Loading…
Wednesday, December 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Wednesday, 10/24/2007

Prep football, tennis, basketball

PREP FOOTBALL

State computer ratings

DIVISION I

Region 1 1, Mentor (6-2) 24.6565. 2, Cleve. St. Ignatius (7-2) 22.6475. 3, Euclid (8-1) 22.6237. 4, Solon (7-2) 20.5701. 5, Young. Boardman (6-3) 19.1388. 6, Lakewood St. Edward (4-4) 16.1400. 7, Strongsville (6-3) 15.8870. 8, North Royalton (8-1) 15.7777. 9, Glenville Academic Campus (7-2) 15.2094. 10, Painesville Riverside (6-3) 12.5166.

Region 2 1, Brunswick (9-0) 30.5444. 2, Macedonia Nordonia (8-1) 25.2722. 3, N. Canton Hoover (7-2) 24.9944. 4,

Whitmer

(7-2) 23.6722. 5,

Perrysburg

(7-2) 19.6222. 6, Wadsworth (8-1) 18.0555. 7, Mass. Perry (6-3) 16.0018. 8, Stow-Munroe Falls (7-2) 15.8500. 9,

St. John s

(5-4) 15.3166. 10, Cant. GlenOak (5-4) 14.1277.

Region 3 1, Hilliard Darby (9-0) 31.8833. 2, Pickerington Central (9-0) 31.1888. 3, Dublin Coffman (9-0) 27.8333. 4, Cols. Brookhaven (8-1) 21.0166. 5, Lancaster (6-3) 18.6914. 6, Gahanna Lincoln (6-3) 17.6277. 7, Groveport-Madison (6-3) 16.9944. 8, Upper Arlington (7-2) 15.7666. 9, Worthington Kilbourne (6-3) 15.1444. 10, Hilliard Davidson (6-3) 13.0444.

Region 4 1, Cin. St. Xavier (9-0) 37.1177. 2, Cin. Colerain (9-0) 27.9654. 3, Cin. Sycamore (8-1) 25.6777. 4, Cin. Moeller (6-2) 23.5745. 5, Centerville (7-2) 22.1111. 6, Cin. Elder (6-3) 20.6373. 7, Cin. Princeton (7-2) 20.0666. 8, Harrison (7-2) 20.0055. 9, Clayton Northmont (6-3) 19.3282. 10, Huber Hts. Wayne (7-2) 17.9111.

DIVISION II

Region 5 1, Tallmadge (9-0) 24.4611. 2, Parma Normandy (8-1) 22.7666. 3, Warren Howland (9-0) 21.8055. 4, Mayfield (7-2) 18.9611. 5, Akron Firestone (7-2) 17.4833. 6, Parma Padua (6-3) 16.5800. 7, Madison (7-2) 16.5777. 8, Cleve. South (8-1) 16.4722. 9, Maple Hts. (6-3) 15.7821. 10, Chardon (6-3) 13.3277.

Region 6 1,

Cent. Cath.

(7-2) 24.3934. 2, Avon Lake (9-0) 22.8611. 3,

Southview

(8-1) 22.4944. 4, Piqua (7-2) 21.0833. 5, Olentangy Liberty (7-2) 19.2333. 6, Lexington (8-1) 19.0000. 7, Ashland (8-1) 18.9555. 8,

Bowling Green

(5-4) 14.0944. 9, Grafton Midview (7-2) 12.9611. 10, Medina Highland (5-4) 12.4055.

Region 7 1, Cols. DeSales (9-0) 29.8222. 2, Louisville (7-2) 24.1555. 3, Cols. Marion Franklin (8-1) 21.5055. 4, Logan (8-1) 21.2055. 5, Dresden Tri-Valley (9-0) 20.5222. 6, Canfield (8-1) 18.9500. 7, Zanesville (7-2) 18.6005. 8, Cols. Watterson (6-3) 18.1333. 9, Uniontown Lake (6-3) 15.7888. 10, Dublin Jerome (6-3) 14.6500.

Region 8 1, Cin. Turpin (9-0) 24.1944. 2, Cin. Withrow (8-1) 23.7148. 3, Trenton Edgewood (7-1) 21.4455. 4, Cin. Anderson (7-2) 20.6611. 5, Day. Carroll (8-1) 19.6888. 6, Trotwood-Madison (6-3) 19.3497. 7, Kings Mills Kings (7-2) 19.3378. 8, Bellbrook (5-4) 15.0277. 9, Vandalia Butler (5-4) 14.4722. 10, Cin. Winton Woods (6-3) 13.9797.

DIVISION III

Region 9 1, Rocky River (9-0) 24.1611. 2, Cuya. Falls Walsh Jesuit (7-1) 22.2695. 3, Mentor Lake Cath. (6-3) 21.4055. 4, Aurora (8-1) 19.7055. 5, Cortland Lakeview (7-2) 18.2111. 6, Ravenna (7-2) 17.6944. 7, Mogadore Field (8-1) 16.2777. 8, Hubbard (6-3) 15.2944. 9, Chagrin Falls (6-3) 15.0611. 10, Chardon ND-Cathedral Latin (5-4) 14.1008.

Region 10 1, Sunbury Big Walnut (9-0) 25.9666. 2, Tipp City Tippecanoe (9-0) 23.0166. 3, Bellefontaine (8-1) 21.7166. 4,

Napoleon

(8-1) 21.5333. 5, Shelby (7-2) 20.7444. 6,

Clyde

(8-1) 17.5555. 7, Urbana (8-1) 15.5888. 8, St. Marys Memorial (6-3) 14.4333. 9, Lewistown Indian Lake (5-4) 14.4055. 10, Lima Shawnee (7-2) 13.9444.

Region 11 1, Canal Fulton N.W. (9-0) 30.1111. 2, Newark Licking Valley (8-1) 21.4417. 3, Beloit West Branch (7-2) 15.0944. 4, Cant. South (5-4) 15.0833. 5, Dover (6-3) 14.0166. 6, Granville (6-3) 13.3944. 7, Poland Seminary (7-2) 13.3333. 8, New Concord John Glenn (7-2) 13.0444. 9, Alliance Marlington (6-3) 13.0166. 10, Cambridge (6-3) 11.7264.

Region 12 1, Canal Winchester (8-1) 19.5444. 2, Cin. Indian Hill (7-2) 16.4500. 3, Washington CH (8-1) 16.2722. 4, Goshen (8-1) 15.7895. 5, Circleville (6-3) 15.4333. 6, Eaton (5-4) 15.2118. 7, Monroe (7-2) 15.0500. 8, Cols. Eastmoor Acad. (8-1) 14.0055. 9, Thornville Sheridan (7-2) 12.8000. 10, Day. Cham-Julienne (6-3) 12.5611.

DIVISION IV

Region 13 1, Young. Mooney (9-0) 33.1127. 2, Cant. Cent. Cath. (8-1) 25.1944. 3, Akron St. Vincent-St.Mary (8-1) 24.6010. 4, Steubenville (9-0) 23.0448. 5, Perry (8-1) 21.7055. 6, Zoarville Tusc. Valley (7-2) 17.4611. 7, Coshocton (6-3) 16.2500. 8, Cuya. Falls Cuya. Valley Christian (8-1) 15.8833. 9, Cleve. VA-St. Joseph (5-4) 12.7500. 10, Girard (5-4) 12.0500.

Region 14 1, Marion Pleasant (8-1) 19.2277. 2,

Eastwood

(8-1) 18.7944. 3, Oak Harbor (8-1) 18.4000. 4, Highland (8-1) 18.2277. 5,

Fostoria

(7-2) 18.0333. 6,

Genoa

(8-1) 17.4722. 7,

Huron

(6-3) 15.7166. 8, Elyria Catholic (7-2) 14.9388. 9,

Ottawa-Glandorf

(7-2) 13.9944. 10, LaGrange Keystone (7-2) 13.5277.

Region 15 1, St Clairsville (9-0) 21.1205. 2, Williamsport Westfall (9-0) 21.1000. 3, Waverly (8-1) 20.0166. 4, Licking Heights (9-0) 19.7555. 5, Portsmouth (7-2) 17.5500. 6, Belmont Union Local (8-1) 17.2276. 7, New Lexington (7-2) 12.7521. 8, Ironton Rock Hill (7-2) 12.1713. 9, Ironton (5-4) 11.3833. 10, Amanda-Clearcreek (5-4) 10.4277.

Region 16 1, Archbishop Alter (9-0) 23.3000. 2, W. Milton Milton-Union (8-1) 22.1000. 3, Plain City Jonathon Alder (8-1) 21.1388. 4, Cin. Wyoming (8-1) 17.1166. 5, Coldwater (8-1) 16.4000. 6, Brookville (7-2) 16.2666. 7, Clarksville Clinton-Massie (8-1) 15.7555. 8, Cin. N. College Hill (8-1) 14.5388. 9, Dayton Oakwood (6-3) 13.5166. 10, Cin. Finneytown (6-3) 9.8944.

DIVISION V

Region 17 1, N. Lima S. Range (9-0) 19.7500. 2, Apple Creek Waynedale (7-2) 16.7166. 3, Bedford Chanel (6-3) 15.3277. 4, Kirtland (7-2) 14.9166. 5, Gates Mills Gilmour Acad. (7-1) 14.8540. 6, Young. Ursuline (7-2) 14.8277. 7, Cleve. Cuya. Hts. (8-1) 14.0388. 8, Vienna Mathews (9-0) 13.4485. 9, W. Salem NW (8-1) 13.1555. 10, Mineral Ridge (7-2) 13.1000.

Region 18 1,

Patrick Henry

(9-0) 18.9166. 2,

Fairview

(9-0) 17.8277. 3,

Liberty-Benton

(9-0) 17.4055. 4, Bucyrus Wynford (9-0) 15.9444. 5, Lima Cent. Cath. (8-1) 14.7388. 6,

Liberty Ctr.

(7-2) 12.8833. 7, Delphos Jefferson (7-2) 12.6813. 8, Jeromesville Hillsdale (8-1) 12.1500. 9, Northwood (7-2) 11.7768. 10,

Tinora

(7-2) 11.6388.

Region 19 1, Cols. Ready (8-1) 19.1136. 2, Old Wash. Buckeye Trail (9-0) 18.2888. 3, Wheelersburg (6-3) 16.2218. 4, Johnstown-Monroe (7-2) 14.3166. 5, Fredericktown (7-2) 13.4111. 6, Minford (7-2) 13.3888. 7, Belpre (7-2) 12.8727. 8, Coal Grove Dawson-Bryant (6-2) 12.8125. 9, W. Lafayette Ridgewood (8-1) 12.4000. 10, Frankfort Adena (6-3) 10.8388.

Region 20 1, Maria Stein Marion Local (9-0) 17.0500. 2, West Jefferson (9-0) 15.7333. 3, Cin. Deer Park (7-2) 13.8888. 4, West Liberty-Salem (8-1) 11.9111. 5, Waynesville (6-3) 11.8388. 6, Casstown Miami E. (7-2) 11.6444. 7, Rockford Parkway (7-2) 11.6333. 8, Cin. Hills Christian Acad. (7-2) 10.6760. 9, Anna (6-3) 10.5444. 10, W. Alexandria Twin Valley S. (7-2) 9.9500.

DIVISION VI

Region 21 1,

Hopewell-Loudon

(9-0) 17.8666. 2, Norwalk St. Paul (8-1) 15.1333. 3, Mogadore (8-1) 14.9777. 4, Columbiana (7-2) 13.8500. 5, Warren Kennedy (7-2) 13.6382. 6, McDonald (8-1) 12.4031. 7, Monroeville (6-3) 10.0555. 8, Dalton (5-4) 9.2277. 9,

Tiffin Calvert

(6-3) 8.7444. 10, Leetonia (6-3) 8.7388.

Region 22 1,

McComb

(8-1) 14.8611. 2, Ada (6-3) 12.0055. 3,

Carey

(7-2) 10.4833. 4,

Hilltop

(7-2) 10.4083. 5,

Arlington

(7-2) 10.1722. 6, Antwerp (6-3) 9.9888. 7,

Ayersville

(6-3) 9.9444. 8,

Tol. Christian

(7-2) 9.1054. 9,

Hardin Northern

(6-3) 8.5833. 10, Convoy Crestview (4-5) 7.8111.

Region 23 1, Newark Cath. (7-2) 17.9000. 2, Shadyside (8-1) 17.1947. 3, Hannibal River (8-1) 16.5008. 4, Malvern (7-2) 12.9833. 5, Danville (6-3) 12.8666. 6, Beallsville (9-0) 11.4160. 7, Steub. Cath. Cent. (7-2) 10.5217. 8, Sugar Grove Berne Union (5-4) 10.3055. 9, Lanc. Fisher Cath. (5-4) 10.1111. 10, Waterford (8-1) 8.2777.

Region 24 1, Spring. Cath. Cent. (9-0) 16.5444. 2, Covington (9-0) 15.0777. 3, Sciotoville Community (9-0) 13.4283. 4, Lockland (6-3) 10.8022. 5, Mechanicsburg (6-3) 10.3611. 6, Sidney Lehman (6-3) 10.3490. 7, Cin. Country Day (6-3) 9.3000. 8, Waynesfield-Goshen (8-1) 8.9166. 9, Ports. Notre Dame (6-3) 8.7428. 10, Fort Loramie (7-2) 7.7116.

TENNIS

St. Petersburg Open

St. Petersburg, Russia

Singles

First Round

Mario Ancic d. Nicolas Lapentti 6-4, 6-1.

Marin Cilic d. Michail Elgin 6-3, 6-4.

Simone Bolelli d. Jonas Bjorkman 7-6 (8), 6-2.

Andy Murray (2) d. Max Mirnyi 6-2, 6-2.

Lukas Dlouhy d. Pavel Chekhov 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Potito Starace (4) d. Kristof Vliegen 3-6, 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Mikhail Ledovskikh d. Mikhail Kukushkin 7-5, 6-3.

Mikhail Youzhny (3) d. Justin Gimelstob 6-2, 6-4.

Nicolas Massu d. Teimuraz Gabashvili 3-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round

Michail Elgin and Alexandre Kudryavtsev d. Simone Bolelli and Boris Pashanski, Serbia, 6-4, 6-2.

Potito Starace and Filippo Volandri d. Werner Eschauer and Philipp Kohlschreiber 1-6, 7-6 (1), 10-4 tiebreak.

Jurgen Melzer and Todd Perry (4) d. Artur Chernov and Valery Rudnev 6-4, 6-2.

Grand Prix de Lyon

Lyon, France

Singles

First Round

Juan Monaco (6) d. Sebastien de Chaunac 6-7 (11), 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Alejandro Falla d. Igor Andreev 7-6 (2), 6-1.

Gilles Simon (8) d. Andrei Pavel 6-2, 2-6, 6-1.

Diego Hartfield d. Nicolas Mahut 7-6 (8), 6-4.

Oliver Marach d. Andrea Seppi 7-6 (7), 7-6 (5).

Benjamin Becker d. Arnaud Clement 7-6 (0), 7-6 (3).

Ivan Ljubicic (5) d. Sam Querrey 7-6 (5), 7-6 (7).

Thierry Ascione d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Doubles

First Round

Sebastien Grosjean and Jo-Wilfried Tsonga d. Julien Benneteau and Michael Llodra (1) 2-6, 6-4, retired.

Fabrice Santoro and Gilles Simon d. Diego Hartfield and Juan Monaco 6-7 (5), 7-6 (3), 10-3 tiebreak.

Lukasz Kubot and Lovro Zovko d. Jeff Coetzee and Rogier Wassen (4) 6-1, 6-4.

Swiss Indoors

Basel, Switzerland

Singles

First Round

Jarkko Nieminen d. Robby Ginepri 3-6, 6-4, 7-5.

Roko Karanusic d. Julian Reister 6-0, 6-3.

Agustin Calleri d. David Ferrer (3) 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Stefan Koubek d. Juan Ignacio Chela (7) 6-3, 6-4.

Paul-Henri Mathieu (8) d. Frank Dancevic 6-3, 6-1.

Roger Federer (1) d. Michael Berrer 6-1, 3-6, 6-3.

Fernando Gonzalez (2) d. Jerome Haehnel 7-6 (5), 6-4.

Ivo Karlovic d. Marco Chiudinelli 6-3, 6-2.

Doubles

First Round

Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyett (2) d. George Bastl and Jean-Claude Scherrer 7-5, 6-4.

James Blake and Mark Knowles d. Simon Aspelin and Julian Knowle (3) 5-7, 7-6 (7), 10-4 tiebreak.

Robert Lindstedt and Jarkko Nieminen d. Tomas Cibulec and David Skoch 7-6 (4), 6-4.

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, and Stanislas Wawrinka d. Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (4) 2-6, 6-3, 10-8 tiebreak.

Generali Ladies Linz

Linz, Austria

Singles

First Round

Karin Knapp d. Michaella Krajicek 4-6, 6-4, 7-6 (4).

Alicia Molik d. Agnieszka Radwanska 6-4, 3-6, 6-1.

Francesca Schiavone d. Katarina Srebotnik 7-6 (6), 6-3.

Gisela Dulko d. Sandra Martinovic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, 6-3, 6-3.

Julia Vakulenko d. Maria Kirilenko 7-5, 6-7 (0), 6-4.

Ai Sugiyama d. Sybille Bammer (8) 2-6, 7-6 (5), 6-0.

Patty Schnyder (6) d. Aravane Rezai 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) d. Anabel Medina Garrigues and Flavia Pennetta 6-3, 6-2.

Michaella Krajicek and Vladimira Uhlirova d. Martina Muller and Gabriela Navratilova 6-2, 4-6, 10-3 tiebreak.

Katarina Srebotnik and Ai Sugiyama (2), d. JapanEleni Daniilidou and Jasmin Woehr 6-2, 6-3.

BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New Jersey 3 1 .750

Boston 3 3 .500 1

New York 2 2 .500 1

Toronto 1 1 .500 1

Philadelphia 1 4 .200 2

1

/

2

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 6 1 .857

Orlando 4 1 .800 1

Washington 3 2 .600 2

Charlotte 2 5 .286 4

Miami 0 7 .000 6

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 5 2 .714

Milwaukee 3 2 .600 1

Chicago 3 3 .500 1

1

/

2

Detroit

3 4 .429 2

Cleveland

1 4 .200 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

San Antonio 3 1 .750

Houston 2 1 .667

1

/

2

Memphis 2 1 .667

1

/

2

Dallas 5 3 .625

New Orleans 3 3 .500 1

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 3 2 .600

Portland 3 2 .600

Utah 3 3 .500

1

/

2

Seattle 1 4 .200 2

Minnesota 1 5 .167 2

1

/

2

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 4 2 .667

L.A. Clippers 3 3 .500 1

Sacramento 3 3 .500 1

Golden State 2 2 .500 1

L.A. Lakers 2 3 .400 1

1

/

2

LAST NIGHT

New Jersey 82, Boston 71

San Antonio 104, Miami 87

Indiana 106, Minnesota 95

Dallas 96, Chicago 88

Memphis at Houston, late

Milwaukee at Denver, late

Utah vs. L.A. Lakers at Anaheim, Calif., late

Golden State at Seattle, late

MONDAY

Atlanta 103, Washington 99

New York 94, Boston 87

TONIGHT

Philadelphia at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Washington at

Detroit

, 7:30 p.m.

Houston at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Atlanta at New Orleans, 8 p.m.

Seattle at Portland, 10 p.m.

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Eastern Conference

D.C. United vs. Chicago

Thursday: D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

Thursday, Nov. 1: Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30

New England vs. New York

Saturday: New England at New York, 7:30

Saturday, Nov. 3: New York at New Engand, 7:30

Western Conference

CD Chivas USA vs. Kansas City

Thursday: CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 8:30

Thursday, Nov. 1: Kansas City at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

Houston vs. FC Dallas

Saturday: Houston at FC Dallas, 8

Friday, Nov. 2: FC Dallas at Houston, 8:30

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 24

1943

The Green Bay Packers grab nine interceptions, seven off Frank Sinkwich, in a 27-6 victory over the Detroit Lions.

1948

Chicago s Bill Blackburn returns two interceptions for touchdowns to highlight a 35-point third quarter as the Cardinals beat the Boston Yanks 49-27.

1965

Fran Tarkenton of the Minnesota Vikings passes for 407 yards and three touchdowns in a thrilling 42-41 victory over the San Francisco 49ers.

1976

Chuck Foreman of the Minnesota Vikings rushes for 200 yards and two touchdowns in a 31-12 victory over the Philadelphia Eagles.

1979

San Diego s Dan Fouts sets an NFL record with his fourth consecutive 300-yard game with 303 yards, but the Chargers lose 45-22 to the Oakland Raiders.

1992

The Toronto Blue Jays take baseball s championship outside the United States for the first time, beating the Atlanta Braves 4-3 in 11 innings in Game 6 of the World Series.

1993

Eric Metcalf returns two punts for touchdowns to give the Cleveland Browns a 28-23 win over the Pittsburgh Steelers. Metcalf s first touchdown is a team-record 91-yarder and the other goes for 75 yards with 2:05 left in the game.

1994

Atlanta s Greg Maddux becomes the first pitcher to win three straight Cy Young Awards, unanimously sweeping the NL honor.

1998

Ricky Williams of Texas becomes the leading scorer in NCAA Division I history with 428 career points, scoring two touchdowns in a 30-20 victory over Baylor.

2003

Se Ri Pak becomes the first woman to make the two-round cut in a men s golf tournament since Babe Zaharias in 1945. Pak shoots a 2-over 74 on the Korean tour for a 2-over 146 halfway through the $250,000 SBS Super Tournament. Pak finishes tied for 29th place.

2004

The New England Patriots extend their NFL victory streak to 21 games with a 13-7 win over the AFC East rival New York Jets. The Patriots also set the regular-season mark of 18 straight wins, surpassing the 17 won by the 1933-34 Chicago Bears.

2004

Arizona s Emmitt Smith breaks Walter Payton s NFL record for 100-yard rushing games with his 78th. Neil Rackers of the Cardinals ties an NFL record by kicking three field goals of at least 50 yards.

2004

Priest Holmes and Derrick Blaylock each score four touchdowns rushing in Kansas City s 56-10 rout of Atlanta. The eight TDs rushing by Kansas City is an NFL record.

HOLE IN ONE

AARON DEMENT,

No. 11 at Highland Meadows, 166 yards, 8-iron.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 2 0 73 17 3 5 190 236

BGSU

2 1 93 102 4 3 207 237

Miami 2 1 84 51 4 4 160 208

Akron 1 1 47 44 3 4 144 201

Kent St. 1 3 86 103 3 5 170 228

Temple 2 2 90 144 3 5 163 231

Ohio 0 2 35 64 3 5 230 248

West

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 3 0 145 79 4 4 249 313

Ball St. 2 1 103 97 5 3 274 209

W. Mich. 2 1 82 68 3 5 246 272

E. Mich. 1 1 37 57 2 6 163 236

Toledo

0 2 59 94 3 5 243 343

N. Illinois 0 3 42 73 1 7 136 218

SATURDAY

N. Illinois at

Toledo

, 7

Ohio at

Bowling Green

, 6

Ball St. at Illinois, Noon

Akron at Buffalo, 1

Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 1

Miami at Vanderbilt, 2

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 3:30

TOLEDO LEADERS

Rushing

Car Yds Avg Yds Pg

Parmele 195 1032 5.3 129.0

Collins 68 373 5.5 46.6

Opelt 30 94 3.1 15.7

Receptions

Gms Ct Yds Yd Pg

Williams 8 47 723 90.4

Moore 6 27 284 47.3

Hawkins 8 25 202 25.1

Hopkins 8 21 185 23.1

Passing

Att Cp Yds Tds Pts

Opelt 162 85 890 5 101.4

Lenehan 75 51 533 4 137.3

Cochran 32 18 206 0 104.0

Scoring

TD XP FG Pts Pt Pg

Parmele 11 0 0 66 8.25

Steigerwald 0 24 9 51 6.38

Collins 4 0 0 24 3.00

Williams 4 0 0 24 3.00

Opelt 4 0 0 24 3.00

Moore 3 0 0 18 2.25

BOWLING GREEN LEADERS

Rushing

Car Yds Avg Yds Pg

Geter 38 290 7.6 41.4

Bullock 39 160 4.1 26.7

Turner 26 117 4.5 16.7

Receptions

Gms Ct Yds Yd Pg

Barnes 7 44 504 72.0

Patridge 6 44 428 71.3

Geter 7 32 249 35.6

Parks 7 22 291 41.6

Passing

Att Cp Yds Tds Pts

Sheehan 285 184 1903 13 129.4

Glaud 28 17 224 2 137.2

Scoring

TD XP FG Pts Pt Pg

Vrvilo 0 25 8 49 7.00

Barnes 5 2 0 32 4.57

Turner 4 0 0 24 3.43

Parks 4 0 0 24 3.43

Sheehan 3 0 0 18 2.57

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St.

4 0 135 38 8 0 274 63

Michigan

4 0 117 63 6 2 227 158

Penn St. 3 2 130 86 6 2 265 120

Illinois 3 2 108 97 5 3 204 157

Purdue 2 2 104 108 6 2 286 179

Wisconsin 2 2 87 116 6 2 238 184

N western 2 2 120 175 5 3 223 240

Indiana 2 3 150 155 5 3 283 213

Mich. St. 1 3 144 136 5 3 275 198

Iowa 1 4 56 119 3 5 120 137

Minnesota 0 4 106 164 1 7 238 300

SATURDAY

Ohio St.

at Penn St., 8

Minnesota at

Michigan

, 3:30

Michigan St. at Iowa, Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Northwestern at Purdue, Noon

Ball St. at Illinois, Noon

National

TOMORROW

SOUTH

Boston College at Virginia Tech, 7:30

Wofford at W. Carolina, 7:30

FAR WEST

Air Force at New Mexico, 9

Friday

EAST

Cornell at Princeton, 7

FAR WEST

Boise St. at Fresno St., 9

Saturday

EAST

Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon

West Virginia at Rutgers, Noon

Penn at Brown, 12:30

Yale at Columbia, 12:30

Dartmouth at Harvard, 12:30

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1

Colgate at Lafayette, 1

Delaware at Navy, 1

Maine at Northeastern, 2

South Florida at Connecticut, 3:30

Hofstra at Villanova, 3:30

Fordham at Marist, 7

SOUTH

The Citadel at Georgia Southern, Noon

Pittsburgh at Louisville, Noon

North Carolina at Wake Forest, Noon

Richmond at James Madison, 12:05

Mississippi St. at Kentucky, 12:30

Presbyterian at Liberty, 1

E. Kentucky at Murray St., 1

Massachusetts at William & Mary, 1

Chattanooga at Elon, 1:30

Samford at Tennessee Tech, 2:30

Appalachian St. at Furman, 3

Texas Southern at Grambling St., 3

Texas St. at Northwestern St., 3

Memphis at Tulane, 3

Alabama St. vs. Alabama A&M at Birmingham, Ala., 3:30

UAB at East Carolina, 3:30

Florida vs. Georgia at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30

Clemson at Maryland, 3:30

Louisiana-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4

Florida A&M at Morgan St., 4

Rice at Marshall, 4:30

Virginia at N.C. State, 4:30

Mississippi at Auburn, 6

Hampton at Winston-Salem, 6

VMI at Coastal Carolina, 7

E. Illinois at Tennessee St., 7

N.C. Central at W. Kentucky, 7

South Carolina at Tennessee, 7:45

Duke at Florida St., 8

SE Louisiana at McNeese St., 8

MIDWEST

Davidson at Butler, Noon

San Diego at Dayton, 1

Jacksonville at Drake, 2

Iowa St. at Missouri, 2

S. Utah at N. Dakota St., 2

Morehead St. at Valparaiso, 2

W. Illinois at Illinois St., 2:30

Indiana St. at Missouri St., 2:30

Baylor at Kansas St., 3:35

Youngstown St. at N. Iowa, 4:05

SOUTHWEST

Colorado at Texas Tech, Noon

Fla. International at Arkansas, 2

SMU at Tulsa, 3

Nebraska at Texas, 3:30

Troy at Arkansas St., 7

Middle Tennessee at North Texas, 7

Kansas at Texas A&M, 7

Houston at UTEP, 9:05

FAR WEST

Montana St. at N. Colorado, 2

UNLV at Wyoming, 2

Southern Cal at Oregon, 3

Arizona at Washington, 3

Louisiana Tech at Utah St., 3:05

Idaho at Nevada, 4:05

S. Dakota St. at UC Davis, 5

Cal Poly at Idaho St., 5:05

E. Washington at Sacramento St., 5:05

Utah at Colorado St., 5:30

Weber St. at Portland St., 5:30

Montana at N. Arizona, 6:05

Stanford at Oregon St., 6:30

UCLA at Washington St., 6:30

BYU at San Diego St., ppd., to Dec. 1

California at Arizona St., 10

New Mexico St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

Purchased the contracts of RHP Fredy Deza and RHP Bob McCrory from Bowie (EL). Activated LHP Erik Bedard, RHP Kris Benson, OF Jay Gibbons, LHP Adam Loewen and RHP Chris Ray from the 60-day DL.

CHICAGO WHITE SOX

Named Jeff Cox third-base coach and Juan Nieves bullpen coach.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

Named Dave Owen bench coach, Rusty Kuntz first-base coach and John Mizerock bullpen coach.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS

Named Don Wakamatsu bench coach and agreed to terms with him on a two-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS

Named Dave Wallace special assistant to the general manager.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES

Signed Kurt Kemp, director of player development; Roy Clark, director of scouting; and Johnny Almaraz, director of Latin American operations, to two-year contract extensions.

American Association

COASTAL BEND AVIATORS

Sold the contracts of INF William Lewis to Pensacola and INF Bryon Smith to El Paso.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS

Waived F Elton Brown, F Andre Patterson and C Larry Turner.

NEW JERSEY NETS

Waived F Jumaine Jones.

Continental Basketball Association

ALBANY PATROONS

Signed G Haron Hargrave, G Pierre Wooten, G Jason Williams, and G Jamaal Miller.

MINOT SKYROCKETS

Signed G Billy Richmond and F Mark Konecny.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS

Released DT Grady Jackson. Placed T Renardo Foster on injured reserve. Signed OL Terrance Pennington.

Canadian Football League

MONTREAL ALOUETTES

Announced QB Anthony Calvillo is taking an indefinite leave from the team to be with his ill wife.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS

Assigned G Jonas Hiller to Portland (AHL).

CALGARY FLAMES

Recalled G Matt Keetley from Quad City (AHL). Assigned G Curtis McElhinney to Quad City.

MINNESOTA WILD

Recalled RW Cal Clutterbuck from Houston (AHL).

American Hockey League

PEORIA RIVERMEN

Assigned D Neil Komadoski to Alaska (ECHL).

ECHL

CHARLOTTE CHECKERS

Agreed to terms with F Trevor Frischmon.

COLLEGE

DUQUESNE

Named Jason Byrd director of men s basketball operations.

NYU

Named Chase Licata and Kevin Wenk men s assistant basketball coaches.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS

Named Lindsey McDonnell compliance coordinator.

SPORTS NOTES

GENOA RAFFLE:

Genoa Athletic Boosters

will hold their 11th annual Ohio State-Michigan reverse raffle on Nov. 16 at the Millbury Fire Hall, 28419 Oak St., Millbury. There will be a $10 chicken dinner starting at 6 p.m. Raffle tickets (admits two) are $25 ($35 at the door). Top raffle prize is $1,000. Contact any coach or booster or Shelly Scheanwald at 419-836-9519.

WRESTLING

: Jake Percival, an All-America wrestler at Ohio University and Brent Ratsatter, coach at Lexington High School will be the chief clinicians for the

Sandusky Perkins Fall Camp of Champs

Nov. 5-7 for wrestlers kindergarten through eighth grade. Camp fee is $40 (early registration) and $50 (late fee). Sessions are scheduled from 5:30-7:30 p.m. Information: contact camp director Travis Crabtree at 419-624-8224 or at tcrabtre@perkins.k12.oh.us

PREP SOCCER

BOYS DISTRICT

DIVISION II

EASTWOOD 2, CENTRAL 1

: E--Sexton 2, C--Mahoney.

GENOA 1, ROSSFORD 0

: Katschke.

DIVISION III

Woodmore 4, Calvert 1

GIRLS DISTRICT

DIVISION I

ST. URSULA 2, CLAY 1

: SU--Bryant, Niese. C--Ciesielczyk.

NORTHVIEW 3, SOUTHVIEW 1:

N--Delaney, Maroney, Taylor. S--own goal.

DIVISION II

SWANTON 3, ROSSFORD 0

: Smith 3.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 0 0 1.000 279 120

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 84 132

N.Y. Jets 1 6 0 .143 136 192

Miami 0 7 0 .000 156 231

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 0 0 1.000 193 95

Jacksonville 4 2 0 .667 107 87

Tennessee 4 2 0 .667 132 108

Houston 3 4 0 .429 169 174

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 160 78

Baltimore 4 3 0 .571 124 119

Cleveland

3 3 0 .500 167 183

Cincinnati 2 4 0 .333 164 187

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 4 3 0 .571 102 113

Denver 3 3 0 .500 106 164

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 137 119

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 126 140

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 1 0 .857 227 158

N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 187 149

Washington 4 2 0 .667 122 88

Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 116 101

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 4 2 0 .667 123 110

Tampa Bay 4 3 0 .571 124 110

New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 101 152

Atlanta 1 6 0 .143 95 153

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 1 0 .833 142 107

Detroit

4 2 0 .667 140 171

Chicago 3 4 0 .429 137 165

Minnesota 2 4 0 .333 115 114

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 137 108

Arizona 3 4 0 .429 147 157

San Francisco 2 4 0 .333 78 135

St. Louis 0 7 0 .000 79 192

SUNDAY

Detroit

at Chicago, 1

Oakland at Tennessee, 1

N.Y. Giants vs. Miami at London, 1

Cleveland

at St. Louis, 1

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1

Indianapolis at Carolina, 1

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:05

Houston at San Diego, 4:05

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 4:05

New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:15

Washington at New England, 4:15

Open: Kansas City, Seattle, Arizona, Dallas, Atlanta, Baltimore

MONDAY, OCT. 29

Green Bay at Denver, 8:30

MONDAY

Indianapolis 7 10 2 10 29

Jacksonville 0 0 7 0 7

Ind Keith 3 run (Vinatieri kick), :27.

Ind Manning 1 run (Vinatieri kick), 5:25.

Ind FG Vinatieri 36, :29.

Jac Jones-Drew 1 run (Carney kick), 9:23.

Ind Safety, Gray sacked in end zone by Freeney, 4:35.

Ind FG Vinatieri 20, 13:34.

Ind Clark 35 pass from Manning (Vinatieri kick), 3:58.

A 67,164.

TEAM STATS

Ind Jac

First downs 24 18

Total Net Yards 386 226

Rushes-yards 33-141 27-117

Passing 243 109

Punt Returns 0-0 1-9

Kickoff Returns 3-56 5-139

Interceptions Ret. 2-3 1-4

Comp-Att-Int 23-37-1 17-36-2

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-16 3-19

Punts 3-40.3 1-47.0

Fumbles-Lost 1-0 2-1

Penalties-Yards 4-27 2-20

Time of Possession 34:07 25:53

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING

Indianapolis, Addai 16-85, Keith 15-56, Manning 2-0. Jacksonville, Taylor 11-55, Jones-Drew 13-52, Gray 2-8, G.Jones 1-2.

PASSING

Indianapolis, Manning 23-37-1-259. Jacksonville, Garrard 8-12-0-72, Gray 9-24-2-56.

RECEIVING

Indianapolis, Wayne 9-131, Clark 4-66, Addai 4-22, Harrison 3-16, Keith 2-16, Utecht 1-8. Jacksonville, Wilford 6-53, Northcutt 3-20, Jones-Drew 3-17, Lewis 2-13, Estandia 1-22, Wrighster 1-5, Taylor 1-(minus 2).

MISSED FIELD GOALS

None.

CFL

East Division

W L T Pts PF PA

x-Winnipeg 9 6 1 19 411 371

x-Toronto 9 7 0 18 383 315

Montreal 7 9 0 14 348 381

Hamilton 2 14 0 4 275 469

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

x-British Col. 12 3 1 25 490 336

x-Sask. 11 5 0 22 481 364

x-Calgary 7 8 1 15 417 469

Edmonton 5 10 1 11 352 452

x-clinched playoff spot

Friday

British Columbia at Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.

Saskatchewan at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR Nextel Cup Leaders

Through Oct. 21

POINTS

1. Jeff Gordon, 6,055. 2. Jimmie Johnson, 6,002. 3. Clint Bowyer, 5,940. 4. Tony Stewart, 5,806. 5. Carl Edwards, 5,770. 6. Kyle Busch, 5,765. 7. Kevin Harvick, 5,686. 8. Denny Hamlin, 5,681. 9. Jeff Burton, 5,646. 10. Kurt Busch, 5,635.

11. Martin Truex Jr., 5,608. 12. Matt Kenseth, 5,593. 13. Dale Earnhardt Jr., 3,626. 14. Ryan Newman, 3,560. 15. Greg Biffle, 3,531. 16. Casey Mears, 3,508. 17. Bobby Labonte, 3,159. 18. Jamie McMurray, 3,113. 19. Juan Montoya, 3,103. 20. Kasey Kahne, 3,103.

MONEY

1. Kevin Harvick, $6,934,220. 2. Jeff Gordon, $6,531,280. 3. Jimmie Johnson, $6,455,630. 4. Tony Stewart, $5,835,280. 5. Jeff Burton, $5,429,230. 6. Matt Kenseth, $5,409,410. 7. Dale Earnhardt Jr., $4,725,780. 8. Kasey Kahne, $4,623,000. 9. Kurt Busch, $4,598,390. 10. Ryan Newman, $4,475,630.

11. Denny Hamlin, $4,441,590. 12. Martin Truex Jr., $4,349,930. 13. Juan Montoya, $4,348,710. 14. David Ragan, $4,245,250. 15. Kyle Busch, $4,188,320. 16. Bobby Labonte, $4,111,640. 17. Carl Edwards, $4,063,390. 18. David Gilliland, $3,907,600. 19. Greg Biffle, $3,905,330. 20. J.J. Yeley, $3,887,280.

LATEST LINE

Baseball Playoffs

World Series-Game One

BOSTON 9-10 Colorado

NFL

(Sunday)

Cleveland 3 ST. LOUIS

CHICAGO 4

1

/

2

Detroit

Indianapolis 7 CAROLINA

x-NY Giants 9

1

/

2

Miami

TENNESSEE 7 Oakland

Philadelphia 1 MINNESOTA

Pittsburgh 3

1

/

2

CINCINNATI

NY JETS 3 Buffalo

SAN DIEGO 10 Houston

TAMPA BAY 3

1

/

2

Jacksonville

New Orleans 3 SAN FRANCISCO

NEW ENGLAND 16 Washington

(Monday)

DENVER 3 Green Bay

x-at London, England.

College Football

(Thursday)

VIRGINIA TECH 3

1

/

2

Boston College

NEW MEXICO 6 Air Force

(Friday)

Boise State 3

1

/

2

FRESNO STATE

(Saturday)

TOLEDO 4 Northern Illinois

BOWLING GREEN 7

1

/

2

Ohio

Ohio State 4 PENN STATE

MICHIGAN 24 Minnesota

South Florida 5 CONNECTICUT

WISCONSIN 7

1

/

2

Indiana

PURDUE 13 Northwestern

WAKE FOREST 6 North Carolina

LOUISVILLE 11 Pittsburgh

ILLINOIS 13

1

/

2

Ball State

FLORIDA STATE 18 Duke

AUBURN 17 Mississippi

MISSOURI 28

1

/

2

Iowa State

VANDERBILT 14 Miami-Ohio

BUFFALO 1 Akron

Central Michigan 2 KENT STATE

KANSAS STATE 25 Baylor

Kansas 2

1

/

2

TEXAS A&M

TEXAS TECH 13

1

/

2

Colorado

WYOMING 12 Nevada Las Vegas

TULSA 14 Smu

TULANE 1 Memphis

OREGON 3 Southern Cal

Louisiana Tech 3 UTAH STATE

WASHINGTON 3

1

/

2

Arizona

Western Michigan 6 EASTERN MICH.

EAST CAROLINA 14

1

/

2

Ala-Birmingham

y-FLORIDA 8

1

/

2

Georgia

Michigan State 3 IOWA

Clemson 3 MARYLAND

Virginia 3 N. CAROLINA ST

TEXAS 21 Nebraska

NEVADA 17 Idaho

MARSHALL 8

1

/

2

Rice

Utah 6

1

/

2

COLORADO ST.

OREGON STATE 13

1

/

2

Stanford

Ucla 6 WASH. STATE

TENNESSEE 3 South Carolina

KENTUCKY 13

1

/

2

Mississippi State

West Virginia 6

1

/

2

RUTGERS

Houston 3

1

/

2

TEXAS EL PASO

Byu 14 SAN DIEGO STATE

ARIZONA STATE 3 California

HAWAII 27

1

/

2

New Mexico St.

ARKANSAS 39 Fla International

FLORIDA ATLANTIC 6 Louisiana-Monroe

Troy 4

1

/

2

ARKANSAS STATE

Middle Tenn St 13 NORTH TEXAS

(Sunday)

SOUTHERN MISS 3 Central Florida

y-at Jacksonville, FL.

NHL

WASHINGTON Even-

1

/

2

Tampa Bay

CAROLINA Even-

1

/

2

Buffalo

Philadelphia Even-

1

/

2

FLORIDA

DETROIT

1

/

2

-1 Vancouver

CALGARY Even-

1

/

2

Minnesota

Home Team in CAPS

BOWLING

300 Games

Tom Miller, Southwyck, 195-236-300-731

Jim Szabo, Southwyck 300-204-211-715

HONOR ROLL

Men 750+

Brent Szymanski, Forest View 815

Rick Barror, Imperial 792

Mark Brown, Southwyck 787

Todd Rowland, Southwyck 780

Ralph Lewandowski, Southwyck 764

Steve Milton, Forest View 762

Dennis James, Forest View 760

Chris Hetrick, Forest View 758

Charlie Teel, Forest View 754

Keith Davis, Forest View 753

Dan Perkins, Forest View 753

Heath Hawkins, Forest View 751

Chris Hayward, Forest View 751

Women 650+

Connie Fairchild, Southwyck 781

Mary Minnick, Southwyck 717

Jodi Woessner, Forest View 708

Brooke Summers, Southwyck 687

Pam Cousino, Southwyck 684

Stephanie Plocek, Southwyck 674

Tricia Rettig, Southwyck 672

Dawn Becker, Southwyck 672

PREP VOLLEYBALL

Districts

DIVISION I

St. Ursula d. Southview, 23-25, 25-22, 25-19, 25-19

Notre Dame d. Bowsher, 25-18, 26-28, 25-15, 25-19

Bowling Green d. Anthony Wayne, 25-13, 25-22, 26-24

DIVISION II

Central Catholic d. Eastwood, 25-19, 25-16, 25-13

Ottawa-Glandorf d. Napoleon, 25-20, 25-16, 25-16

Lima Bath d. Columbian, 25-19, 15-25, 25-23, 25-16

DIVISION III

Riverdale d. Margaretta, 25-23, 25-10, 25-23

Archbold d. Swanton, 25-14, 25-22, 25-19

Cardinal Stritch d. Genoa, 25-22, 25-20, 15-25, 25-19

St. Henry d. Coldwater, 25-21, 25-20, 25-23

DIVISION IV

Pettisville d. Stryker, 25-12, 25-23, 25-16

Leipsic d. Ayersville, 18-25, 27-25, 18-25, 21-21, 15-6

Hopewell-Loudon d. New Riegel, 25-12, 25-22, 25-23

Edon d. Antwerp

COLLEGE HOCKEY

Notre Dame 4, Bowling Green 2



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.