Loading…
Monday, April 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: 2/29/2008

Prep basketball, wrestling, college basketball

HIGH SCHOOL BASKETBALL

BOYS

All-District

BOYS

DIVISION I

First Team: Khari Riley, Waite, 6-foot-1, senior, 16.6 points-per-game; Ryne Smith, Whitmer, 6-3, sr., 18.0; Tim Hausfield, Southview, 5-8, jr., 19.7; Luke Kraus, Findlay, 6-1, jr., 21.3; T.J. Lindsay, Mansfield Senior, 6-2, sr., 17.0; Cole Prophet, Sandusky, 5-5, sr., 22.6.

Player of the year: T.J. Lindsay, Mansfield Senior.

Coach of the year: Dave Pitsenbarger, Waite.

Second Team: Kevin Henry,St. Francis, 6-4, sr., 18.4; Zac Taylor, Clay, 6-9, sr., 18.4; Neal Linthicum, Perrysburg, 5-11, sr., 14.9; Di Nero Ramseur, Mansfield Senior, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Ryan Croudup-Levario, Fremont Ross, 6-2, sr., 18.6; Anton Hutchins, Lima Senior, 6-3, so., 18.5.

Third Team: Michael Taylor, St. John s, 6-2, jr., 12.3; David Sweeney, Scott, 5-11, sr., 20.9; Kyle Jazwiecki, Anthony Wayne, 6-7, sr., 17.1; Brent Meredith, Waite, 6-3, sr., 11.3; Antwan Willis, Whitmer, 6-3, sr., 13.1; Taylor Housewright, Ashland, 6-3, sr., 13.1.

Honorable Mention: Mike Schaffer, Northview; David Boyce, Perrysburg; Kevin Krucki, Findlay; Kyle Olney, Marion Harding; Charlie Hughes, Perrysburg; Dwain Golladay, Start; Dalante Heard, Rogers; Josh Craig, Southview; Derek Creque, Southview; Cam Walton, Anthony Wayne; Connor Kilpatrick, Bowling Green; Anthony Dybala, Maumee; Chester McFadden, Springfield; Tim Simmons, St. John s; Jay Springs, St. John s; David Hieber, Perrysburg; Gregg Berkshire, Ashland; Joey Wareham, Mansfield Madison; Shawn Dyer, Marion Harding.

DIVISION II

First Team: Matt Sommer, Shelby, 6-4, s.r, 19.1; Alex Gillett, Clyde, 6-1, jr., 15.5; Alex Falk, Upper Sandusky, 6-3, jr., 29.8; Chase Munoz, Fostoria, 5-9, s.r, 12.1; Garrick Sherman, Kenton, 6-10, jr., 23.6; William Buford, Libbey, 6-5, sr., 22.9.

Player of the year: William Buford, Libbey.

Coaches of the year: Nick Bertke, Lima Shawnee; Rick Renz, Fostoria.

Second Team: Michael Grist, Lexington, 6-5, sr., 12.5; Richard Russell, Wauseon, 6-6, sr., 16.1; Kyle Smith, Norwalk, 7-0, sr., 16.6; Jerin Butler, Lima Shawnee, 6-2, s.r, 19; Chris Morrow, Van Wert, 6-7, sr., 20.3; Julius Wells, Libbey, 6-6, s.r, 11.5.

Third Team: Ryan Fleck, Napoleon, 6-6, sr., 12.6; Bryn Lehman, Defiance, 5-8, sr., 10.6; D.J. Whinnery, Bellevue, 6-1, sr., 17.0; Chase Brandeberry, Fostoria, 6-3, sr., 15.0; Cory Lehman, Central Catholic, 5-11, sr., 11.; Matt Collins, Central Catholic, 5-10, sr., 10.3; Brad Sandridge, Libbey, 6-3, sr., 11.9.

Honorable Mention: Andy Knapp, Shelby; Courtney Avery, Lexington; Kevin Elson, Wauseon; Jordan Mack, Defiance; Kyle Kurtz, Norwalk; Shon Alexander, Sandusy Perkins; Kevin Deidrick, Willard; Logan Tea, Clyde; Cody Ruhlman, Bellevue; Justin Cook, Clyde; Brandon Wasserman, Oak Harbor; Michael Sommer, Celina; Derek Gagle, Celina; Zach Meeks, Lima Bath; Chad Fairbanks, Eastwood; Clay Rolf, Eastwood; Tommy Kralovic, Rossford; Wes Hesterman, Napoleon; Micah Hyde, Fostoria; Derek Kneeskern, Tiffin Columbian; Anthony Brown, Tiffin Columbian; Tyler Munro, Lexington; Amir Lindsay, Clear Fork; Jason Faykosh, Eastwood; Cory Menker, St. Marys Memorial; Cody Smith, Lima Shawnee; Brent Farley, Lima Shawnee; Kevin Brodman, Upper Sandusky.

DIVISION III

First Team: John Pickett, Western Reserve, 6-3, sr., 17.0; Jake Mochoskay, Ontario, 6-6, s.r, 15.2; John Shifley, Wynford, 6-3, s.r, 17.2; Aaron Craft, Liberty-Benton, 6-1, so., 18.5; Gene Goering, Archbold, 6-3, sr., 20.1; Phillip Beans, Ottawa Hills, 6-7, jr., 18.8.

Player of the year: Gene Goering, Archbold.

Coach of the year: Jeff Overmyer, Genoa.

Second Team: Clint Berry, New London, 6-3, sr., 19.0; Matt Kreglow, Gibsonburg, 5-11, sr., 16.8; Jordan Thompson, Parkway, 6-4, sr., 15.1; Justin Schomaeker, Ottawa-Glandorf, 6-1, sr., 16.9; Connor Jump, Mohawk, 5-11, s.r, 18.5; Brad Betz, Swanton, 5-9, sr., 18.8.

Third Team: Seth Todd, Western Reserve, 6-4, sr., 15.0; Austin Smith, Colonel Crawford, 6-5, jr., 18.8; Andy Smith, Liberty-Benton, 6-3, sr., 15.5; Ben Sutter, Genoa, 6-5, sr., 11.1; Jordan Winner, Marion Local, 6-6, sr., 14.5; Ben Wonderly, Fairview, 5-10, jr., 18.1; Brent Abendroth, Ottawa Hills, 6-3, sr., 18.4.

Honorable Mention: Vince Zappa, Huron; Noah Hill, Edison; Eric Evans, Ontario; Josh Francis, Port Clinton; Ryan Hicks, Port Clinton; Ryan Geier, Coldwater; Ryan Wehrkamp, St. Henry; Josh Fisher, Parkway; Chad Lewis, Swanton; John Gerken, Tinora; Jarod Riley, Paulding; Korey Place, Bluffton; Ben Hammer, Elmwood; Preston Shank, Elmwood; Jake Meyer, Ottawa-Glandorf; Trey Smith, Archbold; Ross Joost, Fairview; Brock Bates, Evergreen; Eric Lefeld, Coldwater; Chris Stucke, Marion Local; Kyle Shroll, Wynford; Caleb Stewart, Ontario; Dan Sherer, Colonel Crawford; Anthony Easterling, Crestview.Tyler Keysor, Spencerville; Tony Egbert, Gibsonburg; Eliot Browarsky, Ottawa Hills; Seth Howard, New London; Derek Chaffins, New London; Corey Witker, Woodmore.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Brook Turson, Plymouth, 6-3, so., 21.6; Matt Phillips, Van Buren, 6-4, sr., 20.8; Jacob Drerup, Arlington, 6-4, s.r, 19.8; Tony Meyer, New Knoxville, 5-11, sr., 12.1; Kyle Tietje, Patrick Henry, 6-6, sr., 21.1; Zac Dysert, Ada, 6-3, s.r, 20.3; Ethan Michael, Tol. Christian, 6-6, jr., 15.3.

Player of the year: Zac Dysert, Ada.

Coaches of the year: Dan Hegemier, New Knoxville; Marv Retcher, Ayersville; Brad Turson, Plymouth.

Second Team: Ryan Heath, Sandusky St. Marys, 6-3, sr., 17.2; Josh Kloepfer, Vanlue, 6-4, sr., 19.7; Michael Dennis, Carey, 6-7, so., 19.2; Greg Kahlig, Fort Recovery, 6-5, so., 17.3; Aaron Hockenberry, Wayne Trace, 6-0, sr., 18.7; Logan Wolfrum, Ayersville, 6-2, jr., 15.4; Austin Mass, Tiffin Calvert, 6-0, sr., 17.6.

Third Team: Jacob Furr, Plymouth, 6-7, sr., 16.5; Josh Lee, Pandora-Gilboa, 6-5, so., 16.3; Brad Piehl, New Knoxville, 6-7, jr., 13.7; Scott Schnelle, New Bremen, 6-9, sr., 17.1; Josh Vandemark, Hicksville, 6-4, jr., 14.0; Clayton Leimeister, Lima Temple Christian, 6-5, sr., 19.2; Kyle Whitlow, Tol. Christian, 6-1, sr., 14.9; Zach Kleman, Mansfield St. Peter s, 6-3, sr., 14.8.

Honorable Mention: Nick Wiedenhoft, Danbury; Nick O Neil, Monroeville; Cory Schaffer, Norwalk St. Paul; John Davis, Sandusky St. Marys; Nick Lee, Vanlue; Derek Meyer, Fremont St. Joseph; Logan Sommer, Minster; Clint Tobe, Fort Recovery; Tony Springer, Convoy Crestview; Kevin Sheehy, Cardinal Stritch; Blaine Erwin, New Washington Buckeye Central; Tyler Clark, Lucas; Andrew Hartsel, Bettsville; Riley Linder, Wayne Trace; Kevin Tietje, Patrick Henry7; Logan Frey, Pettisville; Cory Yacklin, Holgate; Matthjew Martin, Ayersville; T.J. Short, Antwerp; Tyson Short, Stryker; Mike Ruhlen, Tiffin Calvert; Jeremy Everhart, Seneca East; Jarron Reesman, Seneca East; Dustin Kinn, New Riegel; Tyler Scherger, New Riegel; Jordan Basinger, Kalida; Scott Schnipke, Kalida; Aaron Chandler, Fort Jennings; Kyle Baker, Ada; Adam Foley, Waynesfield-Goshen.

Austin Luck, New Knoxville; Austin Arnett, New Knoxville; Will Kamelesky, Cardinal Stritch; Michael Hamann, Danbury; Stephen Behan, Emmanuel Baptist; Grant Sims, Tol. Christian; Nick Lee, Vanlue; Sam Maag, Pandora-Gilboa; Ray Wolfe, Van Buren; C.J. Holman, Arcadia; Kevin Eibner, Fostoria St. Wendelin; Brock Tong, Carey; Ryan Chenevey, Mansfield St. Peter s; Zach Carroll, Crestline; A.J. Faggionato, Sandusky St. Marys; Taylor Kin, Riverdale; Boston Hormann, Antwerp; Greg Hauler, Monroeville; Jeff Wasserman, Fremont St. Jospeh; Logan Sommer, Minster.

Districts

DIVISION I

Last night

At Willard

Ashland 57, Mansfield Senior 54

At Liberty-Benton

Perrysburg 45, Findlay 35

Saturday

At BGSU

Ashland vs. Perrysburg, 8 p.m.

At University of Toledo

Last night

St. John s 67, Southview 50

Whitmer 69, Waite 61

Saturday

St. John s vs. Whitmer, 11 a.m.

DIVISION II

At Perrysburg

Saturday

Central Catholic vs. Libbey, 2 p.m.

At Ashland Univ., tonight

Shelby vs. Lexington, 7 p.m.

DIVISION III

At Napoleon

Last night

Archbold 57, Ottawa Hills 41

Genoa 63, Fairview 58

Saturday

Archbold vs. Genoa, 7 p.m.

At Elida

Saturday

Ottawa-Glandorf vs. St. Henry, TBA

At Mansfield Senior, tonight

Ontario vs. Wynford, 7 p.m.

DIVISION IV

At Wapakoneta, tonight

New Knoxville vs. Fort Recovery, 7 p.m.

At Lima Senior, tonight

Wayne Trace vs. Kalida, 7 p.m.

At Napoleon, tonight

Pettisville vs. Ayersville, 7 p.m.

At Liberty-Benton, tonight

Toledo Christian vs. Van Buren, 7 p.m.

At Willard, tonight

Sandusky St.Mary vs. Plymouth, 7 p.m.

LAST NIGHT

St. John s 10 12 14 31 67

Southview 12 12 10 16 50

ST. JOHN S: Simmons 1-2-4, Kynard 6-2-14, Taylor 1-2-3-11, Norrils 4-1-4-15, Springs 3-2-6-18, Ellis 1-0-2, Schartzke 1-1-3. Totals: 17-5-18-67.

SOUTHVIEW: Scott 0-2-2, Creque 2-1-5, Hausfeld 2-4-5-21, Borcherdt 2-3-7, Craig 4-2-10, Whalen 1-1-3, P.ckney 0-2-2. Totals: 9-6-14-50.

Whitmer 20 9 16 24 69

Waite 17 17 6 21 61

WHITMER: Norton 0-1-0-3, Koger 8-4-20, Willis 3-7-13, Smith 2-2-9-19, Jones 1-1-4-9, Frazier 1-3-5. Totals: 15-4-27-69.

WAITE: Meredith 0-1-4-7, Pettaway 0-2-1-7, Jackson 3-2-1-13, Riley 3-3-1-16, Muhammad 3-1-0-9, D. Harris 2-2-6, Parker 1-1-3. Totals: 12-9-10-61.

Findlay 6 8 7 14 35

Perrysburg 10 11 15 9 45

FINDLAY: Kraus 3-1-6-15, Bundy 1-0-2, Krucki 1-4-6, Bugay 3-2-8, Cole 2-0-4. Totals: 10-1-12-35.

PERRYSBURG: Boyce 3-3-9, Hughes 7-2-16, A. Falls 1-0-2, Hieber 2-1-2-9, Linthicum 1-1-0-5, Salmon 2-0-4. Totals: 16-2-7-45.

Ottawa Hills 4 15 7 15 41

Archbold 14 11 19 13 57

OTTAWA HILLS: Abendroth 2-1-3-10, Navarre 1-3-5, Beans 4-0-8, Buckey 2-1-0-7, Browarsky 3-1-0-9, DeWire 1-0-2. Totals: 13-3-6-41.

ARCHBOLD: Martinez 0-2-2, J. Rupp 1-2-2-10, Smith 4-2-3-17, D. Rupp 1-2-4, Goering 8-4-20, Fidler 1-1-3, Miller 0-1-1. Totals: 15-4-15-57.

Fairview 13 15 12 18 58

Genoa 19 17 8 19 63

FAIRVIEW: Rhonehouse 1-0-2, Wonderly 2-3-0-13, Tripoli 5-0-10, Ja. Elchinger 1-1-1-6, Jo. Elchinger 2-2-6, Wiles 4-2-10, Joost 4-3-11. Totals: 19-4-8-58.

GENOA: Lau 1-1-3, Schimming 0-3-4-13, Skees 2-0-4, Bassitt 3-3-9, M. Vicars 1-1-1-6, Apel 1-0-2, D. Vicars 6-6-18, Wannett 1-0-2, Sutter 3-0-6. Totals: 18-4-15-63.

STATE SCORES

Division I

Can. Timken 71, Massillon Jackson 64

Cle. Glenville 79, Madison 39

Elyria 68, Strongsville 64

Massillon Perry 49, N. Can. Hoover 46

Mentor 81, Lyndhurst Brush 73

Olmsted Falls 62, Brunswick 61

Stow-Munroe Falls 60, Wadsworth 56

Warren Harding 65, Bedford 59

Division II

Zanesville Maysville 39, Dover 38

Division III

Cin. N. College Hill 62, Arcanum 48

Cin. Shroder 55, Hamilton Badin 53

Girls

ALL-DISTRICT

DIVISION I

First Team: Natasha Howard, Waite, 6-3, so., 17.3; Allison Papenfuss, Anthony Wayne, 6-0, jr., 21.1; Volanda Richardson, Start, 6-1, jr., 11.8; Brianna Jones, Central Catholic, 6-1, jr., 14.1; Nicole Parrish, Perrysburg, 6-2, sr., 14.7; Jessica Jenkins, Marion Harding, 5-5, sr., 19.2.

Players of the year: Jessica Jenkins, Marion Harding; Natasha Howard, Waite.

Coach of the year: Mark Schrock, Perrysburg.

Second Team: Patrice Lalor, Notre Dame, 5-6, s.r, 13.1; Sharise Calhoun, Central Catholic, 5-7, sr., 11.9; Olivia Fouty, Northview, 5-10, so., 13.8; Shawnta Dyer, Marion Harding, 6-1, so., 16.6; Taylor Rogers, Ashland, 5-8, jr., 18.0; Jessica White, Mansfield Senior, 5-7, sr., 13.9; Tiara Roberts, Bowsher, 5-11, sr., 14.4.

Third Team: Amanda Walton, Clay, 5-3, sr., 14.1; Jasmine Blanton, Notre Dame, 5-9, jr., 14.0; LeShea McCoy, 5-4, s.r, 13.2; Jasmine Brown, Sandusky, 6-0, sr., 18.6; Kenya Middlebrooke, Waite, 5-8, sr., 10.0; Amanda Gregory, Bowsher, 6-2, so., 13.1.

Honorable Mention: Morgan Coulter, Sprignfield; Shannica Black, Mansfield Senior; Kaylee Kepford, Marion Harding; Liz Hammer, Bowling Green; Erica Donovan, Notre Dame; Tiffany Scott, Southview; Ariel Gaston, Southview; Courtney Durbin, St. Ursula; Kenya Middlebrooks, Waite; Ashley Hooker, Whitmer; Katie Krisko, Ashland; Ashley Petersen, Findlay; Ashley Sottoway, Findlay; Paige Maroney, Northview.

DIVISION II

First Team: Liz Homan, Celina, 6-0, sr., 13.5; Cierra Bravard, Perkins, 6-4, sr., 21.6; Trisha Krewson, Perkins, 6-0, sr., 15.9; Clare Aubry, Upper Sandusky, 5-9, sr., 20.8; Ali Roth, Shelby, 6-0, sr., 12.9; Chelsea Hawkins, Bucyrus, 5-6, jr., 18.3; Stefanie Mauk, Lima Bath, 5-10, jr., 19.1.

Player of the year: Cierra Bravard, Sandusky Perkins.

Coach of the year: Brian Statler, Celina.

Second Team: Mariah Strayer, Bellevue, 5-11, sr., 19.5; Brittany Kiracofe, Ottawa-Glandorf, 5-7, sr., 12.0; Ashley Dorner, Clear Fork, 5-10, sr., 14.8; Marissa McDonald, Defiance, 5-8, sr., 13.5; Taylor Creager, Wauseon, 5-5, jr., 13.3; Rachel Mauk, Lima Bath, 5-10, jr., 15.1; Devon Golden, Wapakoneta, 5-9, jr., 14.2.

Third Team: Erica Lipstraw, Oak Harbor, 5-7, sr., 8.9; Aja Hall, Fostoria, 5-9, so., 18.6; Bri Calver, Shelby, 5-4, jr., 10.5; Kelsee Rehm, Bucyrus, 5-11, jr., 13.9; Brooke Zachrich, Napoloen, 5-8, sr., 8.5; Brooke Haines, Bryan, 6-1, sr, 10.4; Molly Thompson, Lima Shawnee, 5-10, sr., 12.7.

Honorable Mention: Lea Mackenbach, St. Marys Memorial; Kelsey Waterman, Celina; Bethany Caudill, Sandusky Perkins; Anna Stephens, Willard; Mari Monaco, Port Clinton; Spencer Robles, Clyde; Jenna Bauerle, Willard; Allison Schroeder, Ottawa-Glandorf; Alexis Baird, Wauseon; Lisa Griffith, Eastwood; Monica Jordan, Lexington; Courtney Wolfe, Lexington; Sara Wesche, Napoleon; Chloe Steritz, Wauseon; Madalyn Shaltter, Ottawa-Glandorf; Rebecca Gamby, Upper Sandusky; Emily Shellabarger, St. Marys Memorial, Cenzie Yoder, Celina; Sarah Weals, Lexington; Becca Mottayaw, Clear Fork; Jessica Armintrout, Shelby; Emily Marsico, Kenton; Jill Stein, Tiffin Columbian; Danielle Zurvalec, Oak Harbor; Mallory Long, Port Clinton; Bethany Buchanan, Port Clinton; Kaylea Griffin, Clyde.

DIVISION III

First Team: Kayla Brown, Riverdale, 5-9, jr., 13.8; Amanda Hyde, Liberty-Benton, 5-8, so., 16.8; Kourtney Volkmer, Colonel Crawford, 6-0, sr., 18.0; Kate Stimpert, Ashland Crestview, 5-9, sr., 16.9; Brittany Darling, Genoa, 6-3, sr., 18.9; Taylor Langenderfer, Evergreen, 5-6, jr., 18.3; Cayla Keegan, Margaretta, 5-7, sr., 15.0; Brooke Morgart, Elmwood, 5-6, sr., 15.2.

Player of the year: Cayla Keegan, Margaretta.

Coaches of the year: Rich Thiel, Tinora; Nate Irwin, Liberty-Benton.

Second Team: Simone Eli, Genoa, 5-9, jr., 17.9; Renee Bidlack, Wayne Trace, 5-9, jr., 12.5; Chelsie Timmons, Tinora, 6-1, sr., 8.6; Amanda Stratton, Bluffton, 5-10, sr., 18.0; Brittany Morris, Margaretta, 5-11, jr., 15.8; Reanne Montgomery, Western Reserve, 5-7, jr., 14.1.

Third Team: Kristi Kotterman, Riverdale, 5-6, sr., 11.5; Erica Williman, Liberty-Benton, 5-7, sr., 11.3; Nasumbi Beard, Ontario, 5-7, jr., 12.1; Brooke Mattingly, St. Henry, 6-2, jr., 15.2; Paige Onweller, Swanton, 5-5, jr., 14.9; Kaitlin Rohrs, Liberty Center, 6-1, jr., 13.9; Kym Bowsher, Allen East, 5-11, sr., 14.1; Alyssa Robinson, Milan Edison, 5-7, jr., 17.2.

Honorable Mention: Katie Streeter, Colonel Crawford; Emma McCarron, Ashland Crestview; Courtney Diller, Columbus Grove; Kaysie Brittenham, Lake; Liz Wagner, Elmwood; Nicole Lamb, Cardinal Stritch; Sara Priest, Wayne Trace; Rachel Daman, Tinora; Elisha Roberts, Tinora; Dani Newman, Archbold; Abby Gross, Paulding; Erica Williman, Liberty-Benton; Kelli Kotterman, Riverdale; Hannah Harshman. Parkway; Kelley Lefeld, Coldwater; Leslie Weist, Ontario; Olivia French, Colonel Crawford; Alicia Metzger, Crestview; Aston Hibar, Ontario; Jenny Lamoreau, Lima Central Catholic; Katie Gullett, Cardinal Stritch; Liz Speweik, Cardinal Stritch; Lindsay Hill, Gibsonburg; Emily Clark, Gibsonburg; Alayna Ruggles, New London; Emily Clark, Gibsonburg.

DIVISION IV

First Team: Dani Papenfus, St. Wendelin, 5-3, sr., 13.8; Kelly Anatra, Mansfield St. Peter s, 5-10, sr., 16.3; Molly Boetz, Stryker, 5-10, sr., 14.2; Kayla Mullins, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley, 5-8, sr., 23.6; Gina Beining, Ottoville, 6-0, s.r, 10.3; Jackie Reinhart, New Riegel, 5-7, s.r, 10.1; Sarah Clark, Delphos St. John s, 5-9, sr., 13.9.

Player of the year: Kayla Mullins, McGuffey Upper Scioto Valley.

Coach of the year: Aaron Smith, St. Wendelin.

Second Team: Paige Faine, Van Buren, 5-10, s.r, 17.7; Jessica Lehman, Pandora-Gilboa, 5-7, sr., 12.2; Katie Heinlen, Wynford, 5-10, sr., 11.7; Brooke Niemeyer, New Knoxville, 5-6, sr., 17.5; Beth Giesege, Holgate, 5-7, s.r, 15.6; Kara Dysert, Ada, 5-10, sr., 16.2; Catherine Spisak, Sandusky St. Mary s, 6-0, sr., 16.8.

Third Team: Jessica Schroeder, Leipsic, 6-0, jr., 13.2; Lauren Geroski, St. Wendelin, 5-3, so., 12.0; Karrah Windau, Carey, 5-9, jr,. 16.6; Nikki Gilmore, Mansfield Christian, 5-8, sr., 17.1; Rachelle Benfer, Plymouth, 6-1, sr., 18.2; Hannah Nagy, Fremont St. Joseph, 5-11, s.r, 13.0; Lindsey Clouse, Mohawk, 5-9, sr., 17.3; Marissa Reighard, Northwood, 5-9, sr., 17.1.

Honorable Mention: Lindsey Fleegle, Arcadia; Jillian Walters, Fremont St. Joseph; Stacy Timmerman, New Bremen; Joanna Snyder, Fort Recovery; Kasey Hageman, Stryker; Jennifer Headley, Hicksville; Erica King, Pettsville; Brittany Pohlman, Ottoville; Ashley Heitmeyer, Kalida; Haley Nagel, Seneca East; Katherine Jamieson, Ottawa Hills; Jodi Spotts, Pettisville; Autumn Goebel, Patrick Henry; Haley Meyers, Stryker; Morgan Heacock, Arlington; Morgan Rogers, Arlington; Katie Boes, Arcadia; Samantha Bryan, McComb; Catelyn Ramsey, Van Buren; Kayla Nuveman, Leipsic; Lauren Hutton, New Riegel; Rachelle Lucius, New Riegel; Amy Cuff, Old Fort.

Alyssa Lucius, Old Fort; Morgan Dumbaugh, Ada; Melissa Eickholt, Convoy Crestview; Kelsey Nedderman, Convoy Crestview; Sarah Spitnale, Continental; Brooke Tegenkamp, Continental; Brittany Lament, Waynefield-Goshen; Katie Honigford, Lincolnview; Zefiryn Bryan, Delphos St. John s; Anne Koesters, Fort Recovery; Jodie Quinter, Minster; Krysten Lindsay, Mansfield St. Peter s; Kylie Sinclair, Mansfield St. Peter s; Megan Bond, Plymouth; Stacy Shumate, Crestline; Lauren Abendroth, Ottawa Hills; Michelle Klenke, Northwood; Alyse Gonya, Fremont St. Joseph; Nicole Ryan, Monroeville; Megan Bond, Plymouth; Ashley Smith, Norwalk St. Paul; Carla Schaffer, Monroeville.

Regionals

DIVISION I

All regional championships tonight, 7:30 p.m., unless noted otherwise

At Canton Memorial Civic Center

Youngstown Boardman (18-7) vs. Warren Howland (22-3).

At Otterbein College

Regional semifinals, last night

W. Chester Lakota 59, Pickerington Central 36

Dublin Coffman 61, Pickerington North 43

Championship Saturday, Noon.

At Norwalk High School tonight

Solon (21-3) vs. Central Catholic (22-3).

At Wright State University

Cincinnati Mt. Notre Dame (23-2) vs. Cincinnati Oak Hills (21-4).

State Tournament Pairings: Canton vs. Otterbein; Norwalk vs. Wright State.

DIVISION II

All regional championships tonight, 7:30 p.m. unless noted otherwise

At Barberton High School

Canfield (21-2) vs. Shaker Heights Hathaway Brown (20-4).

At Ontario High School

Regional semifinals, last night

Lima Bath 62, Akron Archbishop Hoban 60 Sandusky Perkins 38, Lexington 31

Championship: Saturday, Noon.

At Vandalia Butler High School

Dayton Carroll (20-5) vs. Kettering Archbishop Alter (22-3).

At Zanesville High School

Columbus Mifflin (20-3) vs. Millersburg West Holmes (20-4).

State Tournament Pairings: Barberton vs. Ontario; Vandalia vs. Zanesville.

DIVISION III

All regional championships tomorrow, 1:30 p.m.

At Vandalia Butler High School

Casstown Miami East (24-1) vs. Versailles (25-0).

At Cuyahoga Falls High School

Rootstown (20-5) vs. South Euclid Regina (23-2).

At Lancaster High School

Oak Hill 18-6 vs. Sugarcreek Garaway (23-2).

At Lexington High School

Fredericktown (25-0) vs. Mt. Blanchard Riverdale (22-2).

State Tournament Pairings: Vandalia vs. Cuyahoga Falls; Lancaster vs. Lexington.

DIVISION IV

All semifinals last night, all regional championships tomorrow, 7:30 p.m.

At Massillon Perry High School

Bedford Chanel 64, McDonald 27

Berlin Hiland 69, E. Canton 44

At Elida High School

St. Wendelin 62, Mansfield St. Peter s 34

New Reigel 42, Continental 39

At Pickerington North High School

Columbus Africentric Early College 75, S. Webster 66

Lancaster Fisher Catholic (16-8) vs. Waterford (21-2).

At Vandalia Butler High School

Convoy Crestview 49, Pitsburg Franklin Monroe 29

Ft Loramie 50, Sidney Lehman Catholic 47

State Tournament Pairings: Massillon vs. Elida; Pickerington vs. Vandalia.

LAST NIGHT

Continental 14 8 10 7 39

New Riegel 2 14 12 14 42

CONTINENTAL: Tegenkamp 2-3-0-13, Brown 1-3-0-11, McKean 3-0-6, Ford 2-0-4, Coble 2-0-4, Spitnale 0-1-1. Totals: 10-6-1-39.

NEW RIEGEL: Reinhart 6-6-18, Wagner 3-1-7, Kelbley 1-3-5, Hutton 1-3-5, Lucius 0-3-3, Hughes 1-0-2, Mathias 1-0-2. Totals: 13-16-42.

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

BIG TEN

Wisconsin 57, Michigan St. 42

NATIONAL

EAST

Boston U. 97, Hartford 66

Loyola, Md. 88, Canisius 77

Robert Morris 82, Sacred Heart 69

Saint Louis 64, Saint Joseph s 55

SOUTH

Furman 73, The Citadel 63

Louisiana-Lafayette 63, North Texas 58

Louisville 90, Notre Dame 85

Maryland 74, Wake Forest 70

South Alabama 81, New Orleans 61

Stetson 73, North Florida 56

Tennessee Tech 71, Murray St. 66

UNC Greensboro 87, Chattanooga 64

W. Carolina 62, Wofford 57

MIDWEST

Butler 66, Wright St. 61

Oral Roberts 67, S. Dakota St. 52

UMKC 75, IPFW 57

Valparaiso 59, Detroit 56

Wis.-Green Bay 76, Ill.-Chicago 73

Wis.-Milwaukee 68, Loyola of Chicago 53

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas St. 75, Louisiana-Monroe 64

Cent. Arkansas 63, SE Louisiana 60

FAR WEST

S. Utah 68, Oakland, Mich. 59

Southern Cal 70, Arizona 58

WOMEN

BIG TEN

Michigan St. 54, Illinois 46

Ohio State 87, Penn State 84

Minnesota 69, Indiana 54

Wisconsin 69, Michigan 67

Iowa 68, Northwestern 42

EAST

Virginia 67, Boston College 57

SOUTH

Florida St. 50, Miami 49

Georgia 55, South Carolina 41

LSU 83, Arkansas 46

Louisiana Tech 62, Utah St. 47

Memphis 64, Southern Miss. 60

N.C. State 89, Clemson 57

Old Dominion 82, George Mason 44

Tennessee 88, Florida 61

Tulane 80, Tulsa 60

Va. Commonwealth 62, James Madison 56

Vanderbilt 73, Auburn 56

William & Mary 70, Hofstra 50

MIDWEST

Bradley 77, S. Illinois 72

Butler 61, Youngstown St. 60

Detroit 55, Ill.-Chicago 51

Valparaiso 66, Cleveland St. 52

Wright St. 64, Loyola of Chicago 57

SOUTHWEST

Houston 72, East Carolina 69

Rice 68, Marshall 64

UTEP 76, SMU 63

FAR WEST

Long Beach St. 59, UC Irvine 53

New Mexico St. 70, Nevada 49

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Agreed to terms with INF Michael Aubrey, INF Josh Barfield, INF Asdrubal Cabrera, RHP Fausto Carmona, OF Franklin Gutierrez, LHP Scott Lewis, INF Andy Marte, RHP Adam Miller, RHP Edward Mujica, LHP Rafael Perez, LHP Tony Sipp, LHP Jeremy Sowers, C Wyatt Toregas on one-year contracts.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Agreed to terms with LHP Jerry Blevins, RHP Andrew Brown, LHP Dana Eveland, C Kurt Suzuki, INF Daric Barton, OF Jack Cust and OF Ryan Sweeney on one-year contracts.

SEATTLE MARINERS Agreed to terms with RHP Cha Seung Baek, RHP Anderson Garcia, RHP Sean Green, RHP Jon Huber, RHP Mark Lowe, RHP Joe Woerman, LHP Eric O Flaherty, LHP Ryan Feierabend, LHP Cesar Jimenez, LHP Ryan Rowland-Smith, IF Yung Chi Chen, IF Bryan LaHair, OF Wladimir Balentien, OF Charlton Jimerson, C Jamie Burke, C Jeff Clement and C Rob Johnson on one-year contracts.

National League

COLORADO ROCKIES Agreed to terms with RHP Manny Corpas on a four-year contract.

LOS ANGELES DODGERS Agreed to terms with RHP Chad Billingley, OF Andre Ethier, C Russell Martin, 1B James Loney, LHP Hong-Chih Kuo and 3B Andy LaRoche on one-year contracts.

PHILADELPHIA PHILLIES Named Bonnie Clark vice president of communications.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ARIZONA CARDINALS Tendered one-year contract offers to DE Antonio Smith, CB Eric Green, OL Elton Brown, CB Michael Adams, TE Troy Bienemann and WR Jamaica Rector.

BALTIMORE RAVENS Released C Mike Flynn.

BUFFALO BILLS Terminated the contract of CB Kiwaukee Thomas.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Agreed to terms with CB Dante Wesley on a two-year contract.

CLEVELAND BROWNS Tenderer a one-year contract offer to QB Derek Anderson.

DALLAS COWBOYS Signed LB Zach Thomas to a one-year contract. Released FB Oliver Hoyte.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Signed WR David Kircus.

PHILADELPHIA EAGLES Released DE Jevon Kearse.

PITTSBURGH STEELERS Tendered one-year contracts to WR Nate Washington, G Chris Kemoeatu, LS Greg Warren and WR Nate Washington.

ST. LOUIS RAMS Released WR Isaac Bruce and QB Gus Frerotte.

SAN DIEGO CHARGERS Released FB Lorenzo Neal, S Marlon McCree and OT Shane Olivea.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed QB Alex Smith to a contract extension, through 2010.

TENNESSEE TITANS Released WR David Givens. Tendered one-year contract offers to K Rob Bironas, TE Bo Scaife and T David Stewart, S Vincent Fuller, CB Reynaldo Hill, FB Casey Cramer and OL Daniel Loper.

GOLF

PGA-Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., par 70

Luke Donald 33-31 64

Brian Davis 33-32 65

Matt Jones 32-34 66

Kevin Sutherland 36-31 67

Ernie Els 34-33 67

Tim Wilkinson 34-33 67

Brett Quigley 34-33 67

Jimmy Walker 36-31 67

Jesper Parnevik 34-34 68

Dudley Hart 34-34 68

John Mallinger 34-34 68

Paul Goydos 33-35 68

Jerry Kelly 33-35 68

Roland Thatcher 33-35 68

Jose Coceres 35-33 68

Joe Durant 35-33 68

Tim Herron 33-36 69

Ben Crane 34-35 69

J.J. Henry 33-36 69

Eric Axley 34-35 69

Alex Cejka 33-36 69

Tag Ridings 35-34 69

Y.E. Yang 32-37 69

Steve Marino 35-34 69

Bart Bryant 34-35 69

Justin Leonard 33-36 69

Will MacKenzie 34-35 69

Arron Oberholser 34-35 69

Robert Allenby 36-33 69

Martin Laird 35-34 69

Kenneth Ferrie 35-34 69

Mark Calcavecchia 33-37 70

Jeff Maggert 34-36 70

Woody Austin 34-36 70

Davis Love III 33-37 70

Cliff Kresge 34-36 70

Michael Letzig 35-35 70

Briny Baird 34-36 70

Vaughn Taylor 34-36 70

Boo Weekley 35-35 70

Chad Campbell 33-37 70

Patrick Sheehan 33-37 70

Shane Bertsch 35-35 70

Marc Turnesa 36-34 70

Michael Allen 33-38 71

Robert Gamez 38-33 71

Robert Garrigus 36-35 71

Mathew Goggin 33-38 71

Nicholas Thompson 34-37 71

Chris Stroud 37-34 71

Peter Lonard 34-37 71

Sean O Hair 35-36 71

Troy Matteson 35-36 71

Nathan Green 33-38 71

James Driscoll 36-35 71

Jason Day 36-35 71

Anthony Kim 35-37 72

Camilo Villegas 33-39 72

Charlie Wi 35-37 72

David Duval 34-38 72

Carlos Franco 36-36 72

John Riegger 36-36 72

Justin Bolli 35-37 72

Chad Collins 38-34 72

Alan Morin 33-39 72

Bill Haas 37-35 72

Richard Green 35-37 72

Frank Lickliter II 35-37 72

Duffy Waldorf 37-35 72

Fred Funk 34-38 72

George McNeill 35-37 72

Carl Pettersson 36-36 72

Richard S. Johnson 38-34 72

Charles Warren 31-41 72

Justin Rose 36-36 72

Stephen Leaney 36-36 72

Joey Sindelar 37-35 72

John Merrick 35-37 72

Brett Rumford 37-35 72

Henrik Bjornstad 36-36 72

Scott Sterling 36-36 72

Rich Beem 35-38 73

Jay Williamson 37-36 73

Ben Curtis 36-37 73

Sergio Garcia 38-35 73

Shigeki Maruyama 36-37 73

Glen Day 33-40 73

Kevin Streelman 39-34 73

Matt Kuchar 34-39 73

Heath Slocum 36-37 73

Todd Hamilton 35-38 73

Mark Wilson 38-35 73

Mike Weir 37-36 73

Kenny Perry 38-35 73

Retief Goosen 35-38 73

Rocco Mediate 36-37 73

Jason Gore 36-37 73

Nick Flanagan 38-35 73

Jin Park 35-38 73

Jon Mills 33-40 73

J.P. Hayes 36-38 74

Shaun Micheel 37-37 74

Zach Johnson 35-39 74

Jim McGovern 35-39 74

Richard Johnson 37-37 74

Garrett Osborn 36-38 74

Johnson Wagner 38-36 74

Craig Barlow 36-38 74

David Lutterus 36-38 74

Alejandro Canizares 39-35 74

HSBC Women s Champions

Singapore, par 72

Lorena Ochoa 32-34 66

Ai Miyazato 34-33 67

Paula Creamer 33-34 67

Linda Wessberg 34-34 68

In-Kyung Kim 35-33 68

Jee Young Lee 33-35 68

Ashleigh Simon 34-35 69

Karrie Webb 35-34 69

Gloria Park 35-35 70

Na On Min 35-35 70

Sarah Lee 36-34 70

Angela Park 34-36 70

Na Zhang 35-35 70

Laura Diaz 34-36 70

Silvia Cavalleri 34-36 70

Pat Hurst 34-36 70

Morgan Pressel 35-35 70

Stacy Prammanasudh 37-33 70

Reilley Rankin 35-36 71

Annika Sorenstam 36-35 71

Meaghan Francella 35-36 71

Kyeong Bae 37-35 72

Charlotte Mayorkas 36-36 72

Birdie Kim 36-36 72

Karine Icher 36-36 72

Heather Young 38-34 72

Karin Sjodin 36-36 72

Virada Nirapathpongporn 36-36 72

Diana D Alessio 36-36 72

Shi Hyun Ahn 38-34 72

FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

TONIGHT

New Orleans at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Dallas at Georgia, 1 p.m.

Tampa Bay at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Utah, 9 p.m.

SUNDAY

Columbus at Colorado, 4 p.m.

MONDAY, MARCH 3

New York at Cleveland, 7 p.m.

San Jose at Chicago, 9 p.m.

FRIDAY, MARCH 7

Georgia at Tampa Bay, 7:30 p.m.

Columbus at Dallas, 8:30 p.m.

SUNDAY, MARCH 9

Utah at Cleveland, 12:30 p.m.

Philadelphia at Chicago, 1 p.m.

Kansas City at New York, 3p.m.

Orlando at New Orleans, 3 p.m.

HOCKEY

NHL

EASTERN CONFERENCE

Atlantic Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

New Jersey 37 21 6 80 171 150

Pittsburgh 36 22 7 79 191 178

N.Y. Rangers 33 24 8 74 170 160

Philadelphia 32 25 7 71 195 183

N.Y. Islanders 31 27 7 69 163 188

Northeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Ottawa 36 23 6 78 211 195

Montreal 34 21 9 77 201 181

Boston 34 23 6 74 174 168

Buffalo 31 24 9 71 196 182

Toronto 28 28 9 65 181 203

Southeast Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Carolina 33 29 5 71 198 212

Washington 29 27 8 66 181 197

Florida 28 30 8 64 178 193

Atlanta 29 31 5 63 174 213

Tampa Bay 25 31 7 57 179 206

WESTERN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Detroit 42 17 6 90 203 145

Nashville 32 25 8 72 190 189

Columbus 29 27 9 67 158 170

Chicago 30 28 6 66 183 187

St. Louis 28 26 10 66 161 178

Northwest Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Minnesota 35 24 5 75 174 174

Calgary 33 22 9 75 182 181

Vancouver 32 22 9 73 169 160

Colorado 33 26 6 72 178 178

Edmonton 30 30 5 65 178 197

Pacific Division

W L OT Pts GF GA

Dallas 41 22 5 87 206 168

Anaheim 36 23 7 79 167 163

San Jose 34 21 8 76 165 153

Phoenix 33 27 5 71 175 173

Los Angeles 26 35 4 56 190 217

Note: Two points for a win, one point for overtime loss or shootout loss.

LAST NIGHT

N.Y. Rangers 4, Carolina 2

Boston 5, Pittsburgh 1

Philadelphia 3, Ottawa 1

N.Y. Islanders 5, Atlanta 4, OT

Phoenix 2, St. Louis 1

Dallas 7, Chicago 4

Edmonton 5, Los Angeles 4

TONIGHT

Washington at New Jersey, 7

Montreal at Buffalo, 7:30

San Jose at Detroit, 7:30

Minnesota at Florida, 7:30

Toronto at Tampa Bay, 8

Calgary at Anaheim, 10

Columbus at Vancouver, 10

TOMORROW

Atlanta at Boston, 1

Philadelphia at N.Y. Islanders, 2

Pittsburgh at Ottawa, 3

New Jersey at Montreal, 7

Tampa Bay at Carolina, 7

Toronto at Washington, 7

Los Angeles at Colorado, 8

Nashville at Dallas, 8

San Jose at St. Louis, 8:30

Calgary at Phoenix, 10

BASEBALL

Spring Training

YESTERDAY

Washington 15, Georgetown 0

Boston (ss) 24, Boston College 0

Detroit 4, Toronto 1

St. Louis 7, N.Y. Mets 0

L.A. Dodgers 5, Atlanta 4

Florida 16, Baltimore 3

Cleveland 12, Houston 2

Cincinnati 6, Minnesota (ss) 1

Pittsburgh 11, Philadelphia 6

Milwaukee 7, Oakland 1

Colorado (ss) 5, Arizona 5, tie

Chicago Cubs 12, San Francisco 6

Chicago White Sox 12, Colorado (ss) 3

Seattle 10, San Diego 3 (charity game)

Texas 3, L.A. Angels 3, tie

YESTERDAY

At Winter Haven, Fla.

Houston 000001010 2 6 2

Cleveland 00003414x 12 15 0

Rodriguez, McLemore (3), Paronto (5), Geary (6), Wright (7), Randolph (8), Reineke (8) and Towles, Quintero; Harris, Elarton (2), Lewis (3), Julio (4), Bauer (5), Ginter (6), Lofgren (7), Martin (8), Santos (9) and Martinez, Toregas, Camacaro. W Bauer, 1-0. L Paronto, 0-1. HR Cleveland, Sandoval (1).

At Lakeland, Fla.

Toronto 000100000 1 4 0

Detroit 22000000x 4 7 2

Litsch, Chacin (3), Purcey (4), Carter (5), Camp (6), Banks (7), Gosling (8) and Barajas, Thigpen; Vasquez, Mantei (3), McBride (4), Lopez (6), Galarraga (8), Seay (9) and IRodriguez, Ryan. W Vasquez, 1-0. L Litsch, 0-1. Sv Seay (1). HR Detroit, Granderson (1).

TODAY

Cleveland vs. Houston 1:05 p.m.

Los Angeles vs. Atlanta 1:05 p.m.

Detroit vs. Toronto 1:05 p.m.

Tampa Bay vs. Cincinnati 1:05 p.m.

Baltimore vs. Florida (ss) 1:05 p.m.

Philadelphia vs. Pittsburgh 1:05 p.m.

Florida (ss) vs. Washington 1:05 p.m.

St. Louis vs. N.Y. Mets 1:10 p.m.

U of Southern Florida vs. N.Y. Yankees 1:15 p.m.

Chicago White Sox vs. Arizona 3:05 p.m.

Milwaukee vs. Oakland 3:05 p.m.

Seattle vs. San Francisco (ss) 3:05 p.m.

San Francisco (ss) vs. Chicago Cubs 3:05 p.m.

Kansas City vs. San Diego 3:05 p.m.

Los Angeles Angels vs. Texas 3:05 p.m.

Mexican National All-Stars vs. Colorado 3:05 p.m.

Boston vs. Minnesota 7:05 p.m.

LATEST LINE

NBA

TORONTO 10 (208) Indiana

BOSTON 15 (189) Charlotte

ATLANTA 61/2 (200) New York

a-CLEVELAND No Line (XXX) Minnesota

CHICAGO 5 (197) Washington

NEW ORLEANS 31/2 (204) Utah

HOUSTON 13 (194) Memphis

DALLAS 91/2 (201) Sacramento

LA Lakers 8 (196) PORTLAND

DENVER 13 (204) LA Clippers

SEATTLE 1 (198) Miami

GOLDEN STATE 6 (215) Philadelphia

a-Cleveland guard L. James is questionable.

College Basketball

BROWN 131/2 Princeton

CORNELL 18 Dartmouth

COLUMBIA 81/2 Harvard

YALE 7 Pennsylvania

SIENA 6 Niagara

RIDER 14 St. Peter s

FAIRFIELD 61/2 Manhattan

MARIST 71/2 Iona

Home Team in CAPS



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.

Points of Interest