Loading…
Saturday, November 29, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 3/25/2007

College basketball, golf, prep basketball

College basketball

MEN

NCAA Tournament

EAST REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

Today

At Continental Airlines Arena

East Rutherford, N.J.

Georgetown (29-6) vs. North Carolina (31-6), 5:05 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday

At Continental Airlines Arena

East Rutherford, N.J.

Georgetown 66, Vanderbilt 65

North Carolina 74, Southern California 64

SOUTH REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

Yesterday

At The Alamodome

San Antonio

Ohio State 92, Memphis 76

SEMIFINALS

Thursday

At The Alamodome

San Antonio

Memphis 65, Texas A&M 64

Ohio State 85, Tennessee 84

MIDWEST REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

Today

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Florida (32-5) vs. Oregon (28-7), 2:40 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Friday

At Edward Jones Dome

St. Louis

Florida 65, Butler 57

Oregon 76, UNLV 72

WEST REGIONAL

CHAMPIONSHIP

Last night

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

UCLA 68, Kansas 55

SEMIFINALS

Thursday

At HP Pavilion

San Jose, Calif.

Kansas 61, Southern Illinois 58

UCLA 64, Pittsburgh 55

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

NATIONAL SEMIFINALS

SATURDAY, March 31

East champion vs. Ohio State

Midwest champion vs. UCLA

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

MONDAY, April 2

Semifinal winners

Yesterday

UCLA 68, KANSAS 55

UCLA (30-5)

Shipp 2-7 3-4 9, Mbah a Moute 3-8 2-2 8, Mata 1-2 0-2 2, Collison 4-8 4-4 14, Afflalo 10-15 1-2 24, Westbrook 2-2 0-0 4, Aboya 1-2 2-2 4, Keefe 0-0 0-0 0, Roll 1-1 0-2 3. Totals 24-45 12-18 68.

KANSAS (33-5)

Rush 7-16 2-2 18, Wright 4-7 0-2 8, Kaun 2-4 0-0 4, Robinson 4-8 1-2 11, Chalmers 1-8 0-0 2, Arthur 2-6 0-0 4, Collins 0-4 0-0 0, Stewart 0-0 0-0 0, Jackson 3-3 2-5 8. Totals 23-56 5-11 55.

Halftime UCLA 35-31. 3-Point Goals UCLA 8-17 (Afflalo 3-7, Collison 2-3, Shipp 2-4, Roll 1-1, Mbah a Moute 0-2), Kansas 4-8 (Robinson 2-2, Rush 2-3, Collins 0-1, Chalmers 0-2). Fouled Out None. Rebounds UCLA 31 (Aboya, Mbah a Moute, Shipp 6), Kansas 28 (Rush, Wright 5). Assists UCLA 12 (Shipp 5), Kansas 17 (Chalmers 7). Total Fouls UCLA 14, Kansas 19. A 18,102.

NCAA Conference Records

Pac-10 (6) 104.714

Southeastern (5) 84.667

Big Ten (6) 85.615

Big 12 (4) 64.600

Big East (6) 65.545

Atlantic Coast (7) 76.538

Horizon League (2) 22.500

Missouri Valley (2) 22.500

Mountain West (2) 22.500

Big South (1) 11.500

Metro Atlantic (1) 11.500

Atlantic 10 (2) 12.333

Colonial (2) 12.333

Western Athletic (2) 12.333

America East (1) 01.000

Atlantic Sun (1) 01.000

Big Sky (1) 01.000

Big West (1) 01.000

Ivy League (1) 01.000

Mid-American (1) 01.000

Mid-Continent (1) 01.000

Mid-Eastern Athletic (1) 01.000

Northeast (1) 01.000

Ohio Valley (1) 01.000

Patriot League (1) 01.000

Southern (1) 01.000

Southland (1) 01.000

Southwestern Athletic (1) 01.000

Sun Belt (1) 01.000

West Coast (1) 01.000

NIT

SEMIFINALS

Thursday

At Madison Square Garden

New York

Mississippi State (21-13) vs. West Virginia (25-9), 7 p.m.

Clemson (24-10) vs. Air Force (25-8), 9:30 p.m.

CHAMPIONSHIP

Thursday

Semifinal winners, 7

WOMEN

NCAA Tournament

GREENSBORO REGIONAL

Semifinals

Yesterday

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Arizona State 67, vs. Bowling Green 49

Rutgers 53, Duke 52

Championship

Tomorrow

At Greensboro Coliseum

Greensboro, N.C.

Arizona State vs. Rutgers, 7 p.m.

DAYTON REGIONAL

Semifinals

Today

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Tennessee (30-3)vs. Marist (29-5), noon

Oklahoma (28-4) vs. Mississippi (22-10), 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

At UD Arena

Dayton, Ohio

Semifinal winners, TBA

DALLAS REGIONAL

Semifinals

Today

At Reunion Arena

Dallas

Georgia (27-6) vs. Purdue (30-5), 7 p.m.

George Washington (28-3) vs. North Carolina (32-3) , 9 p.m.

Championship

Tuesday

At Reunion Arena

Dallas

Semifinal winners, TBA

FRESNO REGIONAL

Semifinals

Last night

At Save Mart Center

Fresno, Calif.

Connecticut 78, N.C. State 71

LSU (28-7) vs. Florida State (24-9), late

Championship

Tomorrow

At Save Mart Center

Fresno, Calif.

Semifinal winners, TBA

FINAL FOUR

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

National Semifinals

Sunday, April 1

Dallas champion vs. Dayton champion, TBA

Fresno champion vs. Greensboro champion, TBA

NATIONAL CHAMPIONSHIP

Tuesday, April 3

Semifinal winners

WNIT

QUARTERFINALS

Today

Auburn at Kansas State, 2:30

Hofstra at Western Kentucky, 3

Virginia at Wisconsin, 3

South Dakota State at Wyoming, 4

SEMIFINALS

March 26-29

TBD

CHAMPIONSHIP

Saturday, March 31

Semifinal winners, 3

PREP BASKETBALL

Boys state tournament

Finals

DIVISION I

Cin. Moeller 43, Cin. St. Xavier 40

DIVISION II

Day. Dunbar 87, Upper Sandusky 85

DIVISION III

Cin. N. College Hill 50, Liberty-Benton 45

DIVISION IV

Georgetown 75, Cols. Harvest Prep 66

FRIDAY

Semifinals

DIVISION IV

Cols. Harvest Prep 55, Holgate 52, 2OT

Georgetown 42, Berlin Hiland 41

DIVISION I

Cin. St. Xavier 45, Canton GlenOak 34

Cin. Moeller 67, Lakewood St. Edward 60

DIVISION I

Cin. Moeller 13 14 9 7 43

Cin. St. Xavier 14 7 8 11 40

CIN. MOELLER (25-2)

Rack 1-3 0-0 3, McDowell 3-8 2-2 9, Grycko 2-3 0-0 4, Tabler 4-9 1-2 11, Martin 3-3 1-2 7, Wulker 2-2 3-5 7, Davenport 0-0 2-2 2. Totals 15-28 9-13 43.

CIN. ST. XAVIER (21-6)

Hickey 3-8 0-0 7, Zestermann 2-4 0-0 4, Gibler 3-11 15-16 21, Loesing 1-9 1-2 3, Budde 2-4 1-4 5, Morand 0-3 0-0 0, Shiverdecker 0-0 0-0 0, Whelan 0-0 0-0 0, Williams 0-0 0-1 0. Totals 11-39 17-23 40.

3-point goals Cin. Moeller 4-11 (Rack 1-2, McDowell 1-4, Tabler 2-5), Cin. St. Xavier 1-10 (Hickey 1-5, Zestermann 0-1, Loesing 0-3, Morand 0-1). Fouled out Martin, Zestermann. Rebounds Cin. Moeller 25 (Tabler 6), Cin. St. Xavier 23 (Zestermann 6). Assists Cin. Moeller 10 (Rack 4), Cin. St. Xavier 6 (Zestermann, Loesing 2). Total fouls Cin. Moeller 19, Cin. St. Xavier 14. A 14,307.

DIVISION II

Upper Sandusky 18 21 27 19 85

Day. Dunbar 26 19 21 21 87

UPPER SANDUSKY (23-4)

Bachtell 0-4 0-0 0, Nelson 0-4 0-0 0, Falk 6-17 1-2 14, Diebler 14-36 15-19 48, McClellan 2-5 0-0 6, Brodman 6-8 0-0 17, Sebenoler 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 28-74 16-21 85.

DAY. DUNBAR(24-4)

Rakestraw 7-13 2-4 16, Walker 5-9 5-6 15, Cole 4-15 0-0 8, Oden 4-7 0-2 8, Pogue 5-9 0-0 10, Bradon 3-3 0-0 6, Harvey Stewart 4-5 0-0 8, Williamson 0-0 0-0 0, Winn 0-0 0-0 0, Benson 0-0 0-0 0, Deon Stewart 0-0 0-0 0, Benson 6-13 4-5 16. Totals 38-74 11-17 87.

3-point goals Upper Sandusky 13-42 (Brodman 5-7, McClellan 2-3, Falk 1-4, Diebler 5-21, Bachtell 0-3, Nelson 0-4), Day. Dunbar 0-1 (Rakestraw 0-1). Fouled out Harvey Stewart. Rebounds Upper Sandusky 23 (Diebler 10), Day. Dunbar 63 (Oden, Pogue 11). Assists Upper Sandusky 15 (Diebler 5), Day. Dunbar 19 (Cole 7). Total fouls Upper Sandusky 13, Day. Dunbar 25. A 18,288.

DIVISION III

Cin. N. College Hill 11 13 9 17 50

Liberty-Benton 18 11 1 15 45

CIN. N. COLLEGE HILL (17-7)

Glover 4-8 0-0 9, Butler 5-15 9-10 20, Parks 0-3 1-3 1, Green 1-2 2-2 4, McPherson 5-6 2-4 12, Cobb 2-2 0-0 4, Murray 0-0 0-0 0, Pruitt 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 17-36 14-19 50.

LIBERTY-BENTON (26-1)

Aaron Craft 1-3 5-6 7, Wallace 1-3 0-0 2, Brandon Craft 1-4 2-2 4, Recker 2-7 0-0 4, Hyde 9-17 7-10 26, Smith 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 14-34 14-18 45.

3-point goals Cin. N. College Hill 2-7 (Glover 1-2, Butler 1-3, Parks 0-2), Findlay Liberty-Benton 3-12 (Recker 2-7, Hyde 1-4, Craft 0-1). Fouled out McPherson, Aaron Craft. Rebounds Cin. N. College Hill 28 (Glover 9), Findlay Liberty-Benton 16 (Brandon Craft 7). Assists Cin. N. College Hill 4 (Glover, Butler, Parks, McPherson 1), Findlay Liberty-Benton 7 (Aaron Craft 5). Total fouls Cin. N. College Hill 14, Findlay Liberty-Benton 17. A 13,661.

DIVISION IV

Georgetown 21 17 18 19 75

Cols. Harvest Prep 12 20 19 15 66

GEORGETOWN (28-0)

Jess Chadwell 3-6 5-6 11, Jay Chadwell 8-12 9-10 26, Gray 0-3 1-2 1, Felder 7-14, 5-8 19, Kidwell 4-7 2-2 11, Martin 2-4 3-4 7. Totals 24-46 25-32 75.

COLS. HARVEST PREP (24-1)

Givner 5-13 0-0 10, Mathis 5-13 3-5 13, Hutchins 3-4 0-0 6, Nelson 4-14, 2-2 11, McClure 5-9 4-5 14, Aden 1-3 0-0 2, Sisley 0-0 0-0 0, Cundiff 0-1 0-0 0, Terry 1-1 0-0 2, Trotter 3-7 2-4 8. Totals 27-65 11-16 66.

3-point goals Georgetown 2-8 (Kidwell 1-2, Jay Chadwell 1-3, Felder 0-1, Gray 0-2) Cols. Harvest Prep 1-10 (Nelson 1-3, Trotter 0-1, Aden 0-1, McClure 0-1, Hutchins 0-1, Givner 0-3). Fouled out None. Rebounds Georgetown 29 (Felder 11), Cols. Harvest Prep 36 (Mathis 13) Assists Georgetown 8 (Jay Chadwell 3), Cols. Harvest Prep 9 (Trotter, Givner 2). Total fouls Georgetown 14, Cols. Harvest Prep 24. A 12,723.

GOLF

CA Championship

PGA

At Miami; Par: 72

Third Round

Tiger Woods 71-66-68 205

Brett Wetterich 72-70-67 209

Nick O Hern 72-72-66 210

Vijay Singh 74-68-69 211

Tom Pernice, Jr. 71-70-70 211

Aaron Baddeley 69-71-71 211

Charles Howell III 69-71-71 211

Ernie Els 70-70-71 211

Thomas Bjorn 68-72-71 211

Paul Casey 76-70-66 212

Niclas Fasth 72-70-70 212

Sergio Garcia 71-70-71 212

Geoff Ogilvy 72-69-71 212

Henrik Stenson 67-73-72 212

John Rollins 73-70-70 213

Zach Johnson 72-68-73 213

Rod Pampling 70-69-74 213

Dean Wilson 73-75-66 214

Jeev M. Singh 74-70-70 214

Trevor Immelman 72-68-74 214

Mark Calcavecchia 74-71-70 215

K.J. Choi 71-73-71 215

Jim Furyk 70-73-72 215

Stewart Cink 74-68-73 215

Robert Allenby 67-74-74 215

Robert Karlsson 74-74-68 216

Thongchai Jaidee 72-74-70 216

Steve Stricker 74-69-73 216

Padraig Harrington 73-70-73 216

Ian Poulter 73-68-75 216

Chris DiMarco 76-72-69 217

Paul Broadhurst 73-71-73 217

Angel Cabrera 72-70-75 217

Lucas Glover 73-73-72 218

Mark Wilson 74-72-72 218

Brett Quigley 73-72-73 218

Anton Haig 75-69-74 218

Stephen Ames 74-70-74 218

Carl Pettersson 72-72-74 218

Charl Schwartzel 75-74-70 219

Paul Goydos 74-75-70 219

Phil Mickelson 77-72-70 219

Adam Scott 76-71-72 219

Rory Sabbatini 71-75-73 219

Bart Bryant 71-73-75 219

Luke Donald 74-70-75 219

Nathan Green 72-71-76 219

Ben Curtis 76-75-69 220

David Howell 74-73-73 220

David Toms 72-72-76 220

Arron Oberholser 74-76-71 221

Chad Campbell 75-74-72 221

Jose Maria Olazabal 69-80-72 221

Mike Weir 73-75-73 221

Colin Montgomerie 76-72-73 221

Hennie Otto 74-73-74 221

Johan Edfors 74-73-74 221

Stuart Appleby 79-72-71 222

Kevin Stadler 73-71-78 222

John Bickerton 77-72-74 223

Joe Durant 73-73-77 223

Tim Clark 76-78-71 225

Retief Goosen 77-70-78 225

J.J. Henry 73-74-78 225

Yong-Eun Yang 76-77-73 226

Louis Oosthuizen 74-75-77 226

Charley Hoffman 75-75-77 227

Prom Meesawat 74-71-82 227

Hideto Tanihara 80-75-73 228

Anthony Wall 80-73-75 228

Michael Campbell 77-76-78 231

Shingo Katayama 81-78-74 233

Davis Love III 74-73-77 WD

Safeway International

LPGA

At Superstition Mountain, Ariz.; Par: 72

Third Round

a-amateur

Lorena Ochoa 69-64-69 202

Jeong Jang 68-70-68 206

Suzann Pettersen 69-68-69 206

Shi Hyun Ahn 72-68-68 208

Il Mi Chung 74-69-67 210

Sophie Gustafson 75-66-69 210

Annika Sorenstam 73-68-69 210

Catriona Matthew 68-68-74 210

Pat Hurst 74-69-68 211

Young Jo 68-74-69 211

Laura Diaz 70-71-70 211

Hee-Won Han 70-70-71 211

Gloria Park 71-67-73 211

Grace Park 71-76-65 212

Teresa Lu 76-67-69 212

Paula Creamer 74-68-70 212

Rachel Hetherington 71-71-70 212

Maria Hjorth 75-70-68 213

Nicole Castrale 75-70-68 213

Jee Young Lee 73-70-70 213

Sarah Lee 72-70-71 213

Jamie Hullett 76-68-70 214

Aree Song 74-70-70 214

Laura Davies 73-71-70 214

Jennifer Rosales 77-70-68 215

Angela Park 76-70-69 215

Young Kim 73-71-71 215

Joo Mi Kim 72-72-71 215

Helen Alfredsson 73-70-72 215

Morgan Pressel 72-71-72 215

Irene Cho 74-68-73 215

Julieta Granada 73-69-73 215

Silvia Cavalleri 74-72-70 216

Candie Kung 72-74-70 216

Carin Koch 75-69-72 216

Mi Hyun Kim 69-72-75 216

Paige Mackenzie 79-68-70 217

Liselotte Neumann 74-73-70 217

A.J. Eathorne 74-73-70 217

Brittany Lang 75-71-71 217

Janice Moodie 75-71-71 217

Brittany Lincicome 74-71-72 217

Stacy Prammanasudh 73-71-73 217

Wendy Ward 72-71-74 217

Nancy Scranton 70-73-74 217

Mikaela Parmlid 76-69-73 218

Sarah Lynn Sargent 75-69-74 218

Johanna Head 70-73-75 218

Amy Hung 75-72-72 219

Ai Miyazato 72-75-72 219

Soo Young Moon 77-69-73 219

Reilley Rankin 76-70-73 219

Leta Lindley 75-71-73 219

Marisa Baena 75-71-73 219

Barb Mucha 73-73-73 219

Marcy Hart 76-69-74 219

Seon-Hwa Lee 75-69-75 219

Kim Williams 75-68-76 219

Brandie Burton 77-70-73 220

Michele Redman 75-72-73 220

Kyeong Bae 73-73-74 220

Beth Bader 70-74-76 220

Veronica Zorzi 77-70-74 221

Sun Young Yoo 71-74-76 221

Lorie Kane 75-69-77 221

a-Taylore Karle 75-72-75 222

Meena Lee 75-72-75 222

Sherri Steinhauer 75-72-75 222

Allison Hanna-Williams 75-72-75 222

Kristy McPherson 75-72-75 222

Heather Daly-Donofrio 76-71-76 223

Nina Reis 73-74-76 223

Juli Inkster 71-75-77 223

Louise Stahle 73-74-79 226

FIGURE SKATING

World Championships

Yesterday

At Tokyo

Women

Final Standings

1. Miki Ando, Japan, 195.09 points

2. Mao Asada, Japan, 194.45.

3. Kim Yu-na, South Korea, 186.14.

4. Kimmie Meissner, United States, 180.23.

5. Yukari Nakano, Japan, 168.92

6. Carolina Kostner, Italy, 168.92

7. Sarah Meier, Switzerland, 160.80

8. Susanna Poykio, Finland, 160.12

9. Emily Hughes, United States, 159.06

10. Joannie Rochette, Canada, 158.98

11 Valentina Marchei, Italy, 153.60

12. Julia Sebestyen, Hungary, 153.50

13. Elena Sokolova, Russia, 149.77

14. Kiira Korpi, Finland, 149.47

15. Alissa Czisny, United States, 147.74

16. Arina Martinova, Russia, 145.28

17. Elene Gedevanishvili, Georgia, 144.402

18. Elena Glebova, Estonia, 131.18

19. Anastasia Gimazetdinova, Uzbekistan, 130.44

20. Joanne Carter, Australia, 127.17

21. Idora Hegel, Croatia, 125.66

22. Liu Yan, China, 123.22

23. Tamar Katz, Israel, 122.51

24. Mira Leung, Canada, 120.74

Free Program

1. Mao Asada, Japan, 133.13 points

2. Miki Ando, Japan, 127.11

3. Kimmie Meissner, United States, 115.56

4. Kim Yu-na, South Korea, 114.19

5. Joannie Rochette, Canada, 109.13

6. Yukari Nakano, Japan, 108.30

7. Susanna Poykio, Finland, 102.96

8. Sarah Meier, Switzerland, 102.28

9. Carolina Kostner, Italy, 101.77

10. Valentina Marchei, Italy, 101.72

11 . Kiira Korpi, Finland, 99.84

12. Alissa Czisny, United States, 98.31

13. Emily Hughes, United States, 98.18

14. Elena Sokolova, Russia, 93.94

15. Julia Sebestyen, Hungary, 93.52

16. Arina Martinova, Russia, 90.59

17. Elene Gedevanishvili, Georgia, 90.43

18. Elena Glebova, Estonia, 85.08

19. Idora Hegel, Croatia, 80.75

20. Anastasia Gimazetdinova, Uzbekistan, 80.45

21. Joanne Carter, Australia, 78.71

22. Tamar Katz, Israel, 76.85

23. Liu Yan, China, 76.63

24. Mira Leung, Canada, 73.69

notes

The third annual OHIO/MICHIGAN BATTLE OF THE STATE BASKETBALL TOURNAMENT will take place April 14-15 at the Darin Chappell Gym in Monroe, Mich. The tournament has three boys divisions 12U, 14U and 16U. The fee is $115. The deadline to enter is April 7. Contact 734-242-8112 or 734-754-1979.

A BASEBALL PITCHING AND HITTING CAMP will be held April 6-7 for U10, U12 and high school players. Contact Allen Davis at 419-392-4106 or aadcoach@aol.com.

AUTO RACING

Sharpie Mini 300

NASCAR-Busch

At Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: .553 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Carl Edwards, Ford, 300, $59,200, 64.038 mph. 2. (11) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 300, $45,025. 3. (7) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 300, $33,300. 4. (2) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 300, $27,450. 5. (4) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 300, $29,175.

6. (19) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 300, $24,475. 7. (6) Greg Biffle, Ford, 300, $24,935. 8. (9) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 300, $30,395. 9. (22) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 300, $31,200. 10. (10) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 300, $26,600.

11. (5) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 300, $23,900. 12. (38) Todd Kluever, Ford, 300, $40,325. 13. (20) David Ragan, Ford, 300, $24,375. 14. (34) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 300, $28,450. 15. (37) Jay Sauter, Chevrolet, 300, $29,750.

16. (24) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 298, $22,825. 17. (29) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 298, $23,275. 18. (32) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 298, $31,430. 19. (17) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 298, $35,855. 20. (31) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 298, $30,280.

21. (40) Danny O Quinn, Jr., Chevrolet, 298, $22,525. 22. (25) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 296, $22,875. 23. (33) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 295, $22,800. 24. (41) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 294, $24,675. 25. (26) Timothy Peters, Chevrolet, 292, $29,975.

26. (27) Kevin Conway, Chevrolet, 292, $24,250. 27. (8) Ward Burton, Ford, 281, $27,905. 28. (36) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 271, $27,855. 29. (30) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 267, accident, $27,805. 30. (16) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 267, accident, $27,705.

31. (1) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 261, $32,250. 32. (15) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 258, accident, $28,735. 33. (23) David Reutimann, Toyota, 237, $26,830. 34. (18) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 194, accident, $25,615. 35. (13) David Gilliland, Ford, 177, engine, $21,060.

36. (21) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 157, accident, $25,550. 37. (35) Brent Sherman, Chevrolet, 134, $25,515. 38. (14) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, 131, accident, $25,455. 39. (42) Kyle Krisiloff, Ford, 77, accident, $25,420. 40. (43) Brad Teague, Ford, 53, engine, $22,875.

41. (12) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 36, accident, $22,855. 42. (39) Caleb Holman, Chevrolet, 35, accident, $20,830. 43. (28) Jon Wood, Ford, 5. accident, $25,304.

Time of race: 2 hours, 29 minutes, 49 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.260 seconds.

Caution flags: 12 for 204 laps.

Lead changes: 9 among 6 drivers.

Lap leaders: S.Wallace 1-32; C.Edwards 33-103; K.Busch 104-110; C.Edwards 111-112; C.Bowyer 113; K.Kahne 114-117; C.Edwards 118-131; K.Busch 132-213; R.Newman 214-240; C.Edwards 241-300.

Lap leaders: Carl Edwards 4 times for 147 laps; Kyle Busch 2 times for 89 laps; Steve Wallace 1 time for 32 laps; Ryan Newman 1 time for 27 laps; Kasey Kahne 1 time for 4 laps; Clint Bowyer 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points standings

1. Edwards 1,005. 2. Harvick 808. 3. Ky.Busch 757. 4. Blaney 714. 5. Kenseth 683. 6. Montoya 650. 7. Ambrose 642. 8. Biffle 635. 9. M.Wallace 623. 10. Hamilton Jr. 600.

Food City 500

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

After Friday qualifying; race today

At Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: .553 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 125.453 mph. 2. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 125.313. 3. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 125.183. 4. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 125.117. 5. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 124.906.

6. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 124.824. 7. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 124.768. 8. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 124.759. 9. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 124.622. 10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 124.573.

11. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 124.565. 12. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 124.508. 13. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 124.331. 14. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 124.250. 15. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 124.242.

16. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 124.202. 17. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 124.122. 18. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 123.994. 19. (49) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 123.970. 20. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 123.913.

21. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 123.889. 22. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 123.770. 23. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 123.722. 24. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 123.714. 25. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 123.698.

26. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 123.666. 27. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 123.666. 28. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 123.578. 29. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 123.570. 30. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 123.324.

31. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 123.269. 32. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 123.253. 33. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 123.229. 34. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, 123.103. 35. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 122.937.

36. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 122.819. 37. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 122.599. 38. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 122.521. 39. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 122.482. 40. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, Owner Points

41. (6) David Ragan, Ford, Owner Points 42. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, Owner Points 43. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 122.976.

Failed to qualify

44. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 122.701. 45. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 122.584.

46. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 122.365. 47. (13) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 122.154. 48. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 121.497. 49. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 120.702.

XM Satellite Radio 300

IRL

After Friday qualifying; racetoday

At Homestead, Fla.

Lap length: 1.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 214.322 mph. 2. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 214.298. 3. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 213.714. 4. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 213.474. 5. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 212.754.

6. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 212.733. 7. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 212.623. 8. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 212.599. 9. (5) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Honda, 212.501. 10. (22) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Honda, 212.008.

11. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 211.771. 12. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 211.596. 13. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 211.549. 14. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 211.431. 15. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 211.325.

16. (17) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda, 211.104. 17. (14) Darren Manning, Dallara-Honda, 210.226. 18. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 210.179. 19. (25) Marty Roth, Dallara-Honda, 209.498. 20. (98) Alex Barron, Dallara-Honda, 207.633.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Cincinnati 35 24 3 2 75 194 173

Dayton 34 22 1 6 75 190 164

Toledo 35 28 0 2 72 185 194

Trenton 31 29 1 4 67 222 219

Reading 30 30 2 5 66 207 217

Johnstown 28 30 3 3 62 191 216

Wheeling 27 31 2 4 60 183 223

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

Florida 40 20 4 2 86 244 196

Texas 38 20 5 4 85 251 211

Gwinnett 38 21 5 2 83 269 236

S. Carolina 34 24 3 5 76 231 234

Augusta 37 26 1 2 77 243 242

Charlotte 35 25 1 2 73 221 200

Columbia 25 31 4 5 59 198 236

Pensacola 19 41 1 4 43 217 283

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Alaska 46 14 2 4 98 250 159

x-Idaho 36 24 2 3 77 217 194

Victoria 29 32 1 3 62 203 237

Phoenix 25 34 2 3 55 182 222

Utah 22 36 3 4 51 170 256

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Las Vegas 39 12 6 8 92 208 174

x-Bakersfield 40 15 3 7 90 249 208

x-Fresno 33 24 4 4 74 181 173

x-Stockton 32 22 5 5 74 195 180

Long Beach 24 37 0 3 51 184 236

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

Toledo 3, Reading 2, OT

Cincinnati 5, Trenton 2

Johnstown 3, Dayton 2, SO

Florida 7, Columbia 3

Augusta 5, Pensacola 4, SO

Texas 4, Gwinnett 3

Stockton at Utah, late

Alaska at Idaho, late

Long Beach at Victoria, late

Fresno at Phoenix, late

FRIDAY

Dayton 4, Johnstown 1

Florida 1, Columbia 0

Wheeling 4, Trenton 2

Augusta 5, Charlotte 2

Toledo 3, Reading 2

Texas 2, Gwinnett 1

Stockton 5, Utah 1

Idaho 2, Alaska 1, SO

Las Vegas 6, Bakersfield 3

Victoria 5, Long Beach 1

TODAY

Dayton at Johnstown

Charlotte at South Carolina

Cincinnati at Trenton

Toledo at Wheeling

Columbia at Pensacola

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, 6000CL NW1, $1,500, 2:01.3

Investmentproperty(T Marts Jr) 16.00 7.00 5.40

Hy Hy Tower(M Wolfe) 13.20 4.80

Silken Sky(M Headworth) 8.20

Also Chickeroo, Goose Bumps, Beware Red Eagle, Tb s Western Show, Kelly s Freedom,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $228.40

Trifecta 2-6-7 Paid $3,028.60

Superfecta 2-6-7-A Paid $1,678.60

SECOND-Pace, 4000CL NW1, $1,200, 2:02.2

T B A(G Bateson) 7.80 4.40 3.20

Fullmar Quality(C Wolfe) 4.80 2.40

Chloe Kandu(C Smith Jr) 2.40

Also Schneddie Vedder, Carmineke, Rockin Johnny,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $42.80

Trifecta 4-5-3 Paid $255.20

Superfecta 4-5-3-2 Paid $1,170.20

Daily Double 2-4 Paid $137.20

THIRD-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:04.1

Ml Jezebel(C Wolfe) 14.80 6.20 5.80

Josh Gibson(C Smith Jr) 5.60 4.00

Class A Comer(J Thompson) 2.80

Also Trophy, Blue Suede Getty, Nu Molly, Primrose Princess, Don tstandtooclose, Keystone Drake,

Exacta 9-1 Paid $136.80

Trifecta 9-1-5 Paid $474.20

Superfecta 9-1-5-A Paid $1,573.20

FOURTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:02.0

Docdor Mistral(M Headworth) 4.60 2.60 2.40

Bit of Bubbly(T Buter) 3.60 2.60

Southwind Premium(J Sugg) 2.80

Also Gold Force, Drop Your Linen, Shadow Bay,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $17.20

Trifecta 2-3-6 Paid $40.00

Superfecta 2-3-6-5 Paid $116.80

FIFTH-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 2:01.4

Quenelle Hanover(D Sherman) 4.80 2.20 2.40

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 2.20 2.20

Donna s Dragon(M St Louis Jr) 2.80

Also Gamine Unique, Merveilleuse, Classie Express,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $9.20

Trifecta 6-4-3 Paid $58.60

Superfecta 6-4-3-5 Paid $144.00

SIXTH-Pace, 2000CL, $1,000, 2:00.0

Red Star Buck(A Lake) 3.40 2.80 2.60

Falcon Appeal(T Marts Jr) 8.00 6.00

Black River Gold(R Matthews) 4.00

Also Fumegator, Mk s Ice Dancer, Cinder Lane James, Grish, Fox Valley Oshkosh,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $41.00

Trifecta 5-2-4 Paid $170.00

Superfecta 5-2-4-8 Paid $1,365.40

SEVENTH-Trot, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 2:03.2

Rompaway Wynona(D Harmon) 13.20 6.60 6.60

Dg s Veeba Gold(A Succarotte) 3.20 2.60

Snazzy Q(E Carlson) 4.80

Also Bahama Hall, Tarantella, Xciting Sam, Nystateofmind, Beyond Compare, Exacta 4-1 Paid $28.60

Trifecta 4-1-6 Paid $246.80

Superfecta 4-1-6-3 Paid $336.80

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:58.3

Rip Rockin Raider(T Buter) 2.60 2.10 2.10

Laredos Goose(T Buter) 2.20 2.20

Kotton Kandi(A Lake) 2.20

Also Western Playboy, Cool Papa, Timecando,

Exacta 3-2 Paid $7.60

Trifecta 3-2-4 Paid $17.00

Superfecta 3-2-4-6 Paid $24.20

NINTH-Pace, NW2250L5CD, $3,100, 1:58.2

Donnie Bop(M Mayes) 6.20 4.20 3.00

Decathlon(T Buter) 5.40 2.80

Lusty Me(A Lake) 4.60

Also Docdor Laughing, Hot Link, Mighty Mason, Cheyenne Eli, Refiners Fire,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $31.60

Trifecta 5-1-8 Paid $175.80

Superfecta 5-1-8-7 Paid $556.40

TENTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:00.0

Elvis Hanover(G Bateson) 8.20 4.80 3.00

Here and Gone(C Wolfe) 5.00 2.80

In A Flash(A Lake) 4.40

Also Wiz White, Spurred Again, Speedy Dart, Meet Royal Pummelo, Reds On Fire, Sanford Charlie,

Exacta 6-2 Paid $45.00

Trifecta 6-2-8 Paid $49.60

Superfecta 6-2-8-5 Paid $336.00

Attendance-869, Handle-$44,199

BASEBALL

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Texas 13 8 .619

Detroit 16 10 .615

New York 12 9 .571

Cleveland 13 10 .565

Oakland 13 10 .565

Los Angeles 14 11 .560

Boston 11 10 .524

Baltimore 12 11 .522

Minnesota 11 13 .458

Toronto 9 11 .450

Seattle 11 15 .423

Kansas City 9 13 .409

Chicago 9 17 .346

Tampa Bay 7 16 .304

National League

W L Pct

Cincinnati 15 7 .682

Arizona 15 9 .625

Atlanta 14 9 .609

Colorado 13 9 .591

Houston 13 9 .591

Los Angeles 15 11 .577

St. Louis 12 9 .571

Chicago 13 11 .542

San Diego 12 11 .522

San Francisco 12 14 .461

Washington 10 12 .454

Florida 10 14 .417

Pittsburgh 10 14 .417

Milwaukee 9 15 .375

Philadelphia 8 15 .348

New York 9 17 .346

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

YESTERDAY

Boston 1, Tampa Bay 1, tie, 10 innings

Florida 6, N.Y. Mets (ss) 5

St. Louis 4, Washington 2, 10 innings

Detroit (ss) 7, Houston 5

Pittsburgh 13, Minnesota 7

Cincinnati 7, Philadelphia 0

Cleveland 4, Atlanta (ss) 3

Atlanta (ss) 3, Detroit (ss) 1

L.A. Dodgers 4, Baltimore (ss) 2

Baltimore (ss) 2, N.Y. Mets (ss) 1

Toronto 4, N.Y. Yankees 4, tie, 10 innings

Oakland 5, Texas 2

San Diego 5, Milwaukee 2

Colorado 11, L.A. Angels 1

San Diego 7, Arizona 6

Seattle 5, Kansas City 4

Arizona 5, Chicago White Sox 4

Chicago Cubs 3, San Francisco 2

FRIDAY

Boston 3, Baltimore 2

Washington 10, Detroit 4

L.A. Dodgers 6, Florida 2

Toronto 6, Minnesota 5

Atlanta 7, Philadelphia 4

Pittsburgh 3, N.Y. Yankees 2

N.Y. Mets 2, St. Louis 1

Oakland 8, San Diego 7

Seattle 10, L.A. Angels 6

Chicago Cubs 6, San Francisco 2

Colorado 5, Chicago White Sox 3, 61/2 innings

Houston 6, Cleveland 2

Tampa Bay 15, Cincinnati 1

Texas 8, Milwaukee 6

Kansas City vs. Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., ccd., Rain

TODAY

Florida vs. Boston at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cincinnati vs. Toronto at Dunedin, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

N.Y. Yankees vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Atlanta at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Cleveland vs. L.A. Dodgers at Vero Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Houston vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 1:10 p.m.

Seattle vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Arizona vs. Colorado at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Angels vs. Chicago Cubs at Mesa, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Texas vs. Chicago White Sox at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

San Francisco vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Kansas City at Surprise, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

TOMORROW

Atlanta vs. Houston at Kissimmee, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. Florida at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Washington vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Minnesota at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Pittsburgh at Bradenton, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. N.Y. Yankees at Tampa, Fla., 1:15 p.m.

Colorado vs. Oakland at Phoenix, 4:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. L.A. Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 4:05 p.m.

L.A. Dodgers vs. N.Y. Mets at Port St. Lucie, Fla., 7:10 p.m.

Seattle vs. Texas at Surprise, Ariz., 9:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Diego at Peoria, Ariz., 10:05 p.m.

TENNIS

Sony Ericsson

At Key Biscayne, Fla.

(Tier I)

Surface: Hard-Outdoor

Singles

Men

Second Round

Jarkko Niemenen (20) d. Evgeny Korolev 6-0, 6-0.

Ivan Ljubicic (7) d. Filippo Volandri 6-3, 6-2.

Richard Gasquet (15) d. Sebastien Grosjean 6-4, 0-6, 6-2.

Alejandro Falla d. Tommy Haas (9) 6-4, 6-4.

Juan Ignacio Chela (23) d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-2, 6-2.

David Nalbandian (11) d. Vince Spadea 6-3, 6-4.

Tomas Berdych (14) d. Arnaud Clement 6-4, 6-1.

Women

Second Round

Agnieszka Radwanska d. Zheng Jie (27) 6-3, 6-4.

Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, d. Patty Schnyder (11) 6-1, 6-4.

Martina Hingis (5) d. Iveta Benesova 6-3, 6-2.

Lucie Safarova (23) d. Emilie Loit 6-0, 7-5.

Vera Dushevina d. Marion Bartoli (21) 7-6 (5), 2-6, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (26) 6-4, 7-5.

Tathiana Garbin (24) d. Ashley Harkleroad 6-3, 6-2.

Jelena Kostanic Tosic d. Alona Bondarenko (28) 6-3, 7-5.

Maria Sharapova (1) d. Chan Yung-jan 6-3, 6-2.

Julia Vakulenko d. Francesca Schiavone (19) 3-6, 7-6 (0), 6-4.

Nicole Vaidisova (8) d. Michaella Krajicek 4-6, 7-5, 6-2.

Shahar Peer (14) d. Catalina Castano 6-2, 6-1.

Venus Williams d. Maria Kirikenko (29) 6-3, 6-3.

Serena Williams (13) d. Anastasia Rodionova 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Julian Knowle and Jurgen Melzer d. Benjamin Becker and Rogier Wassen 7-6 (2), 6-0.

Brendan Evans and Ryan Sweeting d. Lukas Dlouhy and Pavel Vizner 6-1, 6-3.

Simon Aspelin and Michael Kohlmann d. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram 6-4, 6-4.

Andrei Pavel and Alexander Waske d. Leos Friedl and Petr Pala 6-3, 6-3.

Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (4) d. Yves Allegro and Tim Henman 6-4, 6-4.

Women

First Round

Mara Santangelo and Bryanne Stewart d. Maria Elena Camerin and Gisela Dulko 6-1, 7-5.; Daniela Hantuchova and Martina Hingis d. Katarina Srebotnik and Ai Sugiyama (5) 6-4, 6-2.

college softball

Youngstown State 000 100 0 1 6 0

Toledo 200 000 x 2 5 0

WP Moore. LP Chase. Hess (UT) 1-2, RBI.

PREP BOWLING

Metro-National

Championship Rolloff

Whitmer-Gold 3,157, St. Francis 3,073

ST. FRANCIS: Degregorio 237-234-201-672, Szymczak 193-287-227-707, Studebaker 135-191-148-474, Kuron 205-182-204-591, Myers 256-190-183-629.

WHITMER: Juhasz 259-226-238-723, Borchardt 132-181-126-439, Maiden 244-204-227-675, Heath 231-248-227-706, Passuello 228-198-188-614.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Toledo 000 020 000 - 2 9 2

Miami 000 301 00x - 4 8 0

WP-Ely (3-1). LP-Rawlings (0-2). Oester (UT) HR, 2 RBI.

Toledo 000 101 000 - 2 5 1

Miami 001 110 27x - 12 16 1

WP-Graham (3-1). LP-Inselmann (1-2). Colliver (UT) 2B, RBI.

Eastern Michigan 020 001 421 - 10 12 1

Bowling Green 001 100 000 - 2 10 3

WP-Biddle (1-3). LP-Johnson (3-1). Lawson (BG) 2B, RBI.

Lorain County CC 000 000 0 - 0 4 3

Owens 021 511 x - 10 7 0

WP-Best (O). LP-McKurchen (L). Owens Leaders: Nyitrai 2-3, RBI; Stewart 2-3.

Lorain County CC 000 100 0 - 1 2 2

Owens 402 301 x - 10 8 0

WP-Espineira (O). LP-Merkonth (L). Owens Leaders: Cress 2-2, 2 RBI; Weigle 2-4, RBI.

National

EAST

Bryant 2-4, Stonehill 1-0

Canisius at Manhattan, ppd., weather

Cincinnati 19, Pittsburgh 5

Connecticut 10, St. John s 7

Cornell 2-2, Army 0-3, 2nd game, 10 innings

Delaware St. 2-3, Fairleigh Dickinson 1-2

Duquesne 6-8, LaSalle 2-3

Franklin & Marshall at Rowan, ppd., field conditions

Hofstra 5, Delaware 4

John Jay 6-12, Baruch 0-9

Lehigh 7-4, N.J. Tech 6-5

LeMoyne 6, Rider 4, 10 innings

Long Island U. 7, Lafayette 6, 12 innings

Maine at N.Y. Tech, ppd., field conditions

Massachusetts at Temple, ppd., field conditions

Mass.-Lowell 8-9, Bentley 3-1

Monmouth, N.J. 3-7, Vermont 0-5

Niagara at Fairfield, ppd., field conditions

Old Westbury 5-8, Farmingdale 3-14

Penn 12-0, Columbia 0-9

Penn St. 9, Cent. Connecticut St. 0

Quinnipiac 7-4, Stony Brook 0-1

Rutgers 4-6, Georgetown 3-0

Rutgers-Camden 10, DeSales 4

St. Bonaventure 6-4, Saint Joseph s 3-12

St. Peter s 4-4, Marist 3-3, 1st game, 14 innings

Villanova 1-2, Louisville 0-11

William Paterson 19, RPI 9

SOUTH

Alabama St. 14, Fisk 4, 6 innings, 10-run rule

Alcorn St. 15, Jackson St. 4

Appalachian St. 8, Wofford 2

Belmont 9, Campbell 4

Berry 7-14, Emmanuel 6-4

Bethune-Cookman 17-4, Florida A&M 4-2

Brown 11-9, Charleston Southern 7-6

Catawba 19-14, Lincoln Memorial 10-12

Coastal Carolina 10, Radford 3

Coll. of Charleston 18, W. Carolina 8

Coker 4-7, Limestone 7-4

Columbus St. 3-10, Georgia Southwestern 1-3

Duke 3, Georgia Tech 0

East Carolina 12, Memphis 0

ETSU 5-3, North Florida 0-4

E. Kentucky 6-6, Morehead St. 5-2

Florida 12, Auburn 9

Fla. International 9, Troy 1

Florida St. 10, Boston College 3

Fordham 6, George Washington 3, 11 innings

Furman 9, Georgia Southern 3

Georgia St. 6, George Mason 1

High Point 10, Liberty 2

Houston 3, UCF 0

Jacksonville St. 7-13, Austin Peay 6-4

James Madison 7, William & Mary 6

Kennesaw St. 6-12, Jacksonville 4-5

Kentucky 6, LSU 5

Lenoir-Rhyne 4-3, Mars Hill 3-4

Limestone 7-4, Coker 4-7

Louisiana College 3-11, Mississippi College 2-8

Louisiana-Lafayette 5, Florida Atlantic 2

Louisiana Tech 5, Fresno St. 3

Lynn 15-5, Barry 3-4

Maryland 4, Clemson 1

Md.-Eastern Shore 19-6, Coppin St. 3-4

McNeese St. 2, Nicholls St. 1

Mid-Continent 6-5, Lambuth 4-9

Mississippi 3, Alabama 2, 11 innings

MVSU 9-9, Alabama A&M 5-4

Mississippi St. 6, South Carolina 5

Mobile 4-5, LSU-Shreveport 2-10

Morehouse 10-10, Kentucky St. 4-13

Murray St. 6-4, Samford 5-3

Norfolk St. 9-7, N. Carolina A&T 1-8

Northeastern 12-10, Towson 10-4

Northwestern 12, Dartmouth 2

Northwestern 10, Harvard 9

Old Dominion 4, UNC-Wilmington 3

Princeton 4, Longwood 2

Rice 5, Southern Miss. 3

Richmond 5, Rhode Island 3

Savannah Art 3-5, Northwood, Fla. 0-2

S.C.-Upstate 8-7, S.C.-Aiken 6-5

Southern U. 10, Prairie View 3

SE Louisiana 11, Northwestern St. 1, 7 innings, 10-run rule

Stetson 9-3, Mercer 1-4

Tennessee 10, Georgia 2

The Citadel 8, Elon 6

Tulane 4, Marshall 1

UAB 11, UNC-Asheville 3

UNC-Greensboro 14, Davidson 2

UNC-Pembroke 5-5, North Georgia 4-6

Virginia 3, Miami 0

Va. Commonwealth 10, Wagner 9

Virginia Tech 6, North Carolina 3

Wake Forest 16, N.C. State 3

West Virginia 4-12, Seton Hall 3-5

W. Kentucky 21, Albany, N.Y. 8

Winthrop 4, VMI 2

Yale 2, Navy 1

MIDWEST

Ball St. 10, Akron 5

Cent. Michigan 11, Buffalo 6

Charlotte 12, Saint Louis 10

Cleveland St. 7, Wright St. 2

Creighton 4, Evansville 3

E. Michigan 10-11, Bowling Green 2-8

Indiana 6, Ind.-Pur.-Ft. Wayne 3

Iowa 5, N. Dakota St. 3

Kansas 6, Oklahoma St. 3

Kent St. 7, W. Michigan 5

Miami (Ohio) 4-12, Toledo 2-2

Michigan 4-4, Oakland, Mich. 1-3

Michigan St. 6, Concordia, Mich. 3

Minnesota 8, Hartford 2

Missouri 4, Nebraska 3

Missouri Western 9, Truman St. 7

N. Illinois 5, Ohio 4

N. Iowa 9, Missouri St. 8, 10 innings

NW Missouri St. 8, Fort Hays St. 4

South Florida 13, Notre Dame 10

SE Missouri 7-7, Tenn.-Martin 6-5

S. Illinois 5, Illinois St. 3

Tennessee Tech 7-6, E. Illinois 7-3

W. Illinois 5-0, Purdue 2-7

Wichita St. 12, Indiana St. 2, 7 innings, 10-run rule

Wis.-Milwaukee 3-9, Ill.-Chicago 1-2

Xavier 6, Dayton 5

Youngstown St. 8-2, Butler 4-0, 2nd game, susp., 3rd inning, weather

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Little Rock 10, New Orleans 8

Oklahoma 9, Texas A&M 3

Lamar 9, Stephen F. Austin 7, 10 innings

Mary Hardin-Baylor 7-9, Hardin-Simmons 4-7

Sam Houston St. 17, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 6

Schreiner 4, Sul Ross St. 1

Texas 14, Kansas St. 3

Texas-San Antonio 12, Cent. Arkansas 4

Texas State 7, Texas-Arlington 3

Vanderbilt 6, Arkansas 3

FAR WEST

Arizona 12, N. Colorado 0

Arizona St. 4, Southern Cal 3

California 6, Oral Roberts 1

Loyola Marymount 4, UC Davis 3

Pepperdine 16, UC Santa Barbara 1

Sacramento St. 6, Stanford 0

San Diego 5, UNLV 4

San Francisco 13, S. Utah 5

San Jose St. 9, New Mexico St. 6

TCU 12, BYU 3

Utah Valley St. at Gonzaga, ppd., rain

Washington 15, Washington St. 4

TOURNAMENT

Valparaiso Tournament

Valparaiso 12-16, Chicago St. 2-1

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 3 0 0 1.000 185 101

Philadelphia 3 0 0 1.000 197 117

Columbus 1 1 0 .500 103 108

New York 1 2 0 .333 106 173

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Georgia 3 0 0 1.000 190 163

New Orleans 2 1 0 .667 172 139

Orlando 2 1 0 .667 134 101

Austin 1 2 0 .333 138 141

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 166 231

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 2 1 0 .667 150 139

Colorado 2 2 0 .500 189 203

Kansas City 1 2 0 .333 148 151

Nashville 1 2 0 .333 155 176

Grand Rapids 1 3 0 .250 195 273

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Utah 3 1 0 .750 276 243

Los Angeles 1 1 0 .500 102 103

San Jose 1 1 0 .500 111 106

Arizona 1 3 0 .250 258 241

Las Vegas 1 3 0 .250 187 253

YESTERDAY

San Jose at Georgia, late

Chicago at Columbus, late

Los Angeles at New Orleans, late

Nashville at Austin, late

THURSDAY

Philadelphia 65, Colorado 47

FRIDAY

New York 59, Tampa Bay 52

Arizona 68, Las Vegas 41

Utah 83, Grand Rapids 42

TOMORROW

Dallas at Orlando, 7 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 30

Georgia at Columbus, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Division I Men s

Northeast Regional

At Verizon Wireless Arena

Manchester, N.H.

First Round

Yesterday

Miami, Ohio 2, New Hampshire 1

Boston College 4, St. Lawrence 1

Championship

Today

Miami, Ohio (24-13-4) vs. Boston College (27-11-1), 3:30 p.m.

East Regional

At Blue Cross Arena

Rochester, N.Y.

Championship

Yesterday

Maine 3, Massachusetts 1

First Round

Friday

Massachusetts 1, Clarkson 0, OT

Maine 4, St. Cloud St. 1

Midwest Regional

Van Andel Arena

Grand Rapids, Mich.

Championship

Yesterday

Michigan State 2, Notre Dame 1

Friday

Notre Dame 3, Alabama-Huntsville 2, 2OT

Michigan State 5, Boston University 1

West Regional

At Pepsi Center

Denver

First Round

Yesterday

Minnesota 4, Air Force 3

North Dakota 8, Michigan 5

Championship

Today

Minnesota (31-9-3) vs. North Dakota, 6 p.m.

THE FROZEN FOUR

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Semifinals

Thursday

Maine vs. Midwest Regional Champion, 4 p.m. or 8 p.m.

Northeast vs. West Regional Champion, 4 p.m. or 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday

TBA, 7 p.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Optioned INF Hector Luna to Buffalo of the IL. Assigned C Armando Camacaro, INF Keith Ginter and RHP Brian Sikorski to their minor league camp.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Optioned SS Angel Berroa to Omaha of the PCL. Assigned OF Billy Butler to their minor league camp.

MINNESOTA TWINS Placed OF Lew Ford and INF Alejandro Machado on the 15-day DL and LHP Francisco Liriano on the 60-day DL. Announced LHP Randy Choate refused a minor league assignment and elected free agency.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Reassigned RHP Brian Wolfe and RHP Blaine Neal to their minor league camp.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Sent RHP Jonathan Johnson outright to Richmond of the IL.

CINCINNATI REDS Sent OF Bubba Crosby outright to Louisville of the IL.

FLORIDA MARLINS Named Andy Fox first base and infield coach.

HOUSTON ASTROS Released OF Richard Hidalgo.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Optioned LHP Zach Jackson to Nashville of the PCL. Assigned RHP Mike Meyers and RHP Corey Thurman to their minor league camp.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Optioned LHP Sean Burnett and RHP Shane Youman to Indianapolis of the IL. Assigned RHP Kevin Gryboski to their minor league camp.

American Association

FORT WORTH CATS Signed OF Charles Carter.

Can-Am League

BROCKTON ROX Signed 1B Francisco Lebron.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS Reassigned G Will Blalock to Sioux Falls of the NBA Development League.

TORONTO RAPTORS Released F P.J. Tucker.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKEST Signed D Darcy Campbell to a two-year contract.

EDMONTON OILERS Assigned D Danny Syvret to Grand Rapids of the AHL.

Central Hockey League

LAREDO BUCKS Signed RW James Hiebert.

latest line

NBA

Dallas 10 (187) ATLANTA

Houston 41/2 (189) NEW ORLEANS

Chicago 21/2 (184) INDIANA

MINNESOTA 61/2 (189) Portland

Phoenix 61/2 (217) SACRAMENTO

Detroit 51/2 (188) MILWAUKEE

CLEVELAND 6 (201) Denver

San Antonio 7 (185) SEATTLE

LA LAKERS 4 (222) Golden State

College Basketball

NCAA East Regional

Continental Arena-East Rutherford, NJ.

Final

North Carolina 31/2 (139) Georgetown

NCAA Midwest Regional

Edward Jones Dome-St. Louis, MO.

Semifinals

Florida 61/2 (141) Oregon

(Tuesday)

NIT Tournament

Madison Square Garden-New York, NY.

Semifinals

Mississippi State 11/2 (145) West Virginia

Clemson 1 (124) Air Force

NHL

COLUMBUS 1/2 -1 St. Louis

NY ISLANDERS Even-1/2 NY Rangers

PITTSBURGH 1-11/2 Boston

Calgary 1/2 -1 CHICAGO

VANCOUVER 1/2 -1 Colorado

Arena Football

Monday, March 26th.

Dallas 5 ORLANDO

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTLIGHT

March 25

1947 Holy Cross, led by George Kaftan, beats Oklahoma 58-47 for the NCAA basketball championship.

1958 Sugar Ray Robinson regains the middleweight title for a record fifth time with a 15-round decision over Carmen Basilio.

1961 Cincinnati ends Ohio State s 32-game winning streak with a 70-65 win in the NCAA basketball championship game.

1967 UCLA, led by sophomore Lew Alcindor s 20 points, beats Dayton 79-64 for the NCAA basketball championship.

1972 Bill Walton scores 24 points to lead UCLA to an 81-76 victory over Florida State and the NCAA basketball title. The Bruins finish with a 30-0 record and increase their winning streak to 45 straight.

1972 Maryland beats Niagara 100-69 in the NIT championship, becoming the first team to score 100 points in the finals of the tournament.

1990 Pat Bradley becomes the first LPGA player to reach $3 million in career earnings with a one-stroke victory in the $500,000 Turquoise Classic. Bradley, with career earnings of $3,059,768, makes a 2-foot par putt on the final hole to beat Ayako Okamoto.

1995 Mike Tyson is released from a Plainfield, Ind., prison after serving three years for rape.

1995 Scotty Bowman gets his 900th regular-season coaching victory as the Detroit Red Wings beat the Canucks 2-1 in Vancouver.

1999 Geno Carlisle, just 3-of-17 from the field, comes through with a three-point play with 4.7 seconds left to give California a 61-60 win over Clemson and the NIT championship.

2004 Auburn s Fred Bousquet breaks the world record in the 50-meter freestyle at the NCAA men s swimming and diving championships. Teammate George Bovell of Trinidad & Tobago shatters the world record for the 200 individual medley in 1:53.93.

2006 Following the tradition of teenage American women pulling off big upsets, 16-year-old Kimmie Meissner uses the performance of her life to soar to the World Figure Skating Championships title. U.S. champion Sasha Cohen falls apart again in the free skate, winding up third overall behind Japan s Fumie Suguri.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.