Loading…
Monday, September 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 8/26/2007

Prep football, college football, prep soccer

PREP FOOTBALL

High School football fans can listen to live broadcasts on the web if they have a 6.4 version or higher of windows media player. The follow games can be heard on www.sports-promo.com

August 31: Eastwood at Rossford, 7:30 p.m.

September 7: Rogers at Northview, 7:30 p.m.

September 14: Anthony Wayne at Southview, 7:30 p.m.

September 21: Perrysburg at Maumee, 7:30 p.m.

September 28: Southview at Springfield,. 7:30 p.m.

October 5: Northview at Southview, 7:30 p.m.

October 12: Perrysburg at Rossford, 7:30 p.m.

October 19: Perrysburg at Southview, 7:30 p.m.

October 26: Rossford at Northview, 7:30 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Schedule

Saturday

SOUTH

N.C. Central at Albany St., Ga., 7

Thursday, Aug. 30

MAC

Buffalo at Rutgers, 7

Miami at Ball St., 7

Kent St. at Iowa St., 8

EAST

Sacred Heart at Assumption, 7

Cent. Connecticut St. at Towson, 7

Ursinus at La Salle, 7:30

SOUTH

Carson-Newman at Chattanooga, 7

Tulsa at Louisiana-Monroe, 7

Savannah St. at Morgan St., 7

Murray St. at Louisville, 7:30

Delaware at William & Mary, 7:30

LSU at Mississippi St., 8

West Alabama at Samford, 8

MIDWEST

SE Missouri at Cincinnati, 7

Tennessee Tech at E. Illinois, 7

Quincy at S. Illinois, 7

S. Dakota St. at W. Illinois, 7:05

Drake at Illinois St., 7:30

Missouri-Rolla at Missouri St., 8

Minn. St., Mankato at N. Iowa, 8:05

SOUTHWEST

Angelo St. at Sam Houston St., 7

FAR WEST

SE Louisiana at New Mexico St., 8

UNLV at Utah St., 8:05

Weber St. at Boise St., 9

W. New Mexico at N. Arizona, 9:05

Utah at Oregon St., 10

PREP SOCCER

Boys

LAKE 2, SWANTON 0: Henry, Zerbe.

ANTHONY WAYNE 7, PETTISVILLE 0: Launder 2, Anthony, Lipinski, Flowers, Mangotic, Ferguson.

BOWSHER 6, CARDINAL STRITCH 1: B- Kruger, Cullison, Chesfer, Derby, Elieff, Wendling. CS- Snyder.

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 1, NORWALK 0: Swann.

Girls

WALSH JESUIT 1, PERRYSBURG 0: Charles.

BOWLING GREEN 6, BOWSHER O: Hammer 3, DuPont, McDonough, Kollar.

CLAY 7, CELINA 1: Cl- Watson 2, Ciesielczyk, Donnelly, Hernandez, Scharer, Appelhans. Ce- Framcis.

COLUMBUS DE SALES 3, ST. URSULA 0: Holton 2, Klosterman.

MAUMEE 9, NAPOLEON 0: M: Wagener 3, Theaker 2, Bushea 2, J.Tunison, S. Tunison.

GOLF

The Barclays

PGA

Harrison, N.Y.; Par: 71

Third Round

Steve Stricker 67-67-65 199

K.J. Choi 64-66-70 200

Hunter Mahan 70-69-62 201

Rich Beem 64-68-69 201

Woody Austin 69-68-66 203

Rory Sabbatini 63-71-69 203

Geoff Ogilvy 68-66-69 203

Steve Flesch 65-72-67 204

Ernie Els 65-71-68 204

Kenny Perry 69-67-68 204

Arron Oberholser 67-70-68 205

Paul Goydos 71-69-66 206

Heath Slocum 66-73-67 206

Phil Mickelson 67-70-69 206

Tim Petrovic 69-69-68 206

Jerry Kelly 67-70-69 206

Matt Kuchar 69-68-69 206

Sergio Garcia 69-67-70 206

J.B. Holmes 76-66-65 207

Mark Calcavecchia 67-75-65 207

Ian Poulter 70-67-70 207

Nick O Hern 71-66-70 207

Anthony Kim 68-68-71 207

Robert Garrigus 70-70-68 208

Scott Verplank 68-71-69 208

Justin Rose 70-68-70 208

Aaron Baddeley 71-67-70 208

Adam Scott 67-69-72 208

Bill Haas 68-68-72 208

Brian Davis 68-71-70 209

Padraig Harrington 71-68-70 209

Zach Johnson 68-71-70 209

Ryan Armour 72-67-70 209

Tim Clark 69-68-72 209

Jason Dufner 73-69-68 210

Nick Watney 70-72-68 210

Dean Wilson 74-68-68 210

Rod Pampling 69-72-69 210

Frank Lickliter II 71-69-70 210

Jim Furyk 70-69-71 210

Brian Gay 65-73-72 210

Davis Love III 69-69-72 210

Boo Weekley 71-67-72 210

Retief Goosen 68-68-74 210

Sean O Hair 73-69-69 211

D.J. Trahan 73-68-70 211

Troy Matteson 70-71-70 211

Charley Hoffman 69-72-70 211

Andrew Buckle 71-69-71 211

Cliff Kresge 69-70-72 211

Camilo Villegas 68-70-73 211

Carl Pettersson 65-72-74 211

Bart Bryant 72-70-70 212

John Rollins 71-71-70 212

Bob Heintz 69-73-70 212

Briny Baird 66-75-71 212

Joe Durant 71-69-72 212

Tim Herron 71-70-71 212

Brett Quigley 67-73-72 212

Jeff Maggert 66-73-73 212

Stewart Cink 72-67-73 212

Doug LaBelle II 69-73-71 213

J.P. Hayes 75-67-71 213

Corey Pavin 68-73-72 213

Bob Estes 70-72-71 213

Fred Funk 71-69-73 213

Mike Weir 69-73-72 214

John Mallinger 68-72-74 214

Jason Gore 72-67-75 214

Fredrik Jacobson 70-67-77 214

Steve Marino 72-69-74 215

Rocco Mediate 69-73-74 216

Nathan Green 72-70-74 216

Johnson Wagner 73-69-76 218

Vaughn Taylor 71-71-77 219

Safeway Classic

LPGA

Portland, Ore.; Par: 72

Second Round

a-amateur

Lorena Ochoa 67-66 133

Sophie Gustafson 66-68 134

Mhairi McKay 70-67 137

Ji-Young Oh 66-71 137

Natalie Gulbis 71-68 139

Diana D Alessio 70-69 139

Shi Hyun Ahn 73-67 140

Laura Diaz 71-69 140

Lindsey Wright 70-70 140

Minea Blomqvist 70-70 140

Christina Kim 69-71 140

Angela Stanford 68-72 140

Katherine Hull 72-69 141

Mi Hyun Kim 71-70 141

Beth Bader 70-71 141

Sarah Lee 69-72 141

Katie Futcher 72-70 142

Gloria Park 72-70 142

Joo Mi Kim 70-72 142

Morgan Pressel 75-68 143

Juli Inkster 75-68 143

Julieta Granada 74-69 143

Stephanie Louden 73-70 143

Sherri Turner 72-71 143

Brittany Lang 72-71 143

Il Mi Chung 72-71 143

Kris Tamulis 72-71 143

Soo-Yun Kang 75-69 144

Nancy Scranton 75-69 144

a-Tiffany Joh 74-70 144

Paula Creamer 73-71 144

Clarissa Childs 73-71 144

Jane Park 72-72 144

Reilley Rankin 72-72 144

Wendy Ward 72-72 144

Giulia Sergas 72-72 144

Lorie Kane 71-73 144

Karrie Webb 70-74 144

Heather Young 70-74 144

Laura Davies 77-68 145

Charlotte Mayorkas 76-69 145

Song-Hee Kim 74-71 145

Young Jo 73-72 145

Meena Lee 73-72 145

In-Bee Park 73-72 145

Jin Joo Hong 73-72 145

Cristie Kerr 73-72 145

Jeong Jang 73-72 145

Michelle Ellis 73-72 145

Sun Young Yoo 73-72 145

Paige Mackenzie 73-72 145

Dawn Coe-Jones 71-74 145

Hye Jung Choi 71-74 145

Jacqueline Yang 69-76 145

Angela Park 74-72 146

Becky Morgan 74-72 146

Young Kim 74-72 146

Se Ri Pak 72-74 146

A.J. Eathorne 71-75 146

Silvia Cavalleri 70-76 146

Kyeong Bae 70-76 146

Leta Lindley 68-78 146

Meg Mallon 79-68 147

Pat Hurst 77-70 147

Dorothy Delasin 76-71 147

Jill McGill 75-72 147

Na Ri Kim 75-72 147

Liselotte Neumann 73-74 147

Lisa Fernandes 72-75 147

Eva Dahllof 78-70 148

Veronica Zorzi 77-71 148

Nicole Castrale 77-71 148

Seon Hwa Lee 75-73 148

Amy Hung 75-73 148

Yu Ping Lin 75-73 148

Kristy McPherson 74-74 148

In-Kyung Kim 74-74 148

Erica Blasberg 73-75 148

Tina Barrett 73-75 148

Patricia Meunier-Lebouc 72-76 148

Boeing Classic

Champions Tour

Snoqualmie, Wash.; Par: 72

Second Round

Ray Stewart 66-68 134

Scott Hoch 71-67 138

Bruce Vaughan 69-69 138

Denis Watson 69-69 138

Gil Morgan 68-70 138

Craig Stadler 74-65 139

Mark O Meara 71-68 139

R.W. Eaks 71-68 139

Dana Quigley 69-70 139

Jerry Pate 68-71 139

Tom Jenkins 72-68 140

Tom Purtzer 71-69 140

Jim Thorpe 71-69 140

Keith Fergus 70-70 140

Joe Ozaki 71-69 140

Mark McNulty 70-70 140

Andy Bean 69-71 140

David Eger 72-69 141

Tom McKnight 72-69 141

Chip Beck 73-68 141

Bob Gilder 70-71 141

Eduardo Romero 69-72 141

Don Pooley 68-73 141

Bobby Wadkins 72-70 142

D.A. Weibring 71-71 142

Scott Simpson 74-68 142

Bruce Lietzke 70-72 142

Nick Price 70-72 142

John Harris 70-72 142

Kenny Knox 68-74 142

Lonnie Nielsen 74-69 143

Wayne Grady 71-73 144

Tim Simpson 71-73 144

Massy Kuramoto 68-76 144

Tom Kite 72-73 145

Mike McCullough 73-72 145

Bruce Summerhays 73-72 145

Des Smyth 72-73 145

Allen Doyle 73-72 145

Dick Mast 72-73 145

Wayne Levi 71-74 145

Loren Roberts 71-74 145

Tom Wargo 74-71 145

Jeff Coston 77-68 145

Vicente Fernandez 72-74 146

Hugh Baiocchi 73-73 146

Jim Ahern 74-72 146

Bruce Fleisher 75-71 146

John Jacobs 75-71 146

Mike Reid 72-75 147

Ben Crenshaw 73-74 147

Danny Edwards 73-74 147

Buddy Harston 73-74 147

Mitch Adcock 74-73 147

Graham Marsh 72-76 148

Joe Inman 73-75 148

Kevin King 73-75 148

Mitch Adams 75-73 148

Morris Hatalsky 76-72 148

Jack Ferenz 72-77 149

Isao Aoki 71-78 149

Mark Johnson 75-74 149

Rick Karbowski 79-70 149

Harry Taylor 73-77 150

Dave Eichelberger 74-76 150

Perry Arthur 75-75 150

Ed Dougherty 73-78 151

Jay Sigel 75-76 151

Don Bies 76-75 151

Bob Charles 78-73 151

Walter Hall 80-71 151

Jim Colbert 78-74 152

James Blair 79-74 153

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Toledo d. Bradley 30-23, 30-21, 30-23.

Cleveland State d. Toledo 30-27, 30-17, 30-26

Dayton d. Bowling Green 30-24, 30-32, 30-24, 30-28.

Bowling Green d. IPFW 30-26, 30-26, 30-28

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Elmwood d. McComb 25-23, 27-25, 25-14.

Maumee d. Fostoria 27-25, 25-20.

Cardinal Stritch d. Maumee 25-9, 25-21.

Napoleon d. Marion Harding, 25-19, 15-25, 25-18, 25-12

Kenston d. Perrysburg, 24-26, 25-20, 25-22, 25-10

Rossford d. Waite, 25-9, 25-7, 25-12

COLLEGE SOCCER

Men

OWENS 2, COLLEGE OF DUPAGE 1: O: Bucknor 2. COD: Villagomez.

Women

MOREHEAD STATE 1, BOWLING GREEN 1: MS: Busch. BG: Stephenson.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

PRESEASON

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 2 1 0 .667 57 58

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 71 65

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 40 51

New England 1 2 0 .333 58 47

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 1 0 .667 80 56

Jacksonville 2 1 0 .667 69 50

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 61 55

Indianapolis 1 2 0 .333 71 60

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 2 1 0 .667 41 30

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 41 16

Cleveland 1 1 0 .500 36 35

Cincinnati 0 2 0 .000 45 54

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 2 1 0 .667 68 59

Denver 1 1 0 .500 37 44

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 46 37

Kansas City 0 3 0 .000 29 57

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 70 58

Philadelphia 1 1 0 .500 30 39

Washington 1 1 0 .500 24 18

N.Y. Giants 1 2 0 .333 46 56

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 63 69

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 74 59

Atlanta 1 1 0 .500 29 41

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 41 72

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 0 0 1.000 78 71

Green Bay 2 1 0 .667 74 43

Detroit 2 1 0 .667 60 83

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 47 33

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 37 64

San Francisco 1 2 0 .333 67 69

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 36 60

Arizona 0 2 0 .000 43 60

YESTERDAY

Indianapolis 37, Detroit 10

Tampa Bay 31, Miami 28

Houston 28, Dallas 16

N.Y. Jets 20, N.Y. Giants 12

Chicago 31, San Francisco 28

Baltimore at Washington, late

Minnesota at Seattle, late

Cleveland at Denver, late

San Diego at Arizona, late

TODAY

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 8

TOMORROW

Cincinnati at Atlanta, 8

THURSDAY, Aug. 30

Buffalo at Detroit, 7

New York Jets at Philadelphia, 7:30

New York Giants at New England, 7:30

Washington at Jacksonville, 7:30

Cleveland at Chicago, 8

Green Bay at Tennessee, 8

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Houston at Tampa Bay, 8

Miami at New Orleans, 8

Kansas City at St. Louis, 8

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 8

Arizona at Denver, 9

Oakland at Seattle, 10

San Francisco at San Diego, 10

FRIDAY, Aug. 31

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7:30

Baltimore at Atlanta, 7:30

Detroit 0 3 0 7 10

Indianapolis 7 14 6 10 37

Ind Harrison 13 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), :13.

Det FG Hanson 51, 9:45.

Ind Clark 5 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 1:55.

Ind Wayne 1 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), :05.

Ind Moorehead 16 pass from Sorgi (kick blocked), 12:27.

Ind Thorpe 5 pass from Sorgi (Andrus kick), 10:52.

Ind FG Andrus 36, 2:29.

Det Walters 9 pass from O Sullivan (Hanson kick), :40.

A 57,101.

TEAM STATS

Det Ind

First downs 16 27

Total Net Yards 257 408

Rushes-yards 14-32 19-48

Passing 225 360

Punt Returns 0-0 5-55

Kickoff Returns 7-134 2-47

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-43

Comp-Att-Int 24-34-2 39-50-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 1-7 4-44

Punts 5-44.0 3-45.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-1 2-1

Penalties-Yards 6-46 11-85

Time of Possession 22:46 37:14

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Detroit, Duckett 5-16, Bell 3-12, Calhoun 6-4. Indianapolis, Addai 5-18, Dawson 3-13, Keith 3-12, Dorsey 5-4, Sorgi 2-1, Clark 1-0.

PASSING Detroit, O Sullivan 24-34-2-232. Indianapolis, Manning 23-27-0-233, Sorgi 16-23-0-171.

RECEIVING Detroit, Cason 6-55, McDonald 4-51, R.Williams 3-39, Walters 3-28, C.Johnson 3-25, Calhoun 3-19, Middleton 1-8, McHugh 1-7. Indianapolis, Wayne 6-70, Clark 6-47, Thorpe 5-68, Addai 5-48, Hall 4-23 Moorehead 3-42, Standeford 3-37, Harrison 3-33, Gonzalez 2-22, Utecht 1-13, Keith 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS None.

CFL

East Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 5 2 1 11 201 194

Montreal 4 3 0 8 162 146

Toronto 2 6 0 4 176 171

Hamilton 1 6 0 2 130 195

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Sask. 6 2 0 12 235 146

British Col. 5 2 1 11 224 176

Calgary 3 4 1 7 217 255

Edmonton 3 4 1 7 185 247

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

YESTERDAY

Hamilton at Montreal, late

FRIDAY

Winnipeg 15, Toronto 13

Friday, Aug. 31

Montreal at British Columbia, 10:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

Cup-Sharpie 500

NASCAR-Nextel

After Friday qualifying; race late

At Bristol, Tenn.

Lap length: .533 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 119.805 mph. 2. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 119.447. 3. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 119.158. 4. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 119.143. 5. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 119.106.

6. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 119.017. 7. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 119.017. 8. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 118.922. 9. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 118.745. 10. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 118.730.

11. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 118.694. 12. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 118.635. 13. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 118.576. 14. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 118.503. 15. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 118.320.

16. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 118.262. 17. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 118.189. 18. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 118.175. 19. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 118.102. 20. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 118.073.

21. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 118.051. 22. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 117.964. 23. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 117.841. 24. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, 117.761. 25. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 117.674.

26. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 117.610. 27. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 117.588. 28. (49) John Andretti, Dodge, 117.552. 29. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 117.358. 30. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 117.336.

31. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 117.322. 32. (45) Kenny Wallace, Dodge, 117.207. 33. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 117.200. 34. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 117.079. 35. (01) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 116.986.

36. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 116.722. 37. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 116.680. 38. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 116.623. 39. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 116.510. 40. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, owner points

41. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, owner points 42. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, owner points 43. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 117.179.

Failed to qualify

44. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 116.298. 45. (78) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 116.228.

46. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 116.045. 47. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 115.975. 48. (34) Stanton Barrett, Dodge, 115.001.

Motorola Indy 300

IRL

After yesterday qualifying; race today

At Sonoma, Calif.

Lap length: 2.3 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (27) Dario Franchitti, Dallara-Honda, 107.951 mph. 2. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara-Honda, 107.325. 3. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara-Honda, 107.263. 4. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara-Honda, 107.169. 5. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara-Honda, 107.063.

6. (6) Sam Hornish Jr., Dallara-Honda, 106.721. 7. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara-Honda, 106.309. 8. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara-Honda, 105.614. 9. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara-Honda, 105.403. 10. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara-Honda, 105.260.

11. (2) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara-Honda, 105.210. 12. (55) Kosuke Matsuura, Dallara-Honda, 105.149. 13. (4) Vitor Meira, Dallara-Honda, 104.506. 14. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara-Honda, 104.364. 15. (22) A.J. Foyt IV, Dallara-Honda, 103.745.

16. (14) Darren Manning, Dallara-Honda, 103.166. 17. (8) Scott Sharp, Dallara-Honda, 93.183. 18. (5) Sarah Fisher, Dallara-Honda, no speed.

Grand Prix of Belgium

Champ Car

After yesterday qualifying; race today

At Zolder, Belgium

Lap length: 2.622 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

(All cars are Cosworth/DP01/Bridgestone)

1. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, 1 minute, 12.821 seconds, 123.195 mph. 2. (5) Will Power, 1:13.194, 122.567. 3. (14) Robert Doornbos, 1:13.067, 122.780. 4. (19) Bruno Junqueira, 1:13.313, 122.368. 5. (9) Justin Wilson, 1:13.327, 122.345.

6. (8) Alex Tagliani, 1:13.384, 122.250. 7. (3) Paul Tracy, 1:13.407, 122.212. 8. (15) Simon Pagenaud, 1:13.436, 122.164. 9. (21) Neel Jani, 1:13.555, 121.966. 10. (7) Oriol Servia, 1:13.720, 121.693.

11. (34) Jan Heylen, 1:13.768, 121.614. 12. (4) Mario Dominguez, 1:13.810, 121.545. 13. (2) Graham Rahal, 1:13.822, 121.525. 14. (11) Katherine Legge, 1:13.987, 121.254. 15. (22) Tristan Gommendy, 1:13.995, 121.241.

16. (28) Ryan Dalziel, 1:14.002, 121.229. 17. (29) Alex Figge, 1:14.744, 120.026.

Turkish GP

F1

After yesterday qualifying; race today

At Istanbul, Turkey

Lap length: 3.342 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

Qualifying

1. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1 minute, 27.329 seconds. 2. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:27.373. 3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1:27.546. 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:27.574. 5. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 1:27.722.

6. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:28.037. 7. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 1:28.491. 8. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:28.501. 9. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:28.740. 10. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:29.322.

Eliminated after second 15-minute session

11. Anthony Davidson, Britian, Super Aguri, 1:28.002. 12. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:28.013. 13. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:28.100. 14. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:28.188. 15. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:28.220.

16. Alexander Wurz, Austria, Williams, 1:28.390.

Eliminated after first 15-minute session

17. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 1:28.798. 18. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:28.809. 19. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:28.953. 20. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Toro Rosso, 1:29.408.

21. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Spyker, 1:29.861. 22. Sakon Yamamoto, Japan, Spyker, 1:31.479

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:02.3

Polar Bear(E Morgan Jr) 11.00 4.00 3.40

Walkn In Memphis(M Wolfe) 4.80 4.00

J D Johnnie(D Currier Jr) 33.80

Also Anodsasgoodasawink, Three Choices, Sonic Boom, Briarwood Rex,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $37.40

Trifecta 1-3-6 Paid $278.80

Superfecta 1-3-6-A Paid $179.80

SECOND-Trot, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 2:02.3

Kentucky Bill V(D Cincebox) 4.00 2.10 3.00

La sent(T Moore Jr) 3.00 3.40

Snazzy Q(E Morgan Jr) 4.00

Also S F Super Size, Willard Jr, Aarodan Dot,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $27.00

Trifecta 1-2-5 Paid $130.60

Superfecta 1-2-5-6 Paid $329.60

Daily Double 1-1 Paid $24.00

THIRD-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:58.4

Windy Bay Star(R Harp) 146.80 33.80 6.40

Jack s Jet(D Currier Jr) 2.80 2.60

Cheyenne Eli(C Wolfe) 5.60

Also Nothings Perfect, Rick Ed, Itza Goozi Girl, Our Chip-E, Lost and Gone, Jb Wild Child,

Exacta 8-2 Paid $410.00

Trifecta 8-2-6 Paid $2,346.60

Superfecta 8-2-6-A Paid $2,748.00

FOURTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:03.1

Check Out Ashes(D Currier Jr) 22.60 6.60 4.00

Nu Molly(B Rathka) 3.60 3.00

Bonniestrikesagain(C Wolfe) 2.60

Also Rollaway Juny, Classic Fire, R-Rags, Van Dream,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $121.00

Trifecta 2-3-1 Paid $217.00

Superfecta 2-3-1-7 Paid $1,065.60

FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 1:59.2

Promised The Moon(G Horn) 3.00 2.20 2.80

Sadie s Best(M Headworth) 5.00 3.40

Briar Hill Connect(D Currier Jr) 2.40

Also Blackie Miller, Tart To Finish, Lady Crabgrass, Hillcrest Prince,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $16.60

Trifecta 6-4-1 Paid $36.00

Superfecta 6-4-1-5 Paid $89.40

SIXTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 2:03.1

Billion Dollar Buy(D Currier Jr) 6.40 3.40 3.20

Taiter Trot(R Harp) 6.20 4.80

Little Man Fred(D O Mara) 3.40

Also Zip N Zoe, Dg s Veeba Gold, Goodby Dale, Your Final Answer, Speedy Ali,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $72.40

Trifecta 1-3-7 Paid $507.60

Superfecta 1-3-7-5 Paid $770.80

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 1:59.4

Collegezone Dotcom(E Morgan Jr) 7.00 3.80 3.40

Career Lady(A Colley) 5.00 3.20

Swedtown Gal(B Rathka) 3.40

Also Abby s Pridenjoy, Scout T, Cl Tinkerbell, Liberated Sahbra, Bay Breeze,

Exacta 9-3 Paid $55.20

Trifecta 9-3-4 Paid $294.00

Superfecta 9-3-4-1 Paid $380.00

EIGHTH-Pace, NW500L5CD, $1,000, 2:00.1

Josh The Prince(M Headworth) 3.60 2.60 2.20

Broadway Finality(R Harp) 11.20 9.60

If All Else Fails(G Bateson) 7.20

Also Western Playboy, He B Starrin, Falcon Appeal, Wild Cammie, Hotlegsdotcom, Red Star Ozzie,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $38.80

Trifecta 2-3-7 Paid $206.20

Superfecta 2-3-7-4 Paid $346.60

NINTH-Pace, NW1375L5, $2,400, 1:58.4

Bad News Bear(G Bateson) 4.40 2.40 3.00

B N Express(C Wolfe) 3.80 4.00

Cam Town Sam(M Headworth) 7.20

Also Champagne Bliss, Western Jimmy, Silver Sons,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $16.40

Trifecta 1-3-7 Paid $87.00

Superfecta 1-3-7-4 Paid $380.00

TENTH-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 2:00.0

Jd Camberta(D Currier Jr) 5.20 2.10 2.60

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 2.20 2.10

Tuff Noogies(R Harp) 3.80

Also Noble Krissy, Promising Lease, Andy s Legacy, Chloe Kandu, Broadway Rosie,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $10.80

Trifecta 1-4-7 Paid $54.20

Superfecta 1-4-7-5 Paid $105.80

Pick3 PICK 3 PAID 3 OF 3 Paid $38.20

Attendance-71,3, Handle-$43,494

BASEBALL

Little League World Series

At South Williamsport, Pa.

SEMIFINALS

Thursday

At Lamade Stadium

International

Willemstad, Curacao 4, Maracaibo, Venezuela 2, 7 innings

United States

Lubbock, Texas 8, Lake Oswego, Ore. 2

International

Tokyo Kitasuna, Japan 4, Taichung, Taiwan 3, 10 innings

United States

Warner Robins, Ga. 16, Chandler, Ariz. 6, 5 innings, 10-run rule

Friday

Rain Day, no games scheduled

Yesterday

Tokyo Kitasuna, Japan 7, Willemstad, Curacao 4

Warner Robins, Ga. 5, Lubbock, Texas 2

Today

Third Place

At Volunteer Stadium

Lubbock, Texas vs. Willemstad, Curacao , Noon

World Championship

At Lamade Stadium

Tokyo Kitasuna, Japan vs. Warner Robins, Ga. , 3:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

New England 11 5 6 39 35 27

D.C. United 11 6 3 36 35 23

New York 10 8 3 33 35 30

Kansas City 9 7 5 32 35 31

Columbus 6 7 8 26 25 28

Chicago 6 9 5 23 20 29

Toronto FC 5 11 5 20 18 34

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Houston 11 7 4 37 29 15

FC Dallas 11 7 3 36 28 27

CD Chivas USA 10 6 3 33 29 19

Colorado 6 9 6 24 20 25

Los Angeles 3 9 5 14 21 28

Real Salt Lake 2 10 6 12 14 28

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

New York at New England, late

D.C. United at Toronto FC, late

Kansas City at Chicago, late

Columbus at Houston, late

WEDNESDAY

D.C. United 3, New York 1

Kansas City 3, Chicago 2

THURSDAY

CD Chivas USA 3, Los Angeles 0

TODAY

Los Angeles at Colorado, 7

Real Salt Lake at CD Chivas USA, 9

WEDNESDAY, AUG. 29

Kansas City at Real Salt Lake, 9 p.m.

SATURDAY, SEPT. 1

Chicago at New York, 7:30

D.C. United at FC Dallas, 8:30

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30

SUNDAY, SEPT. 2

Colorado at Columbus, 3

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Boys

Hot Summer Bash

Team Scores: St. Johns 36, Medina 47, Millford 82, St. Ignatius 97, Hilliard Davidson 106.

St. Johns Individuals: 1. Miller 16:03, 3. Darnell 16:26, 5. Madaras 16:39, 8. Wagner 16:48, 19 Turissini 17:25.

Girls

Norm Bray Memorial

Team Scores: Notre Dame 41, Bowling Green 66, Perrysburg 81, Central Catholic 99, Sandusky 105, Whitmer 157, Fremont Ross 158, Start 246, Springfield 258.

Individual (top 7): Titus (BG) 20:30; Waddington (San) 20:47; M. Guisfredi (ND) 21:08; Lemon (ND) 21:33; Kertesz (Central) 21:33; Alt (Pburg) 21:37; Duncan (ND) 21:38.

NOTES

The OHIO DIAMOND HAWKS 11U travel baseball team is having open tryouts September 1 from 10 a.m. to noon at the CYO fields on Holland-Sylvania Rd. Contact Kevin Johnson at 419-340-7199 or Ron Rightnowar at 419-297-2650 for more details.

WNBA

Playoffs

FIRST ROUND

(Best-of-3)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Detroit vs. New York

Friday: New York 73, Detroit 51, New York leads series 1-0

Today: New York at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 28: New York at Detroit, 7 p.m., if necessary

Indiana vs. Connecticut

Thursday: Connecticut 93, Indiana 88, 3OT

Yesterday: Indiana 78, Connecticut 59, series tied 1-1

Tomorrow: Connecticut at Indiana, 7 p.m.

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Phoenix vs. Seattle

Friday: Phoenix 101, Seattle, 84, Phoenix leads series 1-0

Today: Seattle at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Tuesday, Aug. 28: Seattle at Phoenix, 9 p.m., if necessary

San Antonio vs. Sacramento

Thursday: Sacramento 86, San Antonio 65

Yesterday: San Antonio 86, Sacramento 61, series tied 1-1

Tomorrow: Sacramento at San Antonio, 8 p.m. or 9 p.m., if necessary

HOLE IN ONE

JIM MCCABE, No. 16 at Legacy GC, 174 yards, 4-iron.

TENNIS

Pilot Pen Tennis

New Haven, Conn.

Singles

Men

Championship

James Blake (3) d. Mardy Fish 7-5, 6-4.

Women

Championship

Svetlana Kuznetsova (1) d. Agnes Szavay 4-6, 3-0, retired.

Doubles

Men

Championship

Mahesh Bhupathi and Nenad Zimonjic (1), Serbia, d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (4) 6-3, 6-3.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Recalled RHP Matt Belisle from Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Todd Coffey to Louisville.

FLORIDA MARLINS Agreed to terms with RHP Byung-Hyun Kim. Optioned RHP Ross Wolf to Albuquerque (PCL).

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Placed RHP Salomon Torres on the 15-day DL. Recalled RHP Romulo Sanchez from Altoona (EL).

Atlantic League

LONG ISLAND DUCKS Agreed to terms with OF Reggie Taylor and RHP Jose Espinal.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW YORK RED BULLS Signed MF-F Francis Doe.

COLLEGE

ARKANSAS Suspended senior DE Marcus Harrison indefinitely for violating team rules. Named Damon Jones director of men s basketball operations.

SPORTLIGHT

Aug. 26

1912 Mary K. Browne wins the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association singles title. Maurice McLoughlin wins the men s title.

1933 Helen Hull Jacobs captures the U.S. Lawn Tennis Association singles title when Helen Wills Moody defaults in the third set because of back and hip pain.

1939 The first Major League Baseball game is televised. NBC-TV broadcasts a doubleheader at Brooklyn s Ebbets Field between the Cincinnati Reds and the Dodgers.

1950 Australia wins its third straight Davis Cup by beating the United States.

1961 The International Hockey Hall of Fame officially opens in Toronto.

1972 The New York Cosmos win the NASL championship by defeating the St. Louis Stars 2-1.

1989 Chris Drury pitches a five-hitter as Trumbull, Conn., becomes the first American team since 1983 to capture the Little League World Series with a 5-2 victory over Kaohsiung, Taiwan.

1993 Sean Burroughs, the son of former major leaguer Jeff Burroughs, pitches his second no-hitter of the Little League World Series and hits two home runs as defending champion Long Beach, Calif., routs Bedford, N.H., 11-0 in the final of the U.S. bracket.

1995 Greg Norman sinks a 66-foot chip on the first playoff hole, to capture the World Series of Golf and become the leading money winner in PGA Tour history. Norman wins $360,000 in his third tour victory this year to raise lifetime earnings to $9.49 million and overtake Tom Kite.

1997 Carl Lewis finishes his track-and-field career by anchoring a star-studded team to victory in the 400-meter relay to cap the ISTAF Grand Prix meet in Berlin. The team of Olympic 100-meter champion Donovan Bailey, former world record-holder Leroy Burrell and Namibian sprint champion Frankie Fredericks, win in 38.24 seconds.

1999 Michael Johnson shatters another world record at the World Championships this time, breaking the 400-meter mark with a time of 43.18. He cuts 0.11 seconds off the record of 43.29 set by Butch Reynolds in 1988 and ties Carl Lewis for the most gold medals at the championships with eight.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.