Loading…
Friday, September 19, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Tuesday, 11/13/2007

College basketball, football, prep football

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

LAST NIGHT

EAST

Army 64, Sacred Heart 49

Boston College 68, Florida Atlantic 62

Duquesne 93, Winston-Salem 63

Lafayette 76, Stony Brook 68, OT

Penn St. 74, St. Francis, Pa. 64

Rutgers 73, N.C. Central 48

St. Bonaventure 97, Binghamton 80

SOUTH

Charlotte 84, Appalachian St. 78

Clemson 91, Furman 46

Duke 86, New Mexico St. 61

Fla. International 80, Florida Tech 66

Florida Gulf Coast 60, Bethune-Cookman 57

Jacksonville St. 99, Tenn. Temple 74

LSU 72, SE Louisiana 62

Loyola, N.O. 79, Clark Atlanta 57

South Carolina 103, The Citadel 42

Southern Miss. 92, Belhaven 45

Tulane 66, Charleston Southern 60

MIDWEST

IUPUI 96, Ind.-South Bend 61

Indiana 99, Chattanooga 79

Marquette 66, Utah Valley St. 55

Notre Dame 82, Long Island U. 50

S. Dakota St. 61, Mary 54

Valparaiso 90, Grace, Ind. 59

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 68, Ecclesia 39

Oklahoma 99, Alcorn St. 59

Texas 58, Texas-San Antonio 37

Texas-Arlington 79, UC Riverside 58

FAR WEST

Pacific 84, Pepperdine 76

TOURNAMENT

NIT Season Tip-off-Columbus

First Round

Columbia 47, Delaware St. 41

Ohio St. 91, Wis.-Green Bay 68

NIT Season Tip-off-Syracuse

First Round

Syracuse 97, Siena 89

O Reilly Auto Parts CBE Classic

First Round

CS San Bernardino 71, Weber St. 59

Fordham 76, Cent. Missouri 66

Second Round

Tulsa 83, North Florida 66

OHIO ST. 91, WIS.-GREEN BAY 68

WIS.-GREEN BAY (1-1)

Evans 3-5 0-1 6, Berry 2-5 2-4 6, Schachtner 8-15 0-0 17, Cotton 2-12 0-0 6, Fletcher 3-10 1-1 8, Perine 3-7 0-0 7, Segura 1-5 0-0 3, Tillema 2-4 2-2 7, Van Cleave 0-0 0-0 0, Barkley 0-2 2-2 2, Morris 0-0 2-2 2, Nelson 0-0 4-4 4. Totals 24-65 13-16 68.

OHIO ST. (1-0)

Diebler 0-5 3-3 3, Hunter 8-13 1-2 17, Koufos 8-14 0-1 18, Butler 6-8 0-0 17, Lighty 9-13 1-3 21, Wallace 0-1 0-2 0, Hill 1-3 2-2 5, Peters 0-0 0-0 0, Madsen 1-2 0-0 2, Turner 0-5 1-2 1, Titus 0-0 0-0 0, Terwilliger 1-2 0-0 3, Lauderdale 1-1 2-3 4. Totals 35-67 10-18 91.

Halftime Ohio State 46-34. 3-Point Goals Wis.-Green Bay 7-28 (Cotton 2-11, Schachtner 1-3, Fletcher 1-3, Tillema 1-3, Perine 1-4, Segura 1-4), Ohio St. 11-24 (Butler 5-7, Lighty 2-3, Koufos 2-3, Terwilliger 1-2, Hill 1-2, Turner 0-2, Diebler 0-5). Fouled Out None. Rebounds Wis.-Green Bay 37 (Evans 12), Ohio St. 40 (Koufos, Lighty 8). Assists Wis.-Green Bay 16 (Cotton, Evans, Perine, Segura 3), Ohio St. 22 (Butler 10). Total Fouls Wis.-Green Bay 16, Ohio St. 15. A 13,644. 4-8;4;3;21

Women

LAST NIGHT

MIDWEST

Ball St. 61, Wright St. 52

Chicago St. 64, N. Illinois 57

Kansas St. 87, S. Utah 38

Marquette 82, Loyola of Chicago 69

Oakland, Mich. 107, Marygrove 40

Purdue 65, Valparaiso 62

S. Illinois 71, Christian Brothers 55

Wichita St. 57, Texas Southern 40

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Mid-American Conference

East

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Miami 3 1 128 103 5 5 204 260

Buffalo 3 1 127 58 4 6 244 277

BGSU 3 2 164 160 6 4 317 327

Ohio 2 3 133 146 5 6 328 330

Akron 2 3 125 151 4 6 222 308

Temple 2 3 97 150 3 7 170 285

Kent St. 1 3 86 103 3 7 222 296

West

Division All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

C. Mich. 4 0 179 110 6 4 324 376

Ball St. 2 1 103 97 5 5 311 275

Toledo 2 2 172 143 5 5 365 392

E. Mich. 2 2 84 111 3 8 242 305

W. Mich. 2 3 115 121 3 7 279 325

N. Illinois 0 4 63 143 2 8 184 308

SATURDAY

Penn St. 31, Temple 0

N. Illinois 27, Kent St. 20

TONIGHT

Toledo at Ball St., 7:30

TOMORROW

Akron at Miami, 7:30

FRIDAY

E. Michigan at Cent. Michigan, 7

SATURDAY, NOV. 17

BGSU at Buffalo, 1

Kent St. at Temple, Noon

W. Michigan at Iowa, 3:30

N. Illinois at Navy, 3:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L PF PA W L PF PA

Ohio St. 6 1 238 93 10 1 377 118

Michigan 6 1 200 134 8 3 310 229

Illinois 5 2 180 135 8 3 304 112

Penn St. 4 3 173 142 8 3 339 176

Wisconsin 4 3 174 178 8 3 325 246

Iowa 4 4 139 179 6 5 203 197

Purdue 3 4 189 199 7 4 371 270

N western 3 4 185 266 6 5 288 331

Indiana 2 5 181 219 6 5 352 297

Mich. St. 2 5 243 229 6 5 374 291

Minnesota 0 7 149 263 1 10 281 399

SATURDAY

Illinois 28, Ohio St. 21

Wisconsin 37, Michigan 21

Iowa 21, Minnesota 16

Northwestern 31, Indiana 28

Michigan St. 48, Purdue 31

Penn St. 31, Temple 0

SATURDAY, NOV. 17

Ohio St. at Michigan, Noon

Purdue at Indiana, TBA

Northwestern at Illinois, TBA

Wisconsin at Minnesota, TBA

W. Mich. at Iowa, 3:30

Penn St. at Michigan St., 3:30

National

THURSDAY

SOUTHWEST

North Texas at Arkansas St., 7

FAR WEST

Oregon at Arizona, 9

FRIDAY

FAR WEST

Hawaii at Nevada, 11

SATURDAY

EAST

Tulsa at Army, Noon

Albany, N.Y. at Cent. Connecticut St., Noon

Syracuse at Connecticut, Noon

Massachusetts at Hofstra, Noon

Duquesne at Monmouth, N.J., Noon

Maine at New Hampshire, Noon

Northeastern at Rhode Island, Noon

Pittsburgh at Rutgers, Noon

Harvard at Yale, Noon

Brown at Columbia, 12:30

Princeton at Dartmouth, 12:30

Colgate at Holy Cross, 12:30

Lafayette at Lehigh, 12:30

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 1

Bucknell at Fordham, 1

St. Francis, Pa. at La Salle, 1

Cornell at Penn, 1

N. Illinois at Navy, 3:30

Delaware at Villanova, 3:30

SOUTH

Howard at Delaware St., Noon

Florida Atlantic at Florida, Noon

Maryland at Florida St., Noon

North Carolina at Georgia Tech, Noon

Wagner at Jacksonville, Noon

William & Mary at Richmond, Noon

The Citadel at VMI, Noon

Furman at W. Carolina, 12:05

Kentucky at Georgia, 12:30

Tennessee Tech at E. Kentucky, 1

S. Illinois at Hampton, 1

Austin Peay at Murray St., 1

Winston-Salem at Norfolk St., 1

Coastal Carolina at Charleston Southern, 1:30

Towson at James Madison, 1:30

N. Carolina A&T at S. Carolina St., 1:30

Tenn.-Martin at Tennessee St., 1:30

MVSU at Savannah St., 2

Vanderbilt at Tennessee, 2

Louisiana-Monroe at Alabama, 2:30

Stephen F.Austin at Northwestern St., 3

Chattanooga at Appalachian St., 3:30

Florida A&M vs. Bethune-Cookman at Orlando, Fla., 3:30

Stony Brook at Elon, 3:30

Liberty at Gardner-Webb, 3:30

UAB at Memphis, 3:30

LSU at Mississippi, 3:30

Miami at Virginia Tech, 3:30

Alcorn St. at Jackson St., 4

N.C. State at Wake Forest, 4

Morehead St. at W. Kentucky, 5

Louisiana-Lafayette at Fla. International, 7

San Jose St. at Louisiana Tech, 7

Nicholls St. at SE Louisiana, 7

Boston College at Clemson, 7:45

Cent. Arkansas at McNeese St., 8

Louisville at South Florida, 8

MIDWEST

West Virginia at Cincinnati, TBA

Missouri at Kansas St., 12:30

N. Dakota St. at S. Dakota St., 2

Jacksonville St. at SE Missouri, 2

Samford at E. Illinois, 2:30

Duke at Notre Dame, 2:30

Iowa St. at Kansas, 3:30

S. Utah at N. Iowa, 6:05

SOUTHWEST

Mississippi St. vs. Arkansas at Little Rock, Ark., 2

Tulane at Rice, 3

UCF at SMU, 3

Ark.-Pine Bluff at Texas Southern, 3

Marshall at Houston, 3:30

Alabama A&M at Prairie View, 5

Oklahoma St. at Baylor, 7

Sam Houston St. at Texas St., 7

UNLV at TCU, 7:30

Southern Miss. at UTEP, 7:30

Oklahoma at Texas Tech, 8

FAR WEST

San Diego St. at Air Force, 2

Idaho at Boise St., 2

Georgia Southern at Colorado St., 2

Portland St. at N. Colorado, 2

Utah St. at New Mexico St., 2

BYU at Wyoming, 2

Montana at Montana St., 2:30

California at Washington, 3:30

San Diego at UC Davis, 4

Iona at Cal Poly, 4:05

Weber St. at E. Washington, 5:05

Idaho St. at Sacramento St., 5:05

New Mexico at Utah, 5:30

Oregon St. at Washington St., 6:30

FCS Coaches Poll

Record Pts Pvs

1. North Dakota State (17) 10-0 684 1

2. Northern Iowa (7) 10-0 671 2

3. Montana (4) 10-0 622 3

4. McNeese State 10-0 611 4

5. Southern Illinois 9-1 573 5

6. Appalachian State 8-2 533 7

7. Massachusetts 8-2 516 9

8. Richmond 8-2 508 8

9. Delaware 8-2 444 6

10. Delaware State 9-1 403 10

11. Yale 9-0 399 12

12. Eastern Kentucky 8-2 392 13

13. James Madison 7-3 386 15

14. Wofford 8-3 349 17

15. Eastern Washington 7-3 226 21

15. Youngstown State 7-4 226 20

17. Georgia Southern 7-3 206 11

18. Grambling State 8-2 185 16

19. New Hampshire 6-4 165 14

20. Eastern Illinois 7-3 161 22

21. Fordham 8-2 159 23

22. Hofstra 7-3 97 18

23. Alabama A&M 8-2 77 NR

24. Dayton 10-1 66 25

25. Harvard 7-2 48 NR

Others Receiving Votes: San Diego 47, Elon 44, Norfolk State 37, Montana State 30, Villanova 29, The Citadel 26, Liberty 23, South Dakota State 23, Western Illinois 22, Cal Poly 18, Central Arkansas 18, Colgate 16, Furman 13, South Carolina State 13, Missouri State 7, Southern 6, Albany 5, Nicholls State 5, Northeastern 4, Hampton 3, Northern Arizona 3, Jacksonville State 1.

Division II Playoffs

First Round

Saturday, Nov. 17

Bryant (8-2) at Southern Connecticut (8-3), Noon

Indiana, Pa. (8-2) at West Chester, Pa. (9-2), Noon

Albany State, Ga. (8-2) at Catawba (10-1), Noon

Winona State (10-1) at North Dakota (9-1), 1 p.m.

Mesa State (10-1) at Abilene Christian (9-2), 1 p.m.

Washburn (8-3) at West Texas A&M (11-0), 1 p.m.

Shaw (8-3) at Delta State (9-1), 1 p.m.

Ashland (8-1) at Central Washington (8-2), 3 p.m.

Second Round

Saturday, Nov. 24

Winona State-North Dakota winner at Grand Valley State (10-0), Noon

Albany State, Ga.-Catawba winner at Valdosta State (9-1), Noon

Bryant-Southern Connecticut winner at California, Pa. (11-0), Noon

Indiana, Pa.-West Chester, Pa. winner at Shepherd (9-1), Noon

Ashland-Central Washington winner at Nebraska-Omaha (10-0), 1 p.m.

Mesa State-Abilene Christian winner at Chadron State (11-0), 1 p.m.

Washburn-West Texas A&M winner at NW Missouri State (9-1), 1 p.m.

Shaw-Delta State winner at North Alabama (9-1), 1 p.m.

PRO FOOTBALL

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 0 0 1.000 355 147

Buffalo 5 4 0 .556 143 166

N.Y. Jets 1 8 0 .111 159 228

Miami 0 9 0 .000 176 257

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 2 0 .778 265 149

Jacksonville 6 3 0 .667 183 164

Tennessee 6 3 0 .667 178 152

Houston 4 5 0 .444 203 226

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 7 2 0 .778 253 126

Cleveland 5 4 0 .556 255 264

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 138 178

Cincinnati 3 6 0 .333 219 251

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 5 4 0 .556 212 185

Denver 4 5 0 .444 153 238

Kansas City 4 5 0 .444 135 173

Oakland 2 7 0 .222 158 194

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 8 1 0 .889 296 195

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 220 190

Washington 5 4 0 .556 177 193

Philadelphia 4 5 0 .444 189 180

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 164 144

Carolina 4 5 0 .444 150 181

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 202 223

Atlanta 3 6 0 .333 135 182

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 1 0 .889 228 142

Detroit 6 3 0 .667 221 216

Chicago 4 5 0 .444 161 187

Minnesota 3 6 0 .333 166 188

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 5 4 0 .556 191 141

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 188 195

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222 104 210

St. Louis 1 8 0 .111 136 248

LAST NIGHT

Seattle 24, San Francisco 0

San Francisco 0 0 0 0 0

Seattle 10 7 0 7 24

Sea Heller 1 pass from Hasselbeck (J.Brown kick), 8:17.

Sea FG J.Brown 20, 4:07.

Sea Morris 6 run (J.Brown), 5:17.

Sea Hackett 10 pass from Hasselbeck (J.Brown kick), 14:55.

A 68,331.

TEAM STATS

SF Sea

First downs 6 27

Total Net Yards 173 380

Rushes-yards 16-79 36-106

Passing 94 274

Punt Returns 1-11 5-25

Kickoff Returns 4-102 1-0

Interceptions Ret. 1-12 0-0

Comp-Att-Int 12-28-0 27-40-1

Sacked-Yards Lost 2-20 1-4

Punts 7-50.7 5-40.6

Fumbles-Lost 2-2 3-1

Penalties-Yards 10-53 4-39

Time of Possession 20:06 39:54

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING San Francisco, Gore 13-72, A.Smith 1-6, Norris 1-3, Battle 1-(minus 2). Seattle, Morris 28-87, Hasselbeck 6-16, Weaver 2-3.

PASSING San Francisco, A.Smith 12-28-0-114. Seattle, Hasselbeck 27-40-1-278.

RECEIVING San Francisco, Battle 4-78, Lelie 2-18, Gore 2-7, Davis 1-4, Jackson 1-4, Walker 1-2, Hicks 1-1. Seattle, Hackett 8-101, Engram 4-53, Burleson 4-51, Morris 3-16, Heller 3-5, Weaver 2-22, Pollard 2-19, Obomanu 1-11.

MISSED FIELD GOAL Seattle, J.Brown 54 (WL).

SUNDAY

Arizona 31, Detroit 21

Pittsburgh 31, Cleveland 28

Buffalo 13, Miami 10

St. Louis 37, New Orleans 29

Denver 27, Kansas City 11

Green Bay 34, Minnesota 0

Jacksonville 28, Tennessee 13

Philadelphia 33, Washington 25

Atlanta 20, Carolina 13

Cincinnati 21, Baltimore 7

Chicago 17, Oakland 6

Dallas 31, N.Y. Giants 20

San Diego 23, Indianapolis 21

Open: New England, N.Y. Jets, Tampa Bay, Houston

SUNDAY, NOV. 18

N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 1

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1

Oakland at Minnesota, 1

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

Carolina at Green Bay, 1

New Orleans at Houston, 1

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 1

Arizona at Cincinnati, 1

Miami at Philadelphia, 1

San Diego at Jacksonville, 1

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, 4:05

Chicago at Seattle, 4:15

Washington at Dallas, 4:15

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:15

New England at Buffalo, 8:15

MONDAY, NOV. 19

Tennessee at Denver, 8:30

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Miami 7 1 0 14 38 13

Michigan 6 0 0 12 24 11

Notre Dame 5 2 0 10 21 15

Michigan St. 4 0 0 8 14 8

Bowling Green 4 1 0 8 19 14

Ferris St. 3 3 0 6 17 14

Neb.-Omaha 2 4 0 4 19 25

W. Michigan 1 3 0 2 13 14

N. Michigan 1 7 0 2 20 34

Lake Superior St. 0 2 0 0 4 11

Alaska-Fairbanks 0 4 0 0 4 14

Ohio St. 0 6 0 0 8 28

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 9-1-0, Michigan 9-1-0, Michigan St. 8-1-0, Bowling Green 5-2-0, Notre Dame 7-4-0, Ferris St. 4-5-1, Neb.-Omaha 3-4-0, W. Michigan 3-5-0, Lake Superior St. 2-5-1, N. Michigan 2-8-0, Ohio St. 2-8-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 0-6-0.

SATURDAY

Bowling Green 3, Ferris St. 1

Miami 3, Notre Dame 1

Michigan 4, Alaska-Fairbanks 2

Michigan St. 6, Mercyhurst 2

N. Michigan 4, W. Michigan 3, OT

Wayne, Mich. 2, Lake Superior St. 1

Thursday

Miami at Michigan St.

Friday

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Miami at Michigan St.

Michigan at Lake Superior St.

Ohio St. vs. Robert Morris (Pittsburgh College Hockey Showcase)

W. Michigan at Notre Dame

Saturday, Nov. 17

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Michigan at Lake Superior St.

Notre Dame at W. Michigan

Sunday, Nov. 18

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Robert Morris at Ohio St.

prep football

State playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

DIVISION I

Games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 1: 1 Mentor (9-2) vs. 7 Cleve. Glenville (10-2)at Lakewood Stadium.

Region 2: 1 Brunswick (12-0) vs. 2 N. Canton Hoover (10-2) at Parma Byers Field.

Region 3: 1 Hilliard Darby (11-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (12-0) at Upper Arlington Moorehead Stadium.

8 p.m. Friday

Region 4: 1 Cin. St. Xavier (12-0) vs. 2 Cin. Colerain (12-0) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium.

DIVISION II

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 5: 5 Mayfield (9-3) vs. 3 Parma Normandy (10-2) at Bedford Stewart Field at Bearcat Stadium.

Region 6: 4 Ashland (11-1) vs. 2 Southview (11-1) at Fremont Ross Paul Stadium at Harmon Field.

Region 7: 1 Cols. DeSales (12-0) vs. 2 Louisville (10-2) at Lexington High School Stadium.

Region 8: 1 Cin. Turpin (12-0) vs. 2 Cin. Anderson (10-2) at Cin. Princeton Mancuso Field in Viking Stadium.

DIVISION III

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 9: 5 Cortland Lakeview (10-2) vs. Mentor Lake Cath. (8-4) at Solon Stewart Field.

Region 10: 1 Sunbury Big Walnut (11-1) vs. 6 Clyde (11-1) at Tiffin Columbian National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium.

Region 11: 1 Canal Fulton Northwest (12-0) vs. 2 Newark Licking Valley (11-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium.

Region 12: 1 Cin. Indian Hill (10-2) vs. 6 Monroe (10-2) at Kings Mills Stadium.

DIVISION IV

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 13: 1 Youngs. Mooney (12-0) vs. 2 Steubenville (12-0) at Canton Fawcett Stadium.

Region 14: 1 Eastwood (11-1) vs. 3 Marion Pleasant (11-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium.

Region 15: 1 St. Clairsville (12-0) vs. 2 Williamsport Westfall (12-0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium.

Region 16: 5 Coldwater (11-1) vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium.

DIVISION V

All games at 7:30 p.m. Friday

Region 17: 1 N. Lima S. Range (11-0) vs. 2 Youngs. Ursuline (10-2) at Autstintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium.

Region 18: 1 Patrick Henry (10-1) vs. 2 Liberty-Benton (12-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium.

Region 19: 1 Cols. Ready (11-1) vs. 7 Fredericktown (10-2) at Lewis Center Olentangy Braves Field.

Region 20: 1 West Jefferson (12-0) vs. 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Troy Memorial Stadium.

DIVISION VI

All games at 7 p.m. Saturday

Region 21: 1 Hopewell-Loudon (12-0) vs. 2 Norwalk St. Paul (11-1) at Tiffin Columbian National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium.

Region 22: 4 Arlington (10-2) vs. 3 Ada (8-4) at Lima Senior Stadium.

Region 23: 1 Newark Cath. (10-2) vs. 2 Shadyside (11-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium.

Region 24: 5 Sidney Lehman (9-3) vs. 2 Springfield Cath. Cent. (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium/Purk Field.

SPORTS NOTES

FOOTBALL: Bedford High School is accepting applications for its head football coach position. Applications can be sent to Bill Regnier, athletic director, at 8285 Jackman Rd., Temperance, Mich., 48182.

TENNIS: 64 of the top junior players in the United States will be competing at Laurel Hill Swim and Tennis Club over Thanksgiving weekend in the Boys 18 National Open. Play begins Thanksgiving morning and will continue into the evening. Quarterfinals and semifinals will be held Saturday with singles and double finals on Sunday morning. Information: Kim Pacella or Mark Faber at 419-381-9661.

BASEBALL: The Toledo Paramount 48 s won the Roy Hobbs AA Baseball World Series in Fort Meyers, Fla. with a record of 7-2. They finished the season with a 32-4 mark.

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 13

1949 Chicago s Bob Nussbaumer intercepts four passes as the Cardinals set an NFL record for points in a regular-season game with a 65-20 victory over the New York Bulldogs.

1964 St. Louis Hawks forward Bob Pettit becomes the first NBA player to score 20,000 points, with 29 in a 123-106 loss to the Cincinnati Royals.

1966 Don Meredith of the Dallas Cowboys passes for 406 yards and two touchdowns in a 31-30 victory over the Washington Redskins.

1966 Garo Yepremian of Detroit kicks six field goals, four in the second quarter, as the Lions edge the Minnesota Vikings 32-31.

1971 Colorado s Charlie Davis sets an NCAA record for a sophomore by rushing for 342 yards in a 40-6 victory over Oklahoma State.

1992 Riddick Bowe wins the world heavyweight championship with a unanimous decision over Evander Holyfield.

1993 No. 2 Notre Dame runs out to a 17-point lead and hangs on to beat top-ranked Florida State 31-24 when Charlie Ward s desperation pass is knocked down on the goal line as time expires.

1999 Wisconsin running back Ron Dayne breaks the major-college career rushing record in the second quarter of Wisconsin s victory over Iowa. Dayne finishes with 216 yards in the game and 6,397 for his career, breaking the record of 6,279 set the previous year by Texas Ricky Williams.

1999 Lennox Lewis becomes the undisputed heavyweight champion, winning a unanimous decision over Evander Holyfield in Las Vegas.

2004 Chris Byrd retains his IBF heavyweight title on a split decision over Jameel McCline at New York s Madison Square Garden. In the other title bout, WBA champion John Ruiz retains his title despite being knocked down twice and penalized once in an ugly fight with Andrew Golota.

2005 In the longest play in NFL history, Chicago defensive back Nathan Vasher returns a missed field goal 108 yards for a touchdown on the final play of the first half in a 17-9 win against the 49ers.

TENNIS

Masters Cup

Shanghai, China

Singles

Red Group

Andy Roddick (5) d. Nikolay Davydenko (4) 6-3, 4-6, 6-2.

Fernando Gonzalez (7) d. Roger Federer (1) 3-6, 7-6 (1), 7-5.

Standings: Gonzalez, 1-0 (sets 2-1); Roddick, 1-0 (2-1); Davydenko, 0-1 (1-2); Federer, 0-1 (1-2).

Doubles

Red Group

Mark Knowles and Daniel Nestor (1) d. Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra (7) 2-6, 7-5, 10-5 tiebreak.

Simon Aspelin and Julian Knowle (3) d. Lukas Dlouhy and Pavel Vizner (5) 7-6 (4), 6-2.

Standings: Aspelin-Knowle, 1-0 (2-0); Knowles-Nestor, 1-0 (2-1); Clement-Llodra, 0-1 (1-2); Dlouhy-Vizner, 0-1 (0-2).

BOWLING

Honor roll

Men (750 or better)

Erik Dashner, Bay Center 753

Women (650 or better)

Shannelle Turner, Imperial 696

Lola Baucom, Imperial 668

Kelly Thielen, Timbers 666

Sheri Gorski, Imperial 666

Kim Carnicom, Imperial 662

GOLF

World Rankings

Through Nov. 11

1. Tiger Woods USA 22.23

2. Phil Mickelson USA 9.79

3. Jim Furyk USA 7.48

4. Steve Stricker USA 7.09

5. Ernie Els SAf 6.91

6. Adam Scott Aus 6.40

7. Padraig Harrington Irl 6.10

8. Justin Rose Eng 6.08

9. Vijay Singh Fji 5.67

10. Rory Sabbatini SAf 5.57

11. Sergio Garcia Esp 5.37

12. K.J. Choi Kor 5.35

13. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 5.33

14. Angel Cabrera Arg 4.95

15. Zach Johnson USA 4.70

16. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.49

17. Luke Donald Eng 4.35

18. Aaron Baddeley Aus 3.85

19. Niclas Fasth Swe 3.71

20. Trevor Immelman SAf 3.65

21. Retief Goosen SAf 3.64

22. Paul Casey Eng 3.63

23. Stewart Cink USA 3.63

24. Scott Verplank USA 3.61

25. Lee Westwood Eng 3.48

26. Tim Clark SAf 3.38

27. Arron Oberholser USA 3.20

28. Andres Romero Arg 3.16

29. Ian Poulter Eng 3.11

30. Brett Wetterich USA 3.09

31. Stephen Ames Can 3.06

32. David Toms USA 3.00

33. Woody Austin USA 2.99

34. Mike Weir Can 2.95

35. Hunter Mahan USA 2.92

36. Charles Howell III USA 2.88

37. Toru Taniguchi Jpn 2.85

38. Stuart Appleby Aus 2.79

39. Richard Green Aus 2.73

40. Boo Weekley USA 2.71

41. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.67

42. Nick O Hern Aus 2.58

43. Mark Calcavecchia USA 2.56

44. Soren Hansen Den 2.55

45. Robert Karlsson Swe 2.55

46. Richard Sterne SAf 2.52

47. Anders Hansen Den 2.46

48. Robert Allenby Aus 2.45

49. Nick Dougherty Eng 2.40

50. Rod Pampling Aus 2.39

51. John Senden Aus 2.31

52. Bradley Dredge Wal 2.30

53. Brandt Snedeker USA 2.29

54. Carl Pettersson Swe 2.23

55. Colin Montgomerie Sco 2.21

56. Jonathan Byrd USA 2.19

57. Davis Love III USA 2.18

58. Camilo Villegas Col 2.17

59. Jerry Kelly USA 2.14

60. Miguel Angel Jimenez Esp 2.13

61. Jose Maria Olazabal Esp 2.12

62. Peter Hanson Swe 2.08

63. Mikko Ilonen Fin 2.08

64. John Rollins USA 2.06

65. Sean O Hair USA 2.03

66. Simon Dyson Eng 1.99

67. Chris DiMarco USA 1.96

68. Ryan Moore USA 1.94

69. Pat Perez USA 1.93

70. Lucas Glover USA 1.91

71. Heath Slocum USA 1.90

72. Anthony Kim USA 1.88

PGA Tour Money Leaders

Final

TrnMoney

1. Tiger Woods 16$10,867,052

2. Phil Mickelson 22$5,819,988

3. Vijay Singh 27$4,728,376

4. Steve Stricker 23$4,663,077

5. K.J. Choi 25$4,587,859

6. Rory Sabbatini 23$4,550,040

7. Jim Furyk 23$4,154,046

8. Zach Johnson 23$3,922,338

9. Sergio Garcia 19$3,721,185

10. Aaron Baddeley 23$3,441,119

11. Adam Scott 19$3,413,185

12. Scott Verplank 23$3,114,289

13. Mark Calcavecchia 28$2,993,332

14. Geoff Ogilvy 22$2,943,203

15. Woody Austin 27$2,887,596

16. Hunter Mahan 27$2,858,995

17. Brandt Snedeker 29$2,836,643

18. Charles Howell III 26$2,832,091

19. Justin Rose 16$2,705,875

20. Ernie Els 16$2,705,715

21. Padraig Harrington 18$2,658,283

22. Tim Clark 19$2,615,152

23. Boo Weekley 29$2,613,211

24. John Rollins 29$2,488,891

25. Stewart Cink 25$2,483,146

26. Steve Flesch 31$2,288,899

27. Robert Allenby 28$2,219,538

28. Brett Wetterich 28$2,208,282

29. Luke Donald 20$2,190,053

30. Heath Slocum 28$2,184,379

31. Stephen Ames 23$2,103,426

32. David Toms 22$2,095,837

33. Justin Leonard 29$2,079,248

34. Carl Pettersson 31$2,040,938

35. Mike Weir 23$1,986,053

36. Jerry Kelly 28$1,978,034

37. Ken Duke 31$1,927,102

38. Sean O Hair 28$1,921,226

39. John Senden 27$1,899,558

40. Henrik Stenson 15$1,897,554

41. Camilo Villegas 24$1,866,961

42. Jonathan Byrd 23$1,854,906

43. Nick Watney 26$1,838,629

44. Billy Mayfair 30$1,814,518

45. Stuart Appleby 24$1,803,385

46. Trevor Immelman 21$1,801,647

47. Arron Oberholser 21$1,797,458

48. Daniel Chopra 34$1,755,110

49. Chad Campbell 28$1,701,242

50. Charley Hoffman 30$1,689,366

51. John Mallinger 29$1,681,764

52. Pat Perez 27$1,678,295

53. Lucas Glover 29$1,664,167

54. Angel Cabrera 14$1,661,106

55. Bubba Watson 26$1,654,807

56. Mark Wilson 25$1,637,112

57. Jeff Quinney 29$1,612,056

58. Bo Van Pelt 30$1,559,181

59. Ryan Moore 28$1,554,901

60. Anthony Kim 26$1,545,195

61. George McNeill 30$1,504,627

62. Rod Pampling 25$1,475,970

63. Fredrik Jacobson 20$1,469,541

64. Ian Poulter 18$1,431,390

65. Ryuji Imada 32$1,414,864

66. Nathan Green 29$1,380,317

67. Kevin Sutherland 25$1,351,942

68. Nick O Hern 22$1,342,391

69. Joe Ogilvie 31$1,339,153

70. Vaughn Taylor 28$1,313,353

71. Brian Davis 28$1,289,207

72. Jose Coceres 17$1,287,843

73. Troy Matteson 26$1,282,421

74. Robert Garrigus 28$1,260,010

75. Peter Lonard 27$1,259,881

76. Dean Wilson 28$1,258,507

77. Fred Funk 22$1,239,376

78. Paul Goydos 19$1,229,355

79. Kenny Perry 24$1,197,618

80. Steve Marino 31$1,179,165

81. Bart Bryant 25$1,167,874

82. Rocco Mediate 22$1,166,294

83. Bernhard Langer 14$1,153,603

84. Charlie Wi 27$1,145,975

85. Will MacKenzie 30$1,116,507

86. Brian Gay 32$1,114,571

87. D.J. Trahan 30$1,106,374

88. Jason Gore 27$1,105,985

89. J.J. Henry 26$1,088,660

90. Jesper Parnevik 27$1,075,216

91. Charles Warren 29$1,068,440

92. Tim Petrovic 32$1,052,447

93. Retief Goosen 14$1,044,386

94. Brian Bateman 18$1,022,763

95. Michael Allen 22$1,016,952

96. Davis Love III 21$1,016,489

97. Stephen Leaney 26$1,015,200

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

DETROIT TIGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Todd Jones on a one-year contract.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Traded OF Jacque Jones to Detroit for INF-OF Omar Infante.

American Association

ST. JOE BLACKSNAKES Released LHP Vinny DeChristofaro, RHP Mark Alvarez and RHP James Beever.

SIOUX CITY EXPLORERS Released INF JJ Burress.

Can-Am League

SUSSEX SKYHAWKS Released OF Jared Lemieux, INF Euvi Solano, RHP Dayle Campbell and RHP Matt Hirsh.

WORCESTER TORNADOES Signed 1B Chris Colabello.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS Waived CB T.J. Wright.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS Signed CB Keiwan Ratliff. Released WR Chas Gessner. Signed WR Brian Clark to the practice squad. Released CB Darrell Hunter from the practice squad.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

NEW YORK RANGERS Recalled F Greg Moore from Hartford (AHL).

soccer

MLS Playoffs

MLS Cup; At Washington

Sunday: Houston vs. New England, noon

latest line

NFL

(Sunday)

Week 11

JACKSONVILLE 21/2 San Diego

INDIANAPOLIS 141/2 Kansas City

MINNESOTA 51/2 Oakland

Cleveland 3 BALTIMORE

Pittsburgh 91/2 NY JETS

Tampa Bay 3 ATLANTA

CINCINNATI 31/2 Arizona

PHILADELPHIA 10 Miami

New England 151/2 Buffalo

DALLAS 101/2 Washington

HOUSTON 1 New Orleans

GREEN BAY 10 Carolina

NY Giants 3 DETROIT

SAN FRANCISCO 2 St. Louis

SEATTLE 41/2 Chicago

(Monday)

DENVER 2 Tennessee

College Football

BALL STATE 51/2 Toledo

(Wednesday)

MIAMI-OHIO 9 Akron

(Thursday)

Oregon 12 ARIZONA

ARKANSAS STATE 141/2 North Texas

(Friday)

CENTRAL MICH. 131/2 Eastern Mich.

Hawaii 9 NEVADA

(Saturday)

IOWA 14 Western Michigan

Kent State 21/2 TEMPLE

GEORGIA TECH 10 North Carolina

Penn State 3 MICHIGAN STATE

West Virginia 61/2 CINCINNATI

CONNECTICUT 19 Syracuse

Purdue 21/2 INDIANA

TENNESSEE 12 Vanderbilt

Bowling Green 11/2 BUFFALO

Tulsa 15 ARMY

Byu 111/2 WYOMING

AIR FORCE 11 San Diego State

ARKANSAS 101/2 Mississippi State

NEW MEX. ST. 91/2 Utah State

Oklahoma State 15 BAYLOR

Oklahoma 9 TEXAS TECH

KANSAS 26 Iowa State

BOISE STATE 34 Idaho

NOTRE DAME 51/2 Duke

Central Florida 131/2 SMU

RICE 2 Tulane

HOUSTON 12 Marshall

NAVY 16 Northern Illinois

MEMPHIS 111/2 Ala-Birmingham

California 7 WASHINGTON

Lsu 181/2 MISSISSIPPI

GEORGIA 8 Kentucky

Missouri 71/2 KANSAS STATE

Ohio State 4 MICHIGAN

VIRGINIA TECH 17 Miami-Florida

CLEMSON 71/2 Boston College

FLORIDA STATE 8 Maryland

UTAH 15 New Mexico

WASH. STATE 2 Oregon State

LOUISIANA TECH 61/2 San Jose State

WAKE FOREST 6 North Carolina St

SOUTH FLORIDA 61/2 Louisville

Wisconsin 14 MINNESOTA

TCU 18 Nevada Las Vegas

Southern Miss 3 TEXAS EL PASO

RUTGERS 12 Pittsburgh

ILLINOIS 14 Northwestern

ALABAMA 25 Louisiana-Monroe

LA-Lafayette 5 FLA INTERNATIONAL

FLORIDA 341/2 Florida Atlantic

NBA

ORLANDO 10 (210) Seattle

CHARLOTTE 2 (187) Miami

Boston 61/2 (197) INDIANA

Houston 61/2 (198) MEMPHIS

DALLAS 11 (190) Philadelphia

SAN ANTONIO 81/2 (198) LA Lakers

PHOENIX 12 (214) New York

Detroit 41/2 (189) PORTLAND

College Basketball

Vanderbilt 5 TOLEDO

GEORGE MASON 16 Cleveland State

South Florida 21/2 BUFFALO

MISSISSIPPI 91/2 South Alabama

TCU 10 Rice

GONZAGA 29 Idaho

EAST CAROLINA 21/2 Richmond

Washington State 9 BOISE STATE

Wyoming 91/2 DENVER

Nevada 2 CAL IRVINE

O Reilly Auto Parts CBE Classic

Breslin Center-East Lansing, MI.

Opening Round

North Michigan Off Louisiana-Monroe

MICHIGAN STATE Off Chicago State

Preseason NIT South Region

Reed Arena-College Station, TX.

Opening Round

Texas El Paso 10 Texas A&M Corpus

TEXAS A&M 151/2 Oral Roberts

Preseason NIT West Region

Bank of America Arena-Seattle, WA.

Opening Round

Utah 6 High Point

WASHINGTON Off NJ Tech

Added Games

Loyola Chicago 41/2 EASTERN ILLINOIS

ARIZONA 21 Northern Arizona

MONTANA STATE 6 Long Beach State

Xavier 4 MIAMI-OHIO

NHL

ATLANTA Even-1/2 Florida

TORONTO Even-1/2 Montreal

Detroit 1/2 -1 ST. LOUIS

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest