Loading…
Wednesday, August 27, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 10/26/2007

College football, prep golf, horse racing, soccer

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Buffalo 2 0 73 17 3 5 190 236

BGSU 2 1 93 102 4 3 207 237

Miami 2 1 84 51 4 4 160 208

Akron 1 1 47 44 3 4 144 201

Kent St. 1 3 86 103 3 5 170 228

Temple 2 2 90 144 3 5 163 231

Ohio 0 2 35 64 3 5 230 248

West

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 3 0 145 79 4 4 249 313

Ball St. 2 1 103 97 5 3 274 209

W. Mich. 2 1 82 68 3 5 246 272

E. Mich. 1 1 37 57 2 6 163 236

Toledo 0 2 59 94 3 5 243 343

N. Illinois 0 3 42 73 1 7 136 218

TOMORROW

N. Illinois at Toledo, 7

Ohio at Bowling Green, 6

Ball St. at Illinois, Noon

Akron at Buffalo, 1

Cent. Michigan at Kent St., 1

Miami at Vanderbilt, 2

W. Michigan at E. Michigan, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 4 0 135 38 8 0 274 63

Michigan 4 0 117 63 6 2 227 158

Penn St. 3 2 130 86 6 2 265 120

Illinois 3 2 108 97 5 3 204 157

Purdue 2 2 104 108 6 2 286 179

Wisconsin 2 2 87 116 6 2 238 184

N western 2 2 120 175 5 3 223 240

Indiana 2 3 150 155 5 3 283 213

Mich. St. 1 3 144 136 5 3 275 198

Iowa 1 4 56 119 3 5 120 137

Minnesota 0 4 106 164 1 7 238 300

TOMORROW

Ohio St. at Penn St., 8

Minnesota at Michigan, 3:30

Michigan St. at Iowa, Noon

Indiana at Wisconsin, Noon

Northwestern at Purdue, Noon

Ball St. at Illinois, Noon

National

LAST NIGHT

SOUTH

Boston College 14, Virginia Tech 10

Wofford 47, W. Carolina 44

FAR WEST

Air Force at New Mexico, late

TONIGHT

EAST

Cornell at Princeton, 7

FAR WEST

Boise St. at Fresno St., 9

TOMORROW

EAST

Rhode Island at New Hampshire, Noon

West Virginia at Rutgers, Noon

Penn at Brown, 12:30

Yale at Columbia, 12:30

Dartmouth at Harvard, 12:30

Holy Cross at Bucknell, 1

Colgate at Lafayette, 1

Delaware at Navy, 1

Maine at Northeastern, 2

South Florida at Connecticut, 3:30

Hofstra at Villanova, 3:30

Fordham at Marist, 7

SOUTH

The Citadel at Georgia Southern, Noon

Pittsburgh at Louisville, Noon

North Carolina at Wake Forest, Noon

Richmond at James Madison, 12:05

Mississippi St. at Kentucky, 12:30

Presbyterian at Liberty, 1

E. Kentucky at Murray St., 1

Massachusetts at William & Mary, 1

Chattanooga at Elon, 1:30

Samford at Tennessee Tech, 2:30

Appalachian St. at Furman, 3

Texas Southern at Grambling St., 3

Texas St. at Northwestern St., 3

Memphis at Tulane, 3

Alabama St. vs. Alabama A&M at Birmingham, Ala., 3:30

UAB at East Carolina, 3:30

Florida vs. Georgia at Jacksonville, Fla., 3:30

Clemson at Maryland, 3:30

Louisiana-Monroe at Florida Atlantic, 4

Florida A&M at Morgan St., 4

Rice at Marshall, 4:30

Virginia at N.C. State, 4:30

Mississippi at Auburn, 6

Hampton at Winston-Salem, 6

VMI at Coastal Carolina, 7

E. Illinois at Tennessee St., 7

N.C. Central at W. Kentucky, 7

South Carolina at Tennessee, 7:45

Duke at Florida St., 8

SE Louisiana at McNeese St., 8

MIDWEST

Davidson at Butler, Noon

San Diego at Dayton, 1

Jacksonville at Drake, 2

Iowa St. at Missouri, 2

S. Utah at N. Dakota St., 2

Morehead St. at Valparaiso, 2

W. Illinois at Illinois St., 2:30

Indiana St. at Missouri St., 2:30

Baylor at Kansas St., 3:35

Youngstown St. at N. Iowa, 4:05

SOUTHWEST

Colorado at Texas Tech, Noon

Fla. International at Arkansas, 2

SMU at Tulsa, 3

Nebraska at Texas, 3:30

Troy at Arkansas St., 7

Middle Tennessee at North Texas, 7

Kansas at Texas A&M, 7

Houston at UTEP, 9:05

FAR WEST

Montana St. at N. Colorado, 2

UNLV at Wyoming, 2

Southern Cal at Oregon, 3

Arizona at Washington, 3

Louisiana Tech at Utah St., 3:05

Idaho at Nevada, 4:05

S. Dakota St. at UC Davis, 5

Cal Poly at Idaho St., 5:05

E. Washington at Sacramento St., 5:05

Utah at Colorado St., 5:30

Weber St. at Portland St., 5:30

Montana at N. Arizona, 6:05

Stanford at Oregon St., 6:30

UCLA at Washington St., 6:30

BYU at San Diego St., ppd., to Dec. 1

California at Arizona St., 10

New Mexico St. at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

PREP FOOTBALL

City League

TONIGHT

Rogers at Bowsher, 7

Central Catholic at Waite, 7

St. Francis vs. St. John s at UT, 7

Woodward at Whitmer, 7

TOMORROW

Clay at Libbey, 2:30

Start at Scott, 2:30

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Anthony Wayne

Southview at Maumee

Rossford at Northview

Springfield at Perrysburg

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Lakota at Eastwood

Lake at Elmwood

Genoa at Otsego

Gibsonburg at Woodmore

TAAC

TONIGHT

Northwood vs. Stritch at Northwood

Danbury at Swanton

Edon at Hilltop

Toledo Christian at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Liberty Center at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Montpelier at Delta

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Midland Athletic League

TONIGHT

Mohawk at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Seneca East

TOMORROW

Carey at Tiffin Calvert

Fostoria St. Wendelin at Fremont St. Joseph

Sandusky Bay Conf.

TONIGHT

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Huron at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

TOMORROW

Edison at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley Conf.

TONIGHT

Arcadia at Cory-Rawson

Arlington at Hardin Northern

Leipsic at McComb

Liberty-Benton at Pandora-Gilboa

Van Buren at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

TONIGHT

Antwerp at Hicksville

Ayersville at Holgate

Wayne Trace at Edgerton

Tinora at Fairview

Other NW Ohio

TONIGHT

Bellevue at Tiffin Columbian

Bluffton at Columbus Grove

Defiance at Celina

Findlay at Napoleon

Upper Sandusky at Fostoria

Fremont Ross at Sandusky

Lima Shawnee at Ottawa-Glandorf

BOWLING

Honor Roll

Men 750+

Kevin Hurley, Southwyck 814

Mike Becker, Jug s 782

Kevin Welsh, Glass Bowl 778

Ron Koles, Jr. Glass Bowl 776

John Hancock, Jug s 771

Brent Poggemeyer, Jug s 762

Greg Henry, Southwyck 759

Doug Denno, Jug s 756

Keith Germain, Jug s 753

Brian Beale, Jug s 750

Brian Timmings, Jug s 750

Women 650+

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 751

Wendy Erdmann, Glass Bowl 703

Tricia Rettig. Glass Bowl 699

Jodie Walker, Glass Bowl 696

Sherise Williamson, Jug s 691

Ann Lawson, Glass Bowl 671

Kathy Coombs, Glass Bowl 670

Brooke Summers, Glass Bowl 658

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 7 0 0 1.000 279 120

Buffalo 2 4 0 .333 84 132

N.Y. Jets 1 6 0 .143 136 192

Miami 0 7 0 .000 156 231

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 6 0 0 1.000 193 95

Jacksonville 4 2 0 .667 107 87

Tennessee 4 2 0 .667 132 108

Houston 3 4 0 .429 169 174

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 4 2 0 .667 160 78

Baltimore 4 3 0 .571 124 119

Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 167 183

Cincinnati 2 4 0 .333 164 187

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Kansas City 4 3 0 .571 102 113

Denver 3 3 0 .500 106 164

San Diego 3 3 0 .500 137 119

Oakland 2 4 0 .333 126 140

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 6 1 0 .857 227 158

N.Y. Giants 5 2 0 .714 187 149

Washington 4 2 0 .667 122 88

Philadelphia 2 4 0 .333 116 101

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Carolina 4 2 0 .667 123 110

Tampa Bay 4 3 0 .571 124 110

New Orleans 2 4 0 .333 101 152

Atlanta 1 6 0 .143 95 153

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 5 1 0 .833 142 107

Detroit 4 2 0 .667 140 171

Chicago 3 4 0 .429 137 165

Minnesota 2 4 0 .333 115 114

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 4 3 0 .571 137 108

Arizona 3 4 0 .429 147 157

San Francisco 2 4 0 .333 78 135

St. Louis 0 7 0 .000 79 192

SUNDAY

Detroit at Chicago, 1

Oakland at Tennessee, 1

N.Y. Giants vs. Miami at London, 1

Cleveland at St. Louis, 1

Philadelphia at Minnesota, 1

Pittsburgh at Cincinnati, 1

Indianapolis at Carolina, 1

Buffalo at N.Y. Jets, 4:05

Houston at San Diego, 4:05

Jacksonville at Tampa Bay, 4:05

New Orleans at San Francisco, 4:15

Washington at New England, 4:15

Open: Kansas City, Seattle, Arizona, Dallas, Atlanta, Baltimore

MONDAY

Green Bay at Denver, 8:30

soccer

Major League Soccer

Playoffs

Eastern Conference Semifinals;

Last Night: Chicago 1, D.C. United 0, Chicago leads series 1-0.

HORSE RACING

Breeders Cup

FILLY & MARE SPRINT; 6 furlongs (Dirt)

Horse Jockey Odds

1. Miss Macy Sue Razo Jr. 6-1

2. Miraculous Miss Rose 15-1

3. Dream Rush Coa 2-1

4. Maryfield Trujillo 15-1

5. Jazzy Flores 20-1

6. Oprah Winney Gomez 6-1

7. La Traviata Leparoux 5-2

8. Wild Gams Dominguez 10-1

9. Shaggy Mane Velasquez 12-1

10. Baroness Thatcher Desormeaux 12-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Kelly Von Hemmel. 2, Steve Klesaris. 3, Richard Violette Jr. 4, Doug O Neill. 5, Mark Hennig. 6, Richard Dutrow Jr. 7, Francois Parisel. 8, Ben Perkins Jr. 9, Don Chatlos Jr. 10, Francois Parisel.

JUVENILE TURF; 1 mile (Turf), 2YO

Horse Jockey Odds

1. Your Round Castro 30-1

2. Cannonball Trujillo 50-1

3. The Leopard Velazquez 8-1

4. Cherokee Triangle Albarado 10-1

5. Strike the Deal Dettori 9-2

6. Gio Ponti Dominguez 8-1

7. Nownownow Leparoux 10-1

8. Achill Island Murtagh 7-2

9. Prussian Desormeauz 3-1

10. Preachin Man Velasquez 50-1

11. Texas Fever Gomez 30-1

12. Domestic Fund Smullen 5-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Mark Hubley. 2, Wesley Ward. 3, Todd Pletcher. 4, Michael Maker. 5, Jeremy Noseda. 6, Christophe Clement. 7, Francois Parisel. 8, Aidan O Brien. 9, Bill Mott. 10, Ronny Werner. 11, Michael Stidham. 12, Dermot Weld.

DIRT MILE; 1 mile & 70 yards (Dirt)

Horse Jockey Odds

1. Discreet Cat Gomez 2-1

2. Lewis Michael Talamo 6-1

3. Wanderin Boy Castellano 8-1

4. x-Forefathers Hill 20-1

5. High Finance Velazquez 5-1

6. Gottcha Gold Lopez 8-1

7. Park Avenue Ball Bravo 15-1

8. Corinthian Desormeaux 7-2

9. Xchanger Dominguez 6-1

x-Also entered in the Sprint

Trainers (by post position): 1, Saeed bin Suroor. 2, Wayne Catalano. 3, Nick Zito. 4, Bill Mott. 5, Richard Violette Jr. 6, Edward Plesa. 7, James Ryerson. 8, James Jerkens. 9, Mark Shuman.

JUVENILE FILLIES; 1 1/16 miles (Dirt), 2YO Fillies

Horse Jockey Odds

1. Phantom Income Coa 30-1

2. Clearly Foxy Husbands 30-1

3. Tashas Miracle Flores 10-1

4. Indian Blessing Gomez 3-1

5. Irish Smoke Leparoux 8-1

6. Set Play Blanc 6-1

7. Backseat Rhythm Castellano 12-1

8. Izarra Espinoza 6-1

9. Smarty Deb Frazier 30-1

10. Proud Spell Saez 5-1

11. Zee Zee Albarado 30-1

12. Grace Anatomy Dettori 10-1

13. Cry and Catch Me Smith 6-1

14. A to the Croft Desormeaux 10-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Richard Violette Jr. 2, Mark Casse. 3, John Sadler. 4, Bob Baffert. 5, Francois Parisel. 6, Peter Miller. 7, Patrick Reynolds. 8, Ron McAnally. 9, Doris Harwood. 10, J. Larry Jones. 11, Bill Mott. 12, Doug O Neill. 13, Bob Baffert. 14, Kenneth McPeek.

JUVENILE; 1 1/16 mile (Dirt), 2YO Colts & Geldings

Horse Jockey Odds

1. Z Humor Desormeaux 12-1

2. War Pass Velasquez 5-2

3. Kodiak Kowboy Velazquez 8-1

4. Slews Tiznow Leparoux 15-1

5. Shore Do Smith 30-1

6. Overextended Dettori 50-1

7. Pyro Bridgmohan 6-1

8. Globalization Castellano 20-1

9. Old Man Buck Bejarano 20-1

10. Tale of Ekati Coa 7-2

11. Dixie Chatter Migliore 10-1

12. Salute the Sarge Flores 12-1

13. Wicked Style Albarado 10-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Bill Mott. 2, Nick Zito. 3, Steve Asmussen. 4, Francois Parisel. 5, Chuck Peery. 6, Doug O Neill. 7, Steve Asmussen. 8, Richard Violette Jr. 9, Kenneth McPeek. 10, Barclay Tagg. 11, Richard Mandella. 12, Eric Guillet. 13, George Arnold III.

FILLY & MARE TURF; 1 3/8 miles (Turf), 3&Up Fillies & Mares

Horse Jockey Odds

1. All My Loving Smullen 15-1

2. Honey Ryder Velazquez 9-2

3. Nashoba s Key Talamo 3-1

4. Passage of Time Dominguez 7-2

5. Wait a While Gomez 4-1

6. Lahudood Garcia 10-1

7. Argentina Desormeaux 12-1

8. Timarwa Kinane 20-1

9. Danzon Leparoux 12-1

10. Arravale Valdivia Jr. 30-1

11. Simply Perfect Murtagh 15-1

12. Precious Kitten Bejarano 30-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Aidan O Brien. 2, Todd Pletcher. 3, Carla Gaines. 4, Henry Cecil. 5, Todd Pletcher. 6, Kiaran McLaughlin. 7, Bobby Frankel. 8, John Oxx. 9, Francois Parisel. 10, McDonald Benson. 11, Jeremy Noseda. 12, Bobby Frankel.

SPRINT; 6 furlongs (Dirt), 3&Up

Horse Jockey Odds

1. Smokey Stover Gryder 7-2

2. Midnight Lute Gomez 2-1

3. Attilas Storm Velazquez 15-1

4. Talent Search Fogelsonger 15-1

5. Kellys Landing Dettori 20-1

6. Commentator Bravo 12-1

7. Idiot Proof Flores 10-1

8. Benny the Bull Guidry 6-1

9. Bordonaro Migliore 15-1

10. Gregs Gold Lopez 9-2

11. x-Forefathers Desormeaux 20-1

x-Also entered in the Dirt Mile

Trainers (by post position): 1, Greg Gilchrist. 2, Bob Baffert. 3, Richard Schosberg. 4, Mark Shuman. 5, Eddie Kenneally. 6, Nick Zito. 7, Cliff Sise Jr. 8, Richard Dutrow Jr. 9, William Spawr. 10, David Hofmans. 11, Bill Mott.

MILE; 1 mile (Turf ), 3&Up

Horse Jockey Odds

1. Rebellion Coa 50-1

2. Icy Atlantic DeCarlo 30-1

3. After Market Solis 7-2

4. Host Gomez 30-1

5. Jeremy Dettori 5-1

6. Trippi s Storm Castellano 8-1

7. Cosmonaut Leparoux 15-1

8. Kip Deville Velasquez 6-1

9. Nobiz Like Shobiz Velazquez 8-1

10. My Typhoon Castro 30-1

11. Silent Name Desormeaux 30-1

12. Purim Theriot 20-1

13. Excellent Art Murtagh 3-1

14. Remarkable News Dominguez 12-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, H. Graham Motion. 2, Todd Pletcher. 3, John Shirreffs. 4, Todd Pletcher. 5, Michael Stoute. 6, Stanley Hough 7, Francois Parisel. 8, Richard Dutrow Jr. 9, Barclay Tagg. 10, Bill Mott. 11, Bobby Frankel. 12, Thomas Proctor. 13, Aidan O Brien. 14, Angel Penna Jr.

DISTAFF; 1 1/8 Miles (Dirt), 3&Up Fillies & Mares

Horse Jockey Odds

1. Balance Espinoza 20-1

2. Prop Me Up Bravo 50-1

3. Tough Tiz s Sis Smith 20-1

4. Ginger Punch Bejerano 7-2

5. Lady Joanne Borel 6-1

6. Bear Now Baird 15-1

7. Lear s Princess Coa 6-1

8. Octave Gomez 10-1

9. Teammate Velasquez 30-1

10. Indian Vale Velazquez 3-1

11. Unbridled Belle Dominguez 9-2

12. Hystericalady Castro 8-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, David Hofmans. 2, Gregory Sacco. 3, Bob Baffert. 4, Bobby Frankel. 5, Carl Nafzger. 6, Reade Baker. 7, Kiaran McLaughlin. 8, Todd Pletcher. 9, H. Allen Jerkens. 10, Todd Pletcher. 11, Todd Pletcher. 12, Jerry Hollendorfer.

TURF; 1 1/2 miles (Turf), 3&Up

Horse Jockey Odds

1. Fri Guy Desormeaux 50-1

2. Red Rocks Dettori 7-2

3. Better Talk Now Dominguez 9-2

4. Shamdinan Leparoux 20-1

5. Grand Couturier Borel 10-1

6. English Channel Velazquez 5-2

7. Dylan Thomas Murtagh 7-5

8. Transduction Gold Graham 30-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Dale Romans. 2, Brian Meehan. 3, H. Graham Motion. 4, Angel Penna Jr. 5, Robert Ribaudo. 6, Todd Pletcher. 7, Aidan O Brien. 8, John Glenney.

CLASSIC; 1 1/4 miles (Dirt), 3&Up

Horse Jockey Odds

1. Lawyer Ron Velazquez 5-2

2. Street Sense Borel 3-1

3. Any Given Saturday Gomez 4-1

4. Curlin Albarado 3-1

5. George Washington Kinane 20-1

6. Awesome Gem Flores 30-1

7. Diamond Stripes Velasquez 15-1

8. Hard Spun Pino 8-1

9. Tiago Smith 12-1

Trainers (by post position): 1, Todd Pletcher. 2, Carl Nafzger. 3, Todd Pletcher. 4, Steve Asmussen. 5, Aidan O Brien. 6, Craig Dollase. 7, Richard Dutrow, Jr. 8, J. Larry Jones. 9, John Shireffs.

BASKETBALL

NBA Preseason

LAST NIGHT

Cleveland at Toronto, late

San Antonio at Orlando, late

Philadelphia at New Jersey, late

Milwaukee at Chicago, late

Denver at Phoenix, late

TONIGHT

Washington at Toronto, 7 p.m.

Charlotte vs. New Orleans at Winston-Salem, N.C., 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Boston, 7:30 p.m.

New Jersey at New York, 7:30 p.m.

Indiana at Memphis, 8 p.m.

Milwaukee at Minnesota, 8 p.m.

Houston at San Antonio, 8:30 p.m.

Phoenix vs. Seattle at Vancouver, B.C., 10 p.m.

Sacramento vs. L.A. Lakers at Las Vegas, 10 p.m.

Denver vs. Portland at Redmond, Ore., 10 p.m.

Golden State at L.A. Clippers, 10:30 p.m.

nOtes

BASKETBALL: Deadline is Nov. 4 for teams wishing to enter the fall Madison Youth Sports League in Monroe, Mich. Competition will be in four divisions: boys 3rd and 4th grades; girls 3rd and 4th grades; boys 5th and 6th grades, girls 8th-and-under. For information Mike Madison at 734-754-1979 or 734-242-8112.

BASKETBALL: The Northwest Ohio Saints are expanding to include AAU-style teams from 4th grade through 7th grade for the 2007-08 season. Parents of players interested in trying out for these travel teams should contact Vince Debo by e-mail at nwosaints.com or (419) 283-5296 or Gary Gardner at awjr_gwg@nwoca.org or (419) 352-6207.

prep soccer

Boys Division II

Districts

GENOA 2, EASTWOOD 0

Schober 2.

GOLF

Ginn sur Mer Classic

PGA

Port St. Lucie, Fla.; Par: 73

Partial First Round

Bob Estes 30-34 64

Craig Kanada 33-34 67

Daniel Chopra 34-33 67

Frank Lickliter II 35-33 68

Steve Flesch 35-33 68

Kevin Na 33-35 68

Michael Putnam 36-32 68

Ryuji Imada 34-34 68

Sean O Hair 34-34 68

Ted Purdy 34-35 69

Mark Brooks 34-35 69

Shigeki Maruyama 35-34 69

Kent Jones 35-34 69

Jay Williamson 35-34 69

Briny Baird 35-34 69

Dan Forsman 36-34 70

Chris Riley 34-36 70

John Huston 36-34 70

Paul Gow 34-36 70

Cameron Beckman 33-37 70

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 36-34 70

Chris Stroud 35-35 70

Bob Tway 38-32 70

Brian Gay 37-33 70

Steve Lowery 36-34 70

Greg Owen 36-34 70

Joe Durant 36-35 71

Lucas Glover 35-36 71

Jason Dufner 37-34 71

Brent Geiberger 33-38 71

Duffy Waldorf 35-36 71

Fredrik Jacobson 39-32 71

Rich Beem 35-36 71

Carl Pettersson 36-35 71

Ryan Palmer 35-36 71

Grant Waite 37-35 72

Ryan Armour 36-36 72

Len Mattiace 36-36 72

Matt Kuchar 35-37 72

Chris Couch 37-35 72

J.P. Hayes 38-34 72

Greg Kraft 35-37 72

Robert Garrigus 35-37 72

Jesper Parnevik 35-37 72

Ken Duke 37-35 72

John Merrick 38-34 72

Andrew Buckle 34-38 72

Jerry Kelly 37-35 72

Bart Bryant 36-36 72

Robert Gamez 35-37 72

Heath Slocum 37-35 72

Dicky Pride 36-37 73

Brian Davis 35-38 73

David Peoples 38-35 73

Jeff Quinney 38-35 73

Stephen Leaney 38-35 73

Russ Cochran 35-38 73

Michael Boyd 37-36 73

Jaco Van Zyl 35-38 73

Craig Lile 39-34 73

Matt Hendrix 38-35 73

Garrett Willis 38-35 73

Steve Marino 35-38 73

Glen Day 37-36 73

Brian Bateman 36-37 73

Justin Leonard 37-36 73

Neal Lancaster 37-36 73

Jeff Gove 38-35 73

Tom Byrum 35-38 73

Spike McRoy 38-36 74

Jeff Maggert 36-38 74

Bob Heintz 39-35 74

Rich Barcelo 38-36 74

Brendon de Jonge 38-36 74

Tom Johnson 36-38 74

Carlos Franco 37-37 74

Cliff Kresge 37-37 74

John Daly 39-36 75

Richard S. Johnson 36-39 75

Doug LaBelle II 40-35 75

Michael Bradley 38-37 75

Did Not Finish

Tommy Armour III

Bryce Molder

Charlie Wi

Jay Delsing

Michael Sim

Jim Rutledge

Parker McLachlin

Chris Tidland

Ryan Garrity

Daisuke Maruyama

Steve Wheatcroft

Craig Bowden

Gavin Coles

Derek Fathauer

Jarrod Lyle

Kyle Reifers

Dave Rummells

Bubba Dickerson

Johnson Wagner

Jeff Overton

Scott Gutschewski

Darron Stiles

Daryl Fathauer

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. Bob Estes -9F

1. Tommy Armour III -9F

3. Craig Kanada -6F

3. Daniel Chopra -6F

5. Frank Lickliter II -5F

5. Steve Flesch -5F

5. Kevin Na -5F

5. Michael Putnam -5F

5. Ryuji Imada -5F

5. Sean O Hair -5F

5. Bryce Molder -515

Honda Thailand

LPGA

Pattaya, Thailand; Par: 72

First Round

(x-amateur)

Suzann Pettersen 30-35 65

Alena Sharp 34-33 67

Angela Park 33-35 68

Katherine Hull 35-33 68

Shi Hyun Ahn 32-37 69

Reilley Rankin 36-33 69

Kyeong Bae 35-34 69

Hee-Won Han 35-34 69

Maria Hjorth 33-36 69

Rachel Hetherington 34-35 69

Lorie Kane 36-34 70

Sophie Gustafson 33-38 71

Laura Diaz 35-36 71

Gloria Park 34-37 71

Brittany Lang 35-36 71

Seon Hwa Lee 36-35 71

Joo Mi Kim 37-34 71

Laura Davies 36-35 71

x-Mika Miyasato 35-36 71

Paula Creamer 37-35 72

Brittany Lincicome 36-36 72

Annika Sorenstam 34-38 72

Stacy Prammanasudh 34-38 72

Virada Nirapathpongporn 38-34 72

In-Kyung Kim 38-34 72

Linda Wessberg 37-35 72

Inbee Park 37-36 73

x-Patcharajutar Kongkraphan 35-38 73

Se Ri Pak 35-38 73

Janice Moodie 38-35 73

Heather Young 39-34 73

Onnarin Sattayabanphot 36-37 73

Lindsey Wright 36-38 74

Christina Kim 36-38 74

Titiya Plucksataporn 38-36 74

Becky Morgan 40-34 74

Asuka Tsujimura 38-36 74

Charles Schwab Cup Championship

Champions

Sonoma, Calif.; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Jim Thorpe 34-30 64

Eduardo Romero 32-32 64

Mark James 35-31 66

D.A. Weibring 33-34 67

Tom Purtzer 35-33 68

Brad Bryant 34-34 68

Jay Haas 35-33 68

Bobby Wadkins 37-32 69

Keith Fergus 36-33 69

Denis Watson 35-34 69

Scott Simpson 35-35 70

Fred Funk 35-35 70

Andy Bean 36-34 70

Scott Hoch 35-35 70

Joe Ozaki 35-35 70

Hale Irwin 34-36 70

Ben Crenshaw 36-35 71

Gil Morgan 36-35 71

Tom Kite 37-34 71

Loren Roberts 35-36 71

latest line

Baseball Playoffs

(Saturday)

World Series-Game Three

Boston No Line COLORADO

NFL

(Sunday)

Week Eight

Cleveland 3 ST. LOUIS

CHICAGO 41/2 Detroit

Indianapolis 7 CAROLINA

x-NY Giants 91/2 Miami

TENNESSEE 7 Oakland

Philadelphia 1 MINNESOTA

Pittsburgh 31/2 CINCINNATI

NY JETS 3 Buffalo

SAN DIEGO 10 Houston

TAMPA BAY 31/2 Jacksonville

New Orleans 3 SAN FRANCISCO

NEW ENGLAND 161/2 Washington

(Monday)

DENVER 3 Green Bay

x-at London, England.

College Football

Boise State 3 FRESNO STATE

(Saturday)

South Florida 5 CONNECTICUT

WISCONSIN 71/2 Indiana

PURDUE 13 Northwestern

WAKE FOREST 6 North Carolina

LOUISVILLE 101/2 Pittsburgh

ILLINOIS 14 Ball State

FLORIDA STATE 18 Duke

MICHIGAN 231/2 Minnesota

AUBURN 17 Mississippi

MISSOURI 281/2 Iowa State

VANDERBILT 14 Miami-Ohio

BUFFALO 1 Akron

Central Michigan 21/2 KENT STATE

KANSAS STATE 25 Baylor

Kansas 21/2 TEXAS A&M

TEXAS TECH 131/2 Colorado

WYOMING 111/2 Nevada Las Vegas

TULSA 14 Smu

TULANE 2 Memphis

OREGON 3 Southern Cal

Louisiana Tech 21/2 UTAH STATE

WASHINGTON 31/2 Arizona

Western Michigan 51/2 EASTERN MICH.

EAST CAROLINA 141/2 Ala-Birmingham

y-FLORIDA 8 Georgia

Michigan State 3 IOWA

Clemson 31/2 MARYLAND

Virginia 31/2 N. CAROLINA ST

TEXAS 21 Nebraska

NEVADA 17 Idaho

MARSHALL 81/2 Rice

Utah 6 COLORADO ST.

BOWLING GREEN 71/2 Ohio

OREGON STATE 131/2 Stanford

Ucla 6 WASH. STATE

TENNESSEE 3 South Carolina

TOLEDO 31/2 Northern Illinois

KENTUCKY 131/2 Mississippi State

West Virginia 61/2 RUTGERS

Ohio State 4 PENN STATE

Houston 41/2 TEXAS EL PASO

z-Byu PPD SAN DIEGO STATE

ARIZONA STATE 3 California

HAWAII 28 New Mexico St.

ARKANSAS 41 Fla International

FLORIDA ATLANTIC 6 Louisiana-Monroe

Troy 41/2 ARKANSAS STATE

Middle Tenn St 121/2 NORTH TEXAS

y-at Jacksonville, FL.

z-Game has been rescheduled for Dec 1st due to California wildfires.

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest