Loading…
Saturday, August 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 5/8/2007

Prep baseball, prep softball, football

PREP BASEBALL

State coaches poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. Moeller (16) 21-3 239

2, Strongsville (6) 14-2 187

3, Mason 21-2 167

4, Cle. St. Ignatius (4) 16-6 138

5, Hilliard Davidson 17-4 132

6, W. Chester Lakota West 19-5 102

7, Clay (1) 16-0 92

8, Sidney 19-3 77

9, Cin. Elder 19-5 66

10, Hilliard Darby 17-4 50

DIVISION II

1, Chagrin Falls Kenston (14) 21-2 260

2, Canfield (6) 22-2 238

3, Defiance (1) 20-3 181

4, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (5) 18-3 163

5, Belle. Benjamin Logan (3) 18-1 148

6, Cols. DeSales 18-3 129

7, New Albany (1) 16-4 118

8, Cin. Turpin 17-3 104

9, Richmond Edison 18-4 79

10, Hamilton Badin 15-3 51

DIVISION III

1, Frankfort Adena (27) 25-0 279

2, Chill. Zane Trace 21-2 200

3, Peninsula Woodridge (1) 17-2 194

4, St. Henry 16-3 111

5, Cols. Grandview Hts. 19-4 83

6, Wheelersburg 21-1 79

7, Magnolia Sandy Valley 16-4 71

8, Cin. Madeira (1) 19-6 64

9, Minford 18-4 44

10, Coldwater 15-4 40

DIVISION IV

1, Toronto (17) 21-1 268

2, Minster (10) 17-0 217

3, Shadyside (2) 21-1 213

4, Berlin Hiland 16-2 195

5, Ironton St. Joseph 16-3 113

6, New Wash. Buckeye Cent. 17-4 94

7, Newark Cath. 16-7 86

8, Mohawk 16-2 81

9, Covington 15-3 71

10, Racine Southern 18-5 44

Sectionals

Division I

At Lucas County Recreation Center

Last night: Whitmer 6, Southview 5; Springfield 13, Bowsher 9.

Saturday: Waite 10, Rogers 1; Northview 18, Woodward 0

Tonight: St. Francis (#4 seed) vs. Libbey, 4:15 p.m.; Start vs. Scott.

Tomorrow: Clay (#1 seed) vs. Waite, 4:15 p.m.; Whitmer vs. Springfield.

May 11: St. John s (#2 seed) vs. Northview, 4:15 p.m.; St. Francis/Libbey winner vs. Start/Scott winner.

May 17: May 10 winners, 4:15 p.m.; May 11 winners.

May 19: May 17 winners, noon.

At Bowling Green Carter Park

Saturday: Findlay 2, Lima Senior 1; Celina 5, Anthony Wayne 0

May 10: Bowling Green (#2 seed) vs. Findlay, 5 p.m.

May 11: Celina vs. Perrysburg (#1 seed), 5 p.m.

Division II

At Defiance High School

Last night: Bryan 8, Rossford 2; Central Catholic 4, Napoleon 3.

Saturday: Defiance 15, Wauseon 0; Eastwood 6, Maumee 4

May 11: Defiance vs. Eastwood, 4:30 p.m.; May 7 Bryan vs. Central Catholic, 7 p.m.

Division III

At Patrick Henry

Saturday: Ottawa-Glandorf 4, Delphos Jefferson 2; Wayne Trace 9, Paulding 8

Tomorrow: Ayersville vs. Ottawa-Glandorf, 5 p.m.

May 10: Patrick Henry vs. Wayne Trace, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Saturday: Fairview 4, Swanton 1; Evergreen 4, Archbold 1

Tomorrow: Tinora (#1 seed) vs. Fairview, 4:30 p.m.; Delta (#2 seed) vs. Evergreen, 6:30 p.m.

At Elmwood

Saturday: Lake 3, Otsego 2, 8 innings; Liberty-Benton vs. Bluffton.

Tonight: Liberty-Benton/Bluffton winner vs. Genoa, 5 p.m.

Tomorrow: Lake vs. Elmwood, 5 p.m.

At Bellevue

Saturday: Margaretta vs. Huron; Lakota 12, Gibsonburg 0

May 12: Margaretta/Huron winner vs. Woodmore, noon; Lakota vs. Edison, 3 p.m.

Division IV

At Ottawa Hills High School

Last night: Toledo Christian 15, Cardinal Stritch 5

Saturday: Cardinal Stritch 8, Northwood 7; North Baltimore 7, Maumee Valley 1

Tonight: Ottawa Hills (#1 seed) vs. North Baltimore, 5 p.m.

At Hopewell-Loudon

Tonight: Fremont St. Joseph (#1 seed) vs. Bettsville, 5 p.m.

Tomorrow: Hopewell-Loudon (#2 seed) vs. Calvert/Danbury winner, 5 p.m.

At New Riegel

Saturday: Fostoria St. Wendelin vs. McComb, noon.

Tomorrow: New Riegel (#2 seed) vs. Arcadia, 5 p.m.

May 10: Van Buren (#1 seed) vs. St. Wendelin/McComb winner, 5 p.m.

At Ayersville

Saturday: Pettisville 20, Holgate 9

May 11: Pettisville vs. Liberty Center, 5 p.m.

LAST NIGHT

Division I

Southview 032 000 0- 5 4 2

Whitmer 310 020 x- 6 11 2

WP- Domschot. LP- Snider. Dottei (W), 2-3, 3B, 3 RBI.

Springfield 102 023 5 - 13 15 2

Bowsher 201 401 1 - 9 12 4

WP-Neuhaus. LP-Henneman. Cordrey (S), 2-4, 2B.

Division II

Rossford 000 001 1- 2 2 3

Bryan 022 310 x- 8 8 2

WP- Vitek. LP- Sattler. Wheeler 2-3, 3B, 3 RBI.

Napoleon 000 030 0- 3 6 0

Central Catholic 100 003 x- 4 8 2

WP- Meinzer. LP- Hessleschwardt. Munch (CC) 2-2.

Division IV

Cardinal Stritch 020 30- 5 8 5

Toledo Christian 210 93- 15 11 3

WP- J. Sims. LP- Palmer. Middaugh (TC) 3-4.

Regular season

St. Francis 111 001 4- 8 9 2

Start 210 000 0- 3 5 2

WP- Radon. LP- Lizcano. Westhal 3-4, @B, 3B, 2 RBI.

Evergreen (10)34 00 - 17 17 1

Liberty Center 100 00 - 1 4 3

WP-E. Salsbury. LP-Tammerine. De.Scribner (E), 3-4, 2 HR, 5 RBI.

Archbold 003 034- 10 14 0

Wauseon 000 000- 0 3 3

WP- Wyse. LP- Fether. Fruth (A) 3-4, 2 HR, 5 RBI.

Woodmore 001 001 0- 2 7 3

Genoa 111 010 x- 4 4 0

WP- C. Bassitt. LP- Wooten. Schumacher (G) 1-1.

Hilltop 000 010 0- 1 5 2

Pettisville 016 003 x- 10 14 2

WP- Bruner. LP- Carpenter. Norris (P) 3-3, RBI.

Ottawa Hills 002 200 0- 4 10 0

Northwood 000 003 0- 3 3 1

WP- Smith. LP- McGaharan. Hajjar (OH) 2-3, 2B, RBI.

Waite (10)31 02- 16 13 0

Woodward 000 00- 0 1 0

WP- Martinez. LP- Saobadur. Welk (Wa) 3-3, 4 RBI; Klaege (Wa) 3-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Maumee 006 100 0- 7 14 4

Northview 200 264 x- 14 14 2

WP- Rutter. LP- Kalble. Andrzejczak (N) 3-4, 2B, 5 RBI.

Lakota 010 004 0- 5 8 3

Eastwood 010 009 x- 10 8 2

WP- Lorenzen. LP- Babcock. Frisco (E) 3-3.

Swanton 003 000 0- 3 5 1

Patrick Henry 101 403 x- 9 10 1

WP- Botjer. LP- Driscoll. Bower (PH) 2-4, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Libbey 000 00- 0 3 4

St. Johns 117 1x- 10 11 0

WP- Williams. LP- Ramirez. Mouch (SJ) 2-2, RBI.

Stryker 000 250 6- 13 8 4

North Central 011 000 0- 2 6 2

WP- Sullivan. LP- Wyrick. Erb (S) 1-2, HR, 3 RBI.

Adrian Madison 000 020 03- 5 10 1

Summerfield 101 000 00- 2 6 1

WP- Salazar. LP- Ty. Glass. Ta. Glass (S) 2-3.

Gibsonburg 000 000 0- 0 5 3

Lake 001 700 x- 8 10 1

WP- Swartz. LP- Stevenson. DeCant (L) 2-2, 2 RBI.

Bedford 112 100 3- 8 14 2

Lincoln 120 000 3- 6 8 2

WP- Drew. LP- Aldridge. Felix (B) 3-4, 2 RBI.

Bedford 610 08- 15 15 2

Lincoln 100 00- 1 4 6

WP- Plozec. LP- Wittenberg. Ostentoski (B) 4-4, 4 RBI.

PREP SOFTBALL

Sectionals

Division I

At Rolf Park, Maumee

Last night: Northview 5, Rogers 2;

Waite 17, Libbey 0

Saturday: Scott 9, Woodward 8; Southview 6, Bowsher 0; Notre Dame 11, Central Catholic 0

Tomorrow: St. Ursula (#1 seed) vs. Scott, 5 p.m., Field A; Southview vs. Notre Dame.

May 10: Start (#2 seed) vs. Northview, 5 p.m., Field A; Whitmer (#3 seed) vs. Waite, 5 p.m., Field B.

At Bowling Green High School

Saturday: Clay 10, Findlay 0; Perrysburg 17, Lima Senior 1

Tonight: Anthony Wayne (#1 seed) vs. Clay, 5 p.m.

May 10: Springfield (#2 seed) vs. Perrysburg/Lima Senior winner, 5 p.m.

May 15: May 8 winner vs. May 10 winner, 5 p.m.

Division II

At Rolf Park, Maumee

Saturday: Maumee 7, Bowling Green 3

Tonight: Eastwood (#2 seed) vs. Maumee, 5 p.m., Field A; Wauseon (#1 seed) vs. Oak Harbor, 5 p.m., Field B.

May 15: May 8 winners, 5 p.m., Field 2.

At Fostoria

Saturday: Kenton vs. Tiffin Columbian; Bellevue 4, Fostoria 3.

Tomorrow: Kenton/Tiffin Columbian winner vs. Bucyrus, 5 p.m.

At Defiance

Last night: Defiance vs. Ottawa-Glandorf

Tomorrow: Napoleon vs. Van Wert, 5 p.m.

May 11: Defiance/Ottawa-Glandorf winner vs. Bryan, 5 p.m.

Division III

At Genoa

Saturday: Cardinal Stritch 2, Woodmore 0

Tonight: Genoa (#1 seed) vs. Lake, 5 p.m.

May 10: Rossford (#2 seed) vs. Stritch, 5 p.m.

May 15: May 8 winner vs. May 10 winner, 5 p.m.

At Elmwood

Saturday: Bluffton vs. Liberty-Benton, 10 a.m.; Gibsonburg 5, Otsego 1

Tonight: Elmwood (#1 seed) vs. Bluffton/Liberty-Benton winner, 5 p.m.

May 15: Gibsonburg vs. May 8 winner, 5 p.m.

At Archbold

Tonight: Delta vs. Tinora; Fairview vs. Swanton.

May 10: Archbold (#2 seed) vs. Delta/Tinora winner; Evergreen (#1 seed) vs. Fairview/Swanton winner.

May 15: May 10 winners.

Division IV

At Gibsonburg

Saturday: Danbury 20, Ottawa Hills 8; North Baltimore 10, Toledo Christian 5

Tonight: Northwood (#2 seed) vs. Danbury, 5 p.m.

May 15: North Baltimore vs. May 8 winner, 5 p.m.

At Liberty Center

Tonight: Pettisville vs. Fayette, 5 p.m.

Tomorrow: Liberty Center vs. Stryker, 5 p.m.

May 10: Ayersville (#1 seed) vs. Pettisville/Fayette winner, 5 p.m.

May 11: Hilltop (#2 seed) vs. Liberty Center/Stryker winner, 5 p.m.

May 15: May 10 winner vs. May 11 winner, 5 p.m.

At Old Fort

Saturday: Fremont St. Joseph 2, Old Fort 1, 12 innings; Tiffin Calvert 12, Bettsville 0

Tonight: Hopewell-Loudon (#1 seed) vs. St. Joseph, 5 p.m.

May 10: Sandusky St. Mary s (#2 seed) vs. Calvert, 5 p.m.

May 15: May 8 winner vs. May 10 winner, 5 p.m.

At New Riegel

Sunday: St. Wendelin vs. Vanlue, 11 a.m.; Cory-Rawson vs. Arcadia.

Tomorrow: New Riegel (#2 seed) vs. St. Wendelin/Vanlue winner, 5 p.m.

May 10: Mohawk (#1 seed) vs. Cory-Rawson/Arcadia winner, 5 p.m.

May 15: May 9 winner vs. May 10 winner, 5 p.m.

At Hicksville

Last night: Hicksville 3, Edon 1

Saturday: Hicksville 9, Edgerton 5; Montpelier 13, North Central 5

Tonight: Antwerp (#1 seed) vs. Montpelier, 5 p.m.

May 15: Hicksville vs. May 8 winner, 5

LAST NIGHT

Division I

Rogers 000 000 0- 0 2 2

Northview 003 020 x- 5 6 0

WP- K. Heath. LP- Revill. Heidtman (N) 2-2, 3B, RBI.

Libbey 000 00- 0 1 3

Waite 655 1x- 17 9 0

WP- Mondragon. LP- Briggs. Gilreath (W) 2-4, 2 RBI.

Division IV

Hicksville 001 200 0- 3 2 2

Edon 000 000 1- 1 3 3

WP- Thiel. LP- Summer. Katschke (H) 2-3, RBI.

Regular season

Whitmer 000 100 0 - 1 4 1

Start 000 000 0 - 0 3 0

WP-Kulakowski. LP-Orban. Temple (W), 2-3, game-winning RBI.

Evergreen 300 032 2 - 10 9 2

Liberty Center 000 000 0 - 0 1 3

WP-L. Pinkelman. LP-Meister. Mack (E), 2-4, 3B.

Eastwood 130 060 2 - 12 16 4

Lakota 000 050 0 - 5 6 3

WP-Haas. LP-Capehart. Bushman (E), 3-5, 2B.

Lake 000 000 0 - 0 4 1

Gibsonburg 000 010 x - 1 3 1

WP-Milleson. LP-Akenberger. Brown (G), 1-3, game-winning RBI.

Archbold 100 002 0 - 3 6 2

Wauseon 100 010 0 - 2 6 1

WP-Kerns. LP-Sauder. Sindelar (A), 1-3, 2 RBI.

Pettisville 200 000 0 - 2 2 3

Hilltop 102 000 x - 3 3 1

WP-Jagielski. LP-Reigsecker. Cranson (H), 2B, RBI.

Swanton 002 122 1 8 9 2

Patrick Henry 040 000 0 4 9 5

WP-Martinez. LP-Kreais. Hilton (S), 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI.

Lake 000 000 0- 0 4 1

Gibsonburg 000 010 x- 1 4 1

WP- Milleson. LP- Akenberger. Krotzer (G) 2-2.

Genoa 000 010 0- 1 5 0

Woodmore 000 000 0- 0 5 0

WP- Szypka. LP- Michaelis. Kontak (G) 2-3.

Ottawa Hills 002 000- 2 3 3

Northwood 003 253- 13 9 2

WP- Tornow. LP- Vitale. Reighard (N) 2-4, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI.

Perrysburg 000 000 001- 1 5 1

Rossford 000 000 000- 0 7 3

WP- Bryson. LP- Everitt. Shafer (P) 1-4, 2B, RBI.

Anthony Wayne 000 125 0- 8 11 2

Springfield 400 050 x- 9 11 1

WP- Michalak. LP- Gill. Helminiak (S) 1-2, GSHR, 4 RBI.

McComb 002 000 0- 2 4 2

Miller City 300 000 x- 3 5 7

WP- Brown. LP- Wells. Kaufman (Mi) 1-2, RBI.

Elmwood 000 000 000 00- 0 5 0

Otsego 000 000 000 01- 1 5 2

WP- Hatfield. LP- Dauterman. Schwab (O) 3-4, RBI.

Danbury 110 000 3 - 5 5 1

Emmanuel Christian 300 100 0 - 4 13 4

WP-Stewart. LP-Harnica. Taylor (D), 2-4, 2B.

Bryan 000 000 0 - 0 3 1

Delta 100 000 x - 1 3 0

WP-McCulloch. LP-Ebaugh. Theil (D), 2B, RBI.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 9 1 0 .900 625 505

Columbus 5 4 0 .556 462 423

Philadelphia 4 5 0 .444 463 436

New York 2 7 0 .222 423 501

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Georgia 9 1 0 900 646 558

Orlando 5 4 0 .556 444 392

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 461 469

Austin 3 6 0 .333 469 519

Tampa Bay 3 6 0 .333 418 481

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 1 0 .889 525 416

Colorado 6 4 0 .600 493 531

Kansas City 5 4 0 .556 462 419

Nashville 4 6 0 .400 555 576

Grand Rapids 3 6 0 .333 498 583

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 6 3 0 .667 566 476

Los Angeles 5 4 0 .556 491 507

Utah 5 5 0 .500 649 636

Arizona 2 8 0 .200 577 621

Las Vegas 1 9 0 .100 457 635

LAST NIGHT

Chicago 59, Colorado 48

HOCKEY

ECHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-7)

American Conference

Florida vs. Dayton

Tonight: Dayton at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, May 10: Dayton at Florida, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday, May 12: Florida at Dayton, 7:30 p.m.

Sunday, May 13: Florida at Dayton, 5 p.m.

National Conference

Alaska vs. Idaho

Last night: Idaho at Alaska, late

Tonight: Idaho at Alaska, 11:15 p.m.

Friday, May 11: Alaska at Idaho, 9:10 p.m.

HONOR ROLL

300 Game

Jimmy Garner, Toledo SC 197-300-245-742

Dave Walter, Toledo SC 268-300-147-715

Men 750+

Matt Randall, Toledo SC 789

Rich Planko, Toledo SC 769

Paul Doran Sr., Toledo SC 762

Jesse Smith, Toledo SC 762

HOLES IN ONE

JOE TARQUINTO, No. 17 at Eagles Landing, 121 yards, 8-iron.

NOTES

The Toledo City League will holding its SPRING CHAMPIONSHIPS on the following days. Boys tennis, today at noon at Jermain and Ottawa Parks; Track & field, tomorrow at 4:30 and Friday, May 11th, at 4:30 at Rogers High School; Junior High track, today at 4:30 at Rogers High; Softball semifinals, May 12, and freshman, JV, and varsity finals at University of Toledo, on May 13 starting at 11 a.m.; and baseball semifinals at site tba, May 26 starting at noon, with the varsity semifinals at noon, May 26 at Fifth Third Field and the championlship game May 29th starting with the JV at 4 p.m. and varsity championship at 7 p.m.

Hedges-Boyer Park in Tiffin, O. is hosting a CLASS E SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT May 12. For details contact Larry at 419-983-5511 or Steve at 419-934-8017.

Rogers High School is seeking one VARSITY BOYS BASKETBALL GAME for the 2007-08 season. They are also seeking one VARSITY GIRLS GAME. Interested schools should contact Athletic director Randall Bartz at 419-671-1100.

The host hotel for the MIDDLE SCHOOL STATE TRACK & FIELD CHAMPIONSHIP in Pickerington, O. on May 26 is the Hampton Inn Columbus-East, located at 1890 Winderly Lane in Pickerington. Call 614-864-8383 to get the special rate and mention that your are attending the meet

The Bellevue, O. Lions Club is hosting a 18-HOLE GOLF TOURNAMENT June 15 at 9 a.m. at the Sleepy Hollow Course on State Route 101 north of Clyde, O. Entry fee is $100 and checks should be payable to the the Bellevue Lions Club, c/o Jack Williamson, 833 Delmoy St., Bellevue, O. 44811, no later than June 8th.

The University of Michigan will co-host the annual SPECIAL OLYMPICS May 15 at Ferry Field starting at 9:30 a.m. Volunteers for the event are welcomed until May 14th. Competitors and volunteers can call 734-834-6785 for details or contact Bruce Madej at 734-763-4423.

LOCAL GOLF

TMGA

At Monroe Sandy Creek

Scratch Division: 1. Adam DeArmond, 70. 2. Terry Tyson, 72. 3. Jeff Godzak. 4. Justin Kruse and Mike Compton, tied, 75.

Handicap Division: 1. Dave Pierce, 67. 2. Steve Parks, 69. 3. Andy Van Wagner, 71.

PREP TRACK

Note to all area high school track and field coaches in Northwest Ohio and Southeast Michigan. The deadline for submitting the best times and distances for your team s athletes for the Blade Track & Field Honor Roll has been extended to Monday, May 14 at 9 p.m. Please contact your school s athletic director for a copy of the letter from The Blade which lists minimum qualifying times and distances for boys and girls for Divisions I, II and III. The ADs should have that letter on or before May 10. Times/distances from league meets can be included.

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 2:00.3

Foreign Affair(D Sherman) 3.40 3.20 2.20

Cl Tinkerbell(G Bateson) 3.80 2.20

Stacy L Lynn(M Headworth) 2.20

Also Dotsies Place, Viking Admiration, Timecando,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $53.20

Trifecta 2-5-1 Paid $115.00

Superfecta 2-5-1-3 Paid $597.20

SECOND-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1:58.0

Mr Howard(M Mayes) 10.60 6.20 3.60

Prodigals Best(M Wolfe) 3.20 2.40

Action(M St Louis Jr) 2.80

Also Cheyenne Eli, Jtshadow, Jate Rattle nroll, Early Sam,

Exacta 2-1 Paid $24.20

Trifecta 2-1-4 Paid $190.40

Superfecta 2-1-4-3 Paid $282.60

Daily Double 2-2 Paid $19.40

THIRD-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:00.3

Surf N Usa(M Mayes) 7.20 4.00 3.00

Quick Million(D Currier Jr) 5.00 3.20

Brite Lite s Sisy(M Headworth) 2.60

Also Pamela Lou, Spark of Life, T S Lease Boy, Spread The Rumor,

Exacta 4-2 Paid $26.60

Trifecta 4-2-3 Paid $77.00

Superfecta 4-2-3-6 Paid $307.40

FOURTH-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1:59.3

Stand By Your Sam(M Headworth) 6.40 4.20 3.40

Hy Hy Tower(M Wolfe) 18.60 15.60

Bowl of Cherries(D Currier Jr) 7.00

Also Rick Ed, Cc sdocadickytoo, Home Stand, Sweet Life Jo, Mac Only Fortune,

Exacta 4-7 Paid $106.80

Trifecta 4-7-5 Paid $558.80

Superfecta 4-7-5-3 Paid $2,388.40

FIFTH-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 2:00.2

Noble Krissy(D Cincebox) 5.20 3.60 3.20

Classie Express(M St Louis) 8.40 5.80

Cl Cricket(G Bateson) 5.60

Also Jet Set Julie, Doowrah s Stand, Allamerican Daisy,

Exacta 7-2 Paid $46.00

Trifecta 7-2-1 Paid $143.60

Superfecta 7-2-1-4 Paid $319.80

SIXTH-Pace, 2000CLHC, $1,200, 1:58.3

Eastwood Atom N(M Headworth) 5.20 2.20 2.10

Beach Gambler(C Wolfe) 12.40 2.10

Ski Racer(M St Louis Jr) 2.10

Also In A Flash, Sport The Clown, Electric Splash,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $54.40

Trifecta 6-4-5 Paid $284.80

Superfecta 6-4-5-3 Paid $1,570.00

SEVENTH-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:02.3

Csi Jaded Message(M Mayes) 4.20 2.40 2.20

B L Home Alone(L Rheinheimer) 4.20 4.00

Chase The Money(M Headworth) 2.20

Also Two B American, Inquisitive Gal, Fraidy Cat, Ruby Wheeler, June Adonno,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $25.80

Trifecta 5-2-6 Paid $210.40

Superfecta 5-2-6-3 Paid $1,920.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:58.1

Guten Morgan(D Currier Jr) 5.00 2.60 2.10

Classic Hare(D Cincebox) 2.80 2.10

Canaco Kubota(A Lake) 2.10

Also Hugh Normous, Candle Litedancer,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $12.20

Trifecta 2-5-3 Paid $41.20

NINTH-Trot, NW1500L5CD, $2,500, 2:02.1

El Tigger(D Currier Jr) 8.60 7.40 7.00

Goodby Dale(C Wolfe) 37.60 12.20

Beyond Compare(M Mc Carty) 15.80

Also Dg s Veeba Gold, Rt Jacknife, Bahama Hall, Ss Royalty, Jim,

Exacta 1-7 Paid $94.40

Trifecta 1-7-4 Paid $2,196.20

Superfecta 1-7-A-A Paid $323.00

TENTH-Pace, NW1800L4CD, $3,100, 1:56.3

Black River Gold(G Bateson) 9.60 4.40 3.20

Rev Hanover(A Lake) 3.00 3.20

Crowdgoeswild(D Currier Jr) 5.00

Also Ollokot, Enchant Me, The Last Ab,

Exacta 2-6 Paid $53.20

Trifecta 2-6-5 Paid $143.40

Superfecta 2-6-5-4 Paid $691.20

ELEVENTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:00.1

Spicy Mikey(D Cincebox) 6.40 4.80 3.20

Sheldonian N(M Headworth) 4.60 5.80

Yankee Ingenuity(M St Louis) 2.40

Also Cruzn Margaritavil, The Condo Express, Red Star Ozzie, Scarface Al Capone,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $46.00

Trifecta 3-4-2 Paid $109.00

Superfecta 3-4-2-5 Paid $1,002.80

Pick3 PICK 3 PD 3 OF 3 Paid $390.20

Attendance-39,8, Handle-$29,481

College Softball

Owens 010 000 0- 1 3 1

Columbus St. 010 100 x- 2 4 0

WP- O shea. LP- Barry. Owens Matthews 2-3, 2B, RBI

Columbus St. 201 000 0- 3 7 5

Owens 311 020 x- 7 7 3

WP- Proy. LP- Jones. Owens: Henney 2-3, 2 RBI.

Columbus St. 100 400 0- 5 9 2

Owens 151 004 x- 11 14 3

WP- Henney. LP- Helmuth. Owens: D emilio 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

DOUBLE EAGLE

MIKE COMPTON, No. 3 at Sand Creek, 525 yards, driver and 5-wood.

TENNIS

Prague Open

Prague, Czech Republic

Singles

First Round

Julia Schruff d. Tsvetana Pironkova 6-4, 7-6 (3); Sandra Kloesel d. Tamarine Tanasugarn 7-5, 6-0; Virginie Razzano (7) d. Sun Tiantian 6-0, 7-5; Milagros Sequera d. Julie Ditty 6-2, 6-4.

Qatar Telecom

German Open

Berlin

Singles

First Round

Severine Bremond d. Sabine Lisicki 6-2, 6-1; Li Na (14) d. Maria Kirilenko 6-1, 3-6, 6-1; Shahar Peer (13) d. Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-1, 6-2; Lucie Safarova d. Olga Savchuk 6-3, 6-7 (6), 6-0; Meghann Shaughnessy leads Tamira Paszek 7-6 (3), 0-2, susp., rain; Tatjana Malek leads Vasilisa Bardina 6-1, 4-3, susp., rain.

Internazionali BNL d Italia

Rome

Singles

First Round

Juan Carlos Ferrero (16) d. Dominik Hrbaty 3-6, 6-1, 6-4; Dmitry Tursunov d. Jonas Bjorkman 7-6 (10), 3-6, 6-1; Jose Acasuso d. Martin Verkerk 6-3, 7-5; Oscar Hernandez d. Lleyton Hewitt 3-6, 7-6 (3), 6-1; Gilles Simon d. Andy Murray (10) 6-1, 1-6, 6-3; Daniele Bracciali d. Robby Ginepri 7-5, 7-6 (2).

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

LA Dodgers Even-6 FLORIDA

Houston Even-6 CINCINNATI

ATLANTA 51/2 -61/2 San Diego

CHICAGO CUBS 7-8 Pittsburgh

MILWAUKEE 10-12 Washington

ST. LOUIS 51/2 -61/2 Colorado

ARIZONA 51/2 -61/2 Philadelphia

NY Mets Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO

American League

BALTIMORE 6-7 Tampa Bay

DETROIT 9-11 Seattle

NY YANKEES 11-13 Texas

Boston 9-11 TORONTO

KANSAS CITY 51/2 -61/2 Oakland

Chi White Sox Even-6 MINNESOTA

LA ANGELS Even-6 Cleveland

NBA Playoffs

CLEVELAND 5 (180) New Jersey

PHOENIX 51/2 (203) San Antonio

Home Team in CAPS

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

POINTS

1. Jeff Gordon, 1691 2. Jimmie Johnson, 1480 3. Matt Kenseth, 1431 4. Denny Hamlin, 1359 5. Jeff Burton, 1352 6. Kyle Busch, 1229 7. Tony Stewart, 1225 8. Kevin Harvick, 1203 9. Kurt Busch, 1198 10. Clint Bowyer, 1159

11. Carl Edwards, 1131 12. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 1118 13. Jamie McMurray, 1099 14. Mark Martin, 1038 15. Greg Biffle, 1037 16. Elliott Sadler, 1022 17. David Stremme, 1009 18. Bobby Labonte, 1001 19. Ryan Newman, 998 20. Martin Truex Jr., 987

MONEY

1. Kevin Harvick, $2,783,740. 2. Jeff Burton, $2,447,790. 3. Jeff Gordon, $2,420,270. 4. Jimmie Johnson, $2,347,120. 5. Mark Martin, $2,104,540. 6. Matt Kenseth, $2,039,590. 7. Tony Stewart , $1,891,650. 8. Kurt Busch, $ 1,583,040. 9. Kasey Kahne, $1,576,940. 10. David Ragan, $1,565,130.

11. Denny Hamlin, $1,540,650. 12. David Gilliland, $1,519,690. 13. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $1,518,910. 14. Ryan Newman, $1,391,880. 15. Bobby Labonte, $1,386,510. 16. Juan Montoya, $1,386,360. 17. Elliott Sadler, $1,374,860. 18. Kyle Busch, $1,370,210. 19. Martin Truex Jr., $1,318,560. 20. J.J. Yeley, $1,289,530.

LACROSSE

Toledo Area Lacrosse

School TALA Overall

St.John s 3-0 11-5

Sylvania 2-1 9-6

St.Francis 2-1 7-4

Perrysburg 1-1 4-3

Glass City 1-3 1-3

Bedford 0-5 0-12

Recent Results: St.John s 11, Sylvania 10; St.Francis 15, Bedford 0; Perrysburg 13, Rocky River 9; Upper Arlington 12, St. John s 4; Wooster 8, Sylvania 5; St.Francis 16, Bay Village 0; Perrysburg 7, Mentor 5; Tecumseh 17, Bedford 2 Sylvania 19, Bishop Foley 3.

Upcoming Games: 5/7 Glass City v. Sylvania; 5/8 St.Francis at St.John s; 5/8 Perrysburg at Sylvania; 5/11 Hudson at St.John s.

Toledo Area Lacrosse Assoc. - City Championships May 11-13. Semi-finals 5/12 at St.Francis 1 p.m. and 3 p.m.. Finals at St.Francis 5/13 at 3 p.m.

MAUMEE VALLEY 14, PERRYSBURG 8: MV--Amin 2, Ebraheim 8, Phifer, Rothman, Ford, Cocoves. P--Ball 4, Cooke 3, Lahey.

OTTAWA HILLS 11, NOTRE DAME 10

OH: Merritt 4, Philips 4, Biswas 2, Hoover.

ND: Van Metre 5, Yang, Friess, Maher, Seder 2.

Saves: Smolka (ND) 23; Nims (OH) 18.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended Tampa Bay RHP Juan Salas 50 games for testing positive for a performance-enhancing substance. Suspended New York Yankees RHP Scott Proctor four games and fined him an undisclosed amount for intentionally throwing a pitch at Seattle INF Yuniesky Betancourt in a May 6 game. Suspended New York Yankees manager Joe Torre for one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for the intentional actions of Proctor after warnings were issued.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Optioned LHP Kurt Birkins to Norfolk (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Jon Leicester from Norfolk. Transferred LHP Adam Loewen from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Placed RHP Jake Westbrook on the 15-day DL. Designated RHP Jason Davis for assignment. Recalled RHP Fausto Carmona and RHP Edward Mujica from Buffalo (IL).

NEW YORK YANKEES Optioned LHP Kei Igawa to Tampa (FSL). Purchased the contract of RHP Matt DeSalvo from Scranton/Wilkes Barre (IL).

International League

COLUMBUS CLIPPERS Recalled RHP Anastacio Martinez from Harrisburg (EL).

DURHAM BULLS Recalled RHP Josh Johnson from Hudson Valley (NYP).

LOUISVILLE BATS Assigned OF Tyrell Godwin to Chattanooga (SL). Recalled OF Chris Dickerson from Chattanooga.

NORFOLK TIDES Recalled RHP Victor Moreno from Aberdeen (NYP).

OTTAWA LYNX Recalled RHP Ryan Cameron from Reading (EL).

PAWTUCKET RED SOX Recalled RHP Barry Hertzler from Portland (EL).

SCRANTON/WILKES-BARRE YANKEES Recalled RHP Jim Brower from Staten Island (NYP).

SYRACUSE CHIEFS Recalled RHP Michael MacDonald from New Hampshire (EL). Recalled C Brian Bormaster from Lansing (MWL).

TOLEDO MUD HENS Recalled LHP Ian Ostlund from Erie (EL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS Signed DB Blue Adams to a two-year contract.

DENVER BRONCOS Signed C Mark Fenton and K Brandon Pace. Waived G Tim Duckworth.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Waived CB Ahmad Carroll.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Signed DT Stanley Doughty, T George Batiste, CB Tyron Brackenridge, LB Brian Crum, WR Brad Ekwerekwu, S Marlon Fair, DL Chris Harris, DL Michael Heard, DL Matt McGlothlin, TE Wes Murphy, T James Newby, RB Marcus O Keith, QB Jeff Terrell, WR Maurice Price, WR Ean Randolph and WR Titus Ryan.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Signed QB Derek Devine, K Tyler Jones, RB Joe Rubin and LB Marcus Rucker.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed TE Zach Holton and WR Adrian Madise. Released RB Kerry Carter and WR Taylor Sele.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLORADO AVALANCHE Named Joe Sacco coach and Sylvain Lefebvre assistant coach for Lake Erie (AHL).

COLLEGE

BOSTON U. Announced the resignation of Kevin Fitzgerald, director of basketball operations.

PITTSBURGH Named Tom Herrion men s assistant basketball coach.

prep tennis

NAPOLEON 5, ARCHBOLD 0: Ellingson d. Moody 7-6, 4-6, 6-1; Meyers d. Redd 6-4, 6-3; Sweeney d. McQuillin 6-4, 6-1; Hoffman/McClory d. Beck/Bontrager 6-1, 6-1; Sweeney/Lawrence d. Lange/Hurst 7-6 (7-5), 6-4.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Kansas City 4 1 0 12 10 4

New York 3 0 2 11 8 3

New England 3 1 2 11 11 5

Chicago 3 1 1 10 6 5

Columbus 1 1 3 6 3 3

D.C. United 1 3 1 4 6 9

Toronto FC 0 4 0 0 0 10

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 2 2 1 7 7 8

Houston 2 2 1 7 4 3

FC Dallas 2 3 1 7 7 9

CD Chivas USA 2 3 0 6 8 6

Los Angeles 1 1 1 4 4 3

Real Salt Lake 0 2 3 3 5 11

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

THURSDAY

Real Salt Lake at Colorado, 9

SATURDAY, May 12

Chicago at Toronto FC, 3:30

CD Chivas USA at Columbus, 7:30

FC Dallas at Kansas City, 8

New England at Los Angeles, 10:30

SPORTLIGHT

May 8

1968 Jim Catfish Hunter of the Oakland A s pitches a perfect game, beating the Minnesota Twins 4-0. It is the first perfect game in the American League regular season in 46 seasons.

1970 Walt Frazier scores 36 points to lead the New York Knicks to a 113-99 victory over the Los Angeles Lakers and the NBA championship in seven games.

1984 On the day the Olympic torch relay begins, the Soviet Union announces it will not take part in the 1984 Summer Olympics. The Soviet National Olympic Committee Union said the participation of Soviet athletes would be impossible because of the gross flouting of Olympic ideals by U.S. authorities.

1993 Lennox Lewis of Britain scores a unanimous 12-round decision over Tony Tucker to retain his WBC heavyweight title in Las Vegas in his first defense.

1995 New Zealand s Black Magic 1 takes a 2-0 lead, defeating Young America by the widest margin for a challenger since the 1871 America s Cup.

1998 Mark McGwire becomes the fastest player to hit 400 home runs when he connects in the third inning of the St. Louis Cardinals game against the New York Mets. McGwire, the 26th player to reach the milestone, hit his 400 homers in 4,726 at-bats. The previous best was 4,854 by Babe Ruth.

2000 The New Jersey Devils hold Toronto to an NHL modern record-low six shots to eliminate the Maple Leafs from the Stanley Cup playoffs with a 3-0 victory. It is the fewest shots by a team in any NHL game since the start of the expansion era in 1967.

2001 Randy Johnson becomes the third pitcher to strike out 20 in nine innings, but doesn t finish the game as the Arizona Diamondbacks go on to beat Cincinnati 4-3 in 11 innings.

2003 Minnesota becomes the first team in NHL history to rebound from two 3-1 series deficits to win in one postseason with a 4-2 victory at Vancouver.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.