Bowl at Glendale, Ariz., Boise State vs. Oklahoma, 8:30 p.m. (FOX)

ap Female athlete of Year

2006 Lorena Ochoa, golf

2005 Annika Sorenstam, golf

2004 Annika Sorenstam, golf

2003 Annika Sorenstam, golf

2002 Serena Williams, tennis

2001 Jennifer Capriati, tennis

2000 Marion Jones, track

1999 U.S. Soccer Team

1998 Se Ri Pak, golf

1997 Martina Hingis, tennis

1996 Amy Van Dyken, swimming

1995 Rebecca Lobo, basketball

1994 Bonnie Blair, speedskating

1993 Sheryl Swoopes, basketball

1992 Monica Seles, tennis

1991 Monica Seles, tennis

1990 Beth Daniel, golf

1989 Steffi Graf, tennis

1988 Florence Griffith Joyner, track and field

1987 Jackie Joyner-Kersee, track and field

1986 Martina Navratilova, tennis

1985 Nancy Lopez, golf

1984 Mary Lou Retton, gymnastics

1983 Martina Navratilova, tennis

1982 Mary Decker Tabb, track

1981 Tracy Austin, tennis-x

1980 Chris Evert Lloyd, tennis

1979 Tracy Austin, tennis

1978 Nancy Lopez, golf

1977 Chris Evert, tennis

1976 Nadia Comaneci, gymnastics

1975 Chris Evert, tennis

1974 Chris Evert, tennis

1973 Billie Jean King, tennis

1972 Olga Korbut, gymnastics

1971 Evonne Goolagong, tennis

1970 Chi Cheng, track

1969 Debbie Meyer, swimming

1968 Peggy Fleming, figure skating

1967 Billie Jean King, tennis

1966 Kathy Whitworth, golf

1965 Kathy Whitworth, golf

1964 Mickey Wright, golf

1963 Mickey Wright, golf

1962 Dawn Fraser, swimming

1961 Wilma Rudolph, track

1960 Wilma Rudolph, track

1959 Maria Bueno, tennis

1958 Althea Gibson, tennis

1957 Althea Gibson, tennis

1956 Pat McCormick, diving

1955 Patty Berg, golf

1954 Babe Didrikson Zaharias, golf

1953 Maureen Connolly, tennis

1952 Maureen Connolly, tennis

1951 Maureen Connolly, tennis

1950 Babe Didrikson Zaharias, golf

1949 Marlene Bauer, golf

1948 Fanny Blankers-Koen, track

1947 Babe Didrikson Zaharias, golf

1946 Babe Didrikson Zaharias, golf

1945 Babe Didrikson Zaharias, golf-x

1944 Ann Curtis, swimming

1943 Patty Berg, golf

1942 Gloria Callen, swimming

1941 Betty Hicks Newell, golf

1940 Alice Marble, tennis

1939 Alice Marble, tennis

1938 Patty Berg, golf

1937 Katherine Rawls, swimming

1936 Helen Stephens, track-x

1935 Helen Wills Moody, tennis

1934 Virginia Van Wie, golf

1933 Helen Jacobs, tennis

1932 Babe Didrikson, track

1931 Helene Madison, swimming

x-Both male and female winners were from the same sport

latest line

NFL

(Saturday)

NY Giants 21/2 WASHINGTON

(Sunday)

BALTIMORE 9 Buffalo

CHICAGO 21/2 Green Bay

CINCINNATI 6 Pittsburgh

DALLAS 12 Detroit

HOUSTON 4 Cleveland

INDIANAPOLIS 9 Miami

KANSAS CITY 21/2 Jacksonville

St. Louis 2 MINNESOTA

Carolina 3 NEW ORLEANS

NY JETS 12 Oakland

PHILADELPHIA 7 Atlanta

TAMPA BAY 31/2 Seattle

TENNESSEE 3 New England

DENVER 101/2 San Francisco

SAN DIEGO 131/2 Arizona

College Football Bowl Games

Emerald Bowl

AT&T Park-San Francisco, CA.

Ucla 4 Florida St

(Thursday)

Independence Bowl

Independence Stadium-Shreveport, LA.

Oklahoma State 2 Alabama

Texas Bowl

Reliant Stadium-Houston, TX.

Rutgers 71/2 Kansas State

Holiday Bowl

Qualcomm Stadium-San Diego, CA.

California 41/2 Texas A&M

(Friday)

Music City Bowl

The Coliseum-Nashville, TN.

Clemson 91/2 Kentucky

Sun Bowl

Sun Bowl Stadium-El Paso, TX.

Oregon State 3 Missouri

Liberty Bowl

Memorial Stadium-Memphis, TN.

South Carolina 6 Houston

Champs Sports Bowl

Citrus Bowl Stadium-Orlando, FL.

Maryland 1 Purdue

Insight Bowl

Chase Field-Phoenix, AZ.

Texas Tech 61/2 Minnesota

(Saturday)

Meineke Car Care Bowl

Bank of America Stadium-Charlotte, NC.

Boston College 6 Navy

Alamo Bowl

Alamodome-San Antonio, TX.

Texas 9 Iowa

Peach Bowl

Georgia Dome-Atlanta, GA.

Virginia Tech 21/2 Georgia

(Sunday)

MPC Computers Bowl

Bronco Stadium-Boise, ID.

Miami-Florida 31/2 Nevada

(Monday)

Cotton Bowl

Cotton Bowl-Dallas, TX.

Auburn 2 Nebraska

Outback Bowl

Raymond James Stadium-Tampa, FL.

Tennessee 41/2 Penn State

Capital One Bowl

Citrus Bowl Stadium-Orlando, FL.

Arkansas 1 Wisconsin Gator Bowl

Alltel Stadium-Jacksonville, FL.

x-West Virginia Off Georgia Tech

Rose Bowl

Rose Bowl-Pasadena, CA.

Southern Cal 1 Michigan

Fiesta Bowl

Cardinal Stadium-Glendale, AZ.

Oklahoma 7 Boise State

(Tuesday)

Orange Bowl

Dolphins Stadium-Miami, FL.

Louisville 10 Wake Forest

(Wednesday)

Sugar Bowl

Louisiana Superdome-New Orleans, LA.

Lsu 9 Notre Dame

(Saturday)

International Bowl

Rogers Center-Toronto, Canada.

Cincinnati 8 Western Michigan

(Sunday)

GMAC Bowl

Ladd Peebles Stadium-Mobile, AL.

Southern Miss 61/2 Ohio Monday, Jan 8th.

BCS Championship Game

Cardinal Stadium-Glendale, AZ.

Ohio State 71/2 Florida

x-West Virginia QB P. White is questionable.

NBA

Washington 4 CHARLOTTE

Cleveland 61/2 ATLANTA

TORONTO 11/2 Minnesota

ORLANDO 2 LA Lakers

Detroit 5 NEW YORK

MEMPHIS 11/2 Milwaukee

CHICAGO 6 Miami

SACRAMENTO 61/2 Philadelphia

PORTLAND 41/2 New Orleans

College Basketball

LOUISVILLE 20 Northeastern

CINCINNATI 51/2 Miami-Ohio

CLEVELAND STATE 1 Illinois Chicago

OHIO 71/2 Rhode Island

ALA BIRMINGHAM 7 South Florida

Wyoming 2 WISC MILWAUKEE

NO. IOWA 4 Bradley

NORTHWESTERN 81/2 Loyola Maryland

Oneida Casino Holiday Classic

Resch Center-Green Bay, WI.

Opening Round

Bowling Green NO LINE Michigan Tech

WISC GREEN BAY 12 Jacksonville St

Hispanic College Fund Classic

Maravich Center-Baton Rouge, LA.

Opening Round

Samford 12 Miss Valley St

LSU 21 Wright State

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. UCLA (71) 11-0 1,799 1

2. North Carolina (1) 10-1 1,720 2

3. Florida 11-2 1,615 5

4. Wisconsin 12-1 1,577 4

5. Duke 11-1 1,457 6

6. Ohio State 10-2 1,351 3

7. Arizona 9-1 1,347 9

8. Alabama 11-1 1,308 10

9. Kansas 10-2 1,246 11

10. Pittsburgh 11-2 1,065 7

11. Texas A&M 10-2 1,001 13

12. Connecticut 10-0 982 14

13. Oklahoma St. 12-1 853 15

14. Washington 10-1 845 17

15. Butler 12-1 734 16

16. Wichita St. 9-2 603 8

17. LSU 7-3 596 12

18. Marquette 12-2 571 19

19. Notre Dame 10-1 517 20

20. Oregon 11-0 501 21

21. Tennessee 10-2 366

22. Memphis 9-3 300 18

23. Air Force 11-1 253 24

24. Nevada 10-1 203 25

25. Clemson 12-0 152

Others receiving votes: Gonzaga 129, Texas 57, Michigan St. 47, Florida St. 45, Maryland 35, Syracuse 24, Kentucky 16, Missouri St. 14, Washington St. 14, Georgia Tech 9, S. Illinois 9, Georgetown 8, Virginia 7, Purdue 6, Drexel 5, Texas Tech 5, Illinois 3, Dayton 2, New Mexico 2, Boston College 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. UCLA (31) 11-0 775 1

2. North Carolina 10-1 740 2

3. Florida 11-2 693 4

4. Wisconsin 12-1 648 5

5. Duke 11-1 624 6

6. Ohio State 10-2 594 3

7. Arizona 9-1 577 9

8. Alabama 11-1 545 10

9. Connecticut 10-0 503 11

10. Kansas 10-2 491 12

11. Pittsburgh 11-2 461 7

12. Texas A&M 10-2 401 13

13. Washington 10-1 396 17

14. Oklahoma State 12-1 347 14

15. Butler 12-1 337 16

16. Wichita State 9-2 234 8

17. Air Force 11-1 219 19

18. Nevada 10-1 205 20

19. LSU 7-3 203 15

20. Oregon 11-0 176 23

21. Clemson 12-0 172 22

22. Marquette 12-2 168 21

23. Memphis 9-3 131 18

24. Notre Dame 10-1 105

25. Michigan State 12-2 91 25

Others receiving votes: Tennessee 47, Maryland 32, Gonzaga 26, Washington State 23, Syracuse 20, Texas 19, Illinois 14, Missouri State 14, UNLV 13, Florida State 10, Southern Illinois 10, Georgia 5, West Virginia 4, Georgetown 2.

Today

EAST

Coppin St. vs. Connecticut at Hartford Civic Center, 7

SOUTH

MVSU vs. Samford at Pete Maravich Assembly Center, Baton Rouge, La., 6

Northeastern at Louisville, 7

South Florida at UAB, 8

Wright St. at LSU, 8:30

MIDWEST

Michigan Tech vs. Bowling Green at the Resch Center, Green Bay, Wis., 6

Miami (Ohio) vs. Cincinnati at US Bank Arena, Cincinnati, 7

Ill.-Chicago at Cleveland St., 7

Rhode Island at Ohio, 7

Loyola, Md. at Northwestern, 8

Wyoming at Wis.-Milwaukee, 8

Gardner-Webb at Wisconsin, 8

Jacksonville St. at Wis.-Green Bay, 8:30

Bradley at N. Iowa, 9:05

SOUTHWEST

Texas-San Antonio at TCU, 8

Tomorrow

EAST

Tennessee St. at Siena, 1

Holy Cross at La Salle, 6

Duquesne at Boston College, 7

Vermont at Cent. Connecticut St., 7

George Mason at Drexel, 7

Fairfield at Fordham, 7

Yale at Massachusetts, 7

Lafayette at Temple, 7

Md.-Eastern Shore at West Virginia, 7

Delaware vs. Niagara at Tom Gola Arena, Philadelphia, 8

SOUTH

Troy at Georgia Tech, 2

Wright St. vs. Samford at Pete Maravich Assembly Center, Baton Rouge, La., 6

UNC Asheville at South Carolina, 6

Georgia at Clemson, 7

Florida Atlantic at Fla. International, 7

San Francisco at Louisville, 7

East Carolina at N.C. State, 7

Rutgers at North Carolina, 7

Skidmore at North Florida, 7

Tulane at Richmond, 7

Tennessee Tech at Tennessee, 7

Hampton at William & Mary, 7

American U. at Virginia, 7:30

Marian, Ind. at Austin Peay, 8

Nicholls St. at Louisiana-Monroe, 8

Mount St. Mary s, Md. at Maryland, 8

Lamar at Memphis, 8

W. Kentucky at Middle Tennessee, 8

Ark.-Little Rock at Louisiana-Lafayette, 8:05

MVSU at LSU, 8:30

McNeese St. at Southern Miss., 8:30

MIDWEST

E. Illinois at E. Michigan, 3

Purdue at Indiana St., 7:05

Detroit at Kansas, 8

Army at Michigan, 8

Mayville St. at N. Dakota St., 8

Rider at Notre Dame, 8

Drake at Evansville, 8:05

SOUTHWEST

Belhaven at North Texas, 8

SMU at Oklahoma, 8

Centenary at Texas, 8

Grambling St. at Texas A&M, 8

Texas A&M International at Texas St., 8

South Alabama at Arkansas St., 8:05

Angelo St. at Texas Southern, 8:30

N. Carolina A&T at Baylor, 9

UNLV at Texas Tech, 9

FAR WEST

Oral Roberts vs. Seton Hall at the Marriott Center, Provo, Utah, 7

California at Arizona, 8:30

Maine at Nevada, 8:30

Stanford at Arizona St., 9

New Orleans at Denver, 9

Chicago St. at S. Utah, 9

Albany, N.Y. at Utah, 9

Weber St. at N. Colorado, 9:05

Norfolk St. at New Mexico St., 9:05

Liberty at BYU, 9:30

Cal St.-Fullerton at Cal Poly, 10

Portland at Oregon, 10

Montana at Portland St., 10

Long Beach St. at UC Davis, 10

UC Riverside at UC Santa Barbara, 10

Montana St. at E. Washington, 10:05

Washington at Southern Cal, 10:30

Washington St. at UCLA, 10:30

Harvard at UC Irvine, 10:35

Tenn.-Martin at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

TOURNAMENTS

Cable Car Classic

At Santa Clara, Calif.

First Round

Colgate at Santa Clara, 9

Air Force at George Washington, 11

COMCAST Lobo Invitational

At Albuquerque, N.M.

First Round

Alcorn St. at New Mexico, 8

Pepperdine at Binghamton, 10:15

Saint Mary s Holiday Classic

At Moraga, Calif.

First Round

Rice vs. Belmont, 8

W. Carolina at Saint Mary s, Calif., 10:35

WOMEN

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Maryland (47) 13-0 1,246 1

2. North Carolina (1) 13-0 1,198 2

3. Duke (2) 12-0 1,145 4

4. Tennessee 11-1 1,080 5

5. Connecticut 9-0 1,048 6

6. LSU 12-1 966 7

7. Ohio St. 10-1 943 8

8. Oklahoma 9-1 929 3

9. Baylor 11-1 833 9

10. Arizona St. 11-1 780 10

11. Georgia 11-1 754 11

12. Vanderbilt 11-1 676 12

13. Purdue 11-2 641 13

14. Stanford 7-3 580 14

15. Louisville 13-0 579 16

16. Texas A&M 8-2 394 18

17. George Washington 9-2 356 19

18. California 9-2 355 15

19. DePaul 10-2 315 17

20. Marquette 11-1 301 21

21. Michigan St. 9-2 283 20

22. New Mexico 10-2 187 23

23. Arkansas 13-1 169 24

24. Pittsburgh 12-1 155 22

25. Bowling Green 8-2 99 25

Others receiving votes: Middle Tennessee 48, Texas 39, Hofstra 37, Rutgers 23, Iowa St. 18, Missouri 16, Washington 13, Kentucky 8, N.C. State 8, South Florida 7, Delaware 6, Nebraska 4, BYU 3, Florida St. 3, Indiana 2, Montana 1, Notre Dame 1, Oklahoma St. 1.

Today

SOUTH

W. Kentucky at Middle Tennessee, 8

FAR WEST

San Jose St. at Pacific, 10

Tomorrow

EAST

Stony Brook at Sacred Heart, 2

Harvard at Boston College, 4

Drexel at Mount St. Mary s, Md., 5

NJIT at Lafayette, 7

Loyola, Md. at Villanova, 7:30

SOUTH

Delaware St. at North Carolina, 2

Ark.-Little Rock at Louisiana-Lafayette, 4

Marshall at Richmond, 4:30

Iona at UCF, 7

IPFW at Winthrop, 7

Robert Morris at Longwood, 7

E. Michigan at Furman, 7

S. Dakota St. at Alabama, 8

Samford at South Carolina, 8

MIDWEST

Martin Methodist at SE Missouri, 3

Prairie View at Notre Dame, 4

Wright St. at Youngstown St., 7

Butler at Cleveland St., 7

Michigan at Purdue, 7

Indiana at Michigan St., 7

Iowa at Minnesota, 8

Colgate at Iowa St., 8

Northwestern at Wisconsin, 8

Penn St. at Illinois, 8

Ill.-Chicago at Wis.-Green Bay, 8

Loyola of Chicago at Wis.-Milwaukee, 8

S. Illinois at Wichita St., 8

SOUTHWEST

N. Carolina A&T at Baylor, 5

Chicago St. at Lamar, 8

Cincinnati at Arkansas, 8

Texas St. at Texas-Pan American, 8

Albany, N.Y. at Sam Houston St., 8

FAR WEST

Toledo at Santa Clara, 5

Fairfield at UC Irvine, 8

CS Bakersfield at Colorado, 9

UC Davis at Long Beach St., 10

DePaul at UNLV, 10

Cal Poly at Cal St.-Fullerton, 10

Utah Valley St. at Portland, 10

Arizona St. at Stanford, 10

Arizona at California, 10

Rhode Island at Pepperdine, 10

UC Santa Barbara at UC Riverside, 10

Portland St. at Nevada, 10:30



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.