Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 1/17/2007

Prep basketball, ECHL, bowling, NHL

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

LAST NIGHT

Delta 6 5 2 18 31

Rogers 5 17 17 13 52

DELTA: McCullough 5-0-10, Bruno 2-1-5, Potter 1-0-2, Smith 0-2-2, Simon 3-1-7, Friess 0-1-1, Baum 2-0-4. Totals: 13-5-31.

ROGERS: Crosby 2-1-5, Beach 0-1-0-3, Frazier 0-1-1, Parnell 3-0-6, Brewer 3-2-8, Sample 1-5-7, Parker 2-3-7, Rogers 2-1-5, Roberson 1-0-2, Savage 3-1-7, Evans 1-0-2. Totals: 18-1-14-53.

Maumee 6 8 2 9 25

Southview 7 9 11 10 37

MAUMEE: L. Diegel 3-3-9, S. Diegel 4-0-8, Theaker 0-2-2, Sanchez 1-0-2, Haas 1-0-2, Rayford 1-0-2. Totals: 10-5-25.

SOUTHVIEW: Grieve 1-1-3, Freesen 2-3-4-17, Nantwi 0-2-2, Gietz 1-0-2, Gates 2-1-5, Navarre 3-2-8. Totals: 9-3-10-37.

Bowling Green 6 3 12 15 36

Anthony Wayne 13 26 16 8 63

BOWLING GREEN: Ka. Herrera 1-0-2, Ke. Herrera 0-2-2, Carle 1-0-2, Kollar 1-0-2, Studawa 1-1-3, Gill 1-2-4, Horak 1-0-2, Lane 3-1-7, Toronga 1-1-3, Hammer 1-2-1-9. Totals: 11-2-8-36.

ANTHONY WAYNE: Floyd 4-0-8, C. Conklin 2-1-1-8, Schmidt 0-1-1, Papenfuss 4-1-0-11, Sadowski 6-4-16, Bromley 6-1-13, Dick 3-0-6. Totals: 25-2-7-63.

Rossford 8 12 10 6 36

Northview 13 11 10 11 45

ROSSFORD: Yoder 2-0-4, Schard 1-0-2, Yenrick 2-0-4, Nirschl 4-0-8, Keller 6-0-12, Mullins 1-0-2, Wiegand 1-0-2, Helmke 1-0-2. Totals: 18-0-36.

NORTHVIEW: Taylor 2-2-6, Maroney 2-1-0-7, Morris 6-0-12, Dobson 2-1-5, Kasper 1-2-4, McCoy 2-0-4, Souty 2-3-7. Totals: 17-1-8-45.

Perrysburg 13 13 12 10 48

Springfield 10 8 14 2 34

PERRYSBURG: A. Parrish 2-1-1-8, Pickard 0-1-1, N. Parrish 6-7-19, Feckley 5-3-13, Kruzel 1-0-2, Gutkowski 1-0-2, Goins 0-1-0-3. Totals: 15-2-12-48.

SPRINGFIELD: Foutnain 2-2-0-10, Bialecki 1-0-2, Coulter 2-0-4, Helminiak 3-0-6, Plaunt 1-0-2, Zappone 3-0-6, Zamichow 2-0-4. Totals: 14-2-0-34.

North Baltimore 1 2 9 12 24

Cardinal Stritch 8 16 19 16 59

NORTH BALTIMORE: Vanaman 1-3-0-11, Stearns 1-0-2, Rensett 0-1-0-3, Flowers 3-2-8, Rayle 0-0-0. Totals: 5-4-2-24.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Dempsey 1-2-0-8, Bradner 3-0-6, Lamb 2-2-0-10, Alvarado 2-0-4, Bochi 6-2-14, Mitchell 3-0-6, Kesselmayer 0-1-1, Barber 4-0-8, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 22-4-3-59.

Pettisville 10 11 6 8 35

Swanton 12 12 13 17 54

PETTISVILLE: Rufenacht 5-1-11, K. Weber 1-0-2, B. Weber 2-0-4, Short 1-0-2, Spotts 1-2-0-8, Nofziger 0-3-3, King 2-1-5. Totals: 12-2-5-35.

SWANTON: Smith 1-0-2, Onweller 2-1-0-7, Willson 8-1-17, Dominique 2-0-4, Hilton 1-1-1-6, LaVigne 5-1-5-18. Totals: 19-3-7-54.

Woodmore 13 13 5 14 45

Port Clinton 10 17 15 13 55

WOODMORE: Lowry 3-1-7, Hernandez 1-1-2-7, Constantini 0-2-2, Jacobs 2-0-4, Bitter 3-1-3-12, Paul 2-2-6, Perkins 1-1-3, Garver 0-4-4. Totals: 12-2-15-45.

PORT CLINTON: Tigner 0-2-2, Long 2-1-5-12, Logston 4-2-10, Monaco 6-1-13, Boss 1-0-2, DeCaro 0-4-4-16. Totals: 13-5-14-55.

Tiffin Columbian 10 14 8 6 38

Oak Harbor 16 7 9 11 43

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Martin 1-0-2, Florence 3-0-6, Sheward 3-2-4-16, Depinet 1-0-2, Stein 6-0-12. Totals: 14-2-4-38.

OAK HARBOR: Will 3-2-0-12, Meyer 1-1-0-5, s. Lipstraw 3-0-6, E. Lipstraw 1-2-4, McFarlan 2-0-4, Hemminger 0-1-0-3, Zurvalec 3-3-9. Totals: 13-4-5-43.

Gibsonburg 7 8 7 11 33

Hopewell-Loudon 12 7 18 11 48

GIBSONBURG: Huff 3-3-9, Krotzer 1-0-2, A. Clark 2-1-5, E. Clark 3-0-6, Wilburn 1-1-3, Jones 3-2-8. Totals: 13-7-33.

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: Kuhn 1-0-2, Chapman 1-1-3, Ca. Ritzler 3-2-0-12, Co. Ritzler 0-4-4-16, DeVlugt 1-0-2, Hohman 5-3-13. Totals: 11-6-8-48.

Whitmer 9 6 2 19 36

Fremont Ross 8 18 11 10 47

WHITMER: Temple 1-1-1-6, Ramirez 4-2-10, Allen 1-5-7, Nagy 1-0-2, Hooker 5-1-11. Totals: 12-1-9-36.

FREMONT ROSS: Stout 1-0-2, Ross 0-2-2, Donaldson 1-0-2, Barron 2-0-4, Reynolds 1-1-2, McElfresh 2-0-4, Logan 7-2-16, Long 5-4-14. Totals: 19-9-47.

Wauseon 12 5 17 12 46

Stryker 11 8 12 18 49

WAUSEON: Stiriz 1-1-3, Creager 5-1-11, Richer 0-1-1, Wonderlich 3-0-6, Tuckerman 4-1-9, Cain 3-1-7, Kessler 2-5-9. Totals: 18-0-10-46.

STRYKER: L. Hancock 1-0-2, Laws 3-1-3-12, Meyers 2-2-6, B. Hancock 0-1-1-4, Myers 2-1-1-8, Henry 4-1-6-17. Totals: 12-4-13-49.

Defiance 17 12 21 10 60

Bryan 11 0 15 7 33

DEFIANCE: Hillman 4-1-9, Jackson 5-1-2-15, Gallagher 2-1-5, Fett 4-0-8, Tolbert 3-0-6, McDonald 5-3-13, Schrag 2-0-4. Totals: 25-1-7-60.

BRYAN: Garver 0-1-0-3, DeNoi 1-2-4, Fee 3-2-8, Shirkey 0-1-0-3, Kuszmaul 1-1-3, Wehman 0-1-1, White 0-1-0-3, Kitchen 1-0-2, Haines 3-0-6. Totals: 9-2-6-33.

Hicksville 13 13 10 20 56

Fayette 13 13 16 8 50

HICKSVILLE: Miller 1-1-4-9, Headley 7-1-15, Katschke 2-2-6, Monroe 3-1-7, Stevenson 3-4-10, Johns 2-2-6, Welling 1-1-3. Totals: 19-1-15-56.

FAYETTE: McCord 6-8-20, Figy 5-1-3-16, Wyse 1-2-0-8, Seiler 1-0-2, Rash 2-0-4. Totals: 15-3-11-50.

Kalida 13 7 9 11 40

Tinora 11 10 10 17 48

KALIDA: A. Heitmeyer 1-1-2-7, M. Heitmeyer 0-1-0-3, Warnecke 1-0-2, Remlinger 5-2-12, Verhoff 0-1-3-6, Harmburg 1-2-5, Reindel 2-1-5. Totals: 9-4-10-40.

TINORA: Daman 2-5-9, Arps 0-1-1, Roberts 0-3-2-11, Fuller 0-2-2, Liska 1-1-1-6, Garmyn 1-2-4, Timmons 5-5-15. Totals: 9-4-18-48.

McComb 14 10 4 12 8 48

Miller City 9 11 10 10 7 47

MCCOMB: Wills 1-0-2, Brown 4-1-9, Payne 1-0-2, Kaple 6-2-14, Bryan 9-3-21. Totals: 21-6-48.

MILLER CITY: Weimings 0-3-0-9, Brown 0-1-2-5, Griggs 3-1-2-11, Schnipke 2-1-5, Schroeder 8-1-17. Totals: 13-5-6-47.

Sandusky St. Mary 15 7 20 19 61

Danbury 13 9 22 11 55

SANDUSKY ST. MARY: Opfer 0-1-0-3, Phillips 5-2-12, Thomas 3-1-3-12, Riedy 1-3-5, Kromer 1-3-0-11, King 0-1-1-4, Kowaleski 2-0-4, Spesak 5-0-10. Totals: 17-6-9-61.

DANBURY: Bahnsen 3-2-8, Longer 2-1-1-8, Twarek 7-5-19, Kosa 4-1-0-11, Lammers 1-1-3, Rankin 3-0-6. Totals: 20-2-9-55.

Fremont St. Joe 13 10 10 11 44

Norwalk St. Paul 8 13 9 9 39

FREMONT ST. JOE: Boukissen 1-4-6, Beaschler 2-2-1-11, Wise 2-4-8, Smith 4-2-10, Gonya 1-2-4, Nagy 2-1-5. Totals: 12-2-14-44.

NORWALK ST. PAUL: Bevier 1-0-2, Smith 2-1-5, Centers 1-2-4, Allen 1-0-2, Spaar 1-6-8, Nickoli 2-2-6, Fritz 4-1-1-12. Totals: 12-1-12-39.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Scott at Waite

TOMORROW

Rogers at Bowsher

Central at Start

Clay at St. Ursula

Libbey at Whitmer

Northern Lakes League

FRIDAY

Perrysburg at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Maumee

Northview at Southview

Springfield at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Genoa at Eastwood

Lake at Elmwood

Woodmore at Gibsonburg

Lakota at Otsego

TAAC

TOMORROW

Stritch at Toledo Christian

Danbury at Emmanuel Christian

Edon at Pettisville

Northwood at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Archbold at Swanton

Bryan at Patrick Henry

Delta at Montpelier

Liberty Center at Wauseon

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 28 14 4 60 120 105

N.Y. Rangers 23 20 4 50 139 144

Pittsburgh 20 17 7 47 139 141

N.Y. Islanders 21 21 4 46 133 134

Philadelphia 11 30 4 26 109 174

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 31 11 4 66 172 133

Ottawa 27 19 2 56 167 136

Montreal 25 17 5 55 138 136

Toronto 21 20 6 48 154 158

Boston 21 18 4 46 128 157

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Atlanta 26 14 8 60 150 145

Carolina 25 18 5 55 146 144

Tampa Bay 24 22 2 50 152 151

Washington 19 20 7 45 143 162

Florida 17 21 10 44 137 157

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 32 11 3 67 160 117

Detroit 29 12 5 63 142 109

Chicago 17 22 7 41 116 141

St. Louis 16 21 8 40 113 144

Columbus 17 24 5 39 117 144

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 26 19 1 53 119 117

Calgary 24 16 4 52 138 115

Minnesota 24 20 3 51 132 126

Edmonton 22 20 4 48 127 133

Colorado 22 20 3 47 141 132

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 30 9 8 68 162 117

San Jose 31 15 0 62 144 107

Dallas 27 18 1 55 123 113

Phoenix 21 22 2 44 125 153

Los Angeles 16 26 6 38 135 176

LAST NIGHT

Atlanta 6, Los Angeles 2

Pittsburgh 5, N.Y. Islanders 2

Vancouver 4, Montreal 0

Columbus 5, Chicago 4, OT

Ottawa 5, Washington 2

Carolina 3, Florida 2, OT

Toronto 4, Tampa Bay 2

New Jersey 1, N.Y. Rangers 0

Edmonton 2, Minnesota 1

St. Louis at Anaheim, late

MONDAY

Detroit 2, Montreal 0

Tampa Bay 4, N.Y. Islanders 3

Boston 3, Buffalo 2, SO

Phoenix 5, St. Louis 4, SO

Dallas 3, Los Angeles 1

Nashville 5, Calgary 3

San Jose 3, Colorado 1

TONIGHT

Nashville at Detroit, 7:30

Boston at Buffalo, 7

Calgary at Dallas, 8:30

Phoenix at Colorado, 9

Columbus 1 2 1 1 5

Chicago 1 2 1 0 4

First Period 1, Columbus, Fedorov 14 (Zherdev, Carter), 4:25. 2, Chicago, Sharp 7 (Salmelainen, Ruutu), 4:58.

Second Period 3, Chicago, Smolinski 10 (Havlat, Stewart), 4:37. 4, Chicago, Vandermeer 1 (Ruutu, Sharp), 9:12. 5, Columbus, Klesla 6 (Vyborny, Modin), 14:02. 6, Columbus, Motzko 1, 15:22.

Third Period 7, Columbus, Modin 11 (Eriksson, Tollefsen), 14:04. 8, Chicago, Smolinski 11 (Havlat, Vrbata), 18:27.

Overtime 9, Columbus, Chimera 9 (Malhotra), 2:31.

Goalies Columbus, Norrena (15 shots-12 saves), Conklin 1-0-1 (9:13 second, 13-12). Chicago, Khabibulin 15-13-4 (18 shots-13 saves).

Washington 1 0 1 2

Ottawa 2 2 1 5

First Period 1, Ottawa, Meszaros 6 (Alfredsson, Redden), 16:56. 2, Ottawa, Comrie 10 (Heatley, Preissing), 19:33 (pp). 3, Washington, Clark 17 (Eminger), 19:57 (sh).

Second Period 4, Ottawa, Alfredsson 16, 9:14 (sh). 5, Ottawa, Comrie 11 (Schaefer, Preissing), 10:21.

Third Period 6, Washington, Eminger 1 (Gordon, Ovechkin), 5:35. 7, Ottawa, Schaefer 8 (Neil, Phillips), 13:36.

Goalies Washington, Johnson 4-6-3 (34 shots-29 saves). Ottawa, Emery 20-10-1 (30-28).

Los Angeles 1 0 1 2

Atlanta 2 1 3 6

First Period 1, Los Angeles, Frolov 22 (Armstrong, Cammalleri), 1:31. 2, Atlanta, Hnidy 4 (Kovalchuk, Metropolit), 1:50. 3, Atlanta, Hossa 27 (Mellanby, Kozlov), 15:49 (pp).

Second Period 4, Atlanta, Slater 3 (Kovalchuk, Coburn), 1:53.

Third Period 5, Los Angeles, Kostopoulos 6 (Miller, Cammalleri), 2:07. 6, Atlanta, Hossa 28 (Kozlov, de Vries), 13:04 (pp). 7, Atlanta, Metropolit 10 (Rucchin), 15:43. 8, Atlanta, Hossa 29 (Coburn), 18:19.

Goalies Los Angeles, Fukufuji 0-2-0 (9 shots-6 saves), Brust (1:53 second, 20-17). Atlanta, Lehtonen 21-11-7 (30-28).

N.Y. Islanders 0 2 0 2

Pittsburgh 1 1 3 5

First Period 1, Pittsburgh, Christensen 8 (Talbot, Whitney), 2:32.

Second Period 2, N.Y. Islanders, Park 5, 1:57 (sh). 3, Pittsburgh, Ouellet 8 (Malkin, Christensen), 11:35 (pp). 4, N.Y. Islanders, Asham 7 (Simon, Gervais), 17:44.

Third Period 5, Pittsburgh, Crosby 22 (Ouellet, Gonchar), 3:28 (pp). 6, Pittsburgh, Christensen 9 (Armstrong, Orpik), 8:45. 7, Pittsburgh, Crosby 23 (Recchi, Malone), 13:45.

Goalies N.Y. Islanders, Dunham 3-5-2 (22 shots-17 saves). Pittsburgh, Fleury 19-12-5 (33-31).

Toronto 0 2 2 4

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 2

First Period 1, Tampa Bay, Lecavalier 29 (St. Louis, Sarich), 14:52 (sh).

Second Period 2, Toronto, Antropov 6 (Ponikarovsky, Kilger), 2:18. 3, Tampa Bay, Boyle 11 (Fedotenko, Richards), 17:33. 4, Toronto, Pohl 7 (McCabe, Kaberle), 19:53.

Third Period 5, Toronto, Steen 10 (Stajan, Kaberle), 15:39 (pp). 6, Toronto, Ponikarovsky 12 (Sundin, Antropov), 19:05 (en).

Goalies Toronto, Raycroft 19-15-4 (23 shots-21 saves). Tampa Bay, Denis 10-13-2 (27-24).

Carolina 1 0 1 1 3

Florida 0 0 2 0 2

First Period 1, Carolina, Walker 15 (Cole, Brind Amour), 10:49 (pp). Second Period None.

Third Period 2, Florida, Jokinen 22 (Olesz, Kwiatkowski), 5:56. 3, Florida, Horton 15 (Jokinen, Salei), 10:16 (pp). 4, Carolina, Cole 20 (Stillman, Seidenberg), 13:34.

Overtime 5, Carolina, Williams 23 (Whitney, Brind Amour), 1:47 (pp). Shots on Goal Carolina 10-7-8-2 27. Florida 4-8-8-0 20.

Goalies Carolina, Grahame 5-6-1 (20 shots-18 saves). Florida, Belfour 10-9-5 (27-24).

Vancouver 2 1 1 4

Montreal 0 0 0 0

First Period 1, Vancouver, Green 2 (Bieksa, Kesler), 6:36. 2, Vancouver, Krajicek 2 (Bulis, Naslund), 8:58 (pp).

Second Period 3, Vancouver, Kesler 6 (Bieksa, Green), 13:51.

Third Period 4, Vancouver, Bulis 8 (Kesler), :55.

Goalies Vancouver, Luongo 26-16-1 (30 shots-30 saves). Montreal, Huet 17-10-3 (24-20).

Edmonton 1 1 0 2

Minnesota 0 0 1 1

First Period 1, Edmonton, Lupul 13 (Nedved, Smid), 17:31 (pp).

Second Period 2, Edmonton, Bergeron 7 (Sykora, Horcoff), 11:45 (pp).

Third Period 3, Minnesota, Walz 8 (Gaborik, Radivojevic), 12:05.

Goalies Edmonton, Roloson 19-17-4 (29 shots-28 saves). Minnesota, Fernandez 20-15-1 (18-16).

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 21 13 1 2 45 110 91

Trenton 18 11 1 2 39 119 107

Dayton 17 10 0 4 38 83 82

Reading 16 18 0 4 36 125 128

Wheeling 16 18 1 1 34 116 134

Johnstown 15 16 2 2 34 109 120

Toledo 16 17 0 1 33 91 112

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 24 11 0 0 48 123 98

Gwinnett 22 12 3 1 48 163 137

Texas 21 10 2 3 47 135 117

Charlotte 20 14 1 2 43 134 119

S. Carolina 20 14 0 3 43 136 129

Augusta 20 18 0 0 40 139 145

Columbia 14 19 1 3 32 116 132

Pensacola 9 26 1 1 20 122 170

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 23 10 1 1 48 138 87

Idaho 19 15 1 1 40 116 114

Phoenix 19 16 1 1 40 117 112

Victoria 13 24 0 1 27 114 155

Utah 12 22 1 2 27 90 141

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 19 7 3 5 46 113 99

Bakersfield 21 11 0 3 45 137 126

Fresno 21 12 2 0 44 105 84

Stockton 18 8 2 4 42 107 86

Long Beach 11 20 0 2 24 88 121

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

TONIGHT

All-Star Game at Boise, Idaho

TENNIS

Australian Open

TODAY

Singles, Women

First Round

Anna-Lena Groenefeld (17) d. Sandra Zahlavova 6-4, 6-1; Patty Schnyder (8) d. Madison Brengle 6-3, 6-4; Daniela Hantuchova (15) d. Alize Cornet 6-4, 6-1; Vera Zvonareva (22) d. Tzipi Obziler 6-3, 6-4; Li Na (19) d. Elena Bovina 6-4, 6-3; Dinara Safina (9) d. Ekaterina Bychkova 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Second Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) d. Monique Adamczak 6-2, 6-1; Jelena Jankovic (11), Serbia, d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-2, 6-2.

YESTERDAY

Singles

Men

First Round

Sebastien Grosjean (28) d. Christophe Rochus 6-2, 4-1, retired; Tomas Berdych (13) d. Lee Hyung-taik 6-1, 6-2, 6-2; Robert Smeets d. Lukas Lacko 6-2, 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; Juan Ignacio Chela d. Potito Starace 7-6 (5), 6-4, 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka (31) d. Kevin Kim 6-1, 2-6, 6-4, 6-2; Nicolas Lapentti d. Alan Mackin 6-4, 6-4, 6-2; Robby Ginepri d. Nicolas Almagro (32) 4-6, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5, 6-3; Mischa Zverev d. Michael Berrer 6-4, 7-6 (1), 3-6, 6-4; David Nalbandian (8) d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-7 (5), 4-6, 7-6 (2), 6-0, 2-1, retired.

Paul Capdeville d. Julien Benneteau 4-6, 6-7 (4), 6-2, 6-1, 6-2; Olivier Rochus d. Chris Guccione 3-6, 7-5, 7-5, 6-7 (4), 9-7; Rafael Nadal (2) d. Robert Kendrick 7-6 (6), 6-3, 6-2.

James Blake (5) d. Carlos Moya 7-6 (8), 6-2, 6-4; Nikolay Davydenko (3) d. Sergio Roitman 6-2, 7-5, 6-2; Andy Murray (15) d. Alberto Martin 6-0, 6-0, 6-1; Gilles Muller d. Gaston Gaudio 6-0, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Kristof Vliegen 5-7, 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.

Jarkko Nieminen (17) d. Paul Goldstein 5-7, 6-2, 7-6 (4), 6-4; Ilia Bozoljac, Serbia, d. Marin Cilic 6-2, 6-4, 6-1; Fernando Gonzalez (10) d. Evgeny Korolev 6-7 (4), 7-6 (6), 6-3, 6-2; Dmitry Tursunov (21) d. Alexander Waske 5-7, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4; Fabrice Santoro d. Igor Kunitsyn 7-6 (5), 6-3, 6-0; Lleyton Hewitt (19) d. Michael Russell 3-6, 2-6, 6-3, 6-3, 6-3; Tommy Haas (12) d. Albert Montanes 7-5, 6-1, 7-6 (3); Fernando Verdasco d. Paul-Henri Mathieu 6-7 (5), 4-6, 6-6 (1-3), retired; Florian Mayer d. Robin Soderling (23) 3-6, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4, 6-0; Frank Dancevic d. Victor Hanescu 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (3); Alex Kuznetsov d. Peter Luczak 6-4, 5-7, 6-7 (5), 6-1, 6-4; Arnaud Clement d. Xavier Malisse (29) 6-3, 3-6, 7-5, 6-4; Max Mirnyi d. Luis Horna, Peru, 7-6 (4), 3-6, 2-6, 6-4, 6-4; Andreas Seppi d. Bobby Reynolds 6-1, 6-7 (4), 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Women

First Round

Ana Ivanovic (13), Serbia, d. Vania King 6-2, 6-0; Sania Mirza d. Olga Savchuk 6-3, 7-5.

Laura Granville d. Yulia Beygelzimer 6-2, 6-3; Anastassia Rodionova d. Roberta Vinci 6-3, 6-1; Anna Chakvetadze (12) d. Sybille Bammer 6-4, 7-5; Maria Sharapova (1) d. Camille Pin 6-3, 4-6, 9-7; Kim Clijsters (4) d. Vasilisa Bardina 6-0, 6-0; Martina Hingis (6) d. Nathalie Dechy 6-0, 6-2; Alicia Molik d. Chan Yung-jan 6-2, 7-6 (4); Samantha Stosur (24) d. Klara Zakopalova 6-3, 6-1; Alona Bondarenko (29) d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro 6-1, 7-6 (6); Aiko Nakamura d. Eleni Daniilidou (32) 6-4, 6-0; Jelena Kostanic Tosic d. Sophie Ferguson 7-5, 6-3; Virginie Razzano d. Nicole Pratt 6-7 (8), 6-4, 6-0; Alla Kudryavtseva d. Emma Laine 4-6, 6-2, 9-7; Tathiana Garbin (30) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 3-6, 6-2, 6-1; Akiko Morigami d. Tsvetana Pironkova 7-5, 2-6, 6-4; Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Flavia Pennetta (28) 7-5, 7-6 (3).

LOCAL BASKETBALL

The Toledo Royal Knights, formerly known as the Toledo Ice, dropped a 152-138 decision to the Buffalo Silverbacks last Saturday in their American Basketball Association debut at Libbey High School. The Royal Knights were led by Coco Coefield who scored 47 points and former Emmanuel Baptist High School and West Virginia University star Lionel Armstead 36 points. The Knights next game is this Friday at 7 p.m. against the Twin City Ballers at Central Catholic High School. For ticket information contact Interim General Manager Ben E. Williams at 419-535-1289.

JANUARY SCHEDULE

Jan. 20-at Twin City Ballers, 7; Jan. 22-Rochester Razor Sharks at Springfield High, 7; Jan. 23- Peoria Kings at Waite High, 7 p.m.

college basketball

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 2 1 .667 11 4 .733

Ohio 2 1 .667 11 5 .687

Kent St. 2 1 .667 9 7 .562

BGSU 1 2 .333 10 6 .625

Buffalo 1 2 .333 9 7 .562

Miami 1 2 .333 5 10 .333

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 4 0 1.000 8 8 .500

C. Michigan 2 2 .500 7 9 .437

E. Michigan 2 2 .500 7 10 .412

W. Michigan 2 2 .500 7 10 .412

Ball St. 1 3 .250 5 12 .294

N. Illinois 1 3 .250 4 12 .250

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 66, E. Michigan 56

Ball St. 71, N. Illinois 60

W. Michigan 86, Central Michigan 76

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Miami, 7:30

Kent St. at Akron, 7

TOMORROW

Buffalo at Ohio, 7

FRIDAY

Ball St. at Cent. Michigan, 7

SATURDAY

E. Michigan at W. Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Kent St., 7

SUNDAY

Ohio at Miami, 1

N. Illinois at Toledo, 2

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 3 0 1.000 17 1 .944

Indiana 4 1 .800 13 4 .765

Michigan 2 1 .667 14 4 .778

Ohio St. 2 1 .667 14 3 .824

Michigan St. 2 2 .500 15 4 .789

Purdue 2 2 .500 13 5 .722

Iowa 2 2 .500 10 8 .556

Minnesota 1 2 .333 7 10 .412

Penn St. 1 2 .333 10 6 .625

Illinois 1 3 .250 13 6 .684

Northwestern 0 4 .000 10 7 .588

LAST NIGHT

Indiana 71, Iowa 64

TONIGHT

Illinois at Minnesota, 7

Penn St. at Michigan, 8

Northwestern at Ohio St., 8

Purdue at Wisconsin, 8

SATURDAY

Purdue at Michigan, 12:17

Wisconsin at Illinois, 2

Northwestern at Minnesota, 2:30

Michigan St. at Penn St., 4:37

Iowa at Ohio St., 8

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Boston College 82, Miami 63

La Salle 78, N.J. Tech 59

Pittsburgh 63, Connecticut 54

SOUTH

Davidson 79, The Citadel 54

George Mason 76, William & Mary 63

MIDWEST

Cedarville 86, Malone 79

Shawnee St. 67, Urbana 63

Spring Arbor 72, Bethel, Ind. 69

Walsh 92, Wilberforce 78

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 5 0 1.000 15 2 .882

Kent 3 1 .750 7 8 .467

Miami 3 2 .600 9 9 .500

Ohio 2 3 .400 9 8 .529

Buffalo 1 3 .250 6 10 .375

Akron 0 5 .000 7 10 .412

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 4 0 1.000 13 2 .867

N. Illinois 3 1 .750 11 4 .733

E. Michigan 3 1 .750 8 7 .533

C. Michigan 1 3 .250 9 8 .529

Toledo 1 3 .250 5 11 .313

W. Michigan 0 4 .000 7 11 .388

LAST NIGHT

Bowling Green 64, Miami 56

Ohio 66, Akron 55

TONIGHT

Toledo at Western Michigan, 7

Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 7

Kent at Buffalo, 7

N. Illinois at Ball State, 7

SATURDAY

Buffalo at Toledo, 2

Cent. Michigan at Bowling Green, 2

W. Michigan at Ohio, 2

E. Michigan at Kent State, 2

Akron at N. Illinois, 3

Miami at Ball State, 3

NOTES

The ALLIANCE ACADEMY OF TOLEDO is forming a basketball league for players in the third and fourth-grades . Play start February 7 and games will be played on Wednesdays at the Macomber building located at 1501 Monroe Street in Toledo. All teams welcome. Contact Vinny at 419-727-1036 for details.

Players wanted for a U16 GRILS AAU TRAVEL BASKETBALL TEAM. Call 419-265-1693 if interested.

The new SAAB ALL-STAR TRAVEL BASEBALL LEAGUE is seeking U10, U12 and U14 teams. A organizational meetign will be held Feb. 5 at 7 p.m. at the Perrysburg Inn French Quarter. Call 419-534-2220 for details or visit the web site at SAABL.org.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Conference Championships

CHICAGO 21/2 New Orleans

INDIANAPOLIS 3 New England

NBA

New Jersey 31/2 (191) CHARLOTTE

WASHINGTON 8 (221) New York

TORONTO 41/2 (200) Sacramento

DETROIT 3 (184) Utah

Chicago 5 (191) MILWAUKEE

MINNESOTA 9 (185) Atlanta

MEMPHIS 41/2 (219) Philadelphia

Phoenix 4 (203) HOUSTON

SAN ANTONIO 81/2 (198) LA Lakers

Cleveland 3 (185) PORTLAND

LA CLIPPERS 61/2 (205) Golden State

College Basketball

AKRON 71/2 Kent State

DETROIT 2 Loyola Chicago

BUTLER 17 Youngstown State

North Carolina 2 CLEMSON

FLORIDA STATE 2 Virginia Tech

Tulsa 21/2 MARSHALL

Illinois 61/2 MINNESOTA

Georgetown 12 RUTGERS

SYRACUSE 161/2 Cincinnati

TEMPLE 31/2 St. Louis

WEST VIRGINIA 15 South Florida

VILLANOVA 3 Notre Dame

NC CHARLOTTE 31/2 Dayton

CENTRAL FLORIDA 5 Smu

Providence 2 SETON HALL

MIAMI-OHIO 8 Bowling Green

Tennessee 41/2 AUBURN

MICHIGAN 71/2 Penn State

ARKANSAS 51/2 Georgia

OHIO STATE 20 Northwestern

KANSAS STATE 71/2 Baylor

LSU 111/2 Mississippi

Alabama 2 VANDERBILT

Colorado State 3 TCU

OKLAHOMA 41/2 Nebraska

Houston 2 RICE

WISCONSIN 141/2 Purdue

Iowa State 5 COLORADO

SAN DIEGO ST. 51/2 New Mexico

Home Team in CAPS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Agreed to terms with 3B Joe Crede on a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Betancourt on a one-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Fernando Rodney, LHP Nate Robertson, INF Omar Infante and OF Craig Monroe on one-year contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Agreed to terms with RHP Scot Shields, RHP Francisco Rodriguez on one-year contracts and 1B Robb Quinlan on a two-year contract.

NEW YORK YANKEES Agreed to terms with RHP Luis Vizcaino on a one-year contract and INF Chris Basak on a minor league contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Agreed to terms with OF Milton Bradley, INF Marco Scutaro and RHP Kiko Calero on one-year contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS Agreed to terms with 1B Ben Broussard and LHP Horacio Ramirez on one-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with INF Ty Wigginton and RHP Seth McClung on one-year contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Rick Bauer, RHP Akinori Otsuka and OF Brad Wilkerson on one-year contracts. National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Valverde, 2B Orlando Hudson and RHP Brandon Lyon on one-year contracts.

ATLANTA BRAVES Agreed to terms with RHP Rafael Soriano on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS Agreed to terms with LHP Will Ohman on a two-year contract.

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with RHP Kyle Lohse on a one-year contract.

COLORADO ROCKIES Agreed to terms with LHP Jeremy Affeldt, RHP Rodrigo Lopez, OF Matt Holliday and OF Cory Sullivan on one-year contracts.

FLORIDA MARLINS Agreed to terms with C Miguel Olivo on a one-year contract.

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with RHP Brad Lidge on a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with OF Kevin Mench on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS Agreed to terms with LHP Scott Schoeneweis on a three-year contract and RHP Jorge Sosa, OF Endy Chavez and C Ramon Castro on one-year contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Agreed to terms with OF Aaron Rowand on a one-year contract. Claimed INF Greg Dobbs off waivers from Seattle.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Gonzalez and OF Xavier Nady on one-year contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Agreed to terms with OF So Taguchi on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with OF Chris Snelling, OF Tony Blanco, OF Frank Diaz, INF Larry Broadway, INF Bernie Castro, C Jesus Flores, RHP Brett Campbell, RHP Shawn Hill, RHP Beltran Perez, RHP Levale Speigner, RHP Jermaine Van Buren, LHP Matt Chico and LHP Mike O Connor on one-year contracts.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS Signed F Chris Webber.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS Named Mike Sheppard receivers coach.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Named Jim Tomsula defensive line coach. Re-signed FB Zak Keasey.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Fired Dale Lindsey, linebackers coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Activated C Sergei Fedorov from injured reserve. Assigned F Alexandre Picard to Syracuse of the AHL.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Recalled D Nate Guenin from Philadelphia of the AHL. Assigned D David Printz to Philadelphia.

ST. LOUIS BLUES Acquired C Yan Stastny from the Boston Bruins for a 2007 fifth-round draft pick.

ECHL

TOLEDO STORM Traded D Jon Sitko to Gwinnett for F Bruce Mulherin.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA Named Burton Burns assistant football coach.

FLORIDA STATE Named Dexter Carter running backs coach.

MINNESOTA Named Tim Brewster football coach.

NORTH CAROLINA Announced Tommy Thigpen and Ken Browning, assistant football coaches will remain on staff.

NORTH CAROLINA STATE Named Mike Archer defensive coordinator.

UTAH STATE Named Darrell Dickey offensive coordinator.

GOLF

World Rankings

Through Sunday

1. Tiger Woods USA 19.98

2. Jim Furyk USA 8.67

3. Adam Scott Aus 7.53

4. Phil Mickelson USA 6.60

5. Ernie Els SAf 5.90

6. Vijay Singh Fij 5.87

7. Luke Donald Eng 5.60

8. Retief Goosen SAf 5.52

9. Padraig Harrington Ire 5.47

10. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 5.24

11. Sergio Garcia Spn 4.99

12. Trevor Immelman SAf 4.71

13. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.47

14. Paul Casey Eng 3.84

15. David Howell Eng 3.72

16. Davis Love III USA 3.64

17. Colin Montgomerie Sco 3.41

18. David Toms USA 3.39

19. Jose Maria Olazabal Spn 3.37

20. Nick O Hern Aus 3.22

21. Chris DiMarco USA 3.17

22. Choi Kyung-Ju Kor 3.11

23. Stuart Appleby Aus 3.10

24. Shingo Katayama Jpn 3.10

25. Michael Campbell NZl 3.10

26. Stewart Cink USA 3.03

27. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.98

28. Robert Karlsson Swe 2.92

29. Tim Clark SAf 2.90

30. Rod Pampling Aus 2.90

31. Chad Campbell USA 2.88

32. Yang Yong-Eun Kor 2.88

33. Ian Poulter Eng 2.83

34. Joe Durant USA 2.82

35. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.63

36. Jeev Milkha Singh Ind 2.62

37. Stephen Ames Can 2.60

38. Robert Allenby Aus 2.57

39. Paul Goydos USA 2.55

40. Rory Sabbatini SAf 2.54

41. Brett Wetterich USA 2.53

42. Darren Clarke NIr 2.52

43. Lucas Glover USA 2.49

44. Ben Crane USA 2.48

45. Mike Weir Can 2.45

46. Johan Edfors Swe 2.45

47. Niclas Fasth Swe 2.39

48. Arron Oberholser USA 2.39

49. Steve Stricker USA 2.36

50. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.34

51. Justin Rose Eng 2.33

52. Lee Westwood Eng 2.33

53. Bradley Dredge Wal 2.30

54. Bart Bryant USA 2.27

55. Zach Johnson USA 2.21

56. Scott Verplank USA 2.17

57. Charl Schwartzel SAf 2.12

58. Shaun Micheel USA 2.08

59. Charles Howell III USA 2.00

60. J.J. Henry USA 1.99

61. Anthony Wall Eng 1.99

62. Brett Quigley USA 1.97

63. Tom Pernice Jr. USA 1.94

64. Richard Green Aus 1.93

65. Tom Lehman USA 1.93

66. John Senden Aus 1.91

67. Paul Broadhurst Eng 1.91

68. Dean Wilson USA 1.87

69. Vaughn Taylor USA 1.85

70. J.B. Holmes USA 1.84

71. Ben Curtis USA 1.82

72. Fred Couples USA 1.82

73. Tim Herron USA 1.82

74. Sean O Hair USA 1.82

75. Kenny Perry USA 1.80



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.