Loading…
Tuesday, October 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 9/23/2007

College football, pro football, prep golf

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Akron 1 0 27 20 2 2 75 95

BGSU 0 0 0 0 2 1 97 94

Ohio 0 0 0 0 2 2 107 99

Buffalo 0 0 0 0 1 3 90 124

Miami 0 0 0 0 1 3 59 143

Temple 0 1 35 48 0 4 78 142

Kent St. 0 2 40 83 2 2 101 104

West

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 1 0 38 16 2 2 125 102

C. Mich. 1 0 52 31 1 3 95 172

E. Mich. 1 1 37 57 2 2 78 99

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 3 126 165

N. Illinois 0 1 19 21 1 3 95 106

Toledo 0 1 31 52 1 3 104 184

YESTERDAY

Toledo 36, Iowa St. 35

BGSU 48, Temple 35

Akron 27, Kent St. 20

Nebraska 41, Ball St. 40

Wyoming 34, Ohio 33

Colorado 42, Miami 0

E. Michigan 38, Howard 15

N. Dakota St. 44, Cent. Michigan 14

N. Illinois 42, Idaho 35

Baylor 34, Buffalo 21

W. Michigan 51, Cent. Connecticut St. 14

SATURDAY, SEPT. 29

Temple at Army, Noon

Akron at Connecticut, Noon

Buffalo at Ball St., Noon

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, Noon

Syracuse at Miami, 3

Kent St. at Ohio, 3

W. Kentucky at BGSU, 6

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7

E. Michigan at Vanderbilt, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 1 0 58 7 4 0 149 29

Wisconsin 1 0 17 13 4 0 124 78

Illinois 1 0 27 14 3 1 123 74

Michigan 1 0 14 9 2 2 91 82

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 4 0 131 62

Minnesota 0 0 0 0 1 2 111 109

Purdue 0 0 0 0 3 0 149 52

Indiana 0 1 14 27 3 1 147 85

Penn St. 0 1 9 14 3 1 149 43

Iowa 0 1 13 17 2 2 77 35

N western 0 1 7 58 2 2 84 109

YESTERDAY

Michigan 14, Penn St. 9

Ohio St. 58, Northwestern 7

Illinois 27, Indiana 14

Michigan St. 31, Notre Dame 14

Wisconsin 17, Iowa 13

Purdue at Minnesota, late

SATURDAY, SEPT. 29

Notre Dame at Purdue, TBA

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, TBA

Michigan at Northwestern, Noon

Penn St. at Illinois, Noon

Indiana at Iowa, 12:05

Ohio St. at Minnesota, 8

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Alfred 37, Springfield 7

Amherst 24, Bates 0

Bentley 31, Merrimack 26

Bloomsburg 52, Clarion 10

Boston College 37, Army 17

Bridgewater, Mass. 32, Maine Maritime 6

Bryant 38, Assumption 28

Charleston, W.Va. 49, W. Virginia St. 32

Coast Guard 42, Westfield St. 14

Columbia 31, Marist 7

Connecticut 34, Pittsburgh 14

Cortland St. 30, Buffalo St. 27

Curry 48, W. New England 3

Dayton 31, Fordham 24

Delaware 27, Towson 7

Dickinson 37, McDaniel 20

Duquesne 30, Sacred Heart 23, OT

Edinboro 41, Cheyney 23

Emory & Henry 35, Apprentice 14

FDU-Florham 14, William Paterson 13

Framingham St. 27, Fitchburg St. 22

Franklin & Marshall 27, Juniata 12

Harvard 24, Brown 17

Hofstra 37, Rhode Island 24

Holy Cross 55, Georgetown, D.C. 0

Indiana, Pa. 45, Millersville 0

Lehigh 37, VMI 6

Massachusetts 38, Maine 7

Mercyhurst 49, Gannon 28

Middlebury 24, Wesleyan, Conn. 10

Montclair St. 27, Wesley 26

Moravian 44, Johns Hopkins 41

Muhlenberg 14, Gettysburg 13

Navy 46, Duke 43

New Hampshire 52, Dartmouth 31

Norwich 48, N.Y. Maritime 15

Pace 20, St. Anselm 9

Plymouth St. 35, Mass.-Dartmouth 28

Princeton 20, Lafayette 14

RPI 35, Hobart 31

Richmond 45, Bucknell 14

Shepherd 31, Fairmont St. 10

Slippery Rock 45, Kutztown 9

St. John Fisher 37, Ithaca 16

Stonehill 12, C.W. Post 7

Stony Brook 21, Monmouth, N.J. 15

Thomas More 8, Thiel 6

Trinity, Conn. 20, Colby 0

Tufts 24, Hamilton 7

Union, N.Y. 13, Rochester 7

Villanova 34, Penn 14

W. Connecticut 41, Iona 37

WPI 35, Merchant Marine 0

West Chester 34, Shippensburg 29

West Virginia 48, East Carolina 7

Yale 51, Cornell 12

MIDWEST

Adrian 36, Huntingdon 29, OT

Ashland 54, Northwood 24

Augustana, Ill. 34, Wis.-Platteville 24

Baldwin-Wallace 34, Wilmington, Ohio 0

Bemidji St. 47, Minn.-Crookston 9

Bethany, Kan. 26, Friends 21

Bethel, Minn. 45, Carleton 21

Butler 28, Missouri-Rolla 21, OT

Capital 42, Heidelberg 10

Case Reserve 30, Wooster 17

Cent. Missouri 28, Washburn 14

Chicago 21, Macalester 13

Cincinnati 40, Marshall 14

Concordia, Wis. 70, Eureka 0

Dakota St. 31, Valley City St. 21

Denison 42, Gallaudet 0

Dickinson St. 24, S. Dakota Tech 3

E. Illinois 54, Indiana St. 20

Elmhurst 42, Olivet 14

Findlay 35, Wayne, Mich. 28

Fort Hays St. 26, Emporia St. 12

Franklin 38, Tri-State 14

Grand Valley St. 48, Michigan Tech 6

Grinnell 24, Lawrence 19

Gustavus 57, Hamline 21

Indianapolis 42, St. Joseph s, Ind. 16

Jamestown 28, Mayville St. 0

Kalamazoo 37, Bluffton 19

Kansas 55, Fla. International 3

Kansas Wesleyan 30, SW Assemblies of God 28

Knox 24, Beloit 17

Lakeland 36, Greenville 21

Langston 46, Lincoln, Mo. 7

Lindenwood 39, Culver-Stockton 15

Malone 41, Olivet Nazarene 21

Manchester 54, Hiram 14

Martin Luther 36, Crown, Minn. 13

Mary 37, Concordia, St.P. 20

MidAm Nazarene 31, William Jewell 27

Minn. St., Moorhead 42, Wayne, Neb. 18

Minn.-Morris 34, Trinity Bible 6

Minot St. 30, Black Hills St. 14

Missouri 38, Illinois St. 17

Missouri Southern 17, SW Baptist 16

Missouri St. 42, Cent. Arkansas 38

Missouri Western 39, Pittsburg St. 32

Monmouth, Ill. 6, Carroll, Wis. 3

Mount Union 62, Muskingum 0

N. Iowa 45, Drake 7

NW Missouri St. 53, Truman St. 6

Nebraska-Omaha 36, Augustana, S.D. 23

Northern St., S.D. 31, SW Minnesota St. 27

Northwestern, Minn. 28, Westminster, Mo. 14

Ohio Northern 23, John Carroll 13

Otterbein 41, Marietta 23

Rose-Hulman 21, North Park 14

S. Dakota St. 38, Texas St. 3

S. Illinois 58, Ark.-Pine Bluff 3

Saginaw Valley St. 42, N. Michigan 37

Sioux Falls 34, Morningside 28

South Dakota 31, St. Cloud St. 0

Southwestern, Kan. 34, McPherson 21

St. John s, Minn. 52, Concordia, Moor. 21

St. Norbert 36, Lake Forest 6

St. Olaf 70, Augsburg 31

Taylor 29, William Penn 26

Urbana 45, St. Francis, Ill. 13

Valparaiso 21, Marian, Ind. 13

Wabash 15, Ohio Wesleyan 0

Whitworth 23, Wis.-Stout 21

Winona St. 41, Upper Iowa 0

Wis.-Whitewater 27, Wis.-Eau Claire 0

Wittenberg 30, Alma 15

Youngstown St. 35, Lock Haven 3

SOUTH

Alabama St. 28, Alcorn St. 25

Auburn 55, New Mexico St. 20

Austin Peay 17, Tenn.-Martin 14

Bridgewater, Va. 39, LaGrange 14

Chattanooga 45, Georgia Southern 38, OT

Clemson 42, N.C. State 20

E. Kentucky 31, Jacksonville St. 20

Elon 42, Liberty 14

Florida 30, Mississippi 24

Georgia 26, Alabama 23, OT

Grambling St. 31, Alabama A&M 6

Hampden-Sydney 56, Guilford 49

Jackson St. 50, MVSU 16

Jacksonville 55, UNC-Pembroke 10

James Madison 45, Coastal Carolina 10

Johnson C. Smith 33, St. Augustine s 30

LSU 28, South Carolina 16

Lambuth 39, Cumberland, Tenn. 28

Lenoir-Rhyne 38, Benedict 13

Mars Hill 28, West Liberty 23

Maryville 24, Greensboro 7

Mississippi St. 31, Gardner-Webb 15

N.C. Central 27, N. Carolina A&T 22

Nicholls St. 30, Azusa Pacific 28

Norfolk St. 38, Bethune-Cookman 31

Robert Morris 9, Morehead St. 8

S. Carolina St. 20, Winston-Salem 7

Salisbury 36, Delaware Valley 16

Samford 26, SE Missouri 21

Shaw 20, Elizabeth City St. 17, OT

Shorter 28, Campbellsville 7

South Florida 37, North Carolina 10

Southern U. 41, Tennessee St. 34

Stillman 19, Miles 14

Syracuse 38, Louisville 35

Tennessee 48, Arkansas St. 27

Troy 48, Louisiana-Lafayette 31

Tulane 35, SE Louisiana 27

Tuskegee 34, Fort Valley St. 3

UCF 56, Memphis 20

Virginia 28, Georgia Tech 23

Virginia Tech 44, William & Mary 3

W. Carolina 33, Presbyterian 20

Wake Forest 31, Maryland 24, OT

Wofford 42, Appalachian St. 31

SOUTHWEST

Abilene Christian 50, SW Oklahoma 14

E. New Mexico 21, Cent. Oklahoma 7

E. Texas Baptist 41, Sul Ross St. 28

Florida Atlantic 30, North Texas 20

Hardin-Simmons 41, Louisiana College 34

Houston 38, Colorado St. 27

Kentucky 42, Arkansas 29

Mary Hardin-Baylor 48, Texas Lutheran 0

Midwestern St. 49, East Central 14

Oklahoma St. 49, Texas Tech 45

S. Nazarene 42, Bacone 21

TCU 21, SMU 7

Tarleton St. 24, Texas A&M Commerce 7

Texas 58, Rice 14

Trinity, Texas 38, Colorado College 13

W. Illinois 34, Stephen F.Austin 13

FAR WEST

BYU 31, Air Force 6

California 45, Arizona 27

Carroll, Mont. 10, Montana St.-Northern 3

E. Washington 34, Idaho St. 7

McNeese St. 41, S. Utah 20

Montana 35, Albany, N.Y. 14

Montana St. 21, Weber St. 5

Montana-Western 27, Montana Tech 14

N. Arizona 34, N. Colorado 14

New Mexico 58, Sacramento St. 0

Rocky Mountain 21, E. Oregon 9

San Diego St. 52, Portland St. 17

San Jose St. 23, Utah St. 20

Southern Cal 47, Washington St. 14

UC Davis 28, Northeastern 10

FRIDAY

EAST

College of N.J. 13, La Salle 12

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 62, Tulsa 21

THURSDAY

SOUTH

W. Kentucky 20, Middle Tennessee 17

Miami 34, Texas A&M 17

Hampton 24, Morgan St. 17

Tennessee Tech 48, Murray St. 24

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

Injury Report

NEW YORK (AP) The updated National Football League injury report, as provided by the league:

Today

ARIZONA CARDINALS at BALTIMORE RAVENS CARDINALS: OUT: C Al Johnson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: Alan Branch (hand). RAVENS: OUT: T Jonathan Ogden (toe), DT Trevor Pryce (wrist). DOUBTFUL: TE Daniel Wilcox (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: RB Justin Green (thigh), CB Samari Rolle (illness). PROBABLE: T Jared Gaither (knee), CB Corey Ivy (thigh), QB Steve McNair (groin), CB David Pittman (ankle), S Gerome Sapp (foot), LB Gary Stills (knee), TE Quinn Sypniewski (neck).

BUFFALO BILLS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS BILLS: OUT: DE Ryan Denney (foot), LB Keith Ellison (ankle), LB Coy Wire (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Sam Aiken (groin), G Brad Butler (shoulder), CB Terrence McGee (ribs), CB Ashton Youboty (hip). PROBABLE: WR Josh Reed (thigh). PATRIOTS: QUESTIONABLE: G Steve Neal (shoulder), WR Donte Stallworth (knee), WR Kelley Washington (hamstring), S Eugene Wilson (ankle), G Billy Yates (shoulder). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at ATLANTA FALCONS PANTHERS: DOUBTFUL: LB Adam Seward (calf). PROBABLE: S Deke Cooper (thigh), DE Stanley McClover (thigh). FALCONS: OUT: TE Dwayne Blakley (pectoral), DT Roderick Coleman (knee). QUESTIONABLE: T Wayne Gandy (hamstring). PROBABLE: DE John Abraham (quadricep), S Chris Crocker (knee), WR Laurent Robinson (hamstring).

CINCINNATI BENGALS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS BENGALS: OUT: LB Rashad Jeanty (shin), S Ethan Kilmer (knee), WR Tab Perry (hamstring). DOUBTFUL: LB Ahmad Brooks (groin), C Eric Ghiaciuc (thumb), LB Lemar Marshall (groin). QUESTIONABLE: T Willie Anderson (foot), WR Antonio Chatman (hamstring), S Nedu Ndukwe (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR T.J. Houshmandzadeh (knee), S Dexter Jackson (back), CB Deltha O Neal (knee), DE Bryan Robinson (foot), DE Frostee Rucker (hamstring). SEAHAWKS: OUT: WR D.J. Hackett (ankle), TE Bennie Joppru (ankle). DOUBTFUL: RB Maurice Morris (hip), WR Ben Obomanu (hamstring)> QUESTIONABLE: LB Kevin Bentley (back). PROBABLE: RB Shaun Alexander (wrist), T Sean Locklear (knee)>

CLEVELAND BROWNS at OAKLAND RAIDERS BROWNS: OUT: LB Willie McGinest (back). DOUBTFUL: S Gary Baxter (knees), P Dave Zastudil (back). QUESTIONABLE: S Mike Adams (wrist), CB Leigh Bodden (groin), S Brodney Pool (concussion), G Isaac Sowells (personal). RAIDERS: OUT: LB Isaiah Ekejiuba (foot). DOUBTFUL: RB Oren O Neal (hamstring), LB Robert Thomas (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: DE Derrick Burgess (calf), C Jeremy Newberry (hamstring), CB Duane Starks (groin). PROBABLE: RB LaMont Jordan (back), QB Josh McCown (foot).

DETROIT LIONS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES LIONS: OUT: TE Dan Campbell (elbow), LB Anthony Cannon (quadricep), RB T.J. Duckett (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DE Kalimba Edwards (ankle), RB Kevin Jones (foot). PROBABLE: T Jeff Backus (knee), DT Shaun Rogers (knee). EAGLES: OUT: TE L.J. Smith (groin). DOUBTFUL: CB Lito Sheppard (knee). QUESTIONABLE: S Brian Dawkins (neck), RB Brian Westbrook (knee). PROBABLE: K David Akers (left quadricep), WR Hank Baskett (back), S Sean Considine (knee), WR Kevin Curtis (quadricep), QB A.J. Feeley (left hand), DE Jevon Kearse (shoulder), T Tra Thomas (back).

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at HOUSTON TEXANS COLTS: QUESTIONABLE: TE Dallas Clark (neck), T Ryan Diem (neck), LB Rob Morris (abdomen). TEXANS: OUT: WR Andre Johnson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Fred Bennett (thigh), DE Earl Cochran (knee), RB Ron Dayne (chest). PROBABLE: RB Ahman Green (knee), DE Ndukwe Kalu (hand).

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS at DENVER BRONCOS JAGUARS: OUT: C Brad Meester (ankle), K Josh Scobee (right quadricep). DOUBTFUL: DT John Henderson (head). PROBABLE: TE Greg Estandia (illness), LB Clint Ingram (ankle), WR Matt Jones (heel), DT Tony McDaniel (knee), G Chris Naeole (back), CB Brian Williams (ankle). BRONCOS: OUT: S Hamza Abdullah (hip), G Ben Hamilton (concussion), T Ryan Harris (back). QUESTIONABLE: TE Stephen Alexander (calf), CB Domonique Foxworth (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Dre Bly (shoulder).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at NEW YORK JETS DOLPHINS: OUT: S Donovin Darius (calf), LB Zach Thomas (concussion). PROBABLE: QB Trent Green (ankle), G Rex Hadnot (shoulder). JETS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Jerricho Cotchery (shoulder), CB Andre Dyson (foot), G Brandon Moore (shoulder), QB Chad Pennington (ankle), DT Dewayne Robertson (knee), S Eric Smith (thigh). PROBABLE: CB David Barrett (thigh), LB David Bowens (hand), RB Thomas Jones (calf), TE Joe Kowalewski (shoulder), RB Stacy Tutt (foot).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS at KANSAS CITY CHIEFS VIKINGS: DOUBTFUL: QB Tarvaris Jackson (groin), RB Tony Richardson (forearm). QUESTIONABLE: S Darren Sharper (hip), S Dwight Smith (hamstring), RB Chester Taylor (hip), WR Troy Williamson (hamstring). CHIEFS: OUT: WR Eddie Kennison (hamstring). PROBABLE: S Jon McGraw (hamstring), T Damion McIntosh (knee).

NEW YORK GIANTS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS GIANTS: OUT: RB Brandon Jacobs (knee), WR Steve Smith (shoulder). QUESTIONABLE: WR Plaxico Burress (ankle). PROBABLE: CB Kevin Dockery (ankle), QB Jared Lorenzen (ankle), WR David Tyree (wrist), LB Gerris Wilkinson (knee). REDSKINS: OUT: G Randy Thomas (triceps). QUESTIONABLE: S Vernon Fox (groin), CB Fred Smoot (hamstring)> PROBABLE: DE Phillip Daniels (foot).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at GREEN BAY PACKERS CHARGERS: OUT: WR Eric Parker (toe). DOUBTFUL: LB Matt Wilhelm (calf). QUESTIONABLE: T Shane Olivea (back). PROBABLE: LB Stephen Cooper (neck), S Clinton Hart (hamstring). PACKERS: OUT: DE Mike Montgomery (knee). DOUBTFUL: RB Vernand Morency (knee). QUESTIONABLE: LB Desmond Bishop (shoulder). PROBABLE: L T Chad Clifton (ankle), TE Bubba Franks (knee), CB Al Harris (back), DE Cullen Jenkins (wrist), WR Greg Jennings (hamstring), DT Johnny Jolly (heel), WR James Jones (hamstring), DE Aaron Kampman (rib), T Tony Moll (neck), S Aaron Rouse (hamstring), G Jason Spitz (calf), DT Corey Williams (ankle), CB Charles Woodson (hip).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at PITTSBURGH STEELERS 49ERS: OUT: LB Manny Lawson (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR Jason Hill (hamstring). PROBABLE: TE Billy Bajema (ankle), WR Arnaz Battle (groin), C Eric Heitmann (ankle), WR Darrell Jackson (back), S Michael Lewis (ribs). STEELERS: OUT: TE Matt Spaeth (quadricep).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS RAMS: OUT: CB Tye Hill (back). DOUBTFUL: G Richie Incognito (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: LB Pisa Tinoisamoa (ankle). PROBABLE: QB Marc Bulger (ribs), G Claude Terrell (thigh). BUCCANEERS: QUESTIONABLE: DE Patrick Chukwurah (knee), WR Ike Hilliard (ankle), CB Brian Kelly (groin).

DALLAS COWBOYS at CHICAGO BEARS COWBOYS: OUT: LB Greg Ellis (Achilles), WR Terry Glenn (knee). QUESTIONABLE: CB Terence Newman (foot). PROBABLE: RB Oliver Hoyte (neck). BEARS: PROBABLE: DE Alex Brown (ankle), C Olin Kreutz (ankle), P Brad Maynard (groin), LB Brian Urlacher (back).

Tomorrow

TENNESSEE TITANS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS TITANS: OUT: TE Casey Cramer (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB Cortland Finnegan (hamstring), P Craig Hentrich (back). PROBABLE: C Kevin Mawae (knee). SAINTS: OUT: S Jay Bellamy (ankle). QUESTIONABLE: DT Kendrick Clancy (toe). PROBABLE: S Josh Bullocks (knee).

AFC Individual Leaders

Through Week 2

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

T. Brady, N.E. 59 47 576 6 1

Schaub, Hou. 50 36 452 3 1

Palmer, Cin. 82 53 595 8 2

Manning, Ind. 72 46 600 4 1

Garrard, Jac. 55 34 476 2 0

Roethlisberger, Pit. 57 33 403 5 1

Anderson, Cle. 61 33 512 6 2

Cutler, Den. 72 46 573 2 3

Boller, Bal. 41 25 204 2 1

Young, Ten. 45 28 262 1 1

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Henry, Den. 49 267 5.4 33 0

Lewis, Cle. 38 251 6.6 66t 1

Parker, Pit. 50 235 4.7 25 1

Jordan, Oak. 40 229 5.7 33 1

C. Brown, Ten. 31 209 6.7 42 0

Addai, Ind. 43 199 4.6 15 2

McGahee, Bal. 45 174 3.9 13 0

R. Johnson, Cin. 41 168 4.1 20 0

Lynch, Buf. 37 154 4.2 23t 1

Maroney, N.E. 35 149 4.3 14 0

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Moss, N.E. 17 288 16.9 51t 3

Walker, Den. 17 220 12.9 24 0

Houshmandzadeh, Cin. 17 119 7.0 23t 3

C. Johnson, Cin. 16 304 19.0 39t 3

Gates, S.D. 16 184 11.5 22 2

Chambers, Mia. 15 201 13.4 28 0

Mason, Bal. 15 130 8.7 15 0

A. Johnson, Hou. 14 262 18.7 77t 3

Welker, N.E. 14 152 10.9 34 1

Cotchery, NY-J 13 222 17.1 50 0

Coles, NY-J 13 116 8.9 24 2

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Lechler, Oak. 7 343 52 49.0

Koch, Bal. 11 508 62 46.2

Sauerbrun, Den. 5 227 56 45.4

Turk, Hou. 8 361 59 45.1

Scifres, S.D. 11 492 61 44.7

Fields, Mia. 10 446 53 44.6

Colquitt, K.C. 12 528 53 44.0

Moorman, Buf. 10 437 50 43.7

Larson, Cin. 10 431 54 43.1

H. Smith, Ind. 7 294 59 42.0

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Reed, Bal. 3 73 24.3 63t 1

Sams, Bal. 4 37 9.3 16 0

Davis, Ten. 3 27 9.0 17 0

Rushing, Ind. 4 34 8.5 16 0

Ginn, Mia. 7 57 8.1 23 0

J. Jones, Hou. 6 46 7.7 33 0

Drummond, K.C. 6 41 6.8 22 0

Figurs, Bal. 3 20 6.7 16 0

Rossum, Pit. 4 20 5.0 14 0

Welker, N.E. 4 19 4.8 13 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Hobbs, N.E. 6 222 37.0 108t 1

Cribbs, Cle. 9 281 31.2 85 0

Holt, Cin. 6 177 29.5 65 0

McGee, Buf. 10 282 28.2 63 0

Sams, Bal. 5 140 28.0 47 0

Rushing, Ind. 4 106 26.5 36 0

Rossum, Pit. 4 102 25.5 31 0

Hixon, Den. 3 72 24.0 33 0

Griffin, Ten. 7 161 23.0 30 0

L. Washington, NY-J 5 114 22.8 32 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Houshmandzadeh, Cin. 3 0 3 0 18

A. Johnson, Hou. 3 0 3 0 18

C. Johnson, Cin. 3 0 3 0 18

Moss, N.E. 3 0 3 0 18

Addai, Ind. 2 2 0 0 12

Coles, NY-J 2 0 2 0 12

Edwards, Cle. 2 0 2 0 12

Gates, S.D. 2 0 2 0 12

Jurevicius, Cle. 2 0 2 0 12

Spaeth, Pit. 2 0 2 0 12

Watson, N.E. 2 0 2 0 12

Wayne, Ind. 2 0 2 0 12

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Reed, Pit. 6-6 6-6 39 24

Vinatieri, Ind. 6-7 5-6 39 21

Elam, Den. 2-2 6-9 48 20

K. Brown, Hou. 6-6 4-4 33 18

Dawson, Cle. 7-7 3-3 39 16

Gostkowski, N.E. 10-10 2-3 24 16

Graham, Cin. 7-7 3-4 40 16

Stover, Bal. 4-4 4-5 43 16

Bironas, Ten. 3-3 4-4 36 15

Feely, Mia. 3-3 4-4 45 15

NFC Individual Leaders

Through Week 2

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Romo, Dal. 53 29 531 6 1

Garcia, T.B. 43 29 444 2 0

Delhomme, Car. 68 45 517 6 1

Hasselbeck, Sea. 60 39 503 2 0

Manning, NY-G 70 44 523 5 2

Kitna, Det. 69 49 534 4 3

Favre, G.B. 80 52 492 3 2

Bulger, St.L 83 46 535 2 0

Harrington, Atl. 52 35 399 0 2

A. Smith, S.F. 48 26 252 0 0

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

James, Ariz 50 220 4.4 17t 2

Westbrook, Phi. 37 181 4.9 27 0

Ward, NY-G 28 179 6.4 44 0

Alexander, Sea. 45 175 3.9 22 2

Peterson, Min. 39 169 4.3 15 0

Portis, Was. 34 167 4.9 19t 2

Barber, Dal. 25 154 6.2 40t 3

Benson, Chi. 43 143 3.3 13 0

Gore, S.F. 38 136 3.6 43t 3

C. Williams, T.B. 36 121 3.4 20 2

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Smith, Car. 15 271 18.1 74t 4

Driver, G.B. 14 139 9.9 22 1

Colston, N.O. 14 117 8.4 16 1

Westbrook, Phi. 14 112 8.0 18 0

McDonald, Det. 13 161 12.4 32t 1

Holt, St.L 13 147 11.3 20 2

Bruce, St.L 11 165 15.0 37 0

Toomer, NY-G 11 139 12.6 40 0

Williams, Det. 11 131 11.9 42 2

Johnson, N.O. 11 75 6.8 9 0

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

McBriar, Dal. 6 282 64 47.0

Kluwe, Min. 9 420 61 46.7

Weatherford, N.O. 9 419 61 46.6

Frost, Was. 10 462 64 46.2

Baker, Car. 9 404 58 44.9

Feagles, NY-G 5 220 52 44.0

Jones, St.L 9 396 57 44.0

Bidwell, T.B. 11 483 57 43.9

Lee, S.F. 14 612 71 43.7

Koenen, Atl. 10 430 53 43.0

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Hester, Chi. 5 143 28.6 73t 1

Crayton, Dal. 4 64 16.0 49 0

Walters, Det. 4 57 14.3 18 0

Burleson, Sea. 7 93 13.3 56 0

Hilliard, T.B. 4 38 9.5 20 0

Jones, T.B. 3 25 8.3 16 0

Williams, S.F. 4 32 8.0 12 0

Robinson, Car. 5 39 7.8 14 0

Breaston, Ariz 5 34 6.8 17 0

Randle El, Was. 7 40 5.7 15 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Thompson, Dal. 6 171 28.5 46 0

T. Williams, G.B. 6 168 28.0 42 0

Williamson, Min. 3 81 27.0 56 0

Bradshaw, NY-G 9 234 26.0 39 0

Cartwright, Was. 7 180 25.7 33 0

D. Hall, St.L 8 200 25.0 84 0

Buckhalter, Phi. 5 118 23.6 28 0

Graham, T.B. 4 90 22.5 31 0

Reed, Phi. 3 66 22.0 26 0

Droughns, NY-G 3 64 21.3 25 0

Robinson, Car. 3 64 21.3 25 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Burress, NY-G 4 0 4 0 24

Smith, Car. 4 0 4 0 24

Barber, Dal. 3 3 0 0 18

Gore, S.F. 3 3 0 0 18

Owens, Dal. 3 0 3 0 18

Alexander, Sea. 2 2 0 0 12

D. Carter, Car. 2 0 2 0 12

Galloway, T.B. 2 0 2 0 12

Holt, St.L 2 0 2 0 12

James, Ariz 2 2 0 0 12

Johnson, Det. 2 0 2 0 12

Portis, Was. 2 2 0 0 12

C. Williams, T.B. 2 2 0 0 12

Williams, Det. 2 0 2 0 12

Wynn, G.B. 2 2 0 0 12

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Folk, Dal. 10-10 4-4 47 22

Hanson, Det. 5-5 5-6 46 20

Akers, Phi. 1-1 6-6 47 19

Suisham, Was. 3-3 5-5 44 18

Tynes, NY-G 3-3 5-6 48 18

Wilkins, St.L 2-2 5-6 53 17

Brown, Sea. 4-4 4-4 46 16

Rackers, Ariz 4-4 4-5 52 16

Crosby, G.B. 6-6 3-4 53 15

Bryant, T.B. 4-4 3-3 38 13

Nedney, S.F. 4-4 3-3 40 13

CFL

East Division

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 7 3 1 15 295 244

Montreal 6 5 0 12 263 262

Toronto 4 7 0 8 250 247

Hamilton 2 10 0 4 203 343

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 7 3 1 15 324 229

Sask. 7 4 0 14 303 250

Calgary 6 5 1 13 336 342

Edmonton 4 6 1 9 273 330

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

FRIDAY

Hamilton 24, Calgary 20

YESTERDAY

British Columbia at Saskatchewan, late

TODAY

Edmonton at Montreal, 1 p.m.

Winnipeg at Toronto, 4 p.m.

Friday, Sept. 28

Toronto at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

PREP GOLF

Ottawa Hills Green Bear Invitational

Team scores: Fremont St. Joe 323; St. Francis 327; Whitmer 332; Ottawa Hills 342; Tiffin Calvert 367.

Medalist: Ardner (TC) 70.

Top Five Individuals: 2. Frank (FSJ) 78; 3. O'Connell (SF) 79; 4. Chamberlain (SF) 80; 4. Walter (OH) 80.

Fostoria Invitational

Team Scores: McComb 337; Fostoria St. Wendelin 342; Elmwood 350; Woodmore 351; Lakota 353; Hopewell-Loudon 366; Fostoria 376; Carey 419.

Medalist: Smithey (Elm).

Genoa Invitational

Team scores: North Canton Hoover 302; Vermillon 314; Genoa 318; Port Clinton 324; St. Francis 329; Central Catholic 334; Toledo Christian 348; Liberty Benton 354; Sandusky 356; Bellvue 371; Waite 377; Bowsher 391.

Medalist: Bontrager (NCH) 73.

All Tournament Team: Hunt (PC) 74; Hillman (Gen) 74; Beach (V) 74; Fernandez (NCH) 75; Bollin (CC) 75.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

OTTAWA HILLS 3, WESTERN RESERVE 2: OH: Healy, Dafani, Mohn. WR: Fields, Murray.

GOLF

Turning Stone

PGA

Verona, N.Y.; Par: 72

Third Round

Steve Flesch 66-65-66 197

Carl Pettersson 69-66-66 201

Charles Warren 68-65-68 201

Parker McLachlin 70-68-65 203

Michael Allen 69-67-68 204

Bill Haas 69-66-69 204

Sean O Hair 71-68-66 205

Justin Leonard 68-71-66 205

Jarrod Lyle 73-64-68 205

John Mallinger 67-70-68 205

Joe Ogilvie 70-67-68 205

Bart Bryant 68-68-69 205

Johnson Wagner 69-67-69 205

Craig Bowden 70-65-70 205

Mathew Goggin 66-69-70 205

Charley Hoffman 69-65-71 205

J.B. Holmes 72-67-67 206

Kirk Triplett 70-68-68 206

Tommy Armour III 70-68-68 206

Robert Allenby 67-70-69 206

John Senden 66-70-70 206

Tag Ridings 67-69-70 206

Briny Baird 69-66-71 206

Jeff Maggert 71-64-71 206

Chris Tidland 69-71-67 207

Andrew Buckle 69-71-67 207

Ryan Armour 70-70-67 207

Tim Herron 69-70-68 207

Vaughn Taylor 71-66-70 207

Craig Lile 69-67-71 207

Jeff Overton 70-65-72 207

Brendon de Jonge 66-66-75 207

Robert Garrigus 73-67-68 208

Nick O Hern 71-68-69 208

Kyle Reifers 69-69-70 208

Chris Stroud 69-65-74 208

Jeff Gove 65-67-76 208

Jay Williamson 70-70-69 209

Jeff Quinney 69-71-69 209

Bob Estes 70-70-69 209

Steve Lowery 68-72-69 209

Tim Petrovic 69-70-70 209

David Branshaw 68-71-70 209

Stuart Appleby 70-67-72 209

Chad Campbell 65-72-72 209

John Rollins 67-69-73 209

Joey Sindelar 68-68-73 209

Matt Hendrix 67-67-75 209

Nick Flanagan 72-68-70 210

Rocco Mediate 70-70-70 210

Daisuke Maruyama 71-69-70 210

Scott Gutschewski 72-68-70 210

Cameron Beckman 69-71-70 210

Cliff Kresge 69-70-71 210

Bubba Dickerson 69-70-71 210

Shaun Micheel 69-70-71 210

Charlie Wi 69-68-73 210

Alex Cejka 71-68-72 211

Corey Pavin 70-68-73 211

Eric Axley 69-66-76 211

Kent Jones 70-70-72 212

Nathan Green 70-68-74 212

Robert Gamez 68-68-76 212

Brian Davis 69-71-73 213

Fred Funk 70-69-74 213

Mark Hensby 68-69-76 213

Todd Hamilton 70-70-74 214

Jerry Kelly 68-71-75 214

D.J. Brigman 69-67-78 214

Billy Andrade 70-68-77 215

SAS Championship

Champions

Cary, N.C.; Par: 72

Second Round

Mark Wiebe 65-66 131

Dick Mast 67-65 132

Dana Quigley 66-66 132

Massy Kuramoto 68-67 135

Jay Haas 68-67 135

Don Pooley 70-66 136

Des Smyth 69-67 136

Keith Fergus 69-67 136

D.A. Weibring 68-68 136

Bruce Lietzke 68-68 136

Boonchu Ruangkit 65-71 136

Mark McNulty 70-67 137

Tim Simpson 72-65 137

Joe Ozaki 68-69 137

David Eger 70-68 138

Tom Kite 70-68 138

Tom Jenkins 72-66 138

Andy Bean 69-69 138

Gil Morgan 69-69 138

David Edwards 67-71 138

Tom Purtzer 67-71 138

Curtis Strange 71-68 139

Tom McKnight 71-68 139

Wayne Levi 70-69 139

John Harris 69-70 139

R.W. Eaks 69-70 139

Jerry Pate 69-70 139

Mike Reid 71-69 140

Jim Thorpe 71-69 140

John Jacobs 70-70 140

Mark James 68-72 140

Bruce Vaughan 71-70 141

Bob Gilder 70-71 141

Bernhard Langer 72-69 141

James Mason 69-72 141

Fulton Allem 69-72 141

Allen Doyle 69-72 141

Harry Taylor 73-68 141

Jeff Sluman 68-73 141

Mitch Adcock 77-64 141

Scott Simpson 71-71 142

Bruce Summerhays 70-72 142

Joe Inman 72-70 142

Dave Eichelberger 72-70 142

Loren Roberts 74-68 142

Mitch Adams 74-68 142

Denis Watson 67-75 142

Isao Aoki 72-71 143

Larry Nelson 70-73 143

Walter Hall 74-69 143

Tim Conley 75-68 143

Lonnie Nielsen 71-73 144

Bobby Wadkins 71-73 144

Donnie Hammond 72-72 144

Jon Fiedler 69-75 144

Brad Bryant 73-71 144

Scott Hoch 71-74 145

Wayne Grady 72-73 145

Hale Irwin 73-72 145

Nick Price 74-71 145

Mark Johnson 76-69 145

Rod Spittle 73-73 146

Chip Beck 73-74 147

Lanny Wadkins 75-72 147

Jim Albus 72-77 149

Vance Heafner 73-76 149

Buddy Harston 74-75 149

Ron Streck 75-74 149

Ed Dougherty 73-77 150

Vicente Fernandez 76-74 150

Jim Colbert 76-74 150

Jay Sigel 72-79 151

Kenny Knox 73-78 151

Lee Trevino 75-76 151

Jim Dent 75-78 153

Danny Edwards 78-76 154

Mike McCullough 79-76 155

Larry Rinker 87-74 161

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Cardinal Stritch Invitational

Girls

Varsity Black

Team scores: Old Fort 63; Mohawk 114; Gibsonburg 152; Erie Mason 167; Elmwood 178; Hopewell-Loudon 191; Bliddfield 198; Toledo Christian 213; Tiffin Calvert 222; Cardinal Stritch 261; Pandora-Gilboa 275; Ottawa Hills 334; St. Paul 336; Evergreen 345; Fremont St. Joe 389; Fostoria St. Wendelin 409; Emmanuel Christian 429; New Riegel 471; Swanton 534.

Top Five Individuals: 1. Stults (OF) 19:33.95; 2. Fisher (Gburg) 19:50.19; Hassen (OF) 20:00.22; Swartz (Calvert) 20:11.49; Belair (Mason) 20:12.17.

Varsity Red

Team scores: Notre Dame 68; Southview 87; Bowling Green 100; Central Catholic 148; Findlay 159; Perrysburg 166; Bryan 219; Oak Harbor 242; Clay 272; Anthony Wayne 279; Maumee 281; Fremont Ross 283; Otsego 321; Bowsher 335; Whitmer 352; Bellevue 441; Start 488; Springfield 519.

Top Five Individuals: 1. Guisfredi (ND) 19:06.75; Sterling (Fin) 19:07.08; Leckrone (Fin) 19:07.49; Hamel (Whit) 19:09.72; Titus (BG) 19:11.52.

Boys

Varsity Black

Team scores: Toledo Christian 45; Gibsonburg 80; Hopewell-Loudon 124; Erie Mason 150; Elmwood 173; Old Fort 183; St. Paul 219; Fostoria St. Wendelin 226; Swanton 259; Tiffin Calvert 259; Bluffton 274; Ottawa Hills 282; North Baltimore 341; Cardinal Stritch 345; Fremont St. Joe 357; New Riegel 364; Evergreen 370; Blissfield 422; Put-In-Bay 543.

Top Five Individuals: 1. Kirwen (Gburg) 16:16.31; 2. Green (Elm) 16:30.78; 3. Szablewski (Calvert) 16:35.04; 4. Wood (TC) 16:39.92; 5. Hohman (H-L) 16:51.51.

Varsity Red

Team scores: Findlay 52; Southview 62; Perrysburg 83; Bowling Green 165; Clay 167; Fremont Ross 182; Central Catholic 188; Bryan 204; Maumee 226; Genoa 330; Bellevue 334; Whitmer 343; Otsego 360; Anthony Wayne 392; Bowsher 394; Oak Harbor 426; Springfield 448; Start 513.

Top Five Individuals: 1. Fitzpatrick (Sview) 16:22.24; 2. Mackell (Fin) 16:31.23; 3. Hermiller (Fin) 16:39.12; 4. Bascal (Fin) 16:41.85; 5. Budge (BG) 16:48.55.

Ohio Catholic Championships

Team scores: St. John's 35; Cin. St. Xavier 70; St. Francis 104; St. Edward 105; LaSalle 106; Cin. Moeller 119; Carroll 195; St. Charles 261; Hoban 337.

St. John's Individuals: 1. Miller 18:30; 3. Yarnell 18:32; 8. Wagner 18:41; 11. Madaras 18:44; 12. Turissini 18:46.

St. Francis Individuals: 4. Pettiford 18:35; 16. Aubry 18:56; 18. Schenk 18:57;

HOLE IN ONE

STANLEY MILLER, Irish Course No. 7, Bedford Hills G.C., 161 yards, 5-iron.

TOM HOLMES, No. 5, Highland Meadows, 184 yards, 4-iron.

AUTO RACING

Dodge Dealers 400

NASCAR-Nextel

After Friday qualifying; race today

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1.0 mile

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 154.765. 2. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 153.833. 3. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 153.571. 4. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 153.518. 5. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 153.211.

6. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 152.931. 7. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 152.879. 8. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 152.439. 9. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 152.413. 10. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 152.362.

11. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 152.362. 12. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 152.284. 13. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 152.066. 14. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 152.008. 15. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 151.796.

16. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 151.771. 17. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 151.713. 18. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 151.694. 19. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 151.668. 20. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 151.643.

21. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 151.515. 22. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 151.477. 23. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 151.464. 24. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 151.407. 25. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 151.381.

26. (21) Ken Schrader, Ford, 151.197. 27. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 151.178. 28. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 151.172. 29. (49) John Andretti, Dodge, 151.051. 30. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 151.013.

31. (01) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 150.912. 32. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 150.880. 33. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 150.880. 34. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 150.804. 35. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 150.628.

36. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 150.420. 37. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 149.782. 38. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 149.564. 39. (88) Kenny Wallace, Ford, Owner Points 40. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, Owner Points

41. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, Owner Points 42. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, Owner Points 43. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 150.345.

Failed to Qualify

44. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 149.856. 45. (33) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 149.782.

46. (06) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 149.545. 47. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 149.489. 48. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 149.025. 49. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 148.503.

RoadLoans.com 200

NASCAR-Busch

Dover, Del.

Lap length: 1.0 mile

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (4) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200 laps, 85.197 mph., $49,875. 2. (7) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $25,025. 3. (33) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 200, $27,625. 4. (13) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 200, $35,463. 5. (6) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 200, $22,525.

6. (2) Carl Edwards, Ford, 200, $26,100. 7. (23) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet, 200, $24,360. 8. (27) Jason Keller, Chevrolet, 200, $19,120. 9. (1) Greg Biffle, Ford, 200, $25,175. 10. (10) David Reutimann, Toyota, 200, $27,922.

11. (11) Bobby Labonte, Chevrolet, 200, $21,875. 12. (28) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford, 200, $24,597. 13. (32) Mike Wallace, Chevrolet, 200, $26,472. 14. (9) Casey Atwood, Ford, 200, $17,825. 15. (20) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 200, $18,925.

16. (25) Chase Miller, Dodge, 200, $23,175. 17. (15) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 200, $17,900. 18. (16) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 200, $17,550. 19. (21) Kelly Bires, Ford, 200, $17,500. 20. (42) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 200, $22,972.

21. (14) AJ Allmendinger, Dodge, 199, $22,900. 22. (31) Steve Wallace, Dodge, 198, $21,847. 23. (3) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 198, $20,147. 24. (34) Tim McCreadie, Chevrolet, 196, $22,675. 25. (38) Donnie Neuenberger, Ford, 196, $15,275.

26. (40) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, 196, $17,075. 27. (41) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet, 194, $17,025. 28. (36) Richard Johns, Ford, 183, $16,975. 29. (19) Scott Wimmer, Chevrolet, 168, $26,947. 30. (5) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 166, $21,847.

31. (24) Robby Gordon, Ford, 165, $14,795. 32. (17) David Ragan, Ford, 157, $14,760. 33. (35) Carl Long, Dodge, brakes, 127, $14,700. 34. (29) Kyle Krisiloff, Ford, accident, 125, $21,212. 35. (18) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, accident, 57, $20,135.

36. (37) Danny Efland, Chevrolet, accident, 48, $14,610. 37. (39) Marc Mitchell, Dodge, engine, 47, $14,590. 38. (30) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, engine, 38, $14,545. 39. (43) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet, vibration, 31, $14,510. 40. (8) Jamie McMurray, Ford, accident, 21, $14,465.

41. (22) Stephen Leicht, Ford, engine, 17, $19,812. 42. (12) Brad Coleman, Chevrolet, accident, 10, $16,410. 43. (26) Brent Sherman, Chevrolet, accident, 10, $19,725.

Race Statistics

Time of race: 2 hours, 20 minutes, 51 seconds.

Margin of victory: 1.797 seconds.

Caution flags: 13 for 39 laps.

Lead changes: 10 among six drivers.

Lap leaders: G.Biffle 1-4; D.Hamlin 5-40; M.Bliss 41-54; D.Hamlin 55-99; M.Truex Jr. 100-101; C.Edwards 102-114; D.Hamlin 115-130; M.Wallace 131-140; D.Hamlin 141-166; M.Truex Jr. 167-185; D.Hamlin 186-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): D.Hamlin, 5 times for 138 laps; M.Truex Jr., 2 times for 21 laps; M.Bliss, 1 time for 14 laps; C.Edwards, 1 time for 13 laps; M.Wallace, 1 time for 10 laps; G.Biffle, 1 time for 4 laps.

Point standings: 1. C.Edwards, 4,153. 2. D.Reutimann, 3,399. 3. K.Harvick, 3,265. 4. J.Leffler, 3,245. 5. D.Ragan, 3,088. 6. B.Hamilton Jr., 3,046. 7. G.Biffle, 2,919. 8. M.Ambrose, 2,898. 9. S.Leicht, 2,831. 10. M.Wallace, 2,801.

Toledo Speedway

Miller Lite Glass City 200

SpecialFeature:1. Brian Campbell, 2. Steve Sauve (Saginaw, MI), 3. Brent Jack (Auburn, IN), 4. John Doering Jr (Flint, MI), 5. Dave Kuhlman (Howell, MI),

Late Model BMain:1. AJ Lane,

National City Bank Sportsman

SpecialFeature:1. Ron Allen (Lincoln Park, MI), 2. Greg Stilwell (Maumee, OH), 3. Kevin Butzin (Belleville, MI), 4. Scott Bross (Temperance, MI), 5. Tom O'Leary IV (Toledo, OH),

A-1 Auto Parts FactoryStocks

SpecialFeature:1. James Hazlett (Northwood, OH), 2. Dave Arnold Sr., 3. Brian Ringger (Lambertville, MI), 4. Mike Hasson (Toledo, OH), 5. Archie Padgett,

LATEST LINE

Baseball

National League

NY Mets 71/2 -81/2 FLORIDA

ATLANTA Even-6 Milwaukee

Philadelphia 7-8 WASHINGTON

Houston 61/2 -71/2 ST. LOUIS

CHICAGO CUBS 8-9 Pittsburgh

Cincinnati 61/2 -71/2 SAN FRANCISCO

SAN DIEGO 51/2 -61/2 Colorado

LA Dodgers 51/2 -61/2 ARIZONA

American League

NY YANKEES 9-10 Toronto

DETROIT 11-13 Kansas City

CLEVELAND 61/2 -71/2 Oakland

Boston 71/2 -81/2 TAMPA BAY

MINNESOTA 51/2 -61/2 Chi White Sox

TEXAS 7-8 Baltimore

LA ANGELS 9-10 Seattle

NFL

Week Three

Indianapolis 6 HOUSTON

San Diego 51/2 GREEN BAY

KANSAS CITY 3 Minnesota

PHILADELPHIA 6 Detroit

NEW ENGLAND 161/2 Buffalo

NY JETS 3 Miami

PITTSBURGH 91/2 San Francisco

BALTIMORE 71/2 Arizona

TAMPA BAY 31/2 St. Louis

DENVER 31/2 Jacksonville

SEATTLE 31/2 Cincinnati

OAKLAND 3 Cleveland

Carolina 4 ATLANTA

WASHINGTON 31/2 NY Giants

CHICAGO 3 Dallas

(Monday)

NEW ORLEANS 4 Tennessee

CFL

Week 13

MONTREAL 4 Edmonton

TORONTO 21/2 Winnipeg

Home Team in CAPS

PREP SOCCER

Boys

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 5, PETTISVILLE 2: TC: Moore 2, Vincinzky 2, Arnsby. P: Nofziger 2.

ROSSFORD 2, MOHAWK 1: R: Hatcher, M. Hotz. M: Griffin.

START 5, FREMONT ROSS 0: Whitmore, Wagner, Pittman, Kaser, Chow.

PERRYSBURG 1, MENTOR 0: LeGros.

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, MASSILLON JACKSON 0: M. Frank.

OTTAWA HILLS 4, GENOA 0: Browarsky 3, Bryant, Bernardo

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 7, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 0: Jablonski 3, Vasquez 2, Maloney, Wiciak.

Girls

CENTRAL CATHOLIC 2, DEFIANCE 0: Sarell 2.

CLAY 4, ROCKY RIVER 1: C: Watson 3, Ciesickzyk. RR: Vitou.

NORTHVIEW 5, COPLEY 2: N: Maroney 3, Taylor, Kalanquin. C: Gruich 2.

SOCCER

Women s World Cup

Quarterfinals

Yesterday

At Wuhan, China

Germany 3, North Korea 0

At Tianjin, China

United States 3, England 0

England 0 0 0

United States 0 3 3

First half None.

Second half Abby Wambach 48th minute, Shannon Boxx 57th, Kristine Lilly 60th.

Shots England 9, United States 17.

Shots On Goal England 4, United States 8.

Yellow Cards None.

Red Cards None.

Offsides England 1, United States 0.

Fouls England 10, United States 7.

A 29,586.

Lineups

England: Rachel Brown; Alex Scott, Casey Stoney, Katie Chapman, Faye White, Mary Phillip (Lianne Sanderson 80), Karen Carney, Eniola Aluko (Rachel Yankey 46), Kelly Smith, Anita Asante, Jill Scott.

United States: Hope Solo; Christie Rampone, Cat Whitehill, Shannon Boxx (Carli Lloyd 82), Heather O Reilly, Leslie Osborne, Kristine Lilly, Stephanie Lopez, Kate Markgraf, Lori Chalupny, Abby Wambach (Natasha Kai 86).

Today

At Wuhan, China

Norway vs. China, 5 a.m.

At Tianjin, China

Brazil vs. Australia, 8 a.m.

Semifinals

Wednesday

At Tianjin, China

Germany vs. Norway-China winner, 8 a.m.

Thursday

At Hangzhou, China

United States vs. Brazil-Australia winner, 8 a.m.

Third Place

Sunday, Sept. 30

At Shanghai, China

Semifinal losers, 5 a.m.

Championship

Sunday, Sept. 30

At Shanghai, China

Semifinal winners, 8 a.m.

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-D.C. United 15 6 4 49 48 28

x-New England 13 6 6 45 43 34

New York 11 10 4 37 39 37

Kansas City 10 9 6 36 40 39

Chicago 8 10 7 31 26 33

Columbus 7 9 10 31 31 35

Toronto FC 5 14 6 21 19 39

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

x-Houston 13 7 6 45 38 21

CD Chivas USA 13 6 5 44 39 22

FC Dallas 12 9 4 40 33 36

Colorado 7 10 8 29 26 30

Real Salt Lake 4 13 8 20 25 39

Los Angeles 4 13 6 18 28 42

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

x-clinched playoff spot

WEDNESDAY

Los Angeles 2, Real Salt Lake 2, tie

THURSDAY

Chicago 1, FC Dallas 1, tie

YESTERDAY

Columbus 2, Toronto FC 1

New England at New York, late

Colorado at Real Salt Lake, late

Kansas City at CD Chivas USA, late

TODAY

D.C. United at Chicago, 3

FC Dallas at Los Angeles, 8

THURSDAY, SEPT. 27

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 8

SATURDAY, SEPT. 29

Toronto FC at D.C. United, 7:30

Colorado at New England, 7:30

Real Salt Lake at New York, 7:30

Chicago at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

SUNDAY, SEPT. 30

Houston at FC Dallas, 3

Los Angeles at Columbus, 5

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:1:59.1

Cristal Daddy Girl(C Brown) 6.00 2.60 2.20

Impressive Lizz(T Marts Jr) 4.40 3.40

Quenelle Hanover(K Hough) 3.40

Also _ Static Flow, Muffled Warrior, Terminally Pretty, Quick Samantha,

Exacta 1-7 Paid $39.20

Trifecta 1-7-5 Paid $120.00

Superfecta 1-7-5-4 Paid $121.00

SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 1 mile, Time:2:00.0

Briarwood Rex(C Wolfe) 7.40 4.60 2.80

Flashy Desire(K Hough) 5.20 3.80

Anodsasgoodasawink(I Arriaga) 3.60

Also _ Mans Starlady, Dogwood Ardle, Lady Crabgrass, Tyler Tower, Truely Entitled,

Exacta 8-4 Paid $24.40

Trifecta 8-4-2 Paid $192.60

Superfecta 8-4-2-5 Paid $1,483.20

Daily Double 1-8 PD 12.80 1-3 PD 4.20

THIRD-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:2:04.3

Rollaway Juny(R Rowland) 6.20 3.40 3.40

Van Dream(M Owen) 8.60 4.80

Jagar(C Wolfe) 4.00

Also _ Ja El Mister Blue, Chase The Money, Zip N Zoe,

Exacta 2-3 Paid $53.20

Trifecta 2-3-1 Paid $262.60

Superfecta 2-3-1-4 Paid $1,661.60

FOURTH-Pace, NW500L5CD, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:1:59.1

Our Chip-E(R Harp) 2.40 2.20 2.60

Big Time Macho(C Wolfe) 3.20 2.40

Nothings Perfect(M Headworth) 2.80

Also _ See and Raise, Akins Road, Cc sdocadickytoo,

Exacta 1-3 Paid $9.00

Trifecta 1-3-2 Paid $22.60

Superfecta 1-3-2-5 Paid $59.80

FIFTH-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:2:00.2

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 3.40 2.60 2.20

Pecos River Queen(K Hough) 15.80 6.60

Bay Breeze(C Wolfe) 8.80

Also _ Abby s Pridenjoy, Chevie Red Vette, Scout T, Loquacious Lady, Hotlegsdotcom,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $20.60

Trifecta 4-6-2 Paid $166.20

Superfecta 4-6-2-1 Paid $858.60

SIXTH-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:2:04.2

Goodby Dale(C Wolfe) 14.60 4.60 3.00

Victory Chief(R Harp) 4.80 2.80

Dg s Veeba Gold(I Arriaga) 2.80

Also _ Whata Fiasco, Lavec Vita, Billion Dollar Buy,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $75.20

Trifecta 5-4-3 Paid $130.80

Superfecta 5-4-3-2 Paid $800.40

SEVENTH-Pace, NW500L5CD, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:2:00.3

Caviart Boston(R Harp) 32.40 21.40 7.80

Broadway Finality(R Hunter) 20.20 9.00

Sir Spiffy(M Headworth) 2.80

Also _ Skyway Blue, Dude s Express, Hogwarts Hanover, Flamable Al,

Exacta 1-8 Paid $920.60

Trifecta 1-8-A Paid $808.60

Superfecta 1-8-7-A Paid $2,326.40

EIGHTH-Trot, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1 mile, Time:2:02.0

Aarodan Dot(M Wolfe) 6.80 3.40 2.20

La sent(T Moore Jr) 7.00 7.20

Squeaky Springs(C Brown) 4.20

Also _ Chamber of Secrets, Taiter Trot, Snazzy Q, S F Super Size, Perfect View,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $20.20

Trifecta 5-1-4 Paid $184.60

Superfecta 5-1-4-7 Paid $1,162.40

NINTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:1:59.3

Cheyenne Eli(C Wolfe) 22.00 20.60 6.80

Lotzee Man(K Hough) 7.60 3.80

Cash Queen(T Marts Jr) 2.60

Also _ Rick Ed, Impressive Mark, Guten Morgan, Red Star Buck,

Exacta 6-1 Paid $304.40

Trifecta 6-1-4 Paid $1,095.80

Superfecta 6-1-4-A Paid $2,438.00

Pick 3 PD 3 OF 3 Paid $466.40

Attendance-568, Handle-$32,135

LOCAL BOWLING

Metro-National

Standings: Whitmer-Gold 7 1/2-1/2; St. John's 7-2; Whitmer-Blue 6-3; Central Catholic 6-3; St. Francis 5-4; Northview 4 1/2-4 1/2; Toledo Tech 4-5; Bowsher 4-5; Clay 4-5; Southview 3-6; Start 2-7; Cardinal Stritch 1-8.

Boys High Series: Maiden (Whit) 202-214-244-660; Willard (Whit) 184-237-215-636; Etzel (Sview) 225-185-217-627; Matthews (Bow) 227-193-200-620; Rife (Sview) 241-170-207-618; Santysiak (TT) 188-204-223-615; Lewinski (SJ) 214-236-164-614.

Boys High Game: Layman (CS) 256; Fry (Sview) 243; Childers (SJ) 225; Reed (Nview) 225; Clapper (Whit) 224.

Girls High Series: Manton (Cent) 246-213-170-629; Smith (ND) 188-166-177-531; Crossen (ND) 174-177-165-516; Hansen (Clay) 129-235-149-513.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Northern Illinois 30-18, 30-24, 30-28.

Eastern Michigan d. Toledo 30-22, 30-21, 30-17.

Owens d. Kalamazoo Valley 24-30, 26-30, 30-23, 30-22, 15-13

Owens d. Muskegon 30-21, 30-16, 30-27

PREP TENNIS

Regular Season

ROSSFORD 4, ARCHBOLD 1: H. Saleh (R) d. Fredrick (A) 6-3, 6-1; Clay (R) d. Friesen (A) 6-0, 6-2; D. Saleh (R) d. Buschar (A) 6-1, 6-3; Apt/Sanchez (R) d. Rodriguez/Dohm (A) 7-6, 6-4; Krueger/Short (A) d. Hoffman/Obi (R) 6-1, 6-2.

OCTA Tournament

PERRYSBURG 4, ASHLAND 1: Ju. Metzger (P) d. Hess (A) 6-1, 6-0; Messenger (P) d. Neubeck (A) 6-0, 6-0; Ja. Metzger (P) d. Reed (A) 6-2, 6-1; Betit/Rueger (A) d. Twu/Gillmore (P) 6-4, 7-5; Hayes/Roberts (P) d. Overland/Gisclon (A) 6-3, 4-6, 6-3.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Swanton d. Northwood 25-10, 25-21, 25-22.

Genoa d. Old Fort 18-25, 25-19, 25-18, 19-25, 15-5.

Archbold d. Defiance 25-15, 25-16, 25-8.

Archbold d. Bellevue 25-13, 25-22

Archbold d. Clay 25-19, 25-12

Edison d. Archbold 25-14, 25-23.

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

SATURDAY

Detroit 5, Pittsburgh 2

Toronto 4, Boston 3, SO

Ottawa 2, Montreal 1

St. Louis 3, Atlanta 2

Philadelphia 5, N.Y. Rangers 0

Washington 2, Tampa Bay 1

Nashville 4, Carolina 1

TENNIS

Davis Cup

Semifinals

Winners to finals, Nov. 30-Dec. 2

United States 2, Sweden 1

Goteborg, Sweden

Singles

Andy Roddick d. Joachim Johansson 7-6 (4), 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Thomas Johansson d. James Blake 6-4, 6-2, 3-6, 6-3.

Doubles

Bob and Mike Bryan d. Simon Aspelin and Jonas Bjorkman 7-6 (11), 6-2, 6-3.

Germany 2, Russia 1

Moscow

Singles

Igor Andreev d. Tommy Haas 6-2, 6-2, 6-2.

Philipp Kohlschreiber d. Nikolay Davydenko 6-7 (5), 6-2, 6-2, 4-6, 7-5.

Doubles

Philipp Petzschner and Alexander Waske d. Dmitry Tursunov and Mikhail Youzhny 6-3, 3-6, 7-6 (4), 7-6 (5).

Sunfeast Open

Calcutta, India

Singles

Semifinals

Mariya Koryttseva d. Anne Keothavong 7-6 (3), 6-3.

Maria Kirilenko (4) d. Daniela Hantuchova (2) 4-6, 6-2, 6-1.

Doubles

Semifinals

Alberta Brianti and Mariya Koryttseva vs. Monique Adamczak and Sunitha Rao 6-4, 5-7, 10-5 tiebreak.

Banka Koper Slovenia Open

Portoroz, Slovenia

Singles

Semifinals

Katarina Srebotnik (4) d. Gisela Dulko (7) 6-2, 6-3.

Tatiana Golovin (1) d. Vera Dushevina (8) 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Doubles

Championship

Lucie Hradecka and Renata Voracova (3) d. Andreja Klepac and Elena Likhovtseva 5-7, 6-4, 10-7 tiebreak.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TORONTO BLUE JAYS Purchased the contract of OF John-Ford Griffin from Syracuse (IL). Placed OF Vernon Wells on the 60-day DL.

National League

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Recalled OF Fred Lewis from San Jose (Cal).

Can-Am League

NORTH SHORE SPIRIT Sold the contracts of RHP Jamie Baker, RHP Derek Drage and C Allen Mottram to the Brockton Rox.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

DALLAS MAVERICKS Signed G Devin Harris to a five-year contract extension through the 2012-13 season.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Signed F Michael Ruffin.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

NFL Fined Tennessee QB Vince Young $7,500 for an unsportsmanlike conduct penalty in a Sept. 16 game against Indianapolis. Fined Cleveland S Brodney Pool $5,000 for a helmet-to-helmet hit on Cincinnati WR Glenn Holt in a Sept. 16 game.

GREEN BAY PACKERS Signed OT Orrin Thompson from their practice squad.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Signed WR Shaun Bodiford to the practice squad. Released OL Justin Geisinger from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CHICAGO BLACKHAWKS Assigned G Michael Brodeur, G Wade Flaherty, D Jordan Hendry, D Jim Fahey, D J.C. Sawyer, D Steve Marr, D Ryan Stokes, F Michael Blunden, F Troy Brouwer, F Kris Versteeg, F Evan Brophey, F Pierre Parenteau, F Bryan Bickell, F Colin Fraser, F Adam Hobson, F Bryan McGregor, F Adam Berti and F Jake Dowell to Rockford (AHL).

DALLAS STARS Assigned D Trevor Byrne and RW Marius Holtet to Iowa (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS Assigned G Dan Cloutier to Manchester (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD Assigned C Serge Payer and LW Aaron Voros to Houston (AHL). Released C Adrian Foster.

VANCOUVER CANUCKS Assigned D Daniel Rahimi to Manitoba (AHL).

COLLEGE

EAST CAROLINA Dismissed P Josh Dowdy from the baseball team for violating team rules.

OHIO STATE Signed Thad Matta, men s basketball coach, to a contract extension through the 2016 season.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.