Loading…
Tuesday, September 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 9/25/2007

Prep football, prep volleyball, prep soccer

PREP FOOTBALL

State Poll

DIVISION I

1, Cin. St. Xavier (32) 5-0 353

2, Cin. Colerain (2) 5-0 307

3, Hilliard Darby 5-0 239

4, Dublin Coffman 5-0 219

5, Brunswick (1) 5-0 214

6, Mentor (1) 4-1 194

7, Pickerington Cent. 5-0 159

8, Cin. Sycamore 5-0 97

9, Cle. St. Ignatius 4-1 77

10, Cin. La Salle 4-1 47

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Wadsworth (1) 33. 12, N. Can. Hoover 24. 13, N. Royalton 14. 14, Stow-Munroe Falls 13.

DIVISION II

1, Cols. DeSales (18) 5-0 335

2, Avon Lake (8) 5-0 283

3, Cols. Watterson (2) 5-0 279

4, Tallmadge (6) 5-0 238

5, Cin. Turpin (1) 5-0 213

6, Warren Howland (1) 5-0 154

7, Day. Carroll (1) 5-0 146

8, Canfield 4-1 94

9, Southview (1) 5-0 72

10, Mayfield 4-1 46

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11 (tie), Parma Padua, Piqua 36. 13, Dresden Tri-Valley 32. 14, Cols. St. Charles 25. 15, Zanesville 22. 16, Lexington 13.

DIVISION III

1, Canal Fulton NW (20) 5-0 322

2, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit (9) 5-0 313

3, Sunbury Big Walnut (3) 5-0 250

4, Bellefontaine (1) 5-0 206

5, Rocky River (2) 5-0 189

6, Cle. Benedictine (2) 4-1 182

7, Thornville Sheridan 5-0 146

8, Urbana 5-0 68

9, Beloit W. Branch 4-1 63

10, Canal Winchester 5-0 63

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Newark Licking Valley 48. 12, Shelby 42. 13, Napoleon 41. 14, Alliance Marlington 36. 15, Mogadore Field 23. 16 (tie), Tipp City Tippecanoe (1), Niles McKinley 22. 18, Chagrin Falls 13.

DIVISION IV

1, Youngs. Mooney (34) 5-0 368

2, Steubenville (2) 5-0 270

3, Kettering Alter (1) 5-0 253

4, Can. Cent. Cath. 5-0 243

5, Akr. SVSM 5-0 184

6, Eastwood 5-0 179

7, Williamsport Westfall 5-0 141

8, Milton-Union 5-0 97

9, Marion Pleasant 4-1 41

10, Perry 5-0 35

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Sparta Highland 26. 12, Summit Station Licking Hts. 24. 13 (tie), New Lexington, Day. Oakwood 22. 15 (tie), St. Clairsville, Fostoria, Waverly (1) 19. 18, Elyria Cath. 18. 19, Coldwater 17. 20, Huron 12.

DIVISION V

1, Maria Stein Marion Local (30) 5-0 334

2, Liberty-Benton (1) 5-0 251

3, N. Lima S. Range (2) 5-0 247

4, Patrick Henry (1) 5-0 198

5, Sherwood Fairview 5-0 196

6, Cols. Ready (1) 5-0 163

7, Youngs. Ursuline (1) 4-1 104

8, Bedford Chanel 5-0 98

9, Bucyrus Wynford 5-0 60

10, Lima Cent. Cath. 5-0 59

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Creston Norwayne 47. 12 (tie), Minford (1), W. Jefferson 38. 14, Old Washington Buckeye Trail 33. 15, Cardington-Lincoln 31. 16, Cin. Deer Park 30. 17 (tie), Apple Creek Waynedale, Jeromesville Hillsdale 25. 19, W. Liberty-Salem 18. 20 (tie), Kirtland, Mineral Ridge 14. 22, Vienna Mathews 12.

DIVISION VI

1, Hopewell-Loudon (27) 5-0 357

2, Spring. Cath. Cent. (6) 5-0 304

3, Malvern (4) 5-0 255

4, Mogadore (1) 4-1 174

5, Lancaster Fisher Cath. 4-1 136

6, Norwalk St. Paul 4-1 135

7, Shadyside 4-1 104

8, McComb 4-1 97

9, Newark Cath. 5-0 86

10, Hannibal River 5-0 70

Others receiving 12 or more points: 11, Covington 60. 12, Tol. Christian 50. 13, Portsmouth Sciotoville 46. 14, Bridgeport 33. 15, Ada 31. 16, Lockland 28. 17, Beallsville 24. 18 (tie), Arcadia, McDonald 17. 20, Warren JFK 16. 21, Columbiana 15.

Steve Junga s vote

DIVISION I: 1, Cincinnati St. Xavier; 2, Cincinnati Colerain; 3, Hilliard Darby; 4, Pickerington Central; 5, Mentor; 6, Brunswick; 7, Dublin Coffman; 8, Cincinnati Sycamore; 9, Cleveland St. Ignatius; 10, Wadsworth.

DIVISION II: 1, Columbus DeSales; 2, Southview; 3, Cincinnati Turpin; 4, Columbus Watterson; 5, Dayton Carroll; 6, Avon Lake; 7, Tallmadge; 8, Columbus St. Charles; 9, Warren Howland; 10, Piqua.

DIVISION III: 1, Sunbury Big Walnut; 2, Canal Fulton Northwest; 3, Walsh Jesuit; 4, Cleveland Benedictine; 5, Rocky River; 6, Mogadore Field; 7, Urbana; 8, Thornville Sheridan; 9, Bellefontaine; 10, Napoleon.

DIVISION IV: 1, Youngstown Mooney; 2, Steubenville; 3, Kettering Alter; 4, Eastwood; 5, Fostoria; 6, Canton Central Catholic; 7, Akron St. Vincent-St. Mary; 8, Sparta Highland; 9, New Lexington; 10, Milton-Union.

DIVISION V: 1, Marion Local; 2, Fairview; 3, Liberty-Benton; 4, Patrick Henry; 5, Lima Central Catholic; 6, North Lima South Range; 7, Columbus Ready; 8, Archbold; 9, West Jefferson; 10, Bedford Chanel.

DIVISION VI: 1, Hopewell-Loudon; 2, Springfield Catholic Central; 3, Covington; 4, Malvern; 5, Norwalk St. Paul; 6, Hannibal River; 7, Bridgeport; 8, Beallsville; 9, Portsmouth Scoitoville; 10, Shadyside.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Genoa d. Old Fort, 18-25, 25-19, 25-18, 19-25, 15-5.

Start d. Scott, 25-9, 25-7, 25-6

Whitmer d. Waite, 25-16, 25-11, 25-10

Evergreen d. Pettisville 25-14, 25-23, 25-11

Toledo Christian d. Danbury, 26-24, 25-14, 25-19

Notre Dame d. St. Ursula, 25-15, 25-21, 18-25, 25-22

Cardinal Stritch d. Emmanuel Christian, 25-12, 25-10, 25-7

PREP SOCCER

Girls

CENTRAL 2, BRYAN 1

CC: Law, Farell. B: Geesey.

MAUMEE 3, NOTRE DAME 3

M: Paszko, Asendorf, Wagener. ND: Kirk 2 Tita.

RIVERDALE 3, ROSSFORD 1

RV: Stewart 2, Lewis. RO: Swope.

ANTHONY WAYNE 1, CLAY 1

AW: Swope. C: Watson.

SOUTHVIEW 3, FINDLAY 1

S: Beddoes, Nye, Murphey. F;Rotson.

BOWLING GREEN 3, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2

BG: Hammer, DuPont, McDonough. TC: Worley, T. Yeager.

Boys

CLAY 5, SPRINGFIELD 0

Dempsey 2, Csizek 2, Quilter.

WAUSEON 1, LAKE 0

Villalabos.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 3 0 0 1.000 114 35

N.Y. Jets 1 2 0 .333 58 86

Buffalo 0 3 0 .000 24 79

Miami 0 3 0 .000 61 84

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 3 0 0 1.000 93 54

Houston 2 1 0 .667 78 54

Jacksonville 2 1 0 .667 46 34

Tennessee 2 1 0 .667 64 46

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 3 0 0 1.000 97 26

Baltimore 2 1 0 .667 66 63

Cincinnati 1 2 0 .333 93 95

Cleveland 1 2 0 .333 82 105

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Denver 2 1 0 .667 52 57

Kansas City 1 2 0 .333 26 50

Oakland 1 2 0 .333 67 83

San Diego 1 2 0 .333 52 72

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 3 0 0 1.000 116 65

Washington 2 1 0 .667 53 49

N.Y. Giants 1 2 0 .333 72 97

Philadelphia 1 2 0 .333 81 57

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 2 1 0 .667 75 67

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 .667 61 37

New Orleans 0 3 0 .000 38 103

Atlanta 0 3 0 .000 30 64

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 3 0 0 1.000 82 50

Detroit 2 1 0 .667 77 94

Chicago 1 2 0 .333 33 58

Minnesota 1 2 0 .333 51 36

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Francisco 2 1 0 .667 53 70

Seattle 2 1 0 .667 64 50

Arizona 1 2 0 .333 63 66

St. Louis 0 3 0 .000 32 68

LAST NIGHT

Tennessee 31, New Orleans 14

SUNDAY

Philadelphia 56, Detroit 21

Oakland 26, Cleveland 24

N.Y. Jets 31, Miami 28

Baltimore 26, Arizona 23

Green Bay 31, San Diego 24

New England 38, Buffalo 7

Indianapolis 30, Houston 24

Kansas City 13, Minnesota 10

Pittsburgh 37, San Francisco 16

Tampa Bay 24, St. Louis 3

Seattle 24, Cincinnati 21

Jacksonville 23, Denver 14

Carolina 27, Atlanta 20

N.Y. Giants 24, Washington 17

Dallas 34, Chicago 10

Tennessee 3 7 7 14 31

New Orleans 0 7 7 0 14

Ten FG Bironas 33, 2:44.

Ten Jones 35 pass from V.Young (Bironas kick), 12:55.

NO Bush 1 run (Mare kick), 1:00.

NO Bush 1 run (Mare kick), 7:55.

Ten White 1 run (Bironas kick), 2:19.

Ten Scaife 3 pass from V.Young (Bironas kick), 8:55.

Ten Fuller 61 interception return (Bironas kick), 2:39.

A 70,002.

TEAM STATS

Ten NO

First downs 19 18

Total Net Yards 284 252

Rushes-yards 34-98 16-34

Passing 186 218

Punt Returns 3-43 1-10

Kickoff Returns 1-48 6-133

Interceptions Ret. 4-112 1-19

Comp-Att-Int 18-26-1 29-45-4

Sacked-Yards Lost 0-0 1-7

Punts 3-40.3 3-53.3

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 1-1

Penalties-Yards 8-49 2-15

Time of Possession 33:06 26:54

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Tennessee, White 17-50, C.Brown 11-38, V.Young 5-21, R.Williams 1-(minus 11). New Orleans, Bush 7-15, Brees 1-9, Stecker 3-6, McAllister 4-5, Karney 1-(minus 1).

PASSING Tennessee, V.Young 14-22-1-164, Collins 4-4-0-22. New Orleans, Brees 29-45-4-225.

RECEIVING Tennessee, Jones 4-73, C.Brown 4-18, R.Williams 3-37, Scaife 3-26, Moulds 2-20, White 1-10, Hartsock 1-2. New Orleans, Moore 6-54, Bush 6-20, Johnson 5-23, Colston 4-68, Copper 2-23, Stecker 2-14, Henderson 1-11, Patten 1-6, Karney 1-5, McAllister 1-1.

MISSED FIELD GOAL Tennessee, Bironas 27 (WL).

SUNDAY

Dallas 0 3 14 17 34

Chicago 3 0 7 0 10

Chi FG Gould 20, 3:09.

Dal FG Folk 30, 8:49.

Dal Witten 3 pass from Romo (Folk kick), 10:14.

Chi Benson 1 run (Gould kick), 7:14.

Dal Barber 10 pass from Romo (Folk kick), 1:18.

Dal FG Folk, 12:10.

Dal Henry 28 interception return (Folk kick), 11:49.

Dal Barber 1 run (Folk kick), 3:20.

A 62,099.

TEAM STATS

Dal Chi

First downs 21 16

Total Net Yards 431 239

Rushes-yards 25-131 23-75

Passing 300 164

Punt Returns 2-2 2-1

Kickoff Returns 2-13 6-106

Interceptions Ret. 3-51 1-4

Comp-Att-Int 22-35-1 15-33-3

Sacked-Yards Lost 3-29 3-31

Punts 4-38.8 4-41.3

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 3-1

Penalties-Yards 12-100 5-28

Time of Possession 35:21 24:39

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Dallas, Barber 15-102, J.Jones 7-26, Thompson 3-3. Chicago, Benson 16-46, Peterson 6-17, Grossman 1-12.

PASSING Dallas, Romo 22-35-1-329. Chicago, Grossman 15-32-3-195, Gould 0-1-0-0.

RECEIVING Dallas, Owens 8-145, Witten 6-90, Crayton 3-27, J.Jones 2-29, Hurd 1-25, Barber 1-10, Fasano 1-3. Chicago, Berrian 6-73, Clark 2-58, Olsen 2-28, Muhammad 2-21, Peterson 2-7, Benson 1-8.

MISSED FIELD GOAL Dallas, Folk 23 (BK).

CFL

EAST DIVISION

W L T Pts PF PA

Winnipeg 7 4 1 15 311 275

Montreal 6 6 0 12 273 278

Toronto 5 7 0 10 281 263

Hamilton 2 10 0 4 203 343

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

British Col. 8 3 1 17 361 263

Sask. 7 5 0 14 337 287

Calgary 6 5 1 13 336 342

Edmonton 5 6 1 11 289 340

Note: Two points for a regulation or overtime win and one point for a tie.

FRIDAY

Hamilton 24, Calgary 20

SATURDAY

British Columbia 37, Saskatchewan 34

SUNDAY

Edmonton 16, Montreal 10

Toronto 31, Winnipeg 16

Friday, Sept. 28

Toronto at Edmonton, 9 p.m.

Saturday, Sept. 29

Montreal at Saskatchewan, 3 p.m.

Hamilton at Winnipeg, 7 p.m.

Calgary at British Columbia, 10 p.m.

SPORTLIGHT

Sept. 25

1962 Sonny Liston knocks out Floyd Patterson at 2:06 of the first round at Comiskey Park in Chicago to win the world heavyweight title.

1994 Oliver McCall scores a major upset by stopping Lennox Lewis 31 seconds into the second round to capture the WBC heavyweight title in London.

1995 Jerry Rice has 181 yards receiving in San Francisco s 27-24 loss to Detroit. It s his 51st 100-yard game, which breaks Don Maynard s NFL record.

2004 Bobby Seck of Hofstra throws eight touchdown passes to tie an Atlantic 10 mark and set a school record in the Pride s 62-43 victory over Rhode Island.

2005 Fernando Alonso becomes Formula One s youngest champion by finishing third in the Brazilian Grand Prix.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

BGSU 1 0 48 35 2 1 97 94

Akron 1 0 27 20 2 2 75 95

Buffalo 1 0 42 7 1 3 90 124

Ohio 0 0 0 0 2 2 107 99

Miami 0 0 0 0 1 3 59 143

Kent St. 0 1 20 27 2 2 101 104

Temple 0 2 42 90 0 4 78 142

West

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ball St. 1 0 38 16 2 2 125 102

C. Mich. 1 0 52 31 1 3 95 172

E. Mich. 1 1 37 57 2 2 78 99

W. Mich. 0 0 0 0 1 3 126 165

N. Illinois 0 1 19 21 1 3 95 106

Toledo 0 1 31 52 1 3 104 184

SATURDAY

Toledo 36, Iowa St. 35

BGSU 48, Temple 35

Akron 27, Kent St. 20

Nebraska 41, Ball St. 40

Wyoming 34, Ohio 33

Colorado 42, Miami 0

E. Michigan 38, Howard 15

N. Dakota St. 44, Cent. Michigan 14

N. Illinois 42, Idaho 35

Baylor 34, Buffalo 21

W. Michigan 51, Cent. Connecticut St. 14

SATURDAY, SEPT. 29

W. Kentucky at BGSU, 6

W. Michigan at Toledo, 7

Temple at Army, Noon

Akron at Connecticut, Noon

Buffalo at Ball St., Noon

N. Illinois at Cent. Michigan, Noon

Syracuse at Miami, 3

Kent St. at Ohio, 3

E. Michigan at Vanderbilt, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 1 0 58 7 4 0 149 29

Purdue 1 0 45 31 4 0 194 83

Wisconsin 1 0 17 13 4 0 124 78

Illinois 1 0 27 14 3 1 123 74

Michigan 1 0 14 9 2 2 91 82

Mich. St. 0 0 0 0 4 0 131 62

Indiana 0 1 14 27 3 1 147 85

Penn St. 0 1 9 14 3 1 144 48

Iowa 0 1 13 17 2 2 77 35

N western 0 1 7 58 2 2 84 109

Minnesota 0 1 31 45 1 3 142 154

SATURDAY

Ohio St. 58, Northwestern 7

Michigan 14, Penn St. 9

Illinois 27, Indiana 14

Michigan St. 31, Notre Dame 14

Wisconsin 17, Iowa 13

Purdue 45, Minnesota 31

SATURDAY, SEPT. 29

Michigan at Northwestern, Noon

Ohio St. at Minnesota, 8

Penn St. at Illinois, Noon

Indiana at Iowa, 12:05

Notre Dame at Purdue, Noon or 3:30

Michigan St. at Wisconsin, TBA

National

THURSDAY

SOUTH

Tennessee Tech at Tenn.-Martin, 7

Norfolk St. at N. Carolina A&T, 7:30

SOUTHWEST

Memphis at Arkansas St., 7

FAR WEST

Southern Miss. at Boise St., 7:30

FRIDAY

SOUTH

West Virginia at South Florida, 8

SATURDAY

EAST

Temple at Army, Noon

Akron at Connecticut, Noon

Yale at Holy Cross, Noon

Rhode Island at Brown, 12:30

Penn at Dartmouth, 12:30

Massachusetts at Boston College, 1

Fordham at Colgate, 1

Frostburg St. at Duquesne, 1

Harvard at Lehigh, 1

Air Force at Navy, 1

VMI at Robert Morris, 1

Sacred Heart at Wagner, 1

Cornell at Georgetown, D.C., 2

Columbia at Princeton, 3:30

Maryland at Rutgers, 3:30 or 8

La Salle at Geneva, 4

Marist at Bucknell, 6

Monmouth, N.J. at Delaware, 7

Stony Brook at Hofstra, 7

Iona at Stonehill, 7

SOUTH

Davidson at Jacksonville, Noon

Duke at Miami, Noon

LSU at Tulane, Noon

North Carolina at Virginia Tech, Noon

Villanova at James Madison, 12:05

Mississippi St. at South Carolina, 12:30

Mississippi at Georgia, 1

Delaware St. at Hampton, 1

Winston-Salem at Howard, 1

Florida Atlantic at Kentucky, 1

Dayton at Morehead St., 1

Towson at William & Mary, 1

Appalachian St. at Elon, 1:30

Presbyterian at N.C. Central, 2

Samford at E. Kentucky, 3

Tennessee St. vs. Florida A&M at Atlanta, 3

Southern U. vs. Alabama St. at Mobile, Ala., 3:30

W. Carolina at Georgia Southern, 3:30

Clemson at Georgia Tech, 3:30

Louisville at N.C. State, 3:30

New Hampshire at Richmond, 3:30

Texas Southern at Alabama A&M, 4

Morgan St. at Bethune-Cookman, 4

Jacksonville St. at Murray St., 4

Savannah St. at Fort Valley St., 5

Auburn at Florida, 5 or 8

Alabama vs. Florida St. at Jacksonville, Fla., 5 or 8

The Citadel at Chattanooga, 6

Wofford at Furman, 6

Austin Peay at Gardner-Webb, 6

Louisiana-Lafayette at UCF, 6

St. Francis, Pa. at Liberty, 7

Fla. International at Middle Tennessee, 7

Charleston Southern at North Greenville, 7

Louisiana-Monroe at Troy, 7

E. Michigan at Vanderbilt, 7

Pittsburgh at Virginia, 7

South Dakota at McNeese St., 8

MIDWEST

S. Illinois at Indiana St., Noon

Indiana at Iowa, 12:05

San Diego at Butler, 1

Valparaiso at Drake, 2

Iowa St. at Nebraska, 2:05

N. Dakota St. at W. Illinois, 2:05

N. Iowa at Illinois St., 2:30

Stephen F.Austin at S. Dakota St., 3

Missouri St. at Youngstown St., 6

E. Illinois at SE Missouri, 7

SOUTHWEST

Baylor at Texas A&M, 12:30

Kansas St. at Texas, 3:30

UTEP at SMU, 4:30

North Texas at Arkansas, 7

East Carolina at Houston, 7

Grambling St. vs. Prairie View at Dallas, 7

Colorado St. at TCU, 7

Northwestern St. at Texas Tech, 7

UAB at Tulsa, 7

Sam Houston St. at Oklahoma St., 7:05

FAR WEST

Oklahoma at Colorado, 1:30

Utah St. at Utah, 3

Weber St. at Montana, 3:05

Idaho St. at Montana St., 3:05

California at Oregon, 3:30

UNLV at Nevada, 4:05

Hawaii at Idaho, 5

N. Arizona at Sacramento St., 5:05

UCLA at Oregon St., 6:30

Ark.-Pine Bluff at New Mexico St., 8

Southern Cal at Washington, 8

BYU at New Mexico, 8:30

N. Colorado at Cal Poly, 9:05

Portland St. at E. Washington, 9:05

Washington St. at Arizona, 10

Louisiana Tech at Fresno St., 10

Cincinnati at San Diego St., 10

Arizona St. at Stanford, 10

BOWLING

300 games

Mary Minnick, Southwyck 247-268-300-815

Chad Shade, Jug s 246-300-210-756

Jay Golliher, Jug s 199-300-204-703

Tom Trzonkowski, Imperial 170-217-300-687

Lee Emery, Southwyck 300-209-178-687

Honor roll

Men 750 or better

Gary Zaciewski, Jug s 815

Tom Koch, Jug s 784

Ron Barker, Jug s 768

Kid Caster, Lido 767

Mitch Ginsley, Jug s 773

Brian Dick, Southwyck 766

Ted Kajfasz, Southwyck 757

David Hojnacki, Lido 757

Women 650 or better

Tricia Rettig, Southwyck 725

Lola Baucom, Imperial 704

Stacy O Neill, Imperial 703

Brooke Summers, Southwyck 689

Janet Caughhorn, Jug s 675

Rocky Lewczynski, Jug s 672

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug s 669

Deb Baum, Imperial 656

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

SATURDAY

Columbus 2, Toronto FC 1

New England 2, New York 2, tie

Real Salt Lake 1, Colorado 0

CD Chivas USA 2, Kansas City 1

SUNDAY

D.C. United 1, Chicago 1, tie

Los Angeles 2, FC Dallas 1

THURSDAY

Los Angeles at Kansas City, 8

Women s World Cup

Quarterfinals

Sunday

At Wuhan, China

Norway 1, China 0

At Tianjin, China

Brazil 3, Australia 2

Saturday

At Wuhan, China

Germany 3, North Korea 0

At Tianjin, China

United States 3, England 0

Semifinals

Tomorrow

At Tianjin, China

Germany vs. Norway, 8 a.m.

Thursday

At Hangzhou, China

United States vs. Brazil, 8 a.m.

Third Place

Sunday, Sept. 30

At Shanghai, China

Semifinal losers, 5 a.m.

Championship

Sunday, Sept. 30

At Shanghai, China

Semifinal winners, 8 a.m.

HOCKEY

NHL Preseason

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

N.Y. Islanders 2 1 2 6 14 15

New Jersey 2 2 0 4 11 8

Philadelphia 2 2 0 4 9 9

Pittsburgh 1 1 2 4 9 11

N.Y. Rangers 1 1 1 3 8 13

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Ottawa 4 0 0 8 15 8

Montreal 3 3 0 6 14 17

Toronto 2 1 2 6 14 15

Boston 1 2 1 3 9 12

Buffalo 1 2 0 2 5 8

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Florida 3 1 0 6 11 7

Carolina 2 1 0 4 8 7

Tampa Bay 2 1 0 4 9 8

Atlanta 2 2 0 4 12 12

Washington 1 1 1 3 9 10

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Nashville 3 1 0 6 12 8

Detroit 3 2 0 6 17 10

Chicago 2 2 1 5 15 16

Columbus 2 2 1 5 14 14

St. Louis 1 3 0 2 12 15

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Colorado 3 0 1 7 18 12

Edmonton 3 1 0 6 17 15

Minnesota 3 1 0 6 11 13

Vancouver 2 2 1 5 12 15

Calgary 0 2 2 2 6 15

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

San Jose 3 0 1 7 12 8

Phoenix 3 1 1 7 16 15

Anaheim 3 3 1 7 17 15

Los Angeles 3 2 0 6 19 20

Dallas 1 2 1 3 17 21

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

New Jersey 3, Philadelphia 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, N.Y. Rangers 4, OT

Ottawa 4, Toronto 3, OT

Tampa Bay 4, Detroit 3

Minnesota 2, Buffalo 1

TODAY

Chicago at Florida, Noon

Nashville at Atlanta, 7

Philadelphia at Ottawa, 7

Carolina at Washington, 7

N.Y. Rangers at Detroit, 7:30

Dallas at Colorado, 9

San Jose at Calgary, 9

Edmonton at Phoenix, 10

HOLE IN ONE

DAVE PIFER, No. 17 at Valleywood Golf Club, 137 yards, 7-iron

BUD WILKINSON, No. 16 at Maple Grove, 143 yards, 5-iron.

COLLEGE GOLF

Wittenberg Invitational

At Springfield, Oh.

Team scores: Ohio Dominican 573, Otterbein 581, Owens 584, Centre College 590, Wittenberg 597.

Individual results: Owens-Smith 71-70-141, Hummer 73-75-148, Bussdieker 75-74-149, Bell 77-72-149, Crisp 74-76-150, DeArmond 81-78-159.

BASEBALL

Mud Hens 2008 schedule

April

3 Durham

4 Durham

5 Durham

6 Durham

7 Charlotte

8 Charlotte

9 Charlotte

10 Charlotte

11 at Buffalo

12 at Buffalo

13 at Buffalo

14 at Buffalo

15 at Lehigh Valley

16 at Lehigh Valley

17 at Lehigh Valley

18 at Lehigh Valley

19 Louisville

20 Louisville

22 Columbus

23 Columbus

24 at Columbus

25 at Columbus

26 Indianapolis

27 Indianapolis

28 Indianapolis

29 at Louisville

30 at Louisville

May

1 Rochester

2 Rochester

3 Rochester

4 Rochester

5 Lehigh Valley

6 Lehigh Valley

7 Lehigh Valley

8 Lehigh Valley

9 at Charlotte

10 at Charlotte

11 at Charlotte

12 at Charlotte

13 at Durham

14 at Durham

15 at Durham

16 at Durham

17 at Columbus

18 at Columbus

19 Columbus

20 Columbus

22 Louisville

23 Louisville

24 Louisville

25 Louisville

26 Buffalo

27 Buffalo

28 Buffalo

29 Buffalo

30 at Indianapolis

31 at Indianapolis

June

1 at Indianapolis

2 at Indianapolis

3 at Louisville

4 at Louisville

5 at Louisville

6 at Louisville

7 Columbus

8 Columbus

10 Indianapolis

11 Indianapolis

12 Indianapolis

13 Indianapolis

14 Syracuse

15 Syracuse

16 Syracuse

17 Syracuse

19 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

20 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

21 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

22 at Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

23 at Syracuse

24 at Syracuse

25 at Syracuse

26 at Syracuse

27 Louisville

28 Louisville

29 Louisville

30 at Columbus

July

1 at Columbus

2 at Columbus

3 at Columbus

4 Columbus

5 Columbus

6 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

7 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

8 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

9 Scranton/Wilkes-Barre

10 at Indianapolis

11 at Indianapolis

12 at Indianapolis

13 at Indianapolis

14-16 All-Star Break

17 at Pawtucket

18 at Pawtucket

19 at Pawtucket

20 at Pawtucket

21 at Rochester

22 at Rochester

23 at Rochester

24 at Rochester

25 Pawtucket

26 Pawtucket

27 Pawtucket

28 Pawtucket

29 Indianapolis

30 Indianapolis

31 Indianapolis

August

1 at Indianapolis

2 at Indianapolis

3 at Indianapolis

4 at Louisville

5 at Louisville

6 at Louisville

7 at Louisville

8 Norfolk

9 Norfolk

10 Norfolk

11 Norfolk

13 Louisville

14 Louisville

15 at Richmond

16 at Richmond

17 at Richmond

18 at Richmond

19 at Norfolk

20 at Norfolk

21 at Norfolk

22 at Norfolk

23 Richmond

24 Richmond

25 Richmond

26 Richmond

27 Columbus

28 Columbus

29 Columbus

30 at Columbus

31 at Columbus

September

1 at Columbus

RACEWAY PARK

Last night s results

FIRST-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:00.0

Walkn In Memphis(M Wolfe) 5.60 3.60 3.20

Star s Tax Man(K Hough) 3.80 2.20

Ol Leroy(D Currier Jr) 3.40

Also Three Choices, Drop Your Linen, Can Do Cammie, Cinder Lane Topaz, Autumn Rain, Countyline Cam,

Exacta 6-9 Paid $18.40

Trifecta 6-9-8 Paid $87.80

Superfecta 6-9-8-3 Paid $388.20

SECOND-Trot, NW2PMLTCD, $1,500, 2:02.2

Gotupnleft(M Owen) 14.80 5.80 2.60

Mom s A Honey(M Kendall) 4.40 2.80

Cee Cee Comer(M Headworth) 2.40

Also Pine Express, Annes Action, Jb s Candy Man, S F Margarita,

Exacta 3-4 Paid $47.20

Trifecta 3-4-7 Paid $151.60

Superfecta 3-4-7-6 Paid $838.40

Daily Double 6-3 Paid $75.20

THIRD-Pace, 2000CLCD, $1,000, 1:58.3

Yankee Ingenuity(E Carlson) 16.00 5.80 2.60

Arties Samartie(K Hough) 17.60 5.80

Oops Im A Filly(A Short) 3.00

Also Hightail A, Sudden Cam N, Bay Breeze, Electric Speedway,

Exacta 7-4 Paid $172.20

Trifecta 7-4-2 Paid $290.60

Superfecta 7-4-2-3 Paid $1,484.80

FOURTH-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 2:01.3

Surelymowdowner(J Mulinix) 4.80 3.40 2.40

Class and Beauty(D Currier Jr) 6.40 3.60

Angel s Lady(C Brown) 25.20

Also Driving To Fast, Triple Vision, Luckie Granpa Gray, Lindsay s Shark, Rk s Smoke Signal,

Exacta 4-3 Paid $16.80

Trifecta 4-3-8 Paid $420.00

Superfecta 4-3-A-A Paid $13.60

FIFTH-Trot, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 2:01.3

Inquisitive Gal(D Currier Jr) 6.20 5.80 3.00

Nellie Bellie(A Succarotte) 10.40 4.60

Check Out Ashes(K Hough) 8.80

Also Coach Fox, Envirochip, B L Mack, Ss Lady Luck, D K Marceau,

Exacta 5-3 Paid $26.20

Trifecta 5-3-8 Paid $112.20

Superfecta 5-3-8-7 Paid $1,968.20

SIXTH-Pace, NW500L5CD, $1,000, 1:59.3

Early Sam(T Marts Jr) 6.40 3.40 2.60

Brooklets Tomahawk(M Headworth) 3.20 2.40

Capucine Mor(J Thomas) 4.40

Also Rayjean Derby, Tigers Pride, Sea Sick, Medoland Tuff Ted,

Exacta 7-3 Paid $39.60

Trifecta 7-3-2 Paid $198.20

Superfecta 7-3-2-4 Paid $197.40

SEVENTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1:58.0

V Tack(D Lake) 3.80 2.80 2.40

Western Playboy(K Hough) 2.60 2.20

Jj s Pilgrim(D Currier Jr) 3.60

Also Skole, Rk s Fender Bender, Noble Krissy, B T s Luther, Forever Flash,

Exacta 6-5 Paid $21.00

Trifecta 6-5-2 Paid $77.80

Superfecta 6-5-2-4 Paid $184.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW1000L5CD, $1,500, 1:58.0

Samthestockbroker(D Currier Jr) 4.40 2.80 2.10

Champagne Bliss(K Hough) 4.00 3.60

Foxy Moxie(R Harp) 4.60

Also Success Brings Joy, Whata Good Fella, Lock Again, Offensive Star, Winbak Lucy,

Exacta 9-2 Paid $29.80

Trifecta 9-2-3 Paid $189.20

Superfecta 9-2-3-1 Paid $403.80

NINTH-Pace, NW1250L5CD, $1,700, 1:57.1

Cowboy Java(M Headworth) 43.20 16.80 6.00

The Factor(D Currier Jr) 4.60 2.60

Hi Got The Jack(E Carlson) 3.80

Also Windy Bay Star, Shinnecock Hills, Freeway, Tucson Express,

Exacta 7-1 Paid $131.80

Trifecta 7-1-2 Paid $434.40

Superfecta 7-1-2-3 Paid $1,321.60

TENTH-Pace, NW1375L5CD, $2,200, 1:58.1

Kb s Cousins(E Carlson) 30.40 11.00 4.60

Foro(A Succarotte) 5.00 2.80

Silver Sons(D Currier Jr) 3.20

Also Presidential Pride, Black River Gold, Sam Stone, Dards Ka Ching,

Exacta 8-5 Paid $115.60

Trifecta 8-5-6 Paid $497.00

Superfecta 8-5-6-2 Paid $1,586.80

Claimed#7 BY MAX AND SHERWOOD SCHUITEMA, MI

ELEVENTH-Pace, NW500L5CD, $1,000, 1:59.1

Rc s Up Town Lady(E Carlson) 16.80 5.20 4.40

If All Else Fails(K Hough) 3.60 2.80

Docdor Mistral(D Currier Jr) 3.20

Also Raider s Action, Lost and Gone, Stacy L Lynn, Solar Forecast, Luna Beach,

Exacta 1-2 Paid $59.40

Trifecta 1-2-6 Paid $413.20

Superfecta 1-2-6-8 Paid $2,017.60

Pick3 PD 3 OF 3 Paid $1,550.00

Attendance-536, Handle-$33,643

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Week Four

MIAMI 31/2 Oakland

Houston 3 ATLANTA

Baltimore 41/2 CLEVELAND

Chicago 3 DETROIT

Green Bay 11/2 MINNESOTA

DALLAS 11 St. Louis

NY Jets 3 BUFFALO

a-CAROLINA Off Tampa Bay

Seattle 1 SAN FRANCISCO

Pittsburgh 5 ARIZONA

SAN DIEGO 12 Kansas City

INDIANAPOLIS 9 Denver

Philadelphia 21/2 NY GIANTS

(Monday)

New England 7 CINCINNATI

a-Carolina QB J. Delhomme is questionable.

Bye Week: Jacksonville, New Orleans, Tennessee

and Washington.

College Football

(Thursday)

BOISE STATE 10 Southern Miss

ARKANSAS STATE 31/2 Memphis

(Friday)

West Virginia 7 SOUTH FLORIDA

(Saturday)

MIAMI-FLORIDA 24 Duke

VIRGINIA TECH 17 North Carolina

CONNECTICUT 13 Akron

IOWA 101/2 Indiana

S. CAROLINA 141/2 Mississippi State

ARMY 51/2 Temple

NAVY 3 Air Force

BALL STATE 161/2 Buffalo

CENTRAL MICH. 3 Northern Illinois

Michigan 161/2 NORTHWESTERN

Syracuse 2 MIAMI-OHIO

UTAH 201/2 Utah State

OREGON 5 California

x-FLORIDA STATE 21/2 Alabama

GEORGIA 15 Mississippi

FLORIDA 19 Auburn

OREGON STATE 21/2 Ucla

Penn State 3 ILLINOIS

WISCONSIN 7 Michigan State

NEBRASKA 22 Iowa State

TEXAS 151/2 Kansas State

NEVADA 31/2 Nevada Las Vegas

SMU 2 Texas El Paso

Hawaii 261/2 IDAHO

Lsu 40 TULANE

TCU 111/2 Colorado State

VANDERBILT 20 Eastern Mich.

Western Michigan 1 TOLEDO

OHIO 2 Kent State

Oklahoma 22 COLORADO

TEXAS A&M 17 Baylor

VIRGINIA 7 Pittsburgh

HOUSTON 101/2 East Carolina

Louisville 81/2 N. CAROLINA ST

Clemson 3 GEORGIA TECH

RUTGERS 151/2 Maryland

Ohio State 22 MINNESOTA

Southern Cal 21 WASHINGTON

PURDUE 22 Notre Dame

ARIZONA 3 Washington State

Arizona State 141/2 STANFORD

FRESNO STATE 121/2 Louisiana Tech

Cincinnati 131/2 SAN DIEGO STATE

CENTRAL FLORIDA 22 Louisiana-Lafayette

MIDDLE TENN ST 12 Fla International

KENTUCKY 221/2 Florida Atlantic

ARKANSAS 351/2 North Texas

TROY 121/2 Louisiana-Monroe

x-at Jacksonville, FL.

Home Team in CAPS

PREP GOLF

Boys

Northern Lakes League Championship

At Riverby Hills Golf Course

Team results: Bowling Green 300, Southview 304, Perrysburg 312, Northview 314, Anthony Wayne 319, Maumee 319, Springfield 327, Rossford 363

First team: Tim Hausfeld, Southview, 69; Kyle Laberdee, BG, 72; Kurt Kincade, Southview 73; Caroline Powers, BG, 74; Erik Hoops, Perrysburg, 74; Ryan Stansley, Northview, 75

Second team: Jaryd Motsinger, BG, 77; Tyler Cronin, Maumee, 78; Josh Bialecki, AW, 79; Brooks Gardner, BG; Joe Long, Maumee, 81; Aaron Ponstler, AW, 81

(Based upon the league s scoring system that factors in league dual matches with the golf tournament, BG claimed the league championship with 36 points, followed by Southview 27, Perrysburg 26, Maumee 22, AW 21, Northview 21, Springfield 8, Rossford 3.)

OTTAWA HILLS 157, NORTHWOOD 159, DANBURY 174

OH: Henningsen 37, Aubry 39, Saddemi 40, Jamieson 41. N: Scharer 34, Fahrbach 38, Seibert 43, Bloomfield 44. D: Piechocki 42, Westine 43, Manuella 43, Oglesbee 46. At Forrest Creason.

WAUSEON 152, BRYAN 160

W: Drummer 37, Uphaus 38, Figy 38, Dietrich 39. B: Davenport 36, Schaffer 40, Snyder 41, Wisler 43. At Ironwood.

CARDINAL STRITCH 159, EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN 175

CS: Brummett 34, Dippman 40, Niehaus 42, Ruskinoff 43. EC: Asher 40, Dunnett 43, Stevens 45, Wells 47. At Bedford Hills.

ARCHBOLD 163, PATRICK HENRY 173

A: Kinsman 38, Bostelman 40, Hurst 42, Bernath 43. LC: Booth 41, Cocke 42, Tietje 45, Wilhelm 45. At Pike Run.

Girls

Northwest Ohio Girls Golf League

Team scores:

Findlay 168; Lima CC 177; Eastwood 203; Van Buren 208.

Top individuals: Brown (Genoa) 37; Shimel (East) 37; Van Gunten (F) 38; St. Jean (F) 38; Huffman (LCC) 39; Glanz (Otsego) 40; Vonderembse (LCC) 43; Alexander (F) 44; Kendrick (VB) 47; Dugan (LCC) 48. At Forrest Creason.

PREP TENNIS

CENTRAL 5, WHITMER 0

Delp d. Durham, 6-0, 6-0; Suleski d. Erdmann, 4-6, 6-2, 6-1; Eable d. Smith, 6-1, 6-0; Johnston/Dumas d. Kaczmarek/Westrick, 7-6, 6-2; Zientek/Villegas d. Dubendorfer/Fielder, 6-3, 6-4.

BOWSHER 5, SCOTT 0

Soley d. Burns, 6-3, 3-6, 6-4; E. Covarrubias d. McKinney, 6-2, 6-2; R. DiNardo by forfeit; Irons/K. Covarrubias by forfeit; Mericle/Honsberger by forfeit.

NOTRE DAME 5, WAITE 0

Majdalani d. Miller, 6-0, 6-0; Mitchell d. Pounders, 6-0, 6-0; St. John d. Strickland, 6-0, 6-1; Jorgensen/Keller d. Morris/Thomas, 6-0, 6-0; Scherting/McNamara d. Schmoldt/Bailey, 6-0, 6-0.

CLAY 5, START 0

Gale d. Walberg, 6-2, 6-0; Durrant d. Bradford, 6-3, 6-1; Fork d. Conley, 6-3, 6-1; Beavers/Roberts d. Penrose/Penrose, 6-3, 6-3; Finger/West d. Ashman/James, 6-2, 6-4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.