Loading…
Friday, November 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 6/30/2007

Tennis, soccer, golf

TENNIS

Wimbledon

Wimbledon, England

Singles

Men

Third Round

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, d. Fernando Gonzalez (5) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6.

Paul-Henri Mathieu d. Ivan Ljubicic (15) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3.

Tommy Haas (13) d. Dmitry Tursunov (21) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Juan Carlos Ferrero (20) d. James Blake (9) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Richard Gasquet (12) d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga d. Feliciano Lopez 6-3, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Roger Federer (1) d. Marat Safin (26) 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Andy Roddick (3) d. Fernando Verdasco 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Women

Third Round

Justine Henin (1) d. Elena Vesnina 6-1, 6-3.

Patty Schnyder (15) d. Alona Bondarenko (24) 6-4, 3-6, 8-6.

Jelena Jankovic (3), Serbia, d. Lucie Safarova (25) 5-7, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Michaella Krajicek (31) d. Anna Chakvetadze (8) 7-6 (8), 6-7 (5), 6-2.

Marion Bartoli (18) d. Shahar Peer (16) 6-3, 6-2.

Serena Williams (7) d. Milagros Sequera 6-1, 6-0.

Laura Granville d. Martina Hingis (9) 6-4, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova (10) d. Katarina Srebotnik (19) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Men

First Round

Tomas Behrend and Florian Mayer d. Kristian Pless and Martin Verkerk 6-0, 7-6 (1), 6-3.

Michael Berrer and Michael Kohlmann d. Ashley Fisher and Tripp Phillips (12) 7-6 (4), 6-2, 7-5.

Martin Garcia and Sebastien Prieto (15), d. Agustin Calleri and Nicolas Lapentti 6-4, 4-1, retired.

Thomas Johansson and Andrei Pavel d. Simon Aspelin and Julian Knowle (8) 6-4, 5-7, 6-4, 6-4.

Wayne Arthurs and Justin Gimelstob d. Simone Bolelli and Juan Martin del Potro 6-4, 6-3, 6-2.

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Lukasz Kubot (16) d. Jamie Baker and Alex Bogdanovic 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-2, 6-4.

Robert Lindstedt and Jarkko Nieminen d. Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (2) 2-6, 7-6 (4), 7-5, 6-3.

Marc Gicquel and Florent Serra d. Igor Andreev and Teimuraz Gabashvili 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-4, 6-2.

Olivier Rochus and Kristof Vliegen d. Lars Burgsmuller and Orest Tereshchuk 7-6 (7), 6-4, 6-2.

Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (6) d. Nicolas Devilder and Paul-Henri Mathieu 6-1, 6-3, 6-3.

Kevin Kim and Robert Smeets d. Ernests Gulbis and Ivan Ljubicic 6-7 (5), 7-6 (6), 6-4, 7-5.

Igor Kunitsyn and Dmitry Tursunov lead Joshua Goodall and Ross Hutchins 6-2, 3-6, 7-6 (6), susp., darkness.

Frantisek Cermak and Leos Friedl vs. Lee Hyung-taik and Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-3, 6-7 (7), 3-3, susp., darkness.

Second Round

Fabrice Santoro and Nenad Zimonjic (4), Serbia, d. Robby Ginepri and Travis Parrott 6-1, 6-4, 6-2.

Eric Butorac and Jamie Murray d. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (7) 3-6, 6-4, 6-3, 6-4.

Martin Damm and Leander Paes (5) d. James Auckland and Stephen Huss 7-6 (4), 7-6 (4), 3-6, 7-6 (3).

Amer Delic and Bobby Reynolds vs. Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra (10) 3-6, 4-6, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (9), 3-3, susp., darkness.

Women

First Round

Elena Dementieva, Russia and Flavia Pennetta d. Sybille Bammer and Tamira Paszek 6-1, 6-0.

Nicole Vaidisova and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova d. Vera Dushevina and Tatiana Perebiynis (14) 6-2, 6-2.

Bethanie Mattek and Bryanne Stewart d. Martina Muller and Gabriela Navratilova 7-6 (1), 7-5.

Anna-Lena Groenefeld and Tatjana Malek d. Hana Sromova and Klara Zakopalova 6-3, 1-6, 6-2.

Jarmila Gajdosova and Akiko Morigami d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi and Francesca Schiavone 6-4, 6-2.

Emilie Loit and Nicole Pratt d. Yuliana Fedak and Kaia Kanepi, Estonia, 6-2, 2-6, 7-5.

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (2) d. Severine Bremond and Nathalie Dechy 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Svetlana Kuznetsova and Nadia Petrova d. Tathiana Garbin and Paola Suarez (9) 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual (8) d. Natalie Grandin and Camille Pin 6-4, 6-4.

Eleni Daniilidou and Jasmin Woehr d. Dinara Safina and Roberta Vinci (13) 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.

Alicia Molik and Mara Santangelo (6) d. Corina Morariu and Patty Schnyder 6-1, 6-3.

Sania Mirza and Shahar Peer (16) d. Sofia Arvidsson and Lilia Osterloh 7-5, 6-3.

Second Round

Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (5) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Arantxa Parra Santonja 6-1, 6-0.

Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-jung (3) d. Emma Laine and Maria Jose Martinez Sanchez 6-4, 6-2.

Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (1) d. Stephanie Foretz and Selima Sfar 6-2, 6-4.

Elena Likhovtseva and Sun Tiantian (10) vs. Aiko Nakamura and Tamarine Tanasugarn 6-4, 0-6, 7-7, susp., darkness.

Mixed

First Round

Jordan Kerr and Kateryna Bondarenko d. Jim Thomas and Meilen Tu 7-6 (3), 6-2.

Jaroslav Levinsky and Renata Voracova d. Christopher Kas and Martina Muller 6-3, 3-6, 11-9.

Fabrice Santoro and Severine Bremond d. Jamie Delgado and Anne Keothavong 6-1, 6-3.

Jeff Coetzee and Jelena Kostanic Tosic d. Ashley Fisher and Bryanne Stewart 6-3, 6-1.

Martin Garcia and Paola Suarez d. Nenad Zimonjic, Serbia, and Flavia Pennetta 6-4, 6-4.

Wesley Moodie and Vera Dushevina d. Max Mirnyi and Victoria Azarenka 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Alex Bogdanovic and Melanie South d. Benjamin Becker and Anna-Lena Groenefeld 6-4, 7-6 (0).

Sebastian Prieto and Anabel Medina Garrigues d. Tripp Phillips and Vladimira Uhlirova 6-1, 6-4.

Lukasz Kubot and Sybille Bammer d. Yves Allegro and Eleni Daniilidou 3-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Seeds Fared

Men

Third Round

Roger Federer (1) d. Marat Safin (26) 6-1, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Andy Roddick (3) d. Fernando Verdasco 6-3, 6-4, 7-6 (2).

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, d. Fernando Gonzalez (5) 6-3, 3-6, 6-3, 4-6, 8-6.

Juan Carlos Ferrero (20) d. James Blake (9) 3-6, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Richard Gasquet (12) d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin 6-3, 6-4, 6-2.

Tommy Haas (13) d. Dmitry Tursunov (21) 1-6, 6-4, 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Paul-Henri Mathieu d. Ivan Ljubicic (15) 4-6, 7-5, 6-2, 6-3.

Women

Third Round

Justine Henin (1) d. Elena Vesnina 6-1, 6-3.

Jelena Jankovic (3), Serbia, d. Lucie Safarova (25) 5-7, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Serena Williams (7) d. Milagros Sequera 6-1, 6-0.

Michaella Krajicek (31) d. Anna Chakvetadze (8) 7-6 (8), 6-7 (5), 6-2.

Laura Granville d. Martina Hingis (9) 6-4, 6-2.

Daniela Hantuchova (10) d. Katarina Srebotnik (19) 2-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Patty Schnyder (15) d. Alona Bondarenko (24) 6-4, 3-6, 8-6.

Marion Bartoli (18) d. Shahar Peer (16) 6-3, 6-2.

Show Court Schedules

Today

Play begins on Centre Court and No. 1 Court at 8 a.m. EDT; 6 a.m. EDT on all others

Centre Court

Mara Santangelo (28) vs. Amelie Mauresmo (4), France

Robin Soderling (28) vs. Rafael Nadal (2), Spain

Lleyton Hewitt (16) vs. Guillermo Canas (22), Argentina

No. 1 Court

Ai Sugiyama (26) vs. Maria Sharapova (2), Russia

David Nalbandian (23) vs. Marcos Baghdatis (10), Cyprus

Nicolas Kiefer vs. Novak Djokovic (4), Serbia

No. 2 Court

Akiko Morigami vs. Venus Williams (23), United States

Svetlana Kuznetsova (5) vs. Agnieszka Radwanska, Poland

Nikolay Davydenko (6) vs. Gael Monfils, France

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 6 2 4 22 24 14

New York 6 3 3 21 24 15

D.C. United 6 4 2 20 22 17

Kansas City 6 4 2 20 23 18

Columbus 3 4 6 15 17 21

Chicago 4 6 2 14 12 19

Toronto FC 4 7 1 13 14 21

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 8 6 1 25 19 21

Houston 7 5 1 22 16 10

CD Chivas USA 5 4 2 17 15 12

Colorado 4 7 3 15 14 21

Los Angeles 2 5 3 9 13 16

Real Salt Lake 1 5 6 9 11 19

NOTE: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

THURSDAY

D.C. United 4, Colorado 1

TONIGHT

Houston at FC Dallas, 6

New York at Columbus, 8

New England at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

TOMORROW

Colorado at Chicago, 7

Toronto FC at Kansas City, 8

WEDNESDAY, JULY 4

D.C. United at Kansas City, 1

CD Chivas USA at FC Dallas, 6:30

Columbus at Colorado, 9:30

Toronto FC at Real Salt Lake, 10

Chicago at Los Angeles, 10:30

GOLF

Women s U.S. Open

Yesterday

At Southern Pines, N.C.; Par: 71 (35-36)

Partial Second Round

a-amateur

In-Bee Park 69-73 142

Kris Tamulis 72-71 143

Angela Stanford 72-71 143

Jeong Jang 72-71 143

Kyeong Bae 74-71 145

Hye Jung Choi 77-68 145

Song Hee Kim 77-69 146

Laura Diaz 74-72 146

Teresa Lu 75-72 147

Laura Davies 72-75 147

Jane Park 73-75 148

a-Amanda Blumenherst 72-76 148

A.J. Eathorne 75-74 149

Sun Young Yoo 78-71 149

Vicky Hurst 78-72 150

Sophie Gustafson 73-77 150

Maria Hjorth 76-74 150

Esther Choe 73-78 151

a-Maria Jose Uribe 78-74 152

K.M. Juul 75-77 152

Taylor Leon 77-75 152

Annie Young 78-76 154

a-Meghan Bolger 81-75 156

Hilary Lunke 81-79 160

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. Angela Park -3DNS-x

2. Amy Hung -1DNS

2. Ji Yai Shin -1DNS

2. Joo Mi Kim -1DNS

2. Shi Hyun Ahn -1DNS

2. Julieta Granada -1DNS

2. Charlotte Mayorkas -1DNS

8. In-Bee Park EF-x

8. Shiho Oyama E16

8. Jee Young Lee E16-x

8. Cristie Kerr EDNS-x

8. Morgan Pressel EDNS

8. Brittany Lincicome EDNS

8. Lorena Ochoa EDNS-x

8. Jennie Lee EDNS-x

x-Denotes 10th Tee Start

Buick Open

PGA

Friday

At Grand Blanc, Mich.; Par: 72

Second Round

Brett Quigley 65-69 134

Jim Furyk 66-68 134

Kenny Perry 71-63 134

Rocco Mediate 64-71 135

Scott Verplank 66-69 135

Brian Bateman 65-70 135

Steve Elkington 66-70 136

Lucas Glover 68-68 136

Woody Austin 65-71 136

Billy Andrade 68-69 137

Bubba Dickerson 68-69 137

Rich Barcelo 72-65 137

Joey Sindelar 69-68 137

Jeff Brehaut 72-65 137

Jason Gore 71-66 137

Tom Pernice, Jr. 70-67 137

Mark Hensby 67-70 137

Michael Putnam 70-67 137

Craig Kanada 67-70 137

Alex Cejka 68-70 138

Robert Gamez 70-68 138

Stephen Leaney 69-69 138

Gavin Coles 68-70 138

Michael Boyd 70-68 138

Fredrik Jacobson 68-70 138

Daniel Chopra 70-68 138

Jay Williamson 71-67 138

Charlie Wi 68-70 138

Ken Duke 71-68 139

Jeff Gove 71-68 139

Steve Marino 69-70 139

Cameron Beckman 66-73 139

Chris DiMarco 72-67 139

Dicky Pride 70-69 139

Briny Baird 70-69 139

Jeff Quinney 67-72 139

Bob Estes 69-70 139

Andrew Ruthkoski 69-70 139

Tripp Isenhour 69-70 139

Kevin Stadler 71-68 139

John Daly 69-70 139

Robert Allenby 69-70 139

Brian Davis 70-69 139

Marco Dawson 68-71 139

Johnson Wagner 71-68 139

Brandt Snedeker 71-69 140

Fred Funk 70-70 140

Kent Jones 71-69 140

Greg Owen 70-70 140

Michael Sim 72-68 140

D.J. Brigman 70-70 140

Jesper Parnevik 72-68 140

Steve Flesch 70-70 140

Steve Lowery 70-70 140

Daisuke Maruyama 69-71 140

Paul Sheehan 72-68 140

Mathias Gronberg 71-70 141

Brent Geiberger 70-71 141

Darren Clarke 73-68 141

Justin Leonard 69-72 141

Robert Garrigus 68-73 141

Craig Bowden 69-72 141

Scott Gutschewski 71-70 141

Joe Ogilvie 69-72 141

Kevin Na 70-71 141

Jeff Sluman 70-71 141

Corey Pavin 68-73 141

John Rollins 70-71 141

Tom Lehman 71-70 141

Glen Day 71-70 141

Sean O Hair 71-70 141

Bob Tway 70-71 141

Brian Gay 69-72 141

Lee Williams 69-72 141

Arjun Atwal 70-71 141

Tag Ridings 71-70 141

Tom Gillis 71-70 141

Failed to qualify

Charles Howell III 69-73 142

Chris Riley 73-69 142

J.P. Hayes 69-73 142

Frank Lickliter II 69-73 142

Ryuji Imada 68-74 142

B.J. Staten 72-70 142

Chris Couch 70-73 143

Heath Slocum 73-70 143

Jason Schultz 73-70 143

Stuart Deane 73-70 143

Bob Heintz 73-70 143

Charles Warren 73-70 143

Mathew Goggin 69-74 143

Paul Gow 74-69 143

Will MacKenzie 71-72 143

Steve Wheatcroft 70-73 143

Jason Dufner 69-74 143

Vance Veazey 71-72 143

Brendon de Jonge 72-71 143

Tom Byrum 70-74 144

Jerry Smith 74-70 144

Harrison Frazar 73-71 144

Michael Allen 74-70 144

J.B. Holmes 73-71 144

Bob May 71-73 144

Chris Tidland 71-73 144

Lee Janzen 73-71 144

Steve Allan 73-71 144

Matt Kuchar 69-75 144

Olin Browne 72-72 144

Mark Wilson 72-72 144

J.J. Henry 71-73 144

Jeff Maggert 69-75 144

Ryan Moore 70-74 144

Scott Piercy 69-75 144

Jim Rutledge 72-72 144

Charley Hoffman 72-73 145

Jaco Van Zyl 73-72 145

John Merrick 71-74 145

Darron Stiles 73-72 145

Trevor Immelman 72-73 145

Jarrod Lyle 70-75 145

Jeff Overton 71-74 145

Pablo Martin 70-75 145

Kyle Reifers 67-78 145

David Branshaw 72-74 146

Craig Lile 71-75 146

Brian Hadley 74-72 146

Andy Matthews 74-72 146

Duffy Waldorf 74-73 147

Todd Hamilton 74-73 147

Doug LaBelle II 76-71 147

Parker McLachlin 70-77 147

Chris Stroud 73-74 147

Rod Pampling 72-75 147

Bill Haas 71-76 147

Paul Stankowski 74-73 147

Scott Hebert 70-77 147

Richard S. Johnson 72-76 148

Bo Van Pelt 75-73 148

John Senden 71-77 148

Tom Johnson 72-76 148

Andrew Buckle 72-76 148

Matt Harmon 74-74 148

Peter Lonard 74-74 148

Tim Petrovic 75-74 149

John Mallinger 76-74 150

Ted Purdy 74-76 150

Ryan Armour 78-72 150

Kris Cox 72-78 150

Brad Faxon 76-75 151

Matt Hendrix 72-79 151

Craig Perks 78-74 152

Eric Axley 73-79 152

Tommy Armour III 77-76 153

George McNeill 74-80 154

Steven Bowditch 79-79 158

Commerce Bank Championship

Champions Tour

Yesterday

At East Meadow, N.Y.; Par: 71 (35-36)

First Round

Loren Roberts 33-31 64

Eduardo Romero 32-33 65

Lonnie Nielsen 33-33 66

Jay Haas 34-33 67

Morris Hatalsky 34-33 67

Brad Bryant 32-35 67

Des Smyth 32-35 67

John Harris 32-35 67

Tom McKnight 33-34 67

Jay Sigel 32-36 68

Bob Gilder 33-35 68

Andy Bean 34-34 68

Allen Doyle 33-35 68

Bruce Fleisher 34-34 68

Gil Morgan 34-34 68

David Edwards 34-34 68

Curtis Strange 33-35 68

Vicente Fernandez 33-35 68

Tom Wargo 32-36 68

R.W. Eaks 35-34 69

Jim Albus 34-35 69

Hugh Baiocchi 35-34 69

Nick Price 35-34 69

Dick Mast 32-37 69

Kevin King 34-35 69

Mitch Adcock 33-36 69

Walter Hall 32-38 70

Mike McCullough 36-34 70

Danny Edwards 35-35 70

Mike Hill 34-36 70

Jerry Pate 35-35 70

John Jacobs 36-34 70

Ben Crenshaw 34-36 70

Scott Simpson 33-37 70

Ed Dougherty 35-35 70

Donnie Hammond 37-33 70

Joe Ozaki 33-37 70

Bruce Vaughan 34-36 70

Rick Karbowski 35-35 70

Boonchu Ruangkit 34-36 70

Kirk Hanefeld 37-33 70

Jon Chaffee 35-35 70

Kenny Knox 35-36 71

Larry Ziegler 33-38 71

Leonard Thompson 35-36 71

David Eger 35-36 71

Dana Quigley 37-34 71

Denis Watson 36-35 71

Bruce Summerhays 34-37 71

Jim Thorpe 37-34 71

Ron Streck 34-37 71

Joe Inman 35-36 71

Sam Torrance 33-38 71

Mike Goodes 37-34 71

Tim Simpson 35-37 72

Tom Jenkins 36-36 72

Bobby Wadkins 36-36 72

Mark McNulty 36-36 72

Wayne Levi 35-37 72

Dave Eichelberger 36-36 72

Tim Conley 34-38 72

John Mazza 35-37 72

Rick Rhoden 37-35 72

Darrell Kestner 34-38 72

Graham Marsh 38-35 73

Jimmy Powell 35-38 73

Keith Fergus 37-36 73

Mike Reid 34-39 73

Craig Stadler 37-36 73

Massy Kuramoto 34-39 73

Mitch Adams 39-34 73

Dale Douglass 38-36 74

Mark James 37-37 74

Mark Johnson 36-38 74

Pat McDonald 35-39 74

Jim Dent 37-38 75

Mike Donald 38-37 75

J.C. Snead 36-40 76

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

Milwaukee Even-6 CHICAGO CUBS

Colorado Even-6 HOUSTON

NY Mets 51/2 -61/2 PHILADELPHIA

Atlanta 7-8 FLORIDA

PITTSBURGH 8-9 Washington

CINCINNATI 51/2 -61/2 St. Louis

SAN FRANCISCO 51/2 -61/2 Arizona

San Diego Even-6 LA DODGERS

American League

NY YANKEES 61/2 -71/2 Oakland

DETROIT 7-8 Minnesota

LA Angels 6-7 BALTIMORE

CLEVELAND 11-13 Tampa Bay

BOSTON 13-15 Texas

KANSAS CITY Even-6 Chi White Sox

Toronto 61/2 -71/2 SEATTLE

Arena Football

Wildcard Weekend

TAMPA BAY 61/2 (103) Columbus

KANSAS CITY 6 Colorado

Canadian Football)

Week One

CALGARY 10 Hamilton

WNBA

HOUSTON 2 (168) Phoenix

Boxing

Heavyweight Fight-(10 Rounds)

at Don Haskins Center-El Paso, TX.

L. Savarese +530 E. Holyfield-680

Home Team in CAPS

NOTES

Ottawa Hills High School is hosting a DEFENSIVE BASEBALL SKILLS CAMP July 9-11 for players 9 to 12-years of age. The camp will run from 9 a.m. to 11:10 a.m. each day. Call BASE Sports at 419-534-2220 for details.

The University of Toledo women s volleyball team is hosting a SKILLS DEVELOPMENT VOLLEYBALL CAMP July 9-12 from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. daily for players in grades 4 through 12. The cost is $185 per player. It will also hold a Libero/Ddefensive Specialist Camp on July 13. That cost is $60 per player. Finally, space is available for 2-hour skill clinics on hitting, blocking, setting, serving, passing, and digging. The cost for that is $35 each. Call Melissa at 419-530-2534 for more informaion or check out the website at rocketvbcamp@toledo.edu.

The Carey Duffield BASEBALL TOURNAMENT FOR 12 AND UNDER will be held. July 13-15. There are still a few openings available. The cost is $200 and all teams are guaranteed a minimum of four games. Please contact Eric Miller at 419-788-0207 with any questions, or to enter your team send a check in the above amount made payable to Carey Youth Baseball to Eric Miller, 621 East Findlay St, Carey OH 43316.

SAILING

America s Cup

At Valencia, Spain

(Best-of-9)

Saturday, June 23

Flight 1

Alinghi, Switzerland, def. Emirates Team New Zealand, New Zealand, by 35 seconds

Sunday, June 24

Flight 2

Emirates Team New Zealand, def. Alinghi, by 28 seconds

Tuesday, June 26

Flight 3

Emirates Team New Zealand def. Alinghi by 25 seconds.

Wednesday, June 27

Flight 4

Alinghi def. Emirates Team New Zealand by 30 seconds.

Yesterday

Flight 5

Alinghi def. Emirates Team New Zealand by 19 seconds, Alinghi leads series 3-2.

Today

Flight 6

Alinghi vs. Emirates Team New Zealand, if necessary.

Tomorrow

Flight 7

Emirates Team New Zealand vs. Alinghi, if necessary.

Tuesday

Flight 8

Alinghi vs. Emirates Team New Zealand, if necessary.

Wednesday

Flight 9

Emirates Team New Zealand vs. Alinghi, if necessary.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 11 3 .786

Indiana 10 4 .714 1

New York 7 7 .500 4

Chicago 6 8 .429 5

Connecticut 6 10 .375 6

Washington 5 10 .333 61/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

Sacramento 10 5 .667

San Antonio 8 6 .571 11/2

Los Angeles 7 6 .538 2

Phoenix 8 7 .533 2

Seattle 7 7 .500 21/2

Minnesota 5 10 .333 5

Houston 4 11 .267 6

YESTERDAY

Washington 65, Detroit 64

Connecticut 72, Indiana 67

Minnesota 77, San Antonio 66

Chicago at Sacramento, late

New York at Los Angeles, late

THURSDAY

Houston 81, Seattle 76

TONIGHT

Phoenix at Houston, 8:30

TOMORROW

Indiana at Washington, 4

San Antonio at Detroit, 6

New York at Seattle, 9

Minnesota at Sacramento, 9

Chicago at Los Angeles, 9:30

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena

Playoffs

Wild Card

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Last night: Philadelphia 41, Orlando 26

Today: Columbus at Tampa Bay, noon

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Today, June 30: Colorado at Kansas City, 3 p.m.

Monday, July 2: Utah at Los Angeles, 11 p.m.

Divisional Round

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

Saturday, July 7: TBD at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Southern Division

Sunday, July 8: TBD at Georgia, 7 p.m.

American Conference

Central Division

Monday, July 9: TBD at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Western Division

Saturday, July 7: TBD at San Jose, 3 p.m.

Conference Championship

American Conference

Saturday, July 14: TBA, Noon or 3 p.m.

National Conference

Saturday, July 14: TBA, Noon or 3 p.m.

Arena Bowl

At New Orleans

Sunday, July 29: TBA, 3 p.m.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 0 0 1 1 39 39

Hamilton 0 0 0 0 0 0

Montreal 0 1 0 0 7 16

Toronto 0 1 0 0 22 24

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 1 0 0 2 24 22

Sask. 1 0 0 2 16 7

Edmonton 0 0 1 1 39 39

Calgary 0 0 0 0 0 0

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

LAST NIGHT

Saskatchewan 16, Montreal 7

THURSDAY

British Columbia 24, Toronto 22

Winnipeg 39, Edmonton 39, tie

TONIGHT

Hamilton at Calgary, 10 p.m.

LOCAL GOLF

TWDGA

At Toledo Golf Club

Low gross- 1. Lisa Smith, 72. 2. Pat Hopple, 76. 3. Rachael Latton, 76. Low net- 1. Nan Reno, 65. 2. Jo Daniels, 67. 3. Jani Miller, 67. Cloest to pin No. 5- Jan Merki. No. 12- Judi Eljiva.

TDGA

FOUR-MAN SCRAMBLE

Tecumseh Country Club

Low gross- 1. Mark Atkins/Chris Boyd, 56 2. Casey Nowicki/Paul Thatcher

58, John Holden/John Haywood 58, Craig Bell/Rick Elrod 58, Judd Silverman/ John Hills 58, Mike Miller/Steve Mitchell 58.

Low net- 1. Dan Steinberg, Dan Klein, Scott Walsh, Brad Rubini 51. 2. Bill Orcutt, Bill Roemer, Jerry Hennen, Kirk Wanstedt 52; Mickey Taliaferro, Craig Johnson, Si Pasevento, Tony Rodrigues 52; Jerry Bates, Jeff Mercy, Roger Hart, Rick Feister 52; Joe Crossgrove, Tom Hofbauer, Marv Nafziger, Tom Olnhausen 52.

AMATEUR BASEBALL

Sr. Knothole

Dave White 001 210 0- 4 7 2

Fairborn 042 010 x- 7 9 1

WP- Bysinger. LP- Raab. Brown (DW) 2-3.

American Legion

Whitehouse 000 004 100- 5 7 1

Fostoria 010 350 00x- 9 6 1

WP- Reiter. LP- Stidham. Grogg (W) 2-3, 2 2B.

Federation

Metro Rebels 002 000 6- 8 10 2

Heaters 000 000 1- 1 7 1

WP- Frye. LP- O'Connel. Davis (MR) 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

Medina A's 000 01- 1 2 2

All American Coach 230 83- 16 12 1

WP- Christy. LP- Swarez. M. McClellan (AAC) 3-4, 2B, 3 RBI.

Rob's Warriors 461 130- 15 11 1

Pilkington 001 001- 2 4 1

WP- Barton. LP- Doe. Dollinger (RW) 3-3, 4 RBI.

Sr. ACME

Anthony Wayne B 002 100 1- 4 6 2

Start 007 100 x- 8 9 2

WP- Maurer. LP- Rockwell. Maurer (S) 3-3, 2B.

Lake 400 500 0- 9 7 2

Springfield 003 400 0- 7 10 3

WP- Swartz. LP- Nagy. Byington (L) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

St. Francis 013 001 000- 5 4 4

Perrysburg 102 013 00x- 7 6 2

WP- Renner. LP- Smith. Bosl (P) 2-2, 2B, 4 RBI.

AUTO RACING

Lenox Industrial Tools 300

NASCAR-Nextel

After Yesterday's qualifying; race Tomorrow

At Loudon, N.H.

Lap length: 1.058 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 129.437 mph. 2. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 129.182. 3. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 128.589. 4. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 128.502. 5. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 128.411.

6. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 128.389. 7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 128.372. 8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 128.350. 9. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 128.329. 10. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 128.316.

11. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 128.299. 12. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 128.242. 13. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 128.225. 14. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 128.139. 15. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 128.083.

16. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, 127.988. 17. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 127.962. 18. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 127.765. 19. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 127.718. 20. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 127.696.

21. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 127.641. 22. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 127.542. 23. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 127.534. 24. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 127.525. 25. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 127.397.

26. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 127.393. 27. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 127.363. 28. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 127.248. 29. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 127.180. 30. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 127.074.

31. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 127.049. 32. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 126.913. 33. (13) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 126.905. 34. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 126.871. 35. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 126.842.

36. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 126.783. 37. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 126.433. 38. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 126.374. 39. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 126.333. 40. (45) John Andretti, Dodge, 126.199.

41. (14) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, owner points. 42. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford, owner points. 43. (49) Chad Chaffin, Dodge, 126.421.

Failed to Qualify

44. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 126.144. 45. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 126.090.

46. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 125.848. 47. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 125.732. 48. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 125.302. 49. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, time disallowed.

SunTrust Indy Challenge

IndyCar

After Yesterday qualifying rained out; race Today

At Richmond, Va.

Lap length: 0.75-mile

(Car number in parentheses)

Note: Lineup set by entrant points

1. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda. 2. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda. 3. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda. 4. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda. 5. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda.

6. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda. 7. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda. 8. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda. 9. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda. 10. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda.

11. (17) Jeff Simmons, Dallara-Honda. 12. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda. 13. (14) Darren Manning, Dallara-Honda. 14. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda. 15. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda.

16. (5) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Honda. 17. (22) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Honda. 18. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda. 19. (23) Milka Duno, Dallara-Honda.

Tremblant

Champ Car

Yesterday

At Mont-Tremblant, Quebec

Lap length: 2.65 miles

After Yesterday first-round qualifying; race Tomorrow

(Car number in parentheses) (22) Tristan Gommendy, 1 minute, 16.776 seconds/122.898 mph. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, 1:16.783/122.887 (5) Will Power, 1:16.841/122.794 (9) Justin Wilson, 1:16.843/122.791 (14) Robert Doornbos, 1:16.850/122.779 (21) Neel Jani, 1:16.931/122.650 (15) Simon Pagenaud, 1:16.944/122.629 (8) Alex Tagliani, 1:17.256/122.134 (2) Graham Rahal, 1:17.475/121.789 (4) Dan Clarke, 1:17.481/121.780 (3) Paul Tracy, 1:17.629/121.547 (34) Jan Heylen, 1:17.832/121.230 (28) Ryan Dalziel, 1:17.965/121.024 (7) Oriol Servia, 1:18.012/120.951 (29) Alex Figge, 1:18.067/120.865 (19) Bruno Junqueira, 1:18.127/120.773 (11) Katherine Legge, 1:18.989/119.455

Note: All cars are Cosworth/DP01/Bridgestone

Toledo Speedway

A-1 Auto Parts FactoryStocksB

Main: 1. Amanda Bland 2. Rick Cousino.

Feature:1. Eric Huston 2. Brian Ringger 3. Landon Schuster 4. Josh Bunting 5. Mike Mills.

Casite Automotive Figure 8

Feature:1. Robbie Loving 2. Jeremy Vanderhoof 3. Dennis Whisman 4. Greg Studt 5. Parker Wade.

National City Bank Sportsman

Feature:1. Ron Allen 2. Carl Bumgardner 3. Brian Norton 4. Gary Denis 5. Jim Froling.

Summit Racing Equipment Nationals

NHRA

After Yesterday; finals Tomorrow

At Norwalk, Ohio

Top Fuel

1. Rod Fuller, 4.533 seconds, 323.50 mph. 2. Clay Millican, 4.538, 328.06. 3. Brandon Bernstein, 4.554, 325.37. 4. Larry Dixon, 4.561, 323.89. 5. Cory McClenathan, 4.564, 323.89. 6. Scott Palmer, 4.572, 306.12. 7. Doug Herbert, 4.577, 326.56. 8. David Grubnic, 4.583, 329.58. 9. Luigi Novelli, 4.598, 322.65. 10. J.R. Todd, 4.611, 322.42. 11. Bob Vandergriff, 4.614, 312.13. 12. Whit Bazemore, 4.617, 324.90. 13. Doug Kalitta, 4.618, 320.13. 14. Tony Schumacher, 4.633, 306.81. 15. Hillary Will, 4.665, 314.97. 16. Melanie Troxel, 4.666, 321.35.

Funny Car

1. Robert Hight, Ford Mustang, 4.713, 313.73. 2. Ashley Force, Mustang, 4.734, 320.13. 3. Tony Pedregon, Chevy Impala, 4.757, 320.81. 4. Tommy Johnson Jr., Impala, 4.759, 305.42. 5. Jack Beckman, Dodge Charger, 4.773, 326.16. 6. Tim Wilkerson, Impala, 4.775, 324.67. 7. Ron Capps, Charger, 4.775, 317.42. 8. Mike Ashley, Charger, 4.778, 329.58. 9. Jim Head, Toyota Solara, 4.804, 318.47. 10. Kenny Bernstein, Charger, 4.813, 315.12. 11. Jeff Arend, Impala, 4.830, 318.54. 12. John Force, Mustang, 4.832, 312.42. 13. Cruz Pedregon, Impala, 4.862, 301.60. 14. Tony Bartone, Chevy Monte Carlo, 4.866, 317.49. 15. Gary Densham, Impala, 4.870, 308.35. 16. Gary Scelzi, Charger, 4.891, 313.80.

Pro Stock

1. Greg Anderson, Pontiac GTO, 6.654, 207.59. 2. Richie Stevens, Dodge Stratus, 6.659, 206.04. 3. Allen Johnson, Stratus, 6.660, 205.72. 4. Dave Connolly, Chevy Cobalt, 6.663, 206.70. 5. Tom Hammonds, Cobalt, 6.664, 205.41. 6. Jason Line, GTO, 6.670, 206.80. 7. Max Naylor, Stratus, 6.670, 206.57. 8. Kurt Johnson, Cobalt, 6.673, 206.76. 9. Jeg Coughlin, Cobalt, 6.673, 206.67. 10. V. Gaines, Stratus, 6.673, 206.35. 11. Justin Humphreys, GTO, 6.676, 206.57. 12. Greg Stanfield, GTO, 6.679, 205.66. 13. Warren Johnson, GTO, 6.683, 206.57. 14. Jim Yates, GTO, 6.689, 206.01. 15. Erica Enders, Stratus, 6.705, 205.35. 16. Mike Edwards, GTO, 6.707, 205.22.

Pro Stock Motorcycle

1. Matt Smith, Buell, 6.965, 189.60. 2. Chip Ellis, Buell, 6.983, 190.19. 3. Andrew Hines, Harley-Davidson, 6.995, 190.16. 4. Angelle Sampey, Suzuki, 6.997, 190.86. 5. Chris Rivas, Buell, 7.001, 189.07. 6. Antron Brown, Suzuki, 7.005, 190.65. 7. Karen Stoffer, Suzuki, 7.008, 189.76. 8. Peggy Llewellyn, Buell, 7.014, 190.43. 9. Craig Treble, Suzuki, 7.017, 192.60. 10. Eddie Krawiec, Harley-Davidson, 7.036, 190.30. 11. Steve Johnson, Suzuki, 7.050, 189.36. 12. Michael Phillips, Suzuki, 7.062, 191.13. 13. Hector Arana, Buell, 7.077, 186.05. 14. Matt Guidera, Buell, 7.084, 185.13. 15. Geno Scali, Suzuki, 7.090, 188.99. 16. Tom Bradford, Buell, 7.093, 188.10.

HOLES IN ONE

HENRY PERKINS, No. 11 at Detwiler, 109 yards, pitching wedge.

CASEY RIGGS, West No. 4 at Spuyten Duyval, 300 yards, driver.

SPORTLIGHT

June 30

1916 Amateur Chick Evans Jr. wins the U.S. Open with a record 286 total.

1929 Bobby Jones beats Al Espinosa by 23 strokes in a 36-hole playoff to win the U.S. Open.

1962 Murle Lindstrom wins the U.S. Women s Open by two strokes over Jo Anne Prentice and Ruth Jessen.

1978 Willie McCovey becomes the 12th player in major league history to hit 500 home runs.

1991 Wimbledon breaks 114 years of tradition by playing on the middle Sunday of the tournament, a move forced by a huge backlog of matches caused by rain earlier in the week.

1991 Meg Mallon sinks a 10-foot birdie putt on the final hole to break a tie with Pat Bradley and Ayako Okamoto and win the LPGA Championship.

1994 Diego Maradona is kicked out of the World Cup by FIFA for failing a drug test following Argentina s June 25 victory over Nigeria in Foxborough, Mass.

1994 Tonya Harding is stripped of her national title and banned for life from the U.S. Figure Skating Association because of her role in an attack on Nancy Kerrigan.

1995 Eddie Murray of the Cleveland Indians becomes the second switch-hitter and the 20th player in baseball history to reach 3,000 hits when he singles in the sixth inning against the Minnesota Twins. Murray joins Pete Rose, the career hits leader with 4,256.

1998 Croatia becomes the first team in 24 years to reach the World Cup soccer quarterfinals in its first appearance, beating Romania 1-0 on Davor Suker s penalty kick in first-half injury time.

2002 Ronaldo scores both goals to lead Brazil to a 2-0 victory over Germany for the team s record fifth World Cup title.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Agreed to terms with RHP Brock Huntzinger and OF Kade Keowen. Assigned Huntzinger to the Red Sox (GCL) and Keowen to Lowell (NYP).

DETROIT TIGERS Activated RHP Zach Miner from the 15-day DL. Placed LHP Tim Byrdak on the 15-day DL.

MINNESOTA TWINS Recalled RHP Matt Garza from Rochester (IL).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Placed OF Travis Buck on the 15-day DL, retroactive to June 28. Optioned RHP Ruddy Lugo to Sacramento (PCL). Recalled INF Donnie Murphy from Sacramento. Purchased the contract of OF Dee Brown from Sacramento. Transferred OF Chris Snelling from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Purchased the contract of RHP Ricky Stone from Louisville (IL). Designated RHP Victor Santos for assignment.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Traded RHP Andrew Brown to Oakland for OF Milton Bradley and cash. Designated LHP Sean Thompson for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Waived G Brevin Knight.

INDIANA PACERS Waived G Orien Greene.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS Waived G Daniel Ewing. Declined to tender a qualifying offer to F James Singleton.

MIAMI HEAT Extended a qualifying offer to F-C Earl Barron.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL Announced NFL Europa has folded.

ATLANTA FALCONS Signed FB Jason Snelling to a four-year contract and RB Sha-Ron Edwards.

BUFFALO BILLS Signed CB Chris Thompson, WR Justin Jenkins and WR Felton Huggins.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Signed WR-PR Ryne Robinson to a four-year contract.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Signed WR Tramain Hall and WR Aaron Hosack to two-year contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS Signed C Jozef Stumpel to a two-year contract extension.

LOS ANGELES KINGS Signed D Jaroslav Modry to a one-year contract. Re-signed F Jeff Giuliano to a one-year contract.

COLLEGE

CLEMSON Named Richard Ruggieri women s rowing coach.

DELAWARE Named Kerri L. Cebula athletics compliance manager.

MERCER Named Todd Eilert women s assistant basketball coach.

NEW MEXICO STATE Named Marvin Menzies men s basketball coach.

PENNSYLVANIA Announced the resignation of Mark Riley, men s tennis coach.

SAINT LOUIS Named Kelly Ferguson women s assistant soccer coach.

SAN DIEGO Named Andy Fee associate director of athletics for facilities and operations and Matt Parr assistant director of facilities and operations.

UCF Named Tom Freeman offensive line coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.