Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 9/11/2007

College football, pro football, prep volleyball

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio 0 0 0 0 2 0 67 37

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 1 24 34

BGSU 0 0 0 0 1 1 49 59

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 1 45 45

Miami 0 0 0 0 1 1 49 54

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 1 1 43 70

West

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 1 0 38 16 1 1 51 30

C. Mich. 1 0 52 31 1 1 59 83

N. Illinois 0 0 0 0 0 2 34 50

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 2 51 99

E. Mich. 0 1 16 38 0 2 19 65

Toledo 0 1 31 52 0 2 55 104

SATURDAY, SEPT. 15

Akron at Indiana, Noon

Buffalo at Penn St., Noon

Cent. Michigan at Purdue, Noon

E. Michigan at N. Illinois, Noon

Cincinnati at Miami, Noon

Ohio at Virginia Tech, 1:30

W. Michigan at Missouri, 2

Delaware St. at Kent St., 4

Ball St. at Navy, 5

Toledo at Kansas, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Indiana 0 0 0 0 2 0 92 34

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 0 51 3

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 83 35

N western 0 0 0 0 2 0 63 31

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 58 8

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 2 0 90 10

Purdue 0 0 0 0 2 0 104 30

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 2 0 62 34

Illinois 0 0 0 0 1 1 55 40

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 1 1 72 67

Michigan 0 0 0 0 0 2 39 73

SATURDAY, SEPT. 15

Akron at Indiana, Noon

Illinois at Syracuse, Noon

Buffalo at Penn St., Noon

Pittsburgh at Michigan St., Noon

The Citadel at Wisconsin, Noon

C. Mich. at Purdue, Noon

Minnesota at Florida Atlantic, 1

Iowa at Iowa St., 1:30

Ohio St. at Washington, 3:30

Notre Dame at Michigan, 3:30

Duke at Northwestern, 8

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 1 0 0 1.000 38 14

Buffalo 0 1 0 .000 14 15

Miami 0 1 0 .000 13 16

N.Y. Jets 0 1 0 .000 14 38

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 1 0 0 1.000 20 3

Indianapolis 1 0 0 1.000 41 10

Tennessee 1 0 0 1.000 13 10

Jacksonville 0 1 0 .000 10 13

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Cincinnati 1 0 0 1.000 27 20

Pittsburgh 1 0 0 1.000 34 7

Baltimore 0 1 0 .000 20 27

Cleveland 0 1 0 .000 7 34

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 1 0 0 1.000 15 14

San Diego 1 0 0 1.000 14 3

Kansas City 0 1 0 .000 3 20

Oakland 0 1 0 .000 21 36

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 1 0 0 1.000 45 35

Washington 1 0 0 1.000 16 13

N.Y. Giants 0 1 0 .000 35 45

Philadelphia 0 1 0 .000 13 16

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 1 0 0 1.000 27 13

Atlanta 0 1 0 .000 3 24

New Orleans 0 1 0 .000 10 41

Tampa Bay 0 1 0 .000 6 20

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 1 0 0 1.000 36 21

Green Bay 1 0 0 1.000 16 13

Minnesota 1 0 0 1.000 24 3

Chicago 0 1 0 .000 3 14

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 1 0 0 1.000 20 6

Arizona 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Francisco 0 0 0 .000 0 0

St. Louis 0 1 0 .000 13 27

YESTERDAY

Cincinnati 27, Baltimore 20

Arizona at San Francisco, late

SUNDAY

Detroit 36, Oakland 21

Pittsburgh 34, Cleveland 7

Minnesota 24, Atlanta 3

Washington 16, Miami 13, OT

Denver 15, Buffalo 14

Houston 20, Kansas City 3

Carolina 27, St. Louis 13

New England 38, N.Y. Jets 14

Green Bay 16, Philadelphia 13

Tennessee 13, Jacksonville 10

San Diego 14, Chicago 3

Seattle 20, Tampa Bay 6

Dallas 45, N.Y. Giants 35

SUNDAY, SEPT. 16

Cincinnati at Cleveland, 1

Minnesota at Detroit, 4:05

Buffalo at Pittsburgh, 1

Indianapolis at Tennessee, 1

Green Bay at N.Y. Giants, 1

Houston at Carolina, 1

San Francisco at St. Louis, 1

New Orleans at Tampa Bay, 1

Atlanta at Jacksonville, 1

Dallas at Miami, 4:05

Seattle at Arizona, 4:05

Kansas City at Chicago, 4:15

N.Y. Jets at Baltimore, 4:15

Oakland at Denver, 4:15

San Diego at New England, 8:15

Baltimore 0 10 0 10 20

Cincinnati 9 3 7 8 27

Cin C.Johnson 39 pass from Palmer (kick blocked), 8:31.

Cin FG Graham 23, 4:04.

Bal M.Smith 6 run (Stover kick), 11:52.

Cin FG Graham 40, 1:03.

Bal FG Stover 36, :02.

Cin L.Johnson 34 fumble return (Graham kick), 8:47.

Bal FG Stover 23, 14:02.

Bal Reed 63 punt return (Stover kick), 12:07.

Cin Houshmandzadeh 7 pass from Palmer (R.Johnson run), 8:48.

A 66,093.

TEAM STATS

Bal Cin

First downs 20 13

Total Net Yards 314 236

Rushes-yards 25-107 23-55

Passing 207 181

Punt Returns 6-105 1-9

Kickoff Returns 5-140 4-94

Interceptions Ret. 0-0 2-30

Comp-Att-Int 22-40-2 20-32-0

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-15 1-13

Punts 5-44.6 7-44.9

Fumbles-Lost 5-4 2-2

Penalties-Yards 10-86 5-41

Time of Possession 32:21 27:39

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Baltimore, McGahee 19-77, M.Smith 5-30, McNair 1-0. Cincinnati, R.Johnson 18-50, Je.Johnson 1-3, C.Johnson 1-2, Palmer 3-0.

PASSING Baltimore, McNair 20-34-1-203, Boller 2-6-1-19. Cincinnati, Palmer 20-32-0-194.

RECEIVING Baltimore, Mason 7-76, Heap 4-29, D.Williams 3-55, McGahee 3-34, McClain 3-13, M.Smith 1-9, Green 1-6. Cincinnati, Houshmandzadeh 9-50, C.Johnson 5-95, R.Johnson 3-26, Kelly 1-13, Coats 1-9, Je.Johnson 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOALS None.

PREP VOLLEYBAL

Bowsher d. Scott, 25-7, 25-5, 25-4

Notre Dame d. Waite, 25-6, 25-4, 25-9

Emmanuel Christian d. Danbury, 25-18, 25-8, 25-20

Cardinal Stritch d. Ottawa Hills, 25-3, 25-6, 25-8

Start d. Clay 25-16, 13-25, 13-25, 25-20, 15-6

Delta d. Pettisville, 25-11, 25-18, 25-22

Toledo Christian d. Northwood, 25-22, 21-25, 25-17, 26-24

SPORTS NOTES

NOTE: CLAY/WAITE smoker has been canceled this year.

NEEDED: 11 year olds for GT Mustangs 11u travel baseball team. Tryouts tomorrow at 6 p.m. at Bowman Park #5. Information: Tom Huff 419-917-1014 or www.gtmustangs.net.

BASEBALL

IL Playoffs

Governors Cup Championship

(Best-of-5)

Tonight: Richmond at Durham

Tomorrow: Richmond at Durham

Thursday: Durham at Richmond

Friday: Durham at Richmond, if necessary

Saturday: Durham at Richmond, if nec.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SUNDAY

D.C. United 4, New England 2

CD Chivas USA 3, New York 0

TOMORROW

Real Salt Lake at D.C. United, 7:30

THURSDAY

Los Angeles at CD Chivas USA, 11

PREP SOCCER

Girls

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, NOTRE DAME 1

AW: Swope. ND: Tita.

ST. URSULA 8, CENTRAL 1

SUA: Gallagher, Moront 2, Durbin 2, Niese, Hansen, Papadimos. CC: Farell.

SWANTON 4, GENOA 4

S: Smith 3, Christ. G: Buchanan 2, K. Swartzmiller, Hecklinger.

NORTHVIEW 3, FINDLAY 0

Gasser, Maroney, Taylor.

NORTHWOOD 8, WAITE 1

N: Irwin 2, DeAngelo, Reighard 3, Hanson, Kovacs. W: Combs.

DELTA 10, NAPOLEON 0

A. Kern 4, J. Kern 3, Lulfs 2, Underwood.

Boys

BOWSHER 2, OTSEGO 0

Riffle, Dang.

PREP FOOTBALL

All coaches from The Blade s circulation area are reminded to submit their scoring, rushing, passing and receiving stat leaders after their third game. Deadline each week is Wednesday at noon. Stats will run each week for remainder of regular season beginning this Friday. Coaches should submit their individual leaders by fax to 419-724-6116 or by email to sports@theblade.com. To receive a Blade stats form, call 419-724-6110.

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Xavier (18) 3-0 225

2, Cle. St. Ignatius (1) 3-0 186

3, Cin. Colerain (3) 3-0 180

4, Cin. Elder (4) 3-0 160

5, Dublin Coffman 3-0 130

6, Hilliard Darby 3-0 98

7, Brunswick (1) 3-0 91

8, Pickerington Cent. 3-0 78

9, Cin. Sycamore (1) 3-0 70

10, Mentor 2-1 56

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Hudson 39. 12, Cols. Upper Arlington 37. 13, Solon 20. 14, Perrysburg 19. 15, N. Can. Hoover 18. 16, Wadsworth 17. 16, Cle. Glenville 17. 18, Can. GlenOak 15. 19, Massillon Washington 14. 20, N. Royalton 13. 21, Cin. Moeller 12.

DIVISION II

1, Canfield (2) 3-0 128

2, Avon Lake (3) 3-0 123

3, Cols. DeSales (5) 3-0 119

4, Mayfield (4) 3-0 110

5, Cols. Watterson (2) 3-0 99

6, Cin. Turpin (2) 3-0 98

7, Dublin Scioto 3-0 80

(tie) Tallmadge (3) 3-0 80

9, Parma Padua (3) 3-0 78

10, Day. Carroll (2) 3-0 72

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Southview 71. 12, Warren Howland 53. 13, Uniontown Lake (1) 49. 13, Cin. Anderson 49. 15, Parma Normandy 45. 16, Dresden Tri-Valley 41. 17, Chardon 37. 18, Trotwood-Madison 36. 19, Piqua 34. 20, Powell Olentangy Liberty 21. 21, New Albany 18. 22, Louisville 17. 23, E. Cle. Shaw 14. 24, Cols. St. Charles 12.

DIVISION III

1, Cle. Benedictine (6) 3-0 174

2, Canal Fulton NW (4) 3-0 167

3, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (4) 3-0 149

4, Sunbury Big Walnut (3) 3-0 123

5, Germantown Valley View (3) 3-0 93

6, Bellefontaine (1) 3-0 89

7, Shelby (4) 3-0 84

8, Beloit W. Branch 3-0 80

9, Napoleon (1) 3-0 65

10, Niles McKinley (1) 3-0 54

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Youngs. Liberty 52. 12, Rocky River 49. 13, Thornville Sheridan 42. 14, Urbana 40. 15, Tipp City Tippecanoe 39. 16, Mentor Lake Cath. 34. 17, Aurora 30. 18, Canal Winchester 20. 19, Franklin 16. 20, Lisbon Beaver (1) 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Youngs. Mooney (22) 3-0 262

2, Steubenville (4) 3-0 176

3, Kettering Alter (1) 3-0 162

4, Can. Cent. Cath. (1) 3-0 120

5, Eastwood 3-0 95

6, Williamsport Westfall 3-0 83

7, Akr. SVSM 3-0 70

8, Huron 3-0 66

9, Marion Pleasant 2-1 45

10, Cin. Finneytown 3-0 38

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Martins Ferry 36. 12, Perry 33. 13, Milton-Union 28. 13, Coshocton 28. 15, New Lexington 27. 16, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 24. 17, Sparta Highland 22. 18, Powell Olentangy Liberty 21. 19, Plain City Jonathan Alder 19. 20, Day. Oakwood 18. 20, Clarksville Clinton-Massie 18. 22, Coldwater 16. 22, Elyria Cath. 16. 24, Akr. Manchester 13. 24, Warren Champion 13. 26, Bucyrus 12. 26, Fostoria 12.

DIVISION V

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (14) 3-0 201

2, Bedford Chanel (2) 3-0 111

3, Patrick Henry 3-0 103

(tie) Youngs. Ursuline (2) 3-0 103

5, Liberty-Benton 3-0 97

6, Fairview (2) 3-0 96

(tie) N. Lima S. Range (1) 3-0 96

8, Creston Norwayne (3) 3-0 90

9, Cols. Ready (2) 3-0 63

10, Kirtland 3-0 60

(tie) Lima Cent. Cath. 3-0 60

Others receiving 12 or more points: 12, St. Henry (2) 56. 13, Bucyrus Wynford 41. 14, Cuyahoga Hts. 40. 15, Anna 34. 16, Apple Creek Waynedale 32. 16, Cin. Deer Park 32. 18, W. Liberty-Salem 31. 19, Smithville 27. 20, Mineral Ridge 24. 21, W. Jefferson 17. 22, Liberty Center 16. 23, Rockford Parkway 13. 24, Baltimore Liberty Union 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Hopewell-Loudon (11) 3-0 214

2, Lancaster Fisher Cath. (3) 3-0 142

3, McComb (3) 3-0 133

4, Spring. Cath. Cent. (4) 3-0 114

5, Mogadore (2) 2-1 73

(tie) Tol. Christian 3-0 73

7, Warren JFK 2-1 71

8, Norwalk St. Paul (2) 2-1 60

9, Hardin Northern 2-1 56

10, Shadyside (1) 3-0 48

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Antwerp 47. 12, Malvern (1) 46. 13, Covington 41. 14, Newark Cath. (1) 35. 14, Mechanicsburg 35. 16, Hannibal River 34. 17, Seneca E. 31. 18, Hamilton New Miami 28. 19, Zanesville Rosecrans 27. 20, Beallsville 26. 21, Steubenville Cath. Cent. 25. 22, McDonald 24. 23, E. Can. 15. 23, Ft. Loramie 15. 25, Ada 14.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 2, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 3, Cincinnati Elder; 4, Upper Arlington; 5, Cincinnati Colerain; 6, Hillard Darby; 7, Canton GlenOak; 8, Pickerington Central; 9, Mentor; 10, Brunswick.

DIVISION II: 1, Columbus DeSales; 2, Southview; 3, Mayfield; 4, Cincinnati Turpin; 5, New Albany; 6, Columbus Watterson; 7, Canfield; 8, Dayton Carroll; 9, Avon Lake; 10, Uniontown Lake.

DIVISION III: 1, Cleveland Benedictine; 2, Sunbury Big Walnut; 3, Canal Fulton Northwest; 4, Walsh Jesuit; 5, Napoleon; 6, Shelby; 7, Rocky River; 8, Youngstown Liberty; 9, Mogadore Field; 10, Urbana.

DIVISION IV: 1, Youngstown Mooney; 2, Steubenville; 3, New Lexington; 4, Sparta Highland; 5, Eastwood; 6, Huron; 7, Perry; 8, Canton Central Catholic; 9, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 10, Martins Ferry.

DIVISION V: 1, Fairview; 2, Patrick Henry; 3, Marion Local; 4, St. Henry; 5, Lima Central Catholic; 6, Liberty-Benton; 7, Bedford Chanel; 8, Liberty Center; 9, North Lima South Range; 10, Youngstown Ursuline.

DIVISION VI: 1, Shadyside; 2, McComb; 3, Lancaster Fisher Catholic; 4, Springfield Catholic Central; 5, Hopewell-Loudon; 6, Mogadore; 7, Mechanicsburg; 8, Zanesville Rosecrans; 9, Hardin Northern; 10, Warren Kennedy.

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Archbold Invitational

Boys

Team scores: Fayette 96; Stryker 101; 3. Hilltop 104; 4. Bryan 116; 5. Patrick Henry 148; 6. Swanton 184; 7. Wauseon 204; 8. Antwerp 205; 9. N. Central 232; 10. Hicksville 237; 11. Morenci 246; 12. Edgerton 246; 13. Archbold 300; 14. Evergreen 342; 15. Montpelier.

Top finishers: Karnes, Edgerton, 17:02; Livensparger, Hilltop, 17:07; Stoltzfus, Fayette, 17:31; Plouck, Bryan, 17:40; McClain, Morenci, 17:41; Graber, Stryker, 17:49; Phillips, Morenci, 17:58.

Girls

Team scores: 1. Wauseon 37; 2. Bryan 60; 3. Fayette 136; 4. Ayersville 140; 5. N. Central 150; 6. Pettisville 187; 7. Evergreen 201; 8. Antwerp 215; 9. Edgerton 223; 10. Archbold 242; 11. Montpelier 245; 12. Fairview 297; 13. Hicksville 305; 14. Swanton 361.

Top finishers: H. Baird, Wauseon, 19:59; Poncsak, Bryan, 21:08;

A. Baird, Wauseon, 21:16; Ebersole, N. Central, 21:21; Goeltzenleucter, Fayette, 21:25; Godeke, Antwerp, 21:33; Wagner, Bryan, 21:33.

WNBA

Playoffs

FINALS

(Best-of-5)

Detroit vs. Phoenix

Saturday: Phoenix 98, Detroit 70, series tied 1-1

Tonight: Detroit at Phoenix, 9 p.m.

Thursday: Detroit at Phoenix, 8:30 p.m., if necessary

Sunday: Phoenix at Detroit, 4:30 p.m., if necessary

HOLE IN ONE

BILL BURKETT, No. 8 at Fallen Timbers Fairways, 145 yards, 8 iron.

TENNIS

Commonwealth Bank Classic

Bali, Indonesia

Singles

First Round

Elise Tamaela d. Jill Craybas 4-6, 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Youlia Fedossova d. Hsieh Su-wei 6-0, 6-0.

Edina Gallovits d. Jarmila Gajdosova 6-1, 6-0.

PREP GOLF

Boys

Galion Invitational

St. John s finished first out of 8 teams. SJ scores--Kontak 38; Kolovich 39; Koonce 41; Balcar 43, Crawford 48.

ST. FRANCIS 158, ST. JOHN S 158, SCOTT NS.

SF: Torciha 40, Uram 38, O Connell 40, Rashkl 40. (SF wins by fifth man scorecard playoff). SJ: Kolovich 39, Coonce 38, Crawford 41, Tracey 40. SC: Sanders 71. At Ottawa Park.

WOODMORE 158, EASTWOOD 170, GIBSONBURG 186

W: J. Rospert 39, Beam 39, Judy 40, R. Rospert 40. E: LaVoy 39, Speck 41, Carr 44, Schmeltz 46. G: Shafer 38, Copley 47, Lind 49, Palmerton 52.

WAUSEON 153, SWANTON 158

W: Uphaus 35, Dietrich 38, Figy 39, Drummer 41. S: Jimison 36, Betz 37, Murray 41, Truckor 44. At Ironwood.

ANTWERP 167, ARCHBOLD 168

AN: Bragg 37, Horman 39, Wetli 43, Short 48. AR: Grime 41, Bernath 42, Nafziger 42, Kinsman 43. At Ironwood.

CARDINAL STRITCH 163, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 190

CS: Brummett 38, Niehaus 40, Cobb 41, Ruskinoff 44.

EC: Wells 45, Asher 46, Dunnett 49, McDonald 50. At Eagles Landing.

Girls

BEDFORD 177, SALINE 182, ANN ARBOR PIONEER 189, ANN ARBOR HURON 201

B: Biggs 40, B. Porter 44, S. Porter 45, Zebarah 48. At Giant Oak.

PERRYSBURG 213, MAUMEE 217

P: Wiland 42, Tudor 52, Studer 54, Dufrane 65. M: Darah 48, Hayes 52, Baas 55, McIntire 62. At South Toledo.

Northwest Ohio Girls Golf League

Team scores: Notre Dame 170, Lima CC 180, Findlay 184, Whitmer 197, Southview 210, Clay 250, Cardinal Stritch 278. Top individuals: Van Gunten (F) 37, Huffman (LCC) 38, Smolka (ND) 40, Gedert (ND) 41, Jorgenson (ND) 42, Wenger (W) 43, Finch (NHI) 44, Vonderembse (LCC) 44, Alexander (F) 46, Sterling (ND) 47. At Sylvania CC.

Team scores: St. Ursula 175, Northview 202, St. Ursula JV 215, Eastwood 225, Van Buren 238, Otsego 251, Rossford 251, Central 255. Top individuals: Garrison (SU) 40, Momsen (SU) 41, Shimel (E) 41, Zerby (VB) 45, Hanson (SU) 46, Fuller (SU) 48, Ritzler (SU) 48, Silver (N) 48, Zunk (N) 49, Perry (SUjv) 50. At Sylvania CC.

RACEWAY PARK

Last night

FIRST-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 1:59.1

Impressive Lizz(T Marts Jr) 30.80 13.00 5.00

Static Flow(B Rathka) 8.20 4.20

Muffled Warrior(M Headworth) 2.40

Also Terminally Pretty, True Value, Rc s Up Town Lady, Julie s Market, Hotlegsdotcom,

Exacta 6-3 Paid $107.80

Trifecta 6-3-2 Paid $292.60

Superfecta 6-3-2-4 Paid $2,228.80

SECOND-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:03.0

Trotting Houdini(D Currier Jr) 5.60 3.60 4.40

Sand Mirage(H Schoonover) 3.80 2.20

Nellie Bellie(A Succarotte) 4.60

Also Speedy Spark, Cee Cee Comer, Sunlands Crazy Jim, Buddy s Profit, Midnight Teller, D K Marceau,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $27.60

Trifecta 5-4-7 Paid $161.80

Superfecta 5-4-7-8 Paid $271.60

Daily Double 6-5 Paid $172.60

THIRD-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:01.0

Sophisticated Life(D Repine) 5.20 5.00 3.60

Stay Awake(G Bateson) 6.40 2.40

Sandy s Noble Star(A Succarotte) 4.80

Also Magic Blues, Speedyfamilydream, Shark s Big Bite, Water Willow,

Exacta 7-3 Paid $15.80

Trifecta 7-3-6 Paid $28.20

Superfecta 7-3-6-4 Paid $74.60

FOURTH-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1:58.4

Mr Ahhh(D Currier Jr) 8.40 8.20 2.80

Tucson Express(G Malady) 11.40 3.60

Mega Chips(M Mapes) 5.00

Also Shinnecock Hills, Apache Viking, Red Star Buck, G A s Bold Jay, Medoland Tuff Ted, Keokee Silver,

Exacta 9-5 Paid $40.60

Trifecta 9-5-3 Paid $378.20

Superfecta 9-5-3-4 Paid $521.80

FIFTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:00.0

Texas Twostep(D Currier Jr) 9.20 4.20 2.80

Marty Tyme(D Repine) 5.00 3.40

Surelymowdowner(J Mulinix) 3.20

Also Tt s First Jet, Aden s Angel, Merry Gram, Autumn Rain, Toronado Mindale,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $31.00

Trifecta 5-3-6 Paid $51.80

Superfecta 5-3-6-4 Paid $179.80

SIXTH-Pace, NW500L5CD, $1,000, 2:00.0

Rayjean Derby(M Wolfe) 15.40 5.40 4.80

Browning Bread(M Mapes) 25.80 4.80

Rudy Jack(R Harp) 3.80

Also Gabrielle s Vine, Sea Sick, Yankee Ingenuity, Sudden Cam N, Falcon Appeal,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $178.40

Trifecta 3-6-5 Paid $5,313.00

Superfecta 3-6-5-A Paid $991.20

SEVENTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:58.4

Samthestockbroker(D Currier Jr) 13.20 5.80 2.80

Buzz Lightbeer(C Brown) 8.40 3.40

Samsational Art(A Succarotte) 3.40

Also Foxy Moxie, Robust Life, Cheyenne Eli, Hottest Quest, First Strike, S A Cruiser,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $101.20

Trifecta 7-1-3 Paid $243.80

Superfecta 7-1-3-5 Paid $1,720.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW500L5CD, $1,000, 1:59.0

Secret Warrior(D Lake) 10.00 3.80 2.60

Dude s Express(M Headworth) 4.40 2.40

Spurred Again(A Succarotte) 2.10

Also Capucine Mor, Andy s Legacy, Pecos River Queen, Flamable Al, Merveilleuse,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $15.40

Trifecta 3-4-2 Paid $65.60

Superfecta 3-4-2-5 Paid $283.40

NINTH-Pace, NW1500L5CD, $2,300, 1:57.1

Eusebio(C Wolfe) 8.40 3.80 4.40

Laredos Goose(K Hough) 3.40 3.00

Onemorewego(D Lake) 3.60

Also Black River Gold, Blissfull Babe, Presidential Pride, Birthday Present,

Exacta 1-5 Paid $50.00

Trifecta 1-5-2 Paid $216.00

Superfecta 1-5-2-7 Paid $839.00

TENTH-Pace, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1:58.2

Windy Bay Star(R Harp) 8.20 4.40 5.00

Piper Hershey(K Hough) 3.60 2.80

Big Island(M Headworth) 4.00

Also Collegezone Dotcom, Ok Red N, Honcho Via, Jj s Pilgrim, Electric Speedway,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $28.60

Trifecta 5-3-9 Paid $161.40

Superfecta 5-3-9-4 Paid $1,092.60

Pick3 PD 3 OF 3 Paid $244.00

Attendance-643, Handle-$34,923

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

PHILADELPHIA 51/2 -61/2 Colorado

Milwaukee 7-8 PITTSBURGH

FLORIDA 51/2 -61/2 Washington

NY METS 7-8 Atlanta

CINCINNATI Even-6 St. Louis

Chicago Cubs Even-6 HOUSTON

San Diego 61/2 -71/2 LA DODGERS

SAN FRANCISCO 51/2 -61/2 Arizona

American League

LA Angels 7-8 BALTIMORE

BOSTON 9-11 Tampa Bay

DETROIT (1) 7-8 Texas

DETROIT (2) 61/2 -71/2 Texas

NY Yankees Even-6 TORONTO

Minnesota Even-6 KANSAS CITY

Cleveland 61/2 -71/2 CHI WHITE SOX

SEATTLE 71/2 -81/2 Oakland

NFL

(Sunday)

Week Two

PITTSBURGH 9 Buffalo

Cincinnati 6 CLEVELAND

Indianapolis 7 Tennessee

CAROLINA 61/2 Houston

ST. LOUIS 3 San Francisco

x-NY GIANTS Off Green Bay

JACKSONVILLE 10 Atlanta

New Orleans 3 TAMPA BAY

DETROIT 3 Minnesota

Dallas 31/2 MIAMI

Seattle 3 ARIZONA

BALTIMORE 71/2 NY Jets

DENVER 91/2 Oakland

CHICAGO 121/2 Kansas City

NEW ENGLAND 31/2 San Diego

(Monday)

PHILADELPHIA 7 Washington

x-NY Giants QB E. Manning is out.

College Football

(Thursday)

West Virginia 161/2 MARYLAND

T.c.u. 81/2 AIR FORCE

(Friday)

Oklahoma State 10 TROY

(Saturday)

Illinois 13 SYRACUSE

CONNECTICUT 29 Temple

N. CAROLINA 3 Virginia

PENN STATE 34 Buffalo

VANDERBILT 5 Mississippi

AUBURN 13 Mississippi State

PURDUE 191/2 Central Michigan

Cincinnati 9 MIAMI-OHIO

VIRGINIA TECH 191/2 Ohio

Iowa 17 IOWA STATE

KANSAS 21 Toledo

NO. ILLINOIS 141/2 Eastern Mich.

WAKE FOREST 21 Army

FLORIDA 8 Tennessee

MICHIGAN 91/2 Notre Dame

OKLAHOMA 46 Utah State

OREGON 16 Fresno State

MICHIGAN STATE 9 Pittsburgh

Ohio State 4 WASHINGTON

Texas 19 CENTRAL FLORIDA

CALIFORNIA 331/2 Louisiana Tech

U.c.l.a. 14 UTAH

NAVY 7 Ball State

INDIANA 13 Akron

EAST CAROLINA 1 Southern Miss

MISSOURI 20 Western Michigan

WASH. STATE 26 Idaho

Houston 141/2 TULANE

Louisville 7 KENTUCKY

ALABAMA 3 Arkansas

GEORGIA TECH 7 Boston College

NORTHWESTERN 17 Duke

Texas Tech 28 RICE

Southern Cal 10 NEBRASKA

BOISE STATE 121/2 Wyoming

B.y.u. 7 TULSA

Hawaii 171/2 NEVADA LAS VEGAS

Florida State 31/2 COLORADO

ARIZONA STATE 28 San Diego State

ARIZONA 10 New Mexico

STANFORD 7 San Jose State

MIAMI-FLORIDA 32 Fla International

TEXAS A&M 24 Louisiana-Monroe

ARKANSAS STATE 31/2 S.m.u.

Minnesota 9 FLORIDA ATLANTIC

L.S.U. 41 Middle Tenn State

Home Team in CAPS

LOCAL GOLF

TMGA Fall Classic

At Heather Downs CC

Scratch division: Joe Weisenburger 141 (won playoff); Adam DeArmond 141; John Zitkovic, Terry Tyson 142; Tim Kennelly 143; Tom Yeager 145; Bill Ernst 147. Handicap division: Tim Kennelly 133; George Bacon 135; Bill Ernst, Mike Lenkay 139; George Lang, John McCarty 141; Doug Latta, Tom McMahon 142.

PREP TENNIS

WHITMER 5, WOODWARD 0

Durham d. Gonzales, 6-0, 6-0; Erdmann d. Taylor, 6-0, 6-0; Smith by forfeit; Westrick/Kaczmarek d. Bean/Vicker, 6-1, 6-0; Seiler/Roe by forfeit.

NOTRE DAME 5, ROGERS 0

Mehta d. Cogdale, 6-0, 6-1; McNamara d. J. Joagodzinski, 6-0, 6-0; Scherting d. C. Jagodzinski,

6-0, 6-0; Keller/Stearns d. Washington/Prewitt, 6-0, 6-0; Mitchell/Yang d. Michalak/Woodson, 6-0, 6-0.

OTTAWA HILLS 5, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0

Bhatt d. Martin, 0-6, 6-4, 7-6; Day d. Kosmyna, 6-0, 6-1; Dull d. Vicory, 6-0, 6-1; Birchanow/Schect d. Eversole/Rood, 6-0, 6-1; Lewis/Nanda d. Lepkowski/Bongratz, 6-0, 6-1.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 5, BOWSHER 0

Delp d. Abdoney 6-0, 6-0; Suleski d. DiNardo 6-1, 6-0; Eagle d. Nettles 6-0, 6-1; Dumas-Zientek d. Corrabarubias0Irons 6-1, 6-0; Goodall d. Marquette d. Mericle-Honsberger 6-1, 6-2

SOUTHVIEW 3, FINDLAY 2

Haidar (S) d. Wurm, 6-1, 6-0; Naik (S) d. Barlett, 6-1, 6-2; Kamenny (S) d. Guimaraes, 4-6, 6-2, 6-3; Johnson/Richter (F) d. Vyas/Parikh, 6-2, 7-6; Mosser/Smith (F) d. A. Darah/H. Darah, 6-2, 6-4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest