Loading…
Friday, July 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/16/2007

College football, NFL, prep football

NFL

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

New England 9 0 0 1.000 355 147

Buffalo 5 4 0 .556 143 166

N.Y. Jets 1 8 0 .111 159 228

Miami 0 9 0 .000 176 257

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Indianapolis 7 2 0 .778 265 149

Jacksonville 6 3 0 .667 183 164

Tennessee 6 3 0 .667 178 152

Houston 4 5 0 .444 203 226

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Pittsburgh 7 2 0 .778 253 126

Cleveland 5 4 0 .556 255 264

Baltimore 4 5 0 .444 138 178

Cincinnati 3 6 0 .333 219 251

West

W L T Pct PF PA

San Diego 5 4 0 .556 212 185

Denver 4 5 0 .444 153 238

Kansas City 4 5 0 .444 135 173

Oakland 2 7 0 .222 158 194

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

East

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 8 1 0 .889 296 195

N.Y. Giants 6 3 0 .667 220 190

Washington 5 4 0 .556 177 193

Philadelphia 4 5 0 .444 189 180

South

W L T Pct PF PA

Tampa Bay 5 4 0 .556 164 144

Carolina 4 5 0 .444 150 181

New Orleans 4 5 0 .444 202 223

Atlanta 3 6 0 .333 135 182

North

W L T Pct PF PA

Green Bay 8 1 0 .889 228 142

Detroit 6 3 0 .667 221 216

Chicago 4 5 0 .444 161 187

Minnesota 3 6 0 .333 166 188

West

W L T Pct PF PA

Seattle 5 4 0 .556 191 141

Arizona 4 5 0 .444 188 195

San Francisco 2 7 0 .222 104 210

St. Louis 1 8 0 .111 136 248

SUNDAY

N.Y. Giants at Detroit, 1

Cleveland at Baltimore, 1

Oakland at Minnesota, 1

Tampa Bay at Atlanta, 1

Carolina at Green Bay, 1

New Orleans at Houston, 1

Kansas City at Indianapolis, 1

Arizona at Cincinnati, 1

Miami at Philadelphia, 1

San Diego at Jacksonville, 1

Pittsburgh at N.Y. Jets, 4:05

Chicago at Seattle, 4:15

Washington at Dallas, 4:15

St. Louis at San Francisco, 4:15

New England at Buffalo, 8:15

MONDAY

Tennessee at Denver, 8:30

Injury Report

The National Football League injury report, as provided by the league (OUT-Definitely will not play; DNP-Did not practice; LIMITED-Limited; FULL-Full participation in practice):

Sunday

ARIZONA CARDINALS at CINCINNATI BENGALS CARDINALS: DNP: S Aaron Francisco (knee), S Adrian Wilson (heel). FULL: QB Kurt Warner (left elbow). BENGALS: OUT: T Willie Anderson (knee). DNP: S Herana-Daze Jones (knee), S Madieu Williams (foot). LIMITED: TE Reggie Kelly (knee), CB Deltha O Neal (back), DT John Thornton (neck). FULL: LB Anthony Schlegel (back).

CAROLINA PANTHERS at GREEN BAY PACKERS PANTHERS: DNP: S Deke Cooper (shoulder), RB DeShaun Foster (toe), DT Damione Lewis (shoulder), WR Steve Smith (shin). LIMITED: CB Ken Lucas (hip). PACKERS: OUT: CB Will Blackmon (foot), S Nick Collins (knee), TE Bubba Franks (knee). DNP: T Chad Clifton (knee), DE Cullen Jenkins (knee), WR Koren Robinson (knee), T Mark Tauscher (ankle), LB Tracy White (ankle). LIMITED: G Daryn Colledge (back), DT Justin Harrell (ankle), CB Al Harris (back), CB Charles Woodson (hip). FULL: RB Korey Hall (neck), DE Jason Hunter (shoulder), TE Donald Lee (rib), T Tony Moll (neck), LB Brady Poppinga (shoulder), S Aaron Rouse (shoulder).

CHICAGO BEARS at SEATTLE SEAHAWKS BEARS: DNP: QB Brian Griese (left shoulder), DT Tommie Harris (knee), LB Hunter Hillenmeyer (foot), T Fred Miller (ankle), CB Nathan Vasher (groin), DT Darwin Walker (knee). LIMITED: S Brandon McGowan (elbow). SEAHAWKS: Practice not complete.

CLEVELAND BROWNS at BALTIMORE RAVENS BROWNS: DNP: LB D Qwell Jackson (ankle), LB Willie McGinest (hamstring), LB Antwan Peek (knee). LIMITED: CB Leigh Bodden (back). RAVENS: OUT: QB Steve McNair (left shoulder), CB Samari Rolle (illness), WR Demetrius Williams (ankle). DNP: TE Todd Heap (thigh), S Gerome Sapp (thigh), TE Daniel Wilcox (foot). LIMITED: WR Yamon Figurs (knee), CB Chris McAlister (knee), LB Gary Stills (knee). FULL: RB Le Ron McClain (shoulder).

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS at INDIANAPOLIS COLTS CHIEFS: OUT: RB Larry Johnson (foot), T Will Svitek (foot). LIMITED: T Damion McIntosh (ankle). COLTS: DNP: CB Matt Giordano (hamstring), WR Anthony Gonzalez (hand), WR Marvin Harrison (knee), CB Dante Hughes (shoulder), CB Tim Jennings (upper leg), T Charlie Johnson (ankle), DT Dan Klecko (illness), DE Robert Mathis (hip), WR Aaron Moorehead (back), S Bob Sanders (knee). LIMITED: T Ryan Diem (ankle), TE Bryan Fletcher (calf), LB Tyjuan Hagler (neck).

MIAMI DOLPHINS at PHILADELPHIA EAGLES DOLPHINS: DNP: DE Matt Roth (groin), DT Paul Soliai (illness), DE Jason Taylor (ankle), LB Zach Thomas (migraine). LIMITED: DT Keith Traylor (ankle). EAGLES: LIMITED: WR Jason Avant (groin). FULL: C Jon Dorenbos (abdomen), CB William James (foot), DT Mike Patterson (ankle).

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS at HOUSTON TEXANS SAINTS: DNP: T Jammal Brown (calf), DT Brian Young (knee). LIMITED: CB Usama Young (hamstring). TEXANS: DNP: CB Jamar Fletcher (appendicitis), RB Ahman Green (knee). LIMITED: K Kris Brown (left foot). FULL: DT Amobi Okoye (neck).

NEW YORK GIANTS at DETROIT LIONS GIANTS: DNP: WR Plaxico Burress (ankle), LB Antonio Pierce (concussion), RB Derrick Ward (ankle, groin). LIMITED: WR Steve Smith (shoulder, hamstring). LIONS: DNP: T Jonathan Scott (hand), DE Dewayne White (elbow). LIMITED: RB Jon Bradley (ankle), CB Fernando Bryant (foot), QB Jon Kitna (back).

OAKLAND RAIDERS at MINNESOTA VIKINGS RAIDERS: DNP: S Hiram Eugene (calf), QB Josh McCown (quadricep), C Jeremy Newberry (team decision). LIMITED: CB Nnamdi Asomugha (knee), WR Jerry Porter (quadricep), LB Sam Williams (shoulder). FULL: C Jake Grove (knee), CB Fabian Washington (calf). VIKINGS: DNP: RB Adrian Peterson (knee). LIMITED: T Ryan Cook (shoulder), S Eric Frampton (groin), WR Sidney Rice (hamstring), DE Brian Robison (elbow), CB Antoine Winfield (hamstring).

PITTSBURGH STEELERS at NEW YORK JETS STEELERS: DNP: RB Willie Parker (hip), RB Gary Russell (player decision), T Marvel Smith (team decision), WR Hines Ward (team decision), LB LaMarr Woodley (hamstring). LIMITED: LB Andre Frazier (groin). JETS: LIMITED: WR Chris Davis (shoulder), DT Dewayne Robertson (knee). FULL: TE Chris Baker (back), T Anthony Clement (knee), TE Joe Kowalewski (shoulder), DE C.J. Mosley (shoulder), QB Chad Pennington (ankle), WR Brad Smith (back).

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS CHARGERS: Practice not complete. JAGUARS: DNP: WR John Broussard (ankle), TE Greg Estandia (foot).

ST. LOUIS RAMS at SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS RAMS: OUT: G Richie Incognito (knee). LIMITED: DE James Hall (ankle), WR Torry Holt (knee), C Andy McCollum (knee), C Brett Romberg (ankle). FULL: WR Isaac Bruce (hamstring), WR Dante Hall (ankle). 49ERS: Practice not complete.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS at ATLANTA FALCONS BUCCANEERS: DNP: DE Greg Spires (calf). LIMITED: LB Quincy Black (hamstring), DE Patrick Chukwurah (shoulder), WR Michael Clayton (ankle), WR Joey Galloway (team decision), RB Earnest Graham (ankle), WR Ike Hilliard (calf), RB Michael Pittman (ankle), TE Alex Smith (ankle), T Jeremy Trueblood (shoulder). FALCONS: DNP: WR Joe Horn (hamstring), T Todd Weiner (knee). LIMITED: RB Warrick Dunn (team decision), QB Byron Leftwich (ankle), DT Trey Lewis (shoulder), RB Jerious Norwood (ankle).

WASHINGTON REDSKINS at DALLAS COWBOYS REDSKINS: OUT: G Randy Thomas (triceps). DNP: G Pete Kendall (ankle), WR Santana Moss (heel), S Sean Taylor (knee), WR James Thrash (ankle). LIMITED: CB Fred Smoot (hamstring). FULL: WR Brandon Lloyd (shoulder), LB Marcus Washington (hamstring). COWBOYS: OUT: WR Terry Glenn (knee). LIMITED: CB Anthony Henry (ankle). FULL: WR Isaiah Stanback (shoulder).

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS at BUFFALO BILLS PATRIOTS: DNP: LB Eric Alexander (knee), S Mel Mitchell (groin), S Eugene Wilson (ankle). LIMITED: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), CB Eddie Jackson (knee), G Steve Neal (shoulder), LB Mike Vrabel (team decision), WR Wes Welker (team decision). BILLS: OUT: TE Matt Murphy (calf), CB Kiwaukee Thomas (groin). DNP: RB Marshawn Lynch (ankle), TE Robert Royal (head), DE Aaron Schobel (illness).

Monday

TENNESSEE TITANS at DENVER BRONCOS TITANS: DNP: RB Ahmard Hall (forearm), CB Nicholas Harper (concussion), DT Albert Haynesworth (hamstring), G Benji Olson (team decision), T David Stewart (ankle). BRONCOS: Practice not complete.

CFL Playoffs

Division Championship

Sunday

East

Winnipeg at Toronto, 1 p.m.

West

Saskatchewan at British Columbia, 4:30 p.m.

Grey Cup

Sunday, Nov. 25

At Toronto

East vs. West champions, 5:30 p.m.

Bowling

HONOR ROLL

Men 750+

Doug Riseborough, Southwyck 769

Rocko Vasko, Sports Center 60

Women 650+

Judy Leu, Eastern 705

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Center 684

Kathy Williams, Southwyck 674

SPORTS NOTES

KARATE-There will be a Thanksgiving Katate tournament on Nov, 25 at Ottawa-Glandorg High School. The tournament is open Tae Kwon Do, Kempo, and Kung Fu styles. Registration starts at 9 a.m. with Black Belt meeting at noon. Events include forms, sparing, and breaking. Fee is $25 for one or all events. Contact Mike Maag at 419-532-3308 or 419-796-9700. The tournament will benefit the American Red Cross flood relief.

WRESTLING-The Lima-Putnam YMCA Wrestling Club will open the season Nov. 23 at Arthur-Lugibuhl Center in Pandora with a practice session from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m. All Putnam County students in grades 1-through-8 are eligible to join the club which competes in the Northwest Ohio Biddy Wresling Clubs. Call Mike Maag at 419-532-3308 or 419-796-9790.

PREP FOOTBALL

State playoffs

REGIONAL FINALS

DIVISION I

Games at 7 p.m. tomorrow

Region 1: 1 Mentor (9-2) vs. 7 Cleve. Glenville (10-2)at Lakewood Stadium.

Region 2: 1 Brunswick (12-0) vs. 2 N. Canton Hoover (10-2) at Parma Byers Field.

Region 3: 1 Hilliard Darby (11-1) vs. 3 Dublin Coffman (12-0) at Upper Arlington Moorehead Stadium.

8 p.m. Friday

Region 4: 1 Cin. St. Xavier (12-0) vs. 2 Cin. Colerain (12-0) at University of Cincinnati Nippert Stadium.

DIVISION II

All games at 7:30 p.m. tonight

Region 5: 5 Mayfield (9-3) vs. 3 Parma Normandy (10-2) at Bedford Stewart Field at Bearcat Stadium.

Region 6: 4 Ashland (11-1) vs. 2 Southview (11-1) at Fremont Ross Paul Stadium at Harmon Field.

Region 7: 1 Cols. DeSales (12-0) vs. 2 Louisville (10-2) at Lexington High School Stadium.

Region 8: 1 Cin. Turpin (12-0) vs. 2 Cin. Anderson (10-2) at Cin. Princeton Mancuso Field in Viking Stadium.

DIVISION III

All games at 7:30 p.m. tonight

Region 9: 5 Cortland Lakeview (10-2) vs. Mentor Lake Cath. (8-4) at Solon Stewart Field.

Region 10: 1 Sunbury Big Walnut (11-1) vs. 6 Clyde (11-1) at Tiffin Columbian National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium.

Region 11: 1 Canal Fulton Northwest (12-0) vs. 2 Newark Licking Valley (11-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium.

Region 12: 1 Cin. Indian Hill (10-2) vs. 6 Monroe (10-2) at Kings Mills Stadium.

DIVISION IV

All games at 7 p.m. tomorrow

Region 13: 1 Youngs. Mooney (12-0) vs. 2 Steubenville (12-0) at Canton Fawcett Stadium.

Region 14: 1 Eastwood (11-1) vs. 3 Marion Pleasant (11-1) at Findlay Donnell Stadium.

Region 15: 1 St. Clairsville (12-0) vs. 2 Williamsport Westfall (12-0) at Gahanna Lincoln Stadium.

Region 16: 5 Coldwater (11-1) vs. 3 Clarksville Clinton-Massie (11-1) at Dayton Welcome Stadium.

DIVISION V

All games at 7:30 p.m. tonight

Region 17: 1 N. Lima S. Range (11-0) vs. 2 Youngs. Ursuline (10-2) at Autstintown-Fitch Falcon Stadium.

Region 18: 1 Patrick Henry (10-1) vs. 2 Liberty-Benton (12-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium.

Region 19: 1 Cols. Ready (11-1) vs. 7 Fredericktown (10-2) at Lewis Center Olentangy Braves Field.

Region 20: 1 West Jefferson (12-0) vs. 2 Maria Stein Marion Local (12-0) at Troy Memorial Stadium.

DIVISION VI

All games at 7 p.m. tomorrow

Region 21: 1 Hopewell-Loudon (12-0) vs. 2 Norwalk St. Paul (11-1) at Tiffin Columbian National Field at Frost-Kalnow Stadium.

Region 22: 4 Arlington (10-2) vs. 3 Ada (8-4) at Lima Senior Stadium.

Region 23: 1 Newark Cath. (10-2) vs. 2 Shadyside (11-1) at New Philadelphia Woody Hayes Quaker Stadium.

Region 24: 5 Sidney Lehman (9-3) vs. 2 Springfield Cath. Cent. (12-0) at Piqua Alexander Stadium/Purk Field.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Miami 8 1 0 16 42 15

Michigan 6 0 0 12 24 11

Notre Dame 5 2 0 10 21 15

Bowling Green 4 1 0 8 19 14

Michigan St. 4 1 0 8 16 12

Ferris St. 3 3 0 6 17 14

Neb.-Omaha 2 4 0 4 19 25

W. Michigan 1 3 0 2 13 14

N. Michigan 1 7 0 2 20 34

Lake Superior St. 0 2 0 0 4 11

Alaska-Fairbanks 0 4 0 0 4 14

Ohio St. 0 6 0 0 8 28

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 10-1-0, Michigan 9-1-0, Michigan St. 8-2-0, Bowling Green 5-2-0, Notre Dame 7-4-0, Ferris St. 4-5-1, Neb.-Omaha 3-4-0, W. Michigan 3-5-0, Lake Superior St. 2-5-1, N. Michigan 2-8-0, Ohio St. 2-8-0, Alaska-Fairbanks 0-6-0.

LAST NIGHT

Miami 4, Michigan St. 2

TONIGHT

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Miami at Michigan St.

Michigan at Lake Superior St.

Ohio St. vs. Robert Morris (Pittsburgh College Hockey Showcase)

W. Michigan at Notre Dame

TOMORROW

N. Michigan at Bowling Green

Michigan at Lake Superior St.

Notre Dame at W. Michigan

Sunday

Ferris St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Robert Morris at Ohio St.

soccer

MLS Playoffs

MLS Cup; At Washington

Sunday: Houston vs. New England, noon

TENNIS

Masters Cup

Shanghai, China

Round Robin

Singles

Gold Group

Rafael Nadal (2) d. Novak Djokovic (3), Serbia, 6-4, 6-4.

David Ferrer (6) d. Richard Gasquet (8) 6-1, 6-1.

Standings: x-Ferrer 3-0 (6-1); x-Nadal, 2-1 (5-3); Gasquet 1-2 (3-4); Djokovic 0-3 (0-6).

Doubles

Gold Group

Paul Hanley and Kevin Ullyet (2), Zimbabawe, d. Martin Damm and Leander Paes (4) 6-3, 6-4.

Jonas Bjorkman and Max Mirnyi (6) d. Jonathan Erlich and Andy Ram (8) 6-4, 3-6, 10-7 tiebreak.

Standings: x-Hanley-Ullyet 2-1 (5-2); x-Damm-Paes 2-1 (4-2); Erlich-Ram 1-2 (3-5); Bjorkman-Mirnyi 1-2 (2-5).

x-advanced to semifinals

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 16

1957 Notre Dame ends Oklahoma s NCAA record 47-game winning streak with a 7-0 triumph.

1957 Bill Russell of the Boston Celtics sets an NBA Record with 49 rebounds in a 111-89 victory over the Philadelphia Warriors.

1962 Wilt Chamberlain scores 73 points, including 45 in the first half, to lead the San Francisco Warriors to a 127-111 victory over the New York Knicks.

1968 Ron Johnson rushes for 347 yards and scores five touchdowns to lead Michigan to a 34-9 rout of Wisconsin.

1980 Doug Williams of the Tampa Bay Buccaneers passes for 486 yards and four touchdowns in a 38-30 loss to the Minnesota Vikings.

1982 The NFL Management Council and the NFL Players Association announce settlement of a 57-day player strike.

1991 Gerry Thomas of No. 1 Florida State misses a 34-yard field goal by the length of a football with 25 seconds left, giving No. 2 Miami a 17-16 victory.

1996 Byron Hanspard of Texas Tech becomes the sixth major-college player to run for 2,000 yards in a season, rushing for 257 yards and four touchdowns in the Red Raiders 56-21 victory over Southwestern Louisiana.

1996 Corey Dillon set an NCAA rushing record for a quarter, gaining 222 yards on 16 carries in the first period as No. 15 Washington overwhelmed San Jose State 53-10.

1997 Philadelphia s 10-10 tie at Baltimore is the NFL s first since Kansas City vs. Cleveland on Nov. 19, 1989.

2002 Larry Johnson rushes for 327 yards, a career-high four TDs and shatters the 31-year-old school career rushing record, leading Penn State to a 58-25 victory over Indiana.

BASEBALL

NL Cy Young

(With first-, second-and third-place votes and total points on a 5-3-1 basis)

Player 1st 2nd 3rd Tot

Jake Peavy, S.D. 32 - - 160

Brandon Webb, Ari - 31 1 94

Brad Penny, L.A. - - 14 14

Aaron Harang, Cin - 1 7 10

Carlos Zambrano, Chi - - 3 3

Cole Hamels, Phi - - 2 2

John Smoltz, Atl - - 2 2

Jose Valverde, Ari - - 2 2

Jeff Francis, Col - - 1 1

NL Cy Young Award Winners

2007 Jake Peavy-x, San Diego

2006 Brandon Webb, Arizona

2005 Chris Carpenter, St. Louis

2004 Roger Clemens, Houston

2003 Eric Gagne, Los Angeles

2002 Randy Johnson-x, Arizona

2001 Randy Johnson, Arizona

2000 Randy Johnson, Arizona

1999 Randy Johnson, Arizona

1998 Tom Glavine, Atlanta

1997 Pedro Martinez, Montreal

1996 John Smoltz, Atlanta

1995 Greg Maddux-x, Atlanta

1994 Greg Maddux-x, Atlanta

1993 Greg Maddux, Atlanta

1992 Greg Maddux, Chicago

1991 Tom Glavine, Atlanta

1990 Doug Drabek, Pittsburgh

1989 Mark Davis, San Diego

1988 Orel Hershiser-x, Los Angeles

1987 Steve Bedrosian, Philadelphia

1986 Mike Scott, Houston

1985 Dwight Gooden-x, New York

1984 Rick Sutcliffe-x, Chicago

1983 John Denny, Philadelphia

1982 Steve Carlton, Philadelphia

1981 Fernando Valenzuela, Los Angeles

1980 Steve Carlton, Philadelphia

1979 Bruce Sutter, Chicago

1978 Gaylord Perry, San Diego

1977 Steve Carlton, Philadelphia

1976 Randy Jones, San Diego

1975 Tom Seaver, New York

1974 Mike Marshall, Los Angeles

1973 Tom Seaver, New York

1972 Steve Carlton-x, Philadelphia

1971 Ferguson Jenkins, Chicago

1970 Bob Gibson, St. Louis

1969 Tom Seaver, New York

1968 Bob Gibson-x, St. Louis

1967 Mike McCormick, San Francisco

1966 Sandy Koufax-x, Los Angeles

1965 Sandy Koufax-x, Los Angeles

1963 Sandy Koufax-x, Los Angeles

1962 Don Drysdale, Los Angeles

1960 Vernon Law, Pittsburgh

1957 Warren Spahn, Milwaukee Braves

1956 Don Newcombe, Brooklyn

NOTE: From 1956-1966 there was one selection from both leagues.

x-Unanimous choice

GOLF

LPGA-ADT

Championship

West Palm Beach, Fla., par 72

Christina Kim 34-33 67

Mi Hyun Kim 31-36 67

Juli Inkster 33-35 68

Paula Creamer 33-35 68

Catriona Matthew 33-36 69

Cristie Kerr 34-35 69

Lorena Ochoa 33-37 70

Nicole Castrale 35-36 71

Sophie Gustafson 35-37 72

Natalie Gulbis 38-34 72

Laura Diaz 35-38 73

Morgan Pressel 37-36 73

Suzann Pettersen 36-37 73

Shi Hyun Ahn 37-37 74

Annika Sorenstam 37-37 74

Sarah Lee 35-39 74

Seon Hwa Lee 34-40 74

Ai Miyazato 41-34 75

Jeong Jang 35-40 75

Reilley Rankin 34-42 76

Sherri Steinhauer 39-37 76

Karrie Webb 34-42 76

Jee Young Lee 41-35 76

Angela Park 38-38 76

Meaghan Francella 37-40 77

Angela Stanford 37-40 77

Se Ri Pak 36-41 77

Stacy Prammanasudh 38-39 77

Brittany Lincicome 38-39 77

Inbee Park 39-40 79

Laura Davies 39-40 79

Maria Hjorth 36-43 79

Dunlop Phoenix

Miyazaki, Japan, par 70

Ian Poulter, England 32-33 65

Toshinori Muto 32-33 65

Kim Kyung-tae, South Korea 34-31 65

Chris Campbell, Australia 33-33 66

Gonzalo Fdez-Castano, Spain 33-33 66

Shingo Katayama 33-34 67

Yasuharu Imano 38-29 67

S.K. Ho, South Korea 35-32 67

Daisuke Maruyama 33-34 67

Hideto Tanihara 34-34 68

Tomohiro Kondo 35-33 68

Hiroyuki Fujita 34-34 68

Katsumasa Miyamoto 35-33 68

Tetsuji Hiratsuka 35-33 68

Yusaku Miyazato 34-34 68

Gregory Meyer, United States 34-34 68

Mamoru Osanai 35-33 68

Nobuhito Sato 34-34 68

Takashi Kanemoto 34-34 68

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 33-35 68

Padraig Harrington, Ireland 36-32 68

PREP BASKETBALL

GIRLS

City League

TONIGHT

Oak Harbor at Start

Scott at Celina Classic

Liberty Center at Whitmer

TOMORROW

Pickerington North at Central

Scott at Celina Classic

wSouthview at Whitmer

NLL

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Bowling Green

Toledo Christian at Maumee

Fremont Ross at Northview

Clay at Perrysburg

Springfield at Swanton

SLL

TONIGHT

Otsego at North Baltimore

Eastwood at Bowling Green

Holgate at Elmwood

Hopewell-Loudon at Lakota

Woodmore at Old Fort

TAAC

TONIGHT

Cleveland Lutheran West at Danbury

Woodward at Northwood

TOMORROW

Fremont St. Joe at Stritch

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Lake at Delta

Springfield at Swanton

Pettisville at Wauseon

TOMORROW

Archbold at Edgerton

Liberty Center at Fayette

Ayersville at Patrick Henry

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Fairfield 60, American U. 52

Georgetown 74, Michigan 52

Mercyhurst 81, Roberts Wesleyan 67

Pittsburgh 78, MVSU 45

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 81, Lipscomb 58

Bellarmine 80, Hillsdale 71

Belmont 83, Samford 73

Cent. Arkansas 78, Tenn.-Martin 75

Clemson 84, Mississippi St. 82

Flagler 138, Trinity, Fla. 54

Longwood 89, Virginia-Wise 67

Maryland 74, Northeastern 72, OT

Md.-Eastern Shore 53, Stony Brook 52

Morehouse 93, Fisk 59

N.C. State 66, William & Mary 47

Newberry 67, Lander 59

Reinhardt 63, Tenn. Temple 44

Rollins 75, Southeastern, Fla. 72

San Jose St. 78, Middle Tennessee 77

Southern Cal 74, The Citadel 47

MIDWEST

Ashland 111, Tiffin 59

Colorado 83, Florida A&M 59

Emporia St. 89, E. New Mexico 73

Indianapolis 74, Brescia 65

Kansas 92, Washburn 60

Kent St. 77, Hampton 71

Purdue 66, Bethune-Cookman 40

Stanford 71, Northwestern 60

Valparaiso 74, IPFW 64

Wisconsin 79, Savannah St. 32

TOURNAMENT

2K Sports College Hoops Classic

Semifinals

Connecticut 78, Gardner-Webb 66

ESPN Puerto Rico Tip-off

First Round

Arkansas 75, Coll. of Charleston 49

Miami 85, Marist 61

Providence 66, Temple 64

Va. Commonwealth 73, Houston 72

Women

EAST

Cornell 71, Lafayette 56

Maine 67, Dartmouth 53

Rider 67, Hofstra 54

Robert Morris 90, Kent St. 65

SOUTH

Bowling Green 54, Lipscomb 42

Buffalo 76, Presbyterian 68

Campbellsville 96, Union, Ky. 82

Duke 89, South Florida 52

Florida Atlantic 80, Palm Beach Atlantic 46

LSU 64, Michigan St. 41

Mississippi St. 66, Belmont 51

N. Kentucky 71, Brescia 53

South Carolina 66, Virginia 64

St. Thomas, Fla. 50, Flagler 46

UCF 57, North Florida 47

Wake Forest 56, Charlotte 52

MIDWEST

DePaul 89, Fla. International 77

Illinois St. 79, Wis.-Green Bay 70

Missouri 69, E. Illinois 51

N. Illinois 60, W. Illinois 59

Xavier 72, Penn St. 68

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 76, Texas-Pan American 39

North Texas 68, Sam Houston St. 52

Texas 94, Lamar 35

UTEP 67, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 52

FAR WEST

Cal Poly 53, Houston 48

Montana 79, Montana Tech 54

Nevada 74, E. Washington 68

Utah 91, UC Irvine 50

Utah Valley St. 75, S. Utah 55

Wyoming 56, Kansas St. 44



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.