Loading…
Thursday, October 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 2/23/2007

Prep basketball, swimming, hockey, ECHL

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

City League Championship

St. John s 12 20 8 9 49

Libbey 17 23 6 15 61

ST. JOHN S: Patterson 3-1-0-9, Jakubowski 5-3-0-19, Taylor 4-0-8, Springs 1-1-3, Schaetzke 1-0-2, Kynard 4-0-8. Totals: 18-4-1-49.

LIBBEY: Brown 4-2-10, Burton 3-2-8, Kizer 2-0-4, Jones 3-0-6, Sandridge 2-3-7, Buford 5-3-7-26. Totals: 19-3-14-61.

Regular season

LAST NIGHT

Eastwood 5 15 11 15 46

Elmwood 13 13 11 13 50

EASTWOOD: J. Fairbanks 3-0-6, Schling 3-1-7, Faykosh 2-4-8, Hunter 4-1-9, Oberdick 0-1-0-3, C. Fairbanks 6-1-13. Totals: 18-1-7-46.

ELMWOOD: Fitch 1-0-2, Rothenbuhler 2-1-4-11, Reynolds 4-5-13, Stewart 3-1-4-13, Hammer 2-1-5, Shank 1-4-6. Totals: 13-2-18-50.

Lake 17 9 12 7 45

Woodmore 18 8 16 10 52

LAKE: Robinson 3-1-7, Brown 3-2-8, Lumbreres 0-2-0-6, Mathews 0-1-0-3, Ashman 5-3-13, Curry 4-0-8. Totals: 16-3-6-45.

WOODMORE: Eaglowski 0-2-1-7, Haar 2-2-2-12, Renken 0-1-1, Noe 1-1-3, Dean 2-1-4-11, Wooten 2-1-5, Witker 5-1-0-13. Totals: 12-6-10-52.

Blissfield 6 12 8 16 42

Evergreen 12 13 21 16 62

BLISSFIELD: L. Winkler 1-2-4, Estes 4-1-9, Pawsan 2-0-4, T. Winkler 1-2-4, Lievens 6-0-12, Hudson 3-3-9. Totals: 17-8-42.

EVERGREEN: Pfund 0-1-1-4, Weissenberger 6-0-12, C. Truckor 1-4-0-14, Pinkelman 3-5-11, Bates 2-1-5, Hilton 1-2-4, B. Truckor 1-0-2, Mossing 1-2-2-10. Totals: 15-7-11-62.

Liberty Center 6 2 11 9 28

Ayersville 15 23 21 17 76

LIBERTY CENTER: L. Burdue 0-1-0-3, J. Burdue 5-2-1-17, Meister 2-0-4, Tiplady 1-0-2, Maneval 0-2-2. Totals: 8-3-3-28.

AYERSVILLE: Ingel 0-1-2-5, Brown 2-0-4, Martin 1-1-3, Flint 3-2-8, Luderman 3-2-8, Zachrich 1-1-0-5, Engel 1-0-2, Wolfrum 0-1-0-3, Carr 0-3-0-9, King 3-0-6, Fritz 3-6-12, Nicely 5-1-11. Totals: 22-6-14-76.

Hopewell-Loudon 12 10 21 15 58

Arcadia 6 12 15 15 48

HOPEWELL-LOUDON: A. Brickner 1-0-2, Kirby 3-1-7, Britton 1-8-10, H. Brickner 2-1-5, Brown 15-4-34. Totals: 22-14-58.

ARCADIA: Ridenour 1-3-0-11, Brett Valentine 0-2-2, A.J. Holman 3-1-8-17, C.J. Holman 7-0-14, Stone 1-0-2, Brandon Valentine 1-0-2. Totals: 13-4-010-48.

Archbold 15 10 22 16 63

Edgerton 11 4 9 9 33

ARCHBOLD: Wyse 5-2-0-16, Rupp 1-0-2, Fruth 0-1-3-6, Smith 0-2-0-6, Fidler 0-1-1, King 2-0-4, Goering 8-5-21, Brink 2-3-7. Totals: 18-5-12-63.

EDGERTON: Lucas 1-2-1-9, Adams 1-0-2, Baines 4-1-9, Riehle 3-1-0-9, Thiel 1-0-2, Zippay 1-0-2. Totals: 11-3-2-33.

Patrick Henry 19 13 6 21 59

Van Buren 8 13 10 16 47

PATRICK HENRY: Badenhop 16, Botjer 15, Brubaker 12, Ke.Tietje 6, Behrman 6, Ky. Tietje 3, Rohrs 1. Totals: 59

VAN BUREN: Phillips 19, Decker 8, Wolfe 8, Fetter 6, Marshall 3. Totals: 47.

WEDNESDAY

Whitmer 19 18 8 22 5 13 85

Fostoria 13 15 17 22 5 10 82

WHITMER: R. Smith 4-3-12-29, D. Sweeney 2-5-4-23, Jones 0-1-2-5, Koger 2-1-5, Hafner 2-0-4, Willis 5-9-19. Totals: 15-9-28-85.

FOSTORIA: M. HByde 9-1-7-28, Tyson 2-0-4, Stanton 1-1-0-5, Munoz 3-3-4-19, Brandeberry 7-2-16, Roberts 2-0-4, Van Hose 3-0-6. Totals: 27-5-13-82.

SCHEDULE

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

City League

LAST NIGHT

City Championship at Savage Hall

Libbey 61, St. John s 49

TONIGHT

Detroit Osborn at Waite

Fremont Ross at St. Francis

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Maumee at Southview

Rossford at Northview

Springfield at Perrysburg

TOMORROW

Springfield at Napoleon

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Lakota at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Genoa at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

TONIGHT

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Monclova Christian at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Swanton

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Edgerton at Bryan

Tinora at Delta

Antwerp at Montpelier

Wauseon at Holgate

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Bettsville at Fremont St. Joe

Carey at Arcadia

New Riegel at St. Wendelin

Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Tiffin Calvert

Old Fort at Seneca East

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Sandusky St. Mary at Edison

Margaretta at Huron

Perkins at Port Clinton

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Hardin Northern at Lima Temple

Leipsic at Ft. Jennings

Pandora-Gilboa at Continental

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Kalida at Fairview

Miller City at Hicksville

Ottoville at Wayne Trace

Putnam County

TONIGHT

Spencerville at Columbus Grove

Buckeye Border Conf.

TONIGHT

Stryker at Fayette

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Edon at Pettisville

North Central at Hilltop

Tiffin Columbian at Bellevue

Defiance at Ottawa-Glandorf

Findlay at Lima Sr.

Fostoria at Willard

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

TONIGHT

Adrian Madison at Summerfield

Detroit Westside at Lenawee Christian

Whitmore Lake at Deerfield

Sand Creek at Morenci

Britton-Macon at Whiteford

Hudson at Lenawee Christian

TOMORROW

Lenawee Christian at Oakland Christian

Lenawee CountyAthletic Assoc.

TONIGHT

Clinton at Blissfield

Hudson at Erie Mason

Ida at Onsted

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Addison at Napoleon

Bedford at Adrian

Monroe at Willow Run

Monroe St. Mary at NB Huron

Chelsea at Tecumseh

NOTES

The TOLEDO CITY LEAGUE boys freshman and junior varsity basketball championships will be played tonight at Start High School. Woodward meets Central Catholic in the freshman game at 6 and the junior varsity contest between St. John s and Clay will follow at 7:30 p.m. Tickets can be purchased for $5 for adults and $3 for students and tickets are good for both games.

Rossford High School has an opening for a JV BASEBALL COACH for the 2007 spring season. Fax resumes to 419-661-2831 or email them to athletic director Chuck Cox at ccox@mail.rossford.k12.oh.us.

Northwest Ohio Sports is ACCEPTING BOYS & GIRLS PLAYERS in grades 5 to 11 for its spring basketball league. Contact them at 419-475-2418.

The Tiffin Community YMCA is holding a St. Patrick Day BOYS BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT for grades five and sixth. Openings for teams at both grade levels still remain. Entry fee is $100 per team and the deadline for entering is today. Contact Matt Hammer at 419-447-8711 or email him at mhammer@tiffinymca.org.

The GENOA LITTLE LEAGUE will be hosting a U10 baseball tournament June 14 and 15 and a U12 tournament June 28 thur July 3 this summer. Entry fees are $150. Contact Lee Nissen at 419-351-2398 for details.

The City of Northwood Recreation Board is seeking an UMPIRE IN CHIEF for the upcoming 2007 baseball/softball season. Applicants must be years of age or older and subject to a background check. Send resumes to the City of Northwood Recreation Dept., 6000 Wales Rd., Northwood, O. 43619 or contact Paul Gercak at 419-691-3311.

TENNIS

RMK Championships & the Cellular South Cup

Memphis, Tenn.

Singles

Men

Second Round

Tommy Haas (2) d. Amer Delic 7-6 (2), 7-6 (5).

Mardy Fish (4) d. Juan Martin del Potro 6-1, 7-6 (9).

Lu Yen-hsun d. Jurgen Melzer (6) 7-6 (2), 1-1, retired.

Sam Querrey d. Julien Benneteau (7) 6-3, 6-4.

Andy Murray (3) d. Kristian Pless 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Women

Quarterfinals

Raluca Olaru d. Samantha Stosur (4) 5-1, retired.

Meilen Tu d. Sofia Arvidsson 6-0, 6-2.

Shahar Peer (1) d. Bethanie Mattek 6-0, 6-3.

Venus Williams (7) d. Laura Granville 7-6 (2), 6-4.

Dubai Duty Free

Women s Open

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Singles

Quarterfinals

Amelie Mauresmo (2) d. Daniela Hantuchova (8) 6-3, 3-6, 6-4.

Jelena Jankovic (5), Serbia, d. Martina Hingis (4) 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Justine Henin (1), Belgium d. Eleni Daniilidou 6-0, 6-2.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (3) d. Patty Schnyder (6) 6-3, 6-4.

ABN AMRO

World Tournament

Rotterdam, Netherlands

Singles

Second Round

Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Marc Gicquel 6-3, 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny d. Robin Haase 6-2, 6-4.

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Radek Stepanek (8) 7-6 (12), 7-6 (6).

Tommy Robredo (2) d. Rik de Voest 6-0, 6-4.

Florian Mayer d. Dennis van Scheppingen (7) 7-5, 6-2.

Ivan Ljubicic (3) d. Olivier Rochus 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Copa Colsanitas

Santander

Bogota, Colombia

Singles

Second Round

Tathiana Garbin (1) d. Jorgelina Cravero 6-3, 6-0.

Flavia Pennetta (2) d. Mariana Duque Marino 7-6 (7), 6-2.

Lourdes Dominguez Lino (3) d. Greta Arn 6-4, 6-3.

Barbora Zahlavova Strycova d. Hana Sromova (8) 6-4, 6-3.

LATEST LINE

NBA

Detroit 2 (184) ORLANDO

TORONTO 5 (198) Indiana

CHARLOTTE 41/2 (190) Philadelphia

NEW YORK 41/2 (206) Milwaukee

NEW JERSEY 41/2 (199) Sacramento

Houston 5 (182) ATLANTA

Phoenix 61/2 (215) MINNESOTA

NEW ORLEANS 51/2 (205) Seattle

CHICAGO 51/2 (206) Washington

PORTLAND 4 (209) Memphis

a-DENVER Off (XXX) Utah

LA LAKERS 7 (209) Boston

a-Utah D. Williams is questionable.

College Basketball

BROWN 51/2 Columbia

Princeton 2 DARTMOUTH

Pennsylvania 10 HARVARD

YALE 71/2 Cornell

CANISIUS 4 Rider

IONA 31/2 St. Peter s

NIAGARA 6 Loyola Maryland

NHL

DETROIT 1-11/2 Edmonton

TAMPA BAY 1/2 -1 Boston

Anaheim Even-1/2 DALLAS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

men

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 10 3 .769 20 6 .769

Kent St. 10 3 .769 18 9 .667

Miami 9 4 .692 14 12 .538

Ohio 8 5 .615 17 10 .630

Buffalo 3 10 .231 11 16 .407

BGSU 2 11 .154 12 15 .444

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Toledo 11 2 .847 15 11 .577

W. Michigan 7 6 .538 13 14 .481

C. Michigan 6 7 .462 11 15 .423

Ball St. 5 8 .385 9 18 .333

E. Michigan 4 9 .308 10 17 .370

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 6 19 .240

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 86, N. Illinois 83

Cent. Michigan 61, Ball St. 59

W. Michigan 80, E. Michigan 61

WEDNESDAY

Ohio 88, Bowling Green 63

Kent 68, Buffalo 64

Miami 64, Akron 62

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Akron, 7

Buffalo at Miami, 2:30

Kent St. at Ohio, 3

SUNDAY

Toledo at W. Michigan, 3

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, 2

Ball St. at E. Michigan, 2

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 13 1 .929 25 3 .892

Wisconsin 12 2 .897 26 3 .929

Indiana 8 5 .615 18 8 .692

Illinois 8 6 .571 20 9 .690

Iowa 8 6 .571 16 12 .571

Michigan St. 7 6 .538 20 8 .734

Michigan 6 7 .462 18 10 .643

Purdue 6 7 .462 17 10 .630

Minnesota 3 11 .214 9 19 .321

Northwestern 3 11 .214 13 14 .481

Penn St. 1 12 .077 10 16 .385

WEDNESDAY

Ohio St. 68, Penn St. 60

Illinois 54, Michigan 42

Indiana 71, Minnesota 59

Northwestern 67, Texas-Pan American 56

Iowa 78, Purdue 59

TOMORROW

Michigan at Minnesota, 2:30

Purdue at Northwestern, 12:15

Indiana at Michigan St., 9

SUNDAY

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 4

National

MIDWEST

Findlay 76, Ashland 67

Loyola of Chicago 75, Butler 71

Oakland, Mich. 70, Centenary 63

Oral Roberts 83, IUPUI 73

UMKC 89, W. Illinois 54

Valparaiso 75, S. Utah 48

Youngstown St. 72, Wright St. 57

EAST

Hofstra 68, UNC Wilmington 65

Saint Joseph s 92, Temple 76

Siena 78, Manhattan 61

UMBC 80, Maine 77

Vermont 57, Boston U. 55

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 80, UNC Greensboro 66

Davidson 75, Furman 57

Duke 71, Clemson 66

Elon 74, W. Carolina 65

Fla. International 71, La.-Lafayette 68

Fresno St. 64, Louisiana Tech 63

Louisiana-Monroe 87, Denver 51

McNeese St. 63, Texas-San Antonio 57

Memphis 99, Rice 63

UNC Asheville 82, Coastal Carolina 77

FAR WEST

Oregon State 73, Washington 65

WOMEN

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 14 0 1.000 25 2 .923

Kent 9 5 .692 13 12 .541

Ohio 8 6 .571 15 11 .577

Miami 6 8 .429 12 15 .444

Buffalo 4 10 .286 9 17 .346

Akron 3 12 .200 10 17 .370

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 11 3 .786 20 5 .800

E. Michigan 9 5 .643 14 11 .560

N. Illinois 8 6 .571 17 9 .654

W. Michigan 5 9 .357 12 16 .429

Toledo 4 10 .286 8 18 .308

C. Michigan 3 11 .214 11 16 .407

WEDNESDAY

N. Illinois 73, Toledo 70

Buffalo 51, Ohio 47

Akron 77, Miami 75

Ball St. 84, Cent. Michigan 59

E. Michigan 69, W. Michigan 45

TUESDAY

Bowling Green 89, Kent St. 66

TOMORROW

Cent. Michigan at Toledo, 2

Ohio at Bowling Green, 1

E. Michigan at Ball St., 1

Buffalo at Akron, 2

Kent St. at Miami, 2

SUNDAY

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 2

National

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Ohio St. 78, Penn St. 61

Butler 74, Wis.-Milwaukee 59

Ferris St. 107, Marygrove 81

Illinois 56, Michigan St. 46

Indiana 83, Northwestern 59

Loyola of Chicago 73, Detroit 61

Massachusetts 66, Dayton 58

Minnesota 66, Michigan 53

Purdue 76, Iowa 52

Wis.-Green Bay 73, Wright St. 42

Xavier 64, Fordham 48

GOLF

Accenture Match Play

Marana, Ariz., par 72

Seeds in Parentheses

Ian Poulter (28) def. Bradley Dredge (60), 3 and 1.

Trevor Immelman (12) def. Chris DiMarco (21), 3 and 1.

Niclas Fasth (38) def. Retief Goosen (6), 1 up.

Geoff Ogilvy (11) def. Jose Maria Olazabal (22), 2 and 1.

Aaron Baddeley (40) def. Luke Donald (8), 1 up.

Henrik Stenson (9) def. K.J. Choi (24), 2 up.

Stephen Ames (39) def. Vijay Singh (7), 19 holes.

Stewart Cink (23) def. Padraig Harrington (10), 1 up.

Justin Rose (36) def. Phil Mickelson (4), 3 and 1.

Charles Howell III (45) def. Sergio Garcia (13), 4 and 3.

Shaun Micheel (62) def. Rod Pampling (35), 1 up.

Paul Casey (14) def. Colin Montgomerie (19), 4 and 3.

Tiger Woods (1) def. Tim Clark (32), 5 and 4.

Nick O Hern (16) def. Rory Sabbatini (48), 2 and 1.

Chad Campbell (34) def. Jim Furyk (2), 19 holes.

David Toms (18) def. Ben Crane, 3 and 2.

TODAY S PAIRINGS

Seeds in Parentheses

1:12 p.m. Justin Rose (36) vs. Charles Howell III (45)

1:24 p.m. Ian Poulter (28) vs. Trevor Immelman (12)

1:36 p.m. Shaun Micheel (62) vs. Paul Casey (14)

1:48 p.m. Niclas Fasth (38) vs. Geoff Ogilvy (11)

2 p.m. Tiger Woods (1) vs. Nick O Hern (16)

2:12 p.m. Aaron Baddeley (40) vs. Henrik Stenson (9)

2:24 p.m. Chad Campbell (34) vs. David Toms (18)

2:36 p.m. Stephen Ames (39) vs. Stewart Cink (23)

PGA Mayakoba Classic

Playa del Carmen, Mexico, par 70

Fred Funk 30-32 62

George McNeill 33-31 64

John Merrick 32-32 64

Cameron Beckman 31-33 64

Boo Weekley 31-33 64

Vaughn Taylor 33-32 65

Peter Lonard 33-32 65

Brian Gay 32-33 65

Scott Gutschewski 34-32 66

Kevin Stadler 34-32 66

Bill Haas 33-33 66

Esteban Toledo 33-33 66

Michael Putnam 34-32 66

Glen Day 33-34 67

Jeff Sluman 32-35 67

John Huston 33-34 67

Jose Coceres 33-34 67

D.J. Brigman 33-34 67

Ted Purdy 32-35 67

Arjun Atwal 33-34 67

Michael Boyd 34-33 67

Graeme McDowell 34-33 67

Craig Kanada 32-35 67

Steve Jones 34-34 68

Michael Clark II 34-34 68

Mike Heinen 35-33 68

Tripp Isenhour 34-34 68

Ryan Armour 32-36 68

Stephen Marino 35-33 68

Steve Wheatcroft 33-35 68

Alejandro Canizares 34-34 68

Bubba Dickerson 34-34 68

John Cook 35-33 68

Dudley Hart 34-34 68

Jerry Kelly 34-34 68

Wes Short, Jr. 35-33 68

Paul Gow 36-32 68

Mark Brooks 34-35 69

Jesper Parnevik 36-33 69

Harrison Frazar 33-36 69

Jim Rutledge 35-34 69

Jeff Overton 34-35 69

Anders Hansen 33-36 69

Brendon de Jonge 35-34 69

Jason Schultz 34-35 69

Chris Riley 35-34 69

Neal Lancaster 35-34 69

Robert Gamez 35-34 69

Steve Elkington 34-35 69

Michael Bradley 36-33 69

Tommy Armour III 35-34 69

Skip Kendall 35-34 69

Dicky Pride 36-33 69

Parker McLachlin 34-35 69

Gavin Coles 36-33 69

Lee Janzen 35-35 70

Mark Calcavecchia 33-37 70

Tim Herron 36-34 70

Ryuji Imada 35-35 70

Doug LaBelle II 37-33 70

Bob Heintz 34-36 70

Briny Baird 34-36 70

Paul Stankowski 33-37 70

Gary Hallberg 37-33 70

J.B. Holmes 34-36 70

Richard S. Johnson 35-35 70

Greg Owen 36-34 70

Marco Dawson 36-34 70

Darron Stiles 35-35 70

Tag Ridings 35-35 70

B.J. Staten 33-37 70

Pablo Martin 35-35 70

Blaine McCallister 38-33 71

Brian Bateman 35-36 71

Larry Mize 36-35 71

Matt Kuchar 36-35 71

Grant Waite 34-37 71

Pat Perez 36-35 71

Bob Tway 36-35 71

Chris Stroud 38-33 71

Scott Piercy 37-34 71

Efren Serna Espinoza 34-37 71

Thomas Levet 36-35 71

Tom Johnson 36-35 71

Alex Cejka 35-36 71

Scott Gump 36-35 71

John Morse 37-34 71

Daisuke Maruyama 36-35 71

Michael Allen 36-35 71

Jose Manuel Lara 32-39 71

Matt Hendrix 35-36 71

Craig Lile 35-36 71

Vance Veazey 36-35 71

Wei-Tze Yeh 35-36 71

Fabrizio Zanotti 34-37 71

Jaco Van Zyl 36-35 71

Jerry Smith 35-37 72

Guy Boros 36-36 72

Danny Ellis 37-35 72

Joe Ogilvie 36-36 72

Robert Damron 37-35 72

Daniel DeLeon 36-36 72

Tim O Neal 36-36 72

Ron Philo, Jr. 38-34 72

Chris Tidland 35-37 72

Alejandro Quiroz 35-37 72

Nathan Green 37-35 72

Chris Smith 38-34 72

Tom Byrum 36-36 72

Joel Edwards 35-37 72

Steve Allan 32-40 72

Andrew Buckle 34-38 72

Brandt Snedeker 36-36 72

Stuart Deane 35-37 72

Jarrod Lyle 35-37 72

Charlie Wi 37-35 72

Brent Geiberger 39-34 73

Shigeki Maruyama 35-38 73

Len Mattiace 37-36 73

David Gossett 34-39 73

Bryce Molder 38-35 73

Tom Kalinowski 37-36 73

Dennis Paulson 38-35 73

Bob Burns 37-37 74

Brian Henninger 35-39 74

Willie Wood 37-37 74

Carlos Franco 39-35 74

Kyle Reifers 37-37 74

Mark Wilson 37-37 74

Jay Delsing 38-36 74

Rich Barcelo 39-35 74

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with LHP Jeremy Sowers, RHP J.D. Martin, INF Ryan Garko, RHP Brian Slocum, INF Hector Luna, OF Brad Snyder, INF Michael Aubrey and INF Mike Rouse on one-year contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Agreed to terms with RHP Zack Greinke, RHP Luke Hudson and INF Angel Sanchez on one-year contracts

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Released OF Hiram Bocachica.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Agreed to terms with 1B Wes Bankston and LHP JP Howell on one-year contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with INF Jerry Gil, OF Josh Hamilton and RHP Brad Salmon on one-year contracts.

COLORADO ROCKIES Agreed to terms with RHP Mike DeJean on a minor league contract.

FLORIDA MARLINS Agreed to terms with LHP Paul Mildren, RHP Jesus Delgado, RHP Matt Lindstrom, OF Eric Reed, RHP Harvey Garcia, and RHP Logan Kensing on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK METS Agreed to terms with LHP Mike Bynum and RHP Jose Santiago on minor league contracts. Named Luis Aguayo minor league field coordinator; Sonny Jackson minor league outfield and baserunning coordinator; Mako Oliveras manager for Binghamton of the EL; Juan Lopez manager, Tom McCraw hitting coach, Adam Hindes trainer and Nick Wright strength coach for the Mets of the GCL; Mike Hart coach and Orlando Crance strength coach for Savannah of the South Atlantic League; Luis Rojas coach for the Mets Dominican summer league team; Pablo Cruz Dominican academy coordinator; Mario Gonzalez Venezuelan academy coordinator; Doug Griswold strength coach for Brooklyn of the New York-Penn League; and Jacob Henderson strength coach for Kingsport of the Appalachian League.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS Released RHP Brad Cherry.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Sold the contract of LHP Lindsay Gulin to the Milwaukee Brewers.

PENSACOLA PELICANS Named Pete Della Ratta pitching coach.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES Agreed to terms RHP Larry Robles and INF Nick Sanders.

FORT WORTH CATS Agreed to terms OF Jordan Foster.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Released INF Paul Powell.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS Traded G Anthony Johnson to Atlanta for a 2007 second-round draft pick.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Traded F Alan Henderson to Utah for the rights to exchange 2007 second-round draft picks and cash considerations.

PORTLAND TRAIL BLAZERS Traded G Juan Dixon to Toronto for G Fred Jones and future considerations.

Women s National Basketball Association

DETROIT SHOCK Traded C Ruth Riley to San Antonio for C Katie Feenstra.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

DALLAS COWBOYS Named Wade Wilson quarterbacks coach and Bruce Read special teams coach.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Named Marvin Marshall offensive quality control coach. Signed RB Jesse Chatman and allocated him to NFL Europe.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Designated DE Charles Grant as their franchise player.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Declined to pick up the option on QB Aaron Brooks.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Designated K Josh Brown as their franchise player.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Released S Troy Vincent. Named Matthew Shea defensive quality control coach and Bill Khayat offensive quality control coach.

GOLF

LPGA Named Nancy Henderson executive director of the teaching and club professionals.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Placed F Steve Rucchin on injured reserve. Recalled F Derek MacKenzie from Chicago of the AHL.

CAROLINA HURRICANES Placed LW Erik Cole on injured reserve. Recalled LW Ryan Bayda from Albany of the AHL.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Placed G Pascal Leclaire on injured reserve. Recalled G Ty Conklin and F Curtis Glencross from Syracuse of the AHL.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Recalled RW Andrei Kostitsyn from Hamilton of the AHL.

COLLEGE

NCAA Placed Southern Maine on probation for two years and imposed penalties for violations in a work-study fraud case involving 37 student-athletes in 15 sports during the 2003-04 academic year.

HOWARD Named Carey Bailey football coach.

MEMPHIS Named Rick Kravitz defensive coordinator.

NEW MEXICO Announced Ritchie McKay, men s basketball coach, will be fired at the end of the season.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 27 19 2 2 58 151 132

Trenton 25 20 1 4 55 178 172

Toledo 26 21 0 1 53 137 143

Dayton 24 18 0 4 52 128 125

Reading 23 24 1 5 52 171 176

Johnstown 22 22 3 2 49 154 169

Wheeling 19 25 1 2 41 140 173

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Texas 30 14 5 4 69 203 175

Florida 33 15 2 0 68 182 143

Gwinnett 29 17 4 2 64 218 194

Augusta 30 21 1 1 62 201 196

S. Carolina 26 19 2 4 58 177 177

Charlotte 27 20 1 2 57 173 160

Columbia 19 26 4 4 46 159 189

Pensacola 17 34 1 1 36 177 233

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 37 13 1 2 77 210 129

Idaho 28 18 2 2 60 163 153

Phoenix 23 25 2 2 50 156 172

Victoria 23 30 0 1 47 168 209

Utah 19 28 2 3 43 138 196

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 29 10 6 6 70 162 138

Bakersfield 30 13 2 5 67 194 166

Fresno 27 20 2 2 58 135 126

Stockton 22 16 5 5 54 141 133

Long Beach 19 27 0 3 41 143 180

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 5, Charlotte 2

Pensacola 7, Columbia 1

WEDNESDAY

Reading 4, Cincinnati 2

Florida 5, Gwinnett 2

Stockton 2, Bakersfield 1

Las Vegas 5, Victoria 0

TONIGHT

Toledo at Augusta

Gwinnett at Florida

Utah at Idaho

Alaska at Long Beach

Columbia at Pensacola

Bakersfield at Phoenix

Dayton at Reading

Charlotte at South Carolina

Stockton at Texas

Cincinnati at Trenton

Las Vegas at Victoria

Johnstown at Wheeling

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 23

1938 Joe Louis knocks out Nathan Mann in the third round to defend his world heavyweight title at Madison Square Garden in New York.

1980 Eric Heiden wins his fifth gold medal and shatters the world record by 6 seconds in the 10,000-meter speedskating race at the Winter Olympics in Lake Placid. His time is 14:28.13.

1985 Indiana coach Bob Knight is ejected 5 minutes into the Hoosiers 72-63 loss to Purdue when he throws a chair across the court. Knight, after two fouls called on his team, is hit with his first technical. While Purdue is shooting the technical, Knight picks up a chair from the bench area and throws it across the court, earning his second technical.

1987 Seattle s Nate McMillan sets an NBA rookie record with 25 assists to lead the SuperSonics over the Los Angeles Clippers 124-112.

1991 North Carolina becomes the first team in NCAA basketball history to win 1,500 games with a 73-57 victory over Clemson.

2000 Boston s Marty McSorley is suspended for the rest of the season (23 games) for hitting Vancouver s Donald Brashear in the head with his stick on Feb. 21.

2001 Jeremy Roenick records the ninth three-goal game of his career and becomes the third U.S.-born player to reach 400 career goals in leading Phoenix to a 7-3 win over Buffalo.

2002 The Americans end nearly a half-century of Olympic frustration for the U.S. men s bobsled team, driving to the silver and bronze medals in the four-man race.

2006 Japan s Shizuka Arakawa, the 2004 world champion, stuns favorites Sasha Cohen of the United States and Irina Slutskaya of Russia to claim the women s figure skating gold medal at the Winter Olympics.

GOLF

World Rankings

1. Tiger Woods USA 19.27

2. Jim Furyk USA 8.70

3. Phil Mickelson USA 7.81

4. Adam Scott Aus 7.06

5. Ernie Els SAf 6.90

6. Retief Goosen SAf 5.75

7. Vijay Singh Fij 5.55

8. Henrik Stenson Swe 5.34

9. Luke Donald Eng 5.33

10. Padraig Harrington Ire 5.22

11. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 4.94

12. Sergio Garcia Spn 4.62

13. Trevor Immelman SAf 4.51

14. Paul Casey Eng 4.27

15. Davis Love III USA 3.57

16. Charles Howell III USA 3.55

17. David Howell Eng 3.46

18. Nick O Hern Aus 3.46

19. David Toms USA 3.24

20. Colin Montgomerie Sco 3.20

21. Jose Maria Olazabal Spn 3.05

22. Stuart Appleby Aus 3.03

23. Chris DiMarco USA 3.02

24. Choi Kyung-Ju Kor 2.93

25. Robert Allenby Aus 2.92

26. Stewart Cink USA 2.91

27. Robert Karlsson Swe 2.83

28. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.81

29. Michael Campbell NZl 2.74

30. Joe Durant USA 2.72

31. Yang Yong-Eun Kor 2.71

32. Ian Poulter Eng 2.71

33. Tim Clark SAf 2.70

34. Angel Cabrera Arg 2.61

35. Aaron Baddeley Aus 2.55

36. Rod Pampling Aus 2.55

37. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.54

38. Bart Bryant USA 2.53

39. Niclas Fasth Swe 2.53

40. Chad Campbell USA 2.51

41. Paul Goydos USA 2.51

42. Rory Sabbatini SAf 2.49

43. Justin Rose Eng 2.46

44. Jeev Milkha Singh Ind 2.46

45. Brett Wetterich USA 2.42

46. Stephen Ames Can 2.42

47. Arron Oberholser USA 2.37

48. Johan Edfors Swe 2.37

49. Lucas Glover USA 2.35

50. Mike Weir Can 2.28

51. Steve Stricker USA 2.24

52. Darren Clarke NIr 2.23

53. Ben Crane USA 2.22

54. Lee Westwood Eng 2.18

55. Thomas Bjorn Den 2.17

56. John Rollins USA 2.13

57. Zach Johnson USA 2.05

58. Miguel Angel Jimenez Spn 2.05

59. Richard Green Aus 2.04

60. Charl Schwartzel SAf 2.03

61. Scott Verplank USA 2.01

62. Bradley Dredge Wal 2.00

63. Shaun Micheel USA 1.97

64. J.J. Henry USA 1.93

65. Brett Quigley USA 1.93

66. John Senden Aus 1.89

67. Dean Wilson USA 1.86

68. Tom Pernice Jr. USA 1.85

69. Vaughn Taylor USA 1.83

70. J.B. Holmes USA 1.82

71. Anthony Wall Eng 1.81

72. Thongchai Jaidee Tha 1.79

73. Tom Lehman USA 1.78

74. Ryan Moore USA 1.74

75. Ben Curtis USA 1.73

PGA FedExCup Leaders

Rank Name PointsYTDMoney

1. Charles Howell III 9,652$2,013,650

2. Phil Mickelson 7,337$1,579,642

3. Vijay Singh 6,255$1,499,825

4. John Rollins 6,210$1,373,429

5. Aaron Baddeley 5,440$1,295,990

6. Charley Hoffman 4,748$952,319

7. Paul Goydos 4,715$982,133

8. Tiger Woods 4,500$936,000

9. Jeff Quinney 4,306$941,300

10. Jim Furyk 3,497$739,400

11. Robert Allenby 3,350$691,400

12. Kevin Sutherland 3,270$712,128

13. Luke Donald 3,038$650,600

14. Bart Bryant 2,772$615,043

15. Adam Scott 2,750$640,296

16. Heath Slocum 2,326$505,576

17. Davis Love III 2,254$529,336

18. Brandt Snedeker 2,070$437,946

19. David Toms 1,986$455,503

20. K.J. Choi 1,985$432,624

21. Justin Rose 1,915$388,270

22. Bubba Watson 1,897$419,099

23. Trevor Immelman 1,864$445,107

24. Ted Purdy 1,787$385,510

25. John Mallinger 1,751$384,660

26. Mark Calcavecchia 1,708$349,933

27. Cliff Kresge 1,701$356,702

28. Will MacKenzie 1,509$361,027

29. Andrew Buckle 1,483$307,740

30. Pat Perez 1,456$303,575

31. J.B. Holmes 1,433$348,000

32. Troy Matteson 1,409$328,910

33. Craig Kanada 1,393$291,847

34. Nick Watney 1,310$274,386

35. Rory Sabbatini 1,309$294,725

36. Harrison Frazar 1,303$266,989

37. Ernie Els 1,300$270,400

38. Charles Warren 1,288$273,125

39. Doug LaBelle II 1,189$249,187

40. Corey Pavin 1,187$274,024

41. Dudley Hart 1,182$250,170

42. Rich Beem 1,137$236,621

43. Geoff Ogilvy 1,134$239,647

44. Ryuji Imada 1,129$250,697

45. Bo Van Pelt 1,120$242,656

46. Dean Wilson 1,106$272,663

47. Greg Owen 1,100$242,000

48. Matt Kuchar 1,067$230,596

49. Johnson Wagner 1,055$218,405

50. Steve Stricker 1,054$221,478

51. J.J. Henry 1,001$227,482

52. Billy Mayfair 1,000$240,000

53. Padraig Harrington 989$207,613

54. Robert Garrigus 947$216,910

55. John Senden 907$193,152

56. Sergio Garcia 900$187,200

57. Lucas Glover 895$192,130

58. Daniel Chopra 826$180,720

59. Vaughn Taylor 766$176,730

60. Ryan Armour 764$166,720

61. Steve Flesch 761$165,030

62. Charlie Wi 760$162,486

63. Jason Bohn 750$175,007

64. Scott Verplank 749$150,347

65. Brett Quigley 738$170,052

66. George McNeill 737$155,507

67. Anthony Kim 728$150,700

68. Carl Pettersson 715$159,640

69. Bill Haas 701$144,371

70. Joe Durant 696$151,667

71. Ryan Moore 680$144,950

72. Ian Poulter 679$140,800

73. Steve Lowery 672$139,400

74. Stewart Cink 651$136,990

75. Rocco Mediate 650$135,200

76. J. Maria Olazabal 605$128,740

77. Stephen Ames 600$145,000

78. Peter Lonard 593$136,596

79. Jason Dufner 593$125,162

80. Lee Janzen 590$125,200

81. Hunter Mahan 573$126,032

82. Paul Azinger 555$117,285

83. Michael Putnam 553$116,554

84. Cameron Beckman 548$113,071

85. Brett Wetterich 535$124,498

86. Stuart Appleby 533$130,296

87. Camilo Villegas 530$116,600

88. Tim Petrovic 524$117,939

89. Glen Day 516$112,523

90. Rod Pampling 513$120,107

91. Chris Couch 483$120,000

92. Stephen Marino 477$99,872

93. Kirk Triplett 468$106,596

94. Mark Wilson 466$98,177

95. Nathan Green 461$96,672

96. Bernhard Langer 455$91,000

97. Tom Johnson 443$91,150

98. Jerry Kelly 429$89,143

99. Kevin Stadler 426$88,150

100. Mike Weir 424$92,080

101. Jeff Maggert 422$108,229

102. Joe Ogilvie 419$89,152

103. Eric Axley 417$107,045

104. Tommy Armour III 411$84,319

105. Steve Elkington 407$86,928

106. Parker McLachlin 406$90,970

107. Mark Hensby 392$81,470

108. John Daly 392$83,014

109. Tim Herron 385$84,497

110. Fred Funk 363$87,000

111. Kenny Perry 351$77,077

112. Briny Baird 346$75,938

113. Duffy Waldorf 343$69,830

114. Tom Pernice, Jr. 332$76,424

115. R. S. Johnson 318$66,880

116. Brian Gay 315$71,595

117. Boo Weekley 309$67,909

118. Ben Curtis 308$86,140

119. Jeff Overton 293$64,350

119. Omar Uresti 293$64,350

119. Tom Watson 293$64,350

122. David Duval 287$61,067

123. Tripp Isenhour 285$60,358

124. Chad Campbell 284$79,260

125. Bob Estes 275$59,498

126. Gavin Coles 259$53,950

127. John Merrick 255$59,588

128. Craig Barlow 242$50,975

129. Kevin Na 238$50,730

130. Tom Lehman 220$47,238

131. Zach Johnson 210$44,451

132. Bob Heintz 203$43,663

133. Garrett Willis 195$42,900

134. Woody Austin 192$43,900

135. Shane Bertsch 190$39,760

136. Paul Gow 177$37,087

137. Jonathan Byrd 174$34,750

137. Paul Stankowski 174$34,750

139. Craig Lile 171$37,325

140. D. Maruyama 169$36,309

141. David Howell 166$34,580

141. Jesper Parnevik 166$36,140

143. Ken Duke 162$33,254

144. Jarrod Lyle 162$35,481

145. D.J. Trahan 155$52,000

146. Bob Tway 154$31,388

147. Alex Cejka 152$33,413

148. Rich Barcelo 149$31,170

149. Steve Allan 139$28,860

150. Anders Hansen 132$26,417



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest