Loading…
Saturday, December 20, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Saturday, 5/17/2008

Golf, college lacrosse, soccer

GOLF

AT&T Classic

PGA

Duluth, Ga.; Par: 72

Second Round

Jonathan Byrd 66-66 132 12

Kenny Perry 66-69 135 9

Ryan Palmer 66-69 135 9

Charles Howell III 67-69 136 8

David Toms 67-69 136 8

Parker McLachlin 66-70 136 8

Heath Slocum 69-68 137 7

Camilo Villegas 68-69 137 7

Bob Sowards 67-71 138 6

Zach Johnson 69-70 139 5

Jay Williamson 72-67 139 5

Brian Gay 71-68 139 5

Stewart Cink 68-71 139 5

Justin Bolli 73-66 139 5

Craig Kanada 68-71 139 5

Ryuji Imada 71-69 140 4

Steve Elkington 71-69 140 4

John Rollins 73-67 140 4

Brian Davis 69-71 140 4

Gavin Coles 70-70 140 4

Matt Kuchar 71-69 140 4

Brett Quigley 70-70 140 4

D.J. Trahan 70-70 140 4

Ted Purdy 67-73 140 4

John Mallinger 68-72 140 4

Brandt Jobe 73-67 140 4

Bob Heintz 68-72 140 4

Chris Kirk 69-71 140 4

Nick O Hern 69-72 141 3

Gabriel Hjertstedt 70-71 141 3

Tom Byrum 72-69 141 3

Retief Goosen 73-68 141 3

Eric Axley 72-69 141 3

Bubba Watson 75-66 141 3

Guy Boros 68-73 141 3

Corey Pavin 72-69 141 3

Troy Matteson 71-70 141 3

Steve Flesch 68-73 141 3

Briny Baird 72-69 141 3

Stephen Leaney 70-72 142 2

Chris Riley 70-72 142 2

Bob Tway 72-70 142 2

Kevin Sutherland 70-72 142 2

Marc Turnesa 74-68 142 2

Dan Forsman 72-70 142 2

Michael Allen 71-71 142 2

John Morse 71-71 142 2

Shane Bertsch 71-72 143 1

Joe Ogilvie 73-70 143 1

Rich Beem 70-73 143 1

Bill Haas 69-74 143 1

Kevin Streelman 71-72 143 1

Reid Edstrom 72-71 143 1

Tom Scherrer 69-74 143 1

Omar Uresti 74-69 143 1

Esteban Toledo 71-72 143 1

Dustin Johnson 70-73 143 1

James Driscoll 71-72 143 1

Dean Wilson 73-71 144E

Larry Mize 71-73 144E

Robert Damron 71-73 144E

Jim McGovern 74-70 144E

Len Mattiace 75-69 144E

Andrew Buckle 74-70 144E

Kenneth Ferrie 76-68 144E

David Lutterus 75-69 144E

Kyle Thompson 76-68 144E

Jonathan Kaye 66-78 144E

Jeff Gove 69-75 144E

John Huston 70-74 144E

Lee Janzen 70-74 144E

Bob May 68-76 144E

Ian Leggatt 72-72 144E

Todd Demsey 72-72 144E

Chez Reavie 72-72 144E

Nick Flanagan 72-72 144E

Failed to qualify

J.P. Hayes 72-73 145+1

Richard S. Johnson 73-72 145+1

Paul Goydos 73-72 145+1

Neal Lancaster 75-70 145+1

Scott Dunlap 70-75 145+1

Billy Andrade 75-70 145+1

Grant Waite 75-70 145+1

Patrick Sheehan 68-77 145+1

Notah Begay III 75-70 145+1

J.J. Henry 72-73 145+1

Glen Day 74-71 145+1

Jeff Overton 74-71 145+1

Brad Elder 74-71 145+1

Y.E. Yang 71-74 145+1

Chris Stroud 73-72 145+1

Scott McCarron 70-76 146+2

Tag Ridings 72-74 146+2

John Riegger 73-73 146+2

Lucas Glover 73-73 146+2

Brad Adamonis 73-73 146+2

Travis Perkins 73-73 146+2

Brenden Pappas 72-74 146+2

Marco Dawson 71-75 146+2

Carlos Franco 73-73 146+2

Paul Stankowski 73-74 147+3

Martin Laird 73-74 147+3

Jimmy Walker 78-69 147+3

Scott Sterling 75-72 147+3

Jason Dufner 75-72 147+3

Michael Bradley 72-75 147+3

Olin Browne 73-74 147+3

Brent Geiberger 71-76 147+3

Paul Claxton 73-74 147+3

Jason Day 76-71 147+3

Ron Whittaker 73-74 147+3

Roberto Castro 74-73 147+3

Skip Kendall 76-72 148+4

Willie Wood 75-73 148+4

Dicky Pride 78-70 148+4

Jason Allred 78-70 148+4

Jason Gore 68-80 148+4

Spike McRoy 74-74 148+4

Kris Cox 72-76 148+4

Doug LaBelle II 74-74 148+4

Jon Mills 73-75 148+4

Harrison Frazar 75-74 149+5

Mark Brooks 75-74 149+5

Jose Coceres 78-71 149+5

Brett Rumford 73-76 149+5

Kevin Stadler 77-73 150+6

Mathias Gronberg 75-75 150+6

Tommy Gainey 76-74 150+6

Steve Pate 77-73 150+6

J.L. Lewis 72-78 150+6

Garrett Willis 75-75 150+6

Robert Gamez 74-76 150+6

Greg Norman 80-71 151+7

Jeff Hull 77-74 151+7

Richard Johnson 76-76 152+8

Jin Park 77-75 152+8

Chad Collins 77-75 152+8

Cody Freeman 76-76 152+8

Nicholas Thompson 79-74 153+9

Ronnie Black 77-76 153+9

Scott Parel 78-75 153+9

Kelly Sellers 76-77 153+9

Bob Burns 77-77 154+10

Mike Heinen 78-76 154+10

David Duval 78-77 155+11

Steve Allan 76-79 155+11

Alex Cejka 77-78 155+11

Luke List 79-80 159+15

Jim Gallagher, Jr. 84-79 163+19

Doug Dvorak 85-78 163+19

Kent Jones 73-WD

Roland Thatcher 78-WD

Michael Letzig 79 WD

Regions Charity Classic

Champions

Hoover, Ala.; Par: 72 (36-36)

First Round

Andy Bean 33-32 65

Mike Goodes 31-34 65

Bernhard Langer 33-34 67

Bob Charles 36-32 68

Mike Hulbert 34-34 68

Walter Hall 35-33 68

Scott Simpson 35-34 69

Denis Watson 32-37 69

Loren Roberts 33-36 69

Ian Woosnam 35-34 69

Jeff Sluman 35-34 69

Joey Sindelar 36-33 69

Bruce Vaughan 34-35 69

Tom Jenkins 36-34 70

D.A. Weibring 33-37 70

Hale Irwin 34-36 70

Scott Hoch 35-35 70

Des Smyth 36-34 70

John Harris 35-35 70

Mark Wiebe 34-36 70

Danny Edwards 35-35 70

Tim Simpson 35-35 70

Don Pooley 34-36 70

Tom McKnight 35-35 70

Sam Torrance 35-35 70

R.W. Eaks 34-37 71

Bob Gilder 34-37 71

David Eger 35-36 71

Gary Koch 34-37 71

Wayne Levi 34-37 71

Tom Herzan 36-35 71

Dave Rummells 36-35 71

Steve Thomas 37-34 71

Keith Fergus 35-37 72

Allen Doyle 36-36 72

Larry Nelson 38-34 72

Isao Aoki 36-36 72

Curtis Strange 35-37 72

Brad Bryant 36-36 72

Bobby Wadkins 35-37 72

Mike Reid 37-35 72

Bruce Fleisher 36-36 72

Mac O Grady 37-35 72

Boonchu Ruangkit 37-35 72

Gil Morgan 38-35 73

Ben Crenshaw 37-36 73

Morris Hatalsky 37-36 73

Mark W. Johnson 39-34 73

Lonnie Nielsen 35-38 73

Chip Beck 37-36 73

Vicente Fernandez 36-37 73

Tom Wargo 37-36 73

John Ross 37-36 73

Massy Kuramoto 36-37 73

Jim Chancey 35-38 73

Fuzzy Zoeller 38-36 74

Fulton Allem 39-35 74

Dave Eichelberger 37-37 74

Leonard Thompson 38-36 74

Donnie Hammond 36-38 74

Mike Donald 39-36 75

Sandy Lyle 37-38 75

Frank Shikle 36-39 75

Gene Jones 37-38 75

Bruce Lietzke 37-39 76

Jim Colbert 37-39 76

Joe Inman 38-38 76

Hubert Green 38-39 77

Hugh Baiocchi 40-37 77

Rod Spittle 39-38 77

Jimmy Powell 39-39 78

Joe Ozaki 39-39 78

Ed Dougherty 39-39 78

Don Reese 37-41 78

Tom Kite 37-42 79

Jim Dent 38-41 79

Gibby Gilbert 40-40 80

Rocky Thompson 44-42 86

auto racing

Sprint Showdown Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Yesterday qualifying, race Today

Concord, N.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 185.014 mph. 2. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.786. 3. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 184.584. 4. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 184.433. 5. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 184.024.

6. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 183.955. 7. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 183.930. 8. (77) Sam Hornish, Jr, Dodge, 183.899. 9. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.817. 10. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 183.698.

11. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 183.624. 12. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 183.331. 13. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 183.113. 14. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 183.101. 15. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 183.082.

16. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 182.113. 17. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 182.002. 18. (49) Chad McCumbee, Dodge, 181.757. 19. (50) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 181.720. 20. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 181.629.

21. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 181.342. 22. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 181.080. 23. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 180.989. 24. (08) Tony Raines, Dodge, 177.889. 25. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 177.848.

26. (46) Carl Long, Dodge, 169.763. 27. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 147.820.

North Carolina Education Lottery 200

NASCAR-Nationwide

After Yesterday qualifying

Concord, N.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (51) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 179.045 mph. 2. (33) Ron Hornaday, Chevrolet, 176.904. 3. (2) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 176.702. 4. (5) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 175.798. 5. (99) Erik Darnell, Ford, 175.279.

6. (6) Colin Braun, Ford, 175.262. 7. (8) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 174.718. 8. (46) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 174.520. 9. (7) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 174.492. 10. (13) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 174.205.

11. (15) Marc Mitchell, Toyota, 174.137. 12. (09) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 173.991. 13. (22) Scott Speed, Toyota, 173.885. 14. (23) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 173.689. 15. (14) Rick Crawford, Ford, 173.500.

16. (17) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 173.349. 17. (4) Stacy Compton, Dodge, 173.238. 18. (88) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 173.105. 19. (11) David Starr, Toyota, 172.596. 20. (40) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 172.458.

21. (30) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 172.447. 22. (52) Ken Schrader, Toyota, 172.403. 23. (59) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 171.772. 24. (91) J.C. Stout, Chevrolet, 171.734. 25. (60) Terry Cook, Toyota, 171.265.

26. (07) John Mickel, Chevrolet, 171.157. 27. (21) Jon Wood, Ford, 171.021. 28. (18) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 170.908. 29. (10) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 170.827. 30. (20) Scott Lagasse, Jr, Ford, 170.573.

31. (74) Derrike Cope, Dodge, 170.438. 32. (9) Justin Marks, Toyota, 170.363. 33. (08) Jason White, Dodge, 169.993. 34. (71) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, 169.785. 35. (16) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, Owner Points.

36. (54) Brian Sockwell, Chevrolet, 167.567.

Failed to qualify

37. (73) Nick Tucker, Dodge, 163.512. 38. (28) Wayne Edwards, Chevrolet, 163.379.

college baseball

Ball St. 210 000 000- 3 8 0

Toledo 100 120 00x- 4 6 3

WP: Rawlings. LP: Piatt. UT Leaders: Oester 2-3, 2B, HR, 3 RBI; Colliver 2-3, 2B.

Bowling Green 201 301 000 05- 12 23 1

Akron 002 010 130 00- 7 12 2

WP: Cantrell. LP: Danziger. BG Leaders: Spencer 5-7, 2B, 4 RBI; Shay 3-6, 2 RBI.

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended unaffiliated RHP Aaron Jackson 50 games after a positive drug test.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Recalled LHP Jeremy Sowers from Buffalo (IL). Designated OF Jason Tyner for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Recalled INF Gregorio Petit from Sacramento (PCL). Placed RHP Santiago Casilla on the 15-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Assigned LHP Chuck James to Richmond (IL). Recalled RHP Phil Stockman from Richmond.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Recalled LHP Zach Jackson from Nashville (PCL). Optioned LHP Mitch Stetter to Nashville. Announced INF Callix Crabbe, Rule 5 Draft pick, has been returned by San Diego and assigned him to Nashville.

NEW YORK METS Sent RHP Nelson Figueroa to New Orleans (PCL).

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Placed RHP Jason Isringhausen on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Chris Perez from Memphis (PCL). Transferred RHP Josh Kinney from the 15-to 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Placed 1B Nick Johnson on the 15-day DL. Activated 1B Dmitri Young from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS Waived G Drew Mormino.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS Agreed to terms with Jacques Martin, general manager, through the 2011-12 season.

COLLEGE

APPALACHIAN STATE Named Heather Brown women s golf coach.

HARVARD Named Sue Byrne associate director of athletics, sales and marketing.

NORTH CAROLINA Announced F Alex Stepheson is transferring.

ST. FRANCIS, PA. Announced the resignation of Liz deSimas, women s field hockey coach.

PREP TENNIS

STATE TEAM TOURNAMENT

OTTAWA HILLS 3, LIMA SHAWNEE 0: Aubry d. Tucker, 6-1, 6-1; Wolff-Dasani d. Weller-Clark, 6-1, 6-0; Court-Mackey d. Pay-Dellinger, 6-4, 6-1.

HOLE-IN-ONE

MIKE NERI, No. 4 at Bedford Hills,, 191 yards, 4-iron.

P. J. HART. No. 2 at Eagles Landing, 142 yards, 6-iron.

latest line

Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS 10-11 Pittsburgh

Interleague Play

ST. LOUIS 6-7 Tampa Bay

BOSTON 9-10 Milwaukee

LA ANGELS 7-8 LA Dodgers

NY YANKEES 51/2 -61/2 NY Mets

CINCINNATI Even-6 Cleveland

BALTIMORE 6-7 Washington

PHILADELPHIA Even-6 Toronto

FLORIDA 51/2 -61/2 Kansas City

ATLANTA 6-7 Oakland

Houston Even-6 TEXAS

COLORADO Even-6 Minnesota

ARIZONA 6-7 Detroit

Chi White Sox Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO

SEATTLE 6-7 San Diego

NBA Playoffs

(Monday)

Conference Semifinals-Best of Seven

Series is tied at 3-3

NEW ORLEANS 4 (182) San Antonio

NHL Playoffs

Western Conference Finals-Best of Seven

Detroit leads series 3-1

DETROIT 1-11/2 Dallas

Arena Football

Week 12

PHILADELPHIA 16 (109) Columbus

COLORADO 1 (116) Cleveland

DALLAS 16 (101) Arizona

SAN JOSE 121/2 (119) Utah

Home Team in CAPS

Sportlight

May 17

1875 Aristides, ridden by Oliver Lewis, wins the first Kentucky Derby by one-quarter length over Volcano.

1925 Tris Speaker of the Cleveland Indians collects his 3,000th career hit off Tom Zachry in a 2-1 loss to the Washington Senators.

1930 Gallant Fox wins the Kentucky Derby by two lengths over Gallant Knight to give Earl Sande his third Derby win.

1970 Hank Aaron gets an infield single off Cincinnati s Wayne Simpson for his 3,000th hit.

1975 Master Derby, a 23-1 long shot ridden by Darrel McHargue, beats favored Foolish Pleasure by a length in the Preakness Stakes.

HORSE RACING

Preakness Odds

The field for Saturday s 133rd Preakness Stakes, with post position, horse s name, jockey s name and odds:

1. Macho Again Leparoux 20-1

2. Tres Borrachos Baze 30-1

3. Icabad Crane Rose 30-1

4. Yankee Bravo Solis 15-1

6. Racecar Rhapsody Albarado 30-1

7. Big Brown Desormeaux 1-2

8. Kentucky Bear Theriot 15-1

9. Stevil Velazquez 30-1

10. Riley Tucker Prado 30-1

11. Giant Moon Dominguez 30-1

12. Gayego Smith 8-1

13. Hey Byrn Lopez 20-1

Trainers (by post position): 1. Dallas Stewart. 2. Beau Greely. 3. H. Graham Motion. 4. Patrick Gallagher. 6. Kenneth McPeek. 7. Richard Dutrow, Jr. 8. Reade Baker. 9. Nick Zito. 10. William Mott. 11. Richard Schosberg. 12. Paulo Lobo. 13. Eddie Plesa, Jr.

Owners (by post position): 1. West Point Thoroughbreds, Inc. 2. John Greely IV and Philip Houchens. 3. Earle Mack. 4. David Bienstock, Charles Winner, Richard Duggan & Harlequin Stables. 6. Jerry Carroll, Stanley Kaplan, Ronald Plattner & Mark Guilfoyle. 7. IEAH Stables and Paul Pompa Jr. 8. Bear Stables. 9. Robert LaPenta. 10. Zayat Stables. 11. Albert Fried, Jr. 12. Cubanacan Stables. 13. Beatrice Oxenberg.

Weights: 126 pounds. Distance: 1 3-16 miles. Purse: $1 million. First place: $650,000. Second place: $200,000. Third place: $100,000. Fourth place: $50,000. Post time: 6:15 p.m. EDT.

pro football

Arena Football League

NATIONAL CONFERENCE

Eastern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Dallas 9 1 0 .900 494 455

Philadelphia 9 2 0 .818 702 558

Cleveland 6 4 0 .600 578 582

New York 6 4 0 .600 504 478

Columbus 2 8 0 .200 474 545

Southern Division

W L T Pct PF PA

New Orleans 7 4 0 .636 611 539

Orlando 7 4 0 .636 617 600

Georgia 5 5 0 .500 584 548

Tampa Bay 5 6 0 .455 577 591

AMERICAN CONFERENCE

Central Division

W L T Pct PF PA

Chicago 8 2 0 .800 588 461

Colorado 4 6 0 .400 516 561

Grand Rapids 3 8 0 .273 615 658

Kansas City 2 8 0 .200 491 591

Western Division

W L T Pct PF PA

San Jose 6 5 0 .545 605 581

Arizona 4 6 0 .400 502 594

Los Angeles 4 7 0 .364 609 681

Utah 2 9 0 .182 636 680

YESTERDAY

Tampa Bay 58, Grand Rapids 50

TODAY

Columbus at Philadelphia, 7 p.m.

Arizona at Dallas, 8 p.m.

Cleveland at Colorado, 8 p.m.

Utah at San Jose, 10:30 p.m.

TOMORROW

Orlando at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Georgia at New York, 3 p.m.

MONDAY

Los Angeles at Chicago, 8 p.m.

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 6 1 0 18 14 9

Chicago 5 1 1 16 13 3

New England 4 3 1 13 10 11

New York 3 1 2 11 8 5

Toronto FC 3 2 1 10 8 9

Kansas City 3 3 1 10 8 9

D.C. United 2 5 0 6 9 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 4 4 0 12 13 9

FC Dallas 2 2 3 9 9 7

Los Angeles 2 3 2 8 14 15

Real Salt Lake 2 4 2 8 11 14

Houston 1 2 4 7 7 10

CD Chivas USA 1 4 2 5 10 15

San Jose 1 4 1 4 4 8

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

THURSDAY

Colorado 2, Real Salt Lake 0

TODAY

Columbus at Toronto FC, 4

Kansas City at New York, 7:30

San Jose at New England, 7:30

Houston at Chicago, 8:30

D.C. United at CD Chivas USA, 10:30

TOMORROW

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 3

college lacrosse

Men s Division I Championship

Quarterfinals

Today

At Annapolis, Md.

Johns Hopkins (9-5) vs. Navy (10-5), Noon or 5 p.m.

Maryland (10-5) vs. Virginia, Noon or 5 p.m.

Tomorrow

At Ithaca, N.Y.

Duke (17-1) vs. Ohio State (11-5), Noon or 5 p.m.

Syracuse vs. Notre Dame (14-2), Noon or 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, May 24

At Gillette Stadium

Foxborough, Mass.

Duke-Ohio State winner vs. Johns Hopkins-Navy winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Syracuse-Notre Dame winner vs. Maryland-Virgina winner, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, May 26

At Gillette Stadium

Foxborough, Mass.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Women s Division I Championship

Quarterfinals

Today

North Carolina (13-6) at Syracuse (17-2), 1 p.m.

Duke (12-7) at Maryland (18-2), 1 p.m.

Boston U. (18-2) at Penn (15-1), 1 p.m.

Princeton (13-4) at Northwestern (18-1), 2 p.m.

Semifinals

Friday, May 23

At Towson, Md.

Northwestern-Princeton winner vs. Syracuse-North Carolina winner, 6 p.m.

Maryland-Duke winner vs. Boston U.-Penn winner, 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, May 25

At Towson, Md.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

college track

MAC Championships

at Bowling Green

Women s Standings: Akron 96, Buffalo 39, Ohio 34, Kent State 30, Central Michigan 26, Western Michigan 25, Bowling Green 22, Ball State 16, Eastern Michigan 15, Miami 6, Toledo 3, Northern Illinois 0.

Men s Standings: Akron 74, Miami 68, Eastern Michigan 62, Kent State 58, Central Michigan 31, Buffalo 19.

NOTEs

BEDFORD KARATE: The Bedford Goju-Ryu Karatedo Kyo-Kai and Bedford Community Education are sponsoring the Michigan qualifying tournament to the USA-NFK National Championships. Competition begins at 10 a.m. at Bedford High School on May 31. Fee $40; spectator fee $5 for adults and $2.50 for children. Information: 734-850-6050.

SBC-SLL FOOTBALL: The eighth annual all-star football game pitting the Sandusky Bay Conference and the Suburban Lakes League senior senior standouts is scheduled June 13 at 7:30 p.m. at Genoa High School. Proceeds are used for scholarships for the players.

BOWLING GREEN KID BASEBALL: There is one opening left in each the 8U coach pitch, 9, 10 & 11 divisions of the Cartrer Park Classic USAA NIT baseball tournament May 23-26 at Bowling Green. Information Dave Whitmire nwousssa@hotmail.com.

pro hockey

NHL Playoffs

CONFERENCE FINALS

Thursday

Philadelphia 4, Pittsburgh 2, Pittsburgh leads series 3-1

Today

Dallas at Detroit, 1:30 p.m., Detroit leads series 3-1

Tomorrow

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 3 p.m.

Monday

Detroit at Dallas, 8 p.m., if necessary

Tuesday

Pittsburgh at Philadelphia, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Wednesday

Dallas at Detroit, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

Thursday, May 22

Philadelphia at Pittsburgh, 7:30 p.m., if necessary

tennis

Internazionali BNL d Italia

Rome

Singles

Quarterfinals

Anna Chakvetadze (6) d. Tsvetana Pironkova 6-2, 3-6, 6-1.

Alize Cornet d. Serena Williams (5) walkover.

Jelena Jankovic (4), Serbia, d. Venus Williams (7) 5-7, 6-2, 6-3.

Maria Sharapova (2) d. Patty Schnyder (9) 6-7 (3), 7-5, 6-2.

Doubles

Quarterfinals

Peng Shuai and Sun Tiantian d. Cara Black and Liezel Huber (1) 4-6, 7-5, 10-6 tiebreak.

Chan Yung-jan and Chuang Chia-jung (5) d. Kveta Peschke and Rennae Stubbs (3) 7-5, 6-2.

Iveta Benesova and Janette Husarova d. Maria Kirilenko and Agnieszka Radwanska 6-7 (4), 6-3, 10-4 tiebreak.

Klaudia Jans and Mervana Jugic-Salkic, Bosnia-Herzegovina, d. Anabel Medina Garrigues and Virginia Ruano Pascual 6-7 (2), 6-3, 11-9 tiebreak.

City League Championship

At Rogers

Boys

Team results: 1, St. John s Jesuit 160; 2, Whitmer 132.5; 3, Central Catholic 74.5; 4, Rogers 71; 5, Bowsher 55; 6, Clay 53; 7, St. Francis de Sales 52; 8, Start 21; 9, Libbey 19; 10, Scott 9; 11, Waite 6.

100 1, Princeton Bryson (B) 10.76; 2, Gaston (SJ) 11.04; 3, Jones (Wh) 11.08; 4, Young (Wh) 11.26; 5, Byard (L) 11.33; 6, Parker (Wa) 11.38; 7, Michalski (SF) 11.46.

200 1, Jeremy Jones (Wh) 22.40; 2, Bouyer (CC) 22.57; 3, Gaston (SJ) 22.67; 4, Young (Wh) 22.86; 5, Rodgers (Ro) 23.07; 6, Byard (L) 23.16.

400 1, Princeton Bryson (B) 48.98; 2, Tammerine (Cl) 50.15; 3, Rodgers (Ro) 50.22; 4, Bouyer (CC) 50.45; 5, Jaimez (Wh) 51.74; 6, Awls (Ro) 52.25; 7, A. Miller (SJ) 52.27; 8, Bell (Wh) 54.06.

800 1, Colin Pettiford (SF) 1:55.90; 2, Rodriguez (St) 1:57.76; 3, J. Miller (SJ) 1:57.83; 4, Wagner (SJ) 1:59.76; 5, Frische (Wh) 2:00.73; 6, Jacklitch (B) 2:01.24; 7, Davis (Sc) 2:04.88; 8, Rego (SF) 2:06.45.

1600 1, Joe Miller (SJ) 4:16.18; 2, Frische (Wh) 4:24.53; 3, Yarnell (SJ) 4:24.55; 4, Rodriguez (St) 4:39.99; 5, Durczynski (Cl) 4:48.24; 6, Buchholz (CC) 4:50.21; 7, Gorny (Wh) 4:50.69; 8, Bess (Cl) 4:51.61.

3200 1, Kevin Yarnell (SJ) 9:57.49; 2, Madaras (SJ) 9:59.97; 3, Klocinski (Wh) 10:10.00; 4, Schenk (SF) 10:21.26; 5, Buchholz (CC) 10:24.69; 6, Walton (SF) 10:24.91; 7, Meier (Cl) 10:25.99; 8, Adamson (CC) 10:51.77.

110 hurdles 1, Garrett Ondrus (Cl) 15.07; 2, Stockdale (B) 15.49; 3, McGee (Ro) 15.58; 4, Krieg (CC) 15.62; 5, Allen (Wh) 15.63; 6, Patterson (SJ) 15.64; 7, Bush (Ro) 15.71; 8, Curry (SJ) 16.06.

300 hurdles 1, Anthony Allen (Wh) 38.87; 2, Arnold (CC) 40.19; 3, Krieg (CC) 40.96; 4, Gerhart (SF) 41.82; 5, Ondrus (Cl) 42.00; 6, Holmes (Cl) 42.85; 7, Milletti (SJ) 43.57.

400 relay 1, St. John s (Kevin Buno, Israel Garrett, Nate White, Ian Gaston) 42.96; 2, Whitmer, 43.14; 3, Central, 44.33; 4, Libbey, 44.61; 5, Bowsher, 45.16; 6, Scott, 45.20; 7, Rogers, 45.31.

800 relay 1, Whitmer (Mike Bell, Kevin Koger, Nick Young, Anthony Allen) 1:29.67; 2, Central, 1:30.89; 3, St. John s, 1:30.99; 4, Clay, 1:31.71; 5, Libbey, 1:32.33; 6, Bowsher, 1:32.98; 7, St. Francis, 1:34.23.

1600 relay 1, Clay (Eric Holmes, John Zam, Jordan Kovacs, Nick Tammerine) 3:26.13; 2, St. Francis, 3:27.36; 3, Whitmer, 3:27.37; 4, St. John s, 3:29.10; 5, Scott, 3:33.08; 6, Libbey, 3:35.57.

3200 relay 1, St. John s (Brett Wagner, Dave Reing, Kevin Yarnell, Joe Miller) 8:00.39; 2, Whitmer, 8:22.25; 3, St. Francis, 8:34.75; 4, Rogers, 8:39.49; 5, Start, 8:40.88; 6, Central, 8:43.70; 7, Bowsher, 8:58.24; 8, Clay, 9:13.61.

Discus 1, Steve Pacholek (SJ) 157-0; 2, Herman (CC) 153-5; 3, Riffle (SJ) 151-0; 4, Lishewski (SF) 141-3; 5, Yancy (Wh) 140-3; 6, Kutzke (B) 135-4; 7, McCarthy (SF) 129-0; 8, Schlachter (St) 121-3.

High jump 1, Erik Kynard (Ro) 7-0 (meet record; breaks 6-10 shared by Fred King in 1985, Eric Browning in 1995 and Eric Jones in 2002, all of Rogers); 2, Short (Ro) 6-1; 3, Patterson (SJ) 6-0; 4, White (SJ) 6-0; 5, Nowak (Wh) 5-10; 6, Harris (Wa) 5-10; 7, Ellis (Wh) 5-8; 8, Penn (SF) 5-6.

Long jump 1, Erik Kynard (Ro) 22-4.5; 2, Jones (Wh) 21-6.5; 3, Koger (Wh) 20-9; 4, Gaston (SJ) 20-4.5; 5, Patterson (SJ) 20-3; 6, Bush (Ro) 20-0; 7, Smith (St) 19-4.5; 8, Bolla (Cl) 18-8.5.

Pole vault 1, Derek Hopkins (Wh) 14-6; 2, Hardin-Wallace (B) 12-9; 3, Kayser (Ro) 12-6; 4, Axon (SJ) 12-6; 5, Olive (Cl) 12-0; 6, Schoen (SJ) 11-6; 7, Coci (CC) 11-6; 8, Missler (Wh) 11-6.

Shot put 1, Cody Riffle (SJ) 57-7.5; 2, Hills (SJ) 54-2.75; 3, Heard (Ro) 52-10; 4, Herman (CC) 50-0; 5, Woodard (B) 46-3; 6, Rogers (CC) 45-7.5; 7, Fedynich (SF) 44-7.5; 8, Schlachter (St) 44-0.5.

Girls

Team results: 1, Bowsher 152.5; 2, Central Catholic 148.5; 3, Whitmer 89; 4, Notre Dame Academy 61; 5, St. Ursula Academy 55; 6, Clay 54; 7, Start 47; 8, Scott 31; 9, Rogers 23; 10, Libbey and Waite 6.

100 1, Meshawn Graham (B) 12.25; 2, Franklin (B) 12.59; 3, Griffin (Sc) 12.84; 4, Wilkes (CC) 12.89; 5, Simmons (Sc) 13.17; 6, Dotson (C) 13.21; 7, White (Ro) 13.64; 8, Triplett (ND) 13.65.

200 1, Jade Brown (B) 25.39; 2, Gwin (Wh) 25.74; 3, Franklin (B) 25.78; 4, Wilkes (CC) 26.29; 5, Lathan (CC) 26.76; 6, Simmons (Sc) 26.81; 7, Griffin (Sc) 26.89; 8, Goldsmith (St) 27.18.

400 1, Meshawn Graham (B) 55.67; 2, Gwin (Wh) 56.50; 3, Brown (B) 57.85; 4, Blanchard (CC) 1:00.74; 5, Knnanlein (CC) 1:00.83; 6, Goldsmith (St) 1:02.38; 7, Simmons (Sc) 1:03.24; 8, Bishop (St) 1:03.61.

800 1, Ellen Guisfredi (ND) 2:20.45; 2, Krizman (CC) 2:23.18; 3, McCarthy (CC) 2:25.47; 4, Gardener (B) 2:26.00; 5, Graham (B) 2:27.04; 6, O Shea (Cl) 2:29.97; 7, Duncan (ND) 2:30.46; 8, David (SU) 2:30.54.

1600 1, Lauren Duncan (ND) 5:18.38; 2, McCarthy (CC) 5:19.23; 3, Aberl (ND) 5:20.84; 4, Savage (SU) 5:24.03; 5, Kertesz (CC) 5:26.83; 6, Hamel (Wh) 5:30.56; 7, Guyton (B) 5:43.41; 8, Cook (SU) 5:49.93.

3200 1, Ashley Aberl (ND) 11:38.27; 2, Hamel (Wh) 12:17.98; 3, Savage (SU) 12:27.75; 4, Roberts (SU) 12:29.71; 5, Lemon (ND) 12:33.63; 6, Cholin (Cl) 12:49.47; 7, Kulczak (CC) 12:55.85; 8, Fisher (CC) 13:01.56.

100 hurdles 1, Sharise Calhoun (CC) 15.06; 2, Siebenaller (Wh) 15.56; 3, Bishop (St) 16.47; 4, Simmons (CC) 16.95; 5, Spearman (SU) 17.04; 6, Hernandez (Cl) 17.14; 7, Penrose (St) 17.57; 8, McGee (Ro) 18.39.

300 hurdles 1, Sharise Calhoun (CC) 45.08; 2, Siebenaller (Wh) 45.52; 3, Simmons (CC) 47.67; 4, Scharer (Cl) 47.68; 5, Williams (St) 50.00; 6, McGee (Ro) 50.61; 7, Burton (B) 51.34; 8, Anderson (Wh) 54.21.

400 relay 1, Bowsher (Joy Franklin, Paris Littleton, Chantel Cross, Lashontae Conley) 49.68; 2, Central, 49.94; 3, Whitmer, 51.80; 4, St. Ursula, 52.93; 5, Rogers, 53.42; 6, Notre Dame, 53.62; 7, Clay, 54.00; 8, Waite, 58.98.

800 relay 1, Bowsher (Jalonda Campbell, Paris Littleton, Chantel Cross, Shannon Franklin) 1:41.33 (meet record); 2, Central, 1:44.62; 3, Whitmer, 1:49.33; 4, Clay, 1:50.56; 5, St. Ursula, 1:51.01; 6, Start, 1:53.55; 7, Notre Dame, 1:54.69; 8, Libbey, 1:56.34.

1600 relay 1, Bowsher (Shannon Franklin, Kaila Gardener, Paris Littleton, Jade Brown) 3:54.98 (meet record; breaks 3:55.8 by Rogers in 1980); 2, Central, 3:59.42; 3, Whitmer, 4:08.97; 4, Clay, 4:10.01; 5, Start, 4:12.16; 6, Notre Dame, 4:20.49; 7, St. Ursula, 4:22.30; 8, Rogers, 4:42.31.

3200 relay 1, Central Catholic (Emma Kertesz, Kaitlyn Krizman, Kristyn Tusin, Anne McCarthy) 9:43.25; 2, Notre Dame, 9:51.43; 3, Bowsher, 10:02.36; 4, Whitmer, 10:22.98; 5, St. Ursula, 10:26.00; 6, Start, 11:06.30; 7, Clay, 11:41.70; 8, Rogers, 11:46.04.

Discus 1, Ashley Harris (B) 120-7; 2, Trumbull (Cl) 108-11; 3, Whitley (Ro) 107-1; 4, Witcher (St) 103-10; 5, Lewis (Sc) 102-0; 6, Hooker (B) 95-2; 7, Savage (Ro) 91-10; 8, Durbin (SU) 90-9.

High jump 1, Monique Dotson (CC) 5-1; 2, Bishop (St) 5-1; 3, tie, Pettaway (B) and Knannlein (CC) 4-10; 5, Rist (Clay) 4-10; 6, Twitty (St) 4-9; 7, Anderson (Wh) 4-8; 8, Caris (Wh) 4-6.

Long jump 1, Meshawn Graham (B) 19-1; 2, Burton (B) 16-8.5; 3, Dotson (CC) 16-1; 4, Simmons (CC) 15-10; 5, Bush (SU) 15-1.5; 6, Whitley (Ro) 15-0; 7, Spearman (SU) 14-10.5; 8, Mills (Cl) 14-5.

Pole vault 1, Courtney Siebenaller (Wh) 11-6 (meet record; beats her own record of 11-3 from 2006); 2, Scharer (Cl) 10-0; 3, Macut (Wh) 10-0; 4, Gottschalk (SU) 9-0; 5, ; 6, ; 7, ; 8, .

Shot put 1, Shatora Lewis (Sc) 40-4; 2, Harris (B) 39-3.5; 3, Spearman (SU) 34-9; 4, Sandoval (B) 34-2.5; 5, Gaudet (St) 32-7.25; 6, Wenman (Wh) 31-5; 7, Trumbull (Cl) 31-3.25; 8, Suhrweier (CC) 31-2.

NLL Championships

At Maumee

Boys

Team results - Northview 154.20; 2. Southview 150.20; 3. Bowling Green 85.50; 4. Perrysburg 79, 5. Rossford 72, 6. Springfield 46.20, 7. Anthony Wayne 39.20, 8. Maumee 32.70.

100-1. Josh Boilea, N, 11.20; 2. DeWalt, P, 11.55; 3. Cohen, BG, 11.56; 4. May, S, 11.58; 5. Hall, S, 11.62; 6. Waclawski, R, 11.72; 7. Southall, BG, 11.75; 8. Birsen, AW, 11.85

110h-1. RicardoRoss, R, 14.31; 2. Rogers, Sp, 14.94; 3. Long, M, 15.53; 4. Montgomery, BG, 15.91; 5. Arnold, N, 16.04; 6. Brady, S, 16.31; 7. Reidling, BG, 17.31

400 relay-1. Southview (James Hall, Moe May, Jadarian Bowers, Barry Ellison), 43.80; 2. Rossford, 44.33; 3. Bowling Green, 44.97; 4. Northview, 45.07; 5. Perrysburg, 45.30; 6. Maumee, 45.80; 7. Anthony Wayne, 45.84; 8.Springfield, 46.07

800-1. Kyle Fitzpatrick, S, 1:59.39; 2. Babcock, N, 2:03.32; 3. Schumacher, S, 2:04.49; 4. Ellinger, BG, 2:04.53; 5. Blackmon, Sp, 2:05.53; 6. Koehler, P, 2:05.76; 7. Zirkes, BG, 2:06.03; 8. Wallace, N, 2:07.02

400-1. JT Bowens, N, 50.13; 2. Pinckney, S, 50.17; 3. Ellison, S, 50.93; 4. Moore, 52.07; 5. Ritzenthaler, N, 53.74; 6. Ludwig, BG, 54.34; 7. DiPillo, AW, 54.97; 8. Hall, M, 57.27

300h-1. Ricardo Ross, R, 39.46; 2. Donald, AW, 40.82; 3. Bowens, N, 40.96; 4. Rogers, Sp, 41.23; 5. Brady, S, 43.76; 6. Groves, BG, 43.89; 7. Reidling, BG, 44.03; 8. Adams, AW, 45.10

200-1. JT Bowens, N, 23.10; 2. May, S, 23.16; 3. Cohen, BG, 23.29; 4. Yockey, N, 23.30; 5. Birsen, AW, 23.63; 6. Hair, Sp, 24.20; 7. Southall, BG, 24.40; 8. Ellison, S, 37.04

800 relay-1. Southview (James Hall, Moe May, Barry Ellison, Bernard Pinckney), 1:30.73; 2. Perrysburg, 1:33.33; 3. Bowling Green, 1:33.87; 4. Rossford, 1:34.18; 5. Anthony Wayne, 1:36.70; 6. Maumee, 1:36.97

1600-1. Kyle Fitzpatrick, S, 4:28.69; 2. Barnes, N, 4:33.06; 3. O Connell, N, 4:36.23; 4. Lepolt, P, 4:36.73; 5. Schumacher, S, 4:39.03; 6. Koehler, P, 4:42.24; 7. Fronk, M, 4:44.31; 8. Budge, BG, 4:46.01

3200 relay-1. Southview (Kyle Forrester, William Schumacher, Tyler Schwemley, Kyle Fitzpatrick), 8:16.46; 2. Northview, 8:18.88; 3. Perrysburg, 8:21.34; 4. Bowling Green, 8:30.85; 5. Maumee, 8:55.51; 6. Anthony Wayne, 8:56.38; 7. Rossford, 8:58.85; 8. Springfield, 9:51.60

110h-1. Ricardo Ross, R, 14.31 (MEET RECORD); 2. Rogers, Sp, 14.94; 3. Reidling, BG, 15.51; 4. Long, M, 15.53; 5. Montgomery, BG, 15.91; 6. Arnold, N, 16.04; 7. Brady, S, 16.31

Discus-1. Will Hinton, N, 156-4; 2. Hehl, N, 154-9; 3. Mershman, BG, 144-3; 4. Boggs, BG, 138-3; 5. Mermin, R, 133-9; 6. McMahon, S, 129-2; 7. Donnal, AW, 125-1; 8. Harman, P, 119-6

HJ-1. Shaun Joplin, S, 6-9 (MEET RECORD); 2. Meier, AW, 6-2; 3. Joldrichsen, R, 6-0; 4. Foster, N, 6-0; 5. Pryka, P, 5-10; 6. Rogers, Sp, 5-8; Baker, N, 5-8; Vizina, N, 5-8; Renner, S, 5-8; Hall, M, 5-8

PV-1. James Howe, Sp, 13-6; 2. Olds, Sp, 12-0; 3. Wurth, P, 11-0; 4. Compton, N, 10-6; 5. Layman, N, 9-0; 6. Stilwell, P, 9-0; 7. Adam, BG, 8-6; 8. Greisiger, M, 8-0; 8. LaForce, BG, 8-0

LJ-1. Shaun Joplin, S, 21-1; 2. Hall, M, 19-71/4; 3. Garland, N, 19-11/4; 4. DeWalt, P, 19-0; 5. Joldrichsen, R, 18-10; 6. Pinckney, S, 18-83/4; 7. Foster, N, 18-81/4; 8. Montgomery, BG, 18-51/4

SP-1. Josh Madden, N, 47-10; 2. Mermin, R, 47-71/2; 3. Murphy, R, 46-21/2; 4. Hinton, N, 45-11; 5. Pidcock, S, 43-81/2; 6. Boggs, BG, 43-21/4; 7. Lapinski, M, 40-93/4; 8. Miller, M, 40-71/4

1600 relay-1. Southview (Tyler Schwemley, James Hall, Kyle Fitzpatrick, Bernard Pinckney), 3:26.97; 2. Perrysburg, 3:28.07; 3. Bowling Green, 3:34.91; 4. Springfield, 3:34.93; 5. Northview, 3:38.01; 6. Anthony Wayne, 3:40.81; 7. Maumee, 3:42.18; 8. Rossford, 3:48.22

3200-1. Kyle Forrester, S, 9:56.91; 2. Barnes, N, 10.01.32; 3. Dudley, P, 10:09.99; 4. Bryant, R, 10:17.34; 5. Lepolt, P, 10:24.18; 6. Budge, BG, 10:27.71; 7. Ludwig, N, 10:30.95; 8. Finch, S, 10:33.35.

Girls

Team results - Perrysburg 154, Anthony Wayne 145, Southview 98, Northview 75, Bowling Green 74, Maumee 50, Rossford 40, Springfield 26

3200 relay-1. Perrysburg (Jen Oakes, Betsy Lathrop, Courtney Weiss, Kaitlyn Llewellyn), 9:38.05; 2. Southview, 9:54.53; 3. Rossford, 10:02.77; 4. Northview, 10:02.79; 5. Bowling Green, 10:17.39; 6. Anthony Wayne, 10:23.73; 7. Maumee, 10:25.43; 8. Springfield, 11:32.43

100-1.Cameron Gardner, P, 12.29; 2. Schmidt, AW, 12.36; 3. Luther, N, 12.75; 4. Goins, P, 12,93; 5. Gerhardinger, AW, 13.09; 6. Boyer, S, 13.33; 7. Harless, Sp, 13.46; 8. Mills, S, 13.63

110h-Alecia Zaper, AW, 15.21; 2. Ash. Zaper, AW, 15.25; 3. Luther, N, 15.85; 4. Szabo, S, 16.43; 5. Pickett, BG, 17.05; 6. Weiss, P, 17.22; 7. Almester, R, 17.42; 8. Powers, BG, 17.65

200-1. Erika Schmidt, AW, 25.42; 2. Gardner, P, 25.72; 3. Clay, R, 26.22; 4. Kriatchkova, S, 27.06; 5. Goins, P, 27.69; 6. Galloway, AW, 28.19; 7. Mills, S, 28.66; 8. Wagener, M, 29.03

400-1. Rachael Clay, R, 57.15 (MEET RECORD); 2. Rowe, S, 59.38; 3. Jones, P, 1:01.62; 4. Gerhardinger, AW, 1:01.63; 5. Chueng, M, 1:02.66; 6. Lane, BG, 1:02.72; 7. Owens, S, 1:09.07

800 relay-1. Anthony Wayne (Alecia Zaper, Ashley Zaper, Carrie Gerhardinger, Erika Schmidt), 1:44.42; 2. Perrysburg, 1:45.69; 3. Southview, 1:48.39; 4. Northview, 1:52.83; 5. Bowling Green, 1:53.70; 6. Maumee, 1:53.86; 7. Rossford, 1:54.33; 8. Springfield, 1:57.27

1600-1. Kaitlyn Llewellyn, P, 5:16.48; 2. Mangas, N, 5:23.66; 3. Tullis, 5:27.39; 4. Wagner, N, 5:31.60; 5. Renny, BG, 5:35.13; 6. Alt, P, 5:35.30; 7. Hejl, S, 5:36.07; 8. Miller, AW, 5:44.21

800-1. Andrea Renny, BG, 2:25.61; 2. Parlette, S, 2:26.91; 3. Oakes, P, 2:27.08; 4. Lathrop, P, 2:27.41; 5. Reeves, N, 2:29.15; 6. Theaker, M, 2:29.75; 7. Judge, N, 2:30.35; 8. Zalezak, R, 2:30.75

400 relay-1. Anthony Wayne (JaNeisha Galloway, Brittany Green, Alecia Zaper, Erika Schmidt) 49.81 (MEET RECORD); 2. Perrysburg, 50.11; 3. Southview, 52.04; 4. Springfield, 53.21; 5. Bowling Green, 53.58; 6. Maumee, 53.67; 7. Northview, 53.68; 8. Rossford, 53.91

3200-1. Kaitlyn Llewellyn, P, 11:39.10; 2. Mangas, N, 11:48.34; 3. Alt, P, 11:52.84; 4. Tullis, M, 11:56.95; 5. Wagner, N, 12:05.96; 6. Marillier, S, 12:18.07; 7. Miller, AW, 12:19.31; 8. Parlette, S, 12:20.08

LJ-1. Kirsten Goins, P, 16-23/4; 2. Green, AW, 16-21/2; 3. Kriatchkova, S, 16-11/4; 4. Lane, BG, 15-21/4; 5. Baumgardner, BG, 14-113/4; 6. Mills, S, 14-101/2; 7. Green, AW, 14-71/4; 8. Luther, N, 14-41/2

SP-1. Marissa Chlebowski, AW, 38-111/4; 2. Wilson, AW, 34-23/4; 3. Gutkoski, P, 33-101/2; 4. Coleman, P, 33-9; 5. Navarre, S, 33-71/2; 6. Stevenson, S, 33-11/4; 7. Melvin, BG, 32-9; 8. Timothy, N, 32-21/2

300h-1. Ashley Zaper, AW, 45.17; 2. Weiss, P, 45.40; 3. Luther, N, 4.5.70; 4. Baker, M, 49.40; 5. Szabo, S, 49.67; 6. Wray, R, 49.68; 7. Caldwell, S, 50.27; 8. Powers, BG, 50.81

HJ-1. Ashley Zaper, AW, 5-0; 2. Okoro, AW, 4-10; 3. Rubini, M, 4-10; 4. Pierzchala, N, 4-8; 5. Wheeless, P, 4-8; 6. Hojnacki, S, 4-8; 7. Baumgardner, BG, 4-6; 8. Goins, P, 4-6

Discus-1. Lywanna Melvin, BG, 124-7; 2. Stevenson, S, 113-5; 3. Wilson, AW, 106-7; 4. Chlebowski, AW, 105-1; 5. Wilson, M, 98-6; 6. Westfall, P, 98-1; 7. Gutkoski, P, 95-1; 8. Kulczak, 90-9

1600 relay- 1. Perrysburg (Kim Matuszak, Jen Oakes, Megan Jones, Courtney Weiss), 4:06.52; 2. Rossford, 4:09.59; 3. Bowling Green, 4:14.16; 4. Southview, 4:16.93; 5. Anthony Wayne, 4:22.87; 6. Maumee, 4:25.80; 7. Northview, 4:27.61; 8. Springfield, 4:45.08

TAAC Championship

At Ottawa Hills

Boys

Team standings: Toledo Christian 149, Northwood 138, Ottawa Hills 72, Danbury 67, Cardinal Stritch 44, Maumee Valley 42, Emmanuel Christian 7.

Individual results: 3200 relay 1. Toledo Christian (Althauser, Barringer, Kelleher, Konzen), 8:33.6; 2. Ottawa Hills, 8:38.4; 3. Northwood, 8:58.4; 4. Cardinal Stritch, 9:25.2; 5. Danbury, 9:57.2.

Shot put 1. Thomas Bergman (CS), 49-1 ; 2. K. Barney (TC), 45-9; 3. Artino (N), 42-9; 4. C. Barney (TC), 39-10; 5. Drummond (CS), 38-9 1/4; 6. Pietras (N), 38-4.

High jump 1. Kyle Gunn (N), 6-0; 2. C. Barney (TC), 5-10; 3. Westin (D), 5-4; 4. Eichert (CS), 5-4; 5. Wielinski (N), 5-4; 6. Brooks (TC), 5-4.

110 hurdles 1. Nick Wiedenhoft (D), 14.7; 2. Bermajo (N), 16.5; 3. Guerrero (N), 17.1; 4. Brooks (TC), 18.1; 5. Newton (OH), 18.2; 6. C. Barney (TC), 19.0.

100 1. Nick Widenhoft (D), 10.9 (ties meet record set by Marcus Benjamin in 2007); 2. Gunn (N), 11.1; 3. Miller (TC), 11.1; 4. High (MV), 11.4; 5. Stewart (TC), 11.6; 6. Bosserman (OH), 11.7.

800 relay 1. Toledo Christian (Mariano, Barringer, Juan, Miller), 1:35.1; 2. Ottawa Hills, 1;37.0; 3. Maumee Valley, 1:37.1; 4. Northwood, 1:38.0; 5. Danbury, 2:12.2.

Discus 1. Kyle Barney (TC), 139-4 1/2; 2. Beck (MV), 129-0; 3. Bergman (CS), 128-0; 4. Hanson (OH), 124-0; 5. C. Barney (TC), 123-11; 6. Waschdusch (D), 116-0.

1600 1. Nate Konzen (TC), 4:45.8; 2. Baron (OH), 4:48.0; 3. Balister (N), 4:48.6; 4. Mendoza (N), 4:52.2; 5. Gargac (CS), 4:54.0; 6. Levin (OH), 4:57.8.

400 relay 1. Northwood (Dupuis, Keith, Willinski, Gunn), 45.1; 2. Toledo Christian, 45.8; 3. Ottawa Hills, 47.8; 4. Cardinal Stritch, 48.4.

400 1. Philip Tewers (N), 52.4; 2. Keith (N), 53.8; 3. Barringer (TC), 53.8; 4. Deluga (OH), 55.7; 5. Manders (CS), 56.6; 6. High (MV), 57.3.

Long jump 1. Michael Beck (MV), 19-11 ; 2. Fager (TC), 19-10 ; 3. Han (EC), 18-8 ; 4. Bosserman (OH), 18-7; 5. Wielinski (N), 18-6 1/4; 6. Cocovas (MV), 18-4 .

Pole vault 1. Nick Wiedenhoft (D), 11-0; 2. Ryan (D), 10-0; 3. Keener (OH), 6-0; Levin (OH), 5-0.

300 hurdles 1. Nick Wiedenhoft (D), 39.6 (ties meet record set by Chris Sackmann (MV) in 2006); 2. Bermajo (N), 43.4; 3. Guerrero (N), 43.4; 4. Fager (TC), 44.7; 5. Keener (OH), 47.6; 6. Brooks (TC), 47.7.

800 1. Nate Konzen (TC), 2:07.8; 2. Kelleher (TC), 2:08.8; 3. Westine (D), 2:11.7; 4. Dempry (CS), 2:16.4; 5. Saum (OH), 2:17.4; 6. Mendoza (N), 2;18.9.

200 1. Kyle Gunn (N), 22.9; 2. High (MV), 23.4; 3. Keith (N), 23.8; 4. Beck (MV), 24.0; 5. Ivan (TC), 24.2; 6. Pinciotti (CS), 25.0.

3200 1. Anthony Althauser (TC), 10:30.8; 2. Balister (N), 10:37.8; 3. Wirebaugh (TC), 10:38.2; 4. Levin (OH), 10:39.4; 5. Baron (OH), 10:44.1; 6. Hughes (CS), 11:32.3.

1600 relay 1. Toledo Christian (Barringer, Huffman, Konzen, Kelleher), 3:33.1; 2. Northwood, 3:36.3; 3. Ottawa Hills, 3:49.6; 4. Cardinal Stritch, 3:52.4; 5. Danbury, 3:54.9.

Athlete of the year Nick Weidenhoft, Danbury.

Coach of the year Paul Barney, Toledo Christian.

Girls

Team standings: Toledo Christian 154, Cardinal Stritch 97.5, Danbury 82, Ottawa Hills 72, Emmanuel Christian 52, Northwood 51.5, Maumee Valley 12.

Individual results: 3200 relay 1. Toledo Christian (Neerhood, Snyder, Worley, Hecklinger), 10:43.2; 2. Cardinal Stritch, 11:01.9; 3. Emmanuel Christian, 11:12.0; 4. Ottawa Hills, 11:33.0; 5. Danbury, 11:42.8; 6. Northwood, 12:09.7.

Discus 1. Emily Loomis (EC), 96-1 ; 2. Critchley (TC), 96-0 1/2; 3. Eversole (TC), 87-1 1/2; 4. Klenke (N), 86-10; 5. Welsh (N), 79-2 1/2; 6. McCloskey (CS), 78-8 1/2.

Long jump 1. Stefini Kosa (D), 16-0; 2. Irwin (N), 15-4 1/2; 3. Worley (TC), 15-2; 4. Mitchell (CS), 14-7 1/4; 5. Duvall (TC), 14-4 3/4; 6. Dixon (OH), 14-3.

100 hurdles 1. Rosalie Dillon (TC), 16.6; 2. Miller (N), 16.8; 3. Eichenberg (CS), 17.3; 4. Oxendale (D), 17.4; 5. Yeager (TC), 18.4; 6. Fletcher (D), 19-0.

100 1. Katherine Jamieson (OH), 12.3 (meet record; old record 12.4 set by Jamieson in 2007); 2. Johnson (D), 12.7; 3. Kosa (D), 12.7; 4. Lamb (CS), 13.2; 5. Roose (TC), 13.3; 6. Lemieux (OH), 13.3.

800 relay 1. Ottawa Hills (Dixon, Geiger, Lemieux, Jamieson), 1:49.6 (meet record; old record 1:51.9 set by Cardinal Stritch in 1999); 2. Toledo Christian, 1:51.2; 3. Cardinal Stritch, 1:54.3; 4. Danbury, 1:57.7; 5. Northwood, 1:59.7.

1600 1. Sara Armstrong (EC), 5:33.7; 2. Snyder (TC), 5:43.3; 3. Lamb (CS), 5:45.0; 4. Thomas (EC), 5:48.1; 5. Nearhood (TC), 6:07.5; 6. Nagel (MV), 6:20.2.

400 relay 1. Danbury (Kosa, Bird, Oxendale, Johnson), 52.4 (ties meet record set by Danbury in 2007); 2. Toledo Christian, 52.8; 3. Cardinal Stritch, 53.5; 4. Ottawa Hills, 54.2; 5. Northwood, 55.2.

400 1. Katherine Jamieson (OH), 60.0; 2. Borysiak (CS), 63.2; 3. Jones (CS), 65.0; 4. Berry (TC), 66.8; 5. Geiger (OH), 67.5; 6. Isom (D), 68.2.

High jump 1. Mary Ashbaucher (TC), 4-10; 2. Lewis (OH), 4-8; 3. Duvall (TC), 4-8; 4. Gasiorowski (N), 4-6; 5. Isom (D), 4-4; 6. Mitchell (CS) and Irwin (N), 4-2.

300 hurdles 1. Rosalie Dillon (TC), 50.8; 2. Miller (N), 51.3; 3. Oxendale (D), 51.9; 4. Yeager (TC), 52.3; 5. Eichenberg (CS), 54.1; 6. Fletcher (D), 56.5.

Pole vault 1. Stefini Kosa (D), 9-6 (meet record; old record 9-0 set by Monica Gladieux of OH in 2006); 2. Oxendale (D), 7-0; 3. Dixon (OH), 6-0; 4. Lewis (OH), 5-6.

800 1. Sara Armstrong (EC), 2;29.7; 2. Takacs (CS), 2:33.0; 3. Worley (TC), 2:38.0; 4. Lamb (CS), 2:41.0; 5. Thomas (EC), 2:48.5; 6. Hales (TC), 2:49.5.

Shot put 1. Bethany Critchley (TC), 34-6 1/2; 2. McCloskey (CS), 32-4 ; 3. Loomis (EC), 32-3 ; 4. Klenke (N), 30-5 ; 5. Claytor (TC), 28-10 ; 6. Welsh (N), 26-9 .

200 1. Katherine Jamieson (OH), 25.8 (meet record; old record 26.2 set by Jamieson in 2007); 2. Sandwisch (MV), 26.9; 3. Johnson (D), 27.4; 4. Borysiak (CS), 27.9; 5. Roose (TC), 28.5; 6. Ashbaucher (TC), 28.3.

3200 1. Christina Snyder (TC), 12:32.1; 2. Nearhood (TC), 12:49.3; 3. Gagle (EC), 13:11.2; 4. Coughtrie (CS), 13:34.5; 5. TenEyck (CS), 13:43.8; 6. Nagel (MV), 14:18.9.

1600 relay 1. Cardinal Stritch (Jones, Takacs, Lamb, Borysiak), 4:20.2; 2. Toledo Christian, 4:36.6; 3. Northwood, 4:43.1; 4. Danbury, 4:46.4; 5. Ottawa Hills, 5:01.0.

Athlete of the year Katherine Jamieson, Ottawa Hills.

Coach of the year Jeremy Lewin, Northwood.

NWOAL Championship

At Montpelier

Boys

Team standings: Delta 151, Archbold 119, Bryan 96, Wauseon 78, Liberty Center 66, Patrick Henry 51, Swanton 49, Evergreen 31, Montpelier 23.

Individual results: 110 hurdles - 1. Jordan Weber (W), 14.99; 2. Brown (B); 3. Keller (M); 4. Sintobin (D); 5. Hogrefe (PH), 6. Zuver (M), 7. Gobrogge (A), 8. Schmidlin (LC).

100 - 1. Korbin Smith (D), 11.16; 2. Waidelich (A); 3. Price (A); 4. Westphal (D); 5. Sexton (LC); 6. Williams (E); 7. Collins (B); 8. J.Prchlik (LC).

800 relay - 1. Archbold, 1:32.38; 2. Liberty Center; 3. Swanton; 4. Bryan; 5. Montpelier; 6. Wauseon; 7. Delta.

1600 - 1. Wilcox (D), 4:28.49; 2. Plouck (B); 3. Fisher (D); 4. B.Volkman (W); 5. M.Volkman (A); 6. Mack (E); 7. Grime (A); 8. P.Prcklik (LC).

400 relay - 1. Archbold, 44.77; 2. Patrick Henry; 3. Liberty Center; 4. Bryan; 5. Swanton; 6. Wauseon; 7. Delta; 8. Montpelier.

400 - 1. Korbin Smith (D), 49.09; 2. Miller (S); 3. Turnbull (B); 4. Shannon (A); 5. Fidler (A); 6. Godsey (D); 7. Oswald (E); 8. J.Prcklik (LC).

300 hurdles - 1. Tim Sintobin (D), 40.85; 2. Brown (B); 3. Weber (W); 4. Zuver (M); 5. Irving (LC); 6. Heaston (A); 7. Schwiebert (PH); 8. Schmidlin (LC).

800 - 1. Michael Volkman (A), 1:59.54; 2. Thomas (D); 3. Wilcox (D); 4. Ky.Tietje (PH); 5. Hughes (S); 6. Busch (LC); 7. Mack (B); 8. Keefer (A).

200 - 1. Korbin Smith (D), 22.46; 2. Westphal (D); 3. Waidelich (A); 4. Hammersmith (A); 5. Miller (S); 6. Williams (E); 7. Collins (B); 8. Turnbull (B).

3200 - 1. Nick Thomas (D), 10:06.71; 2. Plouck (B); 3. Oberneder (D); 4. Becker (W); 5. Rettig (PH); 6. Taylor (PH); 7. P.Prchlik (LC); 8. Grime (A).

1600 relay - 1. Archbold, 3:29.69; 2. Liberty Center; 3. Swanton; 4. Evergreen; 5. Montpelier; 6. Patrick Henry; 7. Bryan; 8. Wauseon.

Girls

Team standings - Wauseon 149 1/2; Archbold 128 1/2; Patrick Henry 85 1/2; Bryan 78 1/2; Delta 56 1/2; Swanton 51; Evergreen 47; Liberty Center 33 1/2; Montpelier 33.

Individual results: 3200 relay - 1. Wauseon (Baird, Dominique, Stutzman, Jones), 10:10.59; 2. Archbold; 3. Delta; 4. Bryan; 5. Evergreen; 6. Montpelier; 7. Liberty Center; 8. Swanton.

100 hurdles - 1. Haley Nemcik (A), 15.71; 2. Stratton (B); 3. Smith (S); 4. Meyer (PH); 5. Gill (M); 6. Johnston (E); 7. Inselmann (PH); 8. Conley (W).

100 - 1. Autumn Lantz (A), 12.53; 2. Rabender (W); 3. Yungmann (PH); 4. Baun (D); 5. Stratton (B); 6. Horst (A); 7. Good (E); 8. Thorp (M).

800 relay - 1. Wauseon, 1:50.50; 2. Archbold; 3. Liberty Center; 4. Swanton; 5. Delta; 6. Patrick Henry; 7. Montpelier; 8. Evergreen.

1600 - 1. Holly Baird (W), 5:20.95; 2. King (A); 3. Gobrogge (PH); 4. M.Baird (W); 5. Frazer (B); 6. Brock (E); 7. Stahl (M); 8. Binning (M).

400 relay - 1. Archbold, 51.70; 2. Patrick Henry; 3. Wauseon; 4. Delta; 5. Swanton; 6. Bryan; 7. Evergreen; 8. Montpelier.

400 - 1. Jessica Jones (W), 61.9; 2. Lantz (A); 3. Kitchen (B); 4. Brown (D); 5. Christman (PH); 6. Goshia (B); 7. Rupp (A); 8. Lillevik (LC).

300 hurdles - 1. Kirsten Smith (S), 45.88 (meet record; broke previous record of 46.49 set by Denise Matheny (LC) in 2005); 2. Stratton (B); 3. Inselmann (PH); 4. Nemcik (A); 5. Gill (M); 6. Conley (W); 7. Miller (W); 8. Matheny (LC).

800 - 1. Katrina Gobrogge (A), 2:25.35; 2. Mohler (D); 3. Dominique (W); 4. King (A); 5. Francis (B); 6. Stutzman (W); 7. Taylor (E); 8. Scott (M).

200 - 1. Autumn Lantz (A), 26.24; 2. Baun (D); 3. Thorp (M); 4. Wills (W); 5. Murray (S); 6. Abraham (W); 7. Good (E); 8. Mossing (E).

3200 - 1. Holly Baird (W), 11:39.45; 2. Wilson (W); 3. Brock (E); 4. King (A); 5. Binning (M); 6. Lowe (S); 7. Plouck (B); 8. McQuillin (D).

1600 relay - 1. Wauseon, 4:11.99; 2. Liberty Center; 3. Archbold; 4. Delta; 5. Bryan; 6. Swanton; 7. Patrick Henry; 8. Evergreen.

RACEWAY PARK

May 16, 2008

1st - $1,400 Trot 2:03.4

4-Sand Fanci (Ma Headworth) 3.40 2.40 2.20

6-Millbrook Millie (Je Lighthill) 3.80 2.80

2-Luckie Dot Nella (Tr Bates) 2.80

EXACTA (4-6) $20.40

TRIFECTA (4-6-2) $45.20

SUPERFECTA ()

Scratched: Chipalota

2nd - $1,400 Pace 1:59.3

8-Docdor Cam (Mi Wolfe) 4.20 2.60 2.40

4-Scooter s Ball (Ke Hough) 4.60 4.00

2-Beech Nut Bunny (Tr Bates) 10.00

EXACTA (8-4) $15.00

TRIFECTA (8-4-2) $120.00

SUPERFECTA (8-4-2-3) $802.00

DAILY DOUBLE (4-8) $10.60

3rd - $1,000 Pace 2:00.3

6-Briar Key (Ke Hough) 4.60 2.60 2.10

5-Brendons Gal (Er Carlson) 3.20 4.00

3-Flight Of Accent (Ma Headworth) 2.80

EXACTA (6-5) $8.20

TRIFECTA (6-5-3) $33.60

SUPERFECTA (6-5-3-4) $100.60

4th - $1,200 Pace 2:00.2

1-Nude N Naughty (Ke Hough) 3.00 3.40 7.60

7-Tattler s Rose (Bo Hunter Sr) 3.80 11.20

5-Terminally Pretty (Ja Thompson) 12.20

EXACTA (1-7) $28.60

TRIFECTA (1-7-5) $59.60

SUPERFECTA (1-7-5-2) $172.80

Scratched: Britany Babe

5th - $1,200 Trot 2:04.4

2-Jagar (Mi Wolfe) 14.80 9.60 3.60

5-Kentucky Bill V (Ja Thompson) 4.80 2.60

4-La sent (Ma Headworth) 2.80

EXACTA (2-5) $64.40

TRIFECTA (2-5-4) $262.20

SUPERFECTA (2-5-4-1) $645.40

6th - $1,400 Pace 2:02.3

2-Sams Jodi (Er Carlson) 2.80 2.40 2.20

3-Glimmer Of Luck (Tr Bates) 4.40 3.20

4-My Little Tizzy (Mi Wolfe) 4.60

EXACTA (2-3) $5.20

TRIFECTA (2-3-4) $25.60

SUPERFECTA (2-3-4-9) $183.00

7th - $1,500 Pace 2:01.1

4-Red Tag Thirteen (Ro Conner) 13.20 6.00 3.40

5-Hi Got The Jack (Ma Headworth) 5.00 4.40

2-Whisperin Bill (Mi Wolfe) 3.40

EXACTA (4-5) $64.00

TRIFECTA (4-5-2) $194.00

SUPERFECTA (4-5-2-3) $1,306.60

8th - $1,500 Pace 2:01.1

3-Held Closely (Ja Thompson) 5.40 3.80 2.20

6-Toronado Mindale (Th Marts Jr) 6.20 2.80

1-I Am A Laag (Mi Wolfe) 4.40

EXACTA (3-6) $14.60

TRIFECTA (3-6-1) $94.20

SUPERFECTA (3-6-1-2) $147.80

PICK 3 (2-4-3) $39.60

Attendance-659; Total Handle-$39,549

PREP LACROSSE

SYLVANIA 10, LAKEWOOD 6

S: R. Stansley 3, Northrup 3, D. Stansley 2, Whalen, Jackson.

Saves: Wisner (S) 4.



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.