Loading…
Monday, September 15, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 6/16/2007

Prep football, college baseball, prep softball

PREP FOOTBALL

North-South roster

Rosters for the Ohio North-South Classic, to be played at Columbus Crew Stadium today.

NORTH ROSTER

Dan Noble, TE, 6-5, 215, Elyria, Toledo

Devon Torrence, DB, 6-1, 190, Can.South, Ohio, State

William Sheeler, DB, 5-9, 160, Can., McKinley, Findlay

Maurice Jones, DB, 5-11, 217, Youngs.Ursuline, Kiski Prep

Ryan Ottney, QB, 6-3, 190, Fremont Ross, Urbana

Eric Thomas, DT, 6-4, 250, Cle. Glenville, Indiana

Charles Babb, QB, 6-1, 215, Alliance, ,Colgate,

David Rach, LB, 6-3, 195, South, Range, ,Youngstown, State,

Joe Winters, WR, 6-1, 212, Columbiana, , Washington, &, Jefferson

Paul Hershey, WR, 6-4,190, Fremont, Ross, Toledo

Jermale Hines, LB, 6-2, 205, Cle., Glenville, Ohio, State

Nate Oliver, DB, 6-1, 205, Lakewood, St., Edward, ,Ohio, State

Brandon Walker, K, 6-3, 200, Findlay, Notre, Dame

JaaRome Williams, LB, 5-10, 205, Elyria, Undecided

Ryan Dugan, DB, 5-9, 170, Mentor, Baldwin, Wallace,

Morgan Williams, RB, 6-0, 195, Can., McKinley, Undecided

Michael Busch, WR, 6-0, 190, Liberty-Benton, Ohio, Northern,

Dan Dario, LB, 6-2, 230, Akr., Hoban, Fairmont, State,

Alan Vanderink, DB, 5-10, 180, Crestwood, Kent, State

David Arnold, DB, 6-1, 190, Copley, Northwestern

B.J. Taylor, FB, 5-9,205, Shelby, Northwood, U

LeBron Daniel, DL, 6-2, 226, Cle., Glenville, Iowa

Austin Fritz, DE, 6-1, 245, Ayersville, Undecided

Sam Fikaris, DT, 6-3, 80, Mayfield, California,, Pa

Justin Powell, DE, 6-1, 245, Youngs., Boardman, ,Undecided,

Nathan Sharp, OL, 6-4, 285, Beloit, West, Branch, Mercyhurst

Nick Schepis, OL, 6-4, 285, Walsh, Jesuit, Boston, College

Drew McIntyre, OL, 6-3, 245, Can. McKinley, Ohio, State

Marcus OHara, OL, 6-7, 305, Hubbard, Ohio, University

Nate Bowers, OL, 6-3, 280, Fairview, Park, Fairview, Fairview, Undecided

Chris Ferdinando, DL, 6-4, 280, Painesville, Riverside, Lake, Erie, College

Brandon James, WR, 6-2, 190, Mentor, Undecided

Jordan Frank, DE, 6-2, 235, Avon Lake, Slippery, Rock

Head Coach: Bob Spaite (Columbiana). Assistant Coaches: Chris Dales (Ayersville), Derek Kidwell (Fremont Ross), Matt Jordan (Painesville Riverside), Ron Kuceyeski (Alliance), Chris Solis (Shelby).

SOUTH ROSTER

Ryan Randolph, WR, 6-4, 188, Olentangy, Kent, State

Rocco Pentello, DB, 6-1, 195, Westerville South, Ohio, State

Trey Masciarelli, WR, 5-10, 170, Bellaire, West, Liberty

B.J. Reed, TE, 6-7, 265, Wapakoneta, Ashland

Josh Copeland, DB, 6-1,190, Fairborn, Buffalo

Andy Puthoff, FB, 6-3, 230, St., Henry, Ball, State

Chris Givens, WR, 6-2, 190, Chillicothe, Miami

Randy Schmerge, DB, 6-1, 205, Wapakoneta, Findlay

Aaron Bates, K1P, 6-0, 185, N.C., John, Glenn, Michigan, State

Bo Delande, RB, 5-11, 190, Hilliard, Davidson, Ohio, State

Kasey Wendal, DB, 5-11, 210, Cols. Westland, Ashland

Skylar Jones, QB, 6-1,180, Middletown, Wake, Forest

Tyler Replogle, LB, 6-2, 220, Centerville, Indiana

Kendall Stinson, DB, 5-9,165, Newark, Walsh

Chris Smith, QB, 6-3, 220, South, Point, Marshall

Tamawi McGhee, RB, 6-0, 195, Steubenville, Toledo

Phil Collier, DB, 5-11,175, Piqua, West, Liberty

Kendrick Bruton, TE, 6-4, 220, Miamisburg, Miami

Jordan Jarrell, RB, 5-10, 190, Pickerington, Central, Central, Michigan

Charlie Hatcher, DL, 6-6, 260, Hamilton, Duke

Sam Kershaw, LB, 6-0, 220, West, Jefferson, Mount, Union

Greg Jones, LB, 6-2, 215, Cin., Moeller, Michigan, State

Tyler Smith, OL, 6-3, 270, Danville, Tiffin University

Ben Davis, OL, 6-3, 260, Piqua, West, Liberty

Calvin Dixon, DL, 5-10,215, Cin. Colerain, Wayne, State

Steve Bray, OL, 6-3, 235, Cin. Turpin, Miami

John Nicolozakes, OL, 6-1, 290, Cambridge, Youngstown, State

Taylor Smith, DL, 6-0, 230, Danville, Undecided,

Antonio Jeremiah, DL, 6-6, 300, Hilliard Darby, Michigan, State

Travis Lester, OL, 6-4, 355, Circleville, Youngstown, State

Barrett Brooks, OL, 6-4, 305, Cols. Westland, Findlay

Wes Schroder, OL, 6-4, 290, Cin., St., Xavier, St., Joseph,, Ind

Alex Kaufman, LB, 6-2, 225, Lakota West, Miami

Solomon Thomas, DE, 6-5, 225, Lakota West, Ohio, State

Head Coach: Kevin Fell (Wapakoneta). Assistant Coaches: Shawn Buescher (West Jefferson), Larry Cox (Lakota West), Chad Grandstaff (Danville), Heath Hinton (Wellston), Brett McLean (St. Clairsville).

COLLEGE BASEBALL

College World Series

At Rosenblatt Stadium

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Yesterday

Bracket 1

Rice 15, Louisville 10

North Carolina 8, Mississippi State 5

Today

Bracket 2

Game 3 Arizona State (48-13) vs. UC Irvine (45-15-1), 2 p.m.

Game 4 Oregon State (44-18) vs. Cal State-Fullerton (38-23), 7 p.m.

Tomorrow

Game 5 Louisville (46-23) vs. Mississippi State (38-21), 2 p.m.

Game 6 Rice (55-12) vs North Carolina (54-13), 7 p.m.

Monday

Game 7 Loser Game 3 vs. Loser Game 4, 2 p.m.

Game 8 Winner Game 3 vs. Winner Game 4, 7 p.m.

Tuesday

Game 9 Loser Game 6 vs. Winner Game 5, 2 p.m.

Game 10 Loser Game 8 vs. Winner Game 7, 7 p.m.

Wednesday

Game 11 Winner Game 6 vs. Winner Game 9, 2 p.m.

Game 12 Winner Game 8 vs. Winner Game 10, 7 p.m.

Thursday

Game 13 if necessary, 2 p.m.

Game 14 if necessary, 7 p.m.

Note: If there is only one if necessary game, it will be played at 7 p.m.

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Saturday, June 23: Bracket One winner vs. Bracket Two winner, 7 p.m.

Sunday, June 24: Bracket One winner vs. Bracket Two winner, 7 p.m.

Monday, June 25: Bracket One winner vs. Bracket Two winner, if necessary, 7 p.m.

PREP SOFTBALL

MHSAA State Tournament

Semifinals

Division 3

Portland 000 000 0 0 2 0

SMCC 100 010 x - 2 3 0

WP- Drabek. LP- Grys.

Division 4

Summerfield 000 020 00 - 2 8 5

Frankfort 001 001 01 - 3 9 1

WP-Elliott. LP-Ratliff.

Championship

Division 3

SMCC (26-10) vs. Unionville Sebewaing (39-2), today at 1:30.

HOLES IN ONE

NANCY ZYLKA, No. 4 at Giant Oak Executive Course, 72 yards, 8-iron.

JIM WOODBURY, No. 16 at Tamaron Country Club, 133 yards, 8-iron

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Even-6 San Diego

Interleague Play

NY YANKEES 6-7 NY Mets

TORONTO 9-11 Washington

PHILADELPHIA Even-6 Detroit

BOSTON 81/2 -91/2 San Francisco

LA Angels Even-6 LA DODGERS

Arizona 6-7 BALTIMORE

Atlanta Even-6 CLEVELAND

Chi White Sox 51/2 -61/2 PITTSBURGH

Seattle 51/2 -61/2 HOUSTON

KANSAS CITY Even-6 Florida

MINNESOTA 61/2 -71/2 Milwaukee

CINCINNATI 81/2 -91/2 Texas

COLORADO 51/2 -61/2 Tampa Bay

OAKLAND 8-9 St. Louis

College Baseball

College World Series

at Rosenblatt Stadium-Omaha, NE.

Arizona State 9-11 UC Irvine

CS Fullerton P Oregon State

Arena Football

Week 16

PHILADELPHIA 81/2 (105) Columbus

Tampa Bay 7 (110) GRAND RAPIDS

KANSAS CITY 71/2 (103) Nashville

DALLAS 14 (115) New York

SAN JOSE Off (XXX) Arizona

(Sunday)

LOS ANGELES 16 (103) Las Vegas

NEW ORLEANS 21/2 (116) Austin

(Monday)

Chicago 21/2 (101) COLORADO

Home Team in CAPS

NOTES

Heidelberg College will host a SOCCER CAMP July 30-Aug. 1 at Hedges Boyer Park in Tiffin, O. The cost is $80 for beginners (ages 5-6); $90 for youth (age 7-13); and $80 for high school players. The schedule will be 5 to 7 p.m. for beginners Monday-Wednesday; 5 p.m. to 8 p.m. for youth and high school , Monday-Wednesday. For question contact Nick Spell at 419-448-2381.

OWENS COMMUNITY COLLEGE will offer area volleyball players the opportunity to learn about the fundamentals of the sport as the women s volleyball program hosts a four-day Express Volleyball Camp, Monday-Thursday, July 16-19.The volleyball camp will offer two separate sessions daily from 9-11:30 a.m. for grades 4-7 and from 1-4:30 p.m. for grades 8-12 in the College s Student Health and Activities Center on the Toledo-area Campus. Owens is located on Oregon Road in Perrysburg Township.Parents and coaches are invited to attend the camp to listen andobserve at no additional charge. The camp fee is $80 per player, which includes a camp T-shirt. For more information, or to register, call (567) 661-7939 or 1-800-GO-OWENS, Ext.7939.

A men s CLASS D state and national qualifying SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT will be held June 23 and 24 at Woldarz-Sabo Park (Ravine Park 2). Entry fee is $85 per team. Contact Don at 419-509-1730 for details.

Lake High School has an opening for a HEAD VARSITY FOOTBALL COACH. Send resumes to Dave Shaffer, Athletic director, Lake H.S., 28080 Lemoyne Rd., Millbury, O. 43447.

NOTRE DAME ACADEMY is offering sports camps in soccer, softball, and volleyball for girls in grades 3 through 9 beginning the week of June 18 and continuing through the week of July 23. A basketball camp is also beinning offered June 25-28 for girls in grades 5-9. Applications are available at the school or on line at www.nda.org.

The MELVIN THOMAS BASKETBALL CAMP will be held at Woodward High School June 25-29 from 9 a.m. to 1 p.m. Registration is $45. Call 419-265-0725 for details.

ST. FRANCIS DE SALES is hosting a WRESTLING CAMP from June 18-20 9 a.m.-noon, for grades 5-9. Registration is at 8:30 a.m. June 18 and is $50 per wrestler. For more information call Carl Janke at 419-475-9554.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 7 0 1.000

Indiana 8 2 .800 1/2

New York 6 3 .667 2

Chicago 5 5 .500 31/2

Connecticut 4 5 .444 4

Washington 1 9 .100 71/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Los Angeles 5 2 .714

Sacramento 6 3 .667

Phoenix 7 5 .583 1/2

San Antonio 4 4 .500 11/2

Seattle 4 4 .500 11/2

Minnesota 2 9 .182 5

Houston 0 8 .000 51/2

YESTERDAY

Phoenix 89, Indiana 78

Los Angeles 89, Washington 80

Detroit 75, Connecticut 72

Chicago 73, New York 66

Houston at Seattle, late

TONIGHT

Indiana at Detroit, 7:30

Los Angeles at Minnesota, 8

New York at San Antonio, 8

Houston at Sacramento, 10

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Dallas 13 1 0 .929 872 735

Columbus 6 8 0 .429 675 694

Philadelphia 6 8 0 .429 781 733

New York 5 9 0 .357 731 826

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Georgia 13 2 0 .867 939 794

x-Orlando 8 7 0 .533 765 703

x-Tampa Bay 7 7 0 .500 685 734

Austin 4 10 0 .286 767 829

New Orleans 4 10 0 .286 725 799

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Chicago 10 4 0 .714 755 641

x-Kansas City 9 5 0 .643 753 665

x-Colorado 8 6 0 .571 678 715

Nashville 6 8 0 .429 731 756

Grand Rapids 4 10 0 .286 741 888

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-San Jose 11 3 0 .786 873 689

Los Angeles 8 6 0 .571 746 759

Utah 7 8 0 .467 908 896

Arizona 4 11 0 .267 820 849

Las Vegas 2 12 0 .143 613 853

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

YESTERDAY

Georgia 55, Orlando 44

TONIGHT

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Grand Rapids, 7 p.m.

Nashville at Kansas City, 8 p.m.

New York at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

Arizona at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Austin at New Orleans, 6:30 p.m.

Las Vegas at Los Angeles, 6:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

Eastern Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 3 2 20 21 12

Kansas City 6 2 1 19 19 12

New England 5 2 3 18 18 11

D.C. United 4 3 2 14 14 13

Chicago 4 5 2 14 11 16

Toronto FC 3 6 1 10 10 18

Columbus 1 4 5 8 9 15

Western Conference

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 6 5 1 19 17 17

Houston 5 5 1 16 11 10

Colorado 4 4 3 15 13 14

CD Chivas USA 4 3 2 14 13 8

Los Angeles 1 4 3 6 8 11

Real Salt Lake 0 3 6 6 7 14

THURSDAY

FC Dallas 1, Real Salt Lake 0

TONIGHT

Columbus at New England, 6:30

Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30

Kansas City at New York, 7:30

Colorado at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

TOMORROW

FC Dallas at Toronto FC, 1

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 8

NHL

NHL All-Rookie Team

Goaltender Mike Smith, Dallas, 12-5-2, 2.23 GAA, .912 save percentage.

Defensemen Matt Carle, San Jose, 11-31-42; Marc-Edouard Vlasic, San Jose, 3-23-26.

Forwards Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh, 33-52-85; Jordan Staal, Pittsburgh, 29-13-42; Paul Stastny, Colorado, 28-50-78.

NHL Awards Winners

Hart Memorial Trophy, MVP Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh.

Vezina Trophy, goaltender Martin Brodeur, New Jersey.

James Norris Memorial Trophy, defenseman Nicklas Lidstrom, Detroit.

Calder Memorial Trophy, rookie Evgeni Malkin, Pittsburgh.

Frank J. Selke Trophy, defensive forward Rod Brind Amour, Carolina.

Lady Byng Memorial Trophy, most gentlemanly Pavel Datsyuk, Detroit.

Jack Adams Award, coach Alain Vigneault, Vancouver.

King Clancy Trophy, humanitarian contribution to hockey Saku Koivu, Montreal.

Bill Masterton Memorial Trophy, perserverance, sportsmanship and dedication to hockey Phil Kessel, Boston.

Awards Based on Regular-Season Statistics

Art Ross Trophy, points scoring leader Sidney Crosby, Pittsburgh.

Maurice Richard Trophy, goal-scoring leader Vincent Lecavalier, Tampa Bay.

William M. Jennings Trophy, goalies with fewest goals against, minimum 25 games Nicklas Backstrom and Manny Fernandez, Minnesota.

GOLF

U.S. Open

Friday

At Oakmont, Pa.; Par: 70

Second Round

a-amateur

Angel Cabrera 69-71 140

Bubba Watson 70-71 141

Aaron Baddeley 72-70 142

Justin Rose 71-71 142

Stephen Ames 73-69 142

Niclas Fasth 71-71 142

Paul Casey 77-66 143

Brandt Snedeker 71-73 144

Tom Pernice Jr 72-72 144

Carl Pettersson 72-72 144

David Toms 72-72 144

Scott Verplank 73-71 144

Chad Campbell 73-72 145

Graeme McDowell 73-72 145

Nick Dougherty 68-77 145

Tiger Woods 71-74 145

Jerry Kelly 74-71 145

Peter Hanson 71-74 145

Jason Dufner 71-75 146

Shingo Katayama 72-74 146

Jim Furyk 71-75 146

Lee Janzen 73-73 146

Olin Browne 71-75 146

Mike Weir 74-72 146

Geoff Ogilvy 71-75 146

Stuart Appleby 74-72 146

Lee Westwood 72-75 147

Anthony Kim 74-73 147

Hunter Mahan 73-74 147

Michael Putnam 73-74 147

Boo Weekley 72-75 147

Pablo Martin 71-76 147

Jeff Brehaut 73-75 148

Charl Schwartzel 75-73 148

Steve Stricker 75-73 148

Vijay Singh 71-77 148

D.J. Brigman 74-74 148

George McNeill 72-76 148

Tim Clark 72-76 148

Ben Curtis 71-77 148

Jose Maria Olazabal 70-78 148

Harrison Frazar 74-74 148

Ian Poulter 72-77 149

Fred Funk 71-78 149

J.J. Henry 71-78 149

Charles Howell III 76-73 149

Ken Duke 74-75 149

Chris Dimarco 76-73 149

Ernie Els 73-76 149

John Rollins 75-74 149

Nick O Hern 76-74 150

Kenneth Ferrie 74-76 150

Camilo Villegas 73-77 150

Jeev Milkha Singh 75-75 150

Dean Wilson 76-74 150

Marcus Fraser 72-78 150

Kevin Sutherland 74-76 150

Zach Johnson 76-74 150

Michael Campbell 73-77 150

Rory Sabbatini 73-77 150

Anders Hansen 71-79 150

Bob Estes 75-75 150

Mathew Goggin 77-73 150

Failed to Qualify

Shaun Micheel 78-73 151

Joe Durant 75-76 151

Joey Sindelar 73-78 151

Paul Goydos 78-73 151

Ryan Moore 78-73 151

Phil Mickelson 74-77 151

Lucas Glover 71-80 151

Tripp Isenhour 74-77 151

Soren Kjeldsen 76-75 151

Eric Axley 79-72 151

a-Mark Harrell 75-76 151

Jon Mills 73-78 151

Kirk Triplett 73-78 151

Thomas Bjorn 75-76 151

Justin Leonard 75-76 151

Luke Donald 74-77 151

Johan Edfors 75-76 151

Nick Watney 79-72 151

Woody Austin 74-77 151

Brett Wetterich 77-75 152

Trevor Immelman 73-79 152

Stewart Cink 72-80 152

Jeff Sluman 74-78 152

Tom Byrum 73-79 152

Ryuji Imada 74-78 152

Vaughn Taylor 74-78 152

K.J. Choi 77-75 152

a-Richard Ramsay 78-74 152

Kaname Yokoo 78-75 153

Toru Taniguchi 78-75 153

Sean O Hair 73-80 153

Joe Daley 77-76 153

Nobuhiro Masuda 76-77 153

Padraig Harrington 73-80 153

Retief Goosen 76-77 153

Andrew Buckle 73-81 154

Darron Stiles 74-80 154

Anthony Wall 73-81 154

Sergio Garcia 79-75 154

Robert Allenby 75-79 154

Arron Oberholser 73-81 154

Pat Perez 76-78 154

Warren Pineo 82-72 154

Chris Stroud 80-75 155

Martin Laird 76-79 155

Davis Love III 75-80 155

Henrik Stenson 79-76 155

Tom Gillis 77-78 155

Ricky Barnes 76-79 155

Kyle Dobbs 77-78 155

Darren Fichardt 75-81 156

Luke List 77-79 156

Rod Pampling 81-75 156

Adam Speirs 78-78 156

Nathan Green 74-82 156

Geoffrey Sisk 77-79 156

Michael Block 79-77 156

Michael Berg 81-75 156

a-Jason Kokrak 76-80 156

Steve Marino 79-78 157

Tim Petrovic 78-79 157

a-Rhys Davies 74-83 157

Craig Kanada 72-85 157

Todd Fischer 79-79 158

Robert Karlsson 77-81 158

Adam Scott 76-82 158

Rich Beem 73-85 158

Frank Bensel 79-79 158

Lee Williams 80-78 158

a-John Kelly 74-84 158

Colin Montgomerie 76-82 158

Todd Hamilton 81-77 158

John Koskinen 78-80 158

a-Trip Kuehne 79-80 159

Miguel Rodriguez 84-76 160

Johnson Wagner 77-83 160

Andy Matthews 79-81 160

a-Jeff Golden 82-78 160

Jason Allen 80-81 161

a-Chris Condello 79-83 162

Christian Cevaer 78-85 163

a-Alex Prugh 82-81 163

Steve Elkington 84-79 163

a-Martin Ureta 80-83 163

a-Philip Pettitt Jr 81-82 163

Mike Small 86-77 163

Brett Quigley 78-86 164

Todd Rossetti 78-87 165

Sam Walker 78-89 167

Allen Doyle 81-86 167

Jacob Rogers 85-83 168

Ryan Palmer 84-84 168

a-Richard Lee 79 WD

U.S. Open Tee Times

(a-amateur)

Today

10:05 a.m. Mathew Goggin

10:15 a.m. Bob Estes, Anders Hansen

10:25 a.m. Rory Sabbatini, Michael Campbell

10:35 a.m. Zach Johnson, Kevin Sutherland

10:45 a.m. Marcus Fraser, Dean Wilson

10:55 a.m. Jeev Milkha Singh, Camilo Villegas

11:05 a.m. Kenneth Ferrie, Nick O Hern

11:15 a.m. John Rollins, Ernie Els

11:25 a.m. Chris Dimarco, Ken Duke

11:35 a.m. Charles Howell III, J.J. Henry

11:45 a.m. Fred Funk, Ian Poulter

11:55 a.m. Harrison Frazar, Jose Maria Olazabal

12:05 p.m. Ben Curtis, Tim Clark

12:15 p.m. George McNeill, D.J. Brigman

12:25 p.m. Vijay Singh, Steve Stricker

12:35 p.m. Charl Schwartzel, Jeff Brehaut

12:45 p.m. Pablo Martin, Boo Weekley

12:55 p.m. Michael Putnam, Hunter Mahan

1:05 p.m. Anthony Kim, Lee Westwood

1:15 p.m. Stuart Appleby, Geoff Ogilvy

1:25 p.m. Mike Weir, Olin Browne

1:35 p.m. Lee Janzen, Jim Furyk

1:45 p.m. Shingo Katayama, Jason Dufner

1:55 p.m. Peter Hanson, Jerry Kelly

2:05 p.m. Tiger Woods, Nick Dougherty

2:15 p.m. Graeme McDowell, Chad Campbell

2:25 p.m. Scott Verplank, David Toms

2:35 p.m. Carl Pettersson, Tom Pernice Jr.

2:45 p.m. Brandt Snedeker, Paul Casey

2:55 p.m. Niclas Fasth, Stephen Ames

3:05 p.m. Justin Rose, Aaron Baddeley

3:15 p.m. Bubba Watson, Angel Cabrera

TENNIS

Gerry Weber Open

Halle, Germany

Singles

Quarterfinals

Jarkko Nieminen d. Marc Gicquel 6-4, retired.

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. James Blake (3) 6-4, 6-3.

Marcos Baghdatis (8), Cyprus, d. Florian Mayer 6-3, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Simon Aspelin and Julian Knowle (3) d. Martin Damm and Leander Paes (1) 6-3, 2-6, 10-6 tiebreak.

DFS Classic

Birmingham, England

Singles

Third Round

Jelena Jankovic (2), Serbia, d. Maria Kirilenko (16) 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Marion Bartoli (5) d. Angelique Kerber 6-2, 6-0.

Li Na (4) d. Yuliana Fedak 6-4, 6-4.

Elena Likhovtseva d. Ayumi Morita 6-2, 6-0.

Mara Santangelo (8) d. Julia Vakulenko (9) 1-3, retired.

Alona Bondarenko (6) d. Vania King 6-1, 6-3.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) lead Severine Bremond and Nathalie Dechy 4-3, susp., rain.

Barcelona KIA

Barcelona, Spain

Singles

Semifinals

Edina Gallovits d. Virginie Razzano (7) 6-3, 6-4.

Meghann Shaughnessy (6) d. Flavia Pennetta (8) 6-0, 4-6, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Flavia Penetta (2) d. Martina Muller and Gabriela Navratilova (3) 6-1, 6-2.

Nuria Llagostera Vives and Arantxa Parra Santonja d. Alina Jidkova and Conchita Martinez Granados 6-3, 7-5.

The Artois Championships

Yesterday

At London

Singles

Third Round

Rafael Nadal (1) d. Max Mirnyi 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Nicolas Mahut d. Ivan Ljubicic (5) 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Arnaud Clement (14) d. Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia, 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Quarterfinals

Nicolas Mahut d. Rafael Nadal (1) 7-5, 7-6 (0).

Andy Roddick (2) d. Marin Cilic 6-4, 7-6 (5).

Dmitry Tursunov (7) d. Fernando Gonzalez (3) 6-3, 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Arnaud Clement (14) d. Ivo Karlovic 7-5, 6-4.

AUTO RACING

Citizens Bank 400

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

After Yesterday qualifying; race Tomorrow

At Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2.0 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 187.505 mph. 2. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 187.500. 3. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 186.829. 4. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 186.596. 5. (13) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 186.475.

6. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 186.417. 7. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 186.321. 8. (1) Martin Truex, Jr., Chevrolet, 186.013. 9. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 185.907. 10. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 185.845.

11. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 185.730. 12. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 185.648. 13. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 185.634. 14. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 185.610. 15. (01) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 185.605.

16. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 185.600. 17. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 185.557. 18. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 185.543. 19. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 185.366. 20. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 185.271.

21. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 185.266. 22. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 185.233. 23. (8) Dale Earnhardt, Jr., Chevrolet, 185.209. 24. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 185.099. 25. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 184.985.

26. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 184.772. 27. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 184.720. 28. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 184.720. 29. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 184.596. 30. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, 184.582.

31. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 184.497. 32. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 184.351. 33. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 184.228. 34. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 184.143. 35. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 184.087.

36. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 183.739. 37. (45) John Andretti, Dodge, 183.337. 38. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 183.337. 39. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 183.253. 40. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 183.248.

41. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 183.006. 42. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, owner points. 43. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 183.173.

Failed to Qualify

44. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 183.104. 45. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 182.635.

46. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 182.288. 47. (49) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 181.287. 48. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 180.478. 49. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 0.000.

Michigan ARCA 200

ARCA RE/MAX

Yesterday

At At Brooklyn, Mich.

Lap length: 2.0 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (3) Erik Darnell, Ford, 100 laps. 2. (1) Sam Hornish, Jr., Dodge, 100. 3. (2) Erin Crocker, Dodge, 100. 4. (6) Tim McCreadie, Chevrolet, 100. 5. (14) Jeremy Clements, Chevrolet, 100.

6. (8) Phillip McGilton, Ford, 100. 7. (21) Ken Butler III, Toyota, 100. 8. (22) Michael McDowell, Toyota, 100. 9. (19) Damon Lusk, Dodge, 100. 10. (16) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 100.

11. (17) Bobby Gerhart, Chevrolet, 100. 12. (23) Dexter Bean, Chevrolet, 100. 13. (9) Frank Kimmel, Ford, 100. 14. (24) Patrick Sheltra, Chevrolet, 100. 15. (59) Justin South, Dodge, 100.

16. (11) Robb Brent, Ford, 100. 17. (12) Billy Leslie, Ford, 100. 18. (25) Jason Hedlesky, Ford, 99. 19. (26) Gabi DiCarlo, Chevrolet, 99. 20. (15) Justin Marks, Dodge, 99.

21. (32) Alex Garcia, Chevrolet, 99. 22. (7) Pete Shepherd, Ford, 99. 23. (30) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, 98. 24. (4) Tim Andrews, Dodge, 97, accident. 25. (31) Dominick Casola, Ford, 96.

26. (33) Norm Benning, Chevrolet, 96. 27. (39) Terry Jones, Dodge, 96. 28. (34) Darrell Basham, Pontiac, 96. 29. (35) Brad Smith, Ford, 94. 30. (27) Larry Hollenbeck, Chevrolet, 74.

31. (5) Justin Allgaier, Chevrolet, 63, accident. 32. (18) Bryan Silas, Chevrolet, 57, brakes. 33. (13) Chris Wimmer, Dodge, 40, engine. 34. (20) A.J. Henriksen, Ford, 38, transmission. 35. (28) Josh Krug, Chevrolet, 16, engine.

36. (29) Jim Hollenbeck, Ford, 13, overheating. 37. (38) Mike Koch, Chevrolet, 3. handling. 38. (40) Jason Basham, Chevrolet, 2. overheating. 39. (36) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 1. oil leak.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 1 hour, 42 minutes, 39 seconds.

Margin of victory: 2.589 seconds.

Caution flags: Seven for 38 laps.

Lap leaders: Hornish, Jr. 1-29, Darnell 30-50, Bean 51-55, McGilton 56-63, Darnell 64-100.

Toledo Speedway

Auto Value Super Sprints

1. Jason Blonde(42) 2. Jimmy McCune(19) 3. Hank Lower(37) 4. Dave Baumgartner 5. Ryan Litt(07), *Fast Qualifier-Ryan Litt(13.238)

ISMA Super Modifieds

1. Chris Perley(11) 2. Dave McKnight(94) 3. Mark Sammit(78) 4. Dave Shullick Jr.(49) 5. Rob Summers(97) *Fast Qualifier-Chris Perley(13.116- New Record)

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

15-24-33

at Findlay Country Club

1. Jeanne Moon, Deb Smith, Donna Cantello, Janice Holmes- 122; 2 (tie). Susan Rice, Tama Bahret, Nancy Negrini, Holly Bennett- 123; 2 (tie). Joan Barkenquast, Kathy Williams, Mary Cowan, Jan Taylor- 123; 4. Kathy Wolfe, Jan Higgins, Margy Vogel, Kathy Warner (Blind Draw)- 125.

Proximity Winners

Hole #6- Fran Lyons $40 G.C.

Hole #12- Margy Vogel $40 G.C.

TJGA

NW Ohio/Southern Michigan Open

At The Legacy Golf Course

Boys 16-18: 1. Kyle Laberdee, 72. 2. Zach Davenport, 73. 3. Bill Chapman, 74. Boys 14-15: 1. Conor Totzke, 75. 2. Cleo Trumbull, 79. 3. Josh Bialecki, 79.

Girls 16-18: 1. Ashley Garrison, 74. 2. Kaitlyn VanGunten, 76. 3. Emily Gedert, 77. Girls 14-15: 1. Alyssa Shimel, 79. 2. Bailey Wiland, 96. 3. Megan McKernan, 100.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

American Legion

Toledo Post 335 001 130 00- 5 9 4

Blissfield Post 325 010 040 01- 6 5 0

WP- Patton. LP- A. Yunker. Gill (B) 3-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

East Lansing 001 100 0- 2 5 3

Toledo Post 335 002 021 x- 5 7 1

WP- Kuebler. LP- Martin. Howard (T) 2-3, 3 RBI.

Jackson, Mich. 000 000 0 - 0 5 2

Whitehouse 100 020 x - 3 10 0

WP-Stidham. LP-Rokita. Decker (W) 2-3, RBI.

Whitehouse 104 000 0 - 5 9 1

Blissfield 301 003 x - 7 11 4

WP-Sprinkles. LP-Frank. Cress (W) 2-2.

Sr. ACME

Central Catholic 010 004 0- 5 3 4

Springfield 000 111 1- 4 6 2

WP- Dysard. LP- Nagy. Kitz (CC) 1-1, 2 RBI.

North Central 000 102 0 - 3 6 3

Rossford 120 010 x - 4 4 1

WP-Schwind. LP-Wyrick. Schwind (R) 1-1, RBI.

Otsego 001 00- 1 1 2

Genoa 514 1x- 11 8 0

WP- Espinoza. LP- Dalton. Apel (G) 3-4, 2B, 3B.

Sr. Knothole

Raw Dawgs 023 000 0- 5 9 2

Dave White 000 210 1- 4 6 2

WP- Munsetter. LP- Rypinski. Hill (DW) 2-3.

Federation

Metro Rebels 350 25- 15 16 1

Pilkington 000 00- 0 5 1

WP- Dunn. LP- Hack. Sommer (MR) 4-4, HR, 2B, 3 RBI.

Warriors 101 302 0 - 7 6 1

All American Coach 035 030 x - 11 9 4

WP-McIlhargey. LP-Barton. Stewart (AAC) 2-3, 2B, 3B, 4 RBI.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Recalled RHP Mike MacDougal from Charlotte (IL). Designated RHP Bret Prinz for assignment.

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with INF Beau Mills on a minor league contract.

DETROIT TIGERS Suspended RHP Roman Colon for seven days for his actions in an off-the-field altercation during his rehabilitation assignment at Toledo (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Purchased the contract of SS Derek Wathan from Long Island (Atlantic).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Agreed to terms with RHP Travis Banwart, 1B Dan Hamblin, SS Michael Richard, LHP Aaron Jenkins and OF Herbert Hudson on minor league contracts. Optioned INF Donnie Murphy to Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS Recalled LHP Ryan Feierabend from Tacoma (PCL). Assigned LHP Jake Woods to Tacoma.

TEXAS RANGERS Activated LHP Ron Mahay from the 15-day DL. Optioned RHP Scott Feldman to Oklahoma (PCL).

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Agreed to terms with ss Kevin Ahrens, C J.P. Arencibia, LHP Brett Cecil, 2B John Tolisano, OF Eric Eiland, LHP Bradley Mills, LHP Marc Rzepczynski, C Joel Collins, 2B Brad Emaus and SS Steven Condotta on minor league contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Optioned RHP Gary Majewski to Louisville (IL). Recalled RHP Brad Salmon from Louisville. Transferred LHP Eddie Guardado to Louisville. Signed OF Neftali Soto, 3B Brandon Waring, OF Alexis Oliveras, C Jordan Wideman, LHP Charles Snowden, LHP Jeremy Horst, RHP Jordan Hotchkiss and RHP Jeremy Vinyard.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Signed LHP Zachary Oliver and 2B Daniel Bomback.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Purchased the contract of INF Chase Headley from San Antonio (Texas). Optioned INF-OF Paul McAnulty to Portland (PCL).

American Association

ST. PAUL SAINTS Sold the contract of LHP Luis Villarreal to Philadelphia (NL).

BASKETALL

National Basketball Association

DETROIT PISTONS Traded G Carlos Delfino to Toronto for 2009 and 2010 second-round draft picks.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS Signed LB Stephen Nicholas to a four-year contract.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Released WR Michael Lewis and DE Willie Whitehead.

NEW YORK GIANTS Signed DE Jay Alford.

NEW YORK JETS Released FB Jason Allen.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS Announced Dave Lewis, coach, and Marc Habscheid, associate coach, will be reassigned to another position within the organization.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Named Scott Howson general manager.

MONTREAL CANADIENS Signed F Christopher Higgins and D Mike Komisarek to two-year contracts.

COLLEGE

GEORGIA Named men s director of basketball operations, Cameron Newbauer, women s assistant basketball coach.

GEORGIA STATE Named Gail Striegler women s assistant basketball coach.

ILLINOIS STATE Announced the resignation of Greg Kennett, men s tennis coach. Named Jimmy Knodel assistant media relations director and Keith Trivitt and Jill Speer athletics media graduate assistants.

INDIANA Named Bill Lynch interim football coach.

KALAMAZOO Announced the resignation of Heather Wheaton, softball coach.

SAN FRANCISCO Named Maite Zabala women s assistant soccer coach.

ST. JOSEPH S, IND. Named Jannon Lampley women s basketball coach.

TOWSON Announced the resignation of Lynette Mitzel, women s field hockey coach. Named Michelle Webber women s field hockey coach.

UTAH STATE Announced junior G Jaycee Carroll has withdrawn from the NBA draft.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.