Loading…
Thursday, October 02, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 2/23/2008

Golf, prep swimming, hockey, college basketball

Match Play

Marana, Ariz., par 72

Third Round

Seeds in Parentheses

Jones Bracket

Tiger Woods (1), United States, def. Aaron Baddeley (17), Australia, 20 holes.

K.J. Choi (9), South Korea, def. Paul Casey (25), England, 1 up.

Hogan Bracket

Henrik Stenson (13), Sweden, def. Jonathan Byrd (61), United States, 1 up.

Woody Austin (37), United States, def. Boo Weekley (44), United States, 3 and 2.

Snead Bracket

Angel Cabrera (14), Argentina, def. Steve Stricker (3), United States, 4 and 3.

Stewart Cink (22), United States, def. Colin Montgomerie (59), Scotland, 4 and 2.

Player Bracket

Justin Leonard (50), United States, def. Stuart Appleby (31), Australia, 3 and 2.

Vijay Singh (10), Fiji, def. Rod Pampling (58), Australia, 25 holes.

Mayakoba Classic

Playa del Carmen, Mexico, par 70

John Merrick 64-68 132

Brian Gay 66-67 133

David Lutterus 65-69 134

Steve Marino 67-69 136

Kenneth Ferrie 65-72 137

Shigeki Maruyama 69-68 137

Matt Kuchar 68-69 137

Cameron Beckman 67-71 138

Michael Sim 69-69 138

Patrick Sheehan 71-67 138

Nick Price 70-68 138

Tim Petrovic 67-71 138

John Daly 66-73 139

Kevin Streelman 69-70 139

Matt Jones 67-72 139

Larry Mize 65-74 139

Peter Lonard 68-71 139

Greg Kraft 67-72 139

Cliff Kresge 68-71 139

Chris Stroud 68-71 139

Brad Adamonis 68-71 139

Esteban Toledo 70-69 139

Scott Sterling 70-69 139

Tim Herron 70-70 140

Craig Kanada 67-73 140

Tommy Gainey 66-74 140

Colt Knost 70-70 140

Neal Lancaster 70-70 140

Brad Elder 69-71 140

Richard S. Johnson 70-70 140

Chris Riley 72-68 140

Joe Durant 71-69 140

Corey Pavin 72-68 140

Kevin Stadler 67-73 140

Robert Damron 65-75 140

Bob May 69-71 140

Jose Coceres 67-74 141

Alvaro Quiros 68-73 141

Parker McLachlin 67-74 141

Ron Whittaker 68-73 141

Joe Ogilvie 70-71 141

Briny Baird 68-73 141

Jimmy Walker 72-69 141

Doug LaBelle II 70-71 141

Nick Flanagan 75-66 141

Martin Laird 68-73 141

Mark Brooks 71-71 142

Dean Wilson 67-75 142

Justin Bolli 68-74 142

Steve Allan 71-72 143

Marco Dawson 72-71 143

John Morse 71-72 143

Alex Cejka 70-73 143

Glen Day 70-73 143

Tim Wilkinson 67-76 143

Scott Piercy 72-71 143

Paul Stankowski 71-72 143

Jesper Parnevik 72-71 143

Harrison Frazar 71-72 143

Jay Williamson 69-74 143

Chez Reavie 70-73 143

Gavin Coles 70-73 143

Jason Dufner 70-73 143

Jim McGovern 72-72 144

Fred Funk 73-71 144

Bob Burns 74-70 144

Joey Sindelar 70-74 144

Jin Park 69-75 144

Marc Turnesa 72-72 144

Len Mattiace 70-74 144

Roland Thatcher 71-73 144

Jon Mills 73-71 144

Alejandro Canizares 71-73 144

Brett Rumford 71-73 144

Michael Letzig 71-73 144

Failed to qualify

Tom Byrum 69-76 145

Carlos Franco 72-73 145

Omar Uresti 71-74 145

Garrett Willis 72-73 145

Nicholas Thompson 69-76 145

Andrew Magee 69-76 145

Bob Heintz 71-74 145

Phil Tataurangi 72-73 145

Paul Claxton 71-74 145

Skip Kendall 74-72 146

Jay Delsing 73-73 146

Olin Browne 71-75 146

John Huston 71-75 146

Tom Scherrer 73-73 146

Warren Pineo 71-75 146

Jonathan Kaye 74-72 146

Todd Demsey 74-72 146

Travis Perkins 72-74 146

Brian Kontak 75-71 146

Guy Boros 75-72 147

John Riegger 72-75 147

Daisuke Maruyama 71-76 147

Kyle Thompson 71-76 147

Y.E. Yang 73-74 147

Chad Collins 74-73 147

Brenden Pappas 73-74 147

Jeff Gove 76-71 147

Chip Sullivan 75-72 147

Robert Gamez 73-75 148

Andrew Buckle 78-70 148

J.T. Kohut 76-72 148

Dan Forsman 74-74 148

Lee Janzen 73-75 148

Mike Heinen 76-72 148

Greg Norman 70-79 149

Ryan Palmer 70-79 149

Bob Tway 75-74 149

Cody Freeman 72-77 149

Bob Sowards 72-77 149

Fields Open

LPGA Tour

Kapolei, Hawaii, par 72

Jeong Jang 64-68 132

Song-Hee Kim 69-64 133

Paula Creamer 66-68 134

Lindsey Wright 69-66 135

Minea Blomqvist 71-65 136

Annika Sorenstam 70-66 136

Kelli Kuehne 67-69 136

Angela Stanford 67-69 136

Laura Diaz 71-66 137

Hiromi Mogi 69-68 137

Hee-Won Han 68-69 137

Maria Hjorth 68-69 137

Sandra Gal 72-66 138

Nicole Castrale 70-68 138

Diana D Alessio 70-68 138

Dorothy Delasin 68-70 138

Dina Ammaccapane 68-70 138

Sophie Giquel 68-70 138

Moira Dunn 68-70 138

Christina Kim 72-67 139

Rachel Hetherington 71-68 139

Nancy Scranton 71-68 139

Jimin Kang 69-70 139

Birdie Kim 69-70 139

Teresa Lu 69-70 139

Karen Stupples 69-70 139

Su A Kim 68-71 139

Yani Tseng 68-71 139

Karin Sjodin 72-68 140

Erica Blasberg 70-70 140

Eun-Hee Ji 70-70 140

Miho Koga 68-72 140

Louise Friberg 73-68 141

Cristie Kerr 73-68 141

Momoko Ueda 72-69 141

Meg Mallon 71-70 141

Russy Gulyanamitta 70-71 141

Brittany Lang 70-71 141

Miki Saiki 69-72 141

Brittany Lincicome 69-72 141

Mikaela Parmlid 73-69 142

Candie Kung 73-69 142

a-Ayaka Kaneko 72-70 142

Charlotte Mayorkas 71-71 142

Meena Lee 71-71 142

Jennifer Rosales 71-71 142

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-72 142

Carin Koch 70-72 142

Michelle Wie 69-73 142

COLLEGE HOCKEY

MIDWEST

Ferris State 2, Bowling Green 1

Lake Superior St. 2, Alaska 1, OT

Michigan St. 5, Michigan 2

Minnesota 4, Wisconsin 2

N. Michigan 6, Nebraska-Omaha 4

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 23

1985 Indiana coach Bob Knight is ejected five minutes into the Hoosiers 72-63 loss to Purdue when he throws a chair across the court. Knight, after two fouls called on his team, is hit with his first technical. While Purdue was shooting the technical, Knight picks up a chair from the bench area and throws it across the court, earning his second technical.

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 11 2 .846 22 5 .815

Akron 9 4 .692 19 7 .731

Ohio 8 5 .615 17 9 .654

Miami 7 6 .538 13 12 .520

BGSU 6 7 .462 11 14 .440

Buffalo 2 11 .154 8 17 .320

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 9 3 .750 15 10 .600

C. Michigan 6 7 .462 11 14 .440

E. Michigan 6 7 .462 10 15 .400

Toledo 5 7 .417 8 16 .333

Ball St. 4 9 .308 5 20 .200

N. Illinois 3 8 .273 6 17 .261

TODAY

Delaware at Toledo, 7

Bowling Green at Detroit, 4

Youngstown St. at Buffalo, 4

Va. Commonwealth at Akron, 11 a.m.

George Mason at Ohio, 1

SE Missouri at E. Michigan, 4

Miami at Valparaiso, 6

Cent. Michigan at Missouri St., 8:05

W. Michigan at Wis.-Green Bay, 8:05

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 12 2 .857 22 4 .846

Purdue 12 2 .857 21 6 .778

Indiana 11 2 .846 22 4 .846

Michigan St. 9 4 .692 21 5 .808

Ohio St. 8 5 .615 17 9 .654

Minnesota 6 7 .462 16 9 .640

Iowa 5 9 .357 12 15 .444

Penn St. 4 9 .308 12 13 .480

Michigan 4 10 .286 8 18 .308

Illinois 3 11 .214 11 16 .407

Northwestern 0 13 .000 7 17 .292

TODAY

Iowa at Michigan St., 2

Illinois at Michigan, 4

Indiana at Northwestern, 8

TOMORROW

Penn St. at Minnesota, 2

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 4

National

EAST

Brown 67, Columbia 52

Cornell 85, Yale 65

Harvard 74, Princeton 67, OT

Penn 88, Dartmouth 62

SOUTH

Davidson 60, Winthrop 47

Longwood 79, Liberty 68

N.C. Wesleyan 93, Averett 91, OT

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 9 3 .750 20 6 .769

Miami 9 3 .750 17 9 .654

Ohio 8 3 .727 15 9 .625

Buffalo 5 7 .417 12 13 .480

Kent St. 4 8 .333 7 17 .292

Akron 2 10 .167 7 19 .269

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 8 4 .667 14 10 .583

W. Michigan 8 4 .667 11 15 .423

Ball St. 7 5 .583 11 14 .440

N. Illinois 5 5 .500 9 14 .391

Toledo 3 9 .250 10 14 .417

C. Michigan 2 9 .182 6 18 .250

TODAY

Bowling Green at Miami, 2

Akron at Kent State, 2

Central Michigan at Western Michigan, 2

Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Ohio, 4

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio State 11 4 .733 20 6 .769

Iowa 11 5 .687 18 9 .667

Purdue 10 6 .625 14 13 .519

Minnesota 9 6 .600 18 9 .667

Michigan State 9 7 .562 17 11 .607

Michigan 8 7 .533 15 10 .600

Indiana 8 7 .533 15 12 .556

Illinois 7 8 .467 15 11 .577

Wisconsin 7 8 .467 14 11 .560

Penn State 4 11 .267 13 14 .481

Northwestern 0 15 .000 4 23 .148

TODAY

Wisconsin at Minnesota, noon

TOMORROW

Michigan St. at Purdue, 1

Penn State at Northwestern, 4

Michigan at Illinois, 6

National

EAST

Columbia 81, Brown 55

Cornell 74, Yale 64

Dartmouth 62, Penn 47

Harvard 65, Princeton 51

Iona 76, Siena 72

SOUTH

Duke 72, Virginia Tech 60

UCF 77, Tulane 71

UTEP 73, Southern Miss. 72, OT

MIDWEST

Evansville 71, S. Illinois 61

LATEST LINE

NBA

a-WASHINGTON No Line (XXX) Charlotte

NEW JERSEY 31/2 (201) Indiana

b-MIAMI No Line (XXX) Philadelphia

SAN ANTONIO 6 (184) New Orleans

Denver 31/2 (210) MILWAUKEE

UTAH 131/2 (208) Atlanta

LA Lakers 10 (209) LA CLIPPERS

a-Washington forward Caron Butler is doubtful.

b-Miami guard Dwyane Wade is questionable.

College Basketball

VILLANOVA 2 Connecticut

GEORGETOWN 15 Cincinnati

FLORIDA STATE 61/2 Boston College

TEXAS TECH 10 Iowa State

MARQUETTE 19 Rutgers

VIRGINIA TECH 31/2 Georgia Tech

UTAH 3 New Mexico

MARSHALL 2 Central Florida

MIAMI-FLORIDA 41/2 Maryland

GEORGE WASH. 3 Richmond

KENTUCKY 11/2 Arkansas

TEMPLE 9 Fordham

TEXAS 91/2 Oklahoma

UCLA 15 Oregon

Kansas 101/2 OKLA. STATE

Pepperdine 4 LOYOLA MARYMNT

DUKE 23 St. John s

Mississippi State 3 S. CAROLINA

TEXAS A&M 12 Nebraska

VANDERBILT 81/2 Georgia

Nevada Las Vegas 6 WYOMING

WASHINGTON 5 Arizona State

Mississippi 3 LSU

Illinois 21/2 MICHIGAN

NC CHARLOTTE 71/2 St. Louis

MICHIGAN STATE 151/2 Iowa

WEST VIRGINIA 11 Providence

Indiana 15 NORTHWESTERN

MISSOURI 121/2 Colorado

SETON HALL 41/2 Depaul

TULANE 31/2 Southern Miss

W. KENTUCKY 20 Louisiana-Monroe

NORTH TEXAS 12 Arkansas State

BAYLOR 2 Kansas State

HOUSTON 23 Rice

SOUTHERN CAL 181/2 Oregon State

Ala-Birmingham 10 SMU

Air Force 2 COLORADO ST.

MEMPHIS 71/2 Tennessee

TEXAS EL PASO 16 East Carolina

WASH. STATE 7 Arizona

SANTA CLARA 31/2 San Diego

Byu 3 SAN DIEGO STATE

AKRON 3 VA Commonwealth

WM. & MARY 41/2 Loyola Chicago

OHIO 2 George Mason

APPALACHIAN ST 6 Niagara

LOYOLA MARYLAND 151/2 UC Davis

JAMES MADISON 7 Morehead State

IONA 41/2 Hofstra

ORAL ROBERTS 2 Creighton

EAST TENN STATE 41/2 Tennessee Tech

HOLY CROSS 31/2 Northeastern

TOWSON STATE 2 High Point

DREXEL 41/2 Fairfield

EASTERN MICH. 13 SE Missouri St

BUFFALO 41/2 Youngstown State

MANHATTAN 5 Binghamton

DETROIT 6 Bowling Green

SO. ILLINOIS 61/2 Nevada

BUTLER 5 Drake

VALPARAISO 1 Miami-Ohio

CLEVELAND STATE 81/2 Marist

OLD DOMINION 13 Bucknell

NC WILMINGTON 71/2 Vermont

TOLEDO 41/2 Delaware

E. KENTUCKY 3 Ball State

NO. IOWA 6 Illinois Chicago

Western Michigan 2 WISC GREEN BAY

MISSOURI STATE 121/2 Central Michigan

BRADLEY 101/2 Wisc Milwaukee

NEW MEX. ST. 20 Long Beach State

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

LOS ANGELES ANGELS Agreed to terms with RHP Chris Bootcheck, OF Nathan Haynes, INF Howie Kendrick, RHP Dustin Moseley, RHP Jered Weaver and INF Brandon Wood on one-year contracts.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Agreed to terms with RHP Jesus Delgado, RHP Scott Nestor, RHP Daniel Barone, RHP Ross Wolf, CF Alejandro De Aza, C Mike Rabelo, RHP Ricky Nolasco, RHP Josh Johnson, LHP Scott Olsen and LF Josh Willingham on one-year contracts.

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with RF Hunter Pence, C J.R. Towleson, RHP Paul Estrada, RHP Samuel Gervacio, RHP Ryan Houston, RHP Brad James, LHP Mark McLemore, C Humberto Quintero, RHP Chad Reineke, RHP Chris Sampson and LHP Wesley Wright on one-year contracts.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Agreed to terms with RHP Carlos Villanueva on a one-year contract.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

CLEVELAND CAVALIERS Called up F Kaniel Dickens and G Billy Thomas from Colorado (NBADL).

NEW JERSEY NETS Waived C Jamaal Magloire.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Signed WR Bam Childress to a two-year contract.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS Released TE Jerame Tuman, LB Clint Kriewaldt and CB-KR Allen Rossum.

HIGH SCHOOL HOCKEY

District at Tam O Shanter

Thursday

Northview 8, Southview 1

Northview goals: Bourland 3, Napierala, Hall, Hymore, Wheatley, Holley; Southview goal: Salztein.

Saves: Trego (N) 10, Ramm (N) 1; Comer (S) 16, Fisher (S) 11

St. John s 10, Whitmer 1

St. John s goals: Wilkinson 3, Joelson, Morris 3, Johnson, Mathews, Knox.

Whitmer goal: Wood

Saves: Schmitt (SJ) 15, Reash (W) 43.

Tonight

Perrysburg vs. St. Francis, 6 p.m.

Northview vs. St. John s, 8:30 p.m.

BOWLING

KEYBANK TRAVELING CLASSIC

At Miracle Lanes

Loma Linda s/Ventura/s: B. Woessner 279-256-289-824; Kruzel 238-226-248-712; Kominek 215-268-216-699; Dobryzkowski 228-227-245-700; Kwiatkowski 208-236-216-660. Totals 1178-1213-1214-3605. vs, Swanton Sports Center: Lewis 220-194-195-609; Burghardt 224-226-255-705; Frost 205-247-188-640; Bates 219-279-279-777; Putman 254-205-197-656. Totals 1122-1151-1114-3387.

New Glass Bowl Lanes: Dick 258-216-262-736; J. Woessner 243-193-210-637; Quaintance 238-236-259-733; Hayward 289-277-248-814; Hawkins 205-163-368; Severence 203-203. Totals 1224-1085-1182-3491. vs. Lido Lanes: Koles Jr., 211-211-172-594; Reitz 182-180-189-551; Osinski 211-275-258-744; A. Richardson 204-235-235-674; Pickarzewski 257-223-244-724. Totals 1065-1124-1098-3287.

K.J. Excavating: Reynolds Jr., 213-225-235-673; Papocchia 190-203-225-618; Stone 258-246-190-694; Monto 214-234-255-703; Westhoven 233-253-203-689. Totals 1108-1161-1107-3376. vs. Bay Center Recreation; Patchen 279-258-226-763; Gargas 197-256-288-741; Weiss 178-214-202-592; Lewandowski 186-239-235-658; Huss Jr. 191-192-383; J. Richardson 152-152. Totals 990-1156-1143-3289.

Twin Oaks Lanes: Liber 224-206-200-630; Close 246-267-258-771; Sparks 193-258-162-613; Aumiller 267-238-277-782; Welever 221-205-172-598. Totals 1151-1174-1069-3394. vs. H.O.T. Printing and Graphics: Brown 255-214-170-639; Smith 212-202-267-681; Pawlowski 244-200-227-671; Genalo 245-207-257-709; King 245-227-472; Molnar 183-183. Totals 1136-1068-1148-3355.

Standings: Loma Linda s/Ventura/s 26.5; New Glass Bowl Lanes 22; K J Excavating 20; Twin Oaks Lanes 17; H.O.T. Printing and Graphics 13;Bay Center Recreation 10; Lido Lanes 8; Swanton Sports Center 3.5

Next Thursday, Bowlero, 9:15 p.m. practice.

PREP SWIMMING

State meet

GIRLS

DIVISION I

TEAM STANDINGS (through six events): 1, Upper Arlington 189, 2, Cin. Ursuline 98. 3, Centerville 82, 4, Mentor 58. 5, Akr. Firestone 53.5. 6, Mason 49. 7, Strongsville 47. 8, Westerville Central 34. 9, Solon 40. 10, Cols. Watterson 34. 11, Dublin Jerome 26. 12, Cin. St. Ursula 25. 13, Springboro 23. 14, Cin. Sycamore 22. 15, Fremont Ross 20. 16, Riverside Stebbins 18. 17 (tie) Cin. Colerain, Westerville North 17. 19, Mount Vernon 15. 20, Findlay 14. 21, Kettering Fairmont 13.5. 22, Bowling Green 13. 23 (tie) Vandalia Butler, Stow-Munroe Falls, Westerville South, Cin. Mother of Mercy 12.

INDIVIDUAL EVENTS

WINNERS PLUS AREA PLACERS

200-yard Medley Relay

1, Upper Arlington 1:44.47 (Maddie Armitage, Catherine Eitel, Darcy Fishback, Kayla Hammerberg).

200-yard Freestyle

1, Danielle Jansen, Mason, 1:48.52.

200-yard IM

1, Sarah Tanner, Ursuline, 2:04.49; 10, Kelly Titus, Bowling Green, 2:09.29.

50-yard Freestyle

1, Gracie Finnegan, Cols. Watterson, :23.35. 3, Jacque Fate, Fremont Ross, :23.74. 5, Annie Donovan, Findlay, :24.06.

100-yard Butterfly

1, Darcy Fishback, Upper Arlington, :53.85.

DIVISION II

TEAM STANDINGS (through six events): 1, Gates Mills Hawken 174. 2, Lima Shawnee 60. 3, Cin. Wyoming 49. 4, Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 48. 5 (tie), Cin. Mariemont, Ottawa-Glandorf 38. 7, Kettering Alter 37.5. 8, Richfield Revere 37. 9, Elyria Cath. 34. 10, New Albany 33. 11, Sandusky Perkins 32. 12, Napoleon 31. 13, Bexley 28. 14, Cin. Indian Hill 26. 15, Cols. Acad. 25. 16, Alliance 24.5. 17, Bay Village 24. 18, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks 20. 19, Chagrin Falls 19. 20 (tie), Monroe, Spring. Kenton Ridge, Balt. Liberty-Union 17. 23 (tie) Versailles, Mansfield St. Peter s 16. 25 (tie), Cin. Hills Christian, Wauseon, Van Wert 15.

200-yard Medley Relay

1, Gates Mills Hawken 1:48.43 (Katlin Dagg, Brittany Rospierski, Alana Arnold, Jennifer Aronoff). 6, Ottawa-Glandorf 1:54.43.

200-yard Freestyle

1, Brittany Strumbel, Gates Mills Hawken, 1:50.25. 2, Samantha Zuch, Napoleon, 1:51.97. 9, Chelsey Young, Ayersville, 1:58.69.

200-yard IM

1, Margaret Fish, Cin. Indian Hill, 2:02.98.

50-yard Freestyle

1, Margo Geer, Milford Ctr. Fairbanks, :23.25.

100-yard Butterfly

1, Alana Arnold, Gates Mills Hawken, :58.07; 7, Alicia Hohman, Ottawa-Glandorf, 1:00.43. 9, Chelsea Meyer, Napoleon, 1:00.67.

BOYS

DIVISION I

TEAM STANDINGS (through six events): 1, Cin. St. Xavier 120. 2, Cols. St. Charles 114. 3, Upper Arlington 88. 4, New Albany 71. 5, Solon 57. 6, St. John s Jesuit 50. 7 (tie), Hunting Val. Univ. School, Cin. Moeller 47. 9, Canfield 46.5. 10, Akr. Firestone 38. 11, Centerville 29.5. 12, Mason 28. 13 (tie), Dublin Scioto, Cols. Whetstone 20. 15 (tie), Spring. Cath. Cent., Cin. Turpin 19. 17 (tie), Cin. Indian Hill, W. Chester Lakota W. 18. 19, Fremont Ross 17. 20 (tie), Beavercreek, Cols. Acad., Mayfield 15. 23, Cleve. St. Ignatius 14. 24 (tie), Lexington, Mogadore Field 13.

200-yard Medley Relay

1, Cin. St. Xavier 1:33.73 (Jim Barbiere, Evan Schwartz, Alex Smit, Steven Springer). 4, St. John s 1:35.47.

200-yard Freestyle

1, Kyle McNeilis, Dublin Scioto, 1:38.67; 8, Roman Willets, St. Francis de Sales, 1:43.10.

200-yard IM

1, Jake Epperson, St. John s, 1:48.84.

50-yard Freestyle

1, Eric Huffman, Upper Arlington, :20.77. 2, Lincoln Fahrbach, Fremont Ross, :20.82.

100-yard Butterfly

1, Tim Collins, New Albany, :48.92.

COLLEGE SWIMMING

MAC CHAMPIONSHIPS

Team Standings; 1. Ohio - 426.5; 2. Toledo - 416.5; 3. Eastern Michigan - 366; 4. Miami - 356; 5. Buffalo - 246; 6. Bowling Green - 244.5; 7. Akron - 166; 8. Ball State - 117.5.

UT Individual Results

400 IM: 1. Meghan Reissig - 4:19.10; 7. Caitlin Cormack - 4:29.47; 8. Christa Salerno - 4:36.60.

100 Butterfly; 5. Amanda Thompson - 55-53; 15. Shannon Hazelton - 57.60.

200 Freestyle: 5. Leah Woodard - 1:50.89; 8. Jacy Dyer - 1:51.72; 14. Laura Heckroth - 1:53.42.

100 Breaststroke; 2. Kylie Gamelier - 1:03.56; 11. Amanda Breen - 1:06.06; 12. Katie White - 1:06.13; 16. Katie Jackson - 1:07.38.

100 Backstroke: 11. Shannon Hazelton - 57.86; 15. Ashley Cusack - 59.34

400 Medley Relay; 2. Reissig, Gamelier, Thompson, Dyer - 3:45.00.

AUTO RACING

NASCAR-Nationwide-Stater Bros. 300 Lineup

Today s qualifying canceled; race tonight

Fontana, Calif.

(Car number in parentheses; position based on owner points)

1. (29) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet. 2. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota. 3. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford. 4. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet. 5. (99) David Reutimann, Toyota.

6. (33) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet. 7. (9) Elliott Sadler, Dodge. 8. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota. 9. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet. 10. (17) Jamie McMurray, Ford.

11. (22) Mike Bliss, Dodge. 12. (6) David Ragan, Ford. 13. (25) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford 14. (32) Kyle Busch, Toyota. 15. (88) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet.

16. (41) Bryan Clauson, Dodge. 17. (7) Mike Wallace, Toyota. 18. (59) Marcos Ambrose, Ford. 19. (4) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet. 20. (27) Brad Coleman, Ford.

21. (37) Brad Baker, Ford. 22. (40) Dario Franchitti, Dodge. 23. (1) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet. 24. (47) Kelly Bires, Ford. 25. (21) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet.

26. (64) David Stremme, Chevrolet. 27. (66) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet. 28. (24) Eric McClure, Chevrolet. 29. (28) Brian Keselowski, Chevrolet. 30. (01) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet.

31. (81) D.J. Kennington, Dodge. 32. (11) Jason Keller, Chevrolet. 33. (90) Scott Lynch, Chevrolet. 34. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge. 35. (91) Larry Gunselman, Chevrolet.

36. (36) Kenny Wallace, Dodge. 37. (61) Kevin Lepage, Ford. 38. (52) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet. 39. (05) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet. 40. (84) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet.

41. (0) Dwayne Leik, Chevrolet. 42. (83) Johnny Borneman III, Ford.

NASCAR Sprint Auto Club 500 Lineup

Yesterday s qualifying rained out; race tomorrow

Fontana, Calif.

(Car number in parentheses)

(Position based on owner points)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet. 3. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet. 4. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford. 5. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet.

6. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota. 7. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge. 8. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet. 9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford. 10. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet.

11. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet. 12. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota. 13. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge. 14. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford. 15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet.

16. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet. 17. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet. 18. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford. 19. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge. 20. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge.

21. (42) Juan Montoya, Dodge. 22. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota. 23. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge. 24. (6) David Ragan, Ford. 25. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota.

26. (40) Dario Franchitti, Dodge. 27. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge. 28. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge. 29. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet. 30. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford.

31. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet. 32. (38) David Gilliland, Ford. 33. (70) Jeremy Mayfield, Chevrolet. 34. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota. 35. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge.

36. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge. 37. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota. 38. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford. 39. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota. 40. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota.

41. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota. 42. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet. 43. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet.

Failed to Qualify

44. (84) A.J. Allmendinger, Toyota. 45. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge.

46. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge. 47. (27) Mike Skinner, Toyota. 48. (08) Burney Lamar, Dodge.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.