Loading…
Sunday, July 13, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 6/23/2007

Golf, local golf, football

GOLF

Travelers Championship

PGA

At Cromwell, Conn.; Par: 70

Second Round

Jay Williamson 66-66 132

David Toms 67-65 132

Hunter Mahan 62-71 133

Olin Browne 67-67 134

Charles Warren 67-67 134

Chris DiMarco 64-70 134

Steve Marino 68-67 135

Tom Lehman 67-68 135

Fred Funk 70-65 135

Michael Allen 66-69 135

Michael Sim 65-70 135

Joey Sindelar 66-70 136

Corey Pavin 70-66 136

Kenny Perry 65-71 136

Shigeki Maruyama 67-69 136

Heath Slocum 68-68 136

Billy Andrade 66-71 137

Eric Axley 67-70 137

Peter Lonard 68-69 137

Ryan Moore 66-71 137

Kevin Na 70-67 137

Carl Pettersson 65-72 137

Rod Pampling 66-71 137

Justin Rose 69-68 137

Pat Perez 69-68 137

Jerry Kelly 69-68 137

Nick O Hern 67-70 137

Bob Heintz 65-72 137

Tom Pernice, Jr. 68-70 138

Kevin Stadler 68-70 138

Stewart Cink 68-70 138

Jason Gore 68-70 138

B.J. Staten 67-71 138

Glen Day 69-70 139

Arjun Atwal 68-71 139

Alex Cejka 68-71 139

Woody Austin 66-73 139

Robert Gamez 70-69 139

Vijay Singh 68-71 139

Brad Faxon 65-74 139

Billy Mayfair 67-72 139

Kevin Sutherland 68-71 139

Craig Kanada 68-71 139

Steve Wheatcroft 68-71 139

Chad Campbell 69-70 139

Padraig Harrington 71-68 139

Tim Petrovic 71-68 139

Joe Ogilvie 71-68 139

Bill Haas 72-68 140

John Mallinger 71-69 140

Frank Lickliter II 69-71 140

Ben Curtis 69-71 140

Mark Brooks 70-70 140

Brian Davis 71-69 140

Craig Bowden 71-69 140

Jeff Overton 69-71 140

Cameron Beckman 75-65 140

Steve Flesch 71-69 140

Brett Wetterich 70-70 140

Mathew Goggin 69-71 140

Daisuke Maruyama 68-72 140

Tripp Isenhour 72-68 140

Tim Herron 71-70 141

J.B. Holmes 72-69 141

Will MacKenzie 67-74 141

Jesper Parnevik 72-69 141

Ryan Armour 67-74 141

Bob Tway 71-70 141

Scott Gutschewski 72-69 141

Jason Dufner 71-70 141

David Branshaw 70-71 141

Bo Van Pelt 73-68 141

Brent Geiberger 73-68 141

Steve Allan 66-75 141

Cliff Kresge 71-70 141

Mark Calcavecchia 71-70 141

J.J. Henry 68-73 141

Doug LaBelle II 68-73 141

Andrew Buckle 71-70 141

Failed to Qualify

Paul Stankowski 70-72 142

Tag Ridings 71-71 142

Steve Elkington 70-72 142

Duffy Waldorf 72-70 142

Stuart Deane 71-71 142

Michael Putnam 72-70 142

Tom Byrum 71-72 143

Fredrik Jacobson 70-73 143

D.J. Trahan 71-72 143

Stuart Appleby 69-74 143

Greg Owen 70-73 143

Paul Sheehan 67-76 143

Johnson Wagner 71-72 143

Nick Watney 70-73 143

Charley Hoffman 68-76 144

Jeff Brehaut 67-77 144

D.J. Brigman 70-74 144

George McNeill 71-73 144

Marco Dawson 69-75 144

Brian Bateman 73-71 144

Vaughn Taylor 72-72 144

Tommy Armour III 72-72 144

Jaco Van Zyl 73-71 144

Michael Boyd 72-72 144

Jeff Gove 69-76 145

Jeff Quinney 69-76 145

Kirk Triplett 70-75 145

Rich Beem 73-72 145

Zach Johnson 71-74 145

Paul Azinger 72-73 145

Jason Schultz 74-71 145

Charlie Wi 73-72 145

Brad Adamonis 75-70 145

Mark Hensby 70-75 145

Kris Cox 73-72 145

Craig Lile 68-77 145

Briny Baird 73-73 146

Joe Durant 74-72 146

Brendon de Jonge 72-74 146

Darren Clarke 72-74 146

Paul Gow 74-72 146

Stephen Leaney 72-75 147

Jerry Smith 72-75 147

Luke List 72-75 147

Jarrod Lyle 70-77 147

John Cook 70-77 147

Matt Hendrix 72-75 147

Notah Begay III 74-74 148

Jonathan Byrd 73-75 148

Darron Stiles 70-78 148

Jim St. Pierre 73-75 148

Rich Barcelo 76-72 148

Parker McLachlin 79-69 148

Vance Veazey 75-73 148

Gavin Coles 72-76 148

Kent Jones 71-78 149

John Rollins 73-76 149

Dicky Pride 74-75 149

Steve Sokol 77-72 149

Chris Tidland 74-75 149

Matthew Every 74-76 150

Scott Piercy 75-75 150

Craig Perks 74-76 150

Lee Janzen 78-72 150

Bubba Dickerson 74-76 150

Robert Garrigus 75-76 151

Bryce Molder 74-77 151

Steve Lowery 76-76 152

Jim Rutledge 73-80 153

John Merrick 74-79 153

Tom Johnson 79-75 154

Wegmans

LPGA

At Pittsford, N.Y.; Par: 72

Second Round

In-Kyung Kim 70-67 137

Mi Hyun Kim 69-68 137

Angela Stanford 70-69 139

Lindsey Wright 70-70 140

Lorena Ochoa 69-71 140

Maria Hjorth 70-71 141

Rachel Hetherington 70-71 141

Alena Sharp 67-74 141

Cristie Kerr 66-75 141

Seon Hwa Lee 71-71 142

Meena Lee 71-71 142

Morgan Pressel 70-72 142

Becky Morgan 70-72 142

Erica Blasberg 75-68 143

Pat Hurst 74-69 143

A.J. Eathorne 72-71 143

Leta Lindley 72-71 143

Suzann Pettersen 68-75 143

Giulia Sergas 76-68 144

Wendy Ward 74-70 144

Karine Icher 74-70 144

Janice Moodie 74-70 144

Ai Miyazato 73-71 144

Reilley Rankin 73-71 144

Moira Dunn 73-71 144

Mhairi McKay 72-72 144

Katherine Hull 71-73 144

Jeong Jang 71-73 144

Jin Joo Hong 71-73 144

Sophie Gustafson 70-74 144

Brittany Lincicome 69-75 144

Beth Bader 73-72 145

Michele Redman 73-72 145

Il Mi Chung 72-73 145

Karrie Webb 72-73 145

Soo Young Moon 72-73 145

Sun Young Yoo 72-73 145

Diana D Alessio 71-74 145

Lorie Kane 71-74 145

Vicki Goetze-Ackerman 71-74 145

Jimin Kang 70-75 145

Christina Kim 70-75 145

Amy Hung 70-75 145

Nina Reis 76-70 146

Silvia Cavalleri 76-70 146

Beth Daniel 75-71 146

Na Ri Kim 74-72 146

Candie Kung 72-74 146

Catriona Matthew 71-75 146

Paula Creamer 70-76 146

Young Kim 70-76 146

Angela Park 76-71 147

Nancy Scranton 76-71 147

Joo Mi Kim 74-73 147

Brandie Burton 74-73 147

Se Ri Pak 73-74 147

Yu Ping Lin 73-74 147

Karin Sjodin 72-75 147

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 72-75 147

Sherri Turner 71-76 147

Katie Futcher 71-76 147

Ji-Young Oh 71-76 147

Charlotta Sorenstam 70-77 147

Eva Dahllof 70-77 147

Young-A Yang 76-72 148

Hye Jung Choi 74-74 148

Sherri Steinhauer 74-74 148

Jamie Hullett 74-74 148

Song-Hee Kim 73-75 148

Gloria Park 72-76 148

Jee Young Lee 71-77 148

Kate Golden 71-77 148

Failed to Qualify

Laurie Rinker 78-71 149

Meredith Duncan 75-74 149

Soo-Yun Kang 75-74 149

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 74-75 149

Kimberly Hall 73-76 149

Birdie Kim 72-77 149

Dorothy Delasin 71-78 149

Kim Williams 78-72 150

Joanne Morley 78-72 150

Heather Daly-Donofrio 77-73 150

Sae-Hee Son 77-73 150

Liselotte Neumann 76-74 150

Heather Young 76-74 150

Kelli Kuehne 75-75 150

Lee Ann Walker-Cooper 75-75 150

Michelle Ellis 75-75 150

Teresa Lu 74-76 150

Sung Ah Yim 74-76 150

Nicole Castrale 74-76 150

Barb Mucha 74-76 150

Kristy McPherson 73-77 150

Stephanie Louden 78-73 151

Siew-Ai Lim 78-73 151

Kris Tamulis 76-75 151

Christi Cano 76-75 151

Na On Min 76-75 151

Kyeong Bae 76-75 151

Johanna Head 75-76 151

Carri Wood 75-76 151

Clarissa Childs 75-76 151

Irene Cho 75-76 151

Virada Nirapathpongporn 74-77 151

Tina Barrett 73-78 151

Lisa Fernandes 73-78 151

Brittany Lang 73-78 151

Kim Saiki-Maloney 73-78 151

In-Bee Park 71-80 151

Laura Diaz 76-76 152

Juli Inkster 76-76 152

Brooke Tull 76-76 152

Danielle Downey 76-76 152

Meg Mallon 75-77 152

Maru Martinez 75-77 152

Sophia Sheridan 74-78 152

Allison Hanna-Williams 74-78 152

Aree Song 74-78 152

Marcy Hart 72-81 153

Seo-Yeon Jeon 79-75 154

Jill McGill 78-76 154

Julieta Granada 77-77 154

Mikaela Parmlid 76-78 154

Ashli Bunch 81-74 155

Hana Kim 77-78 155

Christa Johnson 74-81 155

Paige Mackenzie 71-84 155

Bank of America Championship

Champions

At Concord, Mass.; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Tom Watson 32-33 65

Tom Purtzer 34-32 66

John Jacobs 33-34 67

Lonnie Nielsen 35-33 68

Massy Kuramoto 32-36 68

Larry Nelson 34-34 68

John Harris 33-35 68

Tom Jenkins 35-33 68

Keith Fergus 35-33 68

Denny Hepler 34-34 68

Joe Inman 35-34 69

Leonard Thompson 37-32 69

Bruce Summerhays 34-35 69

Craig Stadler 35-35 70

Tom Kite 35-35 70

Scott Simpson 35-35 70

Bruce Fleisher 36-34 70

Jay Sigel 35-35 70

Dave Eichelberger 36-34 70

Joe Ozaki 35-35 70

Tim Conley 37-33 70

Tom McKnight 34-36 70

Rick Karbowski 35-35 70

Ed Dougherty 36-35 71

Chip Beck 35-36 71

Jim Ahern 34-37 71

Bob Gilder 37-34 71

David Edwards 36-35 71

Peter Jacobsen 36-35 71

D.A. Weibring 37-34 71

Allen Doyle 36-35 71

Morris Hatalsky 37-34 71

Andy Bean 35-36 71

Mark McNulty 34-37 71

Jay Haas 35-36 71

Brad Bryant 36-35 71

Jim Thorpe 37-34 71

James Mason 34-37 71

Kirk Hanefeld 36-35 71

Jack Ferenz 35-36 71

John Ross 35-36 71

Kenny Knox 35-37 72

Jim Dent 34-38 72

Denis Watson 38-34 72

Curtis Strange 36-36 72

Dana Quigley 35-37 72

Nick Price 37-35 72

Wayne Levi 34-38 72

David Eger 36-36 72

Mike McCullough 36-36 72

Danny Edwards 38-34 72

Mike Smith 35-37 72

Graham Marsh 36-37 73

Ron Streck 35-38 73

Jerry Pate 37-36 73

Mike Reid 36-37 73

R.W. Eaks 37-36 73

Walter Hall 36-37 73

Jack Renner 37-37 74

Hale Irwin 38-36 74

Des Smyth 37-37 74

Bobby Wadkins 37-37 74

Mike Hill 36-38 74

Bruce Vaughan 39-35 74

Mike Goodes 37-37 74

Hugh Baiocchi 36-39 75

Mark Johnson 39-36 75

Tim Simpson 37-38 75

Scott Hoch 40-36 76

J.C. Snead 35-41 76

Bruce Lietzke 41-36 77

Lee Trevino 38-39 77

Tom Wargo 41-36 77

Dale Douglass 38-39 77

Dick Mast 39-38 77

Jim Colbert 40-38 78

Jim Albus 40-38 78

Pat McDonald 40-39 79

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Fostoria

Low gross- 1. Kathy Williams, 71. 2. Sally Robinson, 73. 3. Connie Kemp, 74. Low net- 1. Kathy Warner, 60. 2. Sue Kolinski, 61. 3. Cathi Greebe, 62.

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Dallas 14 1 0 .933 939 748

x-Philadelphia 8 8 0 .500 900 835

Columbus 6 9 0 .400 728 750

New York 5 10 0 .333 744 893

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Georgia 13 2 0 .867 939 794

x-Tampa Bay 8 7 0 .533 754 774

x-Orlando 8 8 0 .500 814 766

New Orleans 5 10 0 .333 791 860

Austin 4 11 0 .267 828 895

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

x-Chicago 11 4 0 .733 821 698

x-Kansas City 10 5 0 .667 819 728

x-Colorado 8 7 0 .533 735 781

Nashville 6 9 0 .400 794 822

Grand Rapids 4 11 0 .267 781 957

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-San Jose 12 3 0 .800 939 715

x-Los Angeles 9 6 0 .600 806 801

Utah 7 8 0 .467 908 896

Arizona 4 12 0 .250 846 915

Las Vegas 2 13 0 .133 655 913

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

THURSDAY

Philadelphia 63, Orlando 49

TONIGHT

Columbus at New York, 7 p.m.

Austin at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Kansas City at Chicago, 8 p.m.

Grand Rapids at Nashville, 8 p.m.

Utah at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

New Orleans at Georgia, 3:30 p.m.

MONDAY

San Jose at Las Vegas, 4:30 p.m.

Dallas at Colorado, 10 p.m.

NOTES

The Toledo Division of Recreation is holding a 10-and under and a 12-and under AA BASEBALL TOURNAMENT July 13-15 at Detwiler Youth Complex. Call 419-936-2904 for details.

Whitmer High School has an opening for a JV BOYS SOCCER COACH and a JV GIRLS VOLLEYBALL COACH. Interested applicants contact Athletic director Tom Snook at 419-473-8382.

The BRYAN WRESTLING ALUMNI is holding a golf scramble July 14 at the Windwood Hollow Golf Course in Edon, O. Registration will begin at 7:15 a.m. at the shotgun start at 8. The cost is $50 per person or a team of four is $200. For more details contact Chad Savage at 419-636-9105, Matt Struble at 419-636-3674, Shane Smith at 419-633-1114 or Brian Carlin at 419-630-0814.

Maumee High School has an opening for a HEAD HOCKEY COACH. Interested applicants should send resumes to PO Box 405, Maumee, O. 43537.

Owens Community College is hosting a VOLLEYBALL TEAM TOURNAMENT July 21 and 22. Competition each day will start at 10 a.m. and games will be played in the college s Student Health & Activities Center on Oregon Road in Perrysburg Township. Entry fee is $100 for one day and $200 per team for both days. Call 567-661-7939 or 1-800-GO-OWENS, Ext. 7939 to register.

SYLVANIA NORTHVIEW BASEBALL is holding two ALUMNI BASEBALL GAMES on Saturday June 30th. Game one starts at 6:15, and game two will be at 8. For more information call Kevin at 419-509-6456.

TENNIS

International Women s Open

Eastbourne, England

Singles

Semifinals

Justine Henin (1) d. Marion Bartoli (8) 6-1, 6-3.

Amelie Mauresmo (2) d. Nadia Petrova (3) 6-4, retired.

Doubles

Semifinals

Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (3) d. Cara Black and Liezel Huber (2) 6-3, 2-6, 7-6 (4).

Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (1) d. Maria Kirilenko and Elena Likhovtseva 6-2, 6-0.

Nottingham Open

Nottingham, England

Singles

Quarterfinals

Dmitry Tursunov (2) d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 4-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Arnaud Clement (8) d. Richard Gasquet (1) 6-4, 6-3.

Jonas Bjorkman (4) d. Paul-Henri Mathieu (6) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Semifinals

Ivo Karlovic d. Dmitry Tursunov (2) 7-5, 6-4.

Arnaud Clement (8) d. Jonas Bjorkman (4) 6-2, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Eric Butorac and Jamie Murray (3) d. Juan Martin del Potro and Andrei Pavel 6-3, 6-3.

Joshua Goodall and Ross Hutchins d. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (1) 3-6, 6-3, 10-7 tiebreak.

Ordina Open

Den Bosch, Netherlands

Singles

Men

Quarterfinals

Antony Dupuis d. Benjamin Becker 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Semifinals

Ivan Ljubicic (2) d. Julien Benneteau 7-6 (1), 3-6, 6-4.

Peter Wessels vs. Antony Dupuis 6-5 (30-40), susp., rain.

Women

Semifinals

Jelena Jankovic (1), Serbia, d. Dinara Safina (4) 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (6).

Anna Chakvetadze (3) d. Daniela Hantuchova (5) 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

Quarterfinals

Ernests Gulbis and Ivan Ljubicic d. Thiemo de Bakker and Peter Wessels walkover.

Semifinals

Martin Damm and Leander Paes (1) d. Michael Kohlmann and Robert Lindstedt 6-2, 6-3.

Jeff Coetzee and Rogier Wassen (3) d. Ernests Gulbis and Ivan Ljubicic 6-2, 6-4.

Women

Championship

Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-jung (1) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual (3) 7-5, 6-2.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 10 1 .909

Indiana 9 3 .750 11/2

New York 7 5 .583 31/2

Chicago 6 6 .500 41/2

Connecticut 5 7 .417 51/2

Washington 2 10 .167 81/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Sacramento 8 3 .727

San Antonio 7 4 .636 1

Phoenix 7 7 .500 21/2

Los Angeles 5 5 .500 21/2

Seattle 5 6 .455 3

Minnesota 4 10 .286 51/2

Houston 2 10 .167 61/2

YESTERDAY

Connecticut 78, Indiana 74

San Antonio 70, New York 63

Minnesota 78, Seattle 76

Houston 95, Washington 85

Detroit 87, Phoenix 84

Sacramento at Los Angeles, late

TONIGHT

San Antonio at Connecticut, 7

Washington at Chicago, 8

Detroit at Sacramento, 10

TOMORROW

Indiana at New York, 4

Houston at Phoenix, 7

Seattle at Los Angeles, 8:30

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 6 3 3 21 24 15

Kansas City 6 3 2 20 23 17

New England 5 2 4 19 21 14

D.C. United 5 3 2 17 17 14

Chicago 4 6 2 14 12 19

Toronto FC 4 6 1 13 14 18

Columbus 2 4 6 12 14 19

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 7 6 1 22 18 21

Houston 6 5 1 19 15 10

CD Chivas USA 5 4 2 17 15 12

Colorado 4 5 3 15 13 16

Los Angeles 2 4 3 9 11 13

Real Salt Lake 0 5 6 6 9 18

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

THURSDAY

Houston 4, CD Chivas USA 0

TODAY

Toronto FC at New England, 7:30

FC Dallas at Colorado, 9

D.C. United at Real Salt Lake, 9:30

Columbus at Los Angeles, 10:30

TOMORROW

Houston at Kansas City, 5

AUTO RACING

Toyota Tundra Milwaukee 200

NASCAR-Craftsman Truck

Yesterday

At West Allis, Wis.

Lap length: 1.0 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 200 laps, 95.503 mph., $59,400. 2. (14) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $33,250. 3. (2) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 200, $25,925. 4. (1) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 200, $20,175. 5. (13) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200, $15,975.

6. (7) Erik Darnell, Ford, 200, $13,275. 7. (23) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 200, $10,325. 8. (5) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 200, $12,175. 9. (11) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 200, $13,850. 10. (15) David Starr, Ford, 200, $13,175.

11. (3) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 200, $11,500. 12. (25) Stacy Compton, Ford, 199, $11,325. 13. (16) Terry Cook, Toyota, 199, $11,225. 14. (6) Ryan Mathews, Toyota, 199, $11,125. 15. (20) Benny Gordon, Ford, 199, $11,700.

16. (10) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 198, $12,125. 17. (12) Kraig Kinser, Chevrolet, 198, $8,625. 18. (24) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 198, $10,750. 19. (26) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 198, $10,700. 20. (27) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 198, $8,550.

21. (17) Aaron Fike, Toyota, 197, $10,900. 22. (19) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, 197, $8,275. 23. (31) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 197, $9,225. 24. (22) Bill Lester, Chevrolet, 196, $9,175. 25. (30) Jack Smith, Ford, 196, $8,150.

26. (29) Jason White, Chevrolet, 196, $8,125. 27. (34) Blake Bjorklund, Chevrolet, 195, $8,100. 28. (21) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 195, $8,075. 29. (32) Josh Wise, Toyota, 191, $8,050. 30. (35) Bradley Mueller, Dodge, 186, $8,025.

31. (9) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, Engine, 156, $7,975. 32. (18) Peter Shepherd, Ford, 156, $8,000. 33. (33) Scott Lynch, Dodge, 137, $7,950. 34. (8) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, parked, 74, $7,925. 35. (28) Kelly Bires, Ford, accident, 73, $7,900.

36. (36) Randy MacDonald, Chevrolet, rear end, 5. $7,855.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 5 minutes, 39 seconds.

Margin of victory: .949 seconds.

Caution flags: Six for 18 laps.

Lead changes: Three among three drivers.

Lap leaders: M.Skinner 1-103; J.Benson 104-158; R.Hornaday Jr. 159; J.Benson 160-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): M.Skinner, 1 time for 103 laps; J.Benson, 2 times for 96 laps; R.Hornaday Jr., 1 time for 1 lap.

Point standings: 1. M.Skinner, 1,878. 2. R.Hornaday Jr., 1,770. 3. T.Bodine, 1,673. 4. T.Kvapil, 1,585. 5. R.Crawford, 1,579. 6. T.Musgrave, 1,481. 7. J.Benson, 1,454. 8. J.Sprague, 1,335. 9. A.Fike, 1,332. 10. M.Crafton, 1,322.

Toyota Tundra Milwaukee 200

NASCAR-Craftsman Truck

After Yesterday qualifying; race late

At West Allis, Wis.

Lap length: 1.0 mile

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 122.187 mph. 2. (30) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 122.013. 3. (60) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 121.881. 4. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 121.462. 5. (6) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 121.453.

6. (36) Ryan Mathews, Toyota, 121.412. 7. (99) Erik Darnell, Ford, 121.351. 8. (9) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 121.163. 9. (13) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 120.854. 10. (07) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, 120.793.

11. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 120.615. 12. (47) Kraig Kinser, Chevrolet, 120.583. 13. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 120.559. 14. (33) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 120.446. 15. (10) David Starr, Ford, 120.438.

16. (59) Terry Cook, Toyota, 120.249. 17. (1) Aaron Fike, Toyota, 120.140. 18. (50) Peter Shepherd, Ford, 120.128. 19. (40) Shane Huffman, Chevrolet, 119.760. 20. (16) Benny Gordon, Ford, 119.717.

21. (77) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 119.665. 22. (15) Bill Lester, Chevrolet, 119.625. 23. (4) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 119.518. 24. (18) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 119.241. 25. (09) Stacy Compton, Ford, 118.945.

26. (75) Dennis Setzer, Chevrolet, 118.910. 27. (51) Kelly Sutton, Chevrolet, 118.761. 28. (21) Kelly Bires, Ford, 118.730. 29. (7) Jason White, Chevrolet, 118.722. 30. (63) Jack Smith, Ford, 117.905.

31. (08) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 117.724. 32. (00) Josh Wise, Toyota, 116.747. 33. (29) Scott Lynch, Dodge, 116.720. 34. (8) Blake Bjorklund, Chevrolet, 116.377. 35. (31) Bradley Mueller, Dodge, 116.035.

36. (06) Randy MacDonald, Chevrolet, 113.902.

Grand Prix of Cleveland

Champ Car World Series

After Yesterday s qualifying; qualifying continues Today; race Tomorrow

At Cleveland

Lap length: 2.106 miles

(Car number in parentheses; All Cars are Cosworth/DP01/Bridgestone)

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, 56.961 seconds, 133.102 mph. 2. (5) Will Power, 57.301, 132.312. 3. (15) Simon Pagenaud, 57.338, 132.266. 4. (9) Justin Wilson, 57.427, 132.022. 5. (21) Neel Jani, 57.535, 131.774.

6. (8) Alex Tagliani, 57.652, 131.506. 7. (2) Graham Rahal, 57.658, 131. 8. (7) Oriol Servia, 57.722, 131.347. 9. (14) Robert Doornbos, 57.745, 131.294. 10. (3) Paul Tracy 57.782, 131.210.

11. (19) Bruno Junqueira, 57.811, 131.145. 12. (4) Dan Clarke, 57.855, 131.045. 13. (22) Tristan Gommendy, 57.978, 130.767. 14. (28) Ryan Dalziel, 58.238, 130.183. 15. (34) Jan Heylen , 58.259, 130.136.

16. (11) Katherine Legge, 58.681, 129.200. 17. (29) Alex Figge, 59.117, 128.247.

Toledo Speedway

Davids Jewelry 4Cylinder

Feature:1. Mike Bershback, 2. Brian Sylvester, 3. Bill Litogot, 4. Tim Wade, 5. Kyle Worley,

A-1 Auto Parts FactoryStocks

BMain:1. Ryan Beabout (Toledo, OH), 2. Mike Hasson (Toledo, OH), 3. Jesse Carrillo, 4. Randy Padgett, 5. Dan Gregg,

AMain:1. Brian Ringger (Lambertville, MI), 2. Mike Mills (Toledo, OH), 3. Dave Arnold Jr (Toledo, OH), 4. Cory McCaughey (Toledo, OH), 5. Scot Bunge (Ida, MI),

Royal Truck and Trailer/Allegiant Air Feature:1. Harold Fair Jr (Canton, MI), 2. Dennis Strickland (Carleton, MI), 3. Johnny Belott (Mt. Morris, MI), 4. Brent Jack (Auburn, IN), 5. Dave Kuhlman (Howell, MI),

COLLEGE BASEBALL

College World Series

Omaha, Neb.

Double Elimination

Thursday

North Carolina 7, Rice 4, Rice eliminated

Championship Series

(Best-of-3)

Tonight: North Carolina (57-14) vs. Oregon State (47-18), 7 p.m.

Tomorrow: North Carolina vs. Oregon State, 7 p.m.

Monday: North Carolina vs. Oregon State, 7 p.m., if necessary

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Placed SS Miguel Tejada on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Jon Knott from Norfolk (IL).

BOSTON RED SOX Placed RHP Curt Schilling on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 19. Recalled OF David Murphy from Pawtucket (IL).

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Activated OF Darin Erstad from the 15-day DL. Fired Duane Shaffer, senior director of amateur scouting.

DETROIT TIGERS Activated LHP Kenny Rogers from the 60-day DL. Traded LHP Mike Maroth St. Louis for a player to be named.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Placed RHP Scott Elarton on the 15-day DL. Agreed to terms with RHP John Thomson on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS Placed RHP Cha Seung Baek on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 17. Recalled LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith from Tacoma (PCL).

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Transferred OF Rocco Baldelli from the 15-to the 60-day DL. Optioned OF Elijah Dukes to Durham (IL). Purchased the contract of OF Dustan Mohr from Durham.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Optioned RHP Sean Gallagher to Iowa (PCL). Activated INF Aramis Ramirez from the 15-day DL.

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with C Devin Mesoraco and assigned him to Sarasota (GCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with LHP Dan Merklinger and RHP Wes Etheridge.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Signed 1B Matthew Rizzotti.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Claimed 1B-C Josh Phelps off waivers from the New York Yankees.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Placed RHP Doug Brocail on the 15-day DL, retroactive June 21. Recalled LHP Royce Ring from Portland (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Placed LHP Tyler Johnson on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 19.

International League

COLUMBUS CLIPPERS Announced Washington (NL) assigned RHP Winston Abreu to the team.

INDIANAPOLIS INDIANS Announced the retirement of INF Chris Truby. Announced Pittsburgh (NL) assigned INF Don Kelly to the team.

LOUISVILLE BATS Released RHP Wes Wilkerson. Recalled RHP Richie Gardner and RHP Calvin Medlock from Chattanooga (SL).

SCRANTON/WILKES-BARRE YANKEES Released RHP Eric Junge.

SYRACUSE CHIEFS Assigned C John Schneider to New Hampshire (SL). Recalled RHP Jesse Litsch from New Hampshire.

TOLEDO MUD HENS Recalled RHP Jon Connolly and RHP Anthony Tomey from Erie (EL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

MEMPHIS GRIZZLIES Named Johnny Davis, Gordon Chiesa and David Joerger assistant coaches.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Announced F Shavlik Randolph has exercised the player option on his contract.

SACRAMENTO KINGS Exercised contract options for 2008-09 on F Francisco Garcia and G Quincy Douby. Made qualifying offers to G Ronnie Price and F Justin Williams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS Agreed to terms with RB Kolby Smith on a three-year contract.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed S Tanard Jackson. Released FB Jon Goldsberry, WR Efrem Hill, TE C.J. Leak and CB Chaz Williams.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES Acquired D Adrian Aucoin and a 2007 seventh-round draft pick from Chicago for D Andrei Zyuzin and D Steve Marr.

COLORADO AVALANCHE Re-signed F Tyler Arnason to a two-year contract.

FLORIDA PANTHERS Acquired G Tomas Vokoun from Nashville for a 2007 second-round draft pick, a 2008 first-round draft pick, and a conditional 2007 or 2008 draft pick.

OTTAWA SENATORS Re-signed C Dean McAmmond to a multiyear contract.

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Agreed to terms with F Gary Roberts and F Mark Recchi on one-year contracts.

SAN JOSE SHARKS Traded G Vesa Toskala and F Mark Bell to Toronto for a 2007 first-round draft pick, a 2007 second-round draft pick and a 2009 fourth-round draft pick. Re-signed D Craig Rivet to a four-year deal.

TENNIS

International Tennis Federation

ITF Re-elected Francesco Ricci Bitti president.

COLLEGE

BIG 12 CONFERENCE Named Dan Beebe interim commissioner.

CENTRAL ARKANSAS Named Audrey Seeger women s assistant basketball coach.

FLORIDA Agreed to terms with Jeremy Foley, athletic director, on an 11-year contract. Named Amanda O Leary women s lacrosse coach.

MASSACHUSETTS Named Jada Pierce women s basketball assistant coach.

MONTANA STATE Named Bo Beck defensive line coach.

DOUBLE EAGLE

LEE RUMER, No. 3 at Oak Harbor Golf Club, 480 yards, driver and 3-wood.

NHL Draft

NHL DRAFT

First Round

1. Chicago, Patrick Kane, rw, London (OHL).

2. Philadelphia, James Van Riemsdyk, lw, U.S. National Under-18 (USDP).

3. Phoenix, Kyle Turris, c, Burnaby (BCHL).

4. Los Angeles, Thomas Hickey, d, Seattle (WHL).

5. Washington, Karl Alzner, d, Calgary (WHL).

6. Edmonton, Sam Gagner, c-w, London (OHL).

7. Columbus, Jakub Voracek, rw, Halifax (QMJHL).

8. Boston, Zach Hamill, c, Everett (WHL)

9. San Jose (from St. Louis), Logan Couture, c, Ottawa (OHL).

10. Florida, Keaton Ellerby, d, Kamloops (WHL).

11. Carolina, Brandon Sutter, c-rw, Red Deer (WHL).

12. Montreal, Ryan McDonagh, d, Cretin-Derham Hall (Minn.) H.S.

13. St. Louis (from Toronto through San Jose), Lars Eller, c-w, Frolunda Jr. (Sweden).

14. Colorado, Kevin Shattenkirk, d, U.S. National Under-18 (USDP).

15. Edmonton (from N.Y. Islanders), Alex Plante, d, Calgary (WHL).

16. Minnesota (from Tampa Bay through Anaheim), Colton Gillies, c, Saskatoon (WHL).

17. N.Y. Rangers, Alexei Cherepanov, rw, Omsk (Russia).

18. St. Louis (from Calgary), Ian Cole, d, U.S. National Under-18 (USDP).

19. Anaheim (from Minnesota), Logan MacMillan, c, Halifax (QMJHL).

20. Pittsburgh, Angelo Esposito, c, Quebec (QMJHL).

21. Edmonton (from Dallas through Phoenix), Riley Nash, c, Salmon Arm (BCHL).

22. Montreal (from San Jose), Max Pacioretty, lw, Sioux City (USHL).

23. Nashville (from Philadelphia through Nashville), Jonathon Blum, d, Vancouver (WHL).

24. Calgary (from Atlanta through St. Louis), Mikael Backlund, c, Vasteras (Sweden).

25. Vancouver, Patrick White, c, Tri-City (USHL).

26. St. Louis (from New Jersey through San Jose), David Perron, lw, Lewiston (QMJHL).

27. Detroit, Brendan Smith, d, St. Michaels (Ontario Jr. A).

28. San Jose (from Buffalo through Washington), Nicholas Petrecki, d, Omaha (USHL).

29. Ottawa, James O Brien, c, University of Minnesota (WCHA).

30. Phoenix (from Anaheim through Edmonton), Nick Ross, d, Regina (WHL).

AMATEUR BASEBALL

American Legion

Whitehouse 201 605 14 12 1

Toronto, Ohio 020 100 3 9 3

WP-Albright. LP-Emmerling. Rudolph (W), 2-3, 2B, HR, 4 RBIs.

Plum, Pa. 010 11- 3 7 1

Whitehouse 412 51- 13 11 0

WP- Stidham. LP- Wallace. Falter (W) 2-3, 3B, HR, 4 RBI.

Pickerington 210 001 3- 7 11 1

Whitehouse 300 000 2- 5 7 3

WP- Ellis. LP- Graham. Decker (W) 2-4, RBI.

Federation League

Pilkington 203 000 0- 5 4 5

Keeter's/DT 111 027- 12 12 2

WP- Marion. LP- Behop. Steele (KDT) 3-4, 2B, RBI.

All American Coach 200 111 1 - 6 10 0

Metro Rebels 100 010 0 - 2 9 1

WP-Sibbersen. LP-Gumph. M. McClellan (AAC) 2-4, 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Sr. ACME

Anthony Wayne 200 37 - 12 13 0

Whitmer 020 00 - 2 6 1

WP-Crawford. LP-Lapoint. Nagel (AW) 3-4, 2 RBI.

SAILING

America s Cup

June 23-July 4

(Best-of-9)

Alinghi vs. Emirates Team New Zealand

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

ST. LOUIS Even-6 Philadelphia

Interleague Play

Chicago Cubs Even-6 CHI WHITE SOX

Colorado Even-6 TORONTO

Houston 7-8 TEXAS

NY Yankees 71/2 -81/2 SAN FRANCISCO

FLORIDA Even-6 Minnesota

Cleveland 7-8 WASHINGTON

Detroit 61/2 -71/2 ATLANTA

MILWAUKEE 61/2 -71/2 Kansas City

TAMPA BAY 51/2 -61/2 LA Dodgers

NY METS 6-7 Oakland

LA ANGELS 9-11 Pittsburgh

ARIZONA 6-7 Baltimore

SAN DIEGO 51/2 -61/2 Boston

SEATTLE 71/2 -81/2 Cincinnati

College Baseball

College World Series

at Rosenblatt Stadium-Omaha, NE.

Championship Series-Game One

Oregon State Even-6 North Carolina

Arena Football

Week 17

Columbus 2 (100) NEW YORK

TAMPA BAY 91/2 (111) Austin

CHICAGO 6 (101) Kansas City

NASHVILLE 13 (116) Grand Rapids

LOS ANGELES P (119) Utah

(Sunday)

GEORGIA 151/2 (117) New Orleans

NFL Europe

World Bowl XV

at Commerzbank Arena-Frankfurt, Germany.

FRANKFURT 41/2 Hamburg

Home Team in CAPS

HOLES IN ONE

TOM FOSTER, No. 7 at Ottawa Park, 124 yards, 9-iron.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.