Loading…
Saturday, July 26, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 3/1/2008

Golf, college basketball, prep wrestling, bowling, auto racing

GOLF

PGA-Honda Classic

Palm Beach Gardens, Fla., par 70

Brian Davis 65-67 132

Matt Jones 66-67 133

Dudley Hart 68-66 134

John Mallinger 68-67 135

Ben Crane 69-66 135

Jose Coceres 68-69 137

Joe Durant 68-69 137

Robert Allenby 69-68 137

Brett Quigley 67-70 137

Ernie Els 67-70 137

Mark Calcavecchia 70-67 137

Carl Pettersson 72-66 138

Luke Donald 64-74 138

Vaughn Taylor 70-69 139

Briny Baird 70-69 139

Shane Bertsch 70-69 139

Robert Gamez 71-68 139

Jerry Kelly 68-71 139

Michael Letzig 70-69 139

Steve Marino 69-71 140

Matt Kuchar 73-67 140

Justin Leonard 69-71 140

Kenny Perry 73-67 140

Eric Axley 69-71 140

Alex Cejka 69-71 140

Y.E. Yang 69-71 140

Bart Bryant 69-72 141

Nathan Green 71-70 141

Richard S. Johnson 72-69 141

John Merrick 72-69 141

Kenneth Ferrie 69-72 141

Marc Turnesa 70-71 141

Anthony Kim 72-69 141

Camilo Villegas 72-69 141

Robert Garrigus 71-70 141

Kevin Sutherland 67-74 141

Jeff Maggert 70-71 141

Mathew Goggin 71-70 141

Cliff Kresge 70-71 141

Tim Wilkinson 67-74 141

Roland Thatcher 68-73 141

Peter Lonard 71-71 142

Boo Weekley 70-72 142

Justin Rose 72-70 142

Brad Adamonis 76-66 142

Pete Jordan 75-67 142

Jimmy Walker 67-75 142

Alejandro Canizares 74-68 142

Charlie Wi 72-70 142

Tim Herron 69-73 142

Sergio Garcia 73-69 142

Paul Goydos 68-74 142

J.J. Henry 69-73 142

Richard Green 72-71 143

Frank Lickliter II 72-71 143

David Lutterus 74-69 143

Chad Campbell 70-73 143

Will MacKenzie 69-74 143

Retief Goosen 73-70 143

Jesper Parnevik 68-75 143

Zach Johnson 74-69 143

Woody Austin 70-73 143

Davis Love III 70-73 143

Glen Day 73-70 143

Nicholas Thompson 71-72 143

Heath Slocum 73-71 144

Mathias Gronberg 75-69 144

Patrick Sheehan 70-74 144

Arron Oberholser 69-75 144

Jin Park 73-71 144

Ben Curtis 73-71 144

John Senden 77-67 144

Scott Hoch 75-69 144

Tag Ridings 69-75 144

Carlos Franco 72-72 144

Kevin Streelman 73-71 144

Alan Morin 72-72 144

Failed to qualify

Johnson Wagner 74-71 145

Billy Mayfair 78-67 145

Jeff Overton 77-68 145

Bill Haas 72-73 145

Todd Hamilton 73-72 145

Charles Warren 72-73 145

Jason Gore 73-72 145

Jason Day 71-74 145

Martin Laird 69-76 145

James Driscoll 71-74 145

Chez Reavie 75-70 145

Henrik Bjornstad 72-73 145

Shigeki Maruyama 73-72 145

Justin Bolli 72-73 145

Richard Johnson 74-71 145

Craig Barlow 74-72 146

Mark Wilson 73-73 146

Fred Funk 72-74 146

Mike Weir 73-73 146

Nick Flanagan 73-73 146

Brett Rumford 72-74 146

Rich Beem 73-73 146

Jay Williamson 73-73 146

Lucas Glover 75-71 146

Trevor Immelman 76-70 146

Chris Stroud 71-75 146

George McNeill 72-75 147

Troy Matteson 71-76 147

Brian Bateman 75-72 147

Kevin Na 76-71 147

Ken Duke 75-72 147

Stephen Leaney 72-75 147

Michael Allen 71-76 147

Bob Estes 77-70 147

Sean O Hair 71-77 148

Jonathan Byrd 76-72 148

Joey Sindelar 72-76 148

Tom Pernice, Jr. 76-72 148

Cody Freeman 75-73 148

John Riegger 72-76 148

Rocco Mediate 73-76 149

Kevin Stadler 81-68 149

Scott Sterling 72-77 149

J.L. Lewis 75-74 149

Ryan Armour 77-72 149

Jim McGovern 74-75 149

Kyle Thompson 75-74 149

Dustin Johnson 75-74 149

Angel Cabrera 76-74 150

Jon Mills 73-77 150

Tommy Gainey 77-73 150

Shaun Micheel 74-76 150

David Duval 72-78 150

Garrett Osborn 74-76 150

HSBC Women s

Champions

Singapore, par 72

Lorena Ochoa 66-65 131

Annika Sorenstam 71-67 138

In-Kyung Kim 68-70 138

Paula Creamer 67-71 138

Stacy Prammanasudh 70-69 139

Karrie Webb 69-70 139

Linda Wessberg 68-71 139

Natalie Gulbis 72-68 140

Jee Young Lee 68-72 140

Sarah Lee 70-71 141

Laura Diaz 70-71 141

Silvia Cavalleri 70-71 141

Pat Hurst 70-71 141

Morgan Pressel 70-71 141

Ai Miyazato 67-74 141

Jimin Kang 73-69 142

Angela Stanford 73-69 142

Ji-Yai Shin 73-69 142

Katherine Hull 73-70 143

Maria Hjorth 73-70 143

Birdie Kim 72-71 143

Diana D Alessio 72-71 143

Suzann Pettersen 72-71 143

Miho Koga 73-71 144

Christina Kim 73-71 144

Karine Icher 72-72 144

Shi Hyun Ahn 72-72 144

Angela Park 70-74 144

Na Zhang 70-74 144

Rachel Hetherington 77-68 145

Inbee Park 75-70 145

Brittany Lang 74-71 145

Eun-Hee Ji 73-72 145

Na Yeon Choi 73-72 145

Mhairi McKay 73-72 145

Jeong Jang 73-72 145

Karin Sjodin 72-73 145

Reilley Rankin 71-74 145

Meaghan Francella 71-74 145

Lindsey Wright 76-70 146

Nicole Castrale 75-71 146

Teresa Lu 74-72 146

Catriona Matthew 74-72 146

Na On Min 70-76 146

Ashleigh Simon 69-77 146

Sherri Steinhauer 75-72 147

Akane Iijima 74-73 147

Momoko Ueda 74-73 147

Meena Lee 73-74 147

Charlotte Mayorkas 72-75 147

Amy Hung 80-68 148

Lisa Hall 75-73 148

Juli Inkster 74-74 148

Brittany Lincicome 74-74 148

Jin Joo Hong 74-74 148

Seon Hwa Lee 73-75 148

Kyeong Bae 72-76 148

Virada Nirapathpongporn 72-76 148

COLLEGE BASKETBALL

MEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Kent St. 11 2 .846 23 5 .821

Akron 9 4 .692 19 8 .704

Ohio 8 5 .615 18 9 .667

Miami 7 6 .538 13 13 .500

BGSU 6 7 .462 12 14 .462

Buffalo 2 11 .154 9 17 .346

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

W. Michigan 10 3 .769 17 10 .630

C. Michigan 6 7 .462 11 15 .423

E. Michiganigan 6 7 .462 11 15 .423

Toledo 5 7 .417 8 17 .320

Ball St. 4 9 .308 5 21 .192

N. Illinois 3 9 .250 6 18 .250

TODAY

Western Michigan at Toledo, 7

Kent State at Bowling Green, 12:30

Ball State at Eastern Michigan, 2

Central Michigan at Northern Illinois, 3

Buffalo at Akron, 7

Ohio at Miami, 7:30

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Wisconsin 14 2 .875 24 4 .857

Indiana 13 2 .867 24 4 .857

Purdue 13 2 .867 22 6 .786

Michigan St. 10 5 .667 22 6 .786

Ohio St. 8 7 .533 17 11 .607

Minnesota 7 8 .467 17 10 .630

Penn St. 5 10 .333 13 14 .481

Iowa 5 11 .313 12 17 .414

Michigan 5 11 .313 9 19 .321

Illinois 3 12 .200 11 17 .393

Northwestern 1 14 .067 8 18 .308

TODAY

Northwestern at Purdue, 2

Ohio State at Minnesota, 4

Illinois at Iowa, 6

Michigan at Penn State, 8

TOMORROW

Indiana at Michigan State, 2

National

EAST

Brown 64, Princeton 57

Columbia 61, Harvard 54

Cornell 75, Dartmouth 59

Fairfield 83, Manhattan 71

Penn 70, Yale 63

Rider 88, St. Peter s 76

Siena 94, Niagara 78

MIDWEST

Calvin 75, Albion 58

Hope 83, Adrian 64

TOURNAMENT

OAC tournament

Semifinals

Heidelberg 99, Baldwin-Wallace 80

WOMEN

Mid-American Conference

East

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

BGSU 11 3 .786 22 6 .786

Miami 10 4 .714 18 10 .643

Ohio 8 5 .615 15 11 .577

Buffalo 7 7 .500 14 13 .518

Kent St. 5 9 .357 8 18 .308

Akron 2 12 .140 7 21 .250

West

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

E. Michigan 9 5 .643 15 11 .577

W. Michigan 9 5 .643 12 16 .429

Ball St. 9 5 .643 13 14 .481

N. Illinois 6 5 .545 10 14 .417

Toledo 3 10 .231 10 15 .400

C. Michigan 2 11 .154 6 20 .231

TODAY

Toledo at Central Michigan, 2

Buffalo at Bowling Green, 4

Ohio at Kent State, 2

Eastern Michigan at Northern Illinois, 2

Miami at Akron, 2

Western Michigan at Ball State, 3

Big Ten Conference

Conference All Games

W L Pct. W L Pct.

Ohio State 12 5 .706 21 7 .750

Iowa 12 5 .706 19 9 .679

Purdue 11 6 .647 15 13 .536

Minnesota 10 7 .588 19 10 .655

Michigan State 10 8 .556 18 12 .600

Michigan 9 8 .529 16 11 .593

Wisconsin 9 8 .529 16 11 .593

Indiana 9 8 .529 16 13 .552

Illinois 7 10 .412 15 13 .536

Penn State 4 13 .235 13 16 .448

Northwestern 1 16 .058 5 24 .172

TOMORROW

Iowa at Wisconsin, 1

Purdue at Illinois, 4

Minnesota at Michigan, TBA

Northwestern at Ohio State, TBA

Penn State at Indiana, TBA

National

EAST

Dartmouth 46, Cornell 44

Harvard 71, Columbia 70

Princeton 67, Brown 59

Yale 79, Penn 70

SOUTH

Georgia Tech 76, Virginia Tech 43

MIDWEST

Hope 83, Adrian 64

TOURNAMENT

North Coast Conference tournament

Semifinals

Wittenberg 61, Ohio Wesleyan 45

WRESTLING

State tournament

TEAM SCORES

DIVISION I

1. Lakewood St. Edward 119; 2. Massillon Perry 79; 3. Cin. Elder 53; 4. Westerville N. 51; 5. Brecksville-Broadview Hts. 39.5; 6. Wadsworth 35; 7. Miamisburg 30; 8. Cin. Moeller 29; 9. Elyria 27.5; 10. Mason 26; 11. Sandusky 25; 12. Uniontown Lake 24; 13. New Carlisle Tecumseh 23.5; 14. Mansfield Madison, Reynoldsburg 23; 16. Youngs. Austintown-Fitch 22; 17. Akr. Kenmore, Cin. St. Xavier, Findlay, Maple Hts. 21; 21. Brunswick, Southview 20; 23. Marysville, Solon, Westlake 19; 26. Amherst Steele, Barberton, Hilliard Davidson 18; 29. Mayfield Village Mayfield, Mentor 16; 31. Twinsburg 15; 32. Clayton Northmont, Cle. St. Ignatius 13; 34. W. Carrollton 12.5; 35. Grove City Cent. Crossing 12; 36. Harrison, Lancaster, Lorain Southview, Worthington Thomas Worthington 11; 40. Strongsville 10.5; 41. Springfield, W. Chester Lakota W. 10; 43. Beavercreek, Stow-Munroe Falls 9; 45. Berea, Dublin Scioto, Fairfield, Lyndhurst Brush, Parma Hts. Valley Forge 8; 50. Avon Lake, Centerville, Cin. Sycamore, Garfield Hts., Hamilton, Lakewood, N. Royalton, Painesville Riverside, Pataskala Watkins Memorial, Waite, Trenton Edgewood 7; 61. Cols. St. Charles, Hilliard Darby, Olmsted Falls, St. Francis 6; 65. Cols. Marion-Franklin, Grove City, Marion Harding 5; 68. Macedonia Nordonia 4; 69. Cin. Princeton, Cin. Western Hills, Cuyahoga Falls, Groveport-Madison, N. Ridgeville, Xenia, Youngs. Boardman 3; 76. Kettering Fairmont, Clay, Parma, Shaker Hts. 2; 80. Canfield, Cin. Anderson, Lewis Center Olentangy, Liberty Twp. Lakota E., Middletown, Milford, Springboro 1.

DIVISION II

1. St. Paris Graham 167; 2. Oak Harbor 67; 3. Cuy. Falls Walsh Jesuit 64.5; 4. Hunting Valley University 51; 5. Washington C.H. Miami Trace 48.5; 6. Eastwood 47; 7. Lisbon Beaver, Warren Howland 39; 9. Sandusky Perkins 37; 10. Clyde 35.5; 11. Aurora 35; 12. Uhrichsville Claymont 34; 13. Parma Hts. Holy Name 32; 14. Medina Highland 30; 15. Coshocton 26; 16. Parma Padua 25.5; 17. Cols. DeSales 24; 18. Millersburg W. Holmes 23; 19. Bellevue 21; 20. Chesterland W. Geauga 20; 21. Ravenna 19; 22. Cambridge 18; 23. Lexington, Orrville 17; 25. Alliance Marlington, Thornville Sheridan 16; 27. Canal Fulton NW, Carrollton 14; 29. Wilmington 13; 30. Canal Winchester, Hillsboro 12; 32. Eaton, Perry 11; 34. Akr. Coventry 10.5; 35. Steubenville, Vermilion 10; 37. Copley, Jefferson Area 9; 39. Athens, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan, Lancaster Fairfield Union, Minerva, Wapakoneta 8; 44. Alliance, Cle. Benedictine, Fairview Park Fairview, Lewistown Indian Lake 7; 48. Bellville Clear Fork, Day. Carroll, Defiance, Germantown Valley View, New Lexington, Ravenna SE 6; 54. Cadiz Harrison Cent., New Concord John Glenn 5; 56. Chagrin Falls Kenston, Mentor Lake Cath., Navarre Fairless, Libbey 4; 60. Norwood, Spring. Kenton Ridge, Sunbury Big Walnut, Woodward, Zanesville W. Muskingum 3; 65. Bellbrook, Circleville Logan Elm, Cols. Watterson, Granville, McConnelsville Morgan, Richmond Edison, Tallmadge, Central Catholic, Warsaw River View, Wauseon, Whitehall-Yearling 2; 76. Akr. SVSM, Byesville Meadowbrook, Circleville, Franklin, Greenville, Shelby 1.

DIVISION III

1. Troy Christian 135; 2. Monroeville 94; 3. Marion Pleasant 89; 4. Sandusky St. Mary 44; 5. Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 39; 6. Cin. Madeira 38; 7. Delta 35; 8. Burton Berkshire 30.5; 9. Clarksville Clinton-Massie 30; 10. W. Jefferson, Worthington Christian 28; 12. Galion Northmor 27; 13. Bedford Chanel, Cle. Cuyahoga Hts. 24; 15. Coldwater, Kirtland, London Madison Plains, Wooster Triway 23; 19. Day. Miami Valley, Spencerville 22; 21. Delphos Jefferson 21; 22. Casstown Miami E. 20.5; 23. Caldwell, W. Liberty-Salem 20; 25. Richwood N. Union 19.5; 26. Jamestown Greeneview 19; 27. Creston Norwayne 18; 28. Otsego 17; 29. Massillon Tuslaw 15; 30. Apple Creek Waynedale, Arcadia 14; 32. Hopewell-Loudon, Cols. Hartley, Rocky River Lutheran W. 13; 35. Greenwich S. Cent. 12; 36. Bellaire St. John 11; 37. Bellaire, Covington, Heath, Loudonville 10; 41. Cardington-Lincoln, Liberty Center, Peninsula Woodridge 9; 44. Milan Edison, Waterford 8.5; 46. Blanchester, Bluffton, Mechanicsburg, Mohawk, Tiffin Calvert, W. Salem NW 8; 52. Akr. Manchester, Brookfield, Day. Christian, Martins Ferry, Ontario, Woodsfield Monroe Cent. 7; 58. Beachwood, Bridgeport 6; 60. Paulding 5; 61. Belpre, Shadyside 4; 63. Archbold, Carlisle, Edgerton, Garrettsville Garfield, Johnstown-Monroe, New Lebanon Dixie, Sparta Highland, Toledo Christian, Versailles, Wellsville 3; 73. Barnesville, Collins Western Reserve, Genoa, Newark Cath., St. Clairsville 2; 78. Ashland Crestview, Atwater Waterloo, Elmwood, Gahanna Cols. Academy, Mt. Gilead, Reading 1.

AREA INDIVIDUAL RESULTS

DIVISION I

CHAMPIONSHIP

SEMIFINALS

189: Greg Isley, Southview dec. Andrew Tumlin, Harrison 7-4; Matt Alexander, Findlay dec. Cody Lamberg, Akr. Kenmore 3-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP

QUARTERFINALS

103: Kory Mines, Maple Hts. maj. dec. Garrett Manley, Springfield 11-3;

119: Ryan Marks, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. dec. Scott Fuller, Waite 5-3; 140: Caleb Messerall, Worthington Thomas Worthington dec. Alex Herrick, Waite 11-7.

160: J.T. Rice, Hilliard Davidson dec. Maks Babuder, St. Francis 7-4.

189; Greg Isley, Southview pin Kyle Sanders, Cols. St. Charles 6:31, OT; Matt Alexander, Findlay maj. dec. Nick Miller, Centerville 11-3.

285: Josh Kline, Mason pin Max Gladstone, Findlay 1:14.

CONSOLATION

QUARTERFINALS

103: Garrett Manley, Springfield dec. Jacob Corrill, Cin. Moeller 1-0.

119: Jasper Few, Reynoldsburg dec. Scott Fuller, Waite 13-8.

160: Kyle Dilley, Lancaster pin Maks Babuder, St. Francis 4:53.

CONSOLATION

SECOND ROUND

103: Garrett Manley, Springfield maj. dec. Byron Keeling, Cin. St. Xavier 11-1.

119: Scott Fuller, Waite maj. dec. Adam Wallander, Cin. Moeller 11-0.

140: Casey Gordon, Dublin Scioto dec. Alex Herrick, Waite 3-2.

160: Maks Babuder, St. Francis pin Justin Wharton, Clay 0:25.

285: Jeremy Johnson, Brecksville-Broadview Hts. over Max Gladstone, Findlay default.

DIVISION II

CHAMPIONSHIP

SEMIFINALS

125

Tucker Armstrong, St. Paris Graham dec. Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins 13-8

140

Dawson Riedy, Bellevue maj. dec. Dylan Ice, Lisbon Beaver 14-4

145

Ben Jordan, St. Paris Graham dec. Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins 11-4.

152

Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor dec. Hunter Pool, Bellefontaine Benjamin Logan 6-4, OT.

160

Eric Cubberly, Eastwood pin Adam Walters, Chesterland W. Geauga 1:06.

171

Danny Michaels, Clyde pin Brice Griffin, Canal Fulton NW 4:35; Keith Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham 2-1.

189

Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor dec. Max Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham 7-3; Jeremy Foster, Eastwood dec. Brad Gallik, Lexington 7-5.

215

Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Branko Busick, Steubenville 3-2.

CHAMPIONSHIP

QUARTERFINALS

112

Nate Westfall, Perry maj. dec. B.J. Miller, Defiance 14-6.

119

Zach Neibert, St. Paris Graham pin Michael Perez, Wauseon 1:04.

125

Michael Baxter, Sandusky Perkins dec. Rich Knotek, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 9-8; Scott Meyer, Ravenna dec. Konner Witt, Oak Harbor 8-4.

140

Dawson Riedy, Bellevue pin Rob Eddy, Cadiz Harrison Cent. 4:12.

145

Chris Canty, Cols. DeSales maj. dec. Mike Mallernee, Oak Harbor 8-0; Jonathan McGookey, Sandusky Perkins dec. Jared Shockey, Navarre Fairless 10-6.

152

Kirk Tank, Oak Harbor pin Tony Karaffa, Ravenna 1:46.

160

James Mannier, St. Paris Graham dec. Aric Thurn, Clyde 6-5; Eric Cubberly, Eastwood tech. fall Zach Garbrandt, Uhrichsville Claymont 15-0.

171

Danny Michaels, Clyde dec. Aaron Donze, Tallmadge 10-4; Zac Thomusseit, St. Paris Graham dec. Evan Roth, Eastwood 10-3; Keith Witt, Oak Harbor dec. Nick Mills, Hunting Valley University 5-4.

189

Cody Magrum, Oak Harbor pin Hayden Angelotta, Chesterland W. Geauga 1:17; Jeremy Foster, Eastwood dec. Kevin Bailey, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 3-2.

215

Branko Busick, Steubenville dec. Dave Pickerel, Central Catholic 7-6; Matt Fisher, Sandusky Perkins dec. Oney Snyder, Hillsboro 7-3.

285

Matt Betz, Alliance Marlington dec. James Reynolds, Libbey 6-0.

CONSOLATION

QUARTERFINALS

112

Jake Strausbaugh, Orrville pin B.J. Miller, Defiance 4:59

160

Cody Cheatham, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit dec. Aric Thurn, Clyde 6-0.

171

Nick Mills, Hunting Valley University dec. Evan Roth, Eastwood 5-4, OT.

189

Bubba Andrews, Clyde dec. Kevin Bailey, Cuyahoga Falls Walsh Jesuit 5-3, OT.

285

John Hiles, Cols. DeSales pin James Reynolds, Libbey 2:48

CONSOLATION

SECOND ROUND

112

B.J. Miller, Defiance dec. Bart Young, Medina Highland 5-2.

119

Jacob Garringer, Washington C.H. Miami Trace dec. Michael Perez, Wauseon 4-2.

125

Paul Rose, Cambridge pin Konner Witt, Oak Harbor 3:51.

130

Anthony Melillo, Parma Padua dec. Anthony Munafo, Sandusky Perkins 11-4.

145

Steven McLaughlin, Athens dec. Mike Mallernee, Oak Harbor 5-3.

160

Aric Thurn, Clyde maj. dec. Dustin Sarosy, Perry 8-0.

171

Evan Roth, Eastwood pin Greg Rhoads, Hillsboro 0:38

189

Bubba Andrews, Clyde pin Kirk Wetherell, Cambridge 1:42.

215

Justin Gidcumb, New Concord John Glenn dec. Dave Pickerel, Central Catholic 3-2.

285

James Reynolds, Libbey dec. Vince Magestro, Canal Fulton NW 11-9; John Hiles, Cols. DeSales dec. Darnell Williams-Green,Woodward 5-2.

DIVISION III

CHAMPIONSHIP

SEMIFINALS

112: Tyler Heminger, Galion Northmor pin Jonny Tolson, Delta 5:58.

135: Jordan Thome, Troy Christian pin Andrew Johnson, Otsego 4:21.

160: Derrick Yant, Delta dec. Alex Utley, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA 6-3;

189: Stuart Miller, Delphos Jefferson dec. Brock Kirian, Mohawk 5-2; Nathan Jones, Troy Christian dec. Chad McClory, Liberty Center 4-3.

285: Don Stocum, Kirtland dec. Jacob Southwick, Otsego 6-0

CHAMPIONSHIP

QUARTERFINALS

125: Shelton Morris, Cuyahoga Falls CVCA dec. Sam Carrisalez, Delta 4-2; 135: Andrew Johnson, Otsego maj. dec. Shane Foster, Bellaire St. John 10-1; 145

Mike McCoy, Marion Pleasant dec. Lukas Schalk, Hopewell-Loudon 16-10; 160: Derrick Yant, Delta dec. Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport 2-1.

189: Brock Kirian, Mohawk dec. Jared Neff, Apple Creek Waynedale 9-7; Chad McClory, Liberty Center pin Aaron Shook, Newark Cath. 0:28.

285: Jacob Southwick, Otsego dec. Christian Addis, Cols. Hartley 2-1.

CONSOLATION

QUARTERFINALS

145: Lukas Schalk, Hopewell-Loudon pin Zachary Kosky, Bellaire St. John 4:58.

160: Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert dec. Bryan Skoff, Bridgeport 8-4.

CONSOLATION

SECOND ROUND

119: Colin Dennis, Rocky River Lutheran W. dec. Mitchell Dandurand, Hopewell-Loudon 6-0

125: Payton Oney, Greenwich S. Cent. pin Ben Kuzma, Hopewell-Loudon 3:34; Caleb Neer, Galion Northmor dec. Sam Carrisalez, Delta 10-7.

140: Andrew Schafer, Bedford Chanel dec. Joshua Goebel, Edgerton 6-3

; Scott McDaniel, Marion Pleasant dec. Tyler Gombash, Delta 7-2.

145: Lukas Schalk, Hopewell-Loudon dec. Alex Betts, Elmwood 9-8.

152: Daniel Foley, Worthington Christian dec. Tyler Short, Archbold 10-5, OT; Mason True, Arcadia dec. Doug Wagner, Genoa 8-5.

160: Kyle Kwiat, Tiffin Calvert dec. Ashton Packard, Belpre 12-5.

189: Colton Bowers, Marion Pleasant dec. Nate Bayly, Tol. Christian 4-3.

BOWLING

Key Bank Traveling Classic

at Bowlero

Standings: New Glass Bowl 41-19; Loma Linda Ventura s 38 1/2-21 1/2; Lido Lanes 32 1/2-27 1/2; K-J Excavating 31-29; Bay Center Recreation 27-33; H.O.T. Printing & Graphics 24-36; Swanton Sports Center 23 1/2-36 1/2; Twin Oaks 22 1/2-37 1/2.

New Glass Bowl: Hawkins 248-248-201-697, Severence 235-192-224-651, J. Woessner 212-215-246-673, Quaintance 158-178-159-495, Hayward 222-289-183-694. Totals 1075-1122-1013. vs. H.O.T. Printing & Graphics: Molnar 134; Rechtine 210-182-191-583; Pawlowski 216-222-239-677; King 270-193-246-709; Genalo 192-258-234-684; Smith 142-187-329. Totals 1022-997-1097-3116.

Bay Center Rec: Patchen 248-236-192-676; Richardson 279-248-222-749; Huss Jr. 237-269-222-728; Weiss 246-199-228-673; Lewandowski 210-210-254-674. Totals 1220-1162-1148-3500. vs. Loma Linda Ventura s: B. Woessner 246-244-243-733; Kominek 212-191-258-661; Foltz 168; Dobrzykowski 215-225-249-689; Kwiatkowski 279-212-212-703; Kruzel 245-234-479. Totals 1120-1117-1196-3433.

KJ Excavating: Reynolds 213-213-235-660; Stone 235-227-198-660; Monto 217-249-279-745; Nusbaum 214-239-225-678; Westhoven 173-214-173-560. Totals 1052-1141-1110-3303. vs. Swanton Sports Center: Lewis 212-215-181-608; Borghardt 223-205-211-639; Askins 235-235-226-696; Bates 234-266-259-759; Putman 204-237-228-669. Totals 1108-1158-1105-3371.

Lido Lanes: Koles 224-228-180-632; Schmich 233-168-192-593; Osinski 201-235-222-658; Richardson 280-258-225-763; Piekarzewski 194-232-234-660. Totals 1132-1121-1053-3306. vs. Twin Oaks Lanes: Liber 204-190-188-582; Close 221-246-215-682; Sparks 221-157-204-582; Aumiller 221-258-176-655; Welever 219-202-222-643. Totals 1086-1053-1005-3144.

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Ritchie Marsh, Sprts Cen. 224-300-236-760

Lenny Piojda, Jug s 226-300-205-731

Terry Appleberry, Imp. 300-227-197-724

Andrew Schmidt, Interstate 195-300-193-688

Men 750+

Todd Eggert, Imperial 820

Dave Whiteside, Southwyck 814

Rich Wolczak, Jug s 809

Dave Girrell, Jug s 801

Gary Riebe, Jug s 793

Greg Cope, Lido 789

Mike Burkey, Sports Center 788

Ron Robideau, Imperial 787

J.J. Westhoven, Swanton SC 783

Nick Bodine, Forest View 779

Brent Szymanski, Forest View 773

Eric Lehman, Imperial 772

Chris Hayward, Forest View 765

Charles Easton, Jug s 763

Dave Alford, Jug s 762

Rob Black, Jug s 761

Mike Becker, Jug s 761

Bill McBay, Forest View 761

Dan Korcsog, Jug s 759

Gary Houston, Swanton SC 759

Matt Heath, Jug s 758

Chris Cassell, Jug s 757

Bob Parisiew III, Jug s 756

Tim Moehler, Forest View 754

Chris Liaeff, Jug s 753

Bopper Richardson, Jug s 753

Duane McGorty, Rossford Lanes 751

Mike Faykosh, Jug s 750

Tom Pawloski, Jug s 750

Women 650+

Sarah Emerine, Swanton SC 719

Jodie Woessner, Forest View 709

Missy Vadulik, Swanton SC 704

Amanda Pierson, Imperial 683

Mindy Sundquist, Rossford Lanes 671

Shari Gorski, Imperial 670

Sue Utter, Sports Center 663

Gail Whalen, Forest View 659

Julie Berry, Forest View 654

SPORTS NOTES

TOLEDO FEDERATION BASEBALL: Teams from the 2007 season and new teams from this year are invited to a meeting of the Toledo Federation Baseball League on March 5 at 6:30 p.m. at O Riley s Pub on Alexis Road. Information: Don McIlhargey, manager All-American Coach, 419-346-4417.

DISTRICT HOCKEY TICKETS: The tournament manager has announced the district hockey finals tonight at Tam O Shanter is a sell-out and no tickets will be available at the door.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Tryouts for the Ohio Gators AAU basketball team will be held March 16 at St. John s Jesuit High School; ages 9-14 from 6 to 7 p.m.; ages 15-17 from 7 to 8 p.m.

GIRLS BASKETBALL: Danbury High School will be hosting an Elementary Basketball Tournament April 4-5. Tournament is open to grades 5-6, school teams only. No AAU or All-Star teams. Limited grade 5 spots remain. Contact: Joe Fetzer 419-798-8243.

LAKE SOCCER COACH OPENING: Lake is accepting applications for Head Varsity Soccer Coach. Teaching positions are also available. Interested applicants should send a resume to Dave Shaffer, Director of Athletics, Lake Local Schools, 28080 Lemoyne Road, Millbury, Ohio 43447.

TICKETS: For tonight s district boys BB final at Napoleon between Genoa and Archbold will be sold at the downtown Genoa Bank from 8:30 a.m. to noon. Adults $5, students $4.

BASEBALL

Spring training

YESTERDAY

Detroit 3, Toronto 1

Houston 4, Cleveland 3

Atlanta 10, L.A. Dodgers 3

Baltimore 7, Florida (ss) 5

Tampa Bay 7, Cincinnati 6

Florida (ss) 4, Washington 1

Philadelphia 5, Pittsburgh 4

St. Louis 5, N.Y. Mets 4

Oakland 11, Milwaukee 4

L.A. Angels 3, Texas 2

Kansas City 13, San Diego 9

Chicago White Sox 7, Arizona 5

San Francisco (ss) 8, Chicago Cubs 6

Seattle 5, San Francisco (ss) 3

Boston 8, Minnesota 3

At Kissimmee, Fla.

Cleveland 001100100 3 10 2

Houston 100000102 4 12 1

Byrd, Borowski (3), Betancourt (4), Perez (5), Kobayashi (6), Fultz (7), Mastny (8), Mujica (9) and Shoppach, Haad; Oswaly, Cassel (3), Brocail (5), Valverde (6), Hines (9) and Ausmus, Towles. W Hines. L Mujica.

At Dunedin, Fla.

Detroit 011000010 3 13 1

Toronto 000100000 1 6 2

Verlander, Robertson (3), Porcello (5), Beltran (7), Dolsi (9) and St. Pierre, Trzesniak; Halladay, Downs (3), Accardo (4), Tallet (5), League (6), Wolfe (7), Vermilyea (8), Davis (9) and Zaun, Fasano, Jeroloman. W Verlander. L Halladay. Sv Dolsi. HR Detroit, Granderson.

HOLE-IN ONE

Bill Welling, Coral Oaks, Cape Coral, Fla., 8th hole, 187 yards, 7-wood.

LATEST LINE

NBA

ORLANDO 11 (208) New York

Utah 91/2 (210) MEMPHIS

San Antonio 6 (192) MILWAUKEE

PHOENIX 91/2 (213) Philadelphia

a-Detroit No Line (XXX) LA CLIPPERS

a-Detroit guard C. Billups is questionable.

College Basketball

SYRACUSE 21/2 Pittsburgh

Duke 11 N. CAROLINA ST

CONNECTICUT 5 West Virginia

Kent State 8 BOWLING GREEN

OKLA. STATE 61/2 Nebraska

BUTLER 17 Detroit

EASTERN MICH. 6 Ball State

JAMES MADISON 6 Georgia State

MISSISSIPPI 61/2 Alabama

OKLAHOMA 2 Texas A&M

MIAMI-FLORIDA 71/2 Virginia

GEORGIA TECH 6 Wake Forest

ST. LOUIS 141/2 St. Bonaventure

PURDUE 16 Northwestern

Rhode Island 1 LA SALLE

George Mason 3 NORTHEASTERN

MARQUETTE 31/2 Georgetown

MINNESOTA 31/2 Ohio State

VALPARAISO 6 Wright State

CREIGHTON 7 Bradley

Central Michigan 1 NO. ILLINOIS

North Carolina 111/2 BOSTON COLLEGE

ARIZONA STATE 1 Southern Cal

BAYLOR 71/2 Missouri

Utah 31/2 WYOMING

FLORIDA 5 Mississippi State

Memphis 12 SOUTHERN MISS

ST. JOHN S 2 Seton Hall

ARKANSAS 51/2 Vanderbilt

Texas 5 TEXAS TECH

Old Dominion 11/2 NC WILMINGTON

Delaware 1 TOWSON STATE

IOWA 1 Illinois

CALIFORNIA 5 Washington

AUBURN 3 South Carolina

BROWN No Line Pennsylvania

COLORADO 31/2 Iowa State

Western Kentucky 7 FLORIDA ATLANTIC

INDIANA STATE 31/2 Missouri State

Houston 10 EAST CAROLINA

Mass. 31/2 RICHMOND

AKRON 15 Buffalo

COLUMBIA No Line Dartmouth

VA Commonwealth 6 WM. & MARY

XAVIER 21 Geo. Washington

CENTRAL FLORIDA 191/2 Rice

CORNELL No Line Harvard

NEVADA LAS VEGAS 14 Tcu

HOFSTRA 51/2 Drexel

Western Michigan 6 TOLEDO

Cleveland State 3 YOUNGSTOWN ST.

FORDHAM 21/2 Dayton

South Florida 1 RUTGERS

South Alabama 10 FLA INTERNATIONAL

MIAMI-OHIO 5 Ohio

LA-LAFAYETTE 9 Denver

WISC MIL. 31/2 Illinois Chicago

GONZAGA 6 St. Mary s, CA

ALA-BIRMINGHAM 13 Tulane

WISC GREEN BAY 61/2 Loyola Chicago

PENN STATE 3 Michigan

Texas El Paso 8 SMU

YALE No Line Princeton

SO. ILLINOIS 6 Illinois State

TULSA 71/2 Marshall

DRAKE 12 Wichita State

NEW ORLEANS 2 North Texas

Northern Iowa 21/2 EVANSVILLE

MIDDLE TENN ST 13 Troy

Ark Little Rock 2 LA-MONROE

KANSAS 131/2 Kansas State

CS FULLERTON 18 Long Beach State

SAN DIEGO 14 Pepperdine

BYU 151/2 Air Force

CAL IRVINE 21/2 CS Northridge

Santa Clara 4 PORTLAND

STANFORD 5 Washington State

SAN DIEGO STATE 16 Colorado State

New Mexico St. 31/2 FRESNO ST.

SAN FRANCISCO 121/2 Loyola Marymount

NEVADA 22 Louisiana Tech

CAL SNTA BARBARA 161/2 Cal Riverside

SAN JOSE STATE 7 Idaho

Pacific 2 CAL POLY SLO

HAWAII 1 Boise State

APPALACHIAN ST. 12 Western Carolina

CHARLESTON 13 Furman

ELON 2 Tenn Chattanooga

WOFFORD 141/2 The Citadel

EASTERN KENTUCKY 31/2 Tennessee State

Austin Peay 3 MOREHEAD STATE

Davidson 7 GA. SOUTHERN

EASTERN ILLINOIS 1 Samford

SE MISSOURI ST 61/2 Jacksonville St

NORTHERN ARIZONA 13 Idaho State

MURRAY STATE 6 Tennessee Martin

MONTANA STATE 51/2 Northern Colorado

MONTANA 31/2 Portland State

UC DAVIS 6 Sacramento State

Home Team in CAPS

COLLEGE HOCKEY

MIDWEST

Michigan St. 6, Bowling Green 3

Miami 4, Ohio St. 3

Michigan 5, Ferris St. 3

W. Michigan 3, Notre Dame 0

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

American League

TEXAS RANGERS Agreed to terms with Nolan Ryan, president, on a four-year contract and Jon Daniels, general manager, on a two-year contract extension.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NBA Suspended Indiana F Danny Granger for one game for striking Chicago s Andres Nocioni in the face during a Feb. 27 game.

ATLANTA HAWKS Signed G Jeremy Richardson to a second 10-day contract.

CHICAGO BULLS Assigned F Demetris Nichols to Iowa (NBADL).

MINNESOTA TIMBERWOLVES Waived C Theo Ratliff.

PHILADELPHIA 76ERS Waived G Gordan Giricek.

SEATTLE SUPERSONICS Waived F Ira Newble. Signed G Mike Wilks to a 10-day contract.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

ATLANTA FALCONS Re-signed QB Chris Redman.

BUFFALO BILLS Agreed to terms with LB Kawika Mitchell. Terminated the contract of DT Larry Tripplett.

CAROLINA PANTHERS Traded DT Kris Jenkins to the New York Jets for third-and fifth-round picks in the 2008 draft.

DETROIT LIONS Traded DT Shaun Rogers to Cincinnati for third-and fifth-round picks in the 2008 draft. Re-signed CB Keith Smith to a two-year contract.

INDIANAPOLIS COLTS Tendered one-year contracts to TE Bryan Fletcher, OL Dylan Gandy, DB Matt Giordano, DT Darrell Reid, TE Ben Utecht and DT Ed Johnson. Released WR Craphonso Thorpe and LB Brandon Archer. Claimed K Shane Andrus off waivers from the New York Giants. Signed QB Josh Betts, DT Joe Bradley, OL Mike Elgin, OL Tala Esera, RB Justise Hairston, DE Ben Ishola, WR Onrea Jones, TE Gijon Robinson, WR Courtney Roby, C Pat Ross, LB Kyle Shotwell and P Chad Stanley.

JACKSONVILLE JAGUARS Acquired WR Troy Williamson from Minnesota for a 2008 sixth-round draft pick.

MIAMI DOLPHINS Acquired DT Jason Ferguson from Dallas for undisclosed draft choices. Signed TE Sean Ryan. Signed WR Ernest Wilford to a four-year contract.

MINNESOTA VIKINGS Agreed to terms with FB Thomas Tapeh and S Madieu Williams.

NEW ENGLAND PATRIOTS Re-signed LB Tedy Bruschi, C Lonie Paxton and WR Kelley Washington. Released TE Kyle Brady.

NEW ORLEANS SAINTS Acquired LB Jonathan Vilma from the New York Jets for an undisclosed draft pick. Re-signed DT Brian Young and LB Mark Simoneau.

ST. LOUIS RAMS Announced the retirement of K Jeff Wilkins. Released DE James Hall.

SAN FRANCISCO 49ERS Signed KR Allen Rossum.

WASHINGTON REDSKINS Agreed to terms with QB Todd Collins.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

ANAHEIM DUCKS Recalled C Andrew Ebbett from Portland (AHL).

PITTSBURGH PENGUINS Recalled F Connor James and D Alex Goligoski from Wilkes-Barre/Scranton (AHL).

ST. LOUIS BLUES Recalled D Roman Polak from Peoria (AHL).

SAN JOSE SHARKS Assigned G Taylor Dakers to Phoenix (ECHL) from Worcester (AHL).

COLLEGE

BIG 12 CONFERENCE Promoted Tim Allen and Dru Hancock to senior associate commissioners.

BUFFALO Named Fred Reed defensive backs coach.

RUTGERS Named Gary Brown running backs coach, Kirk Ciarrocca wide receivers coach and Gary Emanuel defensive line coach. Promoted Kyle Flood to assistant head coach and announced he will continue as offensive line coach. Promoted Chris Hewitt to cornerbacks coach.

AUTO RACING

UAW-Dodge 400 Lineup

NASCAR Sprint Cup

Race Sunday

At Las Vegas Motor Speedway

1. (18) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 182.352 mph. 2. (99) Carl Edwards, Ford, 181.586. 3. (8) Mark Martin, Chevrolet, 181.293. 4. (24) Jeff Gordon, Chevrolet, 181.238. 5. (27) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 181.117.

6. (16) Greg Biffle, Ford, 181.105. 7. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 180.868. 8. (88) Dale Earnhardt Jr., Chevrolet, 180.838. 9. (2) Kurt Busch, Dodge, 180.777. 10. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 180.717.

11. (5) Casey Mears, Chevrolet, 180.656. 12. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 180.608. 13. (17) Matt Kenseth, Ford, 180.469. 14. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 180.379. 15. (12) Ryan Newman, Dodge, 180.355.

16. (44) Dale Jarrett, Toyota, 180.270. 17. (29) Kevin Harvick, Chevrolet, 180.240. 18. (1) Martin Truex Jr., Chevrolet, 180.234. 19. (49) Ken Schrader, Dodge, 179.994. 20. (77) Sam Hornish Jr., Dodge, 179.958.

21. (07) Clint Bowyer, Chevrolet, 179.934. 22. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 179.862. 23. (70) Jeremy Mayfield, Chevrolet, 179.820. 24. (31) Jeff Burton, Chevrolet, 179.796. 25. (20) Tony Stewart, Toyota, 179.575.

26. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 179.354. 27. (11) Denny Hamlin, Toyota, 179.265. 28. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 179.259. 29. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 179.211. 30. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 179.164.

31. (42) Juan Pablo Montoya, Dodge, 179.004. 32. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 178.992. 33. (48) Jimmie Johnson, Chevrolet, 178.944. 34. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 178.465. 35. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 178.389.

36. (26) Jamie McMurray, Ford, 178.347. 37. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 178.330. 38. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 178.312. 39. (43) Bobby Labonte, Dodge, 178.271. 40. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 177.912.

41. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, owner points. 42. (40) Dario Franchitti, Dodge, owner points. 43. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 179.826.

Failed to qualify

44. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 178.962. 45. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 177.334.

46. (34) John Andretti, Chevrolet, 176.811. 47. (21) Johnny Sauter, Ford, no speed.

TENNIS

RMK Championships

Memphis, Tenn.; Singles; Men

Quarterfinals

Robin Soderling (8) d. Andy Roddick (1) 7-6 (6), 6-3.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.