Loading…
Friday, July 11, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 3/1/2007

Prep basketball, hockey, ECHL, bowling

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

Boys

Sectionals

LAST NIGHT

DIVISION I

At Liberty-Benton

Lima Sr. 46, Anthony Wayne 43

Perrysburg 55, Maumee 52

At Central Catholic

St. Francis 66, Rogers 48

Southview 55, Whitmer 54

At Waite

St. John s 73, Springfield 37

Start 73, Bowsher 46

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Lexington 56, Ontario 55

Shelby 66, Willard 52

At Sandusky

Tiffin Columbian 67, Bellevue 59, OT

Clyde 58, Norwalk 49

At Anthony Wayne

Wauseon 48, Bryan 37

Napoleon 60, Rossford 45

At Lima Senior

Lima Shawnee 52, Kenton 42

Wapakoneta 69, Lima Bath 50

TOMORROW

DIVISION I

At Liberty-Benton

Findlay vs. BGHS, 6:15

Lima Sr. vs. Perrysburg

At Willard

Mansfield Sr. vs. Fremont Ross, 6:15

Mansfield Madison vs. Sandusky

At Central Catholic

Libbey vs. Waite, 6:15

St. Francis vs. Southview

At Waite

Scott vs. Northview, 6:15

St. John s vs. Start

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Upper Sandusky vs. Galion, 6:15

Lexington vs. Shelby

At Sandusky

Perkins vs. Fostoria, 6:15

Tiffin Columbian winner vs. Clyde

At Anthony Wayne

Central Catholic vs. Defiance, 6:15

Wauseon vs. Napoleon

At Lima Senior

Van Wert vs. Elida, 6:15

Lima Shawnee vs. Wapakoneta

DIVISION III

At Old Fort

Liberty-Benton vs. Bucyrusr, 6:15

Elmwood vs. Seneca East

At Napoleon

Patrick Henry vs. Ayersville, 6:15

Archbold vs. Fairview

At Lima CC

Convoy Crestview vs. Bluffton, 6

Wayne Trace vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 8:45

At Elida

Lima CC vs. St. Henry, 6:15

Spencerville vs. Coldwater

At Southview

Evergreen vs. Lake, 6:15

Genoa vs. Otsego

At Norwalk

Western Reserve vs. Margaretta, 6:15

New London vs. Huron

DIVISION IV

At Lima Bath

Arlington vs. Pandora-Gilboa 6:15

Columbus Grove vs. Lima Temple Christian

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Van Buren vs. McComb, 6:15

Continental vs. Miller City

At Hopewell-Loudon

Mohawk vs. Bettsville, 6:15

New Riegel vs. Tiffin Calvert

At Van Wert

Lincolnview vs. Ft. Jennings, 6:15

Ottoville vs. Kalida

At Riverdale

Wynford vs. Arcadia, 6:15

Vanlue vs. Colonel Crawford

At Kenton

Ada vs. Hardin Northern, 6:15

Lima Perry vs. Allen East

At Northview

Toledo Christian vs. Maumee Valley, 6:15

Ottawa Hills vs. Stritch

At Bryan

Antwerp vs. Montpelier, 6:15

Hicksville vs. Edgerton

At Coldwater

Ft. Recovery vs. New Knoxville, 6:15

Minster vs. Marion Local

At Wauseon

Pettisville vs. Fayetter, 6:15

Holgate vs. Stryker

At Port Clinton

Sandusky St. Mary vs. Monroeville, 6:15

South Central vs. Norwalk St. Paulr

At Lexington

Buckeye Central vs. Crestline, 6:15

Plymouth vs. Lucas

Springfield 9 7 13 8 37

St. John s 15 19 21 18 73

SPRINGFIELD: Ladimer 1-1-0-5, Kelsey 0-2-0-6, Culbertson 0-3-0-9, Hayes 1-0-2, Stender 0-4-4, Hunt 4-1-9, Chea 1-0-2. Totals: 7-6-5-37.

ST. JOHN S: Koonce 1-2-4, Ellis 1-1-1-6, Patterson 5-1-0-13, Jakubowski 2-3-0-13, Taylor 4-1-9, Thomas 4-3-11, Simmons 0-2-2, Utrup 1-0-2, Terrell 1-0-2, Schaetzke 2-0-4, Parrish 0-1-1-3, Kynard 2-0-4. Totals: 23-6-9-73.

Rogers 8 8 15 17 48

St. Francis 16 15 15 20 66

ROGERS: Shuler 1-1-0-5, Landry 2-2-0-10, Camak 2-0-4, Haskins 2-0-4, Short 3-0-6, Tabb 7-1-15, Heard 2-0-4. Totals: 19-3-1-48.

ST. FRANCIS: Price 2-2-6, M. Meinert 2-1-5-12, Ricker 1-0-2, Henry 7-4-18, N. Meinert 6-3-15, Frost 3-1-7, Vaculik 2-2-6. Totals: 23-1-17-66.

Maumee 11 14 13 14 52

Perrysburg 4 18 16 17 55

MAUMEE: Dybala 4-5-13, DiSalle 3-1-4-13, Walker 1-0-2, Williams 4-0-8, Cronin 1-1-0-5, Kubicek 1-0-2, Hall 0-3-0-9. Totals: 14-5-9-52.

PERRYSBURG: Heber 1-0-2, Boyce 2-0-4, Wood 2-4-7-23, Linthicum 3-0-6, Empie 3-8-14, Salmon 2-2-6. Totals: 13-4-17-55.

Anthony Wayne 13 3 18 9 43

Lima Sr. 8 16 8 14 46

ANTHONY WAYNE: Ca. Walton 0-1-0-3, Keyer 0-1-1, Co. Walton 0-1-0-3, Mangotic 2-1-5, Riley 2-2-0-10, Mikes 1-0-2, Jazwiecki 7-1-15, Ramlou 2-0-4. Totals: 14-4-3-43.

LIMA SR.: Hutchins 9-1-19, Long 1-2-4, Duncan 0-1-1, Thompson 3-1-7, Schimmoeller 1-1-0-5, Walton 5-0-10. Totals: 19-1-5-46.

Southview 15 12 9 19 55

Whitmer 14 10 20 10 54

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 1-2-6-14, Pinckney 1-2-4, Craig 5-0-10, Joplin 4-0-8, Scott 2-0-4, Creque 4-0-8, Dehabey 2-1-0-7. Totals: 19-3-8-55.

WHITMER: Smith 2-3-0-13, Norton 0-1-0-3, Sweeney 1-3-2-13, Jones 3-4-10, Koger 5-1-11, Willis 1-2-4. Totals: 12-7-9-54.

Start 16 22 14 21 73

Bowsher 13 8 6 19 46

START: Haynes 1-1-0-5, Gaines 1-0-2, Woods 2-3-0-13, Waller 0-4-0-12, Lonas 3-1-2-11, Hamilton 0-1-0-3, Williams 3-0-6, Washington 3-4-10, Everage 3-1-7, Wilson 2-0-4. Totals: 18-10-7-73.

BOWSHER: Boiselle 1-0-2, Warnes 1-2-1-9, Kaighan 0-2-7-13, Woodley 1-2-4, Davidson 1-0-2, Logan 1-0-2, Stockdale 2-1-2-9, Mays 2-1-5. Totals: 9-5-13-46.

Bryan 4 7 11 15 37

Wauseon 15 12 10 11 48

BRYAN: Dickinson 2-0-4, Park 2-5-9, Schultz 0-1-0-3, Goehler 1-1-0-5, Jones 1-0-2, Shaffer 0-1-0-3, Arnold 2-0-4, Kurivial 0-2-2, Armbruster 2-1-5. Totals: 10-3-8-37.

WAUSEON: K. Elson 2-6-10, Uphaus 1-0-2, C. Elson 1-1-2, Villalovos 8-1-17, Russell 1-1-3, Mealer 3-8-14. Totals: 16-16-48.

Rossford 14 5 11 15 45

Napoleon 10 14 19 17 60

ROSSFORD: Bell 2-1-1-8, Duly 0-1-0-3, Kralovic 1-1-0-5, G. Nichols 1-0-2, L. Nichols 5-7-17, Wagner 3-4-10. Totals: 12-3-12-45.

NAPOLEON: L. Hunter 3-4-1-19, J. Hunter 0-6-6, Edwards 1-0-2, Meyer 1-1-0-5, Lambert 1-0-2, Hesterman 2-1-5, Fleck 4-9-17, Rosebrock 1-1-3, Meyer 0-1-1. Totals: 13-5-19-60.

Tiffin Columbian 9 14 9 19 16 67

Bellevue 12 6 14 19 8 59

TIFFIN COLUMBIAN: Landers 3-3-2-17, Decker 8-4-5-33, Bowen 0-1-1, Hurd 2-2-6, Bogard 1-0-2, Brown 0-1-5-8. Totals: 14-8-15-67.

BELLEVUE: Joseph 1-1-4-9, Lepley 1-0-2, DeBlase 6-6-18, Austin 3-4-10, Brown 0-2-0-6, Whinnery 1-1-1-6, Manlet 1-2-0-8. Totals: 13-6-15-59.

Clyde 12 15 12 19 58

Norwalk 14 8 13 14 49

CLYDE: Cook 2-2-6, Beebe 0-1-1, Stein 1-0-2, Tea 1-1-1-6, Bender 9-6-24, Gillett 2-9-13, Behney 3-0-6. Totals: 18-1-18-58.

NORWALK: Kurtz 5-1-11, Clark 4-0-8, Krebs 1-0-2, Duncan 3-1-0-9, Willis 1-0-2, Heckelman 1-0-2, Smith 6-3-15. Totals: 21-1-4-49.

TUESDAY

DIVISION I

At Liberty Benton

Bowling Green 54, Celina 48

At Willard

Fremont Ross 77, Marion Harding 56

Sandusky 69, Ashland 58

At Central Catholic

Waite 56, Clay 45

At Waite

Northview 61, Woodward 53

DIVISION II

At Mansfield Senior

Galion 53, Clear Fork 49

At Sandusky

Perkins 67, Oak Harbor 50

Fostoria vs. Port Clinton

At Anthony Wayne

Defiance 62, Eastwood 50

At Lima Senior

Elida 65, St. Marys Memorial 55

DIVISION III

At Old Fort

Bucyrus 47, Lakota 30

Seneca East 60, Gibsonburg 39

At Napoleon

Ayersville 61, Delta 38

Fairview 53, Tinora 50, OT

At Lima CC

Bluffton 48, Paudling 45

At Elida

St. Henry 56, Parkway 34

Coldwater 48, Delphos Jefferson 22

At Southview

Lake 50, Woodmore 40

Otsego 38. Swanton 36

At Norwalk

Margaretta 56, Edison 51

Huron 63, Ashland Crestview 53, OT

DIVISION IV

At Lima Bath

Pandora-Gilboa 65, Cory-Rawson 46

Lima Temple Christian 66, Riverdale 47

At Ottawa-Glandorf

McComb 54, North Baltimore 42

Miller City 62, Leipsic 48

At Hopewell-Loudon

Bettsville 63, Old Fort 60

Tiffin Calvert 45, St. Wendelin 35

At Van Wert

Ft. Jennings 42, Delphos St. John s 24

At Riverdale

Arcadia vs. Carey

Hopewell-Loudon vs. Colonel Crawford

At Kenton

Hardin Northern 66, U.S.V. 59

Allen East 72, Ridgemont 50

At Northview

Maumee Valley 41, Northwood 38

At Bryan

Montpelier 64, North Central 50

Edgerton 71, Edon 60

At Coldwater

New Knoxville 62, Waynesfield-Goshen 17

Marion Local 53, New Bremen 52

At Wauseon

Fayette 48, Liberty Center 38

Stryker 62, Hilltop 38

At Port Clinton

Monroeville 75, Danbury 73

Norwalk St. Paul 58, Fremont St. Joe 47

At Lexington

Crestline 48, Mansfield St. Peter 45

Lucas 56, Mansfield Christian 44

Michigan

REGULAR SEASON

Tri-County

Tomorrow

Clinton at Adrian Madison

Hudson at Britton-Macon

Sand Creek at Summerfield

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

Tomorrow

Grass Lake at Blissfield

Flat rock at Dundee

Erie Mason at Monroe Jefferson

Monroe SMCC at Ida

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

AA Greenhills at Emmanuel Christian

Tomorrow

Addison at Michigan Center

Adrian at Saline

Bedford at AA Pioneer

Truman at Monroe

Tecumseh at Yps. Lincoln

SPORTLIGHT

March 1

1973 Robyn Smith becomes the first woman jockey to win a stakes race when she rides North Sea to victory in the Paumonok Handicap at Aqueduct Race Track in New York.

1983 Tamara McKinney becomes the first American woman skier to win the overall World Cup championship.

1986 Billy Cunningham, Tom Heinsohn and Red Holzman are named to the Basketball Hall of Fame.

1988 Wayne Gretzky of the Edmonton Oilers becomes the NHL s all-time assist leader, breaking the longtime mark of Gordie Howe. In his ninth season, Gretzky picked up assist No. 1,050 in a game against the Los Angeles Kings. Gretzky takes 681 games to surpass the record that took Howe 1,767 games to set.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 11 3 .786 22 6 .786

Kent St. 11 3 .786 19 9 .679

Miami 10 4 .714 15 12 .556

Ohio 8 6 .571 17 11 .607

Buffalo 3 11 .214 11 17 .393

BGSU 2 12 .143 12 16 .429

West

Toledo 12 2 .857 16 11 .593

W. Michigan 7 7 .500 13 15 .464

C. Michigan 7 7 .500 12 15 .444

E. Michigan 5 9 .357 11 17 .393

Ball St. 5 9 .357 9 19 .321

N. Illinois 3 11 .214 6 21 .222

TONIGHT

Ball St. at Toledo, 7

Kent St. at Bowling Green, 7

Akron at Buffalo, 7

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 7

Miami at Ohio, 7

N. Illinois at W. Michigan, 7

SUNDAY

Miami at Bowling Green, 2

Cent. Michigan at Toledo, 2

W. Michigan at Ball St., 2

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, 3

Akron at Kent St., 7:30

Ohio at Buffalo, 6

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio St. 14 1 .933 26 3 .897

Wisconsin 12 3 .800 26 4 .867

Illinois 9 6 .600 21 9 .700

Indiana 9 6 .600 19 9 .679

Michigan St. 8 7 .533 21 9 .700

Michigan 8 7 .533 20 10 .667

Purdue 8 7 .533 19 10 .655

Iowa 8 7 .533 16 13 .552

Minnesota 3 13 .187 9 21 .300

Northwestern 2 13 .133 13 16 .448

Penn St. 2 13 .133 11 17 .393

LAST NIGHT

Penn State 74, Iowa 72

Indiana 69, Northwestern 65

Purdue 66, Minnesota 47

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Michigan, 4

Illinois at Iowa, Noon

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, Noon

Northwestern at Purdue, 2:17

Penn St. at Indiana, 8

National

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Dayton 73, Temple 65

Fordham 91, St. Bonaventure 60

Massachusetts 102, La Salle 63

Villanova 78, Connecticut 74

SOUTH

Alabama 69, Mississippi 58

Auburn 80, LSU 68

Bethune-Cookman 52, Morgan St. 50

Clemson 74, Miami 70, OT

Delaware St. 62, N. Carolina A&T 53

Florida A&M 73, Coppin St. 59

Hampton 71, Md.-Eastern Shore 58

Kentucky 82, Georgia 70

Kentucky St. 101, Tuskegee 85

Marshall 69, Rice 64

Maryland 85, Duke 77

N.C. State 73, Wake Forest 66

Norfolk St. 69, Howard 68

Providence 77, South Florida 72

Southern Miss. 76, UAB 68

Tulane 88, East Carolina 72

UCF 75, Houston 72, OT

Vanderbilt 99, South Carolina 90, OT

MIDWEST

Cincinnati 70, Seton Hall 67, OT

Iowa St. 69, Nebraska 63

McKendree 72, Harris-Stowe 68

Missouri 91, Colorado 82

Saint Louis 78, Richmond 68

Xavier 72, Saint Joseph s 62

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 67, Mississippi St. 58

TCU 77, Wyoming 58

Texas Tech 85, Baylor 74

Tulsa 67, SMU 60

TOURNAMENT

Patriot League

First Round

American U. 59, Colgate 44

Army 47, Lehigh 46

Bucknell 62, Navy 43

Holy Cross 83, Lafayette 53

Southern Conference

First Round

Chattanooga 64, Wofford 55

Georgia Southern 62, The Citadel 46

W. Carolina 69, Elon 65

Sun Belt Conference

First Round

Florida Atlantic 91, Fla. International 88, OT

Louisiana-Monroe 83, Denver 67

Middle Tennessee 72, Troy 64

New Orleans 77, Ark.-Little Rock 70

North Texas 93, Louisiana-Lafayette 78

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Bowling Green 15 1 .937 26 3 .897

Kent 11 5 .687 15 12 .556

Ohio 10 6 .625 17 11 .607

Miami 6 10 .375 12 17 .414

Buffalo 5 11 .312 10 18 .357

Akron 3 14 .176 10 19 .345

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 13 3 .812 22 5 .815

E. Michigan 10 6 .625 15 12 .556

N. Illinois 8 8 .500 17 11 .607

W. Michigan 6 10 .375 13 17 .433

Toledo 6 10 .375 10 18 .357

C. Michigan 3 13 .187 11 18 .379

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 74, W. Michigan 66

Bowling Green 92, Miami 62

Ohio 77, Akron 68

Kent St. 62, Buffalo 47

E. Michigan 57, Cent. Michigan 50

Ball St. 81, N. Illinois 70

SUNDAY

CONFERENCE TOURNAMENT

At Cleveland

First Round

No. 4 East vs. No. 5 West, 1

No. 3 West vs. No. 6 East, 3:30

No. 4 West vs. No. 5 East, 6

No. 3 East vs. No. 6 West, 8:30

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 40 18 6 86 171 149

Pittsburgh 33 20 9 75 211 194

N.Y. Islanders 32 23 8 72 189 179

N.Y. Rangers 30 27 6 66 184 178

Philadelphia 16 37 10 42 166 241

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Buffalo 42 16 5 89 240 183

Ottawa 38 22 4 80 221 173

Montreal 33 27 6 72 191 200

Toronto 30 25 9 69 203 211

Boston 30 28 4 64 180 224

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Tampa Bay 36 25 4 76 207 198

Atlanta 32 23 10 74 196 206

Carolina 32 27 7 71 195 204

Florida 25 26 13 63 186 207

Washington 24 29 11 59 193 225

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 42 18 4 88 219 164

Detroit 40 16 8 88 199 156

St. Louis 27 27 9 63 164 191

Chicago 23 31 9 55 155 190

Columbus 24 33 7 55 158 200

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 36 22 5 77 165 159

Minnesota 35 23 5 75 181 161

Calgary 33 21 9 75 205 171

Edmonton 30 28 6 66 172 185

Colorado 30 29 5 65 208 207

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 37 17 10 84 204 167

Dallas 38 21 3 79 167 147

San Jose 38 24 1 77 189 162

Phoenix 27 33 3 57 168 214

Los Angeles 21 32 10 52 178 219

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

Ottawa 2, Carolina 0

Minnesota at Calgary, late

Nashville at San Jose, late

TUESDAY

Detroit 4, Chicago 1

Ottawa 4, Carolina 2

Florida 6, Washington 5, SO

N.Y. Rangers 4, Montreal 0

Buffalo 6, Toronto 1

Dallas 2, Tampa Bay 1, OT

New Jersey 1, Pittsburgh 0

N.Y. Islanders 6, Philadelphia 5, OT

St. Louis 3, Vancouver 1

Phoenix 3, Edmonton 0

Colorado 3, Columbus 2

TONIGHT

Philadelphia at Boston, 7

Tampa Bay at Washington, 7

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Dallas at Florida, 7:30

St. Louis at N.Y. Islanders, 7:30

Colorado at Chicago, 8:30

Minnesota at Edmonton, 9

Phoenix at Vancouver, 10

Anaheim at Los Angeles, 10:30

TOMORROW

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 7

Ottawa at Atlanta, 7:30

Chicago at Detroit, 7:30

Toronto at New Jersey, 7:30

Montreal at Buffalo, 8

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30

San Jose at Anaheim, 10

Carolina 0 0 0 0

Ottawa 1 0 1 2

First Period 1, Ottawa, Heatley 38 (Spezza, Phillips), 3:54.

Second Period None.

Third Period 2, Ottawa, Spezza 27 (Redden, Meszaros), 4:41.

Shots on Goal Carolina 5-8-14 27. Ottawa 12-8-6 26.

Power-play opportunities Carolina 0 of 8; Ottawa 0 of 5.

Goalies Carolina, Ward 25-17-6 (26 shots-24 saves). Ottawa, Emery 26-13-2 (27-27).

A 19,261 (19,153). T 2:26.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 28 21 2 2 60 156 147

Toledo 28 22 0 1 57 149 157

Trenton 26 22 1 4 57 188 180

Dayton 26 20 0 4 56 141 135

Reading 25 24 1 5 56 178 179

Johnstown 24 23 3 2 53 163 177

Wheeling 20 26 2 3 45 150 185

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 35 16 2 0 72 197 152

Texas 31 16 5 4 71 210 183

Gwinnett 32 17 4 2 70 229 198

Augusta 30 23 1 2 63 211 215

Charlotte 29 20 1 2 61 181 165

S. Carolina 26 21 3 4 59 183 188

Columbia 21 26 4 4 50 171 199

Pensacola 17 36 1 2 37 188 249

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 39 13 1 2 81 216 133

Idaho 30 18 2 3 65 180 159

Phoenix 24 26 2 3 53 164 184

Victoria 24 31 0 1 49 171 214

Utah 19 30 2 3 43 141 211

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Las Vegas 31 10 6 7 75 170 143

Bakersfield 32 13 3 5 72 206 174

Fresno 29 20 2 2 62 147 131

Stockton 24 18 5 5 58 152 145

Long Beach 20 30 0 3 43 157 196

x-clinched playoff spot

LAST NIGHT

Toledo 4, Wheeling 3, SO

Long Beach 5, Stockton 3

Dayton 4, Johnstown 1

Texas at Utah, late

TUESDAY

Dayton 6, Toledo 2

Columbia 5, Pensacola 4, SO

Florida 6, Augusta 3

Fresno 5, Cincinnati 0

Las Vegas 3, Idaho 2, SO

Bakersfield 5, Phoenix 4, SO

TONIGHT

Las Vegas at Phoenix

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with RHP Fernando Cabrera, OF Shin-Soo Choo, OF Ben Francisco, OF Franklin Gutierrez, INF Joe Inglett, LHP Juan Lara, INF Andy Marte, RHP Edward Mujica and C Kelly Shoppach on one-year contracts.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Agreed to terms with RHP Manny Acosta, RHP Tyler Yates, C Brian McCann, C Brayan Pena, OF Gregor Blanco, OF T.J. Bohn, OF Matt Diaz, OF Ryan Langerhans, INF Pete Orr and INF Scott Thorman on one-year contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with C Hector Gimenez, C Humberto Quintero, LHP Wandy Rodriguez and RHP Chris Sampson on one-year contracts.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS Agreed to terms with RHP Andy Torres.

SIOUX FALLS CANARIES Agreed to terms with OF James Shanks.

Can-Am League

GRAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Zachary.

Frontier League

WINDY CITY THUNDERBOLTS Announced the contract of INF Anthony Seratelli has been purchased by the Kansas City Royals.

Northern League

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS Agreed to terms with RHP David Byard.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES Agreed to terms with RHP Logan McElwain.

SCHAUMBURG FLYERS Agreed to terms with LHP Drew Dickinson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Signed G Will Conroy to a 10-day contract. Waived G Von Wafer.

WASHINGTON WIZARDS Signed F Mike Hall to a 10-day contract.

Women s National Basketball Association

WASHINGTON MYSTICS Re-signed C Chasity Melvin.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS Waived RB Jamal Lewis.

BUFFALO BILLS Re-signed RB Shaud Williams. Tendered contract offers to DL Anthony Hargrove and DL Tim Anderson.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Announced the retirement of TE Kris Mangum.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Released LB Brian Simmons. Tender contract offers to P Kyle Larson, G Stacy Andrews, CB Greg Brooks, LB Landon Johnson, LB Caleb Miller and DT Shaun Smith.

DETROIT LIONS Released G Ross Verba.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS Signed DE Aaron Smith to a four-year contract extension through the 2011 season.

TENNESSEE TITANS Named Vincent Marino senior director of football administration.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Re-signed OL Mike Pucillo. Released TE Christian Fauria.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

GRAND RAPIDS GRIFFINS Signed D Jim Jackson.

SPRINGFIELD FALCONS Acquired D Nick Kuiper from Portland for future considerations. Announced D Joe Rullier has been assigned from the Tampa Bay Lightning.

WILKES-BARRE/SCRANTON PENGUINS Announced the Edmonton Oilers have assigned F Robert Nilsson to the team.

ECHL

READING ROYALS Announced the Los Angeles Kings have loaned D Lee Green to Binghamton of the AHL.

COLLEGE

BOWLING GREEN Named Stephen Bird wide receivers coach, Vernon Hargreaves linebackers coach and Doug Phillips defensive line coach.

PENNSYLVANIA Fired Shawn Halloran, offensive coordinator.

WASHINGTON Named Charlie Baggett assistant football coach.

NOTES

Woodmore will host a MEMORIAL DAY BASEBALL TOURNAMENT May 23-28 for 12U and 14U teams. Call Mike Sorg at 419-836-9826 for details.

Perkins High School in Sandusky is hosting NW Ohio s largest GIRLS GYMNASTICS INVITATIONAL March 2-4. Over 525 athletes will be competing. Competition both days run from 8 a.m. to 8 p.m. For more details call 419-335-2132.

Medinia Academy is now registering players of all ages for FAST PITCH INDOOR HITTING & FIELDING LESSONS. Contact Paul Schutz at 419-320-5961 for scheduling.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

TONIGHT

Columbus at Nashville, 8 p.m.

TOMORROW

Orlando at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Georgia at Arizona, 9 p.m.

New Orleans at Utah, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

Dallas at New York, 12:30 p.m.

Chicago at Kansas City, 12:30 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Las Vegas at Austin, 4 p.m.

San jose at Los Angeles, 10 p.m.

TENNIS

Dubai Championships

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Singles

Second Round

Fabrice Santoro d. Gilles Simon 6-4, 6-2.

Robin Soderling d. Dominik Hrbaty 6-3, 7-5.

Tommy Haas (5) d. Florent Serra 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny d. Tomas Berdych (6) 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (7), Serbia, d. Rainer Schuettler 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Olivier Rochus d. Nikolay Davydenko (3) 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Roger Federer (1) d. Daniele Bracciali 7-5, 6-3.

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Igor Andreev 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (2).

Qatar Total Open

Doha, Qatar

Singles

Second Round

Patty Schnyder (5) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-3, 6-4.

Francesca Schiavone (8) d. Mara Santangelo 4-6, 7-6 (6), 1-0, retired.

Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) d. Julia Goerges 7-5, 6-1.

Justine Henin (1) d. Alicia Molik 6-2, 7-6 (9).

Martina Hingis (3) d. Maria Kirilenko 6-2, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova (6) d. Eleni Daniilidou 6-7 (4), 6-3, 6-3.

Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, d. Maria Elena Camerin 6-0, 6-1.

Channel Open

Las Vegas

Singles

Men

Round Robin

Group 2: Sam Querrey d. Julien Benneteau (6) 6-2, 7-6 (3).

Group 3: Jurgen Melzer (4) d. Michael Llodra 6-4, 2-6, 7-5.

Group 4: Benjamin Becker (8) d. Gustavo Kuerten 6-4, 6-3.

Group 5: Fernando Verdasco (5) d. Danai Udomchoke 6-1, 5-7, 6-2.

Group 6: Igor Kunitsyn d. Stefan Koubek 6-2, 6-2.

Group 7: Feliciano Lopez d. Nicolas Mahut 3-6, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Women

First Round

Akiko Morigami (1) d. Ksenia Milevskaya 7-5, 6-1.

Viktoria Azarenka (3) d. Lindsay Lee-Waters 6-0, 6-2.

Julia Vakulenko (4) d. Aleksandra Wozniak 7-6 (7), 7-5.

Bettia Jozami d. Sofia Arvidsson (2) 6-2, 6-1.

Alberta Brianti (6) d. Stephanie Dubois 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Angela Haynes d. Alexandra Stevenson 6-7 (4), 6-1, 6-1.

Ahsha Rolle d. Antonella Serra Zanetti 3-6, 6-1, 7-5.

Varvara Lepchenko (8) d. Emma Laine 6-2, 6-1.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

YESTERDAY

Detroit 5, N.Y. Mets 4

St. Louis 6, Florida 3

Colorado 12, Chicago White Sox 4

Minnesota 4, Boston 4, tie, 10 innings

TODAY

Houston vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Minnesota vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:15 p.m.

Arizona vs. Chicago White Sox (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox (ss) vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

LATEST LINE

NBA

DALLAS 9 (189) Cleveland

PORTLAND 5 (196) Charlotte

SEATTLE 5 (200) LA Clippers

College Basketball

TOLEDO 12 Ball State

Kent State 6 BOWLING GREEN

Akron 81/2 BUFFALO

Geo. Washington 2 NC CHARLOTTE

CENTRAL MICH. 5 Eastern Mich.

OHIO 31/2 Miami-Ohio

VIRGINIA 21/2 Virginia Tech

WESTERN MICH. 10 Northern Illinois

NEW MEX. ST. 11 Louisiana Tech

North Carolina 6 GEORGIA TECH

Memphis 12 TEXAS EL PASO

Nevada 5 UTAH STATE

C. SANTA BARBARA 4 Pacific

LONG BEACH ST. 11 Cal Irvine

CAL POLY SLO 91/2 CS Northridge

FRESNO STATE 5 Boise State

STANFORD 10 Arizona State

WASHINGTON 21/2 Southern Cal

Ucla 3 WASH. STATE

Arizona 4 CALIFORNIA

HAWAII 22 Idaho

Missouri Valley Conference Tournament

Scottrade Center-St. Louis, MO.

First Round

Evansville 2 Drake

Illinois State 7 Indiana State

Southern Conference Tournament

NC Coliseum-Charleston, SC.

Quarterfinals

NC Greensboro 21/2 Furman

NHL

Tampa Bay 1/2 -1 WASHINGTON

BOSTON 1/2 -1 Philadelphia

NY RANGERS Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

NY ISLANDERS 1/2 -1 St. Louis

Dallas Even-1/2 FLORIDA

Colorado Even-1/2 CHICAGO

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Minnesota

VANCOUVER 1-11/2 Phoenix

Anaheim 1/2 -1 LOS ANGELES

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.