Loading…
Saturday, April 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 7/29/2007

Golf, cycling, soccer

GOLF

Senior British Open

Champions

At Gullane, Scotland; Par: 71

a-amateur

Third Round

Stewart Ginn 71-70-69 210

Tom Watson 70-71-70 211

Mark O Meara 72-71-70 213

Eduardo Romero 70-71-73 214

Donnie Hammond 73-71-71 215

Sam Torrance 69-75-71 215

Morris Hatalsky 69-73-73 215

Gordon J. Brand 68-73-74 215

Dave Stockton 68-76-72 216

Denis Watson 69-74-73 216

Loren Roberts 74-72-71 217

John Ross 71-72-74 217

Lonnie Nielsen 69-74-74 217

Nick Faldo 68-74-75 217

Des Smyth 70-70-77 217

Katsuyoshi Tomori 71-75-72 218

Jerry Pate 73-73-72 218

Jay Haas 70-75-73 218

John Bland 71-74-73 218

D.A. Weibring 72-72-74 218

Graham Marsh 71-71-76 218

Tsukasa Watanabe 71-77-71 219

Simon Owen 70-75-74 219

Ben Crenshaw 70-76-74 220

Tom Kite 70-76-74 220

Kirk Hanefeld 72-72-76 220

Tom McKnight 72-77-72 221

Tim Simpson 71-75-75 221

Brad Bryant 72-71-78 221

Jon Chaffee 73-77-72 222

James Mason 77-71-74 222

Gil Morgan 72-76-74 222

Bob Charles 71-77-74 222

Bob Larratt 74-73-75 222

Rod Spittle 72-74-76 222

Scott Hoch 69-75-78 222

Jean Pierre Sallat 73-77-73 223

Guillermo Encina 70-79-74 223

Giuseppe Cali 72-76-75 223

Mark James 72-75-76 223

Bobby Lincoln 72-74-77 223

John Benda 74-71-78 223

Kiyoshi Murota 71-71-81 223

Vicente Fernandez 75-76-73 224

Costantino Rocca 73-77-74 224

John Harris 70-80-74 224

Joe Ozaki 74-74-76 224

Mike McCullough 74-73-77 224

Bruce Vaughan 74-76-75 225

David Edwards 74-75-76 225

John Chillas 72-77-76 225

Manuel Pinero 73-75-77 225

Scott Simpson 76-72-77 225

Tim Conley 72-75-78 225

Massy Kuramoto 73-78-75 226

Tommy Nakajima 71-80-75 226

Denis O Sullivan 75-76-75 226

Bob Gilder 70-80-76 226

Mark McNulty 70-76-80 226

Dick Mast 71-80-76 227

Hugh Baiocchi 73-78-76 227

Jim Rhodes 77-73-77 227

Andrew Murray 72-78-77 227

Pete Oakley 74-75-78 227

Gary Player 72-76-79 227

Tom Purtzer 74-77-77 228

Adan Sowa 73-77-78 228

Chip Beck 71-78-79 228

Bob Cameron 75-74-79 228

Bruce Heuchan 69-78-81 228

Gery Watine 76-74-79 229

Kenny Knox 70-79-80 229

Jose Rivero 78-73-79 230

Eamonn Darcy 77-74-79 230

Bill Longmuir 71-80-80 231

Craig Stadler 76-75-81 232

Denis Durnian 74-75-84 233

Canadian Open

PGA

At Markham, Ontario; Par: 71

Third Round

Vijay Singh 68-65-68 201

Steve Allan 64-68-70 202

John Mallinger 66-66-70 202

Hunter Mahan 62-74-67 203

Pat Perez 68-70-66 204

Jim Furyk 69-66-69 204

George McNeill 70-69-66 205

Bob Heintz 69-69-67 205

Glen Day 67-70-68 205

Tom Pernice, Jr. 68-68-69 205

Bo Van Pelt 66-70-69 205

Brandt Snedeker 67-68-70 205

Ryan Palmer 67-67-71 205

Bob Tway 69-71-66 206

Paul Gow 70-69-67 206

Troy Matteson 67-71-68 206

Shigeki Maruyama 69-69-68 206

Steve Marino 70-66-70 206

Dicky Pride 68-68-70 206

Cliff Kresge 70-65-71 206

Michael Putnam 66-68-72 206

Tripp Isenhour 65-68-73 206

Mathew Goggin 68-70-69 207

Daisuke Maruyama 68-69-70 207

Charlie Wi 66-71-70 207

Brett Quigley 68-68-71 207

Mike Weir 71-70-67 208

Brian Davis 70-70-68 208

Stephen Ames 70-69-69 208

Briny Baird 69-69-70 208

Ted Purdy 68-69-71 208

Camilo Villegas 68-68-72 208

Tim Petrovic 72-69-68 209

David Branshaw 73-68-68 209

Jeff Gove 74-67-68 209

Charles Warren 71-70-68 209

Craig Bowden 72-68-69 209

Bryce Molder 68-70-71 209

Stephen Leaney 70-67-72 209

Steve Jones 68-69-72 209

Jeff Sluman 72-65-72 209

Michael Sim 69-67-73 209

Doug LaBelle II 67-68-74 209

Steve Elkington 72-69-69 210

Justin Leonard 69-72-69 210

Bart Bryant 68-71-71 210

Bill Haas 68-71-71 210

Alex Cejka 69-70-71 210

Brad Faxon 70-69-71 210

Carlos Franco 69-69-72 210

Billy Andrade 69-67-74 210

Corey Pavin 69-72-70 211

Chris DiMarco 71-70-70 211

Steve Flesch 72-69-70 211

Olin Browne 66-74-71 211

Parker McLachlin 72-67-72 211

Frank Lickliter II 69-69-73 211

David Hearn 65-73-73 211

Robert Garrigus 67-71-73 211

Ken Duke 73-68-71 212

Bob Estes 71-70-71 212

Craig Lile 72-69-71 212

Jarrod Lyle 75-65-72 212

Joey Sindelar 69-71-72 212

Mark Calcavecchia 67-71-74 212

John Merrick 69-71-73 213

Bubba Watson 74-66-73 213

Michael Allen 73-67-73 213

Tag Ridings 67-71-75 213

Sean O Hair 68-70-75 213

Bob May 74-64-75 213

Jerry Smith 69-71-74 214

Chris Baryla 74-66-74 214

Kent Jones 69-71-74 214

Steve Lowery 72-69-74 215

Scott Gutschewski 71-69-75 215

Mike Grob 71-69-75 215

Chris Smith 68-71-77 216

Evian Masters

LPGA

At Evian, France; Par: 72

Third Round

Juli Inkster 73-68-69 210

Jeong Jang 69-71-72 212

Ji-Yai Shin 73-70-70 213

Sophie Gustafson 69-72-72 213

Diana D Alessio 69-68-76 213

Il Mi Chung 73-71-70 214

Natalie Gulbis 72-69-73 214

Annika Sorenstam 71-69-74 214

Karrie Webb 70-72-73 215

Momoko Ueda 74-67-74 215

Laura Davies 71-70-74 215

Mi Hyun Kim 69-72-74 215

Angela Stanford 73-74-69 216

Laura Diaz 71-71-74 216

Maria Hjorth 71-71-74 216

Sun Ju Ahn 69-73-74 216

Christina Kim 67-75-74 216

Linda Wessberg 69-72-75 216

Seon Hwa Lee 72-74-71 217

Shi Hyun Ahn 73-69-75 217

Lorena Ochoa 72-70-75 217

Eun-Hee Ji 66-76-75 217

Jin Joo Hong 67-70-80 217

Morgan Pressel 73-72-73 218

Cristie Kerr 72-73-73 218

Michele Redman 75-69-74 218

Catriona Matthew 74-70-74 218

Stephanie Arricau 73-71-74 218

Joo Mi Kim 71-72-75 218

Ashleigh Simon 70-72-76 218

Pat Hurst 66-76-76 218

Young Kim 72-75-72 219

Ai Miyazato 73-73-73 219

Nicole Castrale 75-70-74 219

Virginie Lagoutte-Clement 76-68-75 219

Meena Lee 71-73-75 219

Rachel Hetherington 71-73-75 219

Angela Park 70-74-75 219

Wendy Doolan 73-76-71 220

Helen Alfredsson 77-70-73 220

Paula Creamer 75-72-73 220

Sherri Steinhauer 72-73-75 220

Sarah Lee 71-72-77 220

Jee Young Lee 77-73-71 221

Rebecca Hudson 72-76-73 221

Ji-Hee Lee 73-73-75 221

Karin Sjodin 72-72-77 221

Stacy Prammanasudh 73-77-72 222

Lynnette Brooky 75-72-75 222

Brittany Lang 73-74-75 222

Amy Yang 73-73-76 222

In-Kyung Kim 71-75-76 222

Brittany Lincicome 66-74-82 222

Gwladys Nocera 80-70-73 223

Veronica Zorzi 77-73-73 223

Meaghan Francella 71-79-73 223

Lisa Hall 77-70-76 223

Na On Min 75-72-76 223

Hee-Young Park 72-75-76 223

Kyeong Bae 67-74-82 223

Silvia Cavalleri 74-76-75 225

Sophie Giquel 78-70-77 225

Lindsey Wright 76-72-77 225

Candie Kung 78-68-79 225

Becky Brewerton 72-71-82 225

Gloria Park 73-77-76 226

Hiroko Fujishima 74-76-77 227

Suzann Pettersen 74-72-81 227

Michelle Wie 73-71-84 228

Nikki Garrett 75-71-83 229

Karen-Margret Juul 77-73-82 232

Sung Ah Yim 76-74-82 232

cycling

Tour de France

Yesterday

At Angouleme, France

19th (Penultimate) Stage

A 34.5-mile individual time trial from Cognac to Angouleme

1. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, 1 hour, 2 minutes, 44 seconds. 2. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, 51 seconds behind. 3. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse d Epargne, 1:56. 4. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 2:01. 5. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:18.

6. Jose Ivan Gutierrez, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 2:27. 7. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 2:33. 8. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 2:36. 9. Leif Hoste, Belgium, Predictor-Lotto, 2:48. 10. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 2:50.

11. Thomas Dekker, Netherlands, Rabobank, 2:55. 12. Fabian Cancellara, Switzerland, Team CSC, same time. 13. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, T-Mobile, 3:00. 14. Linus Gerdemann, Germany, T-Mobile, 3:17. 15. Stefan Schumacher, Germany, Gerolsteiner, same time.

16. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 3:24. 17. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 3:37. 18. Sebastien Rosseler, Belgium, Quick Step-Innergetic, 3:46. 19. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 3:58. 20. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 4:06.

Also

25. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 4:13. 27. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 4:15.

77. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, 7:26.

84. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 7:44.

117. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 9:23.

Overall Standings

(After 19 stages)

1. Alberto Contador, Spain, Discovery Channel, 87:09:18. 2. Cadel Evans, Australia, Predictor-Lotto, :23. 3. Levi Leipheimer, United States, Discovery Channel, :31. 4. Carlos Sastre, Spain, Team CSC, 7:08. 5. Haimar Zubeldia, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 8:17.

6. Alejandro Valverde, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 11:37. 7. Kim Kirchen, Luxembourg, T-Mobile, 12:18. 8. Yaroslav Popovych, Ukraine, Discovery Channel, 12:30. 9. Mikel Astarloza, Spain, Euskaltel-Euskadi, 14:14. 10. Oscar Pereiro, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 14:25.

11. Juan Mauricio Soler, Colombia, Barloworld, 13:31. 12. Michael Boogerd, Netherlands, Rabobank, 21:05. 13. David Arroyo, Spain, Caisse d Epargne, 21:49. 14. Vladimir Karpets, Russia, Caisse d Epargne, 24:05. 15. Christopher Horner, United States, Predictor-Lotto, 25:09.

16. Iban Mayo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 26:59. 17. Frank Schleck, Luxembourg, Team CSC, 31:38. 18. Manuel Beltran, Spain, Liquigas, 34:04. 19. Tadej Valjavec, Slovenia, Lampre-Fondital, 36:58. 20. Juan Jose Cobo, Spain, Saunier Duval-Prodir, 37:04.

Also

24. George Hincapie, United States, Discovery Channel, 54:50. 25. Christian Vandevelde, United States, Team CSC, 55:50. 38. Vladimir Gusev, Russia, Discovery Channel, 1:33:50.

61. Egoi Martinez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 2:20:06.

66. Sergio Paulinho, Portugal, Discovery Channel, 2:23:21.

115. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez, Spain, Discovery Channel, 3:24:13.

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New York 8 7 3 27 26 23

New England 7 3 6 27 29 20

Kansas City 7 5 5 26 29 24

Columbus 6 5 7 25 23 23

D.C. United 7 6 3 24 26 22

Toronto FC 5 8 4 19 18 26

Chicago 4 8 4 16 13 26

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 10 5 4 34 28 13

FC Dallas 9 6 3 30 24 24

CD Chivas USA 8 5 3 27 22 16

Colorado 4 8 6 18 16 24

Los Angeles 3 5 4 13 17 18

Real Salt Lake 1 8 6 9 12 24

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

New England at Real Salt Lake, late

TODAY

Chicago at Toronto FC, 3

CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 7

THURSDAY, AUG. 2

Kansas City at New England, 7

pro football

CFL

East Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 3 1 1 7 142 117

Montreal 2 3 0 4 103 101

Toronto 2 3 0 4 123 103

Hamilton 0 5 0 0 70 154

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 4 0 0 8 117 61

Sask. 3 2 0 6 151 92

Edmonton 2 2 1 5 102 157

Calgary 2 2 0 4 93 116

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

YESTERDAY

Saskatchewan 54, Edmonton 14

British Columbia at Calgary, late

THURSDAY

Montreal 26, Toronto 13

FRIDAY

Winnipeg 36, Hamilton 18

Arena Football Playoffs

ArenaBowl

At New Orleans

Today: Columbus vs. San Jose, 3 p.m.

amateur baseball

Senior Knothole

Dave White 000 310 0- 4 7 3

Knoxville, Tn. 021 035 x- 11 10 1

WP- Stauffenger. LP- Albring. Repp (DW) 2-3.

Dave White 000 200 0- 2 6 1

Marietta, Ga. 000 000 0- 0 4 1

WP- Sebring. LP- Mullenkampf. Brown (DW) 2-2.

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Announced Arizona minor league INF Donnie Sadler (Tucson-PCL) was suspended 50 games for testing positive for a drug of abuse.

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Recalled INF Danny Richar from Charlotte (IL).

TAMPA BAY DEVIL RAYS Optioned RHP Shawn Camp to Durham (IL).

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Traded RHP Calvin Medlock, LHP Brian Shackelford and future considerations to Tampa Bay for INF Jorge Cantu, OF Shaun Cumberland and cash.

NEW YORK METS Optioned INF Anderson Hernandez to New Orleans (PCL). Recalled RHP Mike Pelfrey from New Orleans.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Optioned RHP John Van Benschoten to Indianapolis (IL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Recalled RHP Brian Falkenborg and RHP Anthony Reyes from Memphis (PCL). Optioned RHP Kelvin Jimenez and LHP Randy Keisler to Memphis.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Placed INF-OF Russell Branyan on waivers.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with 1B Dmitri Young on a two-year contract extension. Purchased the contract of RHP Joel Hanrahan from Columbus (IL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Signed OL Nevin McCaskill. Released OL Zac Tubbs.

CINCINNATI BENGALS Signed CB Leon Hall to a five-year contract.

DENVER BRONCOS Signed DE Jarvis Moss to a five-year contract and DE Tim Crowder to a four-year contract. Placed WR Rod Smith on the physically unable to perform list. Waived RB Thump Belton. Released DE Kenny Peterson.

HOUSTON TEXANS Signed OT Kevin Barry. Released OT Tavo Tupola. Placed FB Jameel Cook and OT Charles Spencer on the physically unable to perform list.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Signed LB Clint Session to a four-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Claimed TE Courtney Anderson off waivers from Oakland. Waived S David Lofton. Activated DT Brian Soi from the non-football injury list.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Signed DB Brandon Meriweather.

OAKLAND RAIDERS Signed TE Zach Miller.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed DT Justin Frick.

HOLE IN ONE

GEOFF SCOTT, No. 6 at Giant Oak Executive, 123 yards, wedge.

local tennis

City Singles Championships

Finals

Men

Christobal Toral d. Todd Dominiak 6-4, 7-5.

Women

Madelyn Eccleston d. Cindy Yonker 6-7 (4), 7-5, 6-2.

tennis

Indianapolis Tennis Championships

At Indianapolis

Singles

Quarterfinals

Sam Querrey d. James Blake (2) 7-6 (6), 6-7 (4), 7-6 (4).

Dmitry Tursunov (3) d. Kei Nishikori 6-1, 6-4.

Semifinals

Frank Dancevic d. Andy Roddick (1) 6-4, 7-6 (1).

Dmitry Tursunov (3) d. Sam Querrey 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Juan Martin del Potro and Travis Parrott d. Scott Lipsky and David Martin 6-3, 6-3.

Teimuraz Gabashvili and Ivo Karlovic d. Amer Delic and Justin Gimelstob 6-3, 6-4.

Studena Croatia Open

At Umag, Croatia

Singles

Semifinals

Andrei Pavel d. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 6-3, 6-3.

Carlos Moya (6) d. Guillermo Canas (5) 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Jaroslav Levinsky and David Skoch (1) d. Victor Hanescu and Jean-Claude Scherrer 5-7, 7-5, 13-11 tiebreak.

Gastein Ladies

At Bad Gastein, Austria

Singles

Semifinals

Francesca Schiavone (1) d. Kaia Kanepi (4), Estonia, 6-4, 6-2.

Yvonne Meusburger d. Karin Knapp (7) 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Lucie Hradecka and Renata Voracova (3) led Emmanuelle Gagliardi and Gabriela Niculescu 6-2, 1-2, susp., rain

Austrian Open

At Kitzbuehel, Austria

Singles

Semifinals

Potito Starace (10) d. Agustin Calleri (6) 6-4, 7-5.

Juan Monaco (5) d. Fernando Verdasco (11) 7-5, 7-5.

Doubles

Semifinals

Tomas Behrend and Christopher Kas d. Nicolas Almagro and Ivan Navarro Pastor 6-1, 6-3.

Luis Horna, Peru, and Potito Starace d. Simon Aspelin and Julian Knowle (1) 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Bank of the West Classic

At Stanford, Calif.

Singles

Semifinals

Sania Mirza d. Sybille Bammer (8) 6-2, 5-7, 6-3.

Doubles

Semifinals

Sania Mirza and Shahar Peer (3) d. Hsieh Su-wei and Alla Kudryavtseva 6-3, 6-4.

notes

BOWSHER BASEBALL will be holding it's seventh annual GOLF OUTING on Saturday, August 18 at 1p.m. with a shotgun start at Heatherdowns Country Club. Cost will be $65 per player which includes lunch. For more information call Lew Ackerman at 419-944-7376.

WOODMORE HIGH SCHOOL picture day will be held on Tuesday, August 14. Pictures start at 8 a.m. and continue through 2:15 p.m. For more information contact Woodmore High School.

AUTO RACING

Allstate 400 At The Brickyard

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

After Yesterday qualifying; race Today

At Indianapolis

Lap length: 2.5 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 184.207 mph. 2. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 183.494. 3. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 183.475. 4. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 183.419. 5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 183.374.

6. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 183.079. 7. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 183.050. 8. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 183.024. 9. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 183.012. 10. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 182.804.

11. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 182.756. 12. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 182.708. 13. (01) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 182.656. 14. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 182.648. 15. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 182.604.

16. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 182.434. 17. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 182.400. 18. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 182.201. 19. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 181.826. 20. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 181.748.

21. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 181.723. 22. (33) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 181.605. 23. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 181.602. 24. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 181.174. 25. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 181.127.

26. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 181.116. 27. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 181.057. 28. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 181.046. 29. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 180.894. 30. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 180.879.

31. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 180.854. 32. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 180.785. 33. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 180.734. 34. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 180.625. 35. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 180.618.

36. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 180.498. 37. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 180.007. 38. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 179.881. 39. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 179.712. 40. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 179.655.

41. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, owner points. 42. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, owner points. 43. (55) Terry Labonte, Toyota, past champion.

Failed to Qualify

44. (08) Joe Nemechek, Dodge, 179.340. 45. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 178.926.

46. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 178.784. 47. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 178.692. 48. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 178.532. 49. (78) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 177.117.

Kroger 200

NASCAR-Busch

At Indianapolis

Lap length: 0.686 miles

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 200 laps, 80.143 mph, $61,266. 2. (10) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $37,425. 3. (6) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, $33,937. 4. (8) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $24,825. 5. (3) Ron Hornaday, Chevrolet, 200, $25,400.

6. (1) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 200, $34,287. 7. (16) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 200, $27,412. 8. (30) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 200, $21,700. 9. (22) Mike Bliss, Toyota, 200, $20,887. 10. (15) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200, $19,850.

11. (13) Jason Keller, Ford, 200, $16,500. 12. (17) Tim McCreadie, Chevrolet, 200, $21,100. 13. (28) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 200, $20,187. 14. (18) Cale Gale, Chevrolet, 200, $23,075. 15. (27) Richard Johns, Ford, 200, $16,200.

16. (14) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 200, $13,775. 17. (25) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 200, $19,612. 18. (2) David Ragan, Ford, 200, $13,260. 19. (29) Josh Wise, Dodge, 200, $19,512. 20. (19) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, $20,752.

21. (32) Kyle Krisiloff, Ford, 200, $19,437. 22. (31) Danny OQuinn, Chevrolet, 200, $13,100. 23. (26) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 200, $13,425. 24. (7) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 200, $18,082. 25. (34) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 199, $13,080.

26. (43) Jason White, Dodge, 197, $12,880. 27. (40) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 196, $12,825. 28. (36) Frank Kreyer, Chevrolet, 195, $12,795. 29. (35) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 193, $12,775. 30. (23) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 192, $15,205.

31. (9) Brad Coleman, Chevrolet, 190, $14,710. 32. (24) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 174, $17,797. 33. (21) Brent Sherman, Chevrolet, 170, $15,777. 34. (12) Scott Lagasse, Dodge, 160, $14,650. 35. (42) Deac McCaskill, Dodge, accident, 153, $20,130.

36. (11) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, suspension, 143, $12,610. 37. (38) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet, suspension, 94, $12,585. 38. (4) Kelly Bires, Ford, engine, 82, $14,540. 39. (20) Bobby East, Ford, accident, 74, $14,520. 40. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, engine, 34, $12,490.

41. (37) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet, over heating, 30, $12,450. 42. (39) Brad Teague, Ford, transmission, 23, $12,415. 43. (41) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, brakes, 6, $12,367.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 42 minutes, 43 seconds.

Caution Flags: 8 for 32 laps.

Lead Changes: 10 among 8 drivers.

Lap Leaders: A.Almirola 1-45; K.Bires 46; B.East 47-50; R.Hornaday 51-54; A.Almirola 55-96; R.Hornaday 97; D.McCaskill 98-102; T.Kluever 103-167; T.Kvapil 168; T.Kluever 169-197; J.Leffler 198-200.

Point Standings: 1, C.Edwards, 3,394; 2, D.Reutimann, 2,542; 3, J.Leffler, 2,447; 4, Mi.Bliss, 2,390; 5, D.Ragan, 2,380; 6, K.Harvick, 2,358; 7, B.Hamilton Jr., 2,307; 8, S.Leicht, 2,185; 9, M.Wallace, 2,158; 10, M.Ambrose, 2,115.

San Jose Grand Prix

Champ Car

Yesterday

At San Jose, Calif.

(Car number in parentheses)

1, (9) Justin Wilson, 49.039/105.932

2, (1) Sebastien Bourdais, 49.180/105.628

3, (4) Dan Clarke, 49.092/105.818

4, (7) Oriol Servia, 49.106/105.787

5, (21) Neel Jani(R), 49.151/105.691

6, (2) Graham Rahal(R), 49.178/105.633

7, (8) Alex Tagliani, 49.183/105.622

8, (22) Tristan Gommendy(R), 49.192/105.603

9, (15) Simon Pagenaud(R), 49.255/105.467

10, (19) Bruno Junqueira, 49.255/105.467

11, (3) Paul Tracy, 49.270/105.435

12, (5) Will Power, 49.397/105.164

13, (34) Jan Heylen, 49.410/15.137

14, (28) Mario Dominguez 49.609/104.715

15, (14) Robert Doornbos (R), 49.654/104.620

16, (11) Katherine Legge, 49.808/104.296

17, (29) Alex Figge(R), 50.083/103.724

Note: All Cars are Cosworth/DP01/Bridgestone

local golf

TMGA Club Championship

At Eagle s Landing, Par 72

Scratch division: John Zitkovic 69, Kyle Tracy 69, Adam DeArmond 69, Frank Dudek 69, Bill Ernst 70. Handicap division: Dennis Germann 65, Bill Ernst 65, Frank Dudek 66, Duane Zitkovic 68, Gary Aldrich 69, Dave Swemba 69.

Today: Second round at Detwiler.

latest line

Baseball

National League

NY METS 10-12 Washington

Chicago Cubs 7-8 CINCINNATI

PHILADELPHIA 6-7 Pittsburgh

HOUSTON San Diego

Milwaukee 61/2 -71/2 ST. LOUIS

LA Dodgers Even-6 COLORADO

Florida Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO

Atlanta 61/2 -71/2 ARIZONA

American League

CLEVELAND 9-11 Minnesota

NY Yankees 8-9 BALTIMORE

Boston 7-8 TAMPA BAY

CHI WHITE SOX 51/2 -61/2 Toronto

KANSAS CITY Even-6 Texas

Detroit 6-7 LA ANGELS

SEATTLE 61/2 -71/2 Oakland

Arena Football Playoffs

Arena Bowl XXI

SAN JOSE 61/2 (116) Columbus

Home Team in CAPS

wnba

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

Detroit 19 6 .760

Indiana 16 9 .640 3

Connecticut 13 12 .520 6

Chicago 11 14 .440 8

New York 10 13 .435 8

Washington 10 14 .417 81/2

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 15 8 .652

Sacramento 14 9 .609 1

Phoenix 15 10 .600 1

Seattle 13 12 .520 3

Los Angeles 8 15 .348 7

Houston 8 16 .333 71/2

Minnesota 6 20 .231 101/2

YESTERDAY

Detroit 76, Washington 64

TODAY

Connecticut at New York, 4

Houston at Chicago, 6

Los Angeles at Detroit, 6

Indiana at Phoenix, 7

Minnesota at Sacramento, 9

San Antonio at Seattle, 9

double eagle

RAY GUILLOT, No. 8 at South Toledo Golf Club, Driver and 3-iron.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.