Loading…
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 10/21/2007

Prep cross country, prep volleyball, college soccer

PREP CROSS COUNTRY

Districts

Girls

Division I at Pearson Park

District 1

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1. Notre Dame (5. Monica Guisfredi, 19:55.0; 6. Elizabeth Lemon, 20:18.9; 7. Lauren Duncan, 20:25.6; 8. Ellen Guisfredi, 20:31.9; 9. Ashley Aberl, 20:45.2), 35; 2. Northview (3. Meredith Wagner, 19:47.6; 4. Nicole Mangas, 19:51.4; 11. Mackenzie Reeves, 20:55.3; 14. Marie Lagassa, 21;12.5; 20. Kim Elrod, 21:53.4), 52; 3. Central Catholic (1. Emma Kertesz, 19:30.4; 10. Hannah Kulczak, 20:48.2; 12. Kaitlyn Krizman, 21:07.2; 22. Bethany Webb, 22:03.9; 27. Ellen Gstalder, 22:20.9), 72; 4. Findlay, 80; 5. Anthony Wayne, 121; 6. Springfield, 165; 7. Start, 215.

Individuals (top 12 not on regional team advance to regionals): 2. Brier Sterling (F), 19:37.3.

District 2

Team standings (top three teams advance to regional): 1. Southview (4. Jene Marillier, 20:04.9; 5. Alixe Korshack, 20:06.6; 6. Taylor Stichter, 20:13.0; 8. Hilary Parlette, 20:22.1; 13. Emily DeYarman, 20:45.3), 36; 2. Bowling Green (1. Shannon Titus, 18:55.6; 15. Kelsey Hilderbran, 20:52.8; 16. Jackie Leow, 20:54.4; 17. Sarah Vickio, 21:02.1; 22. Andrea Renny, 21;23.6), 71; 3. Perrysburg (3. Andrea Alt, 19:58.8; 11. Courtney Weiss, 20:39.4; 18. Megan Olzak, 21:03.0; 21. Betsy Lathrop, 21:18.9; 32. Alyssa Hetrick, 21:46.8), 85; 4. St. Ursula, 107; 5. Bowsher, 138; 6. Clay, 141; 7. Fremont Ross, 163; 8. Whitmer, 166.

Individuals (top 12 not on regional team advance to regionals): 2. Logan Hamel (W), 19:19.9; 7. Amanda Mannon (C), 20:18.8; 9. Gretchen Savage (SU), 20:26.2; 10. Jessica Soule (FR), 20:28.9; 12. Meshawn Graham (B), 20:45.0.

Division II at Terra Community College

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Oak Harbor (3. Tory Wood, 20:39.64; 5. Kristin Rios, 20:56.37; 9. Ashley Madison, 21:21.71; 24. Allie Reynolds, 22:40.40; 36. Kia Frank, 23:37.72), 77; 2. Eastwood (1. Bailey Ulinski, 19:54.19; 7. Kelsey Lauck, 21:08.04; 21. Julie Russell, 22:12.41; 26. Linda Blevins, 22:54.64; 27. Breann Pfouts, 23:00.37), 82; 3. Maumee (2. Brooke Tullis, 20:37.45; 10. Tess Waggoner, 21;24.33; 15. Amanda DeArmond, 21:45.79; 25. Alexis O Hair, 22:47.57; 35. Terri Hayes, 23:31.27), 87; 4. Clyde (6. Chelsea Ebert, 20:56.85; 12. 19. 30. 32. ), 99; 5. Otsego, 106; 6. Port Clinton, 121; 7. Rossford, 146; 8. Bellevue, 187; 9. Fostoria, 209.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 4. Leah Wagoner (O), 20:46.59; 8. Shawna Roth (B), 21:17.77; 11. Shelley Wagner (PC), 21:28.29; 13. Kelly Weisenborn (O), 21:34.21; 14. Kara Knight (B), 21:43.74; 16. Jessie Schenk (PC), 21:48.39.

Division II at Ottawa Park

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Defiance (1. Lauren Fett, 18:46.5; 5. Kristen Barth, 19:31.9; 6. Megan Vogelsong, 19:37.9; 9. Taylor Schultz, 19:51.8; 13. Kelsey VanDemark, 20:18.6), 34; 2. Ottawa-Glandorf (7. Abbie Selhorst, 19:40.7; 18. Macy Heitmeyer, 20:55.4; 19. Lyndsey Barlage, 20:57.4; 20. Erin Pfahler, 21:11.6; 29. Courtney Heckman, 21:45.8; 44. Mariah Hasbarger, 22:34.8), 93; 3. Wauseon (12. Marin Baird, 20:00.7; 14. Alexis Baird, 20:36.4; 23. Amy Stutzman, 21;21.9; 24. Abby Overhulse, 21;23.2; 25. Holly Baird, 21;27.7), 98; 4. Van Wert (8. Lauren Taylor, 19:42.3; 16. Taylor Greve, 20:47.6; 22. Kelci Crawford, 21:20.3; 27. Erica Davis, 21:30.3; 28. Erika Smith, 21:31.7), 101; 5. Napoleon, 106; 6. Bryan, 130; 7. Delta, 173; 8. Kenton, 220; 9. Lima Shawnee, 229; 10. Elida, 287.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 2. Rachel Huddle (N), 19:05.9; 3. Mallory Bloom (K), 19:20.7; 4. Andrea Glenn (LS), 19:27.6; 10. Sara Lauf (N), 19:56.1; 11. Jessica Kern (D), 19:59.4; 14. Emily Steva (St. Mary), 20:23.5; 16. Emily Wagner (B), 20:44.6.

Division III at Terra Community College

District 1

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Lakota (6. Carly Reese, 20:20.71; 8. Julia Windom, 20:49.78; 13. Leah Gabel, 21:18.47; 14. Amanda Welly, 21:18.96; 17. Sarah Girand, 21:48.46), 58; 2. Woodmore (5. Lacy Nagy, 20:02.63; 11. Lynne Schroeder, 21:11.41; 16. Angelica McCoy, 21:43.47; 22. Abbie Utendorf, 22:03.19; 31. Melissa Busdeker, 23:01.37), 85; 3. Huron (2. Sarah Orndorff, 19:44.10; 3. Sarah Colley, 19:54.39; 24. Katie Thorne, 22:08.67; 27. Amber Harkey, 22:46.40; 38. Natalie Schaefer, 23:18.82), 94; 4. Tiffin Calvert (9. Elizabeth Buchman, 21:04.32; 10. Kim Swartz, 21:06.45; 18. Lauren Tanner, 21:51.73; 29. Anna Brodman, 22:53.86; 43. Catherine Genet, 23:29.10), 109; 5. Carey, 114; 6. Gibsonburg, 116; 7. Sandusky St. Mary, 176; 8. Cardinal Stritch, 186; 9. Fostoria St. Wendelin, 227; 10. Van Buren, 247.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 1. Ashley Fisher (G), 19:39.62; 4. Nicole Lamb (CS), 20:00.0; 7. Arianna Rodriguez (SSM), 20:31.35; 9. Rachel Schaffer (Monroeville), 20:55.9; 12. Simone Eli (Genoa), 21:07.58; 14. Brittany Freeman (C), 21:15.16.

District 2

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Old Fort (3. Alexa Stults, 20:30.83; 6. Samantha Hassen, 20:43.00; 9. Becky Miller, 21;12.15; 10. Lucy Stults, 21;13.13; 16. Kristen Compliment, 21:59.00), 44; 2. Liberty-Benton (1. Anna Farmer, 20:06.81; 2. Brynn Chaskel, 20:07.94; 5. Brooke Larson, 20:41.52; 18. Caitlin Mathias, 22:35.51; 22. Rachel Muhlenkamp, 22:44.49), 48; 3. Elmwood (7. Darla Heimann, 20:50.37; 8. CariAnn Newby, 21:06.74; 13. Kaye Brockbrader, 21:30.15; 31. Becky Heimann, 23:15.72; 32. Marisa Morlock, 23:21.27), 91; 4. Toledo Christian (4. Abby Nearhood, 20:35.97; 11. Christina Snyder, 21:16.34; 14. Mackenzie Phelps, 21:39.84; 37. Kate Worley, 23:50.01; 42. Lexa Hecklinger, 24:28.50), 108; 5. Hopewell-Loudon, 118; 6. Norwalk St. Paul, 167; 7. Ottawa Hills, 176; 8. Margaretta, 186; 9. Fremont St. Joseph, 215.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 12. Alissa Malott (M), 21:22.28; 15. Ashley Harrison (HL), 21:58.65.

Division III at Ottawa Park

District 1

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Ottoville (1. Shayla Siefker, 19:04.1; 2. Molly Maag, 19:48.2; 7. Melissa Turnwald, 21:25.5; 11. Rachelle Bendele, 21:42.7; 13. Brinna Rodriguez, 22:02.0), 34; 2. Ayersville (6. Olivia Stewart, 21:08.4; 8. Kelsey Dockery, 21:34.0; 12. Chelsea Mottashed, 22:00.4; 15. Dani Bassous, 22:03.6; 23. Lauryn Luderman, 23:18.4), 64; 3. Evergreen (18. Melanie Brock, 23:07.4; 21. Kelly Johnston, 23:11.4; 22. Ashley Whitehead, 23:14.6; 28. Hannah Salsbury, 24:00.6; 36. Shelby Mack, 24:40.3), 125; 4. Montpelier (10. Kara Binning, 21:39.3; 19. Marissa Snyder, 23:07.6; 20. Sarah Stahl, 23:08.8; 32. Jackie Engels, 24:27.5; 44. Elysha Bohner, 24:59.0), 125; 5. Pandora-Gilboa, 125; 6. Antwerp, 136; 7. Fairview, 164; 8. Columbus Grove, 165; 9. Wayne Trace, 210; 10. Swanton, 244.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 3. Alexis Godeke (Ant.), 20:10.9; 4. Ashley Sprunger (PG), 20:13.9; 5. Sarah Flickinger (PG), 20:24.5; 9. Deidre Latham (PG), 21:39.0; 14. Vanessa Gordon (Ant.), 22:02.9; 16. Krista Maag (CG), 22:11.2.

District 2

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Fayette (1. Erica Goeltzenluechter, 20:29.9; 3. Danielle Wyse, 20:54.4; 8. Olivia Molina, 21:43.2; 12. Hannah Schrock, 22:14.9; 13. Alex Goeltzenluechter, 22:20.4), 37; 2. North Central (2. Grace Ebersole, 20:35.0; 4. Kelsea Sellers, 21:18.3; 11. Lyndsey Darrow, 22:07.8; 19. Elaine Dietsch, 22:48.1; 21. Megan Henry, 22:58.8), 57; 3. Tinora (9. Ashley Meyer, 21:46.6; 14. Sadie Lehman, 22:22.7; 18. Alex Sandys, 22:44.4; 30. Cassie Higbea, 23:49.7; 31. Ciara Caldwell, 23:59.0), 102; 4. Lima Central Catholic (6. Emily Krummel, 21:35.8; 15. Emily Hullinger, 22:24.8; 20. Rachel Heider, 22:57.0; 23. Sarah Huffman, 23:23.7; 49. Mary Huffman, 28:04.7); 113; 5. Pettisville, 119; 6. Patrick Henry, 155; 7. Edgerton, 160; 8. Archbold, 196; 9. Hicksville, 202; 10. Waynesfield-Goshen, 228.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 5. Chelsea Reese (PH), 21:33.4; 7. Katrina Gobrogge (A), 21:40.7; 10. Wendy Mickelson (Stryker), 21:49.0; 11. Amber Poth (H), 21:50.1.

Boys

Division I at Pearson Park

District 1

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. St. John s Jesuit (1. Joe Miller, 16:29.5; 2. Kevin Yarnell, 16:33.6; 3. Brett Wagner, 16:39.3; 4. Chris Madaras, 16:49.5; 6. Greg Turissini, 16:54.4), 16; 2. Southview (5. Kyle Fitzpatrick, 16:52.1; 8. Kyle Forrester, 17:06.9; 17. John Wodarski, 17:37.0; 18. William Schumacher, 17:38.9; 26. Adam Finch, 18:09.7), 74; 3. Perrysburg (10. Tyler Swartz, 17:14.8; 11. Brian Dudley, 17:17.8; 15. Jon Studer, 17:33.7; 19. Evan Lepolt, 17:44.9; 21. Alex Stringham, 17:49.6), 76; 4. Fremont Ross (14. Ricky Ramirez, 17:31.6; 20. Kristopher Esparza, 17:49.5; 24. Andy Leemaster, 17:59.4; 37. Tony Rodriguez, 18:30.0; 39. Michael Yuhas, 18:34.4), 134; 5. Clay, 139; 6. Bowling Green, 146; 7. Rogers, 208; 8. Anthony Wayne, 222; 9. Springfield, 252; 10. Start, 281; 11. Waite, 340; 12. Woodward, 368.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 7. Eric Budge (BG), 16:58.3; 12. Casey Edwards (Spr), 17:24.1; 16. Abdinasir Ali (R), 17:36.3.

District 1

Team standings (top two teams advance to regional): 1. Northview (2. Nick Esbin, 16:09.3; 5. Jacob Barnes, 16:52.7; 7. Oliver Cooper, 16:59.7; 9. Sean O Connell, 17:09.5; 10. Derek Pohlman, 17:13.7), 33; 2. Findlay (3. Shoayb Bascal, 16:45.5; 4. Kyle Hermiller, 16:51.5; 6. Stephen Mackell, 16:53.2; 8. Logan Romantic, 17:08.3; 20. Eric Kettinger, 17:51.2), 41; 3. St. Francis, 57; 4. Whitmer, 126; 5. Maumee, 128; 6. Bowsher, 169.

Individuals (top eight not on regional team advance to regionals): 1. Colin Pettiford (SF), 16:02.3.

Division II at Terra Community College

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Central Catholic (5. Charlie Corbett, 17:59.07; 7. Ricky Adamson, 18:02.23; 10. Connor Buchholz, 18:10.07; 11. Ryan Krobath, 18:10.32; 13. Steve Graver, 18:14.88), 46; 2. Eastwood (1. Ian Zimmerman, 17:13.97; 15. Chase Baldwin, 18:17.06; 17. Taylor Pasquale, 18:23.43; 20. Nick Twining, 18:30.79; 24. Andrew Long, 18:47.96), 77; 3. Clyde (6. Craig Gerber, 17:59.96; 9. Gary Powell, 18:07.79; 18. Tony Constantini, 18:26.60; 23. Damian Dixon, 18:46.16; 32. Marcus Burkhardt, 19:21.52), 88; 4. Port Clinton (4. Anthony Monaco, 17:55.31; 12. Tyler Searight, 18:13.48; 16. Tim McLean, 18:21.76; 34. Ray Hopfinger, 19:25.90; 35. Paul Schellin, 19:27.64), 101; 5. Rossford, 144; 6. Bellevue, 149; 7. Otsego, 157; 8. Genoa, 176; 9. Oak Harbor, 225.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 2. Shawn Bryant (R), 17:17.79; 3. Scott Ackerman (B), 17:44.17; 8. D.J. Coffman (G), 18:02.93.

Division II at Ottawa Park

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Defiance (2. Zac Wiles, 16:10.6; 3. Trevin Flickinger, 16:26.7; 10. Mario Ramirez, 17:27.4; 11. Tim Suffel, 17:27.6; 18. Ryan Zeller, 17:58.8), 44; 2. Bryan (4. Tony Plouck, 16:45.1; 15. Andrew Bates, 17:42.4; 16. Nic Ennen, 17:51.0; 17. Donny Ramos, 17:57.1; 21. Rikky Hernandez, 18:04.4), 73; 3. Van Wert (6. Kenton Holliday, 16:58.3; 8. Aaron Bagley, 17:13.1; 12. Jacob Bagley, 17:33.9; 22. Brian Easley, 18:05.9; 25. Nick Kallas, 18:22.3), 73; 4. Napoleon (5. Chase Sweeney, 16:45.3; 13. Bobby Stites, 17:36.7; 27. Kyle Niermann, 18:26.2; 29. Ross Damman, 18:35.2; 41. Richard Snyder, 19:02.1), 115; 5. Ottawa-Glandorf, 147; 6. Lima Shawnee, 152; 7. Wauseon, 180; 8. St. Marys Memorial, 223; 9. Kenton, 226; 10. Elida, 278.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 1. Chase Violet (LS), 15:57.1; 7. Anthony Spicer (LS), 17:06.4; 9. Tyler Verhoff (OG), 17:23.9; 14. Derek Snider (K), 17:41.8.

Division III at Terra Community College

District 1

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Gibsonburg (4. Elias Dandar, 17:21.40; 6. Jordan Kirwen, 17:33.18; 7. Matthew Kreglow, 17:33.70; 9. Elliott Goetz, 17:39.62; 25. Andrew Repp, 18:54.82), 51; Sandusky St. Mary (3. Joe Guerra, 17:20.19; 8. Brian Ferber, 17:38.79; 10. Michael Gallagher, 17:40.44; 11. Peter Dorski, 17:50.91; 20. Matthew Bunn, 18:35.79), 52; 3. Woodmore (2. William Wegert, 17:14.38; 12. Tyler Schroeder, 17:59.53; 17. Brock Avers, 18:17.79; 19. Hunter Hepler, 18:31.93; 21. Drew Holbrook, 18:37.55), 71; 4. Fostoria St. Wendelin (5. Mark Berton, 17:31.99; 15. Quinn Noel, 18:04.64; 37. Dylan Kitchen, 19:26.02; 43. Stephen Berton, 19:33.16; 47. Cory Baker, 19:58.79), 147; 5. Ottawa Hills, 14; 6. Monroeville, 13; 7. Tiffin Calvert, 174; 8. Fremont St. Joseph, 213; 9. Carey, 219; 10. North Baltimore, 245; 11. Cardinal Stritch, 267; 12. Huron, 314.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 1. Zach Szablewski (TC), 17:06.28; 12. Dale Balister (Northwood), 17:58.77; 14. Eric Bischoff (M), 18:00.12; 15. Matt Baron (OH), 18:03.33.

District 2

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Toledo Christian (4. Lance Wood, 16:59.23; 7. Matthew Curcio, 17:39.87; 10. Joel Curcio, 17:54.19; 12. Anthony Althauser, 18:04.02; 15. Nathan Wirebaugh, 18:16.60), 48; 2. Hopewell-Loudon (2. Nate Frisch, 16:51.82; 6. Eric Hohman, 17:34.15; 14. Tyler Wise, 18:09.31; 20. Troy Weaver, 18:41.50; 23. Nate Richey, 18:44.59), 65; 3. Liberty-Benton (1. Seth Butler, 16:48.97; 17. Zack Johnson, 18:33.09; 18. Kent Wilin, 18:33.45; 25. Tedd Roberts, 18:53.60; 28. Eric Newcomer, 19:10.25), 89; 4. Elmwood (3. Ryan Green, 16:53.37; 8. Alex Betts, 17:42.64; 21. Westley Lee, 18:42.54; 26. Travis Wagner, 18:56.64; 42. Branden Ferguson, 19:47.09), 100; 5. Norwalk St. Paul, 117; 6. Lakota, 119; 7. Old Fort, 159; 8. Margaretta, 209; 9. New Riegel, 243; 10. Western Reserve, 250; 11. Cory-Rawson, 306.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 5. Bryce Tiell (Lak.), 17:05.20; 9. Josh Wise (NSP), 17:46.49; 11. Kyle Compliment (OF), 18:00.31; 13. Wesley Brown (OF), 18:04.53; 16. Cameron Crum (NSP), 18:18.71.

Division III at Ottawa Park

District 1

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Delta (1. Nick Thomas, 16:00.6; 2. J.D. Wilcox, 16:49.1; 12. Maxx Lackie, 17:40.3; 14. Collin Fisher, 17:54.8; 21. Elliot Oberneder, 18:10.5), 50; 2. Fayette (4. Nathan Stoltzfus, 16:53.7; 6. Darrell Randall, 17:03.6; 9. Dakota Brooks, 17:31.8; 22. Logan Keefer, 18:12.7; 26. Kurt Short, 18:17.0), 67; 3. Stryker (5. Kenny Graber, 17:02.9; 11. Brady Ruffer, 17:36.7; 17. Jay Planson, 18:03.0; 20. Pat Ruffer, 18:07.4; 25. Tyson Rohrs, 18:15.1), 78; 4. Antwerp (8. Hayden Krick, 17:27.0; 15. Spencer Timbrook, 17:55.4; 18. Dylan Crawford, 18:05.1; 19. Josh Hilton, 18:07.0; 33. Jake Reinhart, 18:39.1), 93; 5. Patrick Henry, 151; 6. Wayne Trace, 164; 7. Swanton, 178; 8. Edgerton, 224; 9. Archbold, 254; 10. Allen East, 257; 11. Montpelier, 272; 12. Edon, 295.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 3. Jordan Karnes (Edge.), 16:53.0; 7. Levi Kurtz (WT), 17:08.2; 10. Dylan Worley (Swan.), 17:36.2; 13. Caleb Burkey (AE), 17:46.0; 16. Jacob Rettig (PH), 17:57.3.

District 2

Team standings (top four teams advance to regional): 1. Hilltop (4. Elliot Livensparger, 16:35.6; 12. Cody Livensparger, 17:24.2; 13. Travis Burwell, 17:30.7; 19. Isaac King, 18:02.5; 22. Zach Rasey, 18:21.0), 70; 2. Fairview (2. Justin Perkins, 16:30.4; 7. Taylor Tripoli, 17:12.9; 10. Logan Alvarez, 17:16.9; 35. Brock Rhodes, 18:48.1; 36. Josh Tonneas, 18:48.6), 90; 3. Pettisville (3. Alex Frey, 16:32.2; 5. Austin Borton, 16:41.2; 9. Lincoln Frey, 17:14.9; 33. Brandon Hamilton, 18:43.7; 44. Josh Villalovos, 19:07.4), 94; 4. Ottoville (8. Cory Clementz, 17:14.2; 25. Drew Bendele, 18:23.3; 27. Roger Knippen, 18:24.8; 30. Ryan Miller, 18:39.2; 32. Tyler Looser, 18:43.3), 122; 5. Tinora, 140; 6. Lima Central Catholic, 148; 7. North Central, 168; 8. Hicksville, 171; 9. Bluffton, 200; 10. Columbus Grove, 230; 11. Evergreen, 248; 12. Kalida, 336.

Individuals (top 16 not on regional team advance to regionals): 1. Jim Heider (LCC), 16:25.6; 6. Ben Mack (E), 17:12.0; 11. Gregg Gerken (T), 17:18.8; 14. Zach Meyer (H), 17:41.2; 15. Tyler Domer (B), 17:42.2; 16. Sebastian Rue (Ayersville), 17:42.8.

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Sectionals

Division I

Southview d. Whitmer 25-13, 25-20, 25-11

St. Ursula d. Rogers 25-6, 25-8, 25-10

Notre Dame d. Start 25-8, 25-5, 25-14

Bowsher d. Northview 25-23, 19-25, 25-22, 20-25, 15-13

Bowling Green d. Perrysburg 25-16, 27-25, 25-22

Anthony Wayne d. Findlay 25-18, 24-26, 20-25, 25-22, 16-14

Division II

Central Catholic d. Maumee 25-15, 25-8, 25-21

Eastwood d. Oak Harbor 25-19, 25-7, 21-25, 25-17

Ottawa-Glandorf d. Wauseon 25-15, 25-10, 25-21

Napoleon d. Defiance 25-21, 30-28, 25-22

Tiffin Columbian d. Fostoria 25-17, 26-24, 25-15

Lima Bath d. Upper Sandusky 25-15, 25-21, 19-25, 25-15.

Division III

Archbold d. Liberty Center 25-14, 25-18, 25-15

Swanton d. Tinora 22-25, 25-20, 25-7, 29-27

Cardinal Stritch d. Otsego 25-17, 25-16, 25-22

Genoa d. Rossford 18-25, 25-21, 25-17, 25-16

Margaretta d. Lakota 19-25, 22-25, 25-21, 25-22, 15-12

Riverdale d. Columbus Crawford 25-22, 25-21, 25-19

Division IV

Pettisville d. Northwood 25-12, 25-22, 25-16

Stryker d. Fayette 25-9, 25-7, 25-17

Leipsic d. Pandora-Gilboa 25-14, 24-26, 25-9, 25-17

Ayersville d. Patrick Henry 25-9, 25-16, 25-18

Hopewell-Loudon d. Tiffin Calvert 25-11, 25-11, 25-18

New Riegel d. Mohawk 25-18, 22-25, 25-13, 17-25, 16-14

COLLEGE SOCCER

AKRON 4, BOWLING GREEN O

OWENS 3, MONROE CC, ROCHESTER N.Y. 2

O: Bucknor 2, Byer. M: Coloprete, Tozevallos

LATEST LINE

Baseball Playoffs

AL Championship Series

Game Seven

BOSTON No Line Cleveland

NFL

Week Seven

WASHINGTON 8 Arizona

NEW ORLEANS 71/2 Atlanta

Baltimore 3 BUFFALO

DALLAS 91/2 Minnesota

New England 161/2 MIAMI

NY GIANTS 91/2 San Francisco

DETROIT 2 Tampa Bay

Tennessee 1 HOUSTON

OAKLAND 3 Kansas City

CINCINNATI 6 NY Jets

PHILADELPHIA 6 Chicago

SEATTLE 81/2 St. Louis

Pittsburgh 31/2 DENVER

(Monday)

Indianapolis 3 JACKSONVILLE

Bye Week: Carolina, Cleveland, Green Bay, and San Diego.

College Football

Southern Miss 31/2 MARSHALL

Home Team in CAPS

GOLF

Fry s Electronics Open

PGA

Scottsdale, Ariz.; Par: 70

Third Round

Carl Pettersson 67-66-64 197

Mark Hensby 71-61-66 198

Mike Weir 69-64-65 198

Jarrod Lyle 69-67-64 200

Ryan Moore 66-63-71 200

Justin Leonard 68-68-65 201

Ben Crane 66-66-69 201

Daisuke Maruyama 67-65-69 201

George McNeill 69-68-65 202

Sean O Hair 68-66-68 202

Billy Mayfair 68-66-68 202

Nick Watney 65-68-69 202

Kent Jones 68-66-68 202

Brian Davis 70-67-66 203

Ryuji Imada 68-68-67 203

Arron Oberholser 67-68-68 203

Alex Cejka 68-67-68 203

Fredrik Jacobson 68-66-69 203

Rich Barcelo 67-67-69 203

Chris Stroud 69-65-69 203

Pat Perez 66-71-67 204

Will MacKenzie 68-69-67 204

Tim Clark 71-67-66 204

Mathias Gronberg 68-68-68 204

Briny Baird 70-65-69 204

Marco Dawson 67-67-70 204

Jason Gore 67-67-70 204

Bob Estes 72-64-69 205

Chris Riley 70-69-66 205

Cameron Beckman 73-67-65 205

Bo Van Pelt 70-68-68 206

D.J. Brigman 68-70-68 206

Tom Pernice, Jr. 66-69-71 206

Joe Durant 68-67-71 206

Chris Tidland 68-71-67 206

Michael Allen 63-71-72 206

Craig Barlow 70-70-66 206

Craig Lile 71-66-70 207

Jeff Quinney 68-69-70 207

Steve Flesch 68-68-71 207

Charles Warren 69-69-69 207

Ryan Armour 67-68-72 207

Kevin Sutherland 69-69-70 208

Jeff Gove 69-69-70 208

Dean Wilson 70-68-70 208

Garrett Willis 69-69-70 208

Joe Ogilvie 70-69-69 208

Bill Haas 70-70-68 208

John Mallinger 71-66-72 209

Ryan Palmer 67-71-71 209

Jason Dufner 68-70-71 209

John Merrick 67-68-74 209

Rich Beem 65-70-74 209

Paul Gow 70-69-70 209

Tim Herron 67-72-70 209

Hana Bank KOLON LPGA

Gyeongju, South Korea; Par: 72

Second Round

Suzann Pettersen 69-72 141

Eun-Hee Ji 74-68 142

Seon Hwa Lee 72-71 143

Jeong Jang 71-72 143

Hyun-Hee Moon 71-73 144

Sun-Ju Ahn 72-73 142

Catriona Matthew 71-74 142

Cristie Kerr 75-71 146

Na-Yeon Choi 74-72 146

Shi Hyun Ahn 73-73 146

Meena Lee 69-77 146

So-Young Kim 77-70 147

Natalie Gulbis 76-71 147

Hee-Young Park 75-72 147

Maria Hjorth 73-74 147

Ji-Young Oh 72-75 147

Lorena Ochoa 72-75 147

Jee Young Lee 77-71 148

Jane Park 75-73 148

Laura Davies 75-73 148

Se Ri Pak 72-76 148

Joo Mi Kim 71-77 148

Soo-Yun Kang 73-76 149

Ji-Yai Shin 73-76 149

Kyeong Bae 76-74 150

Karine Icher 75-75 150

Linda Wessberg 74-76 150

Sarah Lee 75-76 151

Mi Hyun Kim 74-77 151

Birdie Kim 73-78 151

Alena Sharp 79-73 152

Brittany Lang 76-76 152

Lindsey Wright 76-76 152

In-Kyung Kim 75-77 152

Carri Wood 75-77 152

Sun-Wook Lim 74-78 152

Jae-Eun Chung 73-79 152

Teresa Lu 73-79 152

Rachel Hetherington 72-80 152

Mhairi McKay 78-75 153

Inbee Park 78-75 153

Julieta Granada 78-75 153

Meaghan Francella 78-75 153

Ji-Na Lim 77-76 153

Diana D Alessio 77-76 153

Young Kim 76-77 153

Seul-A Yoon 74-79 153

AT&T Championship

Champions

San Antonio; Par: 71

Second Round

Tom Kite 66-65 131

Mark O Meara 63-68 131

Mark James 67-66 133

John Cook 65-68 133

Dave Stockton 69-65 134

Loren Roberts 68-66 134

Mark Wiebe 68-66 134

Scott Simpson 67-67 134

Fred Funk 66-68 134

Fuzzy Zoeller 70-66 136

Bruce Lietzke 69-67 136

Jay Haas 68-68 136

Lonnie Nielsen 67-69 136

Tom Purtzer 66-70 136

Wayne Levi 65-71 136

Mitch Adams 70-67 137

Bruce Vaughan 71-66 137

Scott Hoch 69-68 137

Gil Morgan 67-70 137

Craig Stadler 66-71 137

Bob Gilder 71-67 138

Ben Crenshaw 70-68 138

Phil Blackmar 70-68 138

Jerry Pate 69-69 138

Walter Hall 68-70 138

D.A. Weibring 67-71 138

Chip Beck 69-70 139

Mitch Adcock 72-67 139

Boonchu Ruangkit 72-67 139

Bobby Wadkins 69-70 139

Massy Kuramoto 69-70 139

Tom Jenkins 68-72 140

Wayne Grady 68-72 140

Des Smyth 71-70 141

Jack Ferenz 71-70 141

Don Pooley 72-69 141

Brad Bryant 72-69 141

Morris Hatalsky 72-69 141

Dave Eichelberger 74-67 141

Raymond Floyd 75-66 141

Jeff Sluman 71-71 142

Mike Reid 71-71 142

Jim Thorpe 72-70 142

Jim Ahern 69-73 142

Danny Edwards 69-73 142

Keith Fergus 73-69 142

PREP TENNIS

State finals

DIVISION I

Singles

Finals

Kate Turvy, Jr., Dublin Coffman d. Stephanie Danesis, Sr., Richfield Revere 6-0, 7-5.

Consolation

Julia Metzger, Perrysburg d. Kayla Tuscany, Miamisburg 6-1, 6-3

Doubles

Finals

Kathryn Farrar, Fr. and Jessica Easdale, Sr., Dublin Jerome d. Katie Pleiman, Jr. and Nicci Dresden, Soph., Day. Chaminade-Julienne 7-5, 6-2.

Consolation

Tara Majdalani and Meredith Morse, Notre Dame d. Loni Dickerhoof and Trisha Conlan, Massillon Jackson 6-4, 6-4.

DIVISION II

Singles

Finals

Gabby Steele, Jr., Cin. Summit Country Day d. Kelsey Haviland, Sr., Day. Oakwood 4-6, 6-4, 6-2.

Consolation

Doubles

Finals

Morgan Dorsey, Sr. and Cameron Dorsey, Soph., Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown d. Torrie Goudy, Sr. and Courtney Schaub, Sr., Lexington 6-4, 5-7, 6-2.

BOWLING

Metro-National

at Imperial Lanes

Standings: Whitmer-Gold 16 1/2-4 1/2; St. Francis 13-8; Northview 12 1/2-8 1/2; St. John s 12-9; Bowsher 12-9; Clay 11 1/2-9 1/2; Southview 11-10; Central Catholic 10 1/2-10 1/2; Whitmer-Blue 10-11; Start 6 1/2-14 1/2; Toledo Tech 6-15; Cardinal Stritch 3 1/2-17 1/2.

Boys High Series: Childers (SJ) 244-219-222; Snyder (Whit) 221-222-233-676; Phillips (Clay) 239-214-204-657; Kuczynski (Bow) 279-201-161-641; Rife (Sview) 246-199-181-626; Etzel (Sview) 213-203-203-619; Myers (SF) 179-212-223-614.

Boys High Game: Ragan (TT) 246; Muszynski (SJ) 233; Maiden (Whit) 233.

Girls High Series: Crossen (ND) 204-246-188-638; Hansen (Clay) 213-183-192-588; Akeman 151-210-210-577; Smith (ND) 188-172-199-559; Thees (CC) 158-202-182-542.

Girls High Game: Manton (CC) 228; Rife (Sview) 193; Jakabowski (Waite) 186.

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Ball St. 36-34, 30-14, 30-24

Miami (OH) d. Toledo 30-26, 30-19, 30-25

Owens d. Rock Valley 30-26, 30-23

Iowa Western d. Owens 30-24, 30-23

Kishwaukee d. Owens 30-15, 30-15

AUTO RACING

Subway 500

NASCAR-Nextel Cup

Friday s qualifying; race today

Martinsville, Va.

Lap length: 0.526 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 94.974 mph. 2. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 94.737. 3. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 94.685. 4. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 94.619. 5. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 94.585.

6. (5) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, 94.562. 7. (8) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 94.557. 8. (18) J.J. Yeley, Chevrolet, 94.496. 9. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 94.444. 10. (96) Tony Raines, Chevrolet, 94.369.

11. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 94.359. 12. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 94.340. 13. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 94.284. 14. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 94.223. 15. (49) John Andretti, Dodge, 94.204.

16. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 94.148. 17. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 94.115. 18. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 94.087. 19. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 94.083. 20. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 94.069.

21. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 94.031. 22. (25) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 93.975. 23. (88) Ricky Rudd, Ford, 93.975. 24. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 93.882. 25. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 93.859.

26. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 93.826. 27. (01) Aric Almirola, Chevrolet, 93.817. 28. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 93.817. 29. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 93.817. 30. (11) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 93.812.

31. (66) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 93.719. 32. (10) Scott Riggs, Dodge, 93.715. 33. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 93.627. 34. (20) Tony Stewart, Chevrolet, 93.553. 35. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 93.451.

36. (4) Ward Burton, Chevrolet, 93.414. 37. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 93.354. 38. (40) David Stremme, Dodge, 92.988. 39. (7) Robby Gordon, Ford, 92.869. 40. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 92.801.

41. (6) David Ragan, Ford, owner points. 42. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, owner points. 43. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, past champion.

Failed to Qualify

44. (06) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 93.065. 45. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 92.933.

46. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 92.601. 47. (36) Jeremy Mayfield, Toyota, 91.744. 48. (37) Kevin Lepage, Dodge, 91.152.

Kroger 200

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

Martinsville, Virginia

Lap length: 0.526 mile oval

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (4) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 200, $49,275.00. 2. (1) Jack Sprague, Toyota, 200, $34,550.00. 3. (12) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 200, $19,450.00. 4. (11) David Starr, Ford, 200, $13,900.00. 5. (7) Rick Crawford, Ford, 200, $12,000.00.

6. (9) Mike Bliss, Dodge, 200, $7,775.00. 7. (14) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 200, $9,875.00. 8. (10) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 200, $9,825.00. 9. (17) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 200, $9,775.00. 10. (13) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 200, $10,950.00.

11. (33) Brendan Gaughan, Chevrolet, 200, $9,675.00. 12. (26) Justin Labonte, Toyota, 200, $9,550.00. 13. (5) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 200, $9,800.00. 14. (21) Willie Allen, Chevrolet, 200, $10,450.00. 15. (32) Brian Scott, Ford, 200, $10,025.00.

16. (18) Jon Wood, Ford, 200, $9,475.00. 17. (16) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 200, $6,975.00. 18. (2) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 200, $9,175.00. 19. (3) Denny Hamlin, Chevrolet, 200, $6,875.00. 20. (23) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 199, $10,525.00.

21. (35) Chris Jones, Chevrolet, 199, $9,050.00. 22. (31) Travis Dassow, Chevrolet, 199, $7,775.00. 23. (8) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 199, $6,750.00. 24. (28) Scott Lynch, Dodge, 199, $6,725.00. 25. (20) Erik Darnell, Ford, 199, $7,675.00.

26. (34) Clay Rogers, Chevrolet, Accident, $6,650.00. 27. (15) Tim Sauter, Chevrolet, Accident, 192, $6,575.00. 28. (6) Joey Clanton, Ford, Accident, 192, $6,550.00. 29. (24) Terry Cook, Toyota, 189, $8,300.00. 30. (29) Michael McDowell, Toyota, Accident, 181, $6,475.00.

31. (25) Kyle Busch, Chevrolet, Accident, 166, $6,025.00. 32. (27) Jacques Villeneuve, Toyota, Accident, 157, $6,000.00. 33. (30) Dario Franchitti, Dodge, Rearend, 148, $5,975.00. 34. (22) Colin Braun, Ford, Accident, 144, $5,950.00. 35. (36) Hermie Sadler, Chevrolet, Suspension, 108, $5,925.00.

36. (19) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, Accident, 65, $5,895.00.

Average speed of race winner: 59.566 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 45 minutes, 58 seconds.

Margin of victory: 0.749 Seconds.

Caution flags: 13 for 52 laps.

Lead changes: 2 among 3 drivers.

Lap leaders: J. Sprague 1-26; T. Cook 27-134; M. Skinner 135-200.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Lead, Laps Led): Terry Cook 1 time for 108 laps; Mike Skinner 1 time for 66 laps; Jack Sprague 1 time for 26 laps.

Top 10 in points: M. Skinner-3,383; R. Hornaday Jr.-3,372; T. Kvapil-3,097; T. Bodine-3,048; J. Benson-2,969; R. Crawford-2,949; T. Musgrave-2,616; M. Crafton-2,520; E. Darnell-2,515; J. Sprague-2,514.

Lexmark Indy 300

Champ Car

After yesterday qualifying; race today

Surfers Paradise, Australia

Lap length: 2.795 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

All cars are Cosworth, DP01, Bridgestone

1. (5) Will Power, Australia, 1 minute, 30.054 seconds. 2. (22) Oriol Servia, Spain, 1:30.693. 3. (3) Paul Tracy, Canada, 1:30.426. 4. (1) Sebastien Bourdais, France, 1:30.438. 5. (9) Justin Wilson, England, 1:30.586.

6. (15) Simon Pagenaud, France, 1:31.038. 7. (19) Bruno Junqueira, Brazil, 1:31.212. 8. (21) Neel Jani, Switzerland, 1:31.281. 9. (2) Graham Rahal, United States, 1:31.347. 10. (4) Dan Clarke, England, 1:31.413.

11. (9) Alex Tagliani, Canada, 1:31.664. 12. (28) Mario Dominguez, Mexico, 1:31.746. 13. (34) Nelson Philippe, France, 1:31.842. 14. (14) Robert Doornbos, Netherlands, 1:31.969. 15. (29) Alex Figge, United States, 1:32.458.

16. (11) Katherine Legge, England, 1:32.694. 17. (7) David Martinez, Mexico, 1:33.892.

Brazilian GP

Formula One

After yesterday qualifying; race today

Sao Paolo, Brazil

Lap length: 2.6 miles

1. Felipe Massa, Brazil, Ferrari, 1 minute, 11.931 seconds. 2. Lewis Hamilton, Britain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:12.082. 3. Kimi Raikkonen, Finland, Ferrari, 1:12.322. 4. Fernando Alonso, Spain, McLaren-Mercedes, 1:12.356. 5. Mark Webber, Australia, Red Bull, 1:12.928.

6. Nick Heidfeld, Germany, BMW-Sauber, 1:13.081. 7. Robert Kubica, Poland, BMW-Sauber, 1:13.129. 8. Jarno Trulli, Italy, Toyota, 1:13.195. 9. David Coulthard, Britain, Red Bull, 1:13.372. 10. Nico Rosberg, Germany, Williams, 1:13.477.

11. Rubens Barrichello, Brazil, Honda, 1:12.932. 12. Giancarlo Fisichella, Italy, Renault, 1:12.968. 13. Sebastian Vettel, Germany, Toro Rosso, 1:13.058. 14. Vitantonio Liuzzi, Italy, Toro Rosso, 1:13.251. 15. Ralf Schumacher, Germany, Toyota, 1:13.315.

16. Jenson Button, Britain, Honda, 1:13.469. 17. Heikki Kovalainen, Finland, Renault, 1:14.078. 18. Takuma Sato, Japan, Super Aguri, 1:14.098. 19. Kazuki Nakajima, Japan, Williams, 1:14.417. 20. Anthony Davidson, Britian, Super Aguri, 1:14.596.

21. Adrian Sutil, Germany, Spyker, 1:15.217. 22. Sakon Yamamoto, Japan, Spyker, 1:15.487.

PREP GOLF

Ohio State Tournament

Boys

Division I

Team Results: 1, Dublin Jerome 639. 2, Cin. Moeller 652. 3, Cols. St. Charles 663. 4, Cin. St. Xavier 667. 5, Lakewood St. Edward 675. 6, Cleveland St. Ignatius 682. 7, Hilliard Darby 685. 8, Cin. La Salle 690. 9, Massillon Jackson 701. 10, Mentor 702. 11, St. John's 706. 12, Bowling Green 719.

Individual Results: 1, Haley, Hilliary Darby 153. 2, (tie) Siekmann, Dublin Jerome; Tracy, Hilliard Darby 155. 4, Helser, Lancaster 156. 5, (tie) Grauer, Dublin Jerome; Light, Massillon Perry 158. 7, (tie) Lamping, Dublin Jerome; O Bryan, Cin. Moeller; Dorn, Cin. Moeller; Schmitmeyer, St. Marys Memorial 160.

Girls

Division I

Team Results: 1, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 649. 2, Mason 662. 3, W. Chester Lakota W. 667. 4, Rocky River Magnificat 680. 5, Massillon Perry 688. 6, Notre Dame 696. 7, Pickerington N. 699. 8, Cols. Watterson 701. 9, Cin. Ursuline 710. 10, Copley 724.

Individual Results: 1, White, Lancaster 145. 2, Marshall, Macedonia Nordonia 147. 3, Powers, Bowling Green 148. 4, Swinehart, Lancaster 152. 5, (tie) Arison, Copley; Morrow, Kent Roosevelt 156. 7, Misheff, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 157. 8, (tie) Bello, Rocky River Magnificat; Nelson W. Chester Lakota W. 158. 10, Weaver, Massillon Perry 159.

Michigan State Tournament

Girls

Final Team Standings: 1. Grand Blanc 656;

2. Rochester 686; 3. Northville 707; 4. Brighton 712; 5. East Kentwood 719; 6. Traverse City West 737; 7.Grandville 748; 8. Ann Arbor Pioneer 752; 9. Bedford 757; 10. Rochester Adams 764

Bedford Individuals: Savanna Biggs 167; Sara Porter 181; Hannah Zebarah 202; Becca Porter 207; Sarah Glick 217

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL Injury Report

TOday

ARIZONA CARDINALS at WASHINGTON REDSKINS CARDINALS: OUT: LB Karlos Dansby (knee), S Aaron Francisco (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Joe Tafoya (hamstring), QB Kurt Warner (left elbow), S Adrian Wilson (hamstring). PROBABLE: WR Anquan Boldin (hip), T Levi Brown (ankle), WR Sean Morey (concussion). REDSKINS: OUT: G Randy Thomas (triceps). QUESTIONABLE: T Stephon Heyer (hamstring), CB Shawn Springs (player decision), LB Marcus Washington (hamstring). PROBABLE: G Pete Kendall (hamstring), WR Santana Moss (hamstring), C Casey Rabach (groin), T Todd Wade (groin).

ATLANTA FALCONS at NEW ORLEANS SAINTS FALCONS: OUT: LB Stephen Nicholas (ankle), T Todd Weiner (knee). DOUBTFUL: TE Alge Crumpler (knee, ankle), RB Corey McIntyre (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: CB Lewis Sanders (shoulder). PROBABLE: DT Jonathan Babineaux (knee), DT Roderick Coleman (knee), QB Joey Harrington (ankle), WR Joe Horn (knee). SAINTS: DOUBTFUL: CB Jason David (forearm). PROBABLE: WR Marques Colston (back).

BALTIMORE RAVENS at BUFFALO BILLS RAVENS: OUT: DT Trevor Pryce (wrist). DOUBTFUL: TE Todd Heap (thigh), CB Chris McAlister (knee), TE Daniel Wilcox (foot). QUESTIONABLE: C Mike Flynn (knee), LB Ray Lewis (knee), QB Steve McNair (back), T Jonathan Ogden (toe), T Adam Terry (ankle). PROBABLE: WR Derrick Mason (knee), RB Willis McGahee (knee), LB Gary Stills (knee), WR Demetrius Williams (knee). BILLS: OUT: DE Ryan Denney (foot), S Jim Leonhard (calf), WR Peerless Price (neck). DOUBTFUL: WR Sam Aiken (hamstring), CB Ashton Youboty (ankle). PROBABLE: G Brad Butler (hip), QB J.P. Losman (knee), DT Kyle Williams (illness), DT Coy Wire (knee).

CHICAGO BEARS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES BEARS: DOUBTFUL: CB Nathan Vasher (groin). QUESTIONABLE: DT Tommie Harris (hamstring), DT Darwin Walker (knee). EAGLES: DOUBTFUL: S Brian Dawkins (neck), TE L.J. Smith (hernia). QUESTIONABLE: T Tra Thomas (knee). PROBABLE: G Shawn Andrews (knee), WR Reggie Brown (finger), TE Brent Celek (ankle), G Todd Herremans (knee), T Jon Runyan (glute), CB Lito Sheppard (knee), DT Kimo Von Oelhoffen (knee).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at OAKLAND RAIDERS CHIEFS: OUT: LB Keyaron Fox (hamstring), WR Eddie Kennison (knee). PROBABLE: S Jarrad Page (hamstring), CB Dimitri Patterson (hamstring), S Greg Wesley (knee). RAIDERS: OUT: DT Gerard Warren (quadricep), LB Sam Williams (shoulder). DOUBTFUL: QB Josh McCown (toe). PROBABLE: DE Derrick Burgess (calf), LB Isaiah Ekejiuba (foot), S Hiram Eugene (neck), T Cornell Green (knee), RB LaMont Jordan (back), C Jeremy Newberry (ankle), DT Warren Sapp (ankle).

MINNESOTA VIKINGS at DALLAS COWBOYS VIKINGS: OUT: LB Vinny Ciurciu (ankle), S Dwight Smith (hamstring), RB Naufahu Tahi (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DE Erasmus James (shoulder). PROBABLE: QB Tarvaris Jackson (groin). COWBOYS: OUT: WR Terry Glenn (knee), CB Anthony Henry (ankle). DOUBTFUL: RB Oliver Hoyte (neck). QUESTIONABLE: CB Courtney Brown (biceps). PROBABLE: S Keith Davis (shoulder).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at MIAMI DOLPHINS PATRIOTS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Eric Alexander (knee), CB Randall Gay (thigh), RB Laurence Maroney (groin), S Mel Mitchell (groin), DE Mike Wright (knee). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), RB Sammy Morris (chest), G Steve Neal (shoulder), WR Donte Stallworth (knee), LB Adalius Thomas (ankle), WR Kelley Washington (hamstring), TE Benjamin Watson (ankle). DOLPHINS: OUT: QB Trent Green (concussion), DT Vonnie Holliday (ankle), S Travares Tillman (knee). QUESTIONABLE: TE David Martin (ankle), LB Zach Thomas (toe). PROBABLE: CB Will Allen (groin), RB Ronnie Brown (foot), DT Keith Traylor (ankle).

NEW YORK JETS at CINCINNATI BENGALS JETS: QUESTIONABLE: TE Chris Baker (back), WR Laveranues Coles (calf), DE Shaun Ellis (foot), QB Chad Pennington (ankle), DT Dewayne Robertson (knee), S Eric Smith (thigh). PROBABLE: DE Eric Hicks (knee), TE Jason Pociask (back).

BENGALS: OUT: LB Ahmad Brooks (groin), WR Antonio Chatman (hamstring), LB Caleb Miller (back). DOUBTFUL: RB Rudi Johnson (hamstring), LB Corey Mays (hamstring). QUESTIONABLE: T Willie Anderson (knee). PROBABLE: DE Jonathan Fanene (knee), S Dexter Jackson (knee), LB Rashad Jeanty (shin), WR Chad Johnson (ankle), TE Reggie Kelly (ankle), CB Deltha O Neal (back), S Madieu Williams (back).

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS at NEW YORK GIANTS 49ERS: DOUBTFUL: S Keith Lewis (hamstring), LB Hannibal Navies (knee). PROBABLE: LB Tully Banta-Cain (ankle), TE Vernon Davis (knee), S Michael Lewis (Achilles), QB Alex Smith (right shoulder). GIANTS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Plaxico Burress (ankle), RB Brandon Jacobs (ankle), WR Steve Smith (shoulder). PROBABLE: RB Derrick Ward (ankle).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS RAMS: OUT: WR Dante Hall (ankle), RB Steven Jackson (groin). QUESTIONABLE: WR Drew Bennett (hamstring), WR Dane Looker (thigh). PROBABLE: WR Isaac Bruce (hamstring), QB Marc Bulger (ribs), S Corey Chavous (pectoral), WR Torry Holt (knee), DE Leonard Little (toe), C Brett Romberg (ankle). SEAHAWKS: OUT: WR Deion Branch (foot), T Ray Willis (knee). QUESTIONABLE: WR D.J. Hackett (ankle), TE Marcus Pollard (knee). PROBABLE: RB Shaun Alexander (wrist), DT Rocky Bernard (groin), CB Josh Wilson (ankle).

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at DETROIT LIONS BUCCANEERS: OUT: RB Michael Pittman (ankle). DOUBTFUL: DE Patrick Chukwurah (shoulder), CB Brian Kelly (groin). QUESTIONABLE: DE Gaines Adams (chest), TE Alex Smith (ankle). LIONS: QUESTIONABLE: TE Sean McHugh (hand), CB Keith Smith (ankle), CB Stanley Wilson (groin).

TENNESSEE TITANS at HOUSTON TEXANS TITANS: OUT: WR Brandon Jones (knee). QUESTIONABLE: RB Chris Brown (ankle), RB Ahmard Hall (concussion), DE Antwan Odom (thigh), QB Vince Young (quadricep). TEXANS: OUT: G Kasey Studdard (groin), WR Harry Williams (quadricep). DOUBTFUL: WR Andre Johnson (knee). PROBABLE: K Kris Brown (left foot), RB Ahman Green (knee), CB Dunta Robinson (hamstring), LB DeMeco Ryans (ankle).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at DENVER BRONCOS STEELERS: DOUBTFUL: CB Bryant McFadden (ankle), TE Jerame Tuman (back). BRONCOS: OUT: WR Javon Walker (knee). DOUBTFUL: S Hamza Abdullah (hip). QUESTIONABLE: CB Champ Bailey (quadricep), RB Paul Smith (neck). PROBABLE: DT Antwon Burton (back).

TOMORROW

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS COLTS: QUESTIONABLE: LB Gary Brackett (abdomen), WR Marvin Harrison (knee), LB Victor Worsley (foot). JAGUARS: OUT: K Josh Scobee (right quadricep). QUESTIONABLE: DE Brent Hawkins (foot). PROBABLE: DE Reggie Hayward (hamstring), DT John Henderson (back), RB Maurice Jones-Drew (thigh), DE Paul Spicer (groin), RB Fred Taylor (groin).

PREP FOOTBALL

Bowsher 3 0 7 6 16

Libbey 0 14 6 0 20

B Chesser 24 FG

L Byard 6 run (Darrington run)

L Darrington (kick failed)

L Byard 47 run (kick failed)

B Pettaway 35 run (Chesser kick)

B Brown 53 run (kick failed)

Other Ohio

Cin. St. Xavier 17, Cle. St. Ignatius 14

Cols. Ready 37, Kiski, Pa. 0

Massillon Washington 69, Cin. Western Hills 13

Warrensville Hts. 15, E. Cle. Shaw 14, OT

FRIDAY

Maumee 0 7 0 6 13

Anthony Wayne 0 6 6 3 15

M Bowell 26 run (Brower kick)

AW Sherman 1 run (kick failed)

AW Schwerer 2 run (pass failed)

M Hunyor 2 run (pass failed)

AW Barrett 30 FG

PREP SOCCER

Sectionals

Boys

Division II

OAK HARBOR 4, CLYDE 0

Weirich 2, Mosie, Reau.

EASTWOOD 3, ROSSFORD 0

Sexton 2, Gerwin

Division III

OTTAWA HILLS 4, PETTISVILLE 0

Bosserman 2, Browarsky, Glosser

TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 2, MAUMEE VALLEY 0

Duvall, Swann

RIVERDALE 3, OTSEGO 1

R: Shuck 3. O: Mundo

Girls

Division I

SOUTHVIEW 3, MAUMEE 0

Beddoes 2, Nye

NORTHVIEW 6, SPRINGFIELD 0

Rentschler, Schmidt, Maroney, LaPlante, Gasser, Taylor

ST. URSULA 1, NOTRE DAME 0

Case

CLAY 3, PERRYSBURG 2

C: Watson 2, Ciesielszyk. P: Cox 2

Division II

ROSSFORD 2, LAKE 0

Swope 2

SWANTON 2, OTSEGO 1

S: Christ, Smith. O: Dickey

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Miami 2 1 84 51 4 4 160 208

Buffalo 2 0 73 17 3 5 190 236

BGSU 2 1 93 102 4 3 207 237

Akron 1 1 47 44 3 4 144 201

Kent St. 1 3 86 103 3 5 170 228

Temple 2 2 90 144 3 5 163 231

Ohio 0 2 35 64 3 5 230 248

West

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 3 0 145 79 4 4 249 313

Ball St. 2 1 103 97 5 3 274 209

W. Mich. 2 1 82 68 3 5 246 272

E. Mich. 1 1 37 57 2 6 163 236

Toledo 0 2 59 94 3 5 243 343

N. Illinois 0 3 42 73 1 7 136 218

FRIDAY

N western 26, E. Michigan 14

YESTERDAY

Toledo 43, Ohio 40

BGSU 31, Kent St. 20

Wisconsin 44, N. Illinois 3

Temple 24, Miami 17

Clemson 70, Cent. Michigan 14

Ball St. 27, W. Michigan 23

Syracuse 20, Buffalo 12

SATURDAY, OCT. 27

Ball St. at Illinois, Noon

Akron at Buffalo, 1

Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 1

Miami at Vanderbilt, 2

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 3:30

Ohio at BGSU, 6

N. Illinois at Toledo, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 4 0 135 38 8 0 274 63

Michigan 4 0 117 63 6 2 227 158

Penn St. 3 2 130 86 6 2 265 120

Illinois 3 2 108 97 5 3 204 157

Purdue 2 2 104 108 6 2 286 179

Wisconsin 2 2 87 116 6 2 238 184

N western 2 2 120 175 5 3 223 240

Indiana 2 3 150 155 5 3 283 213

Mich. St. 1 3 144 136 5 3 275 198

Iowa 1 4 56 119 3 5 120 137

Minnesota 0 4 106 164 1 7 238 300

FRIDAY

Northwestern 26, E. Mich. 14

YESTERDAY

Ohio St. 24, Michigan St. 17

Michigan at Illinois, late

Purdue 31, Iowa 6

Penn St. 36, Indiana 31

Wisconsin 44, N. Illinois 3

N. Dakota St. 27, Minnesota 21

SATURDAY, OCT. 27

Michigan St. at Iowa, Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Northwestern at Purdue, Noon

Ball St. at Illinois, Noon

Minnesota at Michigan, 3:30

Ohio St. at Penn St., 8

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 58, St. Francis, Pa. 21

Albright 35, Wilkes 25

Allegheny 27, Wooster 20

American International 7, Pace 0

Bloomsburg 42, Millersville 28

Bryant 49, St. Anselm 21

California, Pa. 26, Edinboro 8

Cent. Connecticut St. 21, Wagner 13

Charleston, W.Va. 41, Seton Hill 38

Coast Guard 46, Worcester St. 10

Colgate 27, Towson 17

College of N.J. 42, W. Connecticut 21

Cornell 38, Brown 31, OT

Cortland St. 43, Montclair St. 13

Curry 42, Plymouth St. 14

Dartmouth 37, Columbia 28

Delaware Valley 31, Lycoming 0

Dickinson 42, Gettysburg 28

Duquesne 14, Robert Morris 13

Endicott 34, W. New England 21

Findlay 40, Gannon 14

Fordham 34, Lafayette 23

Georgetown, D.C. 20, Bucknell 17

Glenville St. 34, Concord 14

Hamilton 20, Colby 0

Hampden-Sydney 49, Catholic 39

Harvard 27, Princeton 10

Hillsdale 42, Mercyhurst 33

Holy Cross 59, Lehigh 10

Indiana, Pa. 44, Lock Haven 13

Ithaca 44, Utica 7

Kean 35, Rowan 28, OT

Kutztown 40, Cheyney 21

Lebanon Valley 13, King s, Pa. 9

Maine Maritime 35, Framingham St. 24

Massachusetts 24, Northeastern 7

Merrimack 33, Assumption 20

Middlebury 13, Bates 0

Moravian 28, Juniata 13

Muhlenberg 31, Franklin & Marshall 0

New Hampshire 40, Hofstra 3

Nichols 21, Mass.-Dartmouth 10

Pittsburgh 24, Cincinnati 17

Rochester 42, WPI 27

S. Connecticut 42, C.W. Post 17

Sacred Heart 41, Marist 34

Salisbury 79, Becker 20

Shepherd 36, W. Va. Wesleyan 28

Slippery Rock 38, Shippensburg 34

St. John Fisher 35, Springfield 14

Stony Brook 30, Maine 23, OT

Ursinus 42, McDaniel 10

Wake Forest 44, Navy 24

Washington & Jefferson 49, Grove City 14

Waynesburg 25, Thiel 20

Wesley 45, Brockport 21

West Chester 30, East Stroudsburg 15

West Liberty 68, W. Virginia St. 7

West Virginia 38, Mississippi St. 13

Westfield St. 21, Bridgewater, Mass. 14

William Paterson 17, Buffalo St. 14

Williams 34, Tufts 13

Yale 26, Penn 20, 3OT

MIDWEST

Alma 30, Albion 22

Anderson, Ind. 25, Bluffton 14

Ashland 37, Ferris St. 35

Augsburg 38, Carleton 16

Benedictine, Ill. 21, Eureka 6

Bethel, Kan. 41, Tabor 20

Bethel, Minn. 35, St. Olaf 14

Black Hills St. 19, Jamestown 16

Carnegie-Mellon 21, Chicago 0

Carroll, Wis. 51, Knox 21

Case Reserve 42, St. Vincent 0

Cent. Missouri 24, Missouri Southern 23

Concordia, Moor. 51, St. Thomas, Minn. 28

Concordia, St.P. 20, Upper Iowa 17

Crown, Minn. 44, Minn.-Morris 28

Culver-Stockton 23, Evangel 20

Dayton 33, Valparaiso 7

Defiance 33, Hanover 7

Denison 42, Hiram 13

Dickinson St. 31, Mayville St. 7

E. Illinois 29, Tenn.-Martin 23

Earlham 42, Kenyon 35

Franklin 56, Rose-Hulman 26

Friends 17, Southwestern, Kan. 9

Graceland, Iowa 19, Benedictine, Kan. 17

Grand Valley St. 51, Northwood, Mich. 20

Gustavus 41, Macalester 12

Heidelberg 37, Wilmington, Ohio 33

Hope 24, Adrian 14

Illinois College 49, Grinnell 21

Illinois St. 27, Youngstown St. 22

Illinois Wesleyan 28, Elmhurst 14

John Carroll 27, Muskingum 6

Kansas Wesleyan 27, St. Mary, Kan. 12

Lakeland 35, Concordia, Wis. 28

Lawrence 44, Beloit 19

Lindenwood 27, William Jewell 3

Malone 21, Urbana 7

Mary 45, Minn. St., Moorhead 31

McPherson 17, Ottawa, Kan. 14

Minot St. 47, Valley City St. 26

Missouri 41, Texas Tech 10

Missouri Valley 20, Avila 14

Missouri Western 52, Emporia St. 21

Missouri-Rolla 44, Central St., Ohio 28

Mount St. Joseph 45, Manchester 24

Mount Union 35, Baldwin-Wallace 0

Murray St. 31, SE Missouri 17

N. Dakota St. 27, Minnesota 21

N. Iowa 42, W. Illinois 3

N. Michigan 34, Michigan Tech 27

NW Missouri St. 17, Fort Hays St. 10

Nebraska-Omaha 42, Minn. Duluth 17

North Central 46, Millikin 21

Northern St., S.D. 52, Minn.-Crookston 9

Northwestern, Minn. 65, Trinity Bible 0

Ohio Dominican 62, Taylor 14

Ohio Northern 14, Marietta 7

Oklahoma 17, Iowa St. 7

Olivet 21, Tri-State 14

Otterbein 17, Capital 10

Pittsburg St. 42, SW Baptist 23

Rockford 47, Martin Luther 7

S. Dakota St. 48, Cal Poly 35

S. Dakota Tech 30, Dakota St. 28

S. Illinois 45, Missouri St. 10

South Dakota 38, Augustana, S.D. 17

Southern Cal 38, Notre Dame 0

St. Cloud St. 27, Minn. St., Mankato 13

St. Francis, Ind. 42, Walsh 14

St. John s, Minn. 46, Hamline 7

St. Joseph s, Ind. 49, Kentucky Wesleyan 28

St. Norbert 52, Ripon 27

St. Xavier 33, Marian 3

Sterling 42, Bethany, Kan. 0

Texas A&M 36, Nebraska 14

W. Kentucky 56, Indiana St. 7

Wabash 45, Oberlin 14

Washburn 71, Truman St. 35

Wayne, Mich. 34, Indianapolis 28

Wayne, Neb. 42, SW Minnesota St. 28

Wheaton, Ill. 48, North Park 12

Winona St. 35, Bemidji St. 24

Wis. Lutheran 28, Kalamazoo 26

Wis.-Eau Claire 40, Wis.-Platteville 33

Wis.-LaCrosse 24, Wis.-Oshkosh 0

Wis.-Stout 28, Wis.-River Falls 27

Wittenberg 21, Ohio Wesleyan 16

SOUTH

Alabama 41, Tennessee 17

Arkansas 44, Mississippi 8

Austin Peay 28, Samford 25

Boise St. 45, Louisiana Tech 31

Bridgewater, Va. 17, Emory & Henry 14

Cent. Arkansas 37, SE Louisiana 33

Centre 24, Birmingham-Southern 17

Christopher Newport 24, Methodist 17

Davidson 24, Drake 21

Delaware St. 25, Morgan St. 17

E. Kentucky 49, Tennessee St. 7

Elizabeth City St. 55, Livingstone 8

Elon 24, Wofford 13

Florida 45, Kentucky 37

Florida Atlantic 39, Louisiana-Lafayette 32, OT

Fort Valley St. 21, Benedict 18

Furman 28, Chattanooga 22

Gardner-Webb 36, VMI 22

Georgia Southern 38, Appalachian St. 35

Georgia Tech 34, Army 10

Grambling St. 30, Jackson St. 20

Houston 49, UAB 10

Howard 35, N. Carolina A&T 27

Jacksonville St. 38, Tennessee Tech 10

Kentucky St. 48, Miles 42, 3OT

Lane 51, Stillman 32

Liberty 50, Charleston Southern 10

Louisiana-Monroe 28, Fla. International 14

MVSU 37, Texas Southern 35

McNeese St. 28, Nicholls St. 7

Miami 37, Florida St. 29

Middle Tennessee 24, Arkansas St. 3

Morehead St. 24, Butler 3

Morehouse 22, Clark Atlanta 13

N.C. Central 30, Savannah St. 14

N.C. State 34, East Carolina 20

Newberry 31, Wingate 23

North Greenville 56, Chowan 14

Presbyterian 41, Coastal Carolina 34, OT

Richmond 38, Rhode Island 6

S. Carolina St. 28, Hampton 24

S. Virginia 39, Faulkner 18

Southern U. 14, Alcorn St. 10

St. Paul s 14, St. Augustine s 9

The Citadel 37, W. Carolina 31

Troy 45, North Texas 7

Tusculum 31, Catawba 28

Tuskegee 40, Albany St., Ga. 28

UCF 44, Tulsa 23

Valdosta St. 37, West Alabama 0

Vanderbilt 17, South Carolina 6

Virginia 18, Maryland 17

Washington & Lee 24, Guilford 13

Winston-Salem 14, Bethune-Cookman 9

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas Tech 38, Ouachita 28

Harding 31, S. Arkansas 24

Memphis 38, Rice 35

NW Oklahoma 59, Peru St. 14

Oklahoma St. 41, Kansas St. 39

S. Nazarene 32, Texas College 6

SE Oklahoma 24, Cent. Oklahoma 15

SW Oklahoma 31, Northeastern St. 24

Sam Houston St. 42, Northwestern St. 20

Texas 31, Baylor 10

Texas St. 52, Stephen F.Austin 29

Trinity, Texas 42, Sewanee 7

Tulane 41, SMU 34, OT

FAR WEST

Air Force 20, Wyoming 12

BYU 42, E. Washington 7

Carroll, Mont. 28, E. Oregon 7

Fresno St. 30, San Jose St. 0

Idaho St. 38, Portland St. 20

Kansas 19, Colorado 14

Linfield 24, Pacific Lutheran 0

Montana 52, N. Colorado 7

Montana St. 20, Sacramento St. 9

Montana St.-Northern 34, Montana-Western 10

Montana Tech 36, Rocky Mountain 7

N. Arizona 29, Weber St. 20

Nevada 31, Utah St. 28

New Mexico St. 45, Idaho 31

Oregon 55, Washington 34

Stanford 21, Arizona 20

UC Davis 41, S. Utah 21

UCLA 30, California 21

W. Oregon 37, S. Oregon 13

Friday

EAST

Connecticut 21, Louisville 17

THURSDAY

EAST

Rutgers 30, South Florida 27

SOUTH

Norfolk St. 33, Florida A&M 27

Alabama A&M 31, Ark.-Pine Bluff 14

SOUTHWEST

Utah 27, TCU 20

RACEWAY PARK

FIRST-Pace, NW500L5CD, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:2:01.3

Abby s Pridenjoy(T Marts Jr) 9.60 6.80 2.60

Brooklets Tristan(M Headworth) 13.40 2.80

Jonathans Last Pet(D Currier Jr) 2.10

Also _ Ataboy Addison, Lucky Vegas,

Exacta 2-5 Paid $22.80

Trifecta 2-5-3 Paid $119.20

SECOND-Pace, NW1PMLTCD, $1,400, 1 mile, Time:2:03.0

Junes Jaguar(M Wolfe) 2.60 2.80 2.10

Mustang Tnt(R Hunter) 2.60 2.20

Toronado Mindale(T Marts Jr) 3.20

Also _ Scooter Two, Cl Skeeter, Tyler Tower,

Exacta 4-6 Paid $7.40

Trifecta 4-6-1 Paid $22.20

Superfecta 4-6-1-3 Paid $42.80

Daily Double 2-4 Paid $14.20

THIRD-Trot, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:2:04.4

Rollaway Juny(R Rowland) 3.00 2.20 2.10

Jagar(M Wolfe) 3.00 2.40

Sweet Edith(D Currier Jr) 2.10

Also _ Chase The Money, Wildfire Fantasy, R E American,

Exacta 1-4 Paid $9.00

Trifecta 1-4-3 Paid $20.00

Superfecta 1-4-3-2 Paid $43.40

FOURTH-Pace, NW500L5CD, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:2:00.3

Robust Life(T Marts Jr) 3.00 2.40 2.10

Sanford Charlie(M Headworth) 6.20 2.60

Flamable Al(M Wolfe) 2.20

Also _ Mj Wants A Fastone, He B Starrin,

Exacta 5-6 Paid $20.20

Trifecta 5-6-2 Paid $48.20

FIFTH-Trot, FMNW750L5, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:2:05.0

Dg s Veeba Gold(I Arriaga) 7.20 3.00 2.20

Cee Cee Comer(M Headworth) 2.80 2.10

Ss Lady Luck(T Marts Jr) 2.40

Also _ Rose Run Illusion, Macs-Susanna, Patty Adonno,

Exacta 6-4 Paid $12.20

Trifecta 6-4-5 Paid $56.20

Superfecta 6-4-5-3 Paid $221.40

SIXTH-Pace, FMNW500L5, $1,000, 1 mile, Time:1:59.4

Dragon Lady K(M Wolfe) 11.80 4.40 4.00

Flight of Accent(M Headworth) 4.80 2.60

Hidengoseek(A Short) 2.60

Also _ Muffled Warrior, Allamerican Daisy, Cl Cricket,

Exacta 3-6 Paid $27.20

Trifecta 3-6-2 Paid $116.00

Superfecta 3-6-2-4 Paid $145.20

SEVENTH-Pace, FMNW1PMLT, $1,400, 1 mile, Time:2:01.3

Hello Darlin N(M Wolfe) 2.40 2.20 2.10

Surelymowdowner(R Swartz) 2.10 2.20

Class and Beauty(D Currier Jr) 3.40

Also _ Hoosier Gb Rose, Lady Crabgrass, Jammin Jackson, Forever Jc,

Exacta 5-4 Paid $7.60

Trifecta 5-4-1 Paid $27.80

Superfecta 5-4-1-2 Paid $96.40

EIGHTH-Pace, NW750L5CD, $1,200, 1 mile, Time:1:58.0

V Tack(D Currier Jr) 2.80 4.80

Quenelle Hanover(M Headworth) 8.00

Also _ Cash Queen, Oops Im A Filly,

Exacta 5-1 Paid $18.40

NINTH-Pace, NW1100L4CD, $2,200, 1 mile, Time:1:57.2

Cam Town Sam(D Currier Jr) 9.40 5.40 2.80

Sam Stone(A Short) 9.60 5.00

Cheyenne Eli(R Swartz) 3.60

Also _ A Night In Paris, Laredos Goose, Walkn In Memphis, Kcc Thunder,

Exacta 5-2 Paid $87.00

Trifecta 5-2-3 Paid $181.80

Superfecta 5-2-3-7 Paid $1,128.40

Pick 3 M-M-5 Paid $16.40

Attendance-541, Handle-$26,404

TRANSACTIONS

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Released DT Tim Anderson. Signed TE Derek Schouman from the practice squad.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Placed QB Trent Green on injured reserve. Signed WR Kerry Reed from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS Assigned C Petteri Wirtanen to Portland (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES Recalled G Hannu Toivonen from Peoria (AHL).

COLLEGE

ALABAMA Suspended OG Antoine Caldwell, OG Marlon Davis, RB Glen Coffee, DB Marquis Johnson and DB Chris Rogers from Saturday s game against No. 20 Tennessee for a violation of school policy involving the receipt of textbooks.

TENNIS

Zurich Open

Zurich, Switzerland

Singles

Semifinals

Justine Henin (1) d. Nicole Vaidisova 3-6, 6-3, 7-5.

Tatiana Golovin d. Francesca Schiavone 6-0, 6-4.

Mutua Madrilena Masters Madrid

Madrid, Spain

Singles

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1) d. Nicolas Kiefer 6-4, 6-4.

David Nalbandian d. Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Doubles

Semifinals

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Guillermo Canas and David Nalbandian 6-1, 2-6.

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski d. Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (4) 7-6 (4), 5-7, 10-6 tiebreak.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.