Loading…
Friday, July 25, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 2/24/2008

College baseball, prep hockey, prep basketball sectionals

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 11 2 .846 22 5 .815

Akron 9 4 .692 19 8 .704

Ohio 8 5 .615 18 9 .667

Miami 7 6 .538 13 13 .500

BGSU 6 7 .462 12 14 .462

Buffalo 2 11 .154 9 17 .346

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 9 3 .750 16 10 .615

C. Michigan 6 7 .462 11 15 .423

E. Michigan 6 7 .462 11 15 .423

Toledo 5 7 .417 8 17 .320

Ball St. 4 9 .308 5 21 .192

N. Illinois 3 8 .273 6 17 .261

YESTERDAY

Delaware 77, Toledo 69

Bowling Green 81, Detroit 65

Buffalo 95, Youngstown St. 82

Va. Commonwealth 57, Akron 52

Ohio 69, George Mason 57

E. Michigan 86, SE Missouri 82

Valparaiso 99, Miami 94

Missouri St. 90, Cent. Michigan 76

W. Michigan 74, Wis.-Green Bay 67

Kent St. at St. Mary's, late

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 12 2 .857 23 4 .852

Wisconsin 12 2 .857 22 4 .846

Purdue 12 2 .857 21 6 .778

Michigan St. 10 4 .714 22 5 .815

Ohio St. 8 5 .615 17 9 .654

Minnesota 6 7 .462 16 9 .640

Iowa 5 10 .333 12 16 .429

Penn St. 4 9 .308 12 13 .480

Michigan 5 10 .333 9 18 .333

Illinois 3 12 .200 11 17 .393

Northwestern 0 14 .000 7 18 .280

YESTERDAY

Michigan St. 66, Iowa 52

Michigan 49, Illinois 43

Indiana 85, Northwestern 82

TODAY

Penn St. at Minnesota, 2

Wisconsin at Ohio St., 4

National

EAST

Assumption 92, S. New Hampshire 88

Bentley 85, St. Michael s 65

Binghamton 66, Manhattan 56

Boston U. 67, St. Peter s 64

Bridgeport 76, Concordia, N.Y. 74

Buffalo 95, Youngstown St. 82

California, Pa. 60, Indiana, Pa. 47

Canisius 64, Albany, N.Y. 60

Cazenovia 76, Baptist Bible 73

Charleston, W.Va. 80, W. Virginia St. 76

Coast Guard 69, Springfield 61

Colgate 77, N.C. Central 69

Columbia 68, Yale 62

Cornell 74, Brown 65

Cortland St. 66, Potsdam 63

Curry 72, Endicott 56

Dartmouth 71, Princeton 52

DeSales 75, Bloomsburg 67

Dickinson 60, Franklin & Marshall 48

East Stroudsburg 73, Millersville 70

Edinboro 101, Lock Haven 75

Fairfield 60, Drexel 51

Felician 81, Chestnut Hill 72

Fordham 78, Temple 76

Fredonia St. 78, Morrisville St. 60

George Washington 59, Richmond 53

Georgetown 73, Cincinnati 53

Gettysburg 78, McDaniel 57

Goldey Beacom 79, Dominican, N.Y. 70

Harvard 89, Penn 79

Haverford 78, Swarthmore 70, OT

Hofstra 81, Iona 63

Holy Cross 61, Northeastern 47

Holy Family 81, Nyack 79

Keene St. 89, Mass.-Boston 83

Keystone 78, Keuka 56

Kings, Pa. 102, Delaware Valley 54

Kutztown 79, Cheyney 71

Lafayette 78, Lehigh 60

Lebanon Valley 72, Lycoming 68

Long Island U. 75, Monmouth, N.J. 65

Loyola, Md. 67, UC Davis 64

Mansfield 60, West Chester 57

Mass.-Lowell 72, American International 62

Middlebury 96, Williams 59

Misericordia 58, Neumann 38

Mount St. Mary s, Md. 72, St. Francis, Pa. 61

N.Y. Tech 69, Queens, N.Y. 55

Navy 71, Army 63

Nichols 81, New England 79

Ohio Valley 86, Seton Hill 83, OT

Old Westbury 82, N.Y. Maritime 67

Pace 80, LeMoyne 72

Philadelphia 72, Caldwell 54

Post, Conn. 82, Molloy 71

Ramapo 75, Montclair St. 73

Robert Morris 74, Wagner 52

Rutgers-Camden 80, College of N.J. 77

Sacred Heart 88, Quinnipiac 74

Salem St. 74, Worcester St. 59

Sciences, Pa. 65, Bloomfield 53

Shepherd 73, Pitt.-Johnstown 68

Shippensburg 69, Slippery Rock 48

St. Francis, NY 74, Fairleigh Dickinson 70

St. Rose 87, S. Connecticut 72

Stony Brook 56, Maine 51

Suffolk 83, Albertus Magnus 80

Towson 73, High Point 72

Trinity, Conn. 69, Connecticut Coll. 60

UMBC 71, New Hampshire 68, OT

Union 72, Hamilton 69

Ursinus 72, Muhlenberg 69

Utica 90, Alfred 54

Vassar 61, Clarkson 55, OT

Villanova 67, Connecticut 65

W. Va. Wesleyan 84, Glenville St. 69

West Liberty 78, Wheeling Jesuit 67

West Virginia 80, Providence 53

Wilkes 77, FDU-Florham 64

MIDWEST

Adrian 79, Kalamazoo 74, OT

Albion 84, Alma 74

Augustana,S.D. 74, St. Cloud St. 64

Baldwin-Wallace 86, Marietta 60

Bowling Green 81, Detroit 65

Capital 87, Otterbein 77

Cardinal Stritch 85, Purdue-Calumet 72

Carleton 74, Gustavus 66

Cedarville 77, Rio Grande 70

Chicago St. 93, Central 85

Cleveland St. 59, Marist 44

Culver-Stockton 93, Avila 89

Delaware 77, Toledo 69

Drake 71, Butler 64

E. Michigan 86, SE Missouri 82

Findlay 90, Ashland 75

Franklin 89, Mount St. Joseph 71

Hanover 77, Manchester 67

Heidelberg 108, Muskingum 102, 2OT

Hope 74, Tri-State 57

IUPUI 88, IPFW 81, OT

Indiana-Southeast 70, Asbury 65

Kenyon 64, Wittenberg 51

Lake Superior St. 68, N. Michigan 60

Malone 83, Houghton 65

Marian, Ind. 68, Goshen 67

Marquette 78, Rutgers 48

Michigan 49, Illinois 43

Michigan St. 66, Iowa 52

North Dakota 88, Nebraska-Omaha 64

Northern St., S.D. 87, Mary 77

Northwestern, Minn. 90, Martin Luther 88

Notre Dame Coll. 84, Daemen 72

Oakland, Mich. 91, W. Illinois 82

Oberlin 76, Hiram 73

Ohio 69, George Mason 57

Ohio Dominican 82, Mount Vernon Nazarene 69

Ohio Northern 77, Mount Union 76, OT

Olivet 82, Calvin 65

Principia 82, Greenville 76

S. Illinois 74, Nevada 49

Shawnee St. 74, Urbana 56

South Dakota 79, Minn. Duluth 70

St. Joseph s, Ind. 82, Lewis 69

Transylvania 79, Bluffton 64

Va. Commonwealth 57, Akron 52

Valparaiso 99, Miami (Ohio) 94, 2OT

Wabash 86, Denison 75

Walsh 95, Wilberforce 68

Wayne, Mich. 80, Hillsdale 73

Webster 86, Eureka 56

Wilmington, Ohio 86, John Carroll 84

Wis.-Parkside 77, Indianapolis 72

Wooster 92, Earlham 65

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 60, Southern U. 54

Alcorn St. 73, Alabama St. 69

Berea 88, Crown, Tenn. 51

Carson-Newman 102, Lincoln Memorial 85

Charlotte 81, Saint Louis 64

Chattanooga 82, Wofford 76

Coppin St. 72, Hampton 55

Delaware St. 49, Bethune-Cookman 44

Duke 86, St. John s 56

E. Kentucky 51, Ball St. 48

ETSU 88, Tennessee Tech 80

Faulkner 83, Southern Poly St. 70

Florida A&M 62, Md.-Eastern Shore 60

Florida Southern 80, Rollins 76

Florida St. 66, Boston College 63

Freed-Hardeman 99, Mid-Continent 81

Guilford 122, Emory & Henry 104

Indiana St. 79, Murray St. 62

Jackson St. 67, Grambling St. 65

Jacksonville 84, Kennesaw St. 79

James Madison 89, Morehead St. 57

Kentucky 63, Arkansas 58

LSU 69, Mississippi 49

Lenoir-Rhyne 79, Catawba 72

Loyola of Chicago 71, William & Mary 66

Loyola, N.O. 77, Dillard 74, OT

Mars Hill 63, North Greenville 53

Marshall 71, UCF 66

Maryville, Tenn. 98, Piedmont 70

McNeese St. 77, Cent. Arkansas 48

Methodist 94, Christopher Newport 85

Miami 78, Maryland 63

Mississippi St. 61, South Carolina 56, OT

Morgan St. 64, Howard 59

Niagara 76, Appalachian St. 75

North Florida 70, Mercer 61

Old Dominion 65, Bucknell 55

Radford 86, VMI 83, OT

Randolph-Macon 72, Hampden-Sydney 66

S. Carolina St. 97, Norfolk St. 86

S. Virginia 126, Voorhees 121, 2OT

SE Louisiana 54, Nicholls St. 52

Southern Miss. 70, Tulane 59

St. Leo 54, Barry 40

Stetson 69, Florida Gulf Coast 66, OT

Tennessee 66, Memphis 62

Tenn.-Martin 81, Elon 77

UMKC 75, Centenary 65, OT

UNC Asheville 85, Charleston Southern 73

Vanderbilt 86, Georgia 74

Vermont 84, UNC Wilmington 73

Virginia Tech 92, Georgia Tech 84

Virginia-Wise 86, Union, Ky. 63

W. Carolina 61, The Citadel 42

Washington & Lee 80, Bridgewater, Va. 56

Wingate 78, Newberry 75

SOUTHWEST

Ark.-Monticello 56, Arkansas Tech 55

Concordia-Austin 93, Hardin-Simmons 88

Creighton 65, Oral Roberts 64

Mary Hardin-Baylor 70, McMurry 59

Nebraska 65, Texas A&M 59

Oklahoma St. 61, Kansas 60

Texas 62, Oklahoma 45

Texas Lutheran 55, Sul Ross St. 52

Texas Tech 76, Iowa St. 64

Texas-Arlington 82, Texas A&M-Corpus Christi 69

Tulsa 77, Presbyterian 58

FAR WEST

Arizona St. 77, Washington 63

N. Arizona 85, Wichita St. 75

New Mexico 72, Utah 71

Pepperdine 72, Loyola Marymount 63

UCLA 75, Oregon 65

UNLV 73, Wyoming 65

Utah Valley St. 76, N.J. Tech 50

AREA

OWENS 84, CLARK STATE 61

Owens: Walker 1-2-0-8, Noble 2-3-7, Broyles 3-1-0-9, Ellis 4-1-5-16, Hall 3-3-9, Taylor 2-2-6, Owens 0-1-2-5, Davis 6-4-16, Manns 2-1-5, Dawson 0-1-0-3. Totals 23-6-20-84.

Clark State: Scales 0-2-4-10, Ragland 0-1-2-5, Birkenbeal 1-0-2, Johnson 1-1-3, Wortham 0-2-0-6, Upshaw 2-1-1-8, Price 1-1-1-6, Brewer 1-0-2, Perdue 1-1-3-8, Mims 2-1-4-11. Totals 9-9-16-61.

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 10 3 .769 21 6 .778

Miami 9 4 .692 17 10 .630

Ohio 8 4 .667 15 10 .600

Buffalo 6 7 .417 13 13 .500

Kent St. 5 8 .385 8 17 .320

Akron 2 12 .154 7 20 .259

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 9 4 .692 12 15 .444

E. Michigan 8 5 .615 14 11 .560

Ball St. 8 5 .615 12 14 .462

N. Illinois 5 5 .500 9 14 .391

Toledo 3 9 .250 10 14 .417

C. Michigan 2 10 .167 6 19 .240

YESTERDAY

Northern Illinois at Toledo, canceled

Miami 81, Bowling Green 66

Kent State 65, Akron 62

Western Michigan 98, Central Michigan 91, OT

Ball State 64, Eastern Michigan 53

Buffalo 67, Ohio 63

Big Ten

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio State 11 4 .733 20 6 .769

Iowa 11 5 .687 18 9 .667

Purdue 10 6 .625 14 13 .519

Minnesota 9 7 .562 18 10 .643

Michigan State 9 7 .562 17 11 .607

Michigan 8 7 .533 15 10 .600

Indiana 8 7 .533 15 12 .556

Wisconsin 8 8 .500 15 11 .577

Illinois 7 8 .467 15 11 .577

Penn State 4 11 .267 13 14 .481

Northwestern 0 15 .000 4 23 .148

YESTERDAY

Wisconsin 59, Minnesota 57

TODAY

Michigan St. at Purdue, 1

Penn State at Northwestern, 4

Michigan at Illinois, 6

National

EAST

Albany, N.Y. 65, Stony Brook 58

American U. 76, Holy Cross 71, OT

Army 70, Navy 66, OT

Babson 78, Mount Holyoke 60

Bentley 63, St. Michael s 40

Binghamton 64, Maine 57

Bloomfield 55, Sciences, Pa. 53

Bridgeport 79, Concordia, N.Y. 43

Bucknell 88, Colgate 57

California, Pa. 71, Indiana, Pa. 69

Cazenovia 83, Baptist Bible 80

Charleston, W.Va. 73, W. Virginia St. 62

Chatham 67, Waynesburg 55

Chestnut Hill 63, Felician 60

Cheyney 72, Kutztown 59

Coast Guard 69, Springfield 46

College of N.J. 84, Rutgers-Camden 46

Concord 87, Bluefield St. 55

Connecticut 98, St. John s 41

Cornell 65, Brown 41

Dartmouth 72, Princeton 60

Dominican, N.Y. 76, Goldey Beacom 66

Edinboro 75, Lock Haven 65

Endicott 76, Curry 61

FDU-Florham 71, Wilkes 27

Franklin & Marshall 75, Dickinson 71

Fredonia St. 69, Morrisville 36

Georgetown 66, South Florida 56

Gettysburg 66, McDaniel 54

Grove City 90, Thiel 48

Hamilton 55, Union 47

Harvard 76, Penn 54

Holy Family 57, Nyack 34

Keene St. 53, Mass.-Boston 40

Keystone 62, Keuka 56

Kings, Pa. 81, Delaware Valley 64

Lafayette 59, Lehigh 43

Lasell 70, Daniel Webster 57

Lebanon Valley 68, Lycoming 55

Long Island U. 60, Monmouth, N.J. 48

Louisville 84, Seton Hall 48

Mass.-Lowell 59, American International 57

Massachusetts 56, Dayton 46

Millersville 65, East Stroudsburg 61

Montclair St. 71, Ramapo 46

Mount St. Mary s, Md. 84, St. Francis, Pa. 72

Nichols 70, New England 56

Pace 77, LeMoyne 62

Philadelphia 75, Caldwell 59

Potsdam 62, Cortland St. 60

Quinnipiac 59, Sacred Heart 48

Rivier 81, St. Joseph s, Maine 58

Robert Morris 75, Wagner 38

Rutgers 62, Providence 43

S. New Hampshire 61, Assumption 58

Seton Hill 76, Ohio Valley 74

Shepherd 70, Pitt.-Johnstown 52

Shippensburg 62, Slippery Rock 44

Smith 46, Wellesley 41

St. Francis, NY 66, Fairleigh Dickinson 57

St. Rose 99, S. Connecticut 83

Stonehill 76, Merrimack 45

Swarthmore 74, Haverford 65

Syracuse 66, Cincinnati 56

Temple 65, Fordham 46

UMBC 66, New Hampshire 50

Ursinus 71, Muhlenberg 69

Utica 102, Alfred 58

Vassar 56, Clarkson 49

Vermont 65, Boston U. 56

W. Va. Wesleyan 68, Glenville St. 64

WPI 58, MIT 44

Wesleyan, Conn. 68, Williams 49

West Chester 82, Mansfield 57

West Liberty 61, Wheeling Jesuit 59

West Virginia 76, Villanova 55

Wheaton, Mass. 71, Clark U. 50

William Paterson 65, Rutgers-Newark 60, OT

Xavier 57, La Salle 53

Yale 76, Columbia 59

MIDWEST

Adrian 86, Kalamazoo 54

Ashland 72, Findlay 66

Avila 55, Culver-Stockton 36

Baldwin-Wallace 72, Marietta 49

Ball St. 64, E. Michigan 53

Baylor 59, Iowa St. 54

Bluffton 73, Transylvania 63

Bowling Green 81, Miami (Ohio) 66

Bradley 52, Creighton 51

Brescia 75, Park 54

Buffalo 67, Ohio 63

Butler 67, Detroit 63

Cardinal Stritch 101, Purdue-Calumet 71

Carleton 73, Gustavus 64

Cedarville 63, Rio Grande 61

Cent. Missouri 66, Missouri Western 49

Chicago St. 86, Utah Valley St. 60

Cleveland St. 82, Youngstown St. 66

Earlham 64, Wooster 55

Elmhurst 78, Augustana,Ill. 74

Evangel 68, Baker 50

Franklin 77, Mount St. Joseph 54

Friends 58, Ottawa, Kan. 42

Grace 72, Huntington 64

Houghton 62, Malone 60, OT

Ill.-Chicago 70, Wis.-Milwaukee 69, 2OT

Indiana St. 69, Wichita St. 50

Indiana Wesleyan 65, Taylor 60, OT

Indiana-Southeast 69, Berea 64

Kent St. 65, Akron 62

Lake Superior St. 79, N. Michigan 64

Lewis 74, St. Joseph s, Ind. 44

Manchester 60, Hanover 52

Marian, Ind. 65, Goshen 62

Minn. St., Moorhead 85, SW Minnesota St. 41

Mount Vernon Nazarene 66, Ohio Dominican 63

N. Illinois at Toledo, ccd.

Northwestern, Minn. 67, Northland Baptist 48

Notre Dame Coll. 65, Daemen 64

Oakland, Mich. 66, IUPUI 62

Ohio Northern 69, Mount Union 58

Ohio Wesleyan 94, Hiram 48

Quincy 89, S. Indiana 59

Rose-Hulman 43, Defiance 42

Shawnee St. 76, Urbana 68

South Dakota 74, Minn. Duluth 54

St. Thomas, Minn. 56, St. Benedict 55, OT

Valparaiso 75, Wright St. 64

W. Illinois 71, IPFW 61

W. Michigan 98, Cent. Michigan 91, OT

Walsh 88, Wilberforce 66

Webster 71, Eureka 68, 2OT

Wis.-Green Bay 52, Loyola of Chicago 51

Wisconsin 59, Minnesota 57

Wittenberg 68, Oberlin 52

SOUTH

Alabama A&M 72, Southern U. 66

Alcorn St. 59, Alabama St. 54

Austin Peay 55, Tenn.-Martin 48

Barry 55, St. Leo 33

Centenary 58, S. Utah 52

Charleston Southern 82, UNC Asheville 71

Chattanooga 62, Coll. of Charleston 36

Christopher Newport 60, Methodist 58

Clayton St. 99, Lander 90

Coppin St. 63, Hampton 60

Davidson 84, Wofford 76, OT

Delaware St. 55, Bethune-Cookman 37

Duquesne 76, Richmond 67

ETSU 78, Campbell 61

Elon 59, UNC-Greensboro 48

Florida Gulf Coast 58, Stetson 44

Freed-Hardeman 87, Mid-Continent 52

Gardner-Webb 65, S.C.-Upstate 45

Greensboro 85, Shenandoah 63

Jackson St. 70, Grambling St. 57

Johnson C. Smith 85, Lincoln, Pa. 48

Kennesaw St. 75, Jacksonville 71, OT

Lenoir-Rhyne 75, Catawba 67

Liberty 78, High Point 68

Loyola, NO 82, Dillard 72

Lynchburg 76, Washington & Lee 71, OT

Mars Hill 79, North Greenville 73

Md.-Eastern Shore 74, Florida A&M 54

Memphis 61, East Carolina 59

Middle Tennessee 89, Florida Atlantic 84, OT

Morehead St. 67, Tennessee Tech 56

Morgan St. 70, Howard 57

Mount Olive 73, Limestone 61

Murray St. 74, Samford 64

N. Carolina A&T 80, Winston-Salem 41

N.J. Tech at Savannah St., ppd.

North Florida 63, Mercer 55

Northwestern St. 64, Lamar 50

Piedmont 64, Maryville, Tenn. 60

Rollins 76, Florida Southern 64

S. Carolina St. 83, Norfolk St. 60

SE Louisiana 63, Nicholls St. 56

Tennessee St. 91, Jacksonville St. 77

Troy 61, Fla. International 47

UAB 60, Marshall 48

W. Carolina 87, Georgia Southern 58

W. Kentucky 82, Louisiana-Monroe 48

Winthrop 66, Coastal Carolina 52

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 80, North Texas 70

Arkansas Tech 71, Ark.-Monticello 68

Hardin-Simmons 79, Concordia-Austin 55

McNeese St. 76, Cent. Arkansas 57

Oklahoma 81, Oklahoma St. 71

Prairie View 74, Ark.-Pine Bluff 58

SMU 85, Houston 74

Stephen F.Austin 76, Sam Houston St. 58

Texas St. 85, Texas-San Antonio 79

FAR WEST

BYU 46, San Diego St. 43

Gonzaga 87, Portland 67

Long Beach St. 49, CS Northridge 48

N. Arizona 77, Sacramento St. 62

N. Colorado 71, E. Washington 56

Oregon 66, UCLA 55

Pacific 75, Cal Poly 69, OT

Pepperdine 60, Loyola Marymount 49

San Diego 81, Saint Mary s, Calif. 71

Stanford 60, California 58

UC Davis 59, UC Santa Barbara 56, OT

Utah 57, New Mexico 53

Washington St. 67, Arizona 54

TOURNAMENT

NESCAC Tournament+

First Round

Tufts 71, Middlebury 60

EXHIBITION

Hillsdale 76, Wayne St. 60

AREA

OWENS 98, CLARK STATE 46

Owens: Black 2-0-4, Smith 3-1-0-9, Allen 1-2-4, Liverpool 8-4-20, Lane 7-2-16, Schroeder 2-0-4, White 2-2-0-10, Bockey 3-2-0-12, Moore 1-1-1-6, Coates 4-0-8, Gerhardt 2-1-5. Totals 35-6-10-98.

Clark State: DeMay 1-2-4, Ragrand 1-0-2, Harris 1-0-2, Berry 0-1-1, Hodge 1-4-0-14, Atchley 0-1-1, Strayer 0-3-3, Scott 6-1-4-19. Totals 10-5-11-46.

local bowling

Metro-National

at Imperial Lanes

Standings: Whitmer-Gold 27-6; Southview 26-7; Northview 25-8; St. John's 24-9; Clay 21-12; St. Francis 17-16; Bowsher 17-16; Whitmer-Blue 14-19; Start 12-21; Central Catholic 8-25; Cardinal Stritch 5-28; Toledo Tech 2-31.

Boys High Series: Easton (Nview) 192-232-269-693; Kuczynski (Bow) 197-258-234-689; Oswanski (CC) 234-189-256-679; Ragan (TT) 267-236-174-677; Childers (SJ) 237-224-212-673; Sharp (Waite) 234-221-216-671; Myers (SF) 195-237-235-667; Rife (Sview) 213-257-184-654; Etzel (Sview) 182-235-234-651; Rieger (Nview) 225-226-192-643.

Boys High Games: York (Start) 246; Kalies (SJ) 244; Phillips (Clay) 237; Matthews (Bow) 235; Santysiak (TT) 234; Owens (Clay) 233.

Girls High Series: Jakubowski (Waite) 183-254-201-638; Crossen (ND) 195-221-208-624; Hansen (Clay) 205-172-224-601; Manton (CC) 222-210-157-589; Corum (ND) 163-185-215-563; Rife (Sview) 203-214-134-551; Coleman (Bow) 203-169-162-534; Zmudzinski (Whit) 189-171-158-518; Akeman (SU) 203-147-151-501.

Districts

Boys

Team Scores: Coldwater 5043, Celina 4666, Bowling Green 4651, Fostoria 4623, St. Henry 4408, Port Clinton 4400, Clyde 4395, Wapakoneta 4341, Eastwood 4260, Swanton 4196, Sandusky 4191, Van Wert 4146, Ottawa-Glandorf 4038, St. Mary's 3853, Willard 3848, Evergreen 3593.

Individuals advancing: Granta (Perrysburg) 648; Netherland (Port Clinton) 637.

Individual Series: Waltmire (Coldwater) 683; Stiennecker (Coldwater) 652.

Girls

Team Scores: Coldwater 4189, Napoleon 4178, Wapakoneta 3958, Wauseon 3933, Clyde 3752, Port Clinton 3724, Van Wert 3706, Eastwood 3652, St. Henry 3467, Swanton 3375, Evergreen 3369, Bowling Green 3361, Celina 3327, Rossford 3326, Lakota 3128, Sandusky 3119.

Individuals advancing: Garman (Wapakoneta) 547; Mount (Wauseon) 532.

Individual Series: Muhlenkamp (Coldwater) 565; Zumgelde (Napoleon) 548.

Honor Roll

300 Games

P.J. Sadowski, New Glass Bowl 280-227-300-807

Mark Gruhlke, New Glass Bowl 249-300-189-738

Greg Cope, New Glass Bowl 218-300-164-682

Men Series 750+

Mike Burkey, Toledo Sports Center 794

Russ Jennings, Toledo Sports Center 784

Jerry Meyer, Timbers 781

Jerry Sniadecki, Toledo Sports Center 767

Andy Kirk, New Glass Bowl 763

Mike Becker, New Glass Bowl 763

Chuck Reynolds Jr.,Toledo Sports Center 762

Bryan Fallon, New Glass Bowl 760

Chris Alford, New Glass Bowl 758

Ken Wilkes, Toledo Sports Center 754

Rob Poignon, New Glass Bowl 753

Keith King, New Glass Bowl 752

Women Series 650+

Brooke Summers, New Glass Bowl 734

Katie Hahn, New Glass Bowl 728

Wendy Erdman, New Glass Bowl 693

Stephanie Snyder, Toledo Sports Center 685

Tricia Askins, New Glass Bowl 684

Mary Minnick, New Glass Bowl 669

Joanna Kosier, New Glass Bowl 666

Jodi Woessner, New Glass Bowl 661

latest line

NBA

PHOENIX 2 (200) Detroit

TORONTO 111/2 (201) New York

CLEVELAND 111/2 (196) Memphis

Boston 51/2 (186) PORTLAND

ORLANDO 61/2 (217) Sacramento

Dallas 61/2 (189) MINNESOTA

HOUSTON 10 (189) Chicago

LA Lakers 9 (216) SEATTLE

College Basketball

PITTSBURGH 1 Louisville

OHIO STATE 11/2 Wisconsin

DUQUESNE 91/2 La Salle

MINNESOTA 12 Penn State

NOTRE DAME 51/2 Syracuse

Xavier 5 DAYTON

MASS. 191/2 St. Bonaventure

Alabama 1 AUBURN

RHODE ISLAND 3 St. Joseph s

VIRGINIA 61/2 North Carolina St

DENVER 2 New Orleans

N. CAROLINA 17 Wake Forest

STANFORD 101/2 California

Added Games

Montana 31/2 IDAHO STATE

Bracket Buster

ILLINOIS STATE 10 Wright State

NHL

MINNESOTA 1/2 -1 Calgary

New Jersey Even-1/2 WASHINGTON

San Jose Even-1/2 PITTSBURGH

NY RANGERS 1/2 -1 Florida

PHOENIX Even-1/2 St. Louis

Colorado Even-1/2 EDMONTON

ANAHEIM 1-11/2 Chicago

Home Team in CAPS

auto racing

Auto Club 500

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

Friday qualifying rained out; race Sunday

At California Speedway

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses)

(Position based on owner points)

1. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet. 2. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet. 3. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet. 4. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford. 5. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet.

6. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota. 7. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge. 8. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet. 9. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford. 10. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet.

11. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet. 12. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota. 13. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge. 14. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford. 15. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet.

16. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet. 17. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet. 18. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford. 19. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge. 20. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge.

21. (42) Juan Montoya, Dodge. 22. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota. 23. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge. 24. (6) David Ragan, Ford. 25. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota.

26. (40) Dario Franchitti, Dodge. 27. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge. 28. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge. 29. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet. 30. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford.

31. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet. 32. (38) David Gilliland, Ford. 33. (70) Jeremy Mayfield, Chevrolet. 34. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota. 35. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge.

36. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge. 37. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota. 38. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford. 39. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota. 40. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota.

41. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota. 42. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet. 43. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet.

Failed to Qualify

44. (84) A.J. Allmendinger, Toyota. 45. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge.

46. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge. 47. (27) Mike Skinner, Toyota. 48. (08) Burney Lamar, Dodge.

Stater Bros. 300

NASCAR-Nationwide

Saturday qualifying canceled; race ppd.

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Car number in parentheses; position based on owner points)

1. (29) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet. 2. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota. 3. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford. 4. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet. 5. (99) David Reutimann, Toyota.

6. (33) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet. 7. (9) Elliott Sadler, Dodge. 8. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota. 9. (5) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet. 10. (17) Jamie McMurray, Ford.

11. (22) Mike Bliss, Dodge. 12. (6) David Ragan, Ford. 13. (25) Bobby Hamilton Jr., Ford 14. (32) Kyle Busch, Toyota. 15. (88) Brad Keselowski, Chevrolet.

16. (41) Bryan Clauson, Dodge. 17. (7) Mike Wallace, Toyota. 18. (59) Marcos Ambrose, Ford. 19. (4) Robert Richardson Jr., Chevrolet. 20. (27) Brad Coleman, Ford.

21. (37) Brad Baker, Ford. 22. (40) Dario Franchitti, Dodge. 23. (1) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet. 24. (47) Kelly Bires, Ford. 25. (21) Stephen Leicht, Chevrolet.

26. (64) David Stremme, Chevrolet. 27. (66) Steve Wallace, Chevrolet. 28. (24) Eric McClure, Chevrolet. 29. (28) Brian Keselowski, Chevrolet. 30. (01) Kertus Davis, Chevrolet.

31. (81) D.J. Kennington, Dodge. 32. (11) Jason Keller, Chevrolet. 33. (90) Scott Lynch, Chevrolet. 34. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge. 35. (91) Larry Gunselman, Chevrolet.

36. (36) Kenny Wallace, Dodge. 37. (61) Kevin Lepage, Ford. 38. (52) Derrike Cope, Chevrolet. 39. (05) Brett Rowe, Chevrolet. 40. (84) Mike Harmon, Chevrolet.

41. (0) Dwayne Leik, Chevrolet. 42. (83) Johnny Borneman III, Ford.

San Bernardino County 200

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

Fontana, Calif.

Lap length: 2 miles

(Starting position in parentheses)

1. (20) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 148.6 rating, 100 laps, $62,300. 2. (4) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 130.9, 100, $44,550. 3. (3) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 107.6, 100, $30,320. 4. (10) Terry Cook, Toyota, 112.3, 100, $21,310. 5. (1) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 116.4, 100, $19,110.

6. (17) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 104.5, 100, $15,935. 7. (22) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 97.9, 100, $16,410. 8. (2) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 95.3, 100, $16,010. 9. (6) Colin Braun, Ford, 86.8, 100, $16,410. 10. (18) Phillip McGilton, Toyota, 82.1, 100, $16,360.

11. (14) Erik Darnell, Ford, 86.5, 100, $14,610. 12. (12) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 88.8, 100, $14,410. 13. (8) David Starr, Toyota, 82.0, 100, $14,360. 14. (5) Rick Crawford, Ford, 75.6, 100, $14,110. 15. (9) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 79.6, 100, $15,360.

16. (13) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 676.7, 100, $13,735. 17. (34) AJ Allmendinger, Chevrolet, 64.4., 100, $11,360. 18. (27) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 63.4, 99, $13,585. 19. (16) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 52.0, 99, $13,560. 20. (29) Marc Mitchell, Chevrolet, 55.7, 99, $11,985.

21. (15) Stacy Compton, Dodge, 52.4, 99, $13,510. 22. (30) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 56.5, 99, $11,235. 23. (25) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, 62.0, 99, $12,210. 24. (21) Mike Bliss, Chevrolet, 51.2, 99, $11,185. 25. (19) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 44.6, 99, $12,160.

26. (32) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, 41.3, 99, $11,135. 27. (23) Erin Crocker, Chevrolet, 36.4, 97, $11,110. 28. (26) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 37.5, 97, $11,060. 29. (24) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 31.9, 97, $11,035. 30. (28) Jason White, Dodge, 29.5, 97, $10,995.

31. (31) Scott Lynch, Dodge, Engine, 33.6, 79, $10,985. 32. (11) Jon Wood, Ford, 63.1, 73, $10,975. 33. (7) Justin Marks, Toyota, 35.1, 56, $10,960. 34. (33) Morgan Shepherd, Chevrolet, Handling, 31.1, 7. $10,950. 35. (35) Butch Miller, Chevrolet, Vibration, 28.7, 3. $10,915.

Average speed of race winner: 146.341 mph.

Time of race: 1 hour, 22 minutes.

Margin of victory: 1.415 seconds.

Caution flags: 3 for 9 laps.

Lead changes: 10 among 8 drivers.

Lap leaders: Hornaday Jr. 1-15, Bodine 16-22, K.Busch 23-57, Bodine 58-75, K.Busch 76-80, Benson 81-83, Kvapil 84, Darnell 85, Crawford 86, Setzer 87-89, K.Busch 90-100.

Leaders Summary: Ky.Busch 3 times for 51 laps, Bodine 2 times for 25 laps, Hornaday Jr. 1-15, Setzer 1-3, Benson 1-3, Kvapil 1-1, Crawford 1-1, Darnell 1-1.

Top 10 in points: Ky.Busch 365, Bodine 345, Benson 340, Starr 284, Crawford 281, Mcgilton 261, Mccumbee 255, Setzer 254, Hornaday Jr. 253, Compton 250.

Sportlight

Feb. 24

1960 Bill Cleary s four goals lead the United States to a 9-1 victory over West Germany in the hockey championship round of the Winter Olympics in Squaw Valley, Calif.

1978 Kevin Porter of the New Jersey Nets sets an NBA record with 29 assists in a 126-112 victory over the Houston Rockets.

1980 The United States hockey team wins the gold medal with a 4-2 victory over Finland at the Winter Olympics in Lake Placid, N.Y.

1988 An unprecedented winner of the 90-and 70-meter individual events, Matti Nykanen becomes the Winter Olympics first triple gold medalist in Nordic skiing when Finland wins the new 90-meter team ski jumping event.

1993 Steve Yzerman of the Detroit Red Wings scores his 1,000th career point with two goals and two assists in a 10-7 loss to Buffalo Sabres.

1994 Lipscomb s John Pierce becomes college basketball s career scoring leader with 33 points in his regular-season finale, a 119-102 win over Cumberland. Pierce s 4,110 points break former roommate Phil Hutcheson s record of 4,106.

2002 Svetlana Feofanova breaks the pole vault indoor world record for the fourth time this month, clearing 15 feet, 6 1/2 inches at the Gaz de France meet.

2002 Joe Sakic scores two goals, including the game-winner, and two assists, and Jarome Iginla scores twice as Canada beat the United States 5-2 for the gold medal at the Winter Olympics. It s the seventh time Canada has won the gold in its national sport, but the first since 1952.

2006 Julia Mancuso earns a stunning victory in the giant slalom to salvage a disappointing Olympics for the U.S. women in their final Alpine event of the Turin Games. Mancuso gives the American women their first Olympic Alpine medal since Picabo Street s gold in the super-G at the 1998 Nagano Games.

prep HOCKEY

District at Tam O Shanter

last night

ST. FRANCIS 9, PERRYSBURG 0

SF: Dyer 3, Brookover 2, Loy, Wawryniak, Curtis Simone.

Saves: McAninch (SF) 12; Kinshaw (P) 29.

NORTHVIEW 4, ST. JOHN S 1

N: Snead 2, Puhl, Reynolds; SJ: Morris.

Saves: Schmitt (SJ) 20, Trego (N) 17.

SPORTS NOTE

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL: The Lucas County Recreation Center is now registering teams foe Pee Wee and Colt league baseball as well as adult Mens (Class D & E), Womens and Co-ed softball. Reduced rates available for early receipt of league fees for softball. Contact Allen Davis at 419-213-2204 or by email at adavis@co.lucas.oh.us.

golf

Match Play

Marana, Ariz.; Par 72

Quarterfinals

Seeds in Parentheses

Jones Bracket

Tiger Woods (1), United States, def. K.J. Choi (9), South Korea, 3 and 2.

Hogan Bracket

Henrik Stenson (13), Sweden, def. Woody Austin (37), United States, 2 up.

Snead Bracket

Stewart Cink (22), United States, def. Angel Cabrera (14), Argentina, 3 and 2.

Player Bracket

Justin Leonard (50), United States, def. Vijay Singh (10), Fiji, 1 up.

Semifinals

Woods def. Stenson, 2 up.

Cink def. Leonard, 4 and 2.

Mayakoba Golf Classic

PGA

Playa del Carmen, Mexico; Par 70

Third Round

Brian Gay 66-67-62 195

Steve Marino 67-69-64 200

Matt Kuchar 68-69-64 201

John Merrick 64-68-69 201

Esteban Toledo 70-69-63 202

Cliff Kresge 68-71-64 203

Peter Lonard 68-71-64 203

Tim Herron 70-70-64 204

Joe Ogilvie 70-71-64 205

Chris Stroud 68-71-66 205

Patrick Sheehan 71-67-67 205

Tim Petrovic 67-71-67 205

Roland Thatcher 71-73-61 205

Joe Durant 71-69-66 206

Craig Kanada 67-73-66 206

Greg Kraft 67-72-67 206

Kevin Streelman 69-70-67 206

Nick Price 70-68-68 206

Michael Sim 69-69-68 206

Robert Damron 65-75-67 207

Bob May 69-71-67 207

Corey Pavin 72-68-67 207

Scott Sterling 70-69-68 207

Paul Stankowski 71-72-64 207

David Lutterus 65-69-73 207

Ron Whittaker 68-73-67 208

Neal Lancaster 70-70-68 208

Larry Mize 65-74-69 208

Joey Sindelar 70-74-64 208

Shigeki Maruyama 69-68-71 208

Alvaro Quiros 68-73-68 209

Briny Baird 68-73-68 209

Nick Flanagan 75-66-68 209

Chris Riley 72-68-69 209

Dean Wilson 67-75-67 209

Colt Knost 70-70-69 209

Matt Jones 67-72-70 209

Kenneth Ferrie 65-72-72 209

Parker McLachlin 67-74-69 210

Richard S. Johnson 70-70-70 210

John Daly 66-73-71 210

Fred Funk 73-71-66 210

Alex Cejka 70-73-68 211

Brad Adamonis 68-71-72 211

Chez Reavie 70-73-68 211

Mark Brooks 71-71-70 212

Justin Bolli 68-74-70 212

Steve Allan 71-72-69 212

Marco Dawson 72-71-69 212

Jason Dufner 70-73-69 212

Jim McGovern 72-72-68 212

Jin Park 69-75-68 212

Jose Coceres 67-74-72 213

Tommy Gainey 66-74-73 213

Glen Day 70-73-70 213

Tim Wilkinson 67-76-70 213

Jesper Parnevik 72-71-70 213

Jay Williamson 69-74-70 213

Gavin Coles 70-73-70 213

Cameron Beckman 67-71-75 213

Kevin Stadler 67-73-74 214

Jimmy Walker 72-69-73 214

Doug LaBelle II 70-71-73 214

Scott Piercy 72-71-71 214

Marc Turnesa 72-72-70 214

Len Mattiace 70-74-70 214

Jon Mills 73-71-70 214

Alejandro Canizares 71-73-70 214

Martin Laird 68-73-74 215

Brad Elder 69-71-75 215

John Morse 71-72-72 215

Michael Letzig 71-73-71 215

Harrison Frazar 71-72-73 216

Bob Burns 74-70-74 218

Fields Open

LPGA

Kapolei, Hawaii; Par 72

Final Round

a-amateur

Paula Creamer, $195,000 66-68-66 200

Jeong Jang, $119,590 64-68-69 201

Lindsey Wright, $86,755 69-66-67 202

Annika Sorenstam, $67,112 70-66-68 204

Karen Stupples, $49,107 69-70-66 205

Minea Blomqvist, $49,107 71-65-69 205

Louise Friberg, $32,847 73-68-65 206

Hee-Won Han, $32,847 68-69-69 206

Angela Stanford, $32,847 67-69-70 206

Christina Kim, $23,866 72-67-68 207

Nancy Scranton, $23,866 71-68-68 207

Teresa Lu, $23,866 69-70-68 207

Dina Ammaccapane, $23,866 68-70-69 207

Johanna Head, $20,166 69-74-65 208

Suzann Pettersen, $16,173 72-71-66 209

Morgan Pressel, $16,173 70-73-66 209

Cristie Kerr, $16,173 73-68-68 209

Miki Saiki, $16,173 69-72-68 209

Birdie Kim, $16,173 69-70-70 209

Nicole Castrale, $16,173 70-68-71 209

Moira Dunn, $16,173 68-70-71 209

Song-Hee Kim, $16,173 69-64-76 209

Erica Blasberg, $13,226 70-70-70 210

Maria Hjorth, $13,226 68-69-73 210

Angela Park, $10,542 69-75-67 211

Leta Lindley, $10,542 73-70-68 211

Momoko Ueda, $10,542 72-69-70 211

Meg Mallon, $10,542 71-70-70 211

Rachel Hetherington, $10,542 71-68-72 211

Jimin Kang, $10,542 69-70-72 211

Yani Tseng, $10,542 68-71-72 211

Sandra Gal, $10,542 72-66-73 211

Dorothy Delasin, $10,542 68-70-73 211

Kelli Kuehne, $10,542 67-69-75 211

Michele Redman, $7,144 72-71-69 212

Young Kim, $7,144 71-72-69 212

Linda Wessberg, $7,144 69-74-69 212

Carin Koch, $7,144 70-72-70 212

Karin Sjodin, $7,144 72-68-72 212

Su A Kim, $7,144 68-71-73 212

Diana D Alessio, $7,144 70-68-74 212

Sophie Giquel, $7,144 68-70-74 212

Laura Diaz, $7,144 71-66-75 212

Candy Hannemann, $5,664 71-72-70 213

a-Ayaka Kaneko 72-70-71 213

Stacy Prammanasudh, $5,664 70-72-71 213

Heather Young, $4,889 73-71-70 214

Karine Icher, $4,889 73-71-70 214

Seon Hwa Lee, $4,889 70-73-71 214

Jennifer Rosales, $4,889 71-71-72 214

Brittany Lang, $4,889 70-71-73 214

Miho Koga, $4,889 68-72-74 214

Wendy Ward, $4,059 71-73-71 215

Liz Janangelo, $4,059 68-76-71 215

Candie Kung, $4,059 73-69-73 215

Charlotte Mayorkas, $4,059 71-71-73 215

Russy Gulyanamitta, $4,059 70-71-74 215

Ji-Young Oh, $3,330 75-69-72 216

Jacqueline Yang, $3,330 71-73-72 216

Cindy Pasechnik, $3,330 74-69-73 216

Irene Cho, $3,330 69-74-73 216

Mikaela Parmlid, $3,330 73-69-74 216

Brittany Lincicome, $3,330 69-72-75 216

Hiromi Mogi, $3,330 69-68-79 216

prep gymnastics

Districts

Team Scores: Perrysburg 135.1; Napoleon 133.75; Findlay 133.05; Patrick Henry 130.55; Notre Dame 129.9; Southview 129.2; Whitmer 127.125; Maumee 120.75; Central Catholic 111.875; Northview 100.575; Tinora 93.575; Springfield 65.575; Ashland 50; Sandusky 34.875; Tiffin Calvert 34.875; Bowsher 32.55; Clay 31.975; Arlington 31.95; Hopewell-Loudon 31.525; Toledo Christian 30.825; Bowling Green 17.3; Fremont Ross 16.3.

All Around: Homan (Napoleon) 9.075; Moloney (Findlay) 8.3; Nordhaus (Perrysburg) 8.525; Grant (Springfield) 9.05; Reino (Calvert) 8.725.

Vault: Homan (Napoleon) 9.075; Grant (Springfield) 9.05; Reino (Calver) 8.725 Wallow (Bowsher) 8.7; Nordhaus (Perrysburg) 8.525.

Uneven Bars: Homan (Napoleon) 9.15; Moloney (Findlay) 8.925; Reino (Calvert) 8.85; Nordhaus (Perrysburg) 8.7; Grant (Springfield) 8.65.

Beam: Moloney (Findlay) 9.25; Nordhaus (Perrysburg) 8.925; Homan (Napoleon) 8.85; Schell (Notre Dame) 8.825; Berry (Perrysburg) 8.75.

Floor: Homan (Napoleon) 9.3; Nordhaus (Perrysburg) 9.1; Moloney (Findlay) 9.025; Reino (Calvert) 8.9; Meyer (Patrick Henry) 8.75; Zapf (Findlay) 8.75.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

KANSAS CITY ROYALS Named Kazuyuki Shirai consultant to international operations.

TAMPA BAY RAYS Agreed to terms with RHP Jason Hammel on a one-year contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS Agreed to terms with OF Michael Bourn on a one-year contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Jonathan Broxton, SS Chin-lung Hu, RF Matt Kemp, C Lucas May and LHP Eric Stults on one-year contracts.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CHICAGO BEARS Signed QB Rex Grossman to a one-year contract.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

BUFFALO SABRES Called up F Marc-Andre Gragnani from Rochester (AHL).

DETROIT RED WINGS Recalled D Garrett Stafford from Grand Rapids (ECHL).

MINNESOTA WILD Re-signed D Nick Schultz to six-year contract extension.

TORONTO MAPLE LEAFS Signed F Alex Steen to a two-year contract extension.

Girls

District Finals

DIVISION I

At Univ. of Findlay

Marion Harding 44, Perrysburg 28

At Perrysburg

Central Catholic 65, Waite 64

DIVISION II

Lexington 48, Shelby 42

At Anthony Wayne

Sandusky Perkins 49, Wauseon 23

At Lima Senior

Lima Bath 72, Celina 57

DIVISION III

At Napoleon

Tinora 57, Wayne Trace 48

At Findlay High

Riverdale 62, Columbus Grove 45

At Old Fort

Margaretta 56, Genoa 55

DIVISION IV

At Archbold

Continental 62, Kalida 37

At Liberty-Benton

St. Wendelin 51, Leipsic 38

At Bowling Green High

McComb 55, New Riegel 39

At Lexington

Mansfield St. Peter 38, Wynford 30

DIVISION I

Central Catholic 19 11 15 20 65

Waite 16 17 14 17 64

Central Catholic: Si. Calhoun 1-0-2, Farell 1-2-4, Sujkowski 1-0-2, Frazier 0-2-2, Lewis 1-5-7, Sh. Calhoun 5-1-2-15, Nowacki 7-2-16, Jones 8-1-17. Totals 24-1-14-65.

Waite: Combs 3-0-6, Middlebrooks 6-2-1-19, Jackson 0-1-1-4, Haynes 0-1-0-3, Keaton 1-0-2, Perkins 3-0-6, Howard 8-1-3-22, McNeal 1-0-2. Totals 22-5-5-64.

Marion Harding 6 11 17 10 44

Perrysburg 9 7 2 10 28

MARION HARDING: Dyer 6-5-17, Jenkins 1-3-0-11, Harris 2-1-0-5, Kepford 3-1-7, White 2-0-4. Totals: 14-4-6-44.

PERRYSBURG: Jones 2-1-5, Moschetti 1-2-4, Goins 1-2-4, A. Mesker 1-2-4, Parrish 1-1-4-9, E. Mesker 1-0-2. Totals: 7-1-11-28.

DIVISION II

Sandusky Perkins 19 8 12 10 49

Wauseon 10 5 3 5 23

SANDUSKY PERKINS: Mullins 1-0-2, Caudill 0-4-2-14, Krewson 3-1-0-9. Bravard 10-4-24. Totals: 14-5-6-49.

WAUSEON: Stiriz 1-0-2, Creger 0-1-1, Baird 1-0-2, Gibson 1-1-3, Roe 5-3-13, Kessler 0-2-2. Totals: 8-7-23.

DIVISION III

Margaretta 12 12 11 21 56

Genoa 14 7 12 22 55

MARGARETTA: Keegan 1-3-5, Meyer 4-0-8, Morris 3-1-6-15, Tucker 0-3-1-10, Weaver 0-6-0-18. Totals: 8-10-10-56.

GENOA: Eli 3-3-3-18, Nissen 1-1-0-5, Mowery 2-2-6, Feller 1-0-2, Darling 5-1-11, Robertson 5-3-13. Totals: 17-4-9-55.

Wayne Trace 5 13 18 12 48

Tinora 9 20 12 16 57

WAYNE TRACE: Hockenberry 1-1-1-6, Hicks 1-1-1-6, Priest 2-8-12, Myers 3-2-8, Bidlack 1-1-3, Ruble 3-1-2-11, Miller 1-0-2. Totals: 12-2-15-48.

TINORA: Daman 1-2-4, Meyer 1-1-2-7, Eberle 1-1-2-7, Brumbaugh 0-1-1, Roberts 0-2-2, Shawley 0-5-5, Steffel 0-2-2, Weber 2-1-4-11, Strausbaugh 0-5-5, Timmons 7-4-18. Totals: 11-2-29-57.

DIVISION IV

Leipsic 11 8 8 11 38

Fos. St. Wendelin 9 14 12 16 51

LEIPSIC: Nuvemdn 0-1-2-5, Ybarra 1-0-2, Schroeder 8-1-17, Gerten 0-2-2, Mangas 0-1-1-4, Nadler 4-0-8. Totals: 13-2-6-38.

FOS. ST. WENDELIN: Tate 1-2-6-14, L. Schiefer 2-2-6, L. Geroski 2-7-11, Rutter 0-1-0-3, Papenfus 1-2-0-8, J. Geroski 2-5-9. Totals: 8-5-20-51.

McComb 9 8 8 14 39

New Riegel 12 9 15 19 55

MCCOMB: B. Wells 0-2-0-6, Brown 1-2-4, Kaple 6-1-13, Latta 0-1-0-3, Bryan 3-5-11, E. Wells 0-2-2. Totals: 10-3-10-39.

NEW RIEGEL: L. Mathias 0-2-2, Wagner 1-4-6, Reinhart 5-7-17, Hughes 0-1-0-3, T. Mathias 0-1-1-4, Kelbrey 3-6-12, Lucius 1-1-0-5, Hutton 3-0-6. Totals: 13-3-20-55.

Continental 16 24 13 9 62

Kalida 8 12 7 10 37

CONTINENTAL: Coble 0-2-2, Spitnale 4-2-2-16, Tegenkemp 2-4-3-19, Brown 5-2-2-18, Ford 1-4-6, McKean 0-1-1. Totals: 12-8-14-62.

KALIDA: A. Heitmeyer 1-1-6-11, Verhoff 0-1-1, Reindell 2-0-4, M. Heitmeyer 0-1-1, A. Frey 2-1-2-9, Hamburg 2-3-7, Vonderembse 1-1-3, Kortokrax 0-1-1. Totals: 8-2-15-37.

Mans. St. Peter s 10 12 9 7 38

Wynford 6 8 8 8 30

MANS. ST. PETER S: J. Anatra 2-2-4-14, Lindsay 1-1-0-5, K. Anatra 3-1-7, Sinclair 5-0-10, Grantner 1-0-2. Totals: 12-3-5-38.

WYNFORD: Dunlap 1-0-2, Gernert 1-1-3, McCombs 1-0-2, Heinlen 3-2-8, Graham 1-2-4, Krebs 0-3-3, Henry 4-0-8. Totals: 11-8-30.

Other Ohio Scores

DIVISION I

Akr. Kenmore 65, Green 50

Cin. Oak Hills 45, Beavercreek 33

Cin. Winton Woods 55, Mason 46

Dublin Coffman 59, Hilliard Davidson 49

Lorain Admiral King 54, Elyria 51

Mayfield 55, Mentor 45

Mt. Notre Dame 63, Cin. Walnut Hills 48

Pickerington N. 55, Dresden Tri-Valley 45

Solon 69, N. Royalton 56

Springboro 53, Kettering Fairmont 27

W. Chester Lakota W. 44, Day. Chaminade-Julienne 35

Warren Howland 50, Shaker Hts. 38

Youngs. Boardman 52, Can. McKinley 46

DIVISION II

Akr. Hoban 59, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 46

Canfield 36, Salem 30

Parma Hts. Holy Name 68, Bay Village Bay 42

Shaker Hts. Hathaway Brown 56, Mentor Lake Cath. 42

DIVISION III

Brookfield 55, Cortland Maplewood 40

Casstown Miami E. 43, Cin. Hills Christian Academy 26

Fredericktown 47, Baltimore Liberty Union 45, OT

Hamilton Badin 50, Georgetown 39

Rootstown 42, N. Lima S. Range 30

DIVISION IV

Bedford Chanel 56, Cle. Hts. Lutheran E. 50

Convoy Crestview 35, Delphos St. John s 33

Ft. Loramie 47, New Madison Tri-Village 32

McDonald 57, Leetonia 35

Pitsburg Franklin-Monroe 70, Cin. Seven Hills 63

Sidney Lehman 65, Fayetteville-Perry 48

BOYS

ACSI Tournament

Consolation Finals

Emmanuel Christian 42, Monclova Christian 40

Monclova Christ. 10 12 11 7 40

Emmanuel Christ. 5 10 10 17 42

Monclova: N Duba 7-1-15, Hamaker 1-0-2, Womack 1-1-0-5, McCloud 4-3-11, Dibert 1-0-2, Rosales 2-1-5. Totals 16-1-5-40.

Emmanuel: Behan 2-1-5, Noss 1-1-2-7, Buck 4-4-0-20, Asher 1-1-3, Jung 1-0-2, Lawson 1-1-0-5. Totals 11-5-5-42.

Sectionals

DIVISION I

At Willard

Mansfield Senior 67, Marion Harding 50

Ashland 44, Sandusky 42

At Liberty Benton

Findlay 58, Anthony Wayne 49

Perrysburg 71, Bowling Green 38

At Waite

Southview 80, Scott 65

St. John s 69, Clay 50

At Central Catholic

Waite 70, Rogers 51

Whitmer 56, St. Francis 54, 2 OT

DIVISION II

At Lima Senior

Lima Shawnee 70, St. Mary s 40

Van Wert 46, Celina 35

At Anthony Wayne

Libbey 77, Bryan 53

Central Catholic 58, Defiance 44

At Sandusky

Fostoria 61, Tiffin Columbian 48

Norwalk 59, Clyde 55

At Mansfield Senior

Lexington 72, Upper Sandusky 49

Shelby 61, Kenton 54

DIVISION III

At Defiance

Archbold 59, Paulding 40

Fairview 48, Tinora 47, 2 OT

At Sylvania Southview

Genoa 71, Swanton 68, OT

Ottawa Hills 57, Evergreen 47

At Wapakoneta

Parkway 53, Marion Local 49

St. Henry 44, Coldwater 38

At Findlay

Liberty-Benton 54, Mohawk 39

Ottawa-Glandorf 59, Bluffton 53

At Galion

Ontario 69, New London 64

Wynford 31, Colonel Crawford 21

At Old Fort

Western Reserve 58, Woodmore 43

Port Clinton 49, Gibsonburg 34

DIVISION IV

At Coldwater

New Knoxville 65, Waynesfield Goshen 24

Fort Recovery 38, Minster 34

At Lima Bath

Ada 86, Ridgemont 22

Temple Christian 58, Allen East 38

At Van Wert

Wayne Trace 58, Ottoville 50

Antwerp 46, Crestview 42

At Bluffton

Kalida 53, Pandora-Gilboa 52

Fort Jennings 45, Arlington 36

At Bryan

Pettisville 68, North Central 43

Stryker 56, Edon 39

At Ottawa-Glandorf

Ayersville 30, Holgate 28

Patrick Henry 48, McComb 46

At Bowling Greeen High School

Toledo Christian 57, Arcadia 34

Van Buren 77, Cardinal Stritch 59

At Tiffin Columbian

New Riegel 58, Vanlue 53

Carey 60, Tiffin Calvert 45

At Port Clinton

Sandusky St. Mary s 59, Fremont St. Joseph 34

Norwalk St. Paul 58, Danbury 52

At Lexington

Plymouth 57, Buckeye Central 44

Mansfiled St. Peter s 54, Lucas 42

college baseball

Early Bird Tournament

Toledo 110 010 600- 9 9 1

Bucknell 012 012 100- 7 12 1

WP: Kuna LP: Solan. Sv: Cinadr.

UT Leader: Satterlee 3-4, SB, 2 runs. Oester 2-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

National

SOUTH

Arizona 7, Georgia 1

Auburn 12, ETSU 1

Boston College 11, Georgia Southern 7

Clemson 12-6, Mercer 5-5

Duke 10-10, Iona 2-0

Florida 4, Siena 0

Florida St. 14-15, Duquesne 3-3

Georgia St. 11-19, Jackson St. 7-0

Georgia Tech 1, Youngstown St. 0

LSU 5, Indiana 4

Louisville 13-4, Cleveland St. 5-2

Michigan 16, Villanova 6

Mississippi 22, Minnesota 5

N.C. State 8-5, Appalachian St. 1-7

Ohio 9, Charleston Southern 1

Penn St. 4-1, High Point 2-14

UAB 11-2, Ball St. 10-3

SOUTHWEST

Texas 17, Va. Commonwealth 4

TCU 4, Cal St.-Fulleron 2

FAR WEST

Cent. Michigan 3, UNLV 2

college hockey

MIDWEST

Bowling Green 2, Ferris St. 1

Lake Superior St. 5, Alaska-Fairbanks 3

Michigan 5, Michigan St. 2

North Dakota 5, Bemidji St. 1

Ohio St. 2, Notre Dame 2, tie



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.