Loading…
Friday, April 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/9/2007

Prep basketball, hockey, ECHL, bowling

<br>
  Don't let us shoot all the photos. Send us <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20061220/SPORTS06/312200004><b>your prep pix</b></a> for our toledoblade.com prep sports photo gallery.
<br>
<b>SLIDESHOWS</b>
<br>
  View <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/assets/slideshows/0202/022007.html><b>Week 5</b></a>. (Central Catholic-St. Francis, Bowling Green-Northview, Liberty Benton-Van Buren)
<br>
  View <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/assets/slideshows/0126/262007.html><b>Week 4</b></a>. (Libby-Scott, Waite-St.Ursula, Perrysburg-Bowling Green)
<br>
  View <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/assets/slideshows/0119/192007.html><b>Week 3</b></a> (Libby-St. John's, St. Francis-Start, Anthony Wayne-Perrysburg)
<br>
  View <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/assets/slideshows/0112/122007.html><b>Week 2</b></a> (Libby-Start, Southview-Perrysburg, Swanton-Wauseon)
<br>
  View <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/assets/slideshows/0105/52007.html><b>Week 1</b></a> (CC-Whitmer, Start-Clay, Southview-Springfield)

<br> Don't let us shoot all the photos. Send us <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/apps/pbcs.dll/article?AID=/20061220/SPORTS06/312200004><b>your prep pix</b></a> for our toledoblade.com prep sports photo gallery. <br> <b>SLIDESHOWS</b> <br> View <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/assets/slideshows/0202/022007.html><b>Week 5</b></a>. (Central Catholic-St. Francis, Bowling Green-Northview, Liberty Benton-Van Buren) <br> View <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/assets/slideshows/0126/262007.html><b>Week 4</b></a>. (Libby-Scott, Waite-St.Ursula, Perrysburg-Bowling Green) <br> View <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/assets/slideshows/0119/192007.html><b>Week 3</b></a> (Libby-St. John's, St. Francis-Start, Anthony Wayne-Perrysburg) <br> View <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/assets/slideshows/0112/122007.html><b>Week 2</b></a> (Libby-Start, Southview-Perrysburg, Swanton-Wauseon) <br> View <a href=http://www.toledoblade.com/assets/slideshows/0105/52007.html><b>Week 1</b></a> (CC-Whitmer, Start-Clay, Southview-Springfield)
Enlarge

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

LAST NIGHT

Elmwood 19 21 16 18 74

Gibsonburg 12 12 5 14 43

ELMWOOD: Curtis 1-2-4, Fitch 1-0-2, Ry. Rothenbuhler 1-3-3-14, Reynolds 3-8-14, Stewart 3-3-2-14, Sheline 1-0-2, Hammer 6-4-16, Chamberlain 1-0-2, Re. Rothenbuhler 1-1-3. Totals: 18-6-20-74.

GIBSONBURG: Bowen 2-1-5, Fisher 2-1-2-9, Kirwen 0-1-1-4, Creaglow 5-2-12, Egbert 1-2-4, Hobbs 1-0-2, Carrothers 0-1-0-3, O Neil 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-10-43.

Lakota 4 4 6 21 35

Woodmore 11 11 16 9 47

LAKOTA: Guerra 2-2-0-10, N. Wasserman 1-0-2, Dussel 2-0-4, Smith 0-1-1, Magallanes 1-0-2, Babcock 1-1-0-5, Winke 2-0-4, Huffman 2-0-4, Gosette 0-1-0-3. Totals: 11-4-2-35.

WOODMORE: Eaglowski 1-1-3, Schumacher 2-1-5, Renken 1-0-2, Noe 2-3-7, Wooten 3-1-0-9, Witker 9-1-0-21. Totals: 18-2-5-47.

Lake 9 12 14 7 42

Genoa 14 14 14 19 61

LAKE: Keil 2-0-4, Robinson 1-0-2, Brown 5-0-10, Lumbreras 0-1-0-3, Mendieta 2-0-4, Mathews 0-2-2, Ashman 1-1-3, Curry 6-0-12, Rice 1-0-2. Totals: 18-1-3-42.

GENOA: Gargas 4-3-11, Wolff 2-2-6, Clark 1-2-0-8, Schumacher 1-2-0-8, Peloquin 1-2-0-8, Bassitt 3-5-11, Lau 3-1-7, Dickinson 1-0-2. Totals: 16-6-11-61.

Bryan 11 13 5 12 41

Swanton 16 9 10 14 49

BRYAN: Dickinson 1-0-2, Park 0-1-2-5, Schultz 0-1-1, Jones 6-1-13, Opdycke 4-2-10, Shuffer 0-1-1-4, Kurival 2-0-4, Armbruster 1-0-2. Totals: 14-2-7-41.

SWANTON: Betz 4-2-7-21, Lewis 5-6-16, Montion 3-0-6, Camp 1-0-2, Rhodes 2-0-4. Totals: 15-2-13-49.

Wauseon 14 13 19 25 71

Delta 17 10 15 9 51

WAUSEON: K. Elson 2-3-2-15, Uphaus 1-0-2, C. Elson 4-1-0-11, Villalouos 4-1-1-12, Russell 9-0-18, Mealer 6-1-13. Totals: 26-5-4-71.

DELTA: Cass 2-1-0-7, Vicars 2-0-4, Andrews 3-2-0-12, Betz 3-2-8, Chase 7-1-3-20.

Evergreen 7 14 22 13 56

Montpelier 8 7 5 10 30

EVERGREEN: Weisenberger 2-0-4, Mossing 1-1-2-7, Truckor 2-2-2-12, Pinkelman 3-5-11, Bates 3-0-6, Hilton 5-3-13, Ryan 1-0-2, Shindort 0-1-1. Totals: 17-3-13-56.

MONTPELIER: Hartman 1-1-0-5, Lloyd 0-4-4, Moore 0-1-0-3, Freese 1-0-2, Barry 1-1-3, Hill 0-2-0-6, Daft 1-1-0-5, Weisz 1-0-2. Totals: 5-5-5-30.

Lima Senior 9 8 14 21 52

Findlay 14 9 11 26 60

LIMA SENIOR: Thompson 2-1-4-11, Long 3-0-6, Walton 1-0-2, Schimmoeller 0-1-1-4, Hutchins 10-3-23, Duncan 1-2-4, Tyson 1-0-2. Totals: 18-2-10-52.

FINDLAY: Kraus 5-8-18, Birchmeier 0-2-0-6, Wohl 6-1-2-17, Reinhart 4-4-12, Cloud 2-1-0-7. Totals: 17-4-14-60.

Liberty Center 13 9 6 10 38

Patrick Henry 13 16 24 7 60

LIBERTY CENTER: Tiplady 18, Slee 8, Burdue 3, Meister 2, Irving 2. Totals: 38.

PATRICK HENRY: Tietje 20, Brubaker 13, Ky. Tietje 9, Behrman 7, Badenhop 5, Botjer 3, Rohrs 3. Totals: 60.

Napoleon 11 11 17 16 55

Fremont Ross 18 14 3 25 60

NAPOLEON: L. Hunter 4-3-10-27, J. Hunter 3-1-7, Behnfeldt 2-0-4, Hesterman 3-0-6, Fleck 4-3-11. Totals: 16-3-14-55.

FREMONT ROSS: Munson 3-1-2-11, Dammon 1-0-2, Miller 1-0-2, Clayton 2-3-8-21, Croudup 5-2-12, Johnson 3-2-8, Weickert 2-0-4. Totals: 17-4-14-60.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

toNIGHT

Woodward at Bowsher

Clay at Central Catholic

Libbey at Rogers at UT, 6:30

Start at Scott

St. Francis vs. St. John s at UT, 8:30

Whitmer at Waite

TOMORROW

Rogers at Fremont Ross, 1 p.m.

Celina at Central Catholic

Clay at Northview

Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary at Libbey

Scott at Cleveland JFK

Newark at Waite

Northern Lakes League

toNIGHT

Anthony Wayne at Rossford

Southview at Bowling Green

Springfield at Maumee

Perrysburg at Northview

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Pickerington Central

Rossford at Eastwood

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Wauseon at Elmwood

Genoa at Clyde

Lakota at Bettsville

TAAC

TONIGHT

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

TOMORROW

Danbury at Maumee Valley

Emmanuel Christian at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Holgate at Patrick Henry

Tinora at Archbold

Delta North Central

Fayette at Evergreen

Edgerton at Liberty Center

Hilltop at Montpelier

Ottawa-Glandorf at Bryan

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Tiffin Calvert at Bettsville

Carey at Mohawk

St. Wendelin at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Fremont St. Joseph

North Baltimore at Old Fort

Buckeye Central at New Riegel

TOMORROW

Monroeville at Hopewell-Loudon

Margaretta at New Riegel

Seneca East at Arcadia

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Sandusky St. Mary at Clyde

Oak Harbor at Edison

Perkins at Huron

Margaretta at Port Clinton

TOMORROW

New London at Huron

Norwalk St. Paul at Sandusky Perkins

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

McComb at Arcadia

Van Buren at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Pandora-Gilboa

Hardin Northern at Liberty-Benton

Vanlue at Leipsic

TOMORROW

Arlington at Riverdale

Ada at Hardin Northern

Miller City at Leipsic

Liberty-Benton at Bluffton

Van Buren at Kalida

Lima Temple Christian at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

toNIGHT

Antwerp at Tinora

Fairview at Ayersville

Edgerton at Hicksville

Wayne Trace at Holgate

TOMORROW

Fairview at Napoleon

Crestview at Wayne Trace

Edon at Antwerp

Buckeye Border Conf.

toNIGHT

Edon at Hilltop

Pettisville at Fayette

Stryker at North Central

TOMORROW

Pettisville at Hicksville

Putnam County League

toNIGHT

Upper Scioto Valley at Columbus Grove

Continental at Ottoville

Miller City at Kalida

Other NW Ohio

toNIGHT

Lima Bath at Defiance

Ottawa-Glandorf at Celina

TOMORROW

Bellevue at Fostoria

Defiance at Paulding

Lima Shawnee at Findlay

Shelby at Tiffin Columbian

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

toNIGHT

Whitmore Lake at Adrian Madison

Deerfield at Whiteford

Britton-Macon at Morenci

Summerfield at Sand Creek

Lenawee Cty Ath. Assoc.

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Lenawee Christian

Dundee at Clinton

Ida at Erie Mason

Onsted at Hudson

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Vandercook Lake at Addison

Adrian at Ypsilanti Lincoln

Bedford at Tecumseh

Romulus at Monroe

Huron at Monroe Jefferson

Flat Rock at Monroe SMCC

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 24 17 2 2 52 131 114

Trenton 22 16 1 4 49 156 153

Dayton 22 14 0 4 48 108 102

Toledo 23 20 0 1 47 125 137

Reading 19 22 1 5 44 154 159

Johnstown 19 20 2 2 42 133 146

Wheeling 18 23 1 1 38 132 161

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Texas 26 12 4 4 60 176 153

Gwinnett 27 13 4 1 59 193 162

Florida 27 14 2 0 56 151 124

Charlotte 25 16 1 2 53 155 136

Augusta 25 20 1 1 52 177 179

S. Carolina 24 18 0 3 51 161 160

Columbia 16 22 3 4 39 142 161

Pensacola 14 30 1 1 30 149 204

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 32 12 1 1 66 180 114

Idaho 24 17 2 1 51 144 136

Phoenix 22 19 2 2 48 144 141

Utah 18 24 1 3 40 120 173

Victoria 19 28 0 1 39 148 193

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Bakersfield 27 12 1 4 59 174 151

Las Vegas 24 9 5 6 59 141 124

Fresno 24 17 2 2 52 121 109

Stockton 21 13 3 5 50 131 114

Long Beach 15 26 0 3 33 122 162

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Charlotte 3, South Carolina 2

WEDNESDAY

Bakersfield 4, Toledo 3

Johnstown 4, Cincinnati 1

Utah 4, Long Beach 2

Idaho 2, Victoria 1

Alaska 3, Fresno 1

TONIGHT

Dayton at Columbia

Pensacola at Florida

Trenton at Augusta

Texas at Gwinnett

Long Beach at Utah

Victoria at Idaho

Stockton at Bakersfield

Las Vegas at Fresno

Phoenix at Alaska

NOTES

The SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE WRESTLING CHAMPIONSHIPS will start at 4 p.m. tomorrow at Gibsonburg High school.

The AMERICAN YOUTH BASKETBALL TOUR meeting will held Feb. 12 at 7 p.m. at St. Clement School. Teams and coaches are invited. For more information contact John Wieck at 419-474-4614 or 419-304-5476.

A U14 BOYS TRAVEL BASEBALL TEAM is seeking players for the 2007 season. Call Jeff if interested at 419-944-7159. Open tryouts will be held Feb. 11th.

The HOOPSTERS ANNUAL BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT will be held Feb. 23 and 24 at the Monroe County Community College Gerald Welcch Building. Entry fee is $150 and the deadline for entering is Feb. 17. Contact Mike at 734-242-8112 or 734-754-1979.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 9 1 .900 18 4 .818

Kent St. 8 2 .800 15 8 .652

Ohio 7 3 .700 16 7 .696

Miami 7 3 .700 11 11 .500

BGSU 2 8 .200 11 12 .478

Buffalo 2 8 .200 10 13 .435

West

Toledo 8 2 .800 12 10 .545

W. Michigan 5 5 .500 10 13 .435

Ball St. 4 6 .400 8 15 .348

C. Michigan 3 7 .300 8 14 .364

E. Michigan 3 7 .300 8 15 .348

N. Illinois 2 8 .200 5 17 .227

WEDNESDAY

N. Illinois 73, Bowling Green 51

Akron 78, Cent. Michigan 71

Ball St. 79, Buffalo 73

Miami 74, E. Michigan 64

TOMORROW

Akron at Toledo, 7

E. Michigan at Bowling Green, 2

Ball St. at Miami, 3

N. Illinois at Ohio, 3

Cent. Michigan at Buffalo, 7

SUNDAY

Kent St. at W. Michigan, Noon

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 9 1 .900 23 2 .920

Ohio St. 9 1 .900 21 3 .875

Indiana 6 3 .667 16 6 .727

Iowa 6 4 .600 14 10 .583

Illinois 6 5 .545 18 8 .692

Purdue 5 5 .500 16 8 .667

Michigan 4 5 .444 16 8 .667

Michigan St. 4 6 .400 17 8 .680

Minnesota 3 7 .300 9 15 .375

Northwestern 1 9 .100 11 12 .478

Penn St. 1 8 .111 10 12 .454

WEDNESDAY

Illinois 58, Northwestern 43

Wisconsin 71, Penn St. 58

Iowa 91, Minnesota 78

Purdue 62, Michigan St. 38

TOMORROW

Purdue at Ohio St., 12:15

Illinois at Indiana, 1

Iowa at Wisconsin, 2

Penn St. at Northwestern, 2:30

Minnesota at Michigan, 8

National

Last night

MIDWEST

Butler 92, Cleveland St. 50

Cedarville 88, Urbana 73

DePaul 67, Notre Dame 66

Drake 67, N. Iowa 59

IPFW 72, N. Dakota St. 69

IUPUI 68, Valparaiso 54

Ohio Dominican 84, Malone 83

W. Illinois 64, Oakland, Mich. 63

Wichita St. 61, Indiana St. 45

Wis.-Green Bay 55, Youngstown St. 46

EAST

Boston U. 66, Binghamton 54

Drexel 95, Hofstra 87, OT

Marist 65, Fairfield 64

Massachusetts 77, Rhode Island 55

Vermont 66, UMBC 57

SOUTH

Campbell 104, Stetson 82

Louisiana-Monroe 82, Middle Tennessee 76

N. Kentucky 82, Lewis 66

South Alabama 73, W. Kentucky 71, OT

Troy 56, Fla. International 51

Va. Commonwealth 63, George Mason 49

SOUTHWEST

Louisiana-Lafayette 76, Arkansas St. 70

McNeese St. 67, Texas St. 65

New Orleans 64, North Texas 62

Oral Roberts 74, UMKC 68

SE Louisiana 64, Texas-San Antonio 57

Texas-Arlington 76, Lamar 74

FAR WEST

Ark.-Little Rock 74, Denver 68

Oregon 55, Arizona St. 51

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 10 0 1.000 21 2 .913

Kent 8 2 .800 12 9 .571

Ohio 5 5 .500 12 10 .545

Miami 5 5 .500 11 12 .478

Buffalo 2 8 .200 7 15 .318

Akron 1 9 .100 8 14 .367

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 8 2 .800 17 4 .810

E. Michigan 7 3 .700 12 9 .571

N. Illinois 6 4 .600 15 7 .682

Toledo 4 6 .400 8 14 .364

C. Michigan 2 8 .200 10 13 .435

W. Michigan 2 8 .200 9 15 .375

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 53, Ohio 52

WEDNESDAY

Bowling Green 86, Ball St. 76

Cent. Michigan 81, Akron 69

Buffalo 61, W. Michigan 48

E. Michigan 74, Miami 56

Kent St. 78, N. Illinois 71

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at N. Illinois, 3

Ohio at E. Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Cent. Michigan, 2

Miami at W. Michigan, 2

SUNDAY

Toledo at Akron, 2

Kent St. at Ball St., 3

National

Last night

MIDWEST

Butler 71, Loyola of Chicago 67

Cedarville 91, Urbana 58

Dayton 59, La Salle 57

Evansville 75, N. Iowa 49

Ill.-Chicago 63, Wright St. 55

Iowa 66, Michigan 49

Lake Superior St. 59, N. Michigan 50

Michigan St. 55, Northwestern 48

Ohio St. 70, Minnesota 67

Purdue 69, Illinois 57

Wisconsin 60, Indiana 53

Youngstown St. 58, Detroit 52

EAST

Gannon 92, Hillsdale 72

George Washington 76, Duquesne 46

Old Dominion 89, Northeastern 75

Towson 55, Drexel 52

Xavier 85, Saint Joseph s 72

SOUTH

Charlotte 78, Fordham 46

Delaware 76, George Mason 58

Duke 64, North Carolina 53

James Madison 76, Va. Commonwealth 63

Kentucky 69, Mississippi 61

Louisiana Tech 71, San Jose St. 61

Maryland 78, Virginia Tech 59

Miami 77, Wake Forest 51

Mississippi St. 92, Savannah St. 64

N.C. State 65, Clemson 52

Tennessee 72, Auburn 62

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Notre Dame 17 3 2 36 76 40

Michigan 16 6 0 32 100 66

Miami 13 7 4 30 81 62

Michigan St. 13 6 2 28 66 48

Neb.-Omaha 10 9 3 23 82 68

Lake Superior St. 9 10 3 21 53 56

Ohio St. 8 10 4 20 68 69

W. Michigan 9 12 1 19 68 83

N. Michigan 9 14 1 19 58 68

Alaska-Fairbanks 7 10 5 19 60 72

Ferris St. 6 14 2 14 55 82

Bowling Green 3 19 1 7 40 93

OVERALL RECORDS: Notre Dame 23-5-2, Michigan St. 17-8-2, Michigan 21-9-0, Miami 18-10-4, Lake Superior St. 15-12-3, Neb.-Omaha 13-12-7, Ohio St. 10-13-5, Alaska-Fairbanks 9-13-6, W. Michigan 12-15-1, N. Michigan 12-18-2, Ferris St. 9-18-3, Bowling Green 5-24-2.

LAST NIGHT

Lake Superior St. at Miami

TONIGHT

Alaska-Fairbanks at W. Michigan

Ferris St. at Michigan St.

Lake Superior St. at Miami

Michigan at Bowling Green

Nebraska-Omaha at Notre Dame

N. Michigan at Ohio St.

TOMORROW

Alaska-Fairbanks at W. Michigan

Michigan vs. Michigan St. at Detroit

Nebraska-Omaha at Notre Dame

N. Michigan at Ohio St.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with INF Joaquin Arias, RHP Omar Beltre, RHP Scott Feldman, OF Freddy Guzman, LHP A.J. Murray, RHP Alexi Ogando, RHP Josh Rupe, C Chris Stewart, RHP Robinson Tejeda and RHP Edinson Volquez on one-year contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with RHP Bronson Arroyo on a two-year contract extension through 2010.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS Recalled F Pops Mensah-Bonsu from Fort Worth of the NBA Development League.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS Announced Don Johnson, defensive line coach, and Harold Goodwin, assistant offensive line coach, won t return. Announced the resignation of Mike Bajakian, offensive quality control coach, to become offensive coordinator at Central Michigan.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Named Umberto Leone defensive quality control coach, Mike Sullivan assistant offensive line coach and Frank Verducci offensive assistant.

DALLAS COWBOYS Named Wade Phillips coach.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Named Todd Monken receivers coach, Robert Prince assistant receivers coach and Tom Williams special teams assistant.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS Named Leslie Frazier defensive coordinator.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE Activated F Brad May from injured reserve. Assigned F Antti Laaksonen to Albany of the AHL.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 9

1997 Glen Rice breaks two scoring records in an MVP performance and Michael Jordan has the first triple-double in NBA All-Star game history. The East rallies to beat the West 132-120. Rice, who finishes with 26 points, sets records with 20 in the third quarter and 24 in the second half.

NFL

Pro Bowl

Tomorrow

AFC vs. NFC, 6 p.m. (CBS)

Roster

(s-starter; x-will not play, injury/personal reasons; y-injury replacement)

American Football Conference

Offense

Wide Receivers s-Andre Johnson, Houston; s-Chad Johnson, Cincinnati; Marvin Harrison, Indianapolis; Reggie Wayne, Indianapolis.

Tackles x-Willie Anderson, Cincinnati; sy-Marcus McNeill, San Diego; x-Jonathan Ogden, Baltimore; s-Tarik Glenn, Indianapolis; y-Matt Light, New England.

Guards s-Alan Faneca, Pittsburgh; s-Will Shields, Kansas City; Brian Waters, Kansas City.

Centers s-Jeff Saturday, Indianapolis; Nick Hardwick, San Diego.

Tight Ends s-Antonio Gates, San Diego; Tony Gonzalez, Kansas City.

Quarterbacks s-Peyton Manning, Indianapolis; Carson Palmer, Cincinnati; x-Philip Rivers, San Diego; y-Vince Young, Tennessee.

Running Backs s-LaDainian Tomlinson, San Diego; Larry Johnson, Kansas City; Willie Parker, Pittsburgh.

Fullback s-Lorenzo Neal, San Diego.

Defense

Ends s-Aaron Schobel, Buffalo; s-Jason Taylor, Miami; Derrick Burgess, Oakland.

Interior Linemen x-Richard Seymour, New England; s-Jamal Williams, San Diego; s-Casey Hampton, Pittsburgh; y-John Henderson, Jacksonville.

Outside Linebackers s-Shawne Merriman, San Diego; s-Adalius Thomas, Baltimore; Terrell Suggs, Baltimore.

Inside Linebackers x-Al Wilson, Denver; s-Zach Thomas, Miami; yx-Ray Lewis, Baltimore; y-Bart Scott, Baltimore.

Cornerbacks s-Champ Bailey, Denver; s-Rashean Mathis, Jacksonville; Chris McAlister, Baltimore.

Strong Safety s-Troy Polamalu, Pittsburgh.

Free Safeties s-Ed Reed, Baltimore; John Lynch, Denver.

Specialists

Punter Brian Moorman, Buffalo.

Placekicker Nate Kaeding, San Diego.

Kick Return Specialist Justin Miller, New York.

Special Teamer Kassim Osgood, San Diego.

Long Snapper David Binn, San Diego.

National Football Conference

Offense

Wide Receivers x-Torry Holt, St. Louis; s-Steve Smith, Carolina; Anquan Boldin, Arizona; s-Donald Driver, Green Bay; z-Roy Williams, Detroit.

Tackles x-Jammal Brown, New Orleans; s-Walter Jones, Seattle; s-Chris Samuels, Washington; z-Flozell Adams, Dallas.

Guards x-Shawn Andrews, Philadelphia; s-Steve Hutchinson, Minnesota; s-Larry Allen, San Francisco; z-Ruben Brown, Chicago.

Centers s-Olin Kreutz, Chicago; Matt Birk, Minnesota.

Tight Ends s-Alge Crumpler, Atlanta; x-Jeremy Shockey, New York; y-Jason Witten, Dallas.

Quarterbacks s-Drew Brees, New Orleans; Marc Bulger, St. Louis; Tony Romo, Dallas.

Running Backs s-Frank Gore, San Francisco; Tiki Barber, New York; Steven Jackson, St. Louis.

Fullback s-Mack Strong, Seattle.

Defense

Ends s-Julius Peppers, Carolina; s-Will Smith, New Orleans; Aaron Kampman, Green Bay.

Interior Linemen x-Tommie Harris, Chicago; s-Kevin Williams, Minnesota; s-Kris Jenkins, Carolina; y-Pat Williams, Minnesota.

Outside Linebackers x-Lance Briggs, Chicago; s-DeMarcus Ware, Dallas; s-Julian Peterson, Seattle; y-Derrick Brooks, Tampa Bay.

Inside Linebackers x-Brian Urlacher, Chicago; s-Lofa Tatupu, Seattle; y-Antonio Pierce, N.Y. Giants.

Cornerbacks s-Ronde Barber, Tampa Bay; s-DeAngelo Hall, Atlanta; x-Lito Sheppard, Philadelphia; y-Walt Harris, San Francisco.

Strong Safeties s-Adrian Wilson, Arizona; Roy Williams, Dallas.

Free Safety x-Brian Dawkins, Philadelphia; sy-Sean Taylor, Washington.

Specialists

Punter Mat McBriar, Dallas.

Placekicker Robbie Gould, Chicago.

Kick Return Specialist Devin Hester, Chicago.

Special Teamer Brendan Ayanbadejo, Chicago.

Long Snapper Dave Moore, Tampa Bay.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Saturday)

Pro Bowl

Aloha Stadium-Honolulu, HI.

AFC 4 NFC

NBA

San Antonio 6 (182) ORLANDO

a-INDIANA Off (XXX) Denver

CHARLOTTE 4 (188) Portland

TORONTO 4 (204) LA Lakers

LA Clippers 31/2 (194) PHILA.

New Jersey 41/2 (192) BOSTON

Minnesota 2 (214) MEMPHIS

CLEVELAND 2 (193) Miami

DALLAS 7 (185) Houston

b-PHOENIX Off (XXX) Atlanta

c-Chicago Off (XXX) GOLDEN ST.

a-Indiana J. O Neal is questionable.

b-Phoenix S. Nash is questionable.

c-Golden State B. Davis and M. Ellis are

questionable.

College Basketball

Yale 2 COLUMBIA

CORNELL 51/2 Brown

PENNSYLVANIA 18 Dartmouth

PRINCETON 11 Harvard

Niagara 51/2 ST. PETER S

Siena 61/2 IONA

RIDER 3 Manhattan

LOYOLA MARYLAND 7 Canisius



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest