Loading…
Wednesday, July 23, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Friday, 11/23/2007

Prep basketball, Prep fooball, College football, College Basketball

PREP BASKETBALL

BOYS

City League

TONIGHT

Central at St. Mary s Memorial

TOMORROW

Anthony Wayne at Clay

Columbus Africentric at Libbey

St. Francis at Perrysburg

St. John s at Shaker Heights

Cleveland Rhodes at Scott

Maumee at Waite

Northern Lakes League

TOMORROW

Northview at Fremont Ross

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Woodmore at Port Clinton

TOMORROW

Patrick Henry at Elmwood

Genoa at Old Fort

Oak Harbor at Lake

Woodmore at Port Clinton

TAAC

TOMORROW

Stritch at Fremont St. Joseph

Emmanuel Christian at Monclova Christian

Northwood at North Baltimore

Ottawa Hills at Edon

Toledo Christian at Holgate

NWOAL

TOMORROW

Archbold at Wauseon

Bryan at Ottawa-Glandorf

Pettisville at Delta

Evergreen at North Central

Liberty Center at Tinora

Montpelier at Hicksville

Patrick Henry at Elmwood

Swanton at Otsego

GIRLS

City League

WEDNESDAY

Notre Dame 70, Rogers 23

St. Ursula 53, Scott 45

Waite 50, Start 38

Whitmer 58, Woodward 18

Central 72, Bowsher 49

Clay 66, Libbey 34

Clay 18 22 14 12 66

Libbey 5 6 8 15 34

Clay: Scharer 5-1-2-15, Achter 1-3-5, Watson 5-2-1-17, Taylor 2-0-4, Steinmetz 1-1-3, Laberdee 3-3-9, O Shea 2-0-4, Kuzma 1-2-4. Totals: 22-3-13-66.

Libbey: Washington 0-1-0-3, Williams 2-0-4, Atkinson 1-0-2, Perkins 0-1-1, Frames 3-3-9, Allen 6-3-15. Totals: 12-1-7-34.

TOMORROW

Findlay at Central

Perrysburg at Notre Dame

Fremont Ross at St. Ursula

Northern Lakes League

TONIGHT

Maumee at Bowling Green

Northview at Southview

Anthony Wayne at Perrysburg

Springfield at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

TONIGHT

Eastwood at Lake

Elmwood at Lakota

Gibsonburg at Genoa

Woodmore at Otsego

TAAC

TOMORROW

Emmanuel Christian at Monclova Christian

Danbury at Old Fort

NWOAL

TONIGHT

Archbold at Delta

Evergreen at Bryan

SPORTLIGHT

Nov. 23

1947 Sammy Baugh throws six touchdown passes as the Washington Redskins beat the St. Louis Cardinals, 45-21.

1958 Bobby Mitchell of the Cleveland Browns returns a punt and a kickoff for touchdowns in a 28-14 victory over the Philadelphia Eagles.

1968 Houston scores 49 points in the fourth quarter to complete the rout of an injury-riddled, flu-stricken Tulsa, 100-6.

1984 Doug Flutie passes for 472 yards and leads Boston College to a 47-45 upset of Miami with a last-second touchdown throw to Gerard Phelan.

1986 Bernie Kosar of the Cleveland Browns passes for 414 yards and two touchdowns in a 37-31 overtime victory over the Pittsburgh Steelers.

1991 Tony Sands smashes NCAA records with 396 yards and 58 carries and scores four touchdowns as Kansas trounces Missouri 53-29. Sands broke the NCAA one-game rushing record of 386 yards set this season by Marshall Faulk of San Diego State.

1996 Iowa State s Troy Davis becomes the first Division I-A player to rush for 2,000 yards in consecutive seasons, gaining 225 yards in a 35-20 loss to Kansas State. Davis, who had 2,010 yards in 1995, finishes with 2,185 yards.

1997 Washington Redskins receiver Henry Ellard (seven receptions, 77 yards) becomes the fifth player in NFL history to catch 800 passes during a 7-7 tie with the New York Giants.

2001 Middleweight James Butler punches opponent Richard Grant long after the final bell at Madison Square Garden in New York. Grant, winner of a 10-round decision, is dropped when Butler connects with a short hook with gloves off. Butler, facing second-degree assault charges, is suspended indefinitely by the New York State Athletic Commission.

2002 Penn State s Larry Johnson becomes the ninth running back in NCAA Division I-A history to run for 2,000 yards in a season when he gained 279 yards and scored four TDs in a 61-7 win against Michigan State.

HONOR ROLL

Men 750+

Patrick Lewis, Imperial 775

Jesse Fitzgerald, Imperial 772

TRANSACTIONS

BASKETBALL

Continental Basketball Association

RIO GRANDE VALLEY SILVERADOS Signed F Joseph Works. Waived G Anthony Hatcher.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

TENNESSEE TITANS Signed WR Mike Williams.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS Reassigned LW Tomas Pospisil from Chicago (AHL) to Gwinnett (ECHL).

BOSTON BRUINS Recalled D Matt Hunwick from Providence (AHL).

MINNESOTA WILD Claimed LW Todd Fedoruk off re-entry waivers from Dallas.

OTTAWA SENATORS Recalled C Alexander Nikulin from Binghamton (AHL).

WASHINGTON CAPITALS Fired Glen Hanlon, coach. Named Bruce Boudreau interim coach. Named Bob Woods interim coach of Hershey (AHL).

American Hockey League

CHICAGO WOLVES Released G Craig Kowalski.

HOLE IN ONE

GLYNN STEINKE, No. 8 at Fallen Timbers Fairways, 153 yards, 22 degree hybrid.

LASTEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Week 12

CHICAGO 2 Denver

Tennessee 2 CINCINNATI

JACKSONVILLE 71/2 Buffalo

KANSAS CITY 51/2 Oakland

CLEVELAND 3 Houston

Seattle 3 ST. LOUIS

NY GIANTS 7 Minnesota

New Orleans 3 CAROLINA

TAMPA BAY 3 Washington

ARIZONA 101/2 San Francisco

SAN DIEGO 91/2 Baltimore

NEW ENGLAND 23 Philadelphia

(Monday)

PITTSBURGH 16 Miami

College Football

Central Michigan 21/2 AKRON

COLORADO 4 Nebraska

MISS. STATE 61/2 Mississippi

COLORADO ST. 31/2 Wyoming

BOWLING GREEN 61/2 Toledo

LSU 13 Arkansas

Texas 6 TEXAS A&M

HAWAII 3 Boise State

(Saturday)

South Florida 10 PITTSBURGH

WEST VIRGINIA 171/2 Connecticut

CENTRAL FLORIDA 19 Texas El Paso

x-Kansas 2 Missouri

N. CAROLINA 14 Duke

Wake Forest 1 VANDERBILT

N. CAROLINA ST 2 Maryland

Cincinnati 20 SYRACUSE

Clemson 3 S. CAROLINA

KENT STATE 1 Buffalo

EAST CAROLINA 121/2 Tulane

KENTUCKY 3 Tennessee

OHIO 2 Miami-Ohio

BYU 41/2 Utah

MEMPHIS 8 Smu

Tulsa 12 RICE

Oregon 21/2 UCLA

AUBURN 6 Alabama

Georgia 31/2 GEORGIA TECH

IDAHO 21/2 Utah State

FLORIDA 14 Florida State

OKLAHOMA 12 Oklahoma State

Nevada 31/2 SAN JOSE STATE

Ball State 81/2 NO. ILLINOIS

MARSHALL 15 Ala-Birmingham

Kansas State 1 FRESNO STATE

NEW MEXICO 11 Nevada Las Vegas

WASHINGTON 6 Washington State

WESTERN MICH. 11 Temple

BOSTON COLLEGE 141/2 Miami-Florida

Virginia Tech 31/2 VIRGINIA

STANFORD 31/2 Notre Dame

Tcu 11 SAN DIEGO STATE

SOUTHERN MISS 14 Arkansas State

Louisiana-Monroe 3 LOUISIANA-LAFAYETTE

Florida Atlantic 12 FLA INTERNATIONAL

x-at Kansas City, MO.

Canadian Football)

Sunday, Nov 25th.

Grey Cup

Saskatchewan 11 Winnipeg

NBA

WASHINGTON 2 (217) Golden State

ORLANDO 91/2 (196) Charlotte

BOSTON 7 (200) LA Lakers

DETROIT 9 (188) Philadelphia

Dallas 7 (206) INDIANA

Houston 2 (179) MIAMI

SAN ANTONIO 121/2 (203) Memphis

DENVER 14 (203) Minnesota

PHOENIX 12 (209) LA Clippers

UTAH 51/2 (198) New Orleans

PORTLAND 5 (194) Sacramento

New Jersey 21/2 (196) SEATTLE

College Basketball

FLORIDA 7 Florida State

PITTSBURGH 211/2 Buffalo

ALABAMA 8 Southern Miss

UCLA 241/2 Yale

Old Spice Classic

Semifinal Round

Penn State No Line Rider

South Carolina No Line North Carolina St

Philly Classic

The Palestra-Philadelphia, PA.

Semifinal Round

Loyola Maryland 11 Howard

Drexel 81/2 Robert Morris

Virginia 12 Pennsylvania

Seton Hall No Line Navy

Chicago Invitational

Semifinal Round

NC Wilmington No Line Longwood

SE Missouri St 31/2 Coppin State

Xavier 81/2 Kent State

Indiana 9 Illinois State

Las Vegas Invitational

Orleans Arena-Las Vegas, NV.

Semifinal Round

Hartford 3 Jackson State

Iona 4 South Carolina St

Louisville 6 Byu

North Carolina 161/2 Old Dominion

Great Alaska Shootout

Sullivan Arena-Anchorage, AK.

Semifinal Round

Michigan No Line Eastern Washington

Butler No Line Virginia Tech

Preseason NIT

Madison Square Garden-New York, NY.

Final Round

Syracuse 3 Washington

Ohio State 1 Texas A&M

South Padre Island Invitational

Convention Centre-South Padre Island, TX.

Semifinal Round

Austin Peay No Line Florida Gulf Coast

Valparaiso 16 MD Eastern Shore

Bradley 3 Iowa

Vanderbilt 12 Utah State

Legends Classic

Prudential Center-Newark, NJ.

Semifinal Round

Texas 9 New Mexico St.

Tennessee 71/2 West Virginia

Cougar Hispanic College Fund Classic

Spokane Arena-Spokane, WA.

Opening Round

Air Force 14 Miss Valley St

WASH. STATE 17 Montana

Added Games

Georgia Southern 31/2 FURMAN

OREGON STATE 8 Idaho State

NHL

BOSTON Even-1/2 NY Islanders

PHILADELPHIA 1/2 -1 Washington

MINNESOTA 1/2 -1 Columbus

ANAHEIM 1-11/2 Phoenix

CAROLINA 1/2 -1 Tampa Bay

BUFFALO Even-1/2 Montreal

NY Rangers Even-1/2 FLORIDA

ATLANTA Even-1/2 New Jersey

DALLAS Even-1/2 Toronto

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Vancouver

Home Team in CAPS

Ohio high school football playoffs

DIVISION I

Games at 7 p.m. tomorrow

Mentor (10-2) vs. Brunswick (13-0) at Parma Byers Field.

Dublin Coffman (13-0) vs. Cin. St. Xavier (13-0) at Dayton Welcome Stadium.

DIVISION II

Games at 7:30 p.m. tonight

Mayfield (10-3) vs. Louisville (11-2) at Bedford Stewart Field at Bearcat Stadium.

Ashland (12-1) vs. Cin. Anderson (11-2) at Dublin Coffman Stadium.

DIVISION III

Games at 7:30 p.m. tonight

Mentor Lake Cath. (9-4) vs. Newark Licking Valley (12-1) att Massillon Washington Paul Brown Tiger Stadium.

Sunbury Big Walnut (12-1) vs. Monroe (11-2) at Lima Senior Stadium.

DIVISION IV

Games at 7 p.m. tomorrow

Youngs. Mooney (13-0) vs. Marion Pleasant (12-1) at Canton Fawcett Stadium.

Williamsport Westfall (13-0) vs. Coldwater (12-1) at Clayton Northmont Stadium.

DIVISION V

Games at 7:30 p.m. tonight

Patrick Henry (12-1) vs. Maria Stein Marion Local (13-0) at Findlay Donnell Stadium.

Youngs. Ursuline (11-2) vs. Cols. Ready (12-1) at Canton Central Catholic Klinefelter Field.

DIVISION VI

Games at 7 p.m. tomorrow

Hopewell-Loudon (13-0) vs. Ada (9-4) at Findlay Donnell Stadium.

Newark Cath. (11-2) vs. Springfield Cath. Cent. (13-0) at Upper Arlington Moorehead Memorial Stadium.

All-Michigan

Division 3-4

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Dan VanDreumel, DeWitt.

QUARTERBACKS:

Brendon Kay, Marine City, 6-4, 230, Sr.

Dan VanDreumel, DeWitt, 5-11, 183, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:

Joe Glendening, East Grand Rapids, 5-10, 176, Jr.

Jonas Gray, Detroit Country Day, 5-10, 214, Sr.

Andy Plaska, Zeeland West, 6-0, 180, Sr.

Ron Spears, Milan, 5-8, 175, Sr.

RECEIVERS:

Jason Fleet, DeWitt, 6-0, 162, Sr.

Robert Phillips, Gaylord, 5-10, 150, Sr.

Nate White, Comstock, 6-2, 200, Sr.

LINEMEN:

Matt Armstrong, Lansing Sexton, 6-2, 295, Sr.

John Deyo, Richland Gull Lake, 6-6, 270, Sr.

Matt Forward, Zeeland West, 6-0, 290, Sr.

Shelton Gaines, Detroit Crockett, 6-2, 245, Sr.

Andrew Harig, Fruitport, 6-1, 225, Sr.

Jason Harvey, Grand Rapids Catholic Central, 6-1, 255, Sr.

Zac Hueter, North Branch, 6-8, 295, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:

Kenny Demens, Detroit Country Day, 6-1, 225, Sr.

Taylor Hopkins, Chelsea, 6-0, 195, Sr.

Mike Matyniak, Marine City, 5-11, 215, Sr.

Nathan Schott, Cheboygan, 6-0, 205, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

Dan Hocker, Richland Gull Lake, 6-1, 158, Sr.

Mike Noffsinger, West Branch Ogemaw Heights, 5-7, 145, Sr.

Floyd Simmons, Detroit Crockett, 6-0, 185, Sr.

PUNTER:

Andy Herman, Flint Powers Catholic, 6-2, 205, Sr.

KICKER:

Doug Raak, South Haven, 5-9, 150, Sr.

SPECIALIST:

Jon Cole, Cedar Springs, 5-10, 170, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Elliot Uzelac, St. Joseph.

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

QUARTERBACK:

Aaron Shavers, Inkster.

RUNNING BACKS:

Martez Dykes, Ypsilanti; David Gossett, Remus Chippewa Hills.

RECEIVERS:

Elias Kos, Holland Christian; Jake Blake, Alma; Derrick Coker, Inkster.

LINEMEN:

Blake Treadwell, East Lansing; Jon Adamy, Tecumseh; Andrew Biedenbender, Mount Pleasant.

LINEBACKERS:

Kevin Beer, Flint Powers Catholic; Dion Sims, Orchard Lake St. Mary s; Casey Pike, Cedar Springs; Joe Lane, Fowlerville.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

Ryan Rickaby, Adrian; Jonathan Dandridge, Highland Park.

SPECIALISTS:

Kelip Goodwin, South Haven; Joe Wesley, Marine City.

COACH:

Don Smeznik, Yale.

Division 5-6

PLAYER OF THE YEAR:

Deandre Johnson, Madison Heights Madison, 5-8, 170, Sr.

QUARTERBACKS:

Kirk Deering, Grand Rapids West Catholic, 5-11, 180, Sr.

Simuel Overall, Flint Beecher, 6-2, 195, Sr.

Joe Bitterman, Chesaning, 6-2, 190, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS:

Deandre Johnson, Madison Heights Madison, 5-8, 170, Sr.

Jezrel White, Kalamazoo Hackett Catholic Central, 5-11, 195, Sr.

Ethan Shaver, Menominee, 6-0, 191, Sr.

Antoine Smith-Guise, Flint Hamady, 5-9, 180, Sr.

RECEIVERS:

Clifton Powell, Madison Heights Bishop Foley, 5-10, 175, Sr.

Neal Zott, Almont, 6-2, 190, Jr.

Zac Dreffs, Elk Rapids, 6-1, 165, Sr.

LINEMEN:

Brad Saunders, St. Charles, 6-4, 255 Sr.

Steve Winston, Muskegon Heights, 6-3, 240, Sr.

Armando Roque, Madison Heights Madison, 5-11, 265, Sr.

Spencer Bouwkamp, Constantine, 6-3, 230, Sr.

Ryan DeVries, Kalamazoo Christian, 6-5, 265, Sr.

Cody Woods, Menominee, 6-0, 205, Sr.

LINEBACKERS:

Evan Hagen, Jackson Lumen Christi, 6-0, 200, Sr.

Matt Eisenzoph, Menominee, 6-0, 214, Sr.

Ryan Palmer, Saginaw Nouvel, 6-2, 214, Sr.

Mitch Ruimveld, Kalamazoo Christian, 6-1, 195, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

Kyle Huck, Muskegon Oakridge, 5-9, 150, Sr.

Chris Cook, Hartford, 6-0, 185, Sr.

Robby Jensen, Boyne City, 6-1, 175, Sr.

SPECIALIST:

Isaac Zimmer, Reese, 6-1, 175, Sr.

PUNTER:

Randon Henika, Essexville-Garber, 6-2, 185, Sr.

PLACEKICKER:

Jordan Marchewka, Jackson Lumen Christi, 5-8, 160, Sr.

COACH OF THE YEAR:

Courtney Hawkins, Flint Beecher

SPECIAL MENTION (nominees receiving two or more votes from the 10-member panel):

QUARTERBACKS:

Austin Comment, Marlette; Austin Collier, Standish-Sterling.

RUNNING BACKS:

Vincent Bright, Harper Woods; Jaron Butts, Addison; Ryan Cooper, Grayling

RECEIVER:

Derek Neumayer, Sandusky.

LINEMEN:

Brian Greene, Flint Hamady; Lyle Bass, Detroit University Prep; Ed Raby, Reed City.

LINEBACKERS:

Adam Gulvas, Standish-Sterling; Conrad Bovee, Ithaca.

DEFENSIVE BACKS:

Cody Groulx, Montrose; Shaun Jordan, Tawas Area.

COACHES:

Bob Saylor, Reese; Jeremy Ferman, Almont.

Michigan Playoffs

DIVISION 8:

Crystal Falls Forest Park (12-1) vs. Fulton-Middleton (13-0), 10 a.m. today.

DIVISION 2:

Midland (11-2) vs. Detroit Martin Luther King (13-0), 1 p.m. today.

DIVISION 6:

Saginaw Nouvel (9-3) vs. Blissfield (13-0), 4:30 p.m. today.

DIVISION 4:

Marine City (12-1) vs. Detroit Country Day (11-2), 7:30 p.m. today.

DIVISION 7:

Traverse City St. Francis (12-1) vs. Mendon (13-0), 10 a.m. tomorrow.

DIVISION 1:

Macomb Dakota (13-0) vs. Livonia Stevenson (13-0), 1 p.m. tomorrow.

DIVISION 5:

Menominee (13-0) vs. Jackson Lumen Christi (12-1), 4:30 p.m. tomorrow.

DIVISION 3:

East Grand Rapids (12-1) vs. Orchard Lake St Mary s (10-2), 7:30 p.m. tomorrow.

GOLF

2008 PGA Tour Schedule

Jan. 3-Jan. 6 Mercedes-Benz Championship, Plantation Course at Kapalua, Kapalua, Hawaii

Jan. 10-13 Sony Open in Hawaii, Waialae CC, Honolulu

Jan. 17-20 Bob Hope Chrysler Classic, The Classic Club, PGA West-Palmer Private, LaQuinta and Silver Rock, Palm Springs, Calif.

Jan. 24-27 Buick Invitational, Torrey Pines GC (South Course, North Course) San Diego, CA 5.2

Jan. 31-3 FBR Open, TPC Scottsdale, Scottsdale, Ariz.

Feb. 7-10 AT&T Pebble Beach National Pro-Am, Pebble Beach Golf Links, Spyglass Hill, Poppy Hills, Pebble Beach, Calif.

Feb. 14-17 Northern Trust Open, Riviera CC, Pacific Palisades, Calif.

Feb. 21-24 WGC-Accenture Match Play Championship, The Gallery at Dove Mountain, Tucson, Ariz.

Feb. 21-24 Mayakoba Golf Classic at Riviera Maya, El Camaleon GC at Mayakoba, Riviera Maya, Mexico

Feb. 28-March 2 The Honda Classic, PGA National (Champion Course), Palm Beach Gardens, Fla.

March 6-9 PODS Championship, Innisbrook Resort & GC (Copperhead Course), Tampa Bay, Fla.

March 13-16 Arnold Palmer Invitational presented by MasterCard, Bay Hill GC and Lodge, Orlando, Fla.

March 20-23 WGC-CA Championship, Doral Golf Resort and Spa (Blue Course), Miami

March 20-23 Puerto Rico Open presented by Banco Popular, Coco Beach G & CC, Rio Grande, Puerto Rico

March 27-30 Zurich Classic of New Orleans, TPC Louisiana, New Orleans

April 3-6 Shell Houston Open, Redstone GC (Tournament Course), Houston

April 10-13 The Masters, Augusta National GC, Augusta, Ga.

April 17-20 Verizon Heritage, Harbour Town GL, Hilton Head, S.C. 5.5

April 24-27 EDS Byron Nelson Championship, TPC Four Seasons Resort, Irving, Texas

May 1-4 Wachovia Championship, Quail Hollow Club, Charlotte, N.C.

May 8-11 THE PLAYERS Championship, TPC Sawgrass (THE PLAYERS Stadium Course), Ponte Vedra Beach, Fla.

May 15-18 AT&T Classic, TPC Sugarloaf, Duluth, Ga.

College Football Schedule

Yesterday

SOUTH

Tuskegee 64, Alabama St. 58, 3 OT

FAR WEST

Southern Cal 44, Arizona St. 24

Today

SOUTH

Mississippi (3-8) at Mississippi St. (6-5), 12:30

Arkansas (7-4) at LSU (10-1), 2:30

MIDWEST

Cent. Michigan (6-5) at Akron (4-7), 11 a.m.

Toledo (5-6) at Bowling Green (7-4), 2:30

SOUTHWEST

Texas (9-2) at Texas A&M (6-5), 3:30

FAR WEST

Nebraska (5-6) at Colorado (5-6), Noon

Wyoming (5-6) at Colorado St. (2-9), 2

Boise St. (10-1) at Hawaii (10-0), 9

FCS Playoffs

First Round

Delaware St. (10-1) at Delaware (8-3), 1:30

Tomorrow

EAST

Miami (5-6) at Boston College (9-2), Noon

South Florida (8-3) at Pittsburgh (4-6), Noon

Connecticut (9-2) at West Virginia (9-1), 3:30

Cincinnati (8-3) at Syracuse (2-9), 7:15

SOUTH

Maryland (5-6) at N.C. State (5-6), Noon

Virginia Tech (9-2) at Virginia (9-2), Noon

Tulane (4-7) at East Carolina (6-5), 1

Tennessee (8-3) at Kentucky (7-4), 1:30

Southern U. (7-3) vs. Grambling St. (8-2) at New Orleans, 2

SMU (1-10) at Memphis (6-5), 2

UTEP (4-7) at UCF (8-3), 2

Wake Forest (7-4) at Vanderbilt (5-6), 2

Arkansas St. (5-6) at Southern Miss. (6-5), 3

Georgia (9-2) at Georgia Tech (7-4), 3:30

Duke (1-10) at North Carolina (3-8), 3:30

UAB (2-9) at Marshall (2-9), 4:30

Florida St. (7-4) at Florida (8-3), 5

Florida Atlantic (5-5) at Fla. International (0-10), 7

Louisiana-Monroe (5-6) at Louisiana-Lafayette (3-8), 7

Clemson (8-3) at South Carolina (6-5), 7

Alabama (6-5) at Auburn (7-4), 8

MIDWEST

Buffalo (4-7) at Kent St. (3-8), 1

Miami (Ohio) (6-5) at Ohio (5-6), 2

Temple (4-7) at W. Michigan (4-7), 2

Ball St. (6-5) at N. Illinois (2-9), 4

Missouri (10-1) vs. Kansas (11-0) at Kansas City, Mo., 8

SOUTHWEST

Tulsa (8-3) at Rice (3-8), 3

Texas Southern (0-10) at Houston (7-4), 3:30

Oklahoma St. (6-5) at Oklahoma (9-2), 3:30

W. Kentucky (7-4) at North Texas (1-9), 4

FAR WEST

Utah (8-3) at BYU (8-2), 2

Kansas St. (5-6) at Fresno St. (6-4), 3:30

Utah St. (1-10) at Idaho (1-10), 3:30

Notre Dame (2-9) at Stanford (3-7), 3:30

Oregon (8-2) at UCLA (5-5), 3:30

Nevada (5-5) at San Jose St. (4-7), 4

UNLV (2-9) at New Mexico (7-4), 5:30

Washington St. (4-7) at Washington (4-7), 7

TCU (6-5) at San Diego St. (4-6), 8

FCS Playoffs

First Round

Fordham (8-3) at Massachusetts (9-2), Noon

Wofford (8-3) at Montana (11-0), 2

Eastern Illinois (8-3) at Southern Illinois (10-1), 2:30

Eastern Kentucky (9-2) at Richmond (9-2), 6

New Hampshire (7-4) at Northern Iowa (11-0), 7:35

Eastern Washington (8-3) at McNeese State (11-0), 8

James Madison (8-3) at Appalachian State (9-2), TBA

TOLEDO LEADERS

Rushing

Car Yds Avg Yds Pg

Parmele 257 1429 5.6 129.9

Collins 97 630 6.5 57.3

Opelt 46 156 3.4 17.3

Receptions

Gms Ct Yds Yd Pg

Williams 11 67 1091 99.2

Moore 9 49 590 65.6

Hawkins 11 28 229 20.8

Hopkins 11 27 247 22.5

Passing

Att Cp Yds Tds Pts

Opelt 249 144 1756 12 127.4

Lenehan 84 55 576 4 129.3

Cochran 32 18 206 0 104.1

Scoring

TD XP FG Pts Pt Pg

Parmele 16 0 0 96 8.73

Steigerwald 0 43 12 79 7.18

Collins 7 0 0 42 3.82

Williams 7 0 0 42 3.82

Moore 7 0 0 42 3.82

Opelt 5 0 0 30 2.73

BOWLING GREEN LEADERS

Rushing

Car Yds Avg Yds Pg

Turner 82 405 4.9 36.8

Geter 58 389 6.7 38.9

Bullock 61 278 4.6 30.9

Receptions

Gms Ct Yds Yd Pg

Barnes 11 72 825 75.0

Patridge 7 45 433 61.9

Geter 10 34 281 28.1

Parks 11 28 360 32.7

Wright 10 22 323 32.3

Passing

Att Cp Yds Tds Pts

Sheehan 423 269 2898 20 131.5

Glaud 28 17 224 2 137.2

Scoring

TD XP FG Pts Pt Pg

Vrvilo 0 41 15 86 7.82

Turner 9 0 0 54 4.91

Barnes 8 2 0 50 4.55

Parks 5 0 0 30 2.73

Sheehan 5 0 0 30 2.73

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Wednesday

EAST

Boston College 76, Rhode Island 72

E. Michigan 61, Manhattan 57

Marist 61, Colgate 60

St. Francis, NY 60, Hofstra 57

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 71, Campbell 64

Clemson 74, Presbyterian 57

Coastal Carolina 85, Anderson, S.C. 45

Fla. International 83, Kennesaw St. 74

Kentucky 80, Liberty 54

Kentucky St. 106, Urbana 101

N.C. Central 73, Tennessee Tech 70

Rollins 91, Puerto Rico-Cayey 49

Southeastern, Fla. 67, Savannah St. 65

Stetson 62, Bethune-Cookman 51

UAB 64, E. Kentucky 50

VMI 90, James Madison 83

MIDWEST

Dayton 76, Toledo 70

Detroit 77, Chicago St. 66

Ferris St. 47, Alma 43

Georgetown 57, Ball St. 48

Hillsdale 77, Albion 74, OT

Huntington 96, St. Xavier 73

IPFW 106, Manchester 57

Indianapolis 68, Saginaw Valley St. 65, OT

Kansas 87, N. Arizona 46

Missouri St. 60, Saint Louis 56

South Dakota 104, Chadron St. 89

Thomas More 83, Oberlin 45

W. Michigan 83, Davidson 76

Wis.-Oshkosh 78, St. Norbert 68

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Arkansas 75, Missouri Valley 54

Houston 73, Texas Southern 66

Oklahoma 74, Morehead St. 42

Stephen F.Austin 71, Louisiana-Monroe 68

TCU 99, Grambling St. 67

Texas St. 102, Texas-Pan American 75

Texas-Arlington 72, North Texas 64

FAR WEST

Arizona 88, Adams St. 64

Boise St. 107, Montana Tech 53

CS Northridge 92, CS Bakersfield 76

Fresno St. 86, Montana St. 74

Idaho St. 76, Montana St.-Northern 69

Louisville 68, UNLV 48

New Mexico 89, Hawaii 60

Pacific 75, Sacramento St. 62

Pepperdine 92, Long Beach St. 81, OT

UC Davis 69, Nicholls St. 67

TOURNAMENTS

Carrs/Safeway Great Alaska Shootout

First Round

Virginia Tech 69, E. Washington 52

Butler 79, Michigan 65

EA Sports Maui Invitational

Championship

Duke 77, Marquette 73

Third Place

Illinois 65, Oklahoma St. 49

Fifth Place

Arizona St. 87, LSU 84, OT

Seventh Place

Chaminade 74, Princeton 70

NIT Season Tip-off

Semifinals

Ohio St. 79, Syracuse 65

Texas A&M 77, Washington 63

Last night

TOURNAMENT

Anaheim Classic

First Round

Mississippi St. 68, UC Irvine 53

S. Illinois 63, Chattanooga 41

Old Spice Classic

First Round

N.C. State 72, Rider 63

South Carolina 74, Penn St. 67

Villanova 76, UCF 68

Women

Wednesday

EAST

Duquesne 68, Robert Morris 63, OT

St. Francis, NY 63, Air Force 62, OT

Tennessee 67, West Virginia 49

SOUTH

Barry 62, Flagler 45

Charlotte 72, Hampton 47

George Mason 58, UMBC 57

Georgia Tech 55, Northwestern 46

IUPUI 65, S.C.-Upstate 56

LSU 72, Louisiana-Lafayette 37

Marshall 83, Morehead St. 79, OT

Morgan St. 85, N.C. Central 40

Tulane 60, Kansas St. 57

MIDWEST

Auburn 71, Oakland, Mich. 63

Cincinnati 83, McNeese St. 44

Cleveland St. 82, Bradley 61

Hope 93, Defiance 70

Indianapolis 77, Oakland City 60

Miami (Ohio) 63, Wright St. 54

Michigan St. 67, N. Illinois 40

Minn. St., Moorhead 93, St. Cloud St. 87

SOUTHWEST

Henderson St. 88, Philander Smith 73

North Texas 89, Ark.-Monticello 72

FAR WEST

Alaska-Anchorage 52, Santa Clara 50

Oklahoma St. 76, UC Riverside 58

Utah Valley St. 78, Seton Hall 73, OT

EXHIBITION

Rollins 75, Puerto Rico Cayey 27

Last night

SOUTH

Dillard 63, Texas Coll. 48

Duke 53, Purdue 41

Iowa 60, Mississippi St. 54

Kennesaw St. 57, Alcorn St. 43

Langston 66, Grambling St. 61

MIDWEST

Tulane 70, N. Illinois 57

Wake Forest 55, Indiana 53

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 69, Arizona St. 57

Texas A&M 70, Wichita St. 36

Texas Tech 86, Idaho St. 72

FAR WEST

Akron 66, E. Washington 62

Marist 70, Utah 66, OT



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.