Loading…
Friday, August 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 2/27/2007

High school basketball, college hockey, college basketball

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

Sectionals

TONIGHT

DIVISION I

At Liberty Benton

Bowling Green vs. Celina, 7

At Willard

Marion Harding vs. Fremont Ross, 6:15

Sandusky vs. Ashland

At Central Catholic

Clay vs. Waite, 7

At Waite

Northview vs. Woodward, 7

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Clear Fork vs. Galion, 7

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor vs. Perkins, 6:15

Fostoria vs. Port Clinton

At Anthony Wayne

Defiance vs. Eastwood, 7

At Lima Senior

Elida vs. St. Marys Memoiral, 7

DIVISION III

At Old Fort

Bucyrus vs. Lakota, 6:15

Gibsonburg vs. Seneca East

At Napoleon

Ayersville vs. Delta, 6:15

Tinora vs. Fairview

At Lima CC

Paudling vs. Bluffton, 7

At Elida

St. Henry vs. Parkway, 6:15

Coldwater vs. Delphos Jefferson

At Southview

Woodmore vs. Lake, 6:15

Swanton vs. Otsego

At Norwalk

Edison vs. Margaretta, 6:15

Ashland Crestview vs. Huron

DIVISION IV

At Lima Bath

Pandora-Gilboa vs. Cory-Rawson, 6:15

Lima Temple Christian vs. Riverdale

At Ottawa-Glandorf

North Baltimore vs. McComb, 6:15

Leipsic vs. Miller City

At Hopewell-Loudon

Bettsville vs. Old Fort, 6:15

Tiffin Calvert vs. St. Wendelin

At Van Wert

Ft. Jennings vs. Delphos St. John s, 7

At Riverdale

Arcadia vs. Carey, 6:15

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Colonel Crawford

At Kenton

U.S.V. vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15

Allen East vs. Ridgemont

At Northview

Northwood vs. Maumee Valley, 7:30

At Bryan

North Central vs. Montpelier, 6:15

Edon vs. Edgerton

At Coldwater

New Knoxville vs. Waynesfield-Goshen, 6:15

Marion Local vs. New Bremen

At Wauseon

Fayette vs. Liberty Center, 6:15

Stryker vs. Hilltop

At Port Clinton

Danbury vs. Monroeville, 6:15

Fremont St. Joe vs. Norwalk St. Paul

At Lexington

Crestline vs. Mansfield St. Peter, 6:15

Mansfield Christian vs. Lucas

TOMORROW

DIVISION I

At Liberty-Benton

Anthony Wayne vs. Lima Sr., 6:15

Perrysburg vs. Maumee

At Central Catholic

St. Francis vs. Rogers, 6:15

Whitmer vs. Southview

At Waite

St. John s vs. Springfield, 6:15

Bowsher vs. Start

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Ontario vs. Lexington, 6:15

Willard vs. Shelby

At Sandusky

Bellevue vs. Tiffin Columbian, 6:15

Norwalk vs. Clyde

At Anthony Wayne

Wauseon vs. Bryan, 6:15

Rossford vs. Napoleon

At Lima Senior

Lima Shawnee vs. Kenton, 6:15

Lima Bath vs. Wapakoneta, 8

FRIDAY

DIVISION I

At Liberty-Benton

Findlay vs. BGHS-Celina winner, 6:15

AW-Lima Sr. winner vs. P-burg-Maumee winner

At Willard

Mansfield Sr. vs. Marion Harding-Fremont Ross winner, 6:15

Mansfield Madison vs. Sandusky-Ashland winner

At Central Catholic

Libbey vs. Clay-Waite winner, 6:15

St. Francis-Rogers winner vs. Whitmer-Southview winner

At Waite

Scott vs. Northview-Woodward winner, 6:15

St. John s-Springfield winner vs. Bowsher-Start winner

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Upper Sandusky vs. Clear Fork-Galion winner, 6:15

Ontario-Lexington winner vs. Willard-Shelby winner

At Sandusky

Oak Harbor-Perkins winner vs. Fostoria-P. Clinton winner, 6:15

Bellevue-T. Columbian winner vs. Norwalk-Clyde winner

At Anthony Wayne

Central Catholic vs. Defiance-Eastwood winner, 6:15

Wauseon-Bryan winner vs. Rossford-Napoleon winner

At Lima Senior

Van Wert vs. Elida-St. Marys Memorial winner, 6:15

Shawnee-Kenton winner vs. Bath-Wapak winner

DIVISION III

At Old Fort

Liberty-Benton vs. Bucyrus-Lakota winner, 6:15

Elmwood vs. Gibsonburg-Seneca East winner

At Napoleon

Patrick Henry vs. Ayersville-Delta winner, 6:15

Archbold vs. Tinora-Fairview winner

At Lima CC

Convoy Crestview vs. Paulding-Bluffton winner, 6

Wayne Trace vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8:45

At Elida

Lima CC vs. St. Henry-Parkway winner, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Coldwater-Del. Jefferson winner

At Southview

Evergreen vs. Woodmore-Lake winner, 6:15

Genoa vs. Swanton-Otsego winner

At Norwalk

Western Reserve vs. Edison-Margaretta winner, 6:15

New London vs. A. Crestview-Huron winner

DIVISION IV

At Lima Bath

Arlington vs. Pandora-Gilboa-Cory-Rawson winner, 6:15

Columbus Grove vs. Lima Temple-Riverdale winner

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Van Buren vs. N. Baltimore-McComb, 6:15

Continental vs. Leipsic-Miller City

At Hopewell-Loudon

Mohawk vs. Bettsville-Old Fort winner, 6:15

New Riegel vs. T. Calvert-St. Wendelin winner

At Van Wert

Lincolnview vs. Ft. Jennings-Del. St John s winner, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Kalida

At Riverdale

Wynford vs. Arcadia-Carey winner, 6:15

Vanlue vs. Hopewell-Loudon-Colonel Crawford winner

At Kenton

Ada vs. U.S.V.-Hardin Northern winner, 6:15

Lima Perry vs. Allen East-Ridgemont winner

At Northview

Toledo Christian vs. Northwood-Maumee Valley winner, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. Stritch

At Bryan

Antwerp vs. N. Central-Montpelier winner, 6:15

Hicksville vs. Edon-Edgerton winner

At Coldwater

Ft. Recovery vs. New Knoxville-Waynesfield Goshen winner, 6:15

Minster vs. Marion Local-New Bremen winner

At Wauseon

Pettisville vs. Fayette-Liberty Center winner, 6:15

Holgate vs. Stryker-Hilltop winner

At Port Clinton

Sandusky St. Mary vs. Danbury-Monroeville winner, 6:15

South Central vs. Fremont St. Joe-Norwalk St. Paul winner

At Lexington

Buckeye Central vs. Crestline-Mans. St. Pete winner, 6:15

Plymouth vs. Mans. Christian-Lucas winner

TONIGHT, REGULAR SEASON

(Games at 7:30 unless noted)

Southeast Michigan

Tri-County

Deerfield at Grass Lake

Agape Christian at Britton-Macon

Hudson at Sand Creek

Lenawee County

Dundee at Blissfield

Clinton at Ida

Onsted at Erie Mason

Other SE Michigan

East Jackson at Addison

AA Pioneer at Adrian

Saline at Bedforde

Tecumseh at Dexter

Girls

Districts

THURSDAY

DIVISION I

At Willard

Marion Harding vs. Ashland, 7

At Bowling Green HS

Anthony Wayne vs. Findlay, 7

At Central Catholic

Start vs. Bowsher, 7

At Clay

Waite vs. Central, 7

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Lexington vs. Clyde, 6:15

Shelby vs. Bucyrus, 8

At Anthony Wayne

Oak Harbor vs. Defiance, 6:15

Perkins vs. Napoleon, 8

At Findlay

Celina vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 6:15

Wapakoneta vs. Lima Bath, 8

DIVISION III

At Perrysburg

Genoa vs. Liberty-Benton, 6:15

Woodmore vs. Columbus Grove, 8:15

At Defiance

Delphos St. John s vs. Tinora, 6:15

Lima CC-Coldwater winner vs. Swanton, 8

At Shelby

Ashland Crestview vs. Upper Sandusky, 6:15

Margaretta vs. Riverdale, 8

DIVISION IV

At Coldwater

Fort Recovery vs. New Bremen, 6:15

New Knoxville vs. Upper Scioto Valley, 8

At Elida

Ottoville vs. Kalida, 6:15

Crestview vs. Continental, 8

At Liberty-Benton

Van Buren vs. Allen East, 6:15

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Pandora-Gilboa, 8

At Archbold

Hicksville vs. Holgate, 6:15

Stryker vs. Ayersville, 8

At Fostoria

Liberty Center vs. Seneca East, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. New Riegel, 8

At Lexington

Wynford vs. Sandusky St. Mary, 6:15

Fremont St. Joseph vs. Mansfield St. Peter s, 8

SATURDAY

DIVISION I

At University of Findlay

Willard winner vs. Bowling Green HS winner, 2 p.m.

At Perrysburg

Central Catholic winner vs. Clay winner, 7 p.m.

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Anthony Wayne

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Findlay

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Perrysburg

Thursday winners play, 1 p.m.

At Defiance

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Shelby

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Coldwater

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Elida

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Archbold

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Fostoria

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

At Lexington

Thursday winners play, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Notre Dame 21 4 3 45 90 51

Michigan 18 9 1 37 119 85

Miami 16 8 4 36 93 70

Michigan St. 15 10 3 33 81 65

Neb.-Omaha 13 11 4 30 100 85

W. Michigan 14 13 1 29 85 93

Ohio St. 12 12 4 28 89 86

Lake Superior St. 11 14 3 25 65 74

Ferris St. 10 16 2 22 70 92

N. Michigan 10 17 1 21 66 80

Alaska-Fairbanks 7 16 5 19 70 90

Bowling Green 5 22 1 11 51 108

OVERALL RECORDS: Notre Dame 27-6-3, Miami 23-11-4, Michigan 23-12-1, Michigan St. 19-12-3, Neb.-Omaha 16-14-8, Lake Superior St. 17-16-3, W. Michigan 17-16-1, Ohio St. 14-15-5, Alaska-Fairbanks 9-19-6, Ferris St. 13-20-3, N. Michigan 13-21-2, Bowling Green 7-27-2.

FRIDAY

Ferris St. 5, Notre Dame 2

Miami 4, N. Michigan 1

Michigan 4, Ohio St. 3

Michigan St. 5, Bowling Green 3

Nebraska-Omaha 4, Alaska-Fairbanks 3

W. Michigan 3, Lake Superior St. 1

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 2, Michigan St. 1

Lake Superior St. 4, W. Michigan 3

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Alaska-Fairbanks 3

N. Michigan 4, Miami 1

Notre Dame 2, Ferris St. 0

Ohio St. 6, Michigan 5

End of Regular Season

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Agreed to terms on one-year contracts with LHP Jorge De La Rosa and RHP Carlos Rosa.

NEW YORK YANKEES Agreed to terms on one-year contracts with 1B Josh Phelps, RHP Jeffrey Karstens, RHP Darrell Rasner, RHP T.J. Beam, RHP Colter Bean, RHP Matt DeSalvo, RHP Jeff Kennard, LHP Sean Henn, LHP Chase Wright, and OF Kevin Reese.

TEXAS RANGERS Signed RHP Brandon McCarthy, C Gerald Laird, OF Nelson Cruz, OF Victor Diaz, RHP Kameron Loe and RHP Wes Littleton to one-year contracts.

American Association

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES Released INF Justin Schuda and OF John Schmitz.

SHREVEPORT SPORTS Signed RHP Mal Winters.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX Sold the contract of RHP Mike McTamney to the Philadelphia Phillies.

WORCESTER TORNADOES Released RHP DJ Mattox.

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Sold the contract of RHP Jason Wylie to the Philadelphia Phillies.

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Released INF Zach Strong and INF Mike Cockrell.

GRAYS Aacquired RHP Jerry Dunn, INF Ben Tinius, OF Mike Serratta and RHP Matt Zachary from the Reno of the Golden League for future considerations.

NEW HAVEN COUNTY CUTTERS Sold the contract of LHP Cory Willey to the Philadelphia Phillies.

United League

LAREDO BRONCOS Sold the contracts of OF Michael Serrata, RHP Jerry Dunn, RHP Matt Zachary, 3B Ben Tinius to Reno of the Golden League. Signed OF Juan Lebron and 3B Ivan Reyes.

BASKETBALL

Women s National Basketball Association

CONNECTICUT SUN Signed G Jamie Carey to a training-camp contract.

American Basketball Association-

ABA Granted expansion team to Oklahoma City for the 2007-08 season.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Signed DE Chris Kelsay.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Waived CB Sammy Davis.

Arena Football League

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS Waived WR-LB Antoine Burns, WR-LB Ataveus Cash, WR-LB Chris Cole, OL Paul Keizer, OL Matt Magerko, DB Todd McBride, DL Marcus Parker, DB Kevin Stanley and OL Albert Stinson.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS Acquired OL Jonathon Landon from Toronto for future considerations. Released RB Troy Davis, LB Quincy Stewart and DB Kelly Wiltshire.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

MONTREAL CANADIENS Placed RW Aaron Downey on waivers.

NEW YORK ISLANDERS Aquired RW Richard Zednik from Washington for a 2007 second-round draft pick.

OTTAWA SENATORS Acquired D Lawrence Nycholat from Washington in exchange for D Andy Hedlund and a sixth-round pick in the 2007 draft.

American Hockey League

HAMILTON BULLDOGS Announced RW Andrei Kostitsyn has been assigned to the team by the Montreal Canadiens.

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS Acquired C Ben Simon from Syracuse for RW Ryan Keller. Announed that C Matt Hussey was recalled by the Detroit Red Wings and D Danny Syvret was recalled the Edmonton Oilers.

ECHL

ECHL Fined Wheeling owners and co-presidents Jim Brooks and Rob Brooks each an undisclosed amount as a result of their actions following a Feb. 24 game against Johnstown. Fined South Carolina D Nate Kiser and undisclosed amount as a result of his actions a Feb. 23 game Charlotte.

WHEELING NAILERS Signed F David Mitchell.

Central Hockey League

CHL Suspended Lubbock D Paul McBrien for one game due to his actions in a game on Feb. 25.

CORPUS CHRISTI RAYZ Announced that RW Derrick McIver was recalled by San Antonio of the AHL.

COLLEGE

SOUTHERN CALIFORNIA Named John Morton wide receivers coach and passing game coordinator.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 11 3 .786 22 6 .786

Kent St. 11 3 .786 19 9 .679

Miami 10 4 .714 15 12 .556

Ohio 8 6 .571 17 11 .607

Buffalo 3 11 .214 11 17 .393

BGSU 2 12 .142 12 16 .428

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

x-Toledo 12 2 .857 16 11 .593

W. Michigan 7 7 .500 13 15 .464

C. Michigan 7 7 .500 12 15 .444

E. Michigan 5 9 .357 11 17 .393

Ball St. 5 9 .357 9 19 .321

N. Illinois 3 11 .214 6 21 .222

x-won regular-season title

LAST NIGHT

Akron 87, Duquesne 74

THURSDAY

Ball St. at Toledo, 7

Kent St. at Bowling Green, 7

Akron at Buffalo, 7

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 7

Miami at Ohio, 7

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 7

SUNDAY

Miami at Bowling Green, 2

Cent. Michigan at Toledo, 2

W. Michigan at Ball St., 2

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 3

Akron at Kent St., 7:30

Ohio at Buffalo, 6

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 14 1 .933 26 3 .897

Wisconsin 12 3 .800 26 4 .867

Illinois 9 6 .600 21 9 .700

Indiana 8 6 .571 18 9 .666

Iowa 8 6 .571 16 12 .571

Michigan St. 8 6 .571 21 8 .724

Michigan 7 7 .500 19 10 .655

Purdue 7 7 .500 18 10 .643

Minnesota 3 12 .200 9 20 .310

Northwestern 2 12 .143 13 15 .464

Penn St. 1 13 .071 10 17 .370

TONIGHT

Michigan St. at Michigan, 7

SUNDAY

Ohio State 49, Wisconsin 48

TOMORROW

Indiana at Northwestern, 7

Minnesota at Purdue, 7

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Michigan, 4

Illinois at Iowa, TBA

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, TBA

Northwestern at Purdue, 2:17

Penn St. at Indiana, 8

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Robert Morris 90, Long Island U. 74

St. Francis, NY 72, Fairleigh Dickinson 69

Syracuse 72, Georgetown 58

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 86, Prairie View 66

Coppin St. 80, Md.-Eastern Shore 65

Delaware St. 47, Bethune-Cookman 40

MVSU 64, Grambling St. 55

Morgan St. 85, Howard 62

N. Carolina A&T 79, Hampton 76

SOUTHWEST

Kansas 67, Oklahoma 65

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Ohio St. (62) 26-3 1,786 2

2. UCLA (10) 25-3 1,729 4

3. Kansas 25-4 1,580 6

4. Wisconsin 26-4 1,503 1

5. Florida 25-4 1,488 3

6. Memphis 25-3 1,422 7

7. Texas A&M 24-4 1,408 8

8. North Carolina 24-5 1,381 5

9. Georgetown 22-5 1,225 12

10. Nevada 26-2 1,160 11

11. S. Illinois 25-5 1,057 13

12. Pittsburgh 24-5 984 10

13. Washington St. 23-5 974 9

14. Duke 22-7 775 18

15. Texas 21-7 708 19

16. Louisville 21-8 653 20

17. Oregon 22-7 466 23

18. Butler 26-5 457 15

19. Vanderbilt 19-9 317 17

20. Marquette 22-8 299 16

21. Virginia Tech 20-8 293

22. Notre Dame 22-6 279

23. Southern Cal 21-8 254

24. Maryland 22-7 247

25. Air Force 23-6 236 14

Others receiving votes: Michigan St. 135, Winthrop 123, Virginia 103, UNLV 78, BYU 70, Xavier 42, Tennessee 40, West Virginia 27, Arizona 24, Indiana 15, Kentucky 12, Kansas St. 11, Old Dominion 10, Boston College 9, Massachusetts 6, Akron 3, Davidson 3, Va. Commonwealth 3, Stanford 2, Vermont 2, Syracuse 1.

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Ohio State (29) 26-3 772 1

2. UCLA (2) 25-3 742 4

3. Kansas 25-4 680 6

4. Florida 25-4 646 3

5. Wisconsin 26-4 628 2

6. Texas A&M 24-4 608 9

7. Memphis 25-3 607 7

8. North Carolina 24-5 584 5

9. Nevada 26-2 526 10

10. Georgetown 22-5 515 12

11. Southern Illinois 25-5 451 14

12. Pittsburgh 24-5 447 8

13. Washington State 23-5 412 11

14. Duke 22-7 303 17

15. Texas 21-7 272 20

16. Butler 26-5 222 15

17. Notre Dame 22-6 217 23

18. Oregon 22-7 181 24

19. Louisville 21-8 170

20. Air Force 23-6 141 13

21. Marquette 22-8 137 16

21. Virginia Tech 20-8 137

23. Vanderbilt 19-9 100 21

24. Southern California 21-8 90

25. Virginia 19-8 86 19

Others receiving votes: West Virginia 73, Winthrop 69, Maryland 48, Brigham Young 42, UNLV 37, Davidson 34, Michigan State 17, Creighton 12, Arizona 9, Kentucky 8, Akron 7, Appalachian State 7, Kansas State 7, Syracuse 7, Illinois 5, Virginia Commonwealth 5, Xavier 5, San Diego State 3, Alabama 2, Vermont 2, Marist 1, New Mexico State 1.

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 14 1 .933 25 3 .892

Kent 10 5 .666 14 12 .538

Ohio 9 6 .600 16 11 .592

Miami 6 9 .400 12 16 .428

Buffalo 5 10 .333 10 17 .370

Akron 3 13 .187 10 18 .357

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 12 3 .800 21 5 .807

E. Michigan 9 6 .600 14 12 .538

N. Illinois 8 7 .533 17 10 .630

W. Michigan 6 9 .400 13 16 .448

Toledo 5 10 .333 9 18 .333

C. Michigan 3 12 .200 11 17 .392

SUNDAY

W. Michigan 67, N. Illinois 56

TOMORROW

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Miami at Bowling Green, 7

Akron at Ohio, 7

Buffalo at Kent St., 7

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 7

Ball St. at N. Illinois, 8

SUNDAY

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

At Cleveland

First Round

No. 4 East vs. No. 5 West, 1

No. 3 West vs. No. 6 East, 3:30

No. 4 West vs. No. 5 East, 6

No. 3 East vs. No. 6 West, 8:30

National

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 59, Syracuse 54

IUPUI 60, Oral Roberts 56

Oakland, Mich. 73, Centenary 53

Valparaiso 65, S. Utah 47

EAST

Connecticut 70, Rutgers 44

Marquette 69, St. John s 60

Pittsburgh 68, Georgetown 58

St. Francis, Pa. 67, Wagner 62

Villanova 66, Providence 47

AP Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

1. Duke (49) 29-0 1,249 1

2. Tennessee (1) 27-2 1,200 2

3. Connecticut 26-2 1,142 3

4. North Carolina 27-3 1,085 4

5. Ohio St. 26-2 1,020 5

6. Maryland 26-4 993 6

7. Stanford 25-4 919 8

8. George Washington 25-2 852 9

9. Arizona St. 26-3 849 10

10. Georgia 24-5 802 11

11. LSU 24-6 740 7

12. Oklahoma 22-4 697 13

13. Vanderbilt 24-5 670 12

14. Texas A&M 22-5 590 16

15. Purdue 25-5 578 15

16. Baylor 24-5 498 14

17. Middle Tennessee 26-3 494 17

18. Rutgers 19-7 367 21

19. Bowling Green 25-3 222 18

20. Louisville 24-5 218 23

21. Wis.-Green Bay 23-3 206 24

22. Michigan St. 22-7 194 20

23. Marquette 23-5 191 19

24. N.C. State 21-8 183

25. California 22-7 87

Others receiving votes: Montana 58, Temple 33, Iowa St. 26, Old Dominion 20, James Madison 15, Tulane 11, Nebraska 10, Pittsburgh 9, Delaware 8, Notre Dame 5, Mississippi 3, BYU 2, Florida St. 1, New Mexico 1, S. Illinois 1, West Virginia 1.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 28 20 2 2 60 156 142

Trenton 26 22 1 4 57 188 180

Reading 25 24 1 5 56 178 179

Toledo 27 21 0 1 55 143 148

Johnstown 24 22 3 2 53 162 173

Dayton 24 20 0 4 52 131 132

Wheeling 20 26 2 2 44 147 181

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Texas 31 16 5 4 71 210 183

Florida 34 16 2 0 70 191 149

Gwinnett 32 17 4 2 70 229 198

Augusta 30 22 1 2 63 208 209

Charlotte 29 20 1 2 61 181 165

S. Carolina 26 21 3 4 59 183 188

Columbia 20 26 4 4 48 166 195

Pensacola 17 36 1 1 36 184 244

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Alaska 39 13 1 2 81 216 133

Idaho 30 18 2 2 64 178 156

Phoenix 24 26 2 2 52 160 179

Victoria 24 31 0 1 49 171 214

Utah 19 30 2 3 43 141 211

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 30 10 6 7 73 167 141

Bakersfield 31 13 3 5 70 201 170

Fresno 28 20 2 2 60 142 131

Stockton 24 17 5 5 58 149 140

Long Beach 19 30 0 3 41 152 193

LAST NIGHT

No games scheduled

SUNDAY

Stockton 5, Texas 4

Charlotte 3, South Carolina 1

Wheeling 3, Trenton 0

Gwinnett 4, Pensacola 1

Fresno 7, Long Beach 5

TONIGHT

Toledo at Dayton

Pensacola at Columbia

Augusta at Florida

Phoenix at Bakersfield

Cincinnati at Fresno

Idaho at Las Vegas

TENNIS

Qatar Total Open

Doha, Qatar

Singles

First Round

Francesca Schiavone (8) d. Tsvetana Pironkova 6-2, 6-4; Mara Santangelo d. Sandra Kloesel 6-3, 7-6 (4); Sania Mirza d. Romina Oprandi 6-4, 6-3; Daniela Hantuchova (6) d. Catalina Castano 6-1, 6-0.

Dubai Championships

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Singles

First Round

Roger Federer (1) d. Kristian Pless 7-6 (2), 3-6, 6-3; Fabrice Santoro d. Tommy Robredo (4) 7-6 (6), 6-4; Tomas Berdych (6) d. Mohammed Al Ghareeb, Kuwait, 3-6, 6-3, 6-2.

Olivier Rochus d. Lee Hyung-taik 7-6 (4), 6-2; Dominik Hrbaty d. Omar Bahrouzyan, United Arab Emirates, 6-1, 6-2; Igor Andreev d. Marc Gicquel 6-7 (4), 6-4, 7-5; Florent Serra d. Jonas Bjorkman 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

PREP HOCKEY

District

CHAMPIONSHIP

At Tam O Shanter

Saturday

Findlay vs. St. John s, 7:30 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING

State tournament

PAIRINGS FOR AREA WRESTLERS

At Ohio State

Value City Arena

First Round

DIVISION I

119: DeRichieen Dukes, Cin. Princeton, sr., 34-9 vs. Scott Fuller, Waite, jr., 22-1.

125: Jordan Mcguire, Miamisburg, sr., 35-2 vs. Devon Mezinger, Fremont Ross, jr., 39-10; Alex Latham, Southview, jr., 39-4 vs. Vitaly Radsky, Worth. Thom. Worthington, sr., 23-6.

130: Joe Parra, Barberton, soph., 31-8 vs. Matt Dennis, Springfield., sr., 29-4.

135: Vinny Lopez, Waite, jr., 32-3 vs. Marcel Clopton, Shaker Hts., sr., 37-6.

140: Jesse Stevens, W. Chester Lakota West, jr., 31-12 vs. Alex Herrick, Waite, jr., 31-5.

145: Justin Gooden, Waite, jr., 24-6 vs. Ryan Andreas, Hilliard Darby, sr., 35-6; Roshawn Jones, Start, sr., 39-3 vs. Brett Ewing, Miamisburg, jr., 37-5.

152: Kevin Brochetti, Parma, sr., 36-4 vs. Evan Roth, Whitmer, jr., 39-3; Gabe Garcia, Southview, sr., 36-4 vs. Brian Weidenthal, Young. Austintown-Fitch, sr., 31-8; Mac Henry, Bowling Green, sr., 35-7 vs. Thomas Straughn, Massillon Perry, sr., 39-1.

189: Clay Brown, Pickerington North, sr., 28-3 vs. Tim Samson, Whitmer, sr., 39-4; John Thesing, Westerville South, sr., 30-5 vs. Greg Isley, Southview, soph., 32-6.

285: Darnell Williams, Woodward, jr., 13-5 vs. Brendan Barlow, Westerville Central, sr., 41-0.

DIVISION II

103: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local, soph., 40-1 vs. B.J. Miller, Defiance, fr., 31-7; Codey Neff, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, fr., 27-5 vs. Drew Stone, Oak Harbor, fr., 29-6.

112: Michael Perez, Wauseon, soph., 35-13 vs. Jake Weisman, Col. Bexley, sr., 40-2.

119: Brad Wukie, Hunting Val. Univ. School, fr., 35-6 vs. Simon Devito, Lexington, soph., 38-7; Kyle Jordan, Ravenna, sr., 34-13 vs. Justin Flores, Eastwood, jr., 40-9.

125: Jan Ulinski, Eastwood, sr., 46-3 vs. Ryan Nakama, Sunbury Big Walnut, soph., 33-7; Chris Hogue, Bellevue, sr., 32-4 vs. Tieler Severance, Thornville Sheridan, jr., 34-7.

130: Jeremy Espinoza, Rossford, sr., 36-0 vs. William Sheppard, Akron Kenmore, jr., 41-2; J.R. McDole, Tiffin Columbian, sr., 36-5 vs. Chase Skonieczny, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, jr., 41-3.

135: Mario Sciortino, Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit, sr., 24-10 vs. Jaden Overholt, Elida, sr., 36-8; Sam Delpra, Chesterland W. Geauga, jr., 47-7 vs. Jeffrey Pelton, Bellevue, sr., 37-1.

140: Dawson Riedy, Bellevue, jr., 31-5 vs. Matt Cunningham, Wash. C.H. Miami Trace, sr., 38-5; Kyle Taylor, Eastwood, sr., 41-11 vs. Joe Newland, St. Paris Graham Local, sr., 26-10.

145: Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor, jr., 36-1 vs. Ryder Dynes, Uhrichsville Claymont, jr., 26-8; Danny Michaels, Clyde, jr., 42-4 vs. Logan Severance, Thornville Sheridan, sr., 39-4

152: Darren Tate, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, soph., 33-15 vs. Eric Cubberly, Eastwood, jr., 47-1;Akron Kenmore, sr., 41-5 vs. Tommy Baker, Oak Harbor, jr., 30-6;

160: Keith Witt, Oak Harbor, jr., 24-4 vs. Wade Guthrie, Eaton, sr., 33-5; Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local, jr., 36-9 vs. Mike Nino, Central Cath., jr., 38-9; James White, Day. Dunbar, sr., 41-12 vs. Aric Thurn, Clyde, jr., 44-5.

171: Roger Boucher, Bethel-Tate, sr., 32-13 vs. Jeremy Foster, Eastwood, jr., 47-1; Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor, jr., 29-4 vs. Mike Roeder, Circleville, sr., 39-7

189: Jake Lipstraw, Oak Harbor, sr., 30-8 vs. Marc Akam, Millersburg W. Holmes, sr., 26-4; Jacob Andrews, Clyde, jr., 41-8 vs. Mitch Knapp, McConnelsville Morgan, sr., 32-1.

215: Zach Pummill, Germantown Valley View, jr., 38-2 vs. Dave Pickerel, Central Cath., soph., 31-4; Robby Weisenberger, Urbana, sr., 49-2 vs. Brent Scherf, Oak Harbor, sr., 30-2.

285: Eric DiAgosta, East Liverpool, sr., 42-1 vs. Wade Ishmael, Oak Harbor, jr., 33-5; Ty Woodard, Zanesville W. Muskingum, sr., 36-8 vs. Doug Donna, Tiffin Columbian, jr., 37-7.

DIVISION III

103: Scott Traver, Genoa, fr., 36-18 vs. Riki Reynolds, Marion Pleasant, soph., 31-8; Oscar Aranjo, Delta, jr., 34-10 vs. Zack Tinch, Mt. Gilead, jr., 42-4

112: Greg Marmaros, Beachwood, jr., 30-11 vs. Mitch Dandurand, Hopewell-Loudon, soph., 36-6; Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran W., jr., 41-3 vs. Alex Lopez, Patrick Henry, fr., 43-1;

119: Andrew Clark, Reading, jr., 35-7 vs. Jacob Pezzin, Swanton, sr., 25-7; Justin Smith, Carlisle, jr., 31-11 vs. Jordan Karnes, Edgerton, jr., 45-1

125: Tristan Thompson, Brookfield, sr., 41-5 vs. Cody Alexander, Elmwood, soph., 28-17; Sam Carrisalez, Delta, jr., 38-8 vs. Brent Runkle, W. Salem Northwestern, sr., 41-7; Jason VanAtta, McComb, sr., 38-2 vs. Corey McMurray, Burton Berkshire, sr., 37-10

130: Zac Clum, Spencerville, jr., 40-5 vs. Lance Foos, Otsego, sr., 31-11; Jordan Thome, Troy Christian, soph., 37-6 vs. Kyle Gladieux, Cardinal Stritch, fr., 23-8.

135: Josh Reindel, Cardinal Stritch, soph., 36-4 vs. Johnny Merryman, Shadyside, soph., 30-11; Zach Zolman, Galion Northmor, jr., 31-5 vs. Clayton Hill, Liberty Center, sr., 27-12; Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant, jr., 30-10 vs. Andrew Johnson, Otsego, jr., 36-6

140: Aaron Porter, Bellaire, jr., 41-7 vs. Jake Grigson, Northwood, sr., 32-4; Torey Prickett, Woodsfield Monroe Cent., sr., 37-6 vs. Tyler Gombash, Delta, jr., 43-4; ; Zach Nelson, London Madison Plains, jr., 38-2 vs. Matt Franks, Fremont St. Joseph C.C., sr., 43-9

145: Scott Burris, Archbold, jr., 50-8 vs. Joe Skaggs, N. Jackson Jackson-Milton, jr., 39-2; Derrick Hill, McComb, sr., 39-2 vs. Dan Bogan, Wellington, sr., 34-9; Coty Crapo, Seneca East, sr., 36-15 vs. David Stiltner, Apple Creek Waynedale, jr., 40-6.

152: Jeff Panno, Blanchester, jr., 32-8 vs. Mitchell Lee, Elmwood, jr., 38-9; Levi Smith, Casstown Miami East, sr., 26-8 vs. Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert, soph., 41-7.

160: Dustin Angle, W. Lafayette Ridgewood, sr., 44-7 vs. Brock Sowers, Mohawk, sr., 40-3; Derrick Yant, Delta, jr., 42-2 vs. Bryan Panzano, Gahanna Col. Academy, jr., 33-6; Wade Knipp, Archbold, sr., 58-4 vs. Steve Wilson, Marion Pleasant, jr., 44-1.

171: Matt Fitch, Delta, sr., 22-18 vs. Blaine Klaus, Mechanicsburg, sr., 38-4; Jordan Cartwright, Mohawk, sr., 35-4 vs. Tyler Kunk, Coldwater, jr., 43-4; Kurt Wolff, Genoa, sr., 39-7 vs. Levi Schwab, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, jr., 38-4.

189: Gary Steigerwald, Kirtland, sr., 37-4 vs. Zach White, Tiffin Calvert, jr., 29-15; B Joe Nester, Orwell Grand Valley, sr., 35-9 vs. Nick Purdue, Genoa, sr., 40-3; Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire, jr., 40-3 vs. Alek Hughes, Seneca East, sr., 42-2; Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale, jr., 41-4 vs. Brock Kirian, Mohawk, jr., 10-2.

215: Jake Mahl, Seneca East, sr., 30-7 vs. Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant, soph., 23-5; Ryan Buckner, Woodmore, sr., 37-3 vs. Derick Hesson, Caldwell, jr., 34-7; Paul Jefferis, Barnesville, sr., 44-1 vs. Chad McClory, Liberty Center, jr., 30-11; Andrew Albright, Gnadenhutten Indian Va., sr., 41-4 vs. Brian Hunt, Tiffin Calvert, sr., 38-2.

285: Jacob Southwick, Otsego, jr., 34-5 vs. Tim Rankin, Elyria Cath., sr., 34-7; Toby Tahy, Elmwood, sr., 33-8 vs. Jesse Campbell, Sullivan Black River, sr., 41-2.

BOWLING

Honor Roll

300 Games

Clifford Gordon, Bowlero 300-233-276-809

Men 750+ series

Jim Reinemeyer, Lido 773

Quinton Donly, Bowlero 766

Justoin Fisher, Bowlero 765

Matthew Mayo, Bowlero 763

Women 650+ series

Kathy Coombs, Bowlero 650

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through Sunday

POINTS

1. Mark Martin, 335. 2. Jeff Burton, 330. 3. Jeff Gordon, 309. 4. Kevin Harvick, 307. 5. David Ragan, 270. 6. Clint Bowyer, 264. 7. Joe Nemechek, III, 259. 8. J J Yeley, 251. 9. Kyle Busch, 239. 10. David Stremme, 236.

11. David Gilliland, 235. 12. Matt Kenseth, 232. 13. Johnny Sauter, 224. 14. Robby Gordon, 218. 15. Jimmie Johnson and Elliott Sadler, 216. 17. Greg Biffle, 211. 18. Denny Hamlin, 209. 19. Kurt Busch, 196. 20. Juan Pablo Montoya, 191.

MONEY

1. Kevin Harvick, $1,700,255. 2. Mark Martin, $1,342,124. 3. Jeff Burton, $1,038,657. 4. Tony Stewart, $698,092. 5. David Ragan, $659,425. 6. Jeff Gordon, $652,508. 7. Matt Kenseth, $651,415. 8. Mike Wallace, $615,658. 9. David Gilliland, $604,078. 10. Jimmie Johnson, $566,197.

11. Kasey Kahne, $563,065. 12. Elliott Sadler, $550,823. 13. Kurt Busch, $505,899. 14. Dale Earnhardt, Jr., $480,166. 15. Ryan Newman, $444,408. 16. Kyle Busch, $434,383. 17. J J Yeley, $433,499. 18. Denny Hamlin, $432,975. 19. Greg Biffle, $425,475. 20. Bobby Labonte, $421,872.

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 27

1959 The Boston Celtics beat the Minneapolis Lakers 173-139 as seven NBA records fall. The Celtics set records for most points (179), most points in a half (90), most points in a quarter (52) and most field goals (72). Boston s Tom Heinsohn leads all scorers with 43 points and Bob Cousy adds 31 while setting an NBA record with 28 assists.

1977 Stan Mikita of the Chicago Blackhawks scores his 500th goal in a 4-3 loss to the Vancouver Canucks.

1992 Prairie View sets an NCAA Division I record for most defeats in a season with a 112-79 loss to Mississippi Valley State in the first round of the Southwestern Athletic Conference tournament. Prairie View s 0-28 mark breaks the record of 27 losses shared by four teams.

1996 The Chicago Bulls reach 50 victories faster than any team in NBA history, beating the Minnesota Timberwolves 120-99. The Bulls (50-6) reach 50 victories in 56 games, one better than the 1982-83 Philadelphia 76ers who started 50-7.

1998 Indiana s 124-59 victory over Portland marks the first time in the NBA s 51-year history that one team scores more than twice as many points as the other.

2005 David Toms delivers the most dominant performance in the seven-year history of the Match Play Championship, winning eight out of nine holes to put away Chris DiMarco with the largest margin of victory in the 36-hole final. The score 6 and 5, could have been much worse as Toms was 9 up at one point.

2005 Unseeded Australian Wayne Arthurs, 33, becomes the oldest first-time winner since the ATP Tour was formed in 1990, beating third-seeded Mario Ancic of Croatia 7-5, 6-3 in the Tennis Channel Open.

2006 Effa Manley is the first woman elected to the baseball Hall of Fame. The former Newark Eagles co-owner is among 17 people from the Negro Leagues and pre-Negro Leagues chosen by a special committee.

LATEST LINE

NBA

Phoenix 6 (217) INDIANA

CLEVELAND 6 (185) New Orleans

NEW JERSEY 51/2 (205) Washington

Dallas 6 (193) MINNESOTA

MILWAUKEE 6 (215) Golden State

College Basketball

PITTSBURGH 9 West Virginia

OKLA. STATE 2 Kansas State

AIR FORCE 41/2 Byu

Florida 2 TENNESSEE

San Diego State 41/2 UTAH

IDAHO STATE 91/2 Montana State

Michigan State 2 MICHIGAN

Horizon League Tournament

First Round

YOUNGSTOWN ST. 31/2 Detroit

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 10 Wisc Milwaukee

WISC GREEN BAY 7 Cleveland State

Ohio Valley Conference Tournament

First Round

EASTERN KENTUCKY 81/2 Morehead State

AUSTIN PEAY 12 Tennessee State

TENNESSEE TECH 10 SE Missouri St

MURRAY STATE 61/2 Samford

NHL

Ottawa Even-1/2 CAROLINA

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Florida

NY RANGERS Even-1/2 Montreal

TORONTO Even-1/2 Buffalo

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 New Jersey

NY ISLANDERS 1-11/2 Philadelphia

TAMPA BAY Even-1/2 Dallas

Vancouver Even-1/2 ST. LOUIS

Detroit 1/2 -1 CHICAGO

COLORADO 1/2 -1 Columbus

EDMONTON 1/2 -1 Phoenix

Home Team in CAPS

NOTES

North American Youth Sports has OPENINGS in its spring youth basketball tournament in Detroit at the Inkster Recreation Complex April 20-22. Entry fee is $100 and the deadline for entering is March 30th. Call 1-866-352-5915 or Ruth Williams at 734-728-7530 for details.

The SOUTH TOLEDO YMCA is registering boys and girls in grades 5, 6, 7, and 8 for a travel basketball league. Contact Jess Zmuda or Travis Grant at 419-3285-9622.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.