Loading…
Thursday, July 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 8/30/2007

Prep soccer, field hockey, volleyball, college football

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Tonight

MAC

Buffalo at Rutgers, 7

Miami at Ball St., 7

Kent St. at Iowa St., 8

EAST

Sacred Heart at Assumption, 7

Cent. Connecticut St. at Towson, 7

Ursinus at La Salle, 7:30

SOUTH

Carson-Newman at Chattanooga, 7

Tulsa at Louisiana-Monroe, 7

Savannah St. at Morgan St., 7

Murray St. at Louisville, 7:30

Delaware at William & Mary, 7:30

LSU at Mississippi St., 8

West Alabama at Samford, 8

MIDWEST

SE Missouri at Cincinnati, 7

Tennessee Tech at E. Illinois, 7

Quincy at S. Illinois, 7

S. Dakota St. at W. Illinois, 7:05

Drake at Illinois St., 7:30

Missouri-Rolla at Missouri St., 8

Minn. St., Mankato at N. Iowa, 8:05

SOUTHWEST

Angelo St. at Sam Houston St., 7

FAR WEST

SE Louisiana at New Mexico St., 8

UNLV at Utah St., 8:05

Weber St. at Boise St., 9

W. New Mexico at N. Arizona, 9:05

Utah at Oregon St., 10

Tomorrow

EAST

Wagner at W. Connecticut, 7

Navy at Temple, 7:30

Washington at Syracuse, 8

FAR WEST

Montana-Western at E. Washington, 10:05

Saturday

MAC

Purdue at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Minnesota, 8

W. Michigan at West Virginia, 3:30

E. Michigan at Pittsburgh, 6

Cent. Michigan at Kansas, 7

Army vs. Akron at Cleveland, 7

Gardner-Webb at Ohio, 7

BIG TEN

Youngstown St. at Ohio St., Noon

Appalachian St. at Michigan, Noon

UAB at Michigan St., Noon

Northeastern at Northwestern, Noon

Missouri vs. Illinois at St. Louis, 3:30

Iowa vs. N. Illinois at Chicago, 3:30

Washington St. at Wisconsin, 3:30

Indiana St. at Indiana, 8

EAST

Fla. International at Penn St., Noon

Albany, N.Y. at Colgate, 1

Delaware Valley at Iona, 1

Holy Cross at Massachusetts, 1

Fordham at Rhode Island, 1

Dayton at Robert Morris, 1

Wake Forest at Boston College, 3:30

Bucknell at Duquesne, 6

Marist at Lafayette, 6

Monmouth, N.J. at Maine, 6

Georgetown, D.C. at Stony Brook, 6

SOUTH

Marshall at Miami, Noon

East Carolina at Virginia Tech, Noon

W. Kentucky at Florida, 12:30

Lock Haven at VMI, 1

Connecticut at Duke, 2

Ark.-Pine Bluff at MVSU, 2

Charleston Southern at The Citadel, 2

Southern U. vs. Florida A&M at Birmingham, Ala., 3

Mississippi at Memphis, 3:30

Jacksonville at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Middle Tennessee at Florida Atlantic, 4

E. Kentucky at Kentucky, 6

Villanova at Maryland, 6

UCF at N.C. State, 6

Virginia St. at Norfolk St., 6

James Madison at North Carolina, 6

N. Carolina A&T at Winston-Salem, 6

Oklahoma St. at Georgia, 6:45

W. Carolina at Alabama, 7

Grambling St. at Alcorn St., 7

Bethel, Tenn. at Austin Peay, 7

UNC-Pembroke at Davidson, 7

Coastal Carolina at Delaware St., 7

Presbyterian at Furman, 7

Delta St. at Jackson St., 7

Tusculum at Liberty, 7

Cent. Arkansas at Louisiana Tech, 7

Henderson St. at Northwestern St., 7

Louisiana-Lafayette at South Carolina, 7

Tenn.-Martin at Southern Miss., 7

Alabama A&M vs. Tennessee St. at Nashville, Tenn., 7

Richmond at Vanderbilt, 7

Georgetown, Ky. at Wofford, 7

Elon at South Florida, 7:05

Kansas St. at Auburn, 7:45

Jacksonville St. at Alabama St., 8

Portland St. at McNeese St., 8

MIDWEST

Albion at Butler, 1

St. Francis, Ill. at Valparaiso, 1

Nevada at Nebraska, 3:30

Georgia Tech at Notre Dame, 3:30

SOUTHWEST

Baylor at TCU, 6

Troy at Arkansas, 7

North Texas at Oklahoma, 7

Tarleton St. at Stephen F.Austin, 7

Arkansas St. at Texas, 7

Montana St. at Texas A&M, 7

Cal Poly at Texas St., 7

Nicholls St. at Rice, 8

Prairie View at Texas Southern, 8

New Mexico at UTEP, 10

FAR WEST

Colorado St. vs. Colorado at Denver, Noon

S. Carolina St. at Air Force, 2

Virginia at Wyoming, 2

W. Washington at UC Davis, 3

S. Utah at Montana, 3:05

Houston at Oregon, 3:30

UCLA at Stanford, 3:30

Arizona at BYU, 5:30

Tennessee at California, 8

San Diego at Azusa Pacific, 9

San Jose St. at Arizona St., 10

Sacramento St. at Fresno St., 10

Idaho at Southern Cal, 10:15

N. Colorado at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

PREP SOCCER

Boys

BOWSHER 3, BLISSFIELD 2: Bow--Dykyj, Simon, Simpson. Bl: T. Winkler, L. Winkler.

Girls

NOTRE DAME 5, WHITMER 0: Tita 2, Anderson, K. Young, own goal.

NORTHWOOD 5, FREMONT ROSS 2: N: Fergenson, Grogg, Reighard 2, DeAngelo. FR: Chudzinski, Welty.

SPRINGFIELD 3, PERRYSBURG 3: S: Martin 2, Boehme. P: Martin 2, Llewellyn.

ANTHONY WAYNE 2, SOUTHVIEW 0: AW: Rees, Coffman.

MAUMEE 4, ROSSFORD 0: M: Bushea, Tolles, Theaker, Wagener.

NORTHVIEW 6, BOWLING GREEN 0: N: Maroney 2, Delaney, Schmidt, Kasper, Taylor.

FIELD HOCKEY

MAUMEE VALLEY 2, WASHTENAW 0: MV: Spengler, Wagner.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Start d. Waite, 25-11, 25-11, 25-12.

St. Ursula d. Scott, 25-4, 25-3, 25-1.

Notre Dame d. Rogers, 25-3, 25-5, 25-6.

Genoa d. Woodmore, 25-16, 25-20, 25-17

Delta d. Patrick Henry, 25-21, 22-25, 25-22, 25-13

Central d. Bowsher, 25-20, 25-18, 25-23.

Lakota d. Liberty-Benton, 25-13, 25-14, 21-25, 25-17

BASKETBALL

FIBA Americas

Second Round

Top 4 advance to semifinals

Yesterday

Canada 97, Mexico 80

Puerto Rico 92, Venezuela 63

Argentina 86, Brazil 79, OT

Uruguay vs. United States, late

Tuesday

Venezuela 88, Uruguay 79

Argentina 85, Canada 70

Brazil 104, Mexico 90

United States 117, Puerto Rico 78

Tonight

Mexico vs. Venezuela, 4:30 p.m.

Brazil vs. Uruguay, 7 p.m.

Puerto Rico vs. Canada, 9:30 p.m.

United States vs. Argentina, 12 mid.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL preseason

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Miami 2 1 0 .667 57 58

N.Y. Jets 2 1 0 .667 71 65

Buffalo 1 2 0 .333 40 51

New England 1 2 0 .333 58 47

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 1 0 .667 80 56

Jacksonville 2 1 0 .667 69 50

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 61 55

Indianapolis 1 2 0 .333 71 60

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 1 0 .750 68 43

Cleveland 2 1 0 .667 53 51

Baltimore 1 2 0 .333 48 29

Cincinnati 0 3 0 .000 64 78

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Oakland 2 1 0 .667 68 59

San Diego 2 1 0 .667 79 68

Denver 1 2 0 .333 53 61

Kansas City 0 3 0 .000 29 57

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 1 0 .667 70 58

Washington 2 1 0 .667 37 25

N.Y. Giants 1 2 0 .333 46 56

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 43 66

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Atlanta 2 1 0 .667 53 60

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 63 69

New Orleans 2 2 0 .500 74 59

Carolina 1 2 0 .333 41 72

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 3 0 0 1.000 78 71

Detroit 2 1 0 .667 60 83

Green Bay 2 1 0 .667 74 43

Minnesota 1 2 0 .333 60 63

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 2 1 0 .667 67 77

St. Louis 1 2 0 .333 36 60

San Francisco 1 2 0 .333 67 69

Arizona 0 3 0 .000 74 93

TONIGHT

Buffalo at Detroit, 7

New York Jets at Philadelphia, 7:30

New York Giants at New England, 7:30

Washington at Jacksonville, 7:30

Cleveland at Chicago, 8

Green Bay at Tennessee, 8

Dallas at Minnesota, 8

Houston at Tampa Bay, 8

Miami at New Orleans, 8

Kansas City at St. Louis, 8

Pittsburgh at Carolina, 8

Arizona at Denver, 9

Oakland at Seattle, 10

San Francisco at San Diego, 10

TOMORROW

Indianapolis at Cincinnati, 7:30

Baltimore at Atlanta, 7:30

Regular season

CLEVELAND BROWNS

Sept. 9 Pittsburgh, 1

Sept. 16 Cincinnati, 1

Sept. 23 at Oakland, 4:05

Sept. 30 Baltimore, 1

Oct. 7 at New England, 1

Oct. 14 Miami, 1

Oct. 21 BYE

Oct. 28 at St. Louis, 1

Nov. 4 Seattle, 4:05

Nov. 11 at Pittsburgh, 1

Nov. 18 at Baltimore, 1

Nov. 25 Houston, 1

Dec. 2 at Arizona, 4:05

Dec. 9 at New York Jets, 4:15

Dec. 16 Buffalo, 1

Dec. 23 at Cincinnati, 1

Dec. 30 San Francisco, 1

DETROIT LIONS

Sept. 9 at Oakland, 4:15

Sept. 16 Minnesota, 4:05

Sept. 23 at Philadelphia, 1

Sept. 30 Chicago, 1

Oct. 7 at Washington, 1

Oct. 15 BYE

Oct. 21 Tampa Bay, 1

Oct. 28 at Chicago, 1

Nov. 4 Denver, 1

Nov. 11 at Arizona, 4:15

Nov. 18 New York Giants, 4:15

Nov. 22 Green Bay, 12:30

Dec. 2 at Minnesota, 1

Dec. 9 Dallas, 1

Dec. 16 at San Diego, 4:15

Dec. 23 Kansas City, 1

Dec. 30 at Green Bay, 1

CINCINNATI BENGALS

Sept. 10 Baltimore, 7

Sept. 16 at Cleveland, 1

Sept. 23 at Seattle, 4:05

Oct. 1 New England, 8:30

Oct. 7 BYE

Oct. 14 at Kansas City, 1

Oct. 21 New York Jets, 4:05

Oct. 28 Pittsburgh, 1

Nov. 4 at Buffalo, 1

Nov. 11 at Baltimore, 4:05

Nov. 18 Arizona, 1

Nov. 25 Tennessee, 1

Dec. 2 x-at Pittsburgh, 8:15

Dec. 9 St. Louis, 1

Dec. 15 at San Francisco, 8:15

Dec. 23 Cleveland, 1

Dec. 30 at Miami, 1

CFL

Eastern Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 5 2 1 11 201 194

Montreal 5 3 0 10 189 155

Toronto 2 6 0 4 176 171

Hamilton 1 7 0 2 139 222

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Sask. 6 2 0 12 235 146

British Col. 5 2 1 11 224 176

Calgary 3 4 1 7 217 255

Edmonton 3 4 1 7 185 247

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

TOMORROW

Montreal at British Columbia, 10:30 p.m.

SUNDAY

Winnipeg at Saskatchewan, 4 p.m.

MONDAY

Toronto at Hamilton, 1 p.m.

Edmonton at Calgary, 4 p.m.

FRIDAY, Sept. 7

Calgary at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

NY Mets Even-6 PHILADELPHIA

St. Louis Even-6 HOUSTON

PITTSBURGH Even-6 Cincinnati

CHICAGO CUBS 8-9 Milwaukee

SAN DIEGO 8-9 Arizona

American League

NY YANKEES 61/2 -71/2 Boston

Detroit 6-7 KANSAS CITY

CLEVELAND 51/2 -61/2 Seattle

Tampa Bay P BALTIMORE

TEXAS 61/2 -71/2 Chi White Sox

NFL Preseason

DETROIT 31/2 Buffalo

NEW ENGLAND 31/2 NY Giants

PHILADELPHIA 21/2 NY Jets

JACKSONVILLE 31/2 Washington

CHICAGO 4 Cleveland

MINNESOTA 11/2 Dallas

TENNESSEE 7 Green Bay

TAMPA BAY 3 Houston

ST. LOUIS 21/2 Kansas City

CAROLINA 4 Pittsburgh

Miami 11/2 NEW ORLEANS

DENVER 4 Arizona

SAN DIEGO 21/2 San Francisco

SEATTLE 3 Oakland

(Friday)

Baltimore 31/2 ATLANTA

CINCINNATI 5 Indianapolis

College Football

BALL STATE 6 Miami-Ohio

RUTGERS 32 Buffalo

L.s.u. 18 MISS. STATE

IOWA STATE 4 Kent State

Nevada Las Vegas 7 UTAH STATE

OREGON STATE 61/2 Utah

Tulsa 3 LA-MONROE

(Friday)

Navy 21 TEMPLE

Washington 3 SYRACUSE

(Saturday)

Purdue 7 TOLEDO

MINNESOTA 15 Bowling Green

WEST VIRGINIA 24 Western Michigan

VIRGINIA TECH 24 East Carolina

MIAMI-FLORIDA 18 Marshall

MICHIGAN STATE 19 Ala-Birmingham

Connecticut 51/2 DUKE

Virginia 4 WYOMING

NEBRASKA 21 Nevada

Mississippi 21/2 MEMPHIS

a-Iowa 12 Northern Illinois

OREGON 15 Houston

WISCONSIN 14 Washington State

NOTRE DAME 21/2 Georgia Tech

b-Missouri 5 Illinois

U.c.l.a. 17 STANFORD

BOSTON COLLEGE 61/2 Wake Forest

B.Y.U. 51/2 Arizona

c-Akron 5 Army

N.C. STATE 8 Central Florida

T.C.U. 21 Baylor

GEORGIA 61/2 Oklahoma State

KANSAS 71/2 Central Michigan

d-Colorado 21/2 Colorado State

PITTSBURGH 20 Eastern Mich.

AUBURN 131/2 Kansas State

CALIFORNIA 51/2 Tennessee

New Mexico 3 TEXAS EL PASO

ARIZONA STATE 15 San Jose State

SOUTHERN CAL 46 Idaho

PENN STATE 38 Fla International

TEXAS 39 Arkansas State

OKLAHOMA 41 North Texas

S. CAROLINA 291/2 La-Lafayette

ARKANSAS 241/2 Troy

FLORIDA ATLANTIC 2 Middle Tenn St

(Monday)

Texas Tech 9 S.M.U.

Florida State 3 CLEMSON

a-at Chicago, IL.

b-at St. Louis, MO.

c-at Cleveland, OH.

d-at Denver, CO.

Home Team in CAPS

NOTES

The CHET SULLWOLD Toledo Newspaper Guild Cross Country Invitational will be held at 1 p.m. Saturday at Ottawa Park Golf Course. Information: Clyde Hughes at 419-215-1087 or Lillian Covarrubias at 419-461-1378.

The SWINGWOOD ELITE 10U TRAVEL BASEBALL TEAM is holding tryouts Sept. 8 at 1 p.m., Sept. 9 at noon; Sept. 17 at 1 p.m.; and Sept. 18 at noon at Bowman Park. A $30 non-refundable fee will be charged for the tryout and if the player makes the squad, that will be the only fee charged for the season. Information: Rodney at 419-699-4855.

The NW WARRIORS U12 TRAVEL BASEBALL TEAM is holding tryouts for the 2008 season at Bowman Park field No. 5 from 3-5 p.m. Saturday. Information: Jeff Hornyak at 419-277-1171.

The OHIO DIAMOND HAWKS U11 travel baseball team is holding open tryouts for the 2008 season on Saturday from 10 a.m. to noon at the CYO fields on Holland-Sylvania Rd. Contact Kevin Johnson at 419-340-7199 or Ron Rightnowar at 419-297-2650 for questions.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

LAST NIGHT

Real Salt Lake 3, Kansas City 3

SATURDAY

Chicago at New York, 7:30

D.C. United at FC Dallas, 8:30

Kansas City at Houston, 8:30

Real Salt Lake at Los Angeles, 10:30

SUNDAY

Colorado at Columbus, 3

HOLE IN ONE

BOB DOWNEY, No. 8 at White Pines, 143 yards, 8-iron.

COLLEGE SOCCER

OWENS CC 1, SCHOOLCRAFT CC 1: OCC: Byer. SCC: Lyoha.

MONEY, POINTS LEADERS

TENNIS

ATP

Through Aug. 25

Money

1, Roger Federer, $4,663,620. 2, Rafael Nadal, $4,269,435. 3, Novak Djokovic, $2,357,150. 4, Nikolay Davydenko, $1,099,425. 5, Andy Roddick, $1,043,870. 6, Fernando Gonzalez, $1,018,730. 7, Tomas Berdych, $918,070. 8, Mikhail Youzhny, $862,125. 9, Ivan Ljubicic, $821,145. 10, Richard Gasquet, $791,940.

Indesit Race

1, Rafael Nadal, Spain, 982. 2, Roger Federer, Switzerland, 971. 3, Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 662. 4, Andy Roddick, United States, 416. 5, Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 395. 6, Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, 295. 7, David Ferrer, Spain, 292. 8, James Blake, United States, 291. 9, Ivan Ljubicic, Croatia, 288. 10, Tommy Robredo, Spain, 277.

Indesit Rankings

1, Roger Federer, Switzerland, 7605. 2, Rafael Nadal, Spain, 5485. 3, Novak Djokovic, Serbia, 3670. 4, Nikolay Davydenko, Russia, 3255. 5, Andy Roddick, United States, 2990. 6, James Blake, United States, 2390. 7, Fernando Gonzalez, Chile, 2255. 8, Tommy Robredo, Spain, 1950. 9, Tomas Berdych, Czech Republic, 1925. 10, Tommy Haas, Germany, 1880.

WTA

Through Aug. 25

Money

1, Justine Henin , $2,716,410. 2, Serena Williams, $1,799,034. 3, Venus Williams , $1,505,523. 4, Ana Ivanovic , $1,475,620. 5, Jelena Jankovic , $1,437,780. 6, Maria Sharapova , $1,201,149. 7, Svetlana Kuznetsova, $1,167,109. 8, Marion Bartoli, $963,916. 9, Daniela Hantuchova, $820,260. 10, Anna Chakvetadze, $795,432.

Rankings

1, Justine Henin, Belgium, 4692. 2, Maria Sharapova, Russia, 3845. 3, Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, 3429. 4, Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, 3176. 5, Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, 2847. 6, Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, 2586. 7, Amelie Mauresmo, France, 2376. 8, Nadia Petrova, Russia, 2238. 9, Serena Williams, United States, 2237. 10, Marion Bartoli, France, 1989.

Championship Points

1, Justine Henin, Belgium, 3,675. 2, Jelena Jankovic, Serbia, 3,475. 3, Ana Ivanovic, Serbia, 2,707. 4, Svetlana Kuznetsova, Russia, 2,546. 5, Maria Sharapova, Russia, 2,340. 6, Serena Williams, United States, 2,141. 7, Anna Chakvetadze, Russia, 2,106. 8, Venus Williams, United States, 1,740. 9, Nadia Petrova, Russia, 1,698. 10, Daniela Hantuchova, Slovakia, 1,684.

Champions Cup

Through May 20

Points

1, Pete Sampras, 1,600. 2, Wayne Ferreira, 1,250. 3, Todd Martin, 1,200. 4, Jim Courier, 850. 5, John McEnroe, 800. 6, Aaron Krickstein, 600. 7, Pat Cash, 550. 8, Magnus Larsson, 400. 9, Petr Korda, 300. 10 (tie), Richard Krajicek and Mats Wilander, 200.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup

Through Aug. 25

Points

1, Jeff Gordon, 3,582. 2, Tony Stewart, 3,233. 3, Denny Hamlin, 3,229. 4, Matt Kenseth, 3,163. 5, Carl Edwards, 3,160. 6, Jimmie Johnson, 3,059. 7, Jeff Burton, 3,054. 8, Kyle Busch, 3,024. 9, Clint Bowyer, 2,944. 10, Kevin Harvick, 2,888.

Money

1, Kevin Harvick, $5,890,410. 2, Jeff Gordon, $5,029,560. 3, Jimmie Johnson, $4,782,990. 4, Tony Stewart, $4,670,920. 5, Jeff Burton, $4,427,650. 6, Matt Kenseth, $4,361,390. 7, Kurt Busch, $3,663,120. 8, Dale Earnhardt Jr., $3,642,560. 9, Denny Hamlin, $3,610,110. 10, Kasey Kahne, $3,596,500.

Indy Racing League

Through Aug. 26

Points

1, Scott Dixon, 560. 2, Dario Franchitti, 556. 3, Tony Kanaan, 498. 4, Dan Wheldon, 414. 5, Sam Hornish Jr., 409. 6, Helio Castroneves, 398. 7, Danica Patrick, 365. 8, Scott Sharp, 363. 9, Tomas Scheckter, 328. 10, Marco Andretti, 325.

Money

1, Dario Franchitti, $2,844,283. 2, Scott Dixon, $2,007,767. 3, Tony Kanaan, $1,577,269. 4, Helio Castroneves, $1,551,803. 5, Dan Wheldon, $1,216,305. 6, Sam Hornish Jr., $1,209,539. 7, Scott Sharp, $1,115,105. 8, Danica Patrick, $1,042,205. 9, Marco Andretti, $994,751. 10, Tomas Scheckter, $985,605.

Champ Car

Through Aug. 26

Points

1, Sebastien Bourdais, 283. 2, Robert Doornbos, 230. 3, Will Power, 221. 4, Justin Wilson, 211. 5, Graham Rahal, 196. 6, Oriol Servia, 189. 7, Neel Jani, 182. 8, Alex Tagliani, 174. 9, Simon Pagenaud, 173. 10, Bruno Junqueira, 165.

Money

1, Sebastien Bourdais, $586,000. 2, Robert Doornbos, $436,500. 3, Will Power, $406,000. 4, Justin Wilson, $346,500. 5, Graham Rahal, $322,500. 6, Neel Jani, $308,500. 7, Oriol Servia, $298,000. 8, Simon Pagenaud, $278,500. 9, Bruno Junqueira, $277,500. 10, Alex Tagliani, $271,000.

WNBA

Playoff

CONFERENCE FINALS

(Best-of-3)

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Detroit vs. Indiana

Tomorrow: Detroit at Indiana, 8 p.m.

Sunday: Indiana at Detroit, 1 p.m.

Monday, Sept. 3: Indiana at Detroit, 6 p.m., if necessary

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Phoenix vs. San Antonio

Tonight: Phoenix at San Antonio, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 1: San Antonio at Phoenix, 7 p.m.

Sunday, Sept. 2: San Antonio at Phoenix, 5:30 p.m., if necessary

TENNIS

U.S. Open

Singles, men, first round

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Mariano Zabaleta 6-2, 6-2, 6-4.

Mikhail Youzhny (11) d. Nicolas Devilder 6-0, 6-1, 6-2.

Marat Safin (25) d. Frank Dancevic 7-5, 7-6 (5), 7-6 (7).

Ernests Gulbis d. Potito Starace (30) 7-5, 7-6 (4), 6-3.

Michael Berrer d. Michal Przysiezny 6-1, 4-6, 6-1, 7-6 (4).

Stanislas Wawrinka d. Evgeny Korolev 4-6, 6-3, 4-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Robby Ginepri d. Olivier Rochus 6-0, 6-3, 6-1.

Jo-Wilfried Tsonga d. Oscar Hernandez 7-5, 6-1, 6-3.

Tommy Robredo (8) d. Bobby Reynolds 6-3, 7-6 (5), 6-1.

Carlos Moya (17) d. Bjorn Phau 6-1, 6-2, 6-4.

Mardy Fish d. Bruno Echagaray 6-4, 6-1, 6-2.

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Alun Jones 7-5, 3-6, 6-4, 6-1.

Tim Henman d. Dmitry Tursunov (27) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, d. Ryan Sweeting 5-7, 6-2, 6-4, 6-2.

Teimuraz Gabashvili d. Fernando Gonzalez (7) 6-4, 6-1, 3-6, 5-7, 6-4.

Second Round

John Isner def. Rik de Voest, 6-3, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Roger Federer (1), def. Paul Capdeville, 6-1, 6-4, 6-4.

Singles, women, second round

Ana Ivanovic (5), Serbia, d. Aravane Rezai 6-3, 6-1.

Sybille Bammer (19) d. Meghann Shaughnessy 6-4, 6-3.

Vera Dushevina d. Ekaterina Bychkova 6-4, 6-3.

Ekaterina Makarova d. Ai Sugiyama (28) 6-4, 4-6, 6-2.

Elena Dementieva (14) d. Petra Cetkovska 6-3, 6-2.

Venus Williams (12) d. Ioana Raluca Olaru 6-4, 6-2.

Justine Henin (1) d. Tsvetana Pironkova 6-4, 6-0.

Alona Bondarenko (21) d. Eleni Daniilidou 6-4, 6-7 (3), 6-3.

Marion Bartoli (10) d. Sara Errani 6-4, 6-1.

Alize Cornet d. Caroline Wozniacki 6-2, 6-1.

Dinara Safina (15) d. Kateryna Bondarenko 6-2, 6-1.

Lucie Safarova (20) d. Andrea Petkovic 6-3, 6-3.

Jelena Jankovic (3), Serbia, d. Olga Govortsova 6-2, 6-2.

Ahsha Rolle d. Karin Knapp 3-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Vera Zvonareva (27) d. Elena Likhovtseva 6-4, 6-2.

Serena Williams (8) d. Maria Elena Camerin 7-5, 6-2.

Men, doubles, first round

Robert Kendrick and Sam Querrey d. Tomas Cibulec and Cyril Suk 6-3, 6-3.

Lee Hyung-taik and Travis Parrott d. Simone Bolelli and Ivan Ljubicic 3-6, 7-5, 7-6 (1).

Agustin Calleri and Luis Horna, Peru, d. Rajeev Ram and Donald Young 6-4, 4-6, 6-4.

Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra (7) d. Philipp Kohlschreiber and Stefan Koubek 6-3, 6-3.

Women, doubles, first round

Peng Shuai and Yan Zi (10) d. Edina Gallovits and Lilia Osterloh 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Rika Fujiwara and Aiko Nakamura d. Stephanie Cohen-Aloro and Virginie Razzano 6-4, 6-7 (6), 7-5.

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) d. Jill Craybas and Laura Granville 6-3, 6-4.

Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual (9) d. Jelena Kostanic Tosic and Barbora Zahlavova Strycova 6-1, 6-1.

Casey Dellacqua and Nicole Pratt d. Hilary Barte and Alexandra Mueller 6-1, 6-2.

Alicia Molik and Mara Santangelo (4) d. Lourdes Dominguez Lino and Arantxa Parra Santonja 6-3, 6-4.

Tathiana Garbin and Shahar Peer (12) d. Nadia Petrova and Nicole Vaidisova 6-1, 6-2.

Lisa Raymond and Samantha Stosur (2) d. Andreea Ehritt-Vanc and Anastasia Rodionova 6-1, 6-3.

Agnes Szavay and Vladimira Uhlirova (14) d. Liga Dekmeijere and Julia Vakulenko 6-2, 6-4.

Daniela Hantuchova and Martina Hingis d. Sybille Bammer and Tamira Paszek 6-3, 6-2.

Akiko Morigami and Meilen Tu d. Maria Kirilenko and Elena Vesnina (11) 6-4, 6-1.

Vera Dushevina and Tatiana Perebiynis d. Victoria Azarenka and Anna Chakvetadze 7-5, 2-6, 7-5.

PREP GOLF

ST. FRANCIS 141, WHITMER 147, LIBBEY 245: SF: Uram 33, Rachko 35, Torchia 36, Cain 37. W: Kramer 36, Skiver 36, Clancy 37, Wagner 38, Schmittauer 38. L: Martens 52, Ri. Levanti 56, Ro. Levanti 58, Sizemore 79. At Ottawa Park.

NORTH BALTIMORE 182, ELMWOOD 201: NB: Smith 42, James 46, Trevino 46, Archer 48. E: Smithey 41, Smith 52, Fortney 52, Rose 56. At Birch Run GC.

GENOA 159, EASTWOOD 182, LAKOTA 193: G Eli 35, Simmons 39, Brown 42, Evans 43; E Speck 40, Juergens 45, Carr 46, Hoodlebrink 51; L Wasserman 41, Gilts 47, Dussel 48, Lippert 57.

NORTHWOOD 167, CLAY 168, CARDINAL STRITCH 172: N: Scharer 35, Fahrbach 37, Seibert 46, Bloomfield 49. C: Ault 40, Balough 41, Finger 43, Wamer 44. CS: Brummett 39, Niehaus 44, Merren 44, Ruskinoff 45.

OTTAWA HILLS 154, SPRINGFIELD 154 (OH wins on fifth score): OH--Saddemi 36, Silverman 38, Walter 39, Aubry 41, Henningsen 43; S--G. Rudolph 34, Lynch 39, T. Rudolph 40, Zielinski 41, Bohnsack 45. At Ottawa Park.

OLD FORT 184, LAKOTA 189: OF: Ream 45, Silcox 46, Leady 46, Frankart 47. L: Wasserman 41, Gilts 45, Dussel 49, Babcock 54.

GIRLS

NORTHWEST OHIO GIRLS GOLF LEAGUE: EASTWOOD 232, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 236, ROGERS (no team score), SCOTT (no team score), GENOA (no team score): Shimel (E) 37, Murnen (CC) 57, D. Woodberry-Shaw (CC) 59, E. Woodberry (CC) 56, Young (E) 60, Comes (CC) 61.

NORTHVIEW 174, MAUMEE 204: N--Zunk 39, Hage 42, Sediqe 46, B. Darah 47. M--S. Darah 46, Hayes 50, Baas, McIntire 54. At Whiteford Valley.

SPRINGFIELD 226, ANTHONY WAYNE 227: AW: Beard 53, Kretz 53, Stiles 60, Frick 61. S: Dean 48, Adams 50, Pietraszak 59, Szalkowski 69. At Fallen Timbers.

PREP TENNIS

ROSSFORD 4, BOWSHER 1: H. Saleh (R) d. Addounay 6-0, 6-0; Clay (R) d. DiNardo 6-1, 6-2; D. Saleh (R) d. Nettles 6-3, 6-4; Rydman-Apt (R) d. Schaller-Irons 6-1, 6-3; Mericle-Honsberger (B) d. Sanchez-Young 3-6, 6-2, 6-4.

CLAY 5, MAUMEE 0: Gale d. Kwiatkowski, 6-4, 6-0; Durrant d. Lardinais, 6-2, 6-4; Fork d. Jaynes, 6-0, 6-4; Roberts-Beavers d. Robinson-Hite, 6-1, 6-4; Finger-West d. Dagg-Tischler, 6-0, 6-2.

ANTHONY WAYNE 3, CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2: Delp (CC) d. Maggie McCormick 6-0, 3-6, 6-3; Krieg (AW) d. Suleski 6-1, 6-0; Maureen McCormick (AW) d. Johnston 6-4, 6-3; Marty-Keeton (AW) d. Zientek-Dumas 6-3, 6-2; Goodall-Marquette (CC) d. Malenfant-Smith 7-5, 7-5.

PERRYSBURG 4, OTTAWA HILLS 1: Ju. Metzger (P) d. Dull 6-0, 6-0; Messenger (P) d. Manda 6-0, 6-0; Twu (P) d. Lewis 6-1, 6-0; Ja. Metzger-Roberts (P) d. Bhatt-Day 6-3, 6-0; Sheet-Burchanow (OH) d. Hayes-Barker 6-2, 6-1.

NOTRE DAME 5, NORTHVIEW 0: Majdalan (ND) d. Sirao 6-0, 6-0; Morse (ND) d. Zhernousky 6-0, 6-0; Mehta (ND) d. Coyle 6-2, 6-1; Jorgensen-St. John (ND) d. Ramsdell-Barnes 6-4, 7-5; McNamara-Scherting (ND) d. Patel-Maloney 6-0, 6-1.

SOUTHVIEW 3, FREMONT ROSS 2: Haidar (S) d. Barron, 3-6, 6-1, 6-3; Kamenny (S) d. McArthur, 6-0, 6-0; Perlmutter (S) d. Hamilton, 6-1, 6-0; Harmon-Lagrou (F) d. Parikh-Vyas, 6-3, 6-2; Grubb-Osborne (F) d. Gilbert-Lee, 4-6, 7-6, 6-4.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Recalled LHP Jon Coutlangus from Louisville (IL). Optioned RHP Elizardo Ramirez to Louisville.

COLORADO ROCKIES Optioned LHP Franklin Morales to Colorado Springs (PCL). Recalled INF Clint Barmes from Colorado Springs.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Claimed RHP Esteban Loaiza off waivers from Oakland. Transferred OF Jason Repko from the 15-to the 60-day DL. Recalled RHP Colby Lewis from Sacramento (PCL).

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Activated RHP Ben Sheets from the 15-day DL.

Can-Am League

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Released RHP Julio Soriano.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Signed G Jeff McInnis to a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Signed F Yi Jianlian to a multiyear contract.

SACRAMENTO KINGS Signed G Kevin Martin to a five-year contract extension. Named Rex Kalamian assistant coach.

SEATTLE SUPERSONICS Named Bill Branch director of pro player personnel, Gerald Madkins west coast scouting director and Frank Ross east coast scouting director.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS Released P Scott Player.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Waived K Shane Andrus and DE Travis Leitko.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed DE Jorge Cordova. Placed OT Joe Toledo on the reserve-physically unable to perform list .

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

DALLAS STARS Signed D Vadim Khomitski to a one-year contract.

PHOENIX COYOTES Re-signed D Keith Ballard to a two-year contract.

ECHL

READING ROYALS Signed D Kevin Schaeffer.

VICTORIA SALMON KINGS Named Jeff Harris director of media and community relations and Mike Hildenbrand equipment manager.

MOTORSPORTS

Champ Car World Series

CHAMP CAR Reinstated driver Dan Clarke for this weekend s race, but kept him on probation for the rest of the 2007 season.

COLLEGE

MONTANA STATE-BILLINGS Announced the resignation of David Carse, men s assistant basketball coach, effective Sept. 14.

PACIFIC Named Jamie Holmes men s basketball coordinator.

VALPARAISO Named Chris Sparks men s assistant basketball coach.

WAKE FOREST Named Mike Muse men s assistant basketball coach.

SPORTLIGHT

Aug. 30

1937 Joe Louis wins a 15-round unanimous decision over Tommy Farr at Yankee Stadium in the first defense of his heavyweight title.

1981 Bill Shoemaker becomes the first jockey to win a $1 million race when he rode John Henry to a nose victory over The Bart in the inaugural Arlington Million at Arlington Park.

1987 Ben Johnson of Canada sets the world record in the 100 meters bettering Calvin Smith s 4-year-old mark of 9.93 by 0.10 seconds in the World Track and Field Championships in Rome. Johnson later lost the record because of steroid use.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.