Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 6/28/2007

Tennis, WNBA, football

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Mens Singles

Second Round

Andy Roddick (3) d. Danai Udomchoke 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Fernando Gonzalez (5) d. Alejandro Falla 4-6, 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, d. Florent Serra 6-3, 6-2, 6-7 (3), 3-6, 6-2.

Richard Gasquet (12) d. Nicolas Mahut 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Fernando Verdasco d. Andreas Seppi 6-3, 6-2, 6-4.

Roger Federer (1) leads Juan Martin del Potro 6-2, 7-5, 2-0 (30-30), susp., rain.

Gilles Muller vs. Juan Carlos Ferrero (20) 1-1, susp., rain.

Edouard Roger-Vasselin leads Juan Ignacio Chela (24) 5-5 (15-0), susp., rain.

Ivan Ljubicic (15) leads Jan Hernych 3-2, susp., rain.

Paul-Henri Mathieu leads David Ferrer (17) 0-0 (30-15), susp., rain.

Tommy Haas (13) leads Tomas Zib 6-3, susp., rain.

Tim Henman vs. Feliciano Lopez 1-1 (15-15), susp., rain.

Women

First Round

Elena Dementieva (12) d. Nathalie Dechy 6-2, 7-6 (7).

Martina Muller (32) d. Anna Smashnova 6-0, 6-0.

Mara Santangelo (28) d. Ayumi Morita 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Nicole Pratt d. Casey Dellacqua 6-3, 6-4.

Severine Bremond d. Ekaterina Bychkova 6-4, 6-4.

Victoria Azarenka d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic 6-3, 6-1.

Nicole Vaidisova (14) d. Karin Knapp 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Tamira Paszek d. Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Iveta Benesova d. Catalina Castano 6-0, 7-5.

Tathiana Garbin (21) d. Yan Zi 3-6, 6-2, 6-3.

Ana Ivanovic (6), Serbia, d. Melinda Czink 6-0, 7-6 (3).

Aravane Rezai d. Shenay Perry 6-2, 7-6 (4).

Tatiana Golovin (17) d. Hsieh Su-wei 5-7, 6-3, 8-6.

Meilen Tu d. Edina Gallovits 4-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Francesca Schiavone (29) d. Anne Kremer 5-7, 6-4, 6-3.

Dinara Safina (13) d. Kateryna Bondarenko 7-5, 7-6 (7).

Agnieszka Radwanska d. Tsvetana Kirilo Pironkova 6-2, 6-1.

Virginia Ruano Pascual d. Anabel Medina Garrigues (22) 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Tatiana Perebiynis d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi 6-3, 6-3.

Akiko Morigami d. Alberta Brianti 6-4, 6-0.

Caroline Wozniacki d. Anastasiya Yakimova 7-5, 6-2.

Second Round

Serena Williams (7) d. Alicia Molik 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Laura Granville d. Sybille Bammer (20) 6-1, 6-4.

Elena Vesnina d. Emilie Loit 6-1, 6-2.

Milagros Sequera d. Samantha Stosur (27) 6-2, 5-7, 6-4.

Justine Henin (1) d. Vera Dushevina 6-0, 6-4.

Martina Hingis (9) d. Aiko Nakamura 6-1, 6-2.

Jelena Jankovic (3), Serbia, d. Jarmila Gajdosova 6-1, 6-1.

Marion Bartoli (18) d. Olga Govortsova 7-5, 6-2.

Shahar Peer (16) d. Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-4, 7-5.

Lucie Safarova (25) leads Eleni Daniilidou 6-4, 3-6, 4-2 (40-40), susp., rain.

Men Doubles

First Round

Jaroslav Levinsky and David Skoch (13) d. Marcel Granollers-Pujol and Tommy Robredo 6-4, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Lee Childs and Jamie Delgado lead Fabrice Santoro and Nenad Zimonjic (4), Serbia, 2-6, 7-6 (4), 6-6 (2-1), susp., rain.

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Lukasz Kubot (16) lead Jamie Baker and Alex Bogdanovic 5-3 (15-40), susp., rain.

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (3) lead Nicolas Almagro and Ivan Navarro Pastor 5-4, susp., rain.

Amer Delic and Bobby Reynolds lead Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, and Stanislas Wawrinka 6-3, 1-2 (15-0), susp., rain.

Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra (10) lead Michael Russell and Gilles Simon 6-2, 6-1, 3-0 (0-30), susp., rain.

Women

First Round

Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (5) lead Ji Chunmei and Sun Shengnan 6-0, 5-3 (0-15), susp., rain.

TODAY S SHOW COURT SCHEDULE

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. EDT; 6 a.m. EDT on all others

Centre Court

Tim Henman, Britain, vs. Feliciano Lopez, Spain, comp. of susp. match

Severine Bremond, France, vs. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia

Werner Eschauer, Austria, vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

No. 1 Court

Roger Federer (1), Switzerland, vs. Juan Martin del Potro, Argentina, comp. of susp. match

Hana Sromova, Czech Republic, vs. Venus Williams (23), United States

Lleyton Hewitt (16), Australia, vs. Simone Bolelli, Italy

Nikolay Davydenko (4), Russia, vs. Chris Guccione, Australia

No. 2 Court

Daniela Hantuchova (10), Slovakia, vs. Elena Likhovtseva, Russia

James Blake (9), United States, vs. Andrei Pavel, Romania

Amer Delic, United States, vs. Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia

Yvonne Meusburger, Austria, vs. Amelie Mauresmo (4), France

Oscar Hernandez, Spain, and Potito Starace, Italy, vs. Eric Butorac, United States, and Jamie Murray, Britain

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 11 2 .846

Indiana 10 3 .769 1

New York 7 7 .500 41/2

Chicago 6 8 .429 51/2

Connecticut 5 10 .333 7

Washington 4 10 .286 71/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Sacramento 10 4 .714

San Antonio 8 5 .615 11/2

Seattle 7 6 .538 21/2

Phoenix 8 7 .533 21/2

Los Angeles 6 6 .500 3

Minnesota 4 10 .286 6

Houston 3 11 .214 7

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 77, Connecticut 74

Sacramento at Los Angeles, late

TUESDAY

Washington 91, Connecticut 75

Houston 75, San Antonio 67

Seattle 94, Chicago 76

Sacramento 59, New York 46

TONIGHT

Seattle at Houston, 8:30

FOOTBALL

Arena League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Dallas 15 1 0 .938 1016 806

x-Philadelphia 8 8 0 .500 900 835

x-Columbus 7 9 0 .438 802 793

New York 5 11 0 .313 787 967

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-Georgia 14 2 0 .875 1007 836

x-Tampa Bay 9 7 0 .563 809 825

x-Orlando 8 8 0 .500 814 766

New Orleans 5 11 0 .313 833 928

Austin 4 12 0 .250 879 950

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA y-Chicago 12 4 0 .750 869 719

x-Kansas City 10 6 0 .625 840 776

x-Colorado 8 8 0 .500 793 858

Nashville 7 9 0 .438 851 876

Grand Rapids 4 12 0 .250 835 1014

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

y-San Jose 12 3 0 .800 939 715

x-Los Angeles 9 7 0 .563 843 848

x-Utah 8 8 0 .500 955 933

Arizona 4 12 0 .250 846 915

Las Vegas 2 13 0 .133 655 913

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched division

Playoffs

Wild Card

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Tomorrow: Orlando at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m.

Saturday: Columbus at Tampa Bay, noon

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Saturday, June 30: Colorado at Kansas City, 3 p.m.

Monday, July 2: Utah at Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

Divisional Round

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

Saturday, July 7: TBD at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Southern Division

Sunday, July 8: TBD at Georgia, 7 p.m.

American Conference

Central Division

Monday, July 9: TBD at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Western Division

Saturday, July 7: TBD at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Conference Championship

American Conference

Saturday, July 14: TBA, Noon or 3 p.m.

National Conference

Saturday, July 14: TBA, Noon or 3 p.m.

Arena Bowl

At New Orleans

Sunday, July 29: TBA, 3 p.m.

CFL

TONIGHT

British Columbia at Toronto, 6:30 p.m.

Winnipeg at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Saskatchewan at Montreal, 7:30 p.m.

NOTES

The STEVE MIX BASKETBALL ACADEMY has openings for its Specific Grade Camps plus its Learn to Play at the Next Level Camp. For details call the academy or visit the website at BasketballAcademy.net.

The 17th annual PERRYSBURG BASEBALL CHALLENGE TOURNAMENT will be held July 19-22. Three games are guaranteed at a cost of $260. It is open to U12 and U14 teams that are of all-star or championship caliber. For more information call Terry At 419-874-6584

.

The following WITTENBERG UNIVERSITY WOMEN S BASKETBALL SPORTS CAMPS have been cancelled due to the death of women s basketball coach Pam Smith: JV Team Camp (June 30); Individidual Skills Camp (July 1-4), Varsity Team Camp (July 6-7).

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Legion

Whitehouse 260 001 032 - 14 15 3

Findlay 240 001 001 - 8 10 0

WP-Albright. LP-Panning. Decker (W), 4-5, 2B, HR, 6 RBI.

Sr. ACME

Rossford 400 012 2 - 9 8 1

Start 010 100 0 - 2 8 4

WP-Pitzen. LP-Ridens. Sattler (R), 2-4.

Sr. Knothole

Grand Blanc, Mich. 021 001 1 - 5 7 2

Dave White 000 100 0 - 1 6 2

WP-Nereman. LP-Albring. Hemming (DW), 2-2, 3B.

NBA

Draft Order

Tonight

First Round

1. Portland

2. Seattle

3. Atlanta

4. Memphis

5. Boston

6. Milwaukee

7. Minnesota

8. Charlotte

9. Chicago (from New York)

10. Sacramento

11. Atlanta (from Indiana)

12. Philadelphia

13. New Orleans

14. L.A. Clippers

15. Detroit (from Orlando)

16. Washington

17. New Jersey

18. Golden State

19. L.A. Lakers

20. Miami

21. Philadelphia (from Denver)

22. Charlotte (from Toronto through Cleveland)

23. New York (from Chicago)

24. Phoenix (from Cleveland through Boston)

25. Utah

26. Houston

27. Detroit

28. San Antonio

29. Phoenix

30. Philadelphia (Dallas through Denver and Golden State)

Second Round

31. Seattle (from Memphis)

32. Boston

33. San Antonio (from Milwaukee)

34. Dallas (from Atlanta)

35. Seattle

36. Golden State (from Minnesota)

37. Portland

38. Philadelphia (from New York through Chicago)

39. Miami (from Sacramento through Utah and Orlando)

40. L.A. Lakers (from Charlotte)

41. Minnesota (from Philadelphia)

42. Portland (from Indiana)

43. New Orleans

44. Orlando

45. L.A. Clippers

46. Golden State (from New Jersey)

47. Washington

48. L.A. Lakers

49. Chicago (from Golden State through Denver, Boston and Phoenix)

50. Dallas (from Miami through L.A. Lakers)

51. Chicago (from Denver)

52. Portland (from Toronto)

53. Portland (from Chicago)

54. Orlando (from Cleveland)

55. Utah

56. Milwaukee (from Houston)

57. Detroit

58. San Antonio

59. Phoenix

60. Dallas

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TONIGHT

Colorado at D.C. United, 7

SATURDAY

Houston at FC Dallas, 6

New York at Columbus, 8

New England at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

SUNDAY

Colorado at Chicago, 7

Toronto FC at Kansas City, 8

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4

D.C. United at Kansas City, 1

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 6:30

Columbus at Colorado, 9:30

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 10

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30

THURSDAY, JULY 5

New York at Houston, 8

SATURDAY, JULY 7

Real Salt Lake at Columbus, 7:30

CD Chivas USA at New England, 7:30

Toronto FC at Chicago, 8:30

Kansas City at Los Angeles, 10:30

SUNDAY, JULY 8

New York at Colorado, 8

D.C. United at Houston, 8:30

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Placed LHP Aaron Fultz on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 24. Recalled RHP Edward Mujica from Buffalo (IL).

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Designated INF Shea Hillenbrand for assignment.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Placed INF Aaron Boone on 15-day DL, retroactive to June 22. Purchased the contract of OF Todd Linden from Albuquerque (PCL). Transferred OF Cody Ross from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Optioned INF Chase Headley to San Antonio (Texas). Recalled RHP Mike Thompson from Portland (PCL).

American Association

SHREVEPORT SPORTS Released INF Ryan Hamilton.

Can-Am League

QUEBEC CAPITALES Agreed to terms with OF Ivan Rojas.

Golden Baseball League

RENO SILVER SOX Agreed to terms with OF Kane Simmons.

ST. GEORGE ROADRUNNERS Released RHP Patrick Wells, INF Brandon Daguio and INF Matt Rivkin. Announced the retirement of RHP Steve Jones, voiding a trade with Chico.

Northern League

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Traded OF Jimmy Hurst to Camden (Atlantic) for a player to be named.

BASKETBALL

American Basketball Association

DETROIT PANTHERS Signed G Antoine B. Sims.

GEORGIA GWIZZLIES Named James Smith assistant coach/director of basketball operations.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS Signed TE Bobby Blizzard to a one-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Signed FB J.R. Niklos.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed Randy Mueller, general manager, to a two-year contract extension. Signed S Chris Harrell.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS Agreed to terms with D Matt Hunwick.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK RED BULLS Acquired D Kevin Goldthwaite from Toronto for D Todd Dunivant.

TENNIS

World TeamTennis

SACRAMENTO CAPITALS Signed Lindsay Davenport.

COLLEGE

ALABAMA-HUNTSVILLE Named Andy Bradshaw men s assistant basketball coach.

ARMY Named Tony Coaxum assistant football coach.

BELMONT ABBEY Named Richard M. Dull athletic director, effective July 1.

COLUMBIA Named Jana Woolley assistant field hockey coach and Wendy Andreatta volunteer assistant field hockey coach.

CORTLAND STATE Named Mike Discenza women s golf coach.

DAVIDSON Named Jon Mackey men s assistant soccer coach.

FELICIAN Promoted Del Harrison to men s basketball coach and gameday operations and recreation coordinator.

LA SALLE Named Mike Lake baseball coach.

LOUISIANA-MONROE Announced men s basketball F Lawrence Gilbert will transfer from Miami.

SAMFORD Named Greg McLain academic advisor.

SAN DIEGO Named Booker T. Harris director of men s basketball operations.

TENNESSEE Named Bradley LeCroy assistant baseball coach.

VIRGINIA Suspended RB Keith Payne from the football team for academic reasons.

WESTERN MICHIGAN Named Phil Sayers coordinator of basketball operations.

GOLF

U.S. Women s

Open Tee Times

At Southern Pines, N.C.

Today-Tomorrow

Hole 1-Hole 10

7 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Marcy Hart, Kelli Kuehne, Dorothy Delasin.

7:11 a.m.-12:41 p.m. Allison Fouch, a-Joanne Lee, Sophia Sheridan.

7:22 a.m.-12:52 p.m. Young-A Yang, Ashley Prange, Kelly Cap.

7:33 a.m.-1:03 p.m. Cristie Kerr, Sarah Lee, Angela Park.

7:44 a.m.-1:14 p.m. Katherine Hull, Leta Lindley, Wendy Doolan.

7:55 a.m.-1:25 p.m. Sherri Turner, Nayeon Choi, Erica Blasberg.

8:06 a.m.-1:36 p.m. Christina Kim, Natalie Gulbis, Michelle Wie.

8:17 a.m.-1:47 p.m. Ai Miyazato, Stacy Prammanasudh, Lorena Ochoa.

8:28 a.m.-1:58 p.m. Patricia Meunier-Lebouc, Kristina Tucker.

8:39 a.m.-2:09 p.m. a-Jennie Lee, Sungah Yim, a-Stacy Lewis.

8:50 a.m.-2:20 p.m. Jimin Jeong, Ashley Grier, Jana Peterkova.

9:01 a.m.-2:31 p.m. Maria Kostina, a-Danielle Kang, Kelly Cavanaugh.

9:12 a.m.-2:42 p.m. Su A Kim, a-Courtney Ellenbogen, Leah Marie Wigger.

Hole 10-Hole 1

7 a.m.-12:30 p.m. Brandie Burton, Aree Song, In Kyung Kim.

7:11 a.m.-12:41 p.m. Amy Hung, Dina Ammaccapane, a-Mina Harigae.

7:22 a.m.-12:52 p.m. Katie Futcher, Jiyai Shin, Brandi Jackson.

7:33 a.m.-1:03 p.m. Beth Bader, Il Mi Chung, Catriona Matthew.

7:44 a.m.-1:14 p.m. Joo Mi Kim, Rachel Hetherington, Alena Sharp.

7:55 a.m.-1:25 p.m. Young Kim, Becky Morgan, Gwladys Nocera.

8:06 a.m.-1:36 p.m. Karrie Webb, Morgan Pressel, Nicole Castrale.

8:17 a.m.-1:47 p.m. Brittany Lincicome, Suzann Pettersen, Se Ri Pak.

8:28 a.m.-1:58 p.m. Shi Hyun Ahn, Pat Hurst, Julieta Granada.

8:39 a.m.-2:09 p.m. Jimin Kang, Charlotte Mayorkas, Mijoong Jeon.

8:50 a.m.-2:20 p.m. a-Ashley Rollins, Eva Dahllof, Mo Martin.

9:01 a.m.-2:31 p.m. Yoora Kim, a-Selanee Henderson, Audra Burks.

9:12 a.m.-2:42 p.m. Moo Sattayabanphot, Sarah Lynn Sargent, a-Jennifer Song.

Hole 1-Hole 10

12:30 p.m.-7 a.m. Hilary Lunke, Jane Park, In-Bee Park.

12:41 p.m.-7:11 a.m. A.J. Eathorne, Karen-Margrethe Juul, Sun Young Yoo.

12:52 p.m.-7:22 a.m. Laura Diaz, Kyeong Bae, Sophie Gustafson.

1:03 p.m.-7:33 a.m. Maria Hjorth, Hye Jung Choi, Angela Stanford.

1:14 p.m.-7:44 a.m. Laura Davies, a-Amanda Blumenherst, Jeong Jang.

1:25 p.m.-7:55 a.m. Annika Sorenstam, a-Kimberly Kim, Hilo, Sherri Steinhauer.

1:36 p.m.-8:06 a.m. Juli Inkster, Silvia Cavalleri, Jee Young Lee.

1:47 p.m.-8:17 a.m. Meg Mallon, a-Katharina Schallenberg, Liselotte Neumann.

1:58 p.m.-8:28 a.m. Seon Hwa Lee, Brittany Lang, Michele Redman.

2:09 p.m.-8:39 a.m. Karine Icher, Jin Joo Hong, Irene Cho.

2:20 p.m.-8:50 a.m. Dana Dormann, Hee Young Park, Nicole Hage.

2:31 p.m.-9:01 a.m. a-Tiffany Lua, Carolina Llano, a-Paola Moreno.

2:42 p.m.-9:12 a.m. a-Marci Turner, Nicole Melton, a-Shanshan Feng.

Hole 10-Hole 1

12:30 p.m.-7 a.m. a-Meghan Bolger, Annie Young, a-Maria Jose Uribe.

12:41 p.m.-7:11 a.m. Kris Tamulis, a-Vicky Hurst, Song Hee Kim.

12:52 p.m.-7:22 a.m. Taylor Leon, Teresa Lu, a-Esther Choe.

1:03 p.m.-7:33 a.m. Candie Kung, Janice Moodie, Moira Dunn.

1:14 p.m.-7:44 a.m. Mi Hyun Kim, Meaghan Francella, Paula Creamer.

1:25 p.m.-7:55 a.m. Giulia Sergas, Heather Young, Shiho Oyama.

1:36 p.m.-8:06 a.m. Birdie Kim, Wendy Ward, Grace Park.

1:47 p.m.-8:17 a.m. Meena Lee, Karin Sjodin, Diana D Alessio.

1:58 p.m.-8:28 a.m. Gloria Park, Carin Koch, Johanna Head.

2:09 p.m.-8:39 a.m. Tina Barrett, a-Sydnee Michaels, TBD.

2:20 p.m.-8:50 a.m. Angela Jerman, Amy Yang, a-Alexis Thompson.

2:31 p.m.-9:01 a.m. Anna Acker-Macosko, Ji Young Oh, a-Taryn Durham.

2:42 p.m.-9:12 a.m. Tiffany Tavee, Erika Wicoff, a-Ha-Na Jang.

World Rankings

1. Tiger Woods USA 20.22

2. Phil Mickelson USA 8.98

3. Jim Furyk USA 8.47

4. Adam Scott Aus 7.04

5. Ernie Els SAf 6.79

6. Vijay Singh Fij 6.20

7. Henrik Stenson Swe 5.75

8. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 5.68

9. Luke Donald Eng 5.30

10. Retief Goosen SAf 5.02

11. Padraig Harrington Irl 4.97

12. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.86

13. Rory Sabbatini SAf 4.70

14. Zach Johnson USA 4.62

15. Angel Cabrera Arg 4.42

16. Paul Casey Eng 4.38

17. Trevor Immelman SAf 4.35

18. David Toms USA 3.90

19. Justin Rose Eng 3.85

20. Choi Kyung-Ju Kor 3.81

21. Stewart Cink USA 3.72

22. Niclas Fasth Swe 3.61

23. Steve Stricker USA 3.58

24. Nick O Hern Aus 3.50

25. Charles Howell III USA 3.49

26. Aaron Baddeley Aus 3.23

27. Scott Verplank USA 3.17

28. Stuart Appleby Aus 3.00

29. Robert Allenby Aus 2.98

30. Brett Wetterich USA 2.87

Women s Ohio Amateur

ASHLAND, Par 72

CHAMPIONSHIP FLIGHT

Emma Jandel def. Amber Churchill 6 and 5; Carly Truitt def. Lindsay Salsburg 4 and 3; Caroline Powers def. Elizabeth Kirkham 3 and 2; Gina Besozzi def. Heather Arison 6 and 5; Kathleen Ekey def. Holly Niederkohr 5 and 4; Hillary Wilson def. Lynn Thompson 6 and 4; Kelsey Lindenschmidt def. Alexis Nelson 5 and 4; Laura Nochta def. Jennifer Selfinger 3 and 2.

HOLES IN ONE

JENNIFER BEMBRY, No. 11 at Brandywine, 140 yards, 8-iron.

NORM DULINSKI, No. 9 at Chippewa, 140 yards, 6-iron.

TOM PRZYBYLSKI, No. 5 at Ottawa Park, 98 yards, pitching wedge.

LINDA IRVING, No. 4 at Belmont CC, 116 yards, driver.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

FLORIDA 8-9 Pittsburgh

ARIZONA 61/2 -71/2 LA Dodgers

PHILADELPHIA 7-8 Cincinnati

NY METS 81/2 -91/2 St. Louis

HOUSTON 81/2 -91/2 Colorado

American League

CLEVELAND Even-6 Oakland

DETROIT 9-11 Texas

Toronto 51/2 -61/2 MINNESOTA

NY Yankees 81/2 -91/2 BALTIMORE

TAMPA BAY 6-7 Chi White Sox

Home Team in CAPS

SPORTLIGHT

June 28

1939 Joe Louis stops Tony Galento in the fourth round at Yankee Stadium to retain the world heavyweight title.

1953 Betsy Rawls wins the U.S. Women s Open with a six-stroke playoff victory over Jacqueline Pung.

1966 Ernie Terrell scores a unanimous 15-round decision over Doug Jones in Houston to win the WBA title, which had been stripped from Muhammad Ali.

1971 Muhammad Ali wins a four-year legal battle to overturn his 1967 conviction for draft evasion in an 8-0 vote by the U.S. Supreme Court.

1992 Connie Price-Smith, who earlier won the discus, wins the shot put at 62 feet, 6 inches to become the first woman to win both events at the U.S. Olympic trials since Earlene Brown in 1960.

1995 Chanda Rubin beats Patricia Hy-Boulais in a record marathon match at Wimbledon. Rubin s 6-7 (7-4), 7-6 (7-5), 17-15 victory breaks the record for the most games (58) in a women s Grand Slam singles match. The previous record was 56 games, set in 1972 when Kerry Melville beat Pam Teeguarden 9-7, 4-6, 16-14, in the French Open semifinals.

1997 Evander Holyfield, bleeding badly from his right ear after being bitten by Mike Tyson, retains the WBA heavyweight championship in Las Vegas when Tyson is disqualified after the third round.

2006 The Toronto Raptors select Andrea Bargnani with the No. 1 pick in an unpredictable NBA draft, as four of the top seven picks are traded by the middle of the first round.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.