Loading…
Wednesday, April 16, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 1/20/2008

NFL, college hockey, basketball, prep basketball

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Akron 3 0 1.000 13 3 .813

Kent St. 3 1 .750 14 4 .778

BGSU 2 1 .667 7 8 .467

Ohio 2 2 .500 11 6 .647

Buffalo 0 3 .000 6 9 .400

Miami 0 3 .000 6 9 .400

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 3 1 .750 9 8 .533

E. Michigan 2 2 .500 6 10 .375

Toledo 2 2 .500 5 11 .313

Ball St. 2 2 .500 3 13 .188

C. Michigan 1 1 .500 6 8 .429

N. Illinois 1 2 .333 4 11 .267

YESTERDAY

Western Michigan 75, Toledo 62

Ball State 64, Eastern Michigan 60

Northern Illinois at Central Michigan, late

Ohio 71, Kent State 59

TOday

Buffalo at Miami, 2

Bowling Green at Akron, 7

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 5 0 1.000 15 2 .882

Indiana 4 0 1.000 15 1 .938

Michigan St. 3 1 .750 15 2 .882

Purdue 4 1 .800 13 5 .722

Ohio St. 3 2 .600 12 6 .667

Minnesota 2 2 .500 12 4 .750

Penn St. 2 2 .500 10 6 .625

Illinois 1 5 .167 9 10 .474

Iowa 1 4 .200 8 10 .444

Michigan 1 4 .200 5 12 .294

Northwestern 0 5 .000 6 9 .400

YESTERDAY

Tennessee 74, Ohio St. 69

Iowa at Michigan, late

Purdue 74, Illinois 67

Wisconsin 62, Northwestern 50

TOday

Penn St. at Indiana, 2

Michigan St. at Minnesota, 4

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

Adelphi 67, Bridgeport 60

Alvernia 104, Gwynedd-Mercy 86

American U. 65, Colgate 57

Amherst 77, Bates 76

Assumption 96, S. Connecticut 62

Baptist Bible 71, Phila. Biblical 60

Becker 77, Elms 74

Bentley 87, St. Rose 72

Binghamton 62, UMBC 59

Boston U. 59, Stony Brook 52

Bridgewater, Mass. 80, Framingham St. 72

Brockport 92, Morrisville 65

California, Pa. 70, Clarion 60

Cent. Connecticut St. 85, Fairleigh Dickinson 63

Cheyney 85, Bloomsburg 63

Connecticut Coll. 71, Wesleyan, Conn. 65

Cornell 70, Columbia 64

Curry 80, Regis 65

Edinboro 71, Shippensburg 64

Elizabethtown 80, DeSales 69

Emerson 90, Daniel Webster 79

Fordham 75, Duquesne 74

Georgetown 84, Notre Dame 65

Guilford 120, Emory & Henry 112

Hofstra 67, Drexel 58

Holy Family 66, Caldwell 55

Immaculata 81, Centenary, N.J. 77

Johns Hopkins 76, Swarthmore 73, 2OT

Johnson St. 81, Thomas, Maine 65

Keene St. 72, Mass.-Boston 55

Kings, Pa. 74, FDU-Florham 58

Kutztown 70, West Chester 54

Loyola, Md. 62, St. Peter's 57

Maine Maritime 74, Wheelock 61

Maine-Farmington 88, Castleton St. 84

Mass.-Dartmouth 84, Plymouth St. 80

Mass.-Lowell 83, St. Michael's 64

Massachusetts 86, Charlotte 79

Mercy, N.Y. 69, C.W. Post 66

Middlebury 69, Bowdoin 52

Millersville 74, Mansfield 68

Monmouth, N.J. 62, St. Francis, NY 60, OT

Moravian 96, Goucher 82

New Hampshire 81, Maine 75

New Paltz 75, Buffalo St. 74, OT

Newbury 87, S. Vermont 71

Nichols 82, New England Coll. 74

Northeastern 73, Delaware 69, OT

Old Westbury 91, Bard 73

Oneonta 51, Fredonia St. 39

Oswego St. 77, Geneseo St. 74

Penn St.-Harrisburg 71, Keuka 62

Philadelphia 79, Dominican, N.Y. 66

Plattsburgh 74, Cortland St. 69

Polytechnic 90, Mount St. Vincent 85

Potsdam 83, Utica Tech 69

Quinnipiac 84, Long Island U. 80

Richard Stockton 75, College of N.J. 55

Rowan 72, Rutgers-Camden 57

S. New Hampshire 73, Merrimack 48

Salem St. 91, Fitchburg St. 63

Salisbury 72, Marymount, Va. 70

Scranton 73, Catholic 55

St. Joseph's, L.I. 96, Purchase 65

St. Lawrence 76, Union, N.Y. 49

Staten Island 71, CCNY 57

Stevens Tech 60, Alfred 49

Trinity, Conn. 82, Tufts 65

Ursinus 73, Gettysburg 53

Villanova 81, Syracuse 71

W. New England 74, Endicott 62

W. Va. Wesleyan 91, Ohio Valley 88

W. Virginia St. 90, Shepherd 71

William Paterson 77, N.J. City 69

Williams 67, Colby 61

York, Pa. 91, Gallaudet 66

MIDWEST

Augustana,S.D. 75, St. Cloud St. 63

Ball St. 64, E. Michigan 60

Baylor 72, Nebraska 70

Capital 86, Otterbein 57

Central St., Ohio 79, Indiana, Pa. 55

Chicago St. 79, N.J. Tech 62

Cincinnati 62, Pittsburgh 59

DePaul 75, Rutgers 73

Defiance 72, Anderson, Ind. 53

Drury 74, Rockhurst 69

Emporia St. 84, Cent. Missouri 75

Ferris St. 63, Mercyhurst 58

Findlay 95, Lake Superior St. 77

Franklin 80, Bluffton 67

Grand Valley St. 64, Gannon 58

Gustavus 66, St. Olaf 52

Heidelberg 83, Muskingum 67

Hillsdale 83, Michigan Tech 77

Hiram 78, Denison 55

IPFW 77, Oakland, Mich. 69

Ill.-Chicago 75, Detroit 65

Iowa St. 73, Oklahoma St. 66

John Carroll 74, Wilmington, Ohio 61

Kansas St. 75, Texas A&M 54

Lincoln, Mo. 91, Okla. Panhandle St. 89

Lindenwood 102, Graceland 78

Madonna 83, Siena Heights 77

Marietta 86, Baldwin-Wallace 82

Mount St. Joseph 65, Manchester 63

Mount Union 69, Ohio Northern 66

N. Michigan 61, Wayne, Mich. 54

NW Missouri St. 62, Pittsburg St. 46

Northwood, Mich. 69, Rochester, Mich. 54

Notre Dame Coll. 74, Houghton 67

Ohio 71, Kent St. 59

Ohio Dominican 83, Urbana 67

Ohio Wesleyan 79, Earlham 53

Park 83, Brescia 70

Purdue 74, Illinois 67

Rio Grande 75, Wilberforce 56

Rose-Hulman 73, Hanover 71

S. Illinois 63, Wichita St. 52

Saginaw Valley St. 73, Tiffin 62

South Dakota 88, North Dakota 65

St. John's, Minn. 74, Hamline 58

Tri-State 64, Kalamazoo 51

U. of the Ozarks 93, Haskell Indian Nations 50

W. Michigan 75, Toledo 62

Wabash 99, Oberlin 84

Washburn 59, Truman St. 50

Webster 66, Eureka 63

Westminster, Mo. 58, Blackburn 57

SOUTH

Alabama St. 30, Alabama A&M 15

Appalachian St. 88, Georgia Southern 81

Auburn 80, Mississippi 77

Berry 96, Reinhardt 77

Bethune-Cookman 56, Coppin St. 55, OT

Catawba 82, Mars Hill 77

Centenary 64, IUPUI 58

Christian Brothers 64, Henderson St. 50

Claflin 78, Newberry 74

Crichton 83, Lyon 81

Davidson 85, Chattanooga 58

Delaware St. 69, Norfolk St. 54

Duke 93, Clemson 80

ETSU 86, Lipscomb 81

Elizabeth City St. 71, Fayetteville St. 67

Furman 74, Coll. of Charleston 66

Ga. Southwestern 77, UNC Pembroke 64

Georgia Tech 81, Virginia Tech 70

Hampton 82, S. Carolina St. 76

Jacksonville 67, North Florida 56

LSU-Shreveport 80, Mobile 78

La Salle 76, Richmond 67

Lee 79, Shorter 72

Maryland 82, North Carolina 80

Maryville, Tenn. 88, LaGrange 62

Mid-Continent 97, Blue Mountain 75

Mississippi St. 66, Alabama 56

Morehead St. 85, Jacksonville St. 70

Morgan St. 57, Florida A&M 41

N. Carolina A&T 61, Md.-Eastern Shore 49

Paine 70, Albany, Ga. 64

Prairie View 82, Jackson St. 72

S.C.-Aiken 94, Columbus St. 84

Samford 64, E. Kentucky 57

Savannah Art 81, Embry-Riddle 74

Savannah St. 79, Longwood 67

Tennessee 74, Ohio St. 69

Tennessee St. 79, E. Illinois 72

Tennessee Tech 93, SE Missouri 76

Tulane 61, Rice 56

UNC Asheville 90, VMI 87, OT

UNC Greensboro 61, Elon 57

Va. Commonwealth 78, Old Dominion 68

Vanderbilt 92, LSU 76

William & Mary 61, Towson 51

Wingate 84, Brevard 66

Winthrop 77, Radford 59

Wofford 80, The Citadel 76

SOUTHWEST

Hardin-Simmons 82, Concordia-Austin 68

Houston 77, UTEP 72

McMurry 79, Mary Hardin-Baylor 76

Oklahoma 63, Texas Tech 61

Sul Ross St. 69, Texas Lutheran 51

Texas St. 93, Nicholls St. 84

Texas-Arlington 73, SE Louisiana 67

Texas-Dallas 81, Louisiana College 62

Texas-San Antonio 81, Northwestern St. 78, OT

FAR WEST

BYU 55, Utah 52

Gonzaga 80, San Diego 70

New Mexico 59, Air Force 44

Portland St. 85, N. Colorado 83, OT

Southern Cal 72, UCLA 63

TCU 70, Colorado St. 58

Washington 83, Oregon St. 74

AREA

SINCLAIR 85, OWENS 83

SINCLAIR: Tingle 1-0-2, Anderson 11-1-5-30, Banks 1-0-2, Tate 4-2-10, Leary 0-1-0-3, Frantz 3-0-0-15, Alexander 7-4-18, Johnson 2-1-5. Totals: 29-2-21-85.

OWENS: Walker 1-2-4, Ellis 2-2-0-10, Hall 10-4-24, Taylor 3-1-0-9, Davis 2-0-4, Billingsley 10-0-20, Gibbs 4-4-12. Totals: 32-3-10-83. Halftime: Owens 45-35.

WOMen

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 4 0 1.000 15 3 .871

Buffalo 2 2 .500 9 8 .529

Miami 2 2 .500 10 8 .556

Ohio 2 2 .500 9 8 .529

Kent St. 2 2 .500 5 11 .313

Akron 0 4 .000 5 13 .278

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ball St. 3 1 .750 7 10 .437

E. Michigan 3 1 .750 9 7 .563

W. Michigan 3 1 .750 6 12 .333

Toledo 2 2 .500 9 6 .563

N. Illinois 1 3 .250 5 12 .330

C. Michigan 0 4 .000 4 13 .262

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green 75, Buffalo 56

Toledo 72, Ball State 66

Ohio 74, Miami 55

Kent State 71, Akron 62

Eastern Michigan 68, Central Michigan 66

Western Michigan 75, Northern Illinois 51

National

YESTERDAY

EAST

American U. 88, Colgate 58

Amherst 78, Bates 69

Assumption 84, S. Connecticut 69

Babson 69, MIT 52

Baptist Bible 64, Phila. Bible 62

Bloomsburg 51, Cheyney 49

Boston U. 89, Stony Brook 40

Bridgeport 65, Adelphi 62

Bridgewater, Mass. 73, Framingham St. 46

Brockport 85, Morrisville 52

California, Pa. 71, Clarion 42

Chestnut Hill 75, Post, Conn. 63

Coast Guard 66, Wellesley 39

College of N.J. 83, Richard Stockton 54

Connecticut 86, Cincinnati 49

Cornell 73, Columbia 57

Daniel Webster 69, Pine Manor 59

Delaware Valley 81, Manhattanville 69

Dominican, N.Y. 84, Philadelphia 65

East Stroudsburg 70, University of the Science 58

Elizabethtown 83, Immaculata 52

Endicott 60, W. New England 50

Fairleigh Dickinson 74, Cent. Connecticut St. 45

Franklin & Marshall 75, Muhlenberg 60

Franklin Pierce 77, Stonehill 64

Gwynedd Mercy 75, Alvernia 65

Holy Family 71, Caldwell 60

Johns Hopkins 88, Swarthmore 65

Keystone 72, Cazenovia 62

Kings, Pa. 58, FDU-Florham 45

La Salle 68, Fordham 59

Lafayette 60, Navy 44

Longwood 62, N.J. Tech 55

Maine Maritime 65, Lesley 60

Marymount, Va. 61, Salisbury 52

Mass.-Lowell 46, St. Michael's 41

Mercy, N.Y. 69, C.W. Post 66, OT

Millersville 57, Mansfield 37

Monmouth, N.J. 82, St. Francis, NY 75, 2OT

Moravian 70, Goucher 59

Mount St. Mary's, Md. 74, Sacred Heart 63

Nichols 63, New England Coll. 27

Notre Dame 104, Georgetown 86

Pace 76, Bloomfield 60

Pittsburgh 81, Providence 61

Plymouth St. 87, Mass.-Dartmouth 79

Queens Coll. 102, Concordia, N.Y. 47

Quinnipiac 62, Long Island U. 60

Rhode Island 56, St. Bonaventure 48

Robert Morris 77, St. Francis, Pa. 57

Roger Williams 64, Wentworth Tech 49

Rosemont 85, Notre Dame Coll. 62

Rowan 80, Rutgers-Camden 76

S. Maine 68, W. Connecticut 56

S. New Hampshire 93, Merrimack 79

S. Vermont 68, Newbury 54

Salem St. 64, Fitchburg St. 51

Scranton 51, Catholic 41

Shippensburg 72, Edinboro 65

South Florida 75, Seton Hall 67

St. Joseph's, L.I. 75, Purchase St. 60

Staten Island 90, CCNY 62

Suffolk 65, Rivier 34

Syracuse 73, Villanova 60

Temple 68, George Washington 66

Ursinus 69, Gettysburg 64

Washington & Jefferson 67, Waynesburg 51

Wesleyan, Conn. 76, Connecticut Coll. 66

West Chester 68, Kutztown 56

West Virginia 68, St. John's 44

William Paterson 70, N.J. City 43

Yale 52, Brown 45

York, Pa. 90, Gallaudet 49

MIDWEST

Augustana,S.D. 84, St. Cloud St. 61

Baldwin-Wallace 77, Marietta 56

Blackburn 80, Westminster, Mo. 79

Calvin 79, Kalamazoo 40

Carroll, Wis. 67, Illinois College 54

Carthage 91, North Central 54

Chicago St. 63, Texas-Pan American 48

Cleveland St. 68, Wright St. 54

Cornerstone 61, Concordia, Mich. 50

Ferris St. 81, Mercyhurst 70

Franklin 64, Bluffton 56

Grand Valley St. 60, Gannon 47

Hope 64, Albion 62

IPFW 75, Oakland, Mich. 70

Illinois St. 77, Indiana St. 70

John Carroll 69, Wilmington, Ohio 67

Kansas 66, Missouri 60

Lake Superior St. 86, Findlay 73

Lindenwood 77, Graceland 61

Madonna 78, Siena Heights 69

Marquette 65, DePaul 56

Michigan Tech 84, Hillsdale 67

Millikin 80, Augustana,Ill. 65

Minot St. 71, Valley City St. 54

Missouri St. 70, Bradley 55

N. Dakota St. 80, UMKC 62

Otterbein 77, Capital 69

S. Dakota Tech 79, Dakota St. 65

Saginaw Valley St. 86, Tiffin 71

Sioux Falls 80, Dordt 72

South Dakota 70, North Dakota 67

Urbana 52, Ohio Dominican 51

Valparaiso 90, Wis.-Green Bay 88, OT

Wayne, Mich. 64, N. Michigan 56

Wis.-Milwaukee 65, Butler 50

Wooster 66, Hiram 63

Youngstown St. 74, Detroit 55

SOUTH

Berry 58, Reinhardt 51

Bridgewater, Va. 77, Guilford 68

Campbell 66, Gardner-Webb 49

Chattanooga 87, Furman 64

Christian Brothers 74, Henderson St. 58

Coppin St. 61, Bethune-Cookman 46

Delaware St. 63, Norfolk St. 42

Dist. of Columbia 47, Chowan 38

Drury 83, Rockhurst 63

E. Illinois 69, Tennessee St. 56

E. Kentucky 72, Samford 45

ETSU 77, Lipscomb 55

Eckerd 61, Flagler 49

Fayetteville St. 75, Elizabeth City St. 73

Florida Gulf Coast 75, Kennesaw St. 64

Georgia Southern 64, Coll. of Charleston 47

Hampton 71, S. Carolina St. 59

High Point 81, UNC Asheville 70

IUPUI 59, Centenary 45

Jacksonville 53, North Florida 38

Lee 94, Shorter 84

Louisiana-Monroe 53, Fla. International 50

Mars Hill 85, Catawba 71

Maryville, Tenn. 67, LaGrange 59

McNeese St. 68, Stephen F.Austin 60

Morehead St. 78, Jacksonville St. 51

Morgan St. 60, Florida A&M 48

Murray St. 71, Tenn.-Martin 52

N. Carolina A&T 72, Md.-Eastern Shore 59

N. Kentucky 65, Kentucky Wesleyan 44

N.C. Central 75, WVU Tech 69

North Texas 74, Florida Atlantic 66

Prairie View 57, Jackson St. 51, OT

Queens, N.C. 86, Coker 66

Radford 71, Coastal Carolina 54

Regis 68, Curry 63

S.C.-Aiken 75, Columbus St. 61

SE Missouri 49, Tennessee Tech 39

Stetson 74, Mercer 70

Texas St. 80, Nicholls St. 66

Texas-Arlington 72, SE Louisiana 60

Texas-San Antonio 68, Northwestern St. 62

Tusculum 79, Carson-Newman 74

UNC Pembroke 60, Ga. Southwestern 43

W. Carolina 76, Wofford 55

Wingate 84, Brevard 69

SOUTHWEST

Cent. Oklahoma 83, Cameron 55

Lamar 70, Sam Houston St. 47

McMurry 66, Mary Hardin-Baylor 44

Oklahoma St. 61, Texas A&M 58

Sul Ross St. 63, Texas Lutheran 55

TCU 70, Colorado St. 52

W. Illinois 60, Oral Roberts 46

FAR WEST

California 66, Arizona 45

Gonzaga 74, San Francisco 70

Idaho St. 85, Montana St. 80

Loyola Marymount 73, Saint Mary's, Calif. 71

Montana 62, Weber St. 53

N. Colorado 61, Portland St. 56

New Mexico 75, Air Force 45

Oregon 66, Washington 64

Santa Clara 71, Pepperdine 66

Southern Cal 64, UCLA 56

UC Davis 80, UC Irvine 59

Wyoming 65, San Diego St. 49

AREA

OWENS 90, SINCLAIR 59

SINCLAIR: Harbaugh 2-1-5, Nance 1-4-1-15, Wilson 0-2-2, Wright 3-1-3-12, Roe 3-3-9, Heflin 0-2-1-7, Grieves 3-3-9. Totals 12-7-14-59.

OWENS: Black 3-0-6, Smith 1-3-0-11, Allen 0-1-0-3, Liverpool 7-3-17, Lane 5-1-11, Schroeder 1-0-2, McCord 0-1-2-5, Bockey 1-5-2-19, Boose 2-0-4, Moore 2-0-4, Coates 1-0-2; Gerhardt 3-0-6. Totals 26-10-8-90.

Halftime: 43-32, Owens.

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

All Star Bowls

LAST NIGHT

East-West Shrine Classic

West 31, East 13

Saturday, Jan. 26

Senior Bowl

At Mobile, Ala.

North vs. South, 4 p.m. (NFLN)

college hockey

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Michigan 14 1 0 28 62 27

Miami 14 3 0 28 71 31

Michigan St. 11 2 2 24 52 31

Notre Dame 11 5 1 23 49 32

Neb.-Omaha 7 9 3 17 55 67

Bowling Green 8 7 0 16 45 42

Ferris St. 7 7 1 15 41 35

Alaska-Fairbanks 5 9 3 13 38 48

N. Michigan 6 11 0 12 42 55

Ohio St. 3 11 1 7 29 52

Lake Superior St. 1 11 3 5 30 63

W. Michigan 2 13 0 4 29 60

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 21-2-0, Miami 22-3-0, Michigan St. 15-5-4, Notre Dame 18-8-1, Ferris St. 10-9-2, Bowling Green 11-10-0, Neb.-Omaha 10-12-3, N. Michigan 9-15-1, Ohio St. 7-16-2, W. Michigan 6-16-1, Alaska-Fairbanks 5-12-4, Lake Superior St. 3-14-4.

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green at W. Michigan

Lake Superior St. at Miami

Michigan at Notre Dame

Michigan St. at Ohio St.

Nebraska-Omaha at Alaska-Fairbanks

N. Michigan at Ferris St.

FRIDAY

Bowling Green 4, W. Michigan 1

Ferris St. 3, N. Michigan 2

Miami 6, Lake Superior St. 1

Michigan 3, Notre Dame 2

Michigan St. 4, Ohio St. 1

Nebraska-Omaha 3, Alaska-Fairbanks 1

Friday, Jan. 25

Bowling Green at Notre Dame

Ferris St. at W. Michigan

Miami at Alaska-Fairbanks

Michigan St. at Michigan

Ohio St. at Lake Superior St.

Saturday, Jan. 26

Miami at Alaska-Fairbanks

Michigan at Michigan St.

Notre Dame at Bowling Green

Ohio St. at Lake Superior St.

US Under-18 Team at N. Michigan

W. Michigan at Ferris St.

golf

Bob Hope Chrysler Classic

Palm Desert, Calif.

The Classic Club, 7,305 yards, par 72

Arnold Palmer Private Course at PGA West, 6,930 yards, par 72

La Quinta Country Club, 7,060, par 72

Silver Rock, 7,403 yards, par 72

Fourth Round

Justin Leonard 68-64-67-66-265

Robert Gamez 66-65-67-71-269

D.J. Trahan 67-64-68-70-269

Anthony Kim 69-67-67-66-269

Kenny Perry 66-72-65-66-269

Steve Elkington 66-68-69-67-270

Boo Weekley 69-70-62-69-270

Brett Rumford 67-68-69-67-271

Ben Crane 66-69-69-67-271

Dustin Johnson 67-69-72-63-271

Shane Bertsch 70-71-64-66-271

Nicholas Thompson 68-70-68-66-272

Ryuji Imada 71-68-67-67-273

Scott Verplank 70-65-70-68-273

Ryan Moore 75-64-67-67-273

John Merrick 73-65-67-68-273

Chez Reavie 69-68-67-70-274

Bill Haas 69-68-69-68-274

Matt Jones 70-70-68-66-274

Charley Hoffman 68-72-71-63-274

Robert Allenby 73-69-68-64-274

Charles Warren 74-69-65-67-275

Vaughn Taylor 70-68-68-69-275

Bart Bryant 71-69-68-67-275

Steve Flesch 72-69-69-65-275

Jesper Parnevik 67-74-66-68-275

Tim Petrovic 65-70-68-72-275

Jason Bohn 66-74-66-69-275

John Senden 68-73-66-68-275

Johnson Wagner 67-71-73-65-276

Heath Slocum 69-70-72-65-276

Tom Scherrer 71-70-66-69-276

Stewart Cink 68-71-66-71-276

Mathew Goggin 65-73-69-69-276

Kevin Na 69-69-70-69-277

Steve Marino 72-71-68-66-277

Y.E. Yang 71-70-67-69-277

Brian Davis 72-69-69-67-277

Rod Pampling 71-70-67-69-277

Jeff Maggert 70-71-70-66-277

Charlie Wi 68-68-74-67-277

Brian Gay 71-67-71-68-277

Rich Beem 72-72-68-66-278

Joe Durant 65-73-71-69-278

Frank Lickliter II 72-69-68-69-278

Mike Weir 70-70-68-70-278

Olin Browne 68-68-75-68-279

Michael Allen 69-71-70-69-279

Bubba Watson 70-71-66-72-279

Brad Adamonis 68-70-69-72-279

Jin Park 69-74-66-70-279

Tommy Armour III 70-71-70-68-279

Kyle Thompson 68-67-72-72-279

Justin Bolli 72-71-69-67-279

Kevin Stadler 72-69-68-71-280

Paul Claxton 70-73-68-69-280

Jason Gore 71-72-69-68-280

Chris Stroud 70-71-69-70-280

Kevin Sutherland 70-71-71-68-280

Woody Austin 68-72-73-67-280

Jeff Quinney 66-69-73-72-280

Ryan Armour 70-75-68-67-280

Shaun Micheel 72-71-67-70-280

Ken Duke 67-70-69-74-280

J.J. Henry 71-72-69-69-281

Brett Wetterich 71-71-67-72-281

Lucas Glover 70-71-69-71-281

Chad Campbell 76-68-69-68-281

Mark Brooks 71-70-70-70-281

Paul Goydos 72-70-71-68-281

Michael Letzig 68-75-67-71-281

Joe Ogilvie 71-70-67-73-281

Martin Laird 71-69-71-70-281

Scott McCarron 68-74-70-69-281

Fred Couples 69-73-71-68-281

Patrick Sheehan 73-71-72-65-281

Failed to qualify

Rocco Mediate 70-70-72-70-282

Alex Cejka 71-71-68-72-282

Eric Axley 69-71-72-70-282

Corey Pavin 69-71-69-73-282

Cliff Kresge 70-72-70-70-282

Cameron Beckman 70-73-69-70-282

Briny Baird 73-74-68-67-282

Jim McGovern 72-75-62-73-282

Billy Mayfair 68-74-71-69-282

Jeff Sluman 71-67-72-72-282

Kevin Streelman 67-72-74-69-282

Bob Tway 73-73-68-69-283

Lee Janzen 66-77-71-69-283

Marc Turnesa 70-73-74-66-283

Kent Jones 70-75-71-67-283

Omar Uresti 65-72-73-73-283

Scott Sterling 72-74-67-70-283

George McNeill 68-73-71-71-283

Mark O'Meara 69-71-70-73-283

Daniel Chopra 73-74-68-69-284

Ron Whittaker 69-73-72-70-284

Chris DiMarco 72-67-73-72-284

Matt Kuchar 73-75-73-63-284

Mark Hensby 69-67-72-76-284

Troy Matteson 78-67-70-69-284

Tommy Gainey 70-70-67-77-284

Carl Pettersson 69-76-67-72-284

Jon Mills 69-70-72-73-284

Mark Calcavecchia 67-71-74-73-285

Todd Hamilton 67-69-76-73-285

Jason Allred 72-72-70-71-285

Tim Wilkinson 69-73-72-71-285

Brad Elder 71-72-69-74-286

Billy Andrade 73-70-69-74-286

Nick Flanagan 68-70-76-72-286

Todd Demsey 71-75-71-69-286

Will MacKenzie 67-75-73-72-287

Nathan Green 68-75-71-74-288

Paul Stankowski 76-69-69-74-288

Cody Freeman 73-71-73-72-289

Dean Wilson 71-69-71-79-290

John Rollins 71-72-69-78-290

Richard Johnson 72-74-71-74-291

Travis Perkins 73-71-73-74-291

J.L. Lewis 72-74-75-71-292

Tim Herron 70-74-77-72-293

Tag Ridings 68-78-74-73-293

Stephen Leaney 72-78-70-75-295

David Duval 73-77-73-74-297

Erik Wolf 78-77-76-71-302

pro football

NFL Playoffs

Conference Championships

TODAY

AFC

San Diego at New England, 3 p.m. (CBS)

NFC

N.Y. Giants at Green Bay, 6:30 p.m. (FOX)

Injury Report

TODAY

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS at NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS - CHARGERS: DOUBTFUL: TE Antonio Gates (toe), QB Philip Rivers (knee). QUESTIONABLE: DT Jamal Williams (ankle). PROBABLE: LB Shawne Merriman (illness). PATRIOTS: OUT: S Mel Mitchell (biceps). PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder), S Rodney Harrison (thigh).

NEW YORK GIANTS at GREEN BAY PACKERS - GIANTS: OUT: CB Kevin Dockery (hip). QUESTIONABLE: WR Plaxico Burress (ankle), CB Sam Madison (abdomen), CB Aaron Ross (shoulder). PROBABLE: T Kareem McKenzie (ankle). PACKERS: QUESTIONABLE: CB Will Blackmon (foot). PROBABLE: LB Nick Barnett (hamstring), TE Bubba Franks (knee), WR Koren Robinson (knee), C Scott Wells (glute), CB Charles Woodson (knee).

prep wrestling

Mary E. Kerr Invitational

At Waite

Team scores: Lorain Southview 185; Reynoldsburg 170.5; Hilliard Darby 147.5; Perry 134; Waite 121; Liberty Center 115.5; Clay 107; Grove City 103; Maumee 103; Mount Vernon 93.5; Sandusky 90.5; Start 87; Massillon 83; Otsego 81; Anthony Wayne 79.5; Lyndhurst Brush 77.5; North Royalton 73; Sylvania Southview 67.5; Wauseon 60.5; Westland 45; Clarion 39; Genoa 29; Whitmer 23.5.

Championship finals: 103-Ralston (Lorain Southview) md. Garcia (Clay) 12-2; 112-Westfall (Perry) d. Inchaurregui (Lorain Southview) 7-2; 119-Fuller (Waite) d. Ciccarello (Brush) 5-2; 125-Few (Reynoldsburg) p. Biddle (LC) 2:38; 130-Latham (Southview) d. Wilson (Waite) 8-1; 135-Sasfy (Reynoldsburg) d. Price (Massilon) 6-2; 140-Herrick (Waite) md. Johnson (Maumee) 14-3; 145-Crabtree (Hill. Darby) p. Graves (Maumee) 3:09; 152-Brubaker (Start) p. Warton (Clay) 2:27; 160-Munson (AW) d. Launer (Hill. Darby) 6-5; 171-Martinez (Lorain Southview) p. Cook (Reynoldsburg) 4:54; 189-Isley (Southview) p. McClory (LC) 5:58; 215-Cook (Reynoldsburg) d. Snyder (Grove City) 3-1, OT; 285-Beatty (Grove City) d. Southwick (Otsego) 5-3.

Consolation finals: 103-Hauser (Brush) d. Caston (Sandusky) 4-3; 112-Belcher (Mt. Vernon) p. Irwin (AW) 2:59; 119-K. Leedy (Start) d. Gyorfi (Lorain Southview) 4-3; 125-Inchaurregui (Lorain Southview) d. B. Leedy (Start) 2-1; 130-Calarco (NR) p. Frey (Wauseon) 4:15; 135-Lopez (Waite) p. Johnson (Otsego) 2:45; 140-Martinez (Lorain Southview) d. Orth (Clay) 7-3; 145-Cruz (Lorain Southview) d. Valliant (Sandusky) 6-1; 152-Walton (Hill. Darby) d. Wagner (Genoa) 5-3; 160-Sarosy (Perry) d. Hildreth (Massilon) 6-4; 171-Wheeler (Perry) tf. Elling (LC) 20-2; 189-Little (Mt. Vernon) d. Sill (Perry) 11-6; 215-Zifzal (N. Royalton) d. Primevera (Hill. Darby) by injury default. 285- August Yniak (Start) d. Baker (Sandusky) 2-1.

Chuck Forward Duals

Team Results: Archbold 5-0; Coldwater 4-1; Edgerton 3-2; Defiance 3-2; Montpelier 2-3; Tinora 2-3; River Valley 1-4; Oak Harbor 0-5.

Undefeated Wrestlers: 103- Ferguson (Mont); 112- Miller (Def); 119- Kohn (Cold); 125- Hurst (Def); Karnes (Edge); 130- Hancock (Tin); 135- Meyer (Arch); 140- Gobel (Edge); Jimenez (Mont); 152- Short (Arch); 160- A. Uhlenhake (Cold); Sheets (Edge); 171- Kunk (Cold); Yarnell (Def); 189- Blake (Tin); 215- Garcia (Arch); N. Uhlenhake (Cold); Bahnsen (Oak); 285- Howard (Mont); Greutman (Edge).

BEDFORD 23 DAVISON 39

103 Brandon Shuart(D) pinned Allison; 112 Cody Robbins(D) pinned Fox :28; 119 Dale Hensley (B) mj dec Sick 9-0; 125 Zach Davis(D)dec Gibbs 14-8; 130 Ryan McKenna pinned Peck :23; 135 Billy Osborne(B) mj dec Z. Labelle 8-0; 140 Justin McDermitt(D) dec Jeffrey 6-2; 145 James Hyatt(D) dec Romijn 12-6; 152 Pat Nusbaum(B) pinned Suldana 2:24; 160 Alex Ortman pinned ?davison :29; 171 Tony Fye(B) dec Thick 4-2; 189 Rich Kirksey(D) dec Whitenburg 3-1; 215 Conelll(D) pinned Szych 4:15; 215Jacob Szych(B) pinned AB 2:39; 285 Jared Cowan(D) dec Cole 8-2.

BEDFORD 59 ANCHOR BAY 14

103 Ben Donovan (AB) TF Allison; 112 Larry Rybarz)AB) dec Fox 11-3; 119 Rob Bidlingmier(AB) pin Hensley 1:14; 125 Brian Gibbs(B) default Green; 130 Billy Osborne(B) pinned Statler 5:12; 135 Mike Peck(B) pinned Poole :55; 140 Arron Jeffrey(B) won by Forfeit; 145 TJ Romijn(B) dec Yost 8-5; 152 Pat Nusbaum(B) pinned Stevenson 2:32; 160 Alex Ortman(B) mj dec Licari; 171 Tony Fye(B) mj dec Ricky ? 10-0; 189 Nick Whitenburg(B) pinned AB 1:35; 285 Mason Cole(B) won by Forfeit

BEDFORD 49 DETROIT CC 23

103 Thomas(DCC) pinned Allison 1:50; 112 Justin Melick (DCC) pinned Fox 1:57; 119 Dale Hensley(B) won by Forfeit; 125 Brian Gibbs(B) pinned Sova 1:15; 130 Mike Peck(B) pinned A. Hasenauer 1:02; 135 Billy Osborne(B) pinned Neal 3:00; 140 Aaron Jeffrey(B) pinned O'Conner 3:21; 145 Shae Hasenauer(DCC) TFall Romijn; 152 Pat Nusbaum(B) pinned Cox :19; 160 Alex Ortman(B) dec Gatt 5-0; 171 Jake Christenson(DCC) pinned Fye :20; 189 Nick Whitenburg(B) mj dec Aubrey 12-2; 215 Jacob Szych(B) pinned ?? 2:59; 285 Mason Cole(B) pinned ?? :50.

local bowling

Metro-National

at Imperial Lanes

Team Standings: Southview 15-3; Whitmer-Gold 14-4; Northview 13-5; Clay 13-5; St. Francis 13-5; St. John's 12-6; Bowsher 10-8; Whitmer-Blue 10-8; Cardinal Stritch 5-13; Central Catholic 4-14; Start 3-15; Toledo Tech 1-17.

Boys High Series: Kuczunski (Bow) 233-243-231-707; Rife (Sview) 225-245-233-703; Smith (Bow) 218-228-222-668; Easton (Nview) 216-235-215-666; Armstrong (Whit) 235-200-219-654; Clapper (Whit) 204-216-226-646; Myers (SF) 221-212-204-637; Rieger (Nview) 213-215-204-632; Maiden (Whit) 265-173-193-631.

Boys High Game: Santysiak (TT) 265; Studebaker (SF) 259; Ruiz (SJ) 258; Kalies (SJ) 256; Reed (Nview) 255; Nagel (SJ) 254; Rumbaug (SF) 252.

Girls High Series: Rife (Sview) 217-181-181-579; Corum (ND) 178-221-170-569; Jakubowski (Waite) 179-176-200-555; Kuebler (ND) 178-165-191-534; Adkins (ND) 180-150-196-526; Manton (CC) 171-171-177-520; Bennett (SU) 156-190-169-515; Crossen (ND) 191-160-163-514; Laberdee (Start) 156-187-170-513.

Honor Roll

300 Games

Fred Diebert, New Glass Bowl 300-236-300-836

Chris Cassell, Jug's 222-300-288

Gary Riebe, Jug's 214-244-300-758

Rory Turner, New Glass Bowl 233-300-209-747

Val Kops, Jug's 224-202-300-726

Nate Ward, New Glass Bowl 171-300-244-715

Men 750+ Series

Beau Bowman, Jug's 827

Rick Merrill, Jug's 784

Brad Bowman, Jug's 782

Chris Alford, New Glass Bowl 775

Aaron Richardson, New Glass Bowl 760

Vinny Guate, Jug's 757

Bill Shambarger, Jug's 752

Adam Sheets, Jug's 751

Mike Dawson, Jug's 750

Women 650+ Series

Dorthy Hogan, Jug's 700

Kerri Russell, Jug's 695

Tasha Welsh, Jug's 678

prep hockey

FREMONT ROSS 3, CENTRAL 1

FR: Langel 2, Channing. CC: Clark. Saves: Hershey (FR) 25; Tardish (CC) 18.

ANTHONY WAYNE 8, OTTAWA HILLS 1

AW: Ankenbrandt 3, W. Miller, Rees, Vollmar, Tansel, R. Witte. OH: Ferguson. Saves: Spencer (AW) 8; Roshon (OH) 31.

Titan Invitational

Tournament

Cincinnati St. Xavier 3, St. John's 2

Mother Teresa, London Ontario 2, North Central Indianapolis 1

Cincinnati Moeller 2, St. Francis 2

Elyria Catholic 4, Oxford Talawanda 3

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS-Agreed to terms with RHP Geoff Geary on a one-year contract.

BOYS

City League

Bowsher 69, Northview 57

Central Catholic 57, Elida 49

Fremont Ross 61, Clay 53

Libbey 78, Canton McKinley 43

St. Francis 46, Worthington Kilbourne 40

Start 96, Cleveland East 53

Whitmer 51, Southview 49

Woodward 58, Warrensville Heights 48

Thurgood Marshall 70, Waite 68

Northern Lakes League

Springfield 75, Delta 70

Suburban Lakes League

Liberty-Benton 51, Elmwood 43

Genoa 68, Swanton 66

Lake at Rossford

TAAC

Stritch 66, Hopewell-Loudon 39

Northwood 49, Emmanuel Christian 45

Bettsville 78, Maumee Valley 64

NWOAL

Ottawa-Glandorf 65, Archbold 59

Pettisville 59, Liberty Center 34

Montpelier 61, Fayette 51

Defiance 70, Patrick Henry 59

Wauseon 57, Evergreen 51

Sandusky Bay

Margaretta 41, Oak Harbor 39

Edison 46, Port Clinton 44

Blanchard Valley

Arlington at Delphos Jefferson

Fostoria St. Wendelin 60, Cory-Rawson 50

Hardin Northern at North Baltimore

Kalida at Leipsic

Green Meadows

Wayne Trace 71, Spencerville 55

Other NW Ohio

Temple Christian 60, Monclova Christian 36

Evergreen 11 12 10 18 - 51

Wauseon 9 20 10 18 - 57

Evergreen: Mossing 5-1-4-17, Truckor 0-1-4-7, Ryan 3-0-6, Pennington 1-1-2-7, Bates 2-0-4, Williams 2-2-0-10. Totals 13-5-10-51.

Wauseon: Elson 4-3-2-19, Schrock 1-1-0-5, Burgard 1-1-3, Russell 8-4-20, Hinkle 4-2-10. Totals 18-4-9-57.

Elida 11 10 15 13 - 49

Central Catholic 14 17 12 14 - 57

ELIDA: Thompson 0-1-1; Ragin 4-1-9; Knotts 4-0-8; Swick 1-2-0-8; Mathias 1-2-7-15; Shurelds 3-0-6; Warren 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-9-49.

CENTRAL CATHOLIC: Collins 5-2-4-20; Lehman 0-2-2-8; Villolovos 4-1-9; Hueston 0-1-0-3; Johnson 2-1-5; Jewell 1-1-3; Ware 3-0-6; Williams 1-1-3. Totals: 15-6-9-57.

Bettsville 14 24 15 25 - 78

Maumee Valley 12 14 25 13 - 64

Bettsville: Harrison 2-1-5-12, Sumi 7-1-2-19, Blausey 2-1-1-8, Mulligan 3-1-4-13, Hartsel 12-2-26. Totals 26-4-14-78.

Maumee Valley: Bigelow 0-2-2, Bayer 6-2-14, Beck 4-2-10, Hassen 0-4-3-15, Nazzal 5-1-11, Danes 1-0-2, Whitner 2-4-8. Totals 19-4-14-64.

Monclova Christ. 11 8 8 9 - 36

Temple Christian 18 16 9 17 - 60

MONCLOVA CHRISTIAN: Nidubn 3-2-8, McCloud 3-2-8, Rosales 2-1-0-7, Hamaker 5-0-10, Womack 1-1-3. Totals: 14-1-5-36.

TEMPLE CHRISTIAN: High 2-1-1-8, Holloway 0-1-0-3, Buczko 2-3-2-15, Winkelman 1-1-3, Gibson 3-0-6, Wood 3-0-6, Leimeister 2-1-4-11, Sutton 2-1-1-8. Totals: 15-7-9-60.

Bowsher 16 21 11 21 - 69

Northview 12 15 11 19 - 57

Bowsher: Pompili 6-3-15, Davis 1-2-6-14, Warnes 4-4-4-24, Mays 5-1-11, Anderson 2-1-5. Totals 18-6-15-69.

Northview: Bowens 5-1-1-14, Schaffer 3-3-3-18, Zurich 1-1-3-8, Jacoby 1-0-2, Northrup 5-3-13, Vizna 1-0-2. Totals 16-5-10-57.

Clay 8 16 16 13 - 53

Fremont Ross 6 12 23 20 - 61

Clay: Kuns 3-1-2-11, Ronstabt 1-2-0-8, Terrence Huggins 3-0-6, Swain 2-2-6, Schabel 1-3-5, Terrelle Huggins 2-0-4, Taylor 6-1-13. Totals 18-3-8-53.

Fremont Ross: Fleming 2-1-2-9, Walker 0-1-0-3, Damman 4-2-10, Jones 1-3-5, Levario 2-6-10, Carnicom 2-2-1-11, Weickert 1-0-3-5, House 4-0-8. Totals: 16-4-17-61.

Emmanuel Christ. 9 11 11 4 - 35

Northwood 13 6 16 14 - 49

EMMANUEL CHRISTIAN: Behan 0-1-4-7, Noss 2-1-0-7, Buck 2-2-0-10, Asher 0-1-1, Jung 3-0-6, Lawson 2-0-4. Totals: 9-4-5-35.

NORTHWOOD: Scharer 0-1-0-3, D. Koch 5-0-10, R. Koch 2-2-2-12, Canaday 3-4-10, Keith 1-2-0-8, Artino 3-0-6. Totals: 14-5-6-49.

Hopewell-Loudon 13 12 4 10 - 39

Cardinal Stritch 19 17 13 16 - 65

Hopewell-Loudon: A. Brickner 0-2-0-6, Kirby 1-0-2, Hottman 2-0-4, Biddle 0-1-0-3, Yost 1-1-0-5, Pedner 0-2-0-6, H. Brickner 2-0-4, Brown 4-1-0-9. Totals 10-6-1-39.

Cardinal Stritch: Hohenberger 5-2-12, Palmer 3-2-8, Rutkowski 5-1-11, Snyder 1-0-2, Webb 1-3-5, Hartle 2-0-4, Kamelesky 4-0-8, Sheehy 6-3-15. Totals 27-0-11-65.

Warrensville Hts. 8 10 12 18 - 48

Woodward 10 21 8 20 - 59

WARRENSVILLE HEIGHTS: Brooks 2-2-0-10, Lavette 1-0-2, Burbine 1-0-2, King 2-1-5, Brown 7-1-0-17, Berry 2-0-4, Miles 1-0-2, Hughes 1-0-2, Morris 2-0-4. Totals: 17-3-1-48.

WOODWARD: Oliver 3-4-10, Phillips 5-4-14, Underwood 1-1-6-11, Mabrey 2-0-4, Gordon 0-1-6-9, McClendon 4-2-10. Totals: 15-2-22-58.

Worth. Kilbourne 15 13 7 5 - 40

St. Francis 7 9 12 18 - 46

Kilbourne: Baybutt 0-2-2, Gardner 0-2-2, Klepek 1-0-2, Lindquist 1-2-2-10, Michalski 1-0-2, Anthony 2-1-5, Lokas 4-3-11. Totals 9-4-10-40.

St. Francis: Horton 3-0-6, Goldsmith 1-2-4, B. Henry 2-0-4, K. Henry 5-3-9-28, Yeager 0-1-1, Stanley 1-1-3. Totals 12-3-13-46.

Southview 9 14 14 12 - 49

Whitmer 13 14 8 16 - 51

SOUTHVIEW: Hausfeld 1-3-5; borcherdt 01-3-6; Craig 4-0-8; joplin 2-1-5; Pinckney 1-1-3; Scott 4-0-8; Creque 7-0-14. Totals: 19-1-8-49.

WHITMER: Smith 1-1-1-6; Norton 1-1-0-5; Jones 3-1-0-9; Koger 3-2-8; Willis 8-7-23. Totals: 16-3-10-51.

Waite 16 15 20 17 - 68

Day. Marshall 17 22 17 14 - 70

WAITE: Pettaway 0-1-0-3, Meredith 3-2-8, Jackson 1-2-5-13, Riley 7-2-2-22, Glover 4-3-11, Muhammad 5-0-10, Parker 1-0-2, Allen 0-1-1. Totals: 21-5-13-70.

DAYTON THURGOOD: Staten 6-3-4-25, Robinson 7-2-6-26, White 0-1-0-3, Ivy 1-0-2, Martin 1-0-2, Jones 2-0-4, Hall 2-0-4, Givens 2-0-4. Totals: 21-6-10-70.

Swanton 13 14 19 20 - 66

Genoa 15 22 10 21 - 68

SWANTON: Betz 7-1-5-22, Gustafson 4-0-8, Lewis 9-3-21, Wielinski 0-1-1-4, Worley 1-0-2, Montion 3-3-9. Totals: 24-2-12-66.

GENOA: Lau 4-1-1-12, Schimming 1-4-3-17, Bassitt 1-4-6, M. Vicars 2-1-2-9, D. Vicars 4-3-11, Wonnell 0-1-1, Sutter 4-1-1-12. Totals: 16-7-15-68.

Port Clinton 8 17 12 7 - 44

Milan Edison 11 15 11 9 - 46

PORT CLINTON: Cox 3-2-0-13, Horne 2-2-0-10, Hicks 6-0-12, Millinger 0-2-2, Francis 2-3-7. Totals: 12-5-5-44.

EDISON: Strayer 1-0-2, Barker 2-2-6, Yakonov 1-0-2, Reutter 1-0-2, Koelsch 6-0-12, Whitehouse 0-2-1-7, Baldwin 5-1-11, Hill 1-2-4. Totals: 17-2-6-46. Halftime: Milan 26-25.

Elmwood 12 5 13 13 - 43

Liberty-Benton 5 11 17 18 - 51

ELMWOOD: Curtis 2-1-1-8, Rothenbuhler 3-0-6, Boggs 0-1-1-4, Hammer 3-0-6, Shank 4-1-5-16, Chamberlain 1-1-3. Totals: 13-3-8-43.

LIBERTY-BENTON: Craft 4-3-11, Thompson 1-2-2-10, Wallace 0-2-2, Garcia 0-1-1, Smith 5-7-17, Recker 0-2-4-10. Totals: 10-4-19-51.

Liberty Center 8 9 8 9 - 34

Pettisville 18 11 9 21 - 59

LIBERTY CENTER: Rogers 0-1-0-3, Burdue 2-2-0-10, Jones 1-0-2, Irving 1-0-2, Brown 2-2-6, Maneval 4-3-11. Totals: 10-3-5-34.

PETTISVILLE: Avina 0-2-2, Burkholder 0-2-2, Q. Nofziger 2-1-4-11, L. Frey 3-2-1-13, A. Frey 3-1-3-12, Haase 3-3-9, Bruner 3-1-1-10. Totals: 14-5-16-59.

Defiance 18 6 20 26 - 70

Patrick Henry 13 15 12 19 - 59

DEFIANCE: Riedel 21, Lehman 19, Mack 14, Keel 13, Keel 13. Totals: 70

PATRICK HENRY: Ky. Tietje 27, Botjer 14, Retig 8, Ke. Tietje 7, Schwiebert 3. Totals: 59.

Libbey 19 15 21 23 - 78

Canton McKinley 6 9 13 15 - 43

LIBBEY: Burton 2-0-4, Brown 5-2-12, Jones 3-1-1-10, Wells 6-4-16, Sandridge 2-1-7, Everage 2-1-7, Buford 7-2-1-21. Totals: 29-4-8-78.

McKINLEY: Lipkins 3-3-0-15, McClain 2-0-4, Hall 1-0-2, Dave 1-0-2, Morgan 4-0-8, Lockett 1-0-2, Harris 1-1-3, Gross 2-1-5. Totals: 16-3-2-43.

Margaretta 5 6 12 18 - 41

Oak Harbor 11 13 8 7 - 39

MARGARETTA: Zakel 2-0-4, Nemitz 0-2-0-6, Downey 1-0-2, Cullen 2-0-4, Galindo 2-1-3-10, Kurt 5-3-13, Jones 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-6-41.

OAK HARBOR: Diefenthaler 3-0-6, Greggila 4-3-11, S.Young 2-0-4, Laubacher 1-0-2, K. Young 1-1-3, Wasserman 4-3-11, Hemminger 1-0-2. Totals: 16-7-39.

Springfield 18 21 16 20 - 75

Delta 14 20 14 22 - 70

SPRINGFIELD: Lieber 3-4-6-24, Hartman 1-0-2, McFadden 6-2-3-21, Culbertson 3-1-2-11, Koback 4-3-11, Broomfield 2-0-4, Stender 1-0-2. Totals: 20-7-14-75.

DELTA: Parsons 4-2-3-17, Beverly6 2-0-4, Vaughan 5-1-11, Jackson 3-2-8, Betz 5-2-12, Smith 5-1-1-14, Westphal 2-0-4. Totals: 26-3-9-70.

Archbold 15 12 13 19 - 59

Ottawa-Glandorf 17 12 21 15 - 65

ARCHBOLD: Fidler 2-0-4, Martinez 1-1-3, Rupp 0-2-2, Smith 4-3-2-19, Rupp 3-0-6, Goering 9-1-4-25. Totals: 19-4-9-59.

OTTAWA-GLANDORF: Everett 2-0-4, Pothast 3-0-6, Kuhlman 2-2-2-12, Schmiedebusch 0-2-2, Bellman 1-1-3, Schomaeker 5-3-13, Meyer 8-1-4-23. Totals: 22-3-12-65.

GIRLS

City League

Cin. Princeton 57, Central Catholic 43

Start 67, Eastlake 42, at Pickerington Shoot-out

Tonight

Central Catholic vs. Lakota West at Ber. Heights

Start vs. Northmont, 4:15, at Pickerington shoot-out.

Notre Dame vs. Glen Este, 6, at Pickerington shoot-out

Northern Lakes League

Anthony Wayne 43, Northview 32

Springfield 45, Bowling Green 36

Perrysburg 60, Maumee 31

Southview 40, Rossford 24

Suburban Lakes League

Swanton 50, Eastwood 45

Gibsonburg 65, Ottawa Hills 54

Hopewell-Loudon 45, Lakota 37

TAAC

Maumee Valley 49, Bettsville 24

NWOAL

Montpelier 44, Fayette 29

Other NW Ohio

Holgate 41, Pettisville 29

Kalida 58, Miller City 37

Fairview 73, Defiance 69

Central Catholic 12 13 9 9 - 43

Cin. Princeton 16 10 15 16 - 57

Central Catholic: Farell 0-1-1, Sujkowski 0-2-2, Sifuentes 2-1-5, Frazier 1-0-2, Lewis 0-4-4, Calhoun 5-1-11, Nowacki 3-1-7, Jones 5-1-11. Totals 16-0-11-43.

Princeton: Chinn 1-2-4, Thomas 9-1-2-23, Morris 2-0-4, Sanders 0-2-2, Stallworth 3-0-6, Howell 5-0-10, Shipman 1-2-4, Cox 2-0-4. Totals 23-1-8-57.

Hopewell-Loudon 13 8 6 18 - 45

Lakota 2 8 12 15 - 37

Hopewell-Loudon: Risner 0-3-3-12, Hopple 1-1-3, McCallister 0-1-0-3, Kapelka 1-0-2, Egbert 9-1-19, Vaughn 3-0-6. Totals 14-4-5-45.

Lakota: Bickford 1-1-3, Wasserman 4-2-3-17, Podach 2-3-7, Garber 4-0-8, Nonnemaker 1-0-2. Totals 12-2-7-37.

Bettsville 8 3 8 5 - 24

Maumee Valley 5 17 14 13 - 49

Bettsville: Twigg 2-0-4, Dymond 4-0-8, Naugle 1-1-1-6, Kritzer 2-0-4, Hunker 0-2-2. Totals 9-1-3-24.

Maumee Valley: Spengler 3-1-7, Sabin 1-0-2, Upamaka 2-2-6, Durham 6-1-0-15, Blaszczyk 2-2-6, Von Rauch 1-0-2, Cocoves 1-0-2, Brown 4-1-9. Totals 20-1-6-49.

Defiance 17 13 9 24 6 - 69

Fairview 11 17 22 10 13 - 73

DEFIANCE: MacDonald 6-1-11-26; Gonzales 1-2-1-9; Tolberrt 4-1-9; Riedel 2-1-1-8; Lehman 2-4-8; Schrag 2-0-4; Herett 0-1-0-3; Fett 1-0-2. Totals: 18-5-18-69.

FAIRVIEW: Baughman 3-3-5-20; Samples 1-3-7-18; Bostater 2-0-7-11; Schroeder 2-7-11; Johnson 3-4-10; Scantlen 1-0-2; Jerger 0-1-1. Totals: 12-6-31-73.

Eastwood 8 10 7 20 - 45

Swanton 15 8 11 16 - 50

EASTWOOD: Schuessler 1-0-2; Martin 0-2-1; Albright 2-0-4; Griffith 1-2-3-13; Haws 2-0-4; Thornton 4-1-9; Bockbrader 1-2-4; Gangwer 1-0-2. Totals: 14-4-5-45.

SWANTON: Pmwe;;er 3-3-5-20; Eitniear 0-1-1; Childress 3-0-6; Polkinghorn 7-1-15; Bezeau 3-0-6; Kissling 1-0-2. Totals: 17-3-7-50.

Rossford 10 8 6 0 - 24

Southview 6 15 6 13 - 40

ROSSFORD: Yoder 1-0-2, C. Nirschl 1-0-2, Wiegand 1-1-0-5, Yenrick 2-1-4-11, N. Nirschl 1-0-2, Helmke 1-0-2. Totals: 7-2-4-24.

SOUTHVIEW: Rowe 0-2-2, Gaston 0-2-2, Korsnack 1-2-4, Vermilya 1-3-2-13, Scott 2-1-5, Nantwi 4-1-9, Hall 1-3-5. Totals: 9-3-13-40.

Maumee 4 6 12 9 - 31

Perrysburg 18 15 12 15 - 60

MAUMEE: Diegel 3-0-6, Theaker 5-0-10, Wagener 1-1-3, Wojnarowski 0-1-0-3, Junga 1-0-2, Rubini 3-1-7. Totals: 13-1-2-31.

PERRYSBURG: Jones 1-1-0-5, Moschetti 5-2-12, Goins 3-1-7, A. Mesker 1-1-2-7, Parrish 5-3-13, Blume 2-2-6, Gutkoski 0-2-2, E. Mesker 2-4-8. Totals: 19-2-16-60.

Northview 14 5 7 6 - 32

Anthony Wayne 18 5 10 10 - 43

Northview: Maroney 0-0-2-2, Small 1-0-0-2, Dobson 3-0-2-8, McCoy 2-0-1-5,Fouty 6-0-3-15. Totals 12-0-8-32

Anthony Wayne: Schmidt 3-0-2-8, Galloway 1-0-0-2, Papenfuss 5-0-2-12,Conklin 1-1-0-5, Bromley 3-1-2-11, Leach 2-0-1-5. Totals 15-2-7-43.

Springfield 10 4 18 13 - 45

Bowling Green 7 13 6 10 - 36

SPRINGFIELD: Dean 0-1-0-3, Bialecki 1-0-2, Simpson 2-0-4, Coulter 5-2-3-19, Benbow 0-1-1, Boehme 0-2-2, Gregory 1-0-2, Zappone 1-2-9, Roy 2-0-4. Totals: 12-5-6-45.

BOWLING GREEN: Taylor 4-1-9, Renny 0-4-4, Kollar 4-2-10, Hammer 2-2-6, Hanna 1-0-2, Davis 0-2-2, Hoehner 0-3-3. Totals: 11-14-36. Halftime: Bowling Green: 20-14.

Gibsonburg 18 10 8 29 - 65

Oak Harbor 10 10 15 19 - 54

Gibsonburg: Krotzer 1-1-2-7, Whetsel 1-1-0-5, Bowe 1-0-2, Wilburn 2-0-4, Hill 2-1-4-11, Clark 5-7-17, Stainbrook 0-1-1, Jones 4-10-18. Totals 16-3-24-65.

Oak Harbor: Overley 0-3-1-10, Mohn 0-1-0-3, Brewster 4-3-11, Abendroth 7-3-17, Jamieson 2-1-5, Pappas 2-2-6, Vitale 1-0-2. Totals 16-4-10-54.

tennis

Australian Open

Melbourne, Australia

Singles

Men

Third Round

Juan Carlos Ferrero (22) d. David Nalbandian (10) 6-1, 6-2, 6-3.

David Ferrer (5) d. Vince Spadea 6-3, 6-3, 6-2.

Women

Third Round

Daniela Hantuchova (9) d. Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-2, 6-3.

Nadia Petrova (14) d. Ekaterina Makarova 6-1, 7-6 (8).

Marta Domachowska d. Li Na (24) 2-6, 6-2, 6-4.

Caroline Wozniacki d. Sabine Lisicki 4-6, 6-4, 6-3.

Fourth Round

Justine Henin (1) d. Hsieh Su-wei 6-2, 6-2.

Doubles

Men

Second Round

Mariusz Fyrstenberg and Marcin Matkowski (11) d. Thomas Johansson and Andrei Pavel 7-6 (3), 6-7 (5), 6-4.

Carsten Ball and Adam Feeney d. Leos Friedl and David Skoch (16) 7-6 (4), 3-6, 6-3.

Third Round

Arnaud Clement and Michael Llodra (7) d. Eric Butorac and Kevin Ullyett (10) 6-4, 6-4.

Daniel Nestor and Nenad Zimonjic (2), Serbia, d. Christopher Kas and Rogier Wassen (15) 6-4, 6-4.

Women

Second Round

Janette Husarova and Flavia Pennetta (13) d. Ji Chunmei and Sun Shengnan 6-0, 6-3.

Victoria Azarenka and Shahar Peer (12) d. Emmanuelle Gagliardi and Patty Schnyder 6-3, 6-3.

Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-jung (3) d. Laura Granville and Vladimira Uhlirova 6-1, 6-4.

latest line

NFL

Conference Championships

NEW ENGLAND 141/2 San Diego

GREEN BAY 71/2 NY Giants

NBA

PHOENIX 11 (210) New Jersey

College Basketball

CONNECTICUT 21/2 Marquette

WAKE FOREST 2 Florida State

INDIANA 18 Penn State

Missouri State 11/2 NO. IOWA

ST. LOUIS 1 Temple

West Virginia 7 SOUTH FLORIDA

Michigan State 11/2 MINNESOTA

MIAMI-OHIO 14 Buffalo

AKRON 15 Bowling Green

WASH. STATE 71/2 Oregon

Added Games

MONTANA 51/2 Weber State

NHL

NY RANGERS 1/2 -1 Boston

Anaheim Even-1/2 DALLAS

ATLANTA Even-1/2 Edmonton

NEW JERSEY 1-11/2 Toronto

PHILADELPHIA Even-1/2 Ottawa

COLORADO Even-1/2 Columbus

Home Team in CAPS

college swimming/diving

TOLEDO 158.5, NOTRE DAME 141.5

Toledo Individuals: 200 Medley Relay: 1. Reissig, Gamelier, Thompson, Woodard - 1:41.06; 3. Cusack, Breen, Hazelton, Hinkleman - 1:44.61.

1000 Freestyle: 2. Dyer - 10:07.55 *; 4. Cormack - 10:18.08; 5. Salerno - 10:25.31

200 Freestyle: 3. Heckroth - 1:55.37; 4. Friedli - 1:56.39; 5. Telljohann - 1:57.27.

100 Backstroke: 2. Reissig - 57.07; 3. Cusack - 59.31; 5. Frohman - 1:01.32.

100 Breaststroke: 2. Gamelier - 1:04.64 *; 3. Breen - 1:06.90; 5. Jackson - 1:09.53.

200 Butterfly: 3. Hazelton - 2:08.34; 4. Cormack - 2:08.79; 6. Spieldenner - 2:18.08.

50 Freestyle: 1. Woodard - 23.48; 3. White - 24.55; 4. Hinkleman - 24.77.

1M Diving: 1. Reighard - 275.32; 2. McKinley - 273.75; 4. Teneyck - 260.10.

100 Freestyle: 1. Woodard - 51.18; 5. Hinkleman - 53.94; 6. White - 55.05.

200 Backstroke: 1. Reissig - 2:02.54 *; 3. Hazelton - 2:07.32; 4. Cusack - 2:08.93.

200 Breaststroke: 2. Gamelier - 2:21.10; 3. Breen - 2:22.37; 4. Salerno - 2:22.46.

500 Freestyle: 3. Dyer - 4:59.55; 4. Heckroth - 5:04.96; 5. Cormack - 5:07.72.

100 Butterfly: 3. Hazelton - 58.14; 4. Thompson - 58.47; 6. Friedli - 1:00.79.

3M Diving: 1. McKinley - 310.27 *; 2. Reighard - 265.50; Tied 3. Teneyck - 247.80.

200 IM: 1. Reissig - 2:03.21*; 6. Salerno - 2:11.68; 7. Gamelier - 2:12.09.

200 Freestyle Relay: 1. White, Woodard, Hinkleman, Dominique - 1:35.40; 3. Cormack, Cusack, Heckroth, Thompson - 1:37.64.

notes

BASKETBALL: The Perrysburg Junior Jackets are hosting a basketball tournament for 5th and 6th grade boys on March 8 and 9. School based teams only, entry fee is $150. Information call Chris at 419-872-9289, or Jim 419-654-0585.

BASEBALL: Maumee Little League registration is Thursday January 24, 31 and February 7 from 7-9 p.m. Open to all Maumee residents who reside in the Maumee City School District. Must be between the age of five and 18, on April 30, 2008.

BASEBALL: Former professional pitcher Stan "Lefty" Clarke will be holding a pitching clinic Sun Jan 27th. Cost:$40.00. Time: 4:30-6:30 Ages 9-18 For more info. contact Tim Best at coachtbest@bex.net or 419-460-1924.

soccer

2008 U.S. Schedule

Yesterday - vs. Sweden at Carson, Calif., late

Wednesday, Feb. 6 - vs. Mexico at Houston, 8

Wednesday, March 26 - possible exhibition game

a-Saturday, June 14 or Sunday, June 15 - vs. Barbados-Domenica winner

a-Saturday, June 21 or Sunday, June 22 - at Barbados-Domenica winner

b-Wednesday, Aug. 20 - at Guatemala-St. Lucia-Turks and Caicos Islands winner

b-Saturday, Sept. 6 - at Cuba-Antigua and Barbuda-Aruba winner

b-Wednesday, Sept. 10 - vs. Trinidad and Tobago-Bermuda-Cayman Islands winner

b-Saturday, Oct. 11 - vs. Cuba-Antigua and Barbuda-Aruba winner

b-Wednesday, Oct. 15 - at Trinidad and Tobago-Bermuda-Cayman Islands winner

b-Wednesday, Nov. 19 - vs. Guatemala-St. Lucia-Turks and Caicos Islands winner

a-World Cup second-round qualifier

b-World Cup semifinal qualifier if U.S. advances past second round

junior hockey

TOLEDO 6, PEORIA 3

T: Sexsmith 2, Bain, Kolb, Lindensmith, Heldt.

Saves: Petrak (T) 23.

hole in one

JANICE MERKI, No. 12 at Olde Hickory G.C., 110 yards, 7-iron.

Sportlight

Jan. 20

1968-Elvin Hayes scores 39 points to lead Houston to a 71-69 victory and end UCLA's 47-game winning streak. A regular-season record 52,693 fans attend the game at the Houston Astrodome.

1980-President Carter announces the U.S. Olympic team will not participate in the Summer Olympics in Moscow to protest the Soviet invasion of Afghanistan the previous month.

1980-Terry Bradshaw passes for 309 yards and sets two passing records to help the Pittsburgh Steelers beat the Los Angeles Rams 31-19 and become the first team to win four Super Bowls.

1985-Joe Montana passes for a Super Bowl record 331 yards and three touchdowns to lead the San Francisco 49ers to a 38-16 victory over the Miami Dolphins. Roger Craig scores a record three touchdowns.

1990-The University of Calgary women's basketball team sets an NCAA record for consecutive wins with a 90-45 victory over Alberta. It's the 55th win for Calgary, breaking the mark of 54 set by Louisiana Tech from 1980-82.

1996-Rudy Galindo, in the biggest upset in decades, wins the U.S. Figure Skating Championships, earning two perfect marks along the way.

2001-Alan Webb of South Lakes High School in Reston, Va., becomes the first American prep runner to break four minutes for the indoor mile, with a time of 3:59.86 at the New Balance Games in New York.

2002-Steve Yzerman becomes the ninth player in NHL history to notch 1,000 assists, which he earns on Mathieu Dandenault's game-winning goal when Detroit beats Ottawa 3-2 in overtime.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest