Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 3/19/2007

College basketball, hockey, high school basketball

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

NCAA Tournament

YESTERDAY

S. ILLINOIS 63, VIRGINIA TECH 48

VIRGINIA TECH (22-12): Washington 6-12 2-4 15, Vassallo 0-6 2-2 2, Collins 2-2 0-0 4, Dowdell 3-9 1-2 7, Gordon 7-9 1-5 16, Munson 1-4 1-1 3, Witcher 0-3 1-2 1, Travis 0-0 0-0 0, Sailes 0-0 0-0 0, Diakite 0-1 0-0 0, Tucker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 19-46 8-16 48.

S. ILLINOIS (29-6): Falker 4-9 2-4 10, Boyle 0-1 0-0 0, Tatum 7-15 1-3 21, Mullins 3-5 4-6 11, Young 4-11 5-6 17, Smith 0-0 0-0 0, Bone 0-0 0-0 0, Armstrong 0-0 0-0 0, Acquah 0-0 0-0 0, Coopwood 0-1 0-0 0, Green 0-0 0-2 0, Clemmons 1-1 1-2 4. Totals 19-43 13-23 63.

Halftime Southern Illinois 28-20.

OREGON 75, WINTHROP 61

WINTHROP (29-5); P.Williams 3-6 1-2 8, Bradshaw 3-6 3-4 10, Gaynor 5-9 0-0 12, Jenkins 3-10 0-0 7, Martin 6-18 1-2 15, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Adams 1-3 0-0 2, McCullough 3-9 0-0 7. Totals 24-61 5-8 61.

OREGON (28-7); Leunen 5-7 2-2 12, Brooks 8-15 1-1 22, Hairston 4-11 4-4 13, Taylor 3-9 1-2 8, Porter 5-11 0-0 14, Oguchi 0-0 0-0 0, Zahn 0-1 0-0 0, Catron 2-2 2-3 6. Totals 27-56 10-12 75.

Halftime Oregon 33-29.

FLORIDA 74, PURDUE 67

PURDUE (22-12): Watt 1-4 0-2 2, Landry 8-14 2-5 18, Teague 6-15 0-0 14, Kramer 6-12 0-0 14, Grant 2-3 0-0 5, Lutz 1-2 0-0 2, Crump 3-6 3-4 9, Green 1-3 1-2 3, Uchendu 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-59 6-13 67.

FLORIDA (31-5): Brewer 4-9 8-8 17, Noah 3-5 3-4 9, Horford 7-9 3-3 17, Green 3-9 6-6 14, Humphrey 2-6 0-0 6, Hodge 0-1 1-4 1, Werner 0-0 0-0 0, Richard 2-2 4-4 8, Speights 0-1 2-2 2. Totals 21-42 27-31 74.

Halftime Purdue 31-29.

UNLV 74, WISCONSIN 68

UNLV (30-6): Essengue 3-6 3-3 9, Adams 3-10 0-0 9, Kruger 4-10 4-5 16, Umeh 2-6 2-2 7, White 8-12 6-6 22, Bailey 0-0 0-0 0, M.Lawrence 0-0 0-0 0, Rougeau 0-0 0-0 0, Anthony 1-3 0-0 2, Terry 2-3 1-4 6, Darger 1-2 0-0 3. Totals 24-52 16-20 74.

WISCONSIN (30-6); Landry 2-6 0-0 4, Tucker 4-11 8-13 17, Chappell 2-3 0-0 4, Flowers 3-5 3-4 9, Taylor 6-16 9-9 24, Bohannon 3-6 0-0 7, Hughes 0-0 0-0 0, Stiemsma 1-1 1-1 3, Krabbenhoft 0-3 0-0 0. Totals 21-51 21-27 68.

Halftime UNLV 39-27.

TENNESSEE 77, VIRGINIA 74

TENNESSEE (24-10): Chism 3-5 5-9 13, Bradshaw 1-5 0-2 3, J.Smith 6-13 1-1 16, Lofton 4-16 9-10 20, R.Smith 1-4 5-8 7, Howell 0-1 0-0 0, Tabb 1-2 0-0 2, Crews 3-4 0-0 6, Childress 3-4 2-2 10. Totals 22-54 22-32 77.

VIRGINIA (21-11): Diane 0-4 0-0 0, Cain 0-1 9-10 9, Soroye 0-2 2-2 2, Reynolds 8-16 6-6 26, Singletary 4-14 10-12 19, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, Mikalauskas 0-0 3-4 3, Tucker 1-2 0-0 3, Joseph 4-7 1-2 10, Pettinella 0-0 0-0 0, Tat 1-2 0-0 2. Totals 18-48 31-36 74.

Halftime Virginia 38-35.

MEMPHIS 78, NEVADA 62

NEVADA (29-5); Fazekas 7-18 6-7 20, Ikovlev 3-5 2-2 11, Shiloh 1-6 7-8 9, Kemp 8-17 0-0 18, Sessions 1-8 0-0 2, Fields 1-1 0-0 2, Burleson 0-1 0-0 0, LaGrone 0-0 0-0 0, Hanson 0-1 0-0 0, Ellis 0-0 0-0 0, McGee 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 21-57 15-17 62.

MEMPHIS (32-3): Dozier 4-7 0-0 9, Dorsey 2-3 4-6 8, Kemp 0-5 0-0 0, Anderson 4-9 5-8 14, Douglas-Roberts 3-8 10-12 16, Hunt 4-13 6-7 16, Allen 4-8 1-1 10, Mack 1-3 0-0 3, Cooper 1-3 0-0 2. Totals 23-59 26-34 78.

Halftime Memphis 37-33.

KANSAS 88, KENTUCKY 76

KENTUCKY (22-12): R.Perry 8-12 0-2 21, Morris 4-8 14-16 22, Bradley 1-6 0-0 3, Crawford 4-12 2-3 12, Jasper 0-1 0-0 0, Porter 0-0 0-0 0, Obrzut 0-1 0-0 0, Meeks 3-13 2-2 10, Stevenson 0-0 0-0 0, Harris 1-1 0-0 2, Thomas 3-4 0-0 6, Coury 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 24-58 18-23 76.

KANSAS (32-4): Wright 8-12 5-6 21, Kaun 2-5 2-4 6, Chalmers 5-8 3-4 16, Rush 6-9 1-2 19, Robinson 3-5 2-2 9, Arthur 1-1 3-3 5, Case 0-0 0-0 0, Morningstar 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 1-2 2-2 4, Collins 4-11 0-0 8, Stewart 0-0 0-0 0, Kleinmann 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 30-53 18-23 88.

Halftime Kansas 36-30.

SOUTHERN CAL 87, TEXAS 68

SOUTHERN CAL (25-11): Young 8-13 4-4 22, Gibson 4-11 9-14 17, Stewart 4-10 1-2 10, Hackett 7-10 4-4 20, Pruitt 2-8 5-6 10, Lewis 1-4 4-8 6, Austin 0-0 0-0 0, Wilkinson 1-3 0-0 2, Cromwell 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-59 27-38 87.

TEXAS (24-10): James 1-3 0-0 2, Durant 11-24 6-8 30, Abrams 7-14 2-2 20, Augustin 1-8 4-4 6, Mason 2-5 1-2 6, Lewis 0-5 0-0 0, Hill 0-0 0-0 0, Winder 2-4 0-0 4, Atchley 0-1 0-0 0. Totals 24-64 13-16 68.

Halftime USC 34-27.

NIT

Second Round

WEST

Tonight

Georgia (19-13) at Air Force (24-8), 9 p.m.

DePaul (19-13) at Kansas State (23-11), 9 p.m.

SOUTH

Tonight

Mississippi (21-12) at Clemson (22-10), 7 p.m.

San Diego State (22-10) at Syracuse (23-10), 7 p.m.

Quarterfinals

Tomorrow

EAST

N.C. State (20-15) at West Virginia (24-9), TBA

March 20-22

NORTH

Florida State (22-12) vs. Mississippi State (20-13), TBA

WEST

DePaul-Kansas State winner vs. Georgia-Air Force winner TBA

SOUTH

San Diego State-Syracuse winner vs. Mississippi-Clemson winner, TBA

WOMEN

NCAA Tournament

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

First Round

Yesterday

At The Breslin Student Events Center

East Lansing, Mich.

Vanderbilt 62, Delaware State 47

Bowling Green 70, Oklahoma State 66

Michigan State 69, Delware 58

Rutgers (22-8) vs. East Carolina (19-13), late

At The RBC Center

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke 81, Holy Cross 44

Temple (24-7) vs. Nebraska (22-9), late

Saturday

At The Galen Center

Los Angeles

Louisville 80, BYU 54

Arizona State 57, UC Riverside 50

Second Round

Tonight

At The Galen Center

Los Angeles

Louisville (27-7) vs. Arizona State (29-4), 10:30

Tomorrow

At The Breslin Student Events Center

East Lansing, Mich.

Vanderbilt (28-5) vs. Bowling Green (30-3), TBA

Michigan State (24-8) vs. Rutgers-East Carolina winner, TBA

At The RBC Center

Raleigh, N.C.

Duke (31-1) vs. Temple-Nebraska winner, TBA

DAYTON REGIONAL

First Round

Yesterday

At The Hartford Civic Center

Hartford, Conn.

Mississippi 88, TCU 74

Maryland 89, Harvard 65

At The Petersen Events Center

Pittsburgh

Tennessee 76, Drake 37

Pittsburgh 71, James Madison 61

Saturday

At Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Oklahoma 74, Southeast Missouri State 60

Marquette 87, Louisiana-Lafayette 58

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Middle Tennessee 85, Gonzaga 46

Marist 67, Ohio State 63

Second Round

Tonight

At Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

Oklahoma (27-4) vs. Marquette (26-6), 7

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Middle Tennessee (30-3) vs. Marist (28-5), 8

Tomorrow

At The Hartford Civic Center

Hartford, Conn.

Mississippi (22-10) vs. Maryland (28-5), TBA

At The Petersen Events Center

Pittsburgh

Tennessee (29-3) vs. Pittsburgh (24-8), TBA

DALLAS REGIONAL

First Round

Yesterday

At The Petersen Events Center

Pittsburgh

Notre Dame 62, California 59

North Carolina 95, Prairie View 38

Saturday

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis

Iowa State 79, Washington 60

Georgia 53, Belmont 36

Georgia Tech 55, DePaul 54

Purdue 63, Oral Roberts 42

At The Galen Center

Los Angeles

Texas A&M 58, Texas Arlington 50

George Washington 76, Boise State 67

Second Round

Tonight

At Williams Arena

Minneapolis

Iowa State (26-8) vs. Georgia (26-6), 7

Georgia Tech (21-11) vs. Purdue (29-5), 9:30

At The Galen Center

Los Angeles

Texas A&M (25-6) vs. George Washington (27-3), 8

Tomorrow

At The Petersen Events Center

Pittsburgh

Notre Dame (20-11) vs. North Carolina (31-3), TBA

FRESNO REGIONAL

Yesterday

At The Hartford Civic Center

Hartford, Conn.

Wisconsin-Green Bay 59, New Mexico 52

Connecticut 82, UMBC 33

At The RBC Center

Raleigh, N.C.

N.C. State 84, Robert Morris 52

Baylor 68, Chattanooga 55

First Round

Saturday

At Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

West Virginia 65, Xavier 52

LSU 77, North Carolina-Asheville 39

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Florida State 85, Old Dominion 75

Stanford 96, Idaho State 58

Second Round

Tonight

At Frank Erwin Center

Austin, Texas

West Virginia (21-10) vs. LSU (27-7), 9:30

At Maples Pavilion

Stanford, Calif.

Florida State (23-9) vs. Stanford (29-4), 10:30

Tomorrow

At The Breslin Student Events Center

At The Hartford Civic Center

Hartford, Conn.

Wisconsin-Green Bay (29-3) vs. Connecticut (30-3), TBA

At The RBC Center

Raleigh, N.C.

N.C. State (24-9) vs. Baylor (26-7), TBA

SATURDAY

MARIST 67, OHIO ST. 63

MARIST (28-5)

Fitz 8-16 0-0 16, Dahlman 3-6 0-0 7, Kresge 1-1 1-3 3, Viani 7-11 4-4 24, Flores 1-7 5-6 7, Minter 0-1 0-0 0, Engle 0-0 0-0 0, Johnson 0-0 0-0 0, Kolesar 0-2 0-0 0, Smrdel 3-5 2-3 10. Totals 23-49 12-16 67.

OHIO ST. (28-4)

S.Allen 1-5 0-0 2, Davenport 4-8 5-6 13, Trebilcock 8-14 4-6 23, Moeller 3-7 0-0 6, Packer 4-12 0-0 10, Little 0-0 0-0 0, Jamen 0-0 1-2 1, Blanton 2-6 1-2 7, Riley 0-0 1-2 1, Walker 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 22-52 12-18 63.

Halftime Ohio State 34-30.

WNIT

Second Round

Yesterday

Iona at Indiana, ppd., weather

Auburn 74, UAB 60

Mississippi State 79, Tulane 73

Wyoming 73, Missouri 67

South Carolina 81, Hartford 40

Wisconsin 77, Arkansas State 45

Saturday

Hofstra 64, Seton Hall 52

Virginia Tech 74, Western Carolina 64

South Dakota State 61, Illinois State 48

Kansas State 72, Southern Illinois 46

Oregon 70, UC Santa Barbara 54

Tonight

Iona at Indiana, 7 p.m.

Charlotte at Virginia, 7 p.m.

Coppin State at South Florida, 7 p.m.

Kentucky at Ball State, 7 p.m.

Utah at Illinois, 8 p.m.

Minnesota at Western Kentucky, 8 p.m.

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

State tournament

At Columbus

DIVISION I

Can. GlenOak (24-3) vs. Cin. St. Xavier (21-5), Friday, 5:15 p.m.; Cin. Moeller (23-2) vs. Lakewood St. Edward (25-0), Friday, 8:30 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 8:30 p.m.

DIVISION II

Cols. DeSales (22-3) vs. Day. Dunbar (22-4), Thursday, 5:15 p.m.; Upper Sandusky (22-3) vs. Poland Seminary (22-3), Thursday, 8:30 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 2 p.m.

DIVISION III

Liberty-Benton (25-0) vs. Cle. VASJ (18-7), Thursday, 10:45 a.m.; Wheelersburg (23-2) vs. Cin. N. College Hill (16-7), Thursday, 2 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 10:45 a.m.

DIVISION IV

Holgate (17-8) vs. Canal Winchester World Harvest Prep (22-0), Friday, 10:45 a.m.; Georgetown (26-0) vs. Berlin Hiland (22-4), Friday, 2 p.m.

Final: Saturday, 5:15 p.m.

Girls

Saturday, State tournament

CHAMPIONSHIPS

DIVISION I

Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame 63, Stow-Munroe Falls 43

DIVISION II

Warsaw River View 45, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 26

DIVISION III

Cleveland Central Cath. 51, Delphos St. John s 45

DIVISION IV

Columbus Africentric 44, New Knoxville 27

AUTO RACING

Kobalt Tools 500

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

Hampton, Ga.

1. (3) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 325 laps, 152.915 mph., $233,261. 2. (13) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 325, $165,461. 3. (21) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 325, $145,016. 4. (32) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 325, $134,516. 5. (16) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 325, $126,200.

6. (15) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 325, $87,925. 7. (14) Carl Edwards, Ford, 325, $86,625. 8. (18) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 325, $109,520. 9. (11) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 325, $104,433. 10. (4) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 325, $112,183.

11. (17) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 325, $110,408. 12. (5) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 325, $118,561. 13. (7) David Stremme, Dodge, 325, $75,875. 14. (22) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 325, $116,133. 15. (37) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 325, $83,475.

16. (6) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 325, $110,911. 17. (19) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 325, $70,075. 18. (2) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 325, $92,670. 19. (30) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 324, $88,650. 20. (39) Robby Gordon, Ford, 324, $75,725.

21. (9) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 324, $86,783. 22. (20) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 324, $100,233. 23. (1) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 324, $111,000. 24. (28) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 324, $84,333. 25. (36) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 324, $117,736.

26. (42) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 323, $102,283. 27. (35) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 323, $88,572. 28. (34) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 323, $78,375. 29. (26) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 323, $67,700. 30. (27) David Gilliland, Ford, 323, $95,289.

31. (23) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 323, $67,500. 32. (8) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 322, $75,425. 33. (38) David Ragan, Ford, 322, $104,125. 34. (40) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 322, $67,275. 35. (41) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 322, $75,240.

36. (43) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 320, $67,205. 37. (29) Ken Schrader, Ford, 318, $87,384. 38. (33) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 318, $75,885. 39. (12) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 306, $114,291. 40. (24) David Reutimann, Toyota, 295, $67,060.

41. (25) Greg Biffle, Ford, 280, $85,015. 42. (31) Brian Vickers, Toyota, accident, 227, $67,270. 43. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, engine failure, 221, $74,334.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 03 hours, 16 minutes, 23 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.311 Seconds.

Caution flags: Six for 24 laps.

Lead changes: 31 among 13 drivers.

Lap leaders: R.Newman (Pole); J.Johnson 1-36; E.Sadler 37; J.Gordon 38-41; T.Stewart 42-79; J.Johnson 80-87; K.Harvick 88; B.Vickers 89-91; Ku.Busch 92-96; M.Kenseth 97; Ku.Busch 98-106; J.Johnson 107-132; R.Sorenson 133; D.Blaney 134; B.Vickers 135-136; J.Johnson 137-143; C.Bowyer 144; J.Johnson 145-154; M.Kenseth 155-164; J.Johnson 165-166; J.Gordon 167-192; T.Stewart 193-194; J.Johnson 195-223; D.Blaney 224; J.Johnson 225-238; T.Stewart 239-270; J.Burton 271; T.Stewart 272-310; J.Burton 311; B.Labonte 312; T.Stewart 313-322; J.Johnson 323-325.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): J.Johnson, 9 times for 135 laps; T.Stewart, 5 times for 121 laps; J.Gordon, 2 times for 30 laps; Ku.Busch, 2 times for 14 laps; M.Kenseth, 2 times for 11 laps; B.Vickers, 2 times for 5 laps; J.Burton, 2 times for 2 laps; C.Bowyer, 2 times for 2 laps; E.Sadler, 1 time for 1 lap; K.Harvick, 1 time for 1 lap; D.Blaney, 1 time for 1 lap; R.Sorenson, 1 time for 1 lap; B.Labonte, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point standings: 1. M.Martin, 629. 2. J.Gordon, 621. 3. J.Burton, 618. 4. J.Johnson, 601. 5. M.Kenseth, 567. 6. T.Stewart, 507. 7. K.Harvick, 482. 8. D.Hamlin, 480. 9. C.Bowyer, 479. 10. C.Edwards, 471.

Australian Grand Prix

Formula One

Melbourne, Australia

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 58 laps, 1 hour, 25 minutes, 28.770 seconds, 134.151 mph. 2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 58, 1:25:36.012. 3. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 58, 1:25:47.365 4. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 58, 1:26:07.533. 5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 58, 1:26:35.239.

6. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 58, 1:26:35.575. 7. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 57. 8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 57. 9. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 57. 10. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 57.

11. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 57. 12. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 57. 13. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 57. 14. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 57 15. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 57.

16. Anthony Davidson, Britian, Super Aguri, 56 17. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Spyker, 56.

Not Classified

18. Alexander Wurz, Austria, Williams, 48. 19. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 46. 20. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 36.

21. Scott Speed, United States, Toro Rosso, 28. 22. Christijan Albers, Netherlands, Spyker, 10.

Driver s Standing

(After 1 of 17 races)

1. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 10 points. 2. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 8. 3. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 6. 4. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 5. 5. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 4.

6. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 3. 7. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 2. 8. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1.

Constructor s Standings

(After 1 of 17 races)

1. McLaren-Mercedes, 14 points. 2. Ferrari, 13. 3. BMW-Sauber, 5. 4. Renault, 4. 5. Williams, 2.

6. Toyota, 1.

LOCAL RUNNINg

Churchill s Half Marathon

Division winners: Male--Eric Lutton, Delta, 1:16:16.41; Female--Melissa Rittenhouse, Wadsworth, O., 1:21:15.69; Masters Male--John Springer, South Lyon, Mich., 1:20:32.03; Masters Female--Terri Lemke, Loudenville, O., 1:36:05.38; Senior Male--James E. Buerk, Toledo, 1:40:59.94; Senior Female--Nina Bovio, Ann Arbor, Mich., 1:51:28.27.

HOCKEY

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 43 21 8 94 191 179

Pittsburgh 41 21 10 92 250 223

N.Y. Rangers 35 28 9 79 208 195

N.Y. Islanders 34 27 10 78 214 208

Philadelphia 20 41 11 51 190 267

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

x-Buffalo 46 19 7 99 271 214

Ottawa 42 23 8 92 252 201

Toronto 34 28 10 78 222 235

Montreal 36 31 6 78 214 231

Boston 34 32 5 73 202 251

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Atlanta 39 25 10 88 227 225

Tampa Bay 39 30 4 82 226 229

Carolina 36 29 8 80 215 217

Florida 30 29 13 73 213 230

Washington 26 34 13 65 218 257

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 47 20 6 100 249 192

Detroit 45 18 9 99 228 181

St. Louis 30 29 12 72 188 217

Chicago 27 35 9 63 179 225

Columbus 28 37 7 63 177 224

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Vancouver 43 23 6 92 195 179

Minnesota 42 24 7 91 209 179

Calgary 37 25 10 84 231 200

Colorado 37 29 6 80 238 224

Edmonton 30 35 7 67 180 215

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Anaheim 43 18 12 98 236 190

San Jose 44 25 4 92 222 177

Dallas 43 24 5 91 194 175

Los Angeles 25 34 14 64 210 252

Phoenix 28 40 4 60 194 251

x-clinched playoff spot

YESTERDAY

Washington 7, Tampa Bay 1

Atlanta 4, Buffalo 3, OT

Pittsburgh 4, Ottawa 3, SO

Los Angeles 5, Anaheim 3

Colorado 4, San Jose 3, OT

Dallas 5, Phoenix 4, OT

SATURDAY

Vancouver 4, Detroit 1

Carolina 7, New Jersey 2

Montreal 3, Toronto 2, SO

Ottawa 3, Philadelphia 2

N.Y. Rangers 7, Boston 0

Florida 8, N.Y. Islanders 5

St. Louis 3, Edmonton 2, OT

Nashville 3, Dallas 2

Minnesota 4, Calgary 2

Colorado 6, Phoenix 3

Los Angeles 5, Columbus 3

TONIGHT

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Rangers, 7

Vancouver at Edmonton, 9

Buffalo 1 1 1 0 3

Atlanta 2 0 1 1 4

First Period 1, Atlanta, Kovalchuk 38 (Zhitnik, Hossa), 3:50 (pp). 2, Buffalo, Stafford 9 (Roy, Vanek), 6:11. 3, Atlanta, Belanger 16 (Sutton), 15:36.

Second Period 4, Buffalo, Vanek 35 (Numminen, Kalinin), 16:07.

Third Period 5, Atlanta, Zhitnik 7 (Havelid, Tkachuk), 7:45 (pp). 6, Buffalo, Roy 15 (Tallinder, Campbell), 12:25.

Overtime 7, Atlanta, Tkachuk 26 (Kozlov, Zhitnik), 4:22 (pp). Penalty Spacek, Buf (holding), 3:46.

Shots on Goal Buffalo 14-11-9-4 38. Atlanta 8-9-12-2 31.

Goalies Buffalo, Miller 33-15-6 (31 shots-27 saves). Atlanta, Lehtonen 32-21-8 (38-35).

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 1

Washington 2 3 2 7

First Period 1, Washington, Fleischmann 3 (Gordon), 5:31. 2, Washington, Fleischmann 4 (Beech, Jurcina), 13:38.

Second Period 3, Washington, Semin 35 (Clark, Pothier), 1:14 (pp). 4, Washington, Semin 36 (Fleischmann), 6:45. 5, Washington, Semin 37 (Beech, Bradley), 8:18. 6, Tampa Bay, Kuba 11 (Janik, Tarnasky), 17:44.

Third Period 7, Washington, Giroux 2, 10:34. 8, Washington, Gordon 5 (Fleischmann, Morrisonn), 17:55.

Shots on Goal Tampa Bay 9-11-11 31. Washington 15-6-8 29.

Goalies Tampa Bay, Holmqvist 23-14-2 (13 shots-11 saves), Denis (16:39 first, 5-2), Holmqvist (8:18 second, 11-9). Washington, Kolzig 21-19-6 (31-30).

Ottawa 1 1 1 0 3

Pittsburgh 1 2 0 0 4

Pittsburgh won shootout 1-0

First Period 1, Pittsburgh, Talbot 11 (Gonchar, Armstrong), 10:44. 2, Ottawa, Vermette 18 (Kelly, Neil), 11:10.

Second Period 3, Pittsburgh, Crosby 32 (Whitney, Malkin), 4:03 (pp). 4, Ottawa, Alfredsson 26 (Corvo, Fisher), 5:04. 5, Pittsburgh, Whitney 11 (Crosby, Gonchar), 17:05 (pp).

Third Period 6, Ottawa, Redden 7 (Spezza, Heatley), 15:07 (pp).

Overtime None.

Shootout Ottawa 0 (Comrie NG, McAmmond NG, Vermette NG); Pittsburgh 1 (Christensen NG, Ruutu G, Crosby NG).

Shots on Goal Ottawa 14-9-8-4 35. Pittsburgh 6-6-5-2 19.

Power-play opportunities Ottawa 1 of 6; Pittsburgh 2 of 8.

Goalies Ottawa, Emery 29-14-5 (19 shots-16 saves). Pittsburgh, Fleury 35-14-8 (35-32).

A 17,132 (16,958). T 2:36.

Phoenix 1 2 1 0 4

Dallas 2 0 2 1 5

First Period 1, Phoenix, Sjostrom 8 (Adams), 3:41. 2, Dallas, Morrow 11 (Barnes), 5:33. 3, Dallas, Hagman 17 (Lehtinen, Jokinen), 15:05. Second Period 4, Phoenix, Morris 5 (Nolan), 3:14 (pp). 5, Phoenix, Tjarnqvist 5 (Boynton, Roenick), 5:38.

Third Period 6, Dallas, Ribeiro 12 (Nagy, Modano), 5:25. 7, Dallas, Zubov 11 (Nagy, Miettinen), 15:36 (pp). 8, Phoenix, Doan 26 (Reinprecht, Kapanen), 18:27 (pp).

Overtime 9, Dallas, Ribeiro 13 (Boucher, Zubov), 4:19 (pp). Goalies Phoenix, Tellqvist 11-11-3 (28 shots-23 saves). Dallas, Smith (10-7), Turco 33-19-4 (5:38 second, 10-9).

Los Angeles 2 2 1 5

Anaheim 2 1 0 3

First Period 1, Los Angeles, Cammalleri 30 (Brown, O Sullivan), 2:16. 2, Anaheim, Moen 10 (Pahlsson, O Donnell), 2:57. 3, Anaheim, Penner 26 (Perry, Getzlaf), 4:22. 4, Los Angeles, Cammalleri 31 (O Sullivan), 7:23 (pp).

Second Period 5, Anaheim, Selanne 44 (Kunitz, Jackman), 1:13. 6, Los Angeles, Blake 14 (Brown, Visnovsky), 17:33 (pp). 7, Los Angeles, O Sullivan 4 (Frolov, Zeiler), 19:05.

Third Period 8, Los Angeles, Clarke 2 (Kostopoulos, Miller), 0:44 (sh).

Goalies Los Angeles, Burke (2 shots-2 saves), Garon 11-8-6 (4:23 First, 25-24). Anaheim, Giguere 33-9-8 (29-24).

San Jose 1 2 0 0 3

Colorado 1 1 1 1 4

First Period 1, San Jose, Thornton 20 (Carle, Michalek), 8:14 (pp). 2, Colorado, Arnason 16 (Clark, Sakic), 11:55 (pp).

Second Period 3, San Jose, Michalek 20 (Thornton, Hannan), :27. 4, San Jose, Guerin 33 (Vlasic, Marleau), 4:09. 5, Colorado, Liles 12 (Brunette, Sakic), 8:25.

Third Period 6, Colorado, Brunette 25 (Klee, Sakic), 13:14..

Overtime 7, Colorado, Hejduk 30 (Sakic, Budaj), :19 (pp).

Goalies San Jose, Nabokov 19-16-3 (40 shots-36 saves). Colorado, Budaj 26-15-5 (24-21).

SATURDAY

Detroit 1 0 0 1

Vancouver 1 2 1 4

First Period 1, Detroit, Datsyuk 22 (Schneider, Lang), 6:05 (pp). 2, Vancouver, Smolinski 16 (D.Sedin), 11:41.

Second Period 3, Vancouver, Krajicek 3 (D.Sedin, H.Sedin), 10:58. 4, Vancouver, Morrison 19 (Cooke, Fitzpatrick), 17:10 (sh).

Third Period 5, Vancouver, Linden 11 (Cooke, Morrison), 18:34 (en).

Shots on Goal Detroit 9-10-14 33. Vancouver 18-15-6 39.

Goalies Detroit, Hasek 35-10-4 (38 shots-35 saves). Vancouver, Luongo 41-20-5 (33-32).

Columbus 0 2 1 3

Los Angeles 2 3 0 5

First Period 1, Los Angeles, Heward 6, 3:14. 2, Los Angeles, Visnovsky 18 (Modry, Frolov), 7:59 (pp).

Second Period 3, Los Angeles, Weaver 2 (Heward), 4:16. 4, Los Angeles, Blake 13 (Modry, Willsie), 13:35 (pp). 5, Columbus, Platt 2 (Zherdev, Eriksson), 16:00. 6, Los Angeles, Lundmark 6 (Brown, O Sullivan), 16:58. 7, Columbus, Nash 23 (Zherdev, Platt), 18:26.

Third Period 8, Columbus, Platt 3 (Zherdev, Nash), 18:57.

Goalies Columbus, Boucher (7 shots-4 saves), Norrena 19-19-3 (4:16 second, 13-11). Los Angeles, Garon 10-8-6 (34-31).

ECHL

YESTERDAY

Trenton 5, Johnstown 2

Victoria 4, Utah 1

South Carolina 3, Pensacola 2

Gwinnett 4, Florida 3, SO

Wheeling 4, Reading 1

Cincinnati 3, Dayton 2

Columbia 3, Charlotte 2

Stockton 4, Idaho 2

Las Vegas 4, Long Beach 2

Fresno 5, Alaska 1

SATURDAY

Wheeling 3, Toledo 2, SO

Reading 3, Johnstown 1

Charlotte 6, Florida 1

Trenton 3, Cincinnati 2

Gwinnett 5, Columbia 1

South Carolina 4, Pensacola 3, SO

Augusta 2, Texas 0

Long Beach 3, Alaska 2, SO

Utah 3, Victoria 2

Las Vegas 5, Phoenix 3

Stockton 4, Bakersfield 1

Idaho 5, Fresno 2

TONIGHT

No games scheduled

LATEST LINE

NBA

Sacramento 21/2 (198) ATLANTA

NEW ORLEANS 51/2 (191) Boston

College Basketball

NIT Tournament

Second Round

CLEMSON 51/2 (139) Mississippi

SYRACUSE 7 (145) San Diego St

KANSAS STATE 5 (127) Depaul

AIR FORCE 5 (127) Georgia

t

(Thursday)

NCAA South Regional

Alamodome-San Antonio, TX.

Semifinals

Memphis 2 (134) Texas A&M

Ohio State 4 (143) Tennessee

NCAA West Regional

HP Pavilion-San Jose, CA.

Semifinals

Kansas 9 (125) So Illinois

Ucla 3 (123) Pittsburgh

(Friday)

NCAA East Regional

Continental Arena-East Rutherford, Semifinals

Georgetown 71/2 (132) Vanderbilt

North Carolina 81/2 (150) Southern Cal

NCAA Midwest Regional

Edward Jones Dome-St. Louis, MO.

Semifinals

Oregon 2 (140) Unlv

Florida 10 (125) Butler

Home Team in CAPS

GOLF

Bay Hill Scores

Orlando, Fla., par 70

FedExCup points in parentheses

Vijay Singh (4500), $990,000 70-68-67-67 272

R. Mediate (2700), $594,000 66-65-76-67 274

V. Taylor (1700), $374,000 64-71-67-73 275

Ben Curtis (1200), $264,000 68-67-69-72 276

John Rollins (913), $200,750 69-65-72-71 277

S. Garcia (913), $200,750 66-69-71-71 277

T. Lehman (913), $200,750 67-69-69-72 277

L. Donald (775), $170,500 68-71-70-69 278

S. Ames (675), $148,500 68-67-72-72 279

T. Immlman (675), $148,500 66-70-70-73 279

Jerry Kelly (675), $148,500 67-69-70-73 279

Kyle Reifers (550), $121,000 70-68-72-70 280

S. Micheel (550), $121,000 67-68-71-74 280

Geoff Ogilvy (438), $96,250 69-70-70-72 281

Boo Weekley (438), $96,250 68-72-69-72 281

Sean O Hair (438), $96,250 66-70-72-73 281

Paul Casey (0), $96,250 64-70-73-74 281

Ernie Els (338), $74,250 69-70-71-72 282

S. Verplank (338), $74,250 67-73-70-72 282

Bart Bryant (338), $74,250 70-68-70-74 282

R. Goosen (338), $74,250 69-68-70-75 282

H. Stenson (232), $51,058 68-71-72-72 283

B. Snedeker (232), $51,058 70-70-69-74 283

C. Campbell (232), $51,058 71-69-68-75 283

Bo Van Pelt (232), $51,058 67-70-70-76 283

Tiger Woods (232), $51,058 64-73-70-76 283

Chris Couch (232), $51,058 68-70-69-76 283

Pat Perez (174), $38,225 67-72-76-69 284

M.Clcvecchia (174), $38,225 67-73-72-72 284

R. Gamez (174), $38,225 69-73-70-72 284

Johan Edfors (0), $38,225 72-67-71-74 284

T. Pernice, Jr. (145), $31,831 70-71-74-70 285

R. Allenby (145), $31,831 70-73-71-71 285

Jason Dufner (145), $31,831 67-70-72-76 285

Stewart Cink (145), $31,831 70-69-69-77 285

Mark Wilson (115), $25,346 68-71-76-71 286

Skip Kendall (115), $25,346 72-68-73-73 286

P. Mickelson (115), $25,346 72-68-72-74 286

Jason Bohn (115), $25,346 69-71-72-74 286

D.J. Trahan (115), $25,346 70-68-73-75 286

F. Lickliter II (115), $25,346 69-68-73-76 286

Woody Austin (93), $20,350 67-74-73-73 287

Zach Johnson (93), $20,350 71-72-71-73 287

C. Pettersson (93), $20,350 66-73-71-77 287

Ryan Armour (69), $15,139 71-70-77-70 288

A. Baddeley (69), $15,139 72-70-75-71 288

C. Mntgomerie (0), $15,139 70-73-73-72 288

Paul Goydos (69), $15,139 70-70-75-73 288

Mark Hensby (69), $15,139 72-69-74-73 288

Peter Lonard (69), $15,139 68-71-74-75 288

S. Appleby (69), $15,139 70-70-73-75 288

Brian Gay (69), $15,139 68-70-73-77 288

S. Elkington (58), $12,797 70-73-73-73 289

Paul Azinger (58), $12,797 73-65-76-75 289

C. Warren (58), $12,797 68-73-73-75 289

Brad Faxon (56), $12,320 71-69-78-72 290

Cliff Kresge (56), $12,320 69-70-75-76 290

C. Howell III (56), $12,320 71-71-72-76 290

Craig Kanada (56), $12,320 69-70-73-78 290

Bob Estes (56), $12,320 73-68-71-78 290

C. Villegas (55), $11,990 70-69-75-77 291

S. Marino (54), $11,880 67-70-76-79 292

Tim Herron (53), $11,715 70-72-76-75 293

Heath Slocum (53), $11,715 72-70-74-77 293

R. S. Johnson (52), $11,440 70-71-76-77 294

Brett Quigley (52), $11,440 72-71-72-79 294

Joey Sindelar (52), $11,440 68-75-72-79 294

Troy Matteson (51), $11,220 70-73-77-75 295

Steve Flesch (51), $11,110 68-72-75-81 296

Tom Johnson (50), $10,945 71-69-79-78 297

John Mallinger (50), $10,945 70-72-73-82 297

Eric Axley (49), $10,670 71-72-78-77 298

Mike Weir (49), $10,670 70-72-79-77 298

Jeff Quinney (49), $10,670 72-69-76-81 298

J. Leonard (47), $10,395 70-73-79-78 300

Yong-Eun Yang (0), $10,395 72-69-79-80 300

J.B. Holmes (46), $10,175 71-72-77-83 303

R. Karlsson (0), $10,175 70-72-77-84 303

AT&T Champions Classic

Champions Tour

Santa Clarita, Calif., par 72

x-won on fourth hole of playoff

x-Tom Purtzer, $240,000 69-69-68 206

Loren Roberts, $140,800 67-70-69 206

David Eger, $115,200 71-67-69 207

Tom Jenkins, $65,067 68-72-68 208

Joe Ozaki, $65,067 69-72-67 208

Des Smyth, $65,067 70-70-68 208

Jim Thorpe, $65,067 66-71-71 208

Hale Irwin, $65,067 64-71-73 208

Andy Bean, $65,067 70-66-72 208

Denis Watson, $33,371 70-70-69 209

Fuzzy Zoeller, $33,371 67-71-71 209

John Jacobs, $33,371 67-71-71 209

Mark O Meara, $33,371 70-69-70 209

Bruce Summerhays, $33,371 69-69-71 209

Tim Simpson, $33,371 71-66-72 209

Morris Hatalsky, $33,371 68-69-72 209

Eduardo Romero, $23,320 68-73-69 210

Jerry Pate, $23,320 70-69-71 210

Gil Morgan, $23,320 69-68-73 210

Bobby Wadkins, $23,320 69-67-74 210

Keith Fergus, $19,840 70-70-71 211

Tom Kite, $17,653 69-73-70 212

Jay Haas, $17,653 69-72-71 212

Graham Marsh, $17,653 71-69-72 212

Bruce Fleisher, $13,351 71-72-70 213

D.A. Weibring, $13,351 70-73-70 213

Scott Simpson, $13,351 72-70-71 213

Ben Crenshaw, $13,351 72-72-69 213

Mike McCullough, $13,351 72-72-69 213

Bob Gilder, $13,351 69-72-72 213

Jon Fiedler, $13,351 72-73-68 213

John Harris, $13,351 71-69-73 213

Wayne Levi, $13,351 69-69-75 213

Mike Reid, $9,257 73-69-72 214

Lonnie Nielsen, $9,257 72-71-71 214

Mark McCumber, $9,257 70-72-72 214

Dave Stockton, $9,257 69-75-70 214

Allen Doyle, $9,257 70-70-74 214

Tom Wargo, $9,257 70-70-74 214

Massy Kuramoto, $9,257 71-69-74 214

Dana Quigley, $7,200 71-71-73 215

Don Pooley, $7,200 73-71-71 215

Dave Eichelberger, $7,200 73-72-70 215

Curtis Strange, $7,200 72-68-75 215

John Bland, $7,200 70-70-75 215

Ed Dougherty, $5,920 69-74-73 216

Jay Sigel, $5,920 76-69-71 216

Chip Beck, $5,920 73-73-70 216

Hubert Green, $4,960 75-69-73 217

Bruce Lietzke, $4,960 71-76-70 217

Tom McKnight, $4,960 69-70-78 217

Kirk Hanefeld, $3,960 72-74-72 218

Jim Dent, $3,960 76-70-72 218

David Edwards, $3,960 66-73-79 218

Kenny Knox, $3,960 74-75-69 218

Hugh Baiocchi, $3,280 69-73-77 219

Isao Aoki, $3,280 66-79-74 219

Jim Chancey, $3,280 71-77-71 219

Vicente Fernandez, $3,280 75-74-70 219

Raymond Floyd, $2,800 75-73-72 220

Mark Johnson, $2,800 74-76-70 220

Pat McGowan, $2,560 73-72-76 221

Jim Albus, $2,320 71-75-76 222

Leonard Thompson, $2,320 71-75-76 222

Tim Conley, $2,000 74-75-74 223

Jack Renner, $2,000 75-75-73 223

Joe Inman, $1,760 76-77-72 225

TENNIS

Pacific Life Open

Indian Wells, Calif.

Singles

Men

Championship

Rafael Nadal (3) d. Novak Djokovic (12), Serbia, 6-2, 7-5.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Bowling Green 000 121 030 - 7 9 1

Ball State 141 202 10x - 11 18 4

WP-Degeeter (3-2). LP-Baird (1-2). BG leaders: Wells 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI; Foster 3-4.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Bowling Green 101 001 0 - 3 8 1

UNLV 101 000 0 - 2 3 2

Bowling Green 000 002 110 - 4 10 2

Boston University 210 000 011 - 5 10 0

WEEKEND TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Optioned OF Jeff Fiorentino and RHP Jim Hoey to Norfolk of the IL. Reassigned RHP Francis Beltran, OF Roger Cedeno, RHP Cory Doyne, CA Ryan Hubele, RHP Victor Moreno, INF Cesar Crespo and INF Oscar Salazar to minor league camp.

BOSTON RED SOX Optioned LHP Craig Breslow, C George Kottaras and OF Brandon Moss to Pawtucket of the IL. Assigned RHP Runelvys Hernandez, RHP Travis Hughes and INF Ed Rogers to minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS Optioned OF Denard Span to Rochester of the IL. Assigned LHP Carmen Cali, LHP Jason Miller, RHP Jeremy Cummings and RHP Kevin Slowey to minor league camp.

TEXAS RANGERS Optioned LHP John Koronka, LHP A.J. Murray and RHP Josh Rupe to Oklahoma of the PCL. Assigned RHP Franklyn German, RHP Willie Erye, C Salomon Manriquez, C Kevin Richardson and INF Nate Gold to minor league camp.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Optioned RHP Ty Taubenheim, INF John Hattig, INF Russ Adams and OF Adam Lind to Syracuse of the IL. Assigned INF Rob Cosby to minor league camp.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES Assigned RHP Bobby Keppel, RHP Zach McClellan, LHP Oscar Rivera and C Edwin Bellorin to minor league camp.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Sent RHP Ben Hendrickson outright to Nashville of the PCL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Assigned RHP Aaron Rakers, OF Adam Shabala and OF Will Venable to minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Optioned 1B Larry Broadway to Columbus of the IL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Re-signed G Alan Anderson.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Signed F Louis Amundson to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed LB Cato June.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES Assigned G Craig Kowalski to Florida of the ECHL.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Signed F Raitis Ivanans to a one-year contract extension.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Recalled D Alex Edler from Manitoba of the AHL.

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Signed D Sean Collins to a two-year contract.

ECHL

ECHL Suspended Jason Fitzsimmons, South Carolina coach, one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for his actions in a March 16 game against Florida.

BAKERSFIELD CONDORS Released F Don Johnson and F Daniel Kim. Signed F Jack Baker.

CINCINNATI CYCLONES Signed G John Smith. Loaned G Dov Grumet-Morris to Manitoba of the AHL.

JOHNSTOWN CHIEFS Released G Chris Cuppett.

COLLEGE

MICHIGAN Fired Tommy Amaker, men s basketball coach.

WASHINGTON Fired June Daugherty, women s basketball coach.

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Cleveland 12 6 .667

Detroit 13 7 .650

New York 11 6 .647

Texas 11 6 .647

Los Angeles 13 8 .619

Baltimore 9 8 .529

Minnesota 10 9 .526

Oakland 9 9 .500

Boston 8 10 .444

Kansas City 8 11 .421

Chicago 8 12 .400

Toronto 6 10 .375

Seattle 6 13 .316

Tampa Bay 3 16 .158

National League

W L Pct

Cincinnati 13 4 .765

Arizona 12 6 .667

Los Angeles 13 7 .650

Houston 11 6 .647

St. Louis 10 6 .625

Atlanta 10 7 .588

San Francisco 12 9 .571

Colorado 10 8 .556

Chicago 8 9 .471

Milwaukee 9 11 .450

Florida 8 11 .421

Philadelphia 7 11 .389

San Diego 6 10 .375

Pittsburgh 6 12 .333

Washington 5 11 .312

New York 6 14 .300

YESTERDAY

Cleveland 5, L.A. Dodgers 0

Atlanta (ss) 4, Detroit (ss) 3

Detroit (ss) 6, Tampa Bay (ss) 0

Houston 4, Toronto 3

Florida 3, Washington 1

St. Louis 5, N.Y. Mets 4

Boston 2, Baltimore 1

Atlanta (ss) 6, Cincinnati 5

Minnesota 4, Philadelphia (ss) 3

Tampa Bay (ss) 5, Philadelphia (ss) 4

N.Y. Yankees 8, Pittsburgh 1

Texas 12, Colorado 8

Seattle 9, Milwaukee 5

Oakland (ss) 7, Arizona 5

Chicago White Sox 14, San Diego 7

L.A. Angels (ss) 4, Chicago Cubs 0

Oakland (ss) 6, L.A. Angels (ss) 5

San Francisco 6, Kansas City 5

TODAY

Cleveland vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. Washington at Viera, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Seattle (ss) at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs (ss) vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Seattle (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs (ss) at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

HONOR ROLL

Brad Bowman, Miracle 752

Ralph Lewandowski, Miracle 751

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

YESTERDAY

Chicago 61, New York 40

Nashville 69, Utah 55

New Orleans 59, Las Vegas 31



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.