Loading…
Thursday, December 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/26/2007

High school basketball, college basketball, golf

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Girls

Sectionals

SATURDAY

DIVISION I

AT BGHS

Anthony Wayne 66, Perrysburg 59

Findlay 52, Springfield 33

AT CENTRAL CATHOLIC

Start 29, Northview 25

Notre Dame 48, Bowsher 33

AT CLAY

Waite 89, Whitmer 42

Central 37, Southview 35

AT WILLARD

Marion Harding 69, Mansfield Madison 39

Mansfield Sr. vs. Ashland, 8:15

DIVISION II

AT LIBERTY-BENTON

Lima Bath 58, Elida 50, OT

Ottawa-Glandorf 58, Bowling Green 20

AT NEW RIEGEL

Bucyrus 54, Tiffin Columbian 42

Clyde 82, Fostoria 42

AT LIMA SENIOR

Celina 47, Lima Shawnee 40

Wapakoneta 46, St. Marys Memorial 37

AT OLD FORT

Oak Harbor 40, Port Clinton 29

Sandusky Perkins 77, Norwalk 23

AT ASHLAND CRESTVIEW

Lexington 47, Clear Fork 25

Shelby 56, Ontario 48

AT SWANTON

Napoleon 45, Wauseon 39

Defiance 64, Maumee 39

DIVISION III

AT FINDLAY

Columbus Grove 65, Otsego 44

Liberty-Benton 43, Elmwood 41

AT BUCYRUS

Riverdale 41, Colonel Crawford 27

Upper Sandusky 50, Carey 38

AT VAN WERT

Delphos St. John s 74, Paulding 19

Lima CC vs. Coldwater

AT LIBERTY CENTER

Swanton 68, Fairview 46

Tinora 45, Archbold 36

AT SANDUSKY

Ashland Crestview 65, Western Reserve 47

Margaretta 88, Huron 36

AT NORTHWOOD

Genoa 80, Rossford 42

Woodmore 43, Stritch 33

DIVISION IV

AT OTTAWA-GLANDORF

Continental 47, McComb 42

Kalida 43, Leipsic 35

AT BLUFFTON

Pandora-Gilboa 50, Cory-Rawson 29

Allen East 55, Arlington 50

AT FOSTORIA

St. Wendelin vs. Van Buren, 6:15

Hopewell-Loudon 59, Arcadia 38

AT LIMA BATH

Upper Scioto Valley 59, Waynesfield-Goshen 40

New Bremen 67, Ada 45

AT TIFFIN COLUMBIAN

New Riegel 56, Tiffin Calvert 34

Seneca East 57, Old Fort 47

AT WAYNE TRACE

Ottoville 39, Ft. Jennings 25

Convoy Crestview vs. Lincolnview

AT SOUTHVIEW

Liberty Center 45, Maumee Valley 22

Ottawa Hills 60, Northwood 30

AT NORWALK

Fremont St. Joe 47, Norwalk St. Paul 37

Sandusky St. Mary 47, Monroeville 35

AT WAUSEON

Ayersville 51, Pettisville 47

Holgate 47, Hilltop 36

AT BRYAN

Hicksville 45, Edon 32

Stryker 77, Edgerton 24

AT GALION

Wynford 40, Buckeye Central 28

Mansfield St. Peter 55, Mansfield Christian 41

AT NEW BREMEN

Ft. Recovery 40, Marion Local 27

New Knoxville 40, Minster 26

SATURDAY STATE SCORES

DIVISION I

Amherst 51, Berea 49

Ashland 45, Mansfield Sr. 38

Bedford 51, Twinsburg 44

Can. McKinley 51, Massillon Perry 40

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 66, Cin. Turpin 42

Cin. Oak Hills 67, Cin. Sycamore 59

Cin. Winton Woods 54, Cin. Mercy 46

Cle. E. Tech 46, Brecksville 40

Cle. Glenville 55, E. Cle. Shaw 46

Cle. St. Joseph 52, Parma 37

Elyria 52, Lorain Admiral King 45

Green 71, Hudson 59

Marion Harding 69, Mansfield Madison 39

Mayfield 48, Madison 33

Mayfield Hts. Mayfield 48, Madison 33

Solon 62, Parma Normandy 37

Stow 77, Chagrin Falls 37

W. Chester Lakota W. 73, Cin. Walnut Hills 41

Youngs. Boardman 80, Warren Harding 49

DIVISION II

Akr. Hoban 57, Mantua Crestwood 33

Akr. SVSM 36, Richfield Revere 34

Bay Village Bay 42, Fairview Park Fairview 41

Beloit W. Branch 50, Norton 47

Canal Fulton NW 61, Can. Timken 30

Hubbard 52, Youngs. Liberty 49

Lexington 47, Bellville Clear Fork 25

Oberlin Firelands 56, Avon 48

Shelby 56, Ontario 48

Wapakoneta 43, St. Marys Memorial 33

Warren Howland 76, Youngs. Chaney 23

DIVISION III

Anna 61, Brookville 31

Ashland Crestview 65, Collins Western Reserve 47

Georgetown 52, Cin. Clark Montessori 34

Hamilton Badin 55, Middletown Madison 18

Middletown Fenwick 44, Waynesville 30

Mt. Blanchard Riverdale 41, N. Robinson Col. Crawford 27

Reading 31, Cin. Mariemont 26

Rootstown 50, Warren JFK 36

Upper Sandusky 50, Carey 38

Versailles 39, Casstown Miami E. 29

W. Salem NW 60, Sullivan Black River 30

DIVISION IV

Bedford Chanel 82, Elyria Cornerstone Christian 36

Bucyrus Wynford 40, New Washington Buckeye Cent. 28

Cin. Seven Hills 60, S. Charleston SE 31

Cin. Summit Country Day 57, Fayetteville-Perry 27

Covington 53, Tipp City Bethel 39

E. Can. 83, Akr. Elms 39

Ft. Recovery 47, Maria Stein Marion Local 27

McDonald 39, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton 34

McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley 59, Waynesfield-Goshen 40

New Bremen 67, Ada 45

New Knoxville 40, Minster 26

Russia 50, Ft. Loramie 45

Sidney Lehman 40, Botkins 33

Stryker 77, Edgerton 24

Thompson Ledgemont 53, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 27

Troy Christian 47, Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 30

Vienna Mathews 54, Youngs. Christian 51

Districts

THURSDAY

DIVISION I

At Willard

Marion Harding vs. Ashland, 7

At Bowling Green HS

Anthony Wayne vs. Findlay, 7

At Central Catholic

Start vs. Bowsher, 7

At Clay

Waite vs. Central, 7

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Lexington vs. Clyde, 6:15

Shelby vs. Bucyrus, 8

At Anthony Wayne

Oak Harbor vs. Defiance, 6:15

Perkins vs. Napoleon, 8

At Findlay

Celina vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 6:15

Wapakoneta vs. Lima Bath, 8

DIVISION III

At Defiance

Delphos St. John s vs. Tinora, 6:15

Lima CC-Coldwater winner vs. Swanton, 8

At Shelby

Ashland Crestview vs. Upper Sandusky, 6:15

Margaretta vs. Riverdale, 8

DIVISION IV

At Coldwater

Fort Recovery vs. New Bremen, 6:15

New Knoxville vs. Upper Scioto Valley, 8

At Elida

Ottoville vs. Kalida, 6:15

Crestview-Lincolnview winner vs. Continental, 8

At Liberty-Benton

Van Buren vs. Allen East, 6:15

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Pandora-Gilboa, 8

At Archbold

Hicksville vs. Holgate, 6:15

Stryker vs. Ayersville, 8

At Fostoria

Liberty Center vs. Seneca East, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. New Riegel, 8

At Lexington

Wynford vs. Sandusky St. Mary, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Mansfield St. Peter s, 8

FRIDAY

DIVISION III

At Perrysburg

Genoa vs. Liberty-Benton, 6:15

Woodmore vs. Columbus Grove, 8

SATURDAY

DIVISION I

At University of Findlay

Willard winner vs. Bowling Green HS winner, 2 p.m.

At Perrysburg

Central Catholic winner vs. Clay winner, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Anthony Wayne

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Findlay

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Defiance

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Shelby

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Coldwater

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Elida

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Archbold

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Fostoria

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Lexington

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

SUNDAY

DIVISION III

At Perrysburg

Friday winners play, 1 p.m.

Boys

Sectionals

TOMORROW

DIVISION I

At Liberty Benton

Bowling Green vs. Celina, 7

At Willard

Marion Harding vs. Fremont Ross, 6:15

Sandusky vs. Ashland

At Central Catholic

Clay vs. Waite, 7

At Waite

Northview vs. Woodward, 7

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Clear Fork vs. Galion, 7

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor vs. Perkins, 6:15

Fostoria vs. Port Clinton

At Anthony Wayne

Defiance vs. Eastwood, 7

At Lima Senior

Elida vs. St. Marys Memoiral, 7

DIVISION III

At Old Fort

Bucyrus vs. Lakota, 6:15

Gibsonburg vs. Seneca East

At Napoleon

Ayersville vs. Delta, 6:15

Tinora vs. Fairview

At Lima CC

Paudling vs. Bluffton, 7

At Elida

St. Henry vs. Parkway, 6:15

Coldwater vs. Delphos Jefferson

At Southview

Woodmore vs. Lake, 6:15

Swanton vs. Otsego

At Norwalk

Edison vs. Margaretta, 6:15

Ashland Crestview vs. Huron

DIVISION IV

At Lima Bath

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Cory-Rawson, 6:15

Lima Temple Christian vs. Riverdale

At Ottawa-Glandorf

North Baltimore vs. McComb, 6:15

Leipsic vs. Miller City

At Hopewell-Loudon

Bettsville vs. Old Fort, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. St. Wendelin

At Van Wert

Ft. Jennings vs. Delphos St. John s, 7

At Riverdale

Arcadia vs. Carey, 6:15

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Colonel Crawford

At Kenton

U.S.V. vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15

Allen East vs. Ridgemont

At Northview

Northwood vs. Maumee Valley, 7:30

At Bryan

North Central vs. Montpelier, 6:15

Edon vs. Edgerton

At Coldwater

New Knoxville vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, 6:15

Marion Local vs. New Bremen

At Wauseon

Fayette vs. Liberty Center, 6:15

Stryker vs. Hilltop

At Port Clinton

Danbury vs. Monroeville, 6:15

Fremont St. Joe vs. Norwalk St. Paul

At Lexington

Crestline vs. Mansfield St. Peter, 6:15

Mansfield Christian vs. Lucas

WEDNESDAY

DIVISION I

At Liberty-Benton

Anthony Wayne vs. Lima Sr., 6:15

Perrysburg vs. Maumee

At Central Catholic

St. Francis vs. Rogers, 6:15

Whitmer vs. Southview

At Waite

St. John s vs. Springfield, 6:15

Bowsher vs. Start

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Ontario vs. Lexington, 6:15

Willard vs. Shelby

At Sandusky

Bellevue vs. Tiffin Columbian, 6:15

Norwalk vs. Clyde

At Anthony Wayne

Wauseon vs. Bryan, 6:15

Rossford vs. Napoleon

At Lima Senior

Lima Shawnee vs. Kenton, 6:15

Lima Bath vs. Wapakoneta, 8

FRIDAY

DIVISION I

At Liberty-Benton

Findlay vs. BGHS-Celina winner, 6:15

AW-Lima Sr. winner vs. P-burg-Maumee winner

At Willard

Mansfield Sr. vs. Marion Harding-Fremont Ross winner, 6:15

Mansfield Madison vs. Sandusky-Ashland winner

At Central Catholic

Libbey vs. Clay-Waite winner, 6:15

St. Francis-Rogers winner vs. Whitmer-Southview winner

At Waite

Scott vs. Northview-Woodward winner, 6:15

St. John s-Springfield winner vs. Bowsher-Start winner

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Upper Sandusky vs. Clear Fork-Galion winner, 6:15

Ontario-Lexington winner vs. Willard-Shelby winner

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor-Perkins winner vs. Fostoria-P. Clinton winner, 6:15

Bellevue-T. Columbian winner vs. Norwalk-Clyde winner

At Anthony Wayne

Central Catholic vs. Defiance-Eastwood winner, 6:15

Wauseon-Bryan winner vs. Rossford-Napoleon winner

At Lima Senior

Van Wert vs. Elida-St. Marys Memorial winner, 6:15

Shawnee-Kenton winner vs. Bath-Wapak winner

DIVISION III

At Old Fort

Liberty-Benton vs. Bucyrus-Lakota winner, 6:15

Elmwood vs. Gibsonburg-Seneca East winner

At Napoleon

Patrick Henry vs. Ayersville-Delta winner, 6:15

Archbold vs. Tinora-Fairview winner

At Lima CC

Convoy Crestview vs. Paulding-Bluffton winner, 6

Wayne Trace vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8:45

At Elida

Lima CC vs. St. Henry-Parkway winner, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Coldwater-Del. Jefferson winner

At Southview

Evergreen vs. Woodmore-Lake winner, 6:15

Genoa vs. Swanton-Otsego winner

At Norwalk

Western Reserve vs. Edison-Margaretta winner, 6:15

New London vs. A. Crestview-Huron winner

DIVISION IV

At Lima Bath

Arlington vs. Pandora-Gilboa-Cory-Rawson winner, 6:15

Columbus Grove vs. Lima Temple-Riverdale winner

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Van Buren vs. N. Baltimore-McComb, 6:15

Continental vs. Leipsic-Miller City

At Hopewell-Loudon

Mohawk vs. Bettsville-Old Fort winner, 6:15

New Riegel vs. T. Calvert-St. Wendelin winner

At Van Wert

Lincolnview vs. Ft. Jennings-Del. St John s winner, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Kalida

At Riverdale

Wynford vs. Arcadia-Carey winner, 6:15

Vanlue vs. Hopewell-Loudon-Colonel Crawford winner

At Kenton

Ada vs. U.S.V.-Hardin Northern winner, 6:15

Lima Perry vs. Allen East-Ridgemont winner

At Northview

Toledo Christian vs. Northwood-Maumee Valley winner, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. Stritch

At Bryan

Antwerp vs. N. Central-Montpelier winner, 6:15

Hicksville vs. Edon-Edgerton winner

At Coldwater

Ft. Recovery vs. New Knoxville-Waynesfield Goshen winner, 6:15

Minster vs. Marion Local-New Bremen winner

At Wauseon

Pettisville vs. Fayette-Liberty Center winner, 6:15

Holgate vs. Stryker-Hilltop winner

At Port Clinton

Sandusky St. Mary vs. Danbury-Monroeville winner, 6:15

South Central vs. Fremont St. Joe-Norwalk St. Paul winner

At Lexington

Buckeye Central vs. Crestline-Mans. St. Pete winner, 6:15

Plymouth vs. Mans. Christian-Lucas winner

TOMORROW, REGULAR SEASON

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

Deerfield at Grass Lake

Agape Christian at Britton-Macon

Hudson at Sand Creek

Lenawee County

Dundee at Blissfield

Clinton at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

Other SE Michigan

East Jackson at Addison

AA Pioneer at Adrian

Saline at Bedforde

Tecumseh at Dexter

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 11 3 .786 19 9 .679

Akron 11 3 .786 21 6 .777

Miami 10 4 .714 15 12 .556

Ohio 8 6 .571 17 11 .607

Buffalo 3 11 .214 11 17 .393

BGSU 2 12 .142 12 16 .428

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

x-Toledo 12 2 .857 16 11 .593

W. Michigan 7 7 .500 13 15 .464

C. Michigan 7 7 .500 12 15 .444

E. Michigan 5 9 .357 11 17 .393

Ball St. 5 9 .357 9 19 .321

N. Illinois 3 11 .214 6 21 .222

x-won regular-season title

YESTERDAY

Toledo 79, W. Michigan 75

E. Michigan 61, Ball St. 51

C. Michigan 71, N. Illinois 64

SATURDAY

Akron 93, BGSU 87

Miami 80, Buffalo 68

Kent St. 73, Ohio 71

TONIGHT

Akron at Duquesne, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 14 1 .933 26 3 .897

Wisconsin 12 3 .800 26 4 .867

Illinois 9 6 .600 21 9 .700

Indiana 8 6 .571 18 9 .666

Iowa 8 6 .571 16 12 .571

Michigan St. 8 6 .571 21 8 .724

Michigan 7 7 .500 19 10 .655

Purdue 7 7 .500 18 10 .643

Minnesota 3 12 .200 9 20 .310

Northwestern 2 12 .143 13 15 .464

Penn St. 1 13 .071 10 17 .370

YESTERDAY

Ohio State 49, Wisconsin 48

SATURDAY

Purdue 75, Northwestern 68

Illinois 68, Penn St. 50

Michigan 62, Minnesota 51

Michigan St. 66, Indiana 58

TOMORROW

Michigan St. at Michigan, 7

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 73, Boston U. 63

Clarion 76, Slippery Rock 59

Duke 67, St. John s 50

Fairfield 63, St. Peter s 60

Holy Cross 62, Lehigh 50

Louisville 76, Connecticut 69

Loyola, Md. 74, Canisius 71

Maine 63, Stony Brook 61

Manhattan 71, Iona 65

New Hampshire 64, UMBC 51

Niagara 89, Rider 77

Vermont 90, Hartford 73

SOUTH

Maryland 89, North Carolina 87

Memphis 77, Houston 64

Vanderbilt 67, Kentucky 65

Wofford 76, Furman 67

SATURDAY

EAST

Boston College 59, Clemson 54

Bucknell 54, Army 49

Colgate 70, Navy 62

Columbia 82, Yale 64

Cornell 79, Brown 67

Drexel 77, Towson 68

Fordham 71, Rhode Island 62

George Washington 86, La Salle 74

Georgetown 61, Pittsburgh 53

Harvard 50, Princeton 43

Illinois 68, Penn St. 50

Marist 98, Siena 88, OT

Massachusetts 53, Saint Louis 50

Northeastern 73, George Mason 50

Penn 80, Dartmouth 78

Quinnipiac 81, Robert Morris 75

Seton Hall 89, South Florida 76

St. Bonaventure 97, Duquesne 94

St. Francis, NY 56, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 55

St. Francis, Pa. 72, Long Island U. 56

Syracuse 71, Providence 67

Temple 81, Charlotte 69

Utah Valley St. 77, N.J. Tech 47

Villanova 74, Rutgers 51

Wagner 91, Fairleigh Dickinson 63

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 79, Texas Southern 73

Appalachian St. 72, Elon 63

Auburn 86, Alabama 77

Belmont 74, North Florida 54

Campbell 71, Gardner-Webb 60

Cent. Arkansas 70, Nicholls St. 66

Coppin St. 50, Howard 46

Davidson 87, The Citadel 70

Delaware St. 77, Florida A&M 65

E. Kentucky 65, Tennessee St. 53

ETSU 112, Mercer 89

East Carolina 79, UTEP 78

Florida St. 78, N.C. State 52

Georgia 86, Mississippi St. 73

Georgia Southern 74, Coll. of Charleston 65

High Point 109, VMI 92

Hofstra 98, James Madison 78

Jacksonville 74, Lipscomb 67

Jacksonville St. 78, SE Missouri 72

Kennesaw St. 72, Stetson 67

LSU 66, Florida 56

Liberty 64, Radford 48

Louisiana Tech 84, Utah St. 71

MVSU 77, Jackson St. 70

Middle Tennessee 79, Florida Atlantic 59

Morehead St. 82, Austin Peay 77

Morgan St. 81, Md.-Eastern Shore 70

Murray St. 74, Tenn.-Martin 52

N. Carolina A&T 104, Norfolk St. 99, 2OT

New Orleans 88, Louisiana-Monroe 75

North Texas 72, Louisiana-Lafayette 70

Northwestern St. 71, SE Louisiana 65

Old Dominion 62, William & Mary 57

Prairie View 74, Alabama St. 60

Richmond 78, Saint Joseph s 68

S. Carolina St. 61, Hampton 60, 2OT

Samford 71, E. Illinois 45

Savannah St. 74, Longwood 72

South Carolina 76, Mississippi 63

Southern U. 61, Alcorn St. 56

Troy 92, South Alabama 88, OT

Tulane 77, Southern Miss. 72

UAB 70, Marshall 57

UNC Asheville 73, Charleston Southern 56

UNC Greensboro 68, Chattanooga 61

UNC Wilmington 75, Delaware 66

Va. Commonwealth 72, Georgia St. 70

Virginia 75, Georgia Tech 69

Virginia Tech 73, Miami 57

W. Kentucky 82, Fla. International 64

Winthrop 83, Coastal Carolina 69

MIDWEST

Akron 93, Bowling Green 87

Bradley 74, Indiana St. 58

Butler 56, Detroit 36

Cleveland St. 68, Youngstown St. 55

Creighton 71, Wichita St. 54

DePaul 58, Cincinnati 45

IPFW 82, Texas-Pan American 64

IUPUI 87, Centenary 62

Ill.-Chicago 52, Loyola of Chicago 51

Kansas 89, Iowa St. 52

Kent St. 73, Ohio 71

Miami (Ohio) 80, Buffalo 68

Michigan 62, Minnesota 51

Michigan St. 66, Indiana 58

Missouri St. 92, Drake 74

N. Dakota St. 86, S. Dakota St. 69

N. Iowa 71, Illinois St. 66

Nebraska 82, Missouri 77, OT

Notre Dame 85, Marquette 73

Oakland, Mich. 85, Oral Roberts 84, OT

Purdue 75, Northwestern 68

S. Illinois 76, Evansville 69

Valparaiso 77, UMKC 61

W. Illinois 51, S. Utah 48

Wis.-Milwaukee 74, Wis.-Green Bay 73

Xavier 75, Dayton 67

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Pine Bluff 72, Grambling St. 68

Arkansas St. 61, Ark.-Little Rock 55

Lamar 75, McNeese St. 71

Rice 75, SMU 66

TCU 71, Air Force 66

Tennessee 83, Arkansas 72

Texas 68, Oklahoma 58

Texas A&M 97, Baylor 87

Texas Tech 59, Oklahoma St. 57

Tulsa 66, UCF 64, OT

FAR WEST

CS Northridge 76, Pacific 73

Cal Poly 90, Cal St.-Fullerton 80

Colorado St. 86, Wyoming 68

Fresno St. 60, New Mexico St. 58

Gonzaga 86, San Francisco 79, OT

Hawaii 67, San Jose St. 55

Kansas St. 87, Colorado 71

Long Beach St. 102, UC Davis 77

Loyola Marymount 67, Santa Clara 66

Montana 85, N. Colorado 64

Nevada 95, Boise St. 81

Oregon 93, Washington 85

Portland St. 70, Idaho St. 63

Saint Mary s, Calif. 97, Pepperdine 72

San Diego 82, Portland 76

San Diego St. 86, BYU 74

Southern Cal 84, California 66

UC Santa Barbara 68, UC Riverside 67

UCLA 75, Stanford 61

Utah 93, New Mexico 91, 2OT

Washington St. 58, Oregon St. 54

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 14 1 .933 25 3 .892

Kent 10 5 .666 14 12 .538

Ohio 9 6 .600 16 11 .592

Miami 6 9 .400 12 16 .428

Buffalo 5 10 .333 10 17 .370

Akron 3 13 .187 10 18 .357

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 12 3 .800 21 5 .807

E. Michigan 9 6 .600 14 12 .538

N. Illinois 8 7 .533 17 10 .630

W. Michigan 6 9 .400 13 16 .448

Toledo 5 10 .333 9 18 .333

C. Michigan 3 12 .200 11 17 .392

YESTERDAY

W. Michigan 67, N. Illinois 56

SATURDAY

Toledo 73, Cent. Michigan 62

Ohio 70, Bowling Green 67

Ball St. 74, E. Michigan 73

Buffalo 65, Akron 59

Kent St. 86, Miami 76

WEDNESDAY

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Akron at Ohio, 7

Buffalo at Kent St., 7

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 7

Miami (Ohio) at Bowling Green, 7

Ball St. at N. Illinois, 8

National

YESTERDAY

MIDWEST

Creighton 71, Wichita St. 68

Drake 81, Missouri St. 68

Indiana St. 86, Bradley 50

Iowa 103, Wisconsin 93

Michigan St. 57, Minnesota 50

N. Iowa 74, Illinois St. 73, OT

Ohio St. 72, Michigan 58

Purdue 58, Illinois 48

W. Michigan 67, N. Illinois 56

Xavier 74, Rhode Island 44

EAST

Delaware 64, Drexel 36

George Washington 56, Temple 53

Loyola, Md. 73, St. Peter s 53

Maryland 76, Boston College 60

Massachusetts 53, Fordham 51

Penn St. 78, Indiana 68

Saint Joseph s 75, Duquesne 65

Siena 71, Manhattan 57

SOUTH

Auburn 64, Mississippi 56

Davidson 71, Furman 66

Duke 67, North Carolina 62

Florida 83, Kentucky 79

Florida St. 74, Wake Forest 59

Georgia 69, Arkansas 51

Georgia Tech 75, Longwood 46

LSU 70, Alabama 27

Old Dominion 62, James Madison 57

Richmond 66, Dayton 63

South Carolina 72, Mississippi St. 66, OT

Tennessee 73, Vanderbilt 53

Va. Commonwealth 78, Georgia St. 67

Virginia 86, Clemson 85

William & Mary 65, George Mason 56

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 72, Missouri 57

Texas A&M 63, Baylor 58

FAR WEST

New Mexico 75, TCU 54

Stanford 56, Southern Cal 53

Wyoming 72, Colorado St. 37

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 28 20 2 2 60 156 142

Trenton 26 22 1 4 57 188 180

Reading 25 24 1 5 56 178 179

Toledo 27 21 0 1 55 143 148

Johnstown 24 22 3 2 53 162 173

Dayton 24 20 0 4 52 131 132

Wheeling 20 26 2 2 44 147 181

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Texas 31 16 5 4 71 210 183

Florida 34 16 2 0 70 191 149

Gwinnett 32 17 4 2 70 229 198

Augusta 30 22 1 2 63 208 209

Charlotte 29 20 1 2 61 181 165

S. Carolina 26 21 3 4 59 183 188

Columbia 20 26 4 4 48 166 195

Pensacola 17 36 1 1 36 184 244

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 39 13 1 2 81 216 133

Idaho 30 18 2 2 64 178 156

Phoenix 24 26 2 2 52 160 179

Victoria 24 31 0 1 49 171 214

Utah 19 30 2 3 43 141 211

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 30 10 6 7 73 167 141

Bakersfield 31 13 3 5 70 201 170

Fresno 28 20 2 2 60 142 131

Stockton 24 17 5 5 58 149 140

Long Beach 19 30 0 3 41 152 193

YESTERDAY

Stockton 5, Texas 4

Charlotte 3, South Carolina 1

Wheeling 3, Trenton 0

Gwinnett 4, Pensacola 1

Fresno 7, Long Beach 5

SATURDAY

Trenton 7, Cincinnati 1

Reading 4, Dayton 2

Florida 7, Augusta 2

Johnstown 4, Wheeling 3, OT

Gwinnett 3, South Carolina 1

Stockton 2, Texas 1

Idaho 7, Utah 0

Bakersfield 5, Phoenix 1

Alaska 3, Long Beach 2

Las Vegas 3, Victoria 0

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

GOLF

Mayakoba Classic

PGA

Playa del Carmen, Mexico, par 70

FedExCup points in parentheses

x-won on second hole of playoff

x-F. Funk (2250), $630,000 62-69-64-71 266

J. Coceres (1350), $378,000 67-65-65-69 266

P. Lonard (850), $238,000 65-68-67-67 267

R. Armour (600), $168,000 68-65-69-66 268

B. Haas (500), $140,000 66-66-70-67 269

B. Weekley (450), $126,000 64-67-70-69 270

C. Beckman (419), $117,250 64-67-69-71 271

S. Marino (388), $108,500 68-68-69-67 272

Larry Mize (325), $91,000 71-66-71-65 273

B. de Jonge (325), $91,000 69-71-68-65 273

Gavin Coles (325), $91,000 69-66-70-68 273

Skip Kendall (325), $91,000 69-69-63-72 273

Kevin Stadler (228), $63,700 66-69-71-68 274

Jeff Sluman (228), $63,700 67-70-69-68 274

Pat Perez (228), $63,700 71-69-65-69 274

A. Canizares (0), $63,700 68-68-69-69 274

Mark Brooks (228), $63,700 69-65-68-72 274

Paul Gow (147), $41,125 68-68-72-67 275

Chris Riley (147), $41,125 69-66-71-69 275

Joe Ogilvie (147), $41,125 72-66-68-69 275

P. McLachlin (147), $41,125 69-68-69-69 275

P. Stnkowski (147), $41,125 70-68-68-69 275

Matt Kuchar (147), $41,125 71-68-70-66 275

S. Elkington (147), $41,125 69-71-69-66 275

Bob Tway (147), $41,125 71-63-69-72 275

Jerry Kelly (93), $25,900 68-69-71-68 276

John Cook (93), $25,900 68-66-73-69 276

Craig Kanada (93), $25,900 67-68-71-70 276

D. LaBelle II (93), $25,900 70-67-67-72 276

Fabrizio Zanotti (0), $25,900 71-63-70-72 276

Ryuji Imada (76), $21,219 70-66-72-69 277

Jim Rutledge (76), $21,219 69-71-67-70 277

Tim Herron (76), $21,219 70-68-69-70 277

B. Bateman (76), $21,219 71-67-67-72 277

D. Maruyama (60), $16,888 71-67-70-70 278

Jarrod Lyle (60), $16,888 72-65-71-70 278

T. Armour III (60), $16,888 69-66-73-70 278

M. Putnam (60), $16,888 66-68-72-72 278

J. Parnevik (60), $16,888 69-67-73-69 278

B. Geiberger (60), $16,888 73-62-70-73 278

S. Gtschewski (44), $12,250 66-69-72-72 279

Esteban Toledo (0), $12,250 66-70-72-71 279

Nathan Green (44), $12,250 72-65-70-72 279

Brian Gay (44), $12,250 65-67-70-77 279

Darron Stiles (44), $12,250 70-67-66-76 279

M. Clcvecchia (44), $12,250 70-69-74-66 279

Danny Ellis (44), $12,250 72-67-74-66 279

Tripp Isenhour (31), $8,700 68-70-70-72 280

Anders Hansen (31), $8,700 69-71-68-72 280

John Merrick (31), $8,700 64-69-73-74 280

Dudley Hart (31), $8,700 68-69-72-71 280

Ted Purdy (31), $8,700 67-71-71-71 280

B. Dickerson (31), $8,700 68-67-70-75 280

B. Snedeker (31), $8,700 72-68-69-71 280

S. Wheatcroft (28), $7,805 68-68-71-74 281

Michael Boyd (28), $7,805 67-72-69-73 281

Jason Schultz (28), $7,805 69-70-69-73 281

Dicky Pride (28), $7,805 69-71-68-73 281

Vaughn Taylor (28), $7,805 65-71-73-72 281

Scott Gump (28), $7,805 71-69-69-72 281

B.J. Staten (28), $7,805 70-68-72-71 281

Steve Allan (28), $7,805 72-67-72-70 281

Briny Baird (27), $7,455 70-67-71-74 282

G. McDowell (0), $7,455 67-70-72-73 282

Pablo Martin 70-69-70-73 282

Robert Gamez (26), $7,245 69-69-70-75 283

D.J. Brigman (26), $7,245 67-69-71-76 283

Mark Wilson (26), $7,245 74-66-69-74 283

Bob Heintz (26), $7,245 70-67-73-73 283

Vance Veazey (25), $7,035 71-69-70-74 284

Glen Day (25), $7,035 67-69-77-71 284

John Huston (24), $6,860 67-69-71-78 285

George McNeill (24), $6,860 64-70-75-76 285

Neal Lancaster (24), $6,860 69-68-74-74 285

Chris Tidland (24), $6,720 72-67-72-75 286

Steve Jones (24), $6,650 68-68-72-79 287

Grant Waite (23), $6,580 71-69-72-76 288

Michael Allen (23), $6,510 71-69-73-76 289

Fields Open

LPGA, Saturday

Kapolei, Hawaii, par 72

S. Prammanasudh, $180,000 66-68-68 202

Jee Young Lee, $110,950 69-66-68 203

Ai Miyazato, $64,288 71-68-66 205

Morgan Pressel, $64,288 71-65-69 205

Angela Park, $64,288 66-68-71 205

Cristie Kerr, $37,662 71-70-65 206

V. Goetze-Ackerman, $37,662 70-67-69 206

Mi Hyun Kim, $28,550 71-67-69 207

Wendy Doolan, $28,550 70-67-70 207

Paula Creamer, $22,142 72-70-67 209

Michele Redman, $22,142 71-68-70 209

Aram Cho, $22,142 71-68-70 209

Nicole Castrale, $22,142 70-68-71 209

Nancy Scranton, $16,037 73-71-66 210

H. Daly-Donofrio, $16,037 72-69-69 210

Pat Hurst, $16,037 69-72-69 210

Meaghan Francella, $16,037 68-73-69 210

Kyeong Bae, $16,037 68-72-70 210

Se Ri Pak, $16,037 67-73-70 210

Karrie Webb, $16,037 70-69-71 210

Seon Hwa Lee, $12,079 71-71-69 211

Lindsey Wright, $12,079 70-72-69 211

Sophie Gustafson, $12,079 72-69-70 211

Christina Kim, $12,079 72-69-70 211

Marisa Baena, $12,079 72-69-70 211

Sarah Lee, $12,079 72-69-70 211

Il Mi Chung, $12,079 72-68-71 211

Young Kim, $9,922 70-72-70 212

Erica Blasberg, $9,922 72-69-71 212

Carri Wood, $9,922 70-68-74 212

Jeong Jang, $8,990 69-74-70 213

Rachel Hetherington, $8,990 71-71-71 213

Carin Koch, $6,793 74-70-70 214

Laura Davies, $6,793 73-71-70 214

Laura Diaz, $6,793 75-68-71 214

Young Jo, $6,793 74-69-71 214

Nicole Perrot, $6,793 69-74-71 214

Alena Sharp, $6,793 72-70-72 214

Brittany Lincicome, $6,793 72-70-72 214

Maria Hjorth, $6,793 71-70-73 214

Candie Kung, $6,793 71-70-73 214

Ashley Hoagland, $6,793 70-71-73 214

Leta Lindley, $6,793 70-71-73 214

Natalie Gulbis, $6,793 72-67-75 214

Lorie Kane, $4,625 71-71-73 215

Marcy Hart, $4,625 73-68-74 215

Heather Young, $4,625 72-69-74 215

Lorena Ochoa, $4,625 71-70-74 215

Song-Hee Kim, $4,625 70-71-74 215

Momoko Ueda, $4,625 74-66-75 215

Paige Mackenzie, $4,625 71-69-75 215

Liselotte Neumann, $3,706 75-69-72 216

Silvia Cavalleri, $3,706 73-71-72 216

Angela Stanford, $3,706 73-71-72 216

Beth Bader, $3,706 71-73-72 216

Karin Sjodin, $3,706 71-73-72 216

Soo-Yun Kang, $3,706 75-68-73 216

In-Bee Park, $3,220 73-71-73 217

Sun Young Yoo, $3,220 73-70-74 217

Jennifer Rosales, $2,885 74-70-74 218

Kelli Kuehne, $2,885 74-69-75 218

Juli Inkster, $2,885 73-70-75 218

Young-A Yang, $2,885 73-70-75 218

Jill McGill, $2,885 73-70-75 218

Soo Young Moon, $2,885 72-71-75 218

Katie Futcher, $2,673 77-67-75 219

Tina Barrett, $2,551 71-73-76 220

Nadina Light, $2,551 73-70-77 220

Cindy Rarick, $2,551 71-72-77 220

ACE Group Classic

Champions Tour

Naples, Fla., par 72

Bobby Wadkins, $240,000 64-69-68 201

Allen Doyle, $140,800 65-67-70 202

Mike Reid, $105,600 67-67-69 203

Eduardo Romero, $105,600 66-69-68 203

Loren Roberts, $70,400 68-70-66 204

Mark O Meara, $70,400 65-68-71 204

D.A. Weibring, $54,400 67-69-69 205

Andy Bean, $54,400 70-66-69 205

Don Pooley, $43,200 70-70-66 206

Fuzzy Zoeller, $43,200 71-68-67 206

Bruce Fleisher, $32,960 73-67-68 208

Brad Bryant, $32,960 67-71-70 208

Gil Morgan, $32,960 65-73-70 208

Scott Hoch, $32,960 68-69-71 208

Des Smyth, $32,960 68-67-73 208

Wayne Levi, $25,600 66-72-71 209

John Bland, $25,600 67-71-71 209

Jay Haas, $25,600 68-70-71 209

Dave Eichelberger, $20,520 71-71-68 210

Tim Conley, $20,520 70-71-69 210

Curtis Strange, $20,520 68-72-70 210

Mark James, $20,520 68-68-74 210

Tom Kite, $16,400 72-71-68 211

David Edwards, $16,400 70-70-71 211

Mark Johnson, $16,400 67-70-74 211

Dana Quigley, $16,400 69-67-75 211

Nick Price, $14,240 72-69-71 212

Jack Ferenz, $14,240 71-70-71 212

Massy Kuramoto, $11,589 70-71-72 213

Ben Crenshaw, $11,589 70-71-72 213

Graham Marsh, $11,589 69-72-72 213

Bob Gilder, $11,589 72-68-73 213

Bruce Lietzke, $11,589 69-71-73 213

Morris Hatalsky, $11,589 67-72-74 213

Vicente Fernandez, $11,589 76-69-68 213

Isao Aoki, $8,667 69-73-72 214

Leonard Thompson, $8,667 69-73-72 214

Chip Beck, $8,667 72-69-73 214

Tom Purtzer, $8,667 74-69-71 214

Keith Fergus, $8,667 72-72-70 214

Hale Irwin, $8,667 71-74-69 214

Jerry Pate, $6,880 69-74-72 215

Tim Simpson, $6,880 69-74-72 215

Lonnie Nielsen, $6,880 73-72-70 215

Jim Thorpe, $6,880 76-70-69 215

Mark Lye, $6,880 69-68-78 215

Bruce Summerhays, $5,120 70-72-74 216

Walter Hall, $5,120 68-74-74 216

Rod Spittle, $5,120 71-72-73 216

John Harris, $5,120 71-73-72 216

Mike McCullough, $5,120 69-71-76 216

Raymond Floyd, $5,120 71-68-77 216

Jim Colbert, $3,840 73-73-71 217

Dick Mast, $3,840 71-76-70 217

Mitch Adcock, $3,840 75-73-69 217

Scott Simpson, $3,120 71-71-76 218

Denis O Sullivan, $3,120 72-70-76 218

David Eger, $3,120 74-68-76 218

John Jacobs, $3,120 74-70-74 218

Jim Albus, $3,120 72-74-72 218

Ed Dougherty, $3,120 73-73-72 218

Jose Maria Canizares, $2,480 70-74-75 219

Jim Dent, $2,480 75-72-72 219

Tom Jenkins, $2,240 69-75-76 220

Accenture Match Play

Marana, Ariz., par 72

Championship

Henrik Stenson (9) def. Geoff Ogilvy (11), 2 and 1.

Consolation

Trevor Immelman (12) def. Chad Campbell (34), 4 and 2.

LATEST LINE

NBA

PHILADELPHIA 21/2 (196) Sacramento

NEW YORK 4 (193) Miami

SAN ANTONIO 71/2 (190) Toronto

Denver 2 (227) MEMPHIS

DALLAS 13 (191) Atlanta

HOUSTON 91/2 (192) Boston

CHICAGO 7 (188) Orlando

UTAH 31/2 (204) LA Lakers

SEATTLE 61/2 (203) Portland

LA CLIPPERS 8 (195) Charlotte

College Basketball

Akron 9 DUQUESNE

Georgetown 41/2 SYRACUSE

Kansas 7 OKLAHOMA

Santa Clara 7 PEPPERDINE

Gonzaga 21/2 SAN DIEGO

Home Team in CAPS

AUTO RACING

Auto Club 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Fontana, Calif.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (25) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 250 laps, 138.451 mph., $342,316. 2. (1) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 250, $249,011. 3. (23) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 250, $212,811. 4. (8) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 250, $173,441. 5. (3) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 250, $171,708.

6. (6) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 250, $119,875. 7. (18) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 250, $140,583. 8. (11) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 250, $148,161. 9. (12) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 250, $109,525. 10. (15) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 250, $94,400.

11. (17) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 250, $116,800. 12. (19) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 250, $128,275. 13. (29) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 250, $124,958. 14. (26) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 250, $90,450. 15. (13) Greg Biffle, Ford, 250, $108,400.

16. (39) David Ragan, Ford, 250, $130,075. 17. (4) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 250, $136,786. 18. (31) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 249, $87,450. 19. (24) David Stremme, Dodge, 249, $90,850. 20. (22) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 249, $87,850.

21. (42) Robby Gordon, Ford, 249, $90,700. 22. (37) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 249, $104,908. 23. (41) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 249, $99,500. 24. (38) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 248, $105,670. 25. (40) David Gilliland, Ford, 248, $114,314.

26. (9) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 248, $120,475. 27. (34) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 248, $116,233. 28. (28) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 248, $121,436. 29. (21) Carl Edwards, Ford, 247, $92,200. 30. (16) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 247, $106,608.

31. (10) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 246, $91,275. 32. (43) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 246, $80,575. 33. (33) David Reutimann, Toyota, accident, $92,958. 34. (32) John Andretti, Dodge, electrical, $80,150. 35. (27) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, $89,472.

36. (36) Ken Schrader, Ford, $98,989. 37. (35) Jamie McMurray, Ford, $87,550. 38. (2) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, $137,991. 39. (14) Dave Blaney, Toyota, $87,180. 40. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, $124,433.

41. (30) Scott Riggs, Dodge, $86,900. 42. (7) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, $105,155. 43. (20) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, $86,963.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 3 hours, 36 minutes, 41 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.679 seconds.

Caution flags: Nine for 45 laps.

Lead changes: 28 among 12 drivers.

Lap leaders: K.Kahne 1-20; Ky.Busch 21-29; M.Kenseth 30-49; M.Martin 50; J.Johnson 51-54; J.Burton 55; M.Kenseth 56-65; T.Stewart 66-74; J.Burton 75-89; T.Stewart 90-93; M.Kenseth 94-115; T.Stewart 116; K.Petty 117; M.Kenseth 118-134; J.Gordon 135; M.Kenseth 136-143; T.Stewart 144-157; C.Bowyer 158-159; K.Harvick 160; G.Biffle 161; J.Gordon 162; M.Kenseth 163-195; J.Burton 196; K.Harvick 197-198; G.Biffle 199; J.Johnson 200-226; J.Burton 227; M.Kenseth 228-250.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): M.Kenseth, 7 times for 133 laps; J.Johnson, 2 times for 31 laps; T.Stewart 4 times for 28 laps; K.Kahne, 1 time for 20 laps; Jeff Burton 4 times for 18 laps; Ky.Busch, 1 time for 9 laps; K.Harvick, 2 times for 3 laps; J.Gordon, 2 times for 2 laps; Greg Biffle 2 times for 2 laps; C.Bowyer 1 time for 2 laps; M.Martin, 1 time for 1 lap; K.Petty, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point standings: 1. M.Martin, 335. 2. J.Burton, 330. 3. J.Gordon, 309. 4. K.Harvick, 307. 5. D.Ragan, 270. 6. C.Bowyer, 264. 7. J.Nemechek, 259. 8. J.Yeley, 251. 9. Ky.Busch, 239. 10. D.Stremme, 236.

LOCAL SQUASH

The following are the results from the Toledo Squash Classic held at the Toledo Club over the weekend:

Open Division: Mick Robberds - Australia 3-1 over Mick Joint - Australia.

A Division: Mark Porter - Windsor,Ont 3-1 over Bradley Seidel - Toledo.

B Division: Lamont Thurston - Toledo 3-0 over Justin Graves - Detroit.

C Division: Matt Osburn - Toledo 3-1 over Kirk Feuerbach - Toledo.

D Division: Jim Stroh - Detroit 3-0 over Luke Nachtrab - Toledo.

E Division: John Rimanelli -Detroit 3-0 over Tom Swigart - Toledo.

40+ Division: Rob Graves - Detroit 3-0 over Kwadjo Adusei-Poku - Toledo.

Junior Division: John Troupis - St. Louis 3-1 over Tenley Seidel - Toledo.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 26

1987 Michael Jordan scores 58 points, the most by a Chicago player in a regular-season game, to lead the Bulls over the New Jersey Nets 128-113.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 000 102 012 - 6 6 1

Chicago St. 002 000 002 - 4 4 2

WP-Inselmann (1-0). LP-Vargas (0-1). McKeon (T) HR, 3 RBI; Boley (T) 3B, RBI.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.