Loading…
Monday, November 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 4/1/2007

College basketball, swimming, prep track

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR

At The Georgia Dome

Atlanta

National Semifinals

Yesterday

Ohio State 67, Georgetown 60

Florida 76, UCLA 66

National Championship

Tomorrow, April 2

Ohio State (35-3) vs. Florida (34-5) 9 p.m.

NIT

Championship

Thursday

W. Virginia 78, Clemson 73

WOMEN

NCAA Tournament

FINAL FOUR

At Quicken Loans Arena

Cleveland

National Semifinals

Today

LSU (30-7) vs. Rutgers (26-8), 6:30 p.m.

North Carolina (34-3) vs. Tennessee (32-3), 9 p.m.

National Championship

Tuesday, April 3

Semifinal winners

WNIT

Championship

Yesterday

Wyoming 72, Wisconsin 56

WISCONSIN (23-13)

Dunham 5-10 1-3 13, Ward 1-7 0-0 2, Banks 4-15 4-4 12, D Alie 0-1 0-0 0, Anderson 7-16 2-5 21, Ingison 0-1 0-0 0, Gant 2-7 0-0 4, Heins 0-1 2-4 2, Gibson 1-4 0-0 2. Totals 20-62 9-16 56.

WYOMING (27-9)

Zavecz 3-11 5-6 12, Podziemska 5-12 2-2 16, Dissen 2-2 0-1 4, J.Bolerjack 6-11 3-3 16, Sisk 2-8 0-0 5, Vanderjagt 2-3 0-0 4, Mordecai 0-0 0-0 0, Vandiver 2-3 1-1 5, Harris 0-0 0-0 0, McGuffey 5-7 0-2 10, A.Bolerjack 0-0 0-0 0, Cline 0-0 0-0 0. Totals 27-57 11-15 72.

Halftime Wyoming 39-26. 3-Point goals Wisconsin 7-15 (Anderson 5-7, Dunham 2-4, Ingison 0-1, Banks 0-3), Wyoming 7-22 (Podziemska 4-10, J.Bolerjack 1-3, Sisk 1-3, Zavecz 1-5, Vanderjagt 0-1). Fouled out Zavecz. Rebounds Wisconsin 40 (Anderson 11), Wyoming 39 (Podziemska 10). Assists Wisconsin 7 (Ingison 3), Wyoming 20 (Podziemska 8). Total fouls Wisconsin 17, Wyoming 13. A 15,462.

prep track

Boys

Clay Field Events Invitational

Team Scores: Clay 48; Woodward 28; Bowsher 24; Start 10.

Individuals: Shot Put - Woodard (B) 43'2"; Discus - Schmidt (C) 140'9"; Long Jump - Kovacs (C) 18'8 1/4"; High Jump - Jacobson (W) 5'6"; Pole Vault - Hardin (B) 11'.

Lima Spartan Track Invitational

Team Scores: Whitmer 137; Brunswick 132; Rogers 115; Central Catholic 65; Mansfield Sr. 52; Findlay 44; Marion Harding 36; Scott 32; Lima Sr. 29; Start 15.

Individuals: 3200 relay - Brunswick 8:22.68; 110m Hurdle - Harris (R) 15.56; 800m relay - Central Catholic (Arnold/Johnson/Hogue/Sanzenbacher; 400m relay - Whitmer (Koger/Schneider/Hyttenhove/Jones 44.49; 400m dash - Jimez (W) 54.89; 300m hurdles - Hyttenhove (W) 41.47; 800m run - Huggins (R) 2:01.38; 1600m relay - Central Catholic Arnold/Calhoun/Hogue/Sanzenbacher 3:28.61; High Jump McGee (R) 5'10".

Girls

Clay Field Events Invitational

Team Scores: Bowsher 43; Cleveland St. Josephs 34; Clay 31; Woodward 28; Start 4.

Individuals: Shot Put - Pendleton (W) 39'10"; Discus - Pendleton (W) 156'11"; Long Jump - Graham (B) 16'; High Jump - Jacobson (W) 4'10"; Pole Vault - Cousino (B) 8'6".

SWIMMING

World Swimming Championships

Yesterday

At Melbourne, Australia

Men

50 Freestyle

Final

1, Ben Wildman-Tobriner, United States, 21.88. 2, Cullen Jones, United States, 21.94. 3, Stefan Nystrand, Sweden, 21.97. 4, Bartosz Kizierowski, Poland, 22.00. 5, Eamon Sullivan, Australia, 22.05. 6, Caesar Cielo, Brazil, 22.12. 7, Roland Schoeman, South Africa, 22.16. 8, Brent Hayden, Canada, 22.28.

50 Backstroke

Preliminaries (Top 16 to semifinals)

1, Thomas Rupprath, Germany, 25.25. 2, Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa, 25.47. 3, Steffen Driesen, Germany, 25.52. 4, Matthew Clay, Britain, 25.66. 5, Ryan Lochte, United States, 25.68. 5, Liam Tancock, Britain, 25.68. 7, Aristeidis Grigoriadis, Greece, 25.74. 8, Junya Koga, Japan, 25.88. 9, Matt Welsh, Australia, 25.93. 10, Aaron Peirsol, United States, 25.96.

11, Tomomi Morita, Japan, 25.98. 12, Lubos Krizko, Slovakia, 26.03. 13, Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia, 26.14. 14, Ouyang Kunpeng, China, 26.20. 15, Flori Lang, Switzerland, 26.23. 16, Guy Barnea, Israel, 26.24. 17, David Ortega, Spain, 26.26. 18, Vytautas Janusaitis, Lithuania, 26.34. 18, Zhang Chang, China, 26.34. 20. Eduardo Otero, Argentina, 26.37.

21, Hayden Stoeckel, Australia, 26.38. 22, Andriy Oleynyk, Ukraine, 26.42. 22, Ivan Tolic, Croatia, 26.42. 24, Garth Tune, South Africa, 26.49. 25, Simon Dufour, France, 26.58. 26, Itai Chammah, Israel, 26.67. 27, Ioannis Kokkodis, Greece, 26.69. 28, Derya Buyukuncu, Turkey, 26.71. 28, Matt Rose, Canada, 26.71. 30, Pavel Sankovich, Belarus, 26.81.

31, Kim Torry Simmenes, Norway, 26.89. 31, Leonardo Guedes, Brazil, 26.89. 33, Ante Cvitkovic, Croatia, 26.94. 34, Danil Bugakov, Uzbekistan, 26.97. 35, Stanislav Ossinkskiy, Kazahkstan, 26.98. 36, Gabriel Mangabeira, Brazil, 27.07. 37, Mathias Stenderup Gydesen, Denmark, 27.37. 38, Lee Seunghyeon, South Korea, 27.44. 39, Lin Yu-an, Taiwan, 27.69. 40, Giorgios Mylonas, Cyprus, 27.71.

41, Romans Miloslavskis, Latvia, 27.74. 42, Cheah Geoffrey Robin, Hong Kong, 27.81. 43, David Dunford, Kenya, 27.93. 44, Emile Rony Bakale, Congo, 27.96. 45. Andy Wibowo, Indonesia, 27.97. 46, Felix Cristiadi Sutanto, Indonesia, 27.98. 47, Miguel Robles, Mexico, 28.00. 48, Suriya Suksuphak, Thailand, 28.05. 49, Jared Heine, Marshall Islands, 28.24. 50, Taki M Rabet, Tunisia, 28.41.

Semifinals

Heat One 1, Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa, 25.26 (Q). 2, Matthew Clay, Britain, 25.48 (Q). 3, Aristeidis Grigoriadis, Greece, 25.66 (Q). 4, Matt Welsh, Australia, 25.76 (Q). 5, Lubos Krizko, Slovakia, 25.96. 6, Zhang Chang, China, 26.33. 7, Guy Barnea, Israel, 26.45. DSQ: Ouyang Kunpeng, China.

Heat Two 1, Liam Tancock, Britain, 25.08 (Q). 2, Steffen Driesen, Germany, 25.21 (Q). 3,Thomas Rupprath, Germany, 25.29 (Q). 4, Junya Koga, Japan, 25.55 (Q). 5, Flori Lang, Switzerland, 25.81. 6, Tomomi Morita, Japan, 25.93. 7, Arkady Vyatchanin, Russia, 26.03. 8, David Ortega, Spain, 26.26.

100 Butterfly

Final

1, Michael Phelps, United States, 50.77. 2, Ian Crocker, United States, 50.82. 3, Albert Subirats, Venezuela, 51.82. 4, Lyndon Ferns, South Africa, 52.03. 5, Andriy Serdinov, Ukraine, 52.23. 6, Milorad Cavic, Serbia, 52.53. 7, Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia, 52.54. 8, Jason Dunford, Kenya, 52.70.

1,500 Freestyle

Preliminaries (Top 8 to final)

1, David Davies, Wales, 14:53.57. 2, Larsen Jensen, United States, 14:56.28. 3, Mateusz Sawrymowicz, Poland, 14:56.65. 4, Federico Colbertaldo, Italy, 14:58.26. 5, Grant Hackett, Australia, 14:59.24. 6, Erik Vendt, United States, 14:59.82. 7, Yuri Prilukov, Russia, 15:01.67. 8, Craig Stevens, Australia, 15:02.16. 9, Park Tae-hwan, South Korea, 15:03.62. 10, Nikita Lobintsev, Russia, 15:06.03.

11, Takeshi Matsuda, Japan, 15:06.28. 12, Luka Turk, Slovenia, 15:07.59. 13, Sergey Fesenko, Ukraine, 15:08.05. 14, Marcos Rivera, Spain, 15:08.95. 15, Ryan Cochrane, Canada, 15:09.88. 16, Thomas Lurz, Germany, 15:11.26. 17, Mads Glaesner, Denmark, 15:12.10. 18, Zhang Lin, China, 15:13.27. 19, David Verraszto, Hungary, 15:14.68. 20, Spyridon Gianniotis, Greece, 15:15.85.

21, Dragos Coman, Romania, 15:18.73. 22, Tom Vangeneugden, Belgium, 15:22.98. 23, Nicolas Rostoucher, France, 15:23.98. 24, Sebastian Rouault, France, 15:24.90. 25, Zhang Enjian, China, 15:29.71. 26, Ricardo Monasterio, Venezuela, 15:30.00. 27, Maciej Hreniak, Poland, 15:31.35. 28, Ryan Paolo Arabejo, Philippines, 15:39.86. 29, Florian Janistyn, Austria, 15:43.64. 30, Fernando Costa, Portugal, 15:46.73.

31. Jarrod Ballem, Canada, 15:47.64, 32. Caglar Gokbulut, Turkey, 15:48.67. 33, Tharnawat Thanakornworakiat, Thailand, 16:05.25. 33, Benjamin Guzman Blanco, Chile, 16:05.25. 35, Emanuele Nicolini, San Marino, 16:20.46. 36, Pal Joensen, Faroe Islands, 16:23.56. 37, Kevin Soow Choy Yeap, Malaysia, 16:27.69. 38, Mihajlo Ristovski, Macedonia, 16:41.60. 39, Erwin Maldonado, Venezuela, 16:47.50. 40, Sobitjon Amilov, Uzbekistan, 16:49.05.

41, Neil Agius, Malta, 17:05.05. 42, Davor Trnovljakovic, Bosnia and Herzegovina, 17:11.74. 43, Omor Munguia, Nicarauga, 17:23.31. 44, Heimanu Sichan, Tahiti, 17:32.53. 45, Juan Francisco Lagos Diaz, Honduras, 17:33.31. 46, Timur Kartabaev, Kyrgyzstan, 17:55.11. 47, Cooper Theodore Graf, Northern Mariana Islands, 19:33.41 DNS: Ahmed Mathlouthi, Tunisia, Mohammad Naeem Masri, Syria, Christian Hein, Germany.

Women

50 Freestyle

Preliminaries (Top 16 to semifinals)

1, Kara Lynn Joyce, United States, 25.23. 2, Libby Lenton, Australia, 25.24. 3, Therese Alshammar, Sweden, 25.34. 4, Britta Steffen, Germany, 25.40. 5, Xu Yanwei, China, 25.41. 6, Jodie Henry, Australia, 25.42. 7, Francesca Halsall, Britain, 25.43. 8, Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands, 25.45. 9, Aliaksandra Herasimenia, Belarus, 25.51. 10 (tie), Natalie Coughlin, United States, and Erica Morningstar, Canada, 25.54.

12, Anna-Karin Kammerling, Sweden, 25.56. 13, Inge Dekker, Netherlands, 25.60. 14, Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland, 25.61. 15, Malia Metella, France, 25.63. 16, Celine Couderc, France, 25.70. 17, Sviatlana Khakhlova, Belarus, 25.73. 18, Vanessa Garcia, Puerto Rico, 25.81. 19, Daniela Gotz, Germany, 25.83. 20, Cristina Chiuso, Italy, 25.85. 21, Oxana Serikova, Ukraine, 25.93. 22, Arlene Semeco, Venezuela, 26.10. 23, Flavia Cazziolato, Brazil, 26.13. 24, Jeanette Ottesen, Denmark, 26.28. 25, Fabienne Nadarajah, Austria, 26.41. 26, Triin Aljand, Estonia, 26.52. 26, Lauren Boyle, New Zealand, 26.52. 28, Jana Kolukanova, Estonia, 26.55. 29, Victoria Poon, Canada, 26.56. 30, Caroline Pickering-Puamau, Fiji, 26.57.

31 (tie), Sze Hang-yu, Hong Kong, and Marilies Demal, Austria, 26.60. 33, Hannah Wilson, Hong Kong, 26.64. 34, Ragnheidur Ragnarsdottir, Israel, 26.67. 35, Miroslava Najdanovski, Serbia, 26.73. 36, Emily Vavourakis, Belgium, 26.85. 37, Lee Keo-ra, South Korea, 26.87. 38, Sharntelle McClean, Trinidad, 26.89. 38, Petra Klosova, Czech Republic, 26.89. 38, Nieh Pin-chieh, Taiwan, 26.89.

41, Tine Bossuyt, Belgium, 26.92. 42, Ionela Cozma, Romania, 27.00. 43, Ximena Vilar, Venezuela, 27.04. 44, Lynette Ng, Singapore, 27.09. 45, Karin Prinsloo, South Africa, 27.12. 46, Natasha Moodie, Jamaica, 27.24. 47, Carolina Colorado, Colombia, 27.26, 48. Yang Chin-kuei, Taiwan, 27.28. 49, Madeleine Scerri, Malta, 27.29. 50, Anna Stylianou, Cyprus, 27.37.

Semifinals

Heat One 1, Marleen Veldhuis, Netherlands, 24.79 (Q). 2, Libby Lenton, Australia, 24.89 (Q). 3 (tie), Jodie Henry, Australia (Q) and Britta Steffen, Germany, 25.06 (Q). 5, Anna-Karin Kammerling, Sweden, 25.37. 6, Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland, 25.47. 7, Celine Couderc, France, 25.54. 8, Erica Morningstar, Canada, 25.61.

Heat Two 1, Kara Lynn Joyce, United States, 24.80 (Q). 2, Therese Alshammar, Sweden, 24.83 (Q). 3, Natalie Coughlin, United States, 25.08 (Q). 4, Malia Metella, France, 25.10 (Q). 5, Aliaksandra Herasimenia, Belarus, 25.28. 6, Xu Yanwei, China, 25.31. 7, Francesca Halsall, Britain, 25.32. 8, Inge Dekker, Netherlands, 25.50.

50 Butterfly

Final

1, Therese Alshammar, Sweden, 25.91. 2, Danni Miatke, Australia, 26.05. 3, Inge Dekker, Netherlands, 26.11. 4, Anna-Karin Kammerling, Sweden, 26.32. 5, Rachel Komisarz, United States, 26.41. 6, Fabienne Nadarajah, Austria, 26.77. 7, Li Tao, Singapore, 26.80. 8, Zhou Yafei, China, 27.06.

50 Breaststroke

Preliminaries (Top 16 to semifinals)

1, Jessica Hardy, United States, 30.85. 2, Zoe Baker, New Zealand, 31.35. 3 (tie), Leisel Jones, Australia, and Tara Kirk, 31.39. 5, Rebecca Ejdervik, Sweden, 31.54, 6, Tarnee White, Australia, 31.65. 7, Anna Khlistunova, Ukraine, 31.73. 8, Janne Schafer, Germany, 31.77. 9, Anne-Sophie Le Paranthoen, France, 31.84. 10, Ina Kapishina, Belarus, 31.93.

11, Kate Haywood, Britain, 31.95. 12, Mirna Jukic, Austria, 32.06. 13, Roberta Panara, Italy, 32.17. 14, Ji Liping, China, 32.25. 15, Anne-Mari Gulbrandsen, Norway, 32.35. 16, Elena Bogomazova, Russia, 32.51. 17, Annabelle Carey, New Zealand, 32.60. 18, Yoshimi Miwa, Japan, 32.63. 19, Hanna Westrin, Sweden, 32.69. 19, Ciara Farrell, Ireland, 32.69.

21, Beata Kaminska, Poland, 32.81. 22, Suzaan van Biljon, South Africa, 32.87. 22, Chen Huijia, China, 32.87. 24, Diana Gomes, Portugal, 33.31. 24, Veronica Vdovicenco, Moldova, 33.31. 26, Valeria Silva, Peru, 33.32. 27, Yuliya Pidslina, Ukraine, 33.88. 28, Sara Elbekri, Morocco, 34.11. 29, Anastasia Christoforou, Cyprus, 34.35. 30, Kong Man-yi, Hong Kong, 34.36.

31, Marina Kuc, Montenegro, 34.41. 32, Chen I-chuan, Taiwan, 34.48. 33, Roanne Ho, Singapore, 34.52. 34, Larisa Lacusta, Romania, 34.58. 35, Ting Ting Koh, Singapore, 35.06. 36, Daniela Victoria, Venezuela, 35.38. 37, Danielle Beaubrun, St. Lucia, 35.42. 38, Rina Desak, Indonesia, 35.43. 39, Rachel Ah Koy, Fiji, 35.44. 40, On Kei Lei, Macau, 35.69. 41, Nilshaira Isenia, Netherlands Antilles, 35.77. 42, Lina Cahya Utami, Indonesia, 35.79. 43, Eliane Droubry Dohi, Virgin Islands, 36.06. 44, Natasha Moodie, Jamaica, 36.08. 45, N. Ravojanahary, Madagascar, 36.19. 46, Thuan Tran Thi, Vietnam, 36.72. 47, Sin Ian-lei, Macau, 36.73. 48, Olga Gnedovskaya, Uzbekistan, 36.81, 49, Dashtseren Saintsetseg, Mongolia, 36.99, 50, Blessing Forcados, Nigeria, 37.01.

Semifinals

Heat One 1, Tarnee White, Australia, 31.14 (Q). 2. Janne Schafer, Germany, 31.23 (Q). 3, Tara Kirk, United States, 31.27 (Q). 4, Zoe Baker, New Zealand, 31.49 (Q). 5, Ji Liping, China, 31.75. 6, Mirna Jukic, Austria, 31.78. 7, Elena Bogomazova, Russia, 32.08. DSQ: Ina Kapishina, Belarus.

Heat Two 1, Leisel Jones, Australia, 30.91 (Q). 2, Jessica Hardy, United States, 31.09 (Q). 3, Rebecca Ejdervik, Sweden, 31.71 (Q). 4, Kate Haywood, Britain, 31.72 (Q). 5, Roberta Panara, Italy, 32.10. 6, Anna Khlistunova, Ukraine, 32.12. 7, Anne-Sophie Le Paranthoen, France, 32.17. 8, Anne-Mari Gulbrandsen, Norway, 32.34.

200 Backstroke

Final

1, Margaret Hoelzer, United States, 2:07.16. 2, Kirsty Coventry, Zimbabwe, 2:07.54. 3, Reiko Nakamura, Japan, 2:08.54. 4, Esther Baron, France, 2:09.59. 5, Hanae Ito, Japan, 2:10.57. 6, Nikolett Szepesi, Hungary, 2:10.66. 7, Elizabeth Simmonds, Britain, 2:11.09. 8, Alessia Filippi, Italy, 2:11.41.

400 Medley Relay

Preliminaries (Top 8 to final)

1, United States, 4:01.10. 2, Australia, 4:02.01, 3, Japan, 4:04.01. 4, China, 4:04.39. 5, Germany, 4:04.62. 6, Sweden, 4:05.39. 7, Russia, 4:05.45. 8, Britain, 4:05.85. 9, France, 4:06.22. 10, Italy, 4:06.64. 11, Canada, 4:06.71. 12, Ukraine, 4:07.36. 13, New Zealand, 4:07.75. 14, Poland, 4:08.38. 15, Denmark, 4:08.42. 16, South Africa, 4:10.95. 17 (tie), South Korea and Hong Kong, 4:15.55, 19, Venezuela, 4:18.80. 20, Taiwan, 4:27.03. 21, Singapore, 4:29.86. 22, Macau, 4:33.96. 23, Uzbekistan, 4:34.69. 24, Malta, 4:37.06. 25, Thailand, 4:40.63. 26, Peru, 4:41.44. 27, Nigeria, 4:52.69. 28, Jordan, 4:55.77. DSQ: Zambia.

Water Polo

Women

Gold Medal

United States 6, Australia 5

Bronze Medal

Russia 9, Hungary 8

Fifth Place

Italy 7, Canada 3

baseball

Exhibition

American League

W L Pct

Detroit 21 10 .677

Texas 16 11 .593

Oakland 16 12 .571

Los Angeles 18 14 .562

Boston 15 12 .556

Baltimore 16 13 .552

Cleveland 16 14 .533

New York 14 13 .518

Toronto 12 14 .461

Minnesota 14 17 .452

Seattle 14 20 .412

Kansas City 11 18 .379

Tampa Bay 10 19 .345

Chicago 11 22 .333

National League

W L Pct

Houston 19 11 .633

St. Louis 17 10 .630

Arizona 20 12 .625

Atlanta 18 12 .600

Cincinnati 18 12 .600

Chicago 17 13 .567

San Diego 17 14 .548

Los Angeles 17 15 .531

Colorado 13 13 .500

San Francisco 15 17 .469

Florida 13 17 .433

Milwaukee 13 17 .433

Pittsburgh 12 17 .414

Washington 11 17 .393

Philadelphia 11 18 .379

New York 12 21 .364

Note: Split-squad games count in the standings; games against non-major league teams do not.

YESTERDAY

Tampa Bay 8, N.Y. Mets 3

Atlanta 4, Chicago White Sox 2

Boston 7, Philadelphia 5

Minnesota 6, Pittsburgh 4

Toronto 1, Cincinnati (ss) 0

Baltimore 6, Washington 3

Detroit 3, N.Y. Yankees 3, tie

Florida 6, Cincinnati (ss) 2

Houston 5, Kansas City 3

Seattle 2, Chicago Cubs 1

Oakland 6, San Francisco 4

Arizona 12, San Diego 8

St. Louis 5, Cleveland 1

Texas 4, Milwaukee 3

L.A. Dodgers at L.A. Angels, late

FRIDAY

Detroit 6, N.Y. Yankees 2

Toronto 6, Cleveland 2

Cincinnati 5, Tampa Bay 4

Pittsburgh 5, Minnesota 3

N.Y. Mets 8, Florida 2

Baltimore 6, Washington 5

Colorado Springs 5, Colorado 3

Arizona 14, San Diego 8

Chicago White Sox 3, Atlanta 2

Boston 6, Philadelphia 5

Milwaukee at Texas, ccd.

St. Louis 6, Memphis 2

Houston 4, Kansas City 2

Oakland 2, San Francisco 2, tie

Chicago Cubs 8, Seattle 5

L.A. Dodgers 13, L.A. Angels 4

TODAY

San Francisco at Oakland, 4:05 p.m.

Regular Season

N.Y. Mets (Glavine) at St. Louis (Carpenter), 8:05 p.m.

ECHL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

North Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Dayton 36 23 2 6 80 200 172

x-Cincinnati 36 27 3 2 77 205 188

Toledo 35 30 1 2 73 194 212

Trenton 34 29 1 4 73 237 225

Johnstown 31 31 3 3 68 204 221

Reading 30 32 2 5 67 209 226

Wheeling 30 32 2 4 66 199 238

South Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Texas 40 20 5 4 88 258 214

x-Gwinnett 40 22 5 2 87 280 245

x-Florida 40 22 4 2 86 247 203

Augusta 39 27 1 2 81 250 251

Charlotte 39 25 1 2 81 240 208

S. Carolina 35 26 4 5 79 243 246

Columbia 27 33 4 5 63 209 249

Pensacola 19 44 2 4 44 225 300

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

West Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

y-Alaska 46 16 2 4 98 253 165

x-Idaho 38 24 2 4 82 229 202

x-Victoria 32 32 1 3 68 218 242

Phoenix 26 36 2 3 57 190 233

Utah 22 38 4 4 52 176 274

Pacific Division

W L OL SL Pts GF GA

x-Las Vegas 41 12 6 8 96 214 178

x-Bakersfield 41 16 3 8 93 258 219

x-Stockton 35 22 5 5 80 211 186

x-Fresno 34 26 4 4 76 189 184

Long Beach 25 39 0 3 53 191 248

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Note: Two points are awarded for a win, one point for an overtime or shootout loss.

YESTERDAY

Trenton 6, Toledo 3

Johnstown 2, Dayton 0

Charlotte 4, Columbia 1

Augusta 3, South Carolina 2

Cincinnati 4, Wheeling 2

Gwinnett 3, Pensacola 2

Texas 4, Florida 1

Victoria at Utah, late

Long Beach at Idaho, late

Stockton at Bakersfield, late

Alaska at Las Vegas, late

Phoenix at Fresno, late

FRIDAY

Columbia 4, Gwinnett 3

Dayton 5, Reading 1

Johnstown 6, Toledo 1

Wheeling 5, Cincinnati 4

South Carolina 4, Augusta 1

Texas 3, Florida 2

Victoria 4, Utah 3

Long Beach 4, Idaho 3, SO

Las Vegas 2, Alaska 1

Bakersfield 3, Fresno 2

Stockton 4, Phoenix 0

TODAY

Cincinnati at Johnstown

Wheeling at Toledo

Augusta at Charlotte

Trenton at Dayton

Florida at Pensacola

Phoenix at Stockton

college baseball

Toledo 020 001 012- 6 (10) 1

Ohio 010 000 003- 4 6 1

WP: Inselmann; LP: Isaacs; S: Meinberg (UT). UT Leader: Colliver 2-4, HR, 2 RBI.

SCHEDULES NEEDED

COACHES, ATHLETIC DIRECTORS, AND LEAGUE COMMISSIONERS at the leagues and schools listed below are asked to submit their complete 2007 football schedules to Bob Bates, The Blade Sports Dept., PO Box 921., Toledo, 43697-0921 or fax the schedule to Bates at 419-724-6116.

Contact Bates at: Rbates@theblade.com or 419-724-6110.

CITY LEAGUE: Rogers, St. Francis, St. John s, Start, Waite, and Woodward. SUBURBAN LAKES LEAGUE: Elmwood, Genoa, Gibsonburg, Lake, Otsego. TAAC: Danbury, Edon, Emmanuel Christian, Hilltop, Maumee Valley, Northwood. NWOAL: Liberty Center. MIDLAND ATHLETIC LEAGUE: Bettsville, Fremont St. Joe, New Riegel, Old Fort, Seneca East. SANDUSKY BAY CONF.: Clyde, Edison, Oak Harbor, Port Clinton, Sandusky St. Mary CC. BLANCHARD VALLEY CONF.: Arlington, Cory-Rawson, Hardin Northern, Leipsic, Liberty-Benton, McComb, Vanlue. PUTNAM COUNTY LEAGUE: Continental, Fort Jennings, Kalida, Leipsic, Miller City. GREEN MEADOWS CONF.: Antwerp, Edgerton, Fairview, Hicksville, Holgate, Tinora. BUCKEYE BORDER CONF.: Edon, Fayette, North Central, Stryker. OTHER NW OHIO: Fremont Ross, Monclova Christian, Tiffin Columbian. SOUTHEAST MICHIGAN:

TRI-COUNTY CONF. Adrian Madison, Deerfield, Britton-Macon, Lenawee Christian, Summerfield, Whitmeford, Whitmorte Lake. LENAWEE COUNTY ATHLETIC ASSOC.: Erie Mason, Hudson. OTHER SE MICH: Bedford.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 5 0 0 1.000 323 214

Philadelphia 3 0 0 1.000 203 117

Columbus 2 2 0 .500 212 224

New York 1 2 0 .333 106 173

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Georgia 4 1 0 .800 315 287

New Orleans 3 2 0 .600 256 232

Orlando 2 3 0 .400 228 219

Austin 1 4 0 .200 265 279

Tampa Bay 0 4 0 .000 166 231

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 1 0 .750 205 186

Colorado 2 2 0 .500 189 209

Kansas City 2 2 0 .500 210 212

Nashville 2 2 0 .500 225 239

Grand Rapids 1 3 0 .250 195 273

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Utah 3 1 0 .750 276 243

Los Angeles 2 1 0 .667 150 139

San Jose 1 2 0 .333 173 170

Las Vegas 1 3 0 .250 187 253

Arizona 1 4 0 .200 319 303

YESTERDAY

New Orleans 48, Orlando 45

Dallas 68, Austin 64

Tampa Bay at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

Columbus 62, Georgia 61

Kansas City 62, Arizona 61, OT

TODAY

Philadelphia at New York, 1 p.m.

Los Angeles at Chicago, 1:30 p.m.

Nashville at Colorado, 3 p.m.

Utah at Las Vegas, 6 p.m.

local bowling

Honor Roll

300 Games

Kevin Krabach, Jug's 300-247-258-805

Nick Hinz, Jug's 300-214-277-791

Russ Morse, Jug's 212-241-300-753

Dan Tuite, Jug's 223-300-227-750

Jake Monto, Eastern Freeway 300-225-177-702

James Seiler, Timbers 162-300-227-689

Men 750+ Series

Chris Alford, Jug's 809

Gib Meyer, Jug's 792

Ron Barker, Jug's 780

Vern Nood, Jug's 777

Tony Sheppard, Southwyck777

Mike Osborne, Jug's 776

Glenn Kurtz, Jug's 766

Joe Kominek, Jug's 763

Matt Stevens, Jug's 763

Jeff Wilk, Jug's 762

Steve Theobald, Jug's 755

Women 650+ Series

Rackyl Lewczynski, Jug's 662

Rachael Albright, Eastern Freeway 661

auto racing

Goody s Cool Orange 500

NASCAR Nextel Cup

After Friday qualifying; race Today

At Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: .526 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 95.103 mph. 2. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 94.955. 3. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 94.851. 4. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 94.623. 5. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 94.562.

6. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 94.548. 7. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 94.515. 8. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 94.482. 9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 94.406. 10. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 94.378.

11. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 94.336. 12. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 94.317. 13. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 94.223. 14. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 94.190. 15. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 94.176.

16. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 94.064. 17. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 94.031. 18. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 94.027. 19. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 93.999. 20. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 93.957.

21. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 93.957. 22. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 93.887. 23. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 93.859. 24. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 93.826. 25. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, 93.784.

26. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 93.780. 27. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 93.752. 28. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 93.645. 29. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 93.604. 30. (13) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 93.571.

31. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 93.543. 32. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 93.497. 33. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 93.483. 34. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 93.419. 35. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 93.414.

36. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 93.345. 37. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 93.267. 38. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 93.235. 39. (49) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 93.221. 40. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 93.184.

41. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 93.042. 42. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, owner points. 43. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 92.978.

Failed to Qualify

44. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 92.801. 45. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 92.674.

46. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 92.493. 47. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 92.470. 48. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 92.321. 49. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 91.855.

Kroger 250

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

Yesterday

At Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: .526 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (1) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 253, $54,200, 61.753 mph. 2. (26) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 253, $31,175. 3. (4) Rick Crawford, Ford, 253, $21,875. 4. (6) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 253, $11,875. 5. (3) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 253, $13,325.

6. (9) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 253, $9,125. 7. (11) Aaron Fike, Toyota, 253, $12,225. 8. (20) Tyler Walker, Toyota, 253, $11,175. 9. (8) Timothy Peters, Chevrolet, 253, $8,875. 10. (17) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 253, $14,400.

11. (23) David Starr, Ford, 253, $13,125. 12. (30) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 253, $8,650. 13. (16) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 253, $10,850. 14. (2) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 253, $10,800. 15. (10) Terry Cook, Toyota, 253, $11,600.

16. (5) Jack Sprague, Toyota, Running, $10,650. 17. (18) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 253, $10,600. 18. (12) Erik Darnell, Ford, 253, $10,550. 19. (25) Blake Bjorklund, Chevrolet, 253, $8,250. 20. (31) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 253, $8,650.

21. (22) Stacy Compton, Ford, 252, $8,175. 22. (35) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 252, $10,400. 23. (21) T.J. Bell, Ford, 252, $8,125. 24. (29) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 252, $10,325. 25. (34) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 251, $10,250.

26. (36) Jimmy Simpson, Chevrolet, 251, $7,950. 27. (13) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, accident, $10,175. 28. (27) Frank Kreyer, Chevrolet, 246, $7,900. 29. (14) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, running, 242, $7,850. 30. (7) Kraig Kinser, Chevrolet, engine, 200, $8,825.

31. (24) Joey Clanton, Ford, accident, 193, $8,375. 32. (33) Chase Miller, Dodge, running, 156, $7,350. 33. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, engine, 148, $7,325. 34. (28) Kelly Bires, Ford, rear end, 103, $7,300. 35. (32) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, suspension, 73, $7,275.

36. (19) Bill Lester, Chevrolet, engine, 37, $7,217.

Time of race: 2 hours, 9 minutes, 18 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.527 seconds.

Caution flags: 15 for 60 laps.

Lead changes: 3 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Skinner 1-74; T.Musgrave 75; C.McCumbee 76-81; M.Skinner 82-253.

Leaders Summary: Mike Skinner 2 times for 246 laps, Chad McCumbee 1 time for 6 laps, Ted Musgrave 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points standings

1. M.Skinner 745. 2. T.Bodine 651. 3. R.Crawford 602. 4. R.Hornaday Jr. 601. 5. T.Musgrave 600. 6. J.Sprague 564. 7. M.Crafton 549. 8. J.Benson 543. 9. T.Kvapil 529. 10. A.Fike 497.

Kroger 250

NASCAR Craftsman Trucks

After Yesterday qualifying;

At Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: .526 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 95.985 mph. 2. (6) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 95.777. 3. (9) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 95.675. 4. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 95.622. 5. (60) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 95.583.

6. (2) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 95.420. 7. (47) Kraig Kinser, Chevrolet, 95.065. 8. (46) Timothy Peters, Chevrolet, 94.908. 9. (33) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 94.832. 10. (59) Terry Cook, Toyota, 94.742.

11. (1) Aaron Fike, Toyota, 94.727. 12. (99) Erik Darnell, Ford, 94.402. 13. (00) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 94.261. 14. (07) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 94.237. 15. (51) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 94.223.

16. (75) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 94.195. 17. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 94.115. 18. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 94.097. 19. (15) Bill Lester, Chevrolet, 94.087. 20. (36) Tyler Walker, Toyota, 93.896.

21. (50) T.J. Bell, Ford, 93.863. 22. (16) Stacy Compton, Ford, 93.794. 23. (10) David Starr, Ford, 93.604. 24. (09) Joey Clanton, Ford, 93.548. 25. (8) Blake Bjorklund, Chevrolet, 93.511.

26. (30) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 93.414. 27. (44) Frank Kreyer, Chevrolet, 93.396. 28. (21) Kelly Bires, Ford, 93.180. 29. (08) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 93.006. 30. (18) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 92.992.

31. (7) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 92.928. 32. (40) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 92.851. 33. (4) Chase Miller, Dodge, 92.787. 34. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 92.637. 35. (13) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, owner points.

36. (64) Jimmy Simpson, Chevrolet, 92.538.

Failed To Qualify 37. (49) Bradley Riethmeyer, Dodge, 92.258. 38. (54) Brian Sockwell, Dodge, 91.421. 39. (28) Shane Sieg, Chevrolet, 91.297. 40. (87) Chris Jones, Chevrolet, 90.995.

41. (42) Tim Cowen, Ford, did not start.

Grand Prix of St. PetersburgIRL

After Yesterday qualifying; race Today

At St. Petersburg, Fla.

Lap length: 1.80 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

x-penalized for causing caution during Firestone Fast Six qualifying session

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 105.052. 2. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 104.970. 3. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 104.723. 4. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 104.551. 5. (14) Darren Manning, Dallara-Honda, 103.765.

6. (11) x-Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 105.202. 7. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 103.360. 8. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 102.314. 9. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 102.088. 10. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 101.986.

11. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 101.901. 12. (17) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda, 101.842. 13. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 101.708. 14. (10T) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 101.421. 15. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 100.784.

16. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 100.537. 17. (22) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Honda, 100.340. 18. (5) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Honda, 97.218.

TENNIS

Tour Sony Ericsson Open

At Key Biscayne, Fla.

Singles; Women

Championship

Serena Williams (13) d. Justine Henin (2) 0-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Doubles; Men

Championship

Bob and Mike Bryan (2) d. Martin Damm and Leander Paes (6) 6-7 (7), 6-3, 10-7 tiebreak.

college softball

Kent St. 103 100 2- 7 9 3

Toledo 000 020 0- 2 2 3

WP: Reynolds; LP: Moore. UT Leader: Ricchio 1-3, 2 RBI.

Lorain CC 000 000 1 - 1 6 4

Owens 003 110 x - 5 7 2

WP-Barry. LP-Thomas. Coressel (O) 2B, 3B, RBI.

Lorain CC 000 00 - 0 0 2

Owens (10)34 1x - 18 22 1

WP-Janea Castiglione gets no-hitter. LP-Nunn. Castiglione (O) 4-4, 2B, 2 3B, 4 RBI.

GOLF

Houston Open

PGA

Saturday

At Humble, Texas; Par: 72

Partial Third Round

Johnson Wagner 66-75-64 205

Paul Stankowski 69-71-65 205

Adam Scott 69-71-65 205

Bernhard Langer 71-70-67 208

Charley Hoffman 73-69-67 209

Padraig Harrington 71-72-66 209

Vaughn Taylor 67-74-68 209

Bo Van Pelt 71-70-68 209

D.J. Trahan 71-72-66 209

Steve Stricker 68-73-68 209

Anthony Kim 70-73-66 209

Jonathan Byrd 69-72-68 209

John Mallinger 69-72-69 210

John Cook 72-70-68 210

Arron Oberholser 70-71-69 210

Sean O Hair 70-71-69 210

Stephen Leaney 70-71-69 210

Anders Hansen 74-69-68 211

Robert Garrigus 69-72-70 211

Marco Dawson 71-72-69 212

Wes Short, Jr. 69-74-69 212

Kevin Sutherland 66-75-71 212

David Toms 73-71-68 212

Kyle Reifers 67-75-71 213

Craig Bowden 69-74-70 213

Alex Cejka 72-69-72 213

Angel Cabrera 74-70-69 213

Justin Leonard 67-73-73 213

George McNeill 71-71-72 214

David Howell 70-73-71 214

Ken Duke 69-73-72 214

Briny Baird 73-70-71 214

Steve Flesch 74-70-70 214

John Senden 71-72-72 215

Lee Westwood 68-75-72 215

Dicky Pride 74-69-72 215

David Branshaw 70-71-74 215

Ryan Armour 71-70-74 215

Woody Austin 69-75-71 215

Charles Warren 73-69-74 216

Dudley Hart 71-71-74 216

Gavin Coles 74-69-73 216

Chris Riley 69-75-72 216

Joey Sindelar 70-71-75 216

Greg Owen 74-70-73 217

Parker McLachlin 74-70-73 217

Bob Tway 72-72-73 217

Stephen Marino 73-70-75 218

Ryuji Imada 71-70-77 218

Blaine McCallister 72-72-74 218

Mathew Goggin 74-70-75 219

Failed to complete third round

Bubba Watson 71-67 138

Jeff Maggert 67-71 138

Stuart Appleby 66-72 138

Bob Estes 67-71 138

Jason Gore 70-68 138

D.J. Brigman 70-68 138

Hunter Mahan 68-71 139

Tommy Armour III 68-71 139

Tom Byrum 71-68 139

Daniel Chopra 68-72 140

K.J. Choi 70-70 140

Tim Clark 70-70 140

Craig Kanada 71-73 144

Billy Mayfair 73-71 144

Rich Barcelo 73-71 144

Michael Putnam 72-72 144

Steve Allan 73-72 145

Jeff Gove 76-69 145

Jeev M. Singh 73-72 145

Jim Rutledge 72-73 145

Shaun Micheel 71-74 145

Nick Watney 74-71 145

Matt Hendrix 67-78 145

Chris Couch 71-74 145

John Merrick 72-73 145

Michael Boyd 75-70 145

Brian Gay 72-73 145

Leaderboard at time of suspended play

SCORETHRU

Bubba Watson -1515

Jeff Maggert -1215

Paul Stankowski -11F

Adam Scott -11F

Johnson Wagner -11F

Stuart Appleby -1015

Bob Estes -913

Hunter Mahan -916

Jason Gore -814

Daniel Chopra -816

Bernhard Langer -8F

Ginn Championship

Champions Tour

Yesterday

At Palm Coast, Fla.; Par: 72

Second Round

Keith Fergus 67-67 134

Tom Purtzer 69-66 135

Brad Bryant 67-68 135

Mark O Meara 69-67 136

Joe Ozaki 68-68 136

Hale Irwin 69-68 137

Gil Morgan 69-68 137

R.W. Eaks 68-69 137

Raymond Floyd 68-69 137

Fred Funk 71-67 138

Bobby Wadkins 73-66 139

Gary McCord 72-67 139

John Jacobs 70-70 140

Dave Eichelberger 73-68 141

Tom Watson 72-69 141

Wayne Levi 73-68 141

Dana Quigley 71-70 141

Bruce Vaughan 70-71 141

David Edwards 70-71 141

Kenny Knox 76-65 141

Morris Hatalsky 69-72 141

Bob Gilder 72-70 142

Tom Kite 74-68 142

Mitch Adcock 70-72 142

Eduardo Romero 70-72 142

Craig Stadler 69-73 142

D.A. Weibring 72-71 143

Mike McCullough 72-71 143

Tim Simpson 71-72 143

Mark McCumber 71-72 143

Bruce Lietzke 76-67 143

James Mason 69-74 143

Scott Hoch 73-71 144

Bruce Fleisher 72-72 144

John Bland 72-72 144

Bruce Summerhays 73-71 144

Jack Renner 73-71 144

Allen Doyle 71-73 144

Lonnie Nielsen 74-70 144

Jay Haas 71-73 144

Ben Crenshaw 69-75 144

Des Smyth 68-76 144

John Harris 72-73 145

Jim Dent 71-74 145

David Eger 74-71 145

Chip Beck 74-71 145

Don Pooley 72-74 146

Vicente Fernandez 73-73 146

Joe Gutterman 71-75 146

Graham Marsh 73-73 146

Boonchu Ruangkit 70-76 146

Walter Hall 75-71 146

Hubert Green 75-71 146

Dave Stockton 77-69 146

Bob Murphy 73-74 147

Andy Bean 73-74 147

Mark McNulty 73-74 147

Nick Price 74-73 147

Jose Maria Canizares 74-73 147

Tom Jenkins 70-77 147

Jerry Pate 76-71 147

Sam Torrance 73-75 148

Curtis Strange 75-73 148

Jay Sigel 78-70 148

Larry Nelson 72-77 149

Fuzzy Zoeller 77-72 149

Ed Dougherty 77-72 149

Mark James 78-71 149

Mike Smith 75-75 150

Scott Simpson 77-76 153

Leonard Thompson 79-74 153

Dale Douglass 79-74 153

Jim Thorpe 80-73 153

Jim Colbert 77-77 154

Howard Twitty 77-77 154

Ron Streck 79-76 155

J.C. Snead 78-78 156

Terry Florence 84-74 158

Kraft Nabisco Championship

LPGA

Yesterday

At Rancho Mirage, Calif.;Par: 72

Third Round

a-amateur

Se Ri Pak 72-70-70 212

Suzann Pettersen 72-69-71 212

Meaghan Francella 72-72-69 213

Paula Creamer 73-67-73 213

Brittany Lincicome 72-71-71 214

Maria Hjorth 70-73-72 215

Catriona Matthew 70-73-72 215

Shi Hyun Ahn 68-73-74 215

Stacy Prammanasudh 76-70-70 216

Morgan Pressel 74-72-70 216

Sarah Lee 72-74-70 216

a-Stacy Lewis 71-73-73 217

Lorena Ochoa 69-71-77 217

Ai Miyazato 76-73-69 218

Jee Young Lee 70-77-71 218

Sherri Steinhauer 71-78-70 219

Ji-Yai Shin 76-72-71 219

Brittany Lang 71-73-75 219

Christina Kim 72-77-71 220

Cristie Kerr 75-73-72 220

Laura Davies 74-73-73 220

Angela Stanford 72-75-73 220

Karrie Webb 70-77-73 220

Mi Hyun Kim 74-72-74 220

Lindsey Wright 74-69-77 220

Moira Dunn 76-73-72 221

Gwladys Nocera 72-77-72 221

Marisa Baena 73-75-73 221

Leta Lindley 73-75-73 221

Helen Alfredsson 78-69-74 221

Nicole Castrale 76-71-74 221

Pat Hurst 71-76-74 221

Annika Sorenstam 75-76-71 222

Juli Inkster 75-75-72 222

Young Jo 74-76-72 222

Jimin Kang 76-73-73 222

Angela Park 73-74-75 222

Sakura Yokomine 76-76-71 223

Laura Diaz 73-79-71 223

Julieta Granada 74-77-72 223

Dorothy Delasin 73-76-74 223

Nicole Perrot 79-74-71 224

Yuri Fudoh 73-76-75 224

Veronica Zorzi 73-75-76 224

Hee-Young Park 73-74-77 224

Kim Saiki-Maloney 73-79-73 225

Heather Young 74-75-76 225

Soo-Yun Kang 76-72-77 225

Tina Barrett 74-74-77 225

Aree Song 73-75-77 225

Karine Icher 72-73-80 225

Reilley Rankin 80-73-73 226

Wendy Doolan 75-78-73 226

Jin Joo Hong 80-72-74 226

Diana D Alessio 75-77-74 226

Sophie Gustafson 75-77-74 226

Liselotte Neumann 77-74-75 226

Jeong Jang 74-75-77 226

Carin Koch 73-72-81 226

a-Taylor Leon 76-77-74 227

Young Kim 76-77-74 227

Gloria Park 77-75-75 227

a-Esther Choe 77-76-75 228

Hee-Won Han 72-81-75 228

Tracy Hanson 76-76-76 228

Michele Redman 76-75-77 228

Shiho Oyama 76-75-77 228

Becky Morgan 74-75-79 228

Grace Park 74-74-80 228

Mi-Jeong Jeon 78-72-79 229

Candie Kung 75-77-78 230

Joo Mi Kim 77-75-79 231

Meg Mallon 76-76-81 233

Latest Line

Baseball

National League

ST. LOUIS 61/2 -71/2 NY Mets

(Monday)

National League

PHILADELPHIA Even-6 Atlanta

Florida 51/2 -61/2 WASHINGTON

MILWAUKEE Even-6 LA Dodgers

Chicago Cubs Even-6 CINCINNATI

Arizona 51/2 -61/2 COLORADO

HOUSTON 9-11 Pittsburgh

American League

NY YANKEES 8-9 Tampa Bay

Toronto Even-6 DETROIT

CHI WHITE SOX Even-6 Cleveland

Boston 71/2 -81/2 KANSAS CITY

SEATTLE Even-6 Oakland

MINNESOTA 10-12 Baltimore

LA ANGELS 61/2 -71/2 Texas

NBA

DETROIT 6 (184) Miami

Chicago 4 (189) ATLANTA

San Antonio 71/2 (181) INDIANA

PHOENIX 21/2 (214) Dallas

Washington 21/2 (214) MILWAUKEE

GOLDEN STATE 111/2 (221) Memphis

HOUSTON 6 (191) Utah

ORLANDO 7 (185) Minnesota

a-Cleveland Off (XXX) BOSTON

TORONTO 61/2 (199) Charlotte

b-SEATTLE Off (XXX) Denver

LA LAKERS 6 (209) Sacramento

a-Boston P. Pierce is questionable.

b-Denver A. Iverson and C. Anthony are both

questionable.

College Basketball

Women s Final Four

Quicken Loans Arena-Cleveland, OH.

LSU 1 (111) Rutgers

Tennessee 11/2 (137) North Carolina

NHL

Detroit 1/2 -1 COLUMBUS

NEW JERSEY 1-11/2 Boston

CHICAGO 1/2 -1 Edmonton

FLORIDA Even-1/2 Carolina

SAN JOSE 11/2 -2 Los Angeles

NY RANGERS 1/2 -1 Toronto

Arena Football

Philadelphia 12 (105) NEW YORK

CHICAGO 51/2 Los Angeles

COLORADO 41/2 (112) Nashville

Utah 11 (118) LAS VEGAS

Sportlight

April 1

1920 The Ottawa Senators defeat the Seattle Metropolitans 6-1 to capture the Stanley Cup 3-games-to-2.

1938 Joe Louis knocks out Harry Thomas in the fifth round in Chicago to retain his world heavyweight title.

1940 Governor Herbert Lehman of New York signs the Dunnigal bill, which legalizes pari-mutuel wagering and outlaws bookmakers at the state s racetracks.

1972 The first collective players strike in major league history begins at 12:01 a.m. The strike lasts 12 days and cancels 86 games.

1985 Villanova shocks Georgetown with a 66-64 victory to win the NCAA basketball title. The Wildcats, led by Dwayne McClain s 17 points, shot 79 percent from the field, making 22 of 28 shots, and add 22 of 27 free throws.

1989 Jim McAllister of Glassboro State hits four home runs and drives in nine runs in four at-bats in a 21-5 five-inning rout of Delaware State.

1990 Betsy King holds on for a two-stroke victory over Kathy Postlewait, taking the LPGA Dinah Shore tournament for the second time in four years.

1990 Wisconsin wins its fifth NCAA hockey championship since 1973, 7-3 over Colgate.

1991 Duke ends years of frustration with a 72-65 victory over Kansas for its first national title in five championship-game appearances and nine trips to the Final Four.

1992 A week before the Stanley Cup playoffs are set to begin, NHL players strike for the first time in the league s 75-year history.

1996 Kentucky wins its first national title in 18 years with a 76-67 victory over Syracuse. Senior Tony Delk, voted the outstanding player, finishes with 24 points and ties the championship game record with seven 3-pointers.

2000 Michelle Kwan wins her third world figure skating title by pushing through all seven triple jumps. The triple toe-triple toe lifts Kwan above Russians Irina Slutskaya and last year s champion, Maria Butyrskaya.

2002 With Juan Dixon and Lonny Baxter leading the way, Maryland wins its first national championship with a 64-52 victory over Indiana.

2003 Ed Belfour becomes the seventh NHL goalie to win 400 regular-season games as Toronto beats New Jersey 3-2 in overtime.

2006 Milwaukee sets an NBA record with two turnovers in a 96-89 victory over Indiana.

prep softball

St. Ursula 000 010 01- 2 2 0

Elmwood 000 001 00- 1 1 2

WP: Schultz; LP: Chapman. Allen (SU) 1-4, 2B, RBI.

Bowling Green 430 000 0- 7 5 2

St. Ursula 000 010 0- 1 8 4

WP: Irick; LP: Krueger. McKinley (BG) 2-4.

Evergreen 000 200 1- 3 7 2

Springfield 240 000 x- 6 7 1

WP: Michalak; LP: Pinkelman. Richberg (S) 2-3, RBI.

Evergreen 020 070 0- 9 (10) 0

Springfield 011 010 2- 5 9 2

WP: Netter; LP: Michalak. Smith (E) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Lima Bath 000 000 0- 0 5 2

Southview 000 200 x- 2 5 1

WP: Gietz; LP: Ricker. Gietz (S) 2-3, RBI.

Lima Bath 001 010 01- 3 (10) 2

Southview 001 000 10- 2 8 1

WP: Snyder; LP: Gates. Burden (LB) 3-4.

Waite 000 000- 0 2 2

Rossford 101 43x- (10) 8 0

WP: Everitt; LP: Wilson. Furry (R) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Waite 000 00- 0 2 2

Rossford 4(12)0 0x- (16) (19) 1

WP: Heban; LP: Pezina. Heban (R) 2-3, 2 2B.

Archbold 001 000 0- 1 4 1

Elmwood 001 010 x- 2 4 3

WP: Chapman; LP: Kern. Green (E) 1-3, RBI.

Napoleon 022 030 0- 7 (11) 0

Archbold 410 520 x- (10) 9 0

WP: Campos; LP: Panning. Lange (A) 3-4.

Napoleon 000 001 0- 1 3 0

Archbold 000 703 x- (10) (10) 1

WP: Kern; LP: Hall. Sindelar (A) 2-2, 2B, RBI.

Ashland 000 00- 0 2 4

Clay 108 01- (10) (12) 0

WP: Frank; LP: Brownfield. Berry (C) 4-4, 2 SB, RBI.

Findlay 020 000 0- 2 5 4

Clay 230 001 x- 6 6 0

WP: Holmes; LP: Gilliland. Rendle (C) 3-4, 2B, 2RBI.

Fremont Ross 101 200 0- 4 7 1

Maumee 200 012 0- 5 7 2

WP: Henry; LP: Gallagher. Painter (M) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Fremont Ross 100 000 5- 6 9 2

Maumee 000 010 0- 1 5 2

WP: Gallagher; LP: Stanford. Diegel (M) 3-4.

Arcadia 101 000 0- 2 7 5

Fostoria 005 200 0- 7 3 1

WP: Myers; LP: Boes. Kemmerer (A) 3-3.

Arcadia 000 000 0- 0 1 4

St. Wendelin 000 100 0- 1 3 0

WP: Rutter; LP: Conine.

North Baltimore 200 100 2 - 5 7 3

Cardinal Stritch 000 042 x - 6 10 2

WP-Henning. LP-Rensch. Plasencio (CS) 2-3, 3B, 3 RBI.

North Baltimore 126 030 12 14 0

Cardinal Stritch 240 511 - 13 15 1

WP-Brossia. LP-Miller. Roznoski (CS) 3-4.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

NCAA Division I Men

THE FROZEN FOUR

At Scottrade Center

St. Louis

Semifinals

Thursday, April 5

Maine (23-14-2) vs. Michigan State (24-13-3), 4 p.m.

Boston College (28-11-1) vs. North Dakota (24-13-5), 8 p.m.

Championship

Saturday, April 7

Semifinal Winners, 7 p.m.

prep baseball

Edgerton 000 11- 2 2 3

Evergreen 104 34- (12) 10 1

WP: Lashaway; LP: Lucas. Pinkelman (Ever) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Edgerton 000 003 0- 3 4 2

Evergreen 002 000 2- 4 7 2

WP: E. Salsbury; LP: Kizer. De. Scribner (Ever) 2-2, RBI.

Lima Central Catholic 050 70- (12) 7 1

Eastwood 100 00- 1 2 8

WP: Snider; LP: Nicely. Snider (LCC) 1-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Lima Central Catholic 001 001 0- 2 4 2

Eastwood 000 001 2- 3 5 1

WP: Eschenbrenner; LP: Whipehart. Starkey (E) 1-2.

Fremont St. Joe 000 000- 0 2 2

Woodmore 142 102- (10) (15) 0

WP: Wooten; LP: Crockett. Schumacher (W) 2-4, GS, 4 RBI.

Fremont St. Joe 060 210 0- 9 9 4

Woodmore 001 010 2- 4 9 5

WP: Gabel; LP: Rospert. Gabel (FSJ) 2-4.

Rogers 000 01- 1 2 4

Springfield 462 8x- (20) (12) 1

WP: Bohnsack; LP: Scott. Grogg (S) 2-2, 3B, 4 RBI.

Rogers 100 00 1 1 3

Springfield 015 41 (11) (11) 1

WP: Neuhaus; LP: Shine. Rudolph (S) 2-4, HR, RBI.

West Bloomfield 020 225 1- (12) (12) 1

Northview 040 020 2- 8 9 1

WP: Borosh; LP: Henshien. Jones (N) 2-2.

West Bloomfield 010 000 0- 1 2 2

Northview 230 150 0- (11) 9 1

WP: Moyer; LP: Przybylowicz. Colville (N) 2-2, 2B, 2 RBI.

Bryan 000 300 0- 3 5 1

Tiffin Columbian 000 000 0- 0 1 2

WP: Vitik; LP: Hurd. Park (B) 2-3, RBI.

Bryan 003 002 0- 5 7 1

Edon 000 000 0 0 2 1

WP: Ross; LP: Kesler. Vitik (B) 2-3, 2B.

Lima Shawnee 315 010 2- (12) (12) 1

Wauseon 100 000 0- 1 4 4

WP: Collier; LP: Fether. White (LS) 4-5, RBI.

Lima Shawnee 060 020 1- 9 9 0

Wauseon 000 000 1- 1 4 1

WP: Kopilchock; LP: Jasso. Strawn (LS) 3-4, 2 RBI

Hicksville 310 000 3- 7 (10) 2

Stryker 100 110 0- 3 4 2

WP: Vandermark; LP: Brown. Sailer (H) 2-3.

Hicksville 000 000 100 00- 1 4 0

Stryker 100 000 000 01- 2 9 0

WP: Graber; LP: Kover. Olmstead (S) 3-5.

North Baltimore 060 000 3- 9 5 7

Rossford 230 035 x- (13) 9 7

WP: Schwind; LP: Smith. Perry (R) 2-4, 3 RBI.

North Baltimore 000 00- 0 4 4

Rossford (10)03 0x- (13) 7 4

WP: Sattler; LP: Flores. Kralovic (R) 2-2, 2 RBI.

Clay 101 020 0- 4 7 2

Bedford 010 000 0- 1 3 1

WP: Winckowski; LP: Weis. Kovacs (C) 3-4, 2B.

Clay 000 610 0- 7 (10) 5

Bedford 202 000 0- 4 (11) 1

WP: Kovacs; LP: Gill. Achter (C) 2-3, HR, RBI.

St. Francis 001 003 0- 4 8 2

Youngstown Ursuline 000 006 x- 6 9 0

WP: Rohan; LP: Wilkes. Allen (SF) 2-3.

St. Francis 102 010 3- 7 5 4

Youngstown Ursuline 104 000 0- 5 5 3

WP: Radon; LP: Fapesy. Bilius (SF) 2-4, 2B.

Holgate 032 101 0- 7 6 3

Liberty Center 402 003 x- 9 8 7

WP: Maneval; LP: Fleetwood. Maneval 2-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Patrick Henry 000 101 3- 5 6 1

Tinora 010 000 0- 1 4 6

WP: Botjer; LP: Lynanstall. Bower (PH) 2-3.

Patrick Henry 013 000 0- 4 7 2

Tinora 000 403 x- 7 (11) 2

WP: Beilharz; LP: Reese. McKenny (T) 2-3, 2B.

Northwood 303 200 0- 8 7 6

Lake 300 032 1- 9 (10) 2

WP: Carr; LP: Seibert. DeCant (L) 2-4, HR, RBI.

Northwood 330 200 0- 8 (13) 2

Lake 205 003 x- (10) (10) 2

WP: Ray; LP: Posce. DeCant (L) 3-3, HR, 4 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 011 112 0- 6 6 0

Napoleon 001 000 0- 1 3 3

WP: Frank; LP: Keller. Walton (AW) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 002 010 0- 3 6 0

Defiance 001 100 0- 2 4 1

WP:C. Stidham; LP: Wagner. J. Stidham (AW) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Hopewell-Loudon 224 06 - 14 12 0

Upper Sandusky 000 00 - 0 0 4

WP-Brown. LP-Malts. Schalk (HL) 2-4, 3 RBI.

Hopewell-Loudon 010 026 6 - 15 20 0

Upper Sandusky 000 101 3 - 5 5 1

WP-Darr. LP-Smiley. Britton (HL) 3-5, 4 RBI.

Erie Mason 100 010 0 - 2 4 2

Waite 101 003 x - 5 6 3

WP-Imm. LP-Gessler. Rios (W) 1-3, 2 RBI.

Erie Mason 300 131 0 - 8 9 4

Waite 101 705 x - 14 11 3

WP-Klaege. LP-Chambers. Hilt (W) 3-3, 3 RBI.

Start 002 93 - 14 10 0

Maumee 001 01 - 2 5 2

WP-Moulton. LP-Mason. Lizcano (S) 3-4, 4 RBI.

Start 000 202 21 - 7 9 0

Maumee 000 100 50 - 6 8 3

WP-Szmania. LP-Williams. Brad Miranda (S) 2-3.

Scott 000 000 0 - 0 0 2

Libbey 221 010 x - 6 6 2

WP-Steve Ramirez (1-0), no-hitter, 0 walks, 9 k s. LP-Hamilton. G. Martin (L) 2-2, 3B.

Libbey 100 320 - 6 4 8

Tiffin Columbian 370 141 - 16 17 2

WP-Smith. LP-Werner. Ramirez (L) 2B.

prep lacrosse

Boys

ST. JOHNS 10, HILLIARD DARBY 9, OT

SJ: R. Seidel 4, B. Seidel 2, Breen 2, Erdelyi 2.

Saves: Henson (SJ) 14.

ST. FRANCIS 4, CLARKSTON 2

SF: Torti, Ellis, Edmunds, Loy.

Girls

ST. URSULA 17, BEAUMONT 12

SU: Yaslik 7, Fender 2, Black, Cassavar, V. Joseph, Hi. Lorton. Ho. Lorton, Bowser, DiMartini.

Saves Comer (SU) 5; Elvey (SU) 7.

ST. URSULA 15, PLYMOUTH/CANTON/SALEM 0

SU: Yaslik 3, Black 3, Fender 2, Hoffman 2, C. Joseph 2, Gottschalk, DiMartini.

Saves: Comer (SU) 2; Elvey (SU) 2.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Purchased the contract of LHP Bobby Seay from Toledo of the IL. Placed LHP Edward Campusano and RHP Roman Colon on the 15-day DL and INF Tony Giarratano on the 60-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS Purchased the contract of RHP Sidney Ponson from Rochester of the IL. Assigned 1B Ken Harvey to their minor league camp.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Reassigned 1B-DH Erubiel Durazo and C Kurt Suzuki to their minor league camp. Optioned INF Donnie Murphy to Sacramento of the PCL.

SEATTLE MARINERS Assigned OF Gookie Dawkins and RHP Justin Lehr to their minor league camp.

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Placed INF Greg Norton on the 15-day DL. Optioned 2B Jorge Cantu and C Shawn Riggins to Durham of the IL. Assigned C Raul Casanova, OF Dustan Mohr and INF Jorge Velandia to their minor league camp.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Placed LHP Davis Romero and RHP John Thomson on the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Francisco Rosario for assignment. Purchased the contracts of 1B-OF Matt Stairs, RHP Josh Towers and RHP Victor Zambrano from Syracuse of the IL. Assigned C Sal Fasano to their minor league camp.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Placed LHP Randy Johnson, OF Carlos Quentin and OF Jeff DaVanon on the 15-day DL.

HOUSTON ASTROS Purchased the contracts of RHP Brian Moehler and RHP Rick White from Round Rock of the PCL. Optioned RHP Matt Albers, RHP Fernando Nieve and INF Eric Bruntlett to Round Rock. Assigned C Eric Munson to their minor league camp.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Placed INF Freddy Sanchez on the 15-day DL, retroactive to March 23.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Optioned RHP Brian Wilson and RHP Scott Munter to Fresno of the PCL. Reassigned INF Tomas De La Rosa, RHP Scott Atchison and RHP Sun-Woo Kim to their minor league camp.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Optioned OF Kory Casto and RHP Saul Rivera to Columbus of the IL.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DETROIT RED WINGS Recalled D Kyle Quincey from Grand Rapids of the AHL.

EDMONTON OILERS Recalled D Danny Syvret from Grand Rapids of the AHL.

PHILADELPHIA FLYERS Recalled D Nate Guenin from Philadelphia of the AHL.

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS Signed G Kevin Kreutzek and F Shawn Vinz.

GWINNETT GLADIATORS Released F Alex Sawruk. Signed F Andy Brandt.

WHEELING NAILERS Signed G Billy Higgins.

COLLEGE

BALL STATE Signed Tracy Roller, women s basketball coach, to a four-year contract extension through the 2010-11 season.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.