Loading…
Monday, July 28, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 1/19/2008

NFL playoffs, college hockey, college basketball

NFL

(Sunday)

Conference Championships

NEW ENGLAND 14 San Diego

GREEN BAY 7

1/2

NY Giants

College Football

East-West Shrine Game

Robertson Stadium-Houston, TX.

East 1 West

NBA

a-INDIANA No Line (XXX) Sacramento

ORLANDO 4

1

/

2

(196) Portland

CHARLOTTE 4

1

/

2

(207) Memphis

Toronto 2 (190) PHILADELPHIA

MIAMI 3

1

/

2

(197) New York

b-San Antonio No Line (XXX) HOUSTON

MILWAUKEE 1 (214) Golden State

Detroit 5

1

/

2

(185) CHICAGO

DALLAS 15 (200) Seattle

DENVER 13 (211) Minnesota

New Jersey 1 (185) LA CLIPPERS

a-Indiana forward J. O'Neal is questionable.

b-Houston forward T. McGrady is questionable.

College Basketball

DREXEL 4

1

/

2

Hofstra

SYRACUSE 4 Villanova

FLORIDA 7 Kentucky

Duquesne 3

1

/

2

FORDHAM

GEORGETOWN 9 Notre Dame

GEORGIA TECH 5

1

/

2

Virginia Tech

VANDERBILT 13 Lsu

IOWA STATE 1 Oklahoma State

BALL STATE 1

1

/

2

Eastern Mich.

DEPAUL 13

1

/

2

Rutgers

PURDUE 4

1

/

2

Illinois

WESTERN MICH. 11 Toledo

WM. & MARY 7 Towson State

Mississippi State 1 ALABAMA

CORNELL 7

1

/

2

Columbia

SO. ILLINOIS 12 Wichita State

COLORADO ST. 1 Tcu

N. CAROLINA 18

1

/

2

Maryland

UCLA 11 Southern Cal

TENNESSEE 11 Ohio State

GONZAGA 17 San Diego

Pittsburgh 3

1

/

2

CINCINNATI

HOUSTON 7

1

/

2

Texas El Paso

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 10 Detroit

Texas A&M 2 KANSAS STATE

RICHMOND 3

1

/

2

La Salle

OKLAHOMA 7 Texas Tech

OLD DOMINION 2 VA Commonwealth

UTAH 2 Byu

Mississippi 4

1

/

2

AUBURN

NORTHEASTERN 6

1

/

2

Delaware

DUKE 9

1

/

2

Clemson

NEBRASKA 2

1

/

2

Baylor

WASHINGTON 15 Oregon State

NEW MEXICO 12 Air Force

OHIO 2

1

/

2

Kent State

TULANE 17 Rice

CENTRAL MICH. 11 Northern Illinois

Central Florida 3

1

/

2

EAST CAROLINA

North Texas 3 FLORIDA ATLANTIC

Arkansas 1 GEORGIA

Ala-Birmingham 3

1

/

2

MARSHALL

MICHIGAN 4 Iowa

MIDDLE TENN ST 2 New Orleans

YALE 4

1

/

2

Brown

Butler 12 YOUNGSTOWN ST.

CLEVELAND STATE 2 Valparaiso

FLA INTERNATIONAL 4 Louisiana-Monroe

GEORGIA STATE 2 NC Wilmington

MASS. 7 NC Charlotte

St. Joseph's 12 Pennsylvania

South Alabama 4 ARK LITTLE ROCK

ARKANSAS STATE 6

1

/

2

Troy

BRADLEY 9

1

/

2

Evansville

CALIFORNIA 2 Arizona

DRAKE 5 Illinois State

Xavier 11 GEORGE WASH.

George Mason 4 JAMES MADISON

Wright State 2 LOYOLA CHICAGO

Kansas 7

1

/

2

MISSOURI

N. CAROLINA ST 2 Miami-Florida

WISC GREEN BAY 6 Wisc Milwaukee

Western Kentucky 5 Louisiana-Lafayette

VIRGINIA 5

1

/

2

Boston College

TEXAS 17

1

/

2

Colorado

Tulsa 8 SMU

Louisville 7 SETON HALL

CREIGHTON 12 Indiana State

MEMPHIS 23 Southern Miss

NEW MEX. ST. 20

1

/

2

Louisiana Tech

WISCONSIN 20 Northwestern

UTAH STATE 17 Idaho

Long Beach State 1 CAL RIVERSIDE

SANTA CLARA 14

1

/

2

Loyola Marymount

CS Fullerton 8 UC DAVIS

Cal Santa Barbara 5 CAL POLY SLO

NEVADA 5

1

/

2

Boise State

PACIFIC 8 Cal Irvine

PORTLAND 4 San Francisco

ST. MARY'S, CA 21 Pepperdine

STANFORD 8

1

/

2

Arizona State

SAN DIEGO STATE 13 Wyoming

HAWAII 2

1

/

2

Fresno State

DAVIDSON 14 Tenn Chattanooga

Loyola Maryland 3

1

/

2

ST. PETER'S

TENNESSEE TECH 8 SE Missouri St

Wofford 8 THE CITADEL

APPALACHIAN ST 7

1

/

2

Georgia Southern

NC Greensboro 2

1

/

2

ELON

MOREHEAD STATE 9 Jacksonville St

Coll of Charleston 9

1

/

2

FURMAN

TENNESSEE STATE 14 Eastern Illinois

Murray State 2 TENNESSEE MARTIN

EASTERN KENTUCKY 6

1

/

2

Samford

Rider 3

1/2

MANHATTAN

NHL

NY Rangers P BOSTON

ST. LOUIS Even-

1/2

Nashville

DALLAS

1/2

-1 Columbus

WASHINGTON

1/2

-1 Florida

TORONTO Even-

1/2

Buffalo

MONTREAL Even-

1/2

Pittsburgh

OTTAWA 1-1

1/2

Tampa Bay

Philadelphia Even-

1/2

NY ISLANDERS

PHOENIX

1/2

-1 Chicago

VANCOUVER 1-1

1/2

Los Angeles

Detroit Even-

1/2

SAN JOSE

Home Team in CAPS

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Mark Gruhlke, Glass Bowl 215-265-300-780

Dan Weiss, Glass Bowl 279-199-300-778

Rob Black, Glass Bowl 246-300-224-770

Sean Severence, Glass Bowl, 200-250-300-750

Joe Kominek, Glass Bowl 237-300-211-748

Keith King, Glass Bowl 205-212-300-718

Men 750+

Gary Quaintance, Glass Bowl 830

Jasin Ducat, Glass Bowl 823

Jeff Kwiatkowski, Glass Bowl 791

Rob Wagner, Glass Bowl 788

Russ Jennings, Sports Center 782

Dough Rechtine, Glass Bowl 779

Craig Burghardt, Glass Bowl 768

J.J. Westhoven, Glass Bowl 763

Don Lewis, Glass Bowl 763

John Putman, Glass Bopwl 762

Garu Quaintance, Glass Bowl 754

Kevin Nusbaum, Glass Bowl 751

Women 650+

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 735

Jodi Woessner, Glass Bowl 700

Sue Utter, Sports Center 686

Ann Lawson, Glass Bowl 679

Katie Hahn, Glass Bowl 664

Connie Fairchild, Glass Bowl 655

KEYBANK TRAVELING CLASSIC

at New Glass Bowl

H.O.T. Printing & Graphics

: Molnar 210-189-195-594; Brown 205-247-239-691; Rechtine 297-237-245-779; King 200-184-222-606; Genalo 279-279-189-747.

Totals

:

1191-1136-

1090-3417. vs.

Bay Center Recreation:

Patchen 204-246-212-662; Gargas 279-227-236-742; Huss Jr. 224-215-177-616; Richardson 189-204-257-650; Weiss 279-199-300-778.

Totals

: 1175-1091-

1184

.

New Glass Bowl:

Dick 220-237-198-655; Sevrence 200-250-300-750; J. Woessner 284-1980253-737; Quaintance 299-284-247-830; Haywartd 235-223-194-652. Totals':

1238-1192-1192

-3622 vs.

KJ Excavating

: Reynolds 208-225-236-679; McQuillen 222-233-191-646; Monto 222-233-248-703; Nusbaum, 224-202-245-671; Westhoven 257-259-247-763.

Totals

: 1133-1162-1167-3462.

Swanton Sports Center

: Lewis 279-226-258-76; Burghardt 268-255-245-768; Frost 268-202 -- 470;; Bates 224-259-234-717; Putman 181-220-236-637; Wood -- -- 253-253,

Totals

1220-

1162-1226

-3608 vs.

Lido Lanes

: Richardson 269-200-186-655; Reitz 192-226-233-651; Koles 255-215-249-719; Osinski 244-195-185-624; Piwkarzewski 279-169 -- 448; Caster -- -- 191-191. Totals:

1239

-1005-1044-3288.

Loma Linda/Ventura's:

B. Woessner 246-187-244-677; Kruzel 276-205-223-704; Kominek 237-300-211-748; Dobrzykowski 235-210-268-713; Kwiatkowski 243-279-269-791.

Totals:

1237-1181-1215

-3633 vs.

Twin Oaks Lanes

: Liber 254-187-256-697; Sparks 200-223-190-613; Aum9iller 238-194-190-622; Close 234-268-214-716; Welever 235-220-191-646.

Totals

: 1161-1092-1041-3294.

Standings

: Loma Linda/Ventura's 91.5-28.5; H.O.T. Printing & Graphics 80.5-39.5; KJ Excavating 73-47; Lido Llanes 70-50; New Glass Bowl 56-64; Bay Center Recreation 47.5-72.5; Swanton Sports Center 43-77; Twin Oaks Lanes 18.5-101.5

Next Thursday:

Jug's Bowling Center, 9:15 p.m.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

TONIGHT

East-West Shrine Classic

East vs. West, 7 p.m. (ESPN2)

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 3 0 1.000 14 3 .824

Akron 3 0 1.000 13 3 .813

BGSU 2 1 .667 7 8 .467

Ohio 1 2 .333 10 6 .625

Buffalo 0 3 .000 6 9 .400

Miami 0 3 .000 6 9 .400

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 2 1 .667 8 8 .500

E. Michiganigan 2 1 .667 6 9 .400

Toledo 2 1 .667 5 10 .333

C. Michigan 1 2 .333 6 9 .400

N. Illinois 1 2 .333 4 11 .267

Ball St. 1 2 .333 2 13 .133

TODAY

Toledo at Western Michigan, 2

Eastern Michigan at Ball State, 1

Northern Illinois at Central Michigan, 6:30

Kent State at Ohio, 9

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 4 0 1.000 15 1 .938

Wisconsin 4 0 1.000 14 2 .875

Michigan St. 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Purdue 3 1 .750 12 5 .706

Ohio St. 3 2 .600 12 5 .706

Minnesota 2 2 .500 12 4 .750

Penn St. 2 2 .500 10 6 .625

Illinois 1 4 .200 9 9 .500

Iowa 1 4 .200 8 10 .444

Michigan 1 4 .200 5 12 .294

Northwestern 0 4 .000 6 8 .429

TODAY

Ohio St. at Tennessee, 3:30

Illinois at Purdue, 2

Iowa at Michigan, 7

Northwestern at Wisconsin, 9

TOMORROW

Penn St. at Indiana, 2

Michigan St. at Minnesota, 4

National

EAST

Baruch 77, Medgar Evers 73

Brooklyn 99, NYCCT 80

Canisius 70, Niagara 62

Iona 67, Fairfield 52

Ithaca 91, Nazareth, N.Y. 78

Rochester 70, NYU 54

St. John Fisher 71, Stevens Tech 59

St. Lawrence 75, Skidmore 39

Trinity, Conn. 85, Bates 68

Vassar 77, Hamilton 72

York, N.Y. 76, John Jay 59

SOUTH

Campbell 93, Gardner-Webb 73

Virginia Union 75, Dist. of Columbia 73

MIDWEST

Winona St. 77, Minn.-Crookston 48

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

TODAY

Bowling Green at Buffalo, 7

Ball State at Toledo, 7

Miami at Ohio, 2

Kent State at Akron, 2

Eastern Michigan at Central Michigan, 4

Northern Illinois at Western Michigan, 4:30

SPORTS NOTES

YOUTH BASEBALL

: Walbridge baseball will hold sign-ups for all ages 14-and-under on January 26 and February 9 from noon to 2 p.m. at the Grounded Coffee Shop in Walbridge, or at walbridgebaseball.aol.com. A $25 fee is required at

sign-ups.

BASEBALL COACHING VACANCY

: Summerfield High School, Petersburg, Mich., has an opening for a head baseball coach. Applicants should contact Athletic Director Tim Aldrich at 734-279-1013, ext 248.

COLLEGE HIGH SCHOOL BASEBALL:

The City of Toledo Division of Recreation is forming college and high school wooden bat baseball leagues. Registration for college competition is by team only. Teams and individuals can register for the high school league. Call 419-936-2877 or register at 2201 Ottawa Parkway Monday through Friday from 8 a.m. to 4 p.m

HIGH SCHOOL WRESTLING:

32 teams are represented in the field for the 5th Annual Lima Central Catholic Thunderbird Invitational wrestling tournament scheduled January 25 starting at 5:30 p.m. and January 26 starting at 9:30 a.m..

pro football

NFL Playoffs

Conference Championships

TOMORROW

AFC

San Diego at New England, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Injury Report

TOMORROW

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS

CHARGERS: DOUBTFUL: TE Antonio Gates (toe), QB Philip Rivers (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Jamal Williams (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Shawne Merriman (illness). PATRIOTS: OUT: S Mel Mitchell (biceps). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), S Rodney Harrison (thigh).

NEW YORK GIANTS at GREEN BAY PACKERS

GIANTS: OUT: CB Kevin Dockery (hip). QUESTIONABLE: WR Plaxico Burress (ankle), CB Sam Madison (abdomen), CB Aaron Ross (shoulder). PROBABLE: T Kareem McKenzie (ankle). PACKERS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Will Blackmon (foot). PROBABLE: LB Nick Barnett (hamstring), TE Bubba Franks (knee), WR Koren Robinson (knee), C Scott Wells (glute), CB Charles Woodson (knee).

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

LAST NIGHT

Bowling Green 4, W. Michigan 1

Michigan 3, Notre Dame 2

Ferris St. 3, N. Michigan 2

Miami (Ohio) 6, Lake Superior St. 1

Michigan St. 4, Ohio St. 1

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at W. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Miami

Michigan at Notre Dame

Michigan St. at Ohio St.

Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska-Fairbanks

N. Michigan at Ferris St.

Friday, Jan. 25

Bowling Green at Notre Dame

Ferris St. at W. Michigan

Miami at Alaska-Fairbanks

Michigan St. at Michigan

Ohio St. at Lake Superior St.

SATURDAY, JAN. 26

Notre Dame at Bowling Green

Miami at Alaska-Fairbanks

Michigan at Michigan St.

Ohio St. at Lake Superior St.

US Under-18 Team at N. Michigan

W. Michigan at Ferris St.

SWIMMING

BOYS

ST. JOHN'S 111, PERRYSBURG 59

GIRLS

PERRYSBURG 87, NOTRE DAME 83

SPORTLIGHT

Jan. 19

1937

Nap Lajoie, Tris Speaker and Cy Young are elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame in the second year of voting.

1952

The Professional Golfers Association approves the participation of blacks in golf tournaments.

1972

Sandy Koufax of the Los Angeles Dodgers becomes the youngest player elected to the Baseball Hall of Fame at 36. Yogi Berra and Early Wynn are also elected.

1974

UCLA's 88-game winning streak is snapped when Notre Dame overcomes an 11-point deficit in the final 3:32 to win 71-70. With 29 seconds remaining, Dwight Clay's jump shot from the right corner gives the Irish the lead.

1992

John Cook is the first golfer in PGA history to chip in on two consecutive holes to win a playoff after he edges Gene Sauers in the Bob Hope Classic.

2002

Yana Klochkova of Ukraine and Luo Xuejuan of China break short-course world records at a World Cup swim meet in Paris. Klochkova had a time of 4:27.83 in the women's 400-meter individual medley, topping the mark of 4:29 set by China's Dai Guohong in December 1993. Luo finishes the 50-meter breaststroke in 30.47 seconds, beating Zoe Baker of Britain, who held the old record of 30.51 seconds.

2004

Colorado's Milan Hejduk scores on a penalty shot 59 seconds into overtime to give the Avalanche a 5-4 victory over Tampa Bay. It's the third time an NHL game ended on a penalty shot in overtime.

GOLF

Bob Hope

Chrysler Classic

Palm Desert, Calif., par 72

Robert Gamez 66-65-67 198

D.J. Trahan 67-64-68 199

Justin Leonard 68-64-67 199

Boo Weekley 69-70-62 201

Anthony Kim 69-67-67 203

Tim Petrovic 65-70-68 203

Kenny Perry 66-72-65 203

Steve Elkington 66-68-69 203

Ben Crane 66-69-69 204

Chez Reavie 69-68-67 204

Brett Rumford 67-68-69 204

Scott Verplank 70-65-70 205

John Merrick 73-65-67 205

Shane Bertsch 70-71-64 205

Stewart Cink 68-71-66 205

Ryan Moore 75-64-67 206

Jason Bohn 66-74-66 206

Ken Duke 67-70-69 206

Bill Haas 69-68-69 206

Ryuji Imada 71-68-67 206

Vaughn Taylor 70-68-68 206

Nicholas Thompson 68-70-68 206

Mathew Goggin 65-73-69 207

Kyle Thompson 68-67-72 207

Jesper Parnevik 67-74-66 207

Tommy Gainey 70-70-67 207

John Senden 68-73-66 207

Bubba Watson 70-71-66 207

Brad Adamonis 68-70-69 207

Tom Scherrer 71-70-66 207

Mike Weir 70-70-68 208

Joe Ogilvie 71-70-67 208

Rod Pampling 71-70-67 208

Mark Hensby 69-67-72 208

Jeff Quinney 66-69-73 208

Dustin Johnson 67-69-72 208

Matt Jones 70-70-68 208

Kevin Na 69-69-70 208

Charles Warren 74-69-65 208

Bart Bryant 71-69-68 208

Y.E. Yang 71-70-67 208

Jim McGovern 72-75-62 209

Brian Gay 71-67-71 209

Kevin Stadler 72-69-68 209

Brett Wetterich 71-71-67 209

Joe Durant 65-73-71 209

Corey Pavin 69-71-69 209

Frank Lickliter II 72-69-68 209

Jin Park 69-74-66 209

Brian Davis 72-69-69 210

Omar Uresti 65-72-73 210

Steve Flesch 72-69-69 210

Charlie Wi 68-68-74 210

Mark O'Meara 69-71-70 210

Jeff Sluman 71-67-72 210

Shaun Micheel 72-71-67 210

Alex Cejka 71-71-68 210

Michael Allen 69-71-70 210

Lucas Glover 70-71-69 210

Robert Allenby 73-69-68 210

Michael Letzig 68-75-67 210

Chris Stroud 70-71-69 210

Tommy Armour III 70-71-70 211

Jeff Maggert 70-71-70 211

Martin Laird 71-69-71 211

Jon Mills 69-70-72 211

Olin Browne 68-68-75 211

Paul Claxton 70-73-68 211

Dean Wilson 71-69-71 211

Johnson Wagner 67-71-73 211

Steve Marino 72-71-68 211

Heath Slocum 69-70-72 211

Charley Hoffman 68-72-71 211

Mark Brooks 71-70-70 211

MasterCard

Championship

Kaupulehu-Kona, Hawaii, par 72

Tom Purtzer 30-32 62

Allen Doyle 33-30 63

Jim Thorpe 30-33 63

D.A. Weibring 31-33 64

John Harris 32-33 65

Mark McNulty 34-31 65

Eduardo Romero 33-32 65

Jay Haas 31-34 65

Mark Wiebe 32-33 65

Jerry Pate 37-29 66

Bob Gilder 33-33 66

John Jacobs 34-32 66

Bernhard Langer 32-34 66

Brad Bryant 33-33 66

Tom Watson 35-31 66

Tom Jenkins 34-32 66

Mike Reid 34-33 67

R.W. Eaks 34-33 67

Lanny Wadkins 34-33 67

John Cook 35-32 67

Curtis Strange 34-33 67

Denis Watson 33-34 67

Fred Funk 33-34 67

Pete Oakley 34-33 67

Lonnie Nielsen 36-32 68

Ben Crenshaw 32-36 68

Craig Stadler 33-35 68

Loren Roberts 35-33 68

David Edwards 33-36 69

Gil Morgan 32-37 69

Scott Simpson 36-33 69

Morris Hatalsky 35-35 70

Dana Quigley 34-36 70

Tom Kite 36-34 70

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES

Agreed to terms with RHP Jeremy Guthrie and LHP Adam Loewen on one-year contracts.

BOSTON RED SOX

Agreed to terms with LHP Javier Lopez on a one-year contract.

DETROIT TIGERS

Agreed to terms with 3B Miguel Cabrera and LHP Bobby Seay on one-year contracts.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS

Agreed to terms with 1B Ross Gload on a two-year contract, and C John Buck and LHP Jorge De La Rosa on one-year contracts.

LOS ANGELES ANGELS

Agreed to terms with 3B Maicer Izturis and 1B Casey Kotchman on one-year contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS

Agreed to terms with 1B Justin Morneau and RHP Juan Rincon on one-year contracts.

NEW YORK YANKEES

Agreed to terms with 3B Wilson Betemit on a one-year contract.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS

Agreed to terms with RHP Joe Blanton on a one-year contract.

SEATTLE MARINERS

Agreed to terms with LHP Horacio Ramirez on a one-year contract.

TAMPA

BAY RAYS

Agreed to terms with 1B Carlos Pena and LHP Scott Kazmir on one-year contracts.

TEXAS RANGERS

Agreed to terms with C Gerald Laird on a one-year contract.

National League

ARIZONA DIAMONDBACKS

Agreed to terms with 2B Chris Burke, 2B Orlando Hudson, RHP Brandon Lyon, RHP Chad Qualls and C Chris Snyder on one-year contracts.

ATLANTA BRAVES

Agreed to terms with OF Matt Diaz on a one-year contract.

CHICAGO CUBS

Agreed to terms with RHP Shingo Takatsu on a minor league contract.

CINCINNATI REDS

Claimed OF Drew Anderson off waivers from Milwaukee.

COLORADO ROCKIES

Agreed to terms with OF Matt Holliday on a two-year contract and OF Willy Taveras on a one-year contract.

FLORIDA MARLINS

Agreed to terms with RHP Sergio Mitre, OF Alfredo Amezaga and RHP Kevin Gregg on one-year contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS

Agreed to terms with 3B Ty Wigginton on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS

Agreed to terms with OF Jason Repko on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS

Agreed to terms with RHP Aaron Heilman on a one-year contract and 2B Jose Valentin on a minor league contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES

Agreed to terms with OF Xavier Nady and LHP John Grabow on one-year contracts.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS

Agreed to terms with OF Rick Ankiel on a one-year contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES

Agreed to terms with LHP Wilfredo Ledezma on a one-year contract.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS

Agreed to terms with RHP Brad Hennessey on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

GOLDEN STATE WARRIORS

Signed G C.J. Watson to a second 10-day contract.

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS

Signed G Guillermo Diaz to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BALTIMORE RAVENS

Named John Harbaugh coach.

KANSAS CITY CHIEFS

Named Chan Gailey offensive coordinator. Announced the retirement of Darvin Wallis, defensive assistant/quality control coach.

MIAMI DOLPHINS

Named Mike Maser offensive line coach.

ST. LOUIS RAMS

Named Steve Loney offensive line coach and Art Valero assistant head coach and running backs coach.

TAMPA BAY BUCCANEERS

Signed Monte Kiffin, defensive coordinator, to a contract extension.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

CAROLINA HURRICANES

Assigned D Casey Borer to Albany (AHL).

FLORIDA PANTHERS

Called up C Shawn Matthias from Belleville (OHL).

NEW YORK RANGERS

Assigned F Greg Moore to Hartford (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS

Recalled F Devin Setoguchi from Worcester (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

CHICAGO FIRE

Named Michael Jeffries and Chris Armas assistant coaches, Daryl Shore goalkeeper coach and Frank Klopas technical director.

CHIVAS USA

Acquired F Alecko Eskandarian from Real Salt Lake for allocation money.

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION

Acquired D Chris Albright from Los Angeles for allocation money.

COLLEGE

APPALACHIAN STATE

Announced the resignation of Paul Stahlschmidt, men's soccer coach.

CENTRAL WASHINGTON

Named Blaine Bennett football coach.

NORTHERN IOWA

Announced the resignation of Rick Hartzell, athletic director.

RHODE ISLAND

Named Joe Trainer associate head football coach/defensive coordinator, Chris Pincince offensive coordinator, Mark Fabish recruiting coordinator/quarterbacks and wide receivers coach, Ryan Crawford secondary coach, Eddie Allen special teams coordinator/running backs coach, John Gendron offensive assistant, Tembwe Lukabu defensive assistant and Dan Silva director of football operations.

SOUTH CAROLINA

Announced the retirement of Dave Odom, men's basketball coach, at the end of the season. Named Marcy Girton associate athletics director for administration.

TENNESSEE

Named Jason Michael tight ends coach.

TOLEDO

Named Josh Bradford assistant baseball coach/pitching coach and recruiting coordinator.

TENNIS

Australian Open

YESTERDAY

Singles, men, third round

Nikolay Davydenko (4) d. Marc Gicquel 6-3, 6-2, 6-3; Jo-Wilfried Tsonga d. Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 6-3, 6-4, 6-2; Mikhail Youzhny (14) d. Ivo Karlovic (20) 6-2, 6-4, 6-2; Rafael Nadal (2) d. Gilles Simon (28) 7-5, 6-2, 6-3; Paul-Henri Mathieu (23) d. Stefan Koubek 4-6, 7-6 (4), 2-6, 7-5, 8-6.; Richard Gasquet (8) d. Igor Andreev (31) 6-3, 6-2, 4-6, 6-4; Jarkko Nieminen (24) d. Mardy Fish 3-6, 7-6 (4), 6-3, 6-1; Philipp Kohlschreiber (29) d. Andy Roddick (6) 6-4, 3-6, 7-6 (9), 6-7 (3), 8-6.

Singles, women, third round

Third Round

Nicole Vaidisova (12) d. Ai Sugiyama 6-3, 6-4; Justine Henin (1) d. Francesca Schiavone (25) 7-5, 6-4; Jelena Jankovic (3), Serbia, d. Virginie Razzano (30) 6-2, 4-6, 6-1; Serena Williams (7) d. Victoria Azarenka (26) 6-3, 6-4; Hsieh Su-wei d. Aravane Rezai 6-2, 6-7 (3), 6-4; Elena Dementieva (11) d. Shahar Peer (17) 6-2, 6-0; Maria Sharapova (5) d. Elena Vesnina; 6-3, 6-0; Casey Dellacqua d. Amelie Mauresmo (18) 3-6, 6-4, 6-4.

TODAY

Singles, women, third round

Agnieszka Radwanska (29) d. Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) 6-3, 6-4; Maria Kirilenko (27) d. Anna Chakvetadze (6) 6-7 (6), 6-1, 6-2.

PREP HOCKEY

State Poll

1)

Northview

(6) 69 pts.

2) Hunt. Valley Univ. School (1) 62

3)

St. Francis

50

4)

St. John's

45

5) Cleveland St. Ignatius 42

6) Lakewood St. Ed's 40

7) Parma Padua 35

8) Cincinnati Moeller 13

9) Gates Mill Gilmour 11

10) North Olmsted 8

Also receiving votes:

Perrysburg, Bowling Green,

Strongsville, Dublin Coffman, Oxford Talawanda,

Southview

.

LAST NIGHT

TITAN INVITATIONAL

ST. FRANCIS 8, NORTH CENTRAL (Indianapolis) 1

ST. JOHN'S 6, ELYRIA CATHOLIC 2

TALAWANDA (Oxford) 2, CINCINNATI ST. XAVIER 2

MOTHER TERESA (London, Ontario) 2, CINCINNATI MOELLER 1

BOXING

Fight Schedule

Tonight

At Madison Square Garden, New York (PPV), Roy Jones Jr., Pensacola, Fla., vs. Felix Trinidad, Puerto Rico, 12, light heavyweights; Andrew Golota, Chicago vs. Mike Mollo, Oak Lawn, Illi., 12, heavyweights.

; Roman Karmazin, Los Angeles, vs. Alex Bunema, Atlanta, 12, junior middleweights; Devon Alexander, St. Louis, vs. Miguel Callist, Panama, 10, junior welterweights; Hector Velasquez, Mexico, vs. Elio Rojas, Brooklyn, N.Y., WBC final featherweight eliminator.

At Burg-Waechter Castello, Dusseldorf, Germany, Ruslan Chagaev, Germany, vs. Matt Skelton, Britain, 12, for Chagaev's WBA heavyweight title; Gavin Rees, Britain, vs. Andreas Kotelnik, Germany, 12, for Rees' WBA junior welterweight title.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest