Loading…
Thursday, August 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 7/15/2007

Cycling, auto racing, WNBA, amateur baseball

CYCLING

Tour de France

At Le Grand Bornand, France

Seventh Stage

A 122.7-mile high mountain stage from Bourg-en-Bresse to Le Grand Bornand

1. Linus Gerdemann, Germany, T-Mobile, 4 hours, 53 minutes, 13 seconds. 2. Inigo Landaluze, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 40 seconds behind. 3. David de la Fuente, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 1:39. 4. Mauricio Soler, Colombia, Barloworld, 2:14. 5. Laurent Lefevre, France, Bouygues Telecom, 2:21.

6. Fabian Wegmann, Germany, Gerolsteiner, 3:32. 7. Juan Manuel Garate, Spain, Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:38. 8. Xavier Florencio, Spain, Bouygues Telecom, same time. 9. Christophe Moreau, France, AG2R Prevoyance, same time. 10. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, same time.

11. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, same time. 12. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, Lampre-Fondital, same time. 13. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, same time. 14. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, same time. 15. Martin Elmiger, Switzerland, AG2R Prevoyance, same time.

16. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Liquigas, same time. 17. Iban Mayo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, same time. 18. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, same time. 19. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC, same time. 20. Michael Boogerd, Netherlands, Rabobank, same time.

Also

25. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, same time.

41. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, same time. 57. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 7:04.

61. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, same time.

75. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 10:14.

124. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 19:45.

136. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 21:10.

144. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, same time.

148. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC, 22:47.

177. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 24:16.

Overall Standings

(After seven stages)

1. Linus Gerdemann, Germany, T-Mobile, 34:43:40. 2. Inigo Landaluze, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 1:24. 3. David de la Fuente, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 2:45. 4. Laurent Lefevre, France, Bouygues Telecom, 2:55. 5. Mauricio Soler, Colombia, Barloworld, 3:05.

6. Andreas Kloeden, Germany, Astana, 3:39. 7. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, 3:51. 8. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse d Epargne, 3:52. 9. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 3:55. 10. Thomas Dekker, Netherlands, Rabobank, 3:57.

11. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 4:01. 12. Andrey Kashechkin, Kazakhstan, Astana, same time. 13. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, 4:02. 14. Michael Rogers, Australia, T-Mobile, 4:03. 15. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, same time.

16. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, 4:06. 17. Denis Menchov, Russia, Rabobank, same time. 18. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 4:09. 19. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 4:14. 20. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, T-Mobile, same time.

Also

23. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 4:19. 54. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 7:15. 64. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 10:49.

102. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 21:41.

108. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC, 22:15.

129. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 27:21.

146. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 30:55.

153. Fred Rodriguez, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 32:13.

177. David Zabriskie, United States, Team CSC, 39:55.

Stages-Winners

July 7 Prolog, London London, 7.9 kilometers (4.9 miles) (stage: Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland; overall: Cancellara)

July 8 First stage, London Canterbury, 203 (126.1) (Robbie McEwen, Australia; Cancellara)

July 9 Second stage, Dunkirk, France Ghent, Belgium,168.5 (104.7) (Gert Steegmans, Belgium; Cancellara)

July 10 Third stage, Waregem Compiegne, 236.5 (147) (Cancellara; Cancellara)

July 11 Fourth stage, Villers-Cotterets Joigny, 193 (119.9) (Thor Hushovd, Norway; Cancellara)

July 12 Fifth stage, Chablis Autun, medium mountain, 182.5 (113.4) (Filippo Pozzato, Italy; Cancellara)

July 13 Sixth stage, Semur-en-Auxois Bourg-en-Bresse, 199.5 (124) (Tom Boonen, Belgium; Cancellara)

July 14 Seventh stage, Bourg-en-Bresse Le Grand-Bornand, high mountain, 197.5 (122.7) (Linus Gerdemann, Germany; Gerdemann)

July 15 Eighth stage, Le Grand-Bornand Tignes, high mountain, 165 (102.5)

July 16 Rest day, Tignes

July 17 Ninth stage, Val d Isere Briancon, high mountain, 159.5 (99.1)

July 18 10th stage, Tallard Marseille, 229.5 (142.6)

July 19 11th stage, Marseille Montpellier, 182.5 (113.4)

July 20 12th stage, Montpellier Castres, medium mountain, 178.5 (110.9)

July 21 13th stage, Albi, individual time trial, 54 (33.6)

July 22 14th stage, Mazamet Plateau-de-Beille, high mountain, 197 (122.4)

July 23 15th stage, Foix Loudenvielle-Le Louron, high mountain, 196 (121.8)

July 24 Rest day, Pau

July 25 16th stage, Orthez Gourette-Col d Aubisque, high mountain, 218.5 (135.8)

July 26 17th stage, Pau Castelsarrasin, 188.5 (117.1)

July 27 18th stage, Cahors Angouleme, 211 (131.1)

July 28 19th stage, Cognac Angouleme, individual time trial, 55.5 (34.5)

July 29 20th stage, Marcoussis Champs-Elysees Paris, 146 (90.7)

Total: 3569.9 kilometers (2218.2 miles)

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended Detroit C Ivan Rodriguez for one game and fined him an undisclosed amount for inappropriate actions during a game against Seattle on July 12.

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Placed INF Melvin Mora on the 15-day DL. Recalled OF Jon Knott from Norfolk (IL).

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Optioned LHP Neal Musser to Omaha (PCL). Activated LHP John Bale from the 60-day DL. Placed RHP Roman Colon on the 60-day DL.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Activated OF Travis Buck from the 15-day DL. Optioned INF J.J. Furmaniak to Sacramento (PCL).

SEATTLE MARINERS Optioned LHP Ryan Feierabend to Tacoma (PCL). Recalled LHP Jake Woods from Tacoma.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Placed SS Alex Gonzalez on the bereavement list.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Optioned RHP Anderson Garcia to Ottawa (IL). Purchased the contract of RHP Clay Condrey from Ottawa. Transferred RHP Jon Lieber from the 15-to the 60-day DL.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended Golden State G-F Stephen Jackson and Sacramento F Ron Artest for seven games each, without pay, for violating the laws of Indiana and California, respectively.

NEW JERSEY NETS Waived G Hassan Adams.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ST. LOUIS RAMS Agreed to terms with C Dustin Fry, DT Clifton Ryan and OT Ken Shackleford on three-year contracts.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS Promoted Jim Benning to assistant general manager and Don Sweeney to director of hockey operations and player development.

tennis

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP

Semifinals

Winners to final, Sept. 15-16

United States 1, Russia 1

At Stowe, Vt.

Singles

Anna Chakvetadze d. Vania King 6-1, 6-3.

Venus Williams d. Nadia Petrova 7-6 (6 ), 0-6, 6-4.

France 1, Italy 1

At Castellaneta Marina , Italy

Singles

Tatiana Golovin d. Tathiana Garbin 6-3, 2-6, 6-2.

Francesca Schiavone d. Amelie Mauresmo 7-5, 6-3.

Allianz Suisse Open

At Gstaad, Switzerland

Singles

Semifinals

Andreas Seppi d. Igor Andreev 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (5).

Paul-Henri Mathieu (5) d. Radek Stepanek 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

Semifinals

Marc Gicquel and Florent Serra d. Nicolas Lapentti and Feliciano Lopez 6-3, 2-6, 10-4 tiebreak

Frantisek Cermak and Pavel Vizner (1) d. Tomas Cibulec and Rogier Wassen (3) 6-3, 2-6, 10-4 tiebreak.

Catella Swedish Open

At Bastad, Sweden

Singles

Semifinals

David Ferrer (2) d. Filippo Volandri 6-2, 6-1.

Nicolas Almagro d. Carlos Moya (4) 6-3, 1-6, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Simon Aspelin and Julian Knowle (1) d. Jonas Bjorkman and Thomas Johansson (4) 2-6, 6-2, 11-9 tie break.

Campbell s Hall of Fame

At Newport, R.I.

Singles

Semifinals

Nicolas Mahut (5) d. Dick Norman 6-4, 6-7 (2), 6-2.

Fabrice Santoro (4) d. Wesley Moodie 7-6 (2), 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Nathan Healey and Igor Kunitsyn d. Sanchai and Sonchat Ratiwatana 7-5, 6-4.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Indiana 15 4 .789

Detroit 14 5 .737 1

New York 10 9 .526 5

Connecticut 9 11 .450 61/2

Chicago 8 12 .400 71/2

Washington 7 12 .368 8

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 12 6 .667

Sacramento 12 8 .600 1

Phoenix 11 9 .550 2

Seattle 11 9 .550 2

Los Angeles 7 12 .368 51/2

Houston 6 14 .300 7

Minnesota 5 16 .238 81/2

TODAY

All-Star game at Washington

TUESDAY

Minnesota at Connecticut, 7:30

Seattle at Phoenix, 9:30

San Antonio at Los Angeles, 10:30

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 7 3 5 26 26 17

Kansas City 7 5 4 25 27 22

D.C. United 7 5 3 24 26 21

New York 7 6 3 24 25 21

Columbus 5 4 7 22 20 21

Toronto FC 5 7 3 18 18 24

Chicago 4 8 4 16 13 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 10 5 2 32 25 10

FC Dallas 9 6 3 30 24 24

CD Chivas USA 6 5 3 21 18 15

Colorado 4 8 5 17 14 22

Los Angeles 3 5 4 13 17 18

Real Salt Lake 1 8 6 9 12 24

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

LAST NIGHT

FC Dallas 3, D.C. United 3, tie

New England 1, New York 0

Kansas City 1, Real Salt Lake 0

Columbus at CD Chivas USA, late

TODAY

Toronto FC at Houston, 8:30

THURSDAY, JULY 19

MLS All-Stars vs. Celtic FC at Commerce City, Colo., 9

pro football

Arena Football Playoffs

Conference Championship

National Conference

Yesterday: Columbus 66, Georgia 56

American Conference

Yesterday: San Jose 61, Chicago 49

ArenaBowl

At New Orleans

July 29: Columbus vs. San Jose, 3 p.m.

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Toronto 2 1 0 4 100 44

Winnipeg 1 1 1 3 86 81

Montreal 1 2 0 2 59 68

Hamilton 0 3 0 0 34 96

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 3 0 0 6 95 45

Sask. 2 1 0 4 79 57

Edmonton 1 1 1 3 67 83

Calgary 1 2 0 2 60 106

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

LAST NIGHT

Montreal 29, Hamilton 20

FRIDAY

Edmonton 19, Winnipeg 15

British Columbia 42, Saskatchewan 14

NOTES

The Gilbert McGee Memorial Men's USSSA Class D NATIONAL QUALIFYING SOFTBALL TOURNAMENT will be held July 21-22 at Rossford's Vet's Park. Call Rich DeVaul at 419-661-0583.

Northwood Middle School is looking for a SEVENTH GRADE VOLLEYBALL COACH. Call Reese Snyder at 419-691-4621 or e-mail to rsnyder@northwood.k12.oh.us.

The Northwest Ohio GOALKEEPER CAMP will take place July 23-26 followed by the National Goalie War Tournament on July 27. The camp is from 10 a.m.-noon at the field on Ohio 199 in Perrysburg. Visit www.goaliewar.com to register.

The Perrysburg Soccer Club will host the ABBY JOHNSON SOCCER FEST 4V4 on July 29 at Rivercrest. Divisions range from U8-U14. Call Ian Graham at 419-870-9797

amateur baseball

Senior Knothole

BTA-Pittsburgh 010 001 0 2 10 1

Ohio Trojans 022 000 x 4 3 0

WP Picciano. LP Puslese. Meisler (OT) 3-4, RBI.

BTA-Pittsburgh 200 300 0 5 4 2

Ohio Trojans 100 200 3 6 4 2

WP Thomas. LP Logan. Meisler (OT) 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Sharon (Pa.) 000 128 0 11 13 1

Dave White 020 000 0 2 7 3

WP Boreman. LP Albring. Hilty (DW) 3-3.

American Legion

Sandusky 102 042 0- 9 11 0

Whitehouse 000 001 0- 1 3 1

WP- Chafin. LP- Stidham. Cress (W) 1-2, 2B, RBI.

Sandusky 017 012 3- 14 15 1

Whitehouse 110 501 0- 8 6 2

WP- Hallock. LP- Frank. Rudolph (W) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Senior ACME

Clay 000 210 1- 4 5 3

Start 011 202 x- 6 11 1

WP- Szmania. LP- Seibert. Maran (S) 3-4.

latest line

Baseball

National League

FLORIDA 71/2 -81/2 Washington

ATLANTA 61/2 -71/2 Pittsburgh

NY METS 81/2 -91/2 Cincinnati

MILWAUKEE 6-7 Colorado

CHICAGO CUBS 6-7 Houston

SAN FRANCISCO 51/2 -61/2 LA Dodgers

ARIZONA 71/2 -81/2 San Diego

PHILADELPHIA 6-7 St. Louis

American League

CLEVELAND 10-12 Kansas City

BALTIMORE Even-6 Chi White Sox

NY Yankees 81/2 -91/2 TAMPA BAY

BOSTON 10-12 Toronto

Oakland 51/2 -61/2 MINNESOTA

LA ANGELS 9-11 Texas

Detroit 61/2 -71/2 SEATTLE

Home Team in CAPS

raceway park

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:02.0

Apache Miss(J Miller) 24.40 5.80 5.20

Ee Bay(C Wolfe) 3.80 3.60

Twelve Pack(D Repine) 11.40

Also Stay Awake, Class and Beauty, Polar Bear, Surf N Usa, Inventive,

Exacta 5-8 Paid $101.80

Trifecta 5-8-4 Paid $1,204.20

Superfecta 5-8-A-A Paid $126.60

SECOND-Trot, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 2:01.4

Squeaky Springs(C Brown) 6.20 3.00 3.60

Tennis Champ(J Miller) 3.40 2.60

Goodby Dale(C Wolfe) 4.20

Also La sent, Chevie Poker Chip, Natural Gulf,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $42.80

Trifecta 3-4-5 Paid $133.40

Superfecta 3-4-5-1 Paid $780.00

Daily Double 5-3 Paid $119.60

THIRD-Pace, 2000CLHC, $1,200, 1:59.2

Classic Hare(A Succarotte) 9.00 4.00 3.60

El Gees Mr Q(D Cincebox) 3.80 3.40

Sanford Charlie(M Headworth) 5.60

Also He B Starrin, Rick Ed, Cottonland Daisy, Hard Decision, Our Chip-E, Sudden Cam N,

Exacta 5-9 Paid $31.20

Trifecta 5-9-4 Paid $306.40

Superfecta 5-9-4-A Paid $335.00

FOURTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:04.2

Ja El Mister Blue(J Shroyer) 7.60 4.00 2.40

Carry A Thirty Two(J Mc Nabb) 4.00 2.60

Blue Suede Getty(M Headworth) 2.40

Also Classic Fire, Ml Jezebel, B L Mack, Just Daisy, C G s Concert,

Exacta 4-5 Paid $51.00

Trifecta 4-5-2 Paid $140.20

Superfecta 4-5-2-A Paid $156.40

FIFTH-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 1:57.4

Muffled Warrior(D Cincebox) 3.60 2.20 2.80

Impressive Lizz(T Marts Jr) 2.40 2.40

Hotlegsdotcom(M Headworth) 3.00

Also Gamine Unique, Chevie Red Vette, Jo-Anne Jet, Cl Cricket, Dotsies Place,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $9.20

Trifecta 1-3-4 Paid $48.80

Superfecta 1-3-4-6 Paid $110.00

SIXTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:00.1

Cash Queen(T Marts Jr) 19.80 11.20 4.40

Tuff Noogies(D Repine) 55.00 7.80

Speedin Thru Town(D Cincebox) 6.40

Also Magic Jubilee, Jacob s Connection, Third Image, Beware Red Eagle, Mj Wants A Fastone, Jimmy Jet,

Exacta 8-4 Paid $659.60

Trifecta 8-4-5 Paid $4,809.60

Superfecta 8-4-A-A Paid $199.20

SEVENTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:02.4

Jagar(C Wolfe) 11.00 3.20 2.80

Finalbowl(D Cincebox) 2.80 3.00

I Da Man(M Owen) 2.40

Also Sardis, Glenn s Paradise, Trophy, Chase The Money, Zorgwijk Daimler,

Exacta 3-5 Paid $23.40

Trifecta 3-5-2 Paid $60.60

Superfecta 3-5-2-6 Paid $217.20

EIGHTH-Pace, FMNW1875L5, $2,700, 1:58.1

Arts Rocket(D Cincebox) 7.80 5.00 4.00

Justina Jones(M Headworth) 4.00 3.40

Brookside Spirit(D Repine) 4.20

Also Swift Terrific, Kats D Zire, Ms Bossy Pants,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $53.00

Trifecta 2-5-4 Paid $175.40

Superfecta 2-5-4-6 Paid $1,276.40

NINTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1:58.3

Black River Gold(C Wolfe) 5.60 4.20 3.20

Keokee Silver(E Morgan Jr) 4.60 2.60

Forcees(J Mc Nabb) 3.00

Also Ize For Real, Keep Raider, Tully Hanover,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $25.40

Trifecta 1-5-4 Paid $139.40

Superfecta 1-5-4-2 Paid $225.00

TENTH-Trot, NW1625L5CD, $2,600, 2:02.3

Kentucky Bill V(D Cincebox) 28.20 12.60 5.00

Lucky George(J Shroyer) 3.20 2.60

Fox Valley Amber(M Owen) 3.00

Also Beyond Compare, Nanettes Nordic, Chill It, Benny Blanco,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $70.60

Trifecta 5-6-4 Paid $219.60

Superfecta 5-6-4-A Paid $806.00

ELEVENTH-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 2:00.0

Shameless(M Headworth) 22.20 8.80 4.40

Hannah s Dragon(M Kastel) 4.00 2.60

Candle Litedancer(M Lauer) 6.20

Also Ski Racer, Colossal Sahbra, Jet Set Julie, Scout T,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $52.40

Trifecta 5-6-4 Paid $1,340.20

Superfecta 5-6-4-7 Paid $1,085.00

Pick3 PICK 3 PD 2 OF 3 Paid $85.60

Attendance-801, Handle-$50,395

Sportlight

July 15

1912 Jim Thorpe wins the decathlon at the Stockholm Olympics and, in the closing ceremony, Sweden s King Gustav proclaims Thorpe the world s greatest athlete.

1922 Gene Sarazen shoots a final-round 68 to beat Bobby Jones and John Black for the U.S. Open golf championship.

1923 Amateur Bobby Jones beats Bobby Cruikshank by two strokes in a playoff to win the U.S. Open golf title.

1945 Byron Nelson defeats Sam Byrd in the final round of the PGA golf tournament.

1961 Arnold Palmer shoots a 284 at Royal Birkdale to win his first British Open title.

1967 Argentina s Roberto DeVicenzo wins the British Open by two strokes over defending champion Jack Nicklaus.

1984 Hollis Stacy wins her third U.S. Women s Open golf title, beating Rosie Jones by one stroke.

1990 Betsy King overcomes an 11-shot deficit over the final 33 holes to win her second consecutive U.S. Women s Open as Patty Sheehan blows an eight-shot lead over the final 23 holes.

1991 Sandhi Ortiz-DelValle becomes the first woman to officiate a men s professional basketball game, working a United States Basketball League game between the New Haven Skyhawks and the Philadelphia Spirit.

2000 Lennox Lewis stops Francois Botha at 2:39 of the second round to retain his WBC and IBF heavyweight titles in London.

GOLF

John Deere Classic

PGA

At Silvis, Ill.; Par 71

Third Round

Nathan Green 67-63-68 198

Tim Clark 68-65-66 199

Jonathan Byrd 67-68-65 200

Brian Gay 72-63-66 201

Kenny Perry 65-68-68 201

Billy Mayfair 69-66-67 202

Neal Lancaster 64-68-70 202

Carl Pettersson 67-64-71 202

Jeff Gove 69-68-66 203

Troy Matteson 69-67-67 203

Kevin Sutherland 66-67-70 203

Jason Dufner 65-66-72 203

Mark Brooks 70-68-66 204

Michael Sim 69-67-68 204

Paul Stankowski 65-70-69 204

J.P. Hayes 70-65-69 204

Bob May 66-67-71 204

Lucas Glover 71-69-65 205

Stephen Leaney 69-69-67 205

Cameron Beckman 67-70-68 205

Briny Baird 67-70-68 205

Jeff Overton 70-66-69 205

Heath Slocum 70-69-67 206

Dicky Pride 70-69-67 206

Chris Stroud 71-67-68 206

D.J. Trahan 67-68-71 206

Duffy Waldorf 65-68-73 206

Tommy Armour III 69-70-68 207

Craig Lile 67-71-69 207

Chris Tidland 69-69-69 207

Doug LaBelle II 70-68-69 207

Steve Allan 71-66-70 207

Gavin Coles 72-68-68 208

Greg Kraft 69-71-68 208

Kirk Triplett 67-72-69 208

Woody Austin 72-67-69 208

Bob Heintz 67-70-71 208

Jesper Parnevik 69-68-71 208

Scott Gutschewski 65-71-72 208

Tom Johnson 68-68-72 208

Tim Petrovic 68-68-72 208

Marco Dawson 68-72-69 209

Ted Purdy 70-70-69 209

Bernhard Langer 72-68-69 209

John Merrick 72-67-70 209

Jay Williamson 70-70-69 209

Richard S. Johnson 71-68-70 209

Tim Herron 69-69-71 209

Chris Couch 68-69-72 209

Kevin Na 68-69-72 209

Paul Gow 69-68-72 209

Brendon de Jonge 67-68-74 209

George McNeill 71-69-70 210

Tom Byrum 69-70-71 210

Charles Warren 68-71-71 210

John Huston 70-68-72 210

Harrison Frazar 69-68-73 210

Brandt Snedeker 69-68-73 210

Darron Stiles 70-70-71 211

Jose Coceres 71-69-71 211

Kent Jones 67-72-72 211

Joe Ogilvie 71-68-72 211

Chris Riley 72-67-72 211

Brady Schnell 70-68-73 211

Vance Veazey 69-69-73 211

Bronson Lacassie 71-66-74 211

Phil Tataurangi 68-71-73 212

Paul Goydos 67-71-74 212

Jim Rutledge 72-68-73 213

Jerry Smith 70-69-74 213

Grant Waite 71-69-75 215

Jason Gore 69-68-78 215

Dick s Sporting Goods

Champions

At En-Joie Golf Course; Par: 72

Second Round

R.W. Eaks 71-62 133

Bruce Vaughan 70-64 134

Scott Hoch 69-66 135

Craig Stadler 69-67 136

John Harris 75-64 139

Steve Thomas 73-66 139

Lonnie Nielsen 73-66 139

Andy Bean 71-68 139

Gil Morgan 71-68 139

Boonchu Ruangkit 71-68 139

Jim Thorpe 72-68 140

Lon Hinkle 71-69 140

Tim Simpson 70-70 140

Tim Conley 70-70 140

D.A. Weibring 74-67 141

Dana Quigley 74-67 141

Dave Eichelberger 74-67 141

Howard Twitty 72-69 141

Denis Watson 71-70 141

Jack Ferenz 70-71 141

Vicente Fernandez 71-70 141

Rod Spittle 69-72 141

Scott Simpson 75-67 142

Ron Streck 74-68 142

Mark James 74-68 142

Donnie Hammond 73-69 142

Danny Edwards 72-70 142

Tom Purtzer 72-70 142

Lindy Miller 72-70 142

John Jacobs 71-71 142

Ed Dougherty 70-72 142

Tom Wargo 73-70 143

Michael Turner 73-70 143

Don Pooley 71-72 143

Bruce Fleisher 70-73 143

Bob Gilder 74-70 144

Sammy Rachels 73-71 144

Jay Sigel 72-72 144

Bruce Summerhays 72-72 144

Walter Hall 71-73 144

Kenny Knox 76-69 145

David Eger 75-70 145

Barry Jaeckel 75-70 145

Des Smyth 73-72 145

Leonard Thompson 77-69 146

Tom Kite 75-71 146

Jack Renner 74-72 146

Jim Dent 72-74 146

Massy Kuramoto 70-76 146

Jim Chancey 75-72 147

Hugh Baiocchi 76-71 147

Tom Jenkins 75-72 147

Mark Johnson 75-72 147

Rocky Thompson 75-72 147

Dick Mast 74-73 147

David Edwards 73-74 147

Mark Lye 73-74 147

Isao Aoki 72-75 147

Wayne Levi 75-73 148

Jimmy Powell 74-74 148

Joe Inman 74-74 148

Kirk Hanefeld 74-74 148

Dan Wood 79-70 149

Mike McCullough 75-74 149

Tom McKnight 74-75 149

Jerry Pate 72-77 149

Buddy Harston 75-75 150

Mark Hayes 75-75 150

Jim Albus 81-70 151

Larry Ziegler 74-77 151

DeWitt Weaver 79-73 152

Fuzzy Zoeller 79-75 154

Harry Taylor 78-76 154

Walter Zembriski 76-79 155

Larry Laoretti 80-76 156

World Ranking

Through July 8

1. Tiger Woods USA 19.78

2. Jim Furyk USA 8.70

3. Phil Mickelson USA 8.50

4. Adam Scott Aus 6.68

5. Ernie Els SAf 6.60

6. Vijay Singh Fij 6.18

7. Henrik Stenson Swe 5.76

8. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 5.59

9. Luke Donald Eng 5.23

10. Padraig Harrington Irl 4.90

11. Retief Goosen SAf 4.89

12. Sergio Garcia Spn 4.80

13. Choi Kyung-Ju Kor 4.79

14. Rory Sabbatini SAf 4.69

15. Zach Johnson USA 4.60

16. Steve Stricker USA 4.39

17. Paul Casey Eng 4.32

18. Angel Cabrera Arg 4.32

19. Trevor Immelman SAf 4.20

20. Niclas Fasth Swe 3.96

21. Justin Rose Eng 3.88

22. David Toms USA 3.78

23. Stewart Cink USA 3.63

24. Nick O Hern Aus 3.46

25. Charles Howell III USA 3.33

26. Scott Verplank USA 3.24

27. Stuart Appleby Aus 3.22

28. Aaron Baddeley Aus 3.15

29. Robert Allenby Aus 3.01

30. Colin Montgomerie Sco 2.87

31. Ian Poulter Eng 2.83

32. Brett Wetterich USA 2.83

33. Stephen Ames Can 2.80

34. Robert Karlsson Swe 2.76

35. Jose Maria Olazabal Spn 2.73

36. Rod Pampling Aus 2.72

37. Richard Sterne SAf 2.69

38. Davis Love III USA 2.62

39. Richard Green Aus 2.54

40. Mike Weir Can 2.48

41. Boo Weekley USA 2.42

42. David Howell Eng 2.42

43. John Rollins USA 2.41

44. Anders Hansen Den 2.41

45. Arron Oberholser USA 2.37

46. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.37

47. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.35

48. Jerry Kelly USA 2.32

49. Lee Westwood Eng 2.28

50. Charl Schwartzel SAf 2.28

51. Chad Campbell USA 2.24

52. Bradley Dredge Wal 2.22

53. Tim Clark SAf 2.19

54. Lucas Glover USA 2.18

55. Chris DiMarco USA 2.16

56. Jeev Milkha Singh Ind 2.15

57. Joe Durant USA 2.14

58. Vaughn Taylor USA 2.14

59. Raphael Jacquelin Fra 2.13

60. Ryan Moore USA 2.09

61. Miguel Angel Jimenez Spn 2.07

62. Mark Calcavecchia USA 2.06

63. Paul Goydos USA 2.04

64. John Senden Aus 2.04

65. Tom Lehman USA 2.04

66. Anthony Kim USA 2.00

67. Bernhard Langer Ger 1.95

68. Yang Yong-Eun Kor 1.93

69. J.J. Henry USA 1.92

70. Woody Austin USA 1.91

71. Johan Edfors Swe 1.88

72. Sean O Hair USA 1.86

73. Bart Bryant USA 1.84

74. Shaun Micheel USA 1.84

75. Thomas Bjorn Den 1.80

PGA FedExCup Leaders

Through July 8

Rank Name PointsYTDMoney

1. Tiger Woods 20,392$5,093,927

2. Vijay Singh 16,183$3,829,964

3. Phil Mickelson 15,818$4,120,588

4. K.J. Choi 13,589$3,243,629

5. Zach Johnson 12,405$2,985,910

6. Charles Howell III 11,922$2,521,999

7. Jim Furyk 11,684$2,777,808

8. Rory Sabbatini 11,238$2,820,390

9. Adam Scott 10,357$2,504,266

10. John Rollins 9,548$2,177,304

11. Steve Stricker 9,530$2,314,214

12. Scott Verplank 9,152$2,194,581

13. Aaron Baddeley 9,074$2,157,384

14. Boo Weekley 8,559$1,926,907

15. Luke Donald 8,241$2,012,166

16. Mark Calcavecchia 8,221$1,816,710

17. David Toms 8,106$1,952,977

18. Hunter Mahan 7,690$1,813,722

19. Geoff Ogilvy 7,639$1,985,930

20. Robert Allenby 7,489$1,734,208

21. Woody Austin 7,393$1,685,937

22. Sergio Garcia 7,249$2,034,446

23. Henrik Stenson 6,618$1,817,319

24. Bubba Watson 6,542$1,484,235

25. Jerry Kelly 6,536$1,570,837

26. Nick Watney 6,235$1,473,038

27. Brandt Snedeker 6,103$1,423,103

28. Jeff Quinney 6,053$1,428,429

29. Stewart Cink 5,920$1,572,325

30. Anthony Kim 5,859$1,372,628

31. Stuart Appleby 5,843$1,469,340

32. Ken Duke 5,806$1,413,383

33. Angel Cabrera 5,789$1,478,560

34. Mark Wilson 5,771$1,290,830

35. Heath Slocum 5,681$1,255,991

36. Ernie Els 5,669$1,260,652

37. Charley Hoffman 5,581$1,175,620

38. Justin Rose 5,359$1,267,283

39. Ryan Moore 5,281$1,235,834

40. Trevor Immelman 5,199$1,412,052

41. Paul Goydos 5,156$1,130,971

42. Brett Wetterich 5,125$1,365,878

43. Ryuji Imada 4,953$1,120,260

44. Pat Perez 4,946$1,135,558

45. Nick O Hern 4,856$1,208,465

46. Rod Pampling 4,850$1,223,610

47. Rocco Mediate 4,767$1,072,144

48. Brian Bateman 4,728$938,708

49. Lucas Glover 4,674$1,094,244

50. Vaughn Taylor 4,638$1,057,792

51. Bernhard Langer 4,618$1,078,329

52. Jose Coceres 4,603$1,212,091

53. Camilo Villegas 4,455$992,027

54. Fred Funk 4,449$1,144,553

55. Sean O Hair 4,376$1,067,659

56. Kevin Sutherland 4,363$976,459

57. Bo Van Pelt 4,348$992,239

58. Steve Marino 4,296$988,228

59. John Senden 4,295$953,572

60. Bart Bryant 3,970$928,553

61. Stephen Ames 3,852$962,005

62. Carl Pettersson 3,769$943,482

63. Ian Poulter 3,767$904,438

64. Brian Davis 3,765$881,899

65. Dean Wilson 3,763$884,641

66. Stephen Leaney 3,723$816,267

67. Will MacKenzie 3,618$857,451

68. Tom Lehman 3,579$842,838

69. John Mallinger 3,519$816,541

70. Matt Kuchar 3,493$785,776

71. Brian Gay 3,443$778,657

72. Troy Matteson 3,366$766,788

73. Peter Lonard 3,349$897,739

74. Padraig Harrington 3,311$807,324



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.