Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 1/21/2007

College basketball, college hockey, high school basketball

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 3 1 .750 12 4 .750

Ohio 3 1 .750 12 5 .706

Kent St. 3 2 .600 10 8 .556

Miami 2 2 .500 6 10 .375

Buffalo 1 3 .250 9 8 .529

BGSU 1 4 .200 10 8 .556

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 4 0 1.000 8 8 .500

W. Michigan 3 2 .600 8 10 .444

C. Michigan 2 3 .400 7 10 .412

E. Michiganigan 2 3 .400 7 11 .389

Ball St. 2 3 .400 6 12 .333

N. Illinois 1 3 .250 4 12 .250

LAST NIGHT

Kent St. 62, Bowling Green 61

W. Michigan 84, E. Michigan 80

FRIDAY

Ball St. 64, Cent. Michigan 57

THURSDAY

Ohio 67, Buffalo 51

WEDNESDAY

Miami 66, Bowling Green 60

Akron 78, Kent St. 68

TODAY

N. Illinois at Toledo, 2

Ohio at Miami, 1

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 5 0 1.000 19 1 .950

Ohio St. 4 1 .800 16 3 .842

Michigan 4 1 .800 16 4 .800

Indiana 4 1 .800 14 4 .778

Michigan St. 3 2 .600 16 4 .800

Iowa 2 3 .400 10 9 .526

Illinois 2 4 .333 14 7 .667

Purdue 2 4 .333 13 7 .650

Penn St. 1 4 .200 10 8 .556

Minnesota 1 4 .200 7 12 .368

Northwestern 1 5 .167 11 8 .579

LAST NIGHT

Ohio St. 82, Iowa 63

Michigan 71, Purdue 55

Wisconsin 71, Illinois 64

Northwestern 55, Minnesota 40

Michigan St. 91, Penn St. 64

Indiana 77, Connecticut 73

WEDNESDAY

Michigan 77, Penn St. 57

Ohio St. 73, Northwestern 41

Illinois 64, Minnesota 52

Wisconsin 69, Purdue 64

EAST

Alderson-Broaddus 72, Wheeling Jesuit 65

Assumption 78, S. Connecticut 75

Babson 72, MIT 59

Bentley 65, St. Rose 54

Bluefield St. 57, W. Va. Wesleyan 53

Bridgeport 76, Adelphi 71

Brown 76, Yale 71

Bryant 67, LeMoyne 61

Bucknell 50, Colgate 36

C.W. Post 88, Mercy, N.Y. 60

Caldwell 68, Wilmington, Del. 60

California, Pa. 78, Lock Haven 50

Canisius 84, Marist 74

Charleston, W.Va. 73, Shepherd 70

Chestnut Hill 74, Polytechnic 60

Colby 60, Connecticut Coll. 57

Concord 98, Glenville St. 90

Cornell 49, Columbia 45

Daniel Webster 89, Suffolk 88, OT

Davis & Elkins 64, Columbia Union 58

Drexel 69, Delaware 61

East Stroudsburg 78, West Chester 77

Edinboro 63, Indiana, Pa. 51

Fairleigh Dickinson 74, Long Island U. 73

Fordham 77, Saint Louis 68

Fredonia St. 63, Potsdam 53

George Washington 76, Charlotte 68

Goldey Beacom 60, Dominican, N.Y. 58

Haverford 60, Franklin & Marshall 55

Hofstra 77, William & Mary 69

Holy Cross 69, American U. 64, OT

Immaculata 89, Marywood 74

Kings, Pa. 78, FDU-Florham 75

Kutztown 73, Bloomsburg 70, OT

Lehigh 77, Lafayette 69

Lehman 62, Hunter 58

Lycoming 72, Delaware Valley 56

Manhattanville 70, Farmingdale 69

Mansfield 81, Cheyney 71

Marymount, Va. 76, Salisbury 65

McDaniel 71, Gettysburg 65

Moravian 82, Elizabethtown 74

Mount Holyoke 55, Coast Guard 43

N.J. City 64, Richard Stockton 53

Neumann 74, Cabrini 73

Niagara 81, Iona 80

Nyack 60, Sciences, Pa. 59

Penn St. Behrend 67, Frostburg St. 43

Penn St.-Berks 73, Phila. Biblical 67

Philadelphia 79, Felician 67

Pitt.-Johnstown 71, Dist. of Columbia 70

Providence 78, Rutgers 63

Rhode Island 85, Temple 77

Robert Morris 81, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 78, OT

Rutgers-Camden 65, Rutgers-Newark 61

Sacred Heart 72, St. Francis, Pa. 64

Salem International 100, Ohio Valley 83

Salem St. 115, Framingham St. 96

Scranton 78, DeSales 70

Seton Hill 81, Houghton 72

Shippensburg 64, Clarion 49

Skidmore 88, Hamilton 84, OT

St. Anselm 76, American International 63

St. Francis, NY 66, Wagner 51

St. Joseph s, L.I. 100, Mount St. Vincent 82

St. Mary s, Md. 78, Mary Washington 75

St. Michael s 69, Mass.-Lowell 65

St. Vincent 87, Waynesburg 78

Stonehill 72, Franklin Pierce 71

Susquehanna 78, Lebanon Valley 66

Towson 75, UNC Wilmington 61

Trinity, Conn. 82, Middlebury 67

Union, N.Y. 85, Hobart 72

Ursinus 70, Swarthmore 67

Utica 62, St. John Fisher 54, OT

Vassar 70, Clarkson 62

Villa Julie 81, Purchase 67

Villanova 76, Texas 69

Washington & Jefferson 82, Thiel 74

Wesley College 78, Eastern 75

West Liberty 116, W. Virginia St. 108

William Paterson 68, Rowan 66

FAR WEST

Air Force 56, San Diego St. 51

Colorado St. 90, BYU 78

Montana 90, Weber St. 86, OT

Montana St. 58, Idaho St. 57

Oregon 92, California 84

Pacific 79, UC Davis 71

Santa Clara 61, San Diego 47

South Alabama 70, Denver 64

Southern Cal 58, Arizona St. 49

Stanford 67, Oregon St. 56

UCLA 73, Arizona 69

Utah 62, Wyoming 60

Utah St. 57, San Jose St. 56

Utah Valley St. 95, Johnson & Wales, Colo. 55

Washington St. 75, Washington 47

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Monticello 87, Arkansas Tech 78

Arkansas 72, LSU 52

Hardin-Simmons 66, Texas Lutheran 60

Houston 69, Tulsa 67

Mary Hardin-Baylor 71, Howard Payne 67

Middle Tennessee 61, Ark.-Little Rock 60

Midwestern St. 76, Texas A&M-Kingsville 73

North Texas 76, Florida Atlantic 59

Northwestern St. 81, Lamar 68

Oklahoma 91, Baylor 51

Oklahoma Baptist 80, Wayland Baptist 64

Ouachita 59, S. Arkansas 50

SE Oklahoma 89, SW Oklahoma 74

Tarleton St. 88, Rhema Bible 42

Texas A&M 67, Oklahoma St. 49

Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 89, Texas-Arlington 63

Texas Southern 58, Ark.-Pine Bluff 56

Texas St. 67, Texas-San Antonio 63

Texas Tech 69, Kansas 64

UNLV 75, TCU 66

UTEP 72, SMU 67

MIDWEST

Aquinas 63, Indiana Tech 55

Ashland 79, Saginaw Valley St. 68

Aurora 90, Rockford 47

Baldwin-Wallace 81, Capital 78

Bemidji St. 53, Upper Iowa 51

Benedictine,Kan. 87, Central Methodist 79

Bethel, Kan. 80, Tabor 69

Bradley 78, Wichita St. 63

Butler 80, Wis.-Green Bay 59

Calvin 78, Albion 71

Carleton 76, Augsburg 59

Cent. Missouri 69, NW Missouri St. 55

Central 65, Coe 61

Chicago St. 82, W. Illinois 72

Cincinnati 96, West Virginia 83, OT

Coll. of the Ozarks 86, Central Christian, Mo. 60

Concordia, St.P. 77, Wayne, Neb. 66

Cornerstone 78, Concordia, Mich. 75

Davenport 61, Mich.-Dearborn 51

Dayton 72, Richmond 54

DePauw 59, Southwestern, Kan. 51

Detroit 66, Ill.-Chicago 54

Dominican, Ill. 83, Concordia, Wis. 71

Earlham 76, Oberlin 59

Edgewood 65, Benedictine,Ill. 49

Emporia St. 88, Missouri Western 76

Eureka 90, Greenville 78, OT

Evangel 84, Culver-Stockton 75

Findlay 74, Northwood, Mich. 59

Grace Bible 83, Northland Baptist 79

Grand View 64, Viterbo 54

Gustavus 79, Macalester 70

Hamline 70, St. Olaf 66

Hillsdale 77, Michigan Tech 61

Hiram 120, Denison 117, 4OT

Hope 86, Alma 53

Huntington 63, Marian, Ind. 52

Jamestown 76, Black Hills St. 65

John Carroll 70, Otterbein 68

Kansas St. 69, Iowa St. 60

Lewis 79, Missouri-Rolla 59

Louisville 59, DePaul 50

Loyola of Chicago 69, IPFW 53

Marietta 72, Ohio Northern 68

Martin Luther 70, Crown, Minn. 37

Mayville St. 74, Dickinson St. 66

McPherson 68, Sterling 63

Mercyhurst 66, Lake Superior St. 62

Minn. St., Moorhead 58, SW Minnesota St. 56

Minot St. 89, Dakota St. 62

Missouri Valley 98, Graceland, Iowa 61

Missouri-St. Louis 77, Wis.-Parkside 74

Mount Mercy 79, Iowa Wesleyan 62

Muskingum 65, Mount Union 61

N. Iowa 74, Indiana St. 64

N. Michigan 75, Wayne, Mich. 55

Nebraska 71, Colorado 50

Nebraska-Kearney 85, Colo.-Colo. Springs 54

North Dakota 75, Nebraska-Omaha 73

Northern St., S.D. 60, Mary 57

Northwestern, Minn. 92, Bethany Lutheran 72

Oakland, Mich. 78, UMKC 60

Ohio Dominican 73, Urbana 59

Olivet 63, Kalamazoo 60

Olivet Nazarene 76, Illinois Tech 53

S. Illinois 58, Creighton 57

S. Indiana 83, N. Kentucky 71

S. Utah 56, IUPUI 53

Simpson, Iowa 80, Cornell, Iowa 60

St. Cloud St. 88, Minn. Duluth 69

St. Francis, Ind. 75, Spring Arbor 65

St. Joseph s, Ind. 67, Quincy 63

St. Scholastica 74, Minn.-Morris 69

St. Thomas, Minn. 73, St. Mary s, Minn. 46

Tennessee St. 61, E. Illinois 58

Tennessee Tech 87, SE Missouri 80

Tri-State 75, Adrian 59

Trinity Christian 92, Judson 77

Truman St. 81, SW Baptist 68

Valley City St. 73, S. Dakota Tech 70

Wabash 87, Kenyon 81

Walsh 73, Shawnee St. 46

William Penn 69, Ashford 61

Wilmington, Ohio 89, Heidelberg 71

Winona St. 93, Minn.-Crookston 79

Wittenberg 83, Allegheny 51

Youngstown St. 68, Cleveland St. 63

SOUTH

Ala.-Huntsville 82, Oakland City 66

Alabama 78, Georgia 76

Alabama St. 49, Southern U. 44

Alcorn St. 59, Alabama A&M 58

Appalachian St. 81, Davidson 74

Barry 74, St. Leo 68

Belmont 70, Gardner-Webb 54

Benedict College 73, Fort Valley St. 70

Catawba 70, Lincoln Memorial 65

Christopher Newport 80, Ferrum 79

Clayton St. 64, UNC Pembroke 54

Clemson 74, Boston College 54

Coastal Carolina 70, Liberty 65

Coll. of Charleston 67, Elon 45

Crichton 90, Mid-Continent 69

Delaware St. 75, Hampton 64

Duke 79, N.C. State 56

Emory & Henry 121, E. Mennonite 109

Fayetteville St. 82, Elizabeth City St. 73

Florida 79, Mississippi 70

Florida A&M 65, Md.-Eastern Shore 55

Florida St. 86, Miami 67

Furman 79, W. Carolina 67

Ga. Southwestern 68, Francis Marion 56

George Mason 78, Northeastern 53

Georgia College 93, S.C.-Aiken 81

Grambling St. 77, Jackson St. 74

Guilford 70, Bridgewater, Va. 66

Hampden-Sydney 66, Washington & Lee 58

High Point 95, Charleston Southern 87, OT

Howard 63, Bethune-Cookman 60

Jacksonville 69, Stetson 65

Jacksonville St. 67, Morehead St. 62

James Madison 59, Georgia St. 52

Kentucky Christian 86, Johnson Bible 77

Kentucky St. 65, Clark Atlanta 50

King, Tenn. 89, Union, Ky. 79, OT

LaGrange 71, Piedmont 66

Limestone 83, Barton 80

Lindsey Wilson 58, Cumberlands 56

Lipscomb 65, Campbell 64

Louisiana-Lafayette 69, Troy 62

Louisiana-Monroe 77, Fla. International 69

MVSU 64, Prairie View 61

Marshall 79, Tulane 73

McNeese St. 61, Cent. Arkansas 56, OT

Memphis 61, East Carolina 44

Mercer 77, North Florida 58

Mississippi St. 87, Auburn 76

Morgan St. 65, S. Carolina St. 62

Murray St. 78, Tenn.-Martin 65

N. Carolina A&T 69, Coppin St. 60

N. Dakota St. 87, Winston-Salem 63

North Carolina 77, Georgia Tech 61

Oral Roberts 89, Centenary 66

Presbyterian 59, Carson-Newman 51

Roanoke 91, Lynchburg 34

Rollins 73, Eckerd 66

S.C.-Upstate 68, Columbus St. 63

SE Louisiana 75, Nicholls St. 69

Samford 55, E. Kentucky 46

Savannah Art 71, Webber 67

Savannah St. 65, Longwood 59

Shenandoah 86, Averett 82

Southern Miss. 57, UAB 55, OT

Southern, NO 85, Dillard 78

St. Augustine s 85, Shaw 58

Tennessee 64, South Carolina 61

Tougaloo 74, Loyola, N.O. 62

Trevecca Nazarene 97, Lambuth 76

Tuskegee 72, Miles 71

UCF 72, Rice 67

UNC Greensboro 47, The Citadel 44

Va. Commonwealth 80, Old Dominion 75

Valdosta St. 81, West Alabama 70

Vanderbilt 72, Kentucky 67

West Georgia 81, North Alabama 73

Wingate 75, Mars Hill 70

Winthrop 62, Radford 59

Wofford 66, Chattanooga 63

Xavier, NO 81, Belhaven 69

EDISON ST. 91, OWENS 83

OWENS: Gibson 1-0-2, Trobaugh 0-2-1-7, Lichtner 1-0-2, Broyles 3-1-0-9, Law 6-3-15, Logan 10-8-28, Taylor 6-1-2-17, Williams 0-1-0-3. Totals 27-5-14-83.

EDISON ST: Benzegala 2-1-2-9, Varga 0-1-0-3, Hoying 2-3-0-13, Braun 6-2-14, Vorst 4-0-15-23, Brown 3-3-9, Bowles 8-4-20. Totals 25-5-26-91.

Halftime: Owens 41-40.

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 6 0 1.000 16 2 .889

Kent 4 2 .667 8 9 .471

Miami 3 3 .500 9 10 .474

Ohio 2 4 .333 9 9 .500

Buffalo 1 5 .167 6 12 .333

Akron 0 6 .000 7 11 .389

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 6 0 1.000 15 2 .882

E. Michigan 5 1 .833 10 7 .588

N. Illinois 4 2 .667 12 5 .706

Toledo 3 3 .500 7 11 .388

C. Michigan 1 5 .167 9 10 .474

W. Michigan 1 5 .167 8 12 .400

YESTERDAY

Toledo 85, Buffalo 77, OT

Bowling Green 70, Cent. Michigan 50

W. Michigan 71, Ohio 55

E. Michigan 69, Kent St. 64

N. Illinois 81, Akron 70

Ball St. 90, Miami (Ohio) 62

WEDNESDAY

Toledo 76, Western Michigan 72

Eastern Michigan 77, Central Michigan 62

Kent 72, Buffalo 69

Ball St. 81, N. Illinois 72

EAST

American International 58, St. Anselm 46

American U. 59, Holy Cross 55

Binghamton 64, Vermont 55

Bluefield St. 81, W. Va. Wesleyan 80

Bowdoin 61, Wesleyan, Conn. 58

Bowie St. 70, Livingstone 68

Brown 67, Yale 60

Bucknell 74, Colgate 48

C.W. Post 71, Mercy, N.Y. 56

Cabrini 70, Neumann 61

California, Pa. 67, Lock Haven 55

Charleston, W.Va. 72, Shepherd 71

Chestnut Hill 77, Poly Technic 51

Clark U. 79, Wellesley 55

Clarkson 56, Vassar 53

Colby 54, Connecticut Coll. 51

Cornell 67, Columbia 51

Delaware Valley 65, Lycoming 63

Dominican, N.Y. 83, Goldey Beacom 72

East Stroudsburg 72, West Chester 55

Ferris St. 96, Gannon 83

Franklin & Marshall 68, Haverford 57

Franklin Pierce 80, Stonehill 69

Geneva 69, Roberts Wesleyan 53

Gordon 68, E. Nazarene 48

Hamilton 74, Skidmore 56

Hartford 60, Albany, N.Y. 42

Hartwick 72, Alfred 58

Immaculata 68, Marywood 47

Indiana, Pa. 78, Edinboro 56

Keene St. 59, Rhode Island Coll. 50

Kings, Pa. 78, FDU-Florham 61

Kutztown 53, Bloomsburg 47

Lehigh 62, Lafayette 50

Lehman 63, Hunter 60

Long Island U. 60, Fairleigh Dickinson 47

Maine 78, Boston U. 73

Mansfield 81, Cheyney 75, 2OT

Marquette 79, Providence 77

Mary Washington 75, St. Mary s, Md. 49

Marymount, Va. 62, Salisbury 56

McDaniel 60, Gettysburg 55

Monmouth, N.J. 73, Cent. Connecticut St. 65

Moravian 66, Elizabethtown 48

Mount St. Vincent 62, St. Joseph s, L.I. 49

Oneonta 48, Brockport 43

Penn St. Behrend 74, Frostburg St. 54

Phila. Bible 57, Penn St.-Berks 52

Philadelphia 93, Felician 44

Pittsburgh 73, South Florida 48

Robert Morris 64, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 52

Rutgers-Newark 70, Rutgers-Camden 66

S. Connecticut 61, Assumption 52

SUNY-Farmingdale 79, Manhattanville 71

Salem International 73, Ohio Valley 66

Salve Regina 71, Nichols 45

Sciences, Pa. 73, Nyack 48

Scranton 69, DeSales 68

Shippensburg 69, Clarion 63

Springfield 65, MIT 45

St. Francis, NY 52, Wagner 44

St. Francis, Pa. 69, Sacred Heart 63

St. Michael s 61, Mass.-Lowell 58

St. Rose 65, Bentley 56

St. Vincent 70, Waynesburg 48

Susquehanna 65, Lebanon Valley 51

Temple 66, Rhode Island 54

Tufts 72, Bates 64

UMBC 59, New Hampshire 56

Ursinus 67, Swarthmore 55

Utica 66, St. John Fisher 59

W. New England 62, Johnson & Wales, R.I. 49

WVU Tech 76, Pikeville 56

Washington & Jefferson 74, Thiel 57

West Virginia 59, Villanova 45

Westminster, Pa. 73, Bethany,W.Va. 47

Wheeling Jesuit 71, Alderson-Broaddus 53

William Paterson 61, College of N.J. 57

Wilmington, Del. 80, Caldwell 73

EXHIBITION

Augustana,S.D. 72, Minn. St., Mankato 67

Cent. Iowa 70, Slovak Republic 56

FAR WEST

Angelo St. 77, E. New Mexico 50

BYU 64, UNLV 59

Cal St.-Fullerton 76, UC Irvine 62

California 65, Oregon 56

Denver 54, South Alabama 34

Gonzaga 61, Portland 48

Loyola Marymount 52, Pepperdine 35

Montana St. 91, Idaho St. 80

N. Colorado 78, E. Washington 54

San Diego 85, Saint Mary s, Calif. 53

San Diego St. 75, Colorado St. 66

Stanford 69, Oregon St. 55

UC Riverside 58, Long Beach St. 43

UC Santa Barbara 68, Cal Poly 62

UCLA 76, Arizona 73

Utah 80, Air Force 59

Washington 86, Washington St. 64

Weber St. 64, Montana 49

Wyoming 66, TCU 51

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 66, Texas Southern 58

Arkansas Tech 80, Ark.-Monticello 58

Baylor 79, Kansas St. 70

Cent. Arkansas 85, McNeese St. 73

Middle Tennessee 75, Ark.-Little Rock 62

North Texas 80, Florida Atlantic 72

Oklahoma Baptist 62, Wayland Baptist 37

Oklahoma City 77, Oklahoma Science 65

S. Arkansas 70, Ouachita 60

SE Oklahoma 63, SW Oklahoma 51

Stephen F.Austin 96, Sam Houston St. 66

Texas St. 76, Texas-San Antonio 64

Texas Tech 63, Oklahoma St. 61

Texas-Arlington 75, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 60

MIDWEST

Albion 82, Hope 75

Allegheny 69, Kenyon 62

Anderson, Ind. 48, Defiance 46

Aquinas 88, Indiana Tech 66

Arkansas St. 64, N. Dakota St. 61

Ashford 66, William Penn 57

Ashland 76, Saginaw Valley St. 61

Ball St. 90, Miami (Ohio) 62

Benedictine,Ill. 69, Edgewood 59

Benedictine,Kan. 78, Central Methodist 46

Bethany Lutheran 64, Northwestern, Minn. 61

Bethel, Ind. 72, Taylor 68

Bowling Green 70, Cent. Michigan 50

Calvin 85, Kalamazoo 67

Capital 83, Baldwin-Wallace 75

Carleton 59, Augsburg 47

Cent. Missouri 80, NW Missouri St. 69

Coll. of the Ozarks 84, Central Christian, Mo. 68

Concordia, Ill. 73, Alverno 49

Concordia, St.P. 79, Wayne, Neb. 68

Concordia, Wis. 88, Dominican, Ill. 53

Culver-Stockton 52, Evangel 40

Dakota St. 70, Minot St. 63

DePaul 69, Georgetown 62

DePauw 69, Southwestern, Kan. 48

E. Illinois 84, Tennessee St. 54

E. Michigan 69, Kent St. 64

Earlham 72, Oberlin 57

Franklin 93, Bluffton 76

Grace Bible 79, Northland Baptist 57

Gustavus 58, Macalester 42

Hamline 52, St. Olaf 44

Hillsdale 69, Michigan Tech 65

Huntington 64, Marian, Ind. 58

IPFW 82, Butler 75

IUPUI 56, S. Utah 44

Ill.-Chicago 74, Loyola of Chicago 57

Iowa St. 75, Kansas 48

Judson 69, Trinity Christian 63, OT

Lake Superior St. 79, Mercyhurst 46

Lewis 91, Missouri-Rolla 77

Loras 57, Dubuque 38

Martin Luther 69, Crown, Minn. 37

Minn. Duluth 66, St. Cloud St. 61

Minn. St., Moorhead 105, SW Minnesota St. 57

Minn.-Morris 77, St. Scholastica 61

Missouri Valley 88, Graceland, Iowa 72

Montana St.-Billings 73, Lincoln, Mo. 47

Mount Mercy 72, Iowa Weslyn 68, OT

Mount Union 69, Muskingum 54

N. Illinois 81, Akron 70

N. Kentucky 70, S. Indiana 56

Nebraska 76, Missouri 66

North Central 91, Augustana,Ill. 78

North Dakota 85, Nebraska-Omaha 67

Northwood, Mich. 77, Findlay 76

Notre Dame 83, Syracuse 55

Oakland, Mich. 67, UMKC 47

Ohio Dominican 78, Urbana 70

Ohio Wesleyan 61, Wittenberg 51

Olivet 56, Tri-State 50

Olivet Nazarene 119, Illinois Tech 75

Quincy 66, St. Joseph s, Ind. 52

Rio Grande 100, Cedarville 97

Rose-Hulman 63, Hanover 47

S. Dakota Tech 75, Valley City St. 67

S. Illinois 59, Drake 57

SE Missouri 77, Tennessee Tech 52

Seton Hall 58, Cincinnati 57

Shawnee St. 79, Walsh 63

Siena Heights 71, Madonna 68

Simpson, Iowa 62, Cornell, Iowa 49

St. Ambrose 53, Waldorf 47

St. Benedict 70, Concordia, Moor. 55

St. Catherine 74, Bethel, Minn. 55

St. Francis, Ind. 60, Spring Arbor 58

St. Mary s, Minn. 59, St. Thomas, Minn. 50

Tabor 83, Bethel, Kan. 60

Toledo 85, Buffalo 77, OT

Truman St. 77, SW Baptist 66

Valparaiso 57, W. Illinois 51

W. Michigan 71, Ohio 55

Wayne, Mich. 63, N. Michigan 54

Wilberforce 90, Mount Vernon Nazarene 87, 2OT

Wilmington, Ohio 80, Heidelberg 58

Winona St. 64, Minn.-Crookston 45

Wis.-Green Bay 83, Youngstown St. 49

Wis.-Milwaukee 75, Cleveland St. 68

Wright St. 67, Detroit 51

SOUTH

Ala.-Huntsville 71, Oakland City 65

Alabama A&M 69, Alcorn St. 53

Appalachian St. 85, Georgia Southern 68

Belmont 72, Lipscomb 55

Berry 75, Brenau 60

Birmingham-Southern 75, Charleston Southern 59

Blue Mountain 110, Mid-Continent 81

Bryan 67, Virginia-Wise 54

Campbell 67, Mercer 41

Carson-Newman 70, Presbyterian 57

Chattanooga 65, Coll. of Charleston 49

Chicago St. 75, Centenary 61

Christopher Newport 87, Ferrum 64

Coastal Carolina 73, UNC Asheville 61

Coppin St. 75, N. Carolina A&T 60

Davidson 86, Wofford 39

ETSU 68, Jacksonville 61

East Carolina 69, Memphis 57

Emory & Henry 87, Randolph-Macon Woman s 58

Fla. International 59, Louisiana-Monroe 48

Florida A&M 70, Md.-Eastern Shore 58

Fort Valley St. 56, Benedict 49

Francis Marion 66, Georgia Southwestern 52

Grambling St. 68, Jackson St. 61

Hampton 58, Delaware St. 52

High Point 64, Liberty 62, OT

Howard 81, Bethune-Cookman 59

Kennesaw St. 73, North Florida 68, OT

Kentucky Christian 95, Johnson Bible 47

Kentucky St. 95, Clark Atlanta 63

Kentucky Wesleyan 67, Bellarmine 58

King, Tenn. 77, Union, Ky. 60

Lenoir-Rhyne 63, Chowan 45

Lincoln Memorial 50, Catawba 45

Lindsey Wilson 70, Cumberlands 64

Loyola, NO 79, Tougaloo 66

Lynchburg 55, Guilford 41

Marshall 75, UAB 69, OT

Morehead St. 77, Jacksonville St. 74

Morgan St. 51, S. Carolina St. 47

Murray St. 67, Tenn.-Martin 59

Newberry 61, Tusculum 48

Northwestern St. 68, Lamar 61

Piedmont 71, LaGrange 62

Prairie View 75, MVSU 62

Radford 65, Winthrop 38

Rollins 75, Eckerd 61

S. Virginia 56, E. Mennonite 46

S.C.-Aiken 69, Georgia College 68

SE Louisiana 82, Nicholls St. 71

Samford 59, E. Kentucky 56

Savannah Art 68, Webber 60

Shenandoah 93, Averett 80

Southern Miss. 65, UCF 63

Southern U. 61, Alabama St. 57

Southern, NO 59, Dillard 51

Stetson 69, Gardner-Webb 52

Trevecca Nazarene 81, Lambuth 69

Tulane 81, UTEP 56

UNC-Greensboro 88, Elon 40

Va. Wesleyan 67, Roanoke 51

Virginia Union 49, Virginia St. 47

W. Carolina 58, Furman 47

W. Kentucky 76, New Orleans 52

Washington & Lee 65, Bridgewater, Va. 60

Wingate 73, Mars Hill 63

Winston-Salem 66, Savannah St. 58

Xavier, NO 63, Belhaven 62

OWENS 66, EDISON ST. 43

OWENS: Simms 8-1-17, Black 0-1-0-3, Coressel 2-0-4, Roberts 0-1-1, Moore 1-1-0-5, Anderson 1-2-4, Gerhardt 1-2-4, Van Dine 2-1-1-8, Schroeder 2-1-1-8, Jacobs 2-0-4, Cogley 1-0-2, Coates 1-0-2. Totals 21-4-8-62.

EDISON ST.: Warvel 1-4-0-14, Kreitzer 1-0-2, Schieltz 2-1-5, Hemmelgarn 0-1-1, Feathers 0-11-11, Schmiesing 2-6-10. Totals 6-4-21-43.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

All-Star Bowl Games

LAST NIGHT

East-West Shrine Classic

At Houston

West 21, East 3

SATURDAY, Jan. 27

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFL)

tennis

Australian Open Seeds Fared

At Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

Third Round

Tomas Berdych (13) d. Dmitry Tursunov (21) 6-2, 6-1, 6-1.

Tommy Haas (12) d. Florian Mayer 7-6 (3), 6-3, 6-3.

Fourth Round

Mardy Fish d. David Ferrer (16) 6-1, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 7-5.

Women

Third Round

Li Na (19) d. Dinara Safina (9) 6-2, 6-2.

Anna Chakvetadze (12) d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic 6-4, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova (15) d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-7 (6), 7-5, 6-3.

Fourth Round

Lucie Safarova d. Amelie Mauresmo (2) 6-4, 6-3.

Shahar Peer (16) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

Second Round

Wesley Moodie and Todd Perry (13) d. Marc Gicquel and Florent Serra 6-3, 6-4.

Mahesh Bhupathi and Radek Stepanek d. Lukas Dlouhy and Pavel Vizner (9) 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Jan Hernych and Vince Spadea 6-1, 6-2.

Third Round

Jeff Coetzee and Rogier Wassen d. Frantisek Cermak and Jaroslav Levinsky (12) 7-6 (12), 6-2.

Fabrice Santoro and Nenad Zimonjic (6), Serbia, d. Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer (10) 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (2) d. Andrei Pavel and Alexander Waske 7-6 (0), 6-4.

Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (4) d. Lukasz Kubot and Oliver Marach 6-3, 6-4.

Julien Benneteau and Nicolas Mahut d. Martin Damm and Leander Paes (5) 7-5, 7-6 (7).

Women

Second Round

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (3) d. Bethanie Mattek and Shenay Perry 7-5, 6-0.

Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-jung d. Tathiana Garbin and Roberta Vinci 4-6, 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Eleni Daniilidou and Jasmin Woehr (16) d. Catalina Castano and Jill Craybas 6-7 (3), 6-1, 6-4.

Third Round

Sun Shengnan and Sun Tiantian d. Nathalie Dechy and Vera Zvonareva (8) 6-3, 6-3.

Australian Open Show Court Schedule

Today

Rod Laver Arena

Mario Ancic (9) vs. Andy Roddick (6), United States

Serena Williams vs. Jelena Jankovic (11), Serbia

Night Session

Roger Federer (1) vs. Novak Djokovic (14), Serbia

Yves Allegro and Elena Bovina vs. Leander Paes and Samantha Stosur (3), Australia.

Vodafone Arena

Florian Mayer vs. Tommy Haas (12), Germany

Shahar Peer (16) vs. Svetlana Kuznetsova (3), Russia

Elena Dementieva (7) vs. Nicole Vaidisova (10), Czech Republilc

Richard Gasquet (18) vs. Tommy Robredo (7), Spain

Margaret Court Arena

Dinara Safina (9) vs. Li Na (19), China

Mardy Fish vs. David Ferrer (16), Spain

Dinara Safina and Katarina Srebotnik (5) vs. Severine Bremond and Amelie Mauresmo, France

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (3) vs. Amer Delic and Mardy Fish, United States

Legends: Todd Woodbridge and Mark Woodforde vs. John Fitzgerald and Wally Masur, Australia

echl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 21 14 1 2 45 110 95

Trenton 19 12 1 2 41 123 112

Dayton 18 11 0 4 40 92 90

Reading 17 18 0 5 39 130 131

Toledo 18 17 0 1 37 100 115

Wheeling 16 19 1 1 34 118 138

Johnstown 15 17 2 2 34 112 126

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Gwinnett 24 12 3 1 52 170 141

Texas 22 11 2 3 49 142 123

Florida 24 13 0 0 48 127 105

Charlotte 22 14 1 2 47 142 121

S. Carolina 21 15 0 3 45 140 137

Augusta 20 18 0 1 41 143 150

Columbia 15 19 2 3 35 124 140

Pensacola 10 27 1 1 22 128 177

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 24 10 1 1 50 144 90

Idaho 20 15 1 1 42 120 117

Phoenix 19 17 1 1 40 120 116

Utah 13 22 1 2 29 93 143

Victoria 13 25 0 1 27 115 163

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 22 11 0 3 47 145 127

Las Vegas 19 7 4 5 47 115 102

Fresno 22 12 2 0 46 109 87

Stockton 18 9 2 4 42 110 90

Long Beach 11 21 0 2 24 91 127

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 5, Dayton 3

Trenton 4, Wheeling 2

Charlotte 3, Reading 2, SO

South Carolina 4, Columbia 3, OT

Gwinnett 3, Florida 1

Texas 5, Pensacola 2

Las Vegas at Utah, late

Phoenix at Idaho, late

Fresno at Long Beach, late

Bakersfield at Victoria, late

Alaska at Stockton, late

FRIDAY

Columbia 5, Augusta 4, SO

Reading 3, Trenton 0

Charlotte 5, South Carolina 0

Dayton 6, Johnstown 3

Gwinnett 4, Florida 3

Toledo 4, Cincinnati 0

Pensacola 4, Texas 2

Utah 3, Las Vegas 2, OT

Idaho 4, Phoenix 3

Bakersfield 8, Victoria 1

Alaska 6, Long Beach 3

Fresno 4, Stockton 3

TODAY

Johnstown at Toledo

Pensacola at Texas

Reading at Trenton

Alaska at Stockton

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Notre Dame 13 3 1 27 62 34

Miami 12 5 2 26 72 50

Michigan St. 11 6 1 23 54 44

Michigan 10 6 0 20 64 51

Ohio St. 7 6 4 18 56 50

Neb.-Omaha 8 7 2 18 64 51

Lake Superior St. 7 7 3 17 44 43

W. Michigan 8 9 1 17 58 68

N. Michigan 6 11 1 13 45 53

Alaska-Fairbanks 5 8 3 13 44 53

Ferris St. 3 11 2 8 31 55

Bowling Green 3 14 0 6 31 73

LAST NIGHT

N. Michigan 4, Bowling Green 1

Michigan St. 3, Lake Superior St. 2

Miami 4, Ohio St. 4, tie

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Ferris St. 1

W. Michigan 3, Notre Dame 2

Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks, late

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at N. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Michigan St.

Michigan at Alaska-Fairbanks

Nebraska-Omaha at Ferris St.

Notre Dame at W. Michigan

latest line

NFL

Conference Championships

CHICAGO 21/2 New Orleans

INDIANAPOLIS 31/2 New England

NBA

Dallas 2 (189) MIAMI

San Antonio 8 (187) PHILADELPHIA

PHOENIX 11 (207) Minnesota

PORTLAND 5 (187) Milwaukee

College Basketball

Xavier 21/2 ST. JOSEPH S

VIRGINIA 12 Wake Forest

AKRON 16 Buffalo

La Salle 2 ST. BONA.

WISC MILWAUKEE 1 Wright State

MASS. 181/2 Duquesne

Syracuse 4 ST. JOHN S

TOLEDO 131/2 Northern Illinois

W. KENTUCKY 12 New Orleans

ILLINOIS STATE 51/2 Drake

MIAMI-OHIO 2 Ohio

PITTSBURGH 71/2 Marquette

NOTRE DAME 14 South Florida

VIRGINIA TECH 4 Maryland

Missouri State 51/2 EVANSVILLE

MANHATTAN 2 Siena

RIDER 1 Loyola Maryland

Home Team in CAPS

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

City League

Clay 64, Fremont Ross 55

Libbey 81, Canton McKinley 79

Start 53, Findlay 45

St. Francis 48, Elida 44

Suburban Lakes League

Genoa 68, Old Fort 44

Gibsonburg 52, Swanton 45

Patrick Henry 64, Woodmore 33

TAAC

Sandusky St. Mary 59, Danbury 51

NWOAL

Van Wert 66, Bryan 47

Liberty Center 42, Hilltop 34

Wauseon 68, Delta 32

Midland Athletic League

St. Wendelin 55, McComb 50

Margaretta 67, Fremont St.Joe 48

North Baltimore 65, Hardin Northern 53

Seneca East 50, Buckeye Central 39

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Clyde 77, Bellevue 55

Monroeville 77, Edison 70

Sandusky 66, Port Clinton 63

Blanchard Valley

Allen East 42, Arlington 41

Ada 89, Cory-Rawson 78

Liberty-Benton 50, Ottoville 31

Green Meadows Conf.

Defiance 52, Fairview 49

Hicksville 70, North Central 49

Stryker 57, Tinora 55

Continental 55, Wayne Trace 45

Putnam Country

Columbus Grove 57, Kalida 53

Delphos Jefferson 54, Miller City 52

WOODMORE 12 6 6 9 33

PATRICK HENRY 18 12 19 15 64

Woodmore: Dean 17, Haar 5, Wooten 5, Noe 2, Deitmeyer 2, Witker 1, Renken 1.

Patrick Henry: Ky. Tietje 17, Behrman 13, Brubaker 11, Badenhop 11, Ke. Tietje 6, Botjer 5, Rohrs 1.

Ottoville 3 8 8 12 31

Liberty-Benton 16 15 12 7 50

OTTOVILLE: A. Miller 1-1-1-6, Altenburger 1-1-1-6, Koch 0-1-0-3, Horstman 1-0-2, B. Miller 1-1-3, Turnwald 1-0-2, Wehri 4-0-8, Rayman 0-1-1. Totals: 9-3-4-31.

LIBERTY-BENTON: A. Craft 1-2-4, Wallace 2-0-4, B. Craft 0-1-1, Smith 1-0-2, Recker 1-5-0-17, Hyde 6-2-4-22. Totals: 11-7-7-50.

Delta 5 9 12 6 32

Wauseon 11 16 23 18 68

DELTA: Vicars 3-1-0-9, Cass 2-0-4, Andrews 2-3-7, Betz 1-0-2, Chase 2-2-6, Smith 2-0-4. Totals: 12-1-5-32.

WAUSEON: Bost 2-1-5, K. Elson 3-1-2-11, Schrock 0-2-2, Burgard 0-3-3, Villalovos 7-2-4-24, Gibson 1-0-2, Russell 2-4-8, Mealer 5-3-13. Totals: 20-3-19-68.

Hilltop 11 2 13 8 34

Liberty Center 11 9 7 15 42

Hilltop: Beals 0-2-2, Westfall 1-1-2-7, Hartman 4-2-10, Armbruster 3-3-9, Mercer 3-0-6. Totals 11-1-9-34.

Liberty Center: J. Burdue 0-4-6-18, Meister 2-0-4, Tiplady 2-2-2-12, Brown 1-0-2, Maneval 1-4-6. Totals 6-6-12-42.

Danbury 20 11 13 7 51

Sandusky St. Mary 14 17 9 19 59

DANBURY: Hamann 4-2-0-14, Schafer 2-2-0-10, Wiedenhoft 5-1-4-17, Cantu 5-0-10. Totals: 16-5-4-51.

SANDUSKY ST. MARY: Windisch 3-0-6, Heath 6-3-15, Erhardt 8-8-24, Davis 0-1-0-7, bunn 1-0-2, Kluding 0-1-1, Faggianato 1-0-2, Kessler 1-0-2. Totals: 20-2-13-59.

Findlay 8 7 7 23 45

Start 11 10 11 21 53

FINDLAY: Kraus 3-1-4-13, Birchmeijer 1-3-0-11, Krucki 2-0-4, Wohl 0-2-1-7, Davidson 1-1-0-5, Cloud 1-1-0-5. Totals 8-8-5-45.

START: Woods 0-1-0-3, Lonas 5-4-14, Hamilton 2-1-2-9, Williams 1-4-6, Washington 1-0-2, Wilson 8-3-19. Totals 17-2-13-53.

Fremont Ross 13 4 19 19 55

Clay 15 13 19 17 64

FREMONT ROSS: Munson 1-0-2, Dammon 1-0-2, Hershey 1-1-1-6, Clayton 10-0-20, Croudup 4-3-11, Johnson 3-4-10, Fleming 1-0-2, Ottney 1-0-2. Totals: 22-1-8-55.

CLAY: Achter 11-2-8-36, Kuns 0-3-3, Kovacs 1-0-2, Huggins 2-2-6, Swaim 1-3-5, Taylor 5-2-12. Totals: 20-2-18-64.

Genoa 10 22 20 16 68

Old Fort 7 11 15 11 44

GENOA: Gargas 1-1-3, Wolff 2-1-5, Clayton 0-1-2-5, Clark 0-1-2-5, Schumacher 3-2-8, Peloquin 0-4-0-12, Bassitt 6-1-13, Skees 0-1-1, Lau 1-1-0-5, Dickinson 2-3-7, Sutter 2-0-4. Totals 17-7-13-68.

OLD FORT: Barker 1-2-1-8, Molyet 2-1-5, Ortiz 0-1-2-5, Kohlenberg 4-1-4-15, Miller 5-0-10, Kramer 0-1-1. Totals 12-4-8-44.

Swanton 8 5 13 19 45

Gibsonburg 10 13 10 19 52

SWANTON: B. Betz 4-3-1-18, C. Lewis 5-1-11, M. Montion 2-0-4, J. Rhodes 0-3-3, E. Camp 0-2-2, V. Wielinski 1-1-2-7. 12-4-9-45.

GIBSONBURG: C. Fisher 0-1-3-6, J. Kirwen 3-3-2-17, M. Kreglow 2-1-0-7, T. Egbert 4-1-2-13, B. Hobbs 1-0-2, M. Jahna 1-5-7. 11-6-12-52

McComb 6 7 23 14 50

Fos. St. Wendelin 15 16 13 11 55

MCCOMB: George 1-1-0-5, Swisher 1-1-3, Shoop 2-2-3-13, Breece 3-0-6, Westenberger 6-2-14, Swartz 4-1-9. Totals: 17-3-7-50.

FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Smith 1-0-2, Ramge 2-2-0-10, Noel 3-1-7, Boehnlein 1-1-3, Luchini 1-0-2, Macias 7-2-1-21, Ward 0-3-0-9, Eibner 0-1-1. Totals: 15-7-4-55.

Canton McKinley 22 14 19 24 79

Libbey 13 23 25 20 81

MCKINLEY: Turpin 4-2-10, Wells 6-3-3-24, L. Richardson 2-0-4, Williams 2-1-4-11, M. Richardson 4-1-9, Davis 6-1-2-17, McClellan 2-0-4. Totals: 26-5-12-79.

LIBBEY: Arnold 0-2-2, Brown 5-0-10, Burton 3-1-3-12, Kizer 0-2-2, Jones 2-1-5, Sandridge 9-1-19, Buford 12-7-31. Totals: 31-1-16-81.

St. Francis 11 8 10 19 48

Elida 11 11 11 11 44

ST. FRANCIS: M. Meinert 0-5-5, N. Meinert 4-1-5-16, Price 3-1-0-9, Henry 3-1-2-11, Frost 1-0-2, Vaculik 2-1-5. Totals: 13-3-13-48.

ELIDA: Thompson 1-2-0-8, Duval 1-0-2, Jordan 1-1-2-7, Swick 1-1-0-5, Mathias 4-1-2-13, Shurelds 2-5-9. Totals: 10-5-9-44.

GIRLS

City League

Evergreen 73, Woodward 27

TAAC

Ottawa Hills 38, Stritch 35

Edon 45, Delta 34

Northwood 60, Emmanuel Christian 44

Maumee Valley 42, Toledo Christian 41

NWOAL

Holgate 57, Archbold 49

Evergreen 11 26 19 17 73

Woodward 8 10 6 3 27

EVERGREEN: S. Bohland 1-2-4, Bohland 4-3-11, Langenderfer 5-7-17, Patek 3-3-9, Brockhurst 2-5-9, Stieb 3-0-6, Pinkleman 4-1-9, Schwyn 2-0-4, Creque 1-0-2, Babcock 1-0-2. Totals 24-20-73.

WOODWARD: Hill 4-2-10, Fraizer 1-0-2, Rowlett 1-1-3, Jones 0-1-1, Gray 1-1-3, Purley 0-2-2, Haynes 1-1-1-6. Totals 8-1-8-27.

Edon 10 11 8 16 45

Delta 6 10 9 9 34

EDON: Troyer 1-1-0-5, Mohre 3-6-12, Long 5-1-11, Graves 3-2-8, Dunbar 1-6-8, Godsey 0-1-1. Ttoals: 13-1-16-45.

DELTA: McCulloch 5-0-10, Kmic 0-3-3, Potter 2-1-5, Baun 2-0-4, Friess 3-2-8, Bruno 0-2-2, Shindorf 1-0-2. Totals: 13-8-34.

Emmanuel Christ. 6 10 16 12 44

Northwood 17 14 15 14 60

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: S. Anognostu 3-1-7, Mundy 2-2-6, Fillmore 2-0-4, L. Anognostu 2-1-5, Armstrong 0-2-2, Loomis 8-4-20. Totals: 17-10-44.

NORTHWOOD: Clark 3-7-13, Reighard 9-7-25, Porter 2-0-4, Henzler 2-0-4, Klenke 7-0-14. Totals: 23-14-60.

Miller City 11 5 8 9 33

Columbus Grove 17 20 16 16 69

MILLER CITY: Wenzinger 0-3-0-9, Brown 2-0-4, Tobe 1-0-2, Griggs 2-0-4, Schnipke 1-1-0-5, Schroeder 3-0-6, Kohls 1-1-3. Totals 10-4-1-33.

COLUMBUS GROVE: Maag 3-2-8, Diller 2-1-5, Schroeder 7-5-19, Carpenter 4-0-8, Kohls 3-5-11, Birsheimer 3-2-8, K. Darbyshire 1-0-2, Glass 1-1-0-5, C. Darbyshire 0-1-0-3. Totals 24-2-15-69.

Port Clinton 26 11 22 23 82

Edison 8 14 15 13 50

PORT CLINTON: Tigner 0-3-3, Long 4-1-2-13, Logsdon 5-2-9-25, Buchanan 4-0-8, Monaco 8-1-17, Boss 3-0-6, Day 1-1-3, Decaro 1-3-5, Pluckhorn 0-2-2. Totals 26-3-21-82.

EDISON: Grant 0-1-1, Robinson 6-11-23, Sabol 3-2-8, Frankboner 3-2-8, Wolfe 1-1-3, Elber 1-1-0-5, Koch 0-2-2. Totals 14-1-19-50.

Toledo Christian 8 20 5 8 41

Maumee Valley 13 5 14 10 42

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN: Schad 5-0-10, Duvall 2-0-4, Segler 0-3-0-9, Cellier 2-4-2-18, Beauch 0-0-0. Totals 9-7-2-41.

MAUMEE VALLEY: Spengler 5-0-10, Rothman 2-1-5, Holman 5-3-13, Boaszczyic 1-0-2, Brown 2-0-4, Durham 1-2-0-8. Totals 16-2-4-42.

Open Door Christ. 6 10 9 10 35

Monclova Christ. 15 6 4 11 36

OPEN DOOR: H. Halstead 3-2-0-12, C. Gilber 2-0-4, A. Miraldi 1-0-2, M. Girdles 4-3-11, B. Wilmoth 3-0-6. 13-2-3-35.

MONCLOVA: S. Kaiser 2-2-6, C. Page 0-1-0-3, S. Clark 10-7-27, Alli Meiring 0-0-0, L. Howard 0-0-0. 12-1-9-36.

SMCC 13 10 9 16 48

Sandusky Perkins 20 18 24 8 70

SMCC: Opfer 1-1-0-5, Phillips 1-1-3, Christman 1-0-2, Thomas 1-2-0-8, Riedy 1-0-2, Kramer 5-1-0-13, Howman 1-0-2, Spisak 6-1-13. Totals 17-4-2-48.

PERKINS: Ackerman 2-0-4, Caudill 2-1-1-8, Krewson 6-3-15, Lowe 1-0-2, Bravard 16-9-41. Totals 27-1-13.

Ottawa Hills 11 11 3 13 38

Cardinal Stritch 6 6 9 14 35

OTTAWA HILLS: Keener 0-1-1, Overley 0-1-0-3, K. Jamieson 1-1-3, Figy 2-3-7, Netter 3-1-7, M. Jamieson 4-5-13, Biswas 2-0-4. Totals 12-1-11-38.

CARDINAL STRITCH: Dempsey 3-1-7, Bradner 1-0-2, Lamb 1-1-2-7, Alvarado 1-0-2, Bochi 3-2-8, Waldmannstetter 0-2-2, Mitchell 1-1-3, Gullett 2-0-4. Totals 12-1-8-35.

Holgate 24 11 14 8 57

Archbold 9 14 14 12 49

HOLGATE: Clady 8-14-30, Giesige 1-2-2-10, Stevens 2-1-0-7, Rothman 0-2-0-6, Rohrs 0-1-1, Medina 0-1-0-3. Totals: 11-6-17-57.

ARCHBOLD: Newman 4-2-10, Lange 4-1-9, Kennedy 5-8-18, Gustwiller 0-1-1, Allen 3-0-6, Gobrogge 0-1-0-3, Lehman 1-0-2. Totals: 17-1-12-49.

NFL

Conference Championships

TODAY

NFC

New Orleans at Chicago, 3 p.m. (FOX)

AFC

New England at Indianapolis, 6:30 p.m. (CBS)

Super Bowl

Sunday, Feb. 4

Miami

AFC Champion vs. NFC Champion, 6 p.m. (CBS)

Injury Report

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS AT CHICAGO BEARS Saints: QUESTIONABLE: WR Joe Horn (Groin); S Omar Stoutmire (Hip). PROBABLE: TE Mark Campbell (Knee). Bears: QUESTIONABLE: WR Mark Bradley (Ankle).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS AT INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Patriots: DOUBTFUL: S Rodney Harrison (Knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Troy Brown (Illness-Flu); DE Mike Wright (Illness-Flu); T Ryan O Callaghan (Illness-Flu). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (Right Shoulder). Colts: QUESTIONABLE: WR Ricky Proehl (Hamstring); LB Rob Morris (Knee); CB Nicholas Harper (Ankle); T Ryan Diem (Shoulder); LB Cato June (Concussion); S Bob Sanders (Knee); G Ryan Lilja (Knee).

PREP HOCKEY

NW Hockey Conference

LAST NIGHT

At Tam O Shanter

Findlay vs. St. Francis, 7

Fremont Ross vs. Springfield, 7:30

Northview vs. St. John s, 9

Central vs. Perrysburg, 9:30

Southview 8, Whitmer 6

S: Karabin 3, Phillips 3, Davis, Howard. W:Henry, Donovan, Delorenzo, Soldner, Fischer, Estebank.

Saves: Fischer (S) 26, Ressh (W) 29.

TODAY

Southview vs. Bowling Green, 1, at BGSU

Fremont Ross vs. Anthony Wayne, 2, At Tam O Shanter

Perrysburg vs. Bedford, 4:30, at Toledo Ice House

Prep wrestling

Kerr Memorial

At Waite High School

Team totals: Reynoldsburg 223.5, Eastwood 176, Waite 156.5, Hilliard Darby 137, Lorain Southview 121.5, Sandusky 115, Massillon 113, Start 103, Genoa 97.5, Anthony Wayne 97, Westland 95.5, Whitmer 93, Lyndhurst Brush 90.5, Mt. Vernon 84, Clarion, Pa. 77, Southview 76.5, Clay 68.5, Wauseon 53, Liberty Center 45.5, Maumee 41.5, Massillon Perry 40, Grove City 35, Northwood 21.5, Ashland 8, Scott 3.

Championship finals: 103 Kent Li (R) d. Martin Cruz (Lor. SV), 11-9. 112 Kyle Ciccarello (Brush) d. Justin Guerra (Waite), 9-8; 119 Scott Fuller (Waite) p. Robbie Nein (R), 4:43; 125 Jan Ulinski (E) tf. Chris Lester (R), 15-0; 130 Wes Price (Mass.) md. Tommy Sasfy (R), 135 Nick Webb (San.) d. Vinny Lopez (Waite), 9-7, OT; 140 Michael Lybarger (MV) tf. Alex Herrick (Waite), 17-2; 145 Ryan Andreas (HD) p. Roshawn Jones (Start), 1:58; 152 Eric Cubberly (E) tf. Evan Roth (Whit.), 15-0; 160 Mazin Shalash (R) md. Matt Findley (Lor. SV), 11-2; 171 Jeremy Foster (E) d. Kurt Wolff (Genoa), 10-4; 189 Nick Purdue (Genoa) d. Chris Iammarino (Brush), 2-1; 215 Chris Brogan (West.) d. Anthony Driscoll (Clarion), 8-3, OT; 285 Andy Hartshorn (R) d. Antonio Jeremiah (HD), 3-2.

Consolation finals: 103 Tyler Hahn (E) d. Josh Whitt (Clay), 8-5. 112 Bryce Leedy (Start) d. Joey Farkas (Mass.), 12-5. 119 Justin Flores (E) d. Cortez McLaughlin (San.), 3-2. 125 Frankie Mercado (Lor. SV) d. Russell Hauser (Brush), 5-0; 130 Adam Aycock (West.) d. Josh Carmona (Waite), 2-0. 135 Kenny Kiskadden (Clarion) d. Kyle Bradley (South.), 2-1, OT; 140 Terry Smith (Mass.) d. Kyle Taylor (E), 2-1; 145 Justin Gooden (Waite) d. Gabe Garcia (South.), 4-2; 152 Wes Myers (AW) d. Justin Wharton (Clay), 1-0; 160 Nick Tammarine (LC) d. Andy Emans (Wau.), 4-1; 171 Nick Sasfy (R) d. Hada Eltatawy (Whit.), 7-3; 189 Tim Samson (Whit.) d. Corey Hersman (MP), 5-1; 215 Shane Sato (HD) md. P.J. McKibben (N), 9-1; 285 Steve Yoder (Mass.) p. Ryan Ernst (Whit.), 2:56.

Most Falls Award Antonio Jeremiah, Hilliard Darby.

Todd Curry Memorial Award (Most Outstanding Wrestler) Eric Cubberly, 152 pounds, Eastwood.

Chuck Forward Duals

At Archbold

Team results: Archbold 5-0, Coldwater 4-1, Montpelier 4-1, Northview 3-2, Tinora 3-2, Edgerton 2-3, River Valley 2-3, Oak Harbor 1-4, Defiance 1-4, Woodward 0-5.

Undefeated wrestlers: Archbold: Redd (125), Bernath (130), Rufenacht (140), Burris (140), Bostelman (215); Coldwater: Grandstaff (112), Uhlenhake (152), Homan (189); Defiance: Miller (103), Hurst (112); Northview: Boileau, Kohl (160), Zip (171), Urban (285); River Valley: Lathrop (112); Tinora: Blake (145); Montpelier: Schroeder (152); Oak Harbor: Giachetti (160, Hopkins (160); Edgerton: Gobel (135), Karnes (119).

golf

Bob Hope Chrysler Classic

Thousand Palms, Calif.

Purse: $5 million

LaQuinta Country Club; par 72

The Classic Club, 7,305 yards; par 72

Bermuda Dunes Country Club; par 72

Arnold Palmer Private Course at PGA West; par 72

Fourth Round

Justin Rose 67-65-66-70 268

Lucas Glover 69-68-66-65 268

John Rollins 67-67-69-67 270

Jeff Quinney 68-69-69-66 272

Charley Hoffman 66-70-68-68 272

Dudley Hart 66-70-70-67 273

Joe Durant 68-68-69-68 273

Matt Kuchar 66-68-71-68 273

Heath Slocum 68-68-69-68 273

Robert Allenby 63-70-70-70 273

Duffy Waldorf 71-71-65-66 273

Vaughn Taylor 69-70-69-65 273

Scott Verplank 66-66-68-74 274

Nathan Green 70-68-68-68 274

Cliff Kresge 72-68-68-66 274

Dean Wilson 70-68-67-69 274

Johnson Wagner 66-67-74-67 274

Charles Warren 71-67-67-69 274

Bernhard Langer 70-73-63-69 275

Phil Mickelson 70-70-69-66 275

Daniel Chopra 69-67-71-68 275

Craig Kanada 65-73-68-69 275

Andrew Buckle 67-73-66-69 275

Shane Bertsch 67-68-71-70 276

Woody Austin 69-70-73-64 276

Ted Purdy 70-65-71-70 276

Cameron Beckman 70-69-69-68 276

Jonathan Byrd 70-69-70-67 276

Harrison Frazar 68-71-68-69 276

Bob Tway 70-70-69-68 277

Tom Johnson 70-68-68-71 277

Mark Hensby 71-71-67-68 277

Steve Flesch 68-70-70-69 277

John Senden 73-64-68-72 277

Tommy Armour III 69-69-71-68 277

Paul Stankowski 71-71-67-69 278

Anders Hansen 67-70-69-72 278

Bill Haas 68-73-67-70 278

David Duval 67-71-72-68 278

Mark Calcavecchia 65-70-75-68 278

Nick Watney 71-68-71-68 278

Will MacKenzie 70-71-67-71 279

Stephen Marino 75-69-67-68 279

Ken Duke 69-74-68-68 279

George McNeill 71-68-68-72 279

Mike Weir 72-68-69-70 279

Richard S. Johnson 71-71-67-70 279

Lee Janzen 71-66-71-71 279

Kenny Perry 69-67-71-73 280

Peter Lonard 72-69-72-67 280

Jason Gore 66-75-67-72 280

Tripp Isenhour 66-70-73-71 280

Kevin Sutherland 69-69-74-68 280

Paul Gow 68-73-70-69 280

Bob Heintz 66-71-69-74 280

Paul Azinger 75-69-68-68 280

Jason Dufner 74-66-74-66 280

Corey Pavin 67-70-73-70 280

Kevin Na 68-71-75-66 280

Shaun Micheel 69-69-75-68 281

Anthony Kim 72-72-70-67 281

Ian Poulter 68-72-74-67 281

Kevin Stadler 69-70-71-71 281

Brandt Snedeker 70-73-69-69 281

Joe Ogilvie 71-72-67-71 281

Mark Wilson 70-72-71-69 282

Brian Gay 71-70-69-72 282

Charles Howell III 70-71-72-69 282

Craig Barlow 69-73-72-68 282

Robert Gamez 70-73-69-70 282

Rich Barcelo 72-70-74-66 282

Paul Goydos 68-71-75-68 282

Steve Lowery 71-70-74-67 282

Ryan Armour 70-66-72-74 282

Briny Baird 71-69-68-74 282

Hunter Mahan 71-71-70-70 282

Mastercard Championship

Champions

At Kaupulehu-Kona, Hawaii; Par: 72 (36-36)

Second Round

Hale Irwin 66-62 128

Tom Kite 67-64 131

Brad Bryant 63-68 131

Jim Thorpe 69-63 132

Loren Roberts 65-67 132

Allen Doyle 66-67 133

Jerry Pate 66-67 133

Ben Crenshaw 65-68 133

Morris Hatalsky 68-66 134

Bruce Lietzke 70-65 135

Jay Haas 69-66 135

Tom Watson 68-67 135

D.A. Weibring 67-68 135

Tom Jenkins 67-68 135

Eduardo Romero 67-68 135

Fuzzy Zoeller 69-67 136

Tom Purtzer 69-67 136

Mark McNulty 71-66 137

Raymond Floyd 70-67 137

Fred Funk 68-69 137

Ron Streck 69-68 137

Dana Quigley 67-70 137

David Eger 70-68 138

Gary Player 69-69 138

Andy Bean 68-70 138

Craig Stadler 67-71 138

David Edwards 72-67 139

Peter Jacobsen 70-69 139

Des Smyth 68-71 139

John Harris 71-69 140

Mike Reid 70-70 140

Scott Simpson 70-70 140

Bobby Wadkins 68-72 140

Gil Morgan 67-73 140

Mark Johnson 71-70 141

Lanny Wadkins 74-69 143

Pete Oakley 74-69 143

Don Pooley 74-69 143

Stewart Ginn 72-71 143

John Jacobs 71-72 143

Bob Gilder 70-77 147

Transactions

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended Golden State G Baron Davis for one game without pay for swinging at L.A. Clippers F Quinton Ross in a Jan. 17 game.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Signed G Alvin Williams to a 10-day contract.

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES Suspended G Ricky Davis for one game for leaving the bench and walking into the locker room during a Jan. 19 game.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CLEVELAND BROWNS Named Rob Chudzinski offensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

EDMONTON OILERS Assigned D Tom Gilbert to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton of the AHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Traded G Ryan Munce to Tampa Bay for a 2008 fourth-round draft pick.

MINNESOTA WILD Reassigned D Erik Reitz to Houston of the AHL.

NEW JERSEY DEVILS Assigned D Andy Greene to Lowell of the AHL.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Assigned D Alexander Edler to Manitoba of the AHL.

COLLEGE

LSU Named Greg Studrawa offensive line coach.

bowling

Honor Roll

300 Games

Christopher Muldrow, Sports Center 215-243-300-758

Lee Papocchia, New Glass Bowl 300-213-242-755

Ed Stange, New Glass Bowl 300-205-193-698

Men (750 or higher)

Korey Dye, Sports Center 788

Tom Bockhart, Forestview 782

Don Lewis, New Glass Bowl 778

Jason Ostrosky, New Glass Bowl 775

David Dobrzykowski, New Glass Bowl 774

Jim Kelly, Forestview 772

Nate Marsh, New Glass Bowl 771

Mike Koepfler, Sports Center 769

J.J. Westhoven, New Glass Bowl 769

Tim White, New Glass Bowl 768

Chris Walker, New Glass Bowl 768

Rob Huss, New Glass Bowl 765

Bill Boddy, Forestview 762

Wally Smotherman, New Glass Bowl 761

Jeff Kruzel, New Glass Bowl 760

Tom Dudley, New Glass Bowl 759

Chad Erdman, New Glass Bowl 758

Keith King, New Glass Bowl 758

Wilson Paepke, Forestview 752

Ron Zomkowski, Forestview 752

David Turshon, Forestview 751

Andy Kirk, New Glass Bowl 750

Women (650 or higher)

Sonija Butler, Sports Center 757

Jodi Woessner, Forestview 682

Veronica Tubbs, Sports Center 673

Jodi Woessner, New Glass Bowl 666

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 655

Shannon Rowe, Sports Center 652

Metro-National

Standings: St. Johns 16-2; Clay-Gold 15-3; St. Francis-Red 12-6; Start 12-6; Whitmer-Gold 11-7; Southview 10-8; Central Catholic 10-8; Bowsher 9-10; Whitmer-Blue 4-14; Cardinal Stritch 4-14; St. Francis-White 1-17; Rossford 0-18.

Boys Series: Jon Kusowski (SJ) 223-266-221-710; Josh Juhasz (Whit) 185-266-236; Joe Cook (Start) 276-186-222-684; Zach Maiden (Whit) 251-222-191-664; Josh Passuelo (Whit) 197-243-201-641; Jon Clapper (Whit) 215-183-236-634; Nick Smith (Bow) 212-173-246-631.

Boys High Game: Chad Zyla (Clay) 265; Chad Close (Start) 236; John Garlitz (SJ) 231; Nathan Snyder (Whit) 231.

Girls Series: Beth Crossen (ND) 222-216-161-599; Kristen Manton (Central) 154-247-191-592; Molly Hansen (Clay) 169-198-221-588.

Girls High Game: Meredith Thees (Central) 197; Stephanie Muranyi (Stritch) 187.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest