Loading…
Friday, August 01, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 1/3/2008

NFL, prep hockey, prep basketball, prep wrestling, tennis

PREP HOCKEY

Northwest Conference

(All games at Tam O'Shanter unless otherwise indicated)

Tonight

Bowling Green vs. St. Francis, 7 p.m.

St. John's vs. Findlay, 7 p.m. at Hancock Rec Center

Maumee vs. Whitmer, 9 p.m. at Toledo Ice House

Northview vs. Southview, 9 p.m.

Perrysburg vs. Clay, 9:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

St. John's vs. St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Bedford vs. Maumee, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Springfield, 9 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Central, 9 p.m. at Toledo Ice House

Start vs. Anthony Wayne, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

St. John's vs. Bowling Green, 1 p.m. at BGSU

Anthony Wayne vs. Ottawa Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Findlay vs. Northview, 2:30 p.m.

Start vs. Fremont Ross, 3:30 p.m. at Fremont Rec Center

STATISTICS

Coaches are reminded to fax or email team statistics. Deadlines each week are 3 p.m Tuesdays (girls) and 3 p.m. Wednesdays (boys). Faxes should be sent to 419-724-6116. Emails should be sent to highschoolstats@theblade.com.

BOYS

City League

Tomorrow

Bowsher at Libbey

Central at St. Francis

Clay at Scott

Rogers at Waite

Start at Whitmer

Lakewood St. Edward at St. John's

Saturday

Celina at Rogers

Start at Dublin Jerome

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Rossford

Northview at Maumee

Perrysburg at Southview

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Tomorrow

Lake at Eastwood

Elmwood at Lakota

Genoa at Gibsonburg

Woodmore at Otsego

TAAC

Tomorrow

Toledo Christian at Danbury

Ottawa Hills at Emmanuel Christian

Northwood at Maumee Valley

Saturday

North Central at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at New Riegel

NWOAL

Tonight

Montpelier at Archbold

Liberty Center at Bryan

Swanton at Evergreen

Saturday

Napoleon at Bryan

Evergreen at Edon

Holgate at Liberty Center

Stryker at Montpelier

Ottawa-Glandorf at Patrick Henry

Defiance at Wauseon

Midland Athletic

Tomorrow

Mohawk at Bettsville

Tiffin Calvert at Carey

Old Fort at Hopewell-Loudon

North Baltimore at Fostoria St. Wendelin

New Riegel at Seneca East

Saturday

Van Buren at Carey

Fremont St. Joseph at Sandusky St. Mary

Mohawk at Arcadia

Sandusky Bay

Tomorrow

Oak Harbor at Clyde

Margaretta at Huron

Sandusky Perkins at Port Clinton

Sandusky St. Mary at Edison

Saturday

Port Clinton at Norwalk

Sandusky Perkins at Western Reserve

Blanchard Valley

Tomorrow

Arcadia at Vanlue

McComb at Arlington

Cory-Rawson at Leipsic

Hardin Northern at Pandora Gilboa

Van Buren at Liberty Benton

Saturday

Leipsic at Columbus Grove

Mohawk at Arcadia

Arlington at Convoy Crestview

Cory-Rawson at Upper Scioto Valley

Hardin Northern at Allen East

Ottoville at Pandora-Gilboa

Riverdale at Vanlue

Green Meadows

Tonight

Fairview at Antwerp

Ayersville at Hicksville

Wayne Trace at Tinora

Edgerton at Holgate

Pettisville at North Central

Saturday

Ayersville at Continental

Fayette at Edgerton

Tinoa at Kalida

Buckeye Border

Tonight

Fayette at Edon

Pettisville at North Central

Hilltop at Stryker

Saturday

Hicksville at Hilltop

Putnam County

Tomorrow

Columbus Grove at Allen East

Continental at Miller City

Fort Jennings at Kalida

Saturday

Lincolnview at Miller City

Ottoville at Pandora-Gilboa

Tinora at Kalida

Leipsic at Columbus Grove

Other NW Ohio

Tomorrow

Upper Sandusky at Bellevue

Norwalk at Galion

St. Mary's Memorial at Defiance

Fremont Ross at Findlay

Fostoria at Shelby

Napoleon at Marion Harding

Ottawa-Glandorf at Wapakonetta

Tiffin Columbian at Willard

Saturday

Gahanna Lincoln at Findlay

Monclova Christian at Open Door Christian

Upper Sandusky at Bucyrus

Michigan

Tri-County

Tomorrow

Adrian Madison at Clinton

Britton Macon at Morenci

Whitmore Lake at Deerfield

Whiteford at Summerfield

Saturday

Hudson at Sand Creek

Lenawee County

Tonight

Hillsdale at Dundee

Ida at Lenawee Christian

Onsted at Marshall

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

Hanover Horton at Addison

Adrian at Dexter

Bedford at Monroe

Airport at Monroe Jefferson

Milan at Monroe St. Mary

Saline at Tecumseh

GIRLS

City League

Last night

Start 48, Canton Glen Oak 40

Tonight

Central at Notre Dame

Bowsher at Northview

Saturday

Perrysburg at Bowsher

Clay at Southview

Libbey at Northview

Notre Dame at Harvest Prep

St. Mary's Memorial at Scott

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Springfield at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Rossford

Northview at Maumee

Perrysburg at Southview

Suburban Lakes League

Last night

Woodmore 51, Lakota 28

Tonight

Tiffin Columbian at Eastwood

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

Saturday

Eastwood at Lakota

Otsego at Elmwood

Woodmore at Genoa

Lake at Gibsonburg

TAAC

Tonight

Danbury at Toledo Christian

Emmanuel Christian at Ottawa Hills

Maumee Valley at Northwood

Saturday

Maumee Valley at Cardinal Stritch

Ottawa Hills at Danbury\

Northwood at Toledo Christian

NWOAL

Tonight

Defiance at Wauseon

Monclova Christian at Delta

Tomorrow

Archbold at Montpelier

Bryan at Liberty Center

Monclova Christian at Delta

Evergreen at Patrick Henry

LAST NIGHT

Start 9 15 13 11 48

Canton GlenOak 16 9 5 10 40

START: Kynard 5-2-12, McCorey 1-3-5, Mickles 1-1-1-6, Richardson 6-0-12, Arnold 3-3-9, Bishop 2-0-4. Totals: 18-1-9-48.

CANTON GLENOAK: Burgon 3-2-8, Osborne 1-2-4, Bennett 1-0-2, Cappello 2-2-6, Snead 0-1-0-3, Monnet 3-5-11, Kaminsky 3-0-6. Totals: 13-1-11-40.

Woodmore 9 14 16 12 51

Lakota 3 11 13 1 28

WOODMORE: Bitter 4-1-9, Jacobs 5-0-10, Paul 5-3-13, Davenport 1-2-4, Krumnow 4-1-9, Widner 0-2-2, Jacobson 2-0-4. Totals: 21-0-9-51.

LAKOTA: Bickford 1-0-2, Wasserman 0-5-5, Podach 2-2-6, Lentz 0-1-1, Garber 1-0-2, Nonnemaker 2-0-4, Jenne 3-0-6, Hoffman 1-0-2. Totals: 10-0-8-28.

PREP HOCKEY

Northwest Conference

(All games at Tam O'Shanter unless otherwise indicated)

Tomorrow

Bowling Green vs. St. Francis, 7 p.m.

St. John's vs. Findlay, 7 p.m. at Hancock Rec Center

Maumee vs. Whitmer, 9 p.m. at Toledo Ice House

Northview vs. Southview, 9 p.m.

Perrysburg vs. Clay, 9:30 p.m.

Saturday

St. John's vs. St. Francis, 7 p.m.

Bedford vs. Maumee, 7:30 p.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Springfield, 9 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Central, 9 p.m. at Toledo Ice House

Start vs. Anthony Wayne, 9:30 p.m.

Sunday

St. John's vs. Bowling Green, 1 p.m. at BGSU

Anthony Wayne vs. Ottawa Hills, 2:30 p.m.

Findlay vs. Northview, 2:30 p.m.

Start vs. Fremont Ross, 3:30 p.m. at Fremont Rec Center

PREP WRESTLING

Coaches Association State Poll

Division I

1. Lakewood St. Edward (8) 89

2. Massillon Perry (1) 75

3. Cin. Archbishop Moeller 69

4. Cin. Elder 54

5. West Chester Lakota West 37

6. Wadsworth 36

7. Cle. St. Ignatius 30

8. Austintown Fitch 23

9. Reynoldsburg 21

10. Grove City Central Crossing 13

Division II

1. St. Paris Graham (6) 60

2. Oak Harbor 53

3. Eastwood 41

4. Walsh Jesuit 37

5. Uhrichsville Claymont 34

6. University School 27

7. Col. St. Francis DeSales 25

8. Sandusky Perkins 12

9. Ravenna 11

10. Clyde 7

Division III

1. Troy Christian (7) 9

2. Monroeville 66

3. Marion Pleasant (1) 63

4. Delta 47

5. Applecreek Waynedale 41

6. Bedford St. Peter Chanel 40

7. Sandusky St. Mary CC 27

8. West Jefferson 25

9. Blanchester 16

10.Tiffin Calvert 10

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

Men 750+

Glenn Pawlowski, Miracle 773

Neal Kelly, Forest View 770

Pat Milner, Forest View 765

Jim Quintanilla, Miracle 759

Rory Turner, Miracle 758

Rob Kemp, Miracle 755

Domenic Petruso, Forest View 754

Tim Pawlowski, Miracle 754

Chris Hayward, Forest View 753

Chris Hayward, Forest View 752

Bill Sellers, Miracle 751

Jack McCarrty, Miracle 751

Women 650+

DeeDee Smith, Miracle 683

Jodi Woessner, Forest View 657

Jodi Woessner, Forest View 654

Gail Whalen, Forest View 650

SPORTS NOTE

Tickets for the St. John's-St. Francis hockey game on Saturday will be on sale today and tomorrow at St. John's from 10 a.m. to 1 p.m.

LATEST LINE

NFL Playoffs

(Saturday)

Wild Card Round

SEATTLE 3

1

/

2

Washington

Jacksonville 2 PITTSBURGH

(Sunday)

Wild Card Round

TAMPA BAY 3 NY Giants

SAN DIEGO 9 Tennessee

College Football Bowl Games

Orange Bowl

Virginia Tech 3 Kansas

Saturday

International Bowl

Rutgers 10 Ball State

(Sunday)

GMAC Bowl

Tulsa 5 Bowling Green

(Monday)

BCS Championship Game

Lsu 4 Ohio State

NBA

CHICAGO 3 (187) Portland

San Antonio 2 (194) DENVER

PHOENIX 15

1

/

2

(218) Seattle

College Basketball

Virginia Tech 6 RICHMOND

Connecticut 2 SETON HALL

NOTRE DAME 2

1

/

2

West Virginia

CLEVELAND STATE 8

1

/

2

Loyola Chicago

Illinois Chicago 4 YOUNGSTOWN ST.

WISC GREEN BAY 8 Detroit

Wright State 2

1

/

2

WISC MILWAUKEE

ILLINOIS 4 Ohio State

VANDERBILT 25 Rice

LA-LAFAYETTE 5

1

/

2

Arkansas State

Fresno State 7

1

/

2

LOUISIANA TECH

ARIZONA 19 Oregon State

North Texas 2 TROY

Villanova 3 DEPAUL

MARQUETTE 12 Providence

XAVIER 8

1

/

2

Virginia

ARIZONA STATE 1 Oregon

UTAH STATE 10 Hawaii

BYU 26 Loyola Marymount

CAL S. BARBARA 14 Long Beach State

CAL POLY SLO 2

1

/

2

CS Northridge

Ucla 2

1

/

2

STANFORD

CALIFORNIA 2 Southern Cal

DAVIDSON 13 Georgia Southern

Western Carolina 2 FURMAN

COLL OF CHAR. 4 Appalachian St

Niagara 2 IONA

Murray State 4 EASTERN ILLINOIS

TENNESSEE TECH 7 Samford

TENNESSEE STATE 12 Morehead State

Austin Peay 4 TENNESSEE MARTIN

MEMPHIS 23

1

/

2

Siena

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

EAST

Boston College 81, Longwood 52

Brown 79, Army 78

Columbia 74, Lehigh 64

Drexel 70, UNC Wilmington 60

Holy Cross 65, Boston U. 62

Massachusetts 95, Houston 89

Navy 84, N.J. Tech 55

Ohio 53, Bucknell 47

Pittsburgh 96, Lafayette 75

Rhode Island 94, Fairleigh Dickinson 63

Syracuse 76, St. John's 70

Yale 88, Portland 70

SOUTH

Ark.-Little Rock 84, New Orleans 75

Auburn 76, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 58

Delaware 58, William & Mary 51

East Carolina 89, Coastal Carolina 64

Florida 88, High Point 70

Francis Marion 60, Erskine 48

Georgia St. 66, George Mason 64

James Madison 62, Va. Commonwealth 61

Maryland 75, Savannah St. 48

Miami 88, Penn 62

Mississippi 86, Alabama A&M 50

North Carolina 90, Kent St. 61

Old Dominion 75, Hofstra 54

SE Louisiana 57, Southern, NO 44

South Alabama 66, Florida Atlantic 55

South Carolina 90, Radford 63

South Florida 68, Rutgers 45

Tulane 68, LSU 63

UAB 70, Alabama St. 42

VMI 102, Mercer 99

W. Kentucky 62, Middle Tennessee 51

Wake Forest 70, Presbyterian 58

MIDWEST

Chicago St. 72, E. Michigan 68

Dayton 83, Akron 81, 2OT

Drake 61, S. Illinois 51

Duquesne 96, Bowling Green 78

Indiana St. 62, Creighton 54

Iowa St. 72, S.C.-Upstate 48

Missouri St. 91, Bradley 80

Missouri Western 78, Washburn 77

N. Iowa 64, Evansville 51

Penn St. 79, Northwestern 68

SE Missouri 66, E. Kentucky 55

Taylor 52, Marian, Ind. 31

Valparaiso 93, Indiana Wesleyan 46

W. Michigan 79, N.C. Central 43

Wis.-Whitewater 88, North Central 78

Wisconsin 70, Michigan 54

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 73, Texas-San Antonio 61

Texas 67, TCU 59

FAR WEST

Boise St. 78, San Jose St. 63

Women

USA Today/ESPN Top 25

Record Pts Pvs

?1. Connecticut (31) 11-0 775 1

?2. Stanford 12-1 736 2

?3. Tennessee 10-1 710 3

?4. North Carolina 13-1 676 4

?5. Maryland 16-1 640 5

?6. Rutgers 9-2 621 6

?7. Georgia 12-0 605 7

?8. Oklahoma 9-2 560 9

?9. Baylor 10-1 510 10

10. California 11-2 482 11

11. LSU 10-3 462 8

12. Texas A&M 11-2 418 12

13. Duke 10-3 396 14

14. Notre Dame 11-1 352 16

15. DePaul 11-1 289 13

16. West Virginia 10-2 287 17

17. Texas 11-2 279 19

18. Auburn 12-2 217 15

19. George Washington 10-3 200 20

20.

Ohio State

9-3 142 18

21. Arkansas 14-0 135 23

22. Wyoming 11-1 127 22

23. Old Dominion 9-3 76 NR

24. Arizona State 8-5 69 24

25. Oklahoma State 12-1 66 25

Others receiving votes: Texas Tech 49; Vanderbilt 37; Georgia Tech 33; Louisville 19; Iowa State 17; Florida State 15; Utah 12; Colorado 11; Hartford 8; Michigan State 8; Minnesota 7; Pittsburgh 7; Marist 6; Liberty 4; Marquette 4; North Carolina State 3; Middle Tennessee 2; Illinois State 1; Radford 1; Syracuse 1.

SIGNING

Sara Armstrong

of Emmanuel Christian High School has signed a national letter of intent to run cross country at Shawnee State University in Portsmouth, Ohio. Armstrong has won the TAAC cross country title her freshman, sophomore and junior years.

TENNIS

ExxonMobil Open

Doha, Qatar

Singles

Second Round

Andy Murray (3) d. Rainer Schuettler 1-6, 6-0, 6-1; Philipp Kohlschreiber (6) d. Filippo Volandri 6-4, 6-1; Dmitry Tursunov (8) d. Nicolas Kiefer walkover; Thomas Johansson d. Michael Berrer 6-3, 7-5; Stanislas Wawrinka d. Christophe Rochus, Belgium 6-2, 7-5; Ivan Ljubicic (4) d. Janko Tipsarevic, Serbia, walkover; Agustin Calleri d. Lee Hyung-taik 6-3, 6-1; Nikolay Davydenko (1) d. Fabrice Santoro 6-3, 6-3.

Chennai Open

Chennai, India

Singles

Second Round

Mikhail Youzhny (4) d. Edouard Roger-Vasselin 7-5, 1-6, 6-2; Florent Serra d. Kristof Vliegen 7-5, 4-6, 7-6 (3); Xavier Malisse d. Jurgen Melzer 7-6 (3), 6-2; Carlos Moya (3) d. Alexandre Kudryavtsev 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-2.

Mondial Australian Women's Hardcourts

Gold Coast, Australia

Singles

Second Round

Shahar Peer (5) d. Julia Schruff 6-0, retired; Dinara Safina (3) d. Flavia Pennetta 6-4, 2-6, 6-4; Patty Schnyder (4) d. Francesca Schiavone 2-6, 6-3, 6-4; Amelia Mauresmo (6) d. Nathalie Dechy 6-3, 6-4; Li Na d. Monique Adamczak 6-3, 6-2; Nicole Vaidisova (1) d. Tatjana Malek 6-4, 6-2; Dominika Cibulkova d. Tathiana Garbin 7-5, 6-1.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

Acquired OF Chris Roberson from Philadelphia for cash considerations.

TORONTO BLUE JAYS

Agreed to terms with OF Reed Johnson on a one-year contract and RHP Lance Carter, LHP John Parrish and LHP Ryan Ketchner on minor league contracts.

National League

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES

Sent C Pete Laforest outright to Lehigh Valley (IL).

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS

Assigned F Cedric Simmons to Rio Grande Valley (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CINCINNATI BENGALS

Signed S Kyries Hebert to a two-year contract.

HOUSTON TEXANS

Signed RB Arliss Beach, LB Kevis Coley, C Greg Eslinger, CB Derrick Johnson, S Brandon Mitchell, DE Eric Powell and CB Derrick Roberson.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS

Fired Mike Solari, offensive coordinator; John Matsko, offensive line coach; Charlie Joiner, receivers coach, and James Saxon, running backs coach.

MIAMI DOLPHINS

Named Jeff Ireland general manager.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES

Re-signed DT Jeremy Clark, CB Therrian Fontenot, WR Michael Gasperson and WR Bill Sampy to three-year contracts. Signed FB Jason Davis to a two-year contract. Released DT Ian Scott.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS

Placed OT Max Starks and LB Clint Kriewaldt on injured reserve. Signed OL Jason Capizzi.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS

Named Scot McCloughan general manager. Fired offensive coordinator Jim Hostler.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BOSTON BRUINS

Acquired D Shane Hnidy and a sixth-round pick in the 2008 draft from Anaheim for F Brandon Bochenski.

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS

Activated C Manny Malhotra from injured reserve.

COLLEGE

DUKE

Named Mike MacIntyre defensive coordinator.

GEORGIA TECH

Named Dave Wommack defensive coordinator; Brian Bohannon quarterbacks coach; Todd Spencer co-offensive line coach; Jeff Monken slot backs/special teams coach; Giff Smith line coach; Brian Jean-Mary linebackers coach; Charles Kelly cornerbacks coach; Mike Sewak co-offensive line coach and Buzz Preston wide receivers coach.

TEXAS

Announced junior RB Jamaal Charles will enter the NFL draft.

VILLANOVA

Announced the resignation of Ann Clifton, women's soccer coach.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.