Loading…
Thursday, December 18, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 4/20/2008

College football, golf, prep baseball, tennis

COLLEGE FOOTBALL

Scarlet-Gray Game

Gray 0 7 0 0 7

Scarlet 7 3 7 3 20

Scar Boeckman 1 run (Pettrey kick), 1:37

Gray T.Washington 51 pass from Bauserman (Pretorius kick), 2:49

Scar FG 48 Pettrey, 00:00

Scar Herron 1 run (Pettrey kick), :23

Scar FG 24 Mattimoe, :41

A 76,346.

TEAM STATS

Gray Scarlet

First downs 8 12

Rushes-yards 21-44 24-61

Passing 136 207

Comp-Att-Int 8-20-0 17-25-2

Return Yards 131 48

Punts-Avg. 5-35.4 2-36.0

Fumbles-Lost 0-0 0-0

Penalties-Yards 9-79 6-44

Time of Possession 17:21 25:58

INDIVIDUAL STATS

RUSHING Gray, M.Williams 3-20, Bauserman 8-12, M.Wells 3-10, Henton 1-10, Gantz 1-0, Sanzenbacher, 1-(minus 4), Saine 4-(minus 4). Scarlet, Herron 10-30, Christian 2-23, DeLande 6-21, Henton 3-(minus 4), Boeckman 3-(minus 9).

PASSING Gray, Bauserman 7-14-0-125, Henton 1-5-0-11, Saine 0-1-0-0. Scarlet, Boeckman 12-18-2-145, Henton 5-7-0-62.

RECEIVING Gray, T.Washington 4-71, Schuck 2-41, Kacsandi 1-13, Sanzenbacher 1-11. Scarlet, Hartline 6-82, Small 5-74, Nichol 2-17, Ruhl 2-9, Stoneburner 1-19, DeLande 1-6.

SOCCER

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 3 1 0 9 8 6

Chicago 2 0 1 7 6 1

Kansas City 2 1 1 7 6 5

New England 2 2 1 7 7 7

Toronto FC 2 2 0 6 5 8

New York 1 1 1 4 3 3

D.C. United 1 3 0 3 5 9

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 2 1 0 6 7 3

FC Dallas 1 0 2 5 6 4

CD Chivas USA 1 1 1 4 7 6

Real Salt Lake 1 2 1 4 6 5

Los Angeles 1 2 0 3 4 7

Houston 0 1 2 2 3 6

San Jose 0 2 0 0 0 3

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

Toronto FC 1, Real Salt Lake 0

New England 1, New York 1, tie

San Jose at Colorado, late

Houston at Los Angeles, late

TODAY

Kansas City at Chicago, 3

FC Dallas at CD Chivas USA, 8

THURSDAY

New England at FC Dallas, 8:30

PRO FOOTBALL

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 7 0 0 1.000 353 299

Philadelphia 7 0 0 1.000 452 345

Cleveland 3 3 0 .500 327 359

New York 4 4 0 .500 396 391

Columbus 2 5 0 .286 331 362

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 6 2 0 .750 465 376

Orlando 5 2 0 .714 407 393

Georgia 3 3 0 .500 332 316

Tampa Bay 2 5 0 .286 384 412

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 5 2 0 .714 417 311

Colorado 3 3 0 .500 312 342

Grand Rapids 2 4 0 .333 359 379

Kansas City 0 6 0 .000 289 356

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 4 4 0 .500 437 436

Arizona 3 4 0 .429 335 404

Los Angeles 3 4 0 .429 384 417

Utah 0 8 0 .000 442 524

YESTERDAY

Colorado at Kansas City, late

Orlando at Georgia, late

Cleveland at Los Angeles, late

FRIDAY

New York 66, Tampa Bay 47

San Jose 61, Utah 40

New Orleans 60, Arizona 36

TODAY

Grand Rapids at Chicago, 3 p.m.

TOMORROW

Philadelphia at Columbus, 8 p.m.

COLLEGE TRACK

Team Results: 1. Akron - 187.33, 2. Cincinnati - 134, 3. Miami - 113.83, 4. Kent State - 92, 5. Findlay - 61, 6. Ohio U. - 56.50, 7. Ashland - 48, 8. Ohio State - 36, 9. Toledo - 35, 10. Dayton - 32.33, 11. Bowling Green - 18, 12. Xavier - 5.

UT individual placers: 100M Dash- 8. Breezie Gibson - 12.10; 200M Dash- 8. Amanda Kaverman - 24.95; 5000M Run- 6. Nicole Camp - 17:54.96; 400M Hurdles- 6. Francine Jennings - 1:04.91, 7. Ashley Savoy - 1:05.11; 1600m Relay- 6. Savoy, Kaverman, Gibson, Jennings - 4:00.76; High Jump- 2. Michelle Sutherland - 1.70m; Triple Jump- 2. Jaime Gittens - 11.46m; 3. Kira Shade - 11.27m.

COLLEGE SOFTBALL

Northern Illinois 000 000 0- 0 2 1

Toledo 040 000 x- 4 7 1

WP: Rockhold. LP: Hagemann. UT Leaders: Stong 1-2, 3B, 2 RBI; Sanchez 2-3, RBI, SB.

Western Michigan 000 001 0- 1 7 1

Bowling Green 000 011 x- 2 3 2

WP: Gouge. LP: Sullivan. BG Leaders: Delp 1-3, HR, RBI; Wiemer 1-2.

Lorain CC 000 210- 3 6 2

Owens 016 031- 11 12 3

WP: Johnson. LP: Beer. Stranyak (O) 2-2, 2 2B, 2 RBI.

Lorain CC 200 000 0- 2 6 1

Owens 301 001 x- 5 6 3

WP: Fannin. LP: Bankston. Hahn (O) 2-3.

Owens 103 002 2- 8 13 2

Lakeland 000 100 0- 1 3 1

WP: Johnson. LP: Slovinsky. Stranyak (O) 3-3, 2B.

Owens 234 011- 11 14 0

Lakeland 010 020- 3 8 3

WP: Fannin. LP: Bringhim. Coressel (O) 3-4, 2B, 2 RBI.

AUTO RACING

Mexico 200

NASCAR-Nationwide

AfterYesterday qualifying; race Today

Mexico City

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (16) Colin Braun, Ford, 88.217. 2. (40) Scott Pruett, Dodge, 88.307. 3. (60) Carl Edwards, Ford, 88.432. 4. (59) Marcos Ambrose, Ford, 88.600. 5. (25) Boris Said, Ford, 88.805.

6. (20) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 88.939. 7. (9) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 89.067. 8. (2) Clint Bowyer, Chevy, 89.090. 9. (11) Jason Keller , Chevy, 89.119. 10. (86) Antonio Perez , Dodge, 89.160.

11. (12) Sam Hornish, Jr., Dodge, 89.256. 12. (66) Steve Wallace, Chevy, 89.291. 13. (27) Brad Coleman, Ford, 89.335. 14. (17) Erik Darnell , Ford, 89.401. 15. (33) Ron Hornaday, Jr., Chevy, 89.419.

16. (22) Ruben Pardo, Dodge, 89.487. 17. (64) Max Papis, Chevy, 89.509. 18. (47) Kelly Bires, Ford, 89.510. 19. (7) Mike Wallace, Toyota, 89.561. 20. (32) Michel Jourdain, Toyota, 89.668.

21. (29) Scott Wimmer, Chevy, 89.784. 22. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 89.911. 23. (37) Rafael Martinez, Ford, 89.911. 24. (1) Mike Bliss, Chevy, 89.960. 25. (41) Kyle Krisiloff, Dodge, 90.003.

26. (28) Kenny Wallace, Chevy, 90.329. 27. (24) Brian Simo, Chevy, 90.390. 28. (88) Brad Keselowski, Chevy, 90.454. 29. (84) Jose Luis Ramirez , Dodge, 90.482. 30. (81) D.J. Kennington, Dodge, 90.493.

31. (90) Chris Cook, Chevy, 90.552. 32. (5) David Green, Chevy, 90.634. 33. (99) David Reutimann, Toyota, 90.691. 34. (09) Kevin O Connell , Chevy, 90.834. 35. (30) Stanton Barrett, Chevy, 90.839.

36. (38) Jason Leffler, Toyota, 90.868. 37. (98) Alex Garcia , Chevy, 91.225. 38. (31) Kenny Hendrick, Chevy, 91.688. 39. (01) Kertus Davis, Chevy, 92.451. 40. (52) Scott Gaylord, Ford, 92.635.

41. (4) Landon Cassill, Chevy, 92.716. 42. (61) Kevin Lepage , Ford, 92.857. 43. (91) Larry Gunselman, Chevy, 92.920.

Failed to qualify

44. (05) Brett Rowe, Chevy, 92.959. 45. (89) Morgan Shepherd, Dodge, 93.142.

46. (49) Derrike Cope, Chevy, 93.987. 47. (0) Joe Fox, Chevy, DNS

Indy Japan 300 Lineup

IndyCar

After Friday qualifying; race ppd to today

Motegi, Japan

Lap length: 1.5 miles

All cars Dallara chassis/Honda engine

1. (3) Helio Castroneves, entrant points. 2. (9) Scott Dixon, entrant points. 3. (11) Tony Kanaan, entrant points. 4. (26) Marco Andretti, entrant points. 5. (10) Dan Wheldon, entrant points.

6. (7) Danica Patrick, entrant points. 7. (20) Ed Carpenter, entrant points. 8. (2) A.J. Foyt IV, entrant points. 9. (27) Hideki Mutoh, entrant points. 10. (17) Ryan Hunter-Reay, entrant points.

11. (15) Buddy Rice, entrant points. 12. (14) Darren Manning, entrant points. 13. (4) Vitor Meira, entrant points. 14. (24) Jay Howard, entrant points. 15. (6) Ryan Briscoe, entrant points.

16. (23) Townsend Bell, entrant points. 17. (25) Marty Roth, entrant points. 18. (77) Roger Yasukawa, entrant points.

Long Beach GP Lineup

Champ Car

After Yesterday qualifying; race Today

Long Beach, Calif.

(Car number in parentheses)

(All cars are Cosworth/DP01/Bridgestone)

1. (2) Justin Wilson, 1 minute, 06.902 seconds, 105.898 mph. 2. (15) Alex Tagliani, 1:07.084, 105.611. 3. (34) Franck Perera, 1:07.180, 105.460. 4. (8) Will Power, 1:07.205, 105.421. 5. (3) Paul Tracy, 1:07.352, 105.191.

6. (7) Franck Montagny, 1:07.360, 105.178. 7. (4) Nelson Phillippe, 1:07.415, 105.092. 8. (36) Enrique Bernoldi, 1:07.682, 104.678. 9. (6) Graham Rahal, 1:07.703, 104.645. 10. (96) Mario Dominguez, 1:07.745, 104.580.

11. (18) Bruno Junqueira, 1:07.786, 104.517. 12. (6) Oriol Servia, 1:07.858, 104.406. 13. (12) Jimmy Vasser, 1:07.859, 104.405. 14. (33) E.J. Viso, 1:07.927, 104.300. 15. (9) Antonio Pizzonia, 1:08.463, 103.484.

16. (29) Alex Figge, 1:08.489, 103.444. 17. (14) Roberto Moreno, 1:08.549, 103.354. 18. (37) David Martinez, 1:08.645, 103.209. 19. (19) Mario Moraes, 1:09.279, 102.265. 20. (10) Juho Annala, 1:09.555, 101.859.

TRANSACTIONS

BASEBALL

MLB Suspended N.Y. Yankees RHP Kyle Farnsworth for three games and fined him for throwing a fastball behind the neck of Boston OF Manny Ramirez in a game on April 17.

National League

CHICAGO CUBS Recalled OF Matt Murton from Iowa (PCL). Optioned INF Eric Patterson to Iowa.

SAN FRANCISCO GIANTS Placed LHP Erick Threets on the 15-day DL, retroactive to April 19. Recalled RHP Keiichi Yabu from Fresno (PCL).

COLLEGE

BECKER Announced the resignation of Dean Godin, women s basketball coach.

CLEMSON Named A.G. Hall women s assistant basketball coach.

MEMPHIS Named Melissa McFerrin women s basketball coach.

LOCAL BOWLING

honor roll

Women 650+

Dawn Beecham, Imperial 678

Laurie Witt, Imperial 660

Sportlight

April 20

1912 Fenway Park opens in Boston with the Red Sox beating the New York Yankees 7-6 in 11 innings. Tiger Stadium in Detroit also opens its doors as the Tigers defeat the Cleveland Indians 6-5.

1958 The Montreal Canadiens win the NHL Stanley Cup for the third straight year with a 5-3 victory over the Boston Bruins in the sixth game.

1987 Toshihiko Seko of Japan wins the Boston Marathon in 2:11:50, and Rosa Mota of Portugal wins the women s division in 2:25:21.

1990 Brian Holman of the Seattle Mariners pitches 8 2-3 innings of perfect baseball before pinch-hitter Ken Phelps hits a home run for the Oakland Athletics.

1991 Mark Lenzi becomes the first person to score 100 points on a single dive. On his last dive, Lenzi scores 101.85 points on a reverse 31/2 somersault from the tuck position to win the 3-meter springboard title at the U.S. Indoor Diving Championships.

1992 Kenya s Ibrahim Hussein wins his third Boston Marathon with a time of 2:08:14. Russia s Olga Markova wins the women s division in 2:23:43.

1997 Chicago s Michael Jordan wins an unprecedented ninth scoring title with an average of 29.6 points, the first time in those nine seasons that he fails to average at least 30 points.

2003 Allen Iverson scores 55 points, making 21 of 32 shots while eclipsing his previous playoff high of 54, as Philadelphia beats New Orleans 98-90.

2006 Julio Franco becomes the oldest player in major league history to hit a home run, helping the New York Mets rally for a 7-2 win over San Diego. Franco, 47, replaces Athletics pitcher Jack Quinn in the record book who was 46 years, 357 days old when he homered in June of 1930.

2007 Roger Federer wins his 500th career match, defeating David Ferrer 6-4, 6-0 in the quarterfinals of the Monte Carlo Masters.

NOTES

BASEBALL: The Maumee Warriors are hosting a fundraiser on Friday, April 25 at Timbers Bowling Lanes beginning at 7 p.m. Call Jeff Utz at 419-261-6011 for information.

BASEBALL/SOFTBALL: For all teams who wish to participate in youth baseball or adult softball at the Lucas County Recreation Center for the 2008 season, organizational meetings will be held Sunday, April 27 at the Club House, attached to Skeldon Stadium next to LCRC Rec Hall No. 1. The Pee Wee baseball meeting is at 5:15 p.m.; Colt baseball at 6 p.m.; Mens E-minor softball at 7 p.m.; Mens D & E softball at 7:30 p.m., and Co-ed and Womens softball at 8:15 p.m. Teams intending to participate should send a representative to their respective league meeting. For further information contact Allen Davis at 419-213-2204 or by email at adavis@co.lucas.oh.us.

latest line

The Latest Line was unavailable at press time.

COLLEGE BASEBALL

Northern Illinois 110 002 010- 5 12 2

Toledo 100 321 00x- 7 10 1

WP: France. LP: Holdenrid. UT Leaders: Hoying 2-4, HR, 2 RBI; Colliver 2-4, 2B, RBI.

Kent State 821 100 003 - 15 20 0

Bowling Green 000 000 010 - 1 3 0

WP-Carpenter (3-2). LP-Light (2-3). Borcherdt (BG) HR, RBI.

Sinclair 103 000 0- 4 5 1

Owens 102 025 x- 10 9 0

WP: Bineiro. LP: Jenson. Schultz (O) 3-3, 2B, 3B, RBI; Ritson 2B, HR.

Sinclair 000 010 0- 1 5 1

Owens 000 011 x- 2 4 0

WP: Meyer. LP: Smith. Schultz (O) 1-3, GW RBI.

National

EAST

American International 9, Mass.-Lowell 8

Amherst 8-14, Middlebury 7-8

Assumption 13-15, St. Anselm 1-3

Buffalo 3, Miami (Ohio) 0

Charlotte 24, Massachusetts 6

College of N.J. 6-14, William Paterson 4-4

Columbia 7-8, Cornell 2-6

C.W. Post 4, Dowling 3

Felician 6-1, Chestnut Hill 3-0

Florida Atlantic 22, N.Y. Tech 7

Framingham St. 6-1, Mass. Maritime 4-7

Harvard 6-7, Brown 4-3

Hofstra 8, Old Dominion 7

Holy Cross 2-6, Lafayette 1-1

Keene St. 13-14, Mass.-Boston 2-8

La Salle 14, Fordham 10

Lehigh 4-4, Army 1-13

Manhattan 6-4, Iona 0-0

Mansfield 13-17, Millersville 12-13, 2nd game, 8 innings

Monmouth, N.J. 10-7, Quinnipiac 3-1

Montclair St. 6-9, Richard Stockton 5-8

Navy 4-16, Bucknell 0-6

Northeastern 8, Towson 4, 11 innings

Penn St. 8, Indiana 1

Penn St-Behrend 11-6, LaRoche 2-3

Princeton 1-5, Penn 0-2

Rider 17-12, Fairfield 9-2

Sacred Heart 5-2, Mount St. Mary s, Md. 1-3

St. Bonaventure 14, Saint Louis 10

St. John s 7, Pittsburgh 4

Seton Hall 9, Connecticut 3

Siena 12-3, Canisius 6-1

South Florida 6, Rutgers 4

Stony Brook 2-2, Vermont 1-5

Temple 14, Duquesne 11

UNC-Wilmington 13, Delaware 5

Wagner 2-13, Fairliegh Dickinson 1-4

Yale 5-6, Dartmouth 3-13, 1st game, 8 innings

SOUTH

Austin Peay 10, Tennessee Tech 5

Bethune-Cookman 9-16, Coppin St. 1-2

Campbell 10-8, Gardner-Webb 3-6

Charleston Southern 13-15, Winthrop 5-21

Coastal Carolina 10, UNC-Asheville 4

Coll. of Charleston 17, Elon 1

Dayton 7, George Washington 1

Duke 10, Clemson 1

ETSU 9, Belmont 2

Fla. Gulf Coast 8, Jacksonville 5

Georgia Southern 20, Davidson 2

Georgia St. 12, N.C. Central 4

James Madison 5, George Mason 3

Louisville 12, Villanova 1

Marshall 9, UCF 6

Mississippi 5, South Carolina 2

New Orleans 8, Fla. International 5

North Carolina 6, Boston College 0

North Florida 17, Steson 10

Northwestern St. 15, Nicholls St. 1, 7 innings, 10-run rule

Rhode Island 16-4, Richmond 12-5, 1st game, 12 innings

South Alabama 9, Louisiana-Lafayette 2

UAB 9, Houston 4

UNC-Greensboro 9, The Citadel 3

Valdosta St. 8-1, Montevallo 7-0

Vanderbilt 8-3, Auburn 2-6

West Virginia 11, Notre Dame 6

W. Kentucky 7, Arkansas St. 6

William & Mary 8, Va. Commonwealth 6

MIDWEST

Akron 6, Ohio 0

Butler 5-5, Youngstown St. 4-12

Centenary 5-5, Oakland, Mich. 1-2

Cent. Michigan 8, Ball St. 6

Cincinnati 8, Georgetown 7

Cleveland St. 7-3, Wis.-Milwaukee 4-4

Creighton 3, N. Iowa 2

E. Illinois 19, Jacksonville St. 2

Evansville 6, Indiana St. 4, comp. of susp. game

Illinois 15, Minnesota 2

Michigan 10-7, Michigan St. 4-1

Missouri St. 12-6, Bradley 2-9, 1st game, 8 innings

N. Dakota St. 7-8, IPFW 3-7 Northwestern 13, Iowa 5

Purdue 8, Ohio St. 0

Saint Joseph s 10, Xavier 9

Samford 11, SE Missouri 6

S. Illinois 3, Wichita St. 0

SOUTHWEST

Arkansas 5, Tennessee 4, 10 innings

Missouri 6, Oklahoma 5, 10 innings

Oklahoma St. 8, Texas 7

Oral Roberts 11, W. Illinois 3

Sam Houston St. 10, McNeese St. 2

Texas-Arlington 8, SE Louisiana 5

FAR WEST

Cal Poly 10, UC Davis 5

New Mexico 13, Utah 3

Sacramento St. 6, Hawaii-Hilo 5

TCU 11, BYU 7

TOURNAMENTS

Northern Colorado Triangular

Utah Valley St. 17, Air Force 6

tennis

Family Circle Cup

Charleston, S.C.

Singles

Semifinals

Serena Williams (5) d. Alize Cornet 7-5, 6-3.

Vera Zvonareva (9) d. Elena Dementieva (4) 6-3, 6-7 (2), 6-3.

Estoril Open

Oieras, Portugal

Singles

Men

Semifinals

Roger Federer (1) d. Denis Gremelmayr 2-6, 7-5, 6-1.

Nikolay Davydenko (2) d. Florent Serra 6-2, 6-2.

Women

Semifinals

Iveta Benesova d. Maret Ani, Estonia, 6-2, 6-1.

Maria Kirilenko (2) d. Klara Zakopalova (6) 2-6, 6-3, 7-5.

U.S. Men s Clay Court Championships

Houston

Singles

Semifinals

Marcel Granollers-Pujol (7) d. Wayne Odesnik 3-6, 7-5, 6-3.

James Blake (1) d. Oscar Hernandez (8) 6-3, 7-6 (3).

Raceway Park

Yesterday Apr 19, 2008

1st - $1,000 Pace 2:01.2

6-Samthestockbroker (Do Currier) 5.80 2.40 2.10

2-Chickeroo (Ke Hough) 5.80 5.20

4-Executive Tower (Ro Conner) 2.60

EXACTA (6-2) $32.20

TRIFECTA (6-2-4) $198.80

SUPERFECTA (6-2-4-1) $183.80

2nd - $1,400 Trot 2:03.0

6-Jagar (Mi Wolfe) 9.40 4.20 2.40

5-Aarodan Dot (Ke Hough) 2.20 2.20

2-Looty Fivehundred (Wi Rhoades) 3.20

EXACTA (6-5) $29.20

TRIFECTA (6-5-2) $232.80

SUPERFECTA (6-5-2-A) $653.20

DAILY DOUBLE (6-6) $115.20

3rd - $1,000 Pace 1:59.3

7-Woolloomooloo (Mi Wolfe) 4.40 2.40 2.10

5-Big Island (Ma Headworth) 4.80 2.80

2-Kikin Yankee (Ro Conner) 2.60

EXACTA (7-5) $11.60

TRIFECTA (7-5-2) $42.60

SUPERFECTA (7-5-2-1) $216.40

4th - $1,000 Pace 1:59.3

2-S A Cruiser (Ke Hough) 5.40 3.20 2.60

5-Itsnowornever (Th Marts) 5.20 3.40

4-Terminally Pretty (Do Currier) 4.60

EXACTA (2-5) $45.80

TRIFECTA (2-5-4) $236.40

SUPERFECTA (2-5-4-3) $2,441.20

5th - $1,400 Pace 2:01.0

6-Di Master (Ke Hough) 7.40 4.60 5.40

2-Es Kimberlite (Do Currier) 2.40 2.40

3-Shark Tooth (Ro Roesch) 5.00

EXACTA (6-2) $12.40

TRIFECTA (6-2-3) $107.20

SUPERFECTA (6-2-3-7) $225.40

6th - $2,800 Trot 2:02.3

5-Ponda Girl (Ja Thompson) 5.80 3.80 3.00

4-Aprilshowers (Jo Glessner) 7.60 4.60

8-Calamar Man (Wi Heiser) 5.40

EXACTA (5-4) $16.80

TRIFECTA (5-4-8) $655.00

SUPERFECTA (5-4-8-7) $2,627.20

7th - $1,900 Pace 2:01.0

8-Snow Storm Sam (Jo Sugg) 5.00 3.40 3.00

2-Capital Beat (Ma Headworth) 8.60 9.00

6-Toronado Mindale (Th Marts) 7.00

EXACTA (8-2) $41.60

TRIFECTA (8-2-6) $312.20

SUPERFECTA (8-2-6-3) $1,188.00

8th - $2,200 Pace 1:59.4

1-Sam Stone (Ja Thompson) 14.60 5.20 6.00

7-Pacific Titan (Mi Wolfe) 5.80 4.00

3-Bound To Astound N (Ma Headworth) 2.40

EXACTA (1-7) $99.80

TRIFECTA (1-7-3) $395.00

SUPERFECTA (1-7-3-5) $961.00

9th - $1,900 Pace 2:00.4

7-Lotta Lightning (Ke Hough) 12.60 4.20 3.40

2-Dr Major (Do Currier) 3.80 2.80

8-Mindy Love Brown (Jo Cochran) 6.00

EXACTA (7-2) $28.60

TRIFECTA (7-2-8) $155.60

SUPERFECTA (7-2-8-1) $1,175.40

PICK 3 (8-1-7) $220.80

Attendance-969 Total Handle-$75,000

college golf

Ohio Northern Spring Invitational

Team scores: Owens 300; Mount Union 303; Northwood 306; Heidelberg 308; John Carroll, Baldwin-Wallace 311;Otterbein, Capital 314; Ohio Northern 315; Wilmington 318; Ohio Northern B 319; Findlay B 321; Shawnee St. 325; Manchester 328; Mercyhurst 330; Defiance 349.

Owens scores: T4. Jason Smith 73; T7. Joey Bussdieker 74; T11. Adam Crisp 75; T23. Chris Hummer, Jimmy Bell 78.

COLLEGE TENNIS

WOMEN

Western Michigan 5, Bowling Green 2

SINGLES

1 - Pahl (WMU) def. Jakupcin 6-1, 6-3

2 - Chiricosta (BGSU) def. Parekh 6-2, 6-4

3 - Saruta (WMU) def. Babina 6-1, 6-2

4 - Dudzik (WMU) def. Nussbaum 7-5, 6-1

5 - Menoff (BGSU) def. Moccia 6-1, 7-5

DOUBLES

1 - Chiricosta/Jakupcin (BGSU) def. Pahl/Parekh 8-6

2 - Ash. Moccia/Saruta (WMU) def. Nussbaum/Volle 8-5

Hole In One

BOB HUEBNER, No. 17 at Toledo Country Club, 182 yards, with a 7-iron.

BOXING

Fight Schedule

National TV in parentheses

April 23

At Seminole Hard Rock Hotel and Casino, Hollywood, Fla. (ESPN2), Joe Greene, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Marlon Thomas, Detroit, 10, middleweights; Alexander Pacheco Quiroz, Colombia, vs. David Estrada, Miami, 12, welterweight eliminator; Juan Urango, Miami, vs. Carlos Wilfredo Vilches, Argentina, 12, IBF welterweight eliminator.

April 25

At Paradise Theater, New York (ESPN2), Andre Tsurkan, Bronx, N.Y., vs. Jesse Feliciano, Las Vegas, 10, light middleweights.

April 26

At Dresden, Germany, Zsolt Erdei, Germany, vs. DeAndrey Abron, Youngstown, Ohio, 12, for Erdei s WBO light heavyweight title; Sergei Dzindziruk, Germany, vs. Lukas Konecny, Germany, 12, for Dzindziruk s WBO junior middleweight title; Denis Boytsov, Germany, vs. Robert Hawkins, Philadelphia, 10, heavyweights.

At Edinburgh, Scotland, Joan Guzman, Brooklyn, N.Y., vs. Alex Arthur, Scotland, 12, for Guzman s WBO super featherweight title.

At Queretaro, Mexico (PPV), Hector Velazquez, Mexico, vs. Elio Rojas, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, WBC featherweight eliminator; Hecto Velazquez, Mexico, vs. Elio Rojan, Brooklyn, N.Y., 12, WBC featherweight eliminator; Bernabe Concepcion, Philippines, vs. Torrence Daniels, Denver, 12, for Concepcion s NABF super bantamweight title; Julio Cesar Chavez, Jr., Mexico, vs. Giuseppe Loriga, Italy, 10, super welterweights.

April 30

At River Rock Casino, Vancouver, British Columbia (ESPN2), Joel Julio, Colombia, vs. Ishe Smith, Las Vegas, 10, junior middleweights.

May 2

At Santa Ynez, Calif. (SHO), Anthony Hanshaw, Massillon, Ohio, vs. Andre Dirrell, Flint, Mich., 10, super middleweights.

May 3

At Baden-Wurttemburg, Germany, Firat Arslan, Germany, vs. Darnell Wilson, Takoma Park, Md., 12, for Arslan s WBA cruiserweight title.

At Home Depot Center, Carson, Calif. (HBO), Oscar De La Hoya, Los Angeles, vs. Steve Forbes, Las Vegas, 12, junior middleweights; Jorge Linares, Tokyo, vs. Billy Dib, Australia, 12, for Linares WBC featherweight title.

May 7

At Boston (ESPN2), Mike Oliver, Hartford, Conn., vs. Julio Zarate, Mexico, 12, for Oliver s IBO super bantamweight title.

May 9

At Atlantic City, N.J. (ESPN2), Elvir Murigi, New York, vs. Omar Sheika, Paterson, N.J., 10, light heavyweights.

GOLF

Verizon Heritage

PGA

Hilton Head Island, S.C.; Par: 71

Third Round

Boo Weekley 69-64-65 198

Anthony Kim 67-67-67 201

Aaron Baddeley 69-67-67 203

Jason Bohn 70-66-67 203

Cliff Kresge 69-66-68 203

Jim Furyk 68-68-68 204

Stewart Cink 67-68-70 205

Lucas Glover 66-66-73 205

Davis Love III 66-71-69 206

Charles Howell III 67-71-69 207

Mathew Goggin 70-67-70 207

Robert Allenby 70-66-71 207

Nick Dougherty 67-70-70 207

Shane Bertsch 71-71-66 208

Ken Duke 68-69-71 208

Tim Wilkinson 68-69-71 208

Jonathan Byrd 69-67-72 208

Matt Kuchar 71-70-68 209

Billy Andrade 69-72-68 209

Tim Clark 70-70-69 209

Camilo Villegas 67-71-71 209

John Rollins 67-71-71 209

Justin Leonard 66-71-72 209

Marc Turnesa 69-67-73 209

Jay Williamson 67-69-73 209

Stephen Ames 71-64-74 209

Frank Lickliter II 72-69-69 210

Brian Davis 67-74-69 210

Dean Wilson 69-71-70 210

Ben Crane 69-71-70 210

Brandt Snedeker 70-70-70 210

Rocco Mediate 74-65-71 210

Lee Janzen 69-70-71 210

John Mallinger 70-69-71 210

Robert Garrigus 70-69-71 210

Michael Allen 68-69-73 210

Fredrik Jacobson 70-67-73 210

Michael Letzig 68-73-70 211

Steve Flesch 70-71-70 211

Mathias Gronberg 67-74-70 211

Heath Slocum 71-67-73 211

Kevin Na 71-67-73 211

Parker McLachlin 69-68-74 211

Nathan Green 74-69-69 212

Corey Pavin 72-71-69 212

Jeff Quinney 69-72-71 212

Woody Austin 69-72-71 212

Ben Curtis 69-68-75 212

Bo Van Pelt 69-73-71 213

John Senden 74-67-72 213

Billy Mayfair 70-71-72 213

Glen Day 71-70-72 213

Scott Verplank 68-71-74 213

D.J. Trahan 68-70-75 213

Briny Baird 68-69-76 213

Bob Tway 71-72-71 214

Jesper Parnevik 73-69-72 214

Peter Lonard 68-72-74 214

Brett Quigley 72-68-74 214

Jonathan Moore 70-72-73 215

David Toms 72-70-73 215

Daniel Chopra 69-72-74 215

Tim Herron 67-74-74 215

Mark Wilson 69-72-74 215

Ryan Armour 71-69-75 215

Will MacKenzie 74-69-73 216

Nicholas Thompson 71-72-73 216

Chris DiMarco 73-69-74 216

Niclas Fasth 69-73-74 216

Patrick Sheehan 69-68-79 216

Nick Flanagan 73-70-74 217

J.L. Lewis 71-71-75 217

Richard Sterne 69-73-75 217

Greg Kraft 73-70-76 219

Matt Jones 74-69-77 220

Ginn Open

LPGA

Reunion, Fla.; Par: 72

Third Round

Lorena Ochoa 68-67-65 200

Yani Tseng 68-64-69 201

Teresa Lu 67-69-69 205

Carin Koch 67-69-70 206

Suzann Pettersen 68-66-72 206

Minea Blomqvist 69-66-73 208

Candie Kung 74-67-68 209

Inbee Park 73-68-68 209

Hee-Won Han 72-71-67 210

Song-Hee Kim 71-70-69 210

Lindsey Wright 69-71-70 210

Karen Stupples 70-69-71 210

Angela Stanford 70-68-72 210

Becky Lucidi 76-68-67 211

Na Yeon Choi 72-69-70 211

Stacy Prammanasudh 71-69-71 211

Michele Redman 71-69-71 211

Brittany Lang 69-71-71 211

Rachel Hetherington 73-69-70 212

Jeong Jang 71-71-70 212

Jimin Kang 71-70-71 212

Jee Young Lee 74-66-72 212

Eun-Hee Ji 72-68-72 212

Wendy Ward 71-69-72 212

Sun Young Yoo 69-71-72 212

Cristie Kerr 70-69-73 212

Young Kim 69-69-74 212

Karin Sjodin 72-71-70 213

Amy Hung 70-73-70 213

Seon Hwa Lee 72-70-71 213

Christina Kim 72-70-71 213

Janice Moodie 71-71-71 213

Kyeong Bae 69-72-72 213

Kate Golden 75-69-70 214

Giulia Sergas 73-71-70 214

Grace Park 72-71-71 214

Ai Miyazato 70-73-71 214

Mikaela Parmlid 74-68-72 214

Momoko Ueda 71-70-73 214

Karrie Webb 68-73-73 214

Marisa Baena 71-73-71 215

Becky Morgan 71-72-72 215

Annika Sorenstam 70-73-72 215

Charlotte Mayorkas 68-71-76 215

Juli Inkster 69-69-77 215

Russy Gulyanamitta 71-74-71 216

Moira Dunn 73-71-72 216

Na On Min 73-71-72 216

Meena Lee 73-70-73 216

Natalie Gulbis 73-70-73 216

Gloria Park 73-70-73 216

Katie Futcher 69-74-73 216

Morgan Pressel 72-70-74 216

Kristy McPherson 69-73-74 216

Allison Fouch 68-72-76 216

Ji Young Oh 75-70-72 217

Nicole Castrale 74-70-73 217

Soo-Yun Kang 73-71-73 217

Diana D Alessio 72-72-73 217

Laura Davies 70-74-73 217

Candy Hannemann 71-71-75 217

Meg Mallon 70-72-75 217

H.J. Choi 76-69-73 218

Beth Bader 73-72-73 218

Julieta Granada 73-71-74 218

Tracy Hanson 72-71-75 218

Alena Sharp 73-72-74 219

Sarah Kemp 73-72-74 219

Audra Burks 73-72-74 219

Kris Tamulis 71-72-76 219

Mhairi McKay 68-75-76 219

Brandie Burton 72-73-75 220

Paula Creamer 72-73-75 220

Jimin Jeong 72-73-75 220

Jackie Gallagher-Smith 74-69-77 220

Il Mi Chung 69-74-77 220

Wendy Doolan 72-73-76 221

Sarah Lee 73-69-79 221

Erica Blasberg 76-69-77 222

Angela Park 74-71-77 222

Sherri Turner 73-72-77 222

Birdie Kim 75-70-78 223

Outback Steakhouse Pro-Am

Champions

Lutz, Fla.; Par: 71

Second Round

Mark Wiebe 66-65 131

Scott Hoch 67-67 134

Tom Watson 63-71 134

Mike Reid 68-68 136

Tom Jenkins 70-66 136

Mike Hulbert 69-68 137

Nick Price 73-65 138

John Cook 70-68 138

Gary Koch 69-69 138

Craig Stadler 70-68 138

Tim Simpson 72-67 139

Vicente Fernandez 67-72 139

D.A. Weibring 72-68 140

Dana Quigley 69-71 140

Tom Purtzer 68-72 140

Larry Nelson 69-71 140

Keith Fergus 74-66 140

David Eger 66-74 140

Andy Bean 69-71 140

Fulton Allem 72-69 141

Dave Stockton 69-72 141

James Mason 69-72 141

Bruce Fleisher 72-69 141

Joe Inman 70-71 141

Mark James 67-74 141

Jeff Sluman 70-71 141

Jay Haas 70-71 141

Massy Kuramoto 70-72 142

Mark McNulty 72-70 142

Bernhard Langer 69-73 142

Bob Gilder 73-69 142

Tom McKnight 71-72 143

Walter Hall 72-71 143

Lonnie Nielsen 72-71 143

Joey Sindelar 74-69 143

Joe Ozaki 69-74 143

Morris Hatalsky 70-73 143

Bruce Vaughan 70-73 143

Doug LaCrosse 72-71 143

Denis Watson 71-72 143

Bobby Wadkins 68-75 143

Mark O Meara 69-75 144

Donnie Hammond 73-71 144

Loren Roberts 72-72 144

Mike McCullough 75-69 144

Gil Morgan 73-71 144

Curtis Strange 73-72 145

Ed Dougherty 71-74 145

Mark W. Johnson 72-73 145

Hale Irwin 71-74 145

John Harris 76-69 145

Fuzzy Zoeller 70-75 145

Hubert Green 71-75 146

David Edwards 73-73 146

Brad Bryant 70-76 146

Chip Beck 75-72 147

Tom Kite 72-75 147

Des Smyth 74-73 147

Ian Woosnam 72-75 147

Bob Charles 77-71 148

Jim Albus 73-75 148

Wayne Levi 73-75 148

Jim Dent 73-76 149

Andy North 72-77 149

Danny Edwards 71-79 150

Dave Eichelberger 75-75 150

Leonard Thompson 72-79 151

Allen Doyle 76-75 151

J.C. Snead 76-76 152

Jim Thorpe 71-83 154

Graham Marsh 76-78 154

Tom Wargo 78-76 154

Wayne Grady 72-83 155

Gibby Gilbert 79-77 156

Larry Ziegler 82-76 158



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.