Loading…
Friday, October 24, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Monday, 2/4/2008

Prep basketball, hockey, college basketball, golf

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

City League

Tomorrow

Fremont Ross at Rogers

Scott at Warren Harding

Wednesday

Woodward at Maumee Valley

Friday

Bowsher at Woodward

Central at Clay

Libbey vs. Rogers at UT

Scott at Start

St. Francis vs. St. John s at UT

Waite at Whitmer

Saturday

Northview at Clay

Waite at Newark

Northern Lakes League

Friday

Rossford at Anthony Wayne

Bowling Green at Southview

Springfield at Maumee

Perrysburg at Northview

Saturday

Pickerington Central at Bowling Greeen

Tiffin Columbian at Perrysburg

Rossford at Defiance

Eastwood at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Today

Otsego at Eastwood

Genoa at Lake

Thursday

Elmwood at Eastwood

Genoa at Otsego

Lakota at Gibsonburg

Lake at Woodmore

Saturday

Bettsville at Lakota

Otsego at Liberty Center

Gibsonburg at Elmwood

TAAC

Tomorrow

Stritch at Swanton

Danbury at Old Fort

Emmanuel Christian at Greenhills

Maumee Valley at Monclova Christian

Friday

Stritch at Maumee Valley

Ottawa Hills at Danbury

Northwood at Toledo Christian

Saturday

Oak Harbor at Danbury

Monclova Christian at Emmanuel Christian

Ottawa Hills at Tiffin Calvert

Northwood at Swanton

North Baltimore at Maumee Valley, 2:30 p.m.

NWOAL

Friday

Delta at Archbold

Bryan at Evergreen

Liberty Center at Montpelier

Wauseon at Patrick Henry

Saturday

Bryan at Paulding

Delta at Evergreen

Montpelier at Fairview

Wauseon at Pettisville

Midland Athletic

Tomorrow

Hardin Northern ast Mohawk

Friday

Carey at Fostoria St. Wendelin

New Riegel at Hopewell-Loudon

Seneca East at Tiffin Calvert

Saturday

Elgin at Carey

Cory-Rawson at Hopewell-Loudon

Upper Sandusky at Mohawk

New Riegel at Margaretta

Old Fort at Fremont St. Joseph

Sandusky Bay

Friday

Sandusky Perkins at Clyde

Margaretta at Edison

Oaki Harbor at Huron

Sandusky St. Mary at Port Clinton

Saturday

Huron at Keystone

Sandusky at Port Clinton

Shelby at Sandusky Perkins

Norwalk at. Paul at Sandusky St. Mary

Blanchard Valley

Tomorrow

McComb at Fort Jennings

Friday

Arcadia at Pandora-Gilboa

Arlington at Vanlue

Liberty Benton at Cory-Rawson

Leipsic at Hardin Northern

Van Buren at McComb

Saturday

Upper Scioto Valley at Hardin Northern

Leipsic at Ottoville

Pandora-Gilboa at Fort Jennings

Kalida at Van Buren

Green Meadows

Friday

Antwerp at Holgate

Wayne Trace at Ayersville

Edgerton at Tinora

Fairview at Hicksville

Saturday

Hilltop at Antwerp

Stryker at Ayersville

Fayette at Hicksville

Tinora at Continental

Buckeye Border

Friday

Edon at Fayette

Stryker at Hilltop

Saturday

North Central at Pettisville

Putnam County

Friday

Columbus Grove at Lima Catholic

Continental at Kalida

Saturday

Columbus Grove at Miller City

Kalida at Van Buren

Leipsic at Ottoville

Pandora-Gilboa at Fort Jennings

Other Nw Ohio

Friday

Bellevue at Upper Sandusky

Galion at Norwalk

Defiance at Lima Bath

Findlay at Fremont Ross

Shelby at Fostoria

Marion Harding at Napoleon

Celina at Ottawa-Glandorf

SE Michigan

Tomorrow

Clinton at Adrian Madison

Morenci at Britton Macon

Deerfield at Whitmore Lake

Sand Creek at Lenawee Christian

Friday

Adrian Madison at Deerfield

Summerfield at Britton-Macon

Sand Creek at Whitmore Lake

Whiteford at Clinton

Lenawee County

Tomorrow

Blissfield at Hudson

Dundee at Onsted

Erie-Mason at Ida

Friday

Blissfield at Onsted

Erie-Mason at Dundee

Other Se Michigan

Tomorrow

Addison at Hanover Horton

Bedford at Chelsea

Truman at Monroe

Monroe Jefferson at Airport

Monroe St. Mary at Milan

Ann Arbor Huron at Tecumseh

Friday

Manchester at Addison

Adrian at Saline

Lincoiln at Bedford

Monroe at Wyandotte Roosevelt

Milan at Monroe Jefferson

Riverview at Monroe St. Mary

GIRLS

City League

Thursday

Fremont Ross at Clay

Northern Lakes League

Tomorrow

Anthony Wayne at Maumee

Bowling Green at Northview

Perrysburg at Rossford

Springfield at Southview

Thursday

Wauseon at Maumee

Saturday

Genoa at Perrysburg

Lake at Rossford

Suburban Lakes League

Tomorrow

Eastwood at Elmwood

Otsego at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Lakota

Friday

Lakota at Eastwood

Elmwood at Otsego

Genoa at Woodmore

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

Today

Greenhills at Emmanuel Christian

Maumee Valley at Bettsville

Ottawa Hills at Evergreen

Thursday

Stritch at Maumee Valley

Danbury at Ottawa Hills

Toledo Christian at Northwood

Saturday

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

NWOAL

Today

Liberty Center at Patrick Henry

Tomorrow

Ottawa-Glandorf at Archbold

Fairview at Bryan

Fayette at Delta

Pettisville at Liberty Center

Patrick Henry at Leipsic

Wauseon at Napoleon

Saturday

Delta at Evergreen

Bryan at Hicksville

LOCAL BOWLING

honor roll

Men Series 750+

Tim Partridge, Southwyck 797

Aaron Vollmar, Eastern Freeway 785

Women Series 650+

Pam Gorny, Eastern Freeway 691

Nicole Monto, Eastern Freeway 684

Nicole Monto, Rossford Lanes 671

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 6 2 .750 17 5 .773

Akron 6 2 .750 16 5 .762

Ohio 6 2 .750 15 6 .714

BGSU 5 3 .625 10 10 .500

Miami 4 4 .500 10 10 .500

Buffalo 0 8 .000 6 14 .300

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 6 2 .750 12 9 .571

C. Michigan 4 4 .500 9 11 .450

Toledo 4 4 .500 7 13 .350

E. Michigan 3 5 .375 7 13 .350

N. Illinois 2 6 .250 5 15 .250

Ball St. 2 6 .250 3 17 .150

YESTERDAY

Toledo 59 Kent State 56

Western Michigan 64, Bowling Green 50

Ohio 73, Northern Illinois 55

Miami 66, Ball State 54

Central Michigan 100, Buffalo 96

Akron 80, Eastern Michigan 61

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 8 1 .889 18 3 .857

Purdue 8 1 .889 17 5 .773

Indiana 7 1 .875 18 3 .857

Michigan St. 7 2 .778 19 3 .864

Ohio St. 6 2 .750 15 6 .714

Minnesota 3 5 .375 13 7 .650

Penn St. 3 6 .333 11 10 .524

Iowa 3 6 .333 10 12 .455

Illinois 2 8 .200 10 13 .435

Michigan 1 8 .111 5 16 .238

Northwestern 0 8 .000 7 12 .368

YESTERDAY

Indiana 75, Northwestern 63

Wisconsin 76, Minnesota 62

SATURDAY

Iowa 53, Ohio St. 48

Purdue 83, Illinois 75

Penn St. 85, Michigan St. 76

THURSDAY

Minnesota 77, Michigan 65

Wisconsin 62, Indiana 49

National

EAST

Army 68, Bucknell 52

Carnegie-Mellon 86, Washington, Mo. 55

Chicago 74, Rochester 65

Fairfield 76, Niagara 72

Keuka 86, Penn St.-Harrisburg 77

Loyola, Md. 74, Canisius 62

St. Peter s 78, Manhattan 68

Stevens Tech 84, Rochester Tech 70

Temple 93, George Washington 80

MIDWEST

NYU 79, Case Reserve 67

SOUTH

Brandeis 89, Emory 81

Bridgewater, Va. 73, Lynchburg 59

Claflin 75, Miles 63

ETSU 72, Kennesaw St. 66

N.C. State 67, Wake Forest 65

North Carolina 84, Florida St. 73, OT

S.C.-Upstate 75, Mercer 49

FAR WEST

Montana 59, E. Washington 57

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio 6 2 .750 13 8 .619

BGSU 5 3 .625 16 6 .727

Miami 5 3 .625 13 9 .591

Buffalo 3 4 .429 10 10 .500

Kent St. 3 5 .375 6 14 .300

Akron 2 5 .286 6 15 .286

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 7 1 .750 10 12 .409

Ball St. 4 2 .667 8 11 .421

E. Michigan 5 3 .625 11 9 .550

N. Illinois 4 3 .571 8 11 .421

Toledo 3 5 .375 10 9 .526

C. Michigan 0 8 .000 4 17 .190

YESTERDAY

Bowling Green 71, Toledo 41

Ohio 94, Western Michigan 85

Eastern Michigan 71, Kent State 59

Miami 76, Central Michigan 74

National

EAST

Boston College 70, Miami 42

Bucknell 47, Army 46

Delaware 57, Northeastern 52

Drexel 66, Hofstra 51

Fairfield 72, Canisius 58

Iona 76, Niagara 58

Keuka 79, Penn St.-Harrisburg 32

Manhattan 82, Rider 49

Marist 79, Siena 70

Rochester 54, Chicago 48

Saint Joseph s 72, Massachusetts 66

St. Peter s 62, Loyola, Md. 57

Washington, Mo. 54, Carnegie-Mellon 47

West Virginia 70, Seton Hall 42

Wisconsin 77, Penn St. 59

Xavier 80, Rhode Island 63

MIDWEST

Akron 78, N. Illinois 71

Buffalo 73, Ball St. 62

Case Reserve 70, NYU 58

Chicago St. 66, Longwood 63

Dayton 64, St. Bonaventure 51

Iowa 81, Indiana 65

Nebraska 73, Missouri 67

Ohio St. 76, Minnesota 62

Purdue 62, Northwestern 53

SOUTH

Auburn 68, Mississippi St. 42

Clemson 66, Wake Forest 46

Georgia St. 66, Towson 64

Houston 80, UAB 76, OT

James Madison 69, William & Mary 53

LSU 85, Florida 71

Memphis 62, Rice 56

Mississippi 76, Alabama 47

Old Dominion 93, UNC Wilmington 56

South Carolina 59, Arkansas 50

Tennessee 79, Kentucky 51

Va. Commonwealth 63, George Mason 51

Vanderbilt 61, Georgia 54

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma 74, Texas 58

college hockey

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Miami 17 3 0 34 85 33

Michigan 15 2 3 33 75 37

Michigan St. 14 3 3 31 67 40

Notre Dame 13 6 1 27 60 39

Neb.-Omaha 9 10 3 21 66 78

Bowling Green 10 10 0 20 56 59

Ferris St. 7 10 3 17 51 50

Alaska-Fairbanks 7 12 3 17 49 65

N. Michigan 7 11 2 16 52 62

Ohio St. 5 14 1 11 44 72

Lake Superior St. 3 13 4 10 43 80

W. Michigan 3 16 1 7 41 74

OVERALL RECORDS: Miami 25-3-0, Michigan 22-3-3, Michigan St. 18-6-5, Notre Dame 20-9-1, Bowling Green 13-13-0, Ferris St. 10-12-4, Neb.-Omaha 12-13-3, N. Michigan 10-15-3, Alaska-Fairbanks 7-15-4, Ohio St. 9-19-2, W. Michigan 7-19-2, Lake Superior St. 5-16-5.

SATURDAY

Alaska-Fairbanks 3, W. Michigan 2

Ferris St. 1, Lake Superior St. 1, tie

Michigan St. 4, Nebraska-Omaha 2

N. Michigan 3, Michigan 3, tie

Ohio St. 4, Bowling Green 2

Friday, Feb. 8

Alaska-Fairbanks at Bowling Green

Ferris St. at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at W. Michigan

Michigan at Miami

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

Ohio St. at Nebraska-Omaha

Saturday, Feb. 9

Alaska-Fairbanks at Bowling Green

Ferris St. at Notre Dame

Lake Superior St. at W. Michigan

Michigan at Miami

Michigan St. at N. Michigan

Ohio St. at Nebraska-Omaha

notes

BASKETBALL: There will be a sixth grade girls tournament. At Monroe Public Schools, entry fee is $130. For information contact Mike Madison 734-754-1979.

BASEBALL: Presidents Day Camps. Pitching Sunday Feb. 17 & Hitting Monday Feb. 18. For ages U-10,U-13 & 14 to high school players. Sessions start 9 a.m. each day. Contact Allen Davis at 419-392-4106 or email aadcoach@aol.com.

BASEBALL: Indoor Hitting league. For grades 7 & 8. Four weeks, 4-man teams. Sundays starting Feb. 24, Games start at 9 a.m. Contact Allen Davis at 419-392-4106 or email aadcoach@aol.com.

tennis

Movistar Open

Vina del Mar, Chile

Singles

Semifinals

Juan Monaco (3) d. Santiago Ventura 6-2, 6-4.

Fernando Gonzalez (1) d. Pablo Cuevas 6-7 (4), 7-6 (6), 6-2.

Championship

Fernando Gonzalez (1) d. Juan Monaco (3) walkover.

Doubles

Championship

Jose Acasuso and Sebastian Prieto d. Maximo Gonzalez and Juan Monaco 6-1, 3-0, retired.

Fed Cup

WORLD GROUP

First Round

Winners to semifinals, April 26-27; losers to WG playoffs, April 26-27

Germany 1, United States 1

La Jolla, Calif.

Singles

Sabine Lisicki d. Lindsay Davenport 6-1, 7-5.

Ashley Harkleroad d. Tatjana Malek 6-1, 6-3.

Russia 4, Israel 1

Ramat Hasharon, Israel

Singles

Shahar Peer d. Dinara Safina 0-6, 6-2, 6-2.

Maria Sharapova d. Tzipi Obziler 6-0, 6-4.

Reverse Singles

Maria Sharapova d. Shahar Peer 6-1, 6-1.

Anna Chakvetadze d. Tzipi Obziler 6-4, 6-2.

Doubles

Dinara Safina and Elena Vesnina d. Tzipi Obziler and Shahar Peer 6-0, 1-6, 6-4.

latest line

NBA

ATLANTA 5 (190) Philadelphia

ORLANDO 3 (199) Dallas

Toronto 71/2 (191) MIAMI

NEW YORK 3 (191) LA Clippers

Houston 51/2 (190) MINNESOTA

UTAH 3 (203) New Orleans

PHOENIX 14 (214) Charlotte

PORTLAND 3 (203) Denver

Chicago 1 (193) SEATTLE

College Basketball

MARQUETTE 31/2 Louisville

ST. JOSEPH S 5 Villanova

ARKANSAS STATE 3 Middle Tenn State

KANSAS 20 Missouri

San Francisco 51/2 LOYOLA MARYMOUNT

FRESNO STATE 17 Louisiana Tech

San Diego 3 PEPPERDINE

ST. MARY S, CA 21/2 Gonzaga

SANTA CLARA 12 Portland

Added Games

Tenn Chattanooga 5 WESTERN CAROLINA

SIENA 51/2 Marist

COLL OF CHARLESTON 17 The Citadel

GEORGIA SOUTHERN 3 NC Greensboro

Home Team in CAPS

Transactions

BASEBALL

National League

NEW YORK METS Acquired LHP Johan Santana from Minnesota for OF Carlos Gomez, RHP Philip Humber, RHP Kevin Mulvey and RHP Deolis Guerra. Agreed to terms with Santana on a six-year contract and RHP Jorge Sosa on a one-year contract.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Agreed to terms with RHP Jon Rauch on a two-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

LOS ANGELES KINGS Placed F Ladislav Nagy on injured reserve, retroactive to Jan. 18. Recalled C Brian Boyle and D Peter Harrold from Minnesota (AHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Reassigned D Alain Nasreddine and F Jonathan Filewich to Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

COLLEGE

MISSOURI Reinstated junior F Leo Lyons and senior F Marshall Brown to the men s basketball team.

TENNESSEE Suspended DB Vince Faison for the first two games of the 2008 season for violation of team rules.

golf

FBR Open

PGA

Scottsdale, Ariz.; Par: 71

Final Round

(FedExCup points in parentheses)

x-won on first hole of playoff

x-J.B. Holmes (4,500), $1,080,000 68-65-66-71 270

Phil Mickelson (2,700), $648,000 68-68-67-67 270

Charles Warren (1,700), $408,000 65-69-67-70 271

Stuart Appleby (943), $226,200 69-66-71-66 272

Steve Elkington (943), $226,200 69-66-70-67 272

Kevin Na (943), $226,200 69-67-67-69 272

Kevin Sutherland (943), $226,200 65-72-66-69 272

Ben Crane (943), $226,200 70-65-67-70 272

Boo Weekley (650), $156,000 68-69-69-67 273

Mark Wilson (650), $156,000 68-69-68-68 273

Bill Haas (650), $156,000 67-68-69-69 273

Brandt Snedeker (650), $156,000 67-69-67-70 273

Briny Baird (469), $112,500 71-64-74-65 274

Charlie Wi (469), $112,500 66-71-67-70 274

Nick O Hern (469), $112,500 69-65-68-72 274

Jonathan Byrd (469), $112,500 69-64-68-73 274

Brian Gay (375), $90,000 66-71-69-69 275

Jeff Quinney (375), $90,000 69-71-69-66 275

Kenny Perry (375), $90,000 67-66-71-71 275

Jason Day (281), $67,440 71-68-70-67 276

Tom Pernice, Jr. (281), $67,440 70-70-65-71 276

K.J. Choi (281), $67,440 68-68-74-66 276

Rich Beem (281), $67,440 66-72-66-72 276

Mark Calcavecchia (281), $67,440 70-70-64-72 276

Charles Howell III (195), $46,800 67-68-72-70 277

Robert Allenby (195), $46,800 68-67-71-71 277

Jeff Overton (195), $46,800 69-71-66-71 277

Fredrik Jacobson (195), $46,800 71-66-72-68 277

Todd Hamilton (195), $46,800 70-68-68-71 277

Anthony Kim (159), $38,100 69-70-69-70 278

John Rollins (159), $38,100 69-68-70-71 278

Richard Johnson (159), $38,100 68-72-68-70 278

Stephen Leaney (159), $38,100 69-69-68-72 278

Rory Sabbatini (118), $28,400 68-70-70-71 279

Nick Watney (118), $28,400 71-66-71-71 279

Camilo Villegas (118), $28,400 66-67-73-73 279

Steve Marino (118), $28,400 73-66-69-71 279

Tommy Armour III (118), $28,400 67-69-70-73 279

Woody Austin (118), $28,400 68-70-71-70 279

Frank Lickliter II (118), $28,400 69-65-71-74 279

Jason Gore (118), $28,400 71-65-69-74 279

Jon Mills (118), $28,400 70-70-69-70 279

Mike Weir (78), $18,720 70-68-70-72 280

Pat Perez (78), $18,720 69-65-75-71 280

Cliff Kresge (78), $18,720 71-67-67-75 280

Billy Mayfair (78), $18,720 72-68-70-70 280

John Senden (78), $18,720 68-69-74-69 280

Daniel Chopra (78), $18,720 69-67-67-77 280

Justin Leonard (78), $18,720 70-67-66-77 280

Sean O Hair (61), $14,610 69-70-68-74 281

Rocco Mediate (61), $14,610 70-69-70-72 281

Ted Purdy (61), $14,610 70-70-72-69 281

Nathan Green (61), $14,610 70-70-74-67 281

Fred Funk (57), $13,740 69-70-68-75 282

Cameron Beckman (57), $13,740 69-70-69-74 282

Chris DiMarco (57), $13,740 68-70-71-73 282

Troy Matteson (57), $13,740 68-72-73-69 282

Doug LaBelle II (55), $13,080 69-64-75-75 283

Tom Lehman (55), $13,080 69-69-71-74 283

Jay Williamson (55), $13,080 69-68-72-74 283

Michael Allen (55), $13,080 67-71-72-73 283

Lucas Glover (55), $13,080 68-69-74-72 283

Chez Reavie (55), $13,080 69-70-72-72 283

J.J. Henry (55), $13,080 68-71-73-71 283

Eric Axley (52), $12,480 68-70-74-72 284

Ben Curtis (52), $12,480 73-67-73-71 284

Craig Barlow (52), $12,480 70-70-75-69 284

Joe Durant (51), $12,240 73-66-70-76 285

John Mallinger (51), $12,120 71-69-72-74 286

Kevin Stadler 69-67-76 WD

Dubai Desert Classic

Dubai, United Arab Emirates; Par: 72

Final

Tiger Woods, United States 65-71-73-65 274

Martin Kaymer, Germany 67-73-69-66 275

Ernie Els, South Africa 68-72-65-71 276

Louis Oosthuizen, South Africa 73-69-69-65 276

Graeme McDowell, Nothern Ireland 67-72-69-70 278

Ricardo Gonzalez, Argentina 72-71-72-65 280

Peter Hedblom, Sweden 69-70-70-71 280

Soren Hansen, Denmark 68-72-70-70 280

Henrik Stenson, Sweden 68-70-68-74 280

Niclas Fasth, Sweden 72-71-70-68 281

Thomas Levet, France 67-71-72-71 281

Ross Fisher, England 69-70-71-71 281

Lee Westwood, England 69-71-68-73 281

Bradley Dredge, Wales 73-72-68-69 282

Jean-Baptiste Gonnet, France 72-68-72-70 282

Paul McGinley, Ireland 71-72-69-70 282

Scott Hend, Australia 67-72-72-71 282

Gary Murphy, Ireland 67-72-71-72 282

Jeev Milkha Singh, India 67-76-69-71 283

Sportlight

Feb. 4

1991 The doors of Cooperstown are slammed shut on Pete Rose when the Hall of Fame s board of directors votes 12-0 to bar players on the permanently ineligible list from consideration.

2001 The usually high-scoring NHL All-Star game outdoes itself in its 51st edition as the North America team beats the World squad 14-12. Boston s Bill Guerin has three goals and two assists to win the MVP award.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.