Loading…
Saturday, August 30, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/20/2007

High school basketball, college basketball, auto racing

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

Regular season

LAST NIGHT

Lakota 1 10 12 10 33

Gibsonburg 18 18 20 22 78

LAKOTA: Guerra 1-0-2, Wasserman 2-0-4, Dussel 3-3-9, Magallanes 0-2-2, Babcock 0-1-2-5, Hoffman 1-0-2, Gosche 1-1-3, Allison 2-2-6. Totals: 10-1-10-33.

GIBSONBURG: Fisher 1-2-2-10, Kirwen 1-3-2-13, Kreglow 3-3-3-18, Egbert 0-2-0-6, Hobbs 3-2-8, Carrothers 1-1-0-5, White 1-0-2, Jahna 1-1-2-7, Tucker 1-0-2, O Neil 0-1-1, Bowen 0-2-2, Vela 0-1-1-4. totals: 12-13-15-78.

Lake 14 17 7 12 50

Oak Harbor 15 13 19 18 65

LAKE: Keil 0-1-1, Geisel 2-0-4, Curry 1-2-4, Lombreras 0-2-1-7, Ashman 2-3-7, Matthews 1-2-2-10, Robinson 7-3-17. Totals: 13-4-12-50.

OAK HARBOR: Brimmer 0-1-1, Benner 1-0-2, Laderach 1-3-5, McNutt 3-2-8, Hemminger 6-0-12, Guerrero 5-1-5-18, Kleman 7-5-19. Totals: 23-1-16-65.

Old Fort 8 14 11 11 44

Danbury 15 15 19 11 60

OLD FORT: Barker 1-0-2; Molyet 3-1-7; Perry 2-2-2-12; Kohlenberg 1-0-2; Miller 3-0-6; Kramer 1-1-3; Silcox 5-0-10; Stultz 1-0-2. Totals: 17-2-4-44.

DANBURY: Hamann 3-0-6; Turinsky 1-0-2; Schafer 5-4-3-25; Roth 1-1-3; Twarek 1-0-2; Petroff 3-0-6; Cantu 5-6-16. Totals: 19-4-11-60.

Miller City 9 20 13 17 59

McComb 9 12 2 19 42

MILLER CITY: Hermiller 2-4-8, Erford 2-0-4, Verhoff 6-1-13, Niese 1-2-4, Wenzinger 2-2-0-10, Konst 1-2-2-11, Pester 3-1-0-9. Totals: 17-5-9-59.

McCOMB: Rader 0-1-0-3, George 1-0-2, Swisher 1-1-1-6, ST. chroeder 0-1-0-3, Shoop 1-4-6, E. Schroeder 0-1-0-3, Dlewes 1-0-2, Westenbarger 4-0-8, Mouse 1-2-4, Swartz 1-0-2, Breese 0-1-0-3. Totals: 10-9-7-42.

Hilltop 8 13 12 9 42

Montpelier 16 15 16 14 61

HILLTOP: Beals 2-3-7, Westfall 0-2-2-8, Rasey 1-0-2, Armbruster 4-2-10, Polley 2-0-4, Short 1-0-2, Mercer 2-0-4. Totals: 12-3-9-42.

MONTPELIER: Hartman 4-3-1-18, Buchanan 2-1-0-7, Lloyd 1-2-4, Moore 4-1-9, Barry 8-3-19, Daft 1-0-2, Heller 0-2-2. Totals: 20-4-9-61.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

TONIGHT

Varsity semifinal at UT

Libbey vs. St. Francis, 6:30

St. John s Central Catholic. , 8:30

THURSDAY

City Championship at Savage Hall, 7:30

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Lima Sr. at Anthony Wayne

Bowsher at Maumee

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. Bowling Green at BGSU, 8

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Otsego at Genoa

Oak Harbor vs. Elmwood at BGSU, 6

TAAC

TONIGHT

New Riegel at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Maumee

Monclova Christian at Maumee Valley

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

Tiffin Calvert at Liberty-Benton

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Sandusky at Huron

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Ridgemont at Hardin Northern

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Fostoria at Shelby

Marion Harding at Fremont Ross

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County Conf.

TONIGHT

Britton-Macon at Adrian Madison

Morenci at Deerfield

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Whitmore Lake at Summerfield

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Ida

Onsted at Clinton

Hudson at Dundee

Erie Mason at Lenawee Christian

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Grass Lake at Addison

Monroe SMCC at Adrian

Chelsea at Bedford

Monroe at Ypsilanti

Monroe Jefferson at Milan

Girls

Regular season

LAST NIGHT

Anthony Wayne 13 14 13 13 53

Bowling Green 2 8 7 9 26

ANTHONY WAYNE: Floyd 4-5-13, Conklin 0-2-2, Clark 1-2-4, Schmidt 5-2-12, Sadowski 4-1-9, Ulrich 1-0-2, Bromley 3-1-0-9, Dick 1-0-2. Totals: 19-1-12-53.

BOWLING GREEN: Carle 0-1-1, Herrera 1-1-0-5, Studrawa 2-3-7, Hammer 1-0-2, Gill 1-0-2, Lane 2-0-4, Renny 1-0-2, Torongo 1-1-3. Totals: 9-1-5-26.

Sectionals

TONIGHT

DIVISION I

At BGHS

Lima Sr. vs. Perrysburg, 6:15

Springfield vs. Clay

At CENTRAL CATHOLIC

St. Ursula vvs. Northview, 6:15

Scott vs. Bowsher

AT CLAY

Whitmer vs. Woodward, 7

AT WILLARD

Fremont Ross vs. Marion Harding, 6:15

Ashland vs. Sandusky, 8:15

DIVISION II

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

Eastwood vs. Elida

AT NEW RIEGEL

Tiffin Columbian vs. Willard, 7

AT LIMA SENIOR

Kenton vs. Celina, 6:15

Van Wert vs. St. Marys Memorial

AT OLD FORT

Bellevue vs. Port Clinton, 7

AT ASHLAND CRESTVIEW

Galion vs. Clear Fork, 7

AT SWANTON

Bryan at Wauseon, 7

DIVISION III

AT FINDLAY

Lakota vs. Otsego, 6:15

Elmwood vs. Bluffton

AT BUCYRUS

Mohawk vs. Riverdale, 7

AT VAN WERT

Paulding vs. Parkway, 6:15

Wayne Trace vs. Coldwater, 8

AT LIBERTY CENTER

Delta vs. Swanton,m 6:15

Evergreen vs. Archbold

AT SANDUSKY

Ashland Crestview vs. New London, 6:15

Edison vs. Huron

AT NORTHWOOD

Lake vs. Rossford, 6:15

Gibsonburg vs. Woodmore

DIVISION IV

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

Continental vs. Miller City, 6:15

Patrick Henry vs. Kalida

AT BLUFFTON

Cory-Rawson vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15

Ridgemont vs. Allen East

AT FOSTORIA

Van Buren vs. North Baltimore, 6:15

Vanlue vs. Hopewell-Loudon

AT LIMA BATH

Waynesfield-Goshen vs. Lima Perry, 6:15

Lima Temple Christian vs. New Bremen

AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN

Bettsville vs. Tiffin Calvert, 6:15

Old Fort vs. Danbury

AT WAYNE TRACE

Ft. Jennings vs. Antwerp, 6:15

Delphos Jefferson vs. Lincolnview

AT SOUTHVIEW

Toledo Christian vs. Liberty Center, 7

AT NORWALK

Norwalk St. Paul vs. South Central, 6:15

Sandusky St. Mary vs. Plymouth

AT WAUSEON

Fayette vs. Ayersville, 7

AT BRYAN

Hicksville vs. Montpelier, 6:15

Edgerton vs. North Central

AT GALION

Wynford vs. Lucas, 6:15

Mansfield Christian vs. Crestline, 8

AT NEW BREMEN

St. Henry vs. Marion Local, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Minster

TOMORROW

Division I

AT CLAY

Central Catholic vs. Libbey, 6:15

Southview vs. Rogers

SATURDAY

DIVISION I

AT BGHS

Anthony Wayne vs. Lima Sr.-Perrysburg winner, 6:15

Findlay vs. Springfield-Clay winner

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Start vs. St. Ursula-Northview winner, 6:15

Notre Dame vs. Scott-Bowsher winner

AT CLAY

Waite vs. Whitmer-Woodward winner, 6:15

Central-Libbey winner vs. Southview-Rogers winner

AT WILLARD

Mansfield Madison vs. Fremont Ross-Marion Harding winner, 6:15

Mansfield Sr. vs. Ashland-Sandusky winner, 8:15

DIVISION II

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

Lima Bath vs. Eastwood-Elida winner, 6:15

Bowling Green vs. Ottawa-Glandorf

AT NEW RIEGEL

Bucyrus vs. T. Columbian-Willard winner, 6:15

Clyde vs. Fostoria

AT LIMA SENIOR

Lima Shawnee vs. Kenton-Celina winner, 6:15

Wapakoneta vs. Van Wert-St. Marys Memorial winner

AT OLD FORT

Oak Harbor vs. Bellevue-Port Clinton winner, 6:15

Norwalk vs. Sandusky Perkins

AT ASHLAND CRESTVIEW

Lexington vs. Galion-Clear Fork winner, 6:15

Shelby vs. Ontario, 8:30

AT SWANTON

Napoleon vs. Bryan-Wauseon winner, 6:15

Defiance vs. Maumee

DIVISION III

AT FINDLAY

Columbus Grove vs. Lakota-Otsego winner, 6:15

Liberty-Benton vs. Elmwood-Bluffton winner

AT BUCYRUS

Colonel Crawford vs. Mohawk-Riverdale winner, 6:15

Carey vs. Upper Sandusky

AT VAN WERT

Delphos St. John s vs. Paulding-Parkway winner, 6:15

Lima CC vs. Wayne Trace-Coldwater winner

AT LIBERTY CENTER

Fairview vs. Delta-Swanton winner, 6:15

Tinora vs. Evergreen-Archbold winner

AT SANDUSKY

Western Reserve vs. Ashland Crestview-New London winner, 6:15

Margaretta vs. Edison-Huron winner

AT NORTHWOOD

Genoa vs. Lake-Rossford winner, 6:15

Stritch vs. Gibsonburg-Woodmore winner

DIVISION IV

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

McComb vs. Continental-Miller City winner, 6:15

Leipsic vs. Patrick Henry-Kalida

AT BLUFFTON

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Cory-Rawson-Hardin Northern winner, 6:15

Arlington vs. Ridgemont-Allen East winner

AT FOSTORIA

St. Wendelin vs. Van Buren-N. Baltimore winner, 6:15

Arcadia vs. Vanlue-Hopewell-Loudon winner

AT LIMA BATH

Upper Scioto Valley vs. Waynesfield-Goshen-Lima Perry winner, 6:15

Ada vs. Lima Temple-New Bremen winner

AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN

New Riegel vs. Bettsville-T. Calvert winner, 6:15

Seneca East vs. Old Fort-Danbury winner

AT WAYNE TRACE

Ottoville vs. Ft. Jennings-Antwerp winner, 6:1`5

Convoy Crestview vs. Delphos Jefferson-Lincolnview winner

AT SOUTHVIEW

Maumee Valley vs. Toledo Christian-Liberty Center winner, 6:15

Northwood vs. Ottawa Hills

AT NORWALK

Fremont St. Joe vs. Norwalk St. Paul-South Central winner, 6:15

Monroeville vs. Sandusky St. Mary-Plymouth winner

AT WAUSEON

Pettisville vs. Fayette-Ayersville winner, 6:15

Holgate vs. Hilltop

AT BRYAN

Edon vs. Hicksville-Montpelier winner, 6:15

Stryker vs. Edgerton-North Central winner

AT GALION

Buckeye Central vs. Wynford-Lucas winner, 6:15

Mansfield St. Peter vs. Mansfield Christian-Crestline winner

AT NEW BREMEN

Ft. Recovery vs. St. Henry-Marion Local winner, 6:15

New Knoxville vs. Spencerville-Minster winner

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 games

Jodi Woessner, ForestView 183-300-236-719

Men (750+)

Lee Stewart, ForestView 761

Mike Rischman, ForestView 759

Kenny Rice Jr., ForestView 756

Women (650+)

Karen Woelfl, ForestView 663

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 10 2 .833 20 5 .800

Kent St. 9 3 .750 17 9 .654

Miami 8 4 .667 13 12 .520

Ohio 7 5 .583 16 10 .615

Buffalo 3 9 .250 11 15 .423

BGSU 2 10 .167 12 14 .462

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 10 2 .833 14 11 .560

W. Michigan 6 6 .500 12 14 .462

C. Michigan 5 7 .417 10 15 .400

Ball St. 5 7 .417 9 17 .346

E. Michigan 4 8 .333 10 16 .385

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 6 19 .240

TOMORROW

Ohio at Bowling Green, 7

Buffalo at Kent St., 7

Akron at Miami, 7:30

THURSDAY

Toledo at N. Illinois, 8

Cent. Michigan at Ball St., 7

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7

SATURDAY

Bowling Green at Akron, 7

Buffalo at Miami, 2:30

Kent St. at Ohio, 3

SUNDAY

Toledo at W. Michigan, 3

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 2

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 2

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 12 1 .923 26 2 .929

Ohio St. 12 1 .923 24 3 .889

Indiana 7 5 .583 17 8 .680

Illinois 7 6 .538 19 9 .679

Iowa 7 6 .538 15 12 .556

Michigan St. 6 6 .500 19 8 .704

Michigan 6 6 .500 18 9 .667

Purdue 6 6 .500 17 9 .654

Minnesota 3 10 .231 9 18 .333

Northwestern 2 11 .154 12 14 .462

Penn St. 1 11 .083 10 15 .400

TONIGHT

Wisconsin at Michigan St., 7

TOMORROW

Penn St. at Ohio St., 8

Michigan at Illinois, 9

Minnesota at Indiana, 7

Purdue at Iowa, 9:05

SATURDAY

Michigan at Minnesota, 2:30

Purdue at Northwestern, 12:15

Indiana at Michigan St., 9

SUNDAY

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 4

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Wisconsin (35) 26-2 1,747 3

2. Ohio St. (31) 24-3 1,728 2

3. Florida (4) 24-3 1,647 1

4. UCLA (2) 23-3 1,611 5

5. North Carolina 23-4 1,474 4

6. Kansas 23-4 1,403 9

7. Memphis 23-3 1,378 8

8. Texas A&M 22-4 1,283 6

9. Washington St. 22-4 1,172 10

10. Pittsburgh 23-4 1,161 7

11. Nevada 24-2 1,146 11

12. Georgetown 20-5 1,009 14

13. S. Illinois 23-5 962 16

14. Air Force 23-4 831 17

15. Butler 24-4 695 13

16. Marquette 21-7 510 12

17. Vanderbilt 18-8 413

18. Duke 20-7 410

19. Texas 19-7 332

20. Louisville 19-8 286

21. BYU 20-6 264

22. West Virginia 20-6 240 23

23. Oregon 20-7 218 15

24. Virginia 18-7 185

25. Alabama 19-7 177 25

Others receiving votes: Southern Cal 170, Virginia Tech 126, Oklahoma St. 123, Kentucky 110, Stanford 88, Winthrop 75, Boston College 74, Arizona 59, Maryland 48, Notre Dame 39, UNLV 35, Kansas St. 34, Xavier 28, Indiana 21, Akron 19, Creighton 16, Old Dominion 15, Davidson 8, Va. Commonwealth 7, Santa Clara 6, Drexel 4, Massachusetts 4, New Mexico St. 3, Texas Tech 3, Tennessee 2, Vermont 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Ohio State (17) 24-3 757 2

2. Wisconsin (10) 26-2 741 3

3. Florida (1) 24-3 710 1

4. UCLA (2) 23-3 682 7

5. North Carolina (1) 23-4 625 4

6. Kansas 23-4 604 8

7. Memphis 23-3 570 9

8. Pittsburgh 23-4 560 5

9. Texas A&M 22-4 542 6

10. Nevada 24-2 516 10

11. Washington State 22-4 483 11

12. Georgetown 20-5 409 16

13. Air Force 23-4 395 14

14. Southern Illinois 23-5 390 15

15. Butler 24-4 323 12

16. Marquette 21-7 184 13

17. Duke 20-7 157

18. West Virginia 20-6 152 22

19. Virginia 18-7 141

20. Texas 19-7 122

21. Vanderbilt 18-8 118

22. Brigham Young 20-6 97

23. Notre Dame 20-6 96

24. Oregon 20-7 89 17

25. Alabama 19-7 75

Others receiving votes: Louisville 74; Virginia Tech 72; Southern California 65; Winthrop 61; Boston College 33; Davidson 31; Indiana 31; Kentucky 31; UNLV 29; Arizona 19; Akron 15; Stanford 14; Oklahoma State 12; Maryland 10; New Mexico State 10; Appalachian State 8; Vermont 8; Creighton 3; Virginia Commonwealth 3; Xavier 3; Kansas State 2; Wright State 2; Texas Tech 1.

National

EAST

Marist 67, Fairfield 60

Pittsburgh 71, Seton Hall 68

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 76, W. Carolina 65

Coll. of Charleston 80, Furman 77, 2OT

Davidson 80, Wofford 73

Southern Miss. 74, Houston 69

MIDWEST

Butler 68, Wis.-Green Bay 58

Kansas 71, Kansas St. 62

Marquette 80, Villanova 67

FAR WEST

Gonzaga 87, Portland 67

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 13 0 1.000 24 2 .923

Kent 9 4 .692 13 11 .541

Ohio 8 5 .615 15 10 .600

Miami 6 7 .462 12 14 .462

Buffalo 3 10 .230 8 17 .320

Akron 2 12 .142 9 17 .346

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 10 3 .769 19 5 .791

E. Michigan 8 5 .615 13 11 .541

N. Illinois 7 6 .538 16 9 .640

W. Michigan 5 8 .384 12 15 .444

Toledo 4 9 .307 8 17 .320

C. Michigan 3 10 .230 11 15 .423

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Kent St., 7

TOMORROW

Toledo at N. Illinois, 8

Ohio at Buffalo, 7

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 7

Miami at Akron, 7

Cent. Michigan at Ball St., 7

SATURDAY

Cent. Michigan at Toledo, 2

Ohio at Bowling Green, 1

E. Michigan at Ball St., 1

Buffalo at Akron, 2

Kent St. at Miami, 2

SUNDAY

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (50) 28-0 1,250 1

2. Tennessee 24-2 1,190 3

3. Connecticut 24-2 1,129 5

4. North Carolina 26-2 1,116 2

5. Ohio St. 24-2 977 4

6. Maryland 25-4 957 6

7. LSU 23-4 947 7

8. Stanford 23-4 869 9

9. George Washington 23-2 846 8

10. Arizona St. 25-3 829 10

11. Georgia 23-5 770 11

12. Vanderbilt 23-4 665 12

13. Oklahoma 20-4 629 14

14. Baylor 23-4 609 15

15. Purdue 23-5 532 16

16. Texas A&M 20-5 498 13

17. Middle Tennessee 24-3 465 17

18. Bowling Green 24-2 437 18

19. Marquette 22-4 304 21

20. Michigan St. 21-6 300 24

21. Rutgers 17-7 256 23

22. James Madison 24-2 157 25

23. Louisville 22-5 107 20

24. Wis.-Green Bay 21-3 102

25. Nebraska 21-6 90 19

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 27 18 2 2 58 149 128

Trenton 24 20 1 4 53 171 168

Dayton 24 17 0 4 52 124 118

Toledo 25 21 0 1 51 132 141

Reading 22 24 1 5 50 167 174

Johnstown 22 22 3 2 49 154 169

Wheeling 19 25 1 2 41 140 173

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Texas 30 14 5 4 69 203 175

Florida 32 15 2 0 66 177 141

Gwinnett 29 15 4 2 64 213 182

Augusta 29 21 1 1 60 199 195

Charlotte 27 19 1 2 57 171 155

S. Carolina 26 19 1 4 57 176 175

Columbia 19 25 4 4 46 158 182

Pensacola 15 34 1 1 32 163 229

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 36 13 1 2 75 206 127

Idaho 28 18 2 2 60 163 153

Phoenix 23 24 2 2 50 154 168

Victoria 23 29 0 1 47 168 204

Utah 19 28 2 3 43 138 196

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 28 10 6 6 68 157 138

Bakersfield 30 12 1 5 66 192 162

Fresno 26 20 2 2 56 133 125

Stockton 21 16 5 5 52 139 132

Long Beach 19 27 0 3 41 143 180

YESTERDAY

Dayton 4, Columbia 3, OT, comp. of susp. game

Idaho 5, Utah 4

Bakersfield at Fresno, ppd., weather

TONIGHT

Trenton at Dayton

South Carolina at Augusta

Gwinnett at Pensacola

Alaska at Phoenix

notes

The SANDUSKY BAY CONFERENCE freshman girls basketball championship originally scheduled for Feb. 14 will be played tomorrow at 5 p.m. at Huron High School.

WALBRIDGE AMATEUR BASEBALL is holding its preseason baseball tournament for 12U and 14U boys teams April 25. Entry fee is $100 per team. Contact Jim Mass at 419-691-2634.

Owens Community College is hosting a BASEBALL PITCHING SCHOOL March 3 from 2:30-6:30 p.m. at the Student Health & Activities Center for players ages 8-18. The cost is $45. Call 567-661-7936 or 1-800-GO-OWENS, Ext. 7936 to register.

The NORTHWEST OHIO AMATEUR BASEBALL LEAGUE is seeking players to fill rosters on boys 14U teams for the upcoming season. Call 419-350-0706 for details.

AUTO RACING

Daytona 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Sunday, At Daytona International Speedway

(Start postition in parentheses)

1. (34) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 202 laps, 149.335 mph., $1,510,469. 2. (26) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 202, $1,102,258. 3. (7) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 202, $819,216. 4. (22) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 202, $615,658. 5. (35) David Ragan, Ford, 202, $529,350.

6. (30) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 202, $407,153. 7. (28) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 202, $386,074. 8. (1) David Gilliland, Ford, 202, $374,764. 9. (18) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 202, $302,008. 10. (42) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 202, $371,679.

11. (6) David Stremme, Dodge, 202, $294,758. 12. (12) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 202, $308,541. 13. (33) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 202, $280,657. 14. (23) Boris Said, Ford, 202, $265,375. 15. (39) Robby Gordon, Ford, 202, $268,475.

16. (41) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 202, $262,675. 17. (38) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 202, $266,483. 18. (11) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 202, $275,500. 19. (36) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 202, $299,483. 20. (17) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 202, $275,225.

21. (27) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 202, $300,436. 22. (43) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 202, $259,575. 23. (14) Carl Edwards, Ford, 202, $273,383. 24. (8) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 202, $276,858. 25. (25) Greg Biffle, Ford, 202, $276,075.

26. (2) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 202, $293,091. 27. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 202, $309,099. 28. (9) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 201, $279,175. 29. (13) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 201, $290,820. 30. (15) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 200, $258,050.

31. (24) Jamie McMurray, Ford, accident, $265,058. 32. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, accident, $315,733. 33. (20) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 195, $262,583. 34. (37) Dave Blaney, Toyota, parked, $259,900. 35. (19) Kenny Schrader, Ford, accident, $271,189.

36. (31) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, accident, $259,025. 37. (32) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 179, $259,158. 38. (16) Ryan Newman, Dodge, accident, $283,233. 39. (21) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, accident, $298,886. 40. (40) David Reutimann, Toyota, accident, $249,583.

41. (4) Kurt Busch, Dodge, accident, $300,816. 42. (29) Kyle Petty, Dodge, accident, $248,050. 43. (3) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, accident, $334,931.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 22 minutes, 54 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.020 seconds.

Caution flags: Six for 24 laps.

Lead changes: 13 among nine drivers.

Lap leaders: D.Gilliland 1-18; Ku.Busch 19-48; T.Stewart 49-80; K.Harvick 81-83; Ku.Busch 84-127; R.Newman 128; Ku.Busch 129-149; T.Stewart 150-152; Ky.Busch 153-156; M.Truex Jr. 157-168; M.Kenseth 169-174; M.Truex Jr. 175; M.Martin 76-201; K.Harvick 202.

Leaders Summary: Ku.Busch, 3 times for 95 laps; T.Stewart, 2 times for 35 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 26 laps; D.Gilliland, 1 time for 18 laps; M.Truex Jr., 2 times for 13 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 6 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 4 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 4 laps; R.Newman, 1 time for 1 lap; C.Bowyer, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point standings: 1. K.Harvick, 190. 2. M.Martin, 175. 3. J.Burton, 165. 4. M.Wallace, 160. 5. D.Ragan, 155. 6. D.Gilliland, 147. 7. J.Nemechek, 138. 8. J.Gordon, 134. 9. D.Stremme, 130. 10. J.Yeley, 127.

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

THROUGH SUNDAY

POINTS

1 Kevin Harvick, 190. 2. Mark Martin, 175. 3. Jeff Burton, 165. 4. Mike Wallace, 160. 5. David Ragan, 155. 6. David Gilliland, 147. 7. Joe Nemechek III, 138. 8. Jeff Gordon, 134. 9. David Stremme, 130. 10. J J Yeley, 127.

11. Elliott Sadler, 125. 12. Reed Sorenson, 124. 13. Boris Said, 121. 14. Robby Gordon, 118. 15. Johnny Sauter, 115. 16. Sterling Marlin, 112. 17. Clint Bowyer, 109. 18. Juan Pablo Montoya, 106. 19. Casey Mears, 103. 20. Bobby Labonte, 100.

MONEY

1. Kevin Harvick, $1,563,469. 2. Mark Martin, $1,170,416. 3. Jeff Burton, $865,216. 4. Mike Wallace, $615,658. 5. Tony Stewart, $549,931. 6. David Ragan, $529,350. 7. David Gilliland, $489,764. 8. Elliott Sadler, $445,153. 9. Kasey Kahne, $425,074. 10. Jeff Gordon, $403,497.

11. Kurt Busch, $365,316. 12. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $355,733. 13. Jimmie Johnson, $353,386. 14. Kyle Busch, $324,858. 15. Greg Biffle, $317,075. 16. Denny Hamlin, $316,175. 17. Ryan Newman, $316,133. 18. Ken Schrader, $314,189. 19. Matt Kenseth, $309,099. 20. J J Yeley, $308,541.

PREP HOCKEY

State poll

1) St. John s (4 first place votes) 87 pts

2) Parma Padua(1) 82

3) University School (5) 81

4) Lakewood St. Edward s 75

5) Northview 59

6) St. Francis 45

7) Findlay 38

8) Bowling Green 30

9) Cleveland St. Ignatius 27

10) Gates Mills Gilmour 19

District

QUARTERFINALS

Wednesday

St. John s vs. Whitmer, 6 p.m.

Bowling Green vs. St. Francis, 8 p.m.

Thursday

Northview vs. Perrysburg, 6 p.m.

Findlay vs. Maumee, 8 p.m

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

NEW YORK METS Agreed to terms with C Sandy Alomar Jr. on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Purchased the contract of INF Oscar Robles from Mexico City of the Mexican League and signed him to a minor league contract.

American Association

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Signed INF Jay Yaconetti.

Can-Am League

WORCESTER TORNADOES Signed RHP Chris Shank. Released RHP David Byard.

BASKETBALL

NBA Development League

LOS ANGELES D-FENDERS Signed G Daniel Horton and F-C Nick Lewis. Announced F Aloysius Anagonye has left the team.

Women s National Basketball Association

CHICAGO SKY Named Roger Reding assistant coach and director of player personnel.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS Released DE Al Wallace.

CHICAGO BEARS Announced Ron Rivera, defensive coordinator, will not return next season. Named Luke Butkus assistant offensive line coach.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Signed TE Greg Guenther to a two-year contract.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed LB Tim Goodwell, P David Lonie, CB Antonio Malone, LB Marcus Russell and DT Devarick Scandrett.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Named Terry Shea quarterbacks coach and Brad Ohrt assistant strength and conditioning coach. Signed P Ryan Flinn.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS Named Norv Turner coach.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS Signed DB Omarr Morgan.

WINNIPEG BLUE BOMBERS Signed DB Davin Bush.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES Reassigned LW Ryan Bayda to Albany of the AHL.

OTTAWA SENATORS Recalled G Kelly Guard from Binghamton of the AHL.

SAN JOSE SHARKS Reassigned F Mathieu Darche and F Thomas Plihal to Worcester of the AHL.

American Hockey League

CHICAGO WOLVES Announced C Brad Schell has been reassigned to the team from Gwinnett of the ECHL.

PHILADELPHIA PHANTOMS Loaned LW Tony Voce to Grand Rapids of the AHL. Reassigned G Rejean Beauchemin to Bakersfield of the ECHL.

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS Announced D Tom Gilbert and LW Jean-Francois Jacques were recalled by the Edmonton Oilers.

Central Hockey League

WICHITA THUNDER Placed G Lee Anderson on waivers.

ECHL

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS Announced G Mike McKenna has been assigned to the team by Omaha of the AHL.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA Named Kevin Steele defensive coordinator, Curt Cignetti recruiting coordinator and wide receivers coach, and Major Applewhite offensive coordinator and quarterbacks coach.

RHODE ISLAND COLLEGE Named Timothy Rudd men s and women s assistant track and field coach.

TEMPLE Named Jared Backus defensive line coach and Kevin Gilbride running backs coach.

PREP GYMNASTICS

NOTRE DAME 133.9, WHITMER 125.65, BOWSHER 125.6, CENTRAL 109.3: All-around--Schell, ND, 33.95.

LATEST LINE

NBA

New Orleans 2 (189) CHARLOTTE

WASHINGTON 31/2 (203) Minnesota

NEW YORK 4 (199) Orlando

Detroit 31/2 (191) MILWAUKEE

SAN ANTONIO 71/2 (189) Denver

CHICAGO 71/2 (191) Atlanta

SACRAMENTO 6 (202) Boston

Utah 21/2 (191) PORTLAND

SEATTLE 7 (226) Memphis

Phoenix 4 (211) LA CLIPPERS

College Basketball

Wisconsin 1 MICHIGAN STATE

GEORGE MASON 16 Georgia State

MISSOURI 31/2 Oklahoma

NOTRE DAME 6 Depaul

PROVIDENCE 31/2 West Virginia

BRADLEY 8 Northern Iowa

Creighton 3 ILLINOIS STATE

KENTUCKY 51/2 Lsu

NEW MEXICO 1 San Diego State

TEXAS 61/2 Texas Tech

WICHITA STATE 2 Missouri State

NEVADA LAS VEGAS 3 Air Force

TENNESSEE TECH 31/2 Austin Peay

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 20

1971 En route to a record 76-goal season, Boston s Phil Esposito becomes the first player to score his 50th goal in February, but the Bruins lose to the Los Angeles Kings 5-4.

1974 Gordie Howe, the NHL s career scoring leader, comes out of retirement and signs a $1 million, four-year contract to play with the Houston Aeros of the WHA and his two sons, Mark and Marty.

1976 Muhammad Ali beats Jean-Pierre Coopman with a fifth-round knockout at the Roberto Clemente Coliseum in Puerto Rico to defend his world heavyweight title.

1988 In Calgary, Brian Boitano of the United States wins the men s Olympic figure skating gold medal on a technical merit tiebreaker and nearly flawless free skating performance.

1993 Julio Cesar Chavez records a fifth-round TKO over Greg Haugen in a WBC super-lightweight title bout before a record crowd of 130,000 at Mexico City s Aztec Stadium.

1994 After 17 years and 279 races, Sterling Marlin wins his first race, the Daytona 500. Marlin barely holds off Ernie Irvan on the final lap.

1994 Speedskater Johann Olav Koss earns his third gold medal and sets his third world record in the Winter Olympics at Lillehammer by winning the 10,000 meters. He finishes in 13 minutes, 30.55 seconds, breaking the old mark by 12.99 seconds.

1997 Haile Gebrselassie of Ethiopia becomes the first man to break the 13-minute barrier in the 5,000 meters indoors, setting a world record of 12 minutes, 59.04 seconds in the DN Games.

1998 Tara Lipinski, 15, becomes the youngest Olympic figure skating champion in history, jumping over fellow teen and U.S. teammate Michelle Kwan to take the gold. Lipinski was two months younger than Sonja Henie was in her 1928 victory.

1999 San Jose s 3-1 loss at Washington ends the longest uninterrupted road trip in NHL history. The Sharks, who hadn t played a home game since Feb. 3, finish 4-5-1 and visit all four U.S. time zones during the 10-game stretch.

2004 The St. Louis Cardinals give Albert Pujols a $100 million, seven-year contact.

2005 Jeff Gordon grabs the lead from Dale Earnhardt Jr., then holds off Kurt Busch and Earnhardt in extra laps to win his third Daytona 500.

2005 Allen Iverson scores 15 points, has nine assists and five steals to win the MVP of the NBA All-Star game, helping the Eastern Conference to a 125-115 victory.

2006 Tanith Belbin and partner Ben Agosto snap the U.S. medals drought in Olympic figure skating with a silver. Belbin and Agosto win the first dance medal for the United States since a bronze in 1976 and the second medal of any kind.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.