Loading…
Thursday, April 17, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 2/15/2008

Prep basketball, hockey, wrestling, swimming

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

LAST NIGHT

City League Championship

St. John s Jesuit 7 9 7 16 39

Libbey 11 16 17 17 61

ST. JOHN S: Taylor 1-0-1-3, Ellis 1-1-0-5, Norrils 0-3-1-10, Springs 1-1-1-6, Simmons 1-0-3-5, Kynard 2-0-4, Schaetzke 3-0-0-6. Totals 9-5-6-39.

LIBBEY: Burton 2-0-3-7, Brown 4-0-0-8, Jones 3-0-2-8, Sandridge 6-0-1-13, Wells 2-0-2-6, Buford 6-0-3-15, Purnell 1-0-2-4. Totals 24-0-13-61.

Regular season

Eastwood 10 11 4 22 47

Lake 7 9 11 2 29

EASTWOOD: Fairbanks 1-0-2, Faykosh 1-0-2, Schult 2-5-9, Rahe 0-1-0-3, Lawniczak 0-2-2-8, Eckel 2-2-6, Rolf 7-3-17. Totals: 13-3-12-47.

LAKE: Mata 2-4-8, Tomanski 1-0-2, Lumbreras 0-1-0-3, Mathews 3-0-6, Lucas 2-1-5, Geisel 2-1-5. Totals: 10-1-6-29.

Lakota 12 16 14 14 56

Elmwood 19 18 19 15 71

LAKOTA: Timmons 2-0-4, Wasserman 1-1-0-5, Dussel 1-0-2, Filliator 3-3-1-16, Wiseman 3-1-9, Babcock 0-2-0-6, Winke 1-2-2-10, Hoffman 1-0-2, Gosche 1-0-2. Totals: 13-9-3-56.

ELMWOOD: Curtis 4-2-0-14, Fitch 0-1-1, Rothenbuhler 2-1-5, Briggs 2-2-0-8, Bottesch 3-1-7, Hammer 3-0-6, Shank 10-1-3-26, Chamberlain 2-0-4. Totals: 24-5-8-71.

Edgerton 13 4 15 15 47

Archbold 23 18 17 9 67

EDGERTON: Baines 0-1-1, Sims 1-0-2, Fouty 1-0-2, Zippay 4-0-8, Schroeder 7-1-2-19, Knecht 3-2-8, Franz 2-0-4, Clark 0-1-0-3. Totals: 18-2-5-47.

ARCHBOLD: Fidler 1-1-3, Martinez 1-0-2, J. Rupp 1-1-0-5, Price 1-0-2, D. Rupp 2-1-0-7, Miller 3-2-8, Goering 6-8-20, Smith 3-4-0-18, McQuillin 0-1-1, Walker 0-1-1. Totals: 18-6-13-67.

Flat Rock 9 11 15 10 45

SMCC 7 19 8 16 50

FLAT ROCK: Crain 5-1-7-20, DiGiacoma 0-3-0-9, Boyce 0-2-2, Margitin 0-2-2, Marcon 1-0-2, 1-0-2, Pavilanis 2-0-4, Richardson 3-0-6. Totals: 11-4-11-45.

MONROE ST. MARY CC: Lehmann 4-7-15, Arnold 1-0-2, Moss 2-0-4, Johnson 1-0-2, Carollo 2-1-0-7, Walters 1-0-2, Montgomery 2-5-9, Wetzel 3-1-0-9. Totals: 16-2-12-50.

Whiteford 23 18 10 26 77

Morenci 14 16 12 24 66

WHITE: Fischer 2-2-6, Bunge 1-3-5, DuPree 6-4-4-28, Gust 6-7-19, McCartney 5-7-17, Keeling 1-0-2. Totals: 21-4-23-77.

MORENCI: Wolf 2-2-0-10, Hoadley 0-1-1-4, Clark 4-1-0-11, Ries 0-1-0-3, Barron 0-3-0-9, Bovee 2-4-0-16, Martinez 1-0-2, Swett 0-2-2, Tompkins 3-1-0-9. Totals: 12-13-3-66.

Woodmore 49, Otsego 47

Ayersville 50, Liberty Center 35

City League

Tonight

Toledo Christian at Bowsher

Northern Lakes League

Tonight

Rossford at Bowling Green

Maumee at Northview

Southview at Perrysburg

Anthony Wayne at Springfield

Tomorrow

Napoleon at Springfield

Suburban Lakes League

Tonight

Eastwood at Lakota

Elmwood at Otsego

Woodmore at Genoa

Gibsonburg at Lake

TAAC

Tonight

Monclova Christian at Northwood

Swanton at Ottawa Hills

Tomorrow

Danbury at Seneca East

NWOAL

Tonight

Edgerton at Bryan

Delta at Tinora

Montpelier at Antwerp

Van Buren at Patrick Henry

Holgate at Wauseon

Midland Athletic League

Tonight

Fremont St. Joseph at Bettsville

Fostoria St. Wendelin at New Riegel

Hopewell-Loudon at Mohawk

Tiffin Calvert at North Baltimore

Seneca East at Old Fort

McComb at Lima Perry

Upper Scioto Valley at Vanlue

Tomorrow

Bettsville at Ridgeway Ridgemont

Sandusky Bay Conf.

Tonight

Clyde at Oak Harbor

Edison at Sandusky St. Mary

Huron at Margaretta

Port Clinton at Sandusky Perkins

Blanchard Valley Conf.

Tonight

Arcadia at Carey

Temple Christian at Hardin Northern

Fort Jennings at Leipsic

McComb at Lima Perry

Continental at Pandora-Gilboa

Upper Scioto Valley at Vanlue

Green Meadows Conf.

Tonight

Fairview at Kalida

Hicksville at Miller City

Wayne Trace at Ottoville

Buckeye Border Conf.

Tonight

Pettisville at Edon

Fayette at Stryker

Hilltop at North Central

Putnam County League

Tonight

Lincolnview at Columbus Grove

Fairview at Kalida

Other NW Ohio

Tonight

Fostoria at Bellevue

Willard at Norwalk

Celina at Defiance

Findlay at Lima Senior

Sandusky at Napoleon

Ottawa-Glandorf at Lima Shawnee

Upper Sandusky at Galion

SE Michigan

Tri-County Conference

Tomorrow

Newport Lutheran at Deerfield

Lenawee County

Tomorrow

Tecumseh at Dundee

Other SE Michigan

Tonight

Adrian at Chelsea

Bedford at Ann Arbor Huron

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 15

1975 Yvan Cournoyer of the Montreal Canadiens scores five goals and gets two assists in a 12-3 win over the Chicago Blackhawks.

1980 Rookie Wayne Gretzky ties the NHL record with seven assists in a game and sets a scoring record for first-year players in Edmonton s 8-2 victory over the Washington Capitals.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

TONIGHT

Bowling Green at Nebraska-Omaha

Lake Superior St. at Michigan

Miami at Ferris St.

N. Michigan at Ohio St.

Notre Dame at Alaska-Fairbanks

W. Michigan at Michigan St.

AUTO RACING

Gatorade Duels

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Daytona International Speedway

(Car number in parentheses)

Duel 1

1. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 60, 130.4. 2. (18) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 60, 112.5. 3. (9) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 60, 115.9. 4. (3) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 60, 91.4. 5. (15) Carl Edwards, Ford, 60, 96.7.

6. (23) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 60, 75.4. 7. (19) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 60, 88.3. 8. (11) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet, 60, 66.0. 9. (20) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 60, 78.1. 10. (16) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 60, 64.9.

11. (6) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 60, 69.6. 12. (2) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 60, 67.7. 13. (7) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 60, 65.7. 14. (17) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 60, 91.8. 15. (8) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 60, 58.6.

16. (22) Bill Elliott, Ford, 60, 44.3. 17. (10) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 60, 61.3. 18. (21) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 60, 49.8. 19. (4) Boris Said, Ford, 60, 79.9. 20. (12) Jeremy Mayfield, Chevrolet, 60, 39.9.

21. (25) Sterling Marlin, Chevrolet, 60, 48.6. 22. (14) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 60, 60.5. 23. (1) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 60, 70.1. 24. (27) Carl Long, Dodge, 59, 29.1. 25. (26) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 59, 32.5.

26. (24) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 59, 24.8. 27. (13) Kurt Busch, Dodge, Electrical, 9. 63.8.

Average speed of race winner: 160.810 mph.

Time of race: 55 minutes, 58 seconds

Margin of victory: .146 Seconds.

Caution flags: 2 for 5 laps.

Lead changes: 16 among 9 drivers.

Lap leaders: J.Nemechek 1-2; R.Newman 3-8; J.Nemechek 9-11; R.Sorenson 12-13; C.Edwards 14-15; M.Truex Jr. 16-17; D.Earnhardt Jr. 18-20; R.Newman 21; D.Earnhardt Jr. 22-34; P.Menard 35; S.Riggs 36-37; J.Johnson 38-44; R.Newman 45-46; J.Johnson 47; R.Newman 48-51; D.Earnhardt Jr. 52-60.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Dale Earnhardt Jr. 3 times for 25 laps; Ryan Newman 4 times for 13 laps; Jimmie Johnson 2 times for 8 laps; Joe Nemechek 2 times for 5 laps; Carl Edwards 1 time for 2 laps; Scott Riggs 1 time for 2 laps; Reed Sorenson 1 time for 2 laps; Martin Truex Jr. 1 time for 2 laps; Paul Menard 1 time for 1 lap.

Duel 2

1. (5) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 64, 107.4. 2. (8) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 64, 97.6. 3. (6) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 64, 108.9. 4. (18) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 64, 87.9. 5. (12) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 64, 96.5.

6. (9) David Ragan, Ford, 64, 82.1. 7. (21) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 64, 107.0. 8. (15) Greg Biffle, Ford, 64, 67.0. 9. (14) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 64, 64.2. 10. (25) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 64, 64.1.

11. (20) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 64, 105.9. 12. (2) David Reutimann, Toyota, 64, 60.0. 13. (1) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 64, 99.5. 14. (17) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 64, 51.5. 15. (10) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 64, 72.3.

16. (4) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 64, 59.6. 17. (13) David Gilliland, Ford, 64, 41.7. 18. (22) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 64, 46.6. 19. (7) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, Accident, 57, 51.7. 20. (19) Eric McClure, Chevrolet, Transmission, 43, 28.7.

21. (3) Dave Blaney, Toyota, Oil Line, 24, 93.2. 22. (24) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, Suspension, 16, 48.2. 23. (11) Jacques Villeneuve, Toyota, Accident, 14, 56.4. 24. (16) Jamie McMurray, Ford, Accident, 14, 33.4. 25. (26) Stanton Barrett Jr., Chevrolet, Accident, 14, 46.6.

26. (23) Dario Franchitti, Dodge, Accident, 14, 28.4.

Average Speed of Race Winner: 128.428 mph.

Time of Race: 1 hour, 14 minutes, 45 seconds

Margin of Victory: .091 Seconds.

Caution Flags: 3 for 15 laps.

Lead Changes: 14 among 9 drivers.

Lap Leaders: M.Waltrip 1-7; T.Kvapil 8; M.Waltrip 9-12; M.Kenseth 13; K.Kahne 14; M.Kenseth 15-18; K.Kahne 19; M.Kenseth 20-23; M.Waltrip 24-29; J.Gordon 30-31; K.Busch 32-42; K.Harvick 43-49; K.Busch 50-53; T.Stewart 54-62; D.Hamlin 63-64.

Leaders Summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Michael Waltrip 3 times for 17 laps; Kyle Busch 2 times for 15 laps; Matt Kenseth 3 times for 9 laps; Tony Stewart 1 time for 9 laps; Kevin Harvick 1 time for 7 laps; Jeff Gordon 1 time for 2 laps; Denny Hamlin 1 time for 2 laps; Kasey Kahne 2 times for 2 laps; Travis Kvapil 1 time for 1 lap.

Daytona 500 Lineup

After Thursday s qualifying; race Sunday

Lap length: 500 miles, 200 laps

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet. 2. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota. 3. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet. 4. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota. 5. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge.

6. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota. 7. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge. 8. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet. 9. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet. 10. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge.

11. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford. 12. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet. 13. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge. 14. (6) David Ragan, Ford. 15. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge.

16. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet. 17. (87) Kenny Wallace, Chevrolet. 18. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford. 19. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge. 20. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota.

21. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet. 22. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet. 23. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota. 24. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota. 25. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet.

26. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge. 27. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet. 28. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford. 29. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet. 30. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford.

31. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet. 32. (38) David Gilliland, Ford. 33. (70) Jeremy Mayfield, Chevrolet. 34. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota. 35. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge.

36. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet. 37. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota. 38. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford. 39. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge. 40. (40) Dario Franchitti, Dodge.

41. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet. 42. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota. 43. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge.

Failed to qualify

(84) AJ Allmendinger

(21) Bill Elliott

(49) Ken Schrader

(60) Boris Said

(10) Patrick Carpentier

(37) Eric McClure

(09) Sterling Marlin

(27) Jacques Villeneuve

(50) Stanton Barrett

(08) Carl Long.

LATEST LINE

College Basketball

Brown 41/2 PENNSYLVANIA

Cornell 5 HARVARD

Columbia 31/2 DARTMOUTH

Yale 2 PRINCETON

MARQUETTE 41/2 Pittsburgh

Marist 21/2 MANHATTAN

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

Men

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 9 2 .818 20 5 .800

Akron 7 4 .636 17 7 .708

Ohio 7 4 .636 16 8 .667

Miami 6 5 .545 12 11 .522

BGSU 6 5 .545 11 12 .478

Buffalo 2 9 .182 8 15 .348

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 8 3 .727 14 10 .583

C. Michigan 5 6 .455 10 13 .435

E. Michiganigan 5 6 .455 9 14 .391

Toledo 5 6 .455 8 15 .348

N. Illinois 3 8 .273 6 17 .261

Ball St. 3 8 .273 4 19 .174

TOMORROW

Akron at Bowling Green, 2

Central Michigan at Eastern Michigan, 2

Ohio at Kent State, 3

Miami at Buffalo, 7

SUNDAY

Toledo at Ball State, 2

Western Michigan at Northern Illinois, 3

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Purdue 11 1 .917 20 5 .800

Wisconsin 10 2 .833 20 4 .833

Indiana 9 2 .818 20 4 .833

Michigan St. 8 3 .727 20 4 .833

Ohio St. 8 4 .667 17 8 .680

Minnesota 5 6 .455 15 8 .652

Iowa 4 9 .308 11 15 .423

Penn St. 3 8 .273 11 12 .478

Illinois 3 9 .250 11 14 .440

Michigan 3 9 .250 7 17 .292

Northwestern 0 11 .000 7 15 .318

LAST NIGHT

Michigan 60, Iowa 52

TOMORROW

Minnesota at Wisconsin, 2 p.m.

Purdue at Northwestern, 4

Illinois at Penn St., 7

Michigan St. at Indiana, 9

SUNDAY

Ohio St. at Michigan, 1

National

EAST

Boston College 82, N.C. State 65

Boston U. 59, Vermont 58

Cheyney 82, East Stroudsburg 60

Fordham 76, Massachusetts 72

Holy Cross 64, Army 53

Holy Family 87, Goldey Beacom 52

Mount St. Mary s, Md. 78, Fairleigh Dickinson 61

Quinnipiac 89, Long Island U. 86

Robert Morris 80, Cent. Connecticut St. 74

West Virginia 81, Rutgers 63

SOUTH

Belmont 87, ETSU 75

Clemson 82, Georgia Tech 67

Coll. of Charleston 79, Chattanooga 73

Georgia Southern 77, Wofford 66

Louisiana-Lafayette 67, Louisiana-Monroe 65

Loyola, N.O. 67, Mobile 59

Middle Tennessee 76, South Alabama 70

New Mexico St. 85, Louisiana Tech 63

Old Dominion 75, Drexel 71, 2OT

Tenn.-Martin 82, Tennessee Tech 79

Tennessee St. 75, Murray St. 70

MIDWEST

Butler 89, Youngstown St. 73

Cedarville 82, Urbana 58

Cleveland St. 71, Valparaiso 58

Detroit 68, Ill.-Chicago 60

E. Illinois 90, SE Missouri 70

Grand Valley St. 87, Lake Superior St. 51

Hillsdale 86, Ferris St. 63

N. Michigan 69, Northwood, Mich. 57

Oral Roberts 76, W. Illinois 71

Wright St. 55, Loyola of Chicago 51

SOUTHWEST

New Orleans 79, Arkansas St. 78

North Texas 62, Denver 48

FAR WEST

Arizona 83, California 73

Boise St. 77, Nevada 68

Montana 90, Sacramento St. 57

Montana St. 70, N. Arizona 67

Oregon 71, Washington 58

Washington St. 70, Oregon St. 57

Women

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 7 3 .700 18 6 .750

Miami 7 3 .700 15 9 .625

Ohio 7 3 .700 14 9 .609

Buffalo 5 5 .500 12 11 .522

Kent St. 3 7 .300 6 16 .273

Akron 2 8 .200 7 16 .304

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 7 3 .700 13 9 .591

W. Michigan 7 3 .700 10 14 .417

Ball St. 6 4 .600 10 13 .435

N. Illinois 5 5 .500 9 13 .409

Toledo 3 7 .300 10 11 .476

C. Michigan 1 10 .090 5 19 .208

TOMORROW

Eastern Michigan at Bowling Green, 7

Miami at Toledo, 7

Central Michigan at Buffalo, 2

Western Michigan at Akron, 2

Ohio at Northern Illinois, 7

National

EAST

Minnesota 56, Penn St. 48

SOUTH

Auburn 74, Alabama 49

Georgia 85, Florida 66

Georgia St. 64, George Mason 49

LSU 78, Tennessee 62

Loyola, NO 90, Mobile 69

Maryland 78, Boston College 51

Middle Tennessee 66, South Alabama 46

Mississippi 73, Mississippi St. 65

N.C. State 51, Miami 45

Vanderbilt 66, Kentucky 49

W. Kentucky 72, Troy 52

MIDWEST

Butler 75, Wis.-Milwaukee 73

Creighton 62, S. Illinois 59

Dayton 44, Xavier 43

Evansville 69, Drake 66, OT

Gannon 68, Ashland 67

Michigan 47, Northwestern 40

Michigan St. 72, Indiana 68

Missouri St. 73, Bradley 66

Purdue 59, Iowa 46

Wayne, Mich. 64, Tiffin 58

Wisconsin 66, Illinois 64

Wright St. 51, Cleveland St. 43

Youngstown St. 62, Detroit 59

SOUTHWEST

Oklahoma St. 58, Texas Tech 56

SMU 93, Memphis 49

FAR WEST

Boise St. 80, Nevada 69

New Mexico St. 65, Louisiana Tech 55

Portland St. 81, Idaho St. 63

Weber St. 73, E. Washington 58

SPORTS NOTE

CITY BASKETBALL CHAMPIONSHIPS: The Toledo City League s freshman and junior varsity boys basketball championships are scheduled tonight at St. John s Jesuit High School. Libbey and Scott meet in the freshman game at 6 p.m. St. Francis and Central Catholic meet in the jayvee game at 7:30. Tickets are $5 for adults and $3 for students (good for both games).

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL: Central Catholic and Whitmer will play a boys varsity basketball game on Saturday at 11:30 a.m. at the Sullivan Center on the Central campus. Tickets are $3 for adults and $2 for students.

GENOA BASEBALL CAMP: The Genoa High School baseball team will hold baseball camps on March 9 and March 16. Ages 8 through 10 will be noon to 2 p.m.; ages 11 through 14 from 3 p.m. to 5 p.m. Cost $20. Information Dan Thompson at 419-836-3266 or www.leaguelineup.com/genoa.

CLAY TRACK COACHING VACANCY: Clay High School has an opening for an assistant track coach. Information: Scott Wamer, head track coach, 419-392-5497 as soon as possible.

YOUTH BASEBALL: A 14-and-under baseball team seeks players. Information: 419-727-9722.

FOOTBALL TRYOUTS: The Northwest Ohio Raiders semipro football organization is holding open tryouts on Saturday from 7 p.m. to 9 p.m. at the Gold Medal Indoor Sports, 10020 South Compass Dr., Rossford Players must be 18 or ovcr. Participation fee is $3. Information: Tommy or Tiffany Turner 419-855-4441.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

National League

NEW YORK METS Agreed to terms with OF Ben Johnson on a minor league contract.

SAN DIEGO PADRES Agreed to terms with INF Tony Clark on a one-year contract. Designated OF Drew Macias for assignment.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES LAKERS Assigned G Coby Karl to Los Angeles (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

BUFFALO BILLS Released WR Peerless Price, LB Kevin Harrison and DB E.J. Underwood.

DALLAS COWBOYS Signed C L.P. LaDouceur to a five-year contract extension, through the 2012 season.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Signed S Chris Harris to a four-year contract extension and T Travelle Wharton to a six-year contract.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Released LB Zach Thomas.

SEATTLE SEAHAWKS Named Bill Lazor quarterbacks coach. Signed G Mike Wahle to a multiyear contract.

COLLEGE

NCAA Declined to grant Cincinnati QB Ben Mauk s request for another season of eligibility.

INDIANA Named Dennis Springer running backs coach and special teams co-coordinator.

MINNESOTA Announced the resignation of Randy Taylor, director of football operations.

GOLF

Northern Trust Open

Los Angeles, par 71

First Round

Note: Round suspended due to darkness with 17 players to finish Friday morning.

K.J. Choi 31-34 65

Kevin Na 30-36 66

Chad Campbell 35-32 67

Vaughn Taylor 33-34 67

Alex Cejka 35-33 68

Phil Mickelson 34-34 68

Hunter Mahan 33-35 68

Luke Donald 33-35 68

John Rollins 30-38 68

Scott Verplank 35-33 68

Angel Cabrera 37-31 68

Billy Mayfair 34-34 68

Peter Lonard 35-34 69

John Daly 35-34 69

Stuart Appleby 33-36 69

Padraig Harrington 35-34 69

Steve Marino 34-35 69

Jeff Quinney 33-36 69

Pat Perez 35-34 69

Craig Barlow 34-35 69

Tim Clark 34-35 69

Geoff Ogilvy 33-36 69

Robert Allenby 36-34 70

Mark Wilson 34-36 70

Ben Curtis 35-35 70

Brian Bateman 33-37 70

Charlie Wi 34-36 70

Cody Freeman 34-36 70

Ken Duke 34-36 70

D.J. Trahan 35-35 70

Carl Pettersson 36-34 70

Ben Crane 35-35 70

Joe Ogilvie 34-36 70

Fred Couples 34-36 70

Briny Baird 35-36 71

Brandt Jobe 33-38 71

Bubba Watson 35-36 71

Steve Flesch 36-35 71

Dean Wilson 34-37 71

Steve Stricker 35-36 71

Eric Axley 33-38 71

Charles Howell III 34-37 71

Joe Durant 36-35 71

Will MacKenzie 35-36 71

Jason Gore 37-34 71

Bo Van Pelt 35-36 71

John Merrick 35-36 71

Shigeki Maruyama 34-37 71

Charles Warren 35-36 71

Vijay Singh 34-37 71

Jeff Maggert 33-38 71

David Toms 33-38 71

Jerry Kelly 35-37 72

Scott McCarron 34-38 72

Nathan Green 35-37 72

Ryan Moore 35-37 72

Bill Haas 35-37 72

Rory Sabbatini 35-37 72

George McNeill 36-36 72

Zach Johnson 36-36 72

Lucas Glover 36-36 72

Fredrik Jacobson 35-37 72

Toru Taniguchi 35-37 72

Tom Pernice, Jr. 33-39 72

Brad Adamonis 35-37 72

Billy Andrade 37-35 72

Y.E. Yang 36-36 72

Justin Rose 34-38 72

Kenny Perry 36-36 72

Trevor Immelman 36-36 72

Chris DiMarco 35-37 72

Leaderboard

SCORETHRU

1. K.J. Choi -6F

2. Kevin Na -5F

3. Chad Campbell -4F

3. Vaughn Taylor -4F

5. Alex Cejka -3F

5. Phil Mickelson -3F

5. Hunter Mahan -3F

5. Luke Donald -3F

5. John Rollins -3F

5. Scott Verplank -3F

5. Angel Cabrera -3F

5. Billy Mayfair -3F

5. Dustin Johnson -315

World Rankings

1. Tiger Woods USA 20.07

2. Phil Mickelson USA 9.01

3. Steve Stricker USA 6.53

4. Ernie Els Zaf 6.23

5. Adam Scott Aus 6.06

6. Jim Furyk USA 5.89

7. Justin Rose Eng 5.86

8. Rory Sabbatini Zaf 5.66

9. K.J. Choi Kor 5.63

10. Vijay Singh Fji 5.14

11. Padraig Harrington Irl 4.94

12. Sergio Garcia Esp 4.65

13. Henrik Stenson Swe 4.60

14. Angel Cabrera Arg 4.08

15. Geoff Ogilvy Aus 4.07

16. Zach Johnson USA 3.78

17. Aaron Baddeley Aus 3.71

18. Lee Westwood Eng 3.62

19. Luke Donald Eng 3.56

20. Trevor Immelman Zaf 3.39

21. Martin Kaymer Deu 3.30

22. Stewart Cink USA 3.27

23. Niclas Fasth Swe 3.23

24. Ian Poulter Eng 3.22

25. Paul Casey Eng 3.03

26. Scott Verplank USA 2.92

27. Stephen Ames Can 2.91

28. Toru Taniguchi Jpn 2.80

29. Retief Goosen Zaf 2.78

30. Richard Sterne Zaf 2.76

31. Stuart Appleby Aus 2.75

32. Mike Weir Can 2.68

33. Arron Oberholser USA 2.66

34. Tim Clark Zaf 2.63

35. Hunter Mahan USA 2.60

36. Andres Romero Arg 2.58

37. Woody Austin USA 2.56

38. Charles Howell-III USA 2.53

39. Nick O Hern Aus 2.47

40. Robert Karlsson Swe 2.44

41. Soren Hansen Dnk 2.42

42. Richard Green Aus 2.41

43. Miguel A Jimenez Esp 2.38

44. Boo Weekley USA 2.36

45. Brett Wetterich USA 2.36

46. Shingo Katayama Jpn 2.33

47. Nick Dougherty Eng 2.30

48. Brandt Snedeker USA 2.28

49. Mark Calcavecchia USA 2.26

50. David Toms USA 2.25

51. Justin Leonard USA 2.16

52. Anders Hansen Dnk 2.10

53. Robert Allenby Aus 2.08

54. John Senden Aus 2.05

55. Jerry Kelly USA 2.03

56. Peter Hanson Swe 1.98

57. Camilo Villegas Col 1.97

58. Bradley Dredge Wal 1.97

59. Rod Pampling Aus 1.97

60. Colin Montgomerie Sco 1.96

61. Brendan Jones Aus 1.96

62. Jonathan Byrd USA 1.94

63. Daniel Chopra Swe 1.92

64. Pat Perez USA 1.91

65. J.B. Holmes USA 1.91

66. Anthony Kim USA 1.91

67. Peter Lonard Aus 1.85

68. Simon Dyson Eng 1.77

69. Carl Pettersson Swe 1.76

70. Soren Kjeldsen Dnk 1.76

71. Sean O Hair USA 1.76

72. Charl Schwartzel Zaf 1.75

73. Mikko Ilonen Fin 1.75

74. Steve Webster Eng 1.73

75. Kenny Perry USA 1.68



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.