Loading…
Wednesday, November 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 9/21/2007

Prep cross county, football, golf, soccer

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

State coaches poll

DIVISION I BOYS

1. St. John s Jesuit 179 [111]

2. Medina 169 [1]

3. N. Canton Hoover 146

4. Louisville 137

5. Brecksville 106

6. Turpin 105

7. Cin. St. Xavier 81

8. Hilliard Davidson 67

9. Hudson 63

10. Centerville 59

Twinsburg 59

DIVISION II BOYS

1. Woodridge 180 [12]

2. Canal Winchester 154

Walsh Jesuit 154

4. Dayton Carroll 147

5. Springfield Northwestern 130

6. Tipp City Tippecanoe 103

7. Unioto 74

8. Ulrichsville Claymont 68

9. Springfield Shawnee 62

10. Jefferson Area 42

DIVISION III BOYS

1. St. Thomas Aquinas 180 [12]

2. McDonald 166

3. Toledo Christian 153

4. Bellaire St. John 148

5. East Canton 127

6. Delta 115

7. Minster 105

8. Russia 89

9. Mt. Gilead 81

10. Caldwell 66

DIVISION I GIRLS

1. Magnificat 175 [9]

2. N. Canton Hoove 155 [2]

3. Massillon Jackson 142

4. Colerain 138

5. Mason 123 [1]

6. Solo 105

7. Cin. St. Ursula 101

8. Kings Mill Kings 94

9. Brecksville 81

10. Springboro 66

DIVISION II GIRLS

1. Kettering Alter 177 [9]

2. CVCA 170 [3]

3. Salem 132

4. Woodridge 123

5. Defiance 120

6. Beaumont 116

7. Chagrin Falls 99

8. St. Vincent-St. Mary 87

9. Springfield Northwestern 83

10. Wauseon 62

DIVISION III GIRLS

1. Minster 176 [6]

2. Gilmour Academy 163 [6]

3. Versailles 160

4. Fort Loramie 138

5. Seneca East 135

6. Bellaire St. John 121

7. Lakota 95

8. Liberty Benton 88

9. Berkshire 85

10. Old Fort 82

PREP SOCCER

Boys

GENOA 1, OTSEGO 0: G: Katschke.

EASTWOOD 4, LAKE 0: E: Depew, Oberhouse, Wendt, Hass.

OTTAWA HILLS 2, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 0: OH: Browarsky, Gloser.

WOODMORE 4, OAK HARBOR 3: W: Walterbach, Howell, Bonnett 2. OH: Porter 2, Weirich.

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, FINDLAY 1: AW: Launder. F: Bowman.

START 2, BOWSHER 0: S: Whitmore, Cieslak.

CARDINAL STRITCH 7, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 2: CS: Elchert 3, Rogers 2, Snyder, Demory. EC: Sparks, Jung.

Girls

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 6, DELTA 4: TC: Worley 2, Perry, Yeager 2, Spudie. D: Lulfs 2, Kern 2.

CLAY 5, NOTRE DAME 3: C: Watson 4, Hernandez. ND: K. Young 2, Kirk.

NORTHWOOD 8, WAITE 0: Reighard 2, Ferguson 2, Pioch, Grogg, Meach, Steenbergen.

PREP GOLF

GIRLS

NORTHWEST OHIO GIRLS GOLF LEAGUE: FINDLAY 167, ST. URSULA 168, WHITMER 183, ST. URSULA (JV) 187, NORTHVIEW 188, SOUTHVIEW 198, EASTWOOD 202, ROSSFORD 215: VanGunten (F) 35; Shimel (E) 38; St. Jean (F) 39; Momsen (SUA) 40; Fuller (SUA) 41; Wenger (W) 41; Hage (N) 41; Garrison (SUA) 42; Alexander (F) 42; Ritzler (SUA) 45. At Sycamore Springs.

NORTHWEST OHIO GIRLS GOLF LEAGUE: FINDLAY 178, NORTHVIEW 207, VAN BUREN 215, SOUTHVIEW 232, CLAY 247, GENOA (NTS): St. Jean (F) 40, Zerby (VB) 42, Brown (G) 43, VanGunten (F) 45, Alexander (Nv) 45, Zunk (Nv) 46, O Hare (Nv) 51, Mains (F) 52, DeBelly (Nv) 55, Sayre (Nv) 55, McGuire (Sv) 55. At Red Hawk Run.

BOYS

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 156, WOODWARD 251, START (NTS): CC: Bolling 36, Haupricht 39, Snyder 40, Cedoz 41, Woods 41. W: Chadwick 56, Gooden 64, Henzler 65, Young 66. At Ottawa Park.

WAITE 171, WOODWARD 251, START (NTS): Wa: Dutis 36, Reetz 41, Brown 47, Beiser 47. Wo: Chadwick 56, Gooden 64, Hensler 65, Young 66. At Ottawa Park.

ST. JOHN S 153, CLAY 175, ROGERS 253: SJ: Balcar 35, Kontak 37, Kolovich 40, Crawford 41. C: Ault 40, Balogh 43, Finger 46, Wamer 46. R: Gaston 52, Katafiasz 59, Halsey 64, Houston 78. At Detwiler.

NORTHVIEW 164, WHITMER 180: N: Maxwell 39, Stansley 41, Young 42, Brant 42. W: Rowan 44, Kramer 45, Clancy 45, Skiver 46. At Sylvania CC.

WOODMORE 176, ELMWOOD 236: W: Ottney 40, Baker 44, Flick 46, Jacobs 46, Aldridge 50. E: Graber 49, Schnipke 61, Strausbaugh 63, Williams 63, Snow 65. At Hidden Hills GC.

ARCHBOLD 162, NORTH CENTRAL 162, DELTA 171: A: Kinsman 39, Bernath 39, Bostelman 41, Nafziger 43, Grime 48. NC: Sickemeyer 34, Maneyal 40, McLaughlin 43, Huffman 45. D: Simon 40, Vaughan 41, Wesphal 43, Weis 47. At Ironwood.

PREP TENNIS

SPRINGFIELD 3, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2: Martins (TC) d. Donaldson 6-2, 6-2; Cornwell (S) d. Eversole 6-0, 6-2; Kosmyna (TC) d. Takats 6-0, 1-6, 7-6, (7-3); Carlson-Tran (S) d. Vicary-Rood 6-2, 6-4; Bauer-Merrill (S) d. Lepkowski-Carlson 2-6, 6-3, 7-5.

BOWSHER 5, WOODWARD 0: Grosshammer (B) d. Gonzales 6-0, 6-0; Nettles (B) d. Taylor 6-0, 6-0; R. DiNardo (B) d. Purnia 7-5, 6-2; Irons-Covarrubius (B) d. Bean-Vickers 6-2, 6-2; Mericle-Honsberger (B) won by forfeit.

NOTRE DAME 3, WOODWARD 0: St. John d. Vickers 6-0, 6-0; Stearns d. Bean 6-0, 6-0; Yang/Starfield d. Gonzalez/Taylor 6-0, 6-0.

NOTRE DAME 4, SOUTHVIEW 1: Majdalani (ND) d. Haidar 6-1, 6-1; Morse (ND) d. Darch 6-0, 6-0; Mehta (ND) d. Perlmutter 6-0, 6-0; Kamenny/Naik (SV) d. Ketter/Jorgenson 6-3, 3-6, 6-3; Scherting/McNamara (ND) d. Vyas/Parikh 7-5, 7-5.

WHITMER 5, WAITE 0: Durham (Wh) d. Miller 6-3, 6-2; Smith (Wh) d. Pounders 6-3, 6-2; Seiler (Wh) d. Bailey 6-1, 6-1; Kaczmarek-Westrick (Wh) d. Thomas-Morris 6-2, 6-4; Dubendorfer-Siedler (Wh) d. Kasee-Schmoldt 6-2, 6-3.

NAPOLEON 5, OTTAWA-GLANDORF 0: Haase (N) d. Lawdick 6-0, 6-1; Eickhoff (N) d. Bentler 6-1, 6-1; Panning (N) d. Schroeder 6-2, 6-1; Small-Westhoven (N) d. Lanwehr-Wischmeyer 6-0, 6-0; Steele-Detray (N) d. Kahle-Utendorf 7-6, 6-2.

ROGERS 5, LIBBEY 0: Cogdell (R) d. S. Davis 6-1, 6-1; J. Jagodzinski (R) d. Slates 7-6, 6-4; C. Jagodzinski (R) d. T. Davis 6-4, 6-2; Washington-Pruitt (R) d. Campbell-Wyciecowski 6-4, 6-1; Woodson-Michalak (R) d. Lowther-Kelley 6-1, 6-3.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 4, CLAY 1: Delp (CC) d. Gale 6-0, 6-0; Suleski (CC) d. Durrant 6-0, 7-6, Fork (C) d. Eagle 4-6, 6-4, 6-2; Zientek-Dumas (CC) d. Beavers-Roberts 1-6, 6-0, 6-2; Goodall-Marquette (CC) d. West-Finger 6-1, 6-3.

BRYAN 4, ARCHBOLD 1: McDonagh (B) d. Fredrick 6-1, 6-0; Gonter (B) d. Friesen 6-0, 6-1; Short (B) d. Buschur 6-0, 6-1; Ebaugh-Wieland (B) d. Rodriguez-Dohm 6-0, 6-2; Krueger-Short (A) d. Shilling-Hausch 6-4, 1-6, 6-3.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended Atlanta RHP Rafael Soriano for four games for hitting Florida INF Dan Uggla with a pitch in a game on Sept. 17. Suspended Baltimore OF Jay Payton for two games for throwing his bat and helmet down after he was ejected for arguing with plate umpire Mike Reilly in a game on Sept. 19.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Recalled RHP Homer Bailey from Sarasota (FSL).

HOUSTON ASTROS Named Ed Wade general manager.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS Waived G Sarunas Jasikevicius.

MILWAUKEE BUCKS Matched Miami s offer sheet for G Charlie Bell on a five-year contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Released OT Ryan Gibbons from the practice squad. HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CALGARY FLAMES Assigned LW Eric Nystrom, D Brett Palin and RW David Van der Gulik to Quad City (AHL), G Leland Irving to Everett (WHL), D John Negrin to Kootenay (WHL), and TW J.D. Watt to Red Deer (WHL).

CAROLINA HURRICANES Assigned G Kevin Nastiuk, G Justin Peters, G Daniel Manzato, D Wade Brookbank, D Tim Conboy, D Mark Flood, D Joey Mormina, D Steve Ward, F Mike Angelidis, F Nicolas Blanchard, F David Gove, F Bobby Hughes, F Kirk MacDonald, F Brandon Nolan and F Jerome Samson to Albany (AHL).

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Assigned F Andrew Murray, F Philippe Dupuis, F Petr Pohl, F Jeff Szwez, F Kevin Jarman, D Dan Smith, D Trevor Hendrikx, D Darcy Campbell, D Jon Landry, D Kyle Wharton, D Jekabs Redlihs, D Andrei Plekhanov, G Adam Munro to Syracuse (AHL), D Brian Sipotz to Chicago (AHL), F Stefan Legein to Niagara (OHL), F Matt Marquardt to Moncton (QMJHL) and D Ben Wright to Lethbridge (WHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS Assigned D Greg Amadio, D Tomas Kudelka, D Derek Smith, D Geoff Waugh, F Tyler Donati, F Chaz Johnson, F Greg Mauldin, F Jim McKenzie, F Shawn Weller and F Jeremy Yablonski to Binghamton (AHL), G Ryan Daniels to Saginaw (OHL), LW Kaspars Daugavins to Mississauga-St. Michael s (OHL) and C Jim O Brien to Seattle (WHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS Assigned C Tom Cavanagh, RW Mike Iggulden, D Dan Spang and D Patrick Traverse to Worcester (AHL) and LW Frazer McLaren and D Ty Wishart to their junior teams.

COLLEGE SOCCER

OHIO STATE 1, BOWLING GREEN 0

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

YESTERDAY

Chicago 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio 0 0 0 0 2 1 74 65

Kent St. 0 0 0 0 2 1 81 77

BGSU 0 0 0 0 1 1 49 59

Akron 0 0 0 0 1 2 48 75

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 2 69 90

Miami 0 0 0 0 1 2 59 101

Temple 0 0 0 0 0 3 43 94

West

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 1 0 38 16 2 1 85 61

C. Mich. 1 0 52 31 1 2 81 128

E. Mich. 1 1 37 57 1 2 40 84

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 0 3 75 151

N. Illinois 0 1 19 21 0 3 53 71

Toledo 0 1 31 52 0 3 68 149

TOMORROW

Iowa St. at Toledo, 7

Temple at BGSU, Noon

Kent St. at Akron, Noon

Ball St. at Nebraska, 12:30

Wyoming at Ohio, 3

Miami at Colorado, 3:30

Howard at E. Michigan, 3:30

N. Dakota St. at Cent. Michigan, 3:30

N. Illinois at Idaho, 5

Baylor at Buffalo, 6

Cent. Connecticut St. at W. Michigan, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Indiana 0 0 0 0 3 0 133 58

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 100 48

Ohio St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 91 22

Penn St. 0 0 0 0 3 0 135 34

Purdue 0 0 0 0 3 0 149 52

Wisconsin 0 0 0 0 3 0 107 65

Illinois 0 0 0 0 2 1 96 60

Iowa 0 0 0 0 2 1 64 18

N western 0 0 0 0 2 1 77 51

Michigan 0 0 0 0 1 2 77 73

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 1 2 111 109

TOMORROW

Northwestern at Ohio St., 3:30

Penn St. at Michigan, 3:30

Illinois at Indiana, Noon

Michigan St. at Notre Dame, 3:30

Iowa at Wisconsin, 8

Purdue at Minnesota, 9

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

W. Kentucky 20, Middle Tennessee 17

Miami 34, Texas A&M 17

Hampton 24, Morgan St. 17

Tennessee Tech 48, Murray St. 24

TONIGHT

EAST

College of N.J. at La Salle, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma at Tulsa, 8

TOMORROW

EAST

Dartmouth at New Hampshire, Noon

Marist at Columbia, 12:30

Cornell at Yale, 12:30

Army at Boston College, 1

Richmond at Bucknell, 1

Dayton at Fordham, 1

Georgetown, D.C. at Holy Cross, 1

VMI at Lehigh, 1

Duke at Navy, 1

Hofstra at Rhode Island, 1

Duquesne at Sacred Heart, 1

Massachusetts at Maine, 2:30

East Carolina at West Virginia, 3:30

Monmouth, N.J. at Stony Brook, 4

Baylor at Buffalo, 6

Princeton at Lafayette, 6

Penn at Villanova, 6

Connecticut at Pittsburgh, 7

Delaware at Towson, 7

Iona at W. Connecticut, 7

Brown at Harvard, 7:30

SOUTH

Georgia Tech at Virginia, Noon

Syracuse at Louisville, Noon

Clemson at N.C. State, Noon

North Carolina at South Florida, Noon

UNC-Pembroke at Jacksonville, Noon

Florida at Mississippi, 12:30

Robert Morris at Morehead St., 1

Liberty at Elon, 1:30

William & Mary at Virginia Tech, 1:30

Azusa Pacific at Nicholls St., 2

E. Kentucky at Jacksonville St., 3

Appalachian St. at Wofford, 3

South Carolina at LSU, 3:30

Memphis at UCF, 3:30

Maryland at Wake Forest, 3:30

Bethune-Cookman at Norfolk St., 4

Jackson St. at MVSU, 5

Coastal Carolina at James Madison, 6

Winston-Salem at S. Carolina St., 6

Presbyterian at W. Carolina, 6

N.C. Central at N. Carolina A&T, 6:30

New Mexico St. at Auburn, 7

Tenn.-Martin at Austin Peay, 7

Chattanooga at Georgia Southern, 7

Alabama A&M at Grambling St., 7

Troy at Louisiana-Lafayette, 7

Gardner-Webb at Mississippi St., 7

SE Missouri at Samford, 7

Tennessee St. at Southern U., 7

Arkansas St. at Tennessee, 7

SE Louisiana at Tulane, 7

Georgia at Alabama, 7:45

Alcorn St. at Alabama St., 8

MIDWEST

Missouri-Rolla at Butler, 1

Valparaiso at Marian, Ind., 2

Illinois St. at Missouri, 2

Ark.-Pine Bluff at S. Illinois, 2:30

N. Iowa at Drake, 4

Lock Haven at Youngstown St., 4

E. Illinois at Indiana St., 6

Fla. International at Kansas, 7

Cent. Arkansas at Missouri St., 7

Marshall at Cincinnati, 7:30

Texas St. at S. Dakota St., 8

SOUTHWEST

Texas Tech at Oklahoma St., 3:30

Colorado St. at Houston, 4:30

Kentucky at Arkansas, 6

Florida Atlantic at North Texas, 7

W. Illinois at Stephen F.Austin, 7

Rice at Texas, 7

SMU at TCU, 8:30

Texas Southern at UTEP, 9:05

FAR WEST

Air Force at BYU, 3

Albany, N.Y. at Montana, 3:05

Miami (Ohio) at Colorado, 3:30

Northeastern at UC Davis, 4:30

N. Illinois at Idaho, 5

E. Washington at Idaho St., 5:05

Arizona at California, 6

N. Colorado at N. Arizona, 6:05

Portland St. at San Diego St., 6:30

Sacramento St. at New Mexico, 8

McNeese St. at S. Utah, 8

Washington St. at Southern Cal, 8

San Jose St. at Utah St., 8:05

Montana St. at Weber St., 8:05

W. Oregon at Cal Poly, 9:05

Oregon St. at Arizona St., 10

Oregon at Stanford, 10

Utah at UNLV, 10

Washington at UCLA, 10:15

Charleston Southern at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

HIGH SCHOOL FOOTBALL

City League

TONIGHT

Start at Bowsher, 7

Clay vs Central Catholic at Start, 7

Libbey at Waite, 7

St. John s at Rogers, 7

Scott at Woodward, 4:30

St. Francis at Whitmer, 7

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Northview at Anthony Wayne

Springfield at Bowling Green

Perrysburg at Maumee

Rossford at Southview

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Otsego

Elmwood at Lakota

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

TAAC

TONIGHT

Stritch vs. Danbury at Northwood

Ottawa Hills at Edon

Toledo Christian at Hilltop

Northwood at Troy Christian

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Swanton at Archbold

Bryan at Montpelier

Delta at Paulding

Evergreen at Patrick Henry

Liberty Center at Wauseon

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

North Baltimore at Carey

St. Wendelin at Mohawk

Hopewell-Loudon at Seneca East

St. Wendelin at Mohawk

TOMORROW

Tiffin Calvert at Fremont St. Joe

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Port Clinton at Clyde

Huron at Edison

Sandusky St. Mary at Margaretta

Perkins at Oak Harbor

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Pandora-Gilboa at Arcadia

Vanlue at Arlington

Van Buren at Cory-Rawson

Hardin Northern at Leipsic

McComb at Liberty-Benton

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Fairview

Ayersville at Hicksville

Holgate at Edgerton

Wayne Trace at Tinora

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Bellevue at Upper Sandusky

Spencerville at Columbus Grove

Van Wert at Defiance

Findlay at Worthington Kilbourne

Fostoria at Galion

Lorain Southview at Fremont Ross

Napoleon at Akron St. V-St. Mary

Ottawa-Glandorf at Elida

Tiffin Columbian at Willard

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conf.

TONIGHT

Summerfield at Adrian Madison

Britton-Deerfield at Clinton

Whitmore Lake at Morenci

Whiteford at Sand Creek

Lenawee County Athletic Assoc.

TONIGHT

Blissfield at Ida

Dundee at Hudson

Onsted at Erie Mason

Other SE Michigan

TONIGHT

Vandercook Lake at Addison

Adrian at AA Pioneer

Bedford at Saline

Albion at Hillsdale

Belleville at Monroe

Riverview at Monroe Jefferson

Carlton Airport at Monroe St. Mary CC

Tecumseh at Dexter

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

LAST NIGHT

New Jersey 3, Boston 0

Ottawa 5, Washington 4

Minnesota 3, Detroit 2

Phoenix 3, Toronto 2

Nashville 5, Atlanta 3

Florida 1, Chicago 0

Colorado 6, Dallas 3

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 2 0 0 1.000 76 28

Buffalo 0 2 0 .000 17 41

Miami 0 2 0 .000 33 53

N.Y. Jets 0 2 0 .000 27 58

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Houston 2 0 0 1.000 54 24

Indianapolis 2 0 0 1.000 63 30

Jacksonville 1 1 0 .500 23 20

Tennessee 1 1 0 .500 33 32

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 2 0 0 1.000 60 10

Baltimore 1 1 0 .500 40 40

Cincinnati 1 1 0 .500 72 71

Cleveland 1 1 0 .500 58 79

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 2 0 0 1.000 38 34

San Diego 1 1 0 .500 28 41

Kansas City 0 2 0 .000 13 40

Oakland 0 2 0 .000 41 59

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 2 0 0 1.000 82 55

Washington 2 0 0 1.000 36 25

N.Y. Giants 0 2 0 .000 48 80

Philadelphia 0 2 0 .000 25 36

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 1 1 0 .500 48 47

Tampa Bay 1 1 0 .500 37 34

Atlanta 0 2 0 .000 10 37

New Orleans 0 2 0 .000 24 72

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Detroit 2 0 0 1.000 56 38

Green Bay 2 0 0 1.000 51 26

Chicago 1 1 0 .500 23 24

Minnesota 1 1 0 .500 41 23

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 2 0 0 1.000 37 33

Arizona 1 1 0 .500 40 40

Seattle 1 1 0 .500 40 29

St. Louis 0 2 0 .000 29 44

MONDAY

Washington 20, Philadelphia 12

SUNDAY

Detroit at Philadelphia, 1

Cleveland at Oakland, 4:05

Miami at N.Y. Jets, 1

Arizona at Baltimore, 1

San Diego at Green Bay, 1

Buffalo at New England, 1

Indianapolis at Houston, 1

Minnesota at Kansas City, 1

San Francisco at Pittsburgh, 1

St. Louis at Tampa Bay, 1

Cincinnati at Seattle, 4:05

Jacksonville at Denver, 4:05

Carolina at Atlanta, 4:15

N.Y. Giants at Washington, 4:15

Dallas at Chicago, 8:15

MONDAY, SEPT. 24

Tennessee at New Orleans, 8:30

INJURY REPORT

Sunday

ARIZONA CARDINALS at BALTIMORE RAVENS CARDINALS: OUT: C Al Johnson (knee). DNP: DT Alan Branch (hand), CB Eric Green (team decision). RAVENS: OUT: DT Trevor Pryce (wrist). DNP: LB Gary Stills (knee), TE Daniel Wilcox (ankle). Limited: T Jonathan Ogden (toe), CB David Pittman (ankle), TE Quinn Sypniewski (neck).

BUFFALO BILLS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS BILLS: OUT: DE Ryan Denney (foot), LB Keith Ellison (ankle), LB Coy Wire (knee). DNP: G Brad Butler (shoulder), CB Terrence McGee (ribs). Limited: CB Ashton Youboty (hip). Full: WR Josh Reed (thigh). PATRIOTS: DNP: S Eugene Wilson (ankle), G Billy Yates (shoulder). Limited: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), G Steve Neal (shoulder), TE David Thomas (foot), WR Kelley Washington (hamstring), DE Mike Wright (knee).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at ATLANTA FALCONS PANTHERS: DNP: DE Stanley McClover (thigh), LB Adam Seward (calf). Limited: S Deke Cooper (thigh). FALCONS: OUT: DT Roderick Coleman (knee). DNP: TE Dwayne Blakley (pectoral), T Wayne Gandy (hamstring). Limited: LB Michael Boley (back), S Chris Crocker (knee), CB DeAngelo Hall (ankle), WR Laurent Robinson (hamstring).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS BENGALS: OUT: LB Rashad Jeanty (shin), S Ethan Kilmer (knee), WR Tab Perry (hamstring). DNP: LB Ahmad Brooks (groin), WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (knee), S Dexter Jackson (back), LB Lemar Marshall (groin), S Nedu Ndukwe (hamstring). Limited: C Eric Ghiaciuc (thumb), DE Bryan Robinson (foot). Full: T Willie Anderson (foot), WR Antonio Chatman (hamstring), DE Frostee Rucker (hamstring). SEAHAWKS: Practice not complete .

CLEVELAND BROWNS at OAKLAND RAIDERS BROWNS: DNP: S Mike Adams (wrist), CB Leigh Bodden (groin), LB Willie McGinest (back), LB Antwan Peek (foot), S Brodney Pool (concussion). Limited: S Gary Baxter (knees), P Dave Zastudil (back). RAIDERS: OUT: LB Isaiah Ekejiuba (foot). DNP: DE Derrick Burgess (calf), RB LaMont Jordan (back), C Jeremy Newberry (hamstring), RB Oren O Neal (hamstring), LB Robert Thomas (hamstring). Limited: QB Josh McCown (foot). Full: CB Duane Starks (groin).

DETROIT LIONS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES LIONS: DNP: TE Dan Campbell (elbow), RB T.J. Duckett (ankle). Limited: DE Kalimba Edwards (ankle), RB Kevin Jones (foot), DT Shaun Rogers (knee). EAGLES: DNP: S Sean Considine (knee), S Brian Dawkins (neck), CB Lito Sheppard (knee), TE L.J. Smith (groin), T Tra Thomas (back), RB Brian Westbrook (knee).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at HOUSTON TEXANS COLTS: DNP: TE Dallas Clark (neck), T Ryan Diem (neck), T Charlie Johnson (knee), LB Rob Morris (abdomen), TE Ben Utecht (rib). TEXANS: DNP: RB Ron Dayne (chest), WR Andre Johnson (knee), DE Ndukwe Kalu (hand). Limited: RB Ahman Green (knee). Full: CB Fred Bennett (thigh).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at DENVER BRONCOS JAGUARS: DNP: TE Greg Estandia (illness), DT John Henderson (head), WR Matt Jones (heel), C Brad Meester (ankle), G Chris Naeole (back), K Josh Scobee (right quadricep). Limited: DT Clint Ingram (ankle), DT Tony McDaniel (knee). BRONCOS: Practice not complete .

MIAMI DOLPHINS at NEW YORK JETS DOLPHINS: DNP: LB Zach Thomas (migraine). Limited: S Donovin Darius (calf), G Rex Hadnot (shoulder). JETS: Limited: WR Jerricho Cotchery (shoulder), CB Andre Dyson (foot), G Brandon Moore (shoulder), QB Chad Pennington (ankle), DT Dewayne Robertson (knee), S Eric Smith (thigh). Full: CB David Barrett (thigh), LB David Bowens (hand), RB Thomas Jones (calf), TE Joe Kowalewski (shoulder), RB Stacy Tutt (foot).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS VIKINGS: DNP: QB Tarvaris Jackson (groin), S Darren Sharper (hip), S Dwight Smith (hamstring). Limited: RB Tony Richardson (forearm), RB Chester Taylor (hip), WR Troy Williamson (hamstring). Full: S Mike Doss (calf). CHIEFS: OUT: WR Eddie Kennison (hamstring). DNP: T Damion McIntosh (knee), S Greg Wesley (knee). Full: S Jon McGraw (hamstring).

NEW YORK GIANTS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS GIANTS: OUT: RB Brandon Jacobs (knee), WR Steve Smith (shoulder). DNP: WR Plaxico Burress (ankle). Limited: QB Jared Lorenzen (ankle). Full: CB Kevin Dockery (ankle), WR David Tyree (wrist), LB Gerris Wilkinson (knee). REDSKINS: Practice not complete .

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at GREEN BAY PACKERS CHARGERS: Practice not complete . PACKERS: OUT: DE Mike Montgomery (knee), G Tony Palmer (neck). DNP: TE Bubba Franks (knee), CB Al Harris (back), WR Greg Jennings (hamstring), DT Corey Williams (ankle), CB Charles Woodson (hip). Limited: T Chad Clifton (ankle), DE Cullen Jenkins (wrist), DT Johnny Jolly (heel), DE Aaron Kampman (rib), T Tony Moll (neck), RB Vernand Morency (knee), S Aaron Rouse (hamstring), G Jason Spitz (calf).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS 49ERS: DNP: G Larry Allen (team decision), WR Arnaz Battle (groin), RB Frank Gore (team decision), CB Walt Harris (team decision), C Eric Heitmann (ankle), WR Darrell Jackson (back), CB Michael Lewis (ribs), DE Bryant Young (team decision). Limited: TE Billy Bajema (ankle), LB Manny Lawson (knee). STEELERS: DNP: RB Najeh Davenport (hamstring), G Kendall Simmons (shoulder), TE Matt Spaeth (quadricep). Limited: LB Marquis Cooper (hamstring).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS RAMS: DNP: CB Tye Hill (back), G Richie Incognito (ankle). Limited: LB Pisa Tinoisamoa (ankle). Full: QB Marc Bulger (ribs), G Claude Terrell (thigh). BUCCANEERS: Limited: DE Patrick Chukwurah (knee), WR Joey Galloway (team decision), CB Brian Kelly (groin), T Luke Petitgout (team decision).

DALLAS COWBOYS at CHICAGO BEARS COWBOYS: OUT: WR Terry Glenn (knee). DNP: LB Greg Ellis (Achilles). Limited: CB Terence Newman (foot). BEARS: DNP: DE Alex Brown (ankle), G Ruben Brown (shoulder), DT Tommie Harris (hamstring), C Olin Kreutz (ankle), CB Ricky Manning (back). Limited: P Brad Maynard (groin). Full: TE Greg Olsen (knee).

Monday

TENNESSEE TITANS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS TITANS: Practice not complete . SAINTS: DNP: S Jay Bellamy (ankle), DT Kendrick Clancy (toe), C Jonathan Goodwin (back), RB Deuce McAllister (knee).

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 7 3 1 15 295 244

Montreal 6 5 0 12 263 262

Toronto 4 7 0 8 250 247

Hamilton 1 10 0 2 179 323

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 7 3 1 15 324 229

Sask. 7 4 0 14 303 250

Calgary 6 4 1 13 316 318

Edmonton 4 6 1 9 273 330

TONIGHT

Calgary at Hamilton, 7:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

British Columbia at Saskatchewan, 7 p.m.

BOWLING

300 Game

Jake Monto, Eastern Freeway, 300-248-228-776

Jamie Vigh, Miracle, 213-300-216-729

Honor roll

Men 750+

Mark Post, Imperial 801

Jeff Edwards, Miracle 799

Rory Turner, Miracle 780

Ron Wells, Eastern Freeway 778

Tom Evener, Eastern Freeway 775

Glynn Burns, SportsCenter 761

Reg Behlmer, Miracle 761

Rick Yantiss, Miracle 760

Dan Ash, SportsCenter 760

Steve Smith, Miracle 750

Women 650+

Penny Keeler 650

SPORTS NOTES

BASKETBALL: Toledo Panthers Athletic Club s Fall Basketball League starts Oct. 2 with divisions for fourth and fifth grade boys. Schedule consists of six games plus league tournament. Cost is $300 per team. Information: Coach Jones at 419-932-0001 or Coach Harvey at 419-514-5521.

COACHES NEEDED: Cory Rawson High School is accepting applications for the following coaching positions: head varsity softball, assistant varsity softball. Information: Tom Meyer, AD, at 419-963-2611 or email meyer@noacsc.org.

Hole in one

Tom Greenlese, No. 2, 120-yards, pitching wedge, Riverby Hills.

CARL PARKINS, No. 4 at Valleywood, 130 yards, 9-iron.

BEN SWONGER, No. 8 at White Pines, 137 yards, 8-iron.

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 21

1985 Montana State s David Pandt catches 21 passes for 169 yards against Eastern Washington to set an NCAA record.

1986 Ken O Brien s 43-yard touchdown pass to Wesley Walker at 2:35 of overtime ends one of the highest scoring games in NFL history as the New York Jets defeat the Miami Dolphins 51-45. O Brien passes for 479 yards and four touchdowns, all to Walker. Miami s Dan Marino passes for 448 yards and three touchdowns as the quarterbacks set a record with 884 combined yards passing.

1997 The Buffalo Bills stage the third-biggest comeback in NFL history, overcoming a 26-0 deficit to beat the Indianapolis Colts 37-35. The Bills made the greatest comeback in the 1992 AFC playoffs, wiping out a 35-3 deficit to beat the Houston Oilers 41-38 in overtime.

2002 The New York Yankees clinch their fifth straight AL East title with a 3-2 win over the Detroit Tigers.

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Indianapolis 6 HOUSTON

San Diego 5 GREEN BAY

KANSAS CITY 3 Minnesota

PHILADELPHIA 61/2 Detroit

NEW ENGLAND 16 Buffalo

NY JETS 3 Miami

PITTSBURGH 9 San Francisco

BALTIMORE 71/2 Arizona

TAMPA BAY 31/2 St. Louis

DENVER 31/2 Jacksonville

SEATTLE 31/2 Cincinnati

OAKLAND 3 Cleveland

Carolina 4 ATLANTA

WASHINGTON 4 NY Giants

CHICAGO 31/2 Dallas

(Monday)

NEW ORLEANS 41/2 Tennessee

College Football

Oklahoma 23 TULSA

(Saturday)

Iowa State 31/2 TOLEDO

BOWLING GREEN 21 Temple

OHIO STATE 221/2 Northwestern

Penn State 3 MICHIGAN

LOUISVILLE 37 Syracuse

Illinois 3 INDIANA

NAVY 111/2 Duke

Baylor 31/2 BUFFALO

Kent State 21/2 AKRON

BOSTON COLLEGE 27 Army

COLORADO 14 Miami-Ohio

NEBRASKA 23 Ball State

BYU 11 Air Force

UCLA 61/2 Washington

ALABAMA 3 Georgia

Florida 23 Mississippi

Texas Tech 51/2 OKLA. STATE

Michigan State 12 NOTRE DAME

CENTRAL FLORIDA 7 Memphis

Georgia Tech 31/2 VIRGINIA

HOUSTON 7 Colorado State

CALIFORNIA 15 Arizona

WEST VIRGINIA 241/2 East Carolina

WAKE FOREST 3 Maryland

Clemson 7 N. CAROLINA ST

CINCINNATI 231/2 Marshall

ARKANSAS 7 Kentucky

AUBURN 161/2 New Mexico St.

PITTSBURGH 9 Connecticut

Wyoming 31/2 OHIO

TEXAS 39 Rice

SOUTHERN CAL 25 Washington State

LSU 16 South Carolina

WISCONSIN 8 Iowa

TCU 21 Smu

Purdue 14 MINNESOTA

Utah 8 NEVADA LAS VEGAS

Oregon 17 STANFORD

ARIZONA STATE 12 Oregon State

KANSAS 32 Fla International

TENNESSEE 191/2 Arkansas State

Home Team in CAPS

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Cardinal Stritch d. Northwood, 25-14, 25-12, 25-17.

Bowling Green d. Springfield, 25-18, 25-22, 25-14.

Danbury d. Ottawa Hills, 25-21, 25-22, 25-19.

Gibsonburg d. Elmwood, 25-13, 22-25, 25-21, 25-16.

Lakota d. Eastwood, 25-18, 29-27, 23-25, 25-22.

Genoa d. Woodmore, 25-11, 26-24, 25-15.

Evergreen d. Woodmore, 25-3, 25-9, 25-16.

Genoa d. Woodmore, 25-11, 26-24, 25-15.

Edon d. Pettisville, 25-9, 25-19, 25-17.

GOLF

PGA-Turning Stone

Verona, N.Y., par 72

Jeff Gove 32-33 65

Chad Campbell 32-33 65

Steve Flesch 32-34 66

John Senden 33-33 66

Mathew Goggin 32-34 66

Brendon de Jonge 32-34 66

John Rollins 34-33 67

John Mallinger 35-32 67

Robert Allenby 35-32 67

Tag Ridings 33-34 67

Matt Hendrix 35-32 67

Mark Hensby 34-34 68

David Branshaw 35-33 68

Bart Bryant 32-36 68

Charles Warren 33-35 68

John Cook 36-32 68

Michael Putnam 33-35 68

Steve Lowery 34-34 68

Justin Leonard 34-34 68

Robert Gamez 34-34 68

Jerry Kelly 34-34 68

Joey Sindelar 34-34 68

Tom Gillis 32-36 68

Charlie Wi 33-36 69

Briny Baird 36-33 69

Jeff Quinney 34-35 69

Cliff Kresge 34-35 69

Tim Herron 35-34 69

Charley Hoffman 33-36 69

Tim Petrovic 33-36 69

Eric Axley 35-34 69

Carl Pettersson 34-35 69

Michael Allen 35-34 69

Bill Haas 35-34 69

Brian Davis 34-35 69

Andrew Buckle 34-35 69

Chris Tidland 36-33 69

Eric Manning 34-35 69

Jason Schultz 33-36 69

Kyle Reifers 35-34 69

Cameron Beckman 33-36 69

Joe Durant 32-37 69

Peter Lonard 35-34 69

Shaun Micheel 34-35 69

Spike McRoy 35-34 69

Bubba Dickerson 32-37 69

Craig Lile 35-34 69

Johnson Wagner 33-36 69

Chris Stroud 35-34 69

D.J. Brigman 36-33 69

Todd Hamilton 33-37 70

Stuart Appleby 34-36 70

Kirk Triplett 34-36 70

Joe Ogilvie 35-35 70

Jesper Parnevik 35-35 70

Paul Gow 36-34 70

Jay Williamson 35-35 70

Rocco Mediate 35-35 70

Matt Kuchar 33-37 70

Craig Bowden 35-35 70

Billy Andrade 35-35 70

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Miami, 30-27, 29-31, 30-19, 22-30, 15-9.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest