Loading…
Monday, October 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Thursday, 2/28/2008

College basketball, soccer, bowling

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 11 2 .846 23 5 .821

Akron 9 4 .692 19 8 .704

Ohio 8 5 .615 18 9 .667

Miami 7 6 .538 13 13 .500

BGSU 6 7 .462 12 14 .462

Buffalo 2 11 .154 9 17 .346

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 10 3 .769 17 10 .630

C. Michigan 6 7 .462 11 15 .423

E. Michigan 6 7 .462 11 15 .423

Toledo 5 7 .417 8 17 .320

Ball St. 4 9 .308 5 21 .192

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 6 18 .250

SATURDAY

Western Michigan at Toledo, 7

Kent State at Bowling Green, 12:30

Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 2

Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 3

Buffalo at Akron, 7

Ohio at Miami, 7:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Indiana 13 2 .867 24 4 .857

Purdue 13 2 .867 22 6 .786

Wisconsin 13 2 .867 23 4 .852

Michigan St. 10 4 .714 22 5 .815

Ohio St. 8 7 .533 17 11 .607

Minnesota 7 8 .467 17 10 .630

Penn St. 5 10 .333 13 14 .481

Iowa 5 11 .312 12 17 .414

Michigan 5 11 .312 9 19 .321

Illinois 3 12 .200 11 17 .393

Northwestern 1 14 .067 8 18 .308

LAST NIGHT

Penn State 65, Iowa 64

Purdue 65, Minnesota 53

ToNIGHT

Michigan State at Wisconsin, 9

National

EAST

Army 65, Lafayette 60

Colgate 63, Holy Cross 55

Delaware 74, Hofstra 69

Drexel 70, James Madison 67

George Washington 85, Rhode Island 68

Georgetown 64, St. John's 52

La Salle 83, Fordham 78

Navy 83, American U. 68

Pittsburgh 73, Cincinnati 67

Richmond 82, St. Bonaventure 71

Temple 75, Charlotte 61

SOUTH

Alabama 59, Arkansas 56

Clemson 79, Miami 69

Davidson 68, Appalachian St. 55

Duke 71, Georgia Tech 58

East Carolina 82, SMU 54

Florida 77, Georgia 64

Florida Atlantic 99, Troy 93

Florida St. 72, N.C. State 62

George Mason 60, William & Mary 54

Kentucky 58, Mississippi 54

LSU 62, South Carolina 55

Memphis 82, Tulsa 67

Mississippi St. 89, Auburn 78

Old Dominion 70, Northeastern 58

UCF 80, Tulane 63

UNC Asheville 78, Coastal Carolina 72

Va. Commonwealth 72, UNC Wilmington 58

W. Kentucky 69, Fla. International 54

MIDWEST

Adrian 75, Tri-State 68

Albion 64, Kalamazoo 56

Calvin 89, Olivet 67

Hope 75, Alma 51

IUPUI 89, Chicago St. 75

Illinois St. 68, Creighton 54

Kansas 75, Iowa St. 64

N. Iowa 73, Indiana St. 58

Nebraska 63, Oklahoma 45

West Virginia 85, DePaul 73

SOUTHWEST

Houston 95, Southern Miss. 67

TCU 67, Utah 61

Texas A&M 98, Texas Tech 54

UAB 88, UTEP 81

FAR WEST

Wyoming 77, Colorado St. 67

TOURNAMENT

North Coast Athletic Conference

Quarterfinals

Ohio Wesleyan 84, Hiram 66

OAC Tournament

Quarterfinals

Capital 67, Mount Union 54

Ohio Northern 78, Muskingum 67

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 11 3 .786 22 6 .786

Miami 10 4 .714 18 10 .643

Ohio 8 5 .615 15 11 .577

Buffalo 7 7 .500 14 13 .518

Kent St. 5 9 .357 8 18 .308

Akron 2 13 .133 7 21 .250

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 9 5 .643 15 11 .577

W. Michigan 9 5 .643 12 16 .429

Ball St. 9 5 .643 13 14 .481

N. Illinois 6 5 .545 10 14 .417

Toledo 3 10 .231 10 15 .400

C. Michigan 2 11 .154 6 20 .231

LAST NIGHT

Eastern Michigan 58, Toledo 57

Bowling Green 82, Ohio 67

Buffalo 68, Akron 54

Miami 76, Kent State 59

Ball State 81, Central Michigan 69

N. Illinois 67, W. Michigan 65

SATURDAY

Toledo at Central Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 4

Ohio at Kent State, 2

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 2

Miami at Akron, 2

Western Michigan at Ball State, 3

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio State 11 5 .687 20 7 .741

Iowa 11 5 .687 18 9 .667

Purdue 11 6 .647 15 13 .536

Minnesota 9 7 .562 18 10 .643

Michigan 9 7 .562 16 10 .615

Indiana 9 7 .562 16 12 .571

Michigan State 9 8 .529 17 12 .586

Wisconsin 8 8 .500 15 11 .577

Illinois 7 9 .438 15 12 .556

Penn State 4 12 .200 13 15 .464

Northwestern 1 15 .063 5 23 .179

ToNIGHT

Illinois at Michigan State, 7

Ohio State at Penn State, 7

Indiana at Minnesota, 8

Wisconsin at Michigan, 8

Northwestern at Iowa, 8

SUNDAY

Iowa at Wisconsin, 1

Purdue at Illinois, 4

Minnesota at Michigan, TBA

Northwestern at Ohio State, TBA

Penn State at Indiana, TBA

National

EAST

American U. 69, Navy 37

Army 51, Lafayette 41

Charlotte 79, Fordham 55

Duquesne 70, Rhode Island 56

Fairfield 59, Manhattan 58

Massachusetts 70, St. Bonaventure 50

Rutgers 60, DePaul 46

Saint Joseph's 70, La Salle 52

SOUTH

George Washington 75, Richmond 59

Louisiana-Lafayette 68, North Texas 63

South Alabama 55, New Orleans 50

W. Kentucky 79, Fla. International 56

MIDWEST

Dayton 68, Xavier 58

Iowa St. 58, Missouri 54

Kansas St. 69, Nebraska 65

Notre Dame 92, South Florida 49

Temple 77, Saint Louis 66

Texas 57, Kansas 53

SOUTHWEST

Baylor 76, Colorado 62

Oklahoma 65, Texas Tech 55

Texas A&M 63, Oklahoma St. 57

FAR WEST

Utah 68, TCU 53

Wyoming 68, Colorado St. 46

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Cleveland 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Columbus 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Dallas 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New York 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Philadelphia 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Georgia 0 0 0 .000 0 0

New Orleans 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Orlando 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Tampa Bay 0 0 0 .000 0 0

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Colorado 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Grand Rapids 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Kansas City 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Los Angeles 0 0 0 .000 0 0

San Jose 0 0 0 .000 0 0

Utah 0 0 0 .000 0 0

FRIDAY

New Orleans at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

SATURDAY

Dallas at Georgia, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

Columbus at Colorado, 4 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 3

New York at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 7

Georgia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, MARCH 9

Utah at Cleveland, 12:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New York, 3p.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, 3 p.m.

TENNIS

Zagreb Indoors

Zagreb, Croatia

Singles

Second Round

Olivier Rochus d. Stefan Koubek 6-2, 6-4.

Teimuraz Gabashvili d. Rik de Voest 7-5, 6-1.

Janko Tipsarevic (8), Serbia, d. Roko Karanusic 6-3, 6-7 (4), 6-4.

Sergiy Stakhovsky d. Viktor Troicki, Serbia, 7-6 (7), 3-6, 6-4.

Robin Haase d. Gilles Simon (3) 6-2, 6-4.

Mario Ancic d. Denis Gremelmayr 6-3, 6-2.

Ivan Ljubicic (1) d. Lovro Zovko 6-4, 7-6 (3).

Simone Bolelli d. Marin Cilic (5) 6-4, 6-3.

Doubles

First Round

Jasper Smit and Martijn van Haasteren d. Teimuraz Gabashvili and Guillermo Garcia-Lopez 6-7 (9), 7-5, 10-4 tiebreak

Yves Allegro and Alexander Peya (4) d. James Auckland and Denis Gremelmayr 6-7 (4), 6-1, 10-4 tiebreak.

Quarterfinals

Paul Hanley and Jordan Kerr (1) d. Michael Berrer and Florian Mayer walkover.

James Cerretani and Filip Polasek d. Rik de Voest and Ross Hutchins 7-5, 7-6 (1).

Barclays Dubai

Championships

Dubai, United Arab Emirates

Singles

Second Round

Svetlana Kuznetsova (2) d. Lucie Safarova 6-1, 6-2.

Anna Chakvetadze (6) d. Dinara Safina 6-7 (3), 6-4, 6-3.

Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, d. Sania Mirza 4-6, 6-3, 6-4.

Amelie Mauresmo d. Akiko Morigami 4-6, 6-1, 6-4.

Francesca Schiavone d. Sybille Bammer 6-3, 6-2.

Elena Dementieva (8) d. Alona Bondarenko 6-2, 6-1.

Justine Henin (1) d. Katarina Srebotnik 7-5, 6-7 (6), 6-3.

Ana Ivanovic (3), Serbia, d. Nicole Vaidisova 6-4, 6-0.

Doubles

First Round

Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-jung (4) d. Tatiana Poutchek and Anastasia Rodionova 6-3, 6-3.

Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (3) d. Maria Kirilenko and Agnes Szavay 6-2, 6-3.

Nania Petrova and Elena Vesnina d. Janette Husarova and Agnieszka Radwanska 6-4, 6-2.

Quarterfinals

Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) d. Sania Mirza and Francesca Schiavone 6-2, 6-7 (4), 12-10 tiebreak.

PREP WRESTLING

State Tournament

(Area pairings)

First-round pairings involving area wrestlers for this weekend's state meet at Ohio State's Value City Arena:

Division I

103 pounds: Andrew Higgins, Gr. City Central Crossing, Fr., 39-6 vs. Garrett Manley, Springfield, So., 37-5.

119: Scott Fuller, Waite, Sr., 34-5 vs. Jake McCombs, Marysville, So., 29-6; 130: Alex Latham, Southview, Sr., 33-3 vs. Brad Squire, Wadsworth, So., 39-2; 140: Alex Herrick, Waite, Sr., 42-4 vs. Trevor Nickolai, Piqua, Jr., 36-9

145: Tony Jameson, Young. Austintown-Fitch, Sr., 40-2 vs. Rudy Hendon, Bowling Green, Sr., 38-5.

160: Ethan Taylor, Cuyahoga Falls, Jr., 32-1 vs. Maks Babuder, St. Francis, Sr., 26-11; Tylan Coleman, Mayfield Vill. Mayfield, Fr., 9-2 vs. Justin Wharton, Clay, Jr., 36-6.

189: Dominic Jontony, Strongsville, Sr., 41-6 vs. Greg Isley, Southview, Jr., 29-5; Kevin Baker, Greensburg Green, Sr., 43-7 vs. Matt Alexander, Findlay, Sr., 38-2.

285: Max Gladstone, Findlay, So., 29-8 vs. Brandon Bucknell, Twinsburg, So., 28-9.

Division II

103: Jake Cramer, Oak Harbor, Fr., 37-8 vs. Ty Mitch, Aurora, So., 35-5.

112: David Taylor, St. Paris Graham Local, Jr., 42-0 vs. Dan Cook, Central Cath., So., 34-7; Austen Brower, Bellbrook, So., 34-7 vs. B.J. Miller, Defiance, So., 42-0

119: Tommy Martin, Col. Bishop Watterson, Sr., 32-6 vs. Josh Lynch, Napoleon, Jr., 31-8.

125: Konner Witt, Oak Harbor, Fr., 32-10 vs. Robert James, Norwood, Sr., 44-4; Justin Flores, Eastwood, Sr., 37-5 vs. Tim Silvers, Eaton, Sr., 39-3.

130: Preston Laymon, Granville, Sr., 44-5 vs. David Eaton, Eastwood, Jr., 47-12.

135: Greg Ryan, Warren Howland, Sr., 38-3 vs. Jordan Wray, Rossford, Sr., 35-4.

140: John Dittrich, Copley, Sr., 40-3 vs. Mikkal Johnson, Maumee, Jr., 32-6; Isaac Dukes, Ravenna, Sr., 34-1 vs. Andrew Long, Eastwood, Sr., 44-11.

145: Mike Mallernee, Oak Harbor, So., 38-8 vs. Eric Hildenbrand, Franklin, So., 31-9.

152: Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor, Sr., 46-4 vs. Sal Carfagna, Col. DeSales, Jr., 25-14.

160: Darren Tate, Akron St. Vin.-St. Mary, Jr., 30-13 vs. Aric Thurn, Clyde, Sr., 44-2; Eric Cubberly, Eastwood, Sr., 46-1 vs. Dustin Sarosy, Perry, Jr., 36-6.

171: Danny Michaels, Clyde, Sr., 43-4 vs. Robert Van Sickle, Millersburg W. Holmes, Sr., 33-11; Evan Roth, Eastwood, Sr., 48-5 vs. Kyle Stygler, Col. DeSales, Sr., 19-10; Keith Witt, Oak Harbor, Sr., 42-6 vs. Chad Teague, Cambridge, Sr., 39-6.

189: Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham Local, So., 35-9 vs. Bubba Andrews, Clyde, Sr., 40-5; Demond Sanford, Cin. Finneytown, Jr., 39-7 vs. Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor, Sr., 44-1; Nick Anthony, Spring. Greenon, Sr., 38-7 vs. Jeremy Foster, Eastwood, Sr., 44-5.

215: Dave Pickerel, Central Cath., Jr., 38-3 vs. Nick Thompson, Tallmadge, Jr., 33-12.

285: Darnell Williams-Green, Woodward, Sr., 22-5 vs. Christopher Holcomb, Wilmington, Sr., 37-3; James Reynolds, Libbey, Sr., 27-7 vs. Alex Jackson, Belle. Benjamin Logan, Jr., 30-8.

Division III

103: Scott Spreng, Loudonville, So., 35-7 vs. Kodie Glosser, Otsego, So., 32-8; Kyle Parker, Mohawk, Fr., 37-10 vs. Alex Dronzek, Beachwood, So., 31-8.

112: Pawlos Campbell, Troy Christian, So., 31-4 vs. Jonny Tolson, Delta, Jr., 36-6.

119: Ryan Rayfield, Delta, Sr., 43-9 vs. Kyle Begg, Bluffton, Jr., 36-3; Mitchell Dandurand, Hopewell-Loudon, Jr., 16-5 vs. Alex Panno, Blanchester, So., 39-8; Derick Johannsen, Port Clinton, So., 27-11 vs. Johnny Carpenter, Cin. Madeira, Fr., 32-4

125: Sam Carrisalez, Delta, Sr., 47-6 vs. James Coulter, Cardington-Lincoln, Sr., 38-6; Zack Pope, Marion Pleasant, Sr., 40-4 vs. Ben Kuzma, Hopewell-Loudon, Jr., 40-8.

130: Cody Coomes, Marion Pleasant, Jr., 34-8 vs. Jordan Karnes, Edgerton, Sr., 39-7.

135: Matthew Curcio, Tol. Christian, Sr., 40-11 vs. Josh Malave, Rocky River Lutheran W., Sr., 47-3; Josh Reindel, Cardinal Stritch, Jr., 32-3 vs. Zach Noernberg, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts., So., 35-6; Andrew Johnson, Otsego, Sr., 34-4 vs. Brett Coblentz, Apple Creek Waynedale, Sr., 40-11; Chris Rentschler, Liberty Center, Jr., 27-15 vs. Ryan Smith, Massillon Tuslaw, Sr., 38-9

140: Tyler Gombash, Delta, Sr., 42-6 vs. Zach Zolman, Galion Northmor, Sr., 19-5; Xavier Dye, Patrick Henry, Fr., 41-10 vs. Robbie Chilson, Bellaire, Jr., 33-5; Joshua Goebel, Edgerton, So., 41-7 vs. Kurtis Jefferis, Barnesville, So., 31-8; Lee Schumaker, Arcadia, Sr., 45-3 vs. Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant, Sr., 40-6.

145: Zach Toal, Troy Christian, Jr., 44-3 vs. Shane Hoerig, Mohawk, Sr., 34-13; Derek Oliver, Versailles, Sr., 34-8 vs. Lukas Schalk, Hopewell-Loudon, Sr., 30-5; Jake Howe, Blanchester, So., 46-3 vs. Alex Betts, Elmwood, Jr., 39-6; Curt Levy, W. Liberty-Salem, Sr., 44-5 vs. Chad Rufenacht, Archbold, Jr., 48-10.

152: Tyler Short, Archbold, Sr., 52-7 vs. Jacob Mendenhall, Day. Jefferson Twp., Sr., 43-7; Brennan Black, Day. Christian, Sr., 43-0 vs. Doug Wagner, Genoa, Sr., 30-10; Mason True, Arcadia, Sr., 47-1 vs. Cody Rodgers, Mechanicsburg, Fr., 39-8.

160: Derrick Yant, Delta, Sr., 48-2 vs. Shayne Stewart, Mogadore, Jr., 27-13; Bo Faunce, Gibsonburg, Sr., 40-14 vs. Alex Utley, Cuy. Val. Chr. Acad., Fr., 41-9; Kyle Raber, Wooster Triway, Sr., 31-6 vs. Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert, Jr., 48-7; Jeremy Hathaway, Peninsula Woodridge, Sr., 41-8 vs. Chris Shattuck, Cardinal Stritch, Sr., 47-10.

189: Corby Running, Clarksville Clinton-Massie, So., 40-7 vs. Brock Kirian, Mohawk, Sr., 42-2; Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson, Jr., 41-2 vs. Adam Godsey, Delta, Sr., 41-10; Nathan Jones, Troy Christian, Sr., 39-5 vs. Nate Bayly, Tol. Christian, Sr., 44-8; Ethan Oliver, Versailles, Sr., 39-9 vs. Chad McClory, Liberty Center, Sr., 32-3

215: Travis Ault, Woodmore, Sr., 41-9 vs. Travis Porter, Burton Berkshire, Sr., 38-0; Jon Aurand, Elmwood, Sr., 39-5 vs. Jake Ewing, W. Salem Northwestern, Sr., 48-4.

285: Jason Artrip, Loudonville, Sr., 33-12 vs. Jacob Southwick, Otsego, Sr., 39-1.

SPORTS NOTE

YOUTH BASKETBALL: The site for tryouts for the Ohio Gators 9-14 age groups boys basketball teams has been moved to Owens Community College activity center on Sunday, 13-14 at 5 p.m.; 9-12 at 5-7 p.m

SOUTHVIEW-ST. JOHN'S TICKETS: Tickets for tonight's Sylvania Southview-St. John's Jesuit boys district basketball at the University of Toledo at 6:15 p.m. will be available today from 9 a.m. to 3 p.m. at St. John's.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX-Agreed to terms with RHP Lance Broadway, LHP John Danks, RHP Dewon Day, RHP Jack Egbert, RHP Gavin Floyd, RHP Charlie Haeger, RHP Lucas Harrell, LHP Boone Logan, RHP Nick Masset, RHP Oneli Perez, RHP Bobby Jenks, RHP Adam Russell, LHP Andrew Sisco, LHP Carlos Vasquez, RHP Ehren Wassermann, C Cole Armstrong, C Donny Lucy, INF Danny Richar, OF Brian Anderson, OF Jerry Owens and OF Carlos Quentin on one-year contracts. Renewed the contract of 3B Josh Fields.

KANSAS CITY ROYALS-Agreed to terms with INF Alberto Callaspo, INF Angel Sanchez and OF Shane Costa on one-year contracts.

MINNESOTA TWINS-Agreed to terms with RHP Scott Baker, RHP Nick Blackburn, RHP Boof Bonser, RHP Carmen Cali, RHP Julio DePaula, LHP Francisco Liriano, RHP Pat Neshek, LHP Glen Perkins, RHP Kevin Slowey, RHP Oswaldo Sosa, C Jose Morales, 3B Brian Buscher, 2B Alexi Casilla, 2B Brendan Harris, CF Carlos Gomez and OF Garrett Jones to one-year contracts.

TAMPA BAY RAYS-Agreed to terms with RHP Jae Kuk Ryu on a one-year contract.

National League

HOUSTON ASTROS-Agreed to terms with RHP Felipe Paulino to a one-year contract.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS-Returned RHP Mark DiFelice to their minor league camp. Agreed to terms with RHP Carlos Villanueva on a one-year contract.

American Association

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS-Agreed to terms with INF-OF David Espinosa.

Atlantic League

NEWARK BEARS-Re-signed SS Ramon Castro.

Can-Am League

NEW JERSEY JACKALS-Agreed to terms with LHP Brandon Martin.

Golden Baseball League

ST. GEORGE ROADRUNNERS-Traded 1B Brett Flowers, OF Steven Wright and their 2008 first-and third-round draft picks to Reno for 2B Mike Done, 1B Ryan Brown and a 2008 second-round draft pick.

Northern League

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS-Claimed RHP Gerrit Simpson and RHP Doug Young off waivers from Fargo-Moorhead.

JOLIET JACKHAMMERS-Agreed to terms with RHP Nathan Sevier.

KANSAS CITY T-BONES-Agreed to terms with INF Neb Brown.

SCHAUMBURG FLYERS-Agreed to terms with OF Rontrez Johnson.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

LOS ANGELES CLIPPERS-Signed F Nick Fazekas to 10-day contract.

MIAMI HEAT-Assigned G Daequan Cook and C Joel Anthony to Iowa (NBADL).

FOOTBALL

National Football League

CAROLINA PANTHERS-Released QB David Carr. Agreed to terms with WR Muhsin Muhammad on a two-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS-Terminated the contract of DL Orpheus Roye.

DENVER BRONCOS-Named Jedd Fisch wide receivers coach.

DETROIT LIONS-Signed S Dwight Smith to a two-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS-Released QB Kelly Holcomb.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS-Agreed to terms with C Jonathan Goodwin and WR Terrance Cooper on one-year contracts.

TENNESSEE TITANS-Agreed to terms with WR Justin Gage on a multiyear contract.

Canadian Football League

EDMONTON ESKIMOS-Released DT Rob Brown and DB Omarr Morgan.

Arena Football League

LOS ANGELES AVENGERS-Released LB Jon Apgar, OL C.J. Blomvall, DB Michael Bragg, DL Michael Cobbins, LB Andy Collins, DL Ola Dagunduro, DB Rushen Jones, WR Rob Turner and WR Lauren Williams.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ATLANTA THRASHERS-Assigned F Colin Stuart to Chicago (AHL).

LOS ANGELES KINGS-Recalled D Jon Klemm from Manchester (AHL).

OTTAWA SENATORS-Fired John Paddock, coach, and Ron Low, assistant coach. Named Bryan Murray coach.

SAN JOSE SHARKS-Assigned G Thomas Greiss to Worcester (AHL).

TAMPA BAY LIGHTNING-Recalled D Alexandre Picard from Norfolk (AHL).

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

COLUMBUS CREW-Traded D Tim Ward and a 2009 third-round draft pick to Colorado for F Nicolas Hernandez.

RED BULL NEW YORK - Acquired a conditional 2010 MLS SuperDraft selection from Real Salt Lake in exchange for M Dema Kovalenko.

COLLEGE

NCAA-Placed Lane College on four years probation for violations in its athletic programs.

PEPPERDINE-Named Marty Wilson men's associate head basketball coach.

SOUTH ALABAMA-Named Dameyune Craig running backs coach.

COLLEGE HOCKEY

CCHA

W L T Pts GF GA

Michigan 19 3 4 42 99 55

Miami 17 6 1 39 108 52

Michigan St. 17 6 3 37 82 55

Notre Dame 14 8 4 32 71 53

Bowling Green 13 13 0 26 70 74

N. Michigan 12 12 2 26 72 73

Ferris St. 11 11 4 26 70 64

Neb.-Omaha 11 13 4 26 87 99

Alaska-Fairbanks 8 16 4 20 61 80

Ohio St. 7 16 3 17 57 87

Lake Superior St. 6 15 5 17 60 97

W. Michigan 3 21 2 8 49 97

OVERALL RECORDS: Michigan 26-4-4, Miami 27-6-1, Michigan St. 21-9-5, Notre Dame 21-11-4, Ferris St. 14-13-5, Bowling Green 16-16-0, N. Michigan 15-16-3, Neb.-Omaha 14-16-4, Lake Superior St. 8-18-6, Alaska-Fairbanks 8-19-5, Ohio St. 11-21-4, W. Michigan 7-24-3.

TONIGHT

N. Michigan at Lake Superior St.

TOMORROW

Bowling Green at Michigan St.

Ferris St. at Michigan

Notre Dame at W. Michigan

Ohio St. at Miami

US Under-18 Team at Nebraska-Omaha

SATURDAY

Lake Superior St. at N. Michigan

Michigan at Ferris St.

Michigan St. at Bowling Green

W. Michigan at Notre Dame

LATEST LINE

NBA

NEW JERSEY 3 (197) Milwaukee

SAN ANTONIO 5 (181) Dallas

LA LAKERS 141/2 (207) Miami

College Basketball

LOUISVILLE 81/2 Notre Dame

ST. JOSEPH'S 13 St. Louis

VALPARAISO 131/2 Detroit

LA-LAFAYETTE 2 North Texas

WAKE FOREST 31/2 Maryland

WISC MILWAUKEE 51/2 Loyola Chicago

SOUTH ALABAMA 14 New Orleans

WISC GREEN BAY 21/2 Illinois Chicago

ARKANSAS STATE 31/2 Louisiana-Monroe

ARK LITTLE ROCK 11 Denver

BUTLER 13 Wright State

ARIZONA 5 Southern Cal

WISCONSIN 6 Michigan State

CS FULLERTON 71/2 CS Northridge

PACIFIC 151/2 UC Davis

CAL POLY SLO 8 Cal Riverside

UTAH STATE 19 Louisiana Tech

NEVADA 31/2 New Mexico St.

STANFORD 12 Washington

Boise State 41/2 SAN JOSE STATE

CAL IRVINE 14 Long Beach State

Ucla 8 ARIZONA STATE

Washington State 31/2 CALIFORNIA

HAWAII 11 Idaho

LOYOLA MARYLAND 161/2 Canisius

WESTERN CAROLINA 3 Wofford

CHARLESTON 21/2 Ga. Southern

Furman 1 THE CITADEL

TENNESSEE TECH 31/2 Murray State

NC GREENSBORO 81/2 Tenn Chattanooga

MOREHEAD STATE 2 Tennessee State

EASTERN KENTUCKY 6 Austin Peay

EASTERN ILLINOIS 41/2 Jacksonville St

NORTHERN ARIZONA 61/2 Weber State

SE MISSOURI ST 4 Samford

MONTANA STATE 1 Portland State

MONTANA 91/2 Northern Colorado

Idaho State 2 SACRAMENTO ST.

NHL

Ottawa Even-1/2 PHILADELPHIA

ATLANTA Even-1/2 NY Islanders

NY Rangers Even-1/2 CAROLINA

BOSTON Even-1/2 Pittsburgh

DALLAS 1-11/2 Chicago

ST. LOUIS Even-1/2 Phoenix

EDMONTON Even-1/2 Los Angeles

Home Team in CAPS

BASEBALL

Exhibition

YESTERDAY

Detroit 4, N.Y. Mets 2

Pittsburgh 5, Manatee CC 0

Philadelphia 8, Cincinnati 1

St. Louis 15, Saint Louis U. 2, 7 innings

Atlanta 8, Georgia 1

Colorado 7, Chicago White Sox 3

Texas 6, Kansas City 1

Washington 3, Florida 3, tie

TODAY

Houston vs. Cleveland at Winter Haven, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Toronto vs. Detroit at Lakeland, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Georgetown vs. Washington at Vero Beach, Fla., 11:30 a.m.

N.Y. Mets vs. St. Louis at Jupiter, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Atlanta vs. Los Angeles at Vero Beach, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Florida vs. Baltimore at Fort Lauderdale, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Minnesota (ss) vs. Cincinnati at Sarasota, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Pittsburgh vs. Philadelphia at Clearwater, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Boston College vs. Boston (ss), at Fort Myers, Fla., 1:05 p.m.

Colorado (ss) vs. Arizona at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Colorado (ss) at Tucson, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

Oakland vs. Milwaukee at Phoenix, 3:05 p.m.

Chicago Cubs vs. San Francisco at Scottsdale, Ariz., 3:05 p.m.

San Diego vs. Seattle at Peoria, Ariz., 3:05 p.m. (charity game)

Texas vs. Los Angeles Angels at Tempe, Ariz., 5:05 p.m.

Northeastern U. vs. Boston (ss), at Fort Myers, Fla., 6:05 p.m.

YESTERDAY

At Lakeland, Fla.

New York (N) 110 000 000-2 6 0

Detroit 000 000 40x-4 7 1

Pelfrey, Wise (3), Stokes (4), Feliciano (5), Sosa (6), Collazo (7), Bostick (8) and Castro, Manriquez; Bonderman, Grilli (3), Miner (5), Larrison (7), Byrdak (8), Bautista (9) and IRodriguez, Sardinha. W-Larrison, 1-0. L-Collazo, 0-1. Sv-Bautista (1).

BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Bryan Johnson, Sports Cen 300-208-238-746

Joe Hessling, Jug's 215-300-227-742

Ron Reitzel, Sports Center 300-215-218-733

Oakie Schroyer III, Jug's 213-214-300-727

Brent Poggemeyer, Bowlero, 300-200-201-701

Steve Burt Jr., Bowlero 185-300-215-700

Don Spino, Jug's 182-205-300-697

Men 750+

Brady Woessner, Miracle 824

Chris Hayward, Miracle 814

Dan Tuite, Jug's 806

Jim Richardson, Southwyck 802

Matt Heath, Miracle 791

Russ Jennings, Sports Center 788

Dan Ash, Sports Center 783

Doug Denno, Jug's 782

Don Bates, Miracle 777

Todd Childress, Bowlero 775

Steve Alexander, Jug's 773

Chad Close, Miracle 771

Jim Koepfler Sr., Sports Center 769

Dave Patchen, Miracle 763

Mike First, Miracle 762

Brad Bowman, Jug's 760

Ron Barker, Jug's 759

Michael Grentz, Imperial 759

Dennis Tucholski, Miracle 759

Chris Taylor, Southwyck 757

Beau Bowmna, Jug's 755

Jamie Vigh, Miracle 754

Ray Kimler, Miracle 753

Jeff Davis, Jug's 752

Ron Beale, Jug's 750

Chris Smigelski, Miracle 750

Drew Malden, Jug's 750

John Braun, Jug's 750

John Gray, Sports Center 750

Women 650+

Joanna Kosier, Southwyck 771

Dawn Becker, Southwyck 738

Brooke Summers, Southwyck 730

Jamie Meyers, Jug's 724

Rocky Lewczynski, Jug's 712

Shelley Ditmyer, Jug's 705

Shanelle Turner, Imperrial 698

Lola Baucom, Imperial 697

Melissa Cassell, Jug's 660

Janet Caughhorn, Jug's 658

Ann Sosbe, Southwyck 658

Katie Hahn, Southwyck 655

SPORTLIGHT

Feb. 28

1960-The United States hockey team scores six goals in the third period to beat Czechoslovakia 9-4 and win the gold medal in the Winter Olympics at Squaw Valley, Calif.

1971-Jack Nicklaus wins the PGA Championship by beating Billy Casper by three strokes.

1993-Iolanda Chen of Russia sets a world record in the triple jump with a leap of 47-51/4 inches, breaking Inessa Kravets' 1991 record by three-quarters of an inch.

1999-Venus and Serena Williams become the first sisters to win WTA Tour events on the same day. Venus wins the IGA SuperThrift Tennis Classic in Oklahoma City after Serena takes her first title on the WTA Tour at the Gaz de France Open.

2003-In Val Di Fiemme, Italy, Johnny Spillane wins the Nordic combined sprint to become the first American to win a gold medal at the Nordic world championships.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest