Loading…
Monday, October 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 2/2/2008

Big Ten, NFL, college basketball

Men

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 6 1 .857 17 4 .810

Akron 5 2 .714 15 5 .750

Ohio 5 2 .714 14 6 .700

BGSU 5 2 .714 10 9 .526

Miami 3 4 .429 9 10 .474

Buffalo 0 7 .000 6 13 .316

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 5 2 .714 11 9 .550

C. Michigan 3 4 .429 8 11 .421

E. Michigan 3 4 .429 7 12 .368

Toledo 3 4 .429 6 13 .316

N. Illinois 2 5 .286 5 14 .263

Ball St. 2 5 .286 3 16 .158

TODAY

Toledo at Kent State, noon

Bowling Green at Western Michigan, 4

Ohio at Northern Illinois, 2

Miami at Ball State, 2

Buffalo at Central Michigan, 6:30

Eastern Michigan at Akron, 7

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Michigan St. 7 1 .875 19 2 .905

Wisconsin 7 1 .875 17 3 .850

Purdue 7 1 .875 16 5 .762

Indiana 6 1 .857 17 3 .850

Ohio St. 6 2 .750 15 6 .714

Minnesota 3 4 .429 13 6 .684

Iowa 3 6 .333 10 12 .455

Penn St. 2 6 .250 10 10 .500

Illinois 2 7 .222 10 12 .455

Michigan 1 8 .111 5 16 .238

Northwestern 0 7 .000 7 11 .389

THURSDAY

Minnesota 77, Michigan 65

Wisconsin 62, Indiana 49

TODAY

Ohio St. at Iowa, 6:05

Michigan St. at Penn St., 8

Purdue at Illinois, 3:30

TOMORROW

Northwestern at Indiana, Noon

Wisconsin at Minnesota, 2

National

EAST

Canisius 88, Fairfield 60

Columbia 71, Yale 58

Cornell 75, Brown 64

Penn 73, Harvard 69

Princeton 57, Dartmouth 53

MIDWEST

Gannon 74, Saginaw Valley St. 62

Grand Valley St. 66, Hillsdale 50

TODAY

EAST

Seton Hall at Georgetown, Noon

Lehigh at Holy Cross, Noon

Syracuse at Villanova, Noon

Pittsburgh vs. Connecticut at the Hartford Civic Center, 1

American U. at Lafayette, 1

UMBC at Vermont, 1

Hartford at Binghamton, 2

Utah Valley St. at N.J. Tech, 2

Dayton at Rhode Island, 2

Rider at Siena, 2

Wagner at Cent. Connecticut St., 4

Delaware at Hofstra, 4

Monmouth, N.J. at Long Island U., 4

Boston U. at New Hampshire, 4

Fordham at Saint Joseph s, 4

Duquesne at St. Bonaventure, 4

Sacred Heart at St. Francis, NY, 4

Northeastern at Drexel, 5

Harvard at Princeton, 6

Columbia at Brown, 7

Quinnipiac at Fairleigh Dickinson, 7

Robert Morris at Mount St. Mary s, Md., 7

Colgate at Navy, 7

Dartmouth at Penn, 7

West Virginia at Providence, 7

Cornell at Yale, 7

SOUTH

Maryland at Georgia Tech, Noon

Char. Southern at Coastal Carolina, 1

Kentucky at Georgia, 1

UTEP at Memphis, 1

Virginia at Virginia Tech, 1

James Madison at George Mason, 2

Bethune-Cookman at S. Carolina St., 2

E. Kentucky at Tennessee Tech, 2

LSU at Alabama, 3

Richmond at Charlotte, 3

Rutgers at Louisville, 3

Elon at UNC Greensboro, 3

Furman at Wofford, 3

Miami at Duke, 3:30 p.m. Gardner-Webb at Jacksonville, 3:30

Troy at New Orleans, 3:30

Delaware St. at Coppin St., 4

South Alabama at Louisiana-Monroe, 4

Md.-Eastern Shore at Morgan St., 4

Howard at N. Carolina A&T, 4

Georgia St. at Old Dominion, 4

Northwestern St. at SE Louisiana, 4

Campbell at North Florida, 4:15

Winthrop at UNC Asheville, 4:30

South Carolina at Mississippi, 5

East Carolina at Southern Miss., 5

Alcorn St. at Southern U., 5

Auburn at Vanderbilt, 5

Stetson at Lipscomb, 5:15

Texas Southern at Alabama St., 6

Cent. Arkansas at Nicholls St., 6

Hampton at Norfolk St., 6

Prairie View at Alabama A&M, 7

Davidson at Chattanooga, 7

Savannah St. at Florida Atlantic, 7

VMI at High Point, 7

Tennessee at Mississippi St., 7

Kentucky Christian at Morehead St., 7

Liberty at Radford, 7

St. John s at South Florida, 7

Houston at UCF, 7

Appalachian St. at W. Carolina, 7

UNC Wilmington at William & Mary, 7

Towson at Va. Commonwealth, 7:30

Florida A&M at Winston-Salem, 7:30

Boston College at Clemson, 8

E. Illinois at Samford, 8

Marshall at UAB, 8

Denver at W. Kentucky, 8

Florida Gulf Coast at Belmont, 8:15

Tennessee St. at Austin Peay, 8:30

Jackson St. at MVSU, 8:30

Jacksonville St. at Murray St., 8:30

MIDWEST

Marquette at Cincinnati, Noon

Kansas St. at Missouri, 1:30

Massachusetts at Saint Louis, 2

N. Dakota St. at IPFW, 4

Iowa St. at Nebraska, 4

Wis.-Green Bay at Detroit, 4:05

DePaul at Notre Dame, 6

S. Dakota St. at Oakland, Mich., 6

UMKC at IUPUI, 7

Drake at Indiana St., 7

Wis.-Milwaukee at Wright St., 7

La Salle at Xavier, 7

Youngstown St. at Ill.-Chicago, 8

Cleveland St. at Loyola of Chicago, 8

S. Utah at W. Illinois, 8

Wichita St. at Creighton, 8:05

Bradley at Evansville, 8:05

Illinois St. at Missouri St., 8:05

S. Illinois at N. Iowa, 8:05

Tenn.-Martin at SE Missouri, 8:30

SOUTHWEST

Baylor at Texas, 1:45

Oklahoma St. at Texas Tech, 2

Texas-San Antonio at Texas A&M-Corpus Christi, 3

Florida at Arkansas, 3:05

Oklahoma at Texas A&M, 4

Sam Houston St. at Texas St., 5

Stephen F.Austin at Texas-Arlington, 5

Air Force at TCU, 6:30

Chicago St. at Texas-Pan American, 7

Grambling St. at Ark.-Pine Bluff, 8

McNeese St. at Lamar, 8

Fla. International at North Texas, 8

Tulane at Rice, 8

Centenary at Oral Roberts, 8:05

SMU at Tulsa, 9

FAR WEST

Stanford at Washington St., 3

Kansas at Colorado, 3:30

BYU at Wyoming, 4

Cal Poly at UC Riverside, 5

Oregon St. at Oregon, 6

California at Washington, 6

Gonzaga at Santa Clara, 7

Idaho at Boise St., 9

Utah at Colorado St., 9

Arizona at UCLA, 9

Weber St. at Idaho St., 9:05

Nevada at Utah St., 9:05

San Francisco at Pepperdine, 10

New Mexico St. at San Jose St., 10

Pacific at UC Davis, 10

New Mexico at UNLV, 10

Cal St.-Fullerton at CS Northridge, 10:05

UC Irvine at Long Beach St., 10:05

San Diego at Loyola Marymount, 10:05

Montana St. at Portland St., 10:05

N. Colorado at Sacramento St., 10:05

Portland at Saint Mary s, Calif., 10:05

Arizona St. at Southern Cal, 10:30

Louisiana Tech at Hawaii, 12:05 a.m.

WOMEN

Mid-American Conf.

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio 5 2 .714 12 8 .600

BGSU 4 3 .571 15 6 .714

Miami 4 3 .571 12 9 .571

Buffalo 3 4 .429 10 10 .500

Kent St. 3 4 .429 6 13 .316

Akron 2 5 .286 6 15 .286

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 6 1 .857 9 12 .429

Ball St. 5 2 .714 9 11 .430

E. Michigan 4 3 .571 10 9 .526

N. Illinois 4 3 .571 8 11 .421

Toledo 3 4 .429 10 8 .556

C. Michigan 0 7 .000 4 16 .200

TODAY

Bowling Green at Toledo, 2:30

Ohio at Western Michigan, 2

Kent State at Eastern Michigan, 2

Miami at Central Michigan, 4

LATEST LINE

NFL

(Sunday)

Super Bowl XLII

New England 12 NY Giants

NBA

Orlando 31/2 (214) INDIANA

ATLANTA 6 (189) New Jersey

a-CLEVELAND No Line (XXX) LA Clippers

Utah 71/2 (216) MEMPHIS

b-Houston No Line (XXX) MIL.

DENVER 10 (216) Charlotte

SEATTLE 3 (202) New York

SACRAMENTO 61/2 (194) Chicago

a-Cleveland LeBron James is questionable.

b-Milwaukee Michael Redd is questionable.

College Basketball

VILLANOVA 31/2 Syracuse

GEORGETOWN 16 Seton Hall

Marquette 2 CINCINNATI

GEORGIA TECH 4 Maryland

CONNECTICUT 31/2 Pittsburgh

GEORGIA 3 Kentucky

VIRGINIA TECH 51/2 Virginia

Kent State 6 TOLEDO

MEMPHIS 23 Texas El Paso

c-MISSOURI Off Kansas State

TEXAS 81/2 Baylor

TEXAS TECH 6 Oklahoma State

Mass. 3 ST. LOUIS

GEORGE MASON 15 James Madison

RHODE ISLAND 81/2 Dayton

Miami-Ohio 5 BALL STATE

ALABAMA 10 Lsu

Tulane 9 RICE

LOUISVILLE 19 Rutgers

ARKANSAS 4 Florida

WASH. STATE 4 Stanford

NC CHARLOTTE 12 Richmond

Ohio 9 NO. ILLINOIS

NEW ORLEANS 7 Troy

DUKE 151/2 Miami-Florida

ILLINOIS 5 Purdue

Kansas 21 COLORADO

TEXAS A&M 81/2 Oklahoma

WESTERN MICH. 12 Bowling Green

Wisc Green Bay 2 DETROIT

Duquesne 10 ST. BONA.

NEBRASKA 91/2 Iowa State

OLD DOMINION 12 Georgia State

ST. JOSEPH S 13 Fordham

Byu 7 WYOMING

HOFSTRA 5 Delaware

South Alabama 7 LA-MONROE

VANDERBILT 12 Auburn

Cal Poly SLO 21/2 CAL RIVERSIDE

DREXEL 21/2 Northeastern

SOUTHERN MISS 12 East Carolina

MISSISSIPPI 9 South Carolina

Ohio State 5 IOWA

NOTRE DAME 12 Depaul

PRINCETON No Line Harvard

WASHINGTON 31/2 California

OREGON 20 Oregon State

TCU 5 Air Force

CENTRAL MICH. 91/2 Buffalo

WRIGHT STATE 6 Wisc Milwaukee

PENNSYLVANIA No Line Dartmouth

XAVIER 20 La Salle

CENTRAL FLORIDA 2 Houston

Tennessee 21/2 MISS. STATE

BROWN No Line Columbia

YALE No Line Cornell

Drake 3 INDIANA STATE

WM. & MARY 3 NC Wilmington

Gonzaga 7 SANTA CLARA

PROVIDENCE 2 West Virginia

Cleveland State 11/2 LOYOLA CHICAGO

SOUTH FLORIDA 5 St. John s

AKRON 15 Eastern Mich.

VA COMMONWEALTH 17 Towson State

Bradley 31/2 EVANSVILLE

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 12 Marshall

ILLINOIS CHICAGO 10 Youngstown State

MISSOURI STATE 3 Illinois State

Michigan State 11 PENN STATE

W. KENTUCKY 19 Denver

CLEMSON 10 Boston College

CREIGHTON 13 Wichita State

NORTH TEXAS 9 Fla International

NO. IOWA 2 Southern Illinois

TULSA 15 Smu

BOISE STATE 161/2 Idaho

UTAH STATE 21/2 Nevada

Utah 8 COLORADO ST.

UCLA 9 Arizona

NEVADA LAS VEGAS 71/2 New Mexico

Pacific 81/2 UC DAVIS

New Mexico St. 5 SAN JOSE STATE

PEPPERDINE 41/2 San Francisco

CS NORTHRIDGE 31/2 CS Fullerton

San Diego 10 LOYOLA MARYMNT

ST. MARY S, CA 20 Portland

Cal Irvine 4 LONG BEACH ST.

SOUTHERN CAL 91/2 Arizona State

HAWAII 14 Louisiana Tech

TENNESSEE TECH 6 Eastern Kentucky

SIENA 4 Rider

WOFFORD 111/2 Furman

NC GREENSBORO 12 Elon

Davidson 6 TENN CHATT.

Appalachian St 6 W. CAROLINA

SAMFORD 61/2 Eastern Illinois

AUSTIN PEAY 7 Tennessee State

Weber State 2 IDAHO STATE

Northern Colorado 41/2 SACRAMENTO ST.

PORTLAND ST. 51/2 Montana State

c-Missouri has multiple suspensions.

Home Team in CAPS

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

BALTIMORE ORIOLES Agreed to terms with INF Brandon Fahey, INF Luis Hernandez, RHP Hayden Penn and OF Chris Roberson on one-year contracts and C Chris Heintz and RHP Esteban Yan on minor league contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS Agreed to terms with LHP Brian Anderson, RHP Scott Munter and C Josh Paul on minor league contracts.

National League

CINCINNATI REDS Agreed to terms with C Paul Bako and LHP Scott Sauerbeck on minor league contracts.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Agreed to terms with LHP Joe Beimel on a one-year contract.

NEW YORK METS Agreed to terms with LHP Pedro Feliciano on a one-year contract.

PITTSBURGH PIRATES Claimed INF Ray Olmedo off waivers from Toronto. Designated LHP Sean Burnett for assignment.

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS Agreed to terms with RHP Mike Cervera.

FORT WORTH CATS Agreed to terms with RHP Matt Reilly. Released C Robert DuBarry.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS Traded INF Gene Filyaw, INF Brandon Revis, RHP David Kennedy and OF Clifton Sheffield to Tarrant County (CBL) for four players to be named.

LINCOLN SALTDOGS Agreed to terms with RHP Brian Campbell. Purchased the contract of INF Bret Levier from Orange County (GBL).

SHREVEPORT SPORTS Agreed to terms with RHP Gerson Mercedes.

WICHITA WINGNUTS Agreed to terms with C Josh Morrison and RHP Ryan Ashner.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS Traded RHP Jon Hunton to Fort Worth (AA) for LHP Nick Martin and the rights to RHP Lee Gwaltney. Agreed to terms with RHP Rob Semerano.

SUSSEX SKYHAWKS Traded INF Vic Davilla to Worcester for C Yohanny Valera.

Northern League

SCHAUMBURG FLYERS Agreed to terms with RHP David Byard and INF Anthony Manuel.

WINNIPEG GOLDEYES Sold the contract of RHP Matt Davis to the Chicago White Sox.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Acquired F-C Pau Gasol from Memphis for C Kwame Brown, G Javaris Crittenton and two first-round draft picks. Signed C DJ Mbenga to a second 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

OAKLAND RAIDERS Named Brad Roll strength & conditioning coach.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

COLUMBUS BLUE JACKETS Traded LW Curtis Glencross to Edmonton for D Dick Tarnstrom.

NASHVILLE PREDATORS Signed F J.P. Dumont to a four-year contract.

American Hockey League

PROVIDENCE BRUINS Announced Boston (NHL) has assigned LW Pascal Pelletier to the team.

ECHL

ELMIRA JACKALS Signed F Chris Ferazzoli and F Justin Todd. Recalled G Rob Lemelin from Valley Forge (MAHL).

READING ROYALS Loaned F Kevin Saurette to Binghamton (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

TORONTO FC Named John Carver coach and Mo Johnston manager and director of soccer.

COLLEGE

CONNECTICUT Reinstated G Doug Wiggins to the men s basketball team.

LINCOLN MEMORIAL Announced the resignation of Hugh Watson, men s basketball coach.

MARSHALL Named Rick Minter defensive coordinator.

MICHIGAN Named Greg Ryan women s soccer coach.

NEW ENGLAND Announced the resignation of Julie Redman, women s lacrosse coach, effective at the end of the 2008 season.

NORFOLK STATE Named Anthony Evans men s basketball coach and signed him to a three-year contract.

SIENA Named Ahmad Manning men s assistant soccer coach.

WESTERN KENTUCKY Announced it will discontinue the men s soccer program.

WILLIAMS PATERSON Named Chadd Braine and Ethan Jeros assistant football coaches.

PREP HOCKEY

Northwest Conference

LAST NIGHT

ST. FRANCIS 2, NORTHVIEW 0: Loy, Wawrzyniak. Saves: McAninch (SF) 30; Trego (N) 12.

Perrysburg 4 Whitmer 3: P--Keever 2, Quinn, D. Lopez. W--Goals: DiLorenzo 2, Rutkowski , Pburg saves--Kinshaw 19; Whitmer saves--Reash 25.

TONIGHT

Southview vs. Northview, 7 p.m.

Fremont Ross vs. Lake, 7:30 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Maumee, 9 p.m.

Ottawa Hills vs. Start, 9:30 p.m.

Clay vs. Central, 9:30 p.m. at the Ice House

TOMORROW

Central vs. Bedford, noon

Northview vs. Bowling Green, 1 p.m. at the Ice House

Anthony Wayne vs. Fremont Ross, 3:30 p.m. at Fremont Rec Center

Sunday, Feb. 10

Findlay vs. St. John s, noon

District Tournament

All Games at Tam O Shanter

Monday, Feb. 11

Clay vs. Bowling Green, 6 p.m.

Perrysburg vs. Findlay, 8 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 13

Maumee vs. Anthony Wayne, 6 p.m.

Springfield vs. St. Francis, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 14

Start vs. Northview, 6 p.m.

Fremont Ross vs. Southview, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 16

Ottawa Hills vs. St. John s, 6 p.m.

Whitmer vs. Central Catholic, 9 p.m.

Wednesday, Feb. 20

Clay/Bowling Green winner vs. Perrysburg/Findlay winner, 6 p.m.

Maumee/Anthony Wayne winner vs. Springfield/St. Francis winner, 8 p.m.

Thursday, Feb. 21

Start/Northview winner vs. Fremont Ross/Southview winner, 6 p.m.

Ottawa Hills/St. John s winner vs. Whitmer/Central Catholic winner, 8 p.m.

Saturday, Feb. 23

Winners of games played Feb. 20, 6 p.m.

Winners of games played Feb. 21, 8:30 p.m.

Saturday, March 1

Winners of games played Feb. 23, 7 p.m.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 5, Ohio St. 2

Adrian 5, Marian, Wis. 0

Lake Superior St. 3, Ferris St. 2

Minn. St., Mankato 5, Denver 1

Nebraska-Omaha 5, Michigan St. 4, OT

North Dakota 2, Minnesota 1, OT

N. Michigan 3, Michigan 3, tie

Wisconsin 3, Minn. Duluth 1

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 2

1876 The National League forms with teams in Philadelphia, Hartford, Boston, Chicago, Cincinnati, Louisville, St. Louis and New York.

1954 Bevo Francis of Rio Grande College scores 113 points in a 134-91 victory over Hillsdale. Francis breaks his own record for small colleges (84), set two weeks earlier against Alliance College.

1962 Using a fiberglass pole, John Uelses becomes the first man to vault more than 16 feet, indoors or out. Uelses, a Marine Corps corporal, clears 16-1/4 during the Millrose Games at Madison Square Garden in New York.

1967 The American Basketball Association begins operation with George Mikan as commissioner. The league has 10 teams in two divisions, with franchises in New York, Pittsburgh, Indianapolis, New Orleans, Dallas, Houston, Kansas City, Oakland, and Anaheim.

1977 Toronto s Ian Turnbull scores five goals to set an NHL record for defensemen as the Maple Leafs beat the Detroit Red Wings 9-1.

1991 New Hampshire s men s basketball team snaps its 32-game losing streak at home with a 72-56 win over Holy Cross. The NCAA-record streak started on Feb. 9, 1988.

1994 Lenny Wilkens gets his 900th NBA victory as the Atlanta Hawks beat the Orlando Magic 118-99. Wilkens runs his regular-season mark to 900-760, trailing only Red Auerbach s 938 NBA regular-season victories.

1999 Austria s Hermann Maier and Norway s Lasse Kjus ski to an unprecedented tie in the men s super-G as the World Alpine Ski Championships.

2003 Atlanta Thrasher star Dany Heatley joins hockey greats such as Wayne Gretzky and Mario Lemieux by scoring a record-tying four goals in the NHL s All-Star game. However, his Eastern Conference team loses the first All-Star game shootout, 6-5.

PGA-FBR Open

Scottsdale, Ariz., par 71

Play suspended due to darkness with 45 players still on the course. The round will be completed this morning.

J.B. Holmes 68-65 133

Doug LaBelle II 69-64 133

Pat Perez 69-65 134

Nick O Hern 69-65 134

Charles Howell III 67-68 135

Stuart Appleby 69-66 135

Briny Baird 71-64 135

Robert Allenby 68-67 135

Kevin Stadler 69-67 136

Tommy Armour III 67-69 136

Kevin Na 69-67 136

Jason Gore 71-65 136

K.J. Choi 68-68 136

Jay Williamson 69-68 137

Kevin Sutherland 65-72 137

John Rollins 69-68 137

Nick Watney 71-66 137

Justin Leonard 70-67 137

Mark Wilson 68-69 137

Lucas Glover 68-69 137

Fredrik Jacobson 71-66 137

Charlie Wi 66-71 137

Brian Gay 66-71 137

Stephen Leaney 69-69 138

Rory Sabbatini 68-70 138

Eric Axley 68-70 138

Chris DiMarco 68-70 138

Rich Beem 66-72 138

Michael Allen 67-71 138

Cliff Kresge 71-67 138

Woody Austin 68-70 138

Anthony Kim 69-70 139

Steve Marino 73-66 139

Cameron Beckman 69-70 139

Joe Durant 73-66 139

Rocco Mediate 70-69 139

Tom Pernice, Jr. 70-70 140

Jeff Quinney 69-71 140

Mark Calcavecchia 70-70 140

Ben Curtis 73-67 140

Richard Johnson 68-72 140

Nathan Green 70-70 140

Jeff Overton 69-71 140

Ted Purdy 70-70 140

Craig Barlow 70-70 140

Billy Mayfair 72-68 140

Bubba Watson 70-71 141

Jason Bohn 70-71 141

Trevor Immelman 68-73 141

Shigeki Maruyama 69-72 141

Hunter Mahan 70-72 142

Aaron Baddeley 72-70 142

Chad Campbell 73-69 142

Brandt Jobe 70-72 142

Bob Estes 70-72 142

Roland Thatcher 69-73 142

Vaughn Taylor 72-70 142

Mathias Gronberg 77-65 142

Alex Cejka 71-71 142

Fred Couples 72-71 143

Jesper Parnevik 74-69 143

Bo Van Pelt 72-71 143

Ryan Moore 75-69 144

Chris Stroud 72-72 144

Steve Flesch 77-67 144

Shane Bertsch 74-70 144

Harrison Frazar 72-72 144

Tim Petrovic 74-70 144

Brian Davis 68-77 145

Ryan Armour 74-71 145

Steve Stricker 72-73 145

Joe Ogilvie 72-73 145

Peter Lonard 71-74 145

Todd Demsey 72-73 145

Mathew Goggin 73-72 145

David Berganio, Jr. 72-73 145

Paul Azinger 75-71 146

Charley Hoffman 74-72 146

Paul Trittler 76-70 146

Robert Garrigus 74-72 146

Jerry Kelly 73-74 147

Andres Romero 69-78 147

Jonathan Kaye 74-73 147

Geoff Ogilvy 77-70 147

Steve Allan 78-72 150

Brett Rumford 76-75 151

Did Not Finish

Camilo Villegas 66

Ben Crane 70

Bill Haas 67

Jonathan Byrd 69

Kenny Perry 67

Charles Warren 65

Steve Elkington 69

Daniel Chopra 69

Brandt Snedeker 67

Phil Mickelson 68

Frank Lickliter II 69

Tom Lehman 69

Mike Weir 70

John Senden 68

Boo Weekley 68

J.J. Henry 68

Chez Reavie 69

Troy Matteson 68

Fred Funk 69

Jon Mills 70

Carl Pettersson 71

Todd Hamilton 70

John Mallinger 71

Jason Day 71

Sean O Hair 69

Olin Browne 70

Tim Herron 69

Vijay Singh 71

Shaun Micheel 71

David Toms 75

Dean Wilson 68

Nick Flanagan 69

Paul Goydos 68

Ken Duke 70

Stewart Cink 72

Heath Slocum 73

Mark Hensby 73

Brett Quigley 70

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. Camilo Villegas -912

1. J.B. Holmes -9F

1. Doug LaBelle II -9F

4. Bill Haas -813

4. Nick O Hern -8F

4. Pat Perez -8F

4. Ben Crane -814

8. Charles Howell III -7F

8. Kenny Perry -714

8. Robert Allenby -7F

8. Stuart Appleby -7F

8. Jonathan Byrd -714

8. Briny Baird -7F

BOWLING

Key Bank Traveling Classic

at Southwyck Lanes

Standings: H.O.T. Printing & Graphics 134 1/2-45 1/2; K-J Excavating 115 1/2-64 1/2; Loma Linda Ventura s 102-78; Bay Center Rec. 99-81; New Glass Bowl Lanes 97-83; Lido Lanes 83-97; Swanton Sports Center 60 1/2-119 1/2; Twin Oaks Lanes 28 1/2-151 1/2.

Lido Lanes 1062-1130-951-3143

H.O.T. Printing 1142-1188-1107-3437

LL: A. Richardson 221-215-169-615; J. Reitz 166-NA-NA-166; R. Koles 204-206-223-633; J. Osinski 257-232-133-622; J. Pickarewski 214-211-201-626; B. Caster NA-256-225-491.

HOT: E. Molnar 233-280-177-690; S. Brown 190-277-210-677; E. Pawlowski 236-284-243-663; D. Rechtine 266-246-257-769; D. Genalo 217-201-220-638.

Twin Oaks Lanes 1084-1068-1043-3195

New Glass Bowl 1285-1153-1066-3504

TOL: Gary Liber 204-214-163-581; Steve Sparks 191-222-245-658; Bill Close 204-148-NA-352; Mike Aumiller 248-268-186-702; Chad Close 237-216-226-679; Braden Welever NA-NA-223-223.

NGB: Brian Dick 203-218-241-662; Aaron Hawkins 279-217-225-721; Jodi Woessner 265-268-199-732; Gary Quainstance 278-235-179-692; Chris Hayward 260-215-222-697.

Bay Center Rec 1131-1156-1172-3459

Swanton S.C. 1049-995-1043-3087

BCR: Dave Parhen 289-204-269-762; Jim Richardson 192-227-223-642; Rich Gargas 183-221-218-622; Dan Weiss 236-279-217-732; Ralph Lewandowski 231-225-245-701.

SSC: Don Lewis 192-204-NA-396; Craig Burghardt 231-194-239-664; Jack Frost 190-184-223-597; Don Bates 224-187-268-679; John Putman 212-226-146-584; Jim Wood NA-NA-167-167.

KJ Excavating 1233-1184-1134-3551

Loma Linda 1150-1184-999-3333

KJE: Reynolds 277-248-212-737; Papocchia 248-246-182-676; Monto 201-216-225-642; Nusbaum 249-236-279-764; Westhoven258-238-236-732.

LL: B. Woessner 218-279-179-676; A. Foltz 245-232-215-692; J. Kominek 216-197-226-639; D. Dobrzykowski 236-245-194-675; J. Kwiatkowski 235-231-185-651.

Next week at Eastern Freeway

HONOR ROLL

Men (750 or better)

Mike wiegand, New Glass Bowl 821

Gil Akeman, New Glass Bowl 795

Justin Reitz, New Glass Bowl 795

Mike Becker, New Glass Bowl 792

Josh Miner, Sports Cen. 768

Doug Rechtine, Southwyck 764

Dave Patchen, Southwyck 762

Tom Estep, Sports Cen. 760

Dave Ulrick, Timbers 760

Tom Dommer, Timbers 756

Russ Jennings, Sports Cen. 750

Women (650 or better)

Stephanie Snyder, Sports Cen. 663

PRO FOOTBALL

Super Bowl

Sunday

Glendale, Ariz.

New England vs. N.Y. Giants, 6:17 p.m. (FOX)

INJURY REPORT

NEW YORK GIANTS vs. NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS GIANTS: QUESTIONABLE: WR Plaxico Burress (ankle, knee). PROBABLE: CB Kevin Dockery (hip flexor), G Rich Seubert (knee), DE Osi Umenyiora (thigh). PATRIOTS: PROBABLE: QB Tom Brady (right shoulder).

TENNIS

Movistar Open

Vina del Mar, Chile

Singles

Quarterfinals

Santiago Ventura d. Flavio Fognini 6-3, 6-3.

Pablo Cuevas d. Jose Acasuso (7) 6-3, 6-3.

Juan Monaco (3) d. Juan Pablo Brzezecki 6-2, 6-3.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Nicolas Lapentti and Jamie Murray d. Fabio Fognini and Diego Hartfield 4-6, 6-3, 11-9 tiebreak.

Semifinals

Maximo Gonzalez and Juan Monaco d. Adrian Garcia and Ramon Ramirez Hidalgo 6-3, 6-4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.