Loading…
Wednesday, July 09, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/18/2007

College basketball, high school basketball, ECHL

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

NCAA Tournament

Opening Round

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tuesday

Niagara 77, Florida A&M 69

EAST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Winston-Salem, N.C.

Boston College 84, Texas Tech 75

Georgetown 80, Belmont 55

Michigan State 61, Marquette 49

North Carolina 86, Eastern Kentucky 65

At ARCO Arena

Sacramento, Calif.

Washington State 70, Oral Roberts 54

Vanderbilt 77, George Washington 44

Friday

At Spokane Memorial Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Texas 79, New Mexico State 62

Southern California 77, Arkansas 60

Second Round

Last night

At Lawrence Joel Veterans Memorial Coliseum

Winston-Salem, N.C.

Georgetown 62, Boston College 55

North Carolina 81, Michigan State 67

At ARCO Arena

Sacramento, Calif.

Vanderbilt 78, Washington State 74, 2 OT

Today

At Spokane Memorial Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Texas (25-9) vs. Southern California (24-11), 5:20

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 23

At Continental Airlines Arena

East Rutherford, N.J.

North Carolina vs. Texas-Southern California winner

Georgetown vs. Vanderbilt

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

At Continental Airlines Arena

East Rutherford, N.J.

Semifinal winners

SOUTH REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Louisville 78, Stanford 58

Texas A&M 68, Pennsylvania 52

Ohio State 78, Cen. Connecticut State 57

Xavier 79, Brigham Young 77

Friday

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Virginia 84, Albany, N.Y. 57

Tennessee 121, Long Beach State 86

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

Memphis 73, North Texas 58

Nevada 77, Creighton 71

Second Round

Yesterday

At Rupp Arena

Lexington, Ky.

Ohio State 78, Xavier 71, OT

Texas A&M 72, Louisville 69

Today

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Virginia (21-10) vs. Tennessee (23-10), 12:10

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

Memphis (31-3) vs. Nevada (29-4), 2:15

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 22

At The Alamodome

San Antonio

Ohio State vs. Virginia Tennessee winner

Texas A&M vs. Memphis Nevada winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

At The Alamodome

San Antonio

Semifinal winners

MIDWEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At HSBC Arena

Buffalo, N.Y.

Maryland 82, Davidson 70

Butler 57, Old Dominion 46

Friday

At The United Center

Chicago

UNLV 67, Georgia Tech 63

Wisconsin 76, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 63

At Spokane Memorial Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Winthrop 74, Notre Dame 64

Oregon 58, Miami (Ohio) 56

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

Purdue 72, Arizona 63

Florida 112, Jackson State 69

Second Round

Yesterday

At HSBC Arena

Buffalo, N.Y.

Butler 62, Maryland 59

Today

At The United Center

Chicago

Wisconsin (30-5) vs. UNLV (29-6), 2:36

At Spokane Memorial Arena

Spokane, Wash.

Oregon(27-7) vs. Winthrop (29-4), 2:50

At New Orleans Arena

New Orleans

Florida (30-5) vs. Purdue (22-11), 4:45

Regional Semifinals

Friday, March 23

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Butler vs. Florida Purdue winner

Wisconsin UNLV winner vs. Oregon-Winthrop winner

Regional Championship

Sunday, March 25

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Semifinal winners

WEST REGIONAL

First Round

Thursday

At HSBC Arena

Buffalo, N.Y.

Virginia Commonwelath 79, Duke 77

Pittsburgh 79, Wright State 58

At ARCO Arena

Sacramento, Calif.

UCLA 70, Weber State 42

Indiana 70, Gonzaga 57

Friday

At The United Center

Chicago

Kansas 107, Niagara 62

Kentucky 67, Villanova 58

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Virginia Tech 54, Illinois 52

Southern Illinois 61, Holy Cross 51

Second Round

Yesterday

At HSBC Arena

Buffalo, N.Y.

Pittsburgh 84, Virginia Commonwealth 79, OT

At ARCO Arena

Sacramento, Calif.

UCLA 54, Indiana 49

Today

At Nationwide Arena

Columbus, Ohio

Southern Illinois (28-6) vs. Virginia Tech (22-11), 2:40

At The United Center

Chicago

Kansas (31-5) vs. Kentucky (22-11)

Regional Semifinals

Thursday, March 22

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Pittsburgh vs. UCLA

Kansas Kentucky vs. Southern Illinois-Virginia Tech-winner

Regional Championship

Saturday, March 24

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Semifinal winners

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Saturday, March 31

East champion vs. South champion

Midwest champion vs. West champion

National Championship

Monday, April 2

Semifinal winners

YESTERDAY

BUTLER 62, MARYLAND 59

BUTLER (29-6)

Betko 3-5 0-0 7, Crone 5-12 0-0 13, Ligon 0-2 0-0 0, Graves 7-19 1-1 19, Green 2-5 3-5 8, Nellems 0-0 0-0 0, Streicher 3-3 0-0 6, Campbell 3-6 0-0 9. Totals 23-52 4-6 62.

MARYLAND (25-9)

Gist 5-12 3-3 13, Ibekwe 4-6 0-4 8, Strawberry 3-10 1-2 8, Vasquez 2-5 2-4 6, Jones 8-13 0-0 21, Hayes 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 0-0 0-0 0, Bowers 0-0 0-0 0, Neal 0-0 0-0 0, Osby 1-2 1-2 3. Totals 23-49 7-15 59.

Halftime Butler 31-25. 3-Point Goals Butler 12-26 (Graves 4-9, Campbell 3-5, Crone 3-7, Green 1-2, Betko 1-3), Maryland 6-11 (Jones 5-6, Strawberry 1-2, Hayes 0-1, Vasquez 0-2). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Butler 23 (Green 8), Maryland 37 (Ibekwe 9). Assists Butler 14 (Green 5), Maryland 13 (Strawberry, Vasquez 4). Total Fouls Butler 15, Maryland 13. A 18,801.

TEXAS A&M 72, LOUISVILLE 69

LOUISVILLE (24-10)

Williams 6-16 3-6 17, Clark 1-5 0-0 2, Padgett 0-1 0-0 0, Sosa 7-9 15-17 31, Jenkins 1-5 3-3 5, Palacios 0-3 0-0 0, Scott 0-0 0-0 0, Huffman 0-0 0-0 0, Caracter 3-4 2-3 8, McGee 0-0 0-0 0, Smith 2-2 1-2 6, Farley 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 20-45 24-31 69.

TEXAS A&M (27-6)

Carter 1-2 0-0 3, Kavaliauskas 1-6 0-0 2, Jones 4-7 3-8 12, Law IV 6-14 13-15 26, Kirk 5-7 9-10 21, Roland 0-0 0-0 0, Sloan 1-3 0-0 2, Davis 0-0 0-0 0, Elonu 0-0 0-0 0, Pompey 1-2 4-6 6. Totals 19-41 29-39 72.

Halftime Tied 28. 3-Point Goals Louisville 5-18 (Sosa 2-4, Williams 2-7, Smith 1-1, Jenkins 0-2, Clark 0-2, Palacios 0-2), Texas A&M 5-8 (Kirk 2-4, Law IV 1-1, Jones 1-1, Carter 1-2). Fouled Out Caracter. Rebounds Louisville 30 (Clark, Williams 5), Texas A&M 25 (Jones 8). Assists Louisville 5 (McGee, Palacios, Smith, Sosa, Williams 1), Texas A&M 9 (Jones, Pompey, Sloan 2). Total Fouls Louisville 28, Texas A&M 23. A 20,882.

GEORGETOWN 62, BOSTON COLLEGE 55

BOSTON COLLEGE (21-12)

Dudley 8-14 2-3 19, Roche 0-1 0-0 0, Oates 0-3 0-0 0, Rice 7-14 4-4 22, Marshall 4-15 0-0 9, Haynes 0-2 0-2 0, Blair 2-6 1-2 5. Totals 21-55 7-11 55.

GEORGETOWN (28-6)

Summers 2-8 0-0 5, Green 4-12 3-3 11, Hibbert 6-12 5-7 17, Wallace 5-7 3-6 15, Sapp 3-10 2-2 8, Rivers 0-0 0-0 0, Crawford 0-0 0-0 0, Ewing Jr. 2-3 1-1 6. Totals 22-52 14-19 62.

Halftime Boston College 30-26. 3-Point Goals Boston College 6-21 (Rice 4-9, Dudley 1-2, Marshall 1-5, Roche 0-1, Oates 0-2, Haynes 0-2), Georgetown 4-16 (Wallace 2-3, Ewing Jr. 1-2, Summers 1-6, Green 0-2, Sapp 0-3). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Boston College 33 (Blair, Dudley 8), Georgetown 38 (Green, Hibbert 12). Assists Boston College 9 (Rice 3), Georgetown 12 (Ewing Jr., Sapp 3). Total Fouls Boston College 17, Georgetown 14. A 14,148.

VANDERBILT 78, WASHINGTON ST. 74, 2OT

VANDERBILT (22-11)

Foster 8-17 3-3 20, Neltner 2-4 0-0 4, Gordon 4-6 2-5 12, Byars 9-20 4-4 27, Cage 3-10 3-4 11, Beal 0-1 0-0 0, Metcalfe 0-1 0-0 0, Brown 0-1 0-0 0, Drake 0-0 0-0 0, Skuchas 1-3 2-2 4. Totals 27-63 14-18 78.

WASHINGTON ST. (26-8)

Cowgill 6-10 2-4 14, Clark 1-5 0-0 2, Low 8-16 2-2 21, Rochestie 1-7 0-0 2, Weaver 1-8 3-4 5, Matthews 2-3 0-0 5, Baynes 5-7 4-5 14, Harmeling 3-4 2-2 11. Totals 27-60 13-17 74.

Halftime Washington State 33-25. End Of Regulation Tied 60. End of 1st Overtime Tied 69. 3-Point Goals Vanderbilt 10-27 (Byars 5-9, Gordon 2-4, Cage 2-7, Foster 1-7), Washington St. 7-19 (Harmeling 3-4, Low 3-9, Matthews 1-2, Weaver 0-1, Rochestie 0-3). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Vanderbilt 39 (Cage, Skuchas 7), Washington St. 36 (Cowgill, Weaver 6). Assists Vanderbilt 13 (Cage 4), Washington St. 16 (Weaver 8). Total Fouls Vanderbilt 17, Washington St. 16. A 16,407.

PITTSBURGH 84, VA. COMMONWEALTH 79, OT

VA. COMMONWEALTH (28-7)

Fameni 1-5 0-0 2, Anderson 1-2 4-4 6, Maynor 5-14 4-4 14, Walker 8-19 1-3 20, Pellot-Rosa 8-18 2-2 20, Coward 0-0 0-0 0, Ndongo 1-1 1-2 3, Shuler 4-7 2-2 12, Roland 0-2 0-0 0, Gwynn 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 29-71 14-17 79.

PITTSBURGH (29-7)

Kendall 4-7 0-0 8, Gray 6-8 2-4 14, Fields 4-10 0-3 10, Graves 4-7 0-0 9, Cook 4-7 3-4 12, Benjamin 2-3 0-0 4, Ramon 3-5 4-4 12, Biggs 0-1 0-0 0, Young 4-9 7-12 15. Totals 31-57 16-27 84.

Halftime Pittsburgh 41-26. End Of Regulation Tied 69. 3-Point Goals Va. Commonwealth 7-23 (Walker 3-10, Shuler 2-2, Pellot-Rosa 2-9, Maynor 0-1, Gwynn 0-1), Pittsburgh 6-12 (Ramon 2-3, Fields 2-5, Cook 1-1, Graves 1-2, Benjamin 0-1). Fouled Out Kendall. Rebounds Va. Commonwealth 34 (Anderson 10), Pittsburgh 42 (Cook, Gray, Kendall 8). Assists Va. Commonwealth 13 (Maynor 8), Pittsburgh 20 (Gray 5). Total Fouls Va. Commonwealth 22, Pittsburgh 17. A 18,801.

NORTH CAROLINA 81, MICHIGAN ST. 67

MICHIGAN ST. (23-12)

Morgan 4-12 10-11 19, Gray 4-6 3-3 11, Naymick 0-1 0-0 0, Walton 0-2 0-1 0, Neitzel 9-27 2-2 26, Darnton 0-0 0-0 0, Tibaldi 0-0 0-0 0, Curry 0-0 0-0 0, Suton 3-7 0-0 6, Ducre 0-1 0-0 0, Dahlman 0-0 0-0 0, Joseph 1-2 0-0 3, Hannon 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 22-59 15-17 67.

NORTH CAROLINA (30-6)

Terry 4-10 4-6 14, Wright 1-5 1-2 3, Hansbrough 10-17 13-17 33, Ellington 1-4 2-3 5, Lawson 6-10 5-6 20, Ginyard 1-1 0-0 2, Frasor 0-0 0-0 0, Thomas 0-0 0-0 0, Green 0-1 0-0 0, Burke 0-0 0-0 0, Thompson 2-4 0-0 4, Miller 0-0 0-0 0, Wood 0-0 0-0 0, Stepheson 0-0 0-0 0, Copeland 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 25-52 25-34 81.

Halftime North Carolina 41-33. 3-Point Goals Michigan St. 8-20 (Neitzel 6-17, Joseph 1-1, Morgan 1-1, Ducre 0-1), North Carolina 6-16 (Lawson 3-5, Terry 2-7, Ellington 1-3, Green 0-1). Fouled Out Gray, Walton. Rebounds Michigan St. 29 (Suton 8), North Carolina 40 (Hansbrough 9). Assists Michigan St. 15 (Neitzel, Walton 5), North Carolina 12 (Lawson 8). Total Fouls Michigan St. 27, North Carolina 17. A 14,148. A 14,148.

UCLA 54, INDIANA 49

INDIANA (21-11)

D.White 4-9 4-7 12, M.White 2-3 0-3 4, Bassett 1-7 0-0 3, Wilmont 3-10 1-1 8, Calloway 4-11 3-7 12, Ratliff 0-4 0-0 0, Stemler 3-6 2-3 10, Shaw 0-2 0-0 0. Totals 17-52 10-21 49.

UCLA (28-5)

Shipp 2-7 1-2 5, Mbah a Moute 1-7 5-7 7, Mata 4-6 0-1 8, Collison 4-8 6-7 15, Afflalo 2-11 6-7 10, Westbrook 2-3 0-0 4, Wright 0-0 0-0 0, Aboya 1-2 0-0 2, Keefe 0-0 0-0 0, Roll 1-3 0-0 3. Totals 17-47 18-24 54.

Halftime UCLA 20-13. 3-Point Goals Indiana 5-16 (Stemler 2-3, Calloway 1-2, Bassett 1-4, Wilmont 1-5, Ratliff 0-2), UCLA 2-9 (Collison 1-2, Roll 1-2, Shipp 0-2, Afflalo 0-3). Fouled Out Aboya, Calloway. Rebounds Indiana 38 (D.White 14), UCLA 38 (Mbah a Moute 12). Assists Indiana 8 (Calloway 5), UCLA 10 (Afflalo 3). Total Fouls Indiana 19, UCLA 19. A 16,407.

NIT

Yesterday

NORTH

Mississippi State 101, Bradley 72

Friday

EAST

N.C. State 69, Marist 62

WEST

Tomorrow

Georgia (19-13) at Air Force (24-8), 9

DePaul (19-13) at Kansas State (23-11), 9

SOUTH

Tomorrow

Mississippi (21-12) at Clemson (22-10), 7

San Diego State (22-10) at Syracuse (23-10), 7

Quarterfinals

March 20-22

NORTH

Florida State (22-12) vs. Mississippi State, TBA

EAST

N.C. State (20-15) at West Virginia (24-9), TBA

WEST

Georgia-Air Force winner vs. DePaul-Kansas State winner, TBA

SOUTH

Mississippi-Clemson winner vs. San Diego State-Syracuse winner, TBA

Semifinals

Tuesday, March 27

At Madison Square GardenNew York

Game 1, 7

Game 2, 9:30

Championship

Thursday, March 29

Semifinal winners, 7

Yesterday

MISSISSIPPI ST. 101, BRADLEY 72

BRADLEY (22-13)

Andrews 6-8 1-2 13, Franklin 4-13 4-4 15, Tauai 1-6 2-6 4, Crouch 4-10 1-2 12, Ruffin 4-11 2-2 11, Phillips 0-0 0-0 0, Salley 2-5 0-0 4, Warren 3-9 1-1 8, Adams 1-7 0-0 3, Lavin 0-1 0-0 0, Singh 1-1 0-0 2. Totals 26-71 11-17 72.

MISSISSIPPI ST. (20-13)

Ri.Delk 3-5 0-0 6, Slater 6-10 0-0 13, Rhodes 7-10 3-4 17, Re.Delk 5-10 2-4 15, Gordon 7-12 3-4 20, Begley 0-0 0-0 0, Stewart 4-9 1-2 13, Iupe 1-1 0-0 2, Hansbrough 3-9 2-4 9, Varnado 3-7 0-0 6, Goodridge 0-0 0-0 0, Stelmach 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 39-73 11-18 101.

Halftime Mississippi State 44-38. 3-Point Goals Bradley 9-30 (Franklin 3-5, Crouch 3-8, Warren 1-3, Adams 1-5, Ruffin 1-5, Lavin 0-1, Salley 0-1, Tauai 0-2), Mississippi St. 12-27 (Stewart 4-7, Gordon 3-5, Re.Delk 3-6, Slater 1-2, Hansbrough 1-4, Varnado 0-1, Ri.Delk 0-2). Fouled Out Andrews. Rebounds Bradley 32 (Andrews 9), Mississippi St. 51 (Varnado 12). Assists Bradley 16 (Franklin, Ruffin 5), Mississippi St. 22 (Gordon 10). Total Fouls Bradley 14, Mississippi St. 13. A 5,733.

WOMEN

NCAA Tournament

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Yesterday

At The Galen Center

Los Angeles

Louisville 80, BYU 54

Arizona State (28-4) vs. UC Riverside (21-10), 30 minutes after previous game

Today

At The Breslin Student Events Center

East Lansing, Mich.

Vanderbilt (27-5) vs. Delaware State (20-12), Noon

Bowling Green (29-3) vs. Oklahoma State (20-10), 30 minutes after previous game

Michigan State (23-8) vs. Delaware (26-5), 7

Rutgers (22-8) vs. East Carolina (19-13), 30 minutes after previous game

At The RBC Center

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke (30-1) vs. Holy Cross (15-17), 7

Temple (24-7) vs. Nebraska (22-9), 30 minutes after previous game

DAYTON REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Yesterday

At Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Oklahoma 74, Southeast Missouri State 60

Marquette 87, Louisiana-Lafayette 58

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Middle Tennessee (29-3) vs. Gonzaga (24-9), late

Ohio State (28-3) vs. Marist (27-5), 30 minutes after previous game

Today

At The Hartford Civic Center

Hartford, Conn.

Mississippi (21-10) vs. TCU (21-10), Noon

Maryland (27-5) vs. Harvard (15-12), 30 minutes after previous game

At The Petersen Events Center

Pittsburgh

Tennessee (28-3) vs. Drake (14-18), 7

Pittsburgh (23-8) vs. James Madison (27-5), 30 minutes after previous game

DALLAS REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Yesterday

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis

Iowa State 79, Washington 60

Georgia 53, Belmont 36

Georgia Tech 55, DePaul 54

Oral Roberts (22-10) vs. Purdue (28-5), 30 minutes after previous game

At The Galen Center

Los Angeles

Texas A&M 58, Texas Arlington 50

George Washington 76, Boise State 67

Today

At The Petersen Events Center

Pittsburgh

California (23-8) vs. Notre Dame (19-11), Noon

North Carolina (30-3) vs. Prairie View (19-13), 30 minutes after previous game

FRESNO REGIONAL

FIRST ROUND

Yesterday

At Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

West Virginia 65, Xavier 52

LSU (26-7) vs. North Carolina-Asheville (21-11), 30 minutes after previous game

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Florida State 85, Old Dominion 75

Stanford 96, Idaho State 58

Today

At The Hartford Civic Center

Hartford, Conn.

New Mexico (24-8) vs. Wisconsin-Green Bay (28-3), 7

Connecticut (29-3) vs. UMBC (16-16), 30 minutes after previous game

At The RBC Center

Raleigh, N.C.

North Carolina State (23-9) vs. Robert Morris (24-7), Noon

Baylor (25-7) vs. Chattanooga (25-7), 30 minutes after previous game

NIT

SECOND ROUND

Yesterday

Hofstra 64, Seton Hall 52

Virginia Tech 74, Western Carolina 64

Illinois State at South Dakota State, late

Kansas State 72, Southern Illinois 46

UC Santa Barbara at Oregon, late

Today

Iona at Indiana, noon

UAB at Auburn, 3

Tulane at Mississippi State, 3

Missouri at Wyoming, 4

Hartford at South Carolina, 5

Arkansas State at Wisconsin, 5:30

Tomorrow

Charlotte at Virginia, 7

Coppin State at South Florida, 7

Kentucky at Ball State, 7

Utah at Illinois, 8

Minnesota at Western Kentucky, 8

latest line

NBA

Toronto 11/2 (197) NEW YORK

a-DETROIT Off (XXX) Dallas

NEW JERSEY 5 (189) LA Clippers

MIAMI 7 (185) Orlando

Houston 5 (186) PHILADELPHIA

PORTLAND 31/2 (197) Seattle

LA LAKERS 71/2 (197) Minnesota

a-Detroit C. Billups is questionable.

College Basketball

NCAA Tournament

Nationwide Arena-Columbus, OH.

Second Round

Tennessee 21/2 (153) Virginia

Southern Illinois 1 (120) Virginia Tech

United Center-Chicago, IL.

Second Round

Wisconsin 51/2 (126) Unlv

Kansas 8 (139) Kentucky

New Orleans Arena-New Orleans, LA.

Second Round

Memphis 5 (145) Nevada

Florida 11 (136) Purdue

Spokane Arena-Spokane, WA.

Second Round

Oregon 31/2 (138) Winthrop

Texas 3 (146) Southern Cal

(Monday)

NIT Tournament

Second Round

CLEMSON 5 (139) Mississippi

SYRACUSE 7 (145) San Diego St

KANSAS STATE 5 (127) Depaul

AIR FORCE 5 (126) Georgia

NHL

Tampa Bay 1/2 -1 WASHINGTON

ATLANTA Even-1/2 Buffalo

PITTSBURGH Even-1/2 Ottawa

San Jose Even-1/2 COLORADO

DALLAS 11/2 -2 Phoenix

ANAHEIM 11/2 -2 Los Angeles

Arena Football

CHICAGO 81/2 New York

Utah 31/2 (105) NASHVILLE

New Orleans 3 (106) LAS VEGAS

Home Team in CAPS

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

Regionals

DIVISION I

At University of Akron

Can. GlenOak 83, Akr. Firestone 50

At Xavier University

Cin. St. Xavier 49, Cin. Withrow 48

At Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum

Cin. Moeller 55, Newark 44

At University of Toledo

Lakewood St. Edward 66, Findlay 50

DIVISION II

At Ohio University

Cols. DeSales 76, Chillicothe 70

At Wright State University

Dayton Dunbar 73, Kettering Alter 49

At University of Toledo

Upper Sandusky 91, Olmsted Falls 81

At Canton Civic Center

Poland Seminary 69, Cle. Benedictine 58

DIVISION III

RegionAL FINALS

Last night

At Bowling Green State University

Liberty-Benton 59, St. Henry 46

At Canton Fieldhouse

Cle. VASJ 55, Rocky River Lutheran West 52

At Ohio University

Wheelersburg 76, Zoarville Tuscarawas Valley 44

At Wright State University

Cin. N. College Hill 79, Cin. Purcell Marian 68

DIVISION IV

Friday

At Bowling Green State University

Holgate 37, Van Buren 34

At Columbus Fairgrounds Coliseum

Canal Winchester World Harvest Prep 76, Latham Western 74

At Miami University

Georgetown 60, New Knoxville 57

At Canton Fieldhouse

Berlin Hiland 59, Rittman 47

DIVISION I

Lakewood St. Ed 15 19 16 16 66

Findlay 9 15 12 14 50

LAKEWOOD ST. EDWARD: Hubbard 1-1-5-10, Roe 6-1-4-19, Prichard 4-1-9, Salay 0-6-0-18, Howard 1-1-0-5, McCormick 0-2-2, Louis 0-1-0-3. Totals 12-10-12-66.

FINDLAY: Reinhart 2-1-5, Cloud 1-3-1-12, Kraus 4-1-3-14, Birchmeier 0-2-0-6, Wohl 2-4-8, Condeni 1-0-2, Bundy 1-0-2, Krucki 0-1-1. Totals 11-6-10-50.

DIVISION II

Olmsted Falls 19 18 20 24 81

Upper Sandusky 22 22 18 29 91

OLMSTED FALLS: Fedlay 5-2-12, Stallard 3-0-6, D. Pellarite 7-3-1-24, Sparks 6-1-2-17, P. Pellarite 1-2-2-10, Bungard 3-1-7, Brabenec 1-0-2, Kimmey 0-1-1, Mansell 1-0-2. Totals 27-6-9-81.

UPPER SANDUSKY: Bachtell 3-3-1-16, Nelson 1-2-3-11, Falk 5-14-24, Diebler 6-2-14-32, Brodman 2-1-0-7, Sebenoler 0-1-1. Totals 17-8-33-91.

DIVISION III

St. Henry 11 12 9 14 46

Liberty-Benton 5 9 23 22 59

ST. HENRY: Puthoff 0-1-0-3, Post 0-1-0-3, Niekamp 6-1-2-15, Werling 1-1-3, Wehrkamp 6-1-2-15, Prenger 3-1-7. Totals 18-5-5-46.

LIBERTY-BENTON: B. Craft 5-0-10, Recker 3-2-1-9, A. Craft 6-3-15, Hyde 7-1-10-25, Wallace 0-0-0. Totals 21-3-14-59.

State tournament

At Columbus

DIVISION I

Can. GlenOak (24-3) vs. Cin. St. Xavier (21-5), Friday, 5:15 p.m.; Cin. Moeller (23-2) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (25-0), Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Cols. DeSales (22-3) vs. Day. Dunbar (22-4), Thursday, 5:15 p.m.; Upper Sandusky (22-3) vs. Poland Seminary (22-3), Thursday, 8:30 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

Liberty-Benton (25-0) vs. Cle. VASJ (18-7), Thursday, 10:45 a.m.; Wheelersburg (23-2) vs. Cin. N. College Hill (16-7), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Holgate (17-8) vs. Canal Winchester World Harvest Prep (22-0), Friday, 10:45 a.m.; Georgetown (26-0) vs. Berlin Hiland (22-4), Friday, 2 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Girls

State tournament

DIVISION I

CHAMPIONSHIP

Yesterday

Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 63, Stow-Munroe Falls 43

SEMIFINALS

Friday

Stow-Munroe Falls 50, Pickerington N. 43

Cin. Mt. Notre Dame 56, Findlay 41

DIVISION II

CHAMPIONSHIP

Yesterday

Warsaw River View 45, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 26

SEMIFINALS

Thursday

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 47, Sandusky Perkins 39

Warsaw River View 57, Cols. Eastmoor 41

DIVISION III

CHAMPIONSHIP

Yesterday

Cleveland Central Cath. 51, Delphos St. John s 45

SEMIFINALS

Thursday

Cle. Cent. Cath. 51, Versailles 39

Delphos St. John s 55, Albany Alexander 24

DIVISION IV

CHAMPIONSHIP

Yesterday

Columbus Africentric 44, New Knoxville 27

SEMIFINALS

Friday

New Knoxville 31, Bedford Chanel 30

Columbus Africentric 42, Ottoville 39

college hockey

TOURNAMENTS

Atlantic Hockey Association

Championship

Air Force 6, Army 1

CCHA

Championship

Notre Dame 2, Michigan 1

Third Place

Michigan St. 7, Lake Superior St. 6, OT

ECAC

Championship

Clarkson 4, Quinnipiac 2

Third Place

St. Lawrence, 5, Dartmouth 3

Hockey East

Championship

Boston College 5, New Hampshire 2

NCAA Div. III

Semifinals

Oswego State 4, St. Norbert 3, OT

Middlebury 3, Manhattanville 2

WCHA

Championship

Minnesota 3, North Dakota 2, OT

Third Place

Wisconsin 4, St. Cloud St. 3, OT

>NOTES

A MEN'S BASKETBALL LEAGUE is forming now. You can enter as a team or as individual. Games will be played at the Reformation Church on Douglas Road, on Saturdays noon-4 p.m. Call Todd at 419-346-7884.

St. Ursula Academy is accepting resumes for HEAD BASKETBALL COACH. Send resumes to Steve Parrill, athletic director, 4025 Indian Road, Toledo Ohio 43606. You can also e-mail to sparrill@toledosua.org. Applications will be accepted until March 30.

The BEST BASEBALL ACADEMY will conduct pitching and catching skills camps and also hitting and fielding skills camps on Sundays starting March 25. These are for players ages 14-21. Information: Tim Best, 419-460-1924.

auto racing

Kobalt Tools 500

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Hampton, Ga.

Lap length: 1.54 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 193.124 mph. 2. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 191.894 mph. 3. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 191.787 mph. 4. (01) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 191.774 mph. 5. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 191.714 mph.

6. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 191.648 mph. 7. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 191.509 mph. 8. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 191.503 mph. 9. (49) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 191.100 mph. 10. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 190.916 mph.

11. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 190.837 mph. 12. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 190.686 mph. 13. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 190.594 mph. 14. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 190.398 mph. 15. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 190.372 mph.

16. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 190.293 mph. 17. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 190.189 mph. 18. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 190.176 mph. 19. (13) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 189.954 mph. 20. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 189.850 mph.

21. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 189.837 mph. 22. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 189.837 mph. 23. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 189.818 mph. 24. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 189.701 mph. 25. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 189.564 mph.

26. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 189.467 mph. 27. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 189.383 mph. 28. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 189.105 mph. 29. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 189.067 mph. 30. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 188.841 mph.

31. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 188.828 mph. 32. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 188.494 mph. 33. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 188.411 mph. 34. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 188.360 mph. 35. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 188.302 mph.

36. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 187.958 mph. 37. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 187.133 mph. 38. (6) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points 39. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, Owner Points 40. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, Owner Points

41. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, Owner Points 42. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford, Owner Points 43. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, Past Champion

Failed to qualify

44. (33) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 188.751 mph. 45. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 188.623 mph.

46. (37) John Andretti, Dodge, 188.015 mph. 47. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 187.551 mph. 48. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 187.519 mph. 49. (34) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 186.881 mph. 50. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 185.437 mph.

51. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 0.000 mph.

Nicorette 300

NASCAR Busch

At Hampton, Ga.

Lap length: 1.54 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (8) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 195 laps, 127.201 mph., $56,425. 2. (12) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 195, $42,800. 3. (1) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 195, $31,400. 4. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 195, $31,050. 5. (9) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 195, $21,575.

6. (21) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 195, $19,350. 7. (2) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 195, $24,760. 8. (10) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 195, $26,720. 9. (6) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 195, $23,300. 10. (4) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 195, $24,500.

11. (7) David Stremme, Dodge, 195, $16,550. 12. (24) Robby Gordon, Ford, 195, $18,175. 13. (15) David Reutimann, Toyota, 195, $30,990. 14. (25) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 195, $14,825. 15. (5) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 195, $15,775.

16. (16) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 195, $15,750. 17. (40) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 195, $29,520. 18. (26) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 194, $23,620. 19. (29) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, 194, $16,325. 20. (18) David Ragan, Ford, 194, $17,000.

21. (32) Ward Burton, Ford, 194, $16,350. 22. (20) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 194, $14,375. 23. (37) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 194, $20,595. 24. (34) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 194, $15,925. 25. (33) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 193, $16,025.

26. (35) Brent Sherman, Chevrolet, 193, $15,825. 27. (38) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 192, $15,775. 28. (28) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 192, $15,725. 29. (13) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 191, $20,895. 30. (41) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 190, $19,295.

31. (19) David Gilliland, Ford, 189, $15,570. 32. (43) Ron Young, Chevrolet, 189, $15,535. 33. (14) Todd Kluever, Ford, 164, accident, $26,220. 34. (36) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 152, accident, $18,965. 35. (22) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 139, accident, $15,435.

36. (11) Jon Wood, Ford, 139, accident, $20,620. 37. (42) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 107, rear end, $15,365. 38. (31) Kyle Krisiloff, Ford, 80, accident, $15,310. 39. (30) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 63, accident, $13,260. 40. (39) Greg Biffle, Ford, 63, engine, $13,200.

41. (27) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 62, accident, $20,360. 42. (17) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 33, engine, $13,100. 43. (23) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 16, accident, $20,245.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 21 minutes, 39 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.064 seconds.

Caution flags: Six for 24 laps.

Lead changes: 13 among eight drivers.

Lap leaders: Ky.Busch 1-28; M.Kenseth 29-36; K.Kahne 37-39; Ky.Busch 40-69; J.Burton 70-72; Ky.Busch 73-126; K.Kahne 127-129; J.McMurray 130-134; R.Smith 135-136; Ky.Busch 137-142; M.Wallace 143; D.Blaney 144; Ky.Busch 145-169; J.Burton 170-195.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Ky.Busch, 5 times for 143 laps; J.Burton, 2 times for 29 laps; M.Kenseth, 1 time for 8 laps; K.Kahne, 2 times for 6 laps; J.McMurray, 1 time for 5 laps; R.Smith, 1 time for 2 laps; M.Wallace, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Blaney, 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. Carl Edwards, 810. 2. Kevin Harvick, 666. 3. Dave Blaney, 641. 4. Kyle Busch, 587. 5. Denny Hamlin, 582. 6. Tony Stewart, 576. 7.Marcos Ambrose, 563. 8. Mike Wallace, 547. 9. Jeff Burton, 531. 10. Juan Pable Montoya, 529.

Australian Grand Prix

Formula One

After yesterday's qualifying; race today

At Melbourne, Australia

Lap length: 3.2 miles

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1 minute, 26.072 seconds, 137.820 mph. 2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:26.493. 3. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:26.556. 4. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:26.755. 5. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 1:27.347. 1/8

6. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:27.634. 7. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:27.934. 8. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:28. 404. 9. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1.28.692. 10. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:28.871.

11. Anthony Davidson, Britian, Super Aguri, 1:26.909. 12. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:26.914. 13. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 1:26.964. 14. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:27.264. 15. Alexander Wurz, Austria, Williams. 1:27.393.

16. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, no time. 17. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:27.679. 18. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 1:28.305. 19. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:28.579. 20. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 1:29.267.

21. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Spyker, 1:29.339. 22. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Spyker, 1:31.932.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Optioned LHP Craig Breslow, C George Kottaras and OF Brandon Moss to Pawtucket of the IL. Assigned RHP Runelvys Hernandez, RHP Travis Hughes and INF Ed Rogers to their minor league camp.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Optioned RHP Ty Taubenheim, INF John Hattig, INF Russ Adams and OF Adam Lind to Syracuse of the IL. Asssigned INF Rob Cosby to their minor league camp.

National League

NEW YORK METS Named Mark Brewer pitching coach for New Orleans of the PCL, Ricky Bones pitching coach for Binghamton of the EL, Dan Murray pitching coach for St. Lucie of the FSL, and Jonathan Hurst pitching coach for Savannah of the SAL, Hector Berrios pitching coach for Brooklyn of the New York-Penn League, Marc Valdes pitching coach for Kingsport of the Appalachian League and Robert Ellis pitching coach for the Gulf Coast Mets.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Re-signed G Alan Anderson.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed LB Cato June.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended South Carolina coach Jason Fitzsimmons one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 16 game against Florida.

CINCINNATI CYCLONES Signed G John Smith. Loaned G Dov Grumet-Morris to Manitoba of the AHL.

STOCKTON THUNDER Claimed F David Herring off waivers from Texas.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN Fired Tommy Amaker, men s basketball coach.

baseball

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Detroit 12 6 .667

Cleveland 11 6 .647

Los Angeles 12 7 .632

New York 10 6 .625

Texas 10 6 .625

Baltimore 9 7 .562

Minnesota 9 9 .500

Kansas City 8 10 .444

Oakland 7 9 .438

Boston 7 10 .412

Toronto 6 9 .400

Chicago 7 12 .368

Seattle 5 13 .278

Tampa Bay 2 15 .118

National League

W L Pct

Cincinnati 13 3 .812

Arizona 12 5 .706

Los Angeles 13 6 .684

Houston 10 6 .625

St. Louis 9 6 .600

Colorado 10 7 .588

San Francisco 11 9 .550

Atlanta 8 7 .533

Chicago 8 8 .500

Milwaukee 9 10 .474

Philadelphia 7 9 .438

San Diego 6 9 .400

Florida 7 11 .389

Pittsburgh 6 11 .353

Washington 5 10 .333

New York 6 13 .316

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

YESTERDAY

Detroit 8, Toronto 6

Cleveland 5, Tampa Bay 3

Cincinnati 2, Boston 1

St. Louis 9, Atlanta 5

Baltimore (ss) 7, Florida 3

L.A. Dodgers 7, Houston 5

Minnesota 7, Pittsburgh 5

Philadelphia 3, N.Y. Yankees 2

Baltimore (ss) 9, N.Y. Mets (ss) 0

Washington 13, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1

Texas 4, Seattle 1

Milwaukee 11, Oakland 4

San Diego 7, Chicago Cubs 3

Colorado 12, San Francisco 2

Arizona 6, Kansas City 3

L.A. Angels 4, Chicago White Sox 3

FRIDAY

Houston 4, N.Y. Yankees 3

Detroit 12, Philadelphia 9

Minnesota 16, Baltimore 2, 8 innings, rain

Tampa Bay 8, Pittsburgh 3

Seattle 7, Kansas City 3

Milwaukee 3, L.A. Angels 2

San Francisco 11, Colorado 7

Chicago White Sox 7, Chicago Cubs 6

Florida 5, N.Y. Mets 4

St. Louis 6, Atlanta 6, tie, 10 innings

Arizona 8, Oakland 5

Texas 4, San Diego 3

Boston vs. L.A. Dodgers at Vero Beach, Fla., ccd., rain

Washington vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., ccd., rain

Toronto vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., ccd., rain

TODAY

Toronto vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Florida vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Detroit (ss) vs. Atlanta (ss) at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia (ss) vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Detroit (ss) at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay (ss) vs. Philadelphia (ss) at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:15 p.m.

Colorado vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Oakland (ss) vs. Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels (ss) at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels (ss) vs. Oakland (ss) at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

TOMORROW

Houston vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

echl

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 33 23 3 2 71 184 165

Toledo 33 26 0 2 68 176 182

Dayton 31 21 1 5 68 174 154

Reading 30 28 1 5 66 202 207

Trenton 30 26 1 4 65 210 204

Johnstown 26 28 3 3 58 181 202

Wheeling 24 31 2 4 54 171 218

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 38 20 4 1 81 233 189

Gwinnett 37 19 5 2 81 261 227

Texas 36 20 5 4 81 245 207

S. Carolina 33 24 3 4 73 223 225

Charlotte 34 23 1 2 71 214 192

Augusta 34 26 1 2 71 226 231

Columbia 24 29 4 5 57 192 226

Pensacola 19 39 1 3 42 211 272

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Alaska 45 13 2 2 94 241 147

x-Idaho 34 22 2 3 73 206 182

Victoria 27 31 1 3 58 192 232

Phoenix 25 33 2 3 55 179 217

Utah 21 33 3 4 49 160 239

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Bakersfield 39 13 3 7 88 240 194

x-Las Vegas 36 12 6 8 86 193 166

Fresno 32 23 2 4 70 167 158

Stockton 28 22 5 5 66 176 173

Long Beach 22 35 0 3 47 174 222

x-clinched playoff spot

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

Wheeling 3, Toledo 2, SO

Reading 3, Johnstown 1

Charlotte 6, Florida 1

Trenton 3, Cincinnati 2

Gwinnett 5, Columbia 1

South Carolina 4, Pensacola 3, SO

Augusta 2, Texas 0

Stockton at Bakersfield, late

Alaska at Long Beach, late

Utah at Victoria, late

Las Vegas at Phoenix, late

Idaho at Fresno, late

FRIDAY

Charlotte 6, Columbia 3

Reading 4, Dayton 3

Gwinnett 3, Pensacola 2

Cincinnati 4, Trenton 1

Toledo 6, Wheeling 0

Florida 5, South Carolina 1

Texas 6, Augusta 4

Bakersfield 4, Long Beach 2

Las Vegas 2, Phoenix 1

Stockton 3, Idaho 2

Alaska 3, Fresno 1

TODAY

Trenton at Johnstown

Utah at Victoria

Pensacola at South Carolina

Florida at Gwinnett

Wheeling at Reading

Charlotte at Columbia

Cincinnati at Dayton

Idaho at Stockton

Alaska at Fresno

Las Vegas at Long Beach

tennis

Pacific Life Open

At Indian Wells, Calif.

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Rafael Nadal (3) d. Andy Roddick (2) 6-4, 6-3.

Novak Djokovic (12), Serbia, d. Andy Murray (13) 6-2, 6-3.

Women

Championship

Daniela Hantuchova (14) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) 6-3, 6-4.

college baseball

Evansville 105 030 410 - 14 11 0

Bowling Green 100 001 000 - 2 4 6

WP: F. Jones (E); LP: Horvath (BG).

BG leader: Lawson 2-4, 2B.

golf

Bay Hill

PGA

At Orlando, Fla.; Par: 70

Third Round

Vaughn Taylor 64-71-67 202

Ben Curtis 68-67-69 204

Vijay Singh 70-68-67 205

Tom Lehman 67-69-69 205

Trevor Immelman 66-70-70 206

Jerry Kelly 67-69-70 206

Shaun Micheel 67-68-71 206

Sergio Garcia 66-69-71 206

John Rollins 69-65-72 206

Chris Couch 68-70-69 207

Retief Goosen 69-68-70 207

Tiger Woods 64-73-70 207

Bo Van Pelt 67-70-70 207

Stephen Ames 68-67-72 207

Rocco Mediate 66-65-76 207

Paul Casey 64-70-73 207

Chad Campbell 71-69-68 208

Stewart Cink 70-69-69 208

Bart Bryant 70-68-70 208

Sean O Hair 66-70-72 208

Boo Weekley 68-72-69 209

Brandt Snedeker 70-70-69 209

Geoff Ogilvy 69-70-70 209

Luke Donald 68-71-70 209

Jason Dufner 67-70-72 209

Scott Verplank 67-73-70 210

Carl Pettersson 66-73-71 210

Johan Edfors 72-67-71 210

Ernie Els 69-70-71 210

Kyle Reifers 70-68-72 210

Frank Lickliter II 69-68-73 210

Henrik Stenson 68-71-72 211

D.J. Trahan 70-68-73 211

Brian Gay 68-70-73 211

Robert Gamez 69-73-70 212

Bob Estes 73-68-71 212

Mark Calcavecchia 67-73-72 212

Jason Bohn 69-71-72 212

Phil Mickelson 72-68-72 212

Craig Kanada 69-70-73 212

Skip Kendall 72-68-73 213

Stuart Appleby 70-70-73 213

Peter Lonard 68-71-74 213

Stephen Marino 67-70-76 213

Zach Johnson 71-72-71 214

Robert Allenby 70-73-71 214

Charles Howell III 71-71-72 214

Charles Warren 68-73-73 214

Woody Austin 67-74-73 214

Camilo Villegas 70-69-75 214

Cliff Kresge 69-70-75 214

Paul Azinger 73-65-76 214

Joey Sindelar 68-75-72 215

John Mallinger 70-72-73 215

Brett Quigley 72-71-72 215

Mark Hensby 72-69-74 215

Tom Pernice, Jr. 70-71-74 215

Steve Flesch 68-72-75 215

Paul Goydos 70-70-75 215

Pat Perez 67-72-76 215

Mark Wilson 68-71-76 215

Colin Montgomerie 70-73-73 216

Steve Elkington 70-73-73 216

Heath Slocum 72-70-74 216

K.J. Choi 67-73-76 216

Aaron Baddeley 72-70-75 217

Jeff Quinney 72-69-76 217

Richard S. Johnson 70-71-76 217

Tim Herron 70-72-76 218

Ryan Armour 71-70-77 218

Brad Faxon 71-69-78 218

Robert Karlsson 70-72-77 219

Tom Johnson 71-69-79 219

Troy Matteson 70-73-77 220

J.B. Holmes 71-72-77 220

Yong-Eun Yang 72-69-79 220

Eric Axley 71-72-78 221

Mike Weir 70-72-79 221

Justin Leonard 70-73-79 222

AT&T Classic

Champions

At Santa Clarita, Calif.; Par: 72

Second Round

Hale Irwin 64-71 135

Andy Bean 70-66 136

Bobby Wadkins 69-67 136

Tim Simpson 71-66 137

Gil Morgan 69-68 137

Morris Hatalsky 68-69 137

Jim Thorpe 66-71 137

Loren Roberts 67-70 137

David Eger 71-67 138

Tom Purtzer 69-69 138

Bruce Summerhays 69-69 138

Wayne Levi 69-69 138

Fuzzy Zoeller 67-71 138

John Jacobs 67-71 138

Mark O Meara 70-69 139

Jerry Pate 70-69 139

Tom McKnight 69-70 139

David Edwards 66-73 139

Graham Marsh 71-69 140

John Harris 71-69 140

John Bland 70-70 140

Denis Watson 70-70 140

Des Smyth 70-70 140

Massy Kuramoto 71-69 140

Curtis Strange 72-68 140

Keith Fergus 70-70 140

Tom Wargo 70-70 140

Allen Doyle 70-70 140

Tom Jenkins 68-72 140

Joe Ozaki 69-72 141

Jay Haas 69-72 141

Bob Gilder 69-72 141

Eduardo Romero 68-73 141

Dana Quigley 71-71 142

Mark McCumber 70-72 142

Scott Simpson 72-70 142

Mike Reid 73-69 142

Tom Kite 69-73 142

Hugh Baiocchi 69-73 142

Bruce Fleisher 71-72 143

D.A. Weibring 70-73 143

Lonnie Nielsen 72-71 143

Ed Dougherty 69-74 143

Ben Crenshaw 72-72 144

Mike McCullough 72-72 144

Don Pooley 73-71 144

Hubert Green 75-69 144

Dave Stockton 69-75 144

Jon Fiedler 72-73 145

Dave Eichelberger 73-72 145

Pat McGowan 73-72 145

Jay Sigel 76-69 145

Isao Aoki 66-79 145

Jim Albus 71-75 146

Leonard Thompson 71-75 146

Kirk Hanefeld 72-74 146

Chip Beck 73-73 146

Jim Dent 76-70 146

Bruce Lietzke 71-76 147

Jim Chancey 71-77 148

Raymond Floyd 75-73 148

Kenny Knox 74-75 149

Tim Conley 74-75 149

Vicente Fernandez 75-74 149

Larry Nelson 76-73 149

Mark Johnson 74-76 150

Walter Hall 74-76 150

Jack Renner 75-75 150

Bill Rogers 75-77 152

Mick Soli 76-76 152

Dale Douglass 70-83 153

Joe Inman 76-77 153

Jim Colbert 80-74 154

Terry Dill 81-77 158

Vance Heafner 76-83 159

local bowling

Honor Roll

300 Games

Matt Stevens, Jug's 205-300-276-781

Jack Dickason, Jug's 196-221-300-717

Men 750+ Series

Tom Bird, Sports Center 845

Brad Bowman, Jug's 836

Dave Girrell Sr., Jug's 835

Brian Vischer, Jug's 802

D. J. Wollenbecker, Bay Center 794

Joe Perry, Sports Center 793

Brad Bowman, Jug's 787

Todd Pike, Sports Center 769

Jimmy Koepfler Jr., Sports Center 761

Rob Rose, Sports Center 758

Jim Stoner, Sports Center 757

Don Brenner, Jug's 755

Jerry Zmudzinski, Jug's 753

Jaime Bick, Sports Center 753

John Merki, Jug's 752

Jamie Quintanilla, Sports Center 752

Dan Patton, Jug's 751

Jason Cramer, Jug's 750

Troy Berning, Jug's 750

Women 650+ Series

Patty Richardson, Bay Center 708

Carrie Wray, Jug's 658

Kerri Russell, Jug's 654

Metro-National

Standings: St. Francis-Red 32-10; Clay-Gold 32-10; Whitmer-Gold 31-11; St. Johns 27-15; Start 24-18; Bowsher 22-20; Southview 20-22; Whitmer-Blue 19-23; Central Catholic 15-27; St. Francis-White 9-33; Cardinal Stritch 6-36.

Boys High Series: Kuczynski (Bow) 245-234-298-777; Heath (Whit) 269-236-253-758; Degregorio (SF) 237-235-279-751; Kusowski (SJ) 248-247-196-691; Zyla (Clay) 234-245-203-682; Maiden (Whit) 230-231-216-677; Myers (SF) 217-215-216-648; Childers (Sview) 215-208-211-634.

Boys High Games: Philips (Clay) 257; Garlitz (SJ) 242; Szymczak (SF) 241; Clapper (Whit) 234; Kline (Central) 234.

Girls High Series: Corum (ND) 188-168-200-556; Manton (Central) 200-173-173-546; Hansen (Clay) 143-180-201-524.

Note: St. Francis-Red defeated Clay in a roll-off to win the second half championship. Whitmer-Gold will bowl St. Francis-Red on March 24 for overall Championship.

Sportlight

March 18

1945 Maurice Richard of the Montreal Canadiens becomes the first NHL player to score 50 goals in a season during a 4-2 triumph over the Boston Bruins in the final game of the season.

1953 Don Schlundt scores 30 points to lead Indiana to a 69-68 victory over Kansas for the NCAA basketball championship.

1990 Jeff Fryer s 41 points leads Loyola Marymount to a 149-115 victory over defending national champion Michigan in the highest-scoring game in NCAA tournament history.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.