Loading…
Tuesday, November 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 10/25/2007

NFL, college football, prep cross county

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 0 0 1.000 279 120

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 84 132

N.Y. Jets 1 6 0 .143 136 192

Miami 0 7 0 .000 156 231

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 0 0 1.000 193 95

Jacksonville 4 2 0 .667 107 87

Tennessee 4 2 0 .667 132 108

Houston 3 4 0 .429 169 174

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 160 78

Baltimore 4 3 0 .571 124 119

Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 167 183

Cincinnati 2 4 0 .333 164 187

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 4 3 0 .571 102 113

Denver 3 3 0 .500 106 164

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 137 119

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 126 140

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 1 0 .857 227 158

N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 187 149

Washington 4 2 0 .667 122 88

Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 116 101

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 4 2 0 .667 123 110

Tampa Bay 4 3 0 .571 124 110

New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 101 152

Atlanta 1 6 0 .143 95 153

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 1 0 .833 142 107

Detroit 4 2 0 .667 140 171

Chicago 3 4 0 .429 137 165

Minnesota 2 4 0 .333 115 114

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 137 108

Arizona 3 4 0 .429 147 157

San Francisco 2 4 0 .333 78 135

St. Louis 0 7 0 .000 79 192

SUNDAY

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Oakland at Tennessee, 1

N.Y. Giants vs. Miami at London, 1

Cleveland at St. Louis, 1

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1

Indianapolis at Carolina, 1

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:05

Houston at San Diego, 4:05

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 4:05

New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:15

Washington at New England, 4:15

Open: Kansas City, Seattle, Arizona, Dallas, Atlanta, Baltimore

MONDAY

Green Bay at Denver, 8:30

AFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

T. Brady, N.E. 229 169 2125 27 2

Manning, Ind. 202 138 1578 11 3

Garrard, Jac. 148 98 1141 6 0

Roethlisberger, Pit. 166 105 1303 13 5

Schaub, Hou. 197 135 1581 5 5

Palmer, Cin. 224 141 1717 13 9

Anderson, Cle. 184 101 1496 14 8

Pennington, NY-J 170 115 1211 9 7

Cutler, Den. 181 120 1406 7 8

Rivers, S.D. 178 116 1312 7 7

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

McGahee, Bal. 146 639 4.4 46t 2

Brown, Mia. 119 602 5.1 60 4

Parker, Pit. 142 600 4.2 27 1

Henry, Den. 119 549 4.6 33 1

Tomlinson, S.D. 122 527 4.3 41t 6

L. Johnson, K.C. 139 506 3.6 54 2

Jordan, Oak. 113 495 4.4 33 2

Addai, Ind. 100 492 4.9 23 5

T. Jones, NY-J 131 487 3.7 36 0

Lynch, Buf. 127 457 3.6 23t 4

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Mason, Bal. 56 529 9.4 28 2

Houshmndzadeh, Cin. 51 548 10.7 42t 8

Welker, N.E. 47 524 11.1 36 5

Moss, N.E. 44 732 16.6 51t 10

Gates, S.D. 43 547 12.7 34 3

T. Gonzalez, K.C. 42 506 12.0 26t 3

Cotchery, NY-J 41 545 13.3 50 1

Coles, NY-J 41 460 11.2 57t 6

C. Johnson, Cin. 39 680 17.4 56 3

Brown, Mia. 39 389 10.0 43 1

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Sauerbrun, Den. 15 770 65 51.3

Lechler, Oak. 26 1274 69 49.0

Colquitt, K.C. 44 2044 65 46.5

Moorman, Buf. 30 1362 75 45.4

Koch, Bal. 32 1452 64 45.4

Turk, Hou. 21 937 59 44.6

Sepulveda, Pit. 24 1066 59 44.4

Fields, Mia. 25 1094 55 43.8

Scifres, S.D. 26 1130 61 43.5

Larson, Cin. 26 1114 54 42.8

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Jones, Hou. 9 137 15.2 74 0

Figurs, Bal. 9 108 12.0 75t 1

Chris Davis, Ten. 13 140 10.8 28 0

Welker, N.E. 17 172 10.1 29 0

Sproles, S.D. 10 87 8.7 23 0

Drummond, K.C. 18 148 8.2 22 0

Ginn, Mia. 10 73 7.3 23 0

Rossum, Pit. 14 70 5.0 16 0

Green, Cin. 9 38 4.2 9 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

L. Washington, NY-J 20 664 33.2 98t 2

Cribbs, Cle. 26 808 31.1 99t 1

Hobbs, N.E. 17 509 29.9 108t 1

Figurs, Bal. 12 359 29.9 61 0

Mathis, Hou. 11 320 29.1 84t 1

McGee, Buf. 19 552 29.1 103t 1

Rossum, Pit. 11 314 28.5 98t 1

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Moss, N.E. 10 0 10 0 60

Houshmndzdh, Cin. 8 0 8 0 48

Edwards, Cle. 7 0 7 0 42

Tomlinson, S.D. 7 6 1 0 42

Clark, Ind. 6 0 6 0 36

Coles, NY-J 6 0 6 0 36

Brown, Mia. 5 4 1 0 32

Addai, Ind. 5 5 0 0 30

Watson, N.E. 5 0 5 0 30

Welker, N.E. 5 0 5 0 30

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Stover, Bal. 10-10 18-21 49 64

K. Brown, Hou. 15-15 16-17 57 63

Gostkowski, N.E. 36-36 9-10 45 63

Bironas, Ten. 12-12 16-18 52 60

Vinatieri, Ind. 20-22 13-14 39 59

Feely, Mia. 16-16 12-12 48 52

Dawson, Cle. 20-20 9-10 42 47

NFC Individual Leaders

Quarterbacks

Att Com Yds TD Int

Delhomme, Car. 86 55 624 8 1

Garcia, T.B. 189 133 1504 7 0

Romo, Dal. 239 150 1984 16 9

Warner, Ariz 112 72 883 6 3

Kitna, Det. 187 130 1480 8 6

Hasselbeck, Sea. 233 143 1705 11 6

McNabb, Phi. 205 122 1447 7 2

Favre, G.B. 247 160 1715 9 6

Griese, Chi. 163 102 1203 8 6

Manning, NY-G 227 137 1525 13 9

Rushers

Att Yds Avg LG TD

Peterson, Min. 108 670 6.2 73t 5

James, Ariz 156 605 3.9 27 4

Westbrook, Phi. 89 490 5.5 27 2

Barber, Dal. 84 479 5.7 54 5

Alexander, Sea. 135 460 3.4 22 2

Ward, NY-G 101 448 4.4 44 2

Benson, Chi. 136 416 3.1 16 2

Portis, Was. 104 406 3.9 19t 5

Foster, Car. 97 404 4.2 20 1

Gore, S.F. 98 394 4.0 43t 3

Receivers

No Yds Avg LG TD

Fitzgerald, Ariz 46 642 14.0 43 1

Witten, Dal. 42 540 12.9 38 4

Holt, St.L 40 466 11.7 34 3

Hilliard, T.B. 36 455 12.6 56 1

Driver, G.B. 36 412 11.4 46 2

Bush, N.O. 36 185 5.1 17 1

Burress, NY-G 35 550 15.7 60t 8

Smith, Car. 35 496 14.2 74t 6

Owens, Dal. 34 556 16.4 47t 5

Berrian, Chi. 34 473 13.9 39t 1

Engram, Sea. 34 468 13.8 49 2

Punters

No Yds LG Avg

Jones, St.L 32 1617 80 50.5

Lee, S.F. 41 2065 74 50.4

McBriar, Dal. 26 1291 64 49.7

N. Harris, Det. 24 1079 58 45.0

Baker, Car. 32 1421 64 44.4

Weatherford, N.O. 25 1110 61 44.4

Kluwe, Min. 36 1592 70 44.2

Punt Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Hester, Chi. 20 387 19.4 89t 2

D. Hall, St.L 12 181 15.1 85t 1

Crayton, Dal. 11 139 12.6 49 0

Jones, T.B. 12 143 11.9 35 0

Breaston, Ariz 20 223 11.2 73t 1

Burleson, Sea. 26 267 10.3 56 0

Walters, Det. 8 80 10.0 18 0

Mahe, Phi. 11 108 9.8 32 0

Robinson, Car. 10 95 9.5 23 0

McQuarters, NY-G 16 121 7.6 13 0

Kickoff Returners

No Yds Avg LG TD

Cartwright, Was. 19 555 29.2 80 0

Jones, T.B. 10 286 28.6 36 0

Peterson, Min. 11 313 28.5 53 0

Norwood, Atl. 20 526 26.3 76 0

Bradshaw, NY-G 9 234 26.0 39 0

D. Hall, St.L 20 503 25.2 84 0

P. Thomas, N.O. 8 195 24.4 32 0

Hester, Chi. 19 449 23.6 97t 1

Williams, S.F.-St.L 12 283 23.6 30 0

Thompson, Dal. 20 471 23.6 72 0

Scoring

Touchdowns

TD Rush Rec Ret Pts

Burress, NY-G 8 0 8 0 48

Barber, Dal. 6 5 1 0 36

Peterson, Min. 6 5 1 0 36

Smith, Car. 6 0 6 0 36

Boldin, Ariz 5 0 5 0 30

Owens, Dal. 5 0 5 0 30

Portis, Was. 5 5 0 0 30

Cooley, Was. 4 0 4 0 26

Burleson, Sea. 4 0 3 1 24

Crayton, Dal. 4 0 4 0 24

Curtis, Phi. 4 0 4 0 24

Hester, Chi. 4 0 1 3 24

James, Ariz 4 4 0 0 24

Witten, Dal. 4 0 4 0 24

Wynn, G.B. 4 4 0 0 24

Kicking

PAT FG LG Pts

Folk, Dal. 26-26 13-15 53 65

Brown, Sea. 14-14 13-14 52 53

Gould, Chi. 14-14 13-15 49 53

Akers, Phi. 11-11 13-16 53 50

Tynes, NY-G 19-21 10-12 48 49

Crosby, G.B. 16-16 10-13 53 46

Kasay, Car. 12-12 11-13 52 45

Rackers, Ariz 15-16 10-15 52 45

Hanson, Det. 14-15 10-13 49 44

Andersen, Atl. 7-7 12-15 47 43

CFL

East Division

W L T Pts PF PA

x-Winnipeg 9 6 1 19 411 371

x-Toronto 9 7 0 18 383 315

Montreal 7 9 0 14 348 381

Hamilton 2 14 0 4 275 469

Western Division

W L T Pts PF PA

x-British Col. 12 3 1 25 490 336

x-Sask. 11 5 0 22 481 364

x-Calgary 7 8 1 15 417 469

Edmonton 5 10 1 11 352 452

x-clinched playoff spot

TOMORROW

British Columbia at Hamilton, 6:30 p.m.

Saskatchewan at Edmonton, 9:30 p.m.

BOWLING

300 games

Josh Passvello, Miracle300-289-241-830

Jeff Goldsmith, Miracle183-238-300-721

Mick First, Miracle 166-300-232-698

Honor roll

Men 750+

John Hancock, Miracle 809

Gary Kurtz, Glass Bowl 771

Mick First, Miracle 769

Rick Yantiss, Glass Bowl 769

Brock Bowers, Glass Bowl 769

Jake Monto, Glass Bowl 760

Justin Reitz, Glass Bowl 759

Richie Marsh 758

Bob Seller, Miracle 756

Steve Smith, Glass Bowl 750

Ryan Bundy, Glass Bowl 750

Ray Buganski, Miracle 750

Steve Cooper, Miracle 750

Doug Clutts, SportsCenter 750

Women 650+

Tima Metzger, Miracle 704

Tracey Shures, Miracle 652

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 2 0 73 17 3 5 190 236

BGSU 2 1 93 102 4 3 207 237

Miami 2 1 84 51 4 4 160 208

Akron 1 1 47 44 3 4 144 201

Kent St. 1 3 86 103 3 5 170 228

Temple 2 2 90 144 3 5 163 231

Ohio 0 2 35 64 3 5 230 248

West

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 3 0 145 79 4 4 249 313

Ball St. 2 1 103 97 5 3 274 209

W. Mich. 2 1 82 68 3 5 246 272

E. Mich. 1 1 37 57 2 6 163 236

Toledo 0 2 59 94 3 5 243 343

N. Illinois 0 3 42 73 1 7 136 218

SATURDAY

N. Illinois at Toledo, 7

Ohio at Bowling Green, 6

Ball St. at Illinois, Noon

Akron at Buffalo, 1

Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 1

Miami at Vanderbilt, 2

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 4 0 135 38 8 0 274 63

Michigan 4 0 117 63 6 2 227 158

Penn St. 3 2 130 86 6 2 265 120

Illinois 3 2 108 97 5 3 204 157

Purdue 2 2 104 108 6 2 286 179

Wisconsin 2 2 87 116 6 2 238 184

N western 2 2 120 175 5 3 223 240

Indiana 2 3 150 155 5 3 283 213

Mich. St. 1 3 144 136 5 3 275 198

Iowa 1 4 56 119 3 5 120 137

Minnesota 0 4 106 164 1 7 238 300

SATURDAY

Ohio St. at Penn St., 8

Minnesota at Michigan, 3:30

Michigan St. at Iowa, Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Northwestern at Purdue, Noon

Ball St. at Illinois, Noon

National

TONIGHT

SOUTH

Boston College at Virginia Tech, 7:30

Wofford at W. Carolina, 7:30

FAR WEST

Air Force at New Mexico, 9

TOMORROW

EAST

Cornell at Princeton, 7

FAR WEST

Boise St. at Fresno St., 9

Saturday

EAST

Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon

West Virginia at Rutgers, Noon

Penn at Brown, 12:30

Yale at Columbia, 12:30

Dartmouth at Harvard, 12:30

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1

Colgate at Lafayette, 1

Delaware at Navy, 1

Maine at Northeastern, 2

South Florida at Connecticut, 3:30

Hofstra at Villanova, 3:30

Fordham at Marist, 7

SOUTH

The Citadel at Georgia Southern, Noon

Pittsburgh at Louisville, Noon

North Carolina at Wake Forest, Noon

Richmond at James Madison, 12:05

Mississippi St. at Kentucky, 12:30

Presbyterian at Liberty, 1

E. Kentucky at Murray St., 1

Massachusetts at William & Mary, 1

Chattanooga at Elon, 1:30

Samford at Tennessee Tech, 2:30

Appalachian St. at Furman, 3

Texas Southern at Grambling St., 3

Texas St. at Northwestern St., 3

Memphis at Tulane, 3

Alabama St. vs. Alabama A&M at Birmingham, Ala., 3:30

UAB at East Carolina, 3:30

Florida vs. Georgia at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30

Clemson at Maryland, 3:30

Louisiana-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4

Florida A&M at Morgan St., 4

Rice at Marshall, 4:30

Virginia at N.C. State, 4:30

Mississippi at Auburn, 6

Hampton at Winston-Salem, 6

VMI at Coastal Carolina, 7

E. Illinois at Tennessee St., 7

N.C. Central at W. Kentucky, 7

South Carolina at Tennessee, 7:45

Duke at Florida St., 8

SE Louisiana at McNeese St., 8

MIDWEST

Davidson at Butler, Noon

San Diego at Dayton, 1

Jacksonville at Drake, 2

Iowa St. at Missouri, 2

S. Utah at N. Dakota St., 2

Morehead St. at Valparaiso, 2

W. Illinois at Illinois St., 2:30

Indiana St. at Missouri St., 2:30

Baylor at Kansas St., 3:35

Youngstown St. at N. Iowa, 4:05

SOUTHWEST

Colorado at Texas Tech, Noon

Fla. International at Arkansas, 2

SMU at Tulsa, 3

Nebraska at Texas, 3:30

Troy at Arkansas St., 7

Middle Tennessee at North Texas, 7

Kansas at Texas A&M, 7

Houston at UTEP, 9:05

FAR WEST

Montana St. at N. Colorado, 2

UNLV at Wyoming, 2

Southern Cal at Oregon, 3

Arizona at Washington, 3

Louisiana Tech at Utah St., 3:05

Idaho at Nevada, 4:05

S. Dakota St. at UC Davis, 5

Cal Poly at Idaho St., 5:05

E. Washington at Sacramento St., 5:05

Utah at Colorado St., 5:30

Weber St. at Portland St., 5:30

Montana at N. Arizona, 6:05

Stanford at Oregon St., 6:30

UCLA at Washington St., 6:30

BYU at San Diego St., ppd., to Dec. 1

California at Arizona St., 10

New Mexico St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

TOMORROW

Rogers at Bowsher, 7

Central Catholic at Waite, 7

St. Francis vs. St. John s at UT, 7

Woodward at Whitmer, 7

SATURDAY

Clay at Libbey, 2:30

Start at Scott, 2:30

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Maumee

Rossford at Northview

Springfield at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

TOMORROW

Lakota at Eastwood

Lake at Elmwood

Genoa at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

TAAC

TOMORROW

Northwood at Stritch

Danbury at Swanton

Edon at Hilltop

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Liberty Center at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Midland Athletic League

TOMORROW

Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Seneca East

SATURDAY

Carey at Tiffin Calvert

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Fremont St. Joseph

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TOMORROW

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Huron at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

SATURDAY

Edison at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TOMORROW

Arcadia at Cory-Rawson

Arlington at Hardin Northern

Leipsic at McComb

Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

TOMORROW

Antwerp at Hicksville

Ayersville at Holgate

Wayne Trace at Edgerton

Tinora at Fairview

Other NW Ohio

TOMORROW

Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian

Bluffton at Columbus Grove

Defiance at Celina

Findlay at Napoleon

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf

BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L Pct GB

New Jersey 3 1 .750

New York 3 2 .600 1/2

Boston 3 3 .500 1

Toronto 1 1 .500 1

Philadelphia 1 5 .167 3

Southeast Division

W L Pct GB

Atlanta 7 1 .875

Orlando 4 1 .800 11/2

Washington 3 3 .500 3

Charlotte 2 5 .286 41/2

Miami 0 7 .000 61/2

Central Division

W L Pct GB

Indiana 5 2 .714

Detroit 4 4 .500 11/2

Chicago 3 3 .500 11/2

Milwaukee 3 3 .500 11/2

Cleveland 1 4 .200 3

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Southwest Division

W L Pct GB

Memphis 4 1 .800

San Antonio 3 1 .750 1/2

Dallas 5 3 .625 1/2

New Orleans 3 4 .429 2

Houston 2 3 .400 2

Northwest Division

W L Pct GB

Denver 4 2 .667

Portland 3 2 .600 1/2

Utah 4 3 .571 1/2

Minnesota 1 5 .167 3

Seattle 1 5 .167 3

Pacific Division

W L Pct GB

Phoenix 4 2 .667

Golden State 3 2 .600 1/2

L.A. Clippers 3 3 .500 1

Sacramento 3 3 .500 1

L.A. Lakers 2 4 .333 2

LAST NIGHT

Detroit 104, Washington 85

New York 103, Philadelphia 90

Memphis 96, Houston 90

Atlanta 107, New Orleans 98

Seattle at Portland, late

Sacramento at L.A. Clippers, late

TONIGHT

Cleveland vs. Toronto at Orlando, Fla., 7 p.m.

San Antonio at Orlando, 7 p.m.

Philadelphia at New Jersey, 7:30 p.m.

Milwaukee at Chicago, 8:30 p.m.

Denver at Phoenix, 10 p.m.

TENNIS

Swiss Indoors

Basel, Switzerland

Singles

First Round

Guillermo Canas (6) d. Jose Acasuso 6-4, 6-3.

Andrey Golubev d. Amer Delic 6-4, 6-3.

Tomas Berdych (5) d. Feliciano Lopez 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-3.

Juan Martin del Potro d. Michael Russell 5-2, retired.

James Blake (4) d. Oscar Hernandez 6-3, 6-4.

Stanislas Wawrinka d. David Nalbandian 7-6 (5), 6-2.

Marcos Baghdatis, Cyprus, d. Albert Montanes 6-2, 6-2.

Nicolas Kiefer d. Carlos Berlocq 6-1, 6-1.

Doubles

First Round

Guillermo Canas and Fernando Gonzalez d. Tomas Behrend and Christopher Kas 7-5, 6-2.

Bob and Mike Bryan (1) d. Amer Delic and Michael Russell 6-3, 6-4.

Yves Allegro and Marco Chiudinelli vs. Juan Ignacio Chela and Juan Martin del Potro 6-4, 3-6, 10-8 tiebreak.

Agustin Calleri and Oscar Hernandez d. Tomas Berdych and Petr Pala 7-5, 5-7, 10-8 tiebreak.

Generali Ladies Linz

Linz, Austria

Singles

First Round

Nicole Vaidisova (5) d. Flavia Pennetta 4-6, 6-3, 7-6 (4).

Tamira Paszek d. Anabel Medina Garrigues 6-3, 7-5.

Eleni Daniilidou d. Tatiana Golovin (7) 6-4, 0-1, retired.

Second Round

Dinara Safina (4) d. Karin Knapp 6-2, 6-2.

Anna Chakvetadze (1) d. Francesca Schiavone 6-0, 6-2.

Doubles

First Round

Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (4) d. Vera Dushevina and Galina Voskoboeva 6-3, 6-4.

Alona and Kateryna Bondarenko d. Maria Kirilenko and Elena Vesnina 7-6 (1), 6-2.

Peng Shuai and Agnieszka Radwanska d. Sybille Bammer and Tamira Paszek 6-4, 6-3.

St. Petersburg Open

St. Petersburg, Russia

Singles

First Round

Fernando Verdasco (6) d. Werner Eschauer 7-6 (4), 6-1.

Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Filippo Volandri 6-1, 6-1.

Second Round

Philipp Kohlschreiber (7) d. Denis Matsukevitch 6-1, 6-1.

Ernests Gulbis d. Nicolas Massu 6-1, 6-2.

Dmitry Tursunov (5) d. Boris Pashanski, Serbia, 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Doubles

First Round

Lukas Dlouhy and Pavel Vizner (3) d. James Auckland and Ross Hutchins 6-3, 6-2.

Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (2) d. Justin Gimelstob and Igor Kunitsyn 6-1, 6-2.

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic (1), Serbia, d. Temuraz Gabashvili and Evgeny Korolev 6-3, 6-3.

Grand Prix de Lyon

Lyon, France

Singles

First Round

Olivier Rochus d. Michael Llodra 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Richard Gasquet (4) d. Christophe Rochus 7-6 (5), 6-3.

Sebastien Grosjean d. Rodolphe Cadart 6-3, 6-2.

Fabrice Santoro d. Andy Roddick (1) 7-6 (5), 2-6, 6-4.

Second Round

Marc Gicquel d. Benjamin Becker 6-3, 6-3.

Diego Hartfield d. Juan Monaco (6) 6-4, 6-3.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

MLS Playoffs

Conference Semifinals

Eastern Conference

D.C. United vs. Chicago

Today: D.C. United at Chicago, 8:30

Thursday Nov. 1: Chicago at D.C. United, 7:30

New England vs. New York

Saturday: New England at New York, 7:30

Saturday, Nov. 3: New York at New Engand, 7:30

Western Conference

CD Chivas USA vs. Kansas City

Today: CD Chivas USA at Kansas City, 8:30

Thursday Nov. 1: Kansas City at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

Houston vs. FC Dallas

Saturday: Houston at FC Dallas, 8

Friday, Nov. 2: FC Dallas at Houston, 8:30

PREP SOCCER

GIRLS DISTRICTS

DIVISION II

GENOA 2, OAK HARBOR 1. G--Williams, Reeder. OH--Lipstraw.

BOYS DISTRICTS

DIVISION I

NORTHVIEW 3, ANTHONY WAYNE 1: N Scharfenberg 2, Keefe. AW Mangotic.

ST. JOHN'S 2, ST. FRANCIS 1: SJ Pickering, Montague. SF own goal.

FINDLAY 1, PERRYSBURG 0: Bowman.

DIVISION III

OTTAWA HILLS 5, TOLEDO CHRISTIAN 3: OH--Browarsky, Elliott, Glosser, Jamieson, Joseph. TC-Duvall, Vincinzky 2.

PREP FIELD HOCKEY

REGIONAL SEMIFINAL

OTTAWA HILLS 3, BEXLEY 0: Jamieson, Auberle, Healy.

SPORTLIGHT

Oct. 25

1964 Cotton Davidson of the Oakland Raiders passes for 427 yards and five touchdowns in a 40-7 rout of the Denver Broncos.

1980 Mike Weaver knocks out Gerrie Coetzee in the 13th round to retain the WBA heavyweight title in Sun City, Bophuthatswana.

1981 Brian Sipe of the Cleveland Browns passes for 444 yards and four touchdowns in a 42-28 victory over the Baltimore Colts.

1981 Miami s David Woodley passes for 408 yards and three touchdowns in a 28-27 loss to the Dallas Cowboys.

1990 Evander Holyfield knocks out Buster Douglas in Las Vegas to become the undisputed heavyweight champion.

1998 Jerry Rice sets an NFL record for receptions in consecutive games with his 12-yard catch from Steve Young on San Francisco s first offensive play. Rice has caught passes in 184 straight games, breaking the mark set by Art Monk from 1980-95.

1998 Denver s Jason Elam kicks a 63-yard field goal, tying Tom Dempsey s 28-year-old NFL record. Elam s kick, which came at the end of the first half, matches the record Dempsey set for the New Orleans Saints against Detroit on Nov. 8, 1970.

2003 Florida State s Bobby Bowden becomes the winningest coach in major college football history with his 339th victory as the Seminoles beat Wake Forest 48-24. Bowden, 339-97-4 in 38 seasons as a head coach, surpasses Joe Paterno, whose Penn State team loses 26-14 at Iowa.

2005 Geoff Blum homers in the top of the 14th inning in his first World Series at-bat to help the Chicago White Sox defeat Houston 7-5 in Game 3. At 5 hours, 41 minutes, it s the longest game by time in Series history and matches the longest in innings.

2006 Joe Sakic becomes the 11th player in NHL history to reach 1,500 career points with an assist during the first period of Colorado s 5-3 loss to Washington.

LATEST LINE

Baseball Playoffs

World Series-Game Two

BOSTON 71/2 -81/2 Colorado

NFL

(Sunday)

Week Eight

Cleveland 3 ST. LOUIS

CHICAGO 41/2 Detroit

Indianapolis 7 CAROLINA

x-NY Giants 91/2 Miami

TENNESSEE 7 Oakland

Philadelphia 1 MINNESOTA

Pittsburgh 31/2 CINCINNATI

NY JETS 3 Buffalo

SAN DIEGO 10 Houston

TAMPA BAY 31/2 Jacksonville

New Orleans 3 SAN FRANCISCO

NEW ENGLAND 161/2 Washington

(Monday)

DENVER 3 Green Bay

x-at London, England.

College Football

VIRGINIA TECH 31/2 Boston College

NEW MEXICO 6 Air Force

(Friday)

Boise State 31/2 FRESNO STATE

(Saturday)

South Florida 5 CONNECTICUT

WISCONSIN 71/2 Indiana

PURDUE 13 Northwestern

WAKE FOREST 6 North Carolina

LOUISVILLE 11 Pittsburgh

ILLINOIS 131/2 Ball State

FLORIDA STATE 18 Duke

MICHIGAN 24 Minnesota

AUBURN 17 Mississippi

MISSOURI 281/2 Iowa State

VANDERBILT 14 Miami-Ohio

BUFFALO 1 Akron

Central Michigan 21/2 KENT STATE

KANSAS STATE 25 Baylor

Kansas 21/2 TEXAS A&M

TEXAS TECH 131/2 Colorado

WYOMING 111/2 Nevada Las Vegas

TULSA 14 Smu

TULANE 11/2 Memphis

OREGON 3 Southern Cal

Louisiana Tech 21/2 UTAH STATE

WASHINGTON 31/2 Arizona

Western Michigan 6 EASTERN MICH.

EAST CAROLINA 141/2 Ala-Birmingham

y-FLORIDA 9 Georgia

Michigan State 3 IOWA

Clemson 31/2 MARYLAND

Virginia 3 N. CAROLINA ST

TEXAS 21 Nebraska

NEVADA 17 Idaho

MARSHALL 81/2 Rice

Utah 6 COLORADO ST.

BOWLING GREEN 71/2 Ohio

OREGON STATE 131/2 Stanford

Ucla 6 WASH. STATE

TENNESSEE 3 South Carolina

TOLEDO 31/2 Northern Illinois

KENTUCKY 131/2 Mississippi State

West Virginia 61/2 RUTGERS

Ohio State 4 PENN STATE

Houston 31/2 TEXAS EL PASO

z-Byu PPD SAN DIEGO STATE

ARIZONA STATE 3 California

HAWAII 271/2 New Mexico St.

ARKANSAS 39 Fla International

FLORIDA ATLANTIC 6 Louisiana-Monroe

Troy 41/2 ARKANSAS STATE

Middle Tenn St 13 NORTH TEXAS

(Sunday)

SOUTHERN MISS 3 Central Florida

y-at Jacksonville, FL.

z-Game has been rescheduled for Dec 1st due to California wildfires.

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE VOLLEYBALL

Bowling Green d. Miami, 30-27, 30-20, 20-30, 30-27.

Owens d. Clark State, 30-24, 30-16, 30-19.

COLLEGE SOCCER

WOMEN

BOWLING GREEN 2, DETROIT MERCY 1: BG--Van Houten, Perea.

MEN

OWENS 2, MACOMB 2: O--Chate, Adoure-Zehaim.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

NEW YORK YANKEES Agreed to terms with OF Jason Rees and C Eladio Rodriguez on minor league contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS Activated RHP Chris Reitsma and LHP Arthur Rhodes from the 60-day DL. Sent RHP Jorge Campillo and INF Nick Green outright to Tacoma (PCL).

National League

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Purchased the contracts of RHP Garrett Mock, LHP Justin Jones, 1B Josh Whitesell and OF Roger Bernadina from Columbus (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CHARLOTTE BOBCATS Waived C Jameel Watkins and G C.J. Watson.

MIAMI HEAT Acquired G Ricky Davis and C Mark Blount from Minnesota for F Antoine Walker, F Wayne Simien, C Michael Doleac and a conditional first-round draft pick.

SAN ANTONIO SPURS Waived G Keith Langford and F/C Kris Lang.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Signed LB Blake Costanzo and WR Felton Huggins to their practice squad.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Placed CB Gary Baxter on injured reserve. Signed DB Nick Sorensen.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed S Lance Schulters. Placed RB Ronnie Brown on injured reserve.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Waived RB Zack Crockett. Placed WR Mark Jones on injured reserve. Signed FB Byron Storer. HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS Recalled C Petteri Wirtanen and RW Jason King from Portland (AHL).

CAROLINA PANTHERS Placed RB Nick Goings on injured reserve. Signed LB Donte Curry.

PHOENIX COYOTES Assigned G David Aebischer and D Freddy Meyer to San Antonio (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Activated RW Alexander Semin from injured reserve. Assigned RW Joe Motzko to Hershey (AHL).

COLLEGE

PITTSBURGH Announced basketball G Darnell Dodson will transfer to Miami Dade College.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.