Loading…
Monday, December 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/15/2007

Prep basketball, CCHA, ECHL, bowling

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

GIRLS

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

Championship Week at Waite

TONIGHT

Semifinals

Waite vs. Bowsher, 6:15

Notre Dame vs. Central, 8:30

TOMORROW

Varsity Consolation

Rogers at Clay, 5

Scott at Start, 6

Whitmer at St. Ursula, 7

SATURDAY

Championship Finals at Waite

Freshman: Clay vs. Central, 11 a.m.

JV: Notre Dame vs. Bowsher, 1

Varsity: 3 p.m.

Northern Lakes League

TUESDAY

Maumee at Anthony Wayne, ppd. resked to Feb 17

Northview at Bowling Green, ppd. resked to Feb. 17, 1

Rossford at Perrysburg, ppd. resked to Feb 15

Springfield at Southview, ppd. resked to Feb 17

TONIGHT

Rossford at Perrysburg

Maumee at Wauseon

SATURDAY

Springfield at Southview, 12:30

Maumee at Anthony Wayne, 12:30

Northview at Bowling Green, 1

MONDAY Feb. 19

Anthony Wayne at Bowling Green

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Otsego at Elmwood

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

Eastwood at Lakota

SATURDAY

Woodmore at Lakota, 1

TAAC

LAST NIGHT

Swanton at Stritch- ppd resked to Feb 18, 6 p.m.

TONIGHT

Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Emmanuel Christian at Lima Temple

Northwood at Toledo Christian

SATURDAY

Ottawa Hills at Swanton, 1

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Defiance at Archbold

SATURDAY

Evergreen at Delta

SUNDAY

Swanton at Stritch, 6

LATEST LINE

NBA

Dallas 2 (183) HOUSTON

LA LAKERS 6 (193) Cleveland

College Basketball

NOTRE DAME 8 Providence

ST. JOHN S 81/2 Rutgers

LA-LAFAYETTE 3 Louisiana-Monroe

MIDDLE TENN ST 12 Fla International

Ucla 11 ARIZONA STATE

North Texas 7 DENVER

Mass. 21/2 FORDHAM

ARIZONA 81/2 Southern Cal

Oregon 3 CALIFORNIA

STANFORD 15 Oregon State

EASTERN KENTUCKY 10 Jacksonville State

GEORGIA SOUTHERN 9 Elon

MOREHEAD STATE 1 Samford

ARKANSAS STATE 3 New Orleans

IOWA 13 Northwestern

PURDUE 21/2 Indiana

NHL

Toronto Even-1/2 PHILADELPHIA

CAROLINA Even-1/2 NY Rangers

BUFFALO 1-11/2 Edmonton

NY ISLANDERS 1/2 -1 Boston

TAMPA BAY 1-11/2 Washington

Anaheim 1/2 -1 PHOENIX

CALGARY 1/2 -1 Colorado

Home Team in CAPS

TENNIS

Sony Ericsson

International

Bangalore, India

Singles

First Round

Mara Santangelo (1) d. Sun Shengnan 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Alicia Molik d. Alberta Brianti (8) 6-4, 6-3.

Melinda Czink d. Chan Yung-jan (6) 1-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Sania Mirza (2) d. Martina Sucha 6-4, 4-6, 6-3.

Second Round

Yurika Sema d. Yulia Beygelzimer 1-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Tzipi Obziler d. Vasilisa Bardina (3) 6-1, 6-2.

Jelena Kostanic Tosic (4) d. Dominika Cibulkova 6-4, 6-1.

Yaroslava Shvedova d. Tamarine Tanasugarn (7) 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Open 13

Marseille, France

Singles

First Round

Robin Soderling d. Nikolay Davydenko (1) 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Jonas Bjorkman d. Daniele Bracciali 6-3, 6-2.

Nicholas Mahut d. Ivan Ljubicic (2) 6-4, 6-4.

Thomas Johansson d. George Bastl 4-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Andreas Seppi d. Mario Ancic (3) 4-0, retired.

David Ferrer (5) d. Arnaud Clement 6-4, 6-4.

Jarkko Nieminen d. Jeremy Chardy 6-7 (1), 7-6 (4), 7-6 (6).

Lleyton Hewitt (8) d. Michael Llodra 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Richard Gasquet (6) d. Jan Hernych 6-1, 7-5.

Doubles

First Round

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (1) d. Jeff Coetzee and Rogier Wassen 6-4, 6-3.

Yves Allegro and Nicolas Mahut d. Fabrice Santoro and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia, 6-7 (5), 7-5, 14-12 tiebreak.

Proximus Diamond Games

Antwerp, Belgium

Singles

First Round

Ana Ivanovic (8), Serbia, d. Anastasiya Yakimova 6-3, 6-2.

Second Round

Anna Chakvetadze (7) d. Sybille Bammer 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Tatiana Golovin d. Patty Schnyder (5) 6-7 (2), 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Kim Clijsters (2) d. Olga Poutchkova 6-0, 6-2.

Dinara Safina (6) d. Michaella Krajicek 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Brasil Open

Salvador, Brazil

Singles

First Round

Albert Montanes d. Pablo Andujar 6-2, 7-6 (6).

Juan Carlos Ferrero (1) d. Sergio Roitman 6-4, 6-4.

Flavio Saretta d. Alessio di Mauro 6-2, 6-1.

Albert Portas d. Eduardo Schwank 6-2, 6-2.

Guillermo Canas d. Marcos Daniel 6-1, 6-4.

Nicolas Almagro (3) d. Fernando Vicente 6-0, 6-1.

Ruben Ramirez Hidalgo d. Stefano Galvani 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Lukas Dlouhy d. Igor Andreev 6-1, 4-6, 7-5.

SAP Open

San Jose, Calif.

Singles

First Round

Feliciano Lopez d. Rainer Schuettler 7-6 (1), 6-1.

Benjamin Becker (6) d. Dusan Vemic, Serbia, 6-4, 3-6, 6-4.

Mardy Fish (5) d. Teimuraz Gabashvili 6-3, 6-2.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 24 17 2 2 52 131 114

Trenton 22 18 1 4 49 159 160

Dayton 22 16 0 4 48 114 111

Toledo 23 20 0 1 47 125 137

Johnstown 21 20 2 2 46 143 150

Reading 19 23 1 5 44 156 164

Wheeling 18 24 1 1 38 134 166

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Texas 28 14 4 4 64 188 165

Gwinnett 28 14 4 2 62 204 175

Florida 29 14 2 0 60 161 128

Augusta 28 20 1 1 58 193 188

S. Carolina 26 18 0 3 55 168 162

Charlotte 25 18 1 2 53 163 145

Columbia 19 23 3 4 45 154 172

Pensacola 14 32 1 1 30 153 214

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 35 13 1 1 72 199 122

Idaho 25 18 2 1 53 149 142

Phoenix 22 22 2 2 48 148 158

Victoria 20 29 0 1 41 154 198

Utah 18 26 1 3 40 125 183

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 27 9 5 6 65 150 129

Bakersfield 29 12 1 4 63 180 154

Fresno 24 19 2 2 52 125 116

Stockton 21 14 4 5 51 133 118

Long Beach 17 26 0 3 37 132 167

LAST NIGHT

Johnstown at Trenton

Reading at Cincinnati

Gwinnett at Florida

Fresno at Utah

Las Vegas at Idaho

Stockton at Victoria

TUESDAY

Toledo at Dayton, ppd., weather

Texas 4, Columbia 2

Las Vegas 4, Alaska 2

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

TOMORROW

Columbia at Toledo

Florida at Augusta

Long Beach at Bakersfield

Johnstown at Cincinnati

Reading at Dayton

Las Vegas at Idaho

Alaska at Phoenix

Charlotte at South Carolina

Pensacola at Texas

Wheeling at Trenton

Fresno at Utah

Stockton at Victoria

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 10 2 .833 19 5 .792

Kent St. 9 3 .750 16 9 .640

Miami 8 4 .667 12 12 .500

Ohio 7 5 .583 16 9 .640

Buffalo 3 9 .250 11 14 .440

BGSU 2 10 .167 11 14 .440

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 10 2 .833 14 10 .583

W. Michigan 6 6 .500 11 14 .440

C. Michigan 5 7 .417 10 14 .417

Ball St. 5 7 .417 9 16 .360

E. Michigan 4 8 .333 9 16 .360

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 6 18 .250

LAST NIGHT

Central Mich. 71, Western Mich. 66

Kent 61, Miami 45

TUESDAY

Toledo, 68, E. Michigan 56

Buffalo 98, Bowling Green 90, OT

Akron 79, Ohio 48

Ball St. 57, N. Illinois 55

SATURDAY

Old Dominion at Toledo, 6

Miami at Indiana St., 2:05

Wis.-Green Bay at N. Illinois, 3

Kent St. at George Mason, 4

Manhattan at E. Michigan, 4

Valparaiso at W. Michigan, 4

Cent. Michigan at Ill.-Chicago, 4:30

Austin Peay at Akron, 5

Ball St. at Illinois St., 5:05

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 11 1 .917 25 2 .926

Ohio St. 11 1 .917 23 3 .885

Indiana 7 3 .700 17 6 .739

Iowa 6 5 .545 14 11 .560

Illinois 6 6 .500 18 9 .667

Michigan St. 5 6 .455 18 8 .692

Michigan 5 6 .455 17 9 .654

Purdue 5 6 .455 16 9 .640

Minnesota 3 9 .250 9 17 .346

Northwestern 2 9 .182 12 12 .500

Penn St. 1 10 .090 10 14 .417

LAST NIGHT

Ohio St. 64, Penn St. 62

Wisconsin 75, Minnesota 62

TUESDAY

Michigan State 59, Michigan 44

TONIGHT

Northwestern at Iowa

Indiana at Purdue

SATURDAY

Penn St. at Wisconsin, 12:17

Iowa at Michigan St., 2:30

Indiana at Michigan, 4

SUNDAY

Ohio St. at Minnesota, 1

Northwestern at Illinois, 3

National

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Albion 82, Calvin 77

Augsburg 65, Concordia, Moor. 59

Bluffton 66, Mount St. Joseph 65

Bradley 72, Evansville 71

Drake 62, Wichita St. 58

Grand Valley St. 69, Michigan Tech 64

Illinois St. 68, Indiana St. 53

Kalamazoo 77, Olivet 69

Kansas 75, Colorado 46

Loyola of Chicago 66, Wis.-Milwaukee 56

Macalester 81, Carleton 77

Missouri 78, Baylor 71

Saginaw Valley St. 63, Lake Superior St. 60

Transylvania 64, Hanover 47

Wis.-Green Bay 65, Ill.-Chicago 55

Wisconsin 75, Minnesota 62

Wright St. 68, Cleveland St. 55

Youngstown St. 82, Detroit 70

EAST

American U. 64, Army 49

Connecticut 67, Seton Hall 55

Duke 78, Boston College 70

George Mason 66, Delaware 46

Gettysburg 65, Johns Hopkins 58

Haverford 75, Ursinus 74

Holy Cross at Navy, ppd.

Indiana, Pa. 47, Slippery Rock 44

Iona at St. Peter s, ppd.

La Salle 77, Temple 72

Lafayette at Bucknell, ppd.

Loyola, Md. 95, Rider 73

Manhattan at Marist, ppd.

Manhattanville at Centenary, N.J., ppd.

Ohio St. 64, Penn St. 62

Rhode Island 83, Saint Louis 67

Saint Joseph s 62, George Washington 56

Siena 69, Fairfield 64

Towson 76, James Madison 62

Vermont 90, Maine 75

Villanova 64, Cincinnati 48

West Chester 59, Cheyney 58

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 85, Chattanooga 69

Augusta St. 102, Columbus St. 91

Dist. of Columbia 74, Claflin 50

Florida 76, Alabama 67

Florida Atlantic 78, W. Kentucky 73

Georgia 75, Kennesaw St. 66

Georgia St. 71, Northeastern 65

Guilford 95, Washington & Lee 77

Hampden-Sydney 80, Lynchburg 68

High Point 69, UNC Asheville 67

Limestone 25, Lander 17

Louisiana Tech 68, Idaho 59

Marshall 52, SMU 49

Maryland 85, N.C. State 70

McNeese St. 83, Northwestern St. 81

Mississippi 71, LSU 70

Mississippi St. 84, Arkansas 60

Radford 114, VMI 107

Richmond 69, Duquesne 66

Southern Miss. 80, East Carolina 42

Syracuse 70, South Florida 53

Tampa 68, Florida Southern 63

Tennessee St. 64, Murray St. 60, OT

Tulane 86, UCF 80

UAB 84, Rice 73

UNC Greensboro 79, W. Carolina 68

Va. Commonwealth 78, UNC Wilmington 68

Vanderbilt 78, South Carolina 68

Wake Forest 67, Clemson 65

William & Mary 60, Drexel 47

SOUTHWEST

South Alabama 66, Houston 61

FAR WEST

Brigham Young 96, New Mexico 83

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 12 0 1.000 23 2 .920

Kent 8 4 .667 12 11 .522

Ohio 7 5 .583 14 10 .583

Miami 6 6 .500 12 13 .480

Buffalo 3 9 .250 8 16 .333

Akron 2 10 .167 9 15 .375

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 10 2 .833 19 4 .826

N. Illinois 7 5 .583 16 8 .667

E. Michigan 7 5 .583 12 11 .522

W. Michigan 4 8 .333 11 15 .423

Toledo 4 8 .333 8 16 .333

C. Michigan 2 10 .167 10 15 .400

LAST NIGHT

Ball St. 66, Toledo 50

Bowling Green 91, Akron 46

Ohio 75, Kent St. 71

Miami 71, Buffalo 68

W. Michigan 88, Cent. Michigan 60

N. Illinois 82, E. Michigan 68

SATURDAY

Toledo at E. Michigan, 2

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 5

Akron at Kent St., 2

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 2

Ball St. at W. Michigan, 2

SUNDAY

Miami at Ohio, 2

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Rutgers 68, Syracuse 40

MIDWEST

Calvin 66, Olivet 62

Colorado 60, Kansas St. 58

Grand Valley St. 65, Michigan Tech 42

Hillsdale 79, Northwood, Mich. 59

Iowa St. 61, Texas A&M 54

Lake Superior St. 65, Saginaw Valley St. 60

Madonna 65, Siena Heights 54

Missouri 67, Kansas 57

Mount St. Joseph 65, Bluffton 60

Texas Tech 70, Nebraska 69

Washburn 86, NW Missouri St. 73

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 75, Oklahoma St. 66

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 15

1974 Boston s Phil Esposito scores his 1,000th point with an assist in the Bruins 4-2 victory over the Vancouver Canucks.

1975 Yvan Cournoyer of the Montreal Canadiens scores five goals and gets two assists in a 12-3 win over the Chicago Blackhawks.

1978 Leon Spinks wins a 15-round split decision over Muhammad Ali to take the world heavyweight title at Las Vegas.

1980 Rookie Wayne Gretzky ties the NHL record with seven assists in a game and sets a scoring record for first-year players in Edmonton s 8-2 victory over the Washington Capitals.

1994 Kentucky makes one of the greatest comebacks in college basketball history with a 99-95 victory over LSU after trailing by 31 points with 15:30 to play.

1994 Freshman Ila Borders becomes the first woman to pitch in an NCAA or NAIA game. The left-hander pitches a complete game for Southern California College, allowing five hits in the Vanguards 12-1 win over Claremont-Mudd.

2004 Dale Earnhardt Jr. barrels past Tony Stewart to win the Daytona 500 on the same track that claimed his father s life three years ago. Junior wins this race in his fifth try, the same race that bedeviled his late father for 19 years.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Notre Dame 18 3 3 39 82 44

Miami 15 7 4 34 88 65

Michigan 16 7 1 33 105 72

Michigan St. 14 6 3 31 71 52

Neb.-Omaha 10 10 4 24 86 74

Ohio St. 10 10 4 24 75 72

W. Michigan 10 12 1 23 73 85

Lake Superior St. 9 12 3 21 56 63

N. Michigan 9 16 1 19 61 75

Alaska-Fairbanks 7 12 5 19 62 77

Ferris St. 6 15 2 14 56 84

Bowling Green 4 19 1 9 43 95

OVERALL RECORDS: Notre Dame 24-5-3, Michigan St. 18-8-3, Michigan 21-10-1, Miami 20-10-4, Lake Superior St. 15-14-3, Neb.-Omaha 13-13-8, Ohio St. 12-13-5, W. Michigan 14-15-1, Alaska-Fairbanks 9-15-6, Ferris St. 9-19-3, N. Michigan 12-20-2, Bowling Green 6-24-2.

TONIGHT

Robert Morris at Miami

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Ferris St.

Michigan at Lake Superior St.

Michigan St. at W. Michigan

Notre Dame at Alaska-Fairbanks

Ohio St. at Nebraska-Omaha

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Ferris St.

Miami at Robert Morris

Notre Dame at Alaska-Fairbanks

Ohio St. at Nebraska-Omaha

W. Michigan at Michigan St.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Agreed to terms with OF Corey Patterson on a one-year contract. Named Dave Trembley bullpen coach.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Named Rick Hahn vice president/assistant general manager, David Wilder senior director of player personnel, Dan Fabian director of baseball operations, Alan Regier director of player development and Ed Cassin director of team travel.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with RHP Cliff Politte on a minor league contract.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Agreed to terms with RHP Jose Arredondo, INF Matt Brown, OF Terry Evans, OF Nick Gorneault, RHP Steven Shell and C Bobby Wilson on one year contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Claimed LHP Lenny DiNardo off waivers from Boston. Designated OF Hiram Bocachica for assignment. Sent OF Charles Thomas outright to Sacramento of the PCL.

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with INF Desi Relaford on a minor league contract.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with RHP Jared Burton on a one-year contract and RHP Kerry Ligtenberg on a minor league contract

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Agreed to terms with OF Choo Freeman on a minor league contract. Named Kyle Wescoat chief administrative officer and Tom Catlin vice president of creative services.

NEW YORK METS Designated INF Ruben Gotay for assignment.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with DH Dmitri Young and 3B Tony Batista on minor league contracts.

American Association

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Agreed to terms with LHP Joe Brown.

PENSACOLA PELICANS Traded C Jose Yepez to Gary of the Northern League for RHP Hunter Davis.

Can-Am League

GRAYS Traded C-INF Mike Torres to North Shore for OF Shaun Lehmann, LHP Craig Snipp and future considerations.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Agreed to terms with INF Marcos Jose Moreno and RHP Ben Thurmond. Traded RHP Joe Orloski to Atlantic City for cash and a player to be named.

Frontier League

CHILLICOTHE PAINTS Agreed to terms with INF Travis Garcia, RHP Perry Cunningham, RHP Justin Drabek and RHP Eric Teall.

EVANSVILLE OTTERS Agreed to terms with INF Kyle Smith and RHP Anthony Del Prete.

GATEWAY GRIZZLIES Agreed to terms with RHP Steve Dunham and RHP Todd Boessen. Announced the retirement of RHP Rob Blumberg.

KALAMAZOO KINGS Agreed to terms with INF Kyle Kmiecik, RHP Jeff Long and RHP Dan Caldwell.

WASHINGTON WILD THINGS Agreed to terms with LHP Jason Duncan.

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS Traded LHP Andrew Coffey to San Angelo of the United League for a player to be named.

Northern League

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS Agreed to terms with RHP Travis Kerber.

United League

ALEXANDRIA ACES Agreed to terms with RHP Kevin Cassidy and P Luis Galarraga.

EDINBURG COYOTES Agreed to terms with RHP Rosalio Rosales and OF Donnie Poles.

RIO GRANDE VALLEY WHITEWINGS Agreed to terms with OF Julian Williams and RHP Brad Kirsch.

BASKETBALL

Women s National Basketball Association

INDIANA FEVER Re-signed G Tully Bevilaqua to a multiyear contract.

Continental Basketball Association

ALBANY PATROONS Traded C Eric Williams to Pittsburgh for F Marvin Phillips.

NBA Development League

ANAHEIM ARSENAL Signed F Jamaal Williams. Announced F Corsley Edwards has left the team.

COLORADO 14ERS Signed C Manual Narvaez. Waived G Eric Osmundson.

FORT WORTH FLYERS Signed G Antoine Jordan.

IDAHO STAMPEDE Announced F Jeff Graves has left the team.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL Named Ray Anderson executive vice president of football operations.

ARIZONA CARDINALS Named Ron Aiken defensive line coach.

BUFFALO BILLS Released WR Troy Bergeron.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Signed WR Devin Aromashodu, C Albert Bimper, QB Josh Betts, DB Tanard Davis, FB Luke Lawton and OT Michael Toudouze from the practice squad. Signed OG Matt Ulrich, QB Mike McGann, WR-Brian Hare, DT-Tom Johnson and K-Shane Andrus and allocated them to NFL Europe. Signed WR Kevin McMahan, RB Kenton Keith, OG Sam Wilder, DE Jeff Charleston, LB Brandon Hoyte, DB Scott Ware and DB Trevis Coley as future free agents.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed TE Aaron Halterman. Waived WR Chris Davis, S Jack Hunt and S Norman LeJeune.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW JERSEY DEVILS Recalled D Mark Fraser from Lowell of the AHL.

NEW YORK RANGERS Recalled G Stephen Valiquette from Hartford of the AHL. Placed G Kevin Weekes on injured reserve.

American Hockey League

OMAHA KNIGHTS Recalled C Chris Neiszner from Las Vegas fo the ECHL.

ECHL

ECHL Fined the Long Beach Ice Dogs organization an undisclosed amount for playing an illegal player in its 4-2 loss at Utah on Feb. 7. Fined Fresno coach Matt Thomas and Bakersfield LW Brett Lutes undisclosed amounts for their actions in a game on Feb. 12.

Central Hockey League

LAREDO BUCKS Signed RW Don Margettie.

LUBBOCK COTTON KINGS Signed C Michael.

TULSA OILERS Waived RW Marlon Joseph.

United Hockey League

MUSKEGON FURY Signed D Brett Angel.

COLLEGE

FURMAN Named Tom Evangelista cornerbacks coach and special teams co-coordinator.

KANSAS STATE Announced the resignation of Wesley McGriff, defensive backs coach, to take an assistant coaching position at Miami.

LOUISIANA-MONROE Agreed to terms with Orlando Early, men s basketball coach, on a three-year contract extension.

OREGON Named Pat Kilkenny athletic director.

SOUTH CAROLINA Named Shane Beamer outside linebackers coach and special teams co-coordinator.

UAB Named Brian Mackin athletic director.

UCLA Named Bob Connelly offensive line coach.

NOTES

The Northwest Ohio Amateur Baseball League is seeking players for its BOYS 14 U TEAM. Call 419-350-0706 for details.

The SGS girls summer fast pitch league will hold a meeting on Sunday at 7 p.m. at the Masonic Hall in Perrysburg. The meeting is for the registration of 10U through 18U teams. Call Denny at 419-376-7075 or Larry at 419-464-1296 if you have questions.

PREP HOCKEY

Districts

All games at Tam O Shanter

last NIGHT

Northview vs. Start, ppd. rescheduled to Saturday

Southview vs. Perrysburg, ppd. rescheduled to Saturday

tuesday

Bowling Green vs. Lake, ppd. rescheduled to Friday, 7 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Fremont Ross, ppd rescheduled to Friday , 9 p.m.

MONDAY

St. John s 15, Ottawa Hills 0

SUNDAY

Maumee 7, Anthony Wayne 2

TOnight

Findlay vs. Springfield, 6 p.m.

Clay vs. Maumee, 8 p.m.

TOMORROW

Bowling Green vs. Lake, 7 p.m.

St. Francis vs. Fremont Ross, 9 p.m .

saturday

Northview vs. Start, 6:30 p.m.

Southview vs. Perrysburg, 8:30 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Wednesday, Feb. 21

St. John s vs. Whitmer-Central Catholic winner, 6 p.m.

Bowling Green-Lake winner vs. St. Francis-Fremont Ross winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 22

Northview-Start winner vs. Southview-Perrysburg winner, 6 p.m.

Findlay-Springfield winner vs. Clay-Anthony Wayne/Maumee winner, 8 p.m

.

Semifinals

Saturday, Feb. 24

Quarterfinal winners, 6 p.m. and 8 p.m.

Final, Saturday, March 3

Semifinal winners, 7:30 p.m.

(District champion advances to March 10 state semifinals at Nationwide Arena in Columbus)

AUTO RACING

Gatorade Duel lineups

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Race Today

At Daytona International Speedway

(Car number in parentheses;speeds from Daytona 500 qualifying)

Race One

1. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 186.320 mph.

2. (6) David Ragan,Ford, 185.300.

3. (160) Boris Said, Ford, 185.212.

4. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 184.850.

5. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 184.767.

6. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 184.634.

7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 184.449.

8. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 184.351.

9. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 184.260.

10. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 184.139.

11. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 184.008.

12. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 184.000.

13. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 183.899.

14. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 183.662.

15. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 183.535.

16. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 183.464.

17. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 183.329.

18. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, 183.050.

19. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 183.035.

20. (84) A.J. Allmendinger,Toyota, 182.856.

21. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 182.771.

22. (37) Bill Elliott, Dodge, 182.708.

23. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 182.559.

24. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 182.500.

25. (21) Kenny Schrader, Ford, 182.452.

26. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 182.061.

27. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 181.976.

28. (49) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 181.539.

29. (130) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 181.163.

30. (72) Brandon Whitt, Chevrolet, 180.473.

31. (158) James Hylton, Chevrolet, 179.637

.

Race Two

1. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 185.609.

2. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 185.487.

3. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya,Dodge, 185.338.

4. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 185.079.

5. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 184.945.

6. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 184.509.

7. (00) David Reutimann,Toyota, 184.419.

8. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 184.336.

9. (23) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 184.324.

10. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 184.256.

11. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 184.211.

12. (139) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 183.865.

13. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 183.602.

14. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 183.494.

15. (15) Paul Menard,Chevrolet, 183.426.

16. (01) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 183.266

.

17. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 183.094.

18. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 183.068.

19. (34) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 182.711.

20. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 182.508.

21. (13) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 182.474.

22. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 182.437

.

23. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 182.020.

24. (171) Frank Kimmel, Ford, 181.693.

25. (104) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 181.269.

26. (27) Kirk Shelmerdine, Chevrolet, 181.127

.

27. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 180.353.

28. (109) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 171.305.

29. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, Time Disallowed.

30. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, Time Disallowed.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest