Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 8/19/2007

College football, golf, pro football

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

AP Preseason No. 1 Teams

2007 Southern Cal

2006 Ohio St.

2005 Southern Cal

2004 Southern Cal-x

2003 Oklahoma

2002 Miami

2001 Florida

2000 Nebraska

1999 Florida St.-x

1998 Ohio St.

1997 Penn St.

1996 Nebraska

1995 Florida St.

1994 Florida

1993 Florida St.-x

1992 Miami

1991 Florida St.

1990 Miami

1989 Michigan

1988 Florida St.

1987 Oklahoma

1986 Oklahoma

1985 Oklahoma-x

1984 Auburn

1983 Nebraska

1982 Pittsburgh

1981 Michigan

1980 Ohio St.

1979 Southern Cal

1978 Alabama-x

1977 Oklahoma

1976 Nebraska

1975 Oklahoma-x

1974 Oklahoma-x

1973 Southern Cal

1972 Nebraska

1971 Notre Dame

1970 Ohio St.

1969 Ohio St.

1968 Purdue

1967 Notre Dame

1966 Alabama

1965 Nebraska

1964 Mississippi

1963 Southern Cal

1962 Ohio St.

1961 Iowa

1960 Syracuse

1959 LSU

1958 Ohio St.

1957 Oklahoma

1956 Oklahoma-x

1955 UCLA

1954 Notre Dame

1953 Notre Dame

1952 Michigan St.-x

1951 Tennessee-x

1950 Notre Dame

x-won national championship

GOLF

Wyndham Championship

PGA

Greensboro, N.C., Par 72

Jeff Overton 65-67-66 198

Billy Mayfair 69-68-64 201

Anders Hansen 69-64-68 201

Carl Pettersson 66-67-68 201

Tim Petrovic 68-65-68 201

Lucas Glover 65-71-66 202

Shigeki Maruyama 66-69-67 202

Brandt Snedeker 70-67-66 203

Will MacKenzie 64-71-68 203

Craig Kanada 68-65-70 203

Steve Marino 65-67-71 203

Jeff Brehaut 71-66-67 204

Andy Bare 70-66-68 204

Joey Sindelar 69-67-68 204

John Merrick 66-69-69 204

Nathan Green 68-66-70 204

Jason Gore 67-68-69 204

Tripp Isenhour 69-70-65 204

Greg Kraft 66-67-71 204

John Huston 66-66-72 204

Jay Delsing 68-69-68 205

Johnson Wagner 68-68-69 205

Tommy Armour III 72-64-69 205

Brian Gay 69-67-69 205

Cameron Beckman 68-68-69 205

Cliff Kresge 67-69-69 205

Kevin Stadler 68-67-70 205

Charles Warren 68-67-70 205

Charlie Wi 68-67-70 205

Steve Wheatcroft 68-66-71 205

Jeff Maggert 67-70-69 206

Vaughn Taylor 67-70-69 206

Brian Davis 65-73-68 206

Kent Jones 67-70-69 206

Frank Lickliter II 68-70-68 206

Jason Schultz 69-67-70 206

Bob Estes 69-69-68 206

Fredrik Jacobson 70-66-70 206

George McNeill 70-68-68 206

Brent Geiberger 68-68-70 206

J.J. Henry 70-69-67 206

Peter Lonard 70-69-67 206

John Senden 67-70-70 207

Eric Axley 68-70-69 207

Rich Beem 69-69-69 207

Michael Bradley 69-70-68 207

Alex Cejka 68-67-72 207

Craig Bowden 70-69-68 207

Jay Williamson 70-68-70 208

Tag Ridings 70-66-72 208

Scott Gutschewski 68-70-70 208

Ryan Palmer 68-70-70 208

Joe Durant 67-69-72 208

Kirk Triplett 67-69-72 208

Dean Wilson 70-68-70 208

Jarrod Lyle 69-69-70 208

Jonathan Byrd 69-66-73 208

Michael Putnam 67-68-73 208

Jaco Van Zyl 70-69-69 208

Chad Campbell 69-68-72 209

Mark Hensby 67-70-72 209

D.J. Trahan 68-70-71 209

Todd Fischer 66-72-71 209

Bob Tway 67-69-73 209

Stephen Leaney 69-70-70 209

Daniel Chopra 68-71-70 209

Mathew Goggin 69-70-70 209

Kevin Na 69-70-70 209

Billy Andrade 68-71-70 209

Craig Lile 70-69-70 209

Spike McRoy 71-66-73 210

Willie Wood 71-68-71 210

Chris Tidland 68-71-71 210

Mathias Gronberg 72-67-71 210

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 69-70-71 210

Robert Garrigus 69-69-73 211

Paul Gow 68-70-73 211

Ryan Blaum 71-68-72 211

Craig Barlow 68-71-72 211

Chris Riley 70-68-74 212

Briny Baird 70-69-73 212

Todd Hamilton 66-69-77 212

Tom Johnson 70-69-73 212

Olin Browne 70-68-75 213

Steve Allan 67-72-74 213

Neal Lancaster 69-69-77 215

JELD-WEN Tradition

Champions Tour

Sunriver, Ore., Par 72

David Edwards 67-65-72 204

Mark McNulty 66-68-70 204

D.A. Weibring 72-66-68 206

Tom Watson 68-72-67 207

Tom Kite 70-69-68 207

R.W. Eaks 70-71-67 208

Keith Fergus 70-66-72 208

Chip Beck 71-71-68 210

Loren Roberts 72-69-69 210

Morris Hatalsky 70-69-71 210

Fred Funk 73-69-69 211

Graham Marsh 73-67-71 211

Scott Simpson 69-68-74 211

John Ross 70-72-70 212

Lonnie Nielsen 69-70-73 212

Andy Bean 70-73-70 213

Jay Haas 70-70-73 213

Craig Stadler 72-68-73 213

Mike Reid 66-71-76 213

Sam Torrance 72-71-71 214

Denis Watson 72-70-72 214

Fuzzy Zoeller 72-69-73 214

Don Pooley 72-68-74 214

Mark O Meara 69-76-70 215

Brad Bryant 70-74-71 215

Rod Spittle 72-72-71 215

Scott Hoch 71-77-67 215

Bob Gilder 72-71-72 215

Eduardo Romero 74-68-73 215

Vicente Fernandez 72-74-70 216

David Eger 73-70-73 216

Gil Morgan 74-74-68 216

Bruce Lietzke 70-72-74 216

John Harris 72-68-76 216

Hugh Baiocchi 69-76-72 217

Ben Crenshaw 68-77-72 217

Dana Quigley 73-71-73 217

Curtis Strange 74-73-70 217

Larry Nelson 74-72-72 218

Tom Jenkins 72-72-74 218

Jim Thorpe 75-71-72 218

Wayne Grady 76-71-71 218

Joe Ozaki 72-75-72 219

Massy Kuramoto 74-73-72 219

Tom Purtzer 73-70-76 219

Tim Simpson 75-68-76 219

Peter Jacobsen 72-71-76 219

Mike McCullough 71-74-75 220

John Jacobs 72-74-74 220

Pete Oakley 74-73-73 220

Jay Sigel 73-71-76 220

Bruce Summerhays 68-80-72 220

Hale Irwin 73-71-77 221

Walter Hall 74-73-74 221

Kenny Knox 74-74-73 221

Donnie Hammond 71-77-73 221

Tom McKnight 76-72-73 221

Dave Stockton 75-75-71 221

Jerry Pate 76-74-71 221

Dave Eichelberger 71-73-78 222

Leonard Thompson 76-72-74 222

Mark Johnson 77-73-72 222

Bruce Vaughan 71-73-79 223

Jim Colbert 75-73-75 223

James Mason 75-73-75 223

Bruce Fleisher 72-77-74 223

Ed Dougherty 77-73-73 223

Bobby Wadkins 72-75-77 224

Mitch Adams 73-80-71 224

Dick Mast 79-70-76 225

Danny Edwards 78-72-75 225

Boonchu Ruangkit 73-80-72 225

Wayne Levi 74-76-76 226

Allen Doyle 75-76-75 226

Isao Aoki 76-77-73 226

Jim Albus 77-74-76 227

Des Smyth 80-75-75 230

Bob Charles 78-73-81 232

Tom Wargo 77-81-84 242

Canadian Women s Open

Edmonton, Alberta, Par 71

Lorena Ochoa 70-65-64 199

Paula Creamer 68-69-66 203

Laura Diaz 65-70-68 203

Ya-Ni Tseng 67-71-67 205

Kimberly Hall 68-67-72 207

Juli Inkster 68-66-73 207

Julieta Granada 71-71-66 208

Young Jo 72-68-68 208

Meg Mallon 72-68-68 208

Brittany Lang 71-67-70 208

Jeong Jang 67-71-70 208

Shi Hyun Ahn 67-67-74 208

Mhairi McKay 72-72-65 209

Rachel Hetherington 74-69-66 209

Sherri Steinhauer 73-69-67 209

Soo Young Moon 70-72-67 209

Alena Sharp 70-72-67 209

Karrie Webb 72-64-73 209

Mi-Sun Cho 70-73-67 210

Suzann Pettersen 73-69-68 210

Jimin Kang 71-71-68 210

Mi Hyun Kim 70-72-68 210

Angela Stanford 72-69-69 210

Mikaela Parmlid 72-68-70 210

Candie Kung 72-68-70 210

Wendy Ward 68-72-70 210

Cristie Kerr 69-70-71 210

Amy Hung 73-68-70 211

Minea Blomqvist 71-70-70 211

Heather Young 67-73-71 211

Kelli Kuehne 66-74-71 211

In-Bee Park 75-68-69 212

Morgan Pressel 74-69-69 212

Wendy Doolan 70-73-69 212

Gloria Park 71-71-70 212

Jin Young Pak 71-71-70 212

Meena Lee 67-74-71 212

Kyeong Bae 66-72-74 212

Irene Cho 72-71-70 213

Stacy Prammanasudh 72-71-70 213

Angela Park 71-72-70 213

Eva Dahllof 73-69-71 213

Seon Hwa Lee 70-72-71 213

Maria Hjorth 70-72-71 213

Sun Young Yoo 72-69-72 213

Amie Cochran 72-69-72 213

Diana D Alessio 69-72-72 213

In-Kyung Kim 72-67-74 213

Sarah Lee 73-72-69 214

Joo Mi Kim 73-71-70 214

Christina Kim 74-68-72 214

Dorothy Delasin 72-68-74 214

Brittany Lincicome 71-68-75 214

Becky Iverson 73-72-70 215

Tracy Hanson 72-73-70 215

Christi Cano 72-73-70 215

Nancy Harvey 72-73-70 215

Jill McGill 67-78-70 215

Janice Moodie 72-72-71 215

Sung Ah Yim 71-73-71 215

Meredith Duncan 72-71-72 215

Aram Cho 71-71-73 215

Teresa Lu 70-72-73 215

Laura Davies 73-66-76 215

Leta Lindley 74-71-71 216

Marcy Hart 71-73-72 216

Ji-Young Oh 76-67-73 216

Beth Bader 70-71-75 216

A.J. Eathorne 73-72-72 217

Michelle Ellis 73-71-73 217

Angela Jerman 71-73-73 217

Stephanie Louden 71-73-73 217

Karine Icher 69-72-76 217

Eun-Hee Ji 72-72-74 218

Lindsey Wright 70-74-74 218

Nancy Scranton 71-73-76 220

Jee Young Lee 75-70 WD

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 2 0 0 1.000 29 28

Buffalo 1 1 0 .500 23 23

N.Y. Jets 1 1 0 .500 51 53

New England 0 2 0 .000 34 40

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 1 1 0 .500 52 40

Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 48 37

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 33 38

Indianapolis 0 1 0 .000 10 23

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Baltimore 1 0 0 1.000 29 3

Pittsburgh 2 1 0 .667 41 30

Cleveland 1 1 0 .500 36 35

Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 45 54

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 1 0 0 1.000 27 23

Denver 1 1 0 .500 37 44

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 46 37

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 22 27

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 0 0 1.000 54 30

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 30 39

Washington 1 1 0 .500 24 18

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 21 24

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 29 41

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 34 48

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 32 41

New Orleans 1 2 0 .333 44 52

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 2 0 0 1.000 50 46

Green Bay 2 0 0 1.000 61 22

Chicago 1 0 0 1.000 20 19

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 47 33

West

W L T Pct PF PA

St. Louis 1 1 0 .500 26 40

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 37 64

San Francisco 0 1 0 .000 13 17

Arizona 0 2 0 .000 43 60

YESTERDAY

Detroit 23, Cleveland 20

Houston 33, Arizona 20

New Orleans 27, Cincinnati 19

Jacksonville 31, Tampa Bay 19

San Diego 30, St. Louis 13

Pittsburgh 12, Washington 10

Dallas 31, Denver 20

Green Bay 48, Seattle 13

Oakland at San Francisco, late

Detroit 3 13 7 0 23

Cleveland 0 0 0 20 20

Det FG Byrd 21, 11:45.

Det FG Byrd 36, 14:11.

Det McDonald 14 pass from Kitna, :31.

Det FG Byrd 26, :03.

Det Duckett 15 run (Byrd kick), 2:23.

Cle Wright 1 run (Dawson kick), 11:03.

Cle Hill 4 pass from Quinn (pass failed), 6:39.

Cle Harrison 6 pass from Quinn (Dawson kick), :18.

A 69,761.

TEAM STATS

Det Cle

First downs 19 27

Total Net Yards 310 394

Rushes-yards 29-101 23-77

Passing 209 317

Punt Returns 1-5 2-12

Kickoff Returns 3-43 6-131

Interceptions Ret. 2-43 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 17-28-0 31-47-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-5 2-13

Punts 4-47.8 1-44.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 9-60 9-52

Time of Possession 27:45 32:15

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Detroit, Bell 6-33, Duckett 9-31, Calhoun 9-16, Cason 2-10, Bellamy 1-8, O Sullivan 1-4, Orlovsky 1-(minus 1). Cleveland, Lewis 7-28, Wright 6-19, Frye 2-15, Harrison 6-13, Vickers 1-4, Barclay 1-(minus 2).

PASSING Detroit, Kitna 12-16-0-137, O Sullivan 3-7-0-43, Orlovsky 2-5-0-34. Cleveland, Anderson 6-8-1-65, Frye 5-10-1-42, Dorsey 7-9-0-68, Quinn 13-20-0-155.

RECEIVING Detroit, Walters 4-47, McDonald 3-47, Calhoun 3-6, Duckett 2-37, Middleton 2-37, Bellamy 1-17, Fitzsimmons 1-17, Kasper 1-6. Cleveland, Harrison 6-71, Krause 5-32, Sanders 3-40, Edwards 3-36, Wright 3-27, Braclay 2-34, Wilson 2-25, Dinkins 2-23, Heiden 1-14, Mann 1-11, Steptoe 1-7, Niklos 1-6, Hill 1-4.

MISSED FIELD GOAL Cleveland, Dawson 36 (WL).

FRIDAY

Atlanta 13, Buffalo 10

Philadelphia 27, Carolina 10

Minnesota 37, N.Y. Jets 20

Tennessee 27, New England 24

TODAY

N.Y. Giants at Baltimore, 8

TOMORROW

Chicago at Indianapolis, 8

THURSDAY, Aug. 23

Jacksonville at Green Bay, 8

New Orleans at Kansas City, 8:30

FRIDAY, Aug. 24

Tennessee at Buffalo, 7

New England at Carolina, 8

St. Louis at Oakland, 10

SATURDAY, Aug. 25

Detroit at Indianapolis, 7

Tampa Bay at Miami, 7:30

Dallas at Houston, 8

N.Y. Jets at N.Y. Giants, 8

Baltimore at Washington, 8

San Francisco at Chicago, 8

Minnesota at Seattle, 9

Cleveland at Denver, 9

San Diego at Arizona, 10

SUNDAY, Aug. 26

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 8

MONDAY, Aug. 27

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 8

CFL

East Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 4 2 1 9 186 181

Montreal 4 3 0 8 162 146

Toronto 2 5 0 4 163 156

Hamilton 1 6 0 2 130 195

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 5 2 1 11 224 176

Sask. 5 2 0 10 196 114

Edmonton 3 3 1 7 153 208

Calgary 3 4 1 7 217 255

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

YESTERDAY

Edmonton at Saskatchewan, late

FRIDAY

British Columbia 45, Calgary 45, tie

HOLE IN ONE

PHYLLIS LEVEY, No. 16 at Stone Oak, 100 yards, 6-iron

PREP GOLF

Knight Invitational

Team Scores: St. Johns 307, Whitmer 310, St. Francis Red 314, Perrysburg 317, Southview 318, Maumee 325, Northview 327, St. Francis Blue 330, Sandusky St. Mary 335, Central Catholic 343, Northwood 345, Eastwood 349, Clay 357, Fremont Ross 378, Bowsher 421, also participating Leipsic, Rossford and Start.

BASEBALL

Little League World Series

UNITED STATES

POOL A NEW ENGLAND: Walpole, Mass.; NORTHWEST: Lake Oswego, Ore.; SOUTHEAST: Warner Robins, Ga.; GREAT LAKES: Hamilton, Ohio.

POOL B MID-ATLANTIC: Salisbury, Md.; WEST: Chandler, Ariz.; SOUTHWEST: Lubbock, Texas, MIDWEST: Coon Rapids, Minn.

INTERNATIONAL

POOL C CARIBBEAN: Willemstad, Curacao; JAPAN: Tokyo Kitasuna; CANADA: White Rock, British Columbia; TRANSATLANTIC: Dhahran, Saudi Arabia.

POOL D MEXICO: Mexicali, Baja California; ASIA-PACIFIC: Taichung, Taiwan; EMEA: Apeldoorn, Netherlands; LATIN AMERICA: Maricaibo, Venezuela.

Yesterday

White Rock, British Columbia 13, Dhahran, Saudi Arabia 5

Mexicali, Baja California 11, Apeldoorn, Netherlands 1, 4 innings, 10-run rule

Chandler, Ariz. 16, Salisbury, Md. 6

Lubbock, Texas 6, Coon Rapids, Minn. 0

Hamilton, Ohio 10, Warner Robins, Ga. 2

Friday

Walpole, Mass., 3, Hamilton, Ohio 2

Tokyo Kitasuna, Japan 10, Willemstad, Curacao 3

Maricaibo, Venezuela 2, Taichung, Taiwan 1

Warner Robins, Ga. 9, Lake Oswego, Ore. 4

Today

Chandler Ariz. vs. Lubbock, Texas, 12 p.m.

Walpole, Mass. vs. Lake Oswego, Ore., 3:30 p.m.

Apeldoorn, Netherlands vs. Taichung, Taiwan, 4 p.m.

Willemstad, Curacao vs. Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, 7 p.m.

Coon Rapids, Minn. vs. Salisbury, Md., 8 p.m.

Tomorrow

Tokyo Kitasuna, Japan vs. White Rock, British Columbia, 1 p.m.

Hamilton, Ohio vs. Lake Oswego, Ore., 3 p.m.

Maricaibo, Venezuela vs. Apeldoorn, Netherlands, 4 p.m.

Warner Robins, Ga. vs. Walpole, Mass., 6 p.m.

Taichung, Taiwan vs. Mexicali, Baja California, 8 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 21

Maricaibo, Venezuela vs. Mexicali, Baja California, 1 p.m.

Tokyo Kitasuna, Japan vs. Dhahran, Saudi Arabia, 3 p.m.

Lubbock, Texas vs. Salisbury, Md., 4 p.m.

Willemstad, Curacao vs. White Rock, British Columbia, 6 p.m.

Chandler, Ariz. vs. Coon Rapids, Minn., 8 p.m.

SEMIFINALS

Wednesday, Aug. 22

At Lamade Stadium

International

Pool D No. 1 vs. Pool C No. 2, 3 p.m.

United States

Pool B No. 1 vs. Pool A No. 2, 7:30 p.m.

Thursday, Aug. 23

International

Pool C No. 1 vs. Pool D No. 2, 3 p.m.

United States

Pool A No. 1 vs. Pool B No. 2, 7:30 p.m.

Friday, Aug. 24

Rain Day, no games scheduled

Saturday, Aug. 25

International championship, 12:30 p.m.

U.S. championship, 3:30 p.m.

Sunday, Aug. 26

Third Place

At Volunteer Stadium

U.S. runner-up vs. International runner-up, 12 p.m.

World Championship

At Lamade Stadium

International champion vs. U.S. champion, 3:30 p.m.

WNBA

Eastern Conference

W L Pct GB

y-Detroit 24 9 .727

x-Indiana 20 13 .606 4

x-Connecticut 18 15 .545 6

New York 15 18 .455 9

Washington 15 18 .455 9

Chicago 14 19 .424 10

Western Conference

W L Pct GB

x-Phoenix 22 11 .667

x-San Antonio 20 13 .606 2

x-Sacramento 19 14 .576 3

x-Seattle 17 17 .500 51/2

Houston 12 21 .364 10

Los Angeles 10 23 .303 12

Minnesota 9 24 .273 13

x-clinched playoff spot

y-clinched conference

YESTERDAY

No games scheduled.

FRIDAY

New York 74, Connecticut 66

Indiana 59, San Antonio 55

Seattle 97, Los Angeles 77

Phoenix 101, Sacramento 91

TODAY

Washington at Connecticut, 1

Chicago at New York, 4

Detroit at Indiana, 6

San Antonio at Minnesota, 6

Sacramento at Phoenix, 7

Houston at Los Angeles, 9:30

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

ATLANTA 71/2 -81/2 Arizona

FLORIDA 51/2 -61/2 San Francisco

NY Mets 6-7 WASHINGTON

PITTSBURGH Even-6 Philadelphia

MILWAUKEE Even-6 Cincinnati

SAN DIEGO 7-8 Houston

Colorado Even-6 LA DODGERS

CHICAGO CUBS 71/2 -81/2 St. Louis

American League

TORONTO 81/2 -91/2 Baltimore

NY YANKEES 9-11 Detroit

Cleveland 61/2 -71/2 TAMPA BAY

BOSTON Even-6 LA Angels

MINNESOTA 9-11 Texas

SEATTLE 71/2 -81/2 Chi White Sox

OAKLAND 61/2 -71/2 Kansas City

NFL Preseason

Week Two

BALTIMORE 31/2 NY Giants

(Monday)

Chicago 2 INDIANAPOLIS

WNBA

Washington 3 (153) CONNECTICUT

NEW YORK 8 (146) Chicago

San Antonio 21/2 (150) MINNESOTA

INDIANA 3 (143) Detroit

PHOENIX 6 (170) Sacramento

LOS ANGELES 11/2 (152) Houston

Home Team in CAPS

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 10 5 6 36 34 27

D.C. United 10 6 3 33 32 22

New York 10 7 3 33 34 27

Kansas City 8 6 5 29 32 28

Columbus 6 7 8 26 25 28

Chicago 5 8 5 20 16 26

Toronto FC 5 11 5 20 18 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

FC Dallas 11 6 3 36 28 26

Houston 10 7 4 34 28 15

CD Chivas USA 9 6 3 30 26 19

Colorado 6 9 6 24 20 25

Los Angeles 3 8 5 14 21 25

Real Salt Lake 2 9 6 12 14 26

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

SATURDAY

CD Chivas USA 2, Toronto FC 0

D.C. United 2, Columbus 0

New York 5, Los Angeles 4

Chicago at Real Salt Lake, late

TODAY

FC Dallas at Houston, 7

New England at Kansas City, 8

WEDNESDAY

New York at D.C. United, 7:30

Chicago at Kansas City, 8

THURSDAY

CD Chivas USA at Los Angeles, 10

SATURDAY, AUG. 25

D.C. United at Toronto FC, 7:30

New York at New England, 7:30

Columbus at Houston, 8:30

Kansas City at Chicago, 8:30

TENNIS

Cincinnati Masters

Mason, Ohio

Singles

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1) d. Lleyton Hewitt 6-3, 6-7 (7), 7-6 (1).

James Blake (9) d. Nikolay Davydenko (5) 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (6) d. Lukas Dlouhy and Pavel Vizner (7) 7-6 (4), 7-5.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Martin Damm and Leander Paes (4) 3-6, 6-0, 10-7 tiebreak.

Rogers Cup

Toronto

Singles

Semifinals

Justine Henin (1) d. Yan Zi 6-3, 6-0.

Jelena Jankovic (2), Serbia, d. Tatiana Golovin (12) 5-7, 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

Semifinals

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) d. Nathalie Dechy and Sun Tiantian (4) 6-2, 6-3.

Katarina Srebotnik and Ai Sugiyama (2) d. Alicia Molik and Mara Santangelo (3) 6-2, 6-3.

PREP TENNIS

SPRINGFIELD 4, ARCHBOLD 1: Fredrick (A) d. Donaldson (S) 7-6, 4-6, 6-3; Bigelow (S) d. Hammersmith (A) 6-2, 6-3; Cornwell (S) d. Gobrogge (A) 6-1, 6-0; Carlson/Tran (S) d. Rodriguez/Dohm 6-2, 6-2; Merrill/Breedlove (S) d. Krueger/Short (A) 6-2, 6-1.

ST. URSULA 4, CANTON GLEN OAK 1: Lee (CGO) d. Eccleston 6-4, 6-2; Bechtel (SUA) d. McNutt (CGO) 6-1, 6-1; Davis (SUA) d. Calzola (CGO) 6-2, 6-1; Edwards/Seeman (SUA) d. Zoldan/H. Arvidson (CGO) 1-6, 6-2, 6-2; Betz/Tigott (SUA) d. M. Arvidson/Bavin (CGO) 4-6, 6-4, 6-4.

MASSILLON JACKSON 4, ST. URSULA 1: Eccleston (SUA) d. Dickerhoof (MJ) 6-4, 6-2; Eisenberg (MJ) d. Bechtel (SUA) 4-6, 7-6, 6-2; T. Conlan (MJ) d. Davis (SUA) 6-1, 6-2; S. Conlan/Zito (MJ) d. Seeman/Edwards (SUA) 6-2, 2-6, 6-2; Thomas/Westerbeck d. Tigott/Betz 6-2, 6-4.

NOTES

The UNIVERSITY OF TOLEDO'S WOMEN'S SOCCER team will be holding it's LITTLE KICKERS program for grades K-2 starting August 27 and running September 10, 17, 24, and October 1 from 5:30-6:30 (session 1) and 6:30-7:30 (session 2). For more information call 419-530-6251 or email soccer@utoledo.edu.

The BEDFORD REDBIRDS will be holding an open tryout for it's 2008 14 year old baseball team on Sunday, August 26, 2-4 at Vienna Park. Players cannot turn 15 before May 1 to be eligible. The Redbirds is a non-profit travel baseball club aimed at providing a competitive, fun baseball experience for area youth. The 2008 team will play approximately 40 games between late April and mid-July, which would include 3-5 tournaments. For more information call Duane at 734-854-3542.

Any high school baseball player can register for the TOLEDO FALL BASEBALL LEAGUE by going to http://eteamz.active.com/toledofallbaseball/index.cfm? or by calling Ed Mouch at 419-865-5160 or Craig Menzer at 419-385-7691. Registration ends August 23. You can also go to Ned Skeldon on Thursday, August 23 and register between 6 p.m. and 6:30 p.m.

SPORTLIGHT

Aug. 19

1921 Detroit s Ty Cobb gets his 3,000th career hit at age 34, the youngest player to reach that plateau.

1934 Helen Hull Jacobs wins the women s title in the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association championships.

1951 Eddie Gaedel, a 65-pound, 3-foot-7 midget, makes his first and only plate appearance as a pinch-hitter for Frank Saucier of the St. Louis Browns. Gaedel, wearing No. 1/8, walks on four pitches by Detroit Tigers pitcher Bob Cain and is taken out for pinch-runner Jim Delsing. The gimmick by Browns owner Bill Veeck was completely legal, but later outlawed.

1981 Renaldo Nehemiah sets the world record in the 110 hurdles with a time of 12.93 seconds in a meet at Zurich, Switzerland.

1984 Lee Trevino beats Gary Player and Lanny Wadkins by four strokes to take the PGA championship.

1993 Sergei Bubka wins his fourth consecutive pole vault title at the World Track and Field championships at Stuttgart, Germany.

1995 Mike Tyson starts his comeback, knocking out Peter McNeeley in 89 seconds at Las Vegas. McNeeley s manager Vinnie Vecchione jumps into the ring to stop the fight after his boxer is knocked down twice in the first round.

2001 Michael Schumacher gets his fourth Formula One championship and matches Alain Prost s series record of 51 victories by winning the Hungarian Grand Prix.

RACEWAY PARK

Results for Saturday Aug18, 2007

FIRST - Trot, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1 mile, Time:2:02.1

Hear This Message(M Wolfe) 5.60 2.80 2.60

Snazzy Q(E Morgan Jr) 7.00 3.00

Dg s Veeba Gold(I Arriaga) 3.20

Also _ Nellie Bellie, Benns Gambler,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $26.20

Trifecta 5-1-3 Paid $243.20

SECOND - Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 1 mile, Time:2:00.4

Sophisticated Life(D Repine) 50.60 7.40 3.80

Briar Hill Connect(A Succarotte) 8.80 2.60

Promised The Moon(G Horn) 2.10

Also _ Polar Bear, Hero s Breeze, King Taylor, Punch Ball, Ss Senorita, Sonic Boom,

Exacta 9-8 Paid $264.40

Trifecta 9-8-4 Paid $258.20

Superfecta 9-8-A-A Paid $981.60

Daily Double 5-9 Paid $95.40

THIRD - Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:2:02.4

Chevie Poker Chip(J Shroyer) 3.20 2.80 3.40

Zip N Zoe(K Hough) 4.60 3.00

Rollaway Juny(R Rowland) 5.60

Also _ Classic Fire, Jagar, Whata Fiasco, Van Dream, Chase The Money, Check Out Ashes,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $12.60

Trifecta 3-6-8 Paid $60.00

Superfecta 3-6-8-2 Paid $435.00

FOURTH - Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:2:00.0

Sam Stone(K Hough) 6.80 2.60 2.40

Lost and Gone(A Succarotte) 4.60 2.60

Nothings Perfect(M Headworth) 2.20

Also _ Impressive Lizz, Broadway Finality, Red Star Ozzie,

Exacta 4-3 Paid $22.00

Trifecta 4-3-1 Paid $44.20

Superfecta 4-3-1-5 Paid $108.80

FIFTH - Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 1 mile, Time:2:01.1

Soggy Bottom(D Repine) 4.60 3.60 3.00

Blackie Miller(A Colley) 10.80 6.20

Incredible Yankee(J Elser) 4.80

Also _ Three Choices, Flashy Desire, Angel s Lady, Blue Thunder, Gunner s Gotta Gal,

Exacta 8-3 Paid $109.80

Trifecta 8-3-5 Paid $928.40

Superfecta 8-3-5-4 Paid $1,798.00

SIXTH - Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:1:58.3

Jack s Jet(D Currier Jr) 5.80 3.20 2.80

Downtown Raider(A Succarotte) 4.60 4.60

Josh The Prince(M Headworth) 3.40

Also _ Cheyenne Eli, Lotzee Man, Cash Queen,

Exacta 3-1 Paid $11.20

Trifecta 3-1-5 Paid $63.40

Superfecta 3-1-5-6 Paid $254.20

SEVENTH - Pace, NW500L5CD, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:2:00.2

Windy Bay Star(R Harp) 19.20 9.40 4.20

Western Playboy(K Hough) 3.80 2.80

Spurred Again(A Succarotte) 2.60

Also _ He B Starrin, Akins Road, Stretch Ruler, Jacob s Connection, Yankee Ingenuity, Falcon Appeal,

Exacta 9-4 Paid $108.20

Trifecta 9-4-2 Paid $385.80

Superfecta 9-4-2-A Paid $184.20

EIGHTH - Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:2:02.4

La sent(T Moore Jr) 16.00 4.20 4.80

S F Super Size(R Rowland) 3.60 3.00

Just Daisy(P Miller) 3.80

Also _ Taiter Trot, Nu Molly, Bonniestrikesagain, Jazzy Great, Diego Gram, Trophy,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $58.00

Trifecta 2-3-4 Paid $334.60

Superfecta 2-3-4-A Paid $497.00

NINTH - Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:1:59.4

Jet Set Julie(A Succarotte) 5.20 3.80 4.00

Swedtown Gal(B Rathka) 9.20 27.60

Cl Tinkerbell(G Straub) 5.20

Also _ Career Lady, Andy s Legacy, Abby s Pridenjoy, Hotlegsdotcom, Promising Lease,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $93.00

Trifecta 1-4-3 Paid $490.20

Superfecta 1-4-3-5 Paid $1,526.60

TENTH - Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,400, 1 mile, Time:1:58.0

Magic Jubilee(A Succarotte) 8.40 4.60 3.40

Bad News Bear(M Headworth) 3.40 2.80

Champagne Bliss(K Hough) 2.80

Also _ Shinnecock Hills, Keokee Silver, Born To Be Special, Silver Sons,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $49.40

Trifecta 5-4-6 Paid $337.00

Superfecta 5-4-6-1 Paid $764.60

ELEVENTH - Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:2:00.0

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 8.60 4.60 3.80

Collegezone Dotcom(E Morgan Jr) 4.40 4.00

Loquacious Lady(K Hough) 4.00

Also _ Bay Breeze, Noble Krissy, Third Image, Thundering Thelma, Cl Cricket,

Exacta 4-1 Paid $33.20

Trifecta 4-1-5 Paid $192.20

Superfecta 4-1-5-2 Paid $401.80

Pick 3 PICK 3 PD 3 OF 3 Paid $147.60

Attendance-788, Handle-$48,103

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Announced Tampa Bay minor league LHP James Houser (Montgomery-SL) was suspended for 50 games for testing positive for a drug of abuse.

American League

BOSTON RED SOX Purchased the contract of OF Bobby Kielty from Pawtucket (IL). Optioned OF Jacoby Ellsbury to Pawtucket.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Agreed to terms with OF Jermaine Dye on a two-year contract extension through 2009.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Agreed to terms with SS Mike Moustakas and assigned him to Idaho Falls (Pioneer).

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Recalled OF Dee Brown from Sacramento (PCL). Optioned LHP Dan Meyer to Sacramento.

TEXAS RANGERS Activated RHP Kameron Loe from the 15-day DL. Placed RHP Willie Eyre on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 17.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS Recalled RHP Yosmeiro Petit from Tucson (PCL). Optioned RHP Jailen Peguero to Tucson.

CINCINNATI REDS Recalled RHP Elizardo Ramirez from Louisville (IL).

NEW YORK METS Placed C Ramon Castro on the 15-day DL, retroactive to Aug. 13. Recalled C Sandy Alomar Jr. from New Orleans (PCL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Released QB Tim Couch. Signed DT Seth Payne and DE Tyler King. Placed G-OT Stockar McDougle on injured reserve.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Re-signed QB Vinny Testaverde. Released S Artrell Hawkins, CB Gemara Williams and LB Kyle Bissinger.

COLLEGE

BENTLEY Promoted Mark DeBrito to offensive coordinator.

AUTO RACING

Carfax 250

NASCAR-Busch

At Brooklyn, Mich.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (5) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 125, $52,750.00. 2. (12) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 125, $34,850.00. 3. (8) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 125, $33,525.00. 4. (16) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 125, $28,025.00. 5. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 125, $30,450.00.

6. (2) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 125, $27,225.00. 7. (7) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 125, $23,010.00. 8. (20) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 125, $20,745.00. 9. (13) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 125, $18,550.00. 10. (19) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 125, $18,350.00.

11. (29) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 125, $18,150.00. 12. (33) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 125, $33,205.00. 13. (28) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 125, $21,125.00. 14. (22) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 124, $17,625.00. 15. (17) Brad Coleman, Chevrolet, 124, $27,677.00.

16. (14) David Reutimann, Toyota, 124, $26,677.00. 17. (39) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 124, $17,725.00. 18. (9) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 124, $22,775.00. 19. (6) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 124, $25,377.00. 20. (4) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 124, $18,500.00.

21. (3) David Ragan, Ford, 124, $17,600.00. 22. (30) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 124, $19,050.00. 23. (23) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 124, $24,227.00. 24. (25) David Stremme, Dodge, 124, $16,950.00. 25. (21) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 124, $18,900.00.

26. (37) Stephen Leicht, Ford, 124, $23,827.00. 27. (42) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 124, $23,627.00. 28. (15) Carl Edwards, Ford, 124, $22,225.00. 29. (11) David Gilliland, Ford, 123, $16,675.00. 30. (24) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 123, $22,375.00.

31. (35) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 123, $22,070.00. 32. (26) Kelly Bires, Ford, 123, $18,735.00. 33. (36) Brian Keselowski, Dodge, 123, $18,500.00. 34. (41) Kyle Krisiloff, Ford, 122, $23,332.00. 35. (10) Ward Burton, Ford, 122, $23,317.00.

36. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 122, $16,445.00. 37. (27) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 122, $23,277.00. 38. (40) Bobby East, Ford, 121, $18,385.00. 39. (43) Mark Green, Chevrolet, 108, Engine, $18,330.00. 40. (31) Brent Sherman, Chevrolet, 65, Electrical, $21,977.00.

41. (38) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 22, Suspension, $18,285.00. 42. (18) Kevin Hamlin, Dodge, 7, Accident, $23,740.00. 43. (32) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet, 6, Electrical, $18,197.00.

Race Statistics

Time of Race: 1 hour, 35 minutes, 52 seconds.

Margin of Victory: 6.998 seconds.

Caution Flags: three of nine laps.

Lead Changes: 13 among 6 drivers.

Lap Leaders: B.Vickers 1-15; M.Kenseth 16-22; B.Vickers 23-25; D.Hamlin 26-32; M.Kenseth 33-44; D.Hamlin 45-57; M.Kenseth 58-67; D.Hamlin 68-76; K.Harvick 77-78; B.Vickers 79; D.Ragan 80; B. Labonte 81-85; D.Hamlin 86-125.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Denny Hamlin, 4 times for 69 laps; Matt Kenseth, 3 times for 29 laps; Brian Vickers, 3 times for 19 laps; Bobby Labonte, 1 time for 5 laps; Kevin Harvick, 1 time for 2 laps; David Ragan, 1 time for 1 lap.

Point Standings: 1. C.Edwards, 3,613. 2. K.Harvick, 2,913. 3. D.Reutimann, 2,883. 4. J.Leffler, 2,741. 5. D.Ragan, 2,691. 6. B.Hamilton Jr., 2,577. 7. S.Leicht, 2,512. 8. M.Ambrose, 2,501. 9. G.Biffle, 2,464. 10. M.Wallace, 2,419.

GYNASTICS

U.S. Championships

San Jose, Calif.

Women

Junior Finals

(Total points represent two-day scores)

All-Around

1. Rebecca Bross, Plano, Texas, 119.400 points. 2. Samantha Shapiro, Los Angeles, 117.500. 3. Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich., 116.200. 4. Chelsea Davis, Lakeway, Texas, 113.950. 5. Rheagan Courville, Baton Rouge, La., 113.750. 6. Mattie Larson, Los Angeles, 113.700. 7. Olivia Courtney, Burke, Va., 113.550. 8. Ashley Stott, Temecula, Calif., 112.900. 9. Corrie Lothrop, Gaithersburg, Md., 112.700. 10. Cassandra Whitcomb, Cincinnati, 112.600. 11. Rebecca Clark, Blue Springs, Mo., 112.400. 12. Sarah DeMeo, Overland Park, Kan., 112.150. 13. Kamerin Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 112.000. 14. Amanda Jetter, Milford, Ohio, 110.300. 15. Sarah Persinger, Charlotte, N.C., 109.700.

Vault

1. Rebecca Bross, Plano, Texas, 29.750. 2. Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich., 29.550. 3. Corrie Lothrop, Gaithersburg, Md., 29.250. 4 (tie). Olivia Courtney, Burke, Va., Ashley Stott, Temecula, Calif., and Alecia Musser, Colorado Springs, Colo., 29.200. 7. Rheagan Courville, Baton Rouge, La., 28.950. 8. Sarah DeMeo, Overland Park, Kan., 28.900. 9. Cassandra Whitcomb, Cincinnati, 28.750. 10 (tie). Chelsea Davis, Lakeway, Texas, and Mattie Larson, Los Angeles, 28.550. 12. Samantha Shapiro, Los Angeles, 28.250. 13. Kamerin Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 28.200. 14. Mackenzie Caquatto, Downers Grove, Ill., 28.100. 15. Kaitlyn Clark, Rancho Cucamonga, Calif., 28.000.

Uneven bars

1. Rebecca Bross, Plano, Texas, 29.250. 2. Samantha Shapiro, Los Angeles, 29.000. 3. Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich., 28.800. 4. Olivia Courtney, Burke, Va., 28.350. 5. Corrie Lothrop, Gaithersburg, Md., 28.150. 6. Chelsea Davis, Lakeway, Texas, 27.950. 7. Cassandra Whitcomb, Cincinnati, 27.900. 8. Mattie Larson, Los Angeles, 27.600. 9. Morgan Smith, Clearmont, Fla., 27.550. 10. Ashley Stott, Temecula, Calif., 27.450. 11. Rheagan Courville, Baton Rouge, La., 27.250. 12. Kamerin Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 27.150. 13. Mackenzie Caquatto, Downers Grove, Ill., 26.850. 14. Amanda Jetter, Milford, Ohio, 26.700. 15. Rebecca Clark, Blue Springs, Mo., 26.600.

Balance beam

1. Samantha Shapiro, Los Angeles, 30.400. 2 (tie). Rebecca Bross, Plano, Texas, and Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich., 29.700. 4. Rheagan Courville, Baton Rouge, La., 29.650. 5. Rebecca Clark, Blue Springs, Mo., 29.500. 6. Cassandra Whitcomb, Cincinnati, 28.800. 7. Kamerin Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 28.750. 8. Chelsea Davis, Lakeway, Texas, 28.550. 9. Sarah DeMeo, Overland Park, Kan., 28.450. 10. Sarah Persinger, Charlotte, N.C., 28.350. 10. Amanda Jetter, Milford, Ohio, 28.350. 12. Mattie Larson, Los Angeles, 28.300. 13 (tie). Madeline Hanley, Danielsville, Pa., and Hallie Mossett, Los Angeles, 28.200. 15. Olivia Courtney, Burke, Va., 27.850.

Floor exercise

1. Rebecca Bross, Plano, Texas, 30.700. 2. Samantha Shapiro, Los Angeles, 29.850. 3. Mattie Larson, Los Angeles, Calif., 29.250. 4. Rebecca Clark, Blue Springs, Mo., 28.950. 5. Chelsea Davis, Lakeway, Texas, 28.900. 6 (tie). Sarah DeMeo, Overland Park, Kan., and Ashley Stott, Temecula, Calif., 28.600. 8. Hallie Mossett, Los Angeles, 28.250. 9 (tie). Jordyn Wieber, DeWitt, Mich., and Olivia Courtney, Burke, Va., 28.150. 11. Sherise Clark, Virginia Beach, Va., 28.000. 12. Sarah Persinger, Charlotte, N.C., 27.950. 13 (tie). Amanda Jetter, Milford, Ohio, Rheagan Courville, Baton Rouge, La., and Kamerin Moore, West Bloomfield, Mich., 27.900.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.