Loading…
Thursday, August 21, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 4/19/2008

Golf, autoracing, prep lacrosse, soccer

Verizon Heritage

PGA

Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Par: 71

Second Round

Lucas Glover 66-66 132

Boo Weekley 69-64 133

Anthony Kim 67-67 134

Cliff Kresge 69-66 135

Stephen Ames 71-64 135

Stewart Cink 67-68 135

Jay Williamson 67-69 136

Jason Bohn 70-66 136

Jonathan Byrd 69-67 136

Jim Furyk 68-68 136

Aaron Baddeley 69-67 136

Marc Turnesa 69-67 136

Robert Allenby 70-66 136

Nick Dougherty 67-70 137

Davis Love III 66-71 137

Fredrik Jacobson 70-67 137

Tim Wilkinson 68-69 137

Michael Allen 68-69 137

Parker McLachlin 69-68 137

Ken Duke 68-69 137

Mathew Goggin 70-67 137

Patrick Sheehan 69-68 137

Ben Curtis 69-68 137

Justin Leonard 66-71 137

Briny Baird 68-69 137

Kevin Na 71-67 138

Charles Howell III 67-71 138

Heath Slocum 71-67 138

D.J. Trahan 68-70 138

John Rollins 67-71 138

Camilo Villegas 67-71 138

Robert Garrigus 70-69 139

John Mallinger 70-69 139

Scott Verplank 68-71 139

Rocco Mediate 74-65 139

Lee Janzen 69-70 139

Brett Quigley 72-68 140

Brandt Snedeker 70-70 140

Ben Crane 69-71 140

Peter Lonard 68-72 140

Ryan Armour 71-69 140

Dean Wilson 69-71 140

Tim Clark 70-70 140

Glen Day 71-70 141

Billy Andrade 69-72 141

Brian Davis 67-74 141

Mathias Gronberg 67-74 141

Woody Austin 69-72 141

Mark Wilson 69-72 141

Steve Flesch 70-71 141

John Senden 74-67 141

Billy Mayfair 70-71 141

Michael Letzig 68-73 141

Matt Kuchar 71-70 141

Jeff Quinney 69-72 141

Tim Herron 67-74 141

Daniel Chopra 69-72 141

Frank Lickliter II 72-69 141

Jesper Parnevik 73-69 142

Bo Van Pelt 69-73 142

Richard Sterne 69-73 142

David Toms 72-70 142

Jonathan Moore 70-72 142

Niclas Fasth 69-73 142

Chris DiMarco 73-69 142

Shane Bertsch 71-71 142

J.L. Lewis 71-71 142

Nicholas Thompson 71-72 143

Greg Kraft 73-70 143

Bob Tway 71-72 143

Nick Flanagan 73-70 143

Matt Jones 74-69 143

Nathan Green 74-69 143

Corey Pavin 72-71 143

Will MacKenzie 74-69 143

Failed to Qualify

Brian Gay 71-73 144

Carl Pettersson 73-71 144

Ryuji Imada 73-71 144

Ryan Moore 74-70 144

Tom Pernice, Jr. 70-74 144

Brian Bateman 71-73 144

Tom Lehman 74-70 144

Jeff Maggert 73-71 144

Bart Bryant 70-74 144

Chad Campbell 74-70 144

Paul Azinger 72-72 144

Craig Barlow 72-72 144

Curt Sanders 70-74 144

Bob Estes 76-69 145

Bill Haas 75-70 145

Tommy Gainey 69-76 145

Jason Day 75-70 145

J.P. Hayes 75-70 145

Mark Hensby 73-72 145

James Driscoll 71-74 145

Zach Johnson 71-75 146

Rickie Fowler 70-76 146

Eric Axley 70-76 146

Mark Brooks 78-68 146

Vaughn Taylor 76-70 146

Dudley Hart 76-71 147

Joe Durant 73-74 147

Brandt Jobe 74-73 147

Nick O Hern 75-72 147

Rod Pampling 74-73 147

Fred Funk 76-71 147

Roland Thatcher 74-73 147

Jose Coceres 73-74 147

John Riegger 73-74 147

Ernie Els 72-76 148

Brad Adamonis 72-76 148

Tim Petrovic 72-76 148

Chez Reavie 79-69 148

Jon Mills 73-75 148

Stephen Leaney 74-75 149

Jason Gore 77-72 149

Kyle Thompson 74-75 149

Jerry Kelly 78-72 150

George McNeill 78-72 150

Charles Warren 76-75 151

Sean O Hair 76-75 151

Jin Park 81-70 151

J.B. Holmes 76-75 151

Kevin Streelman 76-75 151

Todd Hamilton 77-76 153

Ginn Open

LPGA

Reunion, Fla.; Par: 72

Second Round

a-amateur

Yani Tseng 68-64 132

Suzann Pettersen 68-66 134

Minea Blomqvist 69-66 135

Lorena Ochoa 68-67 135

Carin Koch 67-69 136

Teresa Lu 67-69 136

Angela Stanford 70-68 138

Juli Inkster 69-69 138

Young Kim 69-69 138

Cristie Kerr 70-69 139

Karen Stupples 70-69 139

Charlotte Mayorkas 68-71 139

Jee Young Lee 74-66 140

Eun-Hee Ji 72-68 140

Stacy Prammanasudh 71-69 140

Michele Redman 71-69 140

Wendy Ward 71-69 140

Sun Young Yoo 69-71 140

Brittany Lang 69-71 140

Lindsey Wright 69-71 140

Allison Fouch 68-72 140

Candie Kung 74-67 141

Inbee Park 73-68 141

Na Yeon Choi 72-69 141

Song-Hee Kim 71-70 141

Jimin Kang 71-70 141

Momoko Ueda 71-70 141

Kyeong Bae 69-72 141

Karrie Webb 68-73 141

Mikaela Parmlid 74-68 142

Rachel Hetherington 73-69 142

Sarah Lee 73-69 142

Morgan Pressel 72-70 142

Seon Hwa Lee 72-70 142

Christina Kim 72-70 142

Jeong Jang 71-71 142

Janice Moodie 71-71 142

Candy Hannemann 71-71 142

Meg Mallon 70-72 142

Kristy McPherson 69-73 142

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 74-69 143

Meena Lee 73-70 143

Natalie Gulbis 73-70 143

Gloria Park 73-70 143

Karin Sjodin 72-71 143

Hee-Won Han 72-71 143

Grace Park 72-71 143

Tracy Hanson 72-71 143

Kris Tamulis 71-72 143

Becky Morgan 71-72 143

Ai Miyazato 70-73 143

Amy Hung 70-73 143

Annika Sorenstam 70-73 143

Il Mi Chung 69-74 143

Katie Futcher 69-74 143

Mhairi McKay 68-75 143

Becky Lucidi 76-68 143

Kate Golden 75-69 143

Nicole Castrale 74-70 143

Soo-Yun Kang 73-71 143

Moira Dunn 73-71 143

Giulia Sergas 73-71 143

Julieta Granada 73-71 143

Na On Min 73-71 143

Diana D Alessio 72-72 143

Marisa Baena 71-73 143

Laura Davies 70-74 143

Erica Blasberg 76-69 145

H.J. Choi 76-69 145

Ji Young Oh 75-70 145

Birdie Kim 75-70 145

Angela Park 74-71 145

Sherri Turner 73-72 145

Alena Sharp 73-72 145

Sarah Kemp 73-72 145

Beth Bader 73-72 145

Audra Burks 73-72 145

Brandie Burton 72-73 145

Paula Creamer 72-73 145

Jimin Jeong 72-73 145

Wendy Doolan 72-73 145

Russy Gulyanamitta 71-74 145

Outback Steakhouse Champions

Lutz, Fla.; Par: 71

First Round

Tom Watson 28-35 63

David Eger 33-33 66

Mark Wiebe 32-34 66

Scott Hoch 34-33 67

Mark James 32-35 67

Vicente Fernandez 32-35 67

Bobby Wadkins 34-34 68

Tom Purtzer 33-35 68

Mike Reid 35-33 68

Joe Ozaki 34-35 69

Mark O Meara 34-35 69

Andy Bean 34-35 69

Gary Koch 35-34 69

Bernhard Langer 34-35 69

Dana Quigley 32-37 69

Larry Nelson 34-35 69

Dave Stockton 32-37 69

James Mason 32-37 69

Mike Hulbert 33-36 69

Morris Hatalsky 36-34 70

Bruce Vaughan 35-35 70

John Cook 33-37 70

Craig Stadler 33-37 70

Brad Bryant 35-35 70

Jeff Sluman 32-38 70

Fuzzy Zoeller 35-35 70

Jay Haas 33-37 70

Tom Jenkins 33-37 70

Massy Kuramoto 33-37 70

Joe Inman 35-35 70

Hale Irwin 33-38 71

Denis Watson 36-35 71

Tom McKnight 33-38 71

Jim Thorpe 36-35 71

Danny Edwards 35-36 71

Ed Dougherty 35-36 71

Hubert Green 36-35 71

Doug LaCrosse 34-38 72

Mark W. Johnson 36-36 72

Tom Kite 36-36 72

Leonard Thompson 35-37 72

Ian Woosnam 37-35 72

Loren Roberts 38-34 72

Tim Simpson 35-37 72

D.A. Weibring 34-38 72

Andy North 36-36 72

Fulton Allem 34-38 72

Mark McNulty 33-39 72

Bruce Fleisher 34-38 72

Walter Hall 35-37 72

Lonnie Nielsen 37-35 72

Wayne Grady 36-36 72

Nick Price 34-39 73

Donnie Hammond 35-38 73

Wayne Levi 33-40 73

Gil Morgan 34-39 73

Bob Gilder 32-41 73

Jim Dent 31-42 73

Curtis Strange 35-38 73

Jim Albus 34-39 73

David Edwards 35-38 73

Joey Sindelar 38-36 74

Des Smyth 36-38 74

Keith Fergus 37-37 74

Dave Eichelberger 37-38 75

Mike McCullough 35-40 75

Chip Beck 38-37 75

Allen Doyle 36-40 76

John Harris 36-40 76

J.C. Snead 37-39 76

Graham Marsh 37-39 76

Bob Charles 39-38 77

Tom Wargo 40-38 78

Gibby Gilbert 37-42 79

Larry Ziegler 39-43 82

PRO BASKETBALL

2008 NBA Draft Order

At New York

Thursday, June 26

First Round

Maimi

Seattle

Minnesota

Memphis

New York

L.A. Clippers

Milwaukee

Charlotte

Chicago

New Jersey

Indiana

Sacramento

Portland

Golden State

15. Atlanta (to Phoenix)

16. Philadelphia

17. Toronto

18. Washington

19. Cleveland

20. Denver

21. Dallas (to New Jersey)

22. Orlando

23. Utah

24. Phoenix (to Seattle)

25. Houston

26. San Antonio

27. New Orleans

28. LA Lakers (to Memphis)

29. Detroit

30. Boston

NOTE: The first three picks in the Draft will be determined by the lottery on May 20 and the remainder of the lottery teams will select in positions 4 through 14 in inverse order of their consolidated standings at the end of the regular season.

Second Round

31. Miami (to Minnesota via Boston)

32. Seattle

33/34. Memphis (to Portland)

33/34. Minnesota (1) (Pick may be conveyed to Detroit)

35/36. LA Clippers

35/36. New York (to Portland)

37. Milwaukee

38. Charlotte

39. Chicago

40. New Jersey

41. Indiana

42. Sacramento

43. Portland (to Seattle via Boston)

44. Golden State

45. Atlanta (to Sacramento)

46. Philadelphia (to Utah)

47. Toronto (to San Antonio)

48. Washington

49. Cleveland (to Phoenix)

50. Denver (to Seattle)

51. Dallas

52. Orlando (to Miami)

53. Utah

54. Houston

55. Phoenix (to Portland via Indiana)

56. New Orleans (to Seattle via Houston)

57. San Antonio

58. LA Lakers

59. Detroit

60. Boston

NOTE: Please note that teams that finished the regular season with identical records will select in the second round in the reverse of the order in which they select in the first round. With respect to the ties between Memphis and Minnesota (33 and 34); and the Los Angeles Clippers and New York (35 and 36): since the order of selection in the first round for each set of teams may change based on the results of the Draft Lottery, the order of selection in the second round cannot be determined until after the Draft Lottery is conducted on May 20, 2008.

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 0 0 1.000 353 299

Philadelphia 7 0 0 1.000 452 345

Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 327 359

New York 4 4 0 .500 396 391

Columbus 2 5 0 .286 331 362

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 5 2 0 .714 405 340

Orlando 5 2 0 .714 407 393

Georgia 3 3 0 .500 332 316

Tampa Bay 2 5 0 .286 384 412

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 2 0 .714 417 311

Colorado 3 3 0 .500 312 342

Grand Rapids 2 4 0 .333 359 379

Kansas City 0 6 0 .000 289 356

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Arizona 3 3 0 .500 299 344

San Jose 3 4 0 .429 376 396

Los Angeles 3 4 0 .429 384 417

Utah 0 7 0 .000 402 463

YESTERDAY

New York 66, Tampa Bay 47

San Jose at Utah, late

New Orleans at Arizona, late

TODAY

Colorado at Kansas City, 6 p.m.

Orlando at Georgia, 7 p.m.

Cleveland at Los Angeles, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 3 p.m.

SPORTS NOTE

BELLEVUE COACHING VACANCY: Bellevue High School is accepting applications for the head boys basketball coaching position. Candidates should submit a letter of interest, resume, and references to Brian Schubert, Athletic Director, Bellevue High School, 200 Oakland Ave., Bellevue OH 44811. Teaching positions available. Application deadline is May 2.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 3 1 0 9 8 6

Chicago 2 0 1 7 6 1

Kansas City 2 1 1 7 6 5

New England 2 2 0 6 6 6

New York 1 1 0 3 2 2

Toronto FC 1 2 0 3 4 8

D.C. United 1 3 0 3 5 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 2 1 0 6 7 3

FC Dallas 1 0 2 5 6 4

CD Chivas USA 1 1 1 4 7 6

Real Salt Lake 1 1 1 4 6 4

Los Angeles 1 2 0 3 4 7

Houston 0 1 2 2 3 6

San Jose 0 2 0 0 0 3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

Yesterday

Real Salt Lake at Toronto FC, 12:30

New England at New York, 7:30

San Jose at Colorado, 9:30

Houston at Los Angeles, 10:30

Thursday

Columbus 2, D.C. United 1

Tomorrow

Kansas City at Chicago,, 3

FC Dallas at Chivas USA, 8

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Western Michigan 000 000 0- 0 1 0

Toledo 000 100 x- 1 3 0

WP: Rockhold. LP: Sullivan. UT Leaders: Stong 1-3, 2B; Levier 1-3, 2B, RBI.

Western Michigan 121 000 0- 4 6 2

Toledo 000 200 0- 2 5 0

WP: Thomas. LP: Rockhold. UT Leaders: Singer 2-3; McCauley 1-3, 2 RBI.

Northern Illinois 000 100 1 - 2 6 2

Bowling Green 012 020 x - 5 8 2

WP-Wiemer. LP-Hageman. BG leaders: Gouge 2-3, RBI; Vallas 1-3, 2 RBI, 2B.

latest line

Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS 6-7 Pittsburgh

CINCINNATI 51/2 -61/2 Milwaukee

ST. LOUIS Even-6 San Francisco

ATLANTA Even-6 LA Dodgers

NY Mets Even-6 PHILADELPHIA

HOUSTON Even-6 Colorado

FLORIDA Even-6 Washington

ARIZONA Even-6 San Diego

American League

TORONTO Even-6 Detroit

Cleveland Even-6 MINNESOTA

Kansas City Even-6 OAKLAND

BOSTON 8-9 Texas

NY Yankees 61/2 -71/2 BALTIMORE

Chi White Sox Even-6 TAMPA BAY

LA ANGELS 6-7 Seattle

NBA Playoffs

First Round-Best of Seven

Game One

CLEVELAND 21/2 (188) Washington

SAN ANTONIO 4 (194) Phoenix

NEW ORLEANS 41/2 (193) Dallas

HOUSTON 1 (187) Utah

NHL Playoffs

Quarterfinal Round

Best of Seven

Philadelphia leads series 3-1

WASHINGTON Even-1/2 Philadelphia

Montreal leads series 3-2

Montreal Even-1/2 BOSTON

Colorado leads series 3-2

COLORADO 1/2 -1 Minnesota

Arena Football

Week Eight

Colorado 3 (108) KANSAS CITY

GEORGIA 11/2 (112) Orlando

LOS ANGELES 3 (115) Cleveland

Boxing

Light Heavyweight Fight- 12 Rounds

at Thomas & Mack Center-Las Vegas, NV.

B. Hopkins +240

J. Calzaghe-280

Home Team in CAPS

PREP LACROSSE

BOYS

Sylvania 19, Bedford 1: Sylvania: Cechner 5, R. Stansley3, D. Stansley 3, Jackson 2, Cousino, Grubs, Yoshino, Flaminio, Jerabek, Campos. Bedford: Webster. Saves--Sylvania: Wisner 1, Vandini 2. Bedford: Burchett 12.

OTTAWA HILLS 12, BEDFORD 7: OH: Janowicz 4, Walter 4, Ferguson 3, Overmeyer. BEDFORD: Elkins 2, Johnson, Green, Portteus, Ulrich, Danicke.

prep baseball

Perrysburg 000 010 1- 2 7 1

Anthony Wayne 301 011 x- 6 9 0

WP: Stidham. LP: Black. Buckley (AW) 2-2, 3B, 2 RBI.

Bryan 100 015 0- 7 12 1

Montpelier 000 000 0- 0 3 1

WP: Robinson. LP: Buchanan. Park (B) 2-3.

Lake 012 023 1- 9 8 3

Genoa 012 711 x- 12 8 2

WP: Lau. LP: Ray. Lamb (G) 2-2.

Clay 242 005 4- 17 15 2

Rogers 102 010 0- 4 4 3

WP: Toth. LP: Hill. Toth (C) 4-5, 2 2B, HR, 3 RBI.

Patrick Henry 427 (10)0- 23 17 0

Pandora-Gilboa 000 00- 0 3 3

WP: Bergstedt. LP: Blaski. Botjer (PH) 2-3, 2 3B, 5 RBI.

Fairview 461 100 3- 15 13 2

Evergreen 400 220 2- 10 11 3

WP: Joost. LP: Ryan. Rhonehouse (F) 4-5, 2 2B.

Rossford 000 000 0 - 0 2 2

Northview 140 121 x - 9 13 2

WP-Moyer. LP-Schwind. Schaffer (N) 3-3, 2B, 3B, 2 RBI.

Libbey 000 000 - 0 0 2

Start 400 051 - 10 10 0

WP-Aaron Koonce, 5 innings, Aaron Newman, 1 inning, combined no-hitter. LP-Werner. Szmania (S), 2-4, 3B, 2 RBI.

Archbold 117 (10)0 - 19 6 3

Pettisville 203 03 - 8 7 7

WP-Miller. LP-Frey. Walker (A), 2-4, RBI.

Wapakoneta 003 00 - 3 5 6

Defiance 532 11 - 13 11 0

WP-Killion. LP-Saunders. Riedeo (D) 2-3, 2B, 3 RBI.

Waite 001 00 - 1 3 2

Bowsher 001 64 - 11 6 0

WP-Geronimo. LP-Imm. Keil (B) 2-2.

Central Catholic 200 202 0- 6 5 2

St. John s 103 010 2- 7 12 2

WP: Dwornik. LP: Kuebler. Shaw (SJ) 2-3, HR, 2B, 3 RBI.

St. Francis 100 014 0- 6 7 4

Whitmer 100 130 1- 5 4 3

WP: Radon. LP: Alexander. McNamara (SF) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Emmanuel Christian 000 030 0- 3 2 1

Hilltop 132 113 x- 11 14 2

WP: Westfall. LP: Nagle. Hartman 3-3, 2B, 3B, RBI.

Transactions

BASEBALL

American League

CHICAGO WHITE SOX Activated OF Jerry Owens from the 15-day DL and optioned him to Charlotte (IL).

TAMPA BAY RAYS Agreed to terms with 3B Evan Longoria on a six-year contract. Claimed 1B Dan Johnson off waivers from Oakland. Designated RHP Calvin Medlock for assignment.

National League

FLORIDA MARLINS Placed RHP Lee Gardner on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Doug Waechter from Albuquerque (PCL).

American Association

EL PASO DIABLOS Signed INF-OF JD Reininger.

GRAND PRAIRIE AIRHOGS Released RHP Kieran Mattison and INF Josh Sanchez.

ST. PAUL SAINTS Signed C Christian Reyes and INF Julius Thames.

Can-Am League

ATLANTIC CITY SURF Released OF Wil Quintana.

BROCKTON ROX Released INF Andre Alvarado and OF Jeremy Coronado.

NASHUA PRIDE Signed INF-OF Dennis Abreu.

SUSSEX SKYHAWKS Signed RHP Matt Petrusek and RHP Eric Thomas.

Northern League

GARY SOUTHSHORE RAILCATS Agreed to terms with OF Marcus Davis.

BASKETBALL

National Basketball Association

NEW YORK KNICKS Fired Isiah Thomas, coach.

FOOTBALL

CHICAGO BEARS Signed WR Rashied Davis to a one-year tender offer.

HOCKEY

American Hockey League

AHL Suspended Portland RW Mike Hoffman for one game for his actions in a game on April 17.

ECHL

LAS VEGAS WRANGLERS Announced D Tyson Strachan has been returned to the team by Peoria (AHL).

LACROSSE

Major League Lacrosse

ROCHESTER RATTLERS Claimed M Justin Porter from the league player pool.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

NEW ENGLAND REVOLUTION Traded M-D Joe Franchino to Los Angeles for a 2009 second-round draft pick.

LOS ANGELES GALAXY Transferred D Michael Gavin to their developmental roster as a senior developmental player.

COLLEGE

APPALACHIAN STATE Named Darcie Vincent women s basketball coach.

BUCKNELL Announced the retirement of Pat Flannery, men s basketball coach, effective July 1.

DAVIDSON Named Eric Nichols men s assistant soccer coach.

MARIST Named Paul Lee and Tyrone Weeks men s assistant basketball coaches.

MEMPHIS Announced junior G Chris Douglas-Roberts will make himself available for the NBA draft.

RHODE ISLAND Named Marcus Reilly women s basketball coach.

SOUTHERN ILLINOIS Named Lance Irvin men s assistant basketball coach.

TOLEDO Named Tricia Cullop women s basketball coach.

prep softball

Lakota 000 000 1- 1 2 0

Woodmore 001 230 x- 6 3 0

WP: Michaelis. LP: Gwiner. Ulinski (W) 1-2.

Bowling Green 000 002 0- 2 9 2

Maumee 011 010 x- 3 4 1

WP: Conway. LP: Irick. Tukacs (M) 2-3, HR, RBI.

Cleveland Holy Name 021 100 0- 4 2 4

Central Catholic 000 200 0- 2 4 4

WP: Johns. LP: Whitacre.

Whitmer 110 010 0- 3 9 3

Parma Padua 010 000 0- 1 4 4

WP: Erdmann. LP: Grzybowski. Temple (W) 2-3, 3B.

Clev. St. Joe 000 00- 0 2 4

Toledo St. Ursula 061 13- 11 9 1

WP: Loy. LP: Paulette. Schultz (TSU) 3-4, 3B, 4 RBI.

Cincinnati St. Ursula 000 000 0- 0 2 1

Toledo St. Ursula 011 000 x- 2 5 1

WP: Schultz. LP: Flenniken. Jadwisica (TSU) 2-2, 3B, 2B.

Genoa 001 000 0- 1 2 2

Lake 000 000 0- 0 4 3

WP: Susor. LP: Akenberger. Eckel (G) 1-2, RBI.

Archbold 310 107 2- 14 18 0

Pettisville 003 000 0- 3 5 1

WP: Kern. LP: Riegsecker. Da. Newman (A) 4-4, HR, 3B, 2 RBI.

Danbury 300 010 0- 4 3 2

Fremont St. Joe 101 230 x- 7 11 2

WP: Kwiatkowski. LP: Mcgee. Crockett (SJ) 2-3, RBI.

Pandora-Gilboa 000 00- 0 2 2

Patrick Henry 054 02- 11 11 1

WP: Moll. LP: Watkons. Wright (PH) 1-2, 3B, 3 RBI.

Wauseon 103 000 07- 11 14 2

Edgerton 003 001 00- 4 7 4

WP: Stiriz. LP: Fitzcharles. Rodriguez (W) 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

Eastwood 000 000 0 - 0 2 0

Elmwood 230 001 x - 6 9 0

WP-Dauterman. LP-Foster. Morgart (Elm) 2-3, RBI, 2B.

Rossford 000 000 0 - 0 5 1

Northview 000 031 x - 4 4 0

WP-Matthews. LP-Yoder. Fisher (N), 1-3, 2 RBI.

Anthony Wayne 000 000 0 - 0 1 1

Perrysburg 001 000 x - 1 6 0

WP-Bryson. LP-Kurfis. Myers (P) GW RBI.

Ayersville 000 000 2 - 2 4 0

Hilltop 000 000 0 - 0 0 4

WP-Reese McCurdy, no-hitter, 1 W, 7 K. LP-Jagielski. Gunden (A) 2H, RBI.

COLLEGE baseBALL

Kent St. 212 004 020- 11 11 0

Bowling Green 020 000 010- 3 9 2

WP: Stillings. LP: Berry. BG Leaders: Meisler 3-3, HR, 2 RBI; Spencer 2-2.

Northern Illinois 010 224 000- 9 11 0

Toledo 001 030 010- 5 13 1

WP: Feeney. LP: Collop. UT Leaders: Satterlee 3-4, 2B, RBI; Colliver 3-5, HR, RBI.

Owens 111 453 3- 18 22 2

Tiffin JV 022 300 0- 7 13 1

WP: Hanna. LP: Kraus. Owens Leaders: Coduti 3-3, HR, 4 RBI; Graham 2-3, HR, 3 RBI.

Owens 025 123- 13 18 1

Tiffin JV 102 000- 3 7 3

WP: Proctor. LP: Vitto. Owens Leaders: Winkowski 3-4, RBI; Schultz 2-3, RBI.

National

EAST

Buffalo 9, Miami (Ohio) 8, 10 innings

Charlotte 18, Massachuestts 3

Delaware 14, UNC-Wilmington 13

Old Dominion 11, Hofstra 6

Penn St. 7, Indiana 3

Pittsburgh 6, St. John s 3

Saint Louis 11, St. Bonaventure 1

Seton Hall 9, Connecticut 5

South Florida 7, Rutgers 5

Temple 5, Duquesne 4

SOUTH

Appalachian St. 6, W. Carolina 2

Belmont 4, ETSU 1

Charleston Southern 9, Winthrop 4

Coastal Carolina 4, UNC-Asheville 3

Dayton 12, George Washington 1

Elon 15, Coll. of Charleston 14

Fla. Gulf Coast 5-4, Jacksonville 1-1

Furman 17, Wofford 1

Gardner-Webb 13, Campbell 8

George Mason 7, James Madison 2

Georgia Southern 10, Davidson 4

Louisiana-Lafayette 9, South Alabama 3

Louisville 12, Villanova 5

Maine 6-8, UMBC 3-21

Maryland 7, Georgia Tech 5

Mercer 8, Kennesaw St. 6

North Carolina 12, Boston College 3

N.C. State 8, Virginia Tech 2

North Florida 5, Stetson 2

Reinhardt 7-5, Berry 5-6

Rhode Island 8, Richmond 3

South Carolina 6, Mississippi 2

UAB 10, Houston 9

UNC-Greensboro 3, The Citadel 1

Virginia 4, Wake Forest 2

W. Kentucky 8, Arkansas St. 1

MIDWEST

Akron 7, Ohio 6

Centenary 5, Oakland, Mich. 3

Cent. Michigan 7, Ball St. 3

Cincinnati 7, Georgetown 1

E. Michigan 5, W. Michigan 4

Ill.-Chicago 14-14, Valparaiso 12-4

Purdue 7, Ohio St. 4

Tiffin 4, Cleveland St. 3

Xavier 3, Saint Joseph s 1

FAR WEST

Air Force 8, Utah Valley St., 10 innings

California 10, Washington 5

Long Beach St. 16, CS Northridge 2

Loyola Marymount 6, Pepperdine 5, 10 innings

N. Colorado 13, Air Force 6

Sacramento St. 12, Hawaii-Hilo 2, 7 innings, 10-run rule

San Diego 9, St. Mary s, Calif. 2

S. Dakota St. 7-2, S. Utah 5-3

UC Davis 3, Cal Poly 2

UC Santa Barbara 6, Southern Cal 4

hole in one

JASON SMITH, No. 9 at Elyria CC, 217 yards, 4-iron.

auto racing

Indy Japan 300 Lineup

IndyCar

After Yesterday qualifying; race today

Motegi, Japan

Lap length: 1.5 miles

All cars Dallara chassis/Honda engine

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, entrant points. 2. (9) Scott Dixon, entrant points. 3. (11) Tony Kanaan, entrant points. 4. (26) Marco Andretti, entrant points. 5. (10) Dan Wheldon, entrant points.

6. (7) Danica Patrick, entrant points. 7. (20) Ed Carpenter, entrant points. 8. (2) A.J. Foyt IV, entrant points. 9. (27) Hideki Mutoh, entrant points. 10. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, entrant points.

11. (15) Buddy Rice, entrant points. 12. (14) Darren Manning, entrant points. 13. (4) Vitor Meira, entrant points. 14. (24) Jay Howard, entrant points. 15. (6) Ryan Briscoe, entrant points.

16. (23) Townsend Bell, entrant points. 17. (25) Marty Roth, entrant points. 18. (77) Roger Yasukawa, entrant points.

local BOWLING

HONOR ROLL

300 game

Men 750+

Joe Dybala, Southwyck 800

Norman E. Todd, Bowlero 779

Butch Navarre, Bowlero 776

Larry Smith, Southwyck 769

John Howard, Bowlero 754

Virgil Baird, Interstate 750

Women 650+

Mary Jo Anderson, Interstate 738

Tonjia Hartle, Southwyck 673

Felicia Williams, Bowlero 660

KEYBANK TRAVELING CLASSIC

First round playoff at Miracle Lanes

Twin Oaks Lanes: S: Liber 257-173-139-167-200; Sparks 203-235-195-204-217; Aumiller 233-189-224-184-244; Close 245-225-185-290-256; Welever 244-218-219-207-209. Totals 1191-1040-962-1052-1126. vs. New Glass Bowl Lanes: Dick 246-248-226-180-228; Hawkins 186-217-220-214-223; J. Woessner 225-183-244-223-236; Quaintance 204-270-1199-192-217; Hayward 259-267-258-167-178. Totals 1120-1185-1147-976-1082.

H.O.T. Printing and Graphics: Molnar 1790278-224; Brown 275-248-289; Pawlowski 248-248-235; Rechtine 215-258-192; Genalo 237-256-196. Totals 1154-1288-1136. vs. Lido Lanes: Koles Jr. 212-191-205; Reitz 235-216-203; Osinski 171-212-246; A. Richardson 200-199-221; Piekarzewski 224-178-197. Totals 1042-996-1072.

K J Excavating: Stone 190-xxx-206-247-254; Papacchia xxx-174- xxx-xxx-xxx; : Reynolds Jr. 225-201-207-231-279; Monto 210-200-194-190-224; Nusbaum 20`-168-247-209-267; Westhoven 245-185-206-279-222. Totals 1071-928-1060-1156-1246. vs. Swanton Sports Center: Askins 223-225-193-245-198; Frost 245-189-xxx-xxx-xxx; Wood xxx-xxx-202-185-165; Burghardt 213-235-245-255-222; Bates 247-203-192-258-214; Putman 232-213-170-193-268. Totals 1162-1065-1002-1136-1067.

Bay Center Recreation: Patchen 203-257-234-247-204-246; J, Richardson 255-193-223-212-287-243; Gargas 210-221-212-257-199-210; Weiss 225-287-204-191-181-210; Lewandowski 192-225-213-191-224-219. Totals 1085-1183-1086-1098-1095-1128. vs. Loma-Linda s/Ventura s: B. Woessner 213-203-179-194-177-236; Kruzel 237-215-254-237-193-191; Kominek 224-225-269-236-222-176; Dobrzykowski 234-213-258-180-152-195; Kwiatkowski 234-242-268-244-218. Totals 1142-1098-1327-1091-962

Semifinals: Thursday at Jug s. Twin Oaks vs. Bay Center; H.O.T. Printing and Graphics vs. K J Excavating. Practice 8 p.m.

TENNIS

Family Circle Cup

Charleston, S.C.

Singles

Quarterfinals

Serena Williams (5) d. Maria Sharapova (2) 7-5, 4-6, 6-1.

Alize Cornet d. Agnes Szavay (10) 7-5, 6-4.

Elena Dementieva (4) d. Patty Schnyder (7) 6-4, 6-4.

Vera Zvonareva (9) d. Jelena Jankovic (1), Serbia, 6-2, 3-6, 6-2.

SPORTLIGHT

April 19

1897 John J. McDermott wins the first Boston Marathon in 2 hours, 55 minutes, 10 seconds.

1930 Clarence DeMar wins the Boston Marathon for a record seventh time, in 2:34:48.2.

1947 The Toronto Maple Leafs post a 2-1 victory over the Montreal Canadiens to take the NHL Stanley Cup in six games.

1948 Gerard Cote of Canada wins his fourth Boston Marathon with a time of 2:31:02.

1950 Nineteen-year-old Ham Kee Yong becomes the youngest to win the Boston Marathon with a 2:32:39 clocking.

1982 Alberto Salazaar breaks the 2:09 mark with a record 2:08:51 clocking in the Boston Marathon.

1986 Michael Spinks wins a split decision against Larry Holmes to retain the world heavyweight title in Las Vegas.

1991 Evander Holyfield retains the heavyweight title with a unanimous 12-round decision over 42-year-old challenger George Foreman in Atlantic City, N.J.

1992 Michael Jordan of the Chicago Bulls wins his sixth straight NBA scoring title with a 30.1 average.

1993 Kenya s Cosmas N deti, running his second marathon, beats Kim Jae-Yong of South Korea by 10 seconds to win the Boston Marathon with a time of 2:09.33. Olga Markova of Russia defends her title with a time of 2:25:27.

1998 San Antonio beats Denver 96-82 to set an NBA record for the largest single-season turnaround. The Spurs improve by 36 games from 20 wins in 1997.

2000 Minnesota s Kevin Garnett becomes the ninth player in NBA history to average 20 points, 10 rebounds and five assists in a season. The last to do it was Charles Barkley for Phoenix in 1992-93.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.