Loading…
Monday, December 22, 2014
Current Weather
Loading Current Weather....
Published: Sunday, 5/18/2008

Pro basketball, horse racing, golf

NBA

Playoffs

QUARTERFINALS

(Best-of-7)

Friday

Cleveland 74, Boston 69, series tied 3-3

L.A. Lakers 108, Utah 105, L.A. Lakers win series 4-2

Today

Cleveland at Boston, 3:30 p.m.

Tomorrow

San Antonio at New Orleans, 8:30 p.m.

L.A. Lakers 33 29 24 22 108

Utah 20 23 27 35 105

L.A. LAKERS: Radmanovic 5-7 0-0 12, Odom 4-8 5-7 13, Gasol 7-17 3-4 17, Fisher 4-5 7-8 16, Bryant 9-19 15-17 34, Walton 1-5 0-0 3, Farmar 0-2 0-0 0, Vujacic 5-7 0-0 12, Turiaf 0-0 1-2 1. Totals 35-70 31-38 108.

UTAH: Kirilenko 4-10 2-2 12, Boozer 5-16 2-2 12, Okur 6-18 0-0 16, Williams 9-21 1-1 21, Brewer 5-11 3-3 13, Harpring 0-4 7-8 7, Millsap 6-7 3-5 15, Korver 1-4 2-2 5, Price 0-1 2-2 2, Miles 1-5 0-0 2. Totals 37-97 22-25 105.

Note: Rebounds L.A. Lakers 43 (Gasol 13), Utah 62 (Boozer 14). Assists L.A. Lakers 19 (Bryant 6), Utah 22 (Williams 14). A 19,911 (19,911).

Transactions

BASEBALL

Major League Baseball

MLB Suspended unaffiliated RHP Aaron Jackson 50 games after a positive drug test.

American League

CLEVELAND INDIANS Recalled LHP Jeremy Sowers from Buffalo (IL). Designated OF Jason Tyner for assignment.

OAKLAND ATHLETICS Recalled INF Gregorio Petit from Sacramento (PCL). Placed RHP Santiago Casilla on the 15-day DL.

National League

ATLANTA BRAVES Assigned LHP Chuck James to Richmond (IL). Recalled RHP Phil Stockman from Richmond.

MILWAUKEE BREWERS Recalled LHP Zach Jackson from Nashville (PCL). Optioned LHP Mitch Stetter to Nashville. Announced INF Callix Crabbe, Rule 5 Draft pick, has been returned by San Diego and assigned him to Nashville.

ST. LOUIS CARDINALS Placed RHP Jason Isringhausen on the 15-day DL. Purchased the contract of RHP Chris Perez from Memphis (PCL). Transferred RHP Josh Kinney from the 15-to 60-day DL.

WASHINGTON NATIONALS Placed 1B Nick Johnson on the 15-day DL. Activated 1B Dmitri Young from the 15-day DL.

FOOTBALL

National Football League

MIAMI DOLPHINS Waived G Drew Mormino.

HOCKEY

National Hockey League

FLORIDA PANTHERS Agreed to terms with Jacques Martin, general manager, through the 2011-12 season.

COLLEGE

HARVARD Named Sue Byrne associate athletic director of sales and marketing.

NORTH CAROLINA Announced F Alex Stepheson is transferring.

soccer

Major League Soccer

EASTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Columbus 6 1 1 19 14 9

Chicago 5 1 1 16 13 3

New England 5 3 1 16 12 11

New York 3 1 3 12 9 6

Toronto FC 3 2 2 11 8 9

Kansas City 3 3 2 11 9 10

D.C. United 2 5 0 6 9 14

WESTERN CONFERENCE

W L T Pts GF GA

Colorado 4 4 0 12 13 9

FC Dallas 2 2 3 9 9 7

Los Angeles 2 3 2 8 14 15

Real Salt Lake 2 4 2 8 11 14

Houston 1 2 4 7 7 10

CD Chivas USA 1 4 2 5 10 15

San Jose 1 5 1 4 4 10

Note: Three points for victory, one point for tie.

YESTERDAY

Columbus 0, Toronto FC 0, tie

Kansas City 1, New York 1, tie

New England 2, San Jose 0

Houston at Chicago, late

D.C. United at CD Chivas USA, late

TODAY

Los Angeles at FC Dallas, 3

latest line

Baseball

National League

CHICAGO CUBS 71/2 -81/2 Pittsburgh

Interleague Play

Kansas City 51/2 -61/2 FLORIDA

Cleveland Even-6 CINCINNATI

PHILADELPHIA Even-6 Toronto

BALTIMORE 6-7 Washington

ATLANTA Even-6 Oakland

BOSTON 10-11 Milwaukee

Tampa Bay Even-6 ST. LOUIS

TEXAS 6-7 Houston

COLORADO 61/2 -71/2 Minnesota

LA ANGELS Even-6 LA Dodgers

Chi White Sox Even-6 SAN FRANCISCO

SEATTLE 71/2 -81/2 San Diego

ARIZONA 6-7 Detroit

NY YANKEES 7-8 NY Mets

NBA Playoffs

Conference Semifinals-Best of Seven

Series is tied at 3-3

BOSTON 8 (174) Cleveland

NHL Playoffs

Pittsburgh leads series 3-1

PITTSBURGH 1-11/2 Philadelphia

Arena Football

Week 12

Orlando 8 (108) KANSAS CITY

NEW YORK 3 (108) Georgia

Home Team in CAPS

prep lacrosse

Boys

SYLVANIA 17, ST. FRANCIS 4

Sylv: R. Stansley 4, Jackson 3, Stichter 3, Whalen 2, D. Stansley 2, Flaminio, Yoshino, Northrup.

SF: McCarthy, D Archangelo, Torti, W. Loy

Saves: Wisner (Sylv) 9; Heyman (SF) 17.

ST. JOHN S 12, HILLIARD DARBY 8

SJ: R.Seidel 5, N.Abou-Arraj 2, D.Duncan 2, C.Martin 2, C.Broadback.

Saves: D.Kennedy (SJ) 5, M.Kruse (SJ) 6.

Girls

ST. URSULA 19, MAUMEE VALLEY 8

SU: Ho. Lorton 3, Yaslik 3, Newblom 3, Hi. Lorton 2, Cwynar 2, C. Joseph 2, Cassavar, V. Joseph, Szymanski, Bowser.

MV: Spengler 5, Linder 2, Rothman

auto racing

Indianapolis 500 Tentative Lineup

After Yesterday qualifying; final qualifications Today; race May 25

Indianapolis

Row 1

1. (9) Scott Dixon, Dallara, 226.366 mph 2. (10) Dan Wheldon, Dallara, 226.110 3. (6) Ryan Briscoe, Dallara, 226.080

Row 2

4. (3) Helio Castroneves, Dallara, 225.733 5. (7) Danica Patrick, Dallara, 225.1976. (11) Tony Kanaan, Dallara, 224.794

Row 3

7. (26) Marco Andretti, Dallara, 224.417 8. (4T) Vitor Meira, Dallara, 224.346 9. (27) r-Hideki Mutoh, Dallara, 223.887

Row 4

10. (20) Ed Carpenter, Dallara, 223.835 11. (12) Tomas Scheckter, Dallara, 223.496 12. (99) Townsend Bell, Dallara, 222.539

Row 5

13. (06) r-Graham Rahal, Dallara, 222.531 14. (14) Darren Manning, Dallara, 222.430 15. (18) Bruno Junqueira, Dallara, 222.330

Row 6

16. (02) r-Justin Wilson, Dallara, 222.267 17. (15) Buddy Rice, Dallara, 222.101 18. (22) Davey Hamilton, Dallara, 222.017

Row 7

19. (16) r-Alex Lloyd, Dallara, 221.788 20. (17T) r-Ryan Hunter-Reay, Dallara, 221.579 21. (24) John Andretti, Dallara, 221.550

Row 8

22. (67) Sarah Fisher, Dallara, 221.246 23. (8) r-Will Power, Dallara, 221.136 24. (41) Jeff Simmons, Dallara, 221.103

Row 9

25. (5) r-Oriol Servia, Dallara, 220.767 26. (33) r-E.J. Viso, Dallara, 220.356 27. (23) Milka Duno, Dallara, 220.305

Row 10

28. (19) r-Mario Moraes, Dallara, 219.716 29. (36) r-Enrique Bernoldi, Dallara, 219.422 30. (34) r-Jaime Camara, Dallara, 219.345

Row 11

31. (98) Roger Yasukawa, Dallara, 218.010 32. (91) Buddy Lazier, Dallara, 217.939 33. (25) Marty Roth, Dallara, 215.506

Sprint Showdown Lineup

NASCAR-Sprint Cup

After Friday qualifying, race late

Concord, N.C.

(Car number in parentheses)

1. (19) Elliott Sadler, Dodge, 185.014 mph. 2. (83) Brian Vickers, Toyota, 184.786. 3. (6) David Ragan, Ford, 184.584. 4. (84) AJ Allmendinger, Toyota, 184.433. 5. (7) Robby Gordon, Dodge, 184.024.

6. (22) Dave Blaney, Toyota, 183.955. 7. (78) Joe Nemechek, Chevrolet, 183.930. 8. (77) Sam Hornish, Jr, Dodge, 183.899. 9. (66) Scott Riggs, Chevrolet, 183.817. 10. (28) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 183.698.

11. (70) Johnny Sauter, Chevrolet, 183.624. 12. (15) Paul Menard, Chevrolet, 183.331. 13. (41) Reed Sorenson, Dodge, 183.113. 14. (55) Michael Waltrip, Toyota, 183.101. 15. (9) Kasey Kahne, Dodge, 183.082.

16. (38) David Gilliland, Ford, 182.113. 17. (00) David Reutimann, Toyota, 182.002. 18. (49) Chad McCumbee, Dodge, 181.757. 19. (50) Stanton Barrett, Chevrolet, 181.720. 20. (96) J.J. Yeley, Toyota, 181.629.

21. (21) Bill Elliott, Ford, 181.342. 22. (45) Kyle Petty, Dodge, 181.080. 23. (01) Regan Smith, Chevrolet, 180.989. 24. (08) Tony Raines, Dodge, 177.889. 25. (34) Jeff Green, Chevrolet, 177.848.

26. (46) Carl Long, Dodge, 169.763. 27. (10) Patrick Carpentier, Dodge, 147.820.

North Carolina Education Lottery 200

NASCAR-Craftsman Trucks

Friday; Concord, N.C.

(Start position in parentheses)

1. (18) Matt Crafton, Chevrolet, 138 laps, 109.9 rating, 190 points, $63,500. 2. (7) Chad McCumbee, Chevrolet, 138, 97.2, 175, $35,675. 3. (29) Brendan Gaughan, Ford, 138, 82.1, 165, $25,870. 4. (5) Erik Darnell, Ford, 138, 123.5, 165, $19,235. 5. (15) Rick Crawford, Ford, 138, 92.6, 155, $16,085.

6. (25) Terry Cook, Toyota, 138, 73.3, 155, $13,010. 7. (28) Dennis Setzer, Dodge, 138, 73.9, 151, $12,510. 8. (1) Kyle Busch, Toyota, 138, 136.5, 152, $12,060. 9. (8) Landon Cassill, Chevrolet, 138, 80.7, 138, $12,285. 10. (4) Mike Skinner, Toyota, 138, 102.0, 134, $13,635.

11. (14) Johnny Benson, Toyota, 138, 103.3, 130, $11,760. 12. (21) Todd Bodine, Toyota, 138, 84.6, 132, $11,585. 13. (22) Ken Schrader, Toyota, 138, 62.3, 124, $9,210. 14. (3) Jack Sprague, Chevrolet, 138, 88.2, 121, $11,360. 15. (6) Colin Braun, Ford, 138, 101.4, 123, $13,210.

16. (9) Andy Lally, Chevrolet, 138, 65.3, 115, $11,560. 17. (19) David Starr, Toyota, 137, 69.8, 112, $11,110. 18. (12) Travis Kvapil, Ford, 137, 81.5, 109, $8,810. 19. (27) Jon Wood, Ford, 137, 48.4, 106, $11,010. 20. (10) Shelby Howard, Chevrolet, 137, 68.8, 103, $11,660.

21. (20) Chad Chaffin, Chevrolet, 137, 49.6, 105, $8,640. 22. (23) Ted Musgrave, Toyota, 137, 55.2, 102, $10,835. 23. (2) Ron Hornaday Jr., Chevrolet, 137, 101.1, 99, $10,560. 24. (11) Marc Mitchell, Toyota, 136, 75.9, 91, $8,535. 25. (16) Timothy Peters, Dodge, 136, 45.0, 88, $8,485.

26. (33) Jason White, Dodge, 136, 44.3, 85, $9,460. 27. (30) Scott Lagasse Jr., Ford, 136, 35.9, 82, $8,435. 28. (17) Stacy Compton, Dodge, 135, 54.1, 79, $8,410. 29. (36) Brian Sockwell, Chevrolet, 134, 28.6, 76, $8,360. 30. (24) J.C. Stout, Chevrolet, 124, 34.3, 73, $8,335.

31. (26) John Mickel, Chevrolet, accident, 113, 33.9, 70, $8,310. 32. (32) Justin Marks, Toyota, accident, 113, 40.6, 67, $8,285. 33. (13) Scott Speed, Toyota, transmission, 107, 62.5, 64, $8,260. 34. (34) Donny Lia, Chevrolet, accident, 9. 31.7, 61, $8,235. 35. (35) Brian Scott, Chevrolet, accident, 8. 31.7, 58, $8,210.

36. (31) Derrike Cope, Dodge, vibration, 4. 26.8, 55, $8,198.

Race Statistics

Margin of victory: .184 seconds.

Caution flags: Seven for 33 laps.

Leaders summary (Driver, Times Led, Laps Led): Kyle Busch 3 times for 86 laps; Erik Darnell 1 time for 23 laps; Matt Crafton 2 times for 10 laps; Todd Bodine 2 times for 5 laps; Ted Musgrave 1 time for 5 laps; Colin Braun 1 time for 3 laps; Terry Cook 1 time for 2 laps; Chad Chaffin 1 time for 1 lap; Ron Hornaday Jr. 1 time for 1 lap; Chad McCumbee 1 time for 1 lap; Dennis Setzer 1 time for 1 lap.

Top 10 in points: 1. R.Hornaday Jr., 874. 2. R.Crawford, 869. 3. T.Bodine, 836. 4. M.Crafton, 829. 5. D.Setzer, 817. 6. C.McCumbee, 808. 7. K.Busch, 797. 8. J.Benson, 796. 9. E.Darnell, 771. 10. T.Cook, 760.

college baseball

Ball St. 002 000 171- 11 18 1

Toledo 402 000 002- 8 10 1

WP: Mueller. LP: Fields. UT Leaders: Colliver 3-5; Dudley 1-4, HR, 3 RBI.

Bowling Green 000 030 001- 4 5 1

Akron 000 003 000- 3 13 3

WP: Hawk. LP: Danziger. BG Leaders: Meisler 2-3, 2B; Baird 2-3, 2B, 2 RBI.

notes

SOCCER TRYOUTS: The Pacesetter Soccer Club a premier club U-9 through U-14. Boys and Girls tryouts for the 2008-09 season will be held June 2 in the evening at Pacesetter Park in Sylvania. For information go to www.Pacesettersoccer.net or call 419-885-3140.

SLL Championship

At Otsego

Boys

Team standings: Eastwood 193, Lakota 106, Genoa 105, Elmwood 99, Woodmore 70, Otsego 42, Gibsonburg 36, Lake 8.

Individual results: 3200 relay 1. Woodmore (Holbrook, Garver, Schroeder, Wegert), 8:20.84; 2. Eastwood, 8:27.46; 3. Elmwood, 8;30.62; 4. Genoa, 8:41.40; 5. Gibsonburg, 8:48.45; 6. Otsego, 9:03.67; 7. Lakota, 9:25.76; 8. Lake, 9:58.63.

Long jump 1. Josh Hoodlebrink (Ea), 22-9 (meet record; broke old record of 22-1 set by Seth Waits, Otsego, in 2001); 2. Allums (El), 20-8 ; 3. Guerra (Lako), 20-2; 4. Fairbanks (Ea), 19-0 ; 5. Perry (Ge), 18-10; 6. Tersigni (Lake), 18-8 ; 7. Lester (Ge), 18-5 ; 8. Grove (Lake), 18-3.

High jump 1. Josh Hoodlebrink (Ea), 6-2; 2. Guerra (Lako), 6-0; 3. Lester (Ge), 6-0; 4. L. Hoodlebrink (Ea), 5-10; 5. Hoffman (Lako), 5-10; 6. Briggs (El), 5-8; 7. Bottesch (El), 5-8; 8. Walker (O), 5-8.

Shot put 1. Derrick Vicars (Ge), 58-8 (meet record; broke old record of 57-10 set by John Cornelius, Elmwood, in 1988); 2. M. Vicars (Ge), 58-0 ; 3. Hernandez (Ea), 51-4; 4. Welch (Ea), 48-4; 5. Stearns (El), 43-6 ; 6. Auchmuty (El), 42-4; 7. Okonski (Gi), 42-4; 8. St. John (W), 41-5 .

Discus 1. Justin Welch (Ea), 170-0 (meet record; broke old record of 169-11 set by Dave Andrews, Eastwood, in 1987); 2. D.Vicars (Ge), 168-1; 3. Ewing (Lako), 148-11; 4. Hernandez (Ea), 146-10; 5. M.Vicars (Ge), 146-0; 6. Southwick (O), 128-8; 7. St. John (W), 126-4; 8. Auchmuty (El), 123-8.

Pole vault 1. Crosby Schemenauer (Ea), 13-0; 2. Podach (Lako), 12-6; 3. Goetz (Gi), 12-6; 4. Briggs (El), 12-6; 5. Rogers (Ea), 12-0; 6. Curry (W), 11-6; 7. Lowery (Lako), 11-6; 8. Rodgers (O), 11-0.

110 hurdles 1. Jacob Smith (Lako), 15.12; 2. Apple (Lako), 15.82; 3. Schemenauer (Ea), 15.90; 4. Faykosh (Ea), 16.42; 5. Schlievert (Ge), 17.22; 6. Bonham (El), 17.44; 7. Worley (Ge), 17.67; 8. Cruz (W), 18.09.

100 1. Cody Seifert (Ea), 10.89; 2. Schlumbohm (Ea), 11.26; 3. Skilliter (Ge), 11.29; 4. Guerra (Lako), 11.43; 5. Allums (El), 11.75; 6. Hall (O), 11.81; 7. Donaldson (El), 11.91; 8. Tersigni (Lake), 11.93.

800 relay 1. Eastwood (Shoemaker, Depew, Schult, Gerwin), 1:35.47; 2. Genoa, 1:36.22; 3. Otsego, 1:36.78; 4. Gibsonburg, 1:37.34; 5. Elmwood, 1:37.77; 6. Woodmore, 1:38.41; 7. Lakota, 1:38.79.

1600 1. William Wegert (W), 4:40.20; 2. Tiell (Lako), 4:44.40; 3. Benadum (Ge), 4:45.35; 4. Schoonover (O), 4:45.99; 5. Green (El), 4:52.35; 6. Dandar (Gi), 4:53.68; 7. Goebel (El), 4:55.19; 8. Baldwin (Ea), 5:01.11.

400 relay 1. Eastwood (Seifert, Gerwin, Schlumbohm, J.Hoodlebrink), 44.29; 2. Genoa, 45.72; 3. Elmwood, 45.79; 4. Lakota, 46.64; 5. Woodmore, 47.25; 6. Otsego, 47.28.

400 1. Jordan Briggs (El), 52.89; 2. Andy Gerbich (Gi), 53.60; 3. Stephens (O), 54.21; 4. Foster (Ea), 54.37; 5. Bacon (Ge), 55.22; 6. Bottesch (El), 55.44; 7. Beaudoin (Ea), 55.95; 8. Sanson (Gi), 56.12.

300 hurdles 1. Justin Apple (Lako), 41.18; 2. Rutherford (Ea), 42.24; 3. Faykosh (Ea), 42.78; 4. Shank (El), 44.70; 5. Schlievert (Ge), 45.04; 6. Smith (Lako), 45.83; 7. Bonham (El), 46.22; 8. Worley (Ge), 46.40.

800 1. Chris Jacobson (W), 2:03.06; 2. Twining (Ea), 2:03.07; 3. Zimmerman (Ea), 2:04.09; 4. Coffman (Ge), 2:04.80; 5. Holbrook (W), 2:06.88; 6. Wazelle (O), 2:10.92; 7. Dandar (Gi), 2:11.98; 8. Benadum (Ge), 2:13.52.

200 1. Cody Seifert (Ea), 22.77; 2. Schlumbohm (Ea), 23.52; 3. Guerra (Lako), 23.98; 4. Allums (El), 24.65; 5. Skilliter (Ge), 24.65; 6. Perry (Ge), 25.14; 7. Sandwisch (W), 25.16; 8. Tersigni (Lake), 26.15.

3200 1. William Wegert (W), 10:17.79; 2. Tiell (Lako), 10:26.93; 3. Green (El), 10:48.98; 4. Schoonover (O), 11:09.38; 5. Hepler (W), 11:13.22; 6. Lee (El), 11:14.06; 7. Baldwin (Ea), 11:14.66; 8. Babcock (Lako), 11:32.03.

1600 relay 1. Eastwood (Foster, Gerwin, Twining, J.Hoodlebrink), 3:31.75; 2. Elmwood, 3:42.84; 3. Woodmore, 3:44.95; 4. Gibsonburg, 3:46.96; 5. Lakota, 3:47.63; 6. Otsego, 3:49.15; 7. Genoa, 3:50.26; 8. Lake, 4:03.52.

Performer of the year: Cody Siefert, Eastwood.

Girls

Team standings: Eastwood 160.5, Woodmore 152, Otsego 87, Elmwood 74, Genoa 58, Lakota 51, Gibsonburg 47.5, Lake 27.

Individual results: 3200 relay 1. Woodmore (Nagy, Utendorf, Schroeder, Jacobson), 10:08.56; 2. Eastwood, 10:20.97; 3. Elmwood, 10:32.63; 4. Gibsonburg, 10:33.13; 5. Lake, 10:36.45; 6. Otsego, 10:57.83; 7. Lakota, 11:05.67.

High jump 1. Tatijana Jacobson (W), 5-4; 2. Schuessler (Ea), 4-8; 3. Fleming (O), Burgoon (G) and Boisselle (W), 4-6; 6. Eickert (Gi) and Hoodlebrink (Ea), 4-6; 8. Briggs (El) and Barnhisel (El), 4-4.

Long jump 1. Alexis Levin (O), 15-6; 2. Griffith (Ea), 15-1 ; 3. Hoodlebrink (Ea), 14-7 ; 4. Aufdencamp (El), 14-3; 5. Simon (El), 14-2 ; 6. Guerra (Lako), 14-2 ; 7. Henck (W), 13-5 ; 8. Tyson (Lako), 13-4 .

Discus 1. E.Pendleton (W), 149-10; 2. C.Pendleton (W), 119-11; 3. Worthington (Ea), 101-1; 4. Bockbrader (Ea), 100-11; 5. Sharpe (Lake), 89-11; 6. Tyson (Lako), 89-1; 7. Balduf (Gi), 88-0; 8. Wonnell (Ge), 82-8.

Shot put 1. E.Pendleton (W), 39-6; 2. Bockbrader (Ea), 33-8; 3. Vanschoder (El), 33-1 ; 4. Krumnow (W), 30-1; 5. Fairbanks (Ea), 29-7 ; 6. Wonnell (Ge), 29-5 ; 7. Perry (O), 29-5; 8. Sharpe (Lake), 28-10 .

Pole vault 1. Cami Wasserman (Lako), 10-9 (meet record; broke old record of 10-8 set by Jessie Naderer, Lakota, in 2006); 2. Griffith (Ea), 9-0; 3. Dickey (O), 8-6; 4. Dennen (O), 8-6; 5. Boisselle (W), 8-6; 6. Podach (Lako), 8-6; 7. Smith (W), 8-0; 8. Briggs (El), 7-6.

100 hurdles 1. Chelsey Marquette (W), 16.99; 2. Schulte (Ea), 17.71; 3. Dennen (O), 18.60; 4. Podach (Lako), 19.07; 5. Wasserman (Lako), 19.15; 6. Kuron (Ge), 19.51; 7. Luttrell (O), 19.77; 8. Wolf (Ea), 20.73.

100 1. Katie Reiser (El), 12.67; 2. Durbin (Ea), 13.25; 3. Avers (W), 13.46; 4. Bruning (Ea), 13.48; 5. Bacon (Ge), 13.56; 6. Murray (Lake), 13.85; 7. Sweinhagen (O), 14.12; 8. Wolfe (W), 14.33.

800 relay 1. Eastwood (Bruning, Seifert, Durbin, Pfouts), 1:52.04; 2. Elmwood, 1:52.65; 3. Woodmore, 1:57.13; 4. Genoa, 1:57.22; 5. Otsego, 1:59.31; 6. Gibsonburg, 2:01.43; 7. Lakota, 2:03.74.

400 1. Breann Pfouts (Ea), 1:01.36; 2. Jacobson (W), 1:02.22; 3. Abbey (Lake), 1:04.62; 4. Black (Ea), 1:04.70; 5. Levin (O), 1:05.84; 6. Wright (Ge), 1:06.16; 7. Goebel (El), 1:06.89; 8. Wasserman (Lako), 1:07.20.

1600 1. Simone Eli (Ge), 5:29.87; 2. Nagy (W), 5:30.90; 3. Fisher (Gi), 5:31.03; 4. Heimann (El), 5:36.64; 5. Reese (Lako), 5:37.94; 6. Pasquale (Ea), 5:48.88; 7. Utendorf (W), 5:49.31; 8. Lauck (Ea), 5:50.88.

400 relay 1. Eastwood (Bruning, Nicely, Seifert, Durbin), 52.47; 2. Elmwood, 52.49; 3. Woodmore, 55.03; 4. Otsego, 55.26; 5. Lakota, 55.55; 6. Genoa, 59.98.

300 hurdles 1. Chelsey Marquette (W), 51.43; 2. Dennen (O), 51.79; 3. Schulte (Ea), 53.12; 4.. Whitmore (Lake), 53.19; 5. Kuron (Ge), 53.61; 6. Griffith (Ea), 54.76; 7. Welly (Lako), 55.86; 8. Babcock (Lako), 57.06.

800 1. Jessica Burkett (Gi), 2:25.24; 2. Fonseca (O), 2:26.15; 3. Schroeder (W), 2:27.56; 4. Wolff (Ge), 2:35.34; 5. Reese (Lako), 2:38.80; 6. Thornton (Ea), 2:39.33; 7. Pasquale (Ea), 2:39.93; 8. Utendorf (W), 2:43.25.

200 1. Katie Reiser (El), 26.41; 2. Pfouts (Ea), 27.84; 3. Bacon (Ge), 28.11; 4. Durbin (Ea), 28.32; 5. Avers (W), 28.47; 6. Levin (O), 28.88; 7. Davies (Gi), 29.29; 8. Barnhisel (El), 29.41.

3200 1. Ashley Fisher (Gi), 12:18.87; 2. Nagy (W), 12:25.22; 3. Wagoner (O), 12:34.82; 4. Eli (Ge), 12:51.66; 5. Lauck (Ea), 12:58.79; 6. Bockbrader (El), 13:08.45; 7. Windom (Lako), 13:13.05; 8. Newby (El), 13:26.29.

1600 relay 1. Woodmore (Marquette, Schroeder, Avers, Jacobson), 4:21.30; 2. Otsego, 4:23.97; 3. Genoa, 4:25.63; 4. Eastwood, 4:26.06; 5. Lake, 4:27.99; 6. Elmwood, 4:37.87; 7. Gibsonburg, 4:37.92.

Performer of the year: Katie Reiser, Elmwood.

City League

The girls pole vault results published from Friday s City League track meet were incomplete. Here are the complete results:

Pole vault 1, Courtney Siebenaller (Whitmer) 11-6 (meet record); 2, Scharer (Clay) 10-0; 3, Macut (Whitmer) 10-0; 4, Gottschalk (St. Ursula) 9-0; 5, Fink (Bowsher) 9-0; 6, Appelhans (Clay) 8-0; 7, Beham (Notre Dame) 7-6; 8, Dandino (Central Catholic) 7-6.

prep baseball

Regular Season

Patrick Henry 300 020 3- 8 10 4

Ottawa-Glandorf 111 200 0- 5 8 4

WP: Schomaeker. LP: Kline. Meyer (PH) 4-4, 2B, 2 3B, 2 RBI.

Elmwood (11)14 00- 16 13 1

Lakota 001 00- 1 7 1

WP: Lee. LP: Stoudinger. Mayo (E) 3-3, 2B, RBI.

Northwood 000 00- 0 1 1

Rossford 823 3x- 16 17 0

WP: Sattler. LP: Canaday. Pitzen (R) 3-4, 3 RBI.

Northwood 000 001 1- 2 6 1

Rossford 020 112 x- 6 9 0

WP: Schwind. LP: Pressley. Cowden (R) 2-3.

Northview 002 220 001- 7 11 3

Central Catholic 000 132 000- 6 7 3

WP: Zuber. LP: Burkhardt. Navarre (N) 3-3, 2 2B.

Northview 000 000 0- 0 4 0

Central Catholic 001 020 x- 3 7 1

WP: Kuebler. LP: Miller. Lehman (CC) 2-3, 4 SB.

college lacrosse

Men s Division I Championship

Quarterfinals

Yesterday

At Annapolis, Md.

Johns Hopkins 10, Navy 4

Virginia 8, Maryland 7, OT

Tomorrow

At Ithaca, N.Y.

Duke (17-1) vs. Ohio State (11-5), Noon or 5 p.m.

Syracuse vs. Notre Dame (14-2), Noon or 5 p.m.

Semifinals

Saturday, May 24

At Gillette Stadium

Foxborough, Mass.

Duke-Ohio State winner vs. Johns Hopkins (10-5), Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Syracuse-Notre Dame winner vs. Virginia, Noon or 2:30 p.m.

Championship

Monday, May 26

At Gillette Stadium

Foxborough, Mass.

Semifinal winners, 1 p.m.

Women s Division I Championship

Quarterfinals

Yesterday

Syracuse 13, North Carolina 11

Duke 9, Maryland 7

Penn 8, Boston U. 5

Northwestern 18, Princeton 11

Semifinals

Friday, May 23

At Towson, Md.

Northwestern (19-1) vs. Syracuse (18-2), 6 p.m.

Duke (13-7) vs. Penn (16-1), 8:30 p.m.

Championship

Sunday, May 25

At Towson, Md.

Semifinal winners, 7 p.m.

AT&T Classic

PGA

Duluth, Ga.; Par: 72

Third Round

Charles Howell III 67-69-67 203

Kenny Perry 66-69-69 204

David Toms 67-69-69 205

Ryan Palmer 66-69-70 205

Jonathan Byrd 66-66-73 205

Ryuji Imada 71-69-66 206

Heath Slocum 69-68-69 206

Justin Bolli 73-66-68 207

Omar Uresti 74-69-65 208

Brett Quigley 70-70-68 208

Steve Elkington 71-69-68 208

Craig Kanada 68-71-69 208

Camilo Villegas 68-69-71 208

James Driscoll 71-72-66 209

Bubba Watson 75-66-68 209

Matt Kuchar 71-69-69 209

Parker McLachlin 66-70-73 209

Dan Forsman 72-70-68 210

Nick O Hern 69-72-69 210

Bob Heintz 68-72-70 210

D.J. Trahan 70-70-70 210

Gavin Coles 70-70-70 210

Stewart Cink 68-71-71 210

Zach Johnson 69-70-71 210

Jim McGovern 74-70-67 211

Rich Beem 70-73-68 211

Bob Tway 72-70-69 211

Briny Baird 72-69-70 211

Tom Byrum 72-69-70 211

Chris Kirk 69-71-71 211

John Mallinger 68-72-71 211

Ted Purdy 67-73-71 211

Brian Gay 71-68-72 211

John Huston 70-74-68 212

Retief Goosen 73-68-71 212

Brandt Jobe 73-67-72 212

Chez Reavie 72-72-69 213

Bob May 68-76-69 213

Dustin Johnson 70-73-70 213

Tom Scherrer 69-74-70 213

Bill Haas 69-74-70 213

Kevin Sutherland 70-72-71 213

Stephen Leaney 70-72-71 213

Troy Matteson 71-70-72 213

Guy Boros 68-73-72 213

Corey Pavin 72-69-72 213

Gabriel Hjertstedt 70-71-72 213

John Rollins 73-67-73 213

Nick Flanagan 72-72-70 214

Jonathan Kaye 66-78-70 214

Robert Damron 71-73-70 214

Larry Mize 71-73-70 214

Joe Ogilvie 73-70-71 214

Michael Allen 71-71-72 214

Steve Flesch 68-73-73 214

Jay Williamson 72-67-75 214

Bob Sowards 67-71-76 214

Len Mattiace 75-69-71 215

Andrew Buckle 74-70-71 215

Esteban Toledo 71-72-72 215

Brian Davis 69-71-75 215

Ian Leggatt 72-72-72 216

Jeff Gove 69-75-72 216

Kenneth Ferrie 76-68-72 216

Marc Turnesa 74-68-74 216

Eric Axley 72-69-75 216

Lee Janzen 70-74-73 217

Chris Riley 70-72-75 217

Todd Demsey 72-72-74 218

David Lutterus 75-69-74 218

Dean Wilson 73-71-74 218

John Morse 71-71-76 218

Shane Bertsch 71-72-76 219

Kyle Thompson 76-68-78 222

Kevin Streelman 71-72-79 222

Reid Edstrom 72-71-84 227

Sybase Classic

LPGA

Clifton, N.J.; Par: 72

Second Round

Lorena Ochoa 68-67 135

Sophie Gustafson 69-68 137

Teresa Lu 68-69 137

Na Yeon Choi 70-68 138

H.J. Choi 70-68 138

Brittany Lang 68-71 139

Kristy McPherson 71-69 140

Catriona Matthew 68-72 140

Annika Sorenstam 67-73 140

Momoko Ueda 73-68 141

Taylor Leon 72-69 141

Morgan Pressel 70-71 141

Lindsey Wright 70-71 141

Helen Alfredsson 70-71 141

Christina Kim 69-72 141

Ai Miyazato 69-72 141

Jimin Kang 73-69 142

Sherri Turner 73-69 142

Kyeong Bae 72-70 142

Wendy Ward 71-71 142

Stacy Prammanasudh 71-71 142

Eunjung Yi 70-72 142

Becky Morgan 70-72 142

Carolina Llano 68-74 142

Pat Hurst 68-74 142

Song-Hee Kim 67-75 142

Sandra Gal 72-71 143

Yani Tseng 71-72 143

Nicole Castrale 71-72 143

Minea Blomqvist 71-72 143

Na On Min 70-73 143

Sun Young Yoo 75-69 144

Irene Cho 74-70 144

Ji Young Oh 73-71 144

Young-A Yang 73-71 144

Dorothy Delasin 72-72 144

Ashleigh Simon 72-72 144

Diana D Alessio 72-72 144

Brandie Burton 71-73 144

Sung Ah Yim 71-73 144

Michele Redman 71-73 144

Tracy Hanson 70-74 144

Seon Hwa Lee 70-74 144

Sarah Jane Kenyon 70-74 144

Rachel Hetherington 67-77 144

Emily Bastel 74-71 145

Erica Blasberg 73-72 145

Carri Wood 73-72 145

Jin Joo Hong 73-72 145

Jee Young Lee 73-72 145

Eva Dahllof 73-72 145

Virada Nirapathpongporn 73-72 145

Michelle Ellis 73-72 145

Inbee Park 72-73 145

Jamie Hullett 72-73 145

Katie Futcher 71-74 145

Ashli Bunch 71-74 145

Mikaela Parmlid 70-75 145

Leah Wigger 70-75 145

Cristie Kerr 69-76 145

Karrie Webb 76-70 146

Angela Park 74-72 146

Allison Hanna-Williams 74-72 146

Jane Park 73-73 146

Natalie Gulbis 73-73 146

Meena Lee 73-73 146

Mollie Fankhauser 72-74 146

Amy Hung 72-74 146

Jean Bartholomew 72-74 146

Giulia Sergas 72-74 146

Soo-Yun Kang 70-76 146

Shi Hyun Ahn 69-77 146

Regions Charity Classic

Champions

Hoover, Ala.; Par: 72 (36-36)

Second Round

Andy Bean 65-68 133

Mike Goodes 65-69 134

Denis Watson 69-66 135

Loren Roberts 69-66 135

Mike Hulbert 68-68 136

Joey Sindelar 69-68 137

R.W. Eaks 71-67 138

Tom Jenkins 70-68 138

Scott Simpson 69-69 138

Walter Hall 68-70 138

Bernhard Langer 67-71 138

Bobby Wadkins 72-67 139

Mike Reid 72-67 139

Lonnie Nielsen 73-66 139

Don Pooley 70-69 139

Keith Fergus 72-68 140

Sam Torrance 70-70 140

Tim Simpson 70-70 140

Mark Wiebe 70-70 140

Des Smyth 70-70 140

Bruce Vaughan 69-71 140

Allen Doyle 72-69 141

Dave Rummells 71-70 141

Vicente Fernandez 73-68 141

Bob Gilder 71-70 141

Scott Hoch 70-71 141

Gene Jones 75-66 141

Ian Woosnam 69-72 141

Jeff Sluman 69-72 141

Brad Bryant 72-70 142

Bruce Fleisher 72-70 142

David Eger 71-71 142

Gary Koch 71-71 142

Hale Irwin 70-72 142

D.A. Weibring 70-72 142

Bob Charles 68-74 142

Curtis Strange 72-71 143

Tom Herzan 71-72 143

Steve Thomas 71-72 143

Ben Crenshaw 73-70 143

Gil Morgan 73-71 144

Morris Hatalsky 73-71 144

Mark W. Johnson 73-71 144

Massy Kuramoto 73-71 144

John Harris 70-74 144

Larry Nelson 72-73 145

Mac O Grady 72-73 145

Boonchu Ruangkit 72-73 145

Wayne Levi 71-74 145

Tom Wargo 73-72 145

Tom McKnight 70-75 145

Fulton Allem 74-72 146

Dave Eichelberger 74-72 146

Joe Inman 76-70 146

John Ross 73-74 147

Danny Edwards 70-77 147

Donnie Hammond 74-73 147

Mike Donald 75-72 147

Jim Chancey 73-75 148

Fuzzy Zoeller 74-74 148

Jim Colbert 76-72 148

Don Reese 78-70 148

Jim Dent 79-69 148

Chip Beck 73-76 149

Leonard Thompson 74-75 149

Sandy Lyle 75-74 149

Bruce Lietzke 76-73 149

Hugh Baiocchi 77-72 149

Joe Ozaki 78-71 149

Isao Aoki 72-80 152

Frank Shikle 75-77 152

Hubert Green 77-76 153

Rod Spittle 77-76 153

Jimmy Powell 78-76 154

Tom Kite 79-75 154

Gibby Gilbert 80-74 154

Ed Dougherty 78-79 157

Rocky Thompson 86-82 168

HOLE-IN-ONE

AARON VAY, Eagles Landing, No. 2, 156 yards, 9 iron.

GORDON JENKINS, Highland Meadows, No. 11, 149 yards, 5-iron.

horse racing

Preakness Winners

2008 Big Brown; 2007 Curlin; 2006 Bernardini; 2005 Afleet Alex; 2004 Smarty Jones; 2003 Funny Cide; 2002 War Emblem; 2001 Point Given; 2000 Red Bullet.

1999 Charismatic; 1998 Real Quiet; 1997 Silver Charm; 1996 Louis Quatorze; 1995 Timber Country; 1994 Tabasco Cat; 1993 Prairie Bayou; 1992 Pine Bluff; 1991 Hansel; 1990 Summer Squall.

1989 Sunday Silence; 1988 Risen Star; 1987 Alysheba; 1986 Snow Chief; 1985 Tank s Prospect; 1984 Gate Dancer; 1983 Deputed Testamony; 1982 Aloma s Ruler; 1981 Pleasant Colony; 1980 Codex.

1979 Spectacular Bid; 1978 Affirmed; 1977 Seattle Slew; 1976 Elocutionist; 1975 Master Derby; 1974 Little Current; 1973 Secretariat; 1972 Bee Bee Bee; 1971 Canonero II; 1970 Personality.

1969 Majestic Prince; 1968 Forward Pass; 1967 Damascus; 1966 Kauai King; 1965 Tom Rolfe; 1964 Northern Dancer; 1963 Candy Spots; 1962 Greek Money; 1961 Carry Back; 1960 Bally Ache.

1959 Royal Orbit; 1958 Tim Tam; 1957 Bold Ruler; 1956 Fabius; 1955 Nashua; 1954 Hasty Road; 1953 Native Dancer; 1952 Blue Man; 1951 Bold; 1950 Hill Prince.

1949 Capot; 1948 Citation; 1947 Faultless; 1946 Assault; 1945 Polynesian; 1944 Pensive; 1943 Count Fleet; 1942 Alsab; 1941 Whirlaway; 1940 Bimelech.

1939 Challedon; 1938 Dauber; 1937 War Admiral; 1936 Bold Venture; 1935 Omaha; 1934 High Quest; 1933 Head Play; 1932 Burgoo King; 1931 Mate; 1930 Gallant Fox.

1929 Dr. Freeland; 1928 Victorian; 1927 Bostonian; 1926 Display; 1925 Coventry; 1924 Nellie Morse; 1923 Vigil; 1922 Pillory; 1921 Broomspun; 1920 Man o War.

1919 Sir Barton; 1918 War Cloud and Jack Hare, Jr.; 1917 Kalitan; 1916 Damrosch; 1915 Rhine Maiden; 1914 Holiday; 1913 Buskin; 1912 Colonel Holloway; 1911 Watervale; 1910 Lay Master.

1909 Effendi; 1908 Royal Tourist; 1907 Don Enrique; 1906 Whimsical; 1905 Cairngorm; 1904 Bryn Mawr; 1903 Flocarline; 1902 Old England; 1901 The Parader; 1900 Hindus.

1899 Half Time; 1898 Sly Fox; 1897 Paul Kauver; 1896 Margrave; 1895 Belmar; 1894 Assignee; 1893-91 No Races; 1890 Montague.

1889 Buddhist; 1888 Refund; 1887 Dubine; 1886 The Bard; 1885 Tecumseh; 1884 Knight of Ellerslie; 1883 Jacobus; 1882 Vanguard; 1881 Saunterer; 1880 Grenada.

1879 Harold; 1878 Duke of Magenta; 1877 Cloverbrook; 1876 Shirley; 1875 Tom Ochiltree; 1874 Culpepper; 1873 Survivor.

Raceway Park

May 17, 2008

1st - $1,200 Pace 1:59.2

2-Bull On The Beach (Ro Conner) 4.60 3.20 2.20

6-Western Jimmy (Ke Hough) 3.80 3.00

4-Seawind Amigo (Ja Thompson) 2.20

EXACTA (2-6) $27.40

TRIFECTA (2-6-4) $48.20

SUPERFECTA (2-6-4-5) $182.80

2nd - $1,700 Trot 2:05.2

1-Aarodan Dot (Mi Wolfe) 13.60 6.80 3.60

3-Grand Galaxy (Ma Headworth) 3.20 2.60

2-El Tigger (Do Currier Jr) 2.20

EXACTA (1-3) $37.60

TRIFECTA (1-3-2) $72.80

SUPERFECTA (1-3-2-4) $135.20

DAILY DOUBLE (2-1) $21.20

3rd - $1,400 Pace 2:05.0

1-Raging Waters (Do Currier Jr) 18.00 14.20 5.40

6-Alpine Hall (Jo Payne) 13.40 4.60

5-Whata Fun Summer (Tr Bates) 3.80

EXACTA (1-6) $157.20

TRIFECTA (1-6-5) $859.80

SUPERFECTA (1-6-5-A) $1,543.80

4th - $1,500 Pace 1:59.2

3-Sugar Scoot Brown (Jo Cochran) 5.20 3.20 3.00

1-Theresa s Princess (Ja Thompson) 2.40 2.20

2-Di Master (Ma Headworth) 3.20

EXACTA (3-1) $10.20

TRIFECTA (3-1-2) $25.80

SUPERFECTA (3-1-2-4) $57.40

5th - $1,000 Pace 2:02.1

8-Mr Ahhh (Ke Hough) 13.80 5.40 2.80

7-Left Footer N (Do Currier Jr) 5.60 4.20

4-Impressive Mark (Th Marts Jr) 5.20

EXACTA (8-7) $37.20

TRIFECTA (8-7-4) $329.40

SUPERFECTA (8-7-4-5) $1,918.80

6th - $2,200 Pace 1:59.2

5-Bad News Bear (Ma Headworth) 8.60 3.80 2.40

4-Downtown Dude (Da Decker) 3.40 2.80

8-Antique Tom (Ke Hough) 2.80

EXACTA (5-4) $25.80

TRIFECTA (5-4-8) $180.20

SUPERFECTA (5-4-8-7) $380.80

7th - $2,200 Trot 2:03.2

2-Kenny (Do Currier Jr) 6.00 2.80 3.20

5-Rosscarbery (Ja Thompson) 5.40 2.60

1-Glenn s Paradise (Ma Headworth) 4.60

EXACTA (2-5) $20.60

TRIFECTA (2-5-1) $249.20

SUPERFECTA (2-5-1-3) $1,019.60

8th - $2,400 Pace 2:00.2

6-Sultan Desbi (Ch Brown) 6.80 4.20 2.40

3-Red Star Buck (Ke Hough) 3.00 2.10

4-Champagne Bliss (Ja Thompson) 2.10

EXACTA (6-3) $18.60

TRIFECTA (6-3-4) $55.60

SUPERFECTA (6-3-4-2) $289.60

Scratched: Kb s Cousins

9th - $1,000 Pace 1:58.4

4-Ivans Dragon (Ke Hough) 4.40 2.80 2.20

2-Eastwood Atom N (Ma Headworth) 2.80 2.40

7-Impressive Lizz (Mi Wolfe) 3.00

EXACTA (4-2) $6.60

TRIFECTA (4-2-7) $24.80

SUPERFECTA (4-2-7-5) $46.40

PICK 3 (2-6-4) $100.20

Attendance-1203; Total Handle-$65,460

pro football

Arena Football League

YESTERDAY

Columbus at Philadelphia, late

Arizona at Dallas, late

Cleveland at Colorado, late

Utah at San Jose, late

FRIDAY

Tampa Bay 58, Grand Rapids 50

TODAY

Orlando at Kansas City, 2 p.m.

Georgia at New York, 3 p.m.

wnba

YESTERDAY

Detroit 85, Houston 66

Los Angeles 99, Phoenix 94

Connecticut 100, Atlanta 67

Indiana 64, Washington 53

Chicago at Seattle, late

San Antonio at Sacramento, late

TODAY

Connecticut at New York, 4

Detroit at Minnesota, 6



Guidelines: Please keep your comments smart and civil. Don't attack other readers personally, and keep your language decent. If a comment violates these standards or our privacy statement or visitor's agreement, click the "X" in the upper right corner of the comment box to report abuse. To post comments, you must be a Facebook member. To find out more, please visit the FAQ.